When a UK company hires its first few people in India through an Employer of Record (EOR), the structure makes complete sense. Fast, compliant, low commitment. But EOR is a bridge, not a destination. At some point, the India team grows large enough that the monthly EOR billing exceeds the cost of running your own Indian payroll, or the business needs direct IP assignment, clean intercompany billing for a Series B data room, or an auditable employment structure. That is the moment the EOR to Indian subsidiary transition becomes a commercial decision. This guide covers what the transition actually involves from a UK parent’s perspective: how to exit the EOR cleanly, how to move employees across without triggering gratuity liabilities, what GST and transfer pricing obligations appear at the moment of incorporation, and the DTAA and DPDP Act mechanics that are specific to UK parent companies.
When does an EOR to Indian subsidiary transition make financial sense?
The transition makes financial sense when your India headcount crosses 15-20 people and your aggregate EOR service fees exceed ₹8-12 lakhs per month. Beyond cost, three other triggers matter: your Indian team is concluding or negotiating client contracts in India (which creates Permanent Establishment risk for the UK parent even under an EOR arrangement, because the Dependent Agent PE test is activity-based not payroll-based); you need direct IP assignment that survives a hypothetical EOR insolvency; or your investors require a clean direct-employment structure for due diligence. Quick Read: For PE risk mechanics specific to your India team’s activities, see Treelife’s Permanent Establishment Risk guide.
Why UK parents stay on EOR longer than they should
The EOR model is genuinely well-suited to the first 12-24 months of India operations. The EOR holds a registered Indian entity, employs your workers under Indian law, and handles Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) contributions under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) contributions, Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) under the Income Tax Act, 1961, and state-specific Shops and Establishments Act filings. You direct the work. The EOR handles the compliance stack.
UK founders tend to extend EOR beyond its natural lifecycle for two reasons: the transition looks complicated from the outside, and nobody does the cost comparison. A team of 20 at an average EOR fee of ₹50,000 per person per month is ₹1 crore annually in service charges alone, before statutory employer contributions the EOR passes through. An Indian Private Limited company with a competent payroll and compliance advisor typically costs ₹18-25 lakhs annually in total advisory and compliance overhead for a team of that size.
The cost crossover hits between 15 and 20 employees. Below that, EOR wins on simplicity. Above it, the subsidiary wins on cost and control.
Factor
EOR
Indian wholly owned subsidiary
Setup time
5-10 working days
15-20 working days + apostille lead time
Monthly cost per employee
₹40,000-70,000 (all-in)
₹12,000-20,000 (payroll + compliance overhead)
IP assignment
Via EOR’s standard agreement
Direct, fully customisable
PE risk for UK parent
Not eliminated: DAPE test is activity-based
Eliminated with proper intercompany structure
Transfer pricing obligation
None
Mandatory from first intercompany transaction
GST on intercompany services
Not applicable
Applies from first invoice
DPDP Act data fiduciary
EOR is primary
Subsidiary becomes data fiduciary
Gratuity liability
EOR holds and manages
Subsidiary assumes (if novation is structured correctly)
How to exit the EOR: notice periods, transition fees, and document handover
This section exists nowhere else in the EOR-to-subsidiary literature and is the part most UK teams discover too late.
EOR agreements typically have a notice period of 30-90 days for termination. Some providers charge a transition or off-boarding fee per employee, ranging from one to three months of the per-employee service fee. Read your agreement before you announce anything internally. The EOR’s contractual exit terms determine your cutover date, not your internal timeline.
When you serve notice on the EOR, request the following documents immediately. Do not wait for the cutover date:
Form 16 (Part A and Part B) for every employee for all financial years covered by the EOR period
EPFO establishment code and UAN list for all employees currently on EOR payroll
ECR (Electronic Challan cum Return) filing history showing all PF deposits made
ESI contribution records and challan history
TDS challans and Form 24Q/26Q returns filed by the EOR
Payroll registers for all months: gross-to-net, statutory deductions, employer contributions
State-wise Shops and Establishments registration certificates held in your employees’ names
Any Form 16 error from the EOR’s tenure that is discovered after the cutover is the EOR’s liability, but it creates an HR problem your team has to manage. Auditing this documentation before the cutover date, not after, is the practical lesson from live transitions.
How to incorporate the subsidiary: key mechanics for a UK parent
The full SPICe+ incorporation process, resident director requirements under Section 149(3) of the Companies Act, 2013, INC-20A filing, and bank account setup are covered in detail in Treelife’s foreign subsidiary incorporation guide. Two mechanics are specific to UK parents and deserve emphasis here.
Apostille lead time. UK-based directors require apostilled identity documents before a Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) can be issued. UK apostille turnaround is typically 3-10 working days from the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office. This is the step that most frequently extends the incorporation timeline beyond the projected 15-20 business days. Start the apostille process the day you make the incorporation decision, not after you have engaged the Indian CA.
FC-GPR and the 30-day clock. After shares are allotted to the UK parent and the initial capital is remitted via SWIFT (generating a Foreign Inward Remittance Certificate confirming receipt), Form FC-GPR must be filed with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) via the FIRMS portal within 30 days of allotment. The 30-day clock starts at the date of allotment, not the date of remittance. UK finance teams frequently conflate the two. Missing this deadline requires a compounding application to RBI, and the penalty under Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), 1999 can be up to three times the transaction amount for wilful violations.
How to transfer employees without triggering gratuity settlements
This is the decision that determines whether the transition costs what you planned or substantially more.
When an employee moves from the EOR’s payroll to the Indian subsidiary’s payroll, the critical question is whether the employment is being terminated and restarted, or transferred with continuity of service. The answer determines whether a gratuity liability crystallises immediately.
Under the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972, and the Code on Social Security, 2020 (the consolidated labour code framework operative from 2026), gratuity is payable to a permanent employee who completes five continuous years of service. The formula is:
Gratuity = (Last drawn salary x 15 x years of service) / 26
The statutory maximum gratuity cap is ₹20 lakhs. For permanent employees, the five-year threshold remains unchanged. The Code on Social Security introduced an important change for fixed-term employees: pro-rata gratuity becomes payable after just one year of continuous service. If any of your EOR-employed team are on fixed-term contracts, review their classification before the cutover date.
If the transition is processed as a termination and rehire, every employee past the 4-year-240-day mark becomes immediately eligible for gratuity from the EOR. The EOR passes this through on your final invoice. For a team of 20 with average tenure of three years at average salaries of ₹15 lakhs, this can be ₹15-20 lakhs you did not budget for.
The correct structure is a formal novation of employment contracts. The novation agreement must state:
Employment commenced on the original EOR start date
Service is continuous and unbroken for all statutory purposes, including gratuity, leave, and EPF continuity
The subsidiary assumes all obligations in respect of accrued leave and gratuity
The EPF Universal Account Number (UAN) transfers to the subsidiary’s establishment code without settlement
The novation must be reflected correctly in EPFO records. The subsidiary registers as a new establishment under the EPF Act. The UAN transfers administratively, not financially. The gratuity clock runs from the original hire date, and no payment is triggered at the transition.
State-level registrations the subsidiary needs before the first payroll run
Two registrations are commonly missed because the EOR held them under its own entity and the founder assumes they transfer automatically. They do not.
Shops and Establishments Act registration. Every state has its own Act. The subsidiary must register separately in each state where it has employees (Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, and so on), before the first employee starts work there. Operating without registration attracts penalties under each state’s Act, and the registration is also required by most banks for the subsidiary’s account verification.
Professional Tax (PT) registration. Maharashtra, Karnataka, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Gujarat, and several other states levy Professional Tax. The EOR was deducting and remitting PT under its own registration. The subsidiary needs its own PT registration in each applicable state before the first payroll run. PT returns are filed monthly or annually depending on the state. Karnataka levies up to ₹2,400 per employee annually; Maharashtra levies up to ₹2,500.
FEMA annual filings that apply from incorporation onwards
Beyond the FC-GPR on incorporation, two FEMA filings apply every year for as long as the subsidiary has received FDI from the UK parent:
Annual FLA Return (Foreign Liabilities and Assets): filed with RBI by 15 July each year. This applies even in years where no new capital is received. It is the most systematically missed annual filing among foreign-invested Indian subsidiaries. Missing it attracts a Late Submission Fee from RBI.
FC-TRS: required within 60 days if shares are transferred between the UK parent and any third party.
What FEMA filings does a UK parent trigger when setting up an Indian subsidiary?
FC-GPR must be filed within 30 days of each share allotment via the FIRMS portal. The FLA Return is due by 15 July every year for any Indian entity with outstanding FDI. FC-TRS must be filed within 60 days of any share transfer. Missing these requires compounding applications to RBI, which attract penalties and delay subsequent filings.
GST on intercompany services between the UK parent and the Indian subsidiary
This is the section most EOR-to-subsidiary guides skip entirely. Once the subsidiary is operational, two directions of intercompany service flow each have GST implications.
Services from the Indian subsidiary to the UK parent (the subsidiary provides engineering, BPO, or support services and invoices the UK parent): these are zero-rated exports of services under Section 16(1)(a) of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, provided the proceeds are received in foreign exchange. The subsidiary charges no GST to the UK parent. It is entitled to claim Input Tax Credit on all GST it pays domestically on its own expenses.
Services from the UK parent to the Indian subsidiary (management fees, technology access, brand licence, shared services charges): the Indian subsidiary pays GST on these under reverse charge mechanism (Section 5(3) of the IGST Act). The subsidiary self-assesses, deposits the GST, and can claim it as input credit in the same return cycle. Net cash impact is usually neutral, but the filing obligation and the RCM process must be built into the subsidiary’s monthly compliance calendar from day one. Missing RCM deposits attracts interest at 18% per annum.
Transfer pricing and the intercompany agreement: getting it right from day one
The moment the UK parent provides any service to the Indian subsidiary or receives any service from it, those transactions become international transactions between associated enterprises under Chapter 10 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 (which reorganised and replaced the transfer pricing provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961 with effect from 01/04/2025). The arm’s length principle applies from the first invoice.
For a captive engineering or GCC-type team in India, the standard structure is cost-plus: the Indian subsidiary charges the UK parent for all employment and operational costs plus a mark-up. The appropriate mark-up depends on the subsidiary’s functional profile (routine service provider vs entity with meaningful risk and assets). Safe harbour rules under the Income Tax Act prescribe specific mark-up ranges for eligible low-risk service categories; engaging a TP advisor to confirm whether your subsidiary qualifies saves the risk of a transfer pricing adjustment later.
The intercompany agreement must be in place before the first intercompany payment. A mismatch between the agreement’s characterisation of the arrangement and the economic reality (who bears what risk, who owns what assets) is the most common trigger for a transfer pricing adjustment.
One additional point specific to UK parents: management fees and technical service fees paid from the Indian subsidiary to the UK parent attract withholding tax. Under the Fees for Technical Services article of the India-UK Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA), the withholding rate is 15%. The Indian subsidiary must deduct this TDS before remitting. It is a real cash item that needs to be modelled into the cost-plus pricing from the start.
How the UK-India DTAA and the India-UK FTA affect operations post-transition
DTAA dividend withholding. When the Indian subsidiary pays dividends to the UK parent, the withholding tax under Article 10 of the India-UK DTAA is 15% where the UK company holds between 10% and 25% of the subsidiary’s share capital, and 10% where it holds more than 25%. The domestic Indian rate without DTAA benefit is 20%. To claim the reduced rate, the UK parent must provide a Tax Residency Certificate from HMRC and Form 10F to the Indian subsidiary before the dividend is declared.
PE risk post-incorporation. Once the subsidiary is incorporated, the UK parent’s PE risk reduces substantially provided the intercompany agreement is structured correctly and subsidiary employees do not act as dependent agents for the UK parent. Where PE risk re-emerges is when UK-based directors or employees visit India and conduct operational activities (concluding contracts, negotiating with clients), or when the subsidiary’s staff exceed treaty thresholds for service PE.
India-UK Free Trade Agreement, signed 24 July 2025. The Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between India and the UK, which entered force in 2025, has two direct implications for UK companies building India subsidiary teams. The professional services mobility chapter simplifies short-term business visitor treatment for UK personnel working alongside the Indian team, reducing some of the visa and PE compliance burden during the transition period. The IP protection provisions strengthen trade secret enforcement bilaterally, which matters for software and IP-heavy companies concerned about IP ownership when employees transition from EOR to direct employment. The full FTA text is available via the UK Department for Business and Trade.
What the DPDP Act 2023 requires when employee data moves from EOR to subsidiary
The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDP Act) and the DPDP Rules, notified on 14 November 2025, create a specific compliance event at the transition. During the EOR period, the EOR is the primary Data Fiduciary for all employment data. At the moment of transition, your Indian subsidiary becomes the Data Fiduciary.
Processing of employee data for statutory compliance (payroll, PF, ESI, TDS, labour law obligations) qualifies as “legitimate use” under the DPDP Act and does not require fresh consent. Processing outside these purposes (sharing data with third parties, performance analytics, insurance provider onboarding) does require explicit, purpose-specific consent.
What must happen before the cutover date:
Data inventory: map every system the EOR uses to hold your employees’ personal data (payroll software, HRMS, attendance records, insurance files)
Execute a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) between the subsidiary and every third-party payroll or HRMS provider the subsidiary will use
Update employment agreements to include a DPDP-compliant privacy notice (the EOR’s notice was issued on behalf of the EOR entity, not your subsidiary)
Confirm that the EOR deletes or returns employee data it no longer needs to retain after the transition
The Consent Manager Framework becomes operational on 13 November 2026. Full enforcement (consent, privacy notice, data principal rights) applies from 13 May 2027. The transition is the right moment to build compliant data handling into the subsidiary’s HR operations from scratch. Retrofitting it during an enforcement window costs more. For the full DPDP compliance stack see Treelife’s DPDP Rules 2025 guide.
Treelife practitioner note
In the EOR-to-subsidiary transitions we have run at Treelife for UK clients, the timeline almost always compresses once the team realises how many parallel workstreams are running simultaneously. Incorporation can be done in 15-20 days. But correctly sequencing the EOR exit notice, apostille processing, EPFO establishment registration, employment novation drafting, state-level registrations, FEMA FC-GPR, intercompany agreement execution, and the first payroll run under the subsidiary takes 8-10 weeks from decision to cutover.
The most expensive error we see in live transactions is not the gratuity trap. It is the intercompany agreement drafted quickly to meet an internal deadline that does not accurately reflect who bears which risk in the group. When the Transfer Pricing Officer audits the subsidiary two or three years later, a poorly structured agreement that describes a cost-plus arrangement but where the actual risk and economic substance points to something else can trigger an upward adjustment. We have seen adjustments of ₹2-4 crore on 25-person subsidiary teams.
The second pattern: UK founders assume the EOR handles employee communication. The EOR’s obligation is to process the novation and issue documentation. Communicating the rationale, addressing anxious questions about benefit continuity, and managing the employee who threatens to resign rather than sign a new contract are all on your side. We help our clients prepare a structured communication plan, typically delivered three weeks before the cutover, that addresses the specific questions Indian employees ask about PF continuity, gratuity, leave balance carryover, and insurance.
Common mistakes that cost UK founders time and money
Processing the transition as termination and rehire. If no novation is in place, the EOR issues full-and-final settlement and gratuity is paid to eligible employees. For a team of 20 with average tenure of three years at ₹15 lakh average salary, this is ₹15-20 lakhs arriving on your final EOR invoice.
Missing the FC-GPR 30-day deadline. The clock starts at allotment, not remittance. Engage the Indian CA on FC-GPR as part of the incorporation workflow, not as a post-setup afterthought.
No intercompany agreement before the first payment. FEMA requires a contractual basis for every cross-border payment. TP rules require contemporaneous documentation. “We will sort this out next quarter” is not a defensible position in an audit.
Forgetting state Shops and Establishments and PT registrations. The EOR held its own registrations. The subsidiary needs its own in each state before the first payroll run. Missing them blocks payroll and attracts state penalties.
Ignoring GST on intercompany services. The reverse charge on UK management fees is a filing obligation from the subsidiary’s first invoice. Discovering this 12 months into operations means back-calculating RCM deposits with interest at 18%.
Appointing only non-resident directors. Section 149(3) of the Companies Act, 2013 requires at least one director to have stayed in India for at least 182 days in the previous calendar year. Violating this attracts penalties for both the director and the company under Section 172. Appoint a resident director (nominee or operational) from incorporation.
FAQs
Q: How long does an EOR to Indian subsidiary transition take end to end? A: 8-10 weeks from decision to first payroll run under the subsidiary. Incorporation takes 15-20 business days, longer if apostille processing for UK directors runs slow. The remaining time covers EOR exit notice, EPFO establishment registration, novation drafting, state registrations, FEMA FC-GPR, and payroll system setup. The entire process runs in parallel with normal EOR operations so your India team experiences no disruption.
Q: Does the Indian subsidiary pay gratuity immediately when it takes over employment? A: No, if the transition is structured as a novation. The novation preserves continuity of service, and the subsidiary assumes the accruing liability. No immediate cash outflow occurs. The liability crystallises only when each employee exits after completing the qualifying service period.
Q: What is the minimum share capital for a UK parent’s Indian subsidiary? A: No statutory minimum under the Companies Act, 2013. In practice, ₹1 lakh (approximately GBP 1,000) is standard. The amount is remitted by SWIFT, a FIRC confirms receipt, and FC-GPR is then filed with RBI within 30 days of allotment.
Q: What FEMA filings does a UK parent trigger when it sets up an Indian subsidiary? A: FC-GPR within 30 days of share allotment via the FIRMS portal. Annual FLA Return due 15 July each year. FC-TRS within 60 days of any share transfer. Missing these requires compounding applications and attracts penalties.
Q: Does the UK-India DTAA reduce dividend withholding tax? A: Yes. Under Article 10 of the India-UK DTAA, the rate is 10% where the UK beneficial owner holds more than 25% of the Indian subsidiary’s share capital, and 15% where it holds 10-25%. The domestic rate without DTAA is 20%. The UK parent must provide a Tax Residency Certificate from HMRC and Form 10F to the subsidiary before the dividend is declared.
Q: Does the Indian subsidiary need a transfer pricing study in its first year? A: Yes, if any intercompany transaction with the UK parent exists. Form 3CEB (being replaced by Form 48 from Tax Year 2026-27) must be certified by a CA and filed with the income tax return. The study must be contemporaneous, meaning prepared before the filing date.
Q: What happens to an employee’s EPF UAN when they move from EOR to subsidiary? A: The UAN remains with the employee. The subsidiary registers as a new EPFO establishment and maps existing UANs to the new establishment code. No settlement is triggered. The transfer is administrative.
Q: What is the cost difference between EOR and a wholly owned subsidiary for a UK company? A: At 15-20 employees, EOR costs ₹40,000-70,000 per employee per month all-in. A subsidiary with compliance advisory costs ₹12,000-20,000 per employee per month in overhead, plus employer statutory contributions of approximately 13.36% of basic pay. The net annual saving at 20 employees is ₹40-80 lakhs depending on salary levels.
Q: Can UK share plans (EMI options, unapproved options) be held by employees of the Indian subsidiary? A: Yes. Indian-resident employees can hold options in the UK parent under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme or specific RBI dispensations. The Indian subsidiary must deduct TDS on the perquisite value at exercise under Section 17(2)(vi) read with Section 192 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Verify that TDS on options was correctly handled during the EOR period before the cutover.
Q: What should the intercompany agreement between the UK parent and Indian subsidiary contain? A: At minimum: description of services, pricing methodology (cost-plus mark-up or fixed fee), payment terms, currency, IP ownership, confidentiality, termination rights, and governing law. The characterisation must align with the FAR analysis. A mismatch is the most common transfer pricing audit trigger.
Q: What GST applies on services between the UK parent and the Indian subsidiary? A: Services from the Indian subsidiary to the UK parent are zero-rated exports under Section 16(1)(a) of the IGST Act, 2017, provided proceeds are received in foreign exchange. Services from the UK parent to the Indian subsidiary (management fees, technology access) attract GST under reverse charge mechanism (Section 5(3) IGST Act). The subsidiary self-assesses and deposits GST, which is recoverable as input credit in the same cycle.
Q: What DPDP Act obligations apply when the subsidiary takes over as employer? A: The subsidiary becomes the Data Fiduciary. Required actions: data inventory of all HR and payroll data, Data Processing Agreements with every payroll and HRMS vendor, DPDP-compliant privacy notices in employment agreements, and a breach notification process. Consent Manager Framework operative from 13 November 2026; full enforcement from 13 May 2027.
Q: What happens if the India transition is planned but the market later does not work out? A: Voluntary strike off under Section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013 is available if the subsidiary has no operations, no outstanding liabilities, and no pending statutory dues. The process takes 3-6 months. All FEMA filings must be current and all statutory dues cleared before filing.
India’s fitness economy crossed ₹35,000 crore in FY 2025-26, growing at 18 to 22% annually on the back of post-pandemic health consciousness, a steep rise in app-based training, and a generation of consumers willing to pay meaningful subscriptions for curated wellness. What does not show up in that growth number is the compliance cost of getting the structure wrong at the start. A gym chain incorporated without the right NIC code cannot access DPIIT benefits. A D2C supplement brand that registered company-first without a simultaneous FSSAI consultation may hold a structure that complicates the state licence. A fitness app that missed INC-20A is technically barred from commencing business under Section 10A of the Companies Act, 2013, even while it is actively acquiring users.
Fitness startups in India are regulated across at least five distinct authorities from day one: the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) for company law, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for GST, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) if supplements or food products are sold, state labour departments for the Shops and Establishments Act and EPF, and DPIIT for startup recognition. None of these tracks is independent of the others, and the CA who handles your GST is not automatically the person who knows how to position your application for startup recognition, let alone file your secretarial filings on MCA.
This article explains how to structure the bundled advisory engagement from registration onward, what the CA does, what the CS does, where they have to coordinate, and where fitness sector founders consistently pay for that coordination failure when they try to assemble advisors piecemeal.
What is the right entity structure for a fitness startup in India?
A fitness startup at pre-seed or bootstrapped stage should incorporate as a private limited company if it plans to raise equity, grant ESOPs, or build a franchise model. Private limited company incorporation under the Companies Act, 2013 via SPICe+ on the MCA portal takes five to seven working days and produces a Certificate of Incorporation, PAN, TAN, and the ability to open a business current account. For a solo founder building one studio with no fundraising plan, an LLP reduces annual compliance cost by 40 to 60% because no statutory audit is required (unless contribution exceeds ₹25 lakh or turnover exceeds ₹40 lakh under Rule 24 of the LLP Rules 2009). A proprietorship is viable only for a personal trainer operating without employees or a formal brand, because it cannot receive external equity and creates unlimited personal liability.
The structure decision is not reversible without cost and friction. Converting an LLP to a Pvt Ltd later to accommodate an investor who requires a share-capital company involves MCA procedure, valuation, and legal documentation. Most fitness startup founders who plan to build more than one physical outlet, launch a franchise model, or raise a pre-seed round within 18 months of starting should incorporate as a Pvt Ltd from the beginning.
Why the NIC code choice determines your DPIIT eligibility
The National Industrial Classification (NIC) code you select during SPICe+ incorporation defines your primary business activity in the MCA master records. For fitness businesses, two NIC codes are directly applicable:
NIC 93110: operation of sports facilities (gyms, swimming pools, sports centres)
NIC 93190: other sports activities (coaching, personal training, fitness classes)
This choice matters more than most advisors flag at the registration stage. DPIIT recognition under the Startup India scheme requires the applicant to describe an innovative product or process. If your NIC code is 93110 (pure facility operation), the DPIIT innovation description must still demonstrate differentiation. Fitness-tech founders building an app, an AI-driven training platform, or a D2C health products brand often qualify more naturally under NIC 62099 (other software development) or NIC 47299 (retail sale via internet of other products) combined with a strong innovation description. Selecting the wrong code does not bar a DPIIT application, but it narrows the narrative the application must work within and may require an MCA amendment later.
The CS is responsible for SPICe+ drafting and the Objects clause of the Memorandum of Association (MoA). A CS who does not think through NIC code selection at incorporation is creating a problem the founder will notice only when the DPIIT application is being assembled.
What a CA handles at registration and what only a CS can sign
This is the specific coordination question that generic “how to register a company” content never addresses.
The CA’s scope at incorporation includes: Digital Signature Certificates (DSC) for each director, Director Identification Numbers (DIN), PAN and TAN applications (now auto-generated via SPICe+), GST registration planning, and advance tax and TDS structuring from day one. The CA is also the professional who advises on the capital structure (authorised capital, paid-up capital, and how to set these to minimise MCA filing fees on future capital increases). For a fitness startup expecting an angel round, setting authorised capital correctly at incorporation avoids a later fee-attracting increase.
The CS’s scope at incorporation includes: SPICe+ form drafting and filing, the Memorandum of Association (MoA) and Articles of Association (AoA) drafting, NIC code and Objects clause structuring, first board resolution, INC-20A filing within 180 days of incorporation (Section 10A, Companies Act, 2013), and the statutory register setup. Only a practising CS with a valid Certificate of Practice (CoP) can certify and sign SPICe+ forms in the professional capacity. A CA cannot substitute for a CS in this role.
Where coordination is non-negotiable: if the fitness startup incorporates and immediately raises a seed cheque from a friend or family investor, the CA needs the cap table from the CS to run the MCA-registered shareholding alongside the bank receipt for GST refund or FEMA purposes. If the CA and CS are separate people working independently, neither sees the full picture. The FC-GPR filing under FEMA 1999 for a foreign seed investor (if applicable) must be filed within 30 days of allotment, requires a CA signature, and must match the share allotment registered by the CS. A fragmented advisory arrangement produces a discrepancy that the RBI will eventually surface.
Table 1: CA vs CS scope at incorporation for a fitness startup private limited company
Task
Responsible professional
Governing provision
DSC and DIN for directors
CA or CS
Companies Act, 2013
SPICe+ form drafting and filing
CS (sign-off mandatory)
Companies (Incorporation) Rules 2014
MoA / AoA drafting, Objects clause
CS
Section 4, Companies Act, 2013
NIC code selection and rationale
CS with CA input
MCA guidelines
INC-20A (commencement of business)
CS
Section 10A, Companies Act, 2013
GST registration
CA
CGST Act, 2017
PAN, TAN
Auto via SPICe+
Income Tax Act, 1961
Statutory register setup
CS
Sections 85-94, Companies Act, 2013
First board resolution and minutes
CS
Section 173, Companies Act, 2013
Capital structure advice
CA
Companies Act, 2013
DPIIT recognition application
CA + CS
DPIIT notification G.S.R. 127(E), Feb 2019
What fitness-specific licences trigger CA and CS coordination
This is where the fitness sector diverges sharply from a generic tech startup. A fitness startup operates under licences that sit outside the MCA-GST axis and require coordinated input from both professionals.
Shops and Establishments Act registration
Every fitness studio, gym, or wellness centre with physical premises must register under the applicable state’s Shops and Establishments Act within 30 days of commencing operations. This is a state-level requirement, not MCA. The registration governs working hours for trainers and reception staff, weekly off, and employee welfare provisions. Compliance with this registration is a precondition that some banks check before opening a current account for the business address. The CA and CS together should confirm that the registered address in the MoA matches the address being used for Shops Act registration, because a mismatch creates a documentary problem at the bank account stage and at due diligence.
FSSAI registration and licence
If the fitness startup sells protein supplements, energy bars, pre-workout products, fresh juices, or any other food item (including samples), the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) licensing requirement activates. Basic FSSAI registration (turnover up to ₹12 lakh per year) costs ₹100 per year and applies to very small operators. State FSSAI licence (turnover ₹12 lakh to ₹20 crore) costs ₹2,000 to ₹5,000 per year. Central FSSAI licence (turnover above ₹20 crore, or for manufacturers and importers) involves a more complex application. Under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, operating without an FSSAI licence where one is required attracts a penalty up to ₹5 lakh and can result in seizure of products.
The compliance coordination point: the FSSAI licence is in the company’s name after incorporation. The CA must confirm the business activity in the GST registration includes the food/supplement sale category with the correct SAC/HSN codes. The CS must confirm the Objects clause in the MoA includes the food or supplement business so the company is not seen as operating outside its stated objects.
EPF and ESIC registration triggers
A fitness studio with 20 or more employees (trainers, receptionists, cleaning staff combined) must register for EPF under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952. ESIC applies at 10 or more employees, for those earning below ₹21,000 per month. Monthly EPF contribution is 12% of basic wages from the employer and 12% from the employee. The CA manages the EPF portal registrations, challan deposits, and return filings. The CS maintains the employee register as part of the statutory registers. When a fitness chain adds a second outlet and headcount crosses a threshold, both professionals need to flag the registration trigger simultaneously.
POSH compliance
The Prevention of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 requires every establishment with 10 or more employees to constitute an Internal Complaints Committee (ICC). For a fitness studio, the definition of employee includes full-time trainers, part-time staff, and in some interpretations, contractual service providers who work on the premises regularly. Gyms and wellness studios are particularly exposed because of the physical proximity between trainers and clients in enclosed spaces, and because clients occasionally raise complaints about trainer conduct. A studio without an ICC, a POSH policy, and an annual report filed by 31 January each year under Section 21 of the Act is exposed to complaints to the District Officer, penalties up to ₹50,000, and reputational risk that is disproportionate to the remediation cost. The legal team at a bundled advisory firm drafts the POSH policy and constitutes the ICC as part of the HR documentation set at incorporation, rather than leaving it for year two when a complaint forces the issue.
Fire safety and trade licences
These are local municipal requirements, not MCA or state labour. They do not require CA or CS signatures but must exist before a bank or investor asks for them. At due diligence, missing fire NOC is a red flag. The bundled advisor should include this in the compliance calendar even though it falls outside their direct filing scope.
How GST works for a fitness startup
This is the area where fitness founders consistently receive conflicting advice.
Gym memberships and personal training services attract 18% GST under SAC code 999714 (recreational, cultural, and sporting services). There is no exemption for fitness services regardless of whether the studio is small or not-for-profit in commercial structure. The only exemption applies to services provided by a charitable institution registered under Section 12AA of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (or the corresponding Section under the Income Tax Act, 2025 from FY 2026-27).
Online fitness services, whether live classes, recorded programmes, or app subscriptions, attract 18% GST under SAC code 998439 (other online content). If these are provided to customers outside India and payment is received in foreign currency, the supply may qualify as zero-rated under Section 16(1) of the IGST Act, 2017, provided the recipient is outside India and the conditions under Rule 89 of the CGST Rules are met. A fitness app founder with international subscribers should confirm this with the CA before pricing international tiers.
D2C supplement and sports nutrition brands face a more complex GST position because the product rate depends on composition and HS classification. Protein supplements typically attract 18% GST. Ayurvedic health supplements classified under Chapter 30 attract 12%. The CA must get the HS classification right before the first invoice is raised, because incorrect classification creates a GST demand plus interest when discovered.
Table 2: GST rate mapping for common fitness startup revenue streams
Revenue stream
SAC / HSN code
GST rate
Exemption available?
Gym membership (annual or monthly)
999714
18%
Only for charitable institutions (12AA)
Personal training sessions
999714
18%
No
Group fitness classes (studio)
999714
18%
No
Online fitness subscription (domestic)
998439
18%
No
Online fitness subscription (export)
998439
0% (zero-rated)
If conditions under Rule 89 CGST Rules met
Protein supplements (standalone)
2106 / 2101
18%
No
Ayurvedic health supplements
Chapter 30
12%
No
Yoga classes (charitable)
999692
Exempt
Charitable institution under 12AA
Fitness equipment sale
Various (Chapter 95 / 84)
12% to 28%
No
Franchise fee / royalty
999799
18%
No
The CA handles GST registration, monthly GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B filings, and input tax credit (ITC) claims on equipment purchases. A common error: many gym founders assume ITC on the gym equipment is available. It is, provided the equipment is used in the course of business and the supplier is GST-registered. The CA must verify the purchase invoices are correctly matched in GSTR-2B before claiming ITC.
Is your fitness startup DPIIT-eligible?
DPIIT recognition is available to private limited companies, LLPs, and partnerships incorporated less than 10 years before the application date, with turnover below ₹100 crore in any financial year (or ₹200 crore / ₹300 crore for the expanded Deep Tech category under G.S.R. 108(E) dated 04/02/2026). The entity must be working on innovation or improvement of an existing product, process, or service with potential for employment generation or wealth creation.
Fitness startups that qualify most naturally:
Fitness-tech apps with AI-driven training personalisation, wearable integrations, or health data analytics
D2C supplement brands with proprietary formulations or novel delivery formats
Hybrid gym-tech models where the technology component differentiates the service
Platforms aggregating trainers, nutrition coaches, or healthcare professionals with a proprietary matching or outcomes layer
Gyms and studios that are straightforward facility operations without a clear technology or process innovation component are harder to position for DPIIT recognition, though it remains possible with a well-crafted innovation description.
The benefit of recognition is material. DPIIT recognition is the entry point, but the Section 80-IAC income tax benefit requires a further, separate application. After obtaining DPIIT recognition via the Startup India portal, the startup must file Form-1 with the Inter-Ministerial Board of Certification (IMB). Only after IMB approval can the company claim a 100% deduction on profits for three consecutive assessment years in the first 10 years of incorporation under Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (or the corresponding provision under the Income Tax Act, 2025 for FY 2026-27 onwards). DPIIT recognition alone does not activate this tax holiday. Angel tax under Section 56(2)(viib) was abolished with effect from 01/04/2025 for new fundraising rounds, so it is no longer a concern for fitness startups raising post-April 2025 rounds, though pre-April 2025 notices if any remain separately contestable. Self-certification compliance relaxations for six labour and environmental laws are available from the date of DPIIT recognition, without the IMB step.
The CA and CS must coordinate the DPIIT application: the CS confirms the Objects clause and NIC code are consistent with the innovation description, and the CA confirms the financial projections and employment impact statement are accurate and defensible.
For a detailed breakdown of what DPIIT recognition unlocks, including the separate IMB step and how the 80-IAC deduction interacts with the 115BAA corporate tax election, see Treelife’s incorporation and secretarial compliance page.
What does a bundled retainer for a fitness startup actually cost?
The cost of a bundled CA plus CS advisory engagement at the incorporation stage depends on three variables: entity type, the range of licences required, and whether DPIIT recognition is being pursued simultaneously.
Table 3: Indicative cost of bundled advisory for fitness startup at incorporation
Scope item
Governing provision
Professional fee estimate
Pvt Ltd incorporation via SPICe+
Companies Act, 2013
₹8,000 to ₹20,000
MoA / AoA drafting (fitness-specific Objects)
Section 4, Companies Act, 2013
Included above or ₹3,000 to ₹8,000 standalone
INC-20A filing
Section 10A, Companies Act, 2013
₹2,000 to ₹5,000
GST registration (including SAC code mapping)
CGST Act, 2017
₹2,000 to ₹5,000
Shops Act registration
State-specific
₹1,500 to ₹3,000 (advisory)
FSSAI registration (if applicable)
Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006
₹3,000 to ₹8,000
DPIIT Startup India recognition
DPIIT notification G.S.R. 127(E)
₹5,000 to ₹20,000
First board resolution and statutory registers
Section 173, Companies Act, 2013
Included in secretarial scope
Annual compliance retainer (first year, Pvt Ltd)
Companies Act, 2013; CGST Act, 2017
₹8,000 to ₹18,000 per month
The key comparison is not bundled vs. non-bundled at the fee level. It is bundled vs. non-bundled at the error level. A CA who registers the company without coordinating NIC code selection with the CS produces a mismatch in the Objects clause. An advisor who registers for GST before checking whether the FSSAI activity should be captured under the same GSTIN or a different state registration creates a reconciliation problem. A CS who files SPICe+ without the CA confirming the authorised capital quantum produces a company that needs an expensive PAS-3 filing when the first investor arrives and the capital needs to increase.
Common mistakes that cost fitness founders time and money
Choosing the wrong entity to save ₹3,000 on registration fees. An LLP is cheaper to incorporate and has lower annual compliance costs. But an LLP cannot issue ESOPs under the statutory ESOP framework, cannot easily bring in a foreign investor under the automatic FDI route without additional complexity, and cannot access certain DPIIT benefits that apply specifically to companies. A fitness-tech founder who incorporated as an LLP to save money at inception typically spends ₹1.5 to 2.5 lakh on conversion to Pvt Ltd within 18 months. The saving at inception is not worth the conversion cost.
Missing INC-20A. Under Section 10A of the Companies Act, 2013, every company with share capital must file Form INC-20A within 180 days of incorporation, declaring that subscribers have paid for their shares. Penalty for non-filing: ₹50,000 on the company plus ₹1,000 per day on every officer in default. Beyond the penalty, a company that has not filed INC-20A is technically barred from commencing business. Investors running due diligence will find this immediately on the MCA portal.
Operating a supplement bar or juice counter without FSSAI. The penalty under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 for operating without a required licence ranges from ₹25,000 to ₹5 lakh, and state food safety officers have the authority to conduct surprise inspections. Many fitness studios discover this gap only when a health department officer visits.
Wrong GST SAC code mapping at registration. The GST invoice you raise from day one carries the SAC code the CA selected. If gym memberships are invoiced under the wrong SAC, the GST department may raise a demand for the rate differential plus interest. This is not a significant risk in itself (18% is the standard rate for most fitness services), but it becomes material when the studio also sells supplements under a different rate and the returns show code inconsistencies that attract scrutiny.
Treating the Shops Act registration as optional. It is not. Multiple states including Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Delhi require registration within 30 days of commencing operations. Some banks require the Shops Act certificate before opening a business account. An unregistered fitness studio risks prosecution and closure notice from the local labour department.
Building a franchise model without the CS having drafted the MoA with franchise rights. A fitness brand that starts franchising without explicit Objects clause language permitting it may need an EGM and MoA amendment. The CS should include franchise grant, sub-licence rights, and technology transfer language in the Objects from the beginning if the business model includes any future franchise or licence element.
Treelife practitioner note
In the fitness-sector engagements we have run at Treelife, the incorporation problems arrive in two clusters. The first cluster hits at month three or four: the founder has a signed MoU with a gym equipment supplier, a lease signed on the premises, staff hired, and then discovers the Shops Act registration was not done, the FSSAI for the supplement shelf was not applied for, and the INC-20A was not filed. These are all fixable, but fixing them in parallel while trying to open the studio is expensive in time and attention. The second cluster arrives at the first fundraise: the investor’s diligence checklist asks for the first board resolution, the statutory registers, and the cap table, and the founder discovers none of these were set up correctly because the CA who did the incorporation does not do secretarial work, and no CS was ever engaged.
The practical fix is not a larger advisory budget at the outset. A bundled incorporation engagement covering CA plus CS plus a compliance calendar that maps every upcoming filing date typically costs ₹12,000 to ₹25,000 more than using a standalone CA. Against the cost of remediation at the fundraise stage (₹40,000 to ₹1,20,000 in our experience, plus two to four weeks of delay), the bundled cost is justified on the first deal.
One fitness-sector-specific note on DPIIT: several gym brands with a proprietary booking system, a member analytics dashboard, or a structured nutrition programme have been successfully recognised by DPIIT as innovative startups. The innovation description does not need to be a breakthrough technology. A demonstrably different process that can scale, is not simply a replication of an existing gym model, and produces a documentable outcome (health metrics, retention data, conversion improvement) qualifies. A well-structured DPIIT application from a CA and CS who understand this framing saves the ₹40,000 to ₹1,20,000 in Section 80-IAC eligible tax savings within the first profitable year.
FAQs
Q: Can a single CA handle both the company registration and the secretarial filings for a fitness startup? A: No. Company secretarial filings including SPICe+, INC-20A, and board minute certification require a practising CS with a valid Certificate of Practice (CoP). A CA cannot sign in the CS capacity and vice versa. These are separate regulated professions under the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI). A firm that offers both under one roof is either employing a CS internally or partnering with one; confirm which.
Q: Is GST mandatory for a yoga studio with revenue below ₹20 lakh? A: No, GST registration is not mandatory below the ₹20 lakh threshold under Section 22 of the CGST Act, 2017. However, if the studio sells memberships to corporate clients who are GST-registered and want to claim input tax credit, voluntary GST registration is worth the compliance cost to retain those clients.
Q: Does a fitness-tech app company need FSSAI even if it does not sell food? A: No, FSSAI applies only to entities that manufacture, process, store, distribute, sell, or import food or food products. A fitness app that provides only digital training or coaching services has no FSSAI obligation. The trigger arises if the app adds a supplement or meal delivery product arm.
Q: What is the DPIIT turnover cap for a fitness startup to maintain recognition, and how does this differ from the Section 80-IAC limit? A: Two separate thresholds apply. For DPIIT recognition itself, the turnover cap is ₹100 crore in any prior financial year for the standard category, and ₹200 crore or ₹300 crore for the Deep Tech category under G.S.R. 108(E) dated 04/02/2026. For Section 80-IAC tax holiday claims specifically, the turnover in the year of claim must not exceed ₹100 crore regardless of the DPIIT recognition category. A fitness startup that retains recognition at ₹150 crore as a Deep Tech entity still loses the Section 80-IAC deduction for any year its turnover exceeds ₹100 crore. The IMB certification application must be filed separately from DPIIT recognition; recognition alone does not activate the tax holiday.
Q: What is the difference between a Shops Act registration and a trade licence for a gym? A: The Shops and Establishments Act registration is a state labour department requirement governing employment conditions (working hours, weekly off, wages). The trade licence is a local municipal corporation requirement authorising the specific trade or business activity at the premises. Both are required. They are issued by different authorities and have separate renewal cycles.
Q: Can an ESOP pool be created for trainers and early employees in a fitness startup? A: Yes. An unlisted private limited company can create an ESOP scheme under the Companies (Share Capital and Debentures) Rules, 2014. The scheme must be approved by a special resolution of shareholders. Valuation for ESOP pricing (the fair market value of shares) must be done by a SEBI-registered Category I Merchant Banker or by a CA using the Discounted Cash Flow method under Rule 11UA of the Income Tax Rules, 1962 for unlisted company shares. LLPs cannot use the statutory ESOP framework, which is one reason fitness-tech founders with a team-building ambition should incorporate as Pvt Ltd.
Q: What EPF and ESIC contribution rates apply to a fitness studio hiring trainers? A: EPF contribution is 12% of basic wages from the employer plus 12% from the employee (totalling 24% of basic wages per month). ESIC contribution is 3.25% from the employer and 0.75% from the employee on gross wages. EPF applies when the total employee count reaches 20. ESIC applies at 10 employees for those earning below ₹21,000 per month. Part-time trainers on a per-session basis are typically classified as independent contractors if they invoice the studio; confirm the employment versus contractor status with the CA before onboarding.
Q: What happens if the fitness startup wants to raise a foreign angel round after incorporating as an LLP? A: LLPs are permitted to receive FDI under the automatic route in sectors where 100% FDI is allowed. However, LLP partners hold contribution units, not shares, and the FEMA compliance for LLP foreign investment (Form FC-GPR equivalent for LLPs) involves a different reporting mechanism. More practically, most institutional foreign investors and follow-on VCs prefer the private limited company structure because it supports a standard SHA, CCPS issuance, and standard liquidation preference structures. Conversion from LLP to Pvt Ltd is possible but time-consuming. Fitness founders expecting a foreign early investor should incorporate as Pvt Ltd from the start.
Q: Is there a professional tax obligation for fitness studios? A: Yes, in states that impose professional tax (Maharashtra, Karnataka, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, and others). Professional tax applies both to the establishment (employer registration) and to employees above the state-specific wage threshold. Rates are state-specific, typically ₹200 per month for employees above the salary threshold. The CA handles professional tax registration and monthly deduction.
Q: Can a fitness startup claim accelerated depreciation on gym equipment? A: Yes. Under the Income Tax Act, 1961 (and the corresponding provisions of the Income Tax Act, 2025 for FY 2026-27 onwards), gym equipment eligible for depreciation under the Income Tax Rules is typically classified as plant and machinery and attracts a 15% depreciation rate under Section 32. Certain electronic or computerised equipment (heart rate monitors, digital training systems) may attract a higher rate. The CA should confirm the correct depreciation block and rate for each asset category at the time of purchase.
Q: What labour law self-certification benefits does DPIIT recognition provide? A: DPIIT-recognised startups can self-certify compliance with six labour laws for a period of three to five years from the date of recognition: the Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act 1970, the Building and Other Construction Workers Act 1996, the Inter-State Migrant Workmen Act 1979, the Payment of Gratuity Act 1972, the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952, and the Industrial Disputes Act 1947. Self-certification means no labour inspections during the self-certification period, provided no credible complaint is received. EPF and ESIC registration thresholds still apply; self-certification does not waive the obligation, only the inspection frequency.
Q: What is the cost of remediation if INC-20A was not filed? A: The government penalty is ₹50,000 on the company plus ₹1,000 per day per officer in default under Section 10A of the Companies Act, 2013. Beyond penalties, a company that has not filed INC-20A cannot lawfully commence business. Investors will identify this in due diligence and may require the company to obtain a no-prosecution certificate from the ROC before the transaction closes. The remediation cost in professional fees, compounding where applicable, and management time typically runs ₹30,000 to ₹80,000 and requires 4 to 8 weeks.
Q: Does the fitness startup need a separate GST registration for each state it operates in? A: Yes. Under Section 22(1) of the CGST Act, 2017, a supplier making taxable supplies in multiple states must register separately in each state. A gym chain with outlets in Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Delhi requires three GSTINs. Inter-state supply of services (for example, a centralised training portal accessed by members across states) may also require a separate interstate service GST treatment analysis.
Q: When does POSH compliance become mandatory for a fitness studio, and what does it require? A: The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 applies to any establishment with 10 or more employees. At that threshold, the studio must constitute an Internal Complaints Committee (ICC) with at least four members, including a presiding officer (a senior woman employee) and an external member from an NGO or association working on women’s issues. The ICC must receive and decide complaints within 60 days. An annual report on complaints received and disposed of must be filed with the District Officer by 31 January each year under Section 21. Non-constitution of the ICC attracts a penalty up to ₹50,000 for the first offence and up to ₹1 lakh for repeat defaults, with the possibility of licence cancellation for the business. Studios below 10 employees rely on the Local Complaints Committee constituted by the District Officer for any complaints received.
Starting a background-verification business in India puts you at the intersection of three regulatory regimes simultaneously: the LLP Act 2008, the Income Tax Act 1961 (and now the Income Tax Act 2025 for Tax Year 2026-27), and the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 (DPDP Act) with its Rules notified in November 2025. Each has its own deadlines, penalties, and documentation requirements. Getting one wrong creates liability in the others. Industry data from background-verification firms operating in India consistently shows that roughly 1 in 5 resumes carries a material discrepancy, from inflated job titles to fabricated degrees. That number makes background verification a commercially strong sector to build in, and a regulatory minefield if the compliance infrastructure is assembled in the wrong sequence. This guide covers every component in the order a background-verification LLP needs to address it, with the sector-specific depth that generic LLP compliance guides skip.
What compliance does a background-verification LLP carry from the day it is incorporated?
A background-verification LLP must complete FiLLiP and Form 3 with the MCA, obtain PAN and TAN, register for GST (recommended from Day 1 for corporate clients), put a DPDP Act-compliant data-processing policy and consent workflow in place before the first candidate check, and execute a Data Processing Agreement with every sub-vendor before sharing any personal data. These are not sequential tasks. The DPDP Act’s consent obligation starts with the first data point collected, not with the first revenue received.
Is LLP the right structure for a background-verification business?
For a verification business at the pre-revenue to roughly ₹3 crore annual turnover stage, the LLP is the correct starting structure. Four concrete reasons drive this.
The LLP is a separate legal entity under Section 3 of the LLP Act 2008. Client contracts, data-processing agreements, and regulatory registrations sit in the entity, not with founders personally. In a business that processes sensitive personal data of thousands of candidates, that separation matters.
Audit is conditional under the LLP Act. Statutory audit is required only if annual turnover exceeds ₹40 lakh or total partner contribution exceeds ₹25 lakh (Rule 24, LLP Act 2008). A verification startup in its first 18 months typically stays below both thresholds, avoiding ₹40,000 to ₹80,000 in annual audit costs.
Profit distribution to partners is exempt under Section 10(2A) of the Income Tax Act 1961. The LLP pays tax at 30% flat on net profit, and the distributed amount is not taxed again in partners’ hands. For a two-partner verification business that extracts most profit, this is often more tax-efficient than a Private Limited Company, which pays 25.17% under Section 115BAA but then distributes dividends taxed at individual slab rates.
The annual MCA compliance burden for an LLP is Form 8 (due 30 October) and Form 11 (due 30 May), significantly lighter than a Private Limited Company’s additional AGM, Form AOC-4, Form MGT-7, and board resolution requirements.
Where an LLP falls short for a verification business: SEBI-registered Alternate Investment Funds (AIFs) cannot invest in LLPs, only in equity instruments. ESOPs to retain senior analysts are not available in an LLP. Plan the conversion timeline to a Private Limited Company before either of these inflection points.
LLP vs Private Limited Company: summary for verification businesses
Parameter
LLP
Private Limited Company
Governing law
LLP Act 2008
Companies Act 2013
Statutory audit
Only if turnover > ₹40 lakh or contribution > ₹25 lakh
Mandatory regardless of size
Annual MCA forms
Form 8, Form 11, ITR-5
AOC-4, MGT-7, ITR-6, AGM
Entity tax rate FY 2026-27
30% + surcharge + 4% cess (effective ~31.2%)
25.17% (Section 115BAA)
Profit distribution tax
Exempt in partners’ hands (Section 10(2A))
Dividend taxed at slab rate in shareholders’ hands
Equity fundraising
Not possible
Full VC/AIF eligible
ESOP capability
Not available
Available
Approximate annual compliance cost
₹25,000 to ₹60,000
₹80,000 to ₹1.5 lakh
What to get right at FiLLiP
Incorporation happens through Form FiLLiP (Form for Incorporation of LLP) on the MCA V3 portal. A clean filing with Aadhaar-linked DSCs typically receives the Certificate of Incorporation within 3 to 7 working days. Three decisions at this stage are specific to verification businesses and are missed in generic guides.
NIC code selection. FiLLiP requires a National Industrial Classification code. The MCA V3 portal uses NIC-2008. The correct code for a background-verification business is NIC 74909: “Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.” This is the same category used for other investigation, intelligence research, and employment screening businesses. Selecting an incorrect code does not block incorporation but creates friction during Udyam registration, government tender eligibility checks, and sector-specific regulatory queries later.
Name restrictions for verification businesses. Names containing “Investigation”, “Intelligence”, or “Detective” require a no-objection from the Home Ministry under Rule 18 of the LLP Rules 2009 before the MCA will process the FiLLiP filing. “National” or “India” in the name requires prior government approval. A verification business that includes any of these words without the prior clearance will face a FiLLiP rejection after 3 to 7 days of processing time. Clear the name with the MCA RUN (Reserve Unique Name) tool before filing FiLLiP.
First financial year planning. If the LLP is incorporated after 30 September of a given year, it may opt to extend its first financial year to 31 March of the following year, giving a first financial year of up to 18 months (Section 2(1)(l), LLP Act 2008). This affects when the first Form 8 and Form 11 are due. A verification LLP incorporated in November 2026 that exercises this option has its first Form 8 due 30 October 2028 and its first Form 11 due 30 May 2028. Founders who assume a standard 12-month first year file on the wrong dates.
What must go into the LLP Agreement for a verification business?
The LLP Agreement must be filed with the MCA in Form 3 within 30 days of incorporation. A delay attracts ₹100 per day with no cap. For a background-verification LLP, three provisions that generic templates omit should be in the Agreement before it is executed.
One, explicitly allocate DPDP Act compliance ownership. The DPDP Act 2023 designates the entity as the data fiduciary, but internal responsibility must be assigned. Name which designated partner holds data fiduciary responsibilities: consent framework maintenance, sub-vendor DPA execution, data-retention policy updates, and Data Protection Board correspondence.
Two, set partner remuneration within Section 40(b) limits. For FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27) under the Finance Act 2024 revised limits, the maximum allowable remuneration to working partners is ₹3,00,000 or 90% of the first ₹6,00,000 of book profit (whichever is higher), plus 60% of book profit beyond ₹6,00,000. Amounts above this are disallowed as a deduction at the LLP level.
Three, define data-access boundaries between partners. If one partner manages client relationships and another manages the verification platform, document who can access what categories of candidate data. Enterprise clients in BFSI, IT/ITeS, and healthcare increasingly audit their verification vendors’ governance documents, including the LLP Agreement, as part of their own RBI/SEBI and DPDP compliance reviews. An Agreement that is silent on data access gives a client’s auditor nothing to work with and can stall vendor onboarding.
What registrations must a background-verification LLP complete after incorporation?
GST registration. Background-verification services are classified under SAC 998399 (“Other professional, technical and business services”) and attract GST at 18% (Schedule II, Notification No. 11/2017-CT(Rate)). GST registration is mandatory once aggregate turnover crosses ₹20 lakh in a financial year (₹10 lakh in specified special category states). Voluntary registration from Day 1 is strongly recommended for any verification business targeting corporate clients: clients cannot claim Input Tax Credit on invoices from an unregistered vendor, and the absence of a GSTIN is a practical bar to enterprise sales. Under GST 2.0 (effective November 2025), Aadhaar-authenticated applicants who pass automated risk checks receive GST approval within 3 working days.
Professional Tax. Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu require Professional Tax registration for LLPs with employees within 30 days of commencing business. The annual Professional Tax liability for the LLP entity in Maharashtra is ₹2,500. This is separate from GST and is a state-level obligation that many founders overlook when GST and MCA registrations are the focus.
Shops and Establishment Act registration. Required in most states within 30 days of commencing business at the registered office, including in states where the office has only partners and no employees. The administering authority and fee vary by state.
Udyam Registration. A verification business with turnover below ₹50 crore qualifies as a Small Enterprise under the MSME Development Act. Udyam registration is not mandatory but opens access to government contracts requiring MSME credentials, priority-sector lending, and some state-level procurement preferences. NIC 74909 is the code to use here as well.
What does the DPDP Act 2023 require from a background-verification LLP?
This is the regulatory layer that no generic LLP compliance guide addresses, and it is the one creating the most significant new liability for verification businesses. The Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023, with its Rules notified in November 2025, is in phased enforcement. The Data Protection Board of India (DPBI) is now operational, and full enforcement is mandated from May 2027.
Under the DPDP Act, a background-verification LLP is a data fiduciary. Every check it initiates, whether identity, employment history, education, criminal records, or address, is a personal data processing activity within the Act’s scope. This applies from the first check conducted, regardless of whether revenue has been received.
Consent management. The consent notice must be specific, separate, and unambiguous. A single line in an employment offer letter authorising background checks no longer meets the standard. The notice must name each category of data being collected, the stated purpose, and the retention period. E-signed or OTP-verified digital consent forms with audit logs are the operational standard.
Data minimisation. Section 6 of the DPDP Act requires collecting only data that is necessary for the stated purpose. A verification business cannot collect health records or biometric data beyond identity confirmation without a role-specific justification. Financial records should not be accessed for roles that do not handle money. The internal test: can you justify each data point in one sentence tied to the specific role? If not, do not collect it.
Retention and deletion. Rejected candidate data must be deleted within 180 days of the purpose being fulfilled, unless a specific regulatory requirement mandates longer retention. BFSI-sector clients often require their own retention periods of 5 years or more for RBI compliance. Define retention periods in a documented data-retention policy before the first verification is completed, and align them with client contract terms.
Sub-vendor Data Processing Agreements (DPAs). When a verification LLP engages sub-vendors including court record retrieval services, field address-verification agents, or education database providers, those vendors are data processors under the DPDP Act. A signed DPA must be in place before any personal data is shared with them. Operating without a DPA exposes the LLP as the data fiduciary to penalties for the processor’s acts or omissions.
Client-side implications. Corporate clients in BFSI, IT/ITeS, and healthcare now require verification vendors to provide proof of DPDP compliance as part of vendor due diligence: consent framework documentation, a Data Processing Agreement template, and a data-retention policy. This is not a nice-to-have. Treelife has seen enterprise onboarding delayed 60 to 90 days because a verification LLP had not built this infrastructure before chasing its first major account.
Penalties. The DPBI can impose penalties up to ₹250 crore for significant personal data breaches or violations of consent requirements. Penalties are assessed per data principal (per candidate), not per incident. A verification business with 500 active checks and a non-compliant consent form is not one violation; it is 500.
How should a background-verification LLP maintain its accounts?
The LLP Act 2008 mandates books of accounts on an accrual basis using the double-entry system (Rule 24, LLP Rules 2009). Cash-basis accounting is not permitted. Books must be maintained for each financial year ending 31 March and preserved for 8 years.
Revenue recognition for verification businesses. Verification fees should be recognised on service completion: when the report is delivered to the client, not on invoice date or cash receipt. This matters because corporate clients typically contract for bundled monthly checks on a retainer basis. An annual ₹12 lakh retainer billed on 1 April is deferred revenue, recognised at ₹1 lakh per month. A verification LLP that recognises the full ₹12 lakh as April income overstates revenue in Form 8, may cross the audit threshold ahead of schedule, and creates a GST payment liability before the cash has been earned. The correct treatment is also critical for the audit trail if the DPBI ever cross-references data-deletion timelines against revenue cycles.
The LLP Act audit vs the Income Tax Act tax audit: not the same thing. This is the most expensive confusion in LLP accounting. They are two separate requirements with different triggers, different output forms, and different filing deadlines.
Above ₹1 crore (₹10 crore for digital-heavy LLPs with 95%+ digital receipts and payments)
Trigger: contribution
Contribution above ₹25 lakh
Professional gross receipts above ₹50 lakh
Output form
Form 8 filed with MCA
Form 3CA/3CB + 3CD filed with Income Tax Department
Filing deadline
30 October
31 October (or 30 November if Form 3CEB applies)
A verification LLP with ₹60 lakh turnover and ₹15 lakh contribution needs the LLP Act audit but not the Income Tax Act tax audit. A larger LLP crossing ₹1 crore turnover needs both simultaneously. The auditor should be appointed at least 30 days before the financial year-end to avoid rushed filings. For the complete annual filings checklist including Form 11, DIR-3 KYC, advance tax, and TDS returns, see Treelife’s full LLP compliance guide.
Section 194T: TDS on partner remuneration from 1 April 2025. The Finance Act 2024 introduced Section 194T, effective 1 April 2025. Any LLP paying salary, remuneration, commission, bonus, or interest on capital to a partner must deduct TDS at 10% if aggregate payments to that partner exceed ₹20,000 in a financial year. Deposit by the 7th of the following month and report in quarterly Form 26Q. Non-deduction attracts interest under Section 201 and disallowance risk on the remuneration amount.
What GST and TDS treatment applies to verification service revenues?
GST. As noted above, SAC 998399 applies at 18%. If the LLP invoices across states (for example, a Mumbai-registered LLP serving a Bengaluru-headquartered client where the candidate is in Delhi), the place of supply is the recipient’s location under Section 12(2) of the CGST Act 2017 (the general B2B rule). IGST at 18% applies on interstate supplies. Multi-state verification businesses need the GSTIN of each client’s registered office and each supply state where relevant.
TDS on verification service invoices. Corporate clients who pay the LLP for verification services will deduct TDS. The applicable section depends on how the service is characterised. Background verification is typically classified as “technical services” under Section 194J of the Income Tax Act 1961, attracting TDS at 2% (the Section 194JA rate for technical services, applicable once aggregate payments exceed ₹30,000 in the financial year).
Some clients may attempt to apply Section 194C (contract for work) at 1%, arguing that verification is a routine outsourced process rather than a technical service. This classification is unfavourable for two reasons. First, 194J TDS generates a 2% credit in the LLP’s Annual Information Statement, and if clients deduct at 1% under 194C, the mismatch between the credit on record and the amount the LLP claims triggers a demand notice requiring reconciliation. Second, 194C is appropriate for labour-supply or works contracts; background verification is analytical and report-based, which most tax authorities treat as technical services.
Specify “professional and technical background screening services under Section 194J” on every invoice. Include the applicable TDS section in the master services agreement with each client. This two-line addition prevents months of reconciliation notices.
TDS the LLP must deduct on its own payments. Sub-vendor payments for court-record retrieval, field verification, or database access that are structured as professional or technical service engagements attract Section 194J (2% for technical services, 10% for professional services). Sub-vendor payments structured as labour-supply or sub-contractor arrangements may fall under Section 194C at 1% to 2%. Document the rationale for each classification in the vendor agreement.
What does annual MCA compliance look like, and what is the one consequence most founders miss?
The annual compliance calendar for a background-verification LLP is Form 8 (30 October), Form 11 (30 May), ITR-5 (31 July for non-audit LLPs, 31 October for audit LLPs), and DIR-3 KYC for each designated partner (30 September). GST returns and TDS returns run on their own monthly and quarterly cycles. For the complete compliance calendar with penalty amounts for every form, see Treelife’s LLP compliance guide.
The one operational consequence most verification LLP founders discover too late: pending annual filings block all event-based MCA filings. If Form 11 or Form 8 is overdue, the LLP cannot file forms for partner changes, registered office changes, or LLP Agreement amendments. The MCA system rejects event-based forms until all outstanding annual returns are cleared, with all accumulated daily penalties paid. An LLP trying to admit a strategic investor or change its registered office is locked out until it has cleared the compliance backlog. The compliance debt compounds operationally, not just financially.
Common mistakes that block client onboarding or attract penalties
Treating DPDP compliance as a future obligation. The DPDP Rules were notified in November 2025 and are enforceable now. A verification LLP that begins operations without a consent management workflow and a data-retention policy is already non-compliant. The DPBI’s penalty ceiling of ₹250 crore is per category of violation, per data principal.
Using the wrong name in FiLLiP. Names containing “Investigation”, “Intelligence”, or “Detective” require Home Ministry clearance before MCA will process the filing. The FiLLiP is rejected after the standard processing time, meaning the founders lose 3 to 7 days and must refile. Verify the name through RUN before FiLLiP.
Skipping voluntary GST registration. Enterprise clients cannot claim Input Tax Credit on invoices from an unregistered vendor. The absence of a GSTIN is a practical bar on corporate sales. Register from Day 1, not after the first client requests an invoice.
Filing Form 3 late. The LLP Agreement must be filed within 30 days of incorporation. Founders who spend the first month negotiating agreement terms after receiving the Certificate of Incorporation are already accumulating ₹100 per day. Execute and file the Agreement in the same week as incorporation.
Allowing sub-vendor data transfers without a DPA. Sharing candidate personal data with a court-record service or field agent without a signed Data Processing Agreement is a DPDP Act violation from the first transfer. Sub-vendor DPAs are not a pre-enterprise-client requirement; they are a Day 1 operational requirement.
Wrong TDS classification from clients. If clients deduct at 1% under Section 194C instead of 2% under Section 194J, the LLP’s Annual Information Statement shows a 1% credit. Filing ITR-5 and claiming 2% triggers a mismatch notice. Specify 194J on every invoice and in every MSA.
Conflating LLP Act audit and Income Tax Act tax audit. Partners who cross the ₹40 lakh turnover threshold and have their CA engaged only on the income tax side end up filing Form 8 without the required LLP Act audit. These are non-compliant filings that surface during investor due diligence. Appoint the auditor for both purposes, or clarify in writing which audit the CA engagement covers.
Missing Section 194T from 1 April 2025. Partner remuneration above ₹20,000 per year now attracts 10% TDS at the LLP level under Section 194T. Most founders setting up LLPs in 2025 and 2026 are unaware because the provision was introduced by the Finance Act 2024. Non-deduction creates a disallowance risk on the remuneration and attracts interest under Section 201.
Case study
Situation: Pune-based background-verification LLP, two designated partners, incorporated in Q3 FY 2025-26 targeting mid-market IT and BFSI employers.
Challenge: First enterprise client (a RBI-regulated NBFC) requested a vendor compliance certificate, Data Processing Agreement, and proof of DPDP-compliant consent workflow before signing the MSA. The LLP had none of these. Form 3 had also not been filed despite 45 days elapsed from incorporation, generating ₹4,500 in penalties. No GST registration existed. The NBFC required the correct SAC code and 18% GST treatment on invoices before proceeding.
What Treelife did: Filed Form 3 immediately and cleared the accumulated penalty. Registered for GST under SAC 998399 within 5 working days. Drafted a DPDP-compliant consent framework and sub-vendor DPA template. Prepared the vendor compliance package the NBFC required.
Outcome: NBFC onboarding completed 18 days after Treelife engagement. The LLP signed a ₹18 lakh per year MSA. Total cost of the delayed compliance: ₹4,500 in MCA penalties plus approximately 6 weeks of lost revenue. Total cost of setting it right: 18 days.
Frequently asked questions
Q: Can a background-verification business register as an LLP if one partner is an NRI? A: Yes. An NRI can be a partner in an Indian LLP, but at least one designated partner must be an Indian resident (Section 7, LLP Act 2008). Capital contribution by the NRI partner remitted from abroad must follow the FEMA 1999 automatic route for LLPs, with a FEMA reporting obligation in Form FC-LLP within 30 days of capital receipt.
Q: Is GST registration compulsory for a background-verification LLP from Day 1? A: Not mandatory below ₹20 lakh annual turnover (₹10 lakh in specified special category states). Voluntary registration from Day 1 is strongly recommended for any verification business targeting corporate clients, because clients need a GSTIN to claim Input Tax Credit on verification fees.
Q: What SAC code applies to background-verification services? A: SAC 998399 (“Other professional, technical and business services”) at 18% GST. This covers employment screening, education verification, criminal record checks, and identity verification services.
Q: What TDS does a corporate client deduct on verification invoices? A: Section 194J (technical services) at 2% (Section 194JA rate), applicable once aggregate payments exceed ₹30,000 in the financial year. Specify this section on every invoice and in every MSA to prevent clients from applying the Section 194C rate of 1%.
Q: How does the DPDP Act affect the LLP’s sub-vendor relationships? A: Sub-vendors who access or process candidate data (court-record services, field agents, education database providers) are data processors under the DPDP Act 2023. A signed Data Processing Agreement is mandatory before sharing any personal data with them. Operating without a DPA exposes the LLP to penalties as the data fiduciary, since the LLP remains responsible for the processor’s compliance.
Q: Is a statutory audit mandatory for a background-verification LLP? A: Conditional. LLP Act audit is mandatory only if annual turnover exceeds ₹40 lakh or partner contribution exceeds ₹25 lakh (Rule 24, LLP Act 2008). Income Tax Act tax audit is separately mandatory if turnover exceeds ₹1 crore (or ₹10 crore for LLPs where both cash receipts and cash payments are each below 5% of total). Both can apply simultaneously. Appoint the auditor at least 30 days before financial year-end.
Q: When does a background-verification LLP’s compliance clock start? A: From the date of issue of the Certificate of Incorporation. There is no dormancy window. Even a zero-revenue LLP must file NIL Form 11 by 30 May and NIL Form 8 by 30 October of each year, and NIL ITR-5 by the applicable deadline. Missing these attracts ₹100 per day per form with no ceiling under the LLP Act.
Q: Does the DPDP Act apply if the LLP is not yet generating revenue? A: Yes. The obligation is triggered by the processing of personal data, not by revenue. An LLP conducting trial verifications before billing is already processing personal data and must have consent workflows in place.
Q: What is the income tax rate for an LLP in FY 2026-27? A: 30% flat on net taxable income, plus surcharge at 12.5% if income exceeds ₹1 crore, plus 4% Health and Education Cess. The effective rate for income below ₹1 crore is 31.2%. Alternate Minimum Tax under Section 206 of the Income Tax Act 2025 (formerly Section 115JC of the 1961 Act) applies at 18.5% of adjusted total income if the LLP claims specified deductions.
Q: When should a background-verification LLP convert to a Private Limited Company? A: The practical triggers are: a formal term sheet from a VC or AIF (neither can invest in LLPs), a need to issue ESOPs to retain senior analysts, or turnover crossing ₹3 to ₹5 crore where the 25.17% corporate rate under Section 115BAA produces material tax savings even after dividend tax. Conversion is possible under Section 366 of the Companies Act 2013. The earlier it happens, the simpler the stamp duty and asset-transfer mechanics.
Q: What is Section 194T and how does it affect partner remuneration planning? A: Section 194T (Finance Act 2024, effective 1 April 2025) requires the LLP to deduct TDS at 10% on any salary, remuneration, commission, bonus, or interest on capital paid to a partner where aggregate payments exceed ₹20,000 in the financial year. Deposit by the 7th of the following month. Report in quarterly Form 26Q. Without a valid PAN or Aadhaar from the partner, the rate rises to 20% under Section 206AA.
Q: Can a background-verification LLP claim the Section 80-IAC startup tax exemption? A: Yes, if DPIIT recognition is obtained. Requirements: incorporated after 1 April 2016, annual turnover below ₹100 crore, working toward innovation in products or services, not formed by splitting or reconstructing an existing business. The Section 80-IAC exemption gives 100% deduction on profits for 3 consecutive years out of the first 10 years from incorporation.
Q: What happens if Form 11 or Form 8 is overdue when the LLP needs to add a new partner? A: The MCA system blocks all event-based filings while annual returns are outstanding. The LLP cannot file the partner addition form until Form 11 and Form 8 arrears are cleared and all accumulated daily penalties are paid. Commercial deals that require a governance change are delayed until the compliance backlog is resolved.
When a company’s books reach the statutory auditor in disarray, the auditor’s job does not get harder. The founder’s does. The auditor will qualify the report, raise observations, or in the worst case, disclaim an opinion. The company gets a tarnished audit report, a window of vulnerability for income tax and GST scrutiny, and a scramble to restate before AGM deadlines. A full books reconstruction engagement, scoped and executed before the auditor arrives, is the only structured way to close that gap. This article breaks down what that engagement actually looks like, how to scope it correctly, and where founders get the assumptions wrong.
What is a full books reconstruction, and when does it become necessary?
A full books reconstruction is a one-time advisory engagement where a qualified team recreates, corrects, and reconciles a company’s books of account to bring them into a state that can withstand statutory audit scrutiny. It goes beyond fixing classification errors or posting missing journal entries. It covers the entire financial year: recreating missing source documents, rebuilding the bank reconciliation from statements, resolving GST mismatches between the books and GSTR-2B, settling TDS deducted but not reflected in Form 26AS, and reconciling the share capital ledger with the ROC records. The trigger is typically an accumulated backlog from months of self-managed or neglected bookkeeping, a transition from a previous accountant who left incomplete records, or a sudden investor or lender request for audited financials when none exist.
Why the statutory framework matters before you start
The reconstruction is not a free-form accounting exercise. Two provisions of the Companies Act 2013 directly govern how far you can go and under what conditions.
Section 128 of the Companies Act 2013 requires every company to maintain books of account and supporting documents at its registered office or a designated place, and to preserve them for a period of eight financial years immediately preceding the current year. The books must present a true and fair view and explain the company’s transactions. When a company’s books are incomplete or absent for any covered financial year, that is not merely an accounting problem. It is a statutory violation that the auditor is required to report.
Section 130 provides the mechanism for reopening or recasting already-adopted financial statements. It requires either a National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) order on an application by a central government authority, an income tax authority, SEBI, or any other regulator, or a court order. Voluntarily reopening financial statements that have already been adopted in a general meeting is not permitted without this route. Section 131 provides for voluntary revision of financial statements, but only with approval from the National Company Law Tribunal, and only for financial statements that have not yet been filed with the Registrar of Companies in the final form. What this means practically: if your company has already filed Form AOC-4 for a prior year, you cannot silently restate that year’s figures without invoking Section 130 or 131. A reconstruction engagement must be clear about which financial years are being addressed and whether the statements for those years have already been adopted and filed.
For years not yet filed or adopted, the company has considerably more latitude to correct entries, reclassify transactions, and post missing items before the auditor issues a report. The engagement scope must map each year under clean-up to its filing status before any journal entries are passed.
How does the Rule 11(g) audit trail constraint affect books reconstruction?
From FY 2023-24 onwards, every company using accounting software to maintain its books of account is required under the proviso to Rule 3(1) of the Companies (Accounts) Rules 2014 to use only software that records an audit trail (edit log) of every transaction, with the date of each change, and to ensure the trail cannot be disabled. Rule 11(g) of the Companies (Audit and Auditors) Rules 2014 then requires the statutory auditor to report on whether this feature was in operation throughout the year, whether it was tampered with, and whether it was preserved.
This creates a direct tension with reconstruction. If your team goes back into a FY 2024-25 ledger, corrects mis-posted entries, adds missing transactions, and reclassifies expense heads (all of which are normal reconstruction activities), every one of those edits will be logged with a timestamp, an editor ID, and the original and revised values. The auditor will see this trail. A ledger with hundreds of back-dated corrections, all made in March or April of the following year, tells a clear story: the books were not maintained contemporaneously. The auditor cannot ignore this. Under Rule 11(g), they will need to comment on whether the audit trail was preserved and whether it shows tampering or systematic reconstruction.
The practical implication is this: reconstruction is still the right course of action, but the engagement must be designed with the audit trail report in mind. The team should document every corrective entry with a detailed narrative (why the original entry was wrong, what source document supports the correction, and who authorised it). This documentation forms the management representation that the auditor can then rely on when drafting the Rule 11(g) commentary. Trying to minimise the visible edit count by avoiding audit-trail-enabled software, or by doing corrections outside the accounting system, is worse, not better. It either breaks the audit trail compliance requirement outright or creates a parallel set of records that the auditor cannot reconcile.
What does CARO 2020 expose during a statutory audit of reconstructed books?
The Companies (Auditor’s Report) Order, 2020 (CARO 2020), issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) under Section 143(11) of the Companies Act 2013, requires the statutory auditor to report on 21 specific matters in a separate annexure. CARO 2020 applies to all companies except banking companies, insurance companies, Section 8 companies, one person companies, small companies, and private companies with paid-up capital not exceeding ₹1 crore, borrowings not exceeding ₹1 crore, and total revenue not exceeding ₹10 crore in the year.
If your company crosses even one of those thresholds (and most VC-backed or revenue-generating startups do), the auditor must answer CARO clauses that directly expose the condition of your books.
CARO 2020 clauses most affected by reconstruction quality
CARO Clause
What it tests
Reconstruction risk if missed
Clause i(a) — Fixed assets
Whether proper records of fixed assets are maintained and physical verification was conducted
Auditor will qualify if asset register is missing or incorrectly capitalised
Clause ii(a) — Inventory
Whether physical verification was done and discrepancies were dealt with in books
Missing inventory records or unreconciled discrepancies trigger an observation
Clause iii — Loans and advances
Whether loans to related parties comply with Sections 185 and 186
Unrecorded director loans or inter-company advances are reported
Clause vii — Statutory dues
Whether TDS, GST, PF, PT and other dues were deposited on time
Any short-deduction, delayed deposit, or GSTR-3B vs Form 26AS mismatch is flagged
Clause ix — Borrowings
Whether quarterly returns to banks/financial institutions match books (for working capital limits above ₹5 crore)
Reconciliation failure triggers adverse comment
Clause xiv — Transactions not recorded
Whether income surrendered or disclosed in tax assessments is properly recorded in books
Income disclosure without a matching book entry triggers a qualification
Clause xix — Going concern
Whether financial ratios indicate material uncertainty about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern
Only relevant for companies with accumulated losses or negative net worth
A reconstruction that focuses only on P&L reclassification and ignores fixed asset records, related-party loans, or statutory due reconciliations will clear some CARO clauses and fail others. The engagement must map the reconstruction work to each applicable CARO clause before it begins.
Phase-by-phase structure of a full books reconstruction engagement
A well-scoped reconstruction engagement runs through five distinct phases. Skipping phases or merging them is the most common reason engagements overrun both time and budget.
Phase 1: Diagnostic — 5 to 10 working days
The team requests all available source documents: bank statements for every account for the year, invoices (both purchase and sales), payment vouchers, salary records, GST returns (GSTR-1, GSTR-3B, GSTR-2B), TDS returns (Form 24Q, 26Q), provident fund challans, and the last filed financial statements. The diagnostic output is a gap map: which months have complete documentation, which have partial records, and which have nothing. The gap map determines the scope of reconstruction and the level of estimation or approximation required. It also flags whether any years have already been filed, which triggers the Section 130/131 analysis.
This phase also includes a software audit: is the current accounting software Rule 11(g)-compliant? Does it have audit trail activated? If not, activation and potential data migration are tasks to be completed before reconstruction begins.
Phase 2: Bank-led reconstruction — 10 to 20 working days
Bank statements are the most reliable primary source in a reconstruction. Every credit and debit is timestamped, originates from a third party, and is reconcilable to GST records or TDS data. The team rebuilds the general ledger account by account, starting with cash and bank, using bank statements as the anchor. Each transaction is classified, narrated, and matched to whatever supporting document exists. Where no supporting document exists, the entry is flagged for management confirmation before posting.
Payroll is reconstructed from Form 24Q data filed with the TRACES portal and bank records of salary credits. Rent, utility, and professional fee expenses are reconstructed from payment records and GST invoices. Customer receipts are matched against GSTR-1 to reconstruct revenue entries.
Phase 3: GST and TDS reconciliation — 8 to 15 working days
GST reconciliation is not optional. GSTR-2B is the auto-populated input tax credit (ITC) statement generated from suppliers’ GSTR-1 filings. If the books reflect purchases that do not appear in GSTR-2B, the ITC claim will be challenged. If GSTR-1 reflects revenue that does not match the books, the income tax assessment will use GSTR-1 as a reference to question under-reported income. The reconciliation must close the gap between the reconstructed ledger and every GST return filed during the year.
TDS reconciliation similarly closes the gap between TDS deducted in the books and TDS reflected in Form 26AS. Any excess credit in Form 26AS (TDS deducted by a customer on your invoices) not reflected in the books as advance tax paid is under-stated income. Any TDS deducted in the books and not deposited to the government creates a default under Section 201 of the Income Tax Act 1961 and exposes the company to interest under Section 201(1A) and penalty under Section 221.
Phase 4: Statutory registers and supporting documentation — 5 to 8 working days
The share capital ledger must match the ROC records: number of shares issued, dates of allotment, face value, premium, and consideration received. If any equity was issued but not properly reflected in the books (common in founder share allotments where the subscription money was not formally received), this must be corrected or disclosed before the audit.
Other statutory registers (register of directors, register of members, register of related-party transactions) must be reviewed for consistency with the book entries. A director’s salary or consulting fees paid but not reflected in the books is a CARO Clause iii issue and a related-party transaction disclosure failure under Schedule V of the Companies Act 2013.
Phase 5: Trial balance review and management representation — 3 to 5 working days
The reconstructed trial balance is reviewed section by section against the previous year’s filed financials (if any) to identify unusual movements that the auditor will flag. The team then drafts a management representation note explaining: the reason reconstruction was undertaken, the methodology used, the source documents relied upon, the items estimated due to missing documentation, and the corrective actions taken for recurring compliance. This note is provided to the statutory auditor before fieldwork begins.
What does the GST dimension of reconstruction actually involve?
GST is the single biggest source of mismatch in books reconstruction for growth-stage companies, and it is the area most often treated superficially.
Three reconciliations must close before the books can go to the auditor. First, the GSTR-1 vs books reconciliation: every invoice recorded in GSTR-1 must be reflected in the books as revenue. Differences arise where invoices were filed in a later month than the accounting entry, or where credit notes were filed without corresponding book entries. Second, the GSTR-3B vs GSTR-2B reconciliation: ITC claimed in GSTR-3B must not exceed what is available in GSTR-2B after the availability conditions under Rule 36(4) of the CGST Rules 2017 are applied. Excess ITC claimed creates a demand under Section 73 or 74 of the CGST Act 2017, with interest at 18% per annum and penalty up to 100% of the tax amount for cases involving suppression. Third, the GSTR-9 (annual return) vs GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B reconciliation: the annual return must match the monthly returns, which must match the books.
A reconstruction that ignores the GSTR-9 position effectively leaves a time bomb. The GST officer uses GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C (reconciliation statement, applicable for businesses with turnover above ₹5 crore in the financial year) as an audit starting point. If the reconstructed books and the already-filed GSTR-9 do not match, the auditor will have to disclose the variance, and the GST department will have a clear quantified mismatch to issue a show-cause notice.
What are the most common mistakes in a self-managed reconstruction?
Founders who attempt to reconstruct books themselves, or hand the task to a junior accountant, typically make five consistent errors that extend the timeline and increase audit risk.
First, working backward from the trial balance instead of working forward from source documents. The existing trial balance may contain years of compounded errors. Starting from it and trying to adjust is slower and less reliable than rebuilding from bank statements and GST returns, which are clean third-party records.
Second, ignoring the audit trail obligation and passing corrections directly in the existing accounting period without narration. Every adjustment entry in a Rule 11(g)-compliant system is logged. Passing hundreds of unnarcated corrections in the final month before the audit is the single most reliable way to trigger a qualified audit trail observation.
Third, treating reconstruction as purely a financial reporting exercise and ignoring the tax implications of the corrections. Reclassifying an item from capital to revenue expenditure increases your tax deduction. Recognising previously unrecorded income increases your tax liability. Both have interest implications under Section 234B and 234C of the Income Tax Act 1961 if the advance tax position changes. A standalone bookkeeper will not flag this; a VCFO team with tax advisory access will.
Fourth, not separating years. Each financial year is its own statutory unit. Corrections for FY 2023-24 cannot be quietly absorbed into FY 2024-25 entries without specific disclosures. Prior-period errors must be disclosed and accounted for in accordance with Accounting Standard 5 (AS 5) or Ind AS 8, depending on which framework the company uses. The Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules 2015 require Ind AS for listed companies and for unlisted companies with net worth of ₹250 crore or more (and their holding, subsidiary, joint venture, and associate companies). Most early-stage startups below that net worth threshold use Accounting Standards issued by ICAI.
Fifth, delivering reconstructed books to the auditor without a management representation note. The auditor will ask questions regardless. A well-prepared note preempts those questions, reduces fieldwork time, controls the narrative, and almost always results in a cleaner audit report.
How should the engagement letter be structured to avoid conflict between the clean-up team and the auditor?
The clean-up team and the statutory auditor are different parties. Section 144 of the Companies Act 2013 prohibits the statutory auditor from providing certain non-audit services to the same company: accounting, bookkeeping, internal audit, actuarial services, investment advisory, investment banking, and management services, among others. This means if the same firm is both cleaning up the books and auditing them, there is a Section 144 violation.
The engagement letter for the reconstruction engagement must therefore:
Identify the clean-up team as a separate party from the statutory auditor
Define the scope of reconstruction clearly (which financial years, which ledger heads, which reconciliations) so the auditor knows exactly what has been cleaned up and what has not
Specify that the output is a set of draft books of account and a management representation note, not a certified or verified financial statement
State explicitly that the clean-up team’s work is for management’s use and that the statutory audit will independently verify the reconstructed books
The letter should also clarify what falls outside the scope: tax return amendments, GSTR amendment filings, or any ROC filings are separate engagements triggered by findings during reconstruction.
Engagement scope matrix: reconstruction vs. audit
Workstream
Reconstruction team
Statutory auditor
Recreate missing journal entries
Yes
No
Classify transactions
Yes
Reviews and may challenge
GST-books reconciliation
Yes
Verifies closing position
TDS-Form 26AS reconciliation
Yes
Verifies and reports under CARO Clause vii
Fixed asset register
Yes, if missing
Verifies per CARO Clause i(a)
Management representation note
Drafts
Receives and uses
Audit trail documentation
Yes
Reports under Rule 11(g)
Final audit opinion
No
Yes
ROC filings (AOC-4, MGT-7)
No (separate scope)
Not in audit scope
What should the reconstruction output look like before the auditor begins?
The clean-up team’s deliverable is not just a corrected accounting software file. The auditor needs a structured package to begin fieldwork efficiently.
The package should include: a reconciled trial balance as at 31st March of the relevant financial year; a bank reconciliation statement for every bank account as at year-end; a GSTR-1 vs books revenue reconciliation; a GSTR-2B vs books ITC reconciliation; a Form 26AS vs books TDS reconciliation; a fixed asset register (even if newly created) with dates of purchase, cost, depreciation method, and book value; a list of related-party transactions with counterparty names and their relationship to the company; outstanding creditors and debtors confirmed from the ledger with ageing; and the management representation note explaining the reconstruction, its scope, its methodology, and any items estimated or assumed.
The auditor who receives this package begins fieldwork with a clear picture of what was done and why. This reduces audit duration, reduces the number of additional information requests, and reduces the probability of a qualified or adverse opinion.
Treelife practitioner note
In the books reconstruction engagements we have run at Treelife for growth-stage startups, the most consistent finding is that the scope of the problem only becomes visible once the bank-led reconstruction is underway. Founders typically come in estimating a 4-to-6-week engagement covering one financial year. By the time we complete the diagnostic, we often find that the issues span two or three years, that the GSTR-9 positions for those years do not match the books, and that the audit trail in the accounting software was not activated until well into FY 2024-25.
The most consequential early decision is whether any prior years have already been filed with the ROC via Form AOC-4. If they have, the Section 130 and 131 analysis becomes mandatory before we touch a single entry. Voluntarily restating a filed financial statement without a regulatory trigger is not legally available. What is available is correcting prospectively and disclosing the prior-period error in the current year’s financial statements per AS 5.
The audit trail issue is the part that surprises founders most. They assume reconstruction is invisible. It is not. Not since 1 April 2023. Every corrective entry in a compliant accounting system is timestamped and attributed. We design the management representation note specifically to address this: it explains the scale, the reason, and the source document basis for every category of corrections. An auditor who has that note before fieldwork is in a position to accept the correction log as a documented prior-period adjustment rather than evidence of ongoing manipulation. The distinction between those two conclusions in the audit report matters considerably: one results in a clean report, the other in a qualified one.
The fee for a full reconstruction engagement at Treelife ranges from ₹75,000 to ₹3,50,000 depending on the number of years in scope, transaction volume, and the state of source documentation available. A company with clean bank statements but missing invoices for 40% of expenses sits at the lower end. A company with three uncompleted financial years, mixed cash and bank transactions, and a GST registration that was used inconsistently sits at the upper end. For context on how reconstruction cost compares to what a founder typically pays for a full year-one compliance retainer, see our retainer cost guide for bootstrapped founders.
Case study
Situation: Series A SaaS startup, Mumbai, 18-month-old company. The founding team handled bookkeeping internally using a spreadsheet through the end of FY 2023-24. The company then shifted to accounting software but did not migrate historical data. A new statutory auditor was appointed ahead of the FY 2024-25 audit.
Challenge: No formal books of account existed for FY 2023-24. GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B had been filed correctly, but no matching entries were in any accounting system. Form 24Q (TDS returns) had been filed for employee payroll, but the payroll itself was not reflected in any ledger. The auditor had issued a management representation letter with 47 open queries.
What Treelife did: Ran a bank-led reconstruction of FY 2023-24 using 12 months of bank statements across three accounts, the filed GST returns, and Form 26AS. Created the fixed asset register from purchase invoices recovered from email. Drafted the management representation note with full corrective entry documentation for the auditor.
Outcome: FY 2023-24 books completed in 9 weeks. The auditor reduced open queries from 47 to 4 after receiving the package. The audit was completed with an unmodified opinion. The company also discovered ₹1.8 lakh in unclaimed ITC from FY 2023-24 vendor invoices that had been available in GSTR-2B but never claimed in the books.
FAQs
Q: How long does a full books reconstruction typically take? A: For a single financial year with reasonable documentation, four to ten weeks. For two or three years with poor source documentation, three to five months. The diagnostic phase gives a reliable estimate before the engagement is formally scoped.
Q: What does books reconstruction cost in India? A: Reconstruction fees vary by scope. A single financial year with good bank records but incomplete invoices typically falls between ₹75,000 and ₹1,50,000. Multiple years with poor documentation can reach ₹3,50,000 or more. The clean-up cost is nearly always less than the cost of a qualified audit report followed by tax notices.
Q: Can the same CA firm that does the audit also do the books reconstruction? A: No. Section 144 of the Companies Act 2013 prohibits a statutory auditor from providing accounting or bookkeeping services to the same company. Reconstruction must be done by a separate team or firm. The reconstruction team provides the output to management, who provide it to the auditor.
Q: What happens if the audit proceeds without reconstruction and the books are incomplete? A: The auditor will issue a qualified opinion under SA 705 (Modifications to the Opinion in the Independent Auditor’s Report) or, in severe cases, a disclaimer of opinion. A qualified audit report is visible in the company’s public filings with the ROC and will be a diligence flag for every future investor, lender, and regulator.
Q: Do I need to file amended returns after reconstruction? A: Possibly. If the reconstruction reveals that previously filed GSTR returns are incorrect, amendment through GSTR-1A or subsequent-month adjustments may be needed. If advance tax was short-paid because of under-reported income, interest under Section 234B and 234C of the Income Tax Act 1961 may apply. These are assessed case by case. The reconstruction engagement itself should not make any tax return amendments without separate advisory scope.
Q: Will the audit trail show that the books were reconstructed? A: Yes, under Rule 11(g) of the Companies (Audit and Auditors) Rules 2014, the edit log will show when entries were made and by whom. The auditor will see this. A management representation note that explains the reconstruction scope, methodology, and source document basis is the standard way to contextualise the edit trail for the auditor and avoid a qualified opinion solely on the basis of the correction log.
Q: Can I reconstruct books for years that have already been filed with the ROC? A: Not by directly amending the already-adopted financial statements without invoking Section 130 or 131 of the Companies Act 2013. For filed years, the correct approach is to record the correction as a prior-period item in the current year’s financial statements with disclosure under AS 5 or Ind AS 8, as applicable. Your VCFO or CA team should assess the materiality of the correction before deciding the disclosure approach.
Q: What is GSTR-9C and when does it apply to a startup? A: GSTR-9C is the GST reconciliation statement (audit-grade reconciliation of turnover, tax paid, and ITC claimed) filed alongside GSTR-9 for businesses with aggregate turnover exceeding ₹5 crore in the financial year. If your startup crossed ₹5 crore in revenue and your GSTR-9C was filed, the books reconstruction must ensure the reconstructed financials match the GSTR-9C positions. Otherwise you have a documented mismatch between your GST filing and your audited books.
Q: Does an LLP need to go through books reconstruction before a statutory audit? A: An LLP (Limited Liability Partnership) is required to undergo a statutory audit only if its turnover exceeds ₹40 lakh or its partner contribution exceeds ₹25 lakh in the financial year (Limited Liability Partnership Act 2008, Section 34). If these thresholds are met and the LLP’s books are incomplete, the same reconstruction logic applies, though CARO 2020 does not apply to LLPs. It applies only to companies registered under the Companies Act 2013.
Q: What if my company is DPIIT-recognised? Does reconstruction affect the startup tax exemption? A: DPIIT recognition under the Startup India initiative does not exempt a company from statutory audit obligations. If the company is also claiming the Section 80-IAC income tax exemption, the exemption requires that the company’s accounts be audited and the audit report support the eligibility claim. Incomplete books that result in a qualified audit can jeopardise the exemption claim in the assessment year.
Q: Can investors request a books reconstruction as a pre-investment condition? A: Yes, and this is increasingly common. An investor who receives term-sheet acceptance and then discovers incomplete books during financial due diligence will typically require clean audited financials before wire transfer. Reconstruction completed and audited before that request is made keeps the deal on track. Reconstruction initiated under investor pressure typically requires a compressed 6-to-8-week turnaround with corresponding premium engagement fees.
Q: What is the role of a VCFO during books reconstruction? A: A VCFO (Virtual CFO) team provides the management-side oversight: scoping the reconstruction, coordinating between the reconstruction accountants and the statutory auditor, reviewing the management representation note, assessing the tax implications of corrections, and making sure the clean-up aligns with the company’s projected financial position. Without this oversight, reconstruction teams may correct accounting entries that are technically accurate but create new tax exposures or investor presentation problems.
Q: How does Section 128 apply when books are missing entirely for a year? A: Section 128 of the Companies Act 2013 creates an obligation on every company to maintain books of account. The absence of books for a financial year is a violation irrespective of whether the company is profitable or whether taxes were filed. The company and its officers in default are exposed to a fine under Section 128(6) up to ₹25,000 for officers. Reconstruction does not retroactively cure the Section 128 violation, but it does produce books that the auditor can work with and that substantially reduce the company’s ongoing exposure. The reconstruction should be documented and presented to the auditor with a management statement acknowledging the prior failure and the corrective steps taken.
An individual Chartered Accountant works well for a domestic startup in its first year. The company files GST returns, closes the books each quarter, submits an income tax return, and that is largely the compliance surface. Add a foreign parent, and the surface changes immediately. FEMA reporting, transfer pricing documentation, related-party contracts, secretarial filings tied to share allotments, and now employment or IP contracts that the accounts do not even touch. The CA who handled your early years may be excellent at what they do. The question is whether what they do still covers what your company now needs.
When does a foreign-owned Indian subsidiary actually need a full-service advisory team?
A foreign-owned Indian subsidiary needs a full-service CA, CS, and legal advisory team once it has a headcount above five, is receiving intercompany charges from the parent, has completed one share allotment, is executing contracts with Indian customers or vendors, or has a seconded employee from the parent working in India. Any single one of these events creates obligations across tax, secretarial, and legal simultaneously. An individual CA cannot sign company secretarial filings, cannot draft contracts, and is typically not structured to flag PE exposure or maintain transfer pricing documentation. The firm you need is not bigger; it is broader.
Why the compliance surface is different when your parent is overseas
An Indian subsidiary of a foreign company is, in the words of the Companies Act, 2013, an Indian company with a foreign promoter. From India’s regulatory standpoint, it is fully subject to domestic law: it files under the Income Tax Act, 2025 (which replaced the Income Tax Act, 1961 from FY 2026-27 onwards), it registers and returns under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) framework, it files annual returns with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), and it maintains statutory registers like any private limited company. None of that changes because the parent is in the US, Singapore, the UK, or anywhere else.
What changes is the additional compliance layer that sits on top. Every rupee received from the parent as share capital triggers a Form FC-GPR filing with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) within 30 days of share allotment, under the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) 1999 and the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019. Every service rendered by the subsidiary to the parent, every fee paid to the parent for technology or management, and every interest payment on an intercompany loan is subject to transfer pricing rules under Section 161 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 (corresponding to Section 92 of the repealed Income Tax Act, 1961), and must be priced at arm’s length and documented annually in a Form 3CEB report certified by a practising CA. The Annual Performance Report (APR) must be filed with the RBI each year. The Foreign Liabilities and Assets (FLA) return must be filed annually by 15 July under FEMA.
A note on Act references: the Income Tax Act, 1961 was replaced by the Income Tax Act, 2025 (ITA 2025) effective FY 2026-27. Section numbers have been renumbered throughout. Wherever this article cites ITA 1961 section numbers, the bracketed ITA 2025 equivalent is provided. The underlying transfer pricing principles are substantively unchanged; only the numbering differs.
Each of these obligations has a hard deadline and its own form. An individual CA often handles the income tax filings. Whether they also track FEMA deadlines, hold a company secretarial practising certificate, and can draft or review the intercompany service agreement is a different question.
Seven signals your Indian subsidiary has outgrown an individual CA
The threshold is not a revenue number. It is a function of complexity. These seven events, individually or together, mark the point where the individual CA model starts producing gaps.
Signal 1: The parent has charged a management fee, royalty, or technology fee
Once the parent charges the Indian subsidiary for services rendered, a transfer pricing obligation is live. This is not an optional documentation exercise. Section 171 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 (formerly Section 92D of the Income Tax Act, 1961) requires every person who has entered into an international transaction to maintain prescribed documentation. If the subsidiary’s aggregate international transactions exceed ₹1 crore, a Form 3CEB must be filed by a practising CA who is specifically structured to provide transfer pricing certification. The arm’s length price used in the transaction must be supported by a contemporaneous transfer pricing study. An individual CA who handles tax returns can sign the Form 3CEB, but producing the economic analysis behind the study typically requires a firm with dedicated transfer pricing capacity.
Signal 2: A share allotment has happened and an FC-GPR was filed
The FC-GPR deadline is 30 days from the date of share allotment, not from the date of funds receipt. Many subsidiaries miss this distinction. If the filing is late, the contravention falls under FEMA and must be compounded with the RBI. The compounding fee is linked to the amount of the transaction and the delay period. Importantly, the AD bank (Authorised Dealer bank) will ask for a practising CA certificate alongside the FC-GPR submission. If the subsequent FLA return picks up a discrepancy between the reported capital infusion and the FC-GPR data, a further FEMA query follows. Managing this chain requires someone who tracks FEMA as a discrete workstream, not as an add-on to income tax filing.
Signal 3: A CS-specific event has occurred without a CS
Company Secretarial events are not optional. Board meetings must be held and minutes recorded. If the subsidiary has issued fresh shares, the allotment must be reflected in the register of members and in e-Form PAS-3. A change in directors requires e-Form DIR-12. Any change in the registered office requires e-Form INC-22. These are MCA filings that must be made by a practising Company Secretary (CS) or under the supervision of one. If the individual CA is not also a CS with a valid certificate of practice, these filings are either delayed or handled by a third-party CS the founder is managing directly. Either arrangement creates a coordination gap.
Signal 4: The subsidiary is hiring employees and has executed or is negotiating employment contracts
Employment contracts in India are not generic templates. The applicable labour laws (the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947, the Code on Wages, 2019, and state-specific shops and establishments acts) govern termination, notice periods, gratuity eligibility, and the mandatory content of offer letters and employment agreements. If the subsidiary is hiring senior employees with non-compete or IP assignment clauses, those clauses have to hold up under Indian contract law. A CA practice does not draft contracts. A general individual CA does not advise on whether a non-solicitation clause is enforceable in Maharashtra. These are legal workstream items.
Signal 5: The parent is asking for management accounts or a financial close in a format your CA cannot produce
Foreign parents typically expect monthly or quarterly management accounts, often in their own reporting currency, mapped to their group chart of accounts (which may be IFRS or US GAAP aligned), and reconciled to the Indian statutory accounts maintained under Ind AS or the Accounting Standards notified for SMCs. The reconciliation between Indian statutory accounts and group reporting is not complex in concept but requires familiarity with the parent’s expectations. An individual CA running ten or fifteen clients in parallel does not typically have the bandwidth to handle this on a tight monthly deadline while also managing the subsidiary’s statutory compliance. This is the gap where a VCFO (Virtual CFO) function within a full-service firm adds immediate value.
Signal 6: A due diligence request has arrived from the parent, a co-investor, or a prospective customer
Due diligence requests expose every historical gap at once. Whether it is a commercial customer running a vendor qualification, an investor running a company-level check before committing capital to the parent, or the parent itself doing a periodic audit of its India entity, the data room will be asked for: tax filings and demand orders, FEMA compliance records, statutory registers, board minutes, employment contracts, IP assignment agreements, and transfer pricing documentation. If these are scattered across an individual CA’s records, a third-party CS, and a folder on the founder’s laptop, the assembly process is slow and the gaps become visible.
Signal 7: The parent has seconded an employee to the Indian subsidiary
A secondment, where the parent company sends an employee to work in India under the operational control of the Indian subsidiary, creates a compliance chain that spans three disciplines simultaneously. On the payroll and employment side, the seconded employee typically needs a shadow payroll in India, and the subsidiary must manage TDS on salary under the Income Tax Act, 2025. On the corporate tax side, if the seconded employee is senior enough and exercises decision-making authority in India, the parent company may have created a Permanent Establishment (PE) in India, exposing the parent to Indian corporate tax on the profits attributable to that PE. On the FEMA side, the salary recharge from the subsidiary back to the parent for the cost of the seconded employee is a cross-border remittance requiring Form 145 and Form 146 under the ITA 2025. An individual CA who does not work across these three disciplines will see the payroll deduction. They are unlikely to flag the PE risk or prepare the Forms 145 and 146 before the recharge payment leaves India.
Treelife’s secretarial compliance practice works with Indian subsidiaries of foreign companies on FEMA filings, event-based MCA compliance, and annual statutory maintenance.
What falls through the gap between an individual CA, a third-party CS, and no legal cover
The specific failure mode of the fragmented individual CA model is not that any one adviser is incompetent. It is that the obligations that require two or three disciplines to act in coordination end up in no one’s queue.
The clearest example is a capital infusion from the parent. The sequence runs: parent wires capital, Indian bank receives funds and issues a Foreign Inward Remittance Certificate (FIRC), shares are allotted, FC-GPR is filed within 30 days, share certificates are issued, the register of members is updated, and the new shareholding is reflected in the next annual return. For this sequence to work without a contravention, the CA handling the FC-GPR needs to coordinate with the CS updating the register and issuing the share certificates. If they are different people who do not communicate with each other, the FC-GPR may be filed with allotment date and consideration figures that do not match the register, which creates a discrepancy the RBI will eventually surface.
Similarly, when the parent wants to charge the Indian subsidiary a technology access fee, the intercompany agreement needs to be drafted (legal), priced at arm’s length (transfer pricing), and reflected in the tax filings with a Form 3CEB (CA). If the CA, the legal adviser, and the founder are each working from their own version of the arrangement, the documentation will not be consistent, and a transfer pricing adjustment will follow.
Table 1: Compliance obligations of a foreign-owned Indian subsidiary and the discipline required
Obligation
Deadline
Responsible discipline
Form FC-GPR (share allotment to foreign parent)
Within 30 days of allotment
CA (FEMA-aware)
FLA return (foreign liabilities and assets)
15 July each year
CA (FEMA-aware)
Form 3CEB (transfer pricing certification)
31 October each year (extended dates apply)
CA (transfer pricing certified)
Annual return (MGT-7A)
Within 60 days of AGM
CS
Financial statements filing (AOC-4)
Within 30 days of AGM
CS + CA
Board meeting minutes and statutory registers
Ongoing
CS
Employment contract drafting and review
On hiring
Legal
Intercompany service agreement
Before charging begins
Legal + CA
Transfer pricing study (domestic report)
Annual, before 3CEB date
Transfer pricing specialist
GST returns (GSTR-1 / GSTR-3B / GSTR-9)
Monthly / quarterly / annual
CA
How transfer pricing obligations escalate and why timing matters
Transfer pricing is the area where the cost of the individual CA model is most quantifiable. The Income Tax Act, 2025 defines an “international transaction” at Section 163 (formerly Section 92B of the repealed Income Tax Act, 1961) to include services, finance, cost sharing, and the use of intangibles. The arm’s length standard under Section 165 (formerly Section 92C) requires the subsidiary to apply one of six specified methods (comparable uncontrolled price, resale price, cost plus, transactional net margin, profit split, or other method) and to maintain documentation prescribed under Rule 10D of the Income Tax Rules, 1962.
The documentation must be contemporaneous. This means the study and the supporting comparable analysis must exist before the transaction is reported in the return of income, not assembled after a notice arrives. If a transfer pricing officer issues a notice under Section 166 (formerly Section 92CA) and the subsidiary cannot produce a study, the officer will make an adjustment of their own. Adjustments commonly run to multiples of the original transaction value, with interest and potentially a penalty of up to 2% of the value of the international transaction for failure to maintain or furnish documentation under the ITA 2025 penalty provisions.
An individual CA filing the tax return can include the Form 3CEB. But the economic analysis behind the certificate, the comparable set, and the tested party selection are specialist work. Firms that run this as a standalone deliverable, separated from the rest of the compliance stack, have historically produced studies that do not survive a rigorous transfer pricing audit because the transfer pricing consultant did not have visibility into the actual intercompany contracts. A full-service firm connects the legal drafting, the pricing decision, and the documentation, producing a study that is consistent with the contracts and the books.
The cost of switching: what a full-service firm actually costs at different scales
The honest answer is that a full-service firm costs more than an individual CA. The relevant comparison is not the fee line but the all-in risk-adjusted cost.
Table 2: Indicative cost comparison for Indian subsidiary advisory at two revenue scales
Scale
Individual CA arrangement
Full-service firm (CA + CS + legal)
Revenue below ₹1 crore, no intercompany charges
₹1.5 to 3 lakh per year (tax + basic filings)
₹4 to 7 lakh per year
Revenue ₹1 to 10 crore, intercompany charges, 5 to 15 employees
₹3 to 5 lakh (CA) + ₹1 to 2 lakh (third-party CS) + ad hoc legal
₹8 to 15 lakh per year (integrated)
Revenue above ₹10 crore, transfer pricing requirement, formal HR
₹5 to 8 lakh (CA + TP study) + ₹2 to 3 lakh (CS) + legal retainer
₹15 to 30 lakh per year (VCFO + legal + secretarial)
The fee gap narrows significantly at the second and third rows when you count all the fees being paid separately. What the fee comparison does not capture is the penalty exposure that accumulates when coordination breaks down. A missed FLA return attracts a Late Submission Fee (LSF) under FEMA calculated at 0.025% per day of the relevant liability, subject to a minimum of ₹10,000. A transfer pricing addition of ₹50 lakh with a 2% documentation penalty and interest under Section 234B adds up to a number that dwarfs the difference between the two advisory models for years.
What the transition from an individual CA to a full-service firm looks like
The transition is not a hard cutover. The most efficient approach is a phased handover over one to two months, timed around a natural calendar break such as the start of a financial year or immediately after the annual return has been filed.
The handover sequence typically runs as follows:
The new firm conducts a compliance health check against the subsidiary’s existing records: FEMA filings, MCA annual returns, GST returns, transfer pricing documentation if any, and employment contracts. This maps the gaps before responsibility transfers.
Outstanding compliance is cleaned up by the existing CA before handover or by the new firm in the first engagement month, with a clear allocation of responsibility.
Statutory registers are transferred to the new CS. The new CS files any updating forms required to reflect current director and shareholding details.
The intercompany agreements are reviewed by the legal team and updated if the pricing or structure has changed.
The transfer pricing study for the current financial year is commissioned, using the contracts and transaction data now held by a single team.
The parent’s reporting requirements are mapped: monthly management account format, currency, accounting policy alignment, and group deadline.
The existing CA should be engaged transparently in the handover. Most individual CAs are cooperative and prefer an organised exit over an acrimonious one. The main risk is that the CA holds data in their own systems rather than in the subsidiary’s name. Bank portal logins, GST portal access, and income tax login should all be transferred to the company’s own email credentials before the handover is complete.
What to look for in a firm when your parent is overseas
The parent being overseas adds a specific requirement beyond the standard compliance scope. The India team needs to be able to communicate with a finance function operating in a different time zone, in a different accounting format, and with a different understanding of how Indian regulatory requirements work.
Practically, this means the firm should be able to:
Produce management accounts reconciled to the parent’s reporting currency and chart of accounts, on the parent’s close deadline (which may be the calendar year, not the Indian FY)
Handle DTAA (Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement) analysis when the parent charges royalties or technical fees, to determine the withholding tax rate applicable under the relevant treaty
Coordinate with the parent’s global legal or finance team on intercompany agreements without requiring the founder or country head to act as the relay
File Form 145 and Form 146 (replacing Form 15CA and Form 15CB respectively under the Income Tax Act, 2025) for every cross-border payment to the parent, covering the remittance nature, DTAA applicability, and applicable TDS rate, before the payment leaves India. AD banks will not process the transfer without these forms. Finance teams still using Form 15CA/15CB workflows after 01/04/2026 are filing with superseded forms.
Flag FDI sectoral cap issues if the subsidiary plans to invest downstream in another Indian company, because a foreign-owned company making downstream investments is classified as an FOCC (Foreign-Owned or Controlled Company) and the investment is treated as indirect FDI under the consolidated FDI Policy
Common mistakes that cost subsidiaries time and money during this transition
Waiting for a regulatory notice before switching
The most common mistake is using a regulatory notice as the decision trigger rather than the compliance calendar. By the time an RBI query arrives on a late FLA return or a transfer pricing notice is received for a documentation gap, the original omission may be two or three years old. Compounding interest and penalties run from the date of the original due date, not from the date of the notice. Proactive transition before the compliance gaps deepen is always less expensive than reactive remediation.
Assuming the individual CA can add CS and legal services
Some individual CAs position themselves as full-service by referring CS and legal work to third parties they coordinate. This is not equivalent to an integrated firm. The referral model reproduces the coordination gap under a single invoice. The CA is still managing two external vendors, and the information shared across those three parties is incomplete by the time any one filing is made.
Transitioning at the start of a high-activity period
Moving advisers in October, during the transfer pricing filing season, or in March, during the financial year close, is unnecessarily risky. The new firm is receiving incomplete information while the former CA is trying to hand over files. Time the transition for May or June, after the annual return filing and before the FLA return deadline, so the new firm can take ownership of the FLA filing as its first FEMA deliverable.
Not confirming the handover of digital credentials
GST portal, income tax portal, MCA portal, and FEMA FIRMS portal access are all registered to email IDs. If these are registered to the individual CA’s personal or firm email, the subsidiary does not have independent access to its own regulatory portals. A company without access to its own FIRMS portal cannot file an FC-GPR without the CA’s cooperation. Confirm credential ownership before initiating the handover conversation.
Treating the transfer pricing study as a standalone document
A transfer pricing study signed by a CA who has not reviewed the intercompany contract is a certification of a price without visibility into the arrangement being priced. When a transfer pricing officer reviews the documentation, they read the contract alongside the study. If the study uses different terminology, a different service description, or a different cost base than the contract, it creates an opening for an adjustment that the study was supposed to prevent.
Treelife practitioner note
In the cross-border engagements we have run at Treelife, the subsidiaries that transition to a full-service model smoothly are typically those that make the decision before a compliance event forces it, not after. The ones that come to us post-event are managing two problems simultaneously: the current filing and the historical gap. That combination is always more expensive to fix than either would have been on its own.
The pattern we see most often at the individual CA handover stage involves intercompany charges that have been running for 12 to 18 months without a signed agreement or a transfer pricing study. The CA was filing the income tax return and recording the charges as expenses. But without a transfer pricing study and a Form 3CEB, the expense deduction is vulnerable. Under Section 173 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 (formerly Section 92F of the repealed Income Tax Act, 1961), the burden is on the assessee to demonstrate that the price used was at arm’s length. Without contemporaneous documentation, the subsidiary cannot meet that burden even if the price was in fact reasonable.
The fix is not complicated. A retrospective transfer pricing study covering the open years can be commissioned, agreements can be executed with appropriate back-dating, and a Form 3CEB can be filed with a revised return where the assessment year allows. But the cost of remediation, in fees and penalty exposure, is considerably higher than the cost of having done it correctly the first year.
The second pattern is the CS gap. Subsidiaries where a practising CS was never engaged often have board meeting minutes that do not exist or were prepared after the fact, annual returns filed by the CA without CS oversight, and registers that have not been updated since incorporation. Under the Companies Act, 2013, the failure to maintain statutory registers attracts a penalty under Section 454 ranging from ₹25,000 to ₹5 lakh per default, with continuing defaults attracting additional daily penalties. These are the files that land in a due diligence data room and immediately signal to any investor or acquirer that the entity’s internal governance has not been maintained.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the difference between what a CA does for an Indian subsidiary and what a full-service firm does? A: A CA handles tax filings, GST returns, audit, and financial statements. A full-service firm adds a practising CS for secretarial and MCA filings, a legal team for contracts and employment matters, and a transfer pricing specialist for intercompany transaction documentation. These are separate professional licences, not just different service lines.
Q: Does every Indian subsidiary with a foreign parent need a transfer pricing study? A: Under Section 92 of the Income Tax Act, 1961, transfer pricing documentation is required for every international transaction. If aggregate international transactions exceed ₹1 crore, a Form 3CEB certified by a practising CA is also mandatory. The threshold is easy to cross: one management fee payment of ₹1 crore triggers it.
Q: How long does the handover from an individual CA to a full-service firm take? A: A structured handover typically takes four to eight weeks. The main time driver is the compliance health check at the start, which determines whether retrospective filings or corrections are needed. A clean subsidiary with organised records can transfer in three to four weeks.
Q: What happens if the FC-GPR was filed late or not at all? A: A late FC-GPR is a FEMA contravention. The subsidiary must apply for compounding with the RBI under Section 15 of FEMA 1999, read with the RBI’s Compounding of Contraventions under FEMA, 1999 directions. Compounding fees are calculated on the outstanding amount and the delay period. The process is manageable but should not be deferred because compounding fees accumulate daily.
Q: Can the subsidiary’s existing CA remain involved after transitioning to a full-service firm? A: Yes, if both parties agree and the scope is clear. Some subsidiaries retain their individual CA for specific tax representation matters where the CA has an existing relationship with the assessing officer. The full-service firm handles the rest. Dual engagement requires a written scope split to avoid duplication and conflicting advice.
Q: What does the parent company’s overseas jurisdiction affect in terms of Indian compliance? A: The parent’s jurisdiction determines the applicable DTAA for withholding tax on cross-border payments (royalties, technical fees, dividends, interest), the transfer pricing documentation requirements when comparable uncontrolled transactions are used, and the FDI sector classification under the consolidated FDI Policy (since certain jurisdictions trigger Press Note 3, 2020 requirements for prior government approval).
Q: Does a small subsidiary below ₹1 crore in revenue need a CS? A: The secretarial obligations under the Companies Act, 2013 apply regardless of revenue. Board meetings must be held, minutes maintained, and MCA annual filings made. A private company with a paid-up capital below ₹10 crore is not required to appoint a whole-time CS but still requires CS services for statutory filings. A full-service firm provides CS services as part of the overall package rather than as a full-time hire.
Q: How does the FLA return differ from the FC-GPR, and why do subsidiaries mix them up? A: The FC-GPR is a transaction-level filing made within 30 days of each share allotment to a foreign investor. The FLA is an annual balance sheet-level return filed by 15 July covering all foreign liabilities and assets as of 31 March. Confusion arises because both relate to the same foreign equity, but the FLA uses audited book values, not the transaction price. Using the wrong figure in the FLA is a common error.
Q: What if the individual CA refuses to hand over records? A: Statutory records belong to the company, not to the CA. The CA has no legal right to withhold the client’s records, including books of account, tax filings, and supporting documents. If there is a fee dispute, it should be resolved separately. Most handovers proceed cooperatively. The subsidiary should maintain its own copies of all statutory filings from the date of incorporation.
Q: At what headcount does the legal workstream become unavoidable? A: Employment law obligations apply from the first hire: an offer letter is a contract, and a termination without the correct notice or severance is a legal exposure. The legal workstream becomes more complex above five employees because at that point the Shops and Establishments Act registration, EPF and ESIC obligations, and the Prevention of Sexual Harassment (PoSH) policy requirement all apply. PoSH requires an Internal Complaints Committee (ICC) under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 for any entity with ten or more employees.
Q: Does switching advisory firms trigger a tax audit? A: A change in CA or advisory firm does not trigger a tax audit. Audits are selected based on criteria set by the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), including return-level risk parameters and sector-specific scrutiny guidelines. A revised return or a compounding application may draw additional scrutiny but is not automatic.
Q: Does the parent seconding an employee to India create a tax problem for the parent? A: It can. If the seconded employee exercises decision-making authority in India on behalf of the parent (such as finalising contracts or managing a dependent agent function), the parent company may have created a Permanent Establishment (PE) in India. That PE attribution exposes the parent to Indian corporate tax on profits attributable to the PE. The risk threshold is not high: even a visiting senior executive who signs contracts in India repeatedly can create a service PE if the visit pattern exceeds treaty thresholds (commonly 90 days in 12 months for unrelated parties, as low as 30 days for associated enterprises under some treaties). An individual CA managing the subsidiary’s payroll will not typically assess this risk. A full-service firm flags it before the secondment begins.
Q: Does the switch from the Income Tax Act, 1961 to the Income Tax Act, 2025 require any fresh filings? A: The ITA 2025 is effective from FY 2026-27 onwards. Returns for FY 2025-26 and earlier assessment years continue under the old Act and the old section numbers. From FY 2026-27, section references on all filings, transfer pricing reports, and dispute correspondence shift to ITA 2025 numbering. The substantive transfer pricing obligations are unchanged. Form 3CEB continues in its current form while the tax authorities update the form nomenclature. Finance teams should confirm that their advisory firm has updated its filing templates to the new Act before the first return is filed for FY 2026-27.
Q: Can the full-service firm also coordinate with the parent’s auditors overseas? A: Yes, and this is one of the practical reasons foreign parents prefer an integrated Indian team over individual advisers. The parent’s overseas auditors typically send a management representation letter and a request for subsidiary-level financial information during the group audit. An integrated Indian team can respond with audited financial statements, board-approved accounts, and intercompany reconciliations without requiring the parent’s CFO to chase three vendors in different cities.
India’s medtech sector is among the most compliance-dense environments a founder can choose to build in. You are simultaneously subject to the Companies Act 2013 for corporate governance, the Medical Devices Rules 2017 for your product, the Income Tax Act 2025 for claiming startup benefits, DPIIT’s February 2026 notification for deep tech recognition, and the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 if your device collects patient data. These tracks are not independent. The sequence in which you incorporate, file registrations, structure your IP, and obtain product approvals materially affects what benefits you can access and whether you remain eligible at all. This article is a practitioner’s sequencing guide for the first 18-24 months, written for founders who want to build fast without creating a compliance backlog that closes off future funding or licensing options.
What entity structure should a deep-tech medtech startup incorporate as?
A Private Limited Company under the Companies Act 2013 is the only entity type that works for a deep-tech medtech startup that plans to raise institutional capital, apply for Section 80-IAC tax exemption, and remain DPIIT-recognised under the February 2026 notification. An LLP cannot issue equity shares to venture investors, cannot hold the 80-IAC exemption, and creates complications when converting to a private limited company later because stamp duty applies to asset transfers in most states.
Why the incorporation decision must come before everything else
The compliance calendar for a deep-tech medtech startup is gated by one fact: almost every benefit the Indian government has created for high-R&D-intensity businesses requires a registered company. BIRAC’s Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG) scheme requires the applicant to be at minimum a registered startup or LLP. DPIIT recognition requires incorporation as a private limited company, LLP, partnership firm, or cooperative society. Section 80-IAC certification requires a private limited company or LLP. The DSIR recognition process for R&D tax deductions under Section 35(2AB) of the Income Tax Act 2025 requires a company with an in-house R&D facility. You cannot layer these benefits retroactively on work done as an unregistered entity.
For medtech founders who typically spend 12-18 months in academic settings or incubators before formalising their venture, the default behaviour is to delay incorporation until it feels necessary. The cost of that delay is quantifiable: you lose the ability to assign pre-incorporation IP cleanly, you lose BIRAC window eligibility, and you compress your Section 80-IAC clock, which starts running from the date of incorporation regardless of when you become profitable.
The practical trigger for incorporation should be the moment you have a proof of concept worth protecting or a grant application worth submitting, whichever comes first. In most deep-tech medtech contexts, that is earlier than founders expect.
Choosing the right registered office and authorised capital
Two decisions at incorporation that founders frequently underweight are the registered office state and the authorised share capital. The registered office state determines which ROC administers your filings and which state-level stamp duty applies to future SHA and ESOP-related instruments. States like Karnataka and Maharashtra have active medtech ecosystems but different stamp duty structures. Authorised capital does not determine what you pay at incorporation in terms of government fee alone; it also determines the headroom you have for future share issuances without filing Form SH-7 each time. Incorporating with an authorised capital of ₹1 lakh and then immediately raising a round triggers an SH-7 filing and additional stamp duty at that stage. A cleaner approach is to set authorised capital at ₹10 lakh at incorporation if an early raise is anticipated within 12 months.
The seven post-incorporation filings that cannot wait
Once the certificate of incorporation is issued, the Companies Act 2013 and its rules create a series of mandatory filings with hard deadlines. Misses here attract penalties under Section 454 of the Act and, in the case of persistent non-filing, director disqualification under Section 164(2)(a).
Form INC-20A (commencement of business declaration): This must be filed with the ROC within 180 days of incorporation. The company cannot commence business, borrow money, or allot shares before this is filed. Founders frequently forget this because the certificate of incorporation has already been received and the company looks live. It is not. A medtech startup that begins R&D expenditure and BIRAC grant drawdowns before filing INC-20A is technically in default under Section 10A of the Companies Act 2013.
Form ADT-1 (auditor appointment): The board must appoint a statutory auditor at the first board meeting and file ADT-1 within 15 days of that meeting. The first auditor serves until the conclusion of the first AGM, after which a CA firm is typically appointed for five years.
Form DIR-3 KYC (director KYC): Every director must complete DIR-3 KYC by 30 September of each financial year. Directors who miss this deadline are placed in deactivated status, which blocks future form filings until the KYC is completed with a late fee.
DPIIT recognition: File through the Startup India portal immediately after incorporating. For a deep-tech medtech company, the February 2026 notification creates the “Deep Tech Startup” sub-category with a 20-year recognition window and a ₹300 crore turnover threshold. The full four-attribute eligibility test, R&D documentation strategy, and IMB composition are covered in Treelife’s detailed guide on DPIIT Deep Tech recognition for startups. Recognition is free and typically processed within 72 hours for a clean application.
GST registration: If your medtech startup will sell, supply goods, provide services across states, or raise invoice-based payments from institutional clients or incubators, GST registration is required. Some early-stage medtech startups operating purely in R&D mode delay this. However, if you are receiving BIRAC grant drawdowns that are invoice-linked or working with hospitals under a development agreement, GST registration becomes necessary earlier than expected. Many medical devices attract nil or 5% GST rates, but the classification varies by device type and you need a GST number to claim input tax credit on purchases of lab equipment and components.
PAN, TAN, and bank account: These are mechanical but sequenced. PAN and TAN are obtained at incorporation or shortly after. The bank account requires the Certificate of Incorporation, MoA, AoA, PAN, and a board resolution. No BIRAC grant or SISFS seed fund payment can be received without a company bank account in the company’s name.
DPIIT recognition timing versus BIRAC application timing: This is a sequencing error that costs medtech founders weeks. BIRAC requires the applicant to be a registered entity. DPIIT recognition should be obtained before submitting a BIRAC BIG application, because DPIIT recognition strengthens the application and some BIRAC call evaluations score it. Do not invert the sequence.
DPIIT recognition versus Section 80-IAC certification: the gap most founders miss
DPIIT recognition and the Section 80-IAC tax holiday are two entirely separate applications with two entirely separate approving bodies.
DPIIT recognition is administered by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade through the Startup India portal. It takes 72 hours for a clean application and is free. It unlocks patent rebates, trademark fee discounts, self-certification under six labour laws, and DPIIT-linked government funding schemes including SISFS and BIRAC.
Section 80-IAC tax exemption is administered by the Inter-Ministerial Board of Certification (IMB). The IMB application is filed separately through the Startup India portal using Form-1. The IMB conducts a substantive review examining the novelty of the product or technology, the founder team’s credentials, R&D evidence, and whether the business is genuinely innovative. As of mid-2026, only approximately 3,700 of over 1.97 lakh DPIIT-recognised startups hold an IMB certificate (under 2%), because founders assume DPIIT recognition automatically grants the tax holiday.
Section 80-IAC gives an eligible startup a 100% deduction on profits for any three consecutive years within the first ten years from incorporation. Apply for the IMB certificate well before your first profitable financial year. The review cycle can span several months.
One irrevocable election founders must understand before applying: Sections 115BAA and 115BAB of the Income Tax Act 2025 offer a concessional 22% corporate tax rate, but a startup that elects 115BAA cannot simultaneously claim the 80-IAC deduction. This election is permanent. For most early-stage medtech startups that expect significant profitability from Year 4 onwards, the 100% exemption under 80-IAC for three years is materially more valuable. Run the numbers with your CA before electing.
Treelife assessment: In most deep-tech medtech engagements we review, the IMB application is either filed years late or never filed at all. By the time a founder realises the exemption requires a separate application, they are already in their profitable years and the potential saving has partially or fully elapsed.
Does your device development stage satisfy the DPIIT Deep Tech attribute test?
This is the question the February 2026 DPIIT notification creates for medtech specifically, and it is one that the general coverage of the notification does not answer. The four-attribute Deep Tech test requires: (1) a solution based on a scientific or engineering advancement still being developed, (2) high R&D expenditure relative to total revenue or funding, (3) ownership or active creation of novel IP with concrete commercialisation steps, and (4) extended timelines, high capital needs, and material technical uncertainty. A medtech startup’s position on each attribute shifts as the product matures. The table below maps this to device development stages.
Deep Tech attribute test mapped to medtech development stages:
Development stage
Attribute 1 (novel science still being developed)
Attribute 3 (novel IP, commercialisation steps)
Attribute 4 (technical uncertainty)
Typical device class
Bench research, no prototype
Strong (science unresolved)
Weak (no filed IP, no commercialisation plan)
Strong (outcome unknown)
Any
Prototype, no clinical data
Strong
Moderate (provisional patent filed, early roadmap)
The implication: a medtech startup is most likely to satisfy all four attributes in the bench-to-pre-clinical window. A company that waits until post-CDSCO licence to apply for Deep Tech recognition will struggle with Attributes 1 and 4. Apply early, with supporting evidence from that stage. Do not wait until the product is proven.
The full documentation strategy for the four-attribute test is covered in Treelife’s guide on DPIIT Deep Tech recognition.
How to sequence CDSCO device classification without losing a year
Medical devices in India are regulated under the Medical Devices Rules 2017, with the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) acting as the National Regulatory Authority. Devices are classified into four risk-based classes: Class A (low risk, such as non-sterile bandages and manual instruments), Class B (low-moderate risk, such as hypodermic needles), Class C (moderate-high risk, such as ventilators and digital imaging equipment), and Class D (high risk, such as implantable cardiac devices and reagents used in blood screening).
Since 1 October 2023, all Class C and Class D devices must hold a valid CDSCO licence. In October 2025, CDSCO issued a major directive reaffirming the role of the Central Licensing Authority in classifying Class A, Class B, and IVD devices before State Licensing Authorities can grant manufacturing licences. Class A Non-Sterile, Non-Measuring devices were exempted from mandatory licensing in the same window.
For software-based medical products (Software as a Medical Device, or SaMD), CDSCO released draft guidance in October 2025 providing a formal risk-based classification framework aligned with International Medical Device Regulators Forum (IMDRF) standards. This guidance also introduces an Algorithm Change Protocol (ACP) for AI/ML-based SaMD, allowing iterative software updates without triggering a full re-licensing event.
The CDSCO approval process typically takes 6-9 months regardless of device class. This timeline must be built into the product development roadmap.
Does clinical investigation on human subjects require prior CDSCO approval?
Yes, and this is the compliance cliff most medtech founders miss. R&D on a bench model does not require CDSCO licensing. But the moment your medtech startup moves to a pilot study, feasibility trial, or clinical evaluation involving human subjects (including a small single-centre observational study), Rule 50 of the Medical Devices Rules 2017 requires prior CDSCO approval for the clinical investigation. This applies regardless of whether the device has a CDSCO manufacturing licence. A founder who arranges a “soft pilot” at a hospital partner without this approval is in violation of Rule 50, and the hospital is equally exposed. Build the Rule 50 application timeline into your pre-clinical milestones, not as an afterthought when the hospital asks for regulatory clearance documentation.
Classification and clinical investigation sequence for a medtech startup:
Stage
Action
Dependency
Pre-prototype
Identify provisional device class based on IMDRF-aligned criteria
No regulatory filing required
Post-prototype, pre-clinical
Confirm classification via CDSCO Sugam portal (from November 2025)
Registered company required
Before any human subject study
Apply for CDSCO clinical investigation approval under Rule 50, MDR 2017
Device class confirmed, ethics committee clearance required
Pre-market (Class A, B)
Apply to State Licensing Authority for manufacturing licence
Central Licensing Authority classification confirmation needed
Pre-market (Class C, D)
Apply to CDSCO Central Licensing Authority for manufacturing/import licence
QMS (ISO 13485) certification required
Pre-market (SaMD, AI/ML)
Follow CDSCO October 2025 MDS guidance, file ACP if applicable
Product specification document, cybersecurity plan
A common error is beginning the Class C or D licensing process before a Quality Management System conforming to ISO 13485 is in place. CDSCO expects the QMS to be operational at the facility before the licence is granted, not after.
IP assignment: the university spinout problem and what to do at incorporation
Investors doing due diligence in a medtech funding round examine IP ownership documents first. The single most common problem in early-stage medtech investor due diligence is that the company does not legally own the IP it operates on.
This happens in three patterns. First, founders build prototypes, algorithms, and device architectures before incorporation, with the work product sitting in personal names or at a university department. Without a written IP assignment agreement executed after incorporation, the company cannot demonstrate ownership. Second, co-founders split before the company formally assigns pre-incorporation IP, and the departing co-founder retains a claim. Third, a key technical consultant or contract engineer develops critical components under a verbal arrangement with no invention assignment clause.
Under the Patents Act 1970 and the Copyright Act 1957, IP created by an individual belongs to that individual unless assigned in writing. A salary receipt or a payment invoice is not an assignment agreement.
What happens when the IP originated at a university or research institute?
This is the pattern that most commonly surfaces in medtech due diligence and is the least understood at incorporation. Most Indian academic and government-funded research institutions have published IP policies that assert institutional ownership, partial ownership, or revenue-sharing rights over inventions made by faculty, students, and staff using institutional resources. The specifics vary.
Most centrally-funded technical institutions and government research bodies in India have published IP policies that assert institutional ownership, partial ownership, or revenue-sharing rights over inventions made by faculty, students, and research staff using institutional resources. The specific terms vary by institution, are updated periodically, and must be verified directly with each institution’s technology transfer office or equivalent body. Do not assume any institution’s policy based on published summaries from third parties, including this article.
The consequences of ignoring institutional claims are severe. If a founder assigns pre-incorporation IP to the company without first resolving the institution’s position, the company has an assignment deed that is potentially unenforceable against a third party with a prior claim. A BIRAC grant agreement, which requires the company to own its core IP, and a term sheet from a healthcare investor, which includes the same representation, will both expose this gap.
The correct sequence for an academic spinout is: before executing an IP assignment deed, contact the institution’s technology transfer office to confirm whether a technology transfer agreement, exclusive licence, or revenue-share arrangement is required. Institutions typically offer some form of structured commercialisation pathway for spinouts, but the specific structure, royalty rate, equity position, and governance terms differ. Get this agreement in writing before the company raises any external capital. Build the technology transfer negotiation timeline into your incorporation plan, not your Series A preparation.
IP assignment actions at incorporation:
Execute a formal IP assignment deed assigning all pre-incorporation work product from founders to the company. This deed should reference a schedule listing each asset specifically.
If the IP originated at a university or research institution, resolve the institution’s claim first, then execute the assignment or licence agreement before any investor due diligence.
Include invention assignment clauses in all employment and contractor agreements signed after incorporation, covering current and future work product.
File a provisional patent application in India before filing any international application. Under Section 39 of the Patents Act 1970, an Indian resident must obtain permission from the Controller of Patents before filing a patent application outside India, unless a domestic application has first been filed and six weeks have elapsed without a secrecy direction. Filing internationally without this permission creates severe legal risk for both the company and the founder.
For deep tech medtech companies, CDSCO licensing applications may require disclosure of the core innovation. A pending patent application provides far stronger protection than a confidential disclosure alone. Build the patent filing timeline into the product roadmap alongside the CDSCO classification review.
BIRAC BIG grant: eligibility, sequence, and the AoA conflict most founders miss
The BIRAC Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG) is the largest early-stage biotech funding programme in India. It provides up to ₹50 lakh as grant-in-aid for 18 months to support translation of innovative ideas into proof of concept in the life sciences and medtech space. The call for proposals opens twice annually, on 1 January and 1 July.
A registered company or LLP is required to apply as an entity. Delaying incorporation means you cannot receive the grant even if selected. A DPIIT-recognised startup with a filed provisional patent application, a clean company structure (IP assigned, board constituted, bank account operational), and a well-drafted innovation description is materially better positioned than an unregistered team with only a research paper.
Why your AoA must preserve founder autonomy over grant-funded R&D
BIRAC’s grant terms require the grantee to operate with full autonomy over the project. This creates a conflict that most founders and their lawyers do not spot at incorporation. If an early angel investor or a strategic partner negotiates reserved-matter rights in the Shareholders Agreement that cover IP licensing, change of business scope, or key hiring decisions, and those rights are reflected in the Articles of Association, the company’s AoA now gives a third party the power to block decisions that BIRAC expects the founder to make independently as the grant project leader.
BIRAC’s monitoring officer, during a routine compliance visit, will review the AoA as part of the governance package. An AoA that shows investor reserved-matter rights over grant-funded R&D activities is a representation conflict. The solution is to draft the AoA at incorporation with a specific carve-out preserving founder operational authority over grant-funded project activities, explicitly separate from investor governance rights over commercial decisions. This is a two-clause drafting difference. The full AoA architecture for deep-tech startups, including SHA compatibility and investor rights accommodation, is covered in Treelife’s guide on incorporation retainers for AI and deep-tech startups.
Post-award, BIG grantees must maintain quarterly compliance reports, submit annual R&D returns to BIRAC, and keep grant-funded expenditure in a separate dedicated bank account. The grant account mechanics, no-lien requirements, and milestone documentation are covered in detail in the same guide.
DPDP Act 2023 obligations for a medtech startup collecting patient data
The Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 (DPDP Act) came into force in stages from 2024 and creates obligations that apply to any entity processing “digital personal data” of Indian residents. For a medtech startup, this is not a future-state compliance obligation. It applies from the first patient data point your device collects.
Health data (including diagnostic outputs, physiological readings, imaging data, and any data linkable to a specific patient) is classified as sensitive personal data under the DPDP Act. This classification triggers stricter obligations than ordinary personal data processing.
Core DPDP Act obligations for a medtech startup:
Consent must be obtained before collecting any patient-identifiable data. The consent mechanism must be granular, purpose-specific, and revocable. A pre-checked box in a hospital onboarding form does not meet the standard. For devices deployed in hospitals or clinical settings, the hospital cannot provide blanket consent on behalf of patients; individual patient consent must be obtained for each distinct processing purpose.
Purpose limitation applies strictly. If a device is deployed for diagnosis, the data cannot be used for commercial research or model training without additional consent specifically for that purpose. A medtech startup that uses clinical pilot data to train or improve its AI model without separate consent for that purpose is in breach of the Act, even if the hospital partner was aware.
Data breach reporting requires notification to the Data Protection Board of India within a timeframe to be specified in rules (draft rules suggest 72 hours for significant breaches). A breach involving patient health data will be treated as high-severity by the Board.
Children’s data carries the most stringent obligations. A device or software that could be used to process data of individuals below 18 years must have verifiable parental or guardian consent before any processing. Medtech startups building paediatric diagnostic tools must build consent architecture from Day 1, not as a retrofit before their hospital partnership agreements are signed.
Penalties under the DPDP Act can reach ₹250 crore per breach for violations related to processing children’s data without consent, and up to ₹200 crore for other significant violations.
What to do at incorporation: Appoint a Data Protection Point of Contact (not yet a mandatory DPO appointment for all companies, but a named internal owner is essential). Draft a patient data privacy notice. Map your data flows from device to backend server and confirm which territories the data transits through, because cross-border data transfers are only permitted to countries notified by the Central Government. Build consent capture into your clinical pilot protocol before the first patient interaction.
The annual MCA compliance calendar a medtech private limited company must maintain
Post-incorporation compliance under the Companies Act 2013 is non-negotiable and non-discretionary. Directors of companies that miss three consecutive years of annual filings are automatically disqualified under Section 164(2)(a). The full compliance master table with penalty amounts for every form is covered in Treelife’s annual compliance checklist for startups. The table below captures the deadlines most relevant to a medtech private limited company in FY 2026-27.
Annual compliance calendar (FY 2026-27):
Form
Purpose
Deadline
DIR-3 KYC
Director KYC verification
30 September 2026
ADT-1
Auditor appointment (if changed)
Within 15 days of AGM
AOC-4
Filing of financial statements
Within 30 days of AGM
MGT-7A
Annual return (for small companies)
Within 60 days of AGM
DPT-3
Return of deposits / outstanding loans
30 June 2026
MSME-1
MSME payment compliance return
30 April and 30 October
BEN-2
Beneficial ownership return
Within 30 days of receiving BEN-1
AGM must be held within six months of the close of the financial year, which for FY 2025-26 means by 30 September 2026.
The Income Tax Act 2025 replaces the Income Tax Act 1961 from Tax Year 2026-27. Terminology changes but substantive rates and deadlines for startup-related provisions remain materially the same. Advance tax payments, TDS, and ITR-6 filing remain as applicable.
For medtech startups receiving BIRAC grants, the grant agreement requires annual audit compliance on the use of grant funds, submitted to BIRAC alongside the statutory audit. Structure your accounts from Day 1 to segregate grant-funded expenditure from operating expenditure. Co-mingling creates an audit problem and can trigger grant revocation.
Common mistakes that cost medtech founders time and money
Incorporating too late and losing BIRAC cycles. BIRAC BIG calls open twice a year. A team that delays incorporation by six months misses at least one call window and possibly two. Given that BIG funds proof-of-concept work, incorporating after proof of concept is achieved means you are raising equity to fund work that a ₹50 lakh non-dilutive grant could have covered.
Conflating DPIIT recognition with the 80-IAC tax exemption. These are two separate applications. DPIIT recognition takes 72 hours. IMB certification for 80-IAC requires a substantive application, several months of review time, and strong documentation of innovation. Founders who never apply for the IMB certificate surrender a benefit that can be worth several crore rupees in saved taxes during profitable years.
Beginning a human subject study without CDSCO clinical investigation approval. Rule 50 of the Medical Devices Rules 2017 requires prior CDSCO approval before any clinical investigation involving human subjects. A hospital pilot or feasibility study arranged informally, even with the hospital’s internal ethics committee clearance, does not substitute for this approval. The hospital partner is equally at risk. This is the most dangerous compliance gap specific to medtech that no general startup compliance guide covers.
Starting CDSCO licensing without an ISO 13485-compliant QMS. CDSCO expects the Quality Management System to be operational before granting a manufacturing licence for Class C or Class D devices. Founders who begin the CDSCO filing before implementing their QMS lose months when the licensing authority asks for QMS evidence during review. Build the QMS in parallel with product development, not after CDSCO asks for it.
Filing a patent internationally before filing in India. Under Section 39 of the Patents Act 1970, an Indian resident must file domestically first or obtain explicit foreign filing permission from the Controller of Patents. Filing a PCT application or a US provisional without having filed in India first, and without that permission, is a violation that can invalidate the patent internationally in certain jurisdictions and carries penalties in India.
Assigning IP to the company without first resolving the institution’s claim. An academic spinout that executes an IP assignment deed without engaging the university’s technology transfer office first creates a defective assignment. BIRAC and institutional investors will both identify this during due diligence. Resolve the institution’s IP policy position first; then execute the assignment or licence agreement in the correct sequence.
Collecting patient data without a DPDP Act-compliant consent mechanism. A medtech startup that begins a clinical pilot with a generic hospital consent form, or processes patient data without a DPDP-aligned privacy notice, is exposed to regulatory action from the Data Protection Board even if it has no revenue yet. The Act applies from the first data collection, not from commercial launch.
FAQs
Q: Can a deep-tech medtech startup incorporate as an LLP instead of a private limited company? A: An LLP qualifies for DPIIT recognition and can receive BIRAC grants. However, it cannot issue equity shares to venture investors, making it unsuitable if institutional funding is planned. Section 80-IAC applies to both LLPs and private limited companies, but the practical inability to issue ESOP or equity to investors makes the LLP a poor choice for a high-growth medtech venture. Incorporate as a private limited company from the start.
Q: How long does DPIIT recognition take for a deep tech medtech startup in 2026? A: Standard DPIIT recognition is typically processed within 72 hours for clean applications submitted through the Startup India portal. Deep tech applications require additional R&D documentation, which can extend processing time if the documentation is incomplete. A well-prepared application with clear IP ownership evidence, R&D expenditure details, and an innovation write-up that maps to DPIIT’s deep tech definition should receive recognition within a week.
Q: Is CDSCO registration required before a medtech startup can begin R&D? A: No. R&D activities on a bench model or prototype do not require CDSCO licensing. However, once you move to any study involving human subjects, Rule 50 of the Medical Devices Rules 2017 requires prior CDSCO clinical investigation approval, regardless of whether you have a manufacturing licence. A startup can run bench-level R&D on a Class C device without a CDSCO licence, but must have clinical investigation approval before the first human subject study and a manufacturing licence before the first commercial unit leaves the facility.
Q: What documentation does the IMB require for Section 80-IAC certification? A: The IMB reviews: the certificate of incorporation, DPIIT recognition certificate, audited financial statements for available years, a detailed product/technology description demonstrating novelty, evidence of IP (filed patents, research publications), R&D expenditure records, and a business plan. The IMB assesses whether the startup’s innovation is genuine and whether the business qualifies as eligible business under Section 80-IAC. Applications without substantive R&D evidence are typically rejected.
Q: Can a medtech startup claim both Section 80-IAC and the 22% concessional tax rate under Section 115BAA? A: No. Sections 115BAA and 80-IAC cannot run in parallel. The election of 115BAA is irrevocable. A startup that elects the 22% rate permanently forecloses the 80-IAC three-year 100% exemption. For most deep-tech medtech startups that expect significant profitability to begin only after regulatory clearance and commercial launch, the 80-IAC exemption is typically more valuable. Model the scenarios before electing.
Q: What is the turnover threshold for Section 80-IAC eligibility? A: The turnover must not exceed ₹100 crore in any year during which the Section 80-IAC deduction is claimed. This is separate from the DPIIT recognition turnover threshold (₹300 crore for deep tech startups). A startup that exceeds ₹100 crore in a particular year loses the 80-IAC deduction for that year but may claim it in other qualifying years within the ten-year window.
Q: Do foreign founders or NRI co-founders affect DPIIT recognition or BIRAC eligibility? A: DPIIT recognition has no citizenship or residency requirement for founders. However, BIRAC BIG grants are available only to Indian passport holders. NRI founders or OCI cardholders are not eligible to apply for BIG as individuals. If the entity itself is incorporated in India and the applying founder holds an Indian passport, the application can proceed. Foreign Direct Investment into a medtech private limited company is subject to FEMA 2000 and the current FDI policy, and Form FC-GPR must be filed with the RBI through an Authorised Dealer bank within 30 days of share allotment.
Q: What are the DPIIT fund utilisation restrictions that apply during the recognition period? A: Under the 2026 DPIIT notification, recognised startups cannot invest in immovable property beyond business use, transport vehicles above ₹10 lakh, loans and advances outside ordinary course of business, or capital contributions to other entities outside ordinary business. These restrictions apply for the full recognition period (10 years for regular startups, 20 years for deep tech startups). Violations can trigger recognition revocation and retrospective denial of all benefits.
Q: When should a medtech startup apply for DSIR recognition? A: DSIR recognition is relevant if you are claiming the weighted deduction under Section 35(2AB) of the Income Tax Act 2025 for in-house R&D expenditure. This deduction allows a company to deduct 150% of qualifying R&D expenditure. DSIR recognition requires a formal R&D facility with dedicated R&D personnel, separate R&D accounts, and an application through the dsir.gov.in portal using Form A. Apply once you have a defined R&D team and facility, typically by the end of your first full financial year.
Q: What happens to CDSCO compliance if a medtech startup’s device classification changes after the initial filing? A: If a device’s risk profile changes during development (for example, a Class B diagnostic device is modified to include a treatment function that places it in Class C), a fresh classification application must be filed through the Sugam portal. Class upgrades require a new licence application and compliance with all requirements for the higher class, including QMS conformance to ISO 13485. Build classification review checkpoints into your product development milestones.
Q: What consent mechanism does the DPDP Act 2023 require for collecting patient data? A: Consent under the DPDP Act must be free, specific, informed, unconditional, and unambiguous: a clear affirmative act. For health data, which is treated as sensitive personal data, the standard is stricter than for general personal data. Consent must be purpose-specific: a patient consenting to diagnosis cannot have their data used for model training or commercial research without separate consent for that purpose. Consent must also be revocable, and the mechanism for revocation must be as easy as the mechanism for giving it. A single checkbox in a hospital admission form does not meet these requirements.
Q: What happens if the IP originated at a government-funded research institution and is assigned to the company without engaging the institution? A: The assignment deed is potentially unenforceable against a third party with a prior institutional claim. Most centrally-funded research institutions assert ownership or a revenue share in inventions made using their resources, under policies that vary by institution and are not standardised across the sector. A company that assigns IP to itself without resolving the institution’s claim first holds a defective title. BIRAC’s grant terms require clean IP ownership, and investors will identify this in due diligence. Engage the institution’s technology transfer office before executing any assignment deed, and structure the licence or assignment agreement with the institution as the first documented step.
Q: Is there a compliance obligation related to clinical data under CDSCO for AI/ML medical devices? A: Yes. CDSCO’s October 2025 draft guidance on Medical Device Software specifically addresses AI/ML-based SaMD. The guidance requires an Algorithm Change Protocol documenting how algorithm updates will be evaluated for clinical impact before deployment. For devices where an algorithm update could change clinical outcomes, post-market surveillance obligations apply. Build ACP documentation into your regulatory strategy from the product specification stage.
Most bootstrapped founders either underspend on advisory in year one and spend year two fixing the mess, or get quoted a number they cannot justify and sign up for a retainer that does not fit their stage. Neither outcome is inevitable. The compliance and advisory cost for a pre-revenue or early-revenue private limited company in India is knowable, bounded, and quite manageable if you understand what is mandatory, what is optional but valuable, and what is quietly billed on top of the retainer when something happens. This article gives you the specific numbers, the line items, the red flags, and the questions to ask before you sign.
Note for LLP founders: this article is written for private limited companies. If you incorporated as an LLP, your mandatory compliance cost is 40 to 60% lower because LLPs are not required to conduct a statutory audit (unless the contribution exceeds ₹25 lakh or turnover exceeds ₹40 lakh under Rule 24 of the LLP Rules 2009), file MGT-7, or appoint an auditor within 30 days. Use the cost figures here as an upper bound and adjust downward. If you are a Pvt Ltd founder, read on.
How much should a bootstrapped solo founder pay for advisory in year one?
A bootstrapped private limited company with no employees, GST registration, and turnover under ₹25 lakh should budget ₹60,000 to ₹1,00,000 annually for mandatory compliance. A bundled retainer from a startup-focused advisory firm covering bookkeeping, GST filings, TDS, ROC annual return, statutory audit, and ITR filing typically falls in the ₹6,000 to ₹12,000 per month range. Anything significantly below ₹5,000 per month usually means scope exclusions that surface as add-on invoices later.
What mandatory compliance actually costs a private limited company in year one
Every private limited company in India carries the same core compliance obligations from the date of incorporation, regardless of whether it has a single rupee of revenue. These are not optional. They are governed by the Companies Act 2013, the Central Goods and Services Tax Act 2017, the Income Tax Act 1961, and the relevant TDS provisions under Chapter XVII-B.
Here is what you owe the government and your auditor in year one, with current fee benchmarks.
INC-20A: commencement of business declaration
This is the first compliance event after incorporation and the one most commonly missed by first-time founders. Under Section 10A of the Companies Act 2013, every company that has a share capital must file Form INC-20A with the Registrar of Companies within 180 days of the date of incorporation. The form confirms that each subscriber to the memorandum has paid the value of shares agreed to be taken. The government filing fee is nominal. The penalty for non-filing is ₹50,000 on the company plus ₹1,000 per day until the form is filed, and the company cannot lawfully commence business until INC-20A is filed. Most advisors handle this as a one-time event billed at ₹2,000 to ₹5,000 in professional fees.
Statutory audit (Section 139, Companies Act 2013)
Every private limited company must appoint a Chartered Accountant registered with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) as its statutory auditor within 30 days of incorporation under Section 139(6) of the Companies Act 2013. The auditor signs off on your annual financial statements and reports to shareholders. For a zero-revenue or low-revenue first-year company, statutory audit professional fees typically range from ₹10,000 to ₹30,000. Some bundled retainer packages include this; most quote it separately.
ROC annual filings: AOC-4 and MGT-7
AOC-4 (financial statements) must be filed within 30 days of the Annual General Meeting (AGM). MGT-7 (annual return) must be filed within 60 days of the AGM. The AGM itself must be held within 6 months of the close of the financial year, so by 30 September for an April to March FY. Government filing fees depend on authorised capital and are separate from professional fees. Professional fees for these two filings together typically run ₹5,000 to ₹15,000 for a small startup, excluding the statutory audit.
GST compliance (CGST Act 2017)
If you are GST-registered, monthly GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B filings are mandatory from the date of registration. Nil-return filing is still mandatory even for months with zero invoices. Annual GSTR-9 is mandatory for taxpayers with aggregate annual turnover above ₹2 crore. Taxpayers at ₹2 crore and below are permanently exempt from GSTR-9 for FY 2024-25 onwards per Notification 15/2025-Central Tax dated 17 September 2025. Professional fees for GST filing services range from ₹1,500 to ₹5,000 per month for a low-volume startup.
TDS compliance (Chapter XVII-B, Income Tax Act 1961)
If you pay professional fees, rent, or salary above the relevant thresholds, you must deduct TDS, deposit it by the 7th of the following month, and file quarterly TDS returns (Form 26Q for non-salary, Form 24Q for salary). A bootstrapped founder paying a few freelancers or contractors typically has simple TDS obligations. Professional fees for TDS management run ₹500 to ₹2,000 per month depending on number of deductees.
Advance tax (Sections 234B and 234C, Income Tax Act 1961)
If your estimated tax liability for the year is ₹10,000 or more, you must pay advance tax in four instalments: 15% by 15 June, 45% by 15 September, 75% by 15 December, and 100% by 15 March. Missing or underpaying an instalment attracts interest at 1% per month under Sections 234B and 234C. Bootstrapped founders earning consulting income or product revenue typically fall into this bracket from year one. Your advisory CA should be computing advance tax estimates as part of the retainer; if they are not, ask explicitly.
Income Tax Return (Section 139, Income Tax Act 1961)
A private limited company must file ITR-6 by 31 October of the assessment year (ITR due date for FY 2025-26 is 31 October 2026). Even a loss-making company with no revenue must file. ITR filing for a simple first-year company runs ₹3,000 to ₹10,000 in professional fees.
Director KYC (DIR-3 KYC)
Every director must file DIR-3 KYC annually by 30 September under Rule 12A of the Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Rules 2014. The fee for non-filing is ₹5,000 and results in DIN deactivation. Professional fees to file are nominal, ₹500 to ₹1,000 per director, but often not included in low-cost packages.
Minimum board meetings per year
Section 173 of the Companies Act 2013 requires a private limited company to hold at least four board meetings per year, with a gap of no more than 120 days between consecutive meetings. Preparing and maintaining board minutes is a secretarial function. Companies that qualify as “small companies” under Section 2(85) of the Companies Act 2013 (paid-up capital not exceeding ₹4 crore and turnover not exceeding ₹40 crore in the preceding financial year) may hold only two board meetings per year under Section 173(2). Most bootstrapped year-one startups qualify as small companies. Confirm this with your CA at incorporation.
EPF and ESI: when they apply
Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) obligations under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952 apply only when you have 20 or more employees. Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) under the Employees’ State Insurance Act 1948 applies when you have 10 or more employees. A solo bootstrapped founder with one or two contractors or no employees has zero EPF or ESI obligation. If a retainer proposal includes EPF/ESI advisory costs for a sub-10-person operation, it is either anticipatory or unnecessary scope.
Included in advisory retainer or ₹2,000 to ₹5,000 standalone
ITR-6 filing
Section 139, IT Act 1961
₹3,000 to ₹10,000
DIR-3 KYC per director
Rule 12A, Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Rules 2014
₹500 to ₹1,000 per director
Bookkeeping and ledger maintenance
Section 128, Companies Act 2013
₹12,000 to ₹36,000
Total mandatory cost range
₹56,500 to ₹1,81,000
The wide range reflects transaction volume, number of GST registrations, number of directors, and city. A pre-revenue Bengaluru tech startup with one director, one GST registration, and ten monthly transactions sits near ₹57,000. A founder with a handful of paying clients, contractor payments, and some product expenses sits comfortably in the ₹80,000 to ₹1,15,000 range.
What does a monthly retainer actually buy, and what does it not?
A retainer in the advisory context is a fixed monthly fee in exchange for a defined scope of recurring services. The fee is not a deposit against future work. It is not an all-you-can-eat arrangement. The scope document, usually called a statement of work or engagement letter, governs what is in and what is out.
Most CA and advisory firms in India structure retainers for early-stage startups across three service layers.
Layer 1 is compliance execution: the filings that must happen on schedule, including GST returns, TDS deposits and returns, bookkeeping entries, DIR-3 KYC, and basic corporate secretarial work including board minute preparation.
Layer 2 is annual filings: statutory audit, ROC annual return (AOC-4 and MGT-7), and ITR filing. These are often included in bundled annual packages but quoted separately as one-time fees in lower-cost retainers.
Layer 3 is advisory: this is where retainers diverge sharply. Some packages include a defined number of advisory calls per month. Others include advisory only above a certain retainer tier. Startup-focused advisory firms like Treelife structure this layer as part of the core engagement because the compliance and the strategic guidance cannot cleanly separate for an early founder.
A retainer quote that covers only Layer 1 with annual items billed on top is not a monthly retainer. It is a subscription to a filing service with a lump-sum bill every October. Founders need to confirm explicitly whether the statutory audit, ROC annual filings, INC-20A, and ITR are included in the monthly fee or invoiced separately.
What should an engagement letter contain?
Before signing any retainer, demand the following in writing: a complete list of services included with specific form names (GSTR-1, GSTR-3B, Form 26Q, AOC-4, and so on), a list of services explicitly excluded, the overage rate if your transaction volume exceeds the included scope, whether government notice responses are within scope or billed separately, the notice period for either party to exit the engagement, and the handover process including what files, login credentials, and filing history you receive if you switch advisors. A retainer without a written engagement letter is a verbal understanding that will not survive the first billing dispute.
How advisors price a retainer: the four variables
Retainer quotes are not arbitrary. Every advisor prices on four variables, whether or not they disclose this clearly.
Transaction volume is the most direct driver of bookkeeping cost. A founder with 15 monthly transactions requires roughly 3x the bookkeeping effort of one with 5. If you are invoicing clients, collecting payments, paying contractors, and running a corporate card for expenses, your volume is higher than you think.
Number of GST registrations matters because each state registration is a separate GSTIN with its own monthly filing requirement. A founder selling B2B across states with one GSTIN is simpler than one operating in three states.
Funding and event complexity is the variable advisors price implicitly but rarely disclose upfront. If you plan to raise an angel round, issue ESOPs, or bring in a foreign investor within 12 months, your first year will include event-based work that is not covered by any standard retainer. These events are priced separately (see the section on one-off events below).
City and firm type both affect price. Advisory firms in Bengaluru and Mumbai that serve venture-backed startups typically quote 20 to 30% more than equally qualified firms based in peripheral business districts or tier-2 cities. That gap often reflects rent, not expertise. For a bootstrapped founder with a clean transaction ledger, a well-reviewed startup-focused CA practice charging ₹6,000 to ₹8,000 per month may deliver better value than a boutique advisory firm charging ₹20,000 for scope that exceeds your current needs.
Thinking about where VCFO services fit your current stage? The Treelife VCFO page explains the difference between basic compliance retainers and strategic finance engagement, and when each makes sense for an early founder.
Realistic cost ranges for three bootstrapped founder profiles
Profile 1: Zero-revenue or pre-product, 1 director, no employees, no GST
This founder incorporated 3 months ago, is still building the product, has no paying customers, and has not registered for GST because turnover has not crossed the ₹20 lakh threshold under Section 22 of the CGST Act 2017 (₹10 lakh for specified states). Compliance in year one is light: INC-20A, statutory audit, ROC annual filings, ITR, board minutes, and DIR-3 KYC.
Realistic annual advisory cost: ₹45,000 to ₹70,000. A monthly retainer is not necessary at this stage. A bundled annual package works better and is typically 15 to 25% cheaper than 12 monthly invoices for the same scope.
Profile 2: Early-revenue, GST-registered, 1 to 2 contractors, no employees
This founder is billing clients (or paying SaaS subscriptions billed to company), has GST registration, pays 2 to 3 contractors with TDS obligations, and is thinking about the first angel raise in the next 12 to 18 months.
Realistic monthly retainer: ₹8,000 to ₹15,000 per month, inclusive of GST filings, TDS, bookkeeping, advance tax tracking, and quarterly advisory check-ins. Annual audit, ROC, and ITR billed separately at ₹20,000 to ₹40,000 or included in a higher-tier retainer.
Total year-one advisory spend: ₹1,16,000 to ₹2,20,000.
Profile 3: Revenue-generating, GST-registered, 3 to 5 employees or contractors, planning an angel round
This founder is actively billing, has a payroll or contractor roster, is managing TDS on salary (Form 24Q) and professional fees (Form 26Q), and wants quarterly MIS and runway analysis in addition to compliance.
Realistic monthly retainer: ₹15,000 to ₹30,000 per month for compliance plus basic MIS. Annual items and event-based work billed on top.
Total year-one advisory spend: ₹2,40,000 to ₹5,00,000 including the angel round support.
Profile comparison
Founder profile
Monthly retainer
Annual add-ons
Total year-one range
Pre-revenue, no GST, no employees
No retainer, annual bundle
₹45,000 to ₹70,000
₹45,000 to ₹70,000
Early-revenue, GST, 1 to 2 contractors
₹8,000 to ₹15,000/month
₹20,000 to ₹40,000
₹1,16,000 to ₹2,20,000
Revenue-generating, employees, angel round
₹15,000 to ₹30,000/month
₹50,000 to ₹1,40,000
₹2,30,000 to ₹5,00,000
Three ways to reduce your year-one advisory cost without cutting corners
First, use accounting software. Most cloud accounting platforms used by Indian startups auto-generate GST return data, compute TDS, and maintain a bank-reconciled ledger. This reduces the bookkeeping hours your CA bills by 30 to 50%. Your CA shifts from data entry to review, and you pay for the latter at a lower effective rate.
Second, take a bundled annual package if you are pre-revenue. Monthly retainers make commercial sense when you have recurring filings every month. If your only GST filing is a nil return and you have no TDS deductions, a monthly retainer is overhead. Pay for the annual compliance bundle and reassess in 6 months.
Third, phase your scope. Detailed MIS reporting, board pack preparation, and scenario modelling are valuable but not urgent in the first 6 months. Agree with your advisor to add these in month 7 once transaction volume and investor conversations justify the cost. Most startup-focused firms will structure this without penalty.
What the retainer quote never includes: one-off events and their real costs
This is where most founders get surprised. The monthly retainer covers recurring compliance. It does not cover events. Events are priced separately, and they are more expensive than most founders expect the first time.
Here are the one-off items most likely to hit a bootstrapped founder in year one or two.
INC-20A (if not already filed and the retainer did not include it)
One-time professional fee: ₹2,000 to ₹5,000. The government penalty for non-filing is ₹50,000 plus ₹1,000 per day. File this within the first month of incorporation.
DPIIT Startup India recognition
Applying for recognition under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is free from a government fee perspective. Professional preparation and filing runs ₹5,000 to ₹15,000. This unlocks the Section 80-IAC income tax holiday (100% deduction on profits for 3 consecutive assessment years in the first 10 years from incorporation) and compliance relaxations under the Startup India scheme. Worth doing early if you qualify.
Angel round: term sheet, SHA, share issuance, and regulatory filings
A domestic angel round using a Shareholders’ Agreement (SHA) and Subscription and Share Purchase Agreement (SSPA) involves legal drafting and review, board and shareholder resolutions, and PAS-3 filing with the ROC. If a foreign investor is involved, Form FC-GPR filing under FEMA 1999 is mandatory within 30 days of receipt of funds per RBI Master Direction on Foreign Investment in India. Professional fees for a domestic angel round: ₹40,000 to ₹1,20,000. A foreign investor adds FEMA compliance: another ₹15,000 to ₹40,000.
ESOP plan creation
A formal ESOP scheme requires board and shareholder approval, a valuation report from a SEBI-registered Category I Merchant Banker or a Chartered Accountant (for unlisted companies under Rule 11UA of the Income Tax Rules 1962), scheme documentation, and vesting schedule design. First-time scheme setup: ₹30,000 to ₹75,000.
GST notice response
Notices for mismatched returns (GSTR-2A/GSTR-3B reconciliation issues, common in early years) are typically not covered by the monthly retainer. Advisory and response preparation: ₹5,000 to ₹25,000 per notice depending on complexity.
Director appointment or resignation
DIR-12 filing with supporting resolutions: ₹3,000 to ₹8,000. Simple but not included in most retainers.
Does your stage even warrant a retainer, or is a compliance package better?
This question is more important than the fee quantum, and most advisory firms have a commercial incentive to push you toward a retainer regardless of whether it fits.
A monthly retainer makes sense when you have recurring compliance events every month: GST filings, active TDS deductions, regular bookkeeping with client invoices or vendor payments, and a need for advisory access on an ongoing basis. It makes sense when the alternative, reactive engagement on a per-item basis, would create deadline risk.
A bundled annual compliance package makes sense when you are pre-revenue, have no GST registration, are not paying contractors regularly, and just need someone to handle the statutory audit, ROC filings, INC-20A, and ITR once a year. You do not need 12 monthly invoices for work that actually happens in clusters.
The question to ask the firm: what compliance event happens every month for my specific situation? If the honest answer is “GST nil returns,” a ₹500 to ₹1,500 per return filing service is more appropriate than a ₹8,000 monthly retainer. If the answer involves active bookkeeping, TDS management, multiple filings, and advisory calls, the retainer makes sense.
How to read a retainer proposal: five things to check before signing
1. Is the statutory audit included or separate?
The audit is the single largest one-time cost in year one. A monthly retainer of ₹6,000 that bills the audit separately at ₹20,000 to ₹30,000 in October is not cheaper than a ₹9,000 monthly retainer with audit included. Run the annual math, not the monthly number.
2. Does the quote specify how many GST registrations are included?
Most retainers price one GSTIN. If you operate in two states, check whether the second state is included or a separate monthly charge.
3. What is the TDS scope?
Some retainers include TDS deposit and return filing for up to 5 deductees. More deductees, or TDS on salary (24Q) versus professional fees (26Q), may attract an additional charge. Check the cap.
4. Is advisory included, and if so, how many calls per month?
Some retainers are pure compliance execution with no advisory. If you expect to call your CA when negotiating a contract, structuring a co-founder equity split, or deciding whether to pivot entity type, check whether those calls are within scope or billed at an hourly or per-meeting rate.
5. What is the notice response policy?
Government notices under GST, income tax scrutiny, or MCA inspection require a separate professional response. Confirm explicitly whether notice handling is within retainer scope or a separate invoice. Most retainers exclude it. Know this before you receive your first notice, not after.
What happens if you underspend in year one?
The cost of underspending is not theoretical. A missed ROC filing attracts a late fee of ₹100 per day per form under Section 403 of the Companies Act 2013, with no cap currently in force. A missed GST return attracts ₹50 per day (₹25 CGST + ₹25 SGST) up to ₹5,000 per return. A lapsed DIN from missed DIR-3 KYC attracts a ₹5,000 penalty and requires a deactivation reversal process.
More damaging than the penalties is the state of books when a founder raises their first round. An investor’s due diligence process looks at every ROC filing, every GST return, every TDS challan, and every board minute. A first-year founder who self-managed bookkeeping on accounting software or a spreadsheet typically spends ₹30,000 to ₹80,000 on restating accounts and cleaning up records before a round can close. That cost is always higher than a year of proper compliance.
Common mistakes that cost bootstrapped founders money in year one
Signing a retainer without reading the engagement letter scope
The engagement letter defines what is included. If it says “GST filing” without specifying the forms, a firm can reasonably claim that GSTR-9 or a notice response is outside scope. Read every exclusion clause.
Assuming the lowest quote covers the same scope
A quote of ₹4,000 per month and a quote of ₹10,000 per month are often not comparable. The ₹4,000 quote typically excludes the statutory audit, ROC annual filings, and advisory. The ₹10,000 quote may include all three. Run the total annual cost adjusted for scope, not the monthly headline number.
Not registering for GST when you should
A bootstrapped founder selling B2B SaaS with ₹15 lakh in annual revenue may believe GST is optional below the ₹20 lakh threshold. But if your clients are GST-registered businesses, they want a GST invoice to claim Input Tax Credit. Delaying registration costs you clients, not just compliance.
Hiring a generalist CA for a startup with investor ambitions
A generalist CA who handles individual income tax returns and small shop compliance is the wrong choice for a startup planning a foreign angel round or ESOP issuance. Startup compliance under FEMA 1999, SEBI regulations, and MCA is a specialisation. The retainer fee difference between a generalist and a startup specialist is ₹2,000 to ₹5,000 per month. The cost of mistakes by a generalist on a foreign investment structure is multiples of that.
Treating the statutory auditor as an advisory CA
The statutory auditor appointed under Section 139 of the Companies Act 2013 holds office for five years and cannot be removed before term without shareholder approval via Form ADT-3. The auditor’s job is independent verification of your accounts. Advisory questions on tax structuring, equity dilution, or ESOP design should go to your advisory CA, not your statutory auditor. Confusing the two roles leads to poor advice or conflicts of interest.
Ignoring DPDP obligations because you are early stage
If your product processes any personal data of Indian users, the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 applies from the date of collection regardless of company size or revenue. A bootstrapped SaaS founder with 200 users has the same baseline consent, notice, and data rights obligations as a larger company. For a detailed breakdown of what DPDP means for startups, see the Treelife DPDP compliance article.
FAQs
Q: What is the difference between a bookkeeping service, a CA retainer, and a VCFO retainer? A: A bookkeeping service records transactions and prepares trial balances, typically without a CA’s sign-off on advisory or statutory filings. A CA retainer covers compliance filings, statutory audit, and tax returns, often with limited advisory. A Virtual CFO (VCFO) retainer adds financial planning, MIS reporting, cash flow management, and fundraising support on top of compliance. For a bootstrapped pre-revenue founder, a CA retainer covers year one adequately. A VCFO engagement makes sense once you have paying customers, employees, or investor money to report on.
Q: Can I negotiate the retainer fee? A: Yes, and you should. The variables that move the fee are scope, transaction volume, and timeline. Ask for an annual package price versus 12 monthly invoices; the discount is typically 10 to 20%. Also ask which services can be phased in: detailed MIS reporting can be added in month six once transaction volume justifies it.
Q: Is GST charged on top of the advisory retainer? A: Yes. Advisory and professional services attract 18% GST under the CGST Act 2017. A ₹10,000 monthly retainer becomes ₹11,800 after GST. Make sure your budget accounts for this.
Q: Does my company need a Company Secretary? A: Under Section 203 of the Companies Act 2013, a whole-time Company Secretary is mandatory only when paid-up capital exceeds ₹10 crore. Most bootstrapped startups do not need a full-time CS. However, many compliance activities (board minutes, ROC filings, shareholder resolutions) are secretarial in nature. Startup-focused advisory firms typically handle these through a CA or CS on the team without charging separately.
Q: When does my startup qualify as a small company and what does it mean for compliance? A: Under Section 2(85) of the Companies Act 2013, a private limited company qualifies as a small company if its paid-up capital does not exceed ₹4 crore and turnover does not exceed ₹40 crore in the preceding financial year. Small companies may hold only two board meetings per year under Section 173(2) and file the shorter MGT-7A instead of MGT-7. Most bootstrapped year-one startups qualify. Confirm with your CA at incorporation.
Q: What happens if I miss the statutory audit deadline? A: The statutory audit must be completed before the AGM, which must be held by 30 September. Filing AOC-4 after 30 days from the AGM date attracts ₹100 per day in late fees with no upper cap under the current MCA fee structure. Directors who do not call the AGM face penalties up to ₹1,00,000 under Section 99 of the Companies Act 2013. Start audit preparation in April or May, not September.
Q: Does a company with no revenue need to file GST returns? A: If you are GST-registered, yes. Nil GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B returns are mandatory every month or quarter depending on your filing frequency, even with zero transactions. A missed nil return attracts ₹20 per day in late fees (reduced rate applicable for nil returns per Notification 22/2021-Central Tax). Cancel your GST registration if you are genuinely pre-revenue and do not expect taxable supplies within the next 12 months.
Q: What is the tax audit threshold and does it affect my first-year costs? A: Under Section 44AB of the Income Tax Act 1961, a tax audit is mandatory if business turnover exceeds ₹1 crore in the financial year (₹10 crore if cash transactions are under 5% of total transactions). A bootstrapped founder below these thresholds does not need a tax audit. If your retainer proposal includes a tax audit fee for a sub-₹1 crore business, ask why.
Q: Can I switch advisors mid-year without compliance disruption? A: For bookkeeping, GST, and advisory CAs, yes. There is no regulatory constraint on switching. The practical requirement is an orderly handover of books, login credentials, and filing history. The statutory auditor is different: under Section 139 of the Companies Act 2013, the auditor holds office for five years and can only be removed with shareholder approval and a Form ADT-3 filing with the ROC.
Q: Is DPIIT recognition worth the effort in year one? A: Yes, if you meet the eligibility criteria: incorporated as a Pvt Ltd, LLP, or partnership; registered for less than 10 years; turnover under ₹100 crore; working on an innovative product or process. Recognition is free from a government fee standpoint. Benefits include the Section 80-IAC income tax holiday, self-certification for six labour and environmental laws, and faster IP application processing. Apply within 6 months of incorporation for maximum benefit.
Q: When does POSH compliance become applicable for a bootstrapped startup? A: The Prevention of Sexual Harassment at Workplace Act 2013 requires formation of an Internal Committee (IC) once you have 10 or more employees. Below 10 employees, your staff can approach the Local Complaints Committee constituted by the District Officer. The IC must submit an annual report by 31 January each year to the District Officer. If you are at fewer than 10 people, POSH is not a cost item yet, but document a basic POSH policy from the day you cross 5 people.
Q: What documents do I need to give my CA at the start of a retainer? A: Company incorporation certificate and MOA/AOA, PAN and TAN of the company, GST certificate if registered, DSC of directors, bank statements from incorporation date, all invoices raised and received, prior filing acknowledgements (GST, TDS, ROC, INC-20A) if the company is more than one month old, and director PAN and Aadhaar for KYC.
Regulatory references:
Section 10A, Companies Act 2013: INC-20A commencement of business declaration within 180 days; penalty ₹50,000 plus ₹1,000 per day
Section 139(6), Companies Act 2013: first auditor appointment within 30 days of incorporation
Section 173, Companies Act 2013: minimum four board meetings per year
Section 173(2), Companies Act 2013: two meetings per year for small companies
Section 2(85), Companies Act 2013: small company definition (paid-up capital under ₹4 crore, turnover under ₹40 crore)
Section 137, Companies Act 2013: AOC-4 filing requirement within 30 days of AGM
Section 92, Companies Act 2013: MGT-7 annual return within 60 days of AGM
Section 403, Companies Act 2013: late fee of ₹100 per day per form, uncapped
Section 203, Companies Act 2013: whole-time CS mandatory only above ₹10 crore paid-up capital
Section 99, Companies Act 2013: penalty up to ₹1,00,000 for failure to hold AGM
Rule 12A, Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Rules 2014: DIR-3 KYC annual filing by 30 September
Notification 15/2025-Central Tax, 17 September 2025: GSTR-9 permanently exempt for taxpayers at or below ₹2 crore aggregate annual turnover from FY 2024-25 onwards
Notification 22/2021-Central Tax: reduced late fee for nil GST return filers
Chapter XVII-B, Income Tax Act 1961: TDS provisions
Sections 234B and 234C, Income Tax Act 1961: advance tax instalment obligations; interest at 1% per month for shortfall
Section 44AB, Income Tax Act 1961: tax audit threshold at ₹1 crore turnover (₹10 crore for predominantly digital transactions)
A Category III AIF long only equity fund sits in a regulatory space that most wealth managers gloss over in their pitches. The fund is registered under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012 as a Category III vehicle, which means it is permitted to use leverage and derivatives. But its mandate, as defined in its Private Placement Memorandum, restricts it to taking only long positions in listed equity. No short selling, no net short derivatives exposure, and typically very limited or no leverage. That combination creates a specific and underappreciated question: if the manager has chosen not to use the defining features of Category III, is the investor paying for optionality they will never see, and absorbing a tax structure that is materially less efficient than the nearest listed-equity alternative?
This guide answers that question from the ground up. It covers what SEBI requires of a Category III AIF running a long-only book, how the concentration, leverage, and NAV rules apply specifically to listed equity positions, what the post-Equity Intelligence tax framework means for net returns, and the precise scenarios where a long-only Category III structure adds genuine investor value rather than just a higher fee for an equivalent PMS. It also addresses the Specialised Investment Fund (SIF), introduced by SEBI in April 2025, which now competes directly with long-only Category III mandates at a ₹10 lakh minimum, and which most fund pitches in this space do not mention.
What is a Category III AIF long only equity fund?
A Category III AIF long only equity fund is a Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)-registered Alternative Investment Fund under Regulation 3 of the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012, where the investment strategy disclosed in the Private Placement Memorandum (PPM) restricts the fund to taking long positions in listed equity securities, with derivatives used only for hedging or risk management, not to generate net short exposure. The fund is pooled, trust-structured in most cases, requires a minimum investor commitment of ₹1 crore, and is available only to sophisticated investors as defined under SEBI’s AIF framework.
As of March 2026, India had 1,849 registered AIFs with cumulative commitments of approximately ₹15.74 lakh crore, growing at close to 30% per annum, per SEBI data. Category III accounts for ₹3.11 lakh crore of that, growing at 43.3% year-on-year as of December 2025, the fastest rate across all three categories. The long-only equity sub-strategy is the largest by fund count within Category III, with the majority of HNI-facing AIF products operating in listed equity markets. In FY 2024-25, 47% of all new AIF launches were Category III, up from just 16% in FY 2022-23.
What makes a long-only mandate different from other Category III strategies
Category III is a single regulatory bucket that houses a range of strategies at opposite ends of the complexity spectrum. Long-short equity, market-neutral, arbitrage, macro, PIPE (Private Investment in Public Equity), and long-only equity all fall within the same category number. The differences between them are not regulatory categories; they are strategy designations written into the fund’s PPM and constrained by the fund’s side pockets, redemption terms, and leverage policy.
A long-only Category III AIF defines its mandate as purchasing and holding equity positions expected to appreciate over time. The fund does not run a short book. It does not use derivatives to create net negative exposure to a sector or index. Where derivatives appear in the portfolio, and they do, in most such funds, they serve as protective instruments: index put options to cap downside, futures positions to manage cash deployment timing, or sector derivatives used to reduce concentration in periods of high uncertainty.
This is the operational boundary that matters most for investors. A long-only Category III AIF operates in equity markets in a manner structurally similar to a Portfolio Management Service (PMS) or a flexicap mutual fund, except it does so inside a pooled trust structure with a higher minimum ticket, a different fee and carry arrangement, and an entirely different tax treatment. The strategic difference between the long-only AIF and a comparably mandated PMS is not what the manager can do in the portfolio; it is the regulatory wrapper the strategy sits in and the terms under which the investor participates.
The practical question is therefore not “what category is this fund?” It is: “what does this specific mandate do that my existing PMS cannot, and does the cost of the structure justify it?” Since April 2025, that question has a more layered answer, because the Specialised Investment Fund (SIF) now sits between PMS and Category III AIF in the investment product stack. This is covered in detail in the SIF section below.
SEBI’s regulatory requirements for Category III long-only funds
What rules apply to all Category III AIFs?
Every Category III AIF, regardless of whether it runs a long-only or long-short book, must comply with the following under the SEBI (AIF) Regulations, 2012 and the SEBI Master Circular for AIFs (June 2026 edition, as updated by the GARUDA amendment of July 2026):
Sponsor commitment. The fund manager or sponsor must maintain a continuing interest of at least 5% of the corpus or ₹10 crore, whichever is lower. For a ₹200 crore fund, that is ₹10 crore of the manager’s own capital in the fund, held throughout the fund’s life. This is double the 2.5%/₹5 crore requirement for Category I and II AIFs.
Minimum corpus. ₹20 crore per scheme at the time of first close.
Minimum investor ticket. ₹1 crore per investor. Employees and directors of the fund or the manager may invest at ₹25 lakh.
Investor cap. 1,000 investors per scheme. This ceiling is removed for schemes where every investor is an accredited investor (the Large Value Fund route, following SEBI’s Third Amendment Regulations of November 2025, which reduced the LVF threshold from ₹70 crore to ₹25 crore per investor).
NISM certification. At least one key investment team member must hold NISM Series-XIX-C (valid for all categories) or NISM Series-XIX-E (the Category III-specific track introduced in May 2025, per SEBI notification F. No. SEBI/LAD-NRO/GN/2025/249 dated 25 June 2025).
Demat holding. From 01 April 2026, all AIF units, including Category III, must be held in dematerialised form. This applies to new and existing schemes.
Custodian appointment. A SEBI-registered custodian must be appointed from the scheme’s launch. There is no corpus threshold trigger; the custodian is mandatory from day one.
NAV disclosure. For open-ended Category III AIFs, NAV must be calculated and disclosed monthly at minimum, per Regulation 23(3) of the AIF Regulations and the Master Circular framework.
Scheme launch under GARUDA. SEBI’s GARUDA (Green-Channel: AIF Rollout Upon Document Acknowledgement) mechanism, notified on 14 July 2026 (Gazette Notification No. CG-MH-E-14072026-274483), changed how new Category III schemes launch. For regular schemes (which includes most Category III long-only funds), the fund can proceed with launch 10 working days after filing the PPM on the SEBI Intermediary Portal through a SEBI-registered merchant banker. The merchant banker must certify the adequacy of disclosures. SEBI no longer reviews every PPM before launch; instead, greater accountability shifts to the merchant banker and fund manager. For LVF and accredited-investor-only schemes, the PPM can be filed directly with SEBI (no merchant banker required) and the scheme can launch immediately on filing. This compresses pre-launch timelines for new Category III long-only funds and is relevant for investors evaluating recently launched schemes: a scheme launched under GARUDA carries a stronger disclosure standard through merchant banker certification but without the prior SEBI comment process.
What rules apply specifically to long-only mandates?
Long-only Category III AIFs face a specific version of the leverage constraint. Because the fund does not use derivatives to create short exposure, the 2x NAV leverage ceiling applies to total gross exposure; for a pure long book, this is simply the value of equity positions plus any borrowing. A fund running a fully deployed long-only book with no borrowing has a leverage ratio of 1x NAV. That is well within the ceiling. Leverage becomes relevant only if the manager borrows to amplify positions, a practice that is uncommon in long-only mandates by design.
The concentration norm is where long-only mandates have a material regulatory choice. Under Regulation 15(1)(d) of the AIF Regulations, as amended by SEBI notification dated 16 March 2022 and the follow-on circular of 28 March 2022 (CIR/IMD/DF2/P/CIR/2022/036), Category III AIFs may calculate their 10% single-company investment concentration limit using either of two bases:
10% of investable funds (the corpus committed by investors, not yet deployed, adjusted for management fees and expenses)
10% of NAV on the business day immediately preceding the date of the investment
This choice must be disclosed in the PPM and must remain consistent throughout the scheme’s life. Once the fund selects its concentration basis, it cannot change without investor approval.
Why this matters for long-only funds. A long-only fund that selects NAV as its concentration basis can build larger positions in winners as the portfolio grows. If a ₹100 crore fund starts and the NAV grows to ₹150 crore through market appreciation, the 10% limit applied to NAV is ₹15 crore, not the ₹10 crore that would apply if the limit were calculated on the original investable funds. This creates meaningful room for managers who run conviction-heavy, concentrated portfolios. Most long-only AIF pitches do not explain which basis the fund uses, even though it materially affects position-sizing.
Passive breach. If a position grows above the 10% limit due to market appreciation (not new investment), that is classified as a passive breach. The fund has 30 days to reduce the position to within the limit. This rule applies regardless of whether NAV or investable funds is the chosen basis.
Table: SEBI regulatory parameters for Category III AIF long only equity
Parameter
Rule
Source
Minimum corpus
₹20 crore per scheme
Reg. 10(b), AIF Regulations 2012
Minimum investor ticket
₹1 crore (₹25 lakh for employees/directors)
Reg. 10(b)
Sponsor continuing interest
5% of corpus or ₹10 crore (lower of two)
Reg. 10(d)
Leverage ceiling
2x NAV (gross exposure)
SEBI Circular CIR/IMD/DF/10/2013
Single-company concentration
10% of investable funds or NAV (fund’s choice)
Reg. 15(1)(d); SEBI Circular 28 March 2022
Passive breach cure period
30 days
SEBI Master Circular
NAV disclosure frequency
Monthly (open-ended); quarterly (close-ended)
Reg. 23(3)
Custodian
Mandatory from scheme launch
SEBI Master Circular 2025
Unit holding from April 2026
Demat mandatory
SEBI Master Circular 2025
NISM certification
XIX-C or XIX-E for at least one key personnel
SEBI notification, June 2025
Scheme launch (GARUDA)
10 working days after PPM filing (regular schemes)
Gazette notification, 14 July 2026
Is leverage actually used in long-only Category III AIFs?
The short answer is: rarely, and usually not for amplifying equity returns.
A Category III AIF long-only fund that does not borrow and does not run short derivatives positions has a leverage ratio of 1x. That is the same as any fully deployed cash equity portfolio, a PMS, a mutual fund, or a direct equity account. The 2x NAV ceiling is the upper boundary of what the fund is permitted to do. It is not a floor, not a target, and not an operational characteristic of long-only mandates.
Where leverage does appear in long-only Category III portfolios, it is usually in one of two forms. First, temporary borrowing used for liquidity management, to fund redemptions while the manager processes a sale, or to deploy committed capital before a drawdown is called. This is operational leverage, short-duration, and not investment-strategy leverage. Second, derivatives positions that are technically leveraged but function as portfolio insurance rather than amplifiers: a position in index put options, for example, reduces gross NAV per rupee of equity held, and the premium paid limits the fund’s total cost to the option price.
The relevant investor question is therefore not whether the fund uses leverage. It is whether the manager has a defined leverage policy in the PPM, what the maximum gross exposure is, and under what conditions the manager would increase it. A fund that says in its PPM that it “may use leverage up to 2x NAV” but gives no further guidance on when it will actually do so is not a long-only fund in any meaningful sense. It is a fund with a flexible mandate that happens to currently run a long book.
Want to verify whether a Category III AIF’s mandate is genuinely long-only or just long-biased with short-side optionality? Treelife’s AIF fund structuring and documentation review covers PPM analysis and mandate classification. We work with both fund managers drafting PPMs and investors reviewing them before committing capital.
Why managers choose Category III for a long-only mandate
If a long-only equity strategy can run inside a PMS or a Category II AIF (which is permitted to hold listed equity subject to concentration limits), the question of why a manager would choose Category III registration for a long-only book is a legitimate one.
Four reasons come up repeatedly in our AIF setup engagements:
Open-ended structure. Category II must be close-ended. Category III can be open-ended, with monthly or quarterly redemption windows. A manager building a listed equity product for HNIs who need redemption access in under three years cannot use Category II. The open-ended structure is available only in Category III.
Concentration limit flexibility. Category II AIFs are subject to a maximum 25% of investable funds per investee company. Category III is at 10%, but with the NAV-basis option which can allow larger positions in growing winners. For managers running high-conviction, moderately concentrated portfolios in listed equity, say, 15-20 stocks, the NAV-basis concentration rule gives more room than Category II’s 25% cap does when NAV grows faster than the original corpus.
Derivatives for risk management. Category II cannot use derivatives for investment purposes. Category III can. A long-only manager who wants to hold index put options as portfolio insurance, use futures for deployment timing, or hedge currency exposure on export-sector holdings must be in Category III. The derivatives are not used for short exposure, but the regulatory permission to hold them is only available in Category III.
Fee structure comparability with global hedge fund norms. A Category III registration allows the manager to structure a management fee plus performance fee (carry) model consistent with how global hedge funds price similar mandates, typically 1.5% to 2% management fee plus 15% to 20% carry above a hurdle. This is the commercial norm in the HNI-facing AIF market and is more straightforward to negotiate with LPs than the fee structures typical of Category II PE funds.
How long-only Category III AIFs are taxed, and what changed in 2025
This is the section of the Category III long-only pitch that most fund managers present selectively.
The structural tax position
Category III AIFs do not have pass-through tax status under Section 115UB of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Category I and II AIFs enjoy pass-through treatment, income flows to the investor and is taxed in the investor’s hands at the investor’s applicable rates. Category III AIFs are taxed at the fund level before distributions are made to investors.
For long-only equity funds operating in listed securities, the tax characterisation of income is:
Long-term capital gains (LTCG) on equity held more than 12 months: taxed at 12.5% at the fund level (Finance Act 2024 rate, effective from 23 July 2024)
Short-term capital gains (STCG) on equity held 12 months or less: taxed at 20% at the fund level (Finance Act 2024 rate)
Dividend income: taxed at the Maximum Marginal Rate (MMR), approximately 42.744% including surcharge and cess for income above ₹5 crore, under the old tax regime
The investor receives post-tax distributions. The investor is not taxed again on the same income in India, and cannot set off personal losses against the fund’s gains.
What the Equity Intelligence ruling changed
In July 2025, the Delhi High Court delivered a significant ruling in Equity Intelligence AIF Trust v. CBDT & Anr. (2025:DHC:6170-DB). The court held that a Category III AIF trust is not automatically an indeterminate trust merely because investor names are not listed in the original trust deed. If beneficiary interests are ascertainable through contribution agreements, KYC records, and SEBI-mandated registers, the trust is determinate.
The practical consequence: for Category III AIF trusts classified as determinate, capital gains income is taxed at applicable capital gains rates, not at MMR on the entire income pool. For a long-only fund generating primarily LTCG on equity, this means the fund-level tax on gains is 12.5%, not 42.744%.
This ruling has direct implications for investors comparing long-only Category III AIFs against PMS. The tax efficiency gap between the two vehicles has narrowed substantially for funds that qualify for determinate trust treatment. But it has not closed entirely, and the ruling’s applicability depends on the specific trust documentation, how beneficiary interests are established, and how the fund manages investor entry and exit in an open-ended format. The ruling is from the Delhi High Court, not the Supreme Court, and CBDT has not yet issued a revised circular. Funds operating outside Delhi’s jurisdiction should independently verify their position.
Funds that over-withheld tax under the MMR assumption prior to the ruling may have refund claims going back to AY 2018-19. The appropriate step for existing investors is to verify with the fund manager whether the fund has had its trust characterisation reviewed post-ruling and whether any refund mechanism is being pursued. Treelife’s tax and regulatory advisory covers this review as a standalone engagement.
Table: Post-tax comparison, Category III long-only AIF vs PMS vs flexicap mutual fund on ₹1 crore investment, 3-year holding, 15% gross IRR (simplified)
Vehicle
Gross value at 3 years (₹)
Assumed tax
Net value (₹)
Key assumption
Flexicap mutual fund (LTCG)
1,52,08,750
12.5% on gains above ₹1.25 lakh
~1,44,40,000
LTCG 12.5%, Finance Act 2024
PMS (LTCG)
1,52,08,750
12.5% on investor’s P&L
~1,44,40,000
Direct ownership; LTCG at investor level
Cat III AIF, determinate trust (LTCG)
1,52,08,750
12.5% at fund level
~1,44,40,000
Post-Equity Intelligence; LTCG at fund level
Cat III AIF, indeterminate trust (old MMR)
1,52,08,750
42.744% on all income
~1,29,50,000
Pre-ruling MMR scenario
Note: The comparison uses simplified assumptions for illustration. Actual outcomes depend on fund-level income characterisation (LTCG vs STCG vs dividend), surcharge applicability, and trust documentation. Verify the trust structure of any specific fund before investing. These are not investment return projections.
Fund economics: what you actually pay in a Category III long-only AIF
The fee structure of a Category III AIF long-only fund is the single most consequential financial variable after tax treatment, and the one most often presented in pitch decks as a footnote rather than a headline.
Management fee. Typically 1.5% to 2% per annum on AUM (or on commitments, depending on whether the fund is open-ended or close-ended). For a ₹2 crore investment in an open-ended fund charging 2% on AUM, that is ₹4 lakh per year in management fees, deducted before performance is calculated.
Performance fee (carry). Typically 15% to 20% of profits above a hurdle rate. The hurdle is usually 6% to 10% per annum, compounded annually. A fund charging 20% carry with a 10% hurdle passes 80% of all returns above 10% per annum to the investor and keeps 20% for the manager. No carry is charged until the hurdle is cleared.
High watermark. Any SEBI-registered AIF charging a performance fee must operate a high watermark mechanism, per the SEBI AIF framework. The manager cannot charge carry on recovery of previously lost value. If the fund NAV falls below the prior peak, carry is not charged until the fund recovers that loss and then generates new gains.
Expense ratio. Beyond the management fee, funds charge custodian fees, administrative costs, audit costs, and other operational expenses. These typically add 0.15% to 0.40% per annum on top of the management fee and are borne by the scheme.
How this compares to PMS. A PMS typically charges a fixed management fee of 1% to 2.5% per annum on AUM, plus a performance fee (in profit-sharing PMS models) of 10% to 20% above a hurdle. The direct ownership structure of PMS means the investor, not the vehicle, incurs brokerage and transaction costs; these are additional to the PMS management fee but visible per transaction. The AIF fee comes out of the fund’s pool; PMS fees are levied on the individual account.
The net effect is that comparable mandates in AIF and PMS format cost roughly similar amounts at the fund level. The AIF has pooling cost-efficiency advantages at scale; custodian costs spread across a larger pool, for example. The PMS has tax-efficiency advantages for long-only listed equity strategies where the investor is not in the highest slab and the portfolio is low-turnover. On a 15% gross IRR over three years, the fee differential between a 2% plus 20% carry AIF and a 2% flat PMS can be larger than the tax differential in the determinate trust scenario. Model both before deciding.
The SIF question: when a Specialised Investment Fund is a better fit
The Specialised Investment Fund (SIF) is a regulatory product category SEBI introduced with effect from 01 April 2025, operating under the mutual fund framework. As of June 2026, 27 SIF schemes from 13 AMCs are live or in NFO, with total SIF AUM reaching approximately ₹13,182 crore by May 2026 per AMFI data.
The SIF is directly relevant to investors evaluating a Category III long-only AIF pitch, because it offers overlapping strategy access at a materially lower minimum and with meaningfully better tax treatment. This comparison is absent from most fund pitch decks.
What a SIF is and is not
A SIF is an investment scheme offered by a SEBI-registered mutual fund (AMC). It is not an AIF. It is not a PMS. It sits inside the mutual fund regulatory framework and is subject to AMFI oversight, daily NAV publication, and monthly portfolio disclosure requirements identical to regular mutual funds. It does not pool capital through a trust or LP agreement; investors hold units directly.
SEBI has defined five SIF strategy types: Equity Long-Short, Sectoral Rotation Long-Short, Hybrid Long-Short, Debt Long-Short, and Multi-Asset. A SIF is not a “long-only” product by design; its defining structural feature is that it can take both long and short positions in derivatives alongside its equity holdings. However, many SIF mandates are predominantly long-weighted and function as enhanced-long-only products in practice.
Where SIF beats Category III long-only for most HNIs
Minimum investment. A SIF requires ₹10 lakh per investor (aggregated across all SIF schemes of the same AMC). A Category III AIF requires ₹1 crore. For an investor with ₹50 lakh to ₹2 crore in investable assets, this difference is decisive.
Tax treatment. Equity-oriented SIFs (funds holding at least 65% equity) are taxed like equity mutual funds: LTCG at 12.5% after 12 months, STCG at 20%, and the ₹1.25 lakh annual LTCG exemption applies. This treatment is at the investor level, not at the fund level, so investors can set off personal losses and use exemptions. A Category III AIF long-only fund in a determinate trust structure also achieves 12.5% LTCG at the fund level post-Equity Intelligence, but the investor cannot set off personal losses and cannot claim the ₹1.25 lakh exemption.
Liquidity. SIFs in the equity-oriented category offer redemption at least twice a week, with daily NAV. Most Category III long-only AIFs offer monthly or quarterly redemption windows with gate provisions.
Transparency. SIFs publish monthly portfolios through AMFI, the same framework as regular mutual funds. Category III AIF portfolios are disclosed to investors quarterly and to SEBI quarterly, but are not publicly available.
Where Category III long-only still wins
Strategy access at ₹1 crore. The most differentiated long-only managers in India, those with genuine edge in mid and small-cap research, concentrated conviction portfolios, or sector-specialist mandates, are largely operating as AIF managers rather than as SIF or PMS providers. The carry model and the regulatory separation from the AMC framework is a deliberate choice by these managers. If the specific manager you want access to runs only a Category III AIF, there is no SIF substitute.
Portfolio concentration. SIFs are subject to mutual fund concentration rules, including sector limits and diversification norms imposed by SEBI on mutual funds. A Category III AIF has more room to run a genuinely concentrated 15-stock portfolio. For managers whose differentiation is concentration, Category III’s 10%-per-stock limit (on NAV or investable funds, as chosen) is actually more permissive than SIF’s constraints.
Size. For large tickets above ₹5 crore, the economics of AIF governance, carry, and institutional reporting are more defensible than SIF unit ownership. The pooled structure and LP agreement create contractual alignment that the AMC-investor SIF relationship does not.
Table: Category III AIF long only equity vs SIF vs PMS vs flexicap mutual fund
Feature
Category III AIF long-only
SIF (equity-oriented)
PMS
Flexicap mutual fund
Minimum investment
₹1 crore
₹10 lakh per AMC
₹50 lakh
₹500 (SIP); ₹5,000 (lump sum)
Asset ownership
Pooled (trust holds)
Pooled (AMC holds)
Direct (investor’s demat)
Pooled (AMC holds)
Redemption
Monthly/quarterly (open-ended)
Twice weekly minimum
T+1 to T+3
T+1
LTCG tax (12-month hold)
12.5% at fund level (determinate trust)
12.5% at investor level
12.5% at investor level
12.5% at investor level
STCG tax
20% at fund level
20% at investor level
20% at investor level
20% at investor level
Personal LTCG exemption (₹1.25 lakh)
Not available (fund-level tax)
Available
Available
Available
Loss set-off by investor
Not permitted
Permitted
Permitted
Permitted
Performance fee
15-20% above hurdle (typical)
None (expense ratio only)
0-20% above hurdle (varies)
None (expense ratio only)
Management fee
1.5-2% per annum
0.8-1.5% TER (typical)
1-2.5% per annum
0.5-1.5% TER
Short positions
Yes (if PPM permits)
Yes (within SIF limits)
No
No
Leverage permitted
Yes (up to 2x NAV)
Limited (regulated under MF framework)
No
No
Concentration per stock
10% of NAV/investable funds
Mutual fund norms (lower per-stock limits)
25% per investor account
10% SEBI limit
Portfolio transparency
Quarterly (to investors); not public
Monthly (AMFI disclosure)
Periodic (to investor)
Monthly (AMFI)
Regulatory framework
SEBI AIF Regulations 2012
SEBI Mutual Fund framework
SEBI PMS Regulations
SEBI Mutual Fund framework
Investor count per scheme
Up to 1,000 (uncapped for LVF)
No cap
No cap
No cap
How long-only Category III AIFs actually perform: what the data shows
Performance comparisons across Category III strategies are frequently cited selectively in fund pitches. Here is what the tracked data from PMS Bazaar (which covers the largest publicly available Category III AIF performance dataset) shows across different market conditions:
In a bull market (May 2025), long-only Category III AIFs averaged a 5.69% monthly return, sharply ahead of long-short peers at 1.68%, with 88 of 94 tracked long-only funds outperforming the Nifty 50 TRI (1.92%). This is the data point that most long-only fund pitches lead with, and rightly so. Long-only strategies are structurally positioned to capture full equity upside in trending markets.
In a down market (February 2025), long-only Category III AIFs averaged -8.70% for the month, underperforming both the BSE 500 TRI (-7.74%) and the Nifty 50 TRI (-5.79%). Only 25 of 80 tracked schemes outperformed the BSE 500 TRI. Long-short funds, by contrast, averaged -3.09%, nearly 560 basis points better. This is the data point that most pitches skip.
The implication for investors is direct: a long-only Category III AIF does not provide hedge fund-style downside protection. In falling markets, it falls with equities. The manager’s alpha, if genuine, comes from stock selection, not from structural market-direction hedging. Investors who want downside protection must look at long-short mandates, not long-only ones.
What to ask about the performance track record:
A fund pitch will often quote gross returns, or returns net of expenses but before carry. The metrics that matter for your comparison:
Net-of-all-fees, net-of-tax return over 3 and 5 year periods
Time-weighted return (TWR), not money-weighted return (MWR), to remove distortion from large inflows at specific points
Maximum drawdown and drawdown recovery period, specifically during the Jan to Mar 2025 market correction and the Nifty correction in March 2026
Benchmark comparison against both Nifty 50 TRI and BSE 500 TRI; a fund that beats one but lags the other is cherry-picking
Sector and stock attribution: what percentage of return came from the top 3 positions, and how concentrated is the fund in practice versus what the PPM says is permitted
NSE Indices publishes the Nifty AIF Benchmark Report semi-annually (March and September end data), which covers Category III sub-category level performance benchmarks. This is a useful cross-check against the performance a specific fund claims.
Who should actually invest in a Category III long-only AIF
The investor case is strong when:
The investor needs open-ended redemption access on a listed equity portfolio, and the holding period is likely 2 to 4 years rather than 5+. Category II cannot offer this. PMS offers it, but only as individual segregated accounts with minimum tickets typically starting at ₹50 lakh. For investors pooling into an institutional-grade manager with a ₹1 crore ticket, Category III long-only is the only AIF vehicle that works.
The manager’s track record is in high-conviction listed equity and their differentiation is research depth and concentration, not derivatives or leverage. Several established PMS managers have launched Category III AIF versions of their strategies specifically to access the carry model and institutional governance structure. In those cases, the AIF is a genuine step-up in governance, reporting, and alignment, not just a legal wrapper change.
The investor’s total portfolio already has a PMS and mutual fund core, and they want an additional active equity allocation with a different mandate or manager. In this case, the Category III long-only AIF serves as a satellite allocation (typically 10% to 20% of the overall portfolio) that adds a distinct research lens or sector focus without overlapping the existing holdings.
The trust structure is demonstrably determinate (post-Equity Intelligence documentation), which means the tax drag at the fund level on LTCG is 12.5%, comparable to PMS and mutual fund treatment for a long-hold, low-churn portfolio.
The investor case is weak when:
The investor has ₹10 lakh to ₹50 lakh to allocate and is being pitched a Category III fund at ₹1 crore minimum. The SIF route delivers comparable listed equity exposure with better tax treatment, daily NAV transparency, and no carry at a ₹10 lakh minimum. The only exception is if the specific manager is unavailable in SIF format and the strategy differentiation is strong enough to justify the larger ticket.
The investor holds an existing PMS with a comparable mandate and the Category III fund offers no meaningful differentiation in either strategy or manager. The additional cost of the Category III structure (higher minimum, carry, potential tax drag if trust is not verified as determinate) is not justified by marginal differentiation.
The fund’s PPM permits leverage and short-selling as components of the Category III mandate, but the pitch is presented as long-only. If the mandate allows the manager to go short or use leverage, the investor does not actually hold a long-only product; they hold a long-biased product with optionality the manager may or may not exercise. That changes both the risk profile and the basis for the tax analysis.
The investor is in the 30%+ personal tax bracket, the fund is an indeterminate trust or has not had its trust characterisation reviewed post-Equity Intelligence, and the portfolio is expected to have meaningful STCG from high-turnover trading. In this scenario, the investor absorbs 20% at the fund level on STCG, loses the ability to offset those losses personally, and has no access to the ₹1.25 lakh annual LTCG exemption.
Common mistakes that cost investors time and money
Not verifying the trust structure before committing. The most consequential due diligence step for any Category III AIF investment in the post-Equity Intelligence environment is confirming whether the fund’s trust deed and contribution agreements establish beneficiary interests as determinately ascertainable. A fund manager who cannot clearly answer this question, or who says the trust structure has “always been fine” without citing the post-ruling documentation review, is a red flag. The difference in after-tax returns between a determinate and indeterminate trust on the same 15% gross IRR, over three years, is approximately ₹15 lakh per ₹1 crore invested. That is not a tax footnote.
Treating “Category III” as equivalent to “hedge fund.” In the Indian AIF context, Category III is a registration category, not a strategy descriptor. A long-only listed equity fund that happens to be registered as Category III is not a hedge fund. It does not short. It does not run market-neutral exposures. Investors who subscribe to a long-only Category III AIF expecting hedge fund-style downside protection in a bear market will be disappointed. The protection comes from the manager’s stock selection and cash management, not from the regulatory category. February 2025 data makes this plain: long-only Category III AIFs fell harder than the benchmark on average.
Not asking whether the SIF route exists for the same strategy. If the manager runs a comparable strategy as both a Category III AIF and a SIF (or PMS), the investor should model the net return difference across all three before committing to the AIF. In most purely long-only scenarios, the SIF provides better tax treatment, higher liquidity, and lower minimums. The AIF is justified only when the specific manager is AIF-only, the ticket size is large enough to absorb carry costs, or the mandate requires a concentration level that SIF limits cannot support.
Ignoring the NAV vs investable funds concentration choice. Two Category III long-only funds can have meaningfully different position-sizing flexibility depending on whether they use NAV or investable funds as their concentration basis. A fund that grows from ₹100 crore to ₹200 crore NAV and uses NAV as its basis can hold ₹20 crore in a single stock. The same fund on the investable funds basis is capped at ₹10 crore (based on original investable corpus). Managers who run concentrated conviction portfolios will systematically choose the NAV basis. Ask before investing.
Not reading the high watermark and carry terms in the PPM. Not all high watermarks are equivalent. Some funds operate a “simple” high watermark that resets after each performance period and does not compound. Others operate a “compound” high watermark that includes reinvested gains and adjusts for investor entry points. The difference can cost or benefit investors several percentage points in carry over a multi-year holding period. The PPM specifies which approach applies, but it is typically buried in the fee schedule.
Assuming long-only means no derivatives. A Category III long-only fund is not legally prevented from holding derivatives. The distinction is that derivatives must serve a risk-management purpose, hedging, rather than creating net short exposure. Index put options, sector ETF puts, and futures used for deployment efficiency are entirely compatible with a long-only mandate. If the PPM says the fund is long-only but also specifies substantial permitted derivative exposure, ask the manager to explain how that exposure stays within the long-only constraint across different market scenarios.
Evaluating a GARUDA-launched scheme without the additional PPM checks. Schemes launched under the GARUDA mechanism (effective from 14 July 2026) do not go through SEBI’s prior comment process. The merchant banker certification replaces that. For investors evaluating schemes launched after this date, verify: (1) the merchant banker identity and their independence from the fund sponsor and manager, (2) the due diligence certificate issued by the merchant banker, and (3) whether the PPM contains all mandatory disclosures as required under the Master Circular. The burden of verification shifts more to the investor and their advisors.
Case study
Situation: Senior professional, Bengaluru. Investable assets of ₹4 crore. Held two PMS accounts (₹1.5 crore each) and a mutual fund SIP portfolio. Received a pitch for a ₹1 crore commitment to a Category III AIF long-only fund, open-ended, flexicap, 2% management fee, 20% carry above 10% hurdle.
Challenge: The strategy overlapped substantially with one existing PMS. The fund pitch quoted gross returns but did not model post-tax economics, did not present trust structure documentation, and did not mention whether a SIF from the same AMC group ran a comparable strategy. The investor wanted to know whether the AIF would deliver better outcomes than simply increasing allocation to the existing PMS.
What Treelife did: Reviewed the PPM and confirmed the fund used NAV as its concentration basis, relevant for a high-conviction 18-stock portfolio. Obtained and reviewed trust structure documents. Confirmed determinate trust characterisation with post-Equity Intelligence compliance. Checked whether the same manager offered a SIF version of the strategy (they did not). Modelled fee and tax outcomes against the existing PMS over three and five-year scenarios at 15% and 20% gross IRR assumptions.
Outcome: On a determinate trust basis with 15% gross IRR over three years, the net outcome difference between the AIF and PMS was approximately ₹1.8 lakh per ₹1 crore invested, in favour of the PMS (due to carry). The client decided against the AIF for ₹1 crore and instead allocated to a separate manager’s Category III long-short fund where the differentiation from their existing portfolio was genuine. The PMS portion was kept intact.
Frequently asked questions
Q: Can a Category III AIF long only fund also hold derivatives? A: Yes. A long-only mandate does not prohibit derivatives. It means the fund does not take net short positions. Protective puts, futures for cash management, and hedging instruments are compatible with a long-only mandate. The PPM should specify which derivative instruments are permitted and for what purpose.
Q: Is a Category III long-only AIF safer than a long-short fund? A: Not inherently. The risk profile depends on the portfolio construction, concentration, and leverage, not the strategy label. A concentrated long-only fund can have materially higher drawdowns than a well-hedged long-short fund. Data from February 2025 shows long-only AIFs averaged -8.70% while long-short AIFs averaged -3.09% in the same month. The “long-only” description means the fund does not build short positions, not that it is low risk.
Q: Can banks invest in a Category III long-only AIF? A: No. Banks are not permitted to invest in Category III AIFs as LPs. NBFCs can invest subject to a 10% per-scheme cap and the 20% system-level exposure limit under the RBI’s Master Direction for NBFCs. Insurance companies and pension funds can invest in Category III AIFs, subject to their respective regulatory investment limits.
Q: How does the open-ended structure of a Category III AIF work? A: Open-ended Category III AIFs permit investors to redeem units at periodic intervals, typically monthly or quarterly, at the prevailing NAV. The fund must maintain a liquidity management policy, disclose redemption gates (conditions under which it can temporarily suspend redemptions), and ensure the portfolio’s liquidity is consistent with the redemption window offered. SEBI’s Master Circular specifies that redemption terms must be disclosed in the PPM.
Q: What is the minimum tenure for a close-ended Category III AIF? A: Three years from the date of first close. Units of close-ended Category III AIFs may be listed on a recognised stock exchange to provide secondary market exit before the fund’s redemption date, though listed AIF unit markets in India are currently thin and secondary liquidity is unreliable.
Q: How is the performance fee calculated in a Category III long-only AIF? A: Performance fees in AIFs are typically calculated on the absolute return above the hurdle rate, applied at the end of a performance period (usually annual). The high watermark ensures that carry is not charged on recovery of previous losses. The precise calculation, including whether the hurdle is compounded or simple, whether carry is calculated at the scheme level or investor account level, and whether there is a clawback clause, varies by fund and is specified in the PPM.
Q: Can a Category III AIF reject redemption requests? A: Yes, under specific conditions. An open-ended Category III AIF can suspend redemptions if a market disruption event, regulatory constraint, or insufficient liquidity in the portfolio makes orderly redemption impractical. The conditions for suspension must be defined in the PPM. SEBI requires disclosure of all gating and suspension provisions to investors at the time of subscription.
Q: What happens to a Category III AIF investor if the fund fails to maintain the minimum corpus of ₹20 crore? A: If the scheme corpus falls below ₹20 crore, SEBI’s Master Circular requires the fund to take steps to restore corpus within a specified period. If corpus cannot be restored, the fund must redeem all units and wind up the scheme in an orderly manner, distributing proceeds to investors at the prevailing NAV.
Q: Are NRI investors permitted to invest in a Category III AIF? A: Yes, subject to FEMA compliance. NRI investors can invest in Category III AIFs on a non-repatriation basis through NRO accounts. Repatriation-based investment by NRIs follows the Foreign Portfolio Investment route under FEMA, and the applicable limits and documentation are governed by the RBI Master Direction on Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments), 2019.
Q: How does a Category III AIF report performance? A: Category III AIFs must report portfolio details and NAV to SEBI quarterly via the AIF Data Repository platform within 7 days from quarter end. Investors receive periodic reports, at minimum monthly for open-ended schemes, covering NAV, portfolio composition, and key events. Performance reporting is typically on a gross-of-fees and net-of-fees basis, with the fee waterfall detailed in the report. High watermark tracking is an investor-level calculation in open-ended funds with rolling entry and exit.
Q: What is the GIFT City equivalent of a Category III AIF long-only equity fund? A: GIFT City funds are governed by the IFSCA Fund Management Regulations 2025 under a Registered FME (Non-Retail) structure, not by SEBI’s three-category framework. A GIFT City fund running a long-only listed equity strategy would fall within the restricted scheme framework for non-retail investors. The key differences for investors: IFSCA’s framework does not automatically impose the same pass-through vs non-pass-through distinction as SEBI’s AIF Regulations, and non-resident investors in GIFT City schemes benefit from specific tax exemptions including potential capital gains tax holidays and exemption from Indian income tax return filing if TDS is withheld on distributions.
Q: Should I look at the fund-level or investor-level CAGR when evaluating a Category III AIF? A: Both, and in this order. First, verify whether reported returns are gross-of-fees or net-of-fees. Net-of-all-fees CAGR (after management fee, carry, and expenses) is the relevant comparison metric against a PMS or mutual fund. Second, verify whether the return series is based on NAV appreciation at the fund level or on the return delivered to a representative investor; these differ if the fund has a carry mechanism that settles at a different frequency than NAV accrual. Third, for open-ended funds, ask for time-weighted return (TWR) rather than money-weighted return (MWR); TWR removes the distortion of different investor entry and exit points and gives a cleaner picture of the manager’s portfolio performance. The NSE Nifty AIF Benchmark Report, published semi-annually, provides Category III sub-category level benchmarks as a cross-check.
Q: What does GARUDA mean for investors evaluating a newly launched Category III AIF? A: Under the GARUDA mechanism (effective 14 July 2026), regular Category III AIF schemes can launch 10 working days after PPM filing, without waiting for SEBI’s comment cycle. This accelerates launch timelines. For investors, it means the PPM of a newly launched scheme was reviewed by a merchant banker (who must certify its adequacy and be independent of the fund) rather than going through SEBI’s prior review. The standard of disclosure should be equivalent, but the accountability structure is different. Ask for and read the merchant banker’s due diligence certificate, and verify the merchant banker’s identity and independence, before committing capital to any scheme launched after 14 July 2026.
Incorporating a company in India takes two to five working days. The documents that come out of that process, however, shape every funding round, every government grant, and every investor negotiation you will have for the next decade. AI and deep-tech founders face a sharper version of this problem than most: they tend to apply for BIRAC, MeitY, or DST grants early, before institutional investors arrive, which means their Articles of Association (AoA) is written once, quickly, and then used as the foundation for both grant compliance and eventual SHA alignment. Getting that document wrong at incorporation costs multiples of what it costs to fix it before the first cheque lands.
An incorporation retainer bundles the initial company setup with ongoing legal and compliance support under a single, predictable monthly fee. For AI and deep-tech founders specifically, the retainer needs to cover three things that a standard incorporation service does not: a SHA-compatible AoA built for future investor rights, a grant account structure that satisfies BIRAC and DST auditors, and the ongoing compliance calendar that keeps DPIIT recognition and Section 80-IAC certification alive. This article explains what each of those means, why they must be addressed at incorporation and not after, and what a well-structured retainer engagement covers across the first twelve months.
What does a SHA-compatible AoA mean for a deep-tech startup?
A SHA-compatible AoA is an Articles of Association document drafted with investor rights pre-embedded or at minimum pre-accommodated, so that when the first Shareholders Agreement (SHA) is signed, the two documents do not conflict. Under Section 10 of the Companies Act 2013, the AoA is a statutory contract and prevails over a private agreement where the two are inconsistent. This means investor rights negotiated in an SHA, including board nomination, reserved matters, anti-dilution, and drag-along provisions, are only reliably enforceable if they are also reflected in the AoA.
Why the AoA is the most important document you will sign at incorporation
The Supreme Court of India held in V.B. Rangaraj v. V.B. Gopalakrishnan that SHA clauses governing share transfers are only enforceable against the company and non-signatory shareholders if those clauses are also reflected in the AoA. This is not a drafting technicality. It is the difference between an investor having a legally binding right and having a contractual claim against the founders personally, with the company outside the chain of obligation.
For an AI or deep-tech startup that plans to raise from institutional investors, the AoA must accommodate the following rights without requiring a special resolution amendment at each funding round:
Board nomination rights for lead investors (typically tied to a minimum percentage holding, e.g., 15% or above)
Quorum requirements that protect minority investor representation at board and shareholder meetings
Reserved matter veto rights covering IP licensing, change of business, related-party transactions, and key management appointments (see Treelife’s guide to reserved matters in SHA for the full negotiation framework)
Pre-emptive rights on new share issuances (right of first offer)
Tag-along rights on secondary transactions
Liquidation preference mechanics, which must be operationalised through share class provisions in the AoA
The default AoA template provided by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) under Table F of Schedule I to the Companies Act 2013 covers none of these adequately. A startup using Table F as its AoA and signing an SHA with investor protection clauses is creating a two-document conflict that will surface at the worst possible time: during a due diligence exercise for the next round, during a secondary transaction, or during a dispute.
Amending an AoA post-incorporation requires a special resolution (75% majority under Section 14 of the Companies Act 2013) and filing of Form MGT-14 with the Registrar of Companies (ROC) within 30 days. That is manageable when you have two founders and no external shareholders. Once you have BIRAC as a grant counterparty with specific governance representations, or an angel investor with protective rights, the amendment process becomes a negotiation, not an administrative task.
The SHA-compatible AoA fixes this at Day 1. It uses neutral, investor-ready language for share classes, transfer restrictions, and governance rights that can absorb most standard SHA provisions without amendment. It does not pre-commit the company to any specific investor terms. It simply leaves the architecture open rather than closing it off with Table F defaults.
AoA type
Share class flexibility
Investor rights accommodated
Amendment needed at Series A
Table F (MCA default)
Equity only, single class
None
Yes, special resolution required
Lightly customised
Basic preference shares
Partial
Likely, for reserved matters and liquidation
SHA-compatible (Treelife standard)
CCPS, CCD, equity with distinct rights
Full accommodation
Rarely required
Over-specified (premature investor terms)
CCPS with pre-agreed economics
Specific round only
Yes, for each subsequent round
The correct approach is the third column: SHA-compatible but not pre-specified. The AoA carries the architecture; the SHA carries the deal-specific economics. Section 58(2) of the Companies Act 2013 recognises share transfer restrictions in contracts for public companies, but the position for private companies remains dependent on AoA alignment. Until Parliament resolves this asymmetry, the only reliable protection for private company founders and investors is AoA alignment.
How BIRAC BIG grant account compliance works
The Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG) scheme provides non-dilutive grant-in-aid of up to ₹50 lakhs for a maximum period of 18 months to early-stage biotech and deep-tech startups, including AI-enabled life sciences and agri-tech ventures. The current 25th Call focuses on Agri-biotech and allied deep-tech innovations, with the call for proposals opening on 1 January and 1 July each year. AI startups applying to BIRAC must be registered companies under the Companies Act 2013 (LLPs are also eligible), not older than five years from the date of incorporation, and must not have received a prior BIG grant.
What does BIRAC require in terms of a separate grant account?
BIRAC BIG grant guidelines require that the applicant open a separate dedicated, auditable, no-lien bank account in a scheduled bank specifically for the grant funds. This is not a sub-ledger. It is a separate bank account, distinct from the company’s operating current account, into which each milestone-based tranche is disbursed and from which all grant expenditures are made. The account is no-lien, meaning the startup cannot pledge it as security for any loan or overdraft facility.
The practical implications for a founder who has not set this up at incorporation, or has not structured their books to accommodate it, are significant:
Grant expenditure reports and utilisation certificates submitted to the BIG Partner and BIRAC must tie directly to the separate account, not to the overall P&L
Every expenditure from the grant account must be categorised against the approved project budget (consumables, equipment, salaries of dedicated project personnel, IP costs)
Infrastructure development is explicitly excluded from eligible BIG expenditure
A Chartered Accountant-certified statement of expenditure must accompany each milestone disbursement request
If a startup has been operating from a single current account before receiving the BIG grant and then tries to retrofit a separate account structure, the opening balance, intercompany transfers, and expenditure trail become unclear. Auditors reviewing the grant account will trace every debit. Unexplained credits or debits, or any indication that grant funds commingled with operating cash, create serious eligibility and clawback risk.
The correct approach is to open the dedicated no-lien grant account before the first tranche is received, which means before the Grant Agreement is executed with the BIG Partner. An incorporation retainer that includes banking setup guidance and chart of accounts structuring can handle this as part of the post-incorporation checklist, rather than as a reactive fix when the first BIG Partner monitoring visit is scheduled.
BIRAC BIG grant account: required documentation at each milestone
Milestone document
Prepared by
Submitted to
Statement of expenditure (project-wise)
CFO or bookkeeper
BIG Partner
Utilisation certificate (Form GFR 12-A or equivalent)
Chartered Accountant
BIG Partner / BIRAC
Audited project accounts (at grant closure)
Statutory auditor
BIRAC
Progress report against milestone deliverables
Project Leader
BIG Partner
IP status update (patents filed, disclosures)
Founder / IP counsel
BIRAC IP Cell
Beyond BIRAC, other government grant schemes impose similar or stricter account separation requirements. The Department of Science and Technology (DST) NIDHI schemes, MeitY programmes, and SISFS (Startup India Seed Fund Scheme) grants all expect auditable, segregated financial records for grant funds. An AI startup that builds this accounting discipline at incorporation, as part of a retainer scope, will handle multiple grant programmes across its early stages without rebuilding the financial structure each time.
What the DPIIT G.S.R. 108(E) notification means for your incorporation checklist
DPIIT issued Gazette Notification G.S.R. 108(E) on 4 February 2026, replacing the 2019 framework entirely. The full eligibility analysis, the four Deep Tech attributes, the R&D documentation requirements, the IMB composition change, and the fund deployment restrictions, is covered in Treelife’s detailed post on decoding DPIIT Deep Tech for startups. What matters here is the incorporation-level implication.
Three things from that notification directly affect what goes into a retainer scope at Day 1. First, AI and qualifying deep-tech companies now have a 20-year recognition window and a ₹300 crore turnover ceiling, compared to 10 years and ₹200 crore for regular startups, which means the DPIIT filing at incorporation is worth more and the documentation needs to be more precise. Second, angel tax under Section 56(2)(viib) was repealed for all companies from FY 2025-26, removing a historical obstacle for angel-funded AI startups, but DPIIT recognition remains essential for Section 80-IAC profit exemption (100% deduction for three consecutive years within the recognition window, now renumbered as Section 140 under the Income Tax Act 2025 for filings covering periods on or after 1 April 2026), convertible notes under the RBI framework, the 50% patent fee rebate, and access to SISFS and several state grant programmes. Third, the single most common reason DPIIT rejects applications is a vague innovation description that does not demonstrate genuine new approach. For an AI startup, “we use AI to improve outcomes” fails. “We have built a transformer-based diagnostic model trained on labelled Indian-language radiology reports, reducing false-negative rate by X% in pilot at Y institution” passes. The retainer should own the innovation description drafting, not leave it to the founder to copy from the pitch deck.
A further point specific to AI founders: DPIIT recognition is also a prerequisite for raising via convertible notes under the Reserve Bank of India’s framework. Convertible notes, which carry a minimum investment of ₹25 lakhs per investor and a maximum tenure of 5 years, are only available to DPIIT-recognised startups. A pre-seed AI founder planning to raise from angels on convertible instruments, rather than equity, cannot do so without the DPIIT certificate in place first. This makes the DPIIT filing a funding prerequisite, not just a tax optimisation step, and it must be filed as close to incorporation as possible.
What an incorporation retainer should include for an AI or deep-tech startup
Most incorporation services in India are transactional: name reservation, SPICe+ filing, PAN, TAN, and a bank account letter. That takes two to five working days and costs between ₹5,000 and ₹25,000 depending on the service provider. What it does not produce is a company that is investor-ready, grant-ready, or compliant beyond the date of the certificate of incorporation.
An incorporation retainer for an AI or deep-tech startup should cover the following, typically structured as a one-time setup fee plus a monthly retainer for the first 12 months:
At incorporation (one-time scope):
SHA-compatible AoA and Memorandum of Association (MoA) drafting, including share class architecture, transfer restriction provisions, and governance rights placeholders
SPICe+ filing with MCA, including DIN, PAN, TAN, GSTIN application where applicable
DPIIT Startup India recognition filing, including innovation description drafting and document preparation
Founders’ agreement or co-founder SHA at incorporation stage (separate from investor SHA)
IP assignment agreement from founders to the company, covering pre-incorporation work, models, datasets, and code. For AI founders specifically, this is higher-stakes than it looks: a founder who trained a foundational model, wrote core inference code, or assembled a proprietary dataset before the company existed has no automatic transfer of that IP to the company under Indian law. The IP stays with the individual until a formal assignment deed is executed. BIRAC grant terms, investor due diligence checklists, and most VC term sheets require the company to own all core IP cleanly. An assignment deed that is missing, incomplete, or executed after the grant application is a material deficiency. The retainer should include drafting and execution of individual IP assignment deeds for each founder as a Day 1 task, not an afterthought
Registered office compliance, including Form 22 (registered office situation disclosure) or Form INC-22A
Banking setup guidance, including dedicated grant account structure recommendation
Monthly retainer (ongoing, first 12 months):
ROC compliance calendar: Form ADT-1 (auditor appointment within 30 days of incorporation), Form MGT-7A (annual return), Form AOC-4 (financial statements), DIR-3 KYC for all directors
GST registration and monthly or quarterly return filing (GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B) where applicable
TDS compliance: monthly deduction and payment (Form 24Q for salary, Form 26Q for professional fees), quarterly returns
ESOP policy drafting and Rule 12 (Companies (Share Capital and Debentures) Rules 2014) compliance where applicable
Grant account structuring and utilisation certificate support for BIRAC, DST, or MeitY programmes
Section 80-IAC Inter-Ministerial Board certification application, where the startup is eligible and profitable
DPIIT recognition maintenance, including annual renewal checks and compliance with fund deployment restrictions under G.S.R. 108(E)
What a retainer should not do is bundle services that are not immediately relevant. A pre-seed AI startup with three founders and no revenue does not need FEMA compliance or ESOP exercise support in month two. A well-structured retainer is modular: the base package covers statutory compliance, and domain-specific modules (FEMA, cross-border, ESOP exercise, secondary transactions) are added when triggered.
Comparison: what different legal and compliance services cover
Service type
AoA drafting
Grant compliance
DPIIT filing
Ongoing ROC
TDS / GST
Section 80-IAC
Transactional incorporation (online platform)
Table F default
No
Add-on
No
No
No
CA firm (compliance-only)
No
Partial
Sometimes
Yes
Yes
Sometimes
Law firm (one-time)
Yes (SHA-compatible)
No
Rare
No
No
No
Treelife incorporation retainer
Yes (SHA-compatible)
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
What is the difference between a founders’ agreement and a SHA-compatible AoA?
A founders’ agreement is a private contract between co-founders, typically signed before or at incorporation, that governs equity split, vesting, IP assignment, and founder responsibilities. It is enforceable as a contract between the signatories under the Indian Contract Act 1872. A SHA-compatible AoA is the company’s constitutional document, filed publicly with the ROC, that governs the company’s relationship with all shareholders, present and future. The two documents serve different purposes. A founders’ agreement does not substitute for an AoA, and a well-drafted AoA cannot replace the personal covenants a founders’ agreement captures. Both are necessary at incorporation for an AI startup planning to raise from institutional investors.
Common mistakes that cost deep-tech founders money and months
1. Using Table F and amending it before Series A
The amendment requires a special resolution (three-quarters majority) and ROC filing. If an early angel has a protective blocking right on the special resolution, the AoA amendment requires their consent. Founders who discover this during term sheet negotiation with a Series A investor face a predictable situation: the angel demands updated economics in exchange for consenting to the amendment. The cost of a SHA-compatible AoA at incorporation is a few thousand rupees in additional legal drafting. The cost of the amendment negotiation is rarely less than ₹2-3 lakhs in legal fees and can take four to eight weeks.
2. Not opening the BIRAC grant account before the agreement is executed
BIRAC disburses grant funds only after the Grant Agreement is signed between the BIG Innovator, the BIG Partner, and BIRAC. If the separate no-lien account does not exist at that point, the disbursement is delayed until the account is opened and the account details are verified. More problematically, some founders open the grant account post-receipt, using the general current account for interim period expenses and then transferring amounts back. BIRAC auditors treat this as commingling. The utilisation certificate for the first milestone tranche will not tie cleanly to the dedicated account, and the BIG Partner will flag the discrepancy.
3. Filing DPIIT recognition with a generic innovation description
DPIIT rejects applications where the innovation description does not demonstrate a genuine new approach. For an AI startup, a description that says “we use artificial intelligence to improve customer experience” will fail. A description that says “we have developed a transformer-based clinical decision support model trained on labelled Indian-language radiology reports, reducing diagnostic latency by X% in pilot deployment at Y institution” passes. The retainer should include innovation description drafting as a specific service item, not leave it to the founder to copy-paste from the pitch deck.
4. Missing the Form ADT-1 deadline
A company must appoint its first statutory auditor within 30 days of incorporation under Section 139 of the Companies Act 2013 and file Form ADT-1 within 15 days of the appointment. Missing this attracts a penalty under Section 450 of the Companies Act 2013 (₹10,000 and ₹1,000 per day of continuing default). BIRAC’s due diligence and most angel term sheets include a representation that all statutory filings are current. A missed ADT-1 in month one is embarrassing and preventable.
5. Treating DPIIT recognition as a one-time event
DPIIT recognition can be revoked if the startup crosses ₹200 crore turnover (₹300 crore for Deep Tech), exceeds 10 years from incorporation (20 years for Deep Tech), or if DPIIT determines the entity no longer meets the innovation criterion. More immediately, fund deployment restrictions under G.S.R. 108(E) prohibit recognised startups from investing in real estate, luxury assets, speculative investments, or making loans or capital contributions to other entities unless integral to core business. A retainer that monitors these restrictions annually prevents inadvertent de-recognition.
The compliance calendar an AI startup must run in year one
The volume of compliance tasks in the first 12 months surprises most founders. This is the minimum calendar for a private limited AI startup with DPIIT recognition and a BIRAC BIG grant:
Within 30 days of incorporation:
Appoint statutory auditor (Section 139, Companies Act 2013); file Form ADT-1 within 15 days of appointment
Stamp and execute share subscription agreements with founders
Execute IP assignment agreements from each founder to the company
Open operating current account and dedicated no-lien BIRAC grant account (if grant is expected)
Within 60 days of incorporation:
File DPIIT Startup India recognition application on NSWS portal
Execute founders’ agreement (if not done pre-incorporation)
Register for GST if projected revenue or B2B services cross ₹20 lakhs threshold (₹10 lakhs for special category states)
Ongoing monthly:
TDS deduction and payment by 7th of following month (Section 200, Income Tax Act 1961)
GST return filing: GSTR-1 by 11th, GSTR-3B by 20th (monthly filer) or by applicable quarterly date
Payroll processing and Form 16 issuance preparation
BIRAC grant account reconciliation (monthly, to support each milestone submission)
Annually (FY April-March):
Annual General Meeting within 6 months of financial year end (Section 96, Companies Act 2013)
Form MGT-7A (annual return) within 60 days of AGM
Form AOC-4 (financial statements) within 30 days of AGM
DIR-3 KYC for all directors by 30 September each year
Income Tax Return (ITR-6) by 31 October (if audit required) or by applicable due date
Advance tax payments: 15 June (15%), 15 September (45%), 15 December (75%), 15 March (100%)
DPIIT recognition compliance check: confirm fund deployment restrictions are met
Section 80-IAC / Section 140 note: for tax returns covering periods on or after 1 April 2026, cite Section 140 of the Income Tax Act 2025 (the renumbered equivalent), not Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act 1961; the underlying benefit is unchanged but the section reference in filings must match the applicable Act for the period in question
This calendar is the minimum. A startup with foreign investors adds FEMA filings (Form FC-GPR within 30 days of allotment), RBI reporting, and FLA return by 15 July. A startup with ESOPs adds Rule 12 compliance and Form 3CA/3CB at exercise. A retainer that owns this calendar removes the administrative load from the founding team.
Treelife practitioner note
In the incorporation and early-stage retainer engagements we have run at Treelife, the pattern that creates the most downstream cost is not a missed filing. It is an AoA that was drafted in 20 minutes using the MCA default template at incorporation, because the founders did not yet have investors and did not see why it mattered.
The first time it matters is when the first angel writes a cheque. The angel’s lawyer reviews the AoA and notes that there is no pre-emptive rights provision, no reserved matter list, and no board nomination mechanism. They ask for an AoA amendment. The founders agree. Three months later, the BIRAC BIG Partner monitoring officer reviews the grant file and asks for the AoA as part of the governance package. The amended AoA now shows investor-specific protective provisions that are unusual for a company at ideation stage. The monitoring officer flags this and asks whether the company’s governance has changed materially since the grant application, which represented the company as founder-controlled and independently operating.
This is a real pattern, not a hypothetical. BIRAC’s grant terms expect the grantee to operate with full autonomy over the project. An AoA that gives an investor reserved matter rights over IP licensing and business scope creates a potential conflict with the grant’s representations. The correct approach, which we now build into every deep-tech incorporation retainer, is an AoA architecture that separates investor governance rights (board nomination, information rights, exit mechanisms) from operational autonomy provisions, specifically preserving the founding team’s authority over grant-funded R&D activities. This is a two-clause drafting difference that takes 20 minutes to get right and creates no downstream conflict.
The second thing we build in is grant account setup as a retainer task, not a founder task. Founders who open grant accounts themselves frequently choose accounts with lien facilities (because the relationship manager at their bank recommends it for working capital flexibility), which immediately violates BIRAC’s no-lien requirement. We open the account alongside the operating account, with the correct restrictions in place before the first disbursement.
For AI founders applying to BIRAC, MeitY, or DST NIDHI, the compliance cost of not having this in place before the first grant arrives is consistently higher than the cost of a well-structured retainer.
Case study
Situation: Pre-seed AI-for-healthcare founder in Bengaluru. Solo technical founder, IISc background, preparing to apply for BIRAC BIG-24 (agri-biotech call, but the AI model had crossover clinical validation). Had incorporated using an online platform three months earlier using Table F AoA.
Challenge: (1) Received a term sheet from a family office angel simultaneously with BIRAC shortlisting. The angel’s lawyer flagged that Table F had no CCPS class, no pre-emptive rights clause, and no board nomination mechanism. AoA amendment was needed before the angel could close. (2) BIRAC BIG Partner required a separate no-lien grant account and a statement of expenditure framework before disbursement. The founder was operating from a single current account. (3) DPIIT recognition had been filed with a two-sentence innovation description that had been rejected.
What Treelife did: Drafted a SHA-compatible AoA amendment covering CCPS class, pre-emptive rights, and a neutral board governance provision that preserved founder operational control over grant-funded R&D. Filed Form MGT-14 for the special resolution within five working days. Opened a separate no-lien grant account with the correct mandate structure and set up a grant-specific chart of accounts in the bookkeeping system. Re-filed the DPIIT application with a six-paragraph innovation description including model architecture, training data provenance, and pilot outcome data from a clinical partner.
Outcome: Angel round of ₹1.2 crore closed within three weeks of the AoA amendment. BIRAC BIG-24 grant of ₹50 lakhs disbursed in three tranches across 18 months with zero audit queries. DPIIT recognition received within eight working days of the re-filed application.
FAQs
Q: Can I use a standard MCA template AoA and amend it before my first investor round? A: You can, but the amendment requires a special resolution under Section 14 of the Companies Act 2013 and an ROC filing within 30 days. If you have any shareholders at that point, including co-founders or angels, their consent is required. Early amendment is common but adds legal cost, negotiation time, and the risk of conflicting representations if you have an active BIRAC grant.
Q: Does BIRAC require the company to be DPIIT-recognised? A: No. BIRAC BIG eligibility requires only that the company is registered under the Companies Act 2013 (or is an LLP), is not older than five years, is Indian-owned, and has not previously received a BIG grant. DPIIT recognition is not a prerequisite for BIRAC. It is, however, required for SISFS and several MeitY programmes, and it unlocks Section 80-IAC.
Q: What happens if BIRAC grant funds are used from the general current account instead of the dedicated grant account? A: BIRAC’s grant guidelines require a separate dedicated, auditable, no-lien account. Using the general account constitutes commingling of funds. The BIG Partner may flag this during the monitoring visit, and the utilisation certificate cannot be correctly prepared without the dedicated account trail. In serious cases, BIRAC can suspend further tranches or demand repayment of disbursed funds. The risk is real and preventable at zero additional cost if the dedicated account is opened before the grant agreement is executed.
Q: How long does a DPIIT recognition application take in 2026? A: Under the NSWS portal, DPIIT issues recognition certificates within 2 to 10 working days for complete, well-drafted applications. Rejections typically come within the same window. The Deep Tech category under G.S.R. 108(E) requires additional documentation and may take longer for the first review cycle.
Q: What is the Section 80-IAC benefit and when should I apply for IMB certification? A: Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act 1961 provides a 100% deduction of profits and gains for any three consecutive assessment years within the recognition period. For a Deep Tech Startup, the recognition period is 20 years. From 1 April 2026, the Income Tax Act 2025 came into force and renumbered Section 80-IAC as Section 140; for filings covering FY 2026-27 onwards, the correct citation is Section 140 of the 2025 Act, though the benefit mechanics are unchanged. Apply for IMB certification in Form 1 in the year in which the startup first becomes profitable, or the year before if profitability is anticipated. There is no benefit to applying before profitability because the deduction applies only to actual profits.
Q: Can a BIRAC BIG grant be combined with angel or seed investment? A: Yes. BIRAC BIG is non-dilutive grant-in-aid and does not restrict the startup from raising equity capital. The grant funds must be kept in the separate grant account and used only for approved project expenditure. Equity funding goes into the operating account. The two streams must remain segregated in the books.
Q: What does an incorporation retainer typically cost for an AI startup in India? A: Retainer pricing varies by scope. A basic compliance-only retainer covering ROC, TDS, and GST for an early-stage startup runs between ₹8,000 and ₹20,000 per month. A full-scope retainer including SHA-compatible AoA drafting, DPIIT filing, grant account setup, and ongoing statutory compliance runs between ₹20,000 and ₹50,000 per month depending on the provider and the number of filings. The one-time incorporation setup fee is typically separate. Treelife’s packages for deep-tech founders are structured as a fixed one-time setup fee plus a modular monthly retainer.
Q: Does the AoA need to be updated when a SHA is signed with an investor? A: Not always, if the AoA is already SHA-compatible. For specific economic terms (liquidation preference percentage, anti-dilution formula, drag threshold), those live in the SHA and do not need to be in the AoA. For rights that bind the company, such as board nomination, reserved matters, and pre-emptive rights, those must be in the AoA. A well-drafted SHA-compatible AoA accommodates these without amendment. Where the SHA introduces a new share class (e.g., Series A CCPS), the AoA must be amended to include that class before allotment.
Q: Can an LLP receive BIRAC BIG grant? A: Yes. BIRAC’s FAQ confirms that LLPs are treated similarly to companies under the BIG scheme, provided the LLP is majority Indian-owned and meets the age and sector criteria. The no-lien separate account requirement applies equally to an LLP. Note that LLPs cannot issue preference shares and are therefore structurally less suited for VC-style investment than private limited companies.
Q: What are the fund deployment restrictions under DPIIT G.S.R. 108(E) that can cause de-recognition? A: Under the 2026 notification, DPIIT-recognised startups must primarily deploy funds towards their core business activities. Prohibited uses include investment in real estate, luxury assets, speculative investments, loans to third parties, and capital contributions to other entities unless those investments are integral to the core business. A startup that parks grant proceeds or equity funds in real estate or makes inter-company loans risks de-recognition and consequent loss of Section 80-IAC certification.
Q: How does FEMA apply if we raise from a foreign angel or accelerator? A: Foreign direct investment into an Indian startup requires compliance with the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) 1999. The company must file Form FC-GPR with the authorised dealer bank within 30 days of allotment of shares to the foreign investor. The AoA must already permit the relevant share class. DPIIT-recognised startups that have not amended their AoA to permit foreign shareholding, or that have CCPS terms that conflict with the FDI Consolidated Policy 2020 pricing guidelines, face delays or rejection at FC-GPR filing stage.
Q: What happens if a co-founder trained the AI model before the company was incorporated? A: The IP belongs to that individual, not to the company, until a formal IP assignment deed is executed and stamped. Indian law has no automatic work-for-hire doctrine for pre-incorporation work done outside an employment relationship. BIRAC grant guidelines and investor due diligence both require the company to own its core IP. An assignment deed executed after a grant application has been submitted, or after a term sheet has been received, creates a gap in the IP ownership chain that will be flagged. The assignment should be executed as part of the incorporation retainer scope, simultaneously with the share subscription agreement, not separately.
Q: If I already incorporated with Table F, can Treelife help with a retainer going forward? A: Yes. We assess the existing AoA and recommend the minimum amendment needed to make it investor and grant-ready. For companies that have not yet signed any SHA or executed any investor documents, this is typically a one-time AoA amendment covering the core rights architecture, followed by the full monthly retainer scope.
Regulatory references:
Companies Act 2013, Section 5 (AoA as constitutional document), Section 6 (Act overrides inconsistent agreements), Section 10 (AoA as statutory contract), Section 14 (amendment by special resolution), Section 58(2) (share transfer restrictions), Section 96 (AGM requirement), Section 139 (auditor appointment), Section 169 (director removal), Section 241 (oppression remedy), Section 450 (penalty for default)
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 80-IAC (profit deduction for DPIIT-recognised startups, applicable to periods before 1 April 2026), Section 56(2)(viib) (angel tax, repealed from FY 2025-26)
India crossed 50% non-fossil fuel installed power capacity in July 2025, five years ahead of its Paris Agreement commitment. The government’s 500 GW target by 2030 needs roughly Rs 33 lakh crore in total investment, of which approximately one-third is expected from private capital. That is not a mutual fund story. It is an AIF story.
Fund managers and family offices that have spent the last few years writing direct cheques into solar and wind projects are now asking a sharper question: does pooling that capital through a Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)-registered Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) produce better outcomes on tax, LP access, governance, and exits? The answer is yes, but only if the structure is built correctly for the specific income profile, tenure, and investor mix that renewable energy assets demand.
This article addresses the structuring decisions specific to clean energy, green energy, and renewable infrastructure investing in India.
Can an AIF invest directly in renewable energy projects in India?
Yes. SEBI’s AIF Regulations 2012 allow both Category I and Category II AIFs to invest in renewable energy projects, either directly through equity in the project company (Special Purpose Vehicle) or through debt instruments. Category I infrastructure funds explicitly include renewable energy in their investable universe under Regulation 2(1)(b)(i). The choice of category governs the tax treatment at the LP level, borrowing flexibility, and SEBI registration cost, not the ability to invest in the sector itself.
Why renewable energy needs AIF capital
Banks and non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) fund operating renewable assets comfortably once a project reaches commercial operations date (COD). What they do not fund well is development-stage risk: land acquisition, interconnection studies, offtake negotiation, and early construction. That gap is equity, and equity at scale requires a pooled vehicle with a governance structure that institutional limited partners (LPs), including domestic family offices, high net worth individuals, development finance institutions, and foreign strategic investors, can diligence and back.
Beyond the funding gap, there is a structural reason AIFs work for renewable energy. Solar and wind projects generate income over 20-25 year asset lives, but most direct investors want an exit in 7-10 years. An AIF creates the intermediate structure: pool equity, build or acquire assets, harvest cash yield during the hold, and exit to an infrastructure investment trust (InvIT) or strategic buyer at the end of the tenure. The AIF carries the asset through the highest-risk, highest-return years.
India added a record 44.5 GW of renewable capacity in calendar year 2025. According to IREDA and MNRE estimates, the sector requires approximately Rs 30.54 lakh crore in investment between 2023 and 2030 to meet the 500 GW non-fossil fuel target. That quantum of capital is large enough to support multiple sector-specific AIFs across solar, wind, storage, green hydrogen, and hybrid assets.
Category I or Category II: the structuring decision that matters most
This is the question every renewable energy fund manager faces at setup. It shapes LP eligibility, tax treatment, and mandate flexibility for the life of the fund.
For the general comparison across all three categories, Treelife’s article on AIF Category I vs II vs III covers the full framework. What follows is the RE-specific decision logic.
Category I: infrastructure fund sub-category
Regulation 2(1)(b)(i) of the SEBI AIF Regulations explicitly names infrastructure as a Category I investable sector. Renewable energy, including solar parks, wind farms, hybrid projects, and battery energy storage systems (BESS), qualifies as infrastructure under this definition when the fund’s investment policy is framed around physical energy infrastructure assets.
Category I infrastructure funds carry pass-through taxation under Section 115UB of the Income Tax Act 1961 (renumbered as Section 224 under the Income Tax Act 2025, effective 01/04/2026). Income other than business income flows to LPs in its individual tax character: capital gains as capital gains, interest as interest. The fund itself pays no tax on these streams.
The leverage constraint: Category I funds cannot use leverage for investments. Temporary borrowing is allowed for operational needs, capped at 10% of the investable corpus for no more than 30 days and fewer than 4 occasions a year. This does not restrict project-level debt at the SPV, which is how all RE projects are financed anyway.
SEBI registration fee for Category I: Rs 5 lakh.
Category II: private equity or debt fund sub-category
If the fund invests in renewable energy companies (not underlying infrastructure directly) or provides structured debt to project developers at the holding company level, Category II is often the correct classification. Category II also covers hybrid strategies where the fund takes equity in some projects and mezzanine debt in others.
Category II AIFs also have pass-through status under Section 115UB / Section 224. The tax treatment at the LP level is the same as Category I. The key regulatory difference is that Category II is the residual category. It does not receive the specific policy concessions Category I may attract, but it also has fewer restrictions on mandate design.
SEBI registration fee for Category II: Rs 10 lakh.
The RE-specific decision matrix
Parameter
Category I (infrastructure)
Category II (PE / debt)
Investable universe
Physical RE infrastructure, project SPVs
RE companies, developers, structured debt
Tax pass-through
Yes (Section 224, ITA 2025)
Yes (Section 224, ITA 2025)
Leverage at fund level
Not permitted
Not permitted
SPV-level project debt
Permitted (project finance standard)
Permitted
SEBI registration fee
Rs 5 lakh
Rs 10 lakh
PF/insurance LP access
Yes (Category I infra sub-type)
Yes, if 51%+ corpus in infrastructure entities
SIDBI / DFI anchor access
Yes
No
FDI / FEMA angle
100% automatic route for RE generation
Same, plus more flexibility at holding co. level
Typical LP return preference
Yield + capital gain over 7-10 years
Capital gain, structured returns, dividend upstreaming
The deciding factor in most RE fund conversations Treelife has run is not the Rs 5 lakh fee difference. It is the mandate constraint. A fund that will exclusively acquire operating solar and wind project SPVs belongs in Category I. A fund that backs RE developers at the equity level, provides construction-stage debt, or mixes infrastructure with developer equity belongs in Category II. A blended mandate, which many first-time RE fund managers want, is best served by Category II with a carefully drafted investment policy covering both equity in SPVs and structured instruments. Treelife’s AIF fund structuring service covers the investment policy drafting, PPM structuring, and SEBI registration for both categories. The structuring conversation should happen before the PPM is drafted, not during SEBI’s query process.
SPV layering inside a renewable energy AIF
Most renewable energy investments in India sit inside project-level special purpose vehicles (SPVs). A 100 MW solar plant is not owned directly by the fund. It is owned by a private limited company created for that project, which holds the land lease, the power purchase agreement (PPA), and the transmission connectivity agreement. The AIF holds equity in that SPV.
This layering is standard project finance practice, and SEBI’s AIF framework accommodates it. A typical RE AIF structure works as follows:
The AIF (structured as an irrevocable trust) receives capital commitments from LPs on drawdown as per the contribution agreement.
The investment manager identifies a target solar or wind project: either greenfield (development stage) or brownfield (operating or near-COD).
The AIF subscribes to equity in the project SPV. For larger LPs who want deal-by-deal exposure to specific projects, the September 2025 Co-Investment Vehicle (CIV) framework allows co-investment alongside the main fund through a separately registered AIF scheme, subject to accredited investor eligibility and pari-passu pricing and exit terms with the main fund.
The project SPV raises project debt from banks or bond markets separately. This sits on the SPV’s balance sheet, not the fund’s. The leverage does not violate the Category I or II no-leverage rule, which applies only to the AIF entity itself.
Income flows from the SPV to the AIF as dividends (from distributable cash flow) or as interest (if the AIF has also provided loan instruments to the SPV). This income character drives the LP-level tax outcome, covered in the next section.
The AIF distributes to LPs in the income’s pass-through character, with 10% TDS under Section 393(1) of the Income Tax Act 2025 (formerly Section 194LBB, ITA 1961) for resident LPs.
Concentration norms apply. Under Regulation 15(1)(c) of the SEBI AIF Regulations, a Category I or II AIF cannot invest more than 25% of its corpus in a single investee company (i.e., a single SPV). A fund with Rs 200 crore corpus can put a maximum of Rs 50 crore into any one project SPV. This drives natural diversification across 4-6 or more projects.
Demat units and custodian obligations. As per SEBI Circular SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD/CIR/2024/5 dated 12/01/2024, all newly registered AIFs must appoint a custodian from scheme launch irrespective of corpus size. The earlier Rs 500 crore threshold no longer applies. All units must be issued in dematerialised form. Both obligations must be built into the setup budget and timeline from day one.
Tax pass-through for yield-heavy income in a renewable energy AIF
Renewable energy assets generate primarily two types of income: operating cash flow (tariff revenue net of costs, which after debt service becomes distributable to the equity holder) and capital gains on sale of the SPV equity at exit. The tax treatment of each under the AIF pass-through framework determines LP-level net returns.
Dividends from the project SPV to the AIF, then to LPs
When the project SPV distributes profits to the AIF as dividends, the AIF passes this through to LPs. Dividend distribution tax (DDT) was abolished by the Finance Act 2020, and dividends are now taxable in the shareholder’s hands. At the LP level, dividend income is taxable at the applicable slab rate for individuals and at corporate rates for institutional LPs. The AIF deducts 10% TDS under Section 393(1) before making the distribution.
Interest income: if the AIF has provided loans or debentures to the SPV
Some RE fund structures involve the AIF providing optionally convertible debentures (OCDs) or compulsorily convertible debentures (CCDs) to the SPV in addition to equity. Interest receipts at the AIF level pass through to LPs as interest income, taxable at slab rate. For HNI LPs at the highest bracket (effective 42.74%), this is significantly worse than capital gains treatment. The fund’s investment committee and tax advisor need to model the LP-level after-tax return for each instrument type before finalising the capital structure of each project investment.
Capital gains on SPV exit
When the fund exits a project SPV, typically through a secondary sale to a strategic buyer, another infrastructure fund, or an InvIT, the gain passes through to LPs as capital gains. The Finance Act 2025 clarificatory amendment expressly includes AIF investments in the definition of “capital asset,” removing any ambiguity. Long-term capital gains (LTCG) on unlisted equity held for more than 24 months are taxed at 12.5% without indexation. Short-term capital gains (STCG) on unlisted equity are taxed at the LP’s slab rate. For a 7-10 year RE fund, most exits will produce LTCG, the most efficient pass-through outcome for HNI and corporate LPs.
The practical implication: structure the capital stack at the SPV level as predominantly equity. Minimise OCD or loan instruments unless there is a specific LP-driven need for current yield (e.g., an insurance LP with quarterly payout mandates). Predominantly equity structures keep the LP-level tax narrative clean and the long-run net IRR materially higher.
For a complete breakdown of AIF taxation by income type and holding period, see Treelife’s article on AIF taxation in India.
Domestic institutional LP access: PF, insurance, and specified infrastructure funds
This is one of the most under-discussed structuring advantages for renewable energy AIFs, and one where the category choice has a direct, material impact on which LP pools the fund can access.
Provident funds, superannuation funds, and gratuity funds
Non-government Provident Funds, Superannuation Funds, and Gratuity Funds may invest up to 5% of their investible surplus in Specified Category I AIFs and Specified Category II AIFs where at least 51% of the corpus is deployed in infrastructure entities, per the Ministry of Finance notification of March 2021. A renewable energy AIF that directs the bulk of its corpus to operational solar and wind project SPVs can qualify under both Category I (as an infrastructure fund) and Category II (as an infrastructure-majority fund), making PF capital accessible under either category choice, provided the PPM investment mandate explicitly commits to the 51% infrastructure floor.
For RE fund managers targeting domestic institutional anchors, this is not a trivial point. PF capital is patient, long-tenure, and aligned with the 7-10 year hold periods renewable infrastructure demands. A Category II RE fund that qualifies as a Specified Category II AIF, simply by stating an infrastructure-majority mandate in the PPM, can access this capital without the additional Category I constraint.
Insurance company LPs
Insurance companies are permitted to invest in Category I and Category II AIFs under Section 27E of the Insurance Act 1938. They cannot invest in Category III AIFs. For an RE fund explicitly targeting insurance LP capital, Category I or Category II are the only viable options. Category III is a disqualifier regardless of the fund’s investment thesis. Insurance companies also bring IRDA-driven ESG mandates that make renewable infrastructure a natural fit, and the RE sector alignment supports the LP conversation.
SIDBI and government DFI access
SIDBI’s Fund of Funds for Startups commits only to Category I VCFs. However, NaBFID (National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development) and other infrastructure-focused DFIs are not similarly constrained to Category I; they commit to Category II infrastructure funds as well. A Category II RE fund with a clear infrastructure mandate and appropriate PPM disclosures can access NaBFID and IREDA co-investment capital, which is now a material source of LP capital for clean energy infrastructure funds.
LVF and AIOF: structuring options for accredited RE LPs
Large Value Fund (LVF)
Under SEBI’s Third Amendment Regulations (notified 18/11/2025), the minimum per-investor commitment for LVF classification was reduced from Rs 70 crore to Rs 25 crore. A renewable energy AIF where every LP (other than the manager, sponsor, employees, and directors) is an accredited investor committing at least Rs 25 crore qualifies as an LVF. LVF status unlocks:
Immediate scheme launch under intimation to SEBI, without the full merchant-banker PPM filing and 30-day comment cycle
Exemption from the standard SEBI PPM template and mandatory annual PPM audit
No 1,000-investor-per-scheme cap, allowing the fund to scale with accredited LPs
Exemption from the 25% single-company concentration limit, relevant for concentrated RE funds holding 2-3 large projects
For an RE fund whose target LP pool is 4-6 family offices or one institutional anchor, all writing Rs 25 crore or more, designing the structure as an LVF from launch meaningfully reduces pre-launch paperwork and SEBI wait time.
Accredited Investor-Only Fund (AIOF)
The same Third Amendment introduced the AIOF scheme type. An AIOF scheme within an existing AIF registration targets only accredited investors and allows immediate launch upon filing. The merchant banker requirement is replaced by an undertaking from the AIF manager’s CEO and Compliance Officer. For a first-time RE fund manager who already has committed accredited LPs and wants to move quickly to first close, the AIOF route is worth considering before defaulting to a standard PPM filing process.
FEMA and FDI: bringing foreign LP capital into a renewable energy AIF
Renewable energy generation and distribution has 100% FDI under the automatic route under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019. A Singapore family office, a European infrastructure fund, or a US-based impact investor can commit capital to an India-domiciled AIF that then invests in solar or wind SPVs without requiring RBI or government approval for the underlying project investment.
However, the AIF-level FEMA mechanics need careful structuring:
Issuing units to non-residents: Form InVi
When a non-resident commits to and receives units in an Indian AIF, the AIF must file Form InVi with the RBI within 30 days of unit allotment. This is a reporting obligation under FEM (NDI) Rules 2019, not a prior approval. The Authorised Dealer bank of the AIF handles the filing. A fund with a rolling close structure may have multiple allotments across 18 months, and each allotment triggers a separate Form InVi filing. Missing or late filings attract penalties under FEMA, and this is one of the most commonly missed compliance obligations in RE fund structures Treelife’s team encounters during onboarding.
Pricing of units to non-resident investors
FEMA pricing guidelines require that units in an Indian AIF must not be issued to foreign investors below fair value. For the initial close of an AIF, this is simple: par value. For subsequent closes at a higher NAV, the valuation must be documented and supported by the fund’s registered valuer.
Repatriation of returns
Dividends, interest, and capital gains distributed to non-resident LPs can be repatriated freely through the AD bank, subject to applicable withholding tax and TDS compliance. The contribution agreement must clearly state the currency of distribution and the repatriation mechanism.
Round-tripping risk
SEBI and the RBI are alert to structures where Indian promoters route Indian money offshore and then bring it back into an AIF that invests in their own projects. If the investment policy names specific projects at fund setup, or if the promoter group of investee SPVs and the AIF sponsor are the same or related entities, the structure attracts additional scrutiny. Related-party investment restrictions under the SEBI AIF Regulations 2012 and the SEBI Master Circular for AIFs (June 2026, consolidating all prior circulars) must be reflected in the PPM’s conflicts of interest section.
The GIFT City angle: IFSCA-registered funds for cross-border RE capital
Fund managers targeting large offshore LP pools (sovereign wealth funds, pension funds, global infrastructure managers) sometimes find that an India-domiciled SEBI-registered AIF is not the optimal entry point. These investors prefer FATF-compliant, USD-denominated structures with familiar governance frameworks.
A Fund Management Entity (FME) registered with IFSCA at GIFT City (Gandhinagar, Gujarat) can manage a GIFT City fund that invests into India’s renewable energy project SPVs. The key features for RE investing:
FMEs at GIFT City benefit from a 10-year tax holiday on business income under Section 80LA of the Income Tax Act, exemption from securities transaction tax (STT) and stamp duty on IFSC transactions, and DTAA benefits for non-resident investors routed through treaty-eligible jurisdictions. GIFT IFSC is also developing a global hydrogen pricing and trading framework, signalling where cross-border infrastructure capital is expected to flow next.
The GIFT City structure suits RE funds targeting green hydrogen (where the investor base is typically European or Japanese institutions), large-scale offshore wind, or cross-border clean energy mandates where ticket sizes are high and the LP universe is predominantly non-resident. For a fund manager choosing between an onshore SEBI-registered AIF and an IFSCA-registered GIFT City fund, the decision rests on: (a) LP residency and tax treaty preference, (b) currency of returns (INR vs USD), (c) regulatory comfort of the LP base, and (d) whether the fund will invest across geographies or be India-only.
Fund economics for renewable energy AIFs
Long-duration RE assets produce a different return profile from a typical growth equity fund. The fund economics must reflect this.
Tenure
SEBI mandates a minimum 3-year tenure for Category I and II AIFs. For RE infrastructure, this is too short for most strategies. Solar and wind funds typically run 7-10 years with a 2-year extension option, approved by two-thirds of LPs by value. The investment period (during which capital is deployed into new projects) is usually 3-5 years, after which the portfolio matures and distributes cash yield until exit. A 10+2 structure is the most common format in India’s RE AIF market.
Hurdle rate and carry
RE assets deliver yield, not pure capital appreciation. A 12-15% gross IRR at the project level on a leveraged, post-COD acquisition of brownfield solar assets is typical. The AIF’s management fees (1.5-2% per annum on committed or invested capital) and carry (15-20% of profits above the hurdle) must be calibrated to preserve LP net returns.
A hurdle rate of 10-12% with a catch-up provision is standard for Indian RE funds. The hurdle should be benchmarked against alternative fixed-income options available to the LP, since yield-seeking HNIs now have access to investment-grade NCD yields of 9-10%. The AIF’s net-of-fees equity IRR must meaningfully exceed this to justify illiquidity.
The waterfall problem specific to yield-distributing funds
Most RE funds distribute operating cash yield annually or semi-annually during the hold period. A standard whole-fund waterfall calculates carry only at final liquidation. If the waterfall does not net out yield distributions already received by LPs when calculating the preferred return at exit, LPs may receive a lower net return than the hurdle rate implies. This error, treating interim yield distributions as separate from the hurdle calculation, has cost LPs 150-200 basis points in net IRR across the fund life in structures Treelife has reviewed. The waterfall language in the contribution agreement must explicitly address this.
Management fee base transition
During the investment period, management fees should run on committed capital (giving the manager fee certainty and incentive to deploy). Post-investment period, fees should shift to invested cost or NAV to align manager incentives with portfolio performance as assets are harvested.
NISM certification for the investment team
This is a blocking requirement. At least one Key Investment Team (KIT) member of the investment manager must hold a valid NISM certification. For Category I and II RE funds, the applicable certifications are NISM Series-XIX-D (Category I and II track) or the original NISM Series-XIX-C (valid across all categories). The Series-XIX-D and XIX-C are not interchangeable for Category III. For RE managers building their team from PE generalists who hold Series-XIX-C, they satisfy the requirement. For teams holding only XIX-D, they satisfy it for Categories I and II but not III. Get certifications confirmed before filing the PPM; SEBI will raise this as a query if the team is not compliant at the time of application.
Treelife practitioner note
In the renewable energy AIF engagements we have run at Treelife, the most consistent structuring error is category mislabelling. A fund manager who intends to invest exclusively in solar project SPVs registers as Category II (PE fund) because the name “infrastructure fund” feels niche, then discovers mid-life that the investment policy language creates a contradiction with Category I eligibility that surfaces during SEBI scheme filings. The fix at registration is simple. The fix mid-fund is expensive and requires a fresh SEBI application.
The second recurring issue is income characterisation. An RE fund that provides both equity and OCDs to its SPVs will receive dividends on the equity component and interest on the OCD component. The interest passes through to LPs as interest income at slab rate, not as capital gains. For an HNI LP at effective 42.74%, this is significantly worse than the 12.5% LTCG rate on equity exits. Structure the capital stack as predominantly equity unless there is a specific LP mandate requiring current interest yield. This single design decision can add 200-300 basis points to LP net IRR over the fund life.
The third issue is the Form InVi filing discipline for funds with foreign LPs. Many RE fund managers treat this as a one-time setup task at first close. A fund with a rolling close and multiple foreign LP tranches needs a filing for each allotment. We build this into the fund administrator’s compliance calendar from day one, not as an afterthought.
One regulatory reference every RE fund manager should read: SEBI’s Master Circular for AIFs (issued 03/06/2026, consolidating all circulars and clarifications through that date). The related-party investment restrictions, valuation methodology, and priority distribution model provisions in that circular are directly relevant to RE funds where the developer-promoter is both the sponsor and a potential counterparty in project acquisitions.
Common structuring mistakes in renewable energy AIFs
1. Category II when Category I is the right answer
A fund investing exclusively in physical RE project SPVs should register as Category I (infrastructure fund sub-type). The registration fee saving is not the point. The mandate clarity, the PF/insurance LP access (via the Specified Category I AIF designation), and the SIDBI/NaBFID anchor optionality all flow from Category I. Registering as Category II for simplicity forecloses these access points.
2. Not modelling LP-level net return by income type
Fund managers present gross IRR. LPs invest on the basis of net-of-fees, net-of-tax IRR. In RE funds, the split between capital gains (12.5% LTCG for unlisted equity held 24+ months), dividend income (slab rate), and interest income (slab rate) materially affects LP-level outcomes across HNI, corporate, and non-resident LP types. The PPM’s return projections should present net return scenarios for at least three LP types.
3. Missing Form InVi filings for each foreign LP allotment
Every unit allotment to a non-resident LP requires a Form InVi filing with the RBI within 30 days. A fund with a rolling close across 18 months may have 6-8 separate allotments. Each one triggers a separate filing. Missing filings surface during SEBI inspections and RBI audits.
4. Inadequate RE-specific risk disclosure in the PPM
A generic “investment in unlisted securities carries risk” disclosure is insufficient. The PPM’s risk factors must specifically address PPA risk (counterparty, tariff revision), grid connectivity risk, land title defect risk, and technology risk (module degradation curves, P50/P90 variance for wind). SEBI’s merchant banker due diligence will flag vague risk disclosures. For an AIF investing in a developing asset class like green hydrogen, the bankability risk of projects without standardised offtake structures also needs explicit disclosure.
5. Waterfall that ignores yield distributions during the hold period
As discussed in the fund economics section, the carry calculation must explicitly address how annual cash yield distributions interact with the LP preferred return at exit. A standard whole-fund waterfall that ignores this creates a structurally unfair outcome for LPs and is frequently missed in RE-focused AIF contribution agreements.
6. NISM certification gap at the time of filing
KIT members must hold a valid NISM certification corresponding to the fund’s category before the PPM is filed with SEBI. Category I and II RE funds require NISM Series-XIX-D or XIX-C. This takes time to arrange and cannot be treated as a post-filing formality.
7. Sponsor continuing interest structured as a fee waiver
The sponsor’s 2.5% or Rs 5 crore (whichever is lower) continuing interest under Regulation 10(d) of the AIF Regulations must be a cash commitment in the form of AIF units, not a management fee waiver or deferred compensation arrangement. For a Rs 200 crore RE fund, this is Rs 5 crore in actual capital that must be available at the first close. First-time managers who have secured LP capital but have not prepared their own balance sheet for this commitment routinely face a 1-2 month delay at closing.
FAQs
Q: Which SEBI-registered AIF category is best for solar energy investment in India? A: Category I (infrastructure fund sub-type) is most appropriate for funds investing directly in operational or near-COD solar project SPVs, and also unlocks Specified Category I AIF status for PF and insurance LP eligibility. Category II suits funds investing across the capital stack, specifically equity in developers plus structured debt to project companies, or those wanting mandate flexibility beyond pure infrastructure. Both categories carry pass-through taxation under Section 224 of the Income Tax Act 2025.
Q: Can an AIF invest in a green hydrogen project? A: Yes. Green hydrogen projects can be structured as renewable infrastructure investments under both Category I and Category II AIFs. The investment policy in the PPM must specifically include hydrogen as an investable asset class. Given that most green hydrogen projects are still pre-bankability in India, Category II, with flexibility to provide structured debt alongside equity, is often more appropriate than a pure Category I infrastructure mandate.
Q: What is the minimum investment for an LP in a renewable energy AIF? A: The SEBI-mandated minimum investment per investor in any AIF is Rs 1 crore. However, RE funds whose LP pool consists entirely of accredited investors committing Rs 25 crore or more can register as a Large Value Fund (LVF), unlocking lighter compliance and an immediate-launch option under the SEBI Third Amendment Regulations (November 2025).
Q: Can provident funds invest in a Category II RE-focused AIF? A: Yes, provided the fund is designated as a Specified Category II AIF. Provident Funds, Superannuation Funds, and Gratuity Funds may invest up to 5% of their investible surplus in Specified Category II AIFs where at least 51% of the corpus is deployed in infrastructure entities, per the Ministry of Finance notification of March 2021. A Category II RE fund that commits to an infrastructure-majority mandate in its PPM qualifies.
Q: How is FDI into a renewable energy AIF treated under FEMA? A: Renewable energy generation and distribution has 100% FDI under the automatic route under FEM (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019. When a non-resident subscribes to AIF units, the AIF must file Form InVi with the RBI within 30 days of unit allotment. No prior government or RBI approval is needed. Repatriation of returns is freely permitted subject to withholding tax compliance.
Q: What is the tax treatment of returns from a renewable energy AIF for HNI investors? A: Category I and II AIFs have pass-through status. Capital gains on SPV exit pass through as capital gains, typically LTCG at 12.5% for unlisted equity held over 24 months. Dividend distributions from SPVs pass through as dividend income at slab rate. Interest from OCD or loan instruments passes through as interest income at slab rate. The most LP-tax-efficient outcome is a predominantly equity capital structure with exits generating LTCG.
Q: Can a renewable energy AIF exit into an InvIT? A: Yes. A fund can exit SPV equity to an existing or newly registered InvIT. This requires valuation compliance under the SEBI InvIT Regulations, disclosure of the transaction in AIF investor reporting, and potentially a related-party restriction check if the InvIT sponsor and the AIF sponsor are connected entities. InvIT exits are increasingly the preferred exit route for solar and wind funds targeting institutional buyers and domestic long-term capital.
Q: What NISM certifications must the investment team hold? A: At least one Key Investment Team (KIT) member of the investment manager must hold a valid NISM certification. For Category I and II RE funds, the qualifying certifications are NISM Series-XIX-D (the Category I and II track) or the original NISM Series-XIX-C (valid across all categories). This must be in place before the PPM is filed; SEBI raises it as a query if not.
Q: What documents are needed to set up a renewable energy AIF? A: The core documents are: (a) Trust Deed, (b) Private Placement Memorandum (PPM) reviewed by a SEBI-registered merchant banker, (c) Investment Management Agreement between the trustee and investment manager, (d) Contribution Agreement, and (e) Form A filed on the SEBI Intermediary Portal with KYC documents of all key entities. For an RE-specific fund, the PPM must include sector-specific risk disclosures covering PPA risk, grid connectivity risk, and technology risk.
Q: How long does it take to set up a renewable energy AIF? A: The end-to-end process from entity formation to SEBI registration certificate typically takes 4-6 months. Under SEBI’s fast-track mechanism (Phase 1, April 2026), funds can begin soliciting investors 30 days after filing the PPM. LVF and AIOF structures can launch immediately upon filing. The merchant banker due diligence, mandatory for standard PPM filings, should be engaged in parallel with PPM drafting to avoid adding to the timeline.
Q: Is a stewardship policy required for a renewable energy AIF? A: Stewardship policy publication is mandatory for Category I and II AIFs whose PPM expressly permits investment in listed equity securities. A renewable energy AIF whose investment policy is limited to unlisted SPV equity and unlisted debt instruments does not require a stewardship policy publication, unless the PPM grants the investment committee discretion to invest in listed securities. This carve-out should be explicitly reflected in the PPM’s investment universe section.
Q: Can a GIFT City AIF invest in India’s renewable energy projects? A: Yes. An IFSCA-registered AIF at GIFT City can make downstream investments into India’s renewable energy project SPVs, subject to FEMA pricing guidelines and RBI reporting. The GIFT City structure suits funds targeting offshore LP pools (sovereign wealth funds, cross-border family offices, DFIs) who prefer USD operations and IFSCA’s unified regulatory framework. FMEs in GIFT City benefit from a 10-year tax holiday on business income under Section 80LA.
Regulatory references:
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012: Regulation 2(1)(b)(i) (Category I infrastructure fund definition), Regulation 10(d) (sponsor continuing interest as cash commitment), Regulation 15(1)(c) (25% concentration norm)
Income Tax Act 2025, Section 224 (formerly Section 115UB, ITA 1961): pass-through taxation for Category I and II AIFs
Income Tax Act 2025, Section 393(1) (formerly Section 194LBB, ITA 1961): TDS on AIF distributions
Finance Act 2025: clarificatory amendment to definition of “capital asset” expressly including AIF investments; Finance Act 2025 confirmation that carry is taxable as capital gains
Founders building funded-trader platforms in India keep hearing the same advice from investors and counsel: register as an Alternative Investment Fund and the regulatory problem disappears. It rarely does. An AIF is a specific legal wrapper built for pooling investor capital under a defined investment policy, not a general licence for any business that involves trading other people’s money. Before you spend four to eight months and upward of ₹15 lakh in registration fees on a Category III AIF application, you need to test whether your platform’s actual business model, challenge fees, profit splits, simulated accounts or real pooled capital, even qualifies. This article walks through that test, what SEBI’s Category III framework actually demands, and what founders in this space typically build instead.
Can a proprietary trading platform register as a SEBI AIF?
Only if it pools capital from multiple contributors under a single defined investment policy, which is the legal test under Regulation 2(1)(b) of the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012. Most funded-trader platforms fail this test because they extend the platform’s own capital to individual traders under separate profit-split agreements, which is a services contract, not a pooled investment vehicle, so AIF registration is usually the wrong wrapper entirely.
What is a proprietary trading or funded-trader platform, and why does the AIF question come up?
A proprietary trading firm, in the classic sense, trades with its own capital and keeps the profit or loss on its own books. A funded-trader platform is a variant of this model built for retail distribution: a trader pays a fee to attempt a simulated “challenge,” and if they clear it, the platform allocates them a funded account, often simulated rather than a real brokerage account, and shares a percentage of any profit generated.
The AIF question comes up for one of three reasons.
An investor or advisor sees “pooled capital” and “trading strategy” in the same sentence and assumes an AIF wrapper is the natural home
The founder wants a SEBI-registered structure specifically to market the platform as regulated and build trust with Indian users
The platform is transitioning from a foreign-domiciled challenge-fee model to a genuine India-based pooled trading fund and needs a real legal vehicle for that second business
Each of these starts from a different factual situation, and only the third one typically leads anywhere near an AIF. The first two usually end in a different structure altogether, which is the core confusion this article exists to clear up.
Is proprietary trading or funded-trader activity legal in India under current SEBI rules?
Proprietary trading itself is legal. Indian brokers, banks and financial institutions run proprietary desks every day using their own balance sheets, and SEBI has never treated proprietary trading as inherently prohibited. What SEBI has repeatedly flagged as unlawful is the packaging around retail-facing funded-trader products, specifically apps that simulate live market trading, gamify price movement, or route Indian users into unregistered intermediary structures.
On 4 November 2024, SEBI issued a formal advisory against unauthorised virtual trading, paper trading and fantasy-game platforms that use real stock price data without authorisation, warning that such activity violates the Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956 and the SEBI Act, 1992. The advisory did not name funded-trader platforms directly, but the description, apps offering simulated trading against real market data to the public, matches the challenge-account model used by most global prop firms operating in India.
A separate and older concern is dabba trading, which SEBI treats as unregistered off-exchange betting on share prices disguised as trading. A platform that lets Indian users take positions referencing live NSE or BSE prices outside a recognised exchange, even inside a “simulated” wrapper, sits close to this line. SEBI has responded by directing exchanges and depositories not to share real-time price feeds with unauthorised third parties, which is the regulator’s chosen lever against this category rather than a direct ban on the business model.
The practical read for founders: the legality of your platform depends far more on how you structure the trading relationship, whose capital is actually at risk, and whose price data you use, than on whether you carry any single label like “prop firm” or “AIF.”
What test decides whether a trading platform needs to register as an AIF?
SEBI’s test has two parts, and a platform has to satisfy both to be treated as an AIF. Under Regulation 2(1)(b) of the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012, an AIF is a privately pooled investment vehicle that collects funds from investors, whether Indian or foreign, for investing in accordance with a defined investment policy for the benefit of those investors.
Both conditions have to be true at once.
Pooling: capital from multiple contributors has to be commingled into a single corpus that is invested together, not held in segregated accounts against individual contracts
Defined investment policy for the contributors’ benefit: the returns generated have to flow back to the people who contributed capital, in proportion to their contribution, under a stated investment strategy
A challenge-fee funded-trader model typically fails both tests. The challenge fee is a one-time payment for an evaluation service, not a capital contribution. The “funded account” that follows is usually the platform’s own capital, or a simulated account with no real capital at all, allocated to one trader under an individual profit-split agreement. There is no common corpus, no pooling across traders, and no proportional return to a pool of contributors. That is a bilateral commercial contract between the platform and the trader, closer in form to an independent contractor arrangement than to a fund.
Where the test does bite is the opposite direction: a platform that collects real money from many Indian residents into a shared trading account, runs one strategy across that pooled money, and distributes profit back to contributors based on their share of the pool. That structure looks exactly like an AIF, whether or not the founder ever intended to build one, and SEBI will assess substance over the label the platform uses to describe itself.
If it does qualify, which AIF category fits a proprietary trading business?
Category III. SEBI’s three-category framework under the AIF Regulations, 2012 sorts funds by strategy, and only one category is built for active trading.
Category I covers funds the government wants to encourage, such as venture capital, SME, infrastructure and social venture funds, and cannot use leverage beyond day-to-day operational needs
Category II covers funds that do not fall into Category I or III, typically private equity, debt and structured funds, and also cannot use leverage beyond operational needs
Category III covers funds that employ diverse or complex trading strategies, including listed and unlisted derivatives, and are the only category permitted to use leverage for investment purposes, subject to a cap
That leverage cap matters directly for a proprietary trading business. Under SEBI’s circular CIR/IMD/DF/10/2013 dated 29 July 2013, a Category III AIF’s leverage cannot exceed two times its net asset value, calculated after netting off exposure through various derivative positions. A trading strategy that relies on higher leverage than that, which is common in retail funded-trader products, structurally cannot be run inside a domestic Category III AIF regardless of how the entity is registered.
What does SEBI actually require to register a Category III AIF?
The registration bar for Category III is the highest of the three categories, both in capital commitment and in fee.
Category III AIF registration requirements
Requirement
Threshold
Regulatory basis
Minimum scheme corpus
₹20 crore
Regulation 10, AIF Regulations, 2012
Minimum investor commitment
₹1 crore (₹25 lakh for employees or directors of the AIF or manager)
Regulation 10(c)
Sponsor or manager continuing interest
Lower of 5 percent of corpus or ₹10 crore
Regulation 10(d)
Maximum investors per scheme
1,000 (does not apply to accredited-investor-only funds)
Regulation 10(f), as amended 2025
Leverage cap
2x net asset value
SEBI circular CIR/IMD/DF/10/2013
Registration fee
₹15,00,000 plus applicable GST
Second Schedule, AIF Regulations, 2012
Beyond the money, the applicant needs a manager located in India with the infrastructure and NISM-certified personnel to run the strategy, an independent trustee unconnected to the sponsor or manager, and both sponsor and manager meeting the fit and proper criteria under Schedule II of the SEBI (Intermediaries) Regulations, 2008. On the Private Placement Memorandum, the advance filing window was cut from thirty days to ten working days before scheme launch by the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2026, effective 14 July 2026, which also exempts an AIF’s first scheme from the separate scheme filing fee and introduces a merchant banker due diligence sign-off on PPM disclosures. The ₹15,00,000 registration fee for the AIF entity itself is unaffected by this change. SEBI’s registration timeline for a fresh AIF application typically runs four to eight months, longer if the regulator raises clarification queries on the source of the sponsor’s continuing interest funds, which it routinely does for trading-strategy applicants.
Why AIF registration usually does not fit the funded-trader business model
This is where most structuring conversations go wrong, because founders assume the only choice is AIF or nothing. Four features of the Category III framework work directly against a retail funded-trader model.
The ₹1 crore minimum ticket size excludes almost every retail trader the platform is built to serve. A funded-trader business exists precisely to give traders without ₹1 crore access to capital, and an AIF cannot legally accept less from any investor, other than a narrow employee or director carve-out at ₹25 lakh
The 1,000-investor cap per scheme, even after the 2025 relaxation for accredited-investor-only funds, does not scale to a platform aiming for tens of thousands of funded traders
The 2x NAV leverage ceiling does not match the effective leverage ratios most funded-trader products advertise, which can run into double digits relative to the trader’s own risk contribution
The AIF structure pays returns to contributors of capital in proportion to their contribution. A funded-trader profit split pays a fee-for-performance to a service provider, which is an entirely different legal relationship and does not map onto an AIF’s distribution waterfall at all
Put together, the funded-trader business model and the Category III AIF wrapper are solving for different things. An AIF is built to let a small number of large, sophisticated investors pool capital behind a manager’s strategy. A funded-trader platform is built to distribute capital access to a large number of small, often first-time traders under individual performance contracts. Forcing the second model into the first wrapper does not make the business compliant, it makes it structurally non-compliant with the wrapper’s own eligibility rules from day one.
Does SEBI’s algorithmic trading circular apply to a proprietary trading platform’s execution engine?
Yes, and the applicable rules changed materially in 2026. SEBI’s original algorithmic trading framework, in place since 2012, was built for institutional desks trading on their own account under their own infrastructure. A separate circular dated 4 February 2025 introduced a parallel framework for non-institutional and retail order flow, which became fully mandatory from 1 April 2026 and is the version in force today.
Institutional versus retail and non-institutional algo trading access, as it stands in 2026
Feature
Institutional lane (own-account prop desk)
Retail or non-institutional lane, effective 1 April 2026
Who it covers
Banks, proprietary trading firms and funds trading their own capital under their own Unique Client Code
Individual traders and any platform placing algorithmic orders on behalf of non-institutional users
Governing relationship
Direct exchange registration, governed by the firm’s own risk controls and the exchange’s surveillance rules
A principal-agent structure where the broker is the principal and the algo provider or platform is the agent
Order tagging
No mandatory exchange-assigned tag on the firm’s own house orders
Every order, placement, modification and cancellation, must carry a unique exchange-assigned Algo-ID
Registration trigger
Not applicable, institutional access is registered directly with the exchange
Mandatory exchange approval once a strategy crosses 10 orders per second per exchange per client; below that threshold, no separate registration is required
Access controls
No specific static IP or session requirement
API orders accepted only from one or two static IPs whitelisted with the broker, with mandatory daily 2FA and automatic session logout
Hosting and audit
No specific hosting mandate
Algos must be hosted on Indian servers, with brokers required to retain a full audit trail of API activity for at least five years
This has two direct implications for a proprietary trading or funded-trader platform. First, if the platform genuinely trades its own capital through its own house account under a Unique Client Code, its execution engine sits in the institutional lane and does not need Algo-ID tagging or exchange registration for that house flow, beyond the broker relationship every market participant needs. Second, if the platform’s technology is placing live orders on behalf of individual funded traders, whether through their own account codes or through platform-controlled sub-accounts, that flow falls squarely into the 2026 retail framework the moment aggregate order frequency crosses the 10 orders-per-second threshold, which a multi-user execution engine reaches quickly even if no single trader does. At that point the platform needs an exchange-assigned Algo-ID, has to route through a SEBI-registered broker as principal, and if it is hosted offshore, has to move its execution infrastructure onto Indian servers to stay compliant. Founders who built an execution engine before April 2026 and have not revisited it since should treat this as an active compliance gap, not a settled question.
What happens if a pooled trading platform operates without any registration?
The risk is not hypothetical, and SEBI has been active on this front through 2024 and 2025. Operating a platform that pools Indian residents’ money into a shared trading book, or that offers simulated trading services referencing real exchange price data, without the correct registration exposes the founder to several separate lines of enforcement.
A Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956 violation for facilitating trades or trade-like exposure outside a recognised stock exchange, the same provision SEBI cites against dabba trading operators
Action under the SEBI Act, 1992 for operating as an unregistered intermediary, with SEBI able to issue cease-and-desist directions, freeze bank accounts and levy monetary penalties
If the pooling structure resembles a fund but was never registered as one, exposure under the SEBI (Collective Investment Schemes) Regulations, 1999, which is a broader net than the AIF Regulations and catches pooled arrangements that do not fit any exempted category
For platforms routing challenge fees or payouts through offshore entities, a Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 exposure if the outward or inward remittance falls outside a permitted purpose under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme, which currently caps individual outward remittance at USD 250,000 per financial year
The Collective Investment Scheme angle is the one founders most often miss, because they correctly conclude “we are not an AIF” and stop there, assuming that finding closes the compliance question. It does not. If a platform pools money from the public and promises a return based on the pooled fund’s performance, and that arrangement does not fall within any of the specific exemptions under the CIS Regulations, including the AIF exemption, SEBI can still treat it as an unregistered collective investment scheme. Ruling out AIF status is the beginning of the structuring exercise, not the end of it.
What are the legal alternatives for structuring a proprietary trading or funded-trader business in India?
Founders in this space generally land on one of four structures, depending on whose capital is actually at risk and who the end customer is.
Own-capital proprietary desk inside a company: if the platform genuinely trades its own balance sheet and compensates traders as employees or contractors on a performance bonus, this needs no SEBI fund registration at all. The trading itself runs through a SEBI-registered broker like any other market participant, and the trader relationship is a straightforward employment or services contract
Simulated evaluation with a services agreement: where the “funded account” stage is genuinely simulated and the trader is paid a performance fee based on tracking a hypothetical strategy rather than real market exposure, the platform is providing an assessment and payout service, not managing pooled investor money, and sits outside AIF and CIS territory provided the marketing and documentation do not imply otherwise
Domestic Category III AIF, for platforms pivoting to real fund management: where the business model genuinely evolves into pooling capital from a smaller base of sophisticated, high-ticket investors behind a defined trading strategy, a properly structured Category III AIF is the correct answer, built around the ₹20 crore corpus and ₹1 crore ticket floor rather than around a retail funded-trader user base
GIFT City IFSC AIF for cross-border trading strategies: IFSCA-regulated Category III AIF structures in GIFT City have become the preferred wrapper for trading-oriented strategies that need higher leverage headroom, foreign currency denomination and access to global investors, and are increasingly used as the fund vehicle sitting behind proprietary trading strategies that were previously run offshore
Which of these fits depends entirely on where the capital sits and who bears the loss, and that determination has to happen before the entity is incorporated, not after the first cohort of funded traders is already live on the platform.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
Assuming “not an AIF” means “no registration needed.” Founders rule out AIF status and stop checking, missing the broader Collective Investment Scheme exposure that catches pooled arrangements outside any registered fund category
Marketing a challenge-fee model as “SEBI-regulated” or “RBI-approved” without any actual registration. This invites direct enforcement attention, since SEBI treats false claims of registration as an aggravating factor, separate from the underlying activity itself. Absence from the RBI’s Alert List of unauthorised forex platforms is not the same as approval, and founders partnering with an offshore prop firm should independently verify the counterparty’s status rather than relying on the platform’s own claims
Building the trader payout structure before deciding whose capital is at risk. Founders design profit splits and leverage ratios first and only later ask a lawyer whether the structure is legal, by which point the product architecture is difficult to unwind
Using real exchange price feeds for a simulated product without a data licensing agreement. SEBI’s exchange-and-depository data restrictions target exactly this pattern, and an unlicensed feed can independently trigger action even if the trading itself is fully simulated
Treating GIFT City AIF registration as a shortcut to avoid domestic AIF thresholds. IFSCA’s Category III framework has its own eligibility and reporting regime, and picking it purely to dodge the ₹20 crore domestic corpus requirement without a genuine cross-border rationale invites its own scrutiny
Leaving a pre-2026 execution engine unchanged after the retail algo framework went live on 1 April 2026. A multi-user platform that has not added Algo-ID tagging, static IP whitelisting and Indian hosting is now out of step with a rule that is already in force, not a future deadline
Treelife’s view from live engagements
In the funded-trader and proprietary trading engagements we have run at Treelife, the pattern is almost always the same: a founder comes in with the AIF question already framed as “which category do I register under,” when the real question is “does my business pool money at all.” We start every one of these mandates by mapping the actual cash flow, who pays what fee, whose capital sits in the trading account, and how profit moves back out, before touching the SEBI Regulations. That single exercise, done properly against Regulation 2(1)(b) of the AIF Regulations, 2012, has redirected more than one client away from a Category III application that would have failed on ticket size and investor cap alone, and towards a services-contract structure that was both compliant and considerably faster to launch. The pattern only breaks down for platforms that genuinely intend to run a pooled, sophisticated-investor trading book, where a properly built Category III AIF, domestic or GIFT City, remains the right long-term answer.
Not sure how sponsor and manager obligations affect your trading fund structure?Let’s Talk
Case study
Situation: A Bengaluru-based fintech founder had built a funded-trader platform with roughly 4,000 users, charging a challenge fee and allocating simulated funded accounts with a profit split.
Challenge: An investor had asked the platform to register as a SEBI AIF before the next funding round, assuming that was the only path to a regulated label, while the founder’s existing counsel had not tested whether the business pooled capital at all.
What Treelife did: We mapped the cash flow against Regulation 2(1)(b), confirmed no pooling existed since each trader’s account was individually simulated against the platform’s own risk book, restructured the trader agreement as a services contract with clear risk allocation, and issued a structuring memo the founder used to close the funding round without an AIF application.
Outcome: Avoided an estimated seven-month, ₹15 lakh-plus AIF registration process, closed the funding round on the revised structuring memo within five weeks, and removed the false “SEBI-regulated” claim from the platform’s marketing before it drew regulatory attention.
FAQ’s on Proprietary Trading or Funded-Trader
Q: Is proprietary trading legal in India? A: Yes. Proprietary trading with a firm’s own capital is legal and widely practised by brokers, banks and financial institutions. What SEBI has flagged as unlawful is specific packaging, such as unregistered simulated trading apps using real exchange price data, not the underlying activity of trading with one’s own capital.
Q: Can a funded-trader platform register with SEBI as an AIF? A: Only if it actually pools capital from multiple contributors under a common investment strategy. Most challenge-fee funded-trader models allocate the platform’s own or simulated capital to individual traders under separate contracts, which fails the pooling test under Regulation 2(1)(b) of the AIF Regulations, 2012, and AIF registration is not the right route.
Q: What is the tax treatment of a Category III AIF? A: Category III AIFs are taxed at the fund level rather than getting pass-through treatment, unlike Category I and II AIFs. Income earned by the fund is taxed in the hands of the fund itself under the applicable rates, and investors receive post-tax distributions rather than reporting the underlying gains directly.
Q: What does it cost to register a Category III AIF in India? A: The SEBI registration fee alone is ₹15,00,000 plus GST, on top of the sponsor or manager’s continuing interest commitment of the lower of 5 percent of corpus or ₹10 crore, and the ₹20 crore minimum scheme corpus that has to be raised before the fund can operate.
Q: How long does SEBI take to register an AIF? A: Typically four to eight months from a complete application, longer if SEBI raises clarification queries, which it commonly does on the source of the sponsor’s continuing interest funds for trading-strategy applicants.
Q: What documents does an AIF application need? A: A completed Form A filed through the SI Portal, incorporation documents for the fund entity, the Private Placement Memorandum, fit-and-proper declarations for the sponsor and manager, and evidence of the manager’s infrastructure and NISM-certified personnel.
Q: Does FEMA apply to funded traders receiving payouts from offshore prop firms? A: Yes. Outward remittance of challenge fees to an offshore platform has to go through an AD Category-I bank under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme, capped at USD 250,000 per individual per financial year, and the trader should retain the Form A2 reference for every outward transfer alongside the date, amount and exchange rate. On the way back, the tax treatment of a payout depends on the rail used, a USD payout received by SWIFT or Wise into an Indian bank account is taxed at the trader’s applicable slab rate as income, while a payout received in a stablecoin such as USDT or USDC is treated as a virtual digital asset receipt and taxed at a flat 30 percent with 1 percent TDS under the VDA regime introduced in 2022, which is a materially worse outcome for high-volume traders than an equivalent USD payout.
Q: Can co-founders or family members invest in each other’s proprietary trading fund? A: If the vehicle is a registered AIF, family and co-founder investment is permitted subject to the same minimum ticket rules, ₹1 crore generally or ₹25 lakh if the investor is an employee or director of the AIF or its manager, and subject to related-party disclosure in the Private Placement Memorandum.
Q: Does a DPIIT-recognised startup get any relaxation for AIF registration? A: No. DPIIT recognition relates to income tax and compliance benefits for the startup entity itself and does not reduce any AIF registration threshold, corpus requirement or fee under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012.
Q: What happens if a funded-trader platform shuts down mid-challenge? A: If the platform operated on a services-contract model with no pooled investor capital, the exposure is contractual, governed by the terms of the individual trader agreement. If the platform had in fact been pooling capital without registration, winding up can trigger separate SEBI enforcement scrutiny into the unregistered pooling itself, independent of the contractual dispute with traders.
Q: How does an AIF differ from a portfolio management service for a trading strategy? A: A Category III AIF pools capital into one common corpus and strategy across all investors. A portfolio manager, registered separately under the SEBI (Portfolio Managers) Regulations, 2020, manages each client’s funds in a segregated account under an individualised mandate, which is often a closer fit for a platform serving high-ticket clients who want a trading strategy without pooling their money with others.
Q: Are retail traders considered accredited investors for AIF purposes? A: Rarely. SEBI’s accredited investor framework requires specific net worth, income or investible asset thresholds, generally well above what a typical funded-trader platform’s retail user base holds, which is another practical reason retail-facing platforms do not fit the accredited-investor-only AIF structures introduced in 2025.
Q: Can a proprietary trading platform use leverage higher than 2x if it registers offshore instead of as a domestic AIF A: The 2x NAV leverage cap is specific to domestic Category III AIFs under SEBI’s 2013 circular. Offshore-domiciled funds and GIFT City IFSC structures operate under different leverage frameworks, which is one reason trading-heavy strategies increasingly route through GIFT City rather than a domestic AIF wrapper.
Regulatory references
Regulation 2(1)(b), 10, 10(c), 10(d) and 10(f), SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012
SEBI circular CIR/IMD/DF/10/2013 dated 29 July 2013, on leverage limits for Category III AIFs
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2025, notified 18 November 2025
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Amendment) Regulations, 2026
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2026, effective 14 July 2026, on PPM filing timelines and scheme fees
SEBI advisory on unauthorised virtual trading and gaming platforms, dated 4 November 2024
SEBI circular dated 4 February 2025, on the algorithmic trading framework for retail and non-institutional investors, effective 1 April 2026
SEBI (Collective Investment Schemes) Regulations, 1999
Section 115BBH, Income Tax Act, 1961, on taxation of virtual digital assets
Securities Contracts (Regulation) Act, 1956
SEBI Act, 1992
SEBI (Portfolio Managers) Regulations, 2020
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999, and the Liberalised Remittance Scheme
August 2026 is a deceptively busy month. The standard monthly GST and TDS cycle runs on schedule, but three due dates shift because of Independence Day on 15th August and weekend landings on the 30th and 31st. Two new forms under the Income Tax Act 2025 (Form 131, replacing Form 16A, and Form 141, replacing Forms 26QB, 26QC, 26QD, and 26QE) are also live for the first time across a full quarter-end and month-end cycle. Businesses that have not updated their compliance workflows for these new form numbers risk filing under the wrong reference.
This calendar covers every statutory deadline for August 2026: TDS deposit, GSTR-1, GSTR-3B, IFF, PMT-06, PF, ESI, Form 131, Form 141, and the ITR filing deadline for non-audit business taxpayers. Use it to plan filings, avoid interest exposure, and make sure the August holiday does not catch your team off-guard.
What are the key compliance deadlines for August 2026?
August 2026 has eight distinct compliance events. TDS deposit and GSTR-1 fall on 7th August, Form 131 (TDS certificates for Q1 non-salary payments) and PF + ESI deposit fall on 15th August but shift to 17th August (Monday) due to Independence Day. IFF closes on 13th August, GSTR-3B falls on 20th August, PMT-06 on 25th August, Form 141 on 30th August (shifts to 31st August, Monday), and the ITR filing deadline for non-audit business taxpayers is also 31st August 2026.
At a glance
When is GSTR-1 due? 11th August 2026 for July 2026 (monthly filers above ₹5 crore turnover, and non-QRMP smaller filers).
When is GSTR-3B due? 20th August 2026 for July 2026 (monthly filers above ₹5 crore turnover).
When is IFF due? 13th August 2026 (optional, QRMP taxpayers, for July 2026 B2B invoices).
When is PMT-06 due? 25th August 2026 (QRMP taxpayers with insufficient ITC for July 2026).
When is TDS deposit due? 7th August 2026 for July 2026 deductions and TCS collections.
What about Form 131? TDS certificates for Q1 (April to June 2026) non-salary payments must be issued by 15th August. Since 15th August is Independence Day, the effective date shifts to 17th August 2026 (Monday). Verify the shift via official portal notification.
PF and ESI? Deposit July 2026 contributions by 15th August, which shifts to 17th August 2026 (Monday).
When is Form 141 due? 30th August 2026 for July 2026 deductions. 30th August falls on a Sunday, so the effective date is 31st August 2026 (Monday).
ITR for non-audit business taxpayers? 31st August 2026, a new deadline introduced under the Income Tax Act 2025 for individuals, HUFs, firms, LLPs, and professionals not subject to tax audit, filing ITR-3 or ITR-4.
Powered By EmbedPress
Who is this calendar for
Founders, CFOs, finance and compliance teams managing GST, TDS, PF, ESI, and ITR obligations
MSMEs and startups on monthly GST or QRMP scheme
Employers with salaried and non-salaried staff who need to issue Q1 TDS certificates (Form 131)
Individuals, HUFs, firms, LLPs, and professionals with business income not subject to tax audit
Deductors who previously filed Forms 26QB, 26QC, 26QD, or 26QE and must now use Form 141
Listed entities tracking SEBI timelines
Companies with FEMA reporting obligations (ECB)
Key statutory compliance due dates: August 2026
Compliance calendar table (date-wise)
Date
Law
Form or action
For period
Who must do this
What to do now
7th August 2026 (Friday)
Income Tax
Deposit TDS / TCS
July 2026
All deductors and collectors
Cite sections 393/394 under the Income Tax Act 2025 for July 2026 transactions. Interest at 1% per month for late deduction, 1.5% per month for late payment.
File GSTR-1 before GSTR-3B. Include 6-digit HSN codes and validated B2B GSTINs. Your buyers’ ITC claims depend on your invoices being uploaded.
13th August 2026 (Thursday)
GST
IFF (optional)
July 2026
QRMP taxpayers
Upload B2B invoices to pass ITC early to buyers. Q2 quarterly GSTR-1 is due in October 2026. Using IFF means buyers do not wait for the quarterly filing.
15th August 2026 (Saturday, National Holiday)
Income Tax
Form 131 (Q1 TDS certificates, non-salary)
April to June 2026
All deductors
Form 131 replaces Form 16A under the Income Tax Act 2025. Issue to deductees for Q1 non-salary payments. 15th August is Independence Day and a Saturday. Effective date shifts to 17th August 2026 (Monday). Verify via official portal notification.
15th August 2026 (Saturday, National Holiday)
PF
Deposit contribution and file ECR
July 2026
EPFO-registered employers
Employee 12% + Employer 12% + 0.5% admin charge. Effective date shifts to 17th August 2026 (Monday). Reconcile payroll and ensure portal challan success before the deadline.
15th August 2026 (Saturday, National Holiday)
ESI
Deposit contribution and file return
July 2026
ESIC-registered employers
0.75% employee + 3.25% employer on salaries up to ₹21,000. Effective date shifts to 17th August 2026 (Monday). Reconcile gross wages before filing.
20th August 2026 (Thursday)
GST
GSTR-3B monthly
July 2026
Monthly GST filers (turnover above ₹5 crore)
Pay full GST liability including RCM amounts. Table 3.2 is auto-populated from GSTR-1 and is not editable. Reconcile ITC in GSTR-2B before filing to avoid interest exposure.
25th August 2026 (Tuesday)
GST
PMT-06 (QRMP taxpayers)
July 2026
QRMP scheme taxpayers with insufficient ITC to cover July 2026 liability
Self-assessed tax challan payment via Form GST PMT-06. This is a payment obligation, not a return filing. Missing this attracts interest on the shortfall even though your GSTR-3B is filed quarterly.
30th August 2026 (Sunday, shifts to 31st)
Income Tax
Form 141 (challan-cum-statement)
July 2026 deductions
Deductors under TDS on property purchase, rent above ₹50,000/month, and contractor/professional payments by individuals or HUFs
Form 141 replaces Forms 26QB, 26QC, 26QD, and 26QE under the Income Tax Act 2025. Due within 30 days of end of July 2026. 30th August is a Sunday. Effective date is 31st August 2026 (Monday).
31st August 2026 (Monday)
Income Tax
ITR filing for non-audit business taxpayers
FY 2025-26
Individuals, HUFs, firms, LLPs, and professionals with business/professional income not subject to tax audit, filing ITR-3 or ITR-4
New deadline introduced under the Income Tax Act 2025. Previously these taxpayers filed by 31st July. Ensure books, TDS reconciliations, and tax computations are ready well before the date.
GSTR-3B due date note
For monthly filers, GSTR-3B for July 2026 is due on 20th August 2026. For QRMP taxpayers, there is no GSTR-3B due in August 2026. Their Q2 (July to September 2026) quarterly GSTR-3B falls in October 2026. QRMP taxpayers do have a PMT-06 payment obligation on 25th August if their July 2026 ITC is insufficient to cover the liability.
For taxpayers with a state-group-based GSTR-3B schedule, due dates may reflect as 22nd or 24th August depending on the prescribed group. Verify your applicable grouping before planning payment and filing.
Date shifts: what moves in August 2026
Three due dates shift this month:
15th August (Independence Day, Saturday): Form 131, PF deposit, and ESI deposit all move to 17th August 2026 (Monday). Confirm the shift via official EPFO, ESIC, and income tax portal notifications before treating 17th August as the hard deadline.
30th August (Sunday): Form 141 challan-cum-statement for July 2026 deductions moves to 31st August 2026 (Monday).
The ITR deadline for non-audit business taxpayers lands on 31st August 2026 (Monday), which is the effective date with no further shift required.
Note on professional tax
Professional tax due dates are state-specific. If your state mandates monthly PT, plan it alongside payroll. Confirm your state’s rule before remitting.
Actionable planning checklist
Two weeks before due dates
Lock July 2026 outward supplies and e-invoices for GSTR-1 by 9th August
Prepare TDS deposit challan and bank approval workflow for 7th August. This is a Friday and requires no special weekend action, but verify challan on OLTAS same day
Run payroll-to-PF and payroll-to-ESI reconciliations for July 2026. Deposits shift to 17th August but prepare by 13th August
Identify all deductees for Q1 (April to June 2026) non-salary TDS and generate Form 131 data. Effective issuance deadline is 17th August
Review whether TDS was deducted on property purchases, rent above ₹50,000/month, or contractor/professional payments in July 2026. Form 141 is due 31st August
For ITR filers: confirm books are closed, TDS is reconciled with Form 26AS and AIS, and advance tax payments for Q1 FY 2026-27 are correctly reflected before the 31st August deadline
Filing week workflow
7th Aug (Fri): Pay July 2026 TDS and TCS. Verify challan on OLTAS. Cite sections 393/394 under the Income Tax Act 2025.
11th Aug (Tue): File GSTR-1 for July 2026. Circulate GSTR-2B visibility note to buyers.
13th Aug (Thu): Upload July 2026 B2B invoices via IFF if on QRMP. This allows buyers to claim ITC without waiting for the Q2 quarterly filing in October.
17th Aug (Mon): Issue Form 131 to all deductees for Q1 non-salary TDS. Process PF ECR and ESI challans. Confirm portal completion before end of banking hours.
20th Aug (Thu): File GSTR-3B for July 2026. Pay full cash liability including RCM. Table 3.2 is non-editable, so finalise GSTR-1 first.
25th Aug (Tue): QRMP taxpayers with July 2026 shortfall pay PMT-06 challan. Not a return, just a payment.
31st Aug (Mon): File Form 141 for July 2026 TDS deductions. File ITR-3 or ITR-4 for non-audit business taxpayers for FY 2025-26. Both deadlines fall on the same day.
Corner cases to watch
15th August falls on a Saturday and is Independence Day. Form 131, PF, and ESI deadlines all move to 17th August. Do not assume the shift is automatic without checking the official portal notifications. Some statute-specific rules require explicit gazette notification for the extension to apply.
Form 131 is new under the Income Tax Act 2025. If your team was issuing Form 16A for Q1 non-salary TDS, they need to switch to Form 131. The information content is similar but the form reference, section citations, and portal workflow differ.
Form 141 consolidates four legacy forms (26QB, 26QC, 26QD, 26QE) into one unified challan-cum-statement. Deductors who made property purchases, paid rent above ₹50,000/month, or made contractor/professional payments in July 2026 must file Form 141 by 31st August. Confirm applicable section references before filing.
The ITR deadline for non-audit business taxpayers (individuals, HUFs, firms, LLPs, professionals) is 31st August under the Income Tax Act 2025, not 31st July as it was previously. Teams relying on the old July calendar will be one month ahead of schedule, which is fine, but teams who have not updated their compliance tracker may assume the old date applies.
QRMP taxpayers have no GSTR-3B in August 2026, but PMT-06 on 25th August is still mandatory if there is a shortfall. Missing this attracts interest even though the quarterly return is filed in October.
30th August (Form 141 due date) falls on a Sunday. Effective deadline is 31st August. The ITR deadline also lands on 31st August. Both must be completed by end of day 31st August.
This calendar applies to:
Private Limited Companies and OPCs
Startups and MSMEs
LLPs, firms, and proprietorships
GST-registered businesses
TDS/TCS deductors (including new Form 141 filers)
Employers registered under PF, ESI, and professional tax
QRMP scheme taxpayers
Individuals, HUFs, and professionals with business income filing ITR-3 or ITR-4
Summary of key forms and their purpose
Form or challan
Law
Who it applies to
Purpose or description
TDS/TCS deposit (challan)
Income Tax Act 2025
All deductors and collectors
Monthly remittance of TDS/TCS deducted or collected during July 2026. Cite sections 393/394.
GSTR-1
GST
Monthly GST filers
Statement of outward supplies for July 2026; basis for recipients’ ITC claims in GSTR-2B.
IFF (Invoice Furnishing Facility)
GST
QRMP taxpayers
Optional upload of July 2026 B2B invoices so buyers can claim ITC before Q2 quarterly filing in October.
GSTR-3B
GST
Monthly GST filers
Monthly summary return with payment of net GST cash liability for July 2026.
PMT-06
GST
QRMP taxpayers
Self-assessed challan payment for July 2026 liability when ITC is insufficient. Payment obligation only, not a return.
Form 131
Income Tax Act 2025
All deductors (non-salary)
TDS certificates for Q1 (April to June 2026) non-salary payments. Replaces Form 16A. Effective deadline 17th August 2026 due to Independence Day and weekend shift.
Form 141
Income Tax Act 2025
Individuals/HUFs deducting TDS on property, rent, or contractor/professional payments
Unified challan-cum-statement for July 2026 TDS deductions. Replaces Forms 26QB, 26QC, 26QD, and 26QE. Due 31st August 2026 (shifted from 30th).
ITR-3 / ITR-4
Income Tax Act 2025
Individuals, HUFs, firms, LLPs, professionals with non-auditable business income
Annual income tax return for FY 2025-26. New 31st August deadline under the Income Tax Act 2025.
PF ECR + payment
PF (EPFO)
EPFO-registered employers
Electronic Challan-cum-Return and payment of July 2026 PF contributions. Effective 17th August 2026.
ESI contribution + return
ESI (ESIC)
ESIC-registered employers
Monthly deposit and return of ESI contributions for covered employees for July 2026. Effective 17th August 2026.
Other statutory compliances due in August 2026 (SEBI, FEMA, Companies Act)
SEBI (listed entities)
Listed companies should check Regulation 33 financial results timelines for Q1 FY 2026-27 (April to June 2026). Q1 results for listed entities are generally due within 45 days of quarter end, which maps to 14th August 2026. With 15th August being a national holiday, confirm with your compliance counsel whether the 14th August deadline stands or shifts. Deviation or variation statements under Regulation 32(1) should also be confirmed if applicable.
FEMA (ECB reporting)
Form ECB-2: Borrowers are required to report actual ECB transactions monthly through their AD Category I bank within 7 working days of month-end. For July 2026, confirm the working-day count given the Independence Day holiday and any local bank holidays that affect the processing window.
Companies Act, 2013
Annual compliance planning note: Companies with AGMs falling in July or August 2026 should track AOC-4 and MGT-7 filing timelines. These fall within 60 days and 60 days respectively of the AGM date, so July AGMs create September filing obligations.
Note: Corporate compliance dates depend on entity type, listing status, and event-based triggers. Use this section as a planning cue and confirm applicability for your company.
Plan the Independence Day shift early: Three due dates (Form 131, PF, ESI) move from 15th August to 17th August. Do not wait until 16th August to start. Bank processing, portal submission queues, and Monday workloads all create risk on the shifted date. Treat 13th August as your internal deadline for all three.
File GSTR-1 before GSTR-3B: Your buyers cannot claim ITC for July 2026 until your invoices appear in their GSTR-2B. File GSTR-1 on 11th August before you file GSTR-3B on 20th August. Do not reverse the order.
Form 131 is not Form 16A: If your accounts team is still running workflows referencing Form 16A for Q1 non-salary TDS certificates, update the form number and portal path immediately. The Income Tax Act 2025 replaces Form 16A with Form 131. Section citations also need to be checked.
Form 141 replaces four old forms: If you made any property purchase, paid rent above ₹50,000/month, or paid contractor/professional fees as an individual or HUF in July 2026 and deducted TDS, file Form 141 by 31st August. Do not file under 26QB or any of the legacy form numbers.
ITR deadline has moved: Non-audit business taxpayers (ITR-3, ITR-4) now have 31st August as their deadline under the Income Tax Act 2025, not 31st July. If your FY 2025-26 books are ready, file early. The 31st August date coincides with Form 141, and last-minute portal load can cause processing delays.
QRMP PMT-06 is often missed: QRMP taxpayers who assume they have no August obligation because there is no GSTR-3B frequently skip PMT-06 on 25th August. Interest on the shortfall accumulates from the due date regardless of when the quarterly return is eventually filed.
Conclusion
August 2026 has more execution complexity than it appears on paper. Three due dates shift due to Independence Day and weekend landings. Two new IT Act 2025 forms (Form 131 and Form 141) are running for the first time at scale across a quarter-end and month-end cycle. The ITR deadline for non-audit business taxpayers lands on the same day as Form 141 (31st August), creating a compression risk if preparation is left to the last week.
For startups, SMEs, and growing enterprises, managing these shifts in-house without an updated compliance calendar and a dedicated team creates real penalty and interest exposure. Outsourcing to an experienced firm makes sure nothing is missed.
Why choose Treelife?
Treelife has been one of India’s most trusted legal and financial firms for over 10 years. We are proud to be trusted by over 1000 startups and investors for solving their problems and taking accountability.
Our team makes sure:
Zero missed deadlines
Clean audit trails
Investor-ready compliance
Full statutory coverage across GST, Income Tax, and MCA
FAQs: August 2026 compliance calendar
Q: When is the TDS deposit due for July 2026 and does the 7th August date create any weekend risk?
A: The statutory deadline for depositing July 2026 TDS and TCS is 7th August 2026, which falls on a Friday. No weekend shift applies. Process payments and verify challan on OLTAS the same day. Under the Income Tax Act 2025, cite sections 393/394 for July 2026 transactions. Interest for late payment runs at 1.5% per month from the deduction date.
Q: 15th August is a public holiday. Which due dates shift and to when?
A: Three deadlines shift from 15th August to 17th August 2026 (Monday): Form 131 (Q1 TDS certificates for non-salary payments), PF deposit for July 2026, and ESI deposit for July 2026. The general rule under most statutes is that a due date falling on a public holiday moves to the next working day. Always verify the shift via official notifications on the income tax, EPFO, and ESIC portals before treating 17th August as the confirmed deadline.
Q: What is Form 131 and how is it different from Form 16A?
A: Form 131 is the TDS certificate for non-salary payments under the Income Tax Act 2025. It replaces the old Form 16A that was used under the Income Tax Act 1961. The form covers TDS deducted on payments such as professional fees, interest, rent, commission, and contractor payments during Q1 (April to June 2026). The information required is broadly similar to Form 16A, but the form number, section references, and portal filing workflow are updated for the new Act. All deductors must issue Form 131 to deductees by the effective deadline of 17th August 2026.
Q: What is Form 141 and who needs to file it for July 2026?
A: Form 141 is the new unified challan-cum-statement under the Income Tax Act 2025. It replaces the separate Forms 26QB (TDS on property purchase at 1%), 26QC (TDS on rent above ₹50,000/month), 26QD (TDS on payments to contractors and professionals by individuals or HUFs), and 26QE. If you made any such payments in July 2026 and deducted TDS, file Form 141 within 30 days of the end of July 2026. The 30th August due date falls on a Sunday, so the effective filing deadline is 31st August 2026 (Monday). Confirm applicable section references with your compliance team before filing.
Q: The ITR deadline for non-audit business taxpayers is 31st August. Is this correct?
A: Yes. Under the Income Tax Act 2025, individuals, HUFs, firms, LLPs, and professionals carrying on business or profession not subject to tax audit and filing ITR-3 or ITR-4 now have 31st August as their filing deadline for FY 2025-26. This replaces the old 31st July deadline that applied under the Income Tax Act 1961. Make sure books of account are finalised, TDS is reconciled against Form 26AS and the AIS, and advance tax payments are correctly reflected before filing.
Q: Do QRMP taxpayers have any GST obligations in August 2026?
A: Two. First, they may optionally upload B2B invoices for July 2026 via IFF (Invoice Furnishing Facility) by 13th August 2026. This allows their buyers to claim ITC without waiting for the Q2 quarterly GSTR-1 due in October. Second, QRMP taxpayers with insufficient ITC to cover July 2026 liability must pay a self-assessed challan via Form GST PMT-06 by 25th August 2026. This is a payment obligation, not a return. Interest on any shortfall runs from the due date regardless of when the quarterly GSTR-3B is eventually filed.
Q: What RCM liabilities must be included in GSTR-3B for July 2026?
A: Reverse Charge Mechanism liabilities for July 2026 include payments made to unregistered advocates, freight paid to goods transport agencies where the liability is on the recipient, and import of services. All RCM amounts must be declared and paid in the GSTR-3B filed by 20th August 2026. Table 3.2 in GSTR-3B is auto-populated from GSTR-1 and is not editable, so finalise outward supply data in GSTR-1 before filing GSTR-3B.
Q: What are the interest rates for late TDS deposit?
A: Under the Income Tax Act 2025, interest for late deduction runs at 1% per month (or part of a month) from the date on which TDS was deductible to the date of actual deduction. Interest for late payment after deduction runs at 1.5% per month from the date of deduction to the date of actual deposit. Both apply independently. You can be charged for both if TDS is deducted late and paid late.
Q: Are there SEBI obligations due in August 2026 for listed entities?
A: Q1 FY 2026-27 financial results (April to June 2026) are generally due within 45 days of quarter-end under SEBI LODR Regulation 33, pointing to 14th August 2026. With Independence Day on 15th August (Saturday) affecting the working week around 14th August, listed companies should confirm the exact deadline with their compliance counsel. Deviation or variation statements under Regulation 32(1) should also be reviewed if applicable.
Q: What are the penalties for late GSTR-3B filing?
A: Late fees under the GST Act are ₹50 per day (₹25 CGST + ₹25 SGST) for returns with tax liability, and ₹20 per day (₹10 + ₹10) for nil returns. Interest at 18% per annum applies on the net cash tax liability from the due date. File on time even if you need to revise ITC claims later. Late fees and interest accumulate from the due date regardless of when the error is identified.
Q: If a compliance deadline falls on a public holiday or Sunday, does it automatically shift?
A: The general rule under most statutes is that a due date falling on a Sunday or public holiday shifts to the next working day. However, this is statute-specific, and GST and income tax portals do not always auto-extend. Treelife’s approach: treat the original date as the hard deadline and complete filings at least two days prior. For August 2026, three dates are confirmed as shifted: Form 131, PF, and ESI from 15th to 17th August; Form 141 from 30th to 31st August.
The Global Fintech Fest (GFF) Mumbai 2026 is set to be the world’s largest fintech festival for the seventh consecutive year. Scheduled for 8 to 11 September 2026 at the Jio World Centre and Trident, Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai, the fest will bring together the full spectrum of banking, fintech, regulatory, venture capital, and technology stakeholders to chart the next phase of global finance. The 2026 edition carries a sharper technology mandate than any previous year, anchored on three converging forces: Agentic AI, Tokenisation, and Quantum, under the theme “Potential to Impact: Trusted, Connected, Global Systems for Inclusive Finance.” If you are a founder, investor, regulator, or enterprise leader deciding whether and how to participate, this guide covers everything you need.
What is Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2026?
The Global Fintech Fest 2026 is the 7th edition of GFF, the world’s largest annual fintech festival. Running from 8 to 11 September 2026 at the Jio World Centre and Trident, Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai, it brings together policymakers, central bankers, global regulators, fintech founders, enterprise leaders, and investors from over 100 countries to shape the future of finance through technology. Organised by the Payments Council of India (PCI), the Fintech Convergence Council (FCC), and the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), GFF is the defining annual gathering across banking, fintech, regulatory bodies, venture capital, and technology globally.
Why is GFF Mumbai 2026 important?
Global scale: Expected footfall from fintech founders, investors, policymakers, and technologists across the spectrum.
Cross-border reach: Participation spanning companies and delegations from over 100 countries, cementing GFF’s reputation as a truly international forum.
Authoritative backing: Organised by the Payments Council of India (PCI), Fintech Convergence Council (FCC), and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) , the institutions at the heart of India’s fintech growth story. Supported by RBI, SEBI, IFSCA, and PFRDA.
Thematic focus: The 2026 theme is “Potential to Impact: Trusted, Connected, Global Systems for Inclusive Finance”, with three technology pillars: Agentic AI, Tokenisation, and Quantum, forming the foundation of the conference agenda.
Why this guide matters
This complete guide is designed to help:
Fintech leaders: understand the 2026 theme pillars and identify where India’s fintech regulation is heading.
Startups and scaleups: navigate investment pitches, hackathons, product showcases, and booth strategy.
Investors: discover high-growth companies and engage with global capital at curated pitch tracks.
Policy makers and regulators: engage in global dialogues shaping future-ready financial infrastructure.
GFF Mumbai 2026 – Key details at a glance
Detail
Information
Event name
Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2026
Edition
7th edition
Dates
8 to 11 September 2026
Location / Address
Jio World Centre and Trident, Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai, India
Mode
In-person (with virtual access elements)
Organisers
Payments Council of India (PCI), Fintech Convergence Council (FCC), National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)
Note on 8 September: Sessions on 8 September 2026 are invitation-only and require a Special Invitation Pass. Silver, Gold, and Platinum pass holders access all sessions from 9 to 11 September.
Backed by government: Strongly supported by RBI, SEBI, IFSCA, and PFRDA, underlining its national significance for India’s financial ecosystem.
Venue advantage: Jio World Centre, one of Asia’s most advanced convention and entertainment complexes, combined with the Trident hotel, BKC, Mumbai.
Global pull: Expected delegates from central banks, BIS, global investors, and Fortune 500 fintech partners.
Participation spectrum: From startup founders to central bank governors, regulators to quantum computing pioneers, the event covers the full fintech ecosystem.
Why attend GFF Mumbai 2026?
The Global Fintech Fest (GFF) Mumbai 2026 is not just another conference. GFF began in 2020 as a virtual event during the pandemic and has since grown into the world’s largest fintech gathering. Whether you are a startup founder, investor, policymaker, or enterprise leader, here is why this event belongs on your calendar.
1. Network with global fintech leaders, regulators, and investors
Attendees: Thousands of participants representing over 100 countries.
Leaders and institutions: Engage directly with CEOs of leading fintechs, global VCs, sovereign wealth funds, and senior policymakers.
Value: Build cross-border partnerships, access new markets, and connect with decision-makers who shape global fintech strategies.
2. Policy dialogues with RBI, SEBI, IFSCA, PFRDA, and global regulators
Regulatory participation:
RBI (Reserve Bank of India) on payments innovation and digital lending frameworks.
SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) on capital markets and investor protection.
IFSCA (International Financial Services Centres Authority) on cross-border finance and GIFT City opportunities.
PFRDA (Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority) on retirement finance and digital pension infrastructure, a new addition for 2026.
Global regulators: Delegations from BIS, World Bank, IMF, and central banks of major economies.
3. Product showcases from leading fintechs, banks, and startups
Scale of exhibition: Hundreds of companies spanning payments, lending, insurtech, regtech, cybersecurity, tokenised assets, and AI in BFSI.
Innovation spotlight: Live demos of agentic AI in compliance workflows, tokenised asset platforms, and quantum-safe security infrastructure.
Opportunities: Explore partnerships, collaborations, and technology adoption across verticals.
4. Global Fintech Awards 2026
Recognising excellence across categories including payments innovation, AI in BFSI, tokenisation, and financial inclusion. Prestigious jury comprising regulators, industry leaders, and global experts.
5. Exposure to investments: curated investment pitches
Investor presence: VCs, private equity firms, family offices, and sovereign wealth funds.
Pitch tracks: Early-stage and growth-stage tracks giving startups access to capital, mentorship, and global scaling opportunities.
6. Hackathons, innovation zones, and roundtables
Hackathons: Problem-solving challenges covering the 2026 theme pillars: agentic AI in finance, tokenisation use cases, and quantum-safe systems.
Innovation showcases: Live demonstrations of next-generation financial products with first-time launches.
Exclusive roundtables: Invite-only sessions for CXOs on the most pressing topics in 2026 BFSI, from AI governance to cross-border tokenisation frameworks.
In 2025, the event featured keynotes from Prime Minister Narendra Modi and UK Prime Minister Keir Starmer, and drew over one lakh attendees. GFF 2026 builds on that milestone with an expanded venue footprint and three sharper technology pillars than any previous edition.
GFF 2026 Theme – Potential to Impact
The GFF 2026 theme is “Potential to Impact: Trusted, Connected, Global Systems for Inclusive Finance.“
The global financial landscape is at an inflection point. While emerging technologies have redefined what is possible across credit, payments, wealth, and risk, the challenge for 2026 is translation: taking innovation from pilot to real-world scale while managing economic fragmentation and systemic risk. GFF 2026 directly addresses this gap.
The three technology pillars
1. Agentic AI – from automation to autonomous intelligence
Agentic AI enables financial systems to sense, decide, and act in real time within strong governance frameworks. It orchestrates end-to-end workflows, strengthens regulatory oversight, improves fraud prevention, and personalises financial services at scale while keeping human decision-making accountable through explainable intelligence. For Indian BFSI, this translates directly into faster KYC, autonomous credit underwriting within RBI digital lending guidelines, and real-time AML monitoring.
2. Tokenisation – making value programmable and borderless
Tokenisation transforms assets into programmable digital units, enabling fractional ownership, instant settlement, and interoperable money. By unlocking liquidity and democratising access, it reshapes capital markets, payments, and participation across global financial systems. For Indian founders and fund managers, this opens questions around SEBI’s regulatory framework for tokenised securities and IFSCA’s approach to digital asset issuance from GIFT City.
3. Quantum – securing the future of global finance
Quantum technologies introduce a foundational shift in computation and security. From quantum-safe cryptography to advanced risk optimisation, they strengthen systemic resilience and ensure long-term trust in financial infrastructure. RBI’s cybersecurity framework and the DPDP Act 2023 make quantum-safe encryption a near-term compliance consideration, not a distant aspiration.
When these three converge, they create a new financial operating stack that is intelligent, programmable, and secure, and that is the architecture GFF 2026 is built to explore.
#Images are official copyright of Global Fintech Fest 2026 https://globalfintechfest.com
GFF Mumbai 2026 Agenda and Tracks
The Global Fintech Fest (GFF) Mumbai 2026 runs 11 specialised thematic tracks designed to translate the potential of Agentic AI, Tokenisation, and Quantum into population-scale impact. Each track reflects the convergence of the three core pillars: Intelligence (Agentic AI), Programmability (Tokenisation), and Trust and Resilience (Quantum). The full track list and session schedule is at globalfintechfest.com/tracks.
The 11 official tracks at GFF 2026
Track 01 – Payments and Financial Infrastructure
Intelligent, real-time credit and payments
Cross-border payments and interoperability
Inclusion through digital rails and new underwriting models
Track 02 – Banking and Financial Institutions
The autonomous, data-driven bank
Core modernisation and digital transformation
Partnerships between banks and fintech ecosystems
Track 03 – InsurTech
AI-driven underwriting and claims
Parametric and climate-linked insurance models
Digital distribution and inclusion at scale
Track 04 – Wealth and Capital Markets
Tokenised assets and market infrastructure
AI-enabled advisory and portfolio management
Retail participation and market integrity
Track 05 – RegTech and Supervision
Agentic AI for supervision and compliance
Real-time AML, fraud detection, and risk monitoring
Regulatory innovation and cross-border coordination
Track 06 – Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)
DPI as a global public good
Identity, consent, payments, and data exchange frameworks
Exporting DPI models across emerging economies
Track 07 – AI, Data and Emerging Technologies
Responsible and explainable AI in finance
Data governance, privacy, and consent
Convergence of AI, quantum, and financial infrastructure
Track 08 – Cybersecurity and Trust
Quantum-safe security and cryptography
Systemic resilience and cyber risk management
Trust frameworks for digital finance
Track 09 – Sustainable and Climate Finance
Financing climate transition and resilience
Tokenisation of carbon markets and green assets
AI-driven climate risk assessment
Track 10 – Rural Economic Empowerment
Digital finance for agriculture, MSMEs, and cooperatives
Credit, insurance, and payments for rural livelihoods
Technology-led inclusion beyond urban markets
Track 11 – Global Capability Centers (GCCs)
GCCs as innovation and financial engineering hubs
AI, data, and product development at scale
India’s role in global financial technology delivery
At a glance: GFF Mumbai 2026 tracks
Track
Key themes
Pillar alignment
Payments and Infrastructure
Real-time credit, cross-border, interoperability
Intelligence + Programmability
Banking and FIs
Autonomous banking, core modernisation
Intelligence
InsurTech
AI underwriting, parametric insurance, digital distribution
Intelligence + Programmability
Wealth and Capital Markets
Tokenised assets, AI advisory, retail access
Programmability
RegTech and Supervision
Agentic compliance, AML, cross-border regulation
Intelligence + Trust
Digital Public Infrastructure
DPI as global good, identity, DPI exports
Programmability
AI, Data and Emerging Tech
Explainable AI, data governance, quantum convergence
All three pillars
Cybersecurity and Trust
Quantum-safe security, systemic resilience
Trust and Resilience
Sustainable and Climate Finance
Climate transition, carbon tokenisation, AI risk
Programmability + Trust
Rural Economic Empowerment
Agriculture finance, MSME credit, rural inclusion
Intelligence + Programmability
Global Capability Centers
GCCs as fintech engineering hubs, India’s global role
All three pillars
The GFF Mumbai 2026 agenda covers the full architecture of the next financial system, from core banking modernisation and DPI exports to quantum-safe security and tokenised carbon markets. With 11 tracks running across four days, attendees can map their schedule around the two or three tracks most relevant to their business and stay at depth rather than breadth.
Daily flow of GFF Mumbai 2026 (8-11 September)
The Global Fintech Fest (GFF) Mumbai 2026 runs across four days at Jio World Centre and Trident, BKC, structured to progressively deepen from high-level vision to sector-specific execution.
Day 1 (8 September) – Invitation-only sessions
Access: Sessions on 8 September are by Special Invitation Pass only. Silver, Gold, and Platinum pass holders do not have access on this day.
Format: Closed-door regulatory dialogues, pre-conference masterclasses, and strategic briefings for senior government and regulatory stakeholders.
Highlight: Private-format dialogue with RBI, SEBI, IFSCA, and PFRDA leadership on the 2026 regulatory agenda.
Day 2 (9 September) – Inaugural sessions, keynote addresses, and report launches
Inaugural ceremony: Opening by Indian and global dignitaries, including senior policymakers and regulatory heads.
Keynotes: Sessions on “Potential to Impact”, translating Agentic AI, Tokenisation, and Quantum from technology concepts into financial system outcomes.
Report releases: Launch of industry-defining reports on AI governance in BFSI, tokenisation readiness in Indian capital markets, and the state of global DPI.
Highlight: Macro framing of where global finance is heading, delivered by the most credible voices in the room.
Day 3 (10 September) – Sector-focused discussions, product showcases, and investment pitches
Sector panels: Deep dives into payments, lending, insurtech, regtech, tokenised assets, and risk management.
Product showcases: Hundreds of fintechs, banks, and startups demonstrate solutions from agentic AI compliance tools to quantum-safe banking infrastructure.
Investment pitches: Curated early-stage and growth-stage pitch tracks where startups present to VCs, PE funds, sovereign wealth funds, and family offices.
Networking spaces: Structured matchmaking between investors, founders, and policymakers.
Day 3 snapshot:
Focus area
Key activity
Target audience
Tokenisation and digital assets
Live product demos
Banks, regulators, fintechs
Investment pitches
Early and growth stage
Startups, VCs, PE funds
Sector dialogues
Compliance, ESG, quantum
Industry experts, regulators
Day 4 (11 September) – Hackathon finales, Global Fintech Awards, and closing plenary
Hackathon finales: Presentation of solutions built during the event across the three theme pillars.
Global Fintech Awards 2026: Recognition of innovation across payments, AI in BFSI, tokenisation, and financial inclusion.
Closing plenary: Reflections on regulatory roadmaps, cross-border fintech cooperation, and the practical next steps from the week’s dialogue.
Notable highlight: The Global Fintech Awards are among the most prestigious in the industry, drawing maximum media and institutional stakeholder attention.
Speakers at GFF Mumbai 2026
One of the biggest draws of the Global Fintech Fest (GFF) Mumbai 2026 is its speaker lineup bringing together government ministers, central bank heads, banking CEOs, global fintech founders, and regulators from across the world.
Government and Regulators (India)
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman – Hon’ble Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Government of India
Shri Nitin Gadkari – Hon’ble Minister for Roads Transport and Highways, Government of India
Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey – Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
The Global Fintech Fest (GFF) Mumbai 2026 hosts four confirmed, named hackathons, each backed by a major Indian institution with specific problem statements and application processes. All run alongside the main conference from 9 to 11 September at Jio World Centre, Mumbai.
1. PSB Hackathon Series 2026 – Department of Financial Services, IBA, and 12 PSBs
The second edition of the PSB Hackathon Series, co-organised by the Department of Financial Services (DFS), the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA), and 12 Public Sector Banks, addresses mission-critical challenges in GenAI, cybersecurity, and fraud prevention. Shortlisted teams from leading academic and innovation hubs across India collaborate with bank and academia experts to build solutions for real-world implementation.
State Bank of India invites fintechs and startups to build next-generation Agentic AI solutions for customer acquisition, digital adoption, and digital engagement. This is a direct pipeline into SBI’s innovation and procurement cycle.
A national innovation challenge from SEBI, inviting startups, students, technology professionals, and market participants to build scalable solutions across four tracks: AI-driven detection of synthetic media and phishing; agentic compliance; a unified multi-asset investor super app; and simplified IPO offer document preparation for SMEs. Tools permitted: AI, ML, DPI, Blockchain, and NLP.
NABARD invites startups, fintechs, AI innovators, students, developers, and technology professionals to build solutions that strengthen rural financial inclusion through data-driven intelligence, improving credit access, financial health assessment of rural enterprises, and timely interventions for agriculture and cooperative finance.
Outcomes from all hackathons are presented on Day 4 (11 September) in front of regulators, bank leadership, investors, and global fintech leaders.
Bharat AI Zone – Token Nxt by NPCI
The Bharat AI Zone at GFF 2026 is anchored by Token Nxt, a dedicated initiative by NPCI to discover and spotlight India’s most credible AI innovations through live demonstrations. It runs from 9 to 11 September at Jio World Centre and is open to all GFF delegates.
Up to 20 of India’s most impactful fintech and banking AI companies are selected through a rigorous three-stage process and awarded a free, sponsored booth to demonstrate their solutions live, in front of global leaders, potential clients, partners, and investors.
Solution categories eligible for Token Nxt:
Payments and transactions: smarter, faster, safer payment experiences
Credit and lending: AI that extends financial access to first-time borrowers
Compliance and regulation: tools that make regulatory processes seamless
Voice and language: AI that serves every Indian, in every language
Banking operations: autonomous systems making banking faster and more human
Wealth and investment: AI-powered tools for smart investing at scale
Financial inclusion: solutions reaching rural India, women, gig workers, and first-time users
Any other AI transforming finance in a meaningful way
The broader GFF 2026 expo spans two floors at Jio World Centre, with 15 parallel sessions running across three floors and NMACC. Dedicated zones include Startup Booths, the AI Zone, and a B2B Lounge. Learn more at globalfintechfest.com/ai-zone.
Investment pitches at GFF 2026
The investment pitch tracks at GFF Mumbai 2026 connect startups with global capital in a curated, high-signal format.
Pitch for Scale, in partnership with CIIE.CO
Pitch for Scale is a named investment programme at GFF 2026, running in partnership with CIIE.CO (IIM Ahmedabad’s startup hub), focused specifically on AI-led fintech innovation. It is designed for investors to discover high-potential startups, explore strategic opportunities, and engage directly with founders building the next generation of financial services.
Focus: AI-integrated fintech startups at scale-ready stages
What it offers: Curated deal flow, direct founder access, and a structured platform for strategic investment conversations
This is not a generic pitch competition. The CIIE.CO partnership brings a vetted, IIM Ahmedabad-backed deal pipeline directly into the GFF floor, which is a meaningful signal on quality of startups in the room.
Early-stage and growth-stage pitch tracks
Spotlight sectors: Agentic AI applications in BFSI, tokenised asset platforms, quantum-safe security, and sustainable fintech.
Audience: VCs, PE funds, angel investors, and sovereign wealth funds.
Growth-stage focus: Scaling capital for growth-stage fintechs and climate-fintech solutions, designed to attract larger cheque sizes from institutional investors and ESG-focused funds.
Why it matters:
Pitch type
Focus area
Key outcome
Pitch for Scale
AI-led fintech, scale-ready startups
Strategic investment, CIIE.CO deal pipeline
Early stage
AI, tokenisation, quantum-safe
Seed and Series A funding
Growth stage
Scaling fintechs
Growth capital and global expansion
Sustainability
ESG and climate finance
Green capital and impact funding
#Images are official copyright of Global Fintech Fest 2026 https://globalfintechfest.com
Roundtables and exclusive dialogues at GFF Mumbai 2026
GFF 2026 features closed-door, invite-only CXO roundtables running across 9 and 10 September at Jio World Convention Centre. These are not panel discussions. They are high-trust, small-group sessions where BFSI leaders exchange candid perspectives on the hardest operational questions in the room. All roundtables require an invite request via the official GFF website.
Confirmed roundtables for 2026
9 September 2026
From Access to Ownership: Where Financial Institutions Build Their AI Edge (11:00 AM to 1:30 PM, Hall 102, JWCC) – The case for AI sovereignty in regulated institutions: running and improving models inside your own environment so they sharpen with every interaction, rather than renting a shared model. Hosted by Sarvam.
Frictionless Trust: Balancing Security, Compliance, and Customer Experience in India’s Digital Financial Ecosystem (2:30 PM to 5:00 PM) – How Aadhaar, CKYC, silent verification, and phone-based identity intelligence can enable seamless onboarding without compromising fraud prevention or privacy. Leaders from banking, fintech, telecom, and cybersecurity. Hosted by Proximus.
Composable Wealth: Building an AI-Ready Platform That Coexists, Integrates and Scales (6:30 PM to 9:00 PM, Hall 102, JWCC) – API-first and microservices-based architectures for wealth management, embedded AI for personalised advisory, and building the wealth management organisation of the future. Senior wealth and technology leaders. Hosted by Intellect.
10 September 2026
Autonomous Banking: From Ambition to Accountability (11:00 AM to 1:30 PM) – How institutions measure success beyond pilots, govern AI responsibly, align innovation with financial discipline, and build autonomous banking capabilities that deliver measurable outcomes. Hosted by Business Next.
Trust.Connect.Convert: The ROI-Driven Customer Journey (1:30 PM to 3:45 PM) – Building a connected customer journey with one verified identity and one context, from first contact through funnel to conversion and loyalty. Hosted by Truecaller for Business.
The Always-On Core: Resilience, Residency, and the Next Decade of Banking (1:45 PM to 4:00 PM, Hall 206 A&B, JWCC) – Data layer infrastructure for always-on banking at India scale: availability, data residency, and readiness for agentic AI. CIOs, CTOs, and senior technology leaders from banks, NBFCs, insurers, and fintechs. Hosted by YugabyteDB.
Architecting the Outcome-Driven Agentic Enterprise (6:30 PM to 8:30 PM, Hall 205, JWCC) – Building a continuously improving Agentic AI ecosystem that delivers measurable business outcomes while maintaining governance, cyber resilience, and trust at scale. Closed-door CXO roundtable. Hosted by Gnani AI.
Scaling Personalised Customer Engagement in BFSI: Leveraging Conversational Channels for Strategic Growth (6:30 PM to 9:00 PM) – WhatsApp and RCS-based engagement ecosystems, omnichannel orchestration, and data-driven personalisation for growth, retention, and lifetime value in BFSI. Hosted by Proximus.
Building the AI Foundation for BFSI: Agents, Insights and Control (6:30 PM to 9:00 PM) – Enterprise-wide AI adoption with governance, visibility, and control: AI agents, enterprise knowledge, workflow automation, and real-time insights as a unified compliance layer. Hosted by Nugget by Zomato.
India–UK Fintech Growth Corridor: Partnerships, Innovation and Market Expansion in the Post-CETA Era (6:30 PM to 9:00 PM, Hall 202, JWCC) – Collaboration opportunities from the India–UK CETA: market-entry pathways, cross-border payments, embedded finance, AI, digital identity, and bilateral investment. UK fintech firms, Indian regulators, banks, investors, NBFCs, and fintechs. Hosted by UK FCDO.
The Global Fintech Awards at GFF Mumbai 2026 enter their 5th edition, making them one of the most established recognition platforms in the global financial technology sector. Scheduled for Day 4 (11 September 2026), the awards recognise organisations and leaders driving meaningful innovation across the fintech and banking technology ecosystem.
20+ award categories spanning the full fintech spectrum
Global industry recognition, jury comprising regulators, industry leaders, and global experts
Honouring excellence across fintech and banking technology
Award categories (2026)
GFF has published 20+ official award categories for 2026. The full list and nomination details are at awards.globalfintechfest.com/GFA2026. Based on past editions and the 2026 theme pillars, categories are expected to cover payments innovation, AI in BFSI, tokenisation leadership, quantum and cybersecurity, financial inclusion, and women in fintech leadership, among others.
Nominations are open. The Early Bird discount closed on 12 June 2026. Standard nominations are still being accepted at awards.globalfintechfest.com/GFA2026.
Winning a GFF award provides global visibility and validates a solution in front of regulators, investors, and enterprise partners simultaneously, a combination no other fintech event delivers at this scale.
Partners and Exhibitors at GFF Mumbai 2026
The strength of GFF Mumbai 2026 lies in its ecosystem of partners and exhibitors. With hundreds of companies from over 100 countries, the exhibition floor is the largest fintech marketplace in the world.
Organisers and strategic partners
Payments Council of India (PCI), Fintech Convergence Council (FCC), National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), the custodians of India’s fintech growth story.
Confirmed partners for 2026
Partnership tier
Partners
Co-powered by
Google Pay, PhonePe
Technology
Perfios
Brought to you by
HDFC Bank, SBI, Punjab National Bank, Bank of Baroda, Amazon Pay
We offer legal, financial, and compliance advisory for:
Startups: entity structuring, fundraising, ESOPs, and regulatory filings.
VCs and investors: due diligence, deal structuring, AIF setup, and regulatory advisory.
Cross-border entrants: GIFT City setups, FEMA compliance, and global expansion structuring.
If you are attending GFF 2026 and want to discuss fundraising structure, GIFT City entry, FEMA filings, or ESOP design, book a slot with the Treelife team before the event fills up.
Visitor information: Tickets, Travel, and Stay
Planning your visit to the Global Fintech Fest (GFF) Mumbai 2026? Here is everything you need to know about tickets, venue, travel, and accommodation.
Tickets for GFF Mumbai 2026
Important note on Day 1: Sessions on 8 September 2026 are invitation-only and require a Special Invitation Pass. Silver, Gold, and Platinum pass holders have access to all conference sessions from 9 to 11 September 2026.
All passes include access to the exhibition area in the Jasmine and Pavilion Halls at Jio World Centre, exclusive thought leadership content and reports, and the Global Fintech Awards evening.
Recommendation: Platinum Pass is marked limited availability. If you are planning to attend, this is the one to secure first.
Venue – GFF Mumbai address
Event location: Jio World Centre and Trident Hotel, Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Why Jio World Centre?
One of Asia’s largest and most technologically equipped convention complexes.
State-of-the-art facilities with advanced digital and AV infrastructure.
Centrally located in Mumbai’s financial hub, making it the natural home for a global fintech event.
Getting there – Travel and Connectivity
By air: 20 minutes’ drive from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA).
By metro: Mumbai Metro Line 3 (Colaba-Bandra-SEEPZ) connects BKC to key parts of the city.
By road: Well-connected via Eastern and Western Express Highways and the Bandra-Worli Sea Link.
Local transport: App-based cabs (Ola, Uber) and prepaid taxi services available 24/7.
Accommodation – Stay near Jio World Centre
Delegates can avail special discounts at partner hotels near the venue. The Trident Hotel is directly co-located with the event.
On-site: Trident, BKC (co-located with the event for 2026).
BKC premium: Sofitel Mumbai BKC.
Lower Parel (mid-range): St. Regis Mumbai, Four Seasons Hotel.
Powai (business-friendly): Meluha The Fern, Lakeside Chalet Marriott.
Budget options: Multiple boutique hotels and serviced apartments within 5 to 10 km of the venue.
Booking early ensures better rates and proximity to the venue.
The Global Fintech Fest (GFF) Mumbai 2026 brings together the global fintech ecosystem for four days of high-signal dialogue, product showcases, investment pitching, hackathon challenges, and regulatory engagement, all anchored to the three technology forces reshaping global finance. Whether you are a founder navigating your first fundraise, a fund manager exploring tokenised assets, or a bank CXO benchmarking your AI governance approach, GFF is the most information-dense four days the fintech calendar offers.
FAQs on Global Fintech Fest 2026, Mumbai
1. When is the Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2026?
GFF 2026 runs from 8 to 11 September 2026 at the Jio World Centre and Trident, Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai. Note that 8 September sessions are invitation-only. Silver, Gold, and Platinum pass holders access sessions from 9 to 11 September.
2. What is the theme for Global Fintech Fest 2026?
The official theme is “Potential to Impact: Trusted, Connected, Global Systems for Inclusive Finance.” It is built on three foundational technology pillars: Agentic AI, Tokenisation, and Quantum, which together form a new financial operating stack that is intelligent, programmable, and secure.
3. What does Agentic AI mean for Indian fintech?
Agentic AI systems sense, decide, and act autonomously within governance frameworks, executing multi-step lending decisions, compliance monitoring, and fraud responses with minimal human intervention. For Indian fintechs, this maps directly onto RBI’s digital lending guidelines and SEBI’s emerging AI governance framework for capital market intermediaries.
4. Who are the confirmed speakers at GFF 2026?
Confirmed speakers include Shri Nitin Gadkari (Minister for Roads Transport and Highways), Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey (SEBI Chairman), Shri Kalyanaraman Rajaraman (IFSCA Chairperson), Mr. Nandan Nilekani (Chairman, Infosys), and Mr. Pablo Hernández de Cos (General Manager, BIS), among others. The full list is being updated at globalfintechfest.com/speakers.
6. What is different about GFF 2026 compared to GFF 2025?
Three main differences. First, the venue now includes the Trident Hotel alongside the Jio World Centre, expanding the footprint. Second, the theme has shifted from a broad AI and inclusion mandate to three specific technology pillars: Agentic AI, Tokenisation, and Quantum, giving the agenda sharper technical depth. Third, PFRDA joins RBI, SEBI, and IFSCA as a regulatory supporter, signalling that pension and retirement finance technology is now a GFF agenda priority.
7. What are the Global Fintech Awards?
The Global Fintech Awards enter their 5th edition at GFF 2026, recognising organisations and leaders driving meaningful innovation across fintech and banking technology. The awards cover 20+ categories and nominations are open at awards.globalfintechfest.com/GFA2026. The ceremony is scheduled for Day 4, 11 September 2026.
8. What is the purpose of GFF Mumbai?
GFF Mumbai is the world’s largest annual fintech festival, designed to accelerate dialogue, deal-making, and innovation across the global financial technology ecosystem, connecting founders, investors, regulators, and enterprise leaders who would otherwise not share the same room.
9. Is GFF 2026 accessible virtually?
The 2026 event is primarily in-person at Jio World Centre and Trident, BKC, Mumbai. Check the official website for any virtual access elements that may be added closer to the event.
10. What are the main agenda tracks at GFF 2026?
GFF 2026 runs 11 official thematic tracks: Payments and Financial Infrastructure; Banking and Financial Institutions; InsurTech; Wealth and Capital Markets; RegTech and Supervision; Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI); AI, Data and Emerging Technologies; Cybersecurity and Trust; Sustainable and Climate Finance; Rural Economic Empowerment; and Global Capability Centers (GCCs). Full track details are at globalfintechfest.com/tracks.
11. Where is GFF 2026 held?
Jio World Centre and Trident Hotel, Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The venue is 20 minutes from CSMIA airport and accessible via Mumbai Metro Line 3.
12. Where exactly in Mumbai is GFF 2026 happening?
GFF 2026 is held at the Jio World Centre and Trident Hotel, both located in Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC), Mumbai’s primary financial district. BKC is accessible via the Mumbai Metro Line 3 (Aqua Line), by road from the Bandra-Worli Sea Link, and is roughly 20 minutes from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport.
13. What is the GFF event?
GFF stands for Global Fintech Fest, an annual fintech festival organised jointly by the Payments Council of India (PCI), the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), and the Fintech Convergence Council (FCC). It began in 2020 as a virtual event during the pandemic and has since grown into the world’s largest fintech gathering, bringing together regulators, central bankers, startup founders, investors, and enterprise technology leaders from over 100 countries each year.
14. What is a fintech fest?
A fintech fest is a large-scale conference and exhibition focused on financial technology, covering payments, lending, insurance, regulatory compliance, and emerging technologies like AI, blockchain, and quantum computing in financial services. GFF Mumbai is the largest fintech fest in the world by attendee count and geographic participation, combining a multi-track conference, hackathons, investment pitch sessions, product showcases, awards, and exclusive regulatory dialogues in a single event.
15. What are the fintech hackathons at GFF 2026?
GFF 2026 has four confirmed hackathons: the PSB Hackathon Series 2026 (DFS, IBA, and 12 Public Sector Banks: GenAI, cybersecurity, fraud prevention); the SBI Agentic AI Hackathon (Agentic AI for customer acquisition and digital engagement); the SEBI Securities Market TechSprint (four tracks: synthetic media detection, agentic compliance, multi-asset investor super app, IPO document preparation for SMEs); and the NABARD Hackathon (rural financial inclusion through data-driven intelligence). All run 9 to 11 September at Jio World Centre. Full details at globalfintechfest.com/gff-hackathons.
16. What is the world’s largest fintech festival?
Global Fintech Fest (GFF) Mumbai is widely recognised as the world’s largest fintech festival. Organised annually by PCI, NPCI, and FCC, with support from RBI, SEBI, IFSCA, and PFRDA, it draws participation from over 100 countries and covers the full fintech spectrum, from payments and lending to AI, tokenisation, and quantum computing in financial services. The 2026 edition runs from 8 to 11 September at Jio World Centre and Trident, BKC, Mumbai.
A business transfer agreement (BTA) is not a formality you fill in after the deal is commercially agreed. Every clause choice in the BTA has a downstream consequence: on your income tax computation under Section 50B of the Income Tax Act 1961, on whether the GST going-concern exemption survives a CBIC audit, on your stamp duty liability, and on whether a court or regulatory authority treats the transaction as a slump sale or as a disguised asset sale. In India, those consequences are not cosmetic. The difference between a well-drafted BTA and a poorly drafted one can represent crores in tax, a GST penalty of up to 100% of the amount that should have been charged, or a stamp duty demand arriving years after closing.
This guide walks through every major clause in a BTA, explains the regulatory logic behind each, and flags the drafting choices that generate disputes. The regulatory landscape has shifted materially since 2021: the Finance Act 2021 broadened the slump sale definition, the DPDP Act 2023 partially commenced on 13 November 2025 and requires a new data-transfer clause, the CCI’s Combinations Regulations 2024 introduced a ₹2,000 crore deal value threshold effective September 2024, and CBDT’s scrutiny of Form 3CEA filings has intensified. A BTA drafted on pre-2021 precedents is not adequate for 2026 transactions.
What is a business transfer agreement and when is it the right instrument?
A business transfer agreement is the primary legal document for a slump sale: the transfer of one or more undertakings as a going concern for a lump-sum consideration, without individual values being assigned to assets and liabilities. The definition of slump sale under Section 2(42C) of the Income Tax Act 1961 has governed BTA usage since 1999. The Finance Act 2021 expanded the definition to cover transfers effected “by any means,” not just by sale, bringing share-swap and barter-based business transfers within the Section 50B capital gains framework.
A BTA is the right instrument when the seller is transferring an operationally complete business unit and wants the tax consequences to be governed by Section 50B, which treats the undertaking as a single capital asset and taxes the gain at long-term capital gains rates (12.5% if the undertaking has been held over 36 months) rather than fragmenting the gain across individual assets. A BTA is not the right instrument when the buyer is cherry-picking selected assets from a larger business, when the seller needs to retain specific contracts or employees within the divested unit, or when the going-concern operational continuity cannot be established and documented.
The distinction between a BTA (slump sale) and an asset purchase agreement (itemised sale) is not just conceptual. Courts and income tax officers look at the actual document to determine character. A BTA that assigns individual rupee values to specific assets (other than for the sole purpose of stamp duty computation), lists only some assets of the business, or carves out all liabilities of the undertaking will be reclassified as an asset sale. That reclassification triggers Section 50 on depreciable assets, converting what was meant to be a 12.5% LTCG into a short-term gain taxed at full corporate rates.
Before the BTA is drafted, the structure question must be settled. Treelife’s analysis of slump sale vs share sale vs asset sale covers the full tax, GST, stamp duty, and liability comparison. This article assumes the slump sale route has been chosen and focuses entirely on how to draft the BTA correctly.
Recitals and definitions: where the classification decision lives
The recitals section of a BTA is not boilerplate. It is the first place a tax officer looks when examining whether the transaction qualifies as a slump sale.
How should the recitals clause characterise the transaction?
A well-drafted recital explicitly identifies the transaction as a slump sale under Section 2(42C) of the Income Tax Act 1961, states that the transfer is of the entire undertaking as a going concern for a lump-sum consideration, and confirms that no individual values are being assigned to assets and liabilities in the transfer. A sample formulation:
“The Seller desires to sell and transfer to the Purchaser, and the Purchaser desires to purchase from the Seller, the Undertaking as a whole and as a going concern on a slump sale basis, as the term ‘slump sale’ is understood under Section 2(42C) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, for a lump-sum consideration, without individual values being assigned to the assets and liabilities comprised in the Undertaking.”
This language is not decorative. The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal has in multiple rulings looked to the recital to determine transaction character, particularly where the body of the agreement had ambiguities. A recital that says the seller “desires to sell various assets of the XYZ Division” opens the door to an asset-sale reclassification argument.
The definitions clause must define “Undertaking” comprehensively, covering all assets, all liabilities, all contracts, and all employees that constitute the business unit. Defining the Undertaking narrowly (for example, limiting it to fixed assets and inventory) while excluding contractual obligations, trade creditors, or employees puts the going-concern character at risk. The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal has held that a transfer excluding all liabilities of the undertaking is not a slump sale and does not qualify for Section 50B treatment.
The definition of “Transfer Date” must be precise. It determines the date on which capital gains are assessed (Section 48 of the Income Tax Act 1961) and the date on which the GST going-concern transfer is deemed to have occurred. Vague language such as “the date of completion of all formalities” creates uncertainty. A fixed Transfer Date, tied to the satisfaction of conditions precedent, is preferable.
Consideration clause: drafting to survive a Rule 11UAE challenge
The consideration clause is where most BTAs underperform. The lump-sum amount must be stated clearly. What most BTAs fail to do is address the Rule 11UAE dual FMV test.
CBDT notified Rule 11UAE via Notification No. 68/2021 dated 24 May 2021. The rule requires the full value of consideration for Section 50B to be the higher of: FMV1 (an asset-side valuation of the undertaking based on fair market values of individual asset categories) and FMV2 (the actual consideration received, including non-cash components at fair value). The agreed transaction price is not necessarily the taxable consideration.
A BTA that simply states the consideration as a fixed rupee amount, without addressing FMV1, creates a gap: the seller’s CA certifying Form 3CEA may be computing a different tax base than the one the seller expects. Where immovable property is included in the undertaking, FMV1 will capture the stamp duty value of the land and buildings, which frequently exceeds the book value assigned to those assets in the net worth computation. In transactions where FMV1 of the undertaking exceeds the agreed enterprise value, the seller pays capital gains tax on a notional amount that was never received.
The consideration clause should therefore:
State the lump-sum consideration amount
Confirm it has been agreed without assigning values to individual assets and liabilities (Section 2(42C) requirement)
Acknowledge that for income tax computation under Section 50B, the full value of consideration will be the higher of the agreed price and the FMV computed under Rule 11UAE
Provide that if FMV1 exceeds the agreed price, each party bears its own resulting tax liability arising from the FMV1 excess (a negotiation point: sellers will want the buyer to gross-up consideration, buyers will resist)
Where the consideration includes non-cash components (equity shares in the acquiring entity, earnouts, deferred payments), each component must be valued at FMV as of the Transfer Date. FMV2 under Rule 11UAE captures these at their fair value, not at face value. A contingent post-closing payment may be treated as consideration on the Transfer Date if it is sufficiently certain or ascertainable at that point. Treelife’s guide on earnouts in Indian M&A covers the FEMA and income tax treatment of deferred consideration in detail.
Can you have a working capital adjustment in a BTA without destroying slump sale character?
This is a question most BTA parties raise too late. A completion-accounts mechanism, where post-closing accounts are prepared and the consideration is adjusted up or down based on the actual working capital at closing, introduces variable consideration tied to individual balance-sheet line items. That is precisely what Section 2(42C) prohibits: “without values being assigned to the individual assets and liabilities.” A post-closing NWC true-up that adjusts the price based on changes in receivables, inventory, and payables amounts to assigning individual values to those items, which income tax officers have used to argue asset-sale character.
The safer approach in a BTA is the locked-box mechanism. The parties fix the enterprise value based on a reference balance sheet (typically the last audited or management accounts before signing). A locked-box date is agreed, and the seller covenants that no “leakage” (dividends, related-party payments, asset disposals below market value) will occur between the locked-box date and the Transfer Date. The buyer pays a per-diem interest or “ticker” amount to compensate the seller for the time value of money between the locked-box date and closing. The final consideration is fixed at signing and does not change based on post-closing accounts. This structure preserves the lump-sum character of the slump sale and eliminates the Section 2(42C) risk.
Table 1: Consideration clause checklist
Element
Why it matters
Drafting requirement
Lump-sum amount
Section 2(42C) requires lump-sum for slump sale character
State as single undivided amount
No per-asset values
Assignment of per-asset values (except for stamp duty) destroys slump sale character
Explicitly confirm no individual values assigned
Rule 11UAE acknowledgement
FMV1 or FMV2 (whichever is higher) is the tax base, not the agreed price
Include a tax computation acknowledgement clause
Non-cash consideration
Each component valued at FMV as of Transfer Date
Value in Schedule; confirm FMV methodology
Earnout structure
Contingent payments may be included in FMV2 at Transfer Date
Specify treatment; obtain tax opinion before finalising
Working capital mechanism
Completion accounts NWC adjustment may break lump-sum character
Use locked-box mechanism; avoid post-closing NWC true-up
Leakage covenant (locked-box)
Protects buyer value between locked-box date and Transfer Date
Define permitted and prohibited leakage in Schedule
Asset and liability schedules: what must transfer, and what can be carved out
The asset schedule is the most scrutinised part of a BTA in any GST audit or income tax assessment. It must be exhaustive on the seller side and precise on what is included.
A proper asset schedule distinguishes between: tangible movable assets (plant, machinery, vehicles, furniture, inventory, receivables), tangible immovable assets (land, buildings, permanently fixed structures), intangible assets (trademarks, patents, software licences, customer lists, goodwill, domain names), contractual rights (customer contracts, supplier agreements, lease agreements, licences), and financial assets (security deposits, advance payments, bank accounts attributable to the business).
What can legally be carved out without breaking going-concern status?
The GST going-concern exemption requires that the transferred unit be live, functional, and capable of independent operation by the buyer. Entry 2 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28 June 2017 grants the exemption to “services by way of transfer of a going concern, as a whole or an independent part thereof.” The Andhra Pradesh Authority for Advance Ruling (AAR No. 04/AP/GST/2021 dated 12 January 2021) held that a BTA that excluded past liabilities and retained employees with the seller was not a going-concern transfer and did not qualify for the GST exemption.
The income tax position on carved-out liabilities is settled by the Supreme Court, which has held that carve-outs of specific, identified pre-closing liabilities (pending income tax assessments, personal litigation of the seller) do not destroy slump sale character, provided the transferred undertaking remains operationally complete. The boundary is: named, identifiable pre-closing disputes can be excluded if placed on an indemnity schedule. Operational liabilities of the business (trade creditors, lease obligations, employee dues, working capital payables) cannot be excluded.
Table 2: Asset and liability carve-out guide
Item
Carve-out permitted
GST impact
Income tax impact
Trade creditors and working capital payables
No
Exclusion destroys going-concern; GST exemption lost
Transaction may be reclassified as asset sale
Operating leases and licences
No (must novate or assign)
Continuity required for going-concern
Exclusion narrows the “undertaking” definition
Identified pre-closing income tax demand
Yes (put on indemnity schedule)
Does not affect going-concern character
Does not destroy slump sale character per Supreme Court precedent
Pending litigation (seller’s personal)
Yes
Does not affect going-concern
Permissible
Employees (all)
No (all must migrate or be offered migration)
Exclusion destroys going-concern per AAR precedent
May affect undertaking character
Self-generated goodwill
Included by operation (nil book value)
Part of going concern
Included in FMV1 under Rule 11UAE; seller taxed on FMV surplus
Assets unrelated to the transferred business
Can be excluded
Does not affect going-concern if remaining unit is independently operable
Reduces undertaking scope; must be clearly mapped
Novation vs assignment: the contract-transfer distinction that most BTA parties get wrong
The asset schedule lists transferred contracts. The BTA must then specify how each contract transfers. Novation and assignment are legally distinct and have different operational consequences.
An assignment transfers the seller’s rights under the contract to the buyer, but the seller’s obligations to the counterparty typically remain unless the counterparty separately releases the seller. Assignment is possible without counterparty consent in many contracts, unless the contract contains an express anti-assignment clause. Many standard vendor, customer, and landlord contracts in India do contain such clauses, which makes assignment impermissible without consent.
Novation, by contrast, replaces the original contract entirely. The seller’s obligations are discharged, the buyer steps into the seller’s position, and the counterparty agrees to look only to the buyer. Novation requires the active consent and participation of all three parties: seller, buyer, and counterparty. It is the cleaner mechanism from a liability-allocation standpoint, but it requires more time and counterparty co-operation.
In a BTA, the practical approach is:
Identify, before signing, which contracts require counterparty consent for either assignment or novation (by reviewing anti-assignment clauses in each material contract)
List those contracts in a Schedule of Required Consents and make obtaining each consent a condition precedent to closing
For contracts where consent is received: execute a novation agreement (tripartite) or an assignment and assumption agreement (bilateral between seller and buyer, served on counterparty)
For contracts where consent is not received by the long-stop date: agree in the BTA whether the deal closes without that contract, the seller retains that contract and performs it as agent for the buyer, or the closing is deferred
Enterprise software licences (ERP, CRM, productivity suites) almost always contain anti-assignment clauses. A buyer who discovers post-closing that the ERP licence has lapsed because the assignment was effected without vendor consent must renegotiate at market rates, with no leverage. The BTA must include vendor consent as a CP for all material software licences.
The failure to distinguish novation from assignment is also the source of most post-closing disputes about who is responsible for obligations that arose between the signing date and the Transfer Date under transferred contracts. The BTA should specify that the seller remains responsible for all obligations under a transferred contract that arose before the Transfer Date, and the buyer assumes responsibility from the Transfer Date, regardless of whether the mechanism of transfer was novation or assignment.
Confidentiality, MAC clause, and termination mechanics
Confidentiality clause
A BTA is executed after a due diligence process in which the seller has shared commercially sensitive information: financials, customer lists, pricing, IP, employee details. The BTA should contain standalone post-signing confidentiality obligations that survive termination of the BTA, require each party to keep the other’s confidential information secret, and specify permitted disclosures (regulatory filings, professional advisers, lenders).
The seller’s confidentiality obligation post-closing is equally important. A seller who retains employees with access to transferred customer data, or who retains copies of transferred IP documentation, must be contractually prevented from using that information competitively. The confidentiality clause, combined with the non-compete and non-solicitation clauses, creates the full post-closing protection package.
Should a BTA include a MAC (Material Adverse Change) clause?
The gap between signing and closing in a BTA can run from six weeks to six months. During that period, the business being transferred continues to operate under the seller’s management. A MAC clause gives the buyer a right to walk away from the transaction if the transferred business suffers a material adverse change before closing.
Sellers resist MAC clauses strongly because they create uncertainty: the buyer gains an option to exit if the business deteriorates, which reduces the seller’s commercial certainty. The standard position in Indian mid-market BTAs is that MAC clauses are not included, and the buyer instead relies on the seller’s interim operating covenants (conduct of business in ordinary course between signing and closing) and the warranty that there has been no material adverse change since the reference date of the audited accounts. If those covenants are breached, the buyer can refuse to close on the grounds that a condition precedent (seller’s performance of its obligations) is not met.
Where a MAC clause is included, it must define what constitutes a material adverse change (specific quantitative threshold: for example, revenue decline exceeding 20% in a quarter compared to the prior year quarter, or EBITDA decline exceeding 25%) to avoid disputes about whether a given event qualifies. General MAC definitions drawn from common-law M&A templates are largely unworkable in Indian commercial courts because of the lack of settled Indian case law on MAC interpretation.
Termination clause: long-stop date, break fees, and deposit treatment
The BTA must specify the circumstances in which either party can terminate before closing and what happens to deposits or break fees on termination.
The long-stop date is the date by which all conditions precedent must be satisfied or waived. If the CPs are not satisfied by the long-stop date (for example, because a material third-party consent was not obtained, or a regulatory approval was delayed), either party may terminate. The long-stop date must be realistic: a BTA involving CCI approval should allow at least four to five months; a BTA requiring NCLT approval should allow nine to twelve months.
The consequences of termination should specify:
If the buyer terminates because the seller has wilfully breached its obligations: the buyer receives back any deposit paid, plus a break fee (typically 1% to 3% of deal value)
If the seller terminates because the buyer has failed to close on agreed terms: the seller retains the deposit as liquidated damages
If the termination is due to failure of a regulatory condition (no-fault termination): each party bears its own costs, deposits are returned
A deposit held pending closing is subject to GST analysis: the deposit is not consideration for a supply and should not attract GST at the time of payment. If the deal closes, the deposit is absorbed into the closing consideration. If the deal fails and the seller retains the deposit as a break fee, that retention may constitute a taxable supply under GST for the amounts retained as compensation for the supply of the transaction opportunity. This is an unsettled area; Treelife recommends documenting break fees as genuine pre-estimated liquidated damages to reduce the GST exposure on forfeited deposits.
Representations and warranties: covering the right periods and risks
Representations and warranties (R&W) in a BTA allocate risk for facts that exist at the Transfer Date. The buyer cannot, unlike in a share sale, rely on the target company’s entire legal history being inherited. In a BTA, only the named assets and liabilities transfer. The R&W must therefore focus on the condition and status of what is actually being received.
What warranties should a seller give in a BTA?
The seller’s warranties in a BTA should cover, at minimum:
Title: the seller has clear, unencumbered title to all transferred assets. No asset in the transfer schedule is subject to a lien, charge, mortgage, or attachment.
Financial condition: the financial statements of the transferred undertaking (if maintained separately) present a true and fair view. The net worth as computed for Section 50B is accurate.
Contracts: all material contracts in the transfer schedule are valid, subsisting, and not in breach. The seller has obtained or will obtain counterparty consents before the Transfer Date.
Employment: all employee dues (salary, provident fund, gratuity, ESIC, professional tax) are current as of the Transfer Date. No pending labour dispute relates to the transferred employees.
Tax compliance: all taxes, including income tax, GST, TDS, and professional tax, attributable to the undertaking have been paid or adequately provided for up to the Transfer Date. No pending income tax assessment relates to the undertaking for periods before the Transfer Date that has not been disclosed in the warranty schedule.
Intellectual property: the seller owns or has licensed all IP included in the transfer. No third-party claim exists against any included IP.
Litigation: no pending or threatened litigation, claim, or regulatory proceeding relates to the undertaking beyond what is disclosed in the disclosure schedule.
No change in business: between the date of signing and the Transfer Date, the seller will conduct the undertaking in the ordinary course, will not dispose of assets, and will not take on material new liabilities.
The warranty period (survival) must be specified. In BTAs, a two to three year survival period for general warranties and a seven year period for tax warranties (aligned with the income tax reassessment limitation period under Section 148 of the Income Tax Act 1961) are standard. The Finance Act 2021’s Section 170A succession risk means the buyer can be assessed as successor for periods before closing; the survival period should be aligned accordingly.
What indemnities should the buyer require?
Beyond the warranty claims framework, the buyer should require specific indemnities (not limited to the warranty basket or cap) for:
Any income tax demand, interest, or penalty attributable to the undertaking for periods before the Transfer Date, including any assessment issued under Section 170 of the Income Tax Act 1961 naming the buyer as successor
Any GST demand arising from a determination that the going-concern exemption did not apply to the transfer
Any employee claim arising from acts or omissions before the Transfer Date, including any claim under the Payment of Gratuity Act, the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, or the applicable Labour Code
Any claim from a third-party counterparty to a transferred contract arising from a breach that occurred before the Transfer Date
Any DPDP Act penalty arising from pre-closing data processing practices
The indemnity structure must specify: the basket (minimum aggregate threshold below which no claim is made), the cap (maximum aggregate seller liability), and the tail period. For the Section 170 successor liability exposure, the indemnity should survive until all pre-closing assessments are finally resolved, not just for a fixed number of years.
Treelife’s representations and warranties guide covers R&W mechanics in detail for fundraising transactions. The BTA R&W framework above applies those principles to the specific risk profile of a business transfer.
What are the conditions precedent in a BTA?
Conditions precedent (CPs) are the list of things that must happen before the BTA closes. Getting these right is where most BTA timelines are set or missed.
The standard CPs for a slump sale BTA are:
Board resolution of the seller approving the slump sale (required as a corporate governance matter even for private limited companies). Special resolution of the seller’s shareholders under Section 180(1)(a) of the Companies Act 2013, if the undertaking meets the 20% net worth or 20% income threshold. Note: Section 180 applies to public companies only. Private limited companies are exempt from Section 180 by virtue of Ministry of Corporate Affairs Notification No. F.No. 1/1/2014-CL.V dated 05 June 2015. Board resolution of the buyer approving the acquisition. Third-party consents for material contracts (each contract requiring consent listed individually; a general “all material contracts” formulation is inadequate). Regulatory approvals: sector-specific permissions where applicable. FEMA approvals or compliance if the buyer or seller includes a non-resident entity.
CCI: gun-jumping risk and the new deal value threshold
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) under the Competition (Amendment) Act 2023 and the CCI (Combinations) Regulations 2024 (effective September 2024) requires mandatory pre-closing notification where combination thresholds are crossed. Closing a BTA before CCI approval is obtained is “gun-jumping” and carries a penalty of up to 1% of the combined turnover or assets, which on a large transaction can be material.
Two thresholds are now operative:
The traditional asset/turnover thresholds: combined Indian assets exceeding ₹2,500 crores, or combined Indian turnover exceeding ₹7,500 crores. For parties active globally, separate global thresholds also apply.
The new deal value threshold (DVT): where total transaction value exceeds ₹2,000 crores and the target has “substantial business operations in India.” Substantial operations are defined by the Combinations Regulations: for non-digital businesses, the target must have Indian assets exceeding ₹450 crores or Indian turnover exceeding ₹1,250 crores. For digital sector businesses, 10% or more of global users must be in India, or gross merchandise value from India must exceed 10% of global GMV and exceed ₹5 million. The DVT is specifically aimed at technology and platform acquisitions where asset-light targets escape the traditional thresholds. Any SaaS, digital marketplace, or platform business being acquired in a BTA for over ₹2,000 crores in total consideration must be assessed against the DVT even if the company has negligible balance-sheet assets.
A slump sale of a division from a larger parent may fall below the CCI thresholds on divisional financials even where the parent would clearly exceed the thresholds in a share sale scenario. Structuring the BTA around the transferred undertaking rather than the parent entity’s financials can, in some cases, avoid a mandatory filing. CCI pre-filing consultation is available informally before a formal notification; where threshold applicability is uncertain, engaging CCI early avoids a post-closing notification demand with penalty.
The de minimis exemption exempts targets with Indian assets below ₹450 crores and Indian turnover below ₹1,250 crores from mandatory filing, except where the DVT applies.
Press Note 3 (2020): the China-border buyer restriction
For BTAs involving a buyer from a country sharing a land border with India (China, Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar), Press Note 3 of 2020 issued by DPIIT requires investment to be made through the government approval route, regardless of sector. The automatic FDI route is not available. This means a Chinese-origin buyer acquiring a business undertaking in India via a BTA requires prior government approval, which adds three to six months to the transaction timeline and introduces a political risk element. The BTA should include Press Note 3 compliance as a condition precedent and specify that the long-stop date accounts for the government approval timeline.
GST going-concern clause: the most important clause that most BTAs omit
The GST treatment of a business transfer as a going concern is governed by Entry 2 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28 June 2017. The exemption is available if the transfer is of a live, functional business capable of being carried on independently by the buyer. Most BTAs include a one-line statement that the transfer is of a going concern. CBIC’s 2025-26 enforcement practice requires much more than that.
A BTA executed in 2026 should include a specific going-concern clause that:
States that the transfer is of the Undertaking as a going concern, as defined in Entry 2 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28 June 2017
Records that the Undertaking is live and operational as of the Transfer Date
Requires the Seller to transfer ITC balances attributable to the Undertaking to the Buyer under Form GST ITC-02, within the timeline specified under Rule 41 of the CGST Rules 2017
Records the Seller’s obligation to issue a Bill of Supply (not a tax invoice) for the transfer, with the transaction value recorded at net book value
Specifies the Buyer’s obligation to obtain a fresh GST registration for the transferred business (or to add the transferred business’s place of supply to an existing registration) before or immediately after the Transfer Date
Records the parties’ mutual obligation to maintain post-closing documentation for a minimum of six years: employee transfer letters (signed acknowledgements from all migrating employees), first invoice or billing records raised by the Buyer under the transferred business after the Transfer Date, supplier and customer intimation letters informing counterparties of the change in entity, and ITC-02 filing confirmation
CBIC has, in recent audits of 2024 and 2025 slump sale transactions, denied the going-concern exemption based on absence of this post-closing trail. If the GST exemption is denied, the entire transaction value (not the surplus) becomes subject to GST. On a ₹30 crore transaction, the GST exposure at 18% is ₹5.4 crores, plus interest at 18% per annum and a penalty of up to 100% of the tax due under Section 122 of the CGST Act 2017. Building the documentary trail requirement into the BTA itself, as a contractual obligation of both parties, is the most effective way to protect the exemption.
DPDP Act 2023 data-transfer obligations in a BTA
The Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 (DPDP Act) partially commenced on 13 November 2025, when the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology notified the Act and the Digital Personal Data Protection Rules 2025 (DPDP Rules). Full commencement of all provisions is phased through 13 May 2027. A BTA executed today for a business that processes personal data of Indian residents must address the DPDP Act.
In a business transfer, the buyer becomes a new “Data Fiduciary” for the personal data of customers, employees, and suppliers that transfers with the business. Section 5 of the DPDP Act requires a Data Fiduciary to give notice to Data Principals (the individuals whose data is processed) about the purpose and manner of processing and any change in the entity processing their data. A business transfer that silently moves a customer database to the buyer without updating the privacy notice creates a compliance exposure under the DPDP Act.
The BTA should include a data-transfer clause addressing:
Identification of all categories of personal data included in the transfer (customer data, employee data, supplier data, user accounts if the business is a digital platform)
The parties’ agreement on which entity (seller or buyer) is responsible for issuing updated privacy notices to Data Principals after the Transfer Date, and within what timeline
The seller’s representation that all personal data being transferred was collected with valid consent (or under a valid lawful basis) and that no data collected in breach of applicable law is being transferred
A data processing agreement or data transfer schedule if the buyer will initially process data in a different jurisdiction (relevant for cross-border transactions involving the DPDP Act’s cross-border transfer provisions under Section 16)
The seller’s obligation to delete or return personal data not transferred within a specified period post-closing
Penalty indemnity: the DPDP Act provides for penalties of up to ₹250 crores for breaches. The BTA should specify which party bears any pre-closing DPDP Act compliance penalty and how post-closing compliance obligations are allocated
This is an area that no standard BTA precedent from before 2024 addresses. Any business in SaaS, e-commerce, financial services, healthcare technology, or any other sector that processes personal data of Indian residents must add this clause.
Stamp duty: how the BTA’s instrument character determines the charge
Stamp duty on a BTA is levied under the Indian Stamp Act 1899 and the applicable state stamp schedule. The character of the BTA as an instrument determines the duty category and rate, and this is where many BTA parties receive unexpected demands years after closing.
The core issue is that a BTA for a slump sale is a conveyance of a business undertaking, not merely an agreement. State stamp authorities have in multiple rulings treated BTAs that effect the actual transfer as conveyances of the underlying assets. The Punjab and Haryana High Court, in a 2023 ruling, confirmed that a document’s legal effect rather than its title determines its stamp duty character. Calling a document a “Business Transfer Agreement” does not protect it from conveyance duty if the agreement itself effects the transfer of assets including immovable property.
For immovable property included in the undertaking, stamp duty on conveyance ranges from 5% to 10% of the higher of consideration or market value, varying by state. For movable property (machinery, equipment, inventory), stamp duty ranges from 2% to 3%. Intellectual property assignments carry their own stamp duty under state-specific schedules.
A practical structuring choice in many BTAs is to execute two instruments:
An Agreement to Sell (lower stamp duty as an agreement, not a conveyance)
A Deed of Conveyance on the closing date (bearing full stamp duty, executed only after all conditions are satisfied)
This two-instrument structure defers the conveyance duty to the Deed of Conveyance. The advantage is that stamp duty is paid only on closing, not on signing.
For immovable property in the undertaking, Section 2(42C) Explanation 2 of the Income Tax Act 1961 confirms that assigning specific values to immovable property for the sole purpose of stamp duty or registration does not disqualify the transaction as a slump sale. This is an important drafting safe harbour: the parties can state in the BTA that a specific value is assigned to the included immovable property solely for stamp duty computation, without that value affecting the lump-sum character of the slump sale consideration for income tax purposes.
Table 3: Stamp duty implications by BTA instrument type
Instrument
Character
Typical duty range
Notes
Agreement to Sell (no immediate transfer)
Agreement
State-specific; generally lower
Lower duty; no immediate possession transfer
Deed of Conveyance / BTA that effects transfer
Conveyance
5-10% on immovable property; 2-3% on movables
Market value challenge risk from state authorities
State authorities in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan, and Tamil Nadu have been active in reassessing BTA stamp duty, issuing demands for the difference between duty paid on the agreement consideration and duty computed on the independent market value of included assets, particularly land and buildings. State-specific counsel must assess stamp duty exposure before the BTA is executed.
Employee transition clauses under the Labour Codes
A business transfer must address the treatment of employees. The going-concern requirement for both GST exemption and slump sale character means all employees associated with the transferred undertaking must be offered employment by the buyer. Excluding employees (retaining them with the seller, or terminating them before transfer) is a common tactic that courts and the GST authority have treated as breaking going-concern character.
The employee transition clause in a BTA should:
List all employees of the undertaking in a schedule (name, designation, date of joining, current CTC, outstanding dues)
Require the Seller to clear all outstanding dues to transferring employees (salary, bonus, leave encashment, provident fund contributions, ESIC contributions) on or before the Transfer Date
Record that the Buyer will offer employment to all listed employees on terms not materially worse than their current terms, effective from the Transfer Date
Require the Buyer to recognise the employees’ continuous service from their original date of joining the Seller for the purpose of gratuity computation under the Payment of Gratuity Act 1972
Address the handling of provident fund accumulations: the Seller’s PF trust (if any) must transfer the accumulated balance for each employee to the Buyer’s PF trust or EPFO account
Specify the notice period for employees who choose not to migrate to the Buyer (employees have a right not to be transferred; the Seller must handle their separation)
Include an ESIC registration requirement: the Buyer must register with ESIC for the transferred employees within the statutory period
Include a specific seller indemnity for retrenchment compensation payable to employees who choose not to migrate, sized on the employee schedule and the applicable statutory formula
The four Labour Codes (Code on Wages 2019, Industrial Relations Code 2020, Code on Social Security 2020, and Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code 2020) have been enacted but as of mid-2026, their full implementation via state notifications is incomplete. BTAs currently operate under the pre-Code regime of the Industrial Disputes Act 1947, the Factories Act 1948, the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952, and the Payment of Gratuity Act 1972. A BTA should reference the applicable law in force as of the Transfer Date.
Transitional services arrangement: the companion document most BTAs ignore
In almost every slump sale, the seller continues to provide services to the buyer for a period after closing: shared IT infrastructure, accounting, HR systems, customer support, or manufacturing support while the buyer establishes independent operations. These services are documented in a Transitional Services Agreement (TSA), which is typically scheduled to or expressly referenced in the BTA.
A TSA that is left for post-closing negotiation is a recurring source of disputes. The seller, having received its consideration, has limited incentive to co-operate under the TSA. The buyer, having taken over a live business, is operationally dependent on those services. The power imbalance is stark.
The BTA should therefore:
Identify all transitional services the buyer will need from the seller post-closing (list each service, the expected duration, and the cost basis)
Attach the TSA as a schedule to the BTA and make its execution a condition precedent to closing
Specify the pricing basis for transitional services: cost-plus is the most common mechanism (seller charges cost of providing the service plus a 5-10% margin)
Specify a maximum duration (typically three to twelve months depending on the complexity of the service), with the buyer’s obligation to transition off each service by the agreed date
Include a service-level commitment from the seller (what standard of service is required, and what happens if the seller fails to meet it)
Specify a GST treatment for the TSA: transitional services provided by the seller to the buyer are a taxable supply of services at the applicable GST rate, and the buyer recovers them as input tax credit
A poorly specified or absent TSA is the most common cause of post-closing relationship breakdown in BTA transactions in the Treelife experience.
Intellectual property assignment clauses
IP is often the most valuable asset in a business transfer, particularly for technology companies, consumer brands, and SaaS businesses. The BTA’s IP clause must achieve two things: transfer the IP with clean title and without triggering third-party claims, and confirm that re-registration in the buyer’s name happens before or immediately after closing.
The IP assignment clause should:
List all IP in a schedule: trademarks (with registration numbers and classes), patents, copyrights, software (both owned and licensed-in), domain names, and confidential information (customer lists, trade secrets)
Confirm that the seller owns or has the right to assign each listed IP
For licensed-in IP: confirm that the underlying licence permits assignment, or record that the licensor’s consent is being obtained as a condition precedent
For domain names: state that WHOIS registration will be updated by the Transfer Date
For trademarks: record that a Deed of Assignment will be executed and filed with the Trademarks Registry under Section 42 of the Trade Marks Act 1999. Failure to record does not invalidate the assignment between the parties but creates a chain-of-title risk
For patents: record that the assignment will be recorded with the Office of the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks under Section 70 of the Patents Act 1970
Enterprise software licences are a common trap. ERP systems, productivity suites, and CRM platforms frequently contain anti-assignment provisions. A buyer who discovers post-closing that the ERP licence has terminated because of the transfer must renegotiate with the vendor at market rates, with no leverage. Material software licences must be treated as requiring counterparty consent and listed in the Schedule of Required Consents as a CP.
Governing law, jurisdiction, and dispute resolution
A BTA executed for a business situated in India is governed by Indian law: the Indian Contract Act 1872, the Transfer of Property Act 1882 (for immovable property components), the Specific Relief Act 1963, the Companies Act 2013, and the applicable tax and regulatory legislation.
The jurisdiction clause must specify the courts that have jurisdiction. Indian commercial courts under the Commercial Courts Act 2015 provide a faster track for commercial disputes. High Courts have original jurisdiction for commercial disputes above the Specified Value in their respective territorial limits.
Most mid-market BTAs now include institutional arbitration clauses under the Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996, referring disputes to DIAC, MCIA, or SIAC (for cross-border transactions). Institutional arbitration is preferable to ad hoc because the institutional rules provide a defined process for appointment of arbitrators if one party is non-cooperative.
The arbitration clause should specify: number of arbitrators (one for disputes below ₹5 crores; three for larger disputes), seat of arbitration (which determines the supervisory High Court), language of proceedings, and whether interim relief from Indian courts is permitted before the tribunal is constituted (Section 9 of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996 permits this; the BTA should expressly allow it).
Common drafting mistakes in BTAs and what they cost
Mistake 1: assigning per-asset rupee values in the BTA body for reasons other than stamp duty. The most expensive BTA drafting error. Once individual values appear in the agreement, the income tax officer has a basis to reclassify the transaction as an itemised asset sale. Depreciable assets then fall under Section 50, producing STCG at corporate rates regardless of holding period.
Mistake 2: describing the Undertaking without including all operating liabilities. Trade creditors, working capital payables, and employee dues are not optional in a going-concern transfer. Excluding them destroys the GST exemption and may destroy slump sale character. The Andhra Pradesh AAR ruling on this point is the controlling precedent.
Mistake 3: using a completion-accounts NWC adjustment in a BTA. Post-closing true-up mechanisms that adjust consideration based on actual working capital line items introduce per-asset valuation, which contradicts Section 2(42C)’s lump-sum requirement. Use a locked-box mechanism instead.
Mistake 4: omitting the GST ITC-02 obligation from the CPs. Form GST ITC-02 transfers unused input tax credit from Seller to Buyer. Failure to file means the Buyer cannot access stranded credits. Rule 41 of the CGST Rules 2017 sets the process. Silence in the BTA leaves credit recovery to informal negotiation post-closing.
Mistake 5: drafting R&W with a survival period shorter than the income tax assessment limitation period. The income tax officer can reopen assessments up to six years under Section 148 of the Income Tax Act 1961 (ten years for escaped income above ₹50 lakhs). A two-year warranty survival period leaves the buyer exposed to Section 170 successor liability assessments without a contractual remedy against the seller.
Mistake 6: ignoring the Section 281 NOC requirement. Section 281 of the Income Tax Act 1961 renders void any transfer of assets by a taxpayer with a pending or imminent tax liability, without prior permission from the income tax officer. Assets the buyer has paid for can be attached for the seller’s pre-closing dues. The NOC application takes two to four weeks; skipping it is a disproportionate risk.
Mistake 7: treating the DPDP Act as a post-closing compliance matter. The DPDP Act’s requirements attach at the point of transfer. A buyer who inherits personal data with no documented lawful basis for processing it, and no seller obligation to co-operate in updating privacy notices, faces regulatory exposure from day one.
Mistake 8: not getting a Rule 11UAE valuation before fixing the consideration. The valuation report must be prepared before the LOI, not after the BTA is signed. If FMV1 exceeds the agreed enterprise value, the seller pays tax on a notional gain that the deal price did not cover. This cannot be unwound after signing.
Mistake 9: leaving the TSA for post-closing negotiation. The buyer takes over a live operation and is immediately dependent on the seller’s systems and people. The seller has already received its consideration. Without a signed TSA as a CP, the buyer negotiates from a position of operational desperation. The power imbalance produces expensive, unfavourable TSA terms or outright refusal to co-operate.
Mistake 10: missing the CCI gun-jumping window. Closing a BTA that meets the combination thresholds, including the new ₹2,000 crore DVT, before CCI approval is obtained is gun-jumping. CCI has imposed penalties in multiple 2024-25 cases. The penalty is up to 1% of combined turnover or assets. The gun-jumping risk is not well-understood in the Indian mid-market where CCI filings have historically been rare.
Treelife practitioner note
In the BTA mandates we have run at Treelife, the clause that causes the most last-minute transaction stress is the employee schedule, not the consideration clause.
Founders typically assume that employees of a division will automatically move to the buyer. Indian law, under the Industrial Disputes Act 1947 and the Payment of Gratuity Act 1972, does not make business transfer seamless for employees. Employees have a right not to be transferred. Employees who choose not to migrate are entitled to retrenchment compensation under Section 25F and 25FF of the Industrial Disputes Act 1947 (for establishments with more than 100 workers) or, for smaller units, to contractual settlement amounts. A seller who has not factored this contingent liability into the deal economics, or has not disclosed it to the buyer, creates a post-closing dispute.
The pattern we see consistently: the seller lists all employees on the schedule, the BTA records that they will all migrate, and three months after closing, 15% of the workforce has chosen not to transfer and is demanding retrenchment compensation that the BTA did not address. Who pays? The BTA is silent. The dispute goes to the indemnity clause, which may or may not cover it depending on whether the claim arose before or after the Transfer Date.
The fix is to conduct employee transition conversations, at least with senior and key employees, before the BTA is signed. A signed offer letter from the buyer, accepted by the employee, is the cleanest documentation. Where this is not possible (confidentiality constraints), the BTA should include a specific indemnity from the seller for any retrenchment compensation claims arising from employees who choose not to transfer, sized using the employee schedule and the applicable statutory formula.
The specific statutory references are Section 25F, 25FF, and 25N of the Industrial Disputes Act 1947, Section 4 of the Payment of Gratuity Act 1972, and Section 15(1) of the Code on Social Security 2020 (once notified).
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is a business transfer agreement in India? A: A business transfer agreement (BTA) is a legally binding contract under which the seller transfers an entire business undertaking to the buyer as a going concern, for a lump-sum consideration, without assigning individual values to the transferred assets and liabilities. Under Section 2(42C) of the Income Tax Act 1961, this structure is called a slump sale, and the seller’s capital gain is computed under Section 50B.
Q: Is a business transfer agreement the same as a slump sale agreement? A: Yes, in practice. A BTA executed as a going-concern lump-sum transfer is a slump sale agreement. The two terms are used interchangeably in Indian legal and tax practice. A BTA that assigns individual values to assets and liabilities is an asset purchase agreement, not a slump sale.
Q: What are the typical advisory fees for drafting a BTA? A: Fees depend on the complexity of the transaction: deal size, number of assets, regulatory approvals required, employee count, cross-border elements, and due diligence scope. At Treelife, we scope engagement fees specifically to each transaction.
Q: How long does it take to close a BTA transaction? A: A private company slump sale with no regulatory approvals: six to ten weeks from signed term sheet to closing. A public company requiring a Section 180 special resolution: twelve to sixteen weeks. A BTA requiring CCI approval: add three to five months. An NCLT scheme of arrangement: four to nine months.
Q: What documents are needed for a BTA? A: BTA (executed on stamp paper), board and shareholder resolutions, Rule 11UAE valuation report, Form 3CEA (CA-certified net worth and capital gains report), counterparty novation or assignment consents, employee transfer letters, GST ITC-02 filing, Transitional Services Agreement, Section 281 NOC (for asset-heavy transactions), and stamp duty payment receipt.
Q: Is GST applicable on a BTA? A: If the transfer qualifies as a going-concern transfer, GST is exempt under Entry 2 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28 June 2017. If the transfer fails the going-concern test, GST applies at the standard rates on each asset category: 18% on plant and machinery, 5%-18% on inventory, and applicable rates on other assets.
Q: Who pays stamp duty on a BTA? A: Stamp duty is typically a shared cost, allocated by negotiation. The BTA should specify which party is responsible. The party who does not bear stamp duty typically needs an indemnity for any retrospective stamp duty demand.
Q: What is Form 3CEA and who needs to file it? A: Form 3CEA is a report certified by a Chartered Accountant confirming that the net worth of the transferred undertaking has been correctly computed under Section 50B of the Income Tax Act 1961. It is mandatory for every seller in a slump sale, filed with the seller’s income tax return for the assessment year in which the slump sale occurred. Failure to file exposes the seller to penalty under Section 271(1)(c).
Q: Does Section 180 of the Companies Act 2013 apply to private limited companies? A: No. Section 180 applies to public companies. Private limited companies are exempt by virtue of MCA Notification No. F.No. 1/1/2014-CL.V dated 05 June 2015. A private limited company requires only board-level approval to execute a BTA, unless the company’s Articles of Association or any shareholders’ agreement imposes additional requirements.
Q: What happens to FEMA compliance when the buyer is a non-resident? A: A non-resident buyer acquiring a business undertaking in India makes an FDI investment in the applicable sector. Sector-specific FDI caps, conditionalities, and pricing guidelines apply. The transaction must be structured with the Authorised Dealer Bank, and FEMA compliance must be completed before closing. For buyers from countries sharing a land border with India (China, Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar), Press Note 3 of 2020 requires government approval route regardless of sector, adding three to six months to the timeline.
Q: Can a BTA be executed if the seller is a proprietorship converting to a private limited company? A: Yes. A proprietorship-to-company conversion by way of a BTA is a going-concern transfer. The company’s share allotment to the proprietor can be the consideration instead of cash. The going-concern GST exemption and slump sale income tax framework both apply. The CA net worth certificate and ITC-02 filing are still required.
Q: What is the DPDP Act’s relevance to a BTA? A: The Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023, partially in force since 13 November 2025, requires the entity processing personal data (Data Fiduciary) to notify Data Principals of any change in processing arrangements. A BTA that transfers a business with customer, employee, or user databases changes the Data Fiduciary. The BTA must include obligations on the seller to update privacy notices and on the buyer to register as a Data Fiduciary for the transferred data.
Q: Is a non-compete clause enforceable in a BTA? A: India does not have a statutory framework specifically for business-sale non-competes. Section 27 of the Indian Contract Act 1872 restricts agreements in restraint of trade. Courts have, however, enforced non-compete clauses in business sale agreements where the restraint is reasonable in duration, geography, and scope, and is ancillary to a legitimate business sale. A blanket permanent non-compete across all industries will not be enforced. A two-to-three year non-compete in the same industry and geography as the transferred business is defensible.
Q: What is the Section 281 NOC and do we need it for every BTA? A: Section 281 of the Income Tax Act 1961 renders void any transfer of assets by a taxpayer with a pending or imminent tax liability, without prior permission from the income tax officer. The NOC is most critical in asset-heavy BTAs where the seller has pending income tax assessments or large tax demands. For BTAs involving immovable property, the NOC is strongly recommended.
Q: What happens if a BTA is challenged as not being a slump sale? A: The income tax officer may reclassify the transaction as an itemised asset sale. Depreciable assets would then be taxed under Section 50 as STCG at full corporate rates. Inventory gains become business income. The GST going-concern exemption would also be at risk. The aggregate additional tax, GST, interest, and penalty could materially exceed the tax originally paid.
Q: Does the CCI deal value threshold apply to BTA transactions? A: Yes. The ₹2,000 crore DVT introduced by the CCI Combinations Regulations 2024 (effective September 2024) applies to all combination structures, including slump sales. Where total transaction value exceeds ₹2,000 crores and the target has substantial business operations in India (by assets, turnover, or user-base criteria depending on sector), mandatory CCI pre-closing approval is required. Closing without approval is gun-jumping, carrying a penalty of up to 1% of combined turnover or assets.
Q: Is novation always required for transferred contracts in a BTA? A: No. Assignment (without novation) is permissible for contracts that do not contain an anti-assignment clause. For contracts that do contain such a clause, the counterparty’s consent is required before the contract can be transferred to the buyer. The BTA should map each material contract, identify which ones require consent, and list those in the Schedule of Required Consents as conditions precedent.
Q: What is a Transitional Services Agreement and why does it matter in a BTA? A: A Transitional Services Agreement (TSA) documents the post-closing services the seller continues to provide to the buyer while the buyer establishes independent operations (IT infrastructure, HR, accounting, supply chain support). A TSA not negotiated before closing leaves the buyer in a weak position post-transfer, since the seller has already received consideration and has limited contractual incentive to co-operate. The TSA should be attached as a schedule to the BTA and its execution made a condition precedent to closing.
When a business is on the table, the structure you choose is not a formality. It sets the tax bill, the GST position, the stamp duty exposure, and, critically, who wakes up three years later with a tax department notice about a deal that closed clean. The choice between a slump sale, a share sale, and an asset sale is one of the most consequential decisions in any Indian M&A transaction, yet the frameworks that govern each route sit across four different statutes: the Income Tax Act 1961 (and now the Income Tax Act 2025 effective 01 April 2026), the Companies Act 2013, the Central Goods and Services Tax Act 2017, and the Foreign Exchange Management Act 1999. Getting comfortable in all four simultaneously is not the norm. This article maps every dimension you need, with specific section references, current tax rates for FY 2026-27, and a decision framework you can take to your board.
Which is better: slump sale, share sale, or asset sale?
The answer depends on three variables: who carries the contingent liability risk, which party needs a tax step-up in asset values, and whether GST going-concern treatment is achievable. Slump sale is typically the seller’s preferred structure because Section 50B produces a single undertaking-level capital gain taxed at 12.5% LTCG (if held over 36 months), avoiding the fragmented and often higher tax burden of an asset-by-asset sale. Share sale is operationally fastest and imposes the lowest stamp duty, but transfers all historical liabilities to the buyer. Asset sale gives the buyer clean title and a tax depreciation step-up but creates the highest aggregate GST and compliance cost. No structure is universally superior; the right choice is transaction-specific.
What is a slump sale and how does Section 50B work?
A slump sale is the transfer of one or more undertakings for a lump-sum consideration, without values being assigned to individual assets and liabilities in the transfer. The definition is in Section 2(42C) of the Income Tax Act 1961. The Finance Act 2021 broadened the scope: a slump sale can now be effected “by any means,” covering not just cash sales but also share-swap transactions, barter, and exchange. Post-amendment, there is no avenue to structure a business transfer as a slump exchange and escape capital gains tax.
The tax computation mechanism is in Section 50B. The key elements are:
The entire undertaking is treated as a single capital asset, not as a collection of individual assets
The cost of acquisition is the net worth of the undertaking: aggregate of written-down values of depreciable assets plus book values of other assets, reduced by the value of liabilities, as appearing in the seller’s books
The full value of consideration is the higher of the actual transaction price or the fair market value computed under Rule 11UAE of the Income Tax Rules 1962
No indexation benefit is available, regardless of the holding period
No separate depreciation recapture under Section 50 applies; all gains are subsumed within Section 50B
The holding period test determines LTCG or STCG character:
Holding period of the undertaking
Character
Tax rate (FY 2026-27)
More than 36 months
Long-term capital gain
12.5% (no indexation)
36 months or less
Short-term capital gain
Slab rate for individuals; 25.17% for domestic companies (base 22% + surcharge + cess)
The 36-month threshold for slump sales is deliberately longer than the 24-month rule for unlisted shares and the 12-month rule for listed shares. A manufacturing unit set up and divested within three years will produce STCG, not LTCG, regardless of the lump-sum nature of the transfer.
What is the Rule 11UAE dual FMV test?
CBDT notified Rule 11UAE via Notification No. 68/2021 dated 24 May 2021. The rule introduces a mandatory dual FMV test to determine the full value of consideration for Section 50B. Two values are computed:
FMV1 is an asset-side valuation. It adds up the fair market values of the undertaking’s assets: book value for most assets, registered valuer reports for jewellery and art, stamp duty value for immovable property, and Rule 11UA-based valuations for shares in other companies.
FMV2 is a consideration-side valuation. It captures the actual consideration received, including the fair value of any non-cash consideration such as shares received in a share swap.
The higher of FMV1 and FMV2 is treated as the full value of consideration. This means the agreed transaction price is not the final figure for income tax computation. If the underlying asset base (FMV1) is higher than what the buyer paid, the seller is taxed on FMV1. The rule was specifically introduced to prevent sellers from understating consideration to reduce capital gains.
Practical consequence for deal structuring: in any slump sale where the seller holds significant immovable property (land, buildings at stamp duty value) or unquoted investments, FMV1 is likely to exceed the negotiated deal price for at least some asset categories. The tax opinion must map both FMV1 and FMV2 before the price is fixed in the term sheet.
What is Form 3CEA and when is it mandatory?
Every seller in a slump sale must obtain a report from a Chartered Accountant in Form 3CEA, certifying that the net worth has been correctly computed. Under Rule 6H read with Section 50B(3), this report must be filed with the income tax return for the assessment year in which the slump sale occurred. Failing to file Form 3CEA, or filing one with an incorrect net-worth computation, exposes the seller to reassessment, interest, and penalty under Section 271(1)(c). CBDT has increased audit scrutiny of Form 3CEA filings since 2024, particularly where the net worth figure produces a low or nil capital gain.
How is a share sale taxed in India?
In a share sale, the buyer acquires the equity shares of the target company from its existing shareholders. The target company itself, including all its assets, liabilities, contracts, licences, and employees, remains intact. The corporate entity does not change; only its shareholders do.
The seller’s capital gain is the difference between the sale price per share and the cost of acquisition per share.
For unlisted company shares, the applicable rules are:
Holding period
Character
Tax rate (FY 2026-27)
More than 24 months
Long-term (Section 112)
12.5% without indexation
24 months or less
Short-term
Applicable income tax slab rate
The Finance (No. 2) Act 2024 reduced the LTCG rate on unlisted shares from 20% with indexation to 12.5% without indexation, effective 23 July 2024. This rate applies unchanged in FY 2026-27 (AY 2027-28). Treelife’s detailed guide on tax on sale of unlisted shares covers the full computation including Section 50CA (FMV floor for sellers), Section 56(2)(x) (buyer’s exposure on below-FMV acquisitions), and NRI taxation under Section 195.
FMV floor under Section 50CA: if a seller transfers unlisted shares below their fair market value as computed under Rule 11UAA, the FMV is deemed to be the full value of consideration. The seller pays capital gains tax on the FMV, not on the actual price received. This is the share-sale equivalent of Rule 11UAE for slump sales, and it operates identically.
Carry-forward of losses in the target: one significant buyer-side advantage of a share sale is that the target company’s accumulated business losses and unabsorbed depreciation remain in the company and can be used post-acquisition, subject to the change-in-shareholding restrictions under Section 79 of the Income Tax Act 1961. A 51% or more change in shareholding in a year can extinguish carry-forward losses in a closely held company. Treelife’s analysis on Section 79 covers this in detail.
Securities Transaction Tax (STT): STT applies only on transfers of listed shares through recognised stock exchanges. Transfers of unlisted shares, whether private limited or public unlisted, do not attract STT. There is no STT on secondary transfers of unlisted company equity.
How is an asset sale taxed?
An asset sale, sometimes called an itemised sale, transfers specific assets and specified liabilities. The seller assigns individual values to each asset, and a separate instrument is executed for each transfer. The seller retains the corporate entity and any assets not included in the transaction.
The tax treatment is fragmented:
Depreciable assets (plant, machinery, vehicles, computers): gains on depreciable assets in a block are taxed as short-term capital gains under Section 50, regardless of how long the asset has been held. This is the most significant tax disadvantage of an asset sale relative to a slump sale. In a slump sale, those same depreciable assets are subsumed into the undertaking and can produce LTCG at 12.5% if the undertaking is held over 36 months.
Other capital assets (land, buildings held as investment, goodwill, intellectual property): gains are classified as STCG or LTCG based on the individual holding period, at the standard rates.
Inventory and receivables: gains on stock-in-trade and trade receivables transferred are treated as business income, not capital gains, and taxed at the seller’s slab or corporate tax rate.
The aggregate tax burden in an asset sale is therefore almost always higher than in a slump sale for the same underlying business value, because depreciable asset gains are always short-term and inventory gains are ordinary income.
Buyer-side advantage: the buyer acquires assets at the actual purchase price, not at the seller’s written-down values. This higher cost base immediately starts generating enhanced depreciation claims on the acquired assets. For a buyer acquiring a business with significant fixed assets, this depreciation shield is a tangible post-acquisition benefit that a share sale does not provide.
How goodwill is treated across all three structures
Goodwill is where buyers most consistently overestimate their post-acquisition tax benefit, and sellers most consistently misread their capital gains exposure. The position differs materially across structures.
In a slump sale, self-generated goodwill (built by the seller organically, not purchased from a prior owner) is part of the transferred undertaking. For Section 50B net worth computation, its book value is nil, because self-generated goodwill has no recorded cost. However, FMV1 under Rule 11UAE captures the economic value of goodwill within the overall business enterprise valuation, which means the FMV1 figure is likely to exceed the net worth figure wherever the business has significant brand value, customer relationships, or market position. The seller is taxed on that FMV1 surplus. The buyer, once it receives the undertaking, cannot claim depreciation on the goodwill embedded in the slump sale price. Following the Finance Act 2021 amendment to Section 32 of the Income Tax Act 1961, goodwill is explicitly excluded from the list of depreciable intangible assets. This applies regardless of whether the goodwill was acquired through a slump sale, asset purchase, or amalgamation.
In a share sale, goodwill does not appear in the target company’s own books unless the target itself made an acquisition in the past. The acquiring shareholder records goodwill at the consolidated level under Ind AS 103 (Business Combinations) as the excess of the purchase consideration over the fair value of the net identifiable assets acquired. This consolidated goodwill is not tax-deductible and not amortisable for income tax purposes. The Supreme Court’s ruling in Smifs Securities Ltd. v. Commissioner of Income Tax, which allowed depreciation on purchased goodwill, was neutralised by the Finance Act 2021 amendment removing goodwill from Section 32. A buyer paying a significant premium over book value in a share sale derives no depreciation benefit from that premium.
In an asset sale, purchased goodwill can be explicitly identified and valued as an intangible asset in the asset purchase agreement. But the Finance Act 2021 amendment applies equally here: goodwill, even if purchased separately in an itemised asset acquisition, is not eligible for depreciation under Section 32 from FY 2021-22 onwards. The step-up benefit in an asset sale is therefore real for plant, machinery, and other eligible depreciable assets, but it does not extend to the goodwill component of the purchase price.
Practical implication: buyers who model their post-acquisition tax shield must exclude goodwill from the depreciation calculation regardless of structure. Where goodwill represents a significant proportion of the total consideration, the asset sale’s depreciation step-up advantage over a share sale is smaller than it initially appears.
GST treatment: which structure is exempt and which is not?
Share sale: shares are securities, not goods or services, and their transfer is not a supply under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act 2017. A share sale is GST-neutral for both parties. No GST applies.
Slump sale as a going concern: the GST Council and CBIC have confirmed that a transfer of business as a going concern is not a supply of goods or services. Entry 2 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) exempts such transfers. For this exemption to apply, the transfer must satisfy all of the following conditions:
All assets necessary for the business to continue operating are transferred
Associated liabilities are also transferred
Employees migrate to the buyer and the business continues post-transfer
The buyer actually carries on the business activity after taking over
Input tax credit balances are transferred to the buyer under Form GST ITC-02
Critically, CBIC does not look only at the agreement. GST officers examining going-concern claims in 2025 and 2026 have demanded post-closing evidence: employee transfer letters, first post-closing invoice raised by the buyer under the transferred business, supplier intimation letters, and ITC-02 filing confirmation. A slump sale agreement that says “going concern” but lacks this trail is vulnerable to the exemption being denied.
Asset sale: each asset transferred is a separate supply. Goods attract GST at applicable rates (5%, 12%, 18%, or 28% depending on the asset category). Services (such as contracts being novated) attract GST on the service component. The going-concern exemption is not available for asset sales. This can add a material GST cost to the transaction, which is recoverable as input tax credit by the buyer only if it is GST-registered and uses the assets in a taxable business.
Illustrated comparison: a manufacturing unit with equipment worth ₹10 crores, inventory worth ₹3 crores, and land worth ₹5 crores transferred as an asset sale would attract approximately ₹1.8 crores in GST on equipment and inventory at 18%. The same transfer as a qualifying going-concern slump sale would attract nil GST.
Stamp duty: which structure costs more?
Stamp duty in India is levied under the Indian Stamp Act 1899 and state-level stamp schedules. The rates and the definition of the chargeable instrument vary by state.
Share sale: stamp duty on share transfer instruments is the lowest of the three structures. For shares in dematerialised form held in a depository, the transfer attracts stamp duty at 0.015% on the consideration under the Securities (Contracts) Regulation Act framework. For physical share certificates in an unlisted company, rates are set by state law but are generally a small fraction of the asset transfer alternative. From a stamp duty standpoint, the share sale wins in almost every Indian state.
Slump sale: a slump sale agreement is a conveyance of a business undertaking. States treat this as a conveyance of the underlying assets, and the stamp duty is generally computed on the higher of the consideration or the market value of the property transferred. State stamp authorities in Maharashtra, Karnataka, and several other states have a practice of independently assessing the market value of the assets conveyed in a slump sale, and issuing demand notices for differential duty years after the transaction. The lump-sum consideration gives the authority an opening to argue that individual assets, particularly immovable property, should be stamped at their independent market value rather than as an embedded component of the lump sum. Assigning stamp values for individual immovable properties in the sale agreement (permissible under Section 2(42C) Explanation 2, which clarifies that such assignment for stamp purposes does not disqualify the transaction as a slump sale) is often the right approach.
Asset sale: each instrument of transfer is separately stampable. A conveyance for immovable property, an assignment of intellectual property, bills of sale for movables, and assignments of contracts each carry their own stamp duty. The aggregate across all instruments can easily exceed the stamp cost of a single slump-sale conveyance.
Structure
Stamp duty character
Typical outcome
Share sale
Flat rate on consideration (dematerialised: 0.015%)
Lowest
Slump sale
Conveyance duty on lump sum; state market-value scrutiny risk
Medium; risk of retrospective demands
Asset sale
Separate duty per instrument; duty on immovable property at state rates
Highest in aggregate
Liability transfer: who carries the risk?
This is the dimension where buyers have the strongest preference, and where structuring produces the clearest tradeoffs.
Share sale: all liabilities, known and unknown, historical and contingent, remain inside the target company. The buyer acquires a company with its full history: pending income tax assessments, GST notices, employee provident fund arrears, product liability claims, environmental obligations, and any undisclosed creditor claims. A share sale requires the deepest due diligence precisely because there is no mechanism to exclude a liability that has not yet been identified.
The standard risk-management tools in a share sale are: comprehensive representations and warranties from the seller covering all material liabilities, an indemnity basket covering identified and unknown claims up to specified caps, and an escrow holdback of a portion of the consideration for a defined tail period. Representations and Warranties (R&W) insurance, available in the Indian market through a small number of specialist insurers, can take some of the indemnity risk off the seller’s balance sheet.
Slump sale: liabilities associated with the undertaking transfer with it. The seller and buyer must identify and agree which liabilities are “undertaking liabilities” (and transfer) versus “corporate liabilities” (and stay with the seller entity). Specific carve-outs for pre-closing tax liabilities, pre-closing litigation, and historical regulatory non-compliance are negotiated and documented in the business transfer agreement. Indemnity clauses cover identified pre-closing exposures for an agreed period.
Asset sale: the buyer has maximum control. Only the explicitly listed liabilities are assumed. Unknown and contingent liabilities remain with the seller’s corporate entity. This makes the asset sale the cleanest structure from a buyer’s liability perspective, at the cost of more complex documentation and slower execution.
Which liabilities can be carved out of a slump sale without killing the deal?
This is the question every buyer’s counsel raises and every article on slump sales avoids answering precisely. Case law has settled the boundary.
The Supreme Court in Commissioner of Income Tax (Central), Calcutta v. Mugneeram Bangur held that a slump sale remains valid even where specific, limited pre-closing liabilities are excluded, provided the transferred undertaking still functions as a going concern. The categories that have been accepted as valid carve-outs include pending income tax assessments and demands relating to pre-closing periods, specific litigation where the liability is the seller’s personally, and contingent obligations that are clearly identifiable and not core to business operations.
By contrast, the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal in Kampli Co-operative Sugar Factory Ltd. v. Joint Commissioner of Income Tax held that excluding all liabilities of the undertaking converts the transfer into an itemised asset sale, disqualifying it from Section 50B treatment entirely.
The practical boundary: you can carve out identified, named pre-closing disputes by placing them on an indemnity schedule covered by the seller. You cannot exclude the ongoing trade creditors, employee liabilities, lease obligations, and working capital payables of the business without breaking the going-concern character of the undertaking.
The Section 170 succession risk that buyers miss
The Finance Act 2021 amendment to Section 170A of the Income Tax Act 1961, read with the Mumbai ITAT ruling in M/s. Archroma India Pvt. Ltd. v. ITO (June 2020), confirmed that a slump sale constitutes succession of business. This has a consequence that no standard slump sale due diligence checklist captures: the buyer becomes a successor to the business for pending tax assessments and demands under Section 170, not just a contractual indemnity holder.
If the income tax officer was in the process of framing an assessment against the seller’s undertaking at the time of the slump sale, Section 170 empowers the officer to proceed against the buyer as the successor, without requiring the officer to first exhaust remedies against the seller. The buyer’s contractual indemnity from the seller is a remedy between private parties; it does not override the tax department’s right to proceed against the successor.
This risk is most acute where the undertaking has pending transfer pricing disputes, GST audits, or high-value TDS demand proceedings. In such cases, the buyer should: (a) obtain a tax due diligence certificate covering all open assessments up to the date of transfer, (b) structure a specific escrow holdback sized to cover the open demand plus interest and penalty, and (c) negotiate a seller indemnity that survives for the full period of the assessment proceedings, not just a fixed post-closing tail.
Companies Act 2013 and SEBI approvals: what each structure needs
Slump sale approval requirements
Section 180(1)(a) of the Companies Act 2013 requires a special resolution (75% majority) for any sale, lease, or disposal of “the whole or substantially the whole” of an undertaking. The Act defines “substantially the whole” through a two-limb test: an undertaking in which investment exceeds 20% of the company’s net worth, or an undertaking generating more than 20% of the company’s total income, as per the latest audited balance sheet.
Points to note:
Section 180 applies to public companies. Private limited companies are exempt from Section 180 by virtue of MCA Notification No. F.No. 1/1/2014-CL.V dated 05 June 2015.
If the thresholds are not met, Section 180 is not triggered and board-level approval suffices.
A slump sale can also be executed through a Scheme of Arrangement under Sections 230-232, which requires NCLT approval along with member and creditor approval (75% in value).
For listed companies, SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015 Regulation 37A adds a further requirement: shareholder approval by special resolution plus consent of the “majority of minority shareholders” (minority being defined as shareholders other than the controlling entity) is required for any sale or disposal of an undertaking by a listed entity. This majority-of-minority vote is independent of the special resolution threshold and creates a veto right for non-controlling public shareholders. This is a significant addition that can affect deal timelines for listed company divestitures.
Share sale approval requirements
A share sale by shareholders requires no Company Law approval at the company level, since the company itself is not a party to the transaction. The shareholders enter into a share purchase agreement directly.
Where the target is a private limited company, the Articles of Association will typically contain pre-emption rights (right of first refusal among existing shareholders) and right of first offer provisions, as well as consent rights under any Shareholders’ Agreement. These contractual constraints must be mapped before the term sheet is signed.
For cross-border share sales involving a non-resident buyer or seller, FEMA and RBI compliance applies (discussed below).
Asset sale approval requirements
An asset sale involving specific categories of assets has its own requirements:
Transfer of immovable property requires registration of the conveyance deed under the Registration Act 1908
Assignment of contracts generally requires written consent of the counterparty
Transfer of licences and regulatory approvals is subject to the terms of each licence; many sector-specific licences are non-transferable and must be freshly obtained by the buyer
Intellectual property assignments may require recordal with the relevant authority (Trademarks Registry, Patent Office)
Board approval for asset sales is generally sufficient where the sale value is within the delegated financial authority of the board. Where it is not, shareholder approval may be needed depending on the company’s Articles.
Section 281 No Objection Certificate in asset sales. Section 281 of the Income Tax Act 1961 renders void, against the income tax authorities, any transfer of an asset by a taxpayer where a tax liability exists or is likely to arise, unless the income tax authority grants prior permission. In a high-value asset sale, the buyer should obtain a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the income tax officer of the seller’s jurisdiction before the transaction closes. Without the NOC, assets the buyer has paid for can be attached by the income tax department to recover the seller’s pre-closing tax dues, even though the buyer has already paid the seller. The seller’s contractual indemnity provides no protection against a tax department attachment of assets the buyer legally owns. This requirement is routinely overlooked in asset transactions and is absent from most standard asset purchase agreement checklists.
Section 194-Q TDS in asset sales. Section 194-Q of the Income Tax Act 1961 requires a buyer whose preceding-year gross receipts exceed ₹10 crores to deduct TDS at 0.1% on payments for goods exceeding ₹50 lakhs in a financial year. An asset sale that includes inventory, raw materials, or finished goods will almost certainly cross this threshold. The buyer must deduct TDS before releasing payment for the goods component; non-deduction makes the buyer an assessee-in-default under Section 201, which disallows the payment as an expense deduction and attracts interest under Section 201(1A). In a slump sale, the majority view holds that the lump-sum consideration for a going-concern transfer is not a “purchase of goods” for Section 194-Q purposes, and TDS does not apply. A formal tax opinion is still recommended before closing.
FEMA compliance: what changes when a non-resident is involved
Share sale involving a non-resident buyer acquiring shares from a resident: The transfer price must be at least equal to the fair value of the shares as determined by an internationally recognised valuation methodology (typically DCF or NAV, certified by a SEBI-registered Category I Merchant Banker or a Chartered Accountant using internationally accepted methods). The resident seller cannot transfer below fair value to a non-resident. Form FC-TRS must be filed with the Authorised Dealer Bank within 60 days of receipt of consideration. The Authorised Dealer Bank processes the filing and reports to RBI. Missing the 60-day deadline attracts compounding proceedings under FEMA, with penalties that can reach three times the transaction amount.
Share sale involving a non-resident seller exiting to a resident buyer: The transfer price must not exceed the fair value. The non-resident cannot extract more than arm’s-length value. The resident buyer must deduct TDS under Section 195 before remitting the sale consideration. Form 15CA and Form 15CB (CA-certified) are required before remittance. The resident buyer files Form FC-TRS within 60 days of payment.
Slump sale to a non-resident buyer: FEMA does not have a specific provision for slump sales. The transaction is analysed as the non-resident making an investment in India by acquiring business assets. If the target is a company and the buyer acquires the undertaking (not shares), the investment is treated as an FDI flow in the applicable sector. Sector-specific FDI caps and conditionalities apply. FEMA compliance must be structured with the RBI’s Authorised Dealer Bank before closing.
Asset sale to a non-resident buyer: same analysis as slump sale. Each asset category is examined against sector-specific FDI rules. Immovable property transfers are subject to FEMA restrictions on non-resident acquisition of Indian property.
A worked numeric comparison
Consider a manufacturing company with the following balance sheet for its Widget division:
Gross block of depreciable assets: ₹15 crores (WDV ₹8 crores)
Land (non-depreciable): ₹10 crores (book value ₹3 crores, stamp duty value ₹9 crores)
Inventory: ₹4 crores
Receivables: ₹2 crores
Liabilities of the division: ₹6 crores
Net worth of the division: ₹21 crores (sum of WDV + book values minus liabilities)
Agreed enterprise value: ₹30 crores
The company has held the Widget division for more than 36 months.
Slump sale outcome (assuming FMV1 = ₹32 crores, FMV2 = ₹30 crores): Full value of consideration = ₹32 crores (higher of FMV1 and FMV2 under Rule 11UAE) Capital gain = ₹32 crores minus ₹21 crores = ₹11 crores Tax at LTCG rate (company): approximately ₹1.38 crores (12.5% plus surcharge and cess) GST: Nil (going-concern exemption, if conditions met)
Asset sale outcome:
Gain on depreciable assets (STCG under Section 50): ₹7 crores gain (₹15 crores gross block minus ₹8 crores WDV)
Tax on depreciable asset gain at corporate STCG rate (25.17%): approximately ₹1.76 crores
Gain on land (LTCG, held over 24 months): ₹7 crores (₹10 crores minus ₹3 crores book)
Tax on land gain at 12.5% LTCG: approximately ₹0.88 crores
Inventory gain treated as business income at 25.17%: approximately ₹1.01 crores
GST on equipment and inventory at 18%: approximately ₹2.16 crores (recoverable by buyer as ITC if eligible)
Total tax (excluding stamp duty): approximately ₹3.65 crores on the seller side
Stamp duty: multiple instruments, state-specific
Share sale outcome (selling shares representing the entire company, which holds only the Widget division): Assumes the company’s equity is entirely attributable to the Widget division.
Shares held over 24 months: LTCG under Section 112
Capital gain = ₹30 crores consideration minus cost of acquisition of shares (varies by how the company was capitalised)
Tax rate: 12.5% LTCG (plus surcharge and cess)
GST: Nil
Buyer does not get asset step-up or depreciation benefit
The numeric comparison demonstrates the core pattern: slump sale produces one capital gain at LTCG rates, avoiding the STCG trap on depreciable assets that makes an asset sale expensive.
What has changed in 2025 and 2026 that affects your decision?
Four developments since 2024 have shifted the risk calculus:
The Income Tax Act 2025 (effective 01 April 2026) consolidates and renumbers the Income Tax Act 1961. The substantive provisions of Section 50B, Rule 11UAE, and Form 3CEA are retained, but section numbers in ITR filings for FY 2026-27 will reference the new Act structure. Tax opinions should reflect this transition.
CBDT scrutiny of Form 3CEA filings has increased materially. Transactions where the net worth computation produces a low or nil capital gain are being selected for scrutiny. Sellers must confirm the CA certifying Form 3CEA has access to the full books of the division, not just a summary extract, and that the WDV of depreciable assets is taken from the depreciation schedule, not estimated.
CBIC going-concern challenge frequency is higher than at any point in the GST regime’s history. Post-closing documentation of employee migration, ITC-02 filing, and continued business activity under the buyer’s GST registration is being demanded. The going-concern exemption is no longer self-applying; it must be earned with contemporaneous evidence.
SEBI LODR Regulation 37A, introduced via amendment, creates the majority-of-minority approval requirement for listed company slump sales. Any promoter-group entity that holds more than 50% but less than 75% of a listed company cannot unilaterally pass a special resolution for a slump sale; it needs the affirmative vote of a majority of the remaining public shareholders. This has changed timelines and negotiation dynamics for listed company divestments.
Slump sale vs demerger: the fourth structure to consider
Every operator who reaches the slump sale vs share sale vs asset sale question will eventually encounter a fourth option: the demerger. A demerger is the transfer, pursuant to a Scheme of Arrangement under Sections 230-232 of the Companies Act 2013, of one or more undertakings from the demerged company to a resulting company. Shareholders of the demerged company receive shares in the resulting company proportionate to their existing holding.
The choice between a slump sale and a demerger turns on two questions: does the seller want cash, or does the seller want the business separated into a standalone entity? And does the tax position of the seller company make the 12.5% slump sale LTCG acceptable, or is a tax-neutral transfer necessary?
Parameter
Slump sale
Qualifying demerger (Section 2(19AA))
Capital gains at company level
Taxable at 12.5% LTCG (if held over 36 months)
Exempt under Section 47(vib) if resulting company is Indian
Consideration form
Cash, shares, or any means
Only shares in the resulting company; no cash permitted
Shareholders’ position
No direct tax event for shareholders
No capital gains tax on receipt of resulting company shares
Carry-forward losses
Do not transfer to buyer
Transfer to resulting company for the transferred undertaking (Section 72A(4))
Regulatory approval
Board and shareholder resolution; NCLT not required
NCLT approval mandatory under Sections 230-232
Timeline
6 to 16 weeks
4 to 9 months
GST
Nil if going concern
Not applicable (asset transfer by operation of law)
Use case
Sell for cash; exit the division entirely
Separate for standalone entity, separate funding, or eventual listing
The demerger’s principal advantage is capital-gains neutrality at both the company level and the shareholder level. A seller company sitting on a low-cost-base undertaking (old factory land, legacy IP, or a business built from near-zero capital) would face a large 12.5% LTCG bill in a slump sale. A qualifying demerger eliminates that charge entirely, subject to the NCLT process and the share-only consideration constraint.
The carry-forward of losses is also structurally superior in a demerger. Under Section 72A(4), the accumulated losses and unabsorbed depreciation directly relatable to the transferred undertaking move to the resulting company. In a slump sale, no losses transfer to the buyer; they stay with the seller entity. For a company separating a loss-making division to give it a fresh start under new ownership, a demerger preserves those losses in the new entity, whereas a slump sale extinguishes them from the buyer’s perspective.
The constraint is that demergers cannot be used for cash exits. If the seller needs liquidity, the demerger route is not available unless the consideration shares in the resulting entity are subsequently sold by the seller’s shareholders on the market or in a secondary transaction. For most M&A transactions where an acquirer is paying consideration, slump sale or share sale will be the operative choice. Demerger becomes relevant when the objective is to separate rather than to sell.
MAT exposure on slump sale gains
If the selling entity is a domestic company subject to Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) under Section 115JB of the Income Tax Act 1961, the capital gain from the slump sale forms part of book profit for MAT computation. The MAT rate for domestic companies is 15% of book profit (after the Budget 2026 reduction from the prior rate). Where the regular capital gains tax at 12.5% on the net worth-based gain is lower than the MAT liability on the book profit, the company will pay MAT instead. This creates the counterintuitive scenario where a seller company benefits from LTCG treatment in theory but pays a higher effective rate in practice because book profit exceeds the taxable capital gain.
The MAT exposure is particularly relevant where: (a) the slump sale is structured through an NCLT scheme and the book profit includes the full surplus over book value, (b) the seller entity has low net worth (making the Section 50B gain small) but a high market-value surplus captured in book profit, or (c) the company’s accumulated MAT credit balance is insufficient to offset the incremental MAT charge.
Companies incorporated in the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at GIFT City are eligible for a reduced MAT rate of 9% under Section 115JB, as confirmed by Budget 2026 amendments. Sellers with GIFT City holding structures should model both the regular capital gains and the MAT position before finalising the deal structure.
Is a CCI filing required, and does your structure choice matter?
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) Combination Regulations require a mandatory pre-closing notification when prescribed thresholds are met. Most startup and mid-market M&A transactions fall below these thresholds, but the structure choice can affect whether the thresholds are triggered.
The standard asset and turnover thresholds for CCI mandatory filing (for parties in India, individually):
Acquirer + target combined assets in India exceed ₹2,500 crores, or combined turnover in India exceeds ₹7,500 crores
Or, for globally active parties, combined global assets exceed USD 1 billion with at least ₹1,000 crores in Indian assets, or combined global turnover exceeds USD 3 billion with at least ₹3,000 crores in Indian turnover
The deal value threshold (DVT), introduced by the Competition Amendment Act 2023 and effective from the CCI Combinations Regulations 2024, adds a separate trigger: where the total value of the transaction globally exceeds ₹2,000 crores and the target has substantial business operations in India. This threshold is most relevant for high-value technology and platform acquisitions.
Where structure matters: a slump sale or asset sale of a specific division of a larger company may be scoped to exclude assets and turnover not included in the transferred undertaking. If the transferred undertaking alone falls below the threshold, no CCI filing is required, even if the parent company (which would be the target in a full share sale) clearly exceeds the thresholds. Acquirers who want to avoid the CCI notification process, and the associated timeline and disclosure burden, sometimes prefer a slump sale of a defined business unit over a share sale of the parent entity, where the parent’s aggregate financials would trigger the filing obligation.
CCI pre-filing consultation is available informally before a formal notification is submitted. Where threshold applicability is in doubt, engaging CCI early avoids the risk of a post-closing notification requirement with a penalty for late filing.
Common structuring mistakes that generate notices and disputes
Assigning individual values to assets in the slump sale agreement. Doing this for reasons other than stamp duty calculation disqualifies the transaction as a slump sale and triggers Section 50 on depreciable assets. Each asset-level value in the agreement creates a potential basis for the tax officer to argue this is an itemised sale, not a slump sale.
Missing the Form 3CEA filing. This is a mandatory compliance requirement under Section 50B(3), not optional. Sellers who file their ITR without the Form 3CEA attached face automatic disallowance of slump sale treatment.
Assuming the going-concern GST exemption applies without documentation. The exemption is conditional. A slump sale agreement that transfers all assets and liabilities on paper but where employees were terminated before closing, or where the buyer has not actually continued the business, will lose the exemption in a GST audit.
Not obtaining a Rule 11UA valuation in a share sale. Sellers transferring unlisted shares without a fresh valuation report (dated within 180 days) risk Section 50CA reassessment if the officer independently determines the FMV was higher than the sale price.
Section 79 carry-forward loss extinction in share sale. Buyers acquiring more than 51% of a closely held company’s shares in a year often do not model the loss of the target’s accumulated carry-forward losses under Section 79. Where those losses are material, this should be negotiated into the purchase price.
FC-TRS filing deadline missed in a cross-border share transaction. The 60-day deadline from date of receipt or payment of consideration runs strictly. Missing it requires compounding with the RBI, which is a time-consuming process and imposes costs.
Not getting a majority-of-minority vote for listed company slump sale. Post-SEBI LODR Regulation 37A, a listed company completing a slump sale without this vote is exposed to regulatory action by SEBI and potential challenge by minority shareholders.
Modelling a goodwill depreciation benefit that no longer exists. Post-Finance Act 2021, goodwill is excluded from Section 32 of the Income Tax Act 1961. Buyers in any structure, slump sale, asset purchase, or share acquisition, who build in a depreciation tax shield on the goodwill component of the purchase price are working from a pre-2021 framework that has been legislated away. The error often surfaces only when the first-year depreciation claim is disallowed in scrutiny assessment.
Skipping the Section 281 NOC in an asset sale. Asset buyers who do not obtain a No Objection Certificate from the income tax officer of the seller’s jurisdiction before closing accept the risk that assets they have paid for can be attached by the tax department for the seller’s pre-closing dues. The seller’s indemnity is useless against a statutory attachment. The NOC application is straightforward and adds at most two to three weeks to the timeline; skipping it to save time is a disproportionate risk on high-value asset transactions.
Decision framework: which structure should you choose?
Choose a slump sale when:
The seller is transferring an entire, operationally complete division or undertaking
The undertaking has been held for over 36 months (securing LTCG treatment)
The seller entity is a company or firm (not an individual asset-holder)
The undertaking has material depreciable assets that would attract STCG in an asset sale
The going-concern GST exemption is achievable and can be documented post-closing
The buyer is not critically dependent on a post-acquisition depreciation step-up
Choose a share sale when:
Operational continuity is non-negotiable (contracts, licences, and relationships cannot survive a business transfer)
The buyer needs to close quickly and cannot absorb the timeline of an asset transfer or going-concern documentation exercise
Stamp duty minimisation is a priority and shares are dematerialised
The target has valuable carry-forward losses that the buyer wants to preserve (subject to Section 79 analysis)
No non-resident buyer is involved (or FEMA pricing compliance has been separately modelled)
Choose an asset sale when:
The buyer wants clean, selected assets and must exclude unknown or contingent liabilities
The buyer needs a tax step-up on acquired fixed assets for post-acquisition depreciation benefit
The seller wants to retain the corporate entity and other business lines
The transaction involves cherry-picked assets from a larger business that cannot be structured as a going concern
GST cost is either manageable or recoverable by the buyer as input tax credit
Priority
Preferred structure
Seller’s tax efficiency on depreciable assets
Slump sale
Lowest GST cost
Slump sale or share sale
Lowest stamp duty
Share sale
Buyer: no liability inheritance
Asset sale
Buyer: depreciation step-up on fixed assets
Asset sale (note: goodwill not depreciable under any structure post-Finance Act 2021)
Carry-forward losses must transfer to the acquiring entity
Qualifying demerger (Section 72A(4)); losses do not transfer in slump sale or asset sale
Stay below CCI filing threshold on a divisional carve-out
Slump sale or asset sale of the undertaking (assessed on divisional financials, not parent)
Seller entity subject to MAT at 15%+ on book profit
Run MAT vs LTCG comparison before choosing slump sale; model demerger if gain is large
Treelife practitioner note
In the M&A structuring mandates we have run at Treelife, the recurring blind spot is not the headline tax rate. Clients know that LTCG is 12.5%. What they miss, consistently, is the interaction between Rule 11UAE’s FMV1 computation and the stamp duty value of immovable property sitting inside the undertaking. In more than one slump sale we have structured, the FMV1 computed under Rule 11UAE was materially higher than the agreed enterprise value, because the stamp duty value of the land was two to three times its book value. The seller ended up paying tax on a notional gain that did not reflect actual cash received.
The fix is to work out FMV1 explicitly before the LOI, map the stamp duty value of each piece of immovable property, and either adjust the enterprise value upward (if the seller will not accept the notional gain) or restructure the deal to hive out the immovable property separately through a different mechanism before the slump sale. Both paths are available; neither is visible unless the FMV1 computation is run early.
The second pattern we see is on the SEBI LODR majority-of-minority vote for listed company slump sales. Promoters with 55-60% stakes often discover that the minority shareholders hold an effective veto over the divestment. We have seen transactions collapse at the special resolution stage because public shareholders were not brought into the deal narrative early enough. The structural issue is that Regulation 37A requires minority approval, but there is no obligation to consult the minority before announcing the transaction. A promoter who announces the divestment and then seeks the minority vote without pre-engagement is negotiating against an adversarial shareholder base. Earlier, private engagement with key institutional shareholders before the board announcement changes the outcome.
The specific regulatory reference is SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015, Regulation 37A (as amended), and Section 180(1)(a) of the Companies Act 2013.
Frequently asked questions
Q: Is a slump sale exempt from income tax? A: No. A slump sale is taxable. The seller’s capital gain is computed under Section 50B of the Income Tax Act 1961, using the net-worth method. Profits are taxed as long-term capital gains at 12.5% (if the undertaking is held over 36 months) or at slab/corporate rates for STCG. The benefit of a slump sale is the computation mechanism, not a tax exemption.
Q: How is net worth computed for Section 50B purposes? A: Net worth is the aggregate of the written-down value of all depreciable assets plus the book value of all other assets, reduced by the book value of the liabilities of the undertaking, as appearing in the books of the seller. Self-generated goodwill and revaluation of assets are excluded. A Chartered Accountant must certify the net worth in Form 3CEA.
Q: What is the cost and typical fee range for a slump sale advisory? A: Fees depend on the complexity of the transaction: size, number of assets, FEMA involvement, going-concern documentation requirements, and SEBI applicability. At Treelife, we scope engagements specifically.
Q: How long does a slump sale typically take from LOI to closing? A: A private company slump sale with no regulatory approvals: 6 to 10 weeks. A public company or listed company slump sale requiring Section 180 special resolution (and EGM notice period of 21 days minimum): 12 to 16 weeks. A slump sale requiring NCLT scheme sanction under Sections 230-232: 6 to 12 months.
Q: What documents are needed for a slump sale? A: Business Transfer Agreement (BTA), Form 3CEA (CA-certified net worth report), Rule 11UAE valuation report (FMV1 and FMV2 computation), board and shareholder resolutions, counterparty novation consents for material contracts, employee transfer letters, GST ITC-02 filing, and stamp duty assessment for the BTA.
Q: Is Section 194-Q TDS applicable on slump sale consideration? A: The position is unsettled. Section 194-Q requires a buyer whose turnover exceeds ₹10 crores to deduct TDS at 0.1% on purchases of goods exceeding ₹50 lakhs. Whether a slump sale consideration constitutes “purchase of goods” is fact-specific. A majority view holds that a slump sale is a transfer of a business undertaking, not a purchase of goods, and Section 194-Q does not apply. However, a formal tax opinion should be obtained before closing.
Q: Is there GST on a share sale? A: No. Shares are securities, not goods or services, and their transfer is outside the scope of GST entirely. A share sale does not attract GST for either party.
Q: What FEMA forms must be filed in a cross-border share sale? A: Form FC-TRS must be filed with the Authorised Dealer Bank within 60 days of receipt of consideration (for a resident seller selling to a non-resident) or within 60 days of payment (for a resident buyer acquiring from a non-resident). Additionally, the NRI or foreign seller requires Form 15CA and Form 15CB before the bank remits the sale proceeds overseas. An annual FLA return update is required if the Indian company’s FDI profile changes.
Q: Can accumulated business losses in a target company survive a share sale? A: Subject to Section 79 of the Income Tax Act 1961. For a closely held company, if there is a change of more than 51% in the beneficial ownership of shares in a year, the carry-forward of business losses from years before that change is extinguished. This does not apply to unabsorbed depreciation, which survives ownership changes. Detailed analysis of the pre-acquisition shareholding pattern and the post-acquisition cap table is essential before pricing a loss-carrying target company in a share sale.
Q: What happens if the slump sale fails the “going concern” test for GST after closing? A: CBIC can re-characterise the transfer as a supply of goods and services and demand GST, interest, and penalty. The penalty under Section 122 of the CGST Act 2017 for wrong availment of exemption can be up to 100% of the GST that would have been payable. The seller and buyer are jointly exposed. Post-closing going-concern documentation is the primary safeguard.
Q: How is stamp duty affected if I structure a slump sale through an NCLT scheme? A: A Scheme of Arrangement under Sections 230-232 of the Companies Act 2013 approved by NCLT is exempt from stamp duty in some states under the local Stamp Act provisions. The availability of this exemption varies by state. In Maharashtra, for example, the stamp exemption for NCLT-sanctioned schemes has historically been available, subject to conditions. This is a material consideration for large slump sales involving significant immovable property.
Q: Can an NRI seller in a share sale claim DTAA benefits to reduce Indian capital gains tax? A: Yes, if a Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) between India and the NRI’s country of residence has a capital gains article that eliminates or reduces Indian taxing rights on share gains. The India-Mauritius, India-Singapore, and India-UAE DTAAs have been frequently discussed in this context, though post-2016 amendments have restricted the Mauritius and Singapore treaty benefits for shares acquired after 01 April 2017. Each DTAA must be read on its own terms. The NRI must furnish a valid Tax Residency Certificate and a completed Form 10F to claim the treaty benefit.
Q: Does the majority-of-minority vote under SEBI LODR Regulation 37A apply to private limited companies? A: No. Regulation 37A applies only to listed entities. Private limited companies are not subject to SEBI LODR regulations.
Q: What is the penalty for a missed FC-TRS filing in a share sale? A: Under FEMA 1999, contravention of FEMA provisions can attract compounding penalty of up to 300% of the amount involved in the contravention. RBI and ED have pursued compounding proceedings for missed FC-TRS filings. The compounding process requires the company to apply to RBI, disclose the contravention, and pay the compounded amount. Late filings with a reasonable explanation are typically compounded at lower rates, but the process itself adds cost and delay.
Q: Can a buyer claim depreciation on goodwill acquired in a slump sale or asset purchase? A: No. The Finance Act 2021 amended Section 32 of the Income Tax Act 1961 to explicitly exclude goodwill from the list of eligible depreciable intangible assets. This applies to goodwill acquired through any route: slump sale, asset purchase, or amalgamation. The ruling in Smifs Securities Ltd., which had allowed depreciation on purchased goodwill, was prospectively nullified by this amendment. A buyer who pays a significant premium over book value in any of the three structures derives no depreciation benefit from the goodwill component of the purchase price.
Q: Is a Section 281 No Objection Certificate needed in a slump sale as well as an asset sale? A: The Section 281 risk is most acute in an asset sale, where specific assets change hands and could theoretically be attached by the income tax department for the seller’s pre-closing dues. In a slump sale, the buyer acquires the entire undertaking and becomes a successor under Section 170, which means the income tax department can proceed against the buyer directly for pending assessments. The practical protection in both cases is the same: obtain a tax due diligence certificate covering all open assessments, structure an escrow holdback to cover open demands, and confirm the seller’s indemnity extends through the full assessment proceedings period, not just a fixed post-closing tail. In a share sale, Section 281 does not directly apply because no assets are being transferred; all assets remain in the target company throughout.
Q: When is a demerger better than a slump sale? A: A demerger is better when: (a) the seller company has a very low cost base in the undertaking, making the 12.5% LTCG on the Section 50B gain material and painful; (b) the objective is to create a standalone entity for a separate fundraise, separate listing, or long-term independent operation rather than an outright sale; (c) the undertaking has significant carry-forward losses that the new entity needs to preserve under Section 72A(4); or (d) the consideration must be in shares rather than cash, making the going-concern continuity of a tax-neutral demerger the appropriate structure. A demerger requires NCLT approval and takes 4 to 9 months, compared to 6 to 16 weeks for a slump sale. For any transaction where an acquirer is paying cash consideration, slump sale will almost always be the operative choice.
Q: Does MAT override the 12.5% LTCG rate on a slump sale? A: It can. If the selling entity is a domestic company subject to Minimum Alternate Tax under Section 115JB of the Income Tax Act 1961, the slump sale gain forms part of book profit. MAT is charged at 15% of book profit (as of Budget 2026). Where the regular LTCG tax at 12.5% on the Section 50B gain is lower than the MAT liability, the company pays MAT instead. The MAT exposure should be modelled before the deal price is fixed, particularly for companies with large book surpluses relative to their written-down tax values. GIFT City companies pay reduced MAT at 9% under Budget 2026 amendments.
Q: Does the structure choice affect whether a CCI filing is needed? A: It can. A slump sale or asset sale of a specific undertaking is assessed for CCI thresholds based on the assets and turnover of the transferred undertaking, not the parent company. If the undertaking falls below the CCI filing thresholds even though the parent company would not, no filing is required. A share sale of the parent entity is assessed on the parent’s aggregate financials, which may trigger the thresholds. The deal value threshold of ₹2,000 crores under the CCI Combinations Regulations 2024 applies to all three structures where total consideration globally exceeds that figure and the target has substantial Indian operations.
Income Tax Act 2025 (effective 01 April 2026): retains slump sale provisions with renumbered sections
Finance (No. 2) Act 2024: amendment reducing LTCG rate on unlisted shares to 12.5% without indexation (effective 23 July 2024)
Finance Act 2021: amendment broadening slump sale definition to “by any means”; introducing Rule 11UAE; excluding goodwill from Section 32 depreciable assets; introducing Section 170A (succession in business transfer)
Escrow is one of those SPA terms that founders agree to without fully understanding what they have committed to. A neutral third party holds a portion of the deal consideration, releases it on specified triggers, and sits between the two parties as a performance bond. That is the concept. The practice in Indian share deals is considerably more structured, more regulated, and more consequential, particularly on cross-border transactions where the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) 1999 imposes hard caps on what can go into escrow and for how long.
India’s M&A market crossed USD 26 billion in deal value in the first nine months of 2025, a 37% rise year-on-year, with escrow mechanisms appearing in a growing share of transactions. The January 2025 RBI Master Direction on Foreign Investment extended escrow rules to foreign-owned and controlled companies, expanding the regulatory perimeter further. Getting the escrow structure right at the term sheet stage matters: the sizing, duration, release triggers, and FEMA compliance of an escrow arrangement are all negotiable early and nearly non-negotiable after the SPA is signed.
What is an escrow arrangement in a share deal?
An escrow arrangement in a share deal is a contractual structure where a portion of the purchase consideration is held by a neutral third party (the escrow agent, typically a scheduled commercial bank) and released to the seller only on satisfaction of specified conditions after closing. The escrowed amount is the seller’s money in principle, but the buyer has a contractual right to draw against it for defined post-closing claims during the holdback period.
In Indian private M&A, the most common escrow amount ranges from 10% to 25% of total consideration, held for 12 to 18 months. On a ₹50 crore SPA with a 15% escrow for 18 months, ₹7.5 crore sits with the escrow agent for a year and a half. That is the seller’s cash, earning no return, and potentially reduced by buyer claims before it is ever released.
The four use cases: when does an escrow apply?
Escrow serves four structurally distinct purposes in Indian share deals. Conflating them leads to poorly designed agreements.
1. Signing-to-closing escrow
Where a share deal has a gap between signing and closing (because CCI clearance, RBI approval, or sector-specific regulatory consent is required), the buyer typically deposits the full or partial consideration into an escrow account at signing. The money sits in the account as evidence of financial commitment and is released to the seller at closing once conditions are satisfied.
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) can take up to 30 working days on Form I filings, and up to 210 calendar days on complex reviews. RBI approvals for foreign investors add further time. Indian M&A deals routinely require three to six months between signing and closing for regulatory approvals. A signing-to-closing escrow shows the seller that the buyer has the money and is committed, while protecting the buyer against the scenario where conditions are never satisfied and the deal falls through.
Under FEMA, for cross-border transactions, an authorised dealer bank can open a 6-month escrow account for the full share purchase consideration without RBI’s prior approval. If the transaction does not materialise, the AD bank allows repatriation of the full escrow balance. This 6-month window is specifically designed for the signing-to-closing bridge.
2. Indemnity escrow (holdback)
The indemnity escrow is the most common escrow structure in private M&A. A portion of the consideration (typically 10% to 25%) is withheld at closing and placed in the escrow account. The buyer can draw against it to satisfy indemnity claims for breaches of representations and warranties, undisclosed tax liabilities, and other post-closing obligations defined in the SPA. At the end of the holdback period, whatever remains is released to the seller.
The indemnity escrow is not a substitute for the contractual indemnity. It is the pre-funded enforcement mechanism for the indemnity. The buyer’s contractual indemnity right exists regardless of whether an escrow is established. What the escrow does is remove the credit risk on the seller: the buyer does not need to sue the seller and enforce a judgment to recover on a valid claim. The money is already there.
For the broader picture of what a secondary share sale involves: tax rates, documentation, FEMA filings, and timeline. See Treelife’s guide to selling founder shares in India. This article focuses on the escrow mechanics specifically.
Market benchmarks in Indian transactions as of FY 2026-27:
Bold caption: Indemnity escrow benchmarks in Indian share deals
Deal size
Typical escrow size
Holdback period
Cap on individual claims
Under ₹10 crore
15-25% of consideration
12-18 months
0.25-0.5% of consideration (de minimis)
₹10-50 crore
10-20% of consideration
12-18 months
0.1-0.25% of consideration
₹50-200 crore
10-15% of consideration
12-24 months
0.1-0.25% of consideration
Above ₹200 crore
5-15% of consideration
18-24 months
0.1-0.25% of consideration; W&I insurance often considered
3. Purchase price adjustment escrow
Where the final purchase price is subject to a post-closing adjustment (for instance, where consideration is based on net working capital at closing, with a true-up against actual working capital after accounts are prepared), a portion of the consideration is placed in escrow pending finalisation of the adjustment mechanism.
This is distinct from an indemnity escrow. The purchase price adjustment escrow does not exist because of warranty breach risk. It exists because the parties agreed on a formula for final consideration and that formula requires post-closing verification. The amount placed in the adjustment escrow is calculated at signing based on the estimated working capital gap, and is settled once the post-closing accounts are audited and the adjustment amount determined.
The locked-box mechanism is the escrow-free alternative to a completion accounts adjustment. Under a locked-box structure, the parties agree on a historical reference date (the “locked-box date”), typically the most recent set of audited accounts. The economic risk of the business transfers to the buyer as of that date, not as of closing. The purchase price is fixed at signing with reference to the locked-box accounts, and no post-closing adjustment escrow is needed. The seller’s protection against buyer-side leakage (unauthorized extraction of value from the business between the locked-box date and closing, for example dividends paid, management fees extracted, or intercompany balances moved) is handled through contractual leakage provisions in the SPA, not an escrow account. For PE-led acquisitions of larger targets with clean audited financials, the locked-box structure is often preferred by sellers precisely because it eliminates the adjustment escrow and delivers certainty on the headline number at closing. The tradeoff is that the buyer assumes economic risk from the locked-box date, which may be months before closing, and must rely on the seller’s locked-box covenants rather than a funded escrow for protection against leakage.
4. SEBI Takeover Code escrow (listed companies)
For acquisitions of listed companies triggering a mandatory open offer under the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations 2011 (the Takeover Code), escrow is not optional. It is mandatory.
Regulation 17 of the Takeover Code requires the acquirer to create an escrow account no later than two working days before the Detailed Public Statement (DPS) of the open offer. The minimum amount follows a slab: 25% of the total open offer consideration on the first ₹500 crore, plus 10% of consideration beyond ₹500 crore. Where the open offer is conditional on a minimum acceptance level, the acquirer must deposit in cash either 100% of the consideration for that minimum level or 50% of the total offer consideration, whichever is higher.
The Takeover Code escrow can be funded by cash, a bank guarantee, or (following the SEBI (SAST) Third Amendment Regulations 2020) by deposit of frequently traded and freely transferable equity shares. The escrow is operated by the manager to the open offer. Any unclaimed balance remaining seven years after deposit is transferred to the Investor Protection and Education Fund.
The FEMA 18-25 rule for cross-border escrow
For any share deal involving a non-resident buyer and resident seller, or a resident buyer and non-resident seller, Rule 9(6)(iii) of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 (NDI Rules) imposes two hard limits on deferred consideration and escrow:
The amount placed in escrow or deferred cannot exceed 25% of the total consideration.
The escrow or holdback period cannot exceed 18 months from the date of the share transfer agreement (not the closing date).
These limits were first introduced through FEMA Notification No. FEMA.368/2016-RB dated 20 May 2016, and subsequently codified in the NDI Rules. The January 2025 RBI Master Direction extended the same framework to foreign-owned and controlled companies (FOCCs). This is a significant expansion: Indian subsidiaries of foreign parent companies executing share deals are now also subject to the 18-25 Rule.
The practical implications are stark. On a ₹100 crore cross-border SPA, the maximum pre-funded escrow is ₹25 crore. No matter how complex the indemnity structure, how large the identified risk, or how long the typical tax assessment window, the FEMA-regulated escrow mechanism is capped at 25%. A buyer who negotiates a 30% indemnity cap on paper has the contractual right but not a pre-funded escrow for the additional 5%. Recovery above the 25% escrow requires enforcement through Indian courts, which carries both cost and time risk.
The 18-month clock runs from the date of the transfer agreement (the SPA), not from closing. On a deal where closing happens four months after signing, the effective indemnity protection window via escrow is 14 months, not 18. Founders and sellers on the other side of the table should understand this distinction and use it in negotiations: the economic value of the escrow to the buyer diminishes as the signing-to-closing gap grows.
A structural nuance worth understanding: the FEMA framework regulates cross-border money movement, not the size of the contractual indemnity obligation itself. A founder can contractually agree to a 30% indemnity cap. But the mechanism by which the buyer actually receives payment (the escrow) is capped at 25% and 18 months. This means the FEMA regulatory constraint bites differently on the buyer than on the seller: the buyer’s practical enforcement capability is constrained even where the contractual right exists.
What does the escrow agreement actually contain?
The SPA provides the commercial terms of the escrow (size, duration, release triggers, claim procedure). The escrow agreement is a separate tri-party document signed by the buyer, the seller, and the escrow agent that operationalises those terms. Many Indian deals treat the escrow agreement as a standard form provided by the bank and do not negotiate it. That is a mistake.
Key provisions that must be specifically negotiated:
Release triggers. The escrow agreement must specify exact conditions for release: lapse of the holdback period, no pending claims, resolution of all notified disputes. Vague triggers (“release when matters are settled”) produce disputes. Specific triggers (“release of 50% of escrow on the first anniversary of closing, provided no written claim notice has been received”) do not.
Claim notice mechanism. The agreement should specify the form of a claim notice, the information it must contain, the timeline for the other party to dispute it, and what happens if no response is received. In Treelife’s experience, disputes about whether a valid claim notice was delivered are as common as disputes about the underlying claim itself.
Dispute resolution within the escrow. Where the buyer asserts a claim and the seller disputes it, the escrow agent should not be the arbitrator. The standard approach is to direct disputed amounts to a designated bank account pending resolution by arbitration, leaving the undisputed balance available for scheduled release.
Interest on the escrow. Escrow accounts in India are typically non-interest bearing. If the account earns interest, specify who receives it and the applicable TDS treatment under Section 194A of the Income Tax Act 2025. Failing to address interest accrual creates an unintended income event.
Agent’s fee and liability. The escrow agent’s fee is typically borne by the seller (since the holdback is the seller’s money). The agent’s liability should be limited to gross negligence and wilful default: escrow agents that face unlimited liability will either decline to act or charge fees that make the structure uneconomical.
Stamp duty on the escrow agreement. The escrow agreement is a separate deed and attracts stamp duty under the Indian Stamp Act 1899 and the applicable state Stamp Act. Rates vary by state: in Maharashtra, a deed of agreement or escrow instrument can attract ad valorem duty based on the consideration covered, which on a large-value transaction is a material cost. Stamp duty is non-negotiable and non-refundable. Factor it into deal economics before the escrow agreement is finalised, and confirm the applicable head of instrument with stamp duty counsel in the state where the agreement will be executed.
Expiry and unclaimed funds. The agreement must specify what happens if neither party claims the escrow balance at period end, including the mechanism for unclaimed amounts and whether any regulatory reporting to the AD bank is required.
How is escrowed consideration taxed?
This is the most consequential open question in Indian escrow practice, and it does not have a settled answer. The Income Tax authorities’ position and the judicial consensus pull in different directions.
The tax authority’s default position is that the full sale consideration, including the amount held in escrow, accrues to the seller in the year of transfer. Under Section 45 of the Income Tax Act 2025 (Section 45 of the 1961 Act for prior years), capital gains arise in the year of the “transfer.” The moment title to shares passes, the full consideration, including amounts the seller has not yet received and may never receive, is said to have accrued. This means the seller pays capital gains tax on the full consideration amount in Year 1, including the portion sitting in the buyer’s escrow.
The judicial position is more nuanced. The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), Delhi Bench, in Modi Rubber Limited v. Deputy Commissioner of Income Tax, held that where the escrow amount was neither received by the seller nor likely to be received (because contingent claims were pending), the amount should be excluded from taxable capital gains in the year of sale and taxed only in the year of actual receipt or accrual. The test the ITAT applied is whether the seller’s right to the consideration is in doubt, not merely deferred. If the escrow amount might be forfeited to indemnity claims, the seller does not have an unconditional right to it, and taxing it as accrued income in Year 1 would tax income that may never materialise.
The Bombay High Court affirmed this logic in the WMI Cranes case, holding that consideration deposited in escrow and subsequently withdrawn by the buyer to satisfy specific indemnity obligations could not be taxed in the seller’s hands. The court applied the “real income theory” established by the Supreme Court in E.D. Sassoon and Company Ltd (1954) 26 ITR 27: for income to be taxed, the recipient must have a right to receive it and the payer must have a corresponding obligation to pay.
Bold caption: Capital gains treatment of escrow: competing positions
Position
Who holds it
Legal basis
Risk to seller
Full consideration taxed in year of transfer
Income Tax Department
Section 45, accrual basis
Pays tax on amounts never received
Escrow excludable if contingent right
ITAT Delhi (Modi Rubber), Bombay HC (WMI Cranes)
Real income theory, E.D. Sassoon (SC)
Tax scrutiny on revised return
Escrow taxable when consideration unconditionally agreed
Madras HC in Carborundum Universal Ltd v. ACIT; certain ITAT benches
No contingency = full accrual
Fact-specific; escrow drafting determines outcome
Interest on escrow taxed as other income
Generally accepted
Section 194A, TDS deductible
TDS on interest if account earns returns
The key variable is the drafting of the escrow agreement itself. Where the SPA and escrow agreement are clear that the seller’s right to the escrowed amount is contingent (it may be reduced by valid indemnity claims before release), the ITAT-Bombay HC line of authority provides the strongest protection for treating the escrow amount as not accrued. Where the seller’s right is unconditional (the money will be released at the end of the period regardless of claims) the courts have held that it is accrued income taxable in Year 1.
The practical implication: sellers should structure the escrow agreement to make the contingency explicit. The escrow amount is not the seller’s until it is released. The release is conditional on there being no valid outstanding claims. Do not include language suggesting the seller has an unconditional right to the escrow funds subject only to a deduction for claims. That language can convert a contingent amount into accrued income.
The revision of a filed tax return (to exclude escrow amounts after the fact) carries its own risks: a revised return reducing taxable income will attract scrutiny, and if the limitation period for revising has passed, the seller is stuck with the original return. The better approach is to take the contingency position in the original return and document the basis.
How does escrow compare to alternatives?
Earn-outs
An earn-out is a contingent future payment based on the target company’s performance after closing. It is not money already owed. It is money that may become owed if certain milestones are hit. An escrow holdback is money already owed to the seller, withheld temporarily as security for defined post-closing risks. The two are conceptually and legally distinct.
Founders who are given a choice between a higher headline price with an earn-out versus a lower price with a clean escrow should model the scenarios carefully. Earn-outs are particularly difficult to enforce when the buyer controls the acquired company post-closing: the buyer’s post-closing operating decisions can affect the metrics that determine earn-out payouts, creating a structural conflict of interest.
Warranty and Indemnity insurance
Warranty and Indemnity (W&I) insurance allows the buyer to claim warranty breach losses from an insurer rather than from the seller. Where the buyer obtains a W&I policy, the escrow size can often be reduced or eliminated for general warranty risk, because the insurer backstops recovery. The seller receives full consideration at closing and carries limited post-closing exposure.
W&I adoption in India is accelerating for PE and growth-equity transactions above ₹100 crore, where premium costs as a percentage of deal value are manageable (typically 2.5% to 3% of the policy limit). Below that threshold, W&I remains uneconomical for most Indian startup transactions. The insurer will still typically require a retained escrow covering the deductible (the “retention”) under the policy, so W&I reduces but does not always eliminate the escrow.
Parent company guarantee
Where the seller is a corporate entity with a creditworthy parent, the buyer may accept a parent company guarantee in lieu of an escrow. The parent guarantees the seller’s indemnity obligations up to a defined amount for a defined period. This avoids the seller being required to ringfence cash in an escrow account, replacing it with a contingent guarantee from an entity the buyer regards as a reliable counterpart. Parent guarantees are common in PE fund exits where the fund entity itself has no remaining assets post-distribution but the fund manager has a creditworthy management company.
Common mistakes that cost founders and sellers money
Starting the FEMA clock from the wrong date. The 18-month period under Rule 9(6)(iii) of the NDI Rules runs from the date of the share transfer agreement, not from the closing date. On a deal with a four-month signing-to-closing gap, the effective indemnity window via escrow is 14 months. Founders who negotiate an 18-month escrow with a four-month closing timeline have inadvertently accepted a 14-month effective protection period for the buyer. The fix: negotiate the holdback duration as “18 months from the closing date” and add a separate 6-month signing-to-closing escrow for the regulatory approval bridge.
Treating the escrow as a settlement fund. An escrow is not an insurance fund. A buyer who makes a claim against the escrow must still demonstrate a valid breach of warranty or indemnity obligation under the SPA. Sellers sometimes treat any claim notice as automatically valid and do not dispute it within the required window, allowing the escrow to be drawn down on claims that would not have survived scrutiny. Read every claim notice carefully and engage legal counsel before any claim deadline passes.
Accepting a tipping basket that applies to the escrow release. If the SPA has a tipping basket (where once aggregate claims exceed the basket threshold, the buyer recovers from rupee one) and that basket applies to the escrow release condition, a single claim above the basket threshold can freeze the entire escrow pending resolution. For a holdback of ₹10 crore with a 1% basket, a ₹10 lakh claim (just above the ₹1 crore basket) can block the release of all ₹10 crore. Push for a provision that only the amount in dispute is held back, not the full escrow amount.
Not specifying the escrow bank’s AD Category I status in cross-border deals. For FDI transactions, the escrow account must be held with an AD Category I bank. Not all scheduled commercial banks have the foreign exchange desk experience to handle FC-TRS filings, FIRC issuance, and FEMA reporting in connection with cross-border escrow. Using a bank without an active FDI desk leads to delays in FEMA reporting, missed FC-TRS deadlines (which must be filed within 60 days of share transfer), and potential RBI penalties.
Leaving interest treatment undefined. If the escrow account earns interest and the agreement does not specify who receives it, a dispute at release time is predictable. The seller typically argues the interest was earned on their money; the buyer argues it accrues to the escrow. Specify in the agreement: interest (if any) accrues to the seller but is subject to TDS under Section 194A of the Income Tax Act 2025, and is released only when the principal is released.
Omitting a partial release schedule. An escrow that releases in full at the end of 18 months, with no intermediate releases, and ties up the seller’s money unnecessarily long. A tranched release structure, releasing 50% at 12 months (if no claims are pending) and 50% at 18 months, is commercially standard and reduces the seller’s cash exposure. Negotiate partial release schedules at the term sheet stage.
Treelife practitioner note
In the transaction agreements engagements we have run at Treelife, the escrow clause is one of the last to be negotiated and one of the most consequential for founders’ actual economics. The headline consideration number gets attention from both parties. The escrow percentage gets far less scrutiny than it deserves, particularly because the effective cash received by the seller at closing is the headline number minus the escrow, not the headline number.
The pattern we see most frequently in cross-border transactions at Series A and Series B is a seller who agrees to a 20% escrow for 18 months from signing, without realising that the FEMA 18-25 Rule makes this structure compliant only if the escrow is drawn exclusively on deferred consideration (Rule 9(6)(iii) of the NDI Rules). Where the buyer later attempts to draw the escrow for an indemnity claim, the FEMA framework becomes directly relevant to enforcement. A buyer whose escrow agreement is not FEMA-compliant may face RBI scrutiny on cross-border payments made from the account.
On the tax side, we consistently see sellers who file their original return including the full consideration amount (including escrowed amounts) without taking the contingency exclusion, then receive less from the escrow than expected due to buyer claims, and try to file a revised return. If the window for revising the return has closed, the seller has paid tax on consideration they never received. The solution is to take the contingency position in the original return, with a clear documentary record of the contingent release structure, relying on the ITAT and Bombay High Court precedent. This requires specific escrow drafting and advance planning, not a retrospective fix.
The most protective escrow structure for a founder-seller combines three elements: a clearly contingent release mechanism (the ITAT safe harbour), a partial release schedule with milestone-based unlocks, and a claim notice procedure that requires the buyer to state the specific SPA breach and quantify the loss before any escrow is frozen.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is an escrow holdback in a share deal? A: An escrow holdback is the portion of the purchase price withheld from the seller at closing and held by a neutral third party (the escrow agent) as security for the buyer’s post-closing indemnity claims. It is the seller’s money in principle, but the buyer can draw against it for defined warranty breach and indemnity claims during the holdback period. Standard holdback size in Indian deals ranges from 10% to 25% of consideration.
Q: What are the FEMA limits on escrow in a cross-border share deal? A: Under Rule 9(6)(iii) of the NDI Rules 2019, the escrow or deferred consideration amount in any share transfer between a resident and a non-resident cannot exceed 25% of the total consideration, and the escrow period cannot exceed 18 months from the date of the share transfer agreement. The January 2025 RBI Master Direction extended these rules to FOCCs. There is no FEMA limit on the contractual indemnity itself, only on the pre-funded escrow mechanism.
Q: Does the SEBI Takeover Code require an escrow for a public company acquisition? A: Yes. Regulation 17 of the SEBI (SAST) Regulations 2011 requires the acquirer to create an escrow account no later than two working days before the Detailed Public Statement. The minimum amount is 25% of total open offer consideration on the first ₹500 crore, plus 10% on the excess. This is a mandatory regulatory requirement, not a contractual one, and applies to all open offers regardless of deal structure.
Q: How is the escrow amount taxed in the seller’s hands? A: This is unresolved in Indian law. The Income Tax Department takes the position that the full consideration, including escrowed amounts, is taxable in the year of transfer. The ITAT Delhi (Modi Rubber) and Bombay High Court (WMI Cranes) have held that where the seller’s right to the escrow amount is genuinely contingent on no indemnity claims arising, the amount is not taxable until actually received. The outcome depends on the escrow agreement’s drafting: clearly contingent release structures have the best chance of supporting the exclusion from Year 1 capital gains.
Q: What is the difference between a signing-to-closing escrow and an indemnity escrow? A: A signing-to-closing escrow holds the consideration between signing and closing while regulatory approvals are obtained. It is released to the seller at closing. An indemnity escrow (holdback) is established at closing and held during the post-closing period as security for warranty breach and indemnity claims. The two are separate structures, often funded at different points and released on different triggers.
Q: Can the escrow period be longer than 18 months in a domestic (resident-to-resident) transaction? A: Yes. The 18-month FEMA limit applies only to cross-border transactions (resident-non-resident). In a purely domestic share deal, the parties can contractually agree to any holdback period, subject only to the Limitation Act 1963. However, in practice, holdback periods beyond 24 months are uncommon because they impose a significant cash-flow burden on the seller without proportional risk reduction for the buyer.
Q: Who pays the escrow agent’s fees? A: By market convention, the seller bears the escrow agent’s fee, since the holdback represents the seller’s deferred consideration. However, this is negotiable. In PE transactions where the buyer has a preferred bank relationship and proposes a specific escrow agent, the fee allocation is sometimes negotiated alongside the escrow terms.
Q: Can a bank guarantee replace a cash escrow? A: For the Takeover Code Regulation 17 escrow in listed company deals, yes: a bank guarantee is a permitted form of escrow alongside cash. For private M&A indemnity escrow, parties can agree to a bank guarantee or parent company guarantee as an alternative to cash escrow, but cross-border transactions must comply with the FEMA framework for the guarantee structure, which requires RBI scrutiny in certain cases.
Q: What happens if a buyer makes an escrow claim after the holdback period expires? A: Once the holdback period ends and the escrow is released to the seller, the escrow mechanism closes. The buyer’s contractual indemnity right under the SPA may survive beyond the escrow period (depending on the survival clause), but enforcement requires the buyer to pursue the seller directly, through court proceedings or arbitration, without the benefit of pre-funded security. A separate but more common situation is where a buyer files a claim notice in the final weeks of the holdback period and the dispute is unresolved when the period expires. In that case, three paths are available: (a) the parties agree by mutual amendment to extend the escrow for a defined period while the dispute is resolved. This is the most common commercial outcome and avoids litigation cost; (b) the disputed amount is segregated into a separate neutral bank account pending arbitration, while the undisputed balance is released to the seller on schedule; or (c) the buyer applies to the relevant High Court for an injunction restraining the escrow agent from releasing funds pending the arbitral award. Option (c) is rare and expensive, but is available where the claim amount is large and the buyer has no confidence in the seller’s solvency. Negotiate a dispute-segregation clause into the escrow agreement at the time of drafting . It removes the need for any of these escalations in most cases.
Q: Is an earn-out the same as a deferred escrow? A: No. An earn-out is contingent future consideration based on post-closing performance milestones. The seller may never receive it if milestones are not met. An escrow is money already owed, withheld temporarily as security. The escrow amount belongs to the seller subject only to valid indemnity claims. Earn-out payments are earned prospectively. The two are legally and commercially distinct structures.
Q: Does W&I insurance eliminate the need for an escrow? A: Not entirely. Where the buyer obtains a W&I policy, the escrow can often be reduced to the policy deductible (the “retention”), which is typically 0.5% to 1% of deal value. The insurance covers claims above the retention. This significantly reduces the seller’s cash tied up in escrow. However, the insurer’s own due diligence and underwriting requirements must be met, and the escrow covering the retention is still typically required.
Q: Can the escrowed amount be invested during the holdback period? A: Most Indian escrow accounts are non-interest bearing. Where interest is earned, the escrow agreement must specify who receives it and address TDS obligations under Section 194A of the Income Tax Act 2025 (for domestic transactions). Attempting to invest escrow funds in instruments beyond a standard bank account requires explicit authorisation in the escrow agreement and may require RBI approval in cross-border transactions.
Q: What form does a valid escrow claim notice take? A: The SPA and escrow agreement should specify the required form. A valid notice typically must be in writing, identify the specific SPA warranty or indemnity obligation breached, describe the facts giving rise to the breach, and quantify the loss claimed. A notice that merely references a “potential claim” without specifics is generally insufficient to freeze the escrow. Sellers should require specificity in the notice requirements. Vague notices do not satisfy the claim condition.
Q: How does the DVT threshold under the Competition Act 2023 interact with signing-to-closing escrow timing? A: The Competition (Amendment) Act 2023 introduced a deal value threshold: transactions above ₹2,000 crore with the target having substantial business operations in India must be notified to the CCI. CCI clearance is a closing condition. The CCI can take up to 210 calendar days on complex filings. A signing-to-closing escrow must remain operational through the CCI process. The 6-month FEMA window for signing-to-closing escrows without prior RBI approval may be insufficient for deals requiring Form II CCI review. Sellers should negotiate for a longer signing-to-closing escrow window (with RBI prior approval) or a clearly defined long-stop date with escrow refund provisions if CCI clearance is not received.
Regulatory references:
Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019: Rule 9(6)(iii). FEMA 18-25 Rule for deferred consideration and escrow in cross-border share transfers
FEMA Notification No. FEMA.368/2016-RB dated 20 May 2016. Original introduction of deferred consideration and escrow regime
RBI Master Direction on Foreign Investment in India, January 2025. Extension of deferred consideration and escrow rules to FOCCs
SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations 2011: Regulation 17. Mandatory escrow for open offers in listed company acquisitions
SEBI (SAST) Third Amendment Regulations 2020, dated 01 July 2020. Expansion of permitted escrow forms to include equity securities
Earnouts have become the most common way to close the valuation gap in Indian M&A, and also the most commonly misunderstood clause in the SPA. A buyer who sees a strong business but cannot underwrite the seller’s projected trajectory and a seller who refuses to accept the trailing-twelve-month number as final: the earnout is the logical bridge. What the term sheet does not explain is that the bridge runs inside a hard regulatory cage, produces a tax outcome that depends on drafting choices made months before closing, and fails to pay out in full more often than it does. This article covers all three dimensions: how earnouts are structured in the Indian context, what the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA) allows and forecloses in cross-border deals, and how the Income-tax Act treats contingent consideration when the assessment officer eventually gets there.
What is the maximum earnout that FEMA permits in a cross-border Indian deal?
Under Rule 9(6) of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019, the buyer in a cross-border share transfer may defer up to 25% of the total consideration for a period not exceeding 18 months from the date of the transfer agreement. This cap applies whenever at least one party is a non-resident. The cap is measured against total consideration including the deferred portion, and the final amount paid must comply with the fair-value pricing guidelines under the NDI Rules. There is no approval route for going above either ceiling; deals that need more deferral must be restructured using compliant workarounds.
What exactly is an earnout, and why does the definition matter?
An earnout splits the purchase price into a fixed amount payable at closing and a contingent amount payable later, tied to the target’s performance over a defined measurement period. The buyer pays less upfront, the seller has a path to the valuation they could not get at signing, and execution risk is shared. That is the headline. Everything else is where the complexity lives.
The reason the definition matters: earnout, deferred consideration, holdback, and contingent value right (CVR) are not synonyms, and using them interchangeably in the SPA is one of the cleanest tells that the drafting is amateur. Each has a different FEMA treatment, a different tax trigger, and a different dispute profile.
A pure deferred consideration is a time-deferred payment of a fixed rupee amount. The seller knows the amount at signing; only the timing is deferred. Under the Ajay Guliya (2012 Delhi High Court) line of reasoning, the full consideration accrues in the year of transfer for capital gains purposes because the right to receive has crystallised.
A holdback, or escrow holdback, is consideration set aside at closing to cover potential indemnity claims or working-capital adjustments. It is the seller’s money, parked in escrow and released on the lapse of the indemnity window unless a valid claim is made. From a FEMA perspective, escrow holdbacks funded at closing count as paid consideration; the escrow instruction does not create a deferral.
An earnout, properly defined, is a contingent payment whose existence (not just timing) depends on future performance. The seller does not know the amount at closing; it could be zero, the full target, or anywhere in between. This is where the Bombay High Court’s 2016 ruling in Commissioner of Income Tax v. Mrs. Hemal Raju Shete produces a different tax outcome than the Delhi view: contingent consideration that depends on a formula tied to future events does not accrue in the year of transfer; it accrues when the right to receive crystallises.
A CVR is a tradeable security that pays out on a specified event. CVRs are rare in Indian deals, mostly used in listed-target transactions, and attract Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) disclosure obligations most deal teams have not budgeted for.
Earnout mechanism comparison
Mechanism
Amount at closing
FEMA treatment
Tax-trigger timing
Dispute risk
Earnout
Unknown (formula-linked)
Deferred consideration; 25%/18-month cap applies
Contested: year of transfer (Delhi) vs year of accrual (Bombay)
High
Deferred consideration
Fixed and known
Same cap applies
Year of transfer on full amount (Delhi view)
Moderate
Holdback/escrow
Fixed; already paid notionally
Not deferred; funded at closing
Year of transfer at closing
Moderate
CVR
Formula or event-linked
Securities issuance under SEBI
At payout
Low to moderate
How to choose the right earnout metric
The metric choice locks in the tax profile, the manipulation surface, and the protection that drafting can realistically deliver. Getting it wrong at term sheet stage means the SPA can never fully save you.
Indian deals predominantly use one of four metric families.
EBITDA-linked earnouts remain the modal choice in PE-backed and strategic mid-market transactions. The buyer’s preference: EBITDA is supposed to reflect the target’s earning power rather than topline vanity. The seller’s concern: EBITDA is the most manipulable metric because the buyer controls cost allocation, intercompany pricing, accounting-policy choices, and integration-cost timing post-closing. Without a specific EBITDA definition in the SPA, the buyer can suppress the metric through parent-cost allocation and policy migration without technically breaching any covenant.
Revenue-linked earnouts are cleaner for the seller. Revenue is harder for the buyer to suppress because it sits above the cost line, and revenue-recognition standards (Ind AS 115) constrain timing manipulation. Buyers reluctantly accept revenue when EBITDA negotiations stall, but typically layer in a gross-margin floor to prevent revenue growth at the expense of profitability.
Gross-margin earnouts are a halfway position: they preserve the profitability-tracking property of EBITDA while removing the below-the-line cost manipulation surface. They work best in product-led businesses where cost of goods sold is product-specific and difficult to load arbitrarily.
Non-financial KPI earnouts are growing in India, particularly for tech and AI-target acquisitions where revenue and EBITDA are both unreliable at the time of closing. Metrics include monthly-active enterprise users, contract-retention rates, regulatory approval milestones (CDSCO, RBI), and customer-concentration benchmarks. The advantage: harder to suppress through accounting because the metric does not run through the P&L. The risk: triggers that depend partly on external events (regulatory approval, customer decision) create genuine uncertainty that neither party can fully control.
The structural format of the payout matters as much as the metric. A binary (all-or-nothing) earnout pays in full above a threshold and zero below it, which maximises the incentive to litigate at 98% of threshold. A sliding-scale earnout pays proportionally across a range, diluting the marginal dispute incentive. A hybrid structure (tiered bands with an over-performance kicker) is the practitioner default in complex deals.
One thing that rarely gets enough attention at term sheet stage: the over-performance kicker. If the target beats the earnout ceiling and the seller is still in management, the over-performance payment may attract salary characterisation under the Anurag Jain AAR line, because it looks like a bonus for continued service rather than contingent consideration for the share transfer. The kicker has to be decoupled from the seller’s employment to stay on the capital-gains track.
What does FEMA actually allow on deferred consideration?
This is the constraint that separates Indian earnout practice from the rest of the world. In Delaware, measurement periods routinely run three to four years and the deferred slice can be 30 to 40% of total consideration. In the United Kingdom, 24 to 36 months is standard. In India, the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA) and the NDI Rules impose a hard ceiling that cannot be contracted around.
The ceiling: under Rule 9(6) of the NDI Rules, in a transfer of equity instruments between a person resident in India and a non-resident, the buyer may defer up to 25% of the total consideration for a period not exceeding 18 months from the date of the transfer agreement. The cap applies to earnouts, holdbacks, escrows, post-closing adjustments, and any other mechanism that results in consideration not being paid at closing. The final consideration paid must comply with the fair-value pricing guidelines under the NDI Rules, which for unlisted targets means a discounted cash flow or recognised equivalent methodology produced by a Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)-registered Category-I merchant banker.
The cap is not a default to be varied by consent. Deals that run above 25% deferred or beyond 18 months in a cross-border context are FEMA contraventions, exposed to penalties under Section 13(1) of FEMA 1999 of up to three times the transaction amount.
Resident-to-resident deals, where both seller and buyer are Indian residents and the target is Indian, are outside this FEMA constraint. They are regulated only by income-tax rules and the parties’ contractual framework. This means an Indian founder selling to an Indian strategic buyer can negotiate a 30-month earnout at 35% of consideration with no exchange-control exposure, whereas the same founder selling to a Singapore PE fund faces the 18-month/25% ceiling.
What changed with the January 2025 RBI Master Direction?
The RBI’s 20 January 2025 update to the Master Direction on Foreign Investment in India resolved a long-standing ambiguity about whether Foreign Owned or Controlled Companies (FOCCs) making downstream investments in India could use the deferred-consideration framework that already applied to direct foreign investors.
FOCCs are Indian companies that are owned or controlled by foreign entities. A typical PE deal structure has a Mauritius or Singapore fund holding an Indian intermediate holding company (FOCC) that, in turn, acquires Indian targets. Before the January 2025 Master Direction, the RBI had in 2023 issued notices to several FOCCs that had entered deferred-payment arrangements for downstream investments, flagging potential contraventions. The uncertainty meant most FOCC-led acquisitions either avoided deferred consideration entirely or relied on informal guidance from Authorised Dealer banks, which was inconsistent.
The January 2025 Master Direction now expressly states that arrangements permitted for direct investment under the NDI Rules, including investment through equity instrument swaps and deferred payment arrangements, are also available for downstream investments, provided they comply with the NDI Rules’ provisions.
The practical effect: FOCC-led downstream acquisitions can now use the same 25%/18-month deferred-consideration framework on the same regulatory basis as direct cross-border deals. An SPA executed after January 2025 for a FOCC-led acquisition should reference this Master Direction expressly in the consideration section. The form DI must be filed through the FIRMS portal via an Authorised Dealer bank within 30 days of the downstream investment.
Non-filing of form DI is a FEMA contravention. Deal teams that got comfortable with informal AD-bank guidance before January 2025 now have both a clear pathway and a compliance obligation.
Workarounds when 18 months is not enough
When the deal economics require a longer deferral window or a higher deferred share, practitioners use four main workarounds. Each has a different FEMA treatment, a different tax profile, and a different level of tax-department scrutiny.
Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS). The buyer issues CCPS to the non-resident seller at closing, with conversion or redemption tied to performance milestones. FEMA treats CCPS as equity (not deferred consideration), so the 25%/18-month cap does not apply. For tax purposes, the seller recognises capital gains on the share transfer at closing on the full consideration including the CCPS face value, with subsequent conversion or redemption events treated separately. The drafting must commit fully to preference-share rights and mechanics; a CCPS that looks economically identical to a cash earnout but is labelled equity does not automatically escape recharacterisation.
Retention bonuses. The buyer agrees to pay the seller a cash bonus tied to continued employment or directorship over a post-closing period. This is salary income under Section 17(3)(ii) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (and the equivalent provision under the Income-tax Act 2025 for assessment years from 2026 onwards). FEMA treats it as a current-account salary payment outside the capital-account deferred-consideration ceiling. The trade-off: the seller pays at the top slab rate rather than at the 12.5% long-term capital gains rate, and the payment reinforces the salary-trap risk for the earnout component.
Consultancy fees. The seller provides defined services to the target or the buyer post-closing, paid at an agreed rate. FEMA classifies this as a current-account transaction (services rendered). The income is business or professional income under Section 28 of the Income-tax Act, not capital gains. The risk: if the consultancy does not involve genuine services rendered at arm’s length, the Reserve Bank of India and the Income Tax Department can both look through the arrangement and recharacterise it as deferred consideration.
Escrow holdbacks for indemnity purposes. A portion of the closing consideration is placed in a tripartite escrow at closing. For FEMA, the consideration has been paid at closing; the escrow instruction does not create a deferral. For tax, the seller recognises capital gains at closing on the full holdback amount, subject to release conditions. The catch: the release conditions must be structured around indemnity events (warranty breaches, specific liabilities), not around operational performance. An escrow that releases on EBITDA achievement is a disguised earnout, and both the RBI and the Income Tax Department treat substance over form.
Workaround comparison for cross-border deals
Mechanism
FEMA position
Tax head
Practical limitation
CCPS
Equity; outside 25%/18-month cap
Capital gains at closing + separate conversion event
Must commit to genuine preference-share rights
Retention bonus
Current account; salary
Section 17(3) salary; top slab rate
Reinforces salary-trap risk on earnout
Consultancy fees
Current account; services
Section 28 business income
Must involve genuine services at arm’s length
Escrow holdback
Considered paid at closing
Capital gains at closing
Release conditions must be indemnity-style, not performance-style
Form FCTRS filing on each earnout tranche
A compliance obligation that deal teams routinely miss: every earnout tranche paid to a non-resident seller after closing triggers a fresh Form FCTRS filing obligation under the Foreign Exchange Management (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-Debt Instruments) Regulations, 2019. Form FCTRS must be filed through the FIRMS portal via the Authorised Dealer bank within 60 days of receipt of the consideration by the non-resident seller. Each payment event is a separate reporting trigger; a single closing-date FCTRS covering the upfront payment does not cover subsequent earnout tranches.
Non-filing or late filing of FCTRS is a FEMA contravention under Section 13(1) of FEMA 1999, attracting penalties of up to three times the amount involved. Where earnout tranches are paid at 12-month and 18-month intervals, the parties should build FCTRS filing milestones into the post-closing compliance calendar alongside the earnout payment dates. The AD bank will require the SPA consideration clause and the earnout statement to support each filing. For the underlying FEMA compliance framework covering Form FCGPR, Form DI, and the compounding process for historical filing gaps, Treelife’s guide on downstream investment rules under FEMA covers the full compliance stack.
How Indian tax law treats earnout payments
The tax outcome on an earnout depends on three nested questions: what head of income applies, what year the consideration accrues, and what the applicable rate is. Each question is less settled than most deal teams assume.
What head of income applies?
The primary split is between capital gains under Section 45 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (replicated in the Income-tax Act 2025) and salary income under Section 17(3)(ii) (profits in lieu of salary). The characterisation determines the rate differential: long-term capital gains on unlisted shares at 12.5% (post the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024 amendments effective 23 July 2024) against individual salary income at up to 39% at the top slab.
The salary trap was set by the Authority for Advance Rulings in In re Anurag Jain (2005) 277 ITR 1 (AAR), affirmed by the Madras High Court in Anurag Jain v. AAR (2009) 308 ITR 302 (Mad). The AAR held that where a founder-seller was retained as CEO post-closing and the contingent payment was conditioned on continued employment alongside the target’s EBITDA performance, the payment was “profits in lieu of salary” under Section 17(3)(ii). The employment condition was dispositive; the performance-linkage alone did not save the capital-gains characterisation.
The capital-gains route was confirmed in a 2012 AAR ruling involving a foreign corporate seller with no continuing operational role in the target, where the contingent payment was tied solely to the target’s financial performance. The AAR held the payment formed part of capital gains under Section 45.
The practical decision rule: if the earnout is conditioned on the seller’s continued employment or directorship (the payment does not accrue if the seller leaves, regardless of target performance), the salary-trap risk is high. If the earnout accrue purely on target performance and remains payable whether or not the seller continues in any role, the capital-gains characterisation is defensible. The drafting must make this distinction explicit in the SPA, not leave it to implication.
The most common mistake in Indian earnout drafting is making the seller’s continued employment a “covenant” rather than a “condition precedent” and assuming that is enough to preserve capital-gains treatment. It is not. The Income Tax Department looks at substance: if the practical effect of the earnout structure is that the seller only collects if they stay, the salary characterisation may attach regardless of the label.
What year does the earnout accrue?
This is the question the Delhi High Court and the Bombay High Court have answered differently, and the Supreme Court has not resolved.
The Delhi High Court in Ajay Guliya v. Assistant Commissioner of Income Tax (2012) 209 Taxman 176 (Del) held that the full sale consideration, including contingent and deferred components, accrues in the year of transfer under Section 45. The reasoning: the right to receive is created at the time of transfer; the contingency affects when the rupees move, not when the right arises. For the seller, this is the worst outcome: tax due on the maximum earnout in the year of transfer, on cash not yet received, from a buyer whose balance sheet may deteriorate.
In Commissioner of Income Tax v. Hemal Raju Shete, the Bombay High Court declared that the complete consideration would not be regarded as received in the assessment year in which the transfer was made. When the earnout payment is made, the capital gains calculation will take place.
The Mumbai ITAT, in a subsequent ruling involving a cross-border fund seller with an EBITDA-linked earnout, applied the Hemal Raju Shete principle to a modern fact pattern, affirming that contingent consideration accrues only when the right to receive crystallises. This brings the Bombay approach into the contemporary PE-deal context.
The Supreme Court has not definitively resolved the split as of mid-2026. In practice, the applicable view depends on where the assessment officer has jurisdiction, which is determined by the seller’s residence at the start of the relevant assessment year. A seller whose assessment falls under Delhi’s jurisdiction faces the Ajay Guliya risk; a seller under Mumbai or Bombay jurisdiction has a stronger case for the Hemal Raju Shete position.
The Income-tax Act 2025 (effective for assessment years from 2026 onwards) has rewritten the statutory provisions on accrual and capital gains in new language, but without expressly resolving the High Court split. Practitioners expect the Ajay Guliya vs Hemal Raju Shete debate to re-litigate on the 2025 Act’s wording within the next two to three assessment cycles.
Tax characterisation decision framework
Seller scenario
Tax head
Controlling authority
LTCG rate (unlisted shares, post 23 July 2024)
Seller continues as employee/director; earnout tied to continued service
For a resident seller, there is no specific TDS on capital-gains payments from a share transfer. The seller pays advance tax or self-assessment tax on their own computation.
For a non-resident seller, Section 195 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 requires the buyer to withhold tax at the applicable rate on each earnout payment as it is made. The applicable rate on long-term capital gains for non-residents on unlisted shares is 12.5% post the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024, subject to treaty relief under the applicable Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement. The buyer must compute the chargeable gain on each tranche, accounting for cost-base allocation, and remit the withholding separately for each payment. Errors in Section 195 computation attract interest under Sections 234B and 234C and potential penalty exposure.
Where the earnout is recharacterised as consultancy or service income, it falls outside the capital-gains withholding framework and into the salary or professional-income withholding provisions instead. GST at 18% also applies on service income, which does not apply to consideration for the share transfer.
The CCI deal-value threshold and earnout maximums
A regulatory dimension that most earnout discussions in India ignore: the Competition Commission of India (CCI) deal-value threshold, brought into effect via a gazette notification in September 2024 under the Competition Act, 2002.
The threshold: transactions with a deal value exceeding Rs 2,000 crore, where the target has substantial business operations in India, are notifiable to the CCI even if the traditional asset and turnover thresholds are not met. Deal value for this purpose includes the maximum potential earnout. This means a deal with a Rs 850 crore closing payment and a Rs 1,200 crore maximum earnout has a Rs 2,050 crore deal value and crosses the notification trigger, even if the business would not otherwise be notifiable on assets or turnover grounds.
The CCI filing requirement has a direct impact on deal timelines: notification suspends closing until the CCI grants approval, and the CCI has a 30-working-day Phase I review period plus a potential Phase II investigation period of up to 210 working days for complex deals. An unexpected CCI filing requirement can add two to six months to an otherwise straightforward timetable.
Practical implication: when drafting the earnout maximum, the deal team should model the CCI deal-value computation alongside the FEMA cap analysis. A deal that is just below the notification threshold on upfront consideration may cross it on earnout maximum. Structuring the earnout maximum below the notification-relevant ceiling, where commercially feasible, avoids this risk. If the deal is notifiable regardless, the parties should build the CCI timeline into the longstop date and closing condition structure from the outset.
SPA drafting: where the earnout is won or lost
The commercial terms of the earnout (metric, measurement period, ceiling) are typically locked at term sheet stage. The legal protection for the seller is built at SPA stage, across three clause families. Most sellers under-negotiate all three.
Defining EBITDA: the clause that decides the dispute
EBITDA is not a defined term in the Companies Act, 2013 or in any Ind AS standard. It is whatever the SPA says it is. In any Indian earnout arbitration, the EBITDA definition will be the primary battleground, and the dispute will turn entirely on how the definition was drafted and how it applies to specific post-closing cost items.
The five recurring EBITDA disputes:
Parent-cost allocation. After integration, the buyer’s parent allocates group costs (HR, IT, legal, finance, brand royalties) to the target. Each allocation reduces EBITDA without any change in the target’s operational reality. The drafting fix: expressly carve out parent-allocated costs unless they represent genuine arm’s-length charges for services actually rendered to the target on terms consistent with the target’s pre-closing arrangements.
Integration-cost normalisation. System migrations, severance, and office consolidation generate one-time costs. A well-drafted definition treats these as add-backs; a loosely drafted one absorbs them into EBITDA, reducing the seller’s earnout.
Accounting-policy consistency. If the buyer migrates the target’s accounting policies to the parent-group standard post-closing (revenue recognition timing, depreciation schedule, inventory valuation), EBITDA shifts mechanically. The fix: a “consistency with past practice” covenant that prevents accounting-policy changes during the measurement period without seller consent, except where required by Ind AS as in force.
One-time item handling. The buyer’s incentive is to narrow the definition of “one-time”; the seller’s incentive is to widen it. Without a defined list or a clear decision rule, each one-time item becomes a separate dispute.
Intercompany transfer-pricing flows. If the target buys or sells from sister entities at non-arm’s-length prices post-closing, EBITDA gets distorted. The fix: require all intercompany transactions to be at arm’s length, with the seller having audit rights to verify.
A model EBITDA definition carve-out for an Indian SPA:
“For the purpose of computing the Earnout EBITDA, the following items shall be excluded from costs and shall be added back if already deducted: (i) any management fees, royalties, IT charges, shared-service costs, or other amounts allocated by the Buyer or any Affiliate of the Buyer to the Target, unless such amounts reflect genuine arm’s-length consideration for services actually rendered to the Target consistent with the Target’s historical third-party arrangements; (ii) one-time integration and restructuring costs arising from or in connection with the Buyer’s acquisition of the Target; (iii) any adjustment arising from a change in accounting policy, estimate, or method adopted after the Closing Date, except as required by Ind AS as in force from time to time; (iv) amounts arising from intercompany transactions with the Buyer or any Affiliate of the Buyer that are not at arm’s length.”
Audit rights and information access
The seller’s ability to verify the EBITDA computation depends entirely on the information rights negotiated in the SPA. Without enforceable audit rights, the dispute becomes asymmetric: the buyer holds all data, and the seller’s only recourse is expensive post-hoc litigation with discovery obstacles.
The minimum package:
Monthly unaudited management accounts within 30 days of month-end. Quarterly management accounts within 45 days of quarter-end. An annual EBITDA statement for each measurement period, with supporting documentation (general ledger, intercompany invoicing, allocation schedules), within 90 days of period-end. A 45-day objection window during which the seller can raise specific disputes. A binding expert-determination mechanism (typically a Big Four or equivalent firm) for unresolved accounting disputes.
The audit right is only as useful as the seller’s willingness and capacity to exercise it. Build cost-recovery into the dispute clause: if the audit establishes that the buyer’s EBITDA statement overstated deductions by more than a defined materiality threshold, the buyer reimburses the seller’s audit costs.
Anti-manipulation covenants
The seller’s protection against post-closing buyer conduct that suppresses the earnout metric without genuine commercial justification. The standard covenant package requires the buyer to operate the target as a going concern in the ordinary course consistent with past practice during the measurement period, and prohibits the following without seller consent or independent accountant determination that the action will not adversely affect the earnout metric:
Material alteration of the target’s product or service mix. Termination or material modification of any of the target’s top-10 customer relationships by revenue. Change in pricing policy for products or services representing more than 10% of revenue. Change in accounting policy, estimate, or method. Allocation of costs from the buyer or any affiliate of the buyer that is not at arm’s length.
Indian courts will enforce express anti-manipulation covenants and award damages for breach under Section 73 of the Indian Contract Act, 1872. They will not, however, imply a broad duty of good faith as a substitute for express covenants. The implied-good-faith argument is a backup, not a first defence. Sellers who rely on the implied duty in lieu of properly drafted covenants routinely discover this the hard way at arbitration.
Payment security
The most under-negotiated protection in Indian earnout structures is the security for the deferred payment. The opening case most practitioners in this space recall is not dramatic fraud; it is a buyer whose balance sheet weakened between closing and the earnout trigger date, leaving the seller with an unenforceable contract claim against an entity with limited assets.
The protection menu:
Parent-company guarantee. The guarantee should be unconditional, irrevocable, demand-payable, and given by a corporate entity within the buyer’s group with audited financial statements and meaningful asset coverage. State expressly that the guarantor’s obligation is primary and joint-and-several with the buyer, not secondary.
Earnout escrow. A portion of the maximum earnout (typically 30 to 50%) placed in a tripartite escrow at closing with an Indian bank as escrow agent, held pending the measurement period outcome. For FEMA purposes, the escrow is funded at closing and does not create a deferral of consideration.
Letter of credit. An LC from a tier-1 Indian or international bank, callable on the earnout trigger date against a defined drawing certificate. The LC cost is typically a buyer obligation. The advantage over escrow: the buyer’s cash is released at closing; the bank’s credit substitutes.
Acceleration triggers. The SPA should specify events of default that make the maximum earnout immediately payable without condition: the buyer’s insolvency, change of control of the buyer, material breach of the anti-manipulation covenants, and breach of audit-rights provisions.
Set-off limitation. Unless the SPA expressly limits it, the buyer may withhold an earnout payment by asserting an uncrystallised indemnity claim. The seller’s position should be that set-off is permitted only against indemnity claims that have been (a) reduced to a binding award or agreed in writing, and (b) accompanied by written notice specifying the amount and basis. Unlimited set-off rights can effectively hold an earnout hostage to an indemnity dispute that has no resolution timeline. The interaction between earnout set-off rights and warranty indemnity escrow mechanics is covered in detail in Treelife’s guide on representations and warranties in investment agreements.
Representations and warranties insurance and earnouts. A listed or PE-backed buyer sometimes uses a Representations and Warranties Insurance (RWI) policy to cover warranty risk and then relies on the earnout to bridge the valuation gap. Sellers in these deals should understand that RWI policies in India typically exclude earnout disputes from coverage. An RWI policy protects the buyer against breach of seller warranties; it does not indemnify the seller if the earnout is not paid or if the EBITDA computation is manipulated. The seller cannot assume that the buyer’s RWI policy provides any indirect protection for the earnout. The security mechanisms above, parent guarantee, earnout escrow, and acceleration triggers, remain the seller’s only real protection.
Sellers frequently encounter resistance from listed Indian acquirers on earnout structures and attribute it to conservatism or negotiating tactics. The real driver is often accounting. Under Ind AS 103 (Business Combinations), a listed acquirer must measure contingent consideration (the earnout) at fair value on the acquisition date and remeasure it at fair value at every subsequent balance-sheet reporting date. Changes in the fair value of contingent consideration post-acquisition are recognised through the profit and loss account, not through goodwill. This means that if the earnout liability increases because target performance is tracking above expectation, the buyer records a charge to P&L in that quarter. If the likelihood of payment falls, the buyer records a gain. The result is P&L volatility during the earnout measurement period that affects reported earnings per share and can draw analyst questions at quarterly results calls.
Understanding this constraint helps sellers negotiate more effectively. A listed acquirer that resists a large earnout maximum is often managing P&L volatility risk as much as payment risk. Structuring the earnout with a tighter ceiling, a shorter measurement window, or a more binary trigger can reduce the fair-value remeasurement noise and make the structure more acceptable. The point is not to make concessions; it is to reframe the negotiation around the buyer’s actual concern rather than the stated objection.
Common mistakes that cost sellers earnout value
The following failures appear in Indian earnout disputes with enough regularity that they are predictable at drafting stage.
Treating the EBITDA definition as boilerplate. The EBITDA definition in many Indian SPAs is a single sentence: “EBITDA means earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortisation, computed in accordance with Ind AS.” This definition gives the buyer latitude to allocate parent costs, shift accounting policies, and classify integration expenses as operating items, all of which suppress the earnout without any specific covenant breach. Sellers who spend hours negotiating the metric and two minutes on the definition are handing value back.
Accepting employment-conditioned earnout without a salary-trap analysis. A founder who stays in management and accepts an earnout conditioned on continued employment is walking into the Anurag Jain AAR salary characterisation. The tax differential (12.5% capital gains vs up to 39% salary) is material on any earnout above Rs 5 crore. Tax counsel should review the structure before the term sheet is accepted, not after the SPA is drafted.
No security for the deferred payment. An earnout right against an SPV with no assets is worth the paper it is printed on. Sellers who take a parent guarantee should verify the guarantor’s audited financials and ensure the guarantee is drafted as primary, not secondary.
Ignoring the CCI deal-value threshold. A deal team that structures a Rs 2,100 crore earnout maximum without modelling the CCI notification trigger is creating an avoidable complication. The filing and approval timeline can disrupt the deal schedule significantly.
Failing to specify the dispute mechanism for EBITDA disputes. Default arbitration under the SPA’s general dispute clause applies to legal and covenant disputes. Accounting disputes over EBITDA computation should go to an independent accountant (expert determination), not an arbitral tribunal. The expert determination track is faster (60 to 90 days vs 18 to 30 months for arbitration) and more technically suited to the dispute. Sellers who do not insist on the expert-determination track for accounting disputes end up in expensive arbitration over what is essentially a P&L computation.
Conflating the leaver mechanics with the earnout trigger. If the SPA provides that any termination during the measurement period forfeits the earnout, the buyer has an unchecked incentive to manufacture a termination for cause just before vesting. The earnout should specify that a good-leaver termination (death, disability, termination without cause, resignation for good reason) does not affect the earnout accrual. The bad-leaver definition should be narrow: conviction of a criminal offence, gross misconduct, or material breach with opportunity to cure.
Not modelling stamp duty on deferred tranches. Share transfers in India attract stamp duty at 0.015% of consideration under the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 as amended by the Finance Act 2019. Many sellers assume stamp duty is settled at closing. The position on deferred consideration is that stamp duty crystallises on the instrument evidencing the transfer, but where consideration is payable in tranches after closing, the parties should confirm the stamp-duty treatment with their state-specific adviser, particularly for large earnout amounts where the tranche-level duty is a meaningful cost. Leaving this unresolved leads to disputes at payment stage.
Not securing a Section 281 certificate covering the earnout exposure. Under Section 281 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (equivalent in the Income-tax Act 2025), any alienation of assets by a taxpayer after a notice of demand, assessment, or attachment proceeding requires prior permission from the income-tax authority, failing which the transfer can be treated as void against the revenue. Buyers in Indian share acquisitions routinely require a Section 281 certificate from the seller confirming no such proceedings exist. The gap that earnout structures create: the Section 281 position is cleared at closing, but if the seller faces a fresh income-tax demand or assessment order during the measurement period, a subsequent earnout payment could technically be exposed. The drafting fix is to require the seller to provide a refreshed Section 281 confirmation, or a no-objection certificate from the income-tax officer, at each earnout payment date. This is standard in high-value deals but routinely absent in mid-market earnout documentation.
Treelife practitioner note
In the earnout engagements Treelife has structured and reviewed, the most consistent finding is that the FEMA analysis and the tax characterisation analysis are done sequentially rather than together, which produces suboptimal outcomes for the seller. The FEMA question (how much can be deferred, in what form, over what window) constrains the structural options available. The tax question (which characterisation applies, and in which year does the gain accrue) determines the net-of-tax outcome. These two analyses need to run simultaneously at term sheet stage, not be handed off to different advisers at SPA stage.
On the FEMA side, the January 2025 RBI Master Direction has meaningfully improved the position of FOCC-led acquisitions. We have been advising clients on FOCC downstream structures to cite the Master Direction expressly in the SPA consideration section, specify the 25%/18-month cap compliance in the SPA recitals, and file form DI within the 30-day window. This removes the ambiguity that caused AD banks to reject filings in 2022 to 2024.
On the tax side, we consistently flag two things that non-specialist counsel miss. The first is the year-of-accrual question: sellers assessed under Delhi jurisdiction face the Ajay Guliya risk of a tax demand in the closing year on consideration they have not yet received; this needs to be modelled at deal stage, not discovered at return-filing stage. The second is the capital-gains rate: the 12.5% rate on unlisted share transfers is available only where the earnout is genuinely capital-gains income. Employment conditioning, even partial, risks pushing the payment into salary, which is a 2.5x to 3x rate differential. Both issues are addressable at deal stage with the right structure.
One pattern we have seen repeatedly in PE-backed exits: the earnout is the seller’s “real” consideration (the closing amount is below their walk-away number), but it is drafted as if it were a buyer discretion. No security, loose EBITDA definition, boilerplate anti-manipulation language. The seller accepts it because the headline number works and the advisers on both sides are under time pressure. Eighteen months later, the buyer’s cost allocations have reduced EBITDA by 15%, the earnout pays 40% of target, and the seller has a dispute case that is technically arguable but practically expensive. The protection that was available at SPA stage costs almost nothing to draft. The absence of it costs the seller crores.
FAQs
Q: What is the FEMA earnout cap for cross-border Indian M&A deals? A: Under Rule 9(6) of the NDI Rules, the maximum deferred consideration is 25% of total consideration for a maximum of 18 months from the transfer agreement date. This applies to all earnouts, holdbacks, and post-closing adjustments in transactions involving a non-resident party.
Q: Does the 25%/18-month cap apply to FOCCs making downstream investments? A: Yes, since the January 2025 RBI Master Direction clarified that FOCC downstream investments are subject to the same deferred-consideration framework as direct FDI under the NDI Rules. Before January 2025, this was a grey area and RBI had issued notices to several FOCCs. The Master Direction resolved the ambiguity.
Q: Are earnout payments capital gains or salary for the seller? A: It depends on the seller’s post-closing role. If the earnout is conditioned on continued employment or directorship, the Anurag Jain AAR (2005) line characterises it as salary under Section 17(3)(ii). If the seller exits completely and the earnout is purely tied to the target’s performance, the 2012 AAR ruling on a foreign-investor fact pattern characterises it as capital gains under Section 45.
Q: What is the capital gains rate on earnouts for unlisted shares in FY 2025-26? A: Long-term capital gains on unlisted shares transferred on or after 23 July 2024 are taxed at 12.5% without indexation under the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024. Short-term gains (holding period under 24 months for unlisted shares) are taxed at the applicable slab rate.
Q: When is the earnout taxable: in the year of closing or the year of receipt? A: This is contested. The Delhi High Court (Ajay Guliya, 2012) holds that the full contingent consideration accrues in the year of transfer. The Bombay High Court (Hemal Raju Shete, 2016) holds that contingent consideration accrues only when the right to receive crystallises. The Supreme Court has not resolved the split. Which view applies depends on the jurisdiction of the seller’s assessment officer.
Q: Does the buyer need to withhold TDS on earnout payments to a non-resident seller? A: Yes. Section 195 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 requires the buyer to withhold tax at the applicable rate on each earnout payment to a non-resident. The rate on long-term capital gains for non-residents on unlisted shares is 12.5%, subject to treaty relief. Withholding is due on each tranche as it is paid, not only at closing.
Q: Is an earnout subject to GST? A: Earnout payments characterised as consideration for the transfer of securities are outside GST (securities are excluded from the definition of goods under the CGST Act, 2017). Payments recharacterised as consultancy or service fees are subject to GST at 18%. The characterisation follows the substance of the arrangement.
Q: Can the buyer set off an indemnity claim against an earnout payment? A: If the SPA permits set-off, yes. Sellers should limit set-off rights to indemnity claims that have been (a) reduced to a binding award or written agreement, and (b) accompanied by a written notice specifying the amount and basis. Unlimited set-off rights allow the buyer to effectively hold the earnout hostage to uncrystallised claims.
Q: Does the CCI deal-value threshold of Rs 2,000 crore apply to earnouts? A: Yes. Deal value for CCI notification purposes includes the maximum potential earnout, not just the closing consideration. A deal with a Rs 850 crore closing payment and Rs 1,200 crore maximum earnout has a Rs 2,050 crore deal value and is notifiable if the substantial-business-operations-in-India test is met.
Q: What happens to the earnout if the buyer is acquired during the measurement period? A: If the SPA does not address this, the earnout obligation transfers to the acquiring entity, but the seller has no guarantee that the new owner will operate the target in a way that preserves the earnout metric. The drafting fix is a change-of-control provision: either accelerate the maximum earnout on change of control, require substitution of the acquirer’s parent guarantee, or require seller consent to the change of control.
Q: Can a non-resident seller use Section 54EC or Section 54F reinvestment exemptions on earnout receipts? A: Under the Hemal Raju Shete view (year of accrual), the reinvestment window under Section 54EC (specified bonds, within six months of the transfer date) and Section 54F (residential property) runs from the year in which the earnout accrues, not from the closing year. Under the Ajay Guliya view (year of transfer), the window runs from closing, potentially before the earnout cash is received. Non-residents should confirm eligibility for these exemptions with their tax adviser; treaty and FEMA remittance issues can complicate utilisation.
Q: What is the difference between an earnout and a CVR? A: A contingent value right (CVR) is a tradeable security issued at closing that pays out on a specified event. CVRs are classified as securities, not contract rights, and attract SEBI disclosure and compliance obligations. They are used primarily in listed-target deals. For unlisted-target deals, the earnout structured as a SPA obligation (not a tradeable instrument) is standard.
Q: How long does an earnout dispute take in India? A: Accounting disputes resolved by an independent accountant (expert determination) typically resolve in 60 to 90 days from the date of referral. Arbitration proceedings for covenant-breach or payment-default disputes at institutional Indian-seated forums (MCIA, DIAC) typically resolve in 18 to 30 months from the notice of arbitration. SIAC-seated arbitrations for cross-border disputes are comparable at 15 to 24 months.
Q: Can an NRI founder who returns to India post-closing claim the lower NRI treaty rate on the earnout? A: Tax residency is determined year by year. An NRI who becomes an Indian resident during the measurement period is taxed as a resident for that year’s assessment. If the Hemal Raju Shete view applies and the earnout accrues in a year when the seller is resident, the treaty rate does not apply. If the Ajay Guliya view applies and the gain is treated as accruing at closing (when the seller was non-resident), treaty relief may be available. The answer is highly fact-specific and requires assessment of the residency position in each year.
Every share purchase agreement or share subscription agreement in India contains a set of warranties: statements from the seller or founder about the state of the business that the buyer or investor is relying on to close. The disclosure letter is the document that qualifies those warranties by telling the other side, formally and in writing, every material fact that departs from what the warranties would otherwise imply. Done well, it blocks post-closing warranty claims on the matters it covers. Done poorly, it leaves the seller or founder exposed to indemnity liability for two to seven years after the deal closes. In India, where inadequate disclosure can trigger not just contractual indemnity claims but misrepresentation and fraud remedies under the Indian Contract Act, 1872, the disclosure letter is not a formality. It is where liability is actually set.
What is a disclosure letter and what does it actually do?
A disclosure letter is a formal written document delivered by the warrantor (the selling shareholder, the company, or the founders) to the buyer or investor at or before signing the principal transaction document. It qualifies the representations and warranties by disclosing facts, matters, or circumstances that are inconsistent with those warranties. Once a matter is fairly disclosed in the disclosure letter, the recipient cannot bring a warranty claim based on that matter.
The mechanism works as follows. The SPA or SSA contains a warranty: say, “there are no material litigation proceedings pending against the company.” If that warranty is untrue because an employment claim was filed last quarter, giving the warranty without disclosure exposes the warrantor to a breach of warranty claim and an indemnity payout if the claim succeeds post-closing. If the warrantor discloses the claim in the disclosure letter with sufficient detail, the buyer or investor cannot later claim breach of that warranty on that matter. The risk of the undisclosed matter shifts; the risk of the disclosed matter is accepted by the recipient.
This is why the disclosure letter, although often left until late in the deal timeline, is in practice where post-closing liability is decided.
Where does the disclosure letter sit in the deal structure?
The disclosure letter operates as a companion to the warranty schedule in the SPA or SSA. It does not stand alone: its legal effect is defined by the transaction document to which it relates. Most Indian deals contain a clause in the SPA or SSA along the lines of: “The Warranties are given subject to matters fairly disclosed in this Agreement or in the Disclosure Letter.” That clause is the anchor for everything the disclosure letter achieves.
For a full treatment of how representations and warranties are structured across the three tiers (fundamental, general, and tax), survival periods, and indemnity caps, see Treelife’s guide to representations and warranties in investment agreements. This article focuses specifically on the disclosure letter and the disclosure process.
The disclosure letter is typically prepared and delivered at signing, not at closing. Where a deal has a gap between signing and closing (because conditions precedent must be satisfied before money moves), some agreements permit a supplemental or bring-down disclosure at closing. Buyers resist this because it allows sellers to surface new problems after the buyer is commercially committed. The negotiation of whether bring-down disclosures are permitted is itself a material deal point.
Disclosure letter timeline in a typical Indian transaction:
Stage
What happens
Who drives it
Term sheet / pre-DD
Warranty schedule circulated with draft SPA/SSA
Buyer’s counsel
Due diligence
Data room populated, buyer’s legal team runs DD
Seller populates, buyer reviews
Post-DD
Initial draft disclosure letter prepared
Seller’s counsel
Pre-signing negotiations
Disclosure letter negotiated against warranty schedule
Both sides
Signing
Disclosure letter executed and delivered simultaneously
Warrantor to Buyer
Closing (if separate)
Bring-down or supplemental disclosure (if permitted)
Seller’s counsel
General disclosures versus specific disclosures
Every disclosure letter is divided into two structural parts. Getting this distinction wrong is the single most expensive drafting error in Indian M&A and VC documentation.
General disclosures
General disclosures are broad-sweep statements that qualify all warranties simultaneously, by reference to categories of information that the buyer is deemed to have access to. Typical general disclosures in Indian deals include:
All documents filed with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) via the MCA21 portal, including annual returns under Section 92, financial statements filed under Section 137, and charge registrations under Section 77 of the Companies Act, 2013
The company’s memorandum and articles of association
Audited financial statements for the last three financial years
Board minutes and shareholder resolutions provided during DD
The VDR general disclosure is the most contested. Sellers push to include it because it is cheap insurance: any issue in any document in the data room could theoretically be said to have been disclosed. Buyers resist because a data room containing 3,000 documents is not a meaningful disclosure of any specific fact. A 600-page employment contract buried in a subfolder titled “Commercial Agreements: Miscellaneous” does not constitute fair disclosure of the change-of-control provision in Clause 18.4 of that contract.
Indian courts have not conclusively resolved whether a blanket general disclosure of an entire data room is effective against specific warranties. The “consensus ad idem” question (whether both parties genuinely agreed on what was disclosed) has been raised in Indian transactional disputes without definitive resolution. The safer position for sellers: use general disclosures as a supplement, not a substitute, for specific disclosures.
Specific disclosures
Specific disclosures are line-by-line qualifications against individual warranties. They are the disclosure letter’s substantive core. For each warranty that the warrantor cannot give cleanly, a specific disclosure states: what the actual situation is, what documents evidence it, and where possible, what the financial exposure looks like.
The level of detail required for a specific disclosure to be effective is set by the “fairly disclosed” standard in the SPA or SSA. A thin disclosure is not a protection; it is an invitation to a claim that no effective disclosure was made.
Examples of what specific disclosures look like in practice:
Against a warranty that there is no pending litigation: “The company is a respondent in Writ Petition No. [X] before the Delhi High Court, challenging [matter]. The petition was filed on [date], the company’s counter-affidavit was filed on [date], and external counsel estimates financial exposure in the range of ₹[X] to ₹[Y] lakhs. Copies of the petition, the counter-affidavit, and the last order sheet are at Annexure [X].”
Against a warranty that all tax filings are current: “The income tax assessment for AY 2022-23 is pending before the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals), arising from a disallowance of ₹[X] lakhs. The company has filed its appeal, and details including the assessment order and the appeal memorandum are at Annexure [Y].”
Against a warranty that all FEMA filings have been completed: “The FC-GPR for the company’s Series A round closed in March 2021 was filed on [date], approximately [X] days after the 30-day statutory deadline. A compounding application was filed with the Reserve Bank of India on [date] and is currently pending. Details and supporting documents are at Annexure [Z].”
Vague disclosures fail. “The company may have certain tax exposures” is not a disclosure of a pending assessment. “The company has had historical FEMA compliance gaps” is not a disclosure of a specific late FC-GPR. Vague language does not block the warranty claim; it leaves the buyer room to argue that no specific fair disclosure was ever made.
What does “fairly disclosed” mean and why it decides post-closing disputes?
“Fairly disclosed” is the operative standard that determines whether a disclosure is legally effective. The SPA or SSA typically defines it explicitly. A representative definition from Indian deal practice: “fairly disclosed with sufficient detail to allow a reasonable buyer to make an informed assessment of the nature and scope of the matter concerned.”
This is not a low bar. The four tests that Indian practitioners apply when assessing whether a disclosure meets this standard are:
1. Specificity: The disclosure must identify the specific matter, not a category of possibility. “The company has pending regulatory queries” is a category. “The company received a show-cause notice from SEBI dated [date] in connection with [matter]” is specific.
2. Completeness of supporting documents: A disclosure that references a matter without attaching the relevant documents is likely insufficient. The disclosure bundle (the annexures to the disclosure letter) is as important as the text.
3. No mere reference to a large document set: A disclosure that says “see the data room” without identifying which document, which folder, and which clause is not a fair disclosure. A 2025 UK High Court decision (applied by Indian practitioners under a comparable framework) confirmed that the question is whether there is sufficient detail “within the four corners of the disclosure letter” to allow a reasonable buyer to assess the matter. Oral statements, management presentations, and DD calls do not count unless specifically incorporated into the letter.
4. Consistency with the warranty being qualified: A disclosure is assessed against the specific warranty it qualifies. A disclosure about a tax dispute does not fairly qualify a warranty about litigation unless the disclosure explains how the two are connected.
Under Section 19 of the Indian Contract Act, 1872, a contract caused by misrepresentation is voidable at the option of the aggrieved party, with one narrow exception: if the party whose consent was caused by misrepresentation “had the means of discovering the truth with ordinary diligence,” the contract is not voidable. Sellers sometimes argue that because the buyer’s counsel reviewed the data room, the buyer had “means of discovering” any issue in it. This argument has limited traction. The Bombay High Court, in World Sport Group (India) Pvt. Ltd vs Board of Control for Cricket in India, observed that placing a document on the record of an organisation does not lead to the conclusion that every person associated with that organisation had the means of discovering its content. DD review of a data room is not equivalent to ordinary diligence discovering a specific undisclosed liability.
Sandbagging and anti-sandbagging: the clause most Indian founders skip
Sandbagging is one of the most practically significant and least understood concepts in the disclosure letter ecosystem. No Treelife article has covered it before; here is the framework every Indian founder needs to understand before signing.
What is sandbagging?
Sandbagging in M&A refers to a situation where the buyer discovers, during due diligence, that one of the seller’s warranties is false or inaccurate. The buyer proceeds to close the deal anyway without raising the issue, and then brings a warranty claim against the seller post-closing for the known breach.
From the buyer’s perspective, sandbagging is commercially rational: the buyer is using its legal rights under a warranty that was given without carve-out. From the seller’s perspective, it is deeply unfair: the buyer knew the warranty was wrong before they signed, chose not to renegotiate on it, and is now claiming indemnity for a risk they accepted with open eyes.
Whether sandbagging is permissible depends entirely on what the SPA or SSA says.
Pro-sandbagging clauses
A pro-sandbagging clause expressly preserves the buyer’s right to bring a warranty claim even if the buyer knew of the breach before closing. A typical formulation: “The right of the Buyer to seek indemnification under this Agreement shall not be affected or limited by any investigation conducted, or knowledge acquired, by the Buyer prior to closing.”
This is the buyer-friendly position. It means that even if the buyer’s legal team found the issue during DD, even if it came up on a management call, and even if it was discussed informally, the buyer can still run a warranty claim on it post-closing, as long as the seller did not include it in the disclosure letter.
Anti-sandbagging clauses
An anti-sandbagging clause prevents the buyer from bringing a warranty claim for breaches that the buyer knew about before closing. A typical formulation: “The Buyer shall not be entitled to indemnification for any breach of warranty if the Buyer had actual knowledge of such breach on or before the closing date.”
This is the seller-friendly position. It reduces post-closing exposure for the warrantor, but its protection depends entirely on what “knowledge” means. If knowledge is defined as actual personal knowledge of named individuals, the clause is narrow. If it extends to constructive knowledge (what the buyer would have known on reasonable enquiry, including anything in the data room), it is very broad and may unintentionally bar the buyer from claims on matters they never actually identified.
What Indian law says
Indian courts have not issued a definitive ruling on sandbagging in M&A. The Bombay High Court in GWL Properties Ltd v James Mackintosh & Co Pvt Ltd (MANU/MH/2781/2012) upheld an arbitral award in favour of a buyer where the SPA contained a pro-sandbagging provision, holding that the buyer’s reliance on representations and warranties would not be affected by the due diligence conducted prior to the transaction. This is the closest Indian judicial precedent to a clear pro-sandbagging endorsement.
Where the agreement is silent on sandbagging (as most Indian deals are), the position is uncertain. Under Section 19 of the Indian Contract Act, a contract is voidable for misrepresentation unless the party had “means of discovering the truth with ordinary diligence.” This has been argued to mean that a buyer who discovered an issue during DD cannot later claim to have been misled by the warranty on that issue, which is effectively an implied anti-sandbagging position. But this argument has never been conclusively accepted in an Indian court in the M&A context.
The practical implication for sellers and founders: an undisclosed warranty breach that the buyer discovered during DD is not automatically protected. If the agreement has a pro-sandbagging clause or is silent, the buyer may bring a warranty claim post-closing. If the agreement has an anti-sandbagging clause, the seller is protected on that specific matter. But the only reliable protection across all scenarios is to include the matter in the disclosure letter with fair and specific disclosure. A properly disclosed matter cannot found a warranty claim regardless of sandbagging provisions.
The practical implication for buyers: including a pro-sandbagging clause protects the buyer’s right to claim on matters they discovered during DD but which were not specifically disclosed. This matters most where the buyer found an issue, decided the risk was acceptable, and wants to preserve the ability to claim post-closing if the risk materialises into actual loss.
Sandbagging vs disclosure: they are not substitutes
A common misunderstanding: founders sometimes believe that if the buyer “knew” about an issue from DD, the seller is protected from a warranty claim even without a formal disclosure. This is wrong. The disclosure letter and the sandbagging clause operate on different axes. The disclosure letter is the seller’s mechanism. The sandbagging clause is the buyer’s. A buyer who has a pro-sandbagging clause and knows of a breach can still claim post-closing; only a proper disclosure letter blocks that claim regardless of sandbagging provisions.
The VDR is not a disclosure letter: why this distinction costs founders money
The most frequent and most expensive mistake in Indian M&A and VC transactions is treating the data room and the disclosure letter as interchangeable. They are not. They serve different legal purposes, run on different timelines, and produce different protections.
Due diligence is an investigative exercise on behalf of the buyer. The buyer asks questions; the seller provides documents and answers. The buyer’s counsel reviews the data room and produces a DD report or memo identifying issues and risks. This process exists to protect the buyer.
The disclosure letter is a protective exercise on behalf of the seller. The seller reviews the warranty schedule and identifies every fact that qualifies or contradicts a warranty. The seller then formally discloses those facts to the buyer in writing. This process exists to protect the seller (and in a VC round, the founders) from warranty claims.
The same information can appear in both exercises. An employment dispute might be in the data room (as an uploaded HR letter) and also disclosed in the disclosure letter (with full narrative and supporting documents). Appearing only in the data room is not sufficient. The Bombay High Court position is that placing a document on a company’s records does not mean every reader of that record had the means to identify its significance. Appearing only in the disclosure letter is sufficient to block the warranty claim.
Three patterns where Indian sellers get this wrong:
Pattern 1: The seller provides extensive DD responses answering every question on the DD checklist, uploads 200 documents, and then produces a two-page disclosure letter that says “the company has provided full disclosure through the VDR.” The investor’s counsel rejects the VDR general disclosure; the specific disclosures are absent. At signing, both sides accept a thin disclosure letter because they are exhausted and want to close. Post-closing, a warranty claim lands.
Pattern 2: During a management presentation three weeks before signing, the founder discloses a pending GST demand of ₹40 lakhs. The investor’s counsel makes a note. No one includes it in the disclosure letter because both sides assume the “other side knows.” Post-closing, the demand is crystallised at ₹62 lakhs. The investor brings a warranty claim. The founder points to the management presentation notes. The investor’s counsel produces the SPA clause requiring disclosures to be in writing in the disclosure letter.
Pattern 3: The seller includes a disclosure covering a tax demand but does not attach the assessment order, the appeal memorandum, or the last order sheet. The investor argues the disclosure was not “fair” because the supporting documents were absent. Indian arbitral proceedings have turned on exactly this question.
The fix is the same in every case: the disclosure letter must be specific, complete, and supported with documents. The data room and DD calls are inputs to the disclosure process, not substitutes for it.
The Indian legal framework: what happens when disclosure is inadequate
The Indian Contract Act, 1872 governs what happens when a warranty is false and the matter was not disclosed. Three sections are directly relevant and operate independently of each other.
Section 17 (Fraud): Fraud includes the suppression of a material fact when the person has a duty to speak, and any act fitted to deceive. In an M&A or VC context, the warrantor is explicitly making statements of fact to induce the other party to close. A seller who knew a warranty was false and deliberately omitted the matter from the disclosure letter is within the Section 17 definition of fraud. Fraud liability is typically uncapped in Indian deal documents: the contractual indemnity cap and survival period do not apply to fraud claims. This is not a theoretical risk. It is the reason why a seller who saves themselves the discomfort of disclosing one inconvenient fact can end up with uncapped liability post-closing.
Section 18 (Misrepresentation): Misrepresentation is broader than fraud. It includes any positive assertion of a fact not warranted by the warrantor’s own information, and any act or omission that causes the other party to make a mistake. Critically, misrepresentation under Section 18 does not require intent. An innocent misrepresentation (where the warrantor genuinely believed the warranty was accurate but should have known it was not) still gives the buyer the right to rescind the contract under Section 19.
Section 19 (Voidability): A contract caused by fraud under Section 17 or misrepresentation under Section 18 is voidable at the option of the aggrieved party. In M&A practice, buyers rarely seek rescission post-closing because unwinding a completed transaction is commercially complex and courts are reluctant to order it. But the statutory right exists, and buyers preserve it explicitly in most Indian deal documents by providing that nothing in the agreement limits statutory rights for fraud.
The Satyam Computer Services case (now Mahindra Satyam) is the most cited Indian example of how misrepresentation in a corporate context can produce catastrophic consequences. While not an M&A disclosure case in the technical sense, Indian courts have applied its principles in assessing warranty breach claims where financial statements were inaccurate. The Madras High Court’s analysis in All India Insurance established that for warranties (as distinct from representations), the incorrectness of the warranted fact is a defence regardless of materiality or good faith. Both the factual accuracy of the warranty and the completeness of the disclosure against it matter.
How disclosed matters lead to indemnities: and the FEMA constraint
Disclosure in the disclosure letter does not eliminate financial exposure. It changes its form.
When a seller discloses a specific issue, two outcomes are possible. The buyer accepts the disclosure and treats the matter as the seller’s acknowledged pre-existing problem, with no specific indemnity. Or the buyer responds: “You’ve told us about this risk. We accept it as disclosed for warranty purposes, but we want a specific indemnity covering ₹[X] of exposure if the risk crystallises.”
Specific indemnities in Indian deals almost always flow from matters raised in the disclosure letter. The disclosure process is the mechanism by which buyers identify what to seek indemnities for. Indemnities for specific disclosed matters are typically not subject to the general warranty cap or survival period: they are negotiated separately with their own quantum and duration.
The FEMA constraint for cross-border transactions: Under FEMA and the Reserve Bank of India notification dated 20 May 2016, in a share purchase transaction with a non-resident buyer, the seller can provide an indemnity of up to 25% of the total sale consideration, for a period of up to 18 months from the date of payment of full consideration, without requiring RBI approval. Any indemnity beyond this limit in amount or duration requires prior RBI approval.
In practical terms, the FEMA 25%/18-month rule constrains how large and how long a specific indemnity can be structured in a cross-border deal. A disclosure that surfaces a ₹10 crore potential tax liability in a ₹30 crore SPA creates an indemnity negotiation that runs up against the 25% ceiling (₹7.5 crore on a ₹30 crore deal). If the specific indemnity is negotiated at full ₹10 crore coverage, the mechanism for the investor to collect above ₹7.5 crore requires Indian court enforcement rather than a pre-funded escrow, materially increasing recovery risk and usually driving down the investor’s accepted indemnity quantum.
This constraint means that early identification and specific disclosure of material issues allows both parties to structure specific indemnities within FEMA limits. Issues surfaced late and poorly disclosed lead to indemnity negotiations that strain the FEMA ceiling and, in some cases, require RBI approval as a closing condition.
What a disclosure letter must cover: category checklist
The disclosure letter’s scope follows the warranty schedule. Warranties in Indian M&A and VC deals cluster around the following categories, and each must be worked through as a line item.
Corporate constitution and records:
MOA/AOA consistency with SHA and SPA terms
Board composition and any vacancies or defects in director appointments
All MCA filings complete and current (PAS-3, MGT-7, AOC-4, CHG-1, DIR-12)
Any resolutions passed informally or by circulation without proper records
Cap table discrepancies between statutory records and internal documents
Financial statements and accounts:
Any departure from applicable accounting standards (Ind AS or AS)
Contingent liabilities not appearing on the balance sheet
Any material events between the accounts date and signing
Related-party transactions not disclosed in the notes to accounts
Tax:
Pending income tax assessments or appeals
Any notices under Section 148 of the Income Tax Act for reassessment
GST disputes, unreconciled input credit, or pending GSTR-9/GSTR-9C filings
TDS shortfalls on employee remuneration, professional fees, or rent
Transfer pricing positions and any open arm’s-length assessments
Any ESOP perquisite tax liability not yet deposited
Litigation and regulatory:
All pending civil, criminal, arbitral, or regulatory proceedings
Any orders, show-cause notices, or penalties from SEBI, RBI, MCA, ED, or sectoral regulators
Any regulatory investigations or inspections in progress
Any settlement negotiations or consent orders
Intellectual property:
Registered IP portfolio status (patents, trademarks, copyrights)
Any IP that is not cleanly assigned to the company from founders or early employees
Third-party IP used under licence without a formal licence agreement
Any infringement disputes or cease-and-desist notices received
Source code ownership where third-party contractors were involved
Employees and ESOP:
Headcount against statutory records
Any departures of key personnel between signing and closing
ESOP scheme document, all grant letters, vesting schedules, and exercise records
Any pending employment tribunal claims or POSH complaints
PF/ESI compliance history and any defaults or pending assessments
Material contracts:
Any contract above a defined threshold value or strategic significance
Change-of-control provisions in material contracts that require consent for the transaction
Any breach notice received or sent under a material contract
Exclusivity or non-compete obligations that may affect post-closing operations
Any undisclosed side letters or amendments
FEMA and foreign investment:
FC-GPR filings for all prior foreign investment rounds, with dates and any lateness noted
FC-TRS filings for any prior secondary transfers involving non-residents
Any prior approvals obtained from the Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB) or subsequently from MCA (now subsumed under the revised FDI policy framework)
Compliance with applicable sectoral FDI caps and conditions
Any RBI correspondence or notices regarding prior foreign investments
Related-party transactions:
Loans, security deposits, or other financial dealings with promoters, directors, or affiliates
Contracts with entities in which promoters have a direct or indirect interest
Any transactions not on arm’s-length terms
All related-party disclosures as required under Section 188 of the Companies Act, 2013
This checklist is illustrative, not exhaustive. Each warranty in the schedule must be individually reviewed against the company’s actual position. The disclosure working session, described below, is the mechanism for doing this systematically.
How to run a disclosure working session
The disclosure letter for a mid-market Indian M&A deal runs 30 to 80 pages including annexures. A Series B VC round disclosure letter is shorter but the exposure for missing items is identical. The operational process for producing a disclosure letter that actually provides protection is as follows.
Step 1: Freeze the warranty schedule. Disclosures cannot be finalised until the warranty schedule is in near-final form. Changes to warranty wording after the disclosure letter is drafted can invalidate specific disclosures that were drafted against earlier versions. Do not begin the disclosure letter until the SPA or SSA warranties are at least 90% agreed.
Step 2: Assemble the right people. The disclosure working session requires input from: the company’s legal counsel (who knows the warranty schedule), the company secretary (who has the statutory records and knows MCA filing status), the chief financial officer or finance lead (who knows the tax position, GST compliance, and accounts status), the HR lead (who knows the ESOP records and any employment disputes), and the founder or promoter personally (who knows what is undisclosed elsewhere). A disclosure letter produced without input from all of these people will have gaps.
Step 3: Walk through every warranty line by line. For each warranty, ask: is this clean? Completely clean? If not, what exactly is the deviation, what is the document that evidences it, and what is the financial exposure range? Do not approximate. Do not use vague language. If a disclosure cannot be made with specificity, it should not be made at all. It should be remediated before signing, or addressed as a specific carve-out from the warranty.
Step 4: Build the disclosure bundle. Every specific disclosure must be supported by the relevant documents, attached as numbered annexures. No disclosure is complete without its supporting document.
Step 5: Review the interaction clause. Every Indian deal document contains a clause specifying the relationship between the disclosure letter and specific indemnities. The most common version provides that no disclosure in the disclosure letter operates to reduce or discharge any specific indemnity obligation. Read this clause before finalising the disclosure letter. A disclosure that covers the same matter as a specific indemnity does not eliminate the indemnity.
Step 6: Negotiate the general disclosures. General disclosures are negotiated with the buyer’s counsel. The seller will push for the broadest possible general disclosures (including the full VDR). The buyer will push to limit them to specifically indexed documents. The final agreed position on general disclosures affects the scope of protection across all warranties.
Disclosure letter in M&A deals versus VC and PE funding rounds: what is different
The disclosure letter appears in both contexts, but its character differs in ways that matter.
In an SPA (M&A, secondary sale), the warrantor is an exiting shareholder. They will not be running the company post-closing. Their interest is to maximise the protection of the disclosure letter and minimise post-closing tail risk. Sellers push for wide general disclosures, comprehensive specific disclosures, and the narrowest possible indemnity obligations on disclosed matters.
In an SSA (VC round, primary subscription), the warrantor is typically both the company and the founders, who are not exiting. They are raising capital and continue to run the business. The disclosure letter in a VC SSA is usually shorter, but the personal liability exposure for founders can be more acute because:
Founders are often required to give warranties personally alongside the company
Personal indemnity exposure on undisclosed matters persists for the survival period
FEMA compliance issues from prior rounds are the most predictable trigger for warranty claims in Indian VC deals, as Treelife’s own experience confirms
An undisclosed matter that surfaces post-closing can damage the investor relationship and complicate future rounds
The disclosure letter also performs a different commercial function in a VC round. When a founder discloses a material issue in the disclosure letter, the investor has the option to: accept the disclosure as is, require remediation as a closing condition, seek a specific indemnity, or reprice the round. The founder’s willingness to over-disclose rather than under-disclose signals trustworthiness, which is a real commercial asset in the founder-investor relationship.
Common mistakes that cost sellers and founders
Waiting until late in the deal to start
The disclosure process requires a full review of the company’s corporate, tax, employment, IP, and FEMA history against every warranty category. For a company with three to seven years of operating history, this takes two to four weeks minimum. Founders who begin only after the SPA or SSA is in near-final form are already late.
Treating VDR responses as disclosures
As covered in detail above: they are not. Every issue surfaced during DD that is also a warranty exception must be replicated in the disclosure letter, specifically and with supporting documents. There is no shortcut around this.
Using vague language
“The company may have certain regulatory exposures” is not a disclosure. “The company received a show-cause notice from [regulator] dated [date], details of which are at Annexure [X]” is a disclosure. Vague language does not provide warranty protection; it invites the buyer’s counsel to argue that no specific fair disclosure was made.
Not attaching supporting documents
A disclosure without its supporting document is incomplete. The disclosure bundle is as important as the letter text. Courts and arbitral tribunals assessing whether a disclosure was “fair” will look at whether the recipient had enough information and documentation to assess the risk.
Assuming the disclosure covers the indemnity
In most Indian deals, the interaction clause provides that disclosures do not reduce specific indemnity obligations. If the SPA provides a specific indemnity for a tax dispute, disclosing the tax dispute in the disclosure letter does not eliminate the indemnity. Both documents must be read together, and the interaction clause governs.
Not addressing post-accounts date events
Most warranties are given as of the signing date. Events arising between the financial statement date and signing must be disclosed. A court order received in February against a company with a 31 March accounts date will not appear in the audited accounts but must appear in the disclosure letter.
Missing the sandbagging clause entirely
Most Indian founders do not notice or negotiate the sandbagging provision. Where the SPA is silent on sandbagging and the buyer later discovers an issue the founder assumed was “known” from DD, the founder may have no protection. Review the sandbagging or anti-sandbagging provision in every SPA or SSA before signing. If the agreement is silent, push to include an anti-sandbagging clause with an actual knowledge standard.
Treelife practitioner note
In the M&A and funding engagements Treelife has run, the disclosure letter is consistently the document that receives the least proportionate attention relative to the risk it manages. Founders focus on valuation, investors focus on governance rights, and both sides treat the disclosure letter as a paperwork formality to be completed under time pressure in the final days before signing.
The pattern we see most often is what we call the verbal disclosure problem. A founder discloses a pending tax demand or a regulatory query verbally during a management presentation. The investor’s team notes it. It comes up on a DD call. Everyone proceeds on the assumption that the “other side knows.” Six weeks later, at signing, the disclosure letter is a thin three-page document. No one goes back and checks whether the verbally disclosed items made it into the letter. They typically have not.
The second pattern is the insufficient specific disclosure. The warrantor discloses that “the company has a pending employment matter” and attaches a single letter. The actual situation involves three related employment disputes arising from the same restructuring, one of which has escalated to a formal claim. Two of the three disputes were known at signing but not individually disclosed. Post-closing, when those two crystallise, the investor’s counsel brings warranty claims. The single-line disclosure does not cover the undisclosed disputes.
The fix for both is a structured disclosure working session conducted with legal counsel who knows the warranty schedule cold, with dedicated input from finance, HR, legal, and company secretarial. That session typically runs two to four hours for a startup at Series A or B. It is the most valuable risk-management time spent in any transaction, because it converts uncertain post-closing liability into defined, negotiated exposure.
Relevant regulatory anchors: Sections 17, 18, and 19 of the Indian Contract Act, 1872; Section 137 of the Companies Act, 2013 (annual financial statements with MCA); FEMA (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019, Rule 9(6)(iii) (FEMA indemnity escrow limits); RBI notification dated 20 May 2016 (25% / 18-month threshold for share purchase indemnities).
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is a disclosure letter and when is it required? A: A disclosure letter is a formal written document delivered by the warrantor (seller, company, or founder) to the buyer or investor at or before signing the SPA or SSA, that qualifies the representations and warranties by setting out known exceptions. It is not mandated by statute but is standard practice in every professionally documented M&A or VC deal in India. Its absence does not reduce warranty risk: it just means both sides have no written record of what was disclosed, which increases litigation risk for everyone.
Q: Who prepares the disclosure letter? A: The warrantor’s legal counsel prepares the disclosure letter, with input from the company’s finance, HR, and company secretarial functions. The buyer or investor’s counsel reviews and negotiates it. The disclosure letter is delivered by the warrantor to the buyer at signing.
Q: Does the disclosure letter protect the buyer or the seller? A: Both. It protects the seller or founder by blocking warranty claims on fairly disclosed matters. It protects the buyer by providing a written inventory of known risks, enabling informed price negotiations and targeted indemnity requests.
Q: What is the difference between a general disclosure and a specific disclosure? A: General disclosures qualify all warranties and cover broad categories of information (MCA public filings, data room contents, accounts). Specific disclosures qualify individual warranties and detail particular exceptions. Specific disclosures carry more legal weight; they are the substantive core of the disclosure letter. General disclosures alone are insufficient protection.
Q: What does “fairly disclosed” mean in practice? A: A disclosure is fairly disclosed if it contains enough detail to allow a reasonable buyer to assess the nature and scope of the matter. This requires specificity (the exact matter, not a category of risk), completeness of supporting documents, and written inclusion in the disclosure letter itself. Oral disclosures, VDR documents without specific reference, and management presentation notes are not fair disclosures for warranty purposes.
Q: What is a sandbagging clause and why does it matter? A: A sandbagging (or pro-sandbagging) clause preserves the buyer’s right to bring a warranty claim even if the buyer knew of the breach before closing. An anti-sandbagging clause bars such claims. Where the SPA or SSA is silent, the position is uncertain under Indian law. For sellers, only a proper disclosure in the disclosure letter is reliable protection against post-closing claims, regardless of sandbagging provisions.
Q: Are due diligence responses the same as disclosures? A: No. DD responses are answers to the buyer’s questions, produced on behalf of the buyer’s investigation. They are not formal disclosures against warranties. Every material exception to a warranty must be specifically included in the disclosure letter. Assuming that something in the data room constitutes a disclosure is the most common and expensive mistake in Indian M&A transactions.
Q: What are the legal consequences of making a false warranty without disclosure? A: Under Section 17 of the Indian Contract Act, 1872, deliberate omission of a material fact that the warrantor had a duty to disclose is fraud. Fraud claims in most Indian deal documents are uncapped and survive the contractual indemnity limitations. Under Section 18, even innocent misrepresentation gives the buyer the right to rescind the contract under Section 19.
Q: How does the FEMA 25%/18-month rule affect indemnities arising from disclosures? A: Under the RBI notification of 20 May 2016 and the FEMA (NDI) Rules 2019, in a share sale with a non-resident buyer, the escrow or holdback mechanism for indemnity payment is capped at 25% of total consideration for up to 18 months. Indemnities above this amount or duration exist contractually but must be enforced through Indian courts rather than a pre-funded mechanism, which increases recovery risk. Specific indemnities negotiated after disclosures should be sized and structured with this constraint in mind.
Q: Can disclosures be added after signing? A: Only if the SPA or SSA expressly permits a bring-down or supplemental disclosure at closing. Buyers typically resist this. Where permitted, bring-down disclosures are strictly scoped and the buyer retains closing walk-away rights if a material new matter is disclosed.
Q: What is a disclosure bundle? A: The disclosure bundle is the set of documents attached to the disclosure letter as numbered annexures. Each specific disclosure references the relevant annexure, which contains the underlying contract, order, notice, or correspondence. A disclosure without its supporting document is generally treated as incomplete.
Q: How long does preparing a disclosure letter take? A: For a complex M&A deal, two to four weeks if the company’s records are clean. For companies with FEMA clean-up requirements, pending tax assessments, or complex IP ownership issues, four to eight weeks. Starting the disclosure process at term sheet stage rather than after the SPA is near-final is the single most effective way to reduce signing-day pressure.
Q: Is there a difference between a disclosure letter and a disclosure schedule? A: They serve the same legal function. UK and India-influenced deals use “disclosure letter” as a standalone document. US-influenced deals use “disclosure schedules” integrated into the acquisition agreement. In Indian transactions with US investors, both naming conventions appear. The legal mechanism and the protection they provide are identical.
Q: Does a disclosure block a specific indemnity obligation? A: In most Indian deals, no. The interaction clause in the SPA or SSA typically provides that no disclosure in the disclosure letter reduces or discharges a specific indemnity obligation. A seller who discloses a tax dispute in the disclosure letter and also gives a specific indemnity covering that dispute remains bound by the specific indemnity even though the disclosure was made.
Q: What happens if both sides sign a deal and the disclosure letter was thin? A: The warrantor carries warranty risk for every matter that was not fairly disclosed, for the entire survival period. If the buyer discovers a breach post-closing on an undisclosed matter, a warranty claim runs through the contractual indemnity mechanism. If the undisclosed matter was known to the warrantor at signing and deliberately omitted, fraud liability under Section 17 of the ICA is uncapped. A thin disclosure letter is not a neutral outcome: it is ongoing liability that the warrantor carries through the survival period.
Regulatory references:
Indian Contract Act, 1872: Section 17 (fraud and suppression of material facts), Section 18 (misrepresentation), Section 19 (voidability of contracts caused by misrepresentation), Section 73 (compensation for breach)
Companies Act, 2013: Section 77 (registration of charges), Section 92 (annual return), Section 137 (filing of financial statements with MCA), Section 188 (related-party transactions)
FEMA (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019, Rule 9(6)(iii): escrow and holdback limits in cross-border share sales
Every fundraise produces two conversations. The first is commercial: valuation, dilution, board seats, liquidation preference. The second is legal: what statements the company and founders make about the business, how long those statements remain alive, and how much money is on the line if any of them are wrong. That second conversation happens in the representations and warranties section of the SSA, SPA, or SHA. Most founders engage with it only superficially until a claim lands.
The R&W section is not boilerplate. It is the mechanism through which risk is priced and allocated. Investors use it to create recourse for facts they cannot independently verify. Founders use it to define the boundary of that recourse. Getting the scope, survival period, and cap right is one of the most consequential negotiations in the entire deal, and the least understood.
What is the standard framework for representations and warranties in an Indian investment agreement?
Representations and warranties in Indian investment agreements operate across three tiers: fundamental warranties (title, authority, incorporation) with unlimited or long survival and a full-consideration cap; general operational warranties (financial statements, IP, contracts, regulatory compliance) with 18 to 24 months survival and a 10 to 25% consideration cap; and tax warranties with survival anchored to the Income Tax Act 2025 limitation period of 6 years from the end of the relevant tax year, plus a buffer year. Each tier carries its own scope qualifiers, survival period, and cap, and the three must be negotiated separately.
What are representations and warranties and how does Indian law distinguish between them?
The distinction matters for remedies, even if most Indian agreements treat it as stylistic.
A representation is a statement of fact made to induce the other party to enter the contract. Under Section 18 of the Indian Contract Act (ICA) 1872, misrepresentation includes a positive assertion not warranted by the information of the person making it, and any act or omission that causes a party to make a mistake about the substance of the contract. A misrepresentation renders a contract voidable at the option of the aggrieved party under Section 19. Crucially, this remedy (voidability) operates independently of any contractual indemnity.
A warranty is a contractual promise. Its breach triggers damages under contract law, not rescission. The remedy for breach of warranty is compensation for the loss caused; the contract itself survives.
In Indian investment practice, the two are conflated into “representations and warranties” following US drafting conventions, but both legal bases remain available. An investor who discovers that a foundational representation (for example, “the company holds valid and subsisting title to all its shares free from any encumbrance”) was false can pursue both the contractual indemnity claim and the statutory voidability argument simultaneously. Founders who assume that a capped indemnity is their only exposure on a fundamental warranty are mistaken.
For practical purposes, the actionable distinction is this: indemnity claims are subject to the contractual cap, survival period, and basket. Voidability claims under Section 19 are not. Sophisticated investor counsel in PE and late-stage VC rounds will preserve Section 19 rights explicitly in the agreement, which is exactly why it matters that your fundamental warranties are either true or properly disclosed.
The three-tier taxonomy: fundamental, general, and tax warranties
Before negotiating any specific clause, establish the taxonomy. A flat warranty structure (one list, one survival period, one cap applying to everything) almost always ends up disadvantaging the warrantor, because the cap and survival period get set at the level appropriate for the most serious category and applied to all.
Bold caption: Three-tier warranty classification in Indian investment agreements
Tier
Examples
Knowledge qualifier permitted
Survival period
Indemnity cap
Fundamental
Title to shares, corporate authority, valid incorporation, authorised share capital, no injunctions, no litigation affecting the transaction itself
No
Unlimited or 6+ years
Full consideration or uncapped
General / operational
Financial statements, IP ownership, material contracts, FEMA compliance history, employee liabilities, no undisclosed debt, regulatory approvals
Yes (actual knowledge standard)
18 to 24 months from closing
10 to 25% of consideration
Tax
No undisclosed tax liabilities, correct TDS filings, advance pricing arrangements, transfer pricing compliance, no pending assessments
Sometimes (not on TDS)
6 years from end of relevant tax year (ITA 2025) plus 1 buffer year
Separate sub-cap, typically same as or up to 50% of general cap
Fundamental warranties cover existential facts the investor cannot accept qualified. They are either true as a matter of public record or they are not. An investor will not accept “to the best of founders’ knowledge, the company is duly incorporated.” That formulation introduces doubt into a fact that should have zero doubt.
General warranties cover the state of the business at closing. These are the longest section in any SSA or SPA: financial statements prepared under applicable Indian accounting standards, all material contracts disclosed, no undisclosed liabilities, all intellectual property owned or licensed cleanly, FEMA compliance history clean. Each of these involves the founders asserting facts they know better than the investor does. This is where knowledge qualifiers are appropriate and commercially reasonable to push for.
Tax warranties sit separately because their regulatory rationale is distinct. The applicable assessment limitation period under the Income Tax Act 2025 (see below) determines how long a tax warranty must remain alive to be commercially meaningful. A tax warranty that expires before the taxing authority can open an assessment leaves the investor holding a right they can never exercise.
Bring-down: why your warranties must be true twice
This is the gap most founders do not anticipate. In an SSA or SPA with a gap between signing and closing (which is standard wherever conditions precedent exist) the representations and warranties are typically given as of the signing date. But the investor’s closing obligation is conditional on those same representations being true as of the closing date.
This is the bring-down condition. A standard formulation reads: “The representations and warranties of the company and the founders shall be true and correct in all material respects as of the closing date as if made on the closing date.” Completion of the bring-down condition is itself a closing condition: if any representation has become false between signing and closing (because a new piece of litigation has been filed, a material contract has been terminated, or a regulatory notice has arrived), the investor can refuse to close.
The bring-down has two practical consequences for founders.
First, between signing and closing, the company is under an implicit obligation not to take actions that would make a signed representation false. Hiring decisions, new material contracts, regulatory filings, and any changes to the cap table between signing and closing all need to be considered against the existing representation set. Second, any event that makes a representation materially false between signing and closing should be disclosed to the investor promptly, ideally through a supplemental disclosure notice agreed as part of the closing mechanics. Investors who receive timely notice before closing can decide whether to proceed, waive the breach, or renegotiate the terms. Investors who discover the breach after closing are in a fundamentally different, and worse, negotiating position from the company’s perspective.
Some agreements resolve bring-down risk for general warranties by providing that the bring-down condition is only failed if the inaccuracy constitutes a Material Adverse Change (MAC) or Material Adverse Effect (MAE). This limiter is valuable and should be pushed for in every deal.
How does the MAC/MAE qualifier interact with warranties?
A Material Adverse Change (MAC) or Material Adverse Effect (MAE) qualifier does two jobs in an investment agreement. The first is as a closing condition: “no MAC shall have occurred between signing and closing.” The second is as a scope qualifier on warranties: a warranty that “there are no pending legal proceedings” may be qualified to “no pending legal proceedings that would, individually or in aggregate, result in a Material Adverse Effect.”
The definition of MAC/MAE is itself a negotiation. Investors draft it broadly; founders should narrow it. Key carve-outs to push for:
Changes affecting the company’s industry generally, not the company specifically
Changes in macro-economic conditions, regulatory frameworks, or financial markets
Events disclosed in the disclosure schedule before signing
Changes resulting from the transaction itself (a known customer relationship that might shift post-close due to the investment is not a MAC)
Changes resulting from the investor’s own actions or communications
Indian courts have limited direct precedent on MAC/MAE interpretation in the investment context. The broader contract law principle under Section 32 of the ICA (governing contingent contracts) is the applicable framework. Courts look at whether the event is material and enduring in its effect on the business, applying an objective standard.
The MAC qualifier on the bring-down condition is the most commercially important use of the MAC concept. A deal where the bring-down condition fails only on a MAC-standard means that minor operational changes between signing and closing do not give the investor a walk-away right. Without this qualifier, every minor warranty breach between signing and closing could theoretically be used to refuse closing, creating a perverse incentive for investor counsel to find technical inaccuracies as leverage.
Scope mechanisms: what narrows or widens a warranty
Four mechanisms determine how broadly or narrowly a warranty captures facts:
Materiality qualifiers limit a warranty to matters that are material to the transaction or the business. “The company has complied with all applicable laws in all material respects” is a warranted, limited scope. “The company has complied with all applicable laws” is absolute. The difference matters because minor technical non-compliances (historical GST filing delays, late ROC forms) fall inside an absolute warranty and outside a materiality-qualified one. Define materiality monetarily: “material means an adverse impact exceeding ₹[X] individually or ₹[Y] in aggregate,” because subjective materiality invites disputes.
Knowledge qualifiers limit a warranty to facts actually known by the warrantor. “To the actual knowledge of the founders and the company” is the appropriate standard for general operational warranties. Resist constructive knowledge formulations that define “knowledge” to include what the warrantor would have known on reasonable enquiry. This converts the qualifier into an objective due diligence obligation, eliminating most of its protective value. Actual knowledge means knowledge personally held.
Disclosure schedules are the most powerful tool in the founder’s R&W toolkit. Any fact disclosed in the schedule against a specific warranty cannot give rise to an indemnity claim for breach of that warranty. Building a comprehensive, well-organised disclosure schedule is more valuable than negotiating the indemnity cap, because a cap applies to claims that arise while a disclosure prevents the claim from arising at all. See Treelife’s guide on investor due diligence readiness for how to structure the disclosure schedule alongside your data room.
Specific carve-outs exclude identified matters from warranty coverage entirely. A pending regulatory notice that cannot be remediated before closing, a known IP dispute that is in settlement, or a historical FEMA gap that is being compounded: these are better structured as explicit carve-outs with quantified remediation timelines than as disclosure schedule entries, because a carve-out removes the matter from the warranty entirely rather than qualifying it.
What are survival periods and how should they be set?
A survival period is the contractual window after closing during which a claim for breach of a warranty can be brought. Once the period expires, the warranty is spent, even if the breach occurred before expiry and is discovered after.
The starting point is Indian limitation law. Section 124 of the ICA defines indemnity contracts, but imposes no statutory time limit on them. The Limitation Act 1963 ordinarily provides a 3-year period for contract breach claims, running from the date the cause of action accrues. For indemnity claims, the Supreme Court’s position, established in a 1967 bench decision and reaffirmed in Kailash Kumar Kanoria v. Shiv Shankar Pasari (2008), is that the cause of action for an indemnity claim arises when the claimant is actually damnified (suffers the loss), not when the underlying breach occurred. This can extend the statutory period significantly beyond closing.
Parties set contractual survival periods precisely to impose certainty over this open-ended statutory position. The contractual period overrides the statutory period when clearly stated.
Standard survival periods in Indian investment transactions:
Fundamental warranties: unlimited, or equal to the longer of 6 years and the applicable statutory limitation period
General / operational warranties: 18 to 24 months from the closing date
Tax warranties: 7 years from the closing date (6 years aligned with the Income Tax Act 2025 limitation period, plus a 1-year buffer)
What the Income Tax Act 2025 changes for tax warranty survival
The Income Tax Act 2025 received Presidential assent on 21 August 2025 and came into force on 01 April 2026. It replaced the Income Tax Act 1961 as the charging statute for income earned from Tax Year 2026-27 onwards. The 1961 Act continues to govern tax years up to and including AY 2026-27 (income earned before 01 April 2026).
The 2025 Act is a structural consolidation. Tax rates, deductions, and exemptions are substantively unchanged. The dual “previous year / assessment year” terminology is replaced by a single “tax year” concept under Section 3 of the 2025 Act. The practical limitation period for most ordinary tax assessments under the 2025 Act remains 6 years from the end of the relevant tax year, consistent with the framework under the 1961 Act.
Two changes that directly affect R&W drafting:
First, any SSA or SPA signed after 01 April 2026 should reference the Income Tax Act 2025 (not the 1961 Act) as the statutory anchor for tax warranty survival. Investor counsel templates that reference “the Income Tax Act, 1961” in agreements signed post-01 April 2026 are using outdated references. Flag and update them.
Second, the replacement of “assessment year” with “tax year” in the 2025 Act means that survival periods expressed as “X years from the end of the relevant assessment year” need to be updated to “X years from the end of the relevant tax year.” The substantive period is the same; the terminology differs.
A tax warranty survival period beyond 7 years (6 plus buffer) has no regulatory justification for standard startup-stage transactions. Templates from institutional investor counsel with 10-year survival on tax representations, sometimes justified by reference to transfer pricing assessment windows, should be pushed back on. Transfer pricing limitation periods under the 2025 Act do not materially exceed 6 years for most transactions.
Indemnity caps, baskets, and de minimis thresholds
The cap, basket, and de minimis threshold are the three financial parameters that determine whether a breach actually results in payment. For the detailed mechanics of how indemnity clauses are structured in SSAs, see Treelife’s comprehensive guide on the indemnity clause in a Share Subscription Agreement. What follows here is the deal-size calibration context that that article does not cover.
Cap is the maximum aggregate amount the indemnifying party will pay on all warranty claims combined. Fundamental warranties typically carry either an uncapped liability or a cap equal to full consideration. General warranties carry a lower cap.
Basket (or threshold) is the minimum aggregate claim level that must be reached before the indemnity obligation triggers. A tipping basket means once the threshold is crossed, the claimant recovers from the first rupee. A deductible basket means only the excess over the threshold is recoverable. Tipping baskets are more common in Indian venture transactions.
De minimis is a floor below which individual claims cannot be brought toward the basket at all. It filters out trivial claims.
Bold caption: Indemnity structure benchmarks in Indian investment transactions (FY 2026-27)
Parameter
Angel / Seed (under ₹5 crore)
Series A (₹10-50 crore)
Series B+ (₹50 crore+)
PE / strategic SPA
General warranty cap
15-25% of investment
10-20% of consideration
10-15% of consideration
15-25% of consideration
Fundamental warranty cap
Uncapped or full consideration
Full consideration
Full consideration
Full consideration
Tax warranty cap
Same as general, or separate
Separate sub-cap, up to 25-50% of consideration
Separate sub-cap
Separate sub-cap, often 50% of consideration
Basket (tipping)
0.5-1% of consideration
0.5-1% of consideration
0.5-1% of consideration
0.5-0.75% of consideration
De minimis per claim
0.1-0.25% of consideration
0.1-0.25% of consideration
0.1-0.25% of consideration
0.1-0.25% of consideration
Caps, baskets, and de minimis provisions apply to indemnity claims arising from warranty breaches. They do not apply to claims grounded in fraud or wilful misrepresentation. Section 17 of the ICA governs fraudulent misrepresentation, and claims under it sit outside the contractual limitation architecture. The agreement should confirm this explicitly and founders should not negotiate to bring fraud claims inside the cap.
Tax gross-up on indemnity payments: a clause most founders miss
When the investor receives an indemnity payment from the company or founders for a warranty breach, that payment may be treated as taxable income in the investor’s hands under the Income Tax Act 2025, likely as “income from other sources” taxed at the investor’s applicable rate, potentially 30% for a corporate investor.
If the agreement has no gross-up provision, the investor net-receives less than the loss amount they claimed, which means the indemnity does not make them whole. Investors push for a gross-up clause that requires the indemnifying party to pay an additional amount equal to the tax on the indemnity payment itself, so that the investor’s net receipt after tax equals the full loss claimed.
The gross-up formula:
Gross-up payment = Loss amount x [Tax rate / (1 – Tax rate)]
At a 30% corporate tax rate: If the investor’s loss is ₹1 crore, the gross-up payment required is ₹1 crore x [0.30 / (1 – 0.30)] = ₹42.86 lakhs. The investor receives ₹1.4286 crore, pays ₹42.86 lakhs in tax, and nets ₹1 crore.
From the founder’s perspective, accepting a gross-up provision in the indemnity clause converts a ₹1 crore warranty cap into a materially higher actual exposure when claims are made. Founders should either resist gross-up provisions entirely, or negotiate a cap that accounts for the gross-up uplift. The effective cap on losses recovered by the investor should govern, not the cap on payments made by the founder.
An alternative position: require the investor to first obtain a tax opinion confirming that the indemnity payment is actually taxable. Many indemnity payments in the nature of capital receipts (reimbursement of a reduction in asset value) may not be taxable as income. If not taxable, no gross-up is due.
Joint and several liability vs waterfall structure for founder indemnities
Where multiple parties (typically the company plus two or more founders) jointly give warranties in an SSA, how they share the indemnity liability matters enormously to individual founder exposure.
Joint and several liability means each indemnifying party is individually liable for the full indemnity obligation. If the company cannot pay, each founder is exposed to the full cap amount personally. Investor counsel will push hard for joint and several liability because it maximises recovery options.
A waterfall structure means the company indemnifies first, founders are liable only if the company cannot satisfy the obligation, and each founder’s personal liability is limited to a pro-rata share of the cap. This is the more founder-friendly structure and is appropriate in all but the most high-risk transactions.
The middle ground, which appears most often in Indian institutional VC deals at Series A, is a partial waterfall: the company bears primary liability up to a threshold (often the full cap on general warranties), after which founders are jointly and severally liable for fundamental warranty claims. Tax warranty liability sits with the company alone where the company is the taxpayer, and with the relevant founder personally where the warranty relates to the founder’s personal tax position.
The FEMA 18-25 rule for cross-border indemnity escrow
Where an investment involves a non-resident buyer acquiring shares from a resident seller, or a resident buyer acquiring from a non-resident, the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019 (NDI Rules) impose two hard constraints on deferred consideration and indemnity escrow under Rule 9(6)(iii):
The amount placed in escrow or subject to a holdback cannot exceed 25% of the total consideration.
The escrow or holdback period cannot exceed 18 months from the date of the transfer agreement.
The January 2025 RBI Master Direction on Foreign Investment in India updated and codified these rules for Foreign-Owned and Controlled Companies (FOCCs) in addition to direct foreign investors.
In practical terms: if a Singapore-based VC fund buys ₹20 crore of founder shares via SPA, the maximum escrow is ₹5 crore (25% of ₹20 crore) for up to 18 months. Where full consideration is paid upfront, the seller may instead provide a personal indemnity, but the FEMA-regulated enforcement mechanism (the escrow) is still capped at 25% and 18 months.
A structural nuance in the application of Rule 9(6)(iii): the FEMA framework regulates cross-border money movement. It does not cap the size of the contractual indemnity obligation itself. A founder can contractually commit to a 30% cap on a cross-border SPA, but the mechanism for the investor to actually receive payment, including the escrow or holdback, is capped at 25%. Recovering the additional 5% requires Indian court enforcement, not a pre-funded escrow, which increases recovery risk for the investor and reduces its practical leverage.
W&I insurance and nil-recourse deal structures in India
Representations and Warranties Insurance (RWI), also called Warranty and Indemnity (W&I) insurance, is an insurance product that allows an investor to recover warranty breach losses from an insurer rather than from the selling founder or company. It is materially reshaping deal economics in PE and late-stage VC transactions in India.
In a buyer-side W&I policy (the more common structure), the investor purchases a policy. If a warranty breach is discovered after closing, the investor claims against the insurer rather than against the founder. The seller receives clean exit economics and full consideration, with limited post-closing exposure.
The market trend is significant. A growing share of private deals globally are now structured as nil-recourse or walk-away deals, meaning sellers carry no post-closing liability on general warranties absent fraud. Even deals without W&I insurance are adopting seller-friendly nil-recourse structures at rising rates, a pattern that has accelerated sharply since 2022.
In Indian transactions, W&I adoption is accelerating in PE and growth-equity transactions above ₹100 crore but remains limited in early-stage VC rounds, primarily because premium costs as a percentage of deal size are prohibitive for smaller deals, and because Indian insurers’ capacity for complex technology-sector warranties is still developing.
For founders, W&I insurance changes the negotiation in two ways:
First, if the investor is purchasing W&I cover, the investor’s counsel may accept materially lower indemnity caps and shorter survival periods on general warranties from the company and founders, because the insurance fills the gap. The founder’s exposure becomes primarily limited to fraud carve-outs and the retained portion of the policy (the “retention” or deductible).
Second, the insurer will require the buyer to have conducted thorough due diligence and the seller to have produced a comprehensive disclosure schedule. A thin disclosure schedule increases the insurer’s risk and either increases the premium or reduces the cover. This creates a direct alignment between the quality of the disclosure schedule and the overall cost of the transaction.
W&I insurance coverage mirrors the contractual warranty terms: the survival period and the matters covered by the policy are tied to the agreement. General warranties typically get a 3-year policy term; tax and fundamental warranties get up to 7 years. Any survival period in the agreement that exceeds the policy term creates an uninsured gap: the investor holds a warranty right that the insurer will not back.
Common mistakes that cost founders money
Accepting constructive knowledge as the qualifier standard. Investor counsel will often define “knowledge” to include what the warrantor would have known on reasonable enquiry. This converts a subjective qualifier into an objective due diligence obligation. Actual knowledge (what the founder personally and actually knew at signing) is the appropriate standard on general business warranties.
Failing to separate the bring-down condition from the initial warranty. Founders who focus solely on the warranties at signing miss the bring-down condition at closing. Any event that makes a warranty materially false between signing and closing must be disclosed promptly, through a supplemental disclosure notice included in the closing mechanics. Silence creates a warranty breach at closing even where the original warranty was true at signing.
Not using the MAC qualifier on the bring-down condition. An unqualified bring-down condition gives the investor a closing walk-away right on any warranty inaccuracy between signing and closing. Adding the MAC qualifier means only inaccuracies that constitute a material adverse change trigger the investor’s right to refuse closing. This is the single most valuable modification to a standard bring-down provision.
Accepting a flat warranty structure instead of the three-tier taxonomy. A single survival period and single cap applied to all warranties benefits the investor, not the founder. The cap and survival period will be set at the level appropriate for fundamental warranties and applied to operational ones. Push for three tiers from the first redline.
Ignoring gross-up provisions. A gross-up clause can increase the effective payout obligation under a warranty by 40 to 50% compared to the nominal cap. A ₹3 crore cap with a gross-up at 30% tax becomes a ₹4.28 crore effective exposure. Negotiate either to exclude gross-up or to set the nominal cap at a level that accounts for the gross-up uplift.
Not reading the remedies hierarchy beyond the indemnity. An indemnity claim is one remedy; set-off rights against future tranches, escrow drawdown, and specific performance are others. Set-off against future equity consideration is particularly dangerous: it can disrupt the company’s capital position at a time when operating funds are committed. Push to limit set-off rights to the escrow only.
Treelife practitioner note
In the transaction agreements engagements we have run at Treelife, the warranty clause negotiation that takes the most calendar time is almost never the cap or the survival period. It is the disclosure schedule. Founders who believe the disclosure schedule is an administrative attachment to be filled in after negotiation are wrong. The schedule is the negotiation. Every item properly disclosed against a specific warranty eliminates that item as a future claim trigger. Every item left out of the schedule because it felt minor, or because no one built time into the deal timeline to address it, is a potential indemnity claim.
The pattern we see most often in pre-Series A and Series A transactions is a disclosure schedule that is either too general (broadly incorporating the data room without mapping items to specific warranties, which sophisticated investors will reject) or too thin (listing only the most obvious known issues, leaving regulatory history, historical contract deviations, and IP chain-of-title gaps undocumented). Our standard process is to run a structured disclosure session with founders before the investor’s counsel begins reviewing drafts, mapping every known company fact to a specific warranty category, assessing whether it constitutes a breach, and deciding whether to disclose, remediate, or carve out each item.
On the tax warranty front specifically: the single most common source of warranty claims in early-stage Indian transactions continues to be FEMA compliance history. A representation that “all required FEMA filings have been made” without a corresponding disclosure of late, missing, or pending FC-GPR and FC-TRS filings is the most predictable indemnity trigger we encounter. If you have FEMA history that is not perfectly clean, it must go into the disclosure schedule with full specifics: dates, amounts, and status of any compounding application. A vague disclosure (“the company may have historical FEMA compliance gaps”) is not a valid specific disclosure and will not protect you.
Section 124 of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 defines indemnity contracts and imposes no statutory limits on them. That is exactly why contractual framing matters.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the practical difference between a representation and a warranty in an Indian investment agreement, and why does it matter? A: A representation is a statement of fact that induced the other party to contract; if false, it can make the contract voidable under Section 19 of the ICA 1872. A warranty is a contractual promise whose breach triggers damages under contract law. In practice, most agreements conflate the two, but the distinction matters because voidability claims operate outside the indemnity cap and survival period. A false fundamental representation can give the investor a statutory right to avoid the agreement in addition to any contractual indemnity claim.
Q: Can a founder give a “to their best knowledge” qualifier on a fundamental warranty? A: No. Fundamental representations cover facts (title, incorporation, authority) that are either true or false as matters of public record. A knowledge qualifier introduces doubt into a category that should have none. Investors will not accept it and doing so signals to the investor that the fundamental facts may be uncertain.
Q: What is a bring-down condition and how does it relate to warranty scope? A: A bring-down condition requires the representations and warranties to be true as of the closing date, not just as of signing. If a warranty becomes materially inaccurate between signing and closing, the investor can refuse to close. Founders should negotiate a MAC qualifier on the bring-down so that only material inaccuracies, not minor operational changes, give the investor a walk-away right.
Q: What is the market standard survival period for tax warranties post-Income Tax Act 2025? A: For agreements signed after 01 April 2026, tax warranty survival should be anchored to the Income Tax Act 2025. The practical limitation period for most assessments under the 2025 Act is 6 years from the end of the relevant tax year. Market standard is 7 years (6 years plus a 1-year buffer) from the closing date. Survival periods beyond 7 years have no regulatory justification for most startup-stage transactions.
Q: What does the FEMA 18-25 rule mean for a founder selling secondary shares to a foreign investor? A: Under Rule 9(6)(iii) of the NDI Rules 2019, the escrow or holdback on a cross-border secondary sale is capped at 25% of the total SPA consideration for a maximum of 18 months. If the SPA consideration is ₹10 crore, the maximum pre-funded escrow is ₹2.5 crore. Any contractual indemnity above this amount exists but must be enforced through Indian courts rather than an escrow, increasing recovery risk for the investor. Structure the escrow within the FEMA limits and set the contractual cap at or near that level.
Q: What is a tax gross-up on an indemnity payment, and should founders accept it? A: A tax gross-up clause requires the indemnifying party to pay an additional amount to cover any tax the investor pays on the indemnity receipt. At a 30% tax rate on a ₹1 crore claim, the gross-up is approximately ₹42.86 lakhs, bringing total payout to ₹1.43 crore. Founders should resist gross-up provisions, or alternatively set the nominal cap accounting for the gross-up uplift. If resisted, ask the investor to first obtain a tax opinion confirming the payment is actually taxable. Many warranty indemnity payments may be capital receipts rather than income.
Q: What is W&I insurance and does it affect how founders should negotiate the R&W section? A: W&I (Warranty and Indemnity) insurance allows the investor to recover warranty breach losses from an insurer rather than from the founder. Where the investor is purchasing a W&I policy, founders may be able to negotiate lower indemnity caps and shorter survival periods on general warranties, because the insurance backstops the recovery. W&I adoption in India is growing but remains largely limited to PE and growth-equity transactions above ₹100 crore.
Q: What is a tipping basket versus a deductible basket? A: A tipping basket means once aggregate claims exceed the basket threshold, the investor recovers from the first rupee of loss. A deductible basket means only the excess above the threshold is recoverable. Tipping baskets are more investor-friendly and more common in Indian venture transactions. Push for a deductible basket where your deal size and leverage permit.
Q: Can a warranty be both materiality-qualified and knowledge-qualified? A: Yes, and this is common practice for general operational warranties. A warranty that “to the actual knowledge of the founders, there are no pending legal proceedings that would have a Material Adverse Effect” carries both qualifiers. The materiality qualifier eliminates minor claims; the knowledge qualifier eliminates claims based on facts the founders did not actually know. Stacking both qualifiers significantly narrows the warranty’s scope and is appropriate on business-state representations.
Q: Does the investor give warranties to the company? A: Yes, but investor warranties are narrow. They typically cover: the investor’s authority to enter the agreement, the investor’s compliance with its own constitutional documents, no conflicts with existing agreements, and (for foreign investors) compliance with FEMA and the NDI Rules. They do not cover the business or the investment thesis. The warranty asymmetry reflects the purpose of the R&W section: to give the investor recourse for facts about the target that they could not independently verify.
Q: What happens to warranty claims if the company is subsequently acquired? A: Post-closing warranty claims survive a change in control of the company unless the agreement specifically extinguishes them. The indemnity is a contract between the investor and the indemnifying parties (company and founders). A new acquirer who buys the investor’s shares acquires those contractual rights, including any outstanding warranty claims. In a full acquisition, the buyer’s counsel will review the existing R&W section and any pending or potential claims as part of due diligence. Outstanding warranty claims against founders are disclosed in acquisition due diligence.
Q: What is the difference between a warranty and a covenant in an investment agreement? A: A warranty is a statement that a fact is true as of a specific date (signing or closing). A covenant is a promise to do or not do something in the future, after closing. Typical covenants include obligations to file regulatory returns on schedule, maintain insurance, obtain board approval for certain actions, and comply with reserved matters lists. Breach of a warranty gives rise to an indemnity claim; breach of a covenant gives rise to a separate breach of contract claim, often without the cap and basket limitations that apply to warranty indemnities. The distinction matters because certain agreements impose caps only on warranty indemnity claims, leaving covenant breach claims uncapped by default.
Q: How does the disclosure schedule interact with due diligence findings? A: Due diligence and the disclosure schedule are parallel processes that feed each other. When an investor’s legal team discovers an issue during due diligence (a missing FC-GPR filing, a material contract with an unusual termination clause, a pending tax demand) they will either (a) require remediation as a closing condition, (b) accept it as a disclosure item in the schedule, or (c) reprice the deal. The disclosure schedule does not retroactively protect the company from facts the investor independently found during due diligence; it provides warranty protection for facts disclosed before the investor ran their independent investigation.
Regulatory references:
Indian Contract Act, 1872: Section 17 (fraud), Section 18 (misrepresentation), Section 19 (voidability for misrepresentation), Section 32 (contingent contracts), Section 73 and 74 (damages for breach), Section 124 (indemnity contracts)
Limitation Act, 1963: Article 55 (3-year limitation for contract breach); limitation for indemnity claims measured from date of actual damnification per Supreme Court precedent
Income Tax Act 2025 (Presidential assent 21/08/2025, effective 01/04/2026): Section 3 (tax year concept replacing assessment year); Section 536 (repeal and savings, ITA 1961 governs pre-01/04/2026 tax years); limitation periods for tax assessments (6 years from end of relevant tax year for most ordinary assessments)
Income Tax Act, 1961: continues to govern Tax Year 2025-26 / AY 2026-27 and prior years
Every time you raise a new round, two separate legal frameworks are activated simultaneously. The first is statutory: Section 62 of the Companies Act 2013 gives every existing equity shareholder a legal right to participate in any fresh share issuance before shares are offered to new investors. The second is contractual: the pre-emption clause in your SHA gives your investors a specifically defined, privately negotiated version of that same right, with mechanics that are almost always more favourable to the investor than what the statute alone would require. Most founders treat these as one and the same. They are not. Getting confused between them is the source of more closing delays and cap table disputes than almost any other single issue in Indian funding rounds.
Layered on top of both is a third question that almost nobody addresses cleanly: whether the SHA pre-emption clause is even enforceable against the company, or only against the other signatories. The answer turns on whether the Articles of Association (AoA) reflects the SHA. Indian courts have been consistent on this point, and the consequences of ignoring it are severe.
This article maps every layer: statutory, contractual, AoA enforceability, FEMA compliance for foreign holders, waiver mechanics, pay-to-play consequences, and the SEBI September 2025 amendment. It is structured for founders who need to understand exactly what they have signed, what to push back on, and how to manage the process at each subsequent close.
What are pre-emptive rights in funding rounds?
What exactly does a pre-emptive right give an investor in a funding round?
A pre-emptive right gives an existing shareholder the first opportunity to subscribe to newly issued shares of the company before those shares are offered to an incoming investor, in proportion to the shareholder’s existing holding on a fully diluted basis. The right is triggered by the company’s decision to issue new securities. If the holder exercises the right, their ownership percentage stays constant after the new round closes. If they decline, they get diluted in proportion to the size of the new issuance.
In practice, an investor holding 12% of your company on a fully diluted basis going into a Series B would be entitled under a standard pro-rata pre-emption clause to subscribe to 12% of the new shares being issued in that round, at the same price and on the same terms as the incoming Series B investor. They are not obligated to exercise. The right gives them the option, not the requirement, to maintain their stake.
The right matters more at later stages than at early ones. An angel who invested ₹50 lakhs at seed for 5% of your company faces a rounding-error dilution in a Series A. That same 5% in a company heading toward IPO at a ₹5,000 crore valuation is worth ₹250 crore. Pre-emption rights are the mechanism that lets early investors protect that compounding value, and the mechanism founders must manage carefully at every subsequent close.
The statutory layer: Section 62 of the Companies Act 2013
How Section 62 creates a mandatory pre-emption floor for Indian companies
Section 62(1)(a) of the Companies Act 2013 is the statutory source of pre-emptive rights in India. It mandates that any company (private, public, listed, or unlisted) that proposes to increase its subscribed share capital by allotting further shares must first offer those shares to existing equity shareholders in proportion to their paid-up shareholding. The offer must be made through a letter of offer, and shareholders must be given a minimum of 15 days and a maximum of 30 days to accept.
This is a mandatory compliance requirement, not a default that can be excluded by silence. It replaced the equivalent provision in Section 81 of the Companies Act 1956, with a significant structural change: where the old law contained a two-year exemption window from the date of incorporation, Section 62 applies from the first day of a company’s existence. Every fresh share allotment, regardless of stage, falls within its scope.
Under Section 62(1)(a), before you allot CCPS or equity shares to an incoming investor, you must technically offer the same shares first to your existing equity shareholders in proportion to their holdings. If you proceed directly to allotment without either completing that process or routing through one of the statute’s alternative pathways, the allotment may be challenged as procedurally invalid.
Three lawful pathways exist under the statute to avoid the standard rights issue process:
Table 1: Section 62 pathways for share allotment in VC funding rounds
Pathway
Statutory basis
What it requires
Used when
Rights issue
Section 62(1)(a)
Letter of offer, 15-30 day window, shareholder response
Rarely used in VC rounds; operationally slow
Special resolution
Section 62(1)(c)
Shareholders pass special resolution authorising allotment to named persons at specific price
Most common in VC rounds; enables private placement to incoming investor
Employee stock options
Section 62(1)(b)
Board resolution, ESOP scheme compliant with Rule 12
ESOP pool issuances only
For almost every Indian VC funding round, the route taken is Section 62(1)(c): a special resolution is passed at an EGM or by postal ballot, specifically authorising the allotment of shares to the incoming investor at the agreed price and on the agreed terms. The effect of that special resolution is that existing shareholders, as a class, have approved the deviation from the standard rights issue process. This does not mean individual shareholders have waived their contractual pre-emption rights under the SHA. That distinction matters enormously.
Section 62 and preference shareholders: a live interpretive debate
Section 62(1)(a) explicitly grants pre-emption rights to equity shareholders. Preference shareholders are not mentioned. The ICSI has historically taken the position that preference shareholders do not have statutory pre-emption rights under Section 62. In Indian VC-funded companies where investors typically hold CCPS and founders hold equity, this creates an asymmetry: founders as equity shareholders technically have Section 62 statutory rights; investors as CCPS holders technically do not, unless those rights are contractually granted in the SHA.
This is exactly why investor counsel drafts an explicit SHA pre-emption clause. The statutory right for CCPS holders is uncertain. The contractual right, once documented in the SHA and accepted by all parties, is not. The contractual right in the SHA, however, has its own enforceability constraint, which the next section explains.
The AoA enforceability gap: why an SHA pre-emption clause without AoA mirroring is only half a right
Is a pre-emption clause in the SHA enforceable against the company itself?
Not automatically. This is the most consistently underestimated issue in Indian funding round documentation, and Indian courts have been clear about it since 1992.
In V.B. Rangaraj v. V.B. Gopalakrishnan (1992), the Supreme Court held that a share transfer restriction in an SHA that was not reflected in the AoA was not binding on the company, even though it was valid as a contract between the shareholders who signed it. The reasoning: the AoA is the company’s constitutional document under Section 10 of the Companies Act, and it binds both the company and all shareholders. A private SHA is a contract only between its signatories. Where the two conflict, the AoA prevails.
The Gujarat High Court applied the same principle to pre-emption rights specifically in Mafatlal Industries Ltd. v. Gujarat Gas Co. Ltd. (1997), holding that pre-emptive rights of shareholders in a public company SHA were not enforceable because they were not incorporated in the AoA. The Delhi High Court reinforced this in World Phone India Pvt. Ltd. v. WPI Group Inc. (2013), where SHA governance rights not reflected in the AoA were held non-binding on the company.
The practical consequence for a founder:
An investor whose pre-emption right is in the SHA but not mirrored in the AoA can sue co-signatories (other investors, founders) for breach of the SHA if the right is ignored. But they cannot compel the company to unwind an allotment, issue additional shares, or void a closing. The company, acting through its board and in accordance with its AoA, is not bound by an SHA clause that the AoA does not also contain.
This distinction matters most in two scenarios. First, where the company has been through multiple rounds and the AoA has not been updated consistently with each SHA amendment. Second, where the SHA includes a pre-emption clause that is more detailed or broader than what the AoA specifies, in which case the AoA version prevails for company-level enforcement.
The fix is straightforward but must be done at every round:
At each funding round close, when the SHA is amended or restated to reflect the new investor’s rights, the AoA must be simultaneously amended by special resolution to incorporate the pre-emption clause in materially the same terms. The AoA amendment requires a special resolution under Section 14 of the Companies Act 2013, filed with the ROC in Form MGT-14 within 30 days. Where founders are in a rush to close and are managing documents themselves, the AoA amendment is the step most likely to be deferred or forgotten. It is also the step that creates the enforceability gap.
Treelife’s SHA vs. SPA and SSA guide and liquidation preference article both flag this for their respective clauses. Pre-emption is no different, and the case law on it is if anything more established.
The contractual layer: how the SHA pre-emption clause works
How is a pre-emption right drafted in a standard Indian SHA?
An SHA pre-emption clause in an Indian venture deal typically covers six elements:
1. Trigger events. What share issuances activate the right. Standard drafting covers equity shares, CCPS, compulsorily convertible debentures (CCDs), warrants, and any other convertible instruments. Watch for drafting that limits the trigger to “equity shares” only. An investor relying on that clause gets no protection when the company issues CCPS in a later round, which is the instrument used in almost every Indian VC deal.
2. Pro-rata entitlement. The investor’s right to subscribe to its proportionate share of the new issuance, calculated on a fully diluted basis. Fully diluted means including all outstanding CCPS on an as-converted basis, all ESOP grants (vested and unvested), all warrants, and all other convertible instruments. The difference between issued capital and fully diluted capital can be 20-30% in a company with a large ESOP pool and multi-round CCPS history, meaning the denominator, and therefore each investor’s pro-rata percentage, is materially affected by how “fully diluted” is defined.
3. Notice period. The company must send a notice to each pre-emption right holder detailing the terms of the new round (number of shares, price, class, and key economic terms) and give them a defined period (typically 10 to 20 days in Indian SHAs, sometimes longer) within which to confirm their intent to exercise.
4. Exercise mechanics. How the investor communicates their election and commits funds. Standard Indian SHA drafting requires written confirmation within the notice period, followed by payment of subscription money on or before the closing date.
5. Oversubscription mechanics. What happens if one or more investors exercise and one or more do not. Unexercised portions are typically reallocated to exercising investors in proportion to their own holdings (a “secondary pro-rata”), and any remaining unsubscribed shares go to the incoming investor.
6. Carve-outs. Categories of share issuances to which pre-emption rights do not apply. Market-standard Indian carve-outs include ESOP issuances, bonus shares, conversions of previously issued instruments, and shares issued as merger consideration.
Super pro-rata rights: what they are and why founders must push back
A standard pro-rata pre-emption right lets an investor maintain their current percentage. A super pro-rata right lets an investor increase their percentage. If Investor X holds 15% and has a super pro-rata right to 20%, a Series B round with ₹50 crore of new shares must reserve enough shares for Investor X to go from 15% to 20%, before any other allocation is made. The dilution that would ordinarily fall on the new investor falls instead on founders and other existing shareholders.
Super pro-rata rights appear in Indian SHAs with increasing frequency, particularly in deals where a lead investor is negotiating hard on round mechanics after a competitive seed raise. Push back on super pro-rata hard at term sheet stage. By the time the SHA draft arrives, it has already been agreed in principle.
The threshold question: who gets pre-emption rights?
Not every shareholder in an Indian startup SHA gets pre-emption rights. The clause typically grants the right to investors above a defined threshold, commonly investors holding more than 1% of the fully diluted share capital, or investors who have invested more than a defined rupee amount. Below-threshold holders get diluted without any right to participate.
This is market-standard and operationally reasonable. Founders should pay attention to: (a) whether the threshold is set as a percentage or a rupee amount, since a percentage threshold can exclude early angels who have been diluted by later rounds even if they are commercially important, and (b) whether the threshold is re-tested at each round or fixed at the time of first investment.
Worked example: pre-emption in a ₹30 crore Series B
A company has the following pre-Series B cap table (fully diluted):
Table 2: Pre-Series B cap table
Shareholder
Shares
% (FD)
Founders
45,00,000
45.0%
Seed VC (Angel Fund A)
15,00,000
15.0%
Series A VC
25,00,000
25.0%
ESOP pool (granted + ungranted)
15,00,000
15.0%
Total
1,00,00,000
100.0%
The company is raising ₹30 crore at a post-money valuation of ₹150 crore, issuing 25,00,000 new CCPS to the Series B investor. Both Angel Fund A and the Series A VC have pro-rata pre-emption rights. The Series A VC is a Singapore-registered fund, a foreign investor for FEMA purposes.
Angel Fund A’s entitlement: 15% × 25,00,000 = 3,75,000 shares (₹4.5 crore). Series A VC’s entitlement: 25% × 25,00,000 = 6,25,000 shares (₹7.5 crore).
Scenario A: both exercise in full. The Series B investor gets only 14,00,000 of its target 25,00,000 shares. If the round size is fixed, the company must issue additional shares to give the Series B investor what they were promised, which increases dilution to founders. Alternatively, the round must be restructured. This scenario is far more common in live closings than founders expect.
Scenario B: only Series A VC exercises, Angel Fund A declines. Angel Fund A’s unexercised 3,75,000-share entitlement goes first to Series A VC under the oversubscription mechanic, then the remainder to the Series B investor. Founders are diluted by the declining investor’s unexercised portion.
Scenario C: Angel Fund A cannot exercise due to SEBI AIF constraints. See the SEBI September 2025 section below. Their regulatory inability to exercise does not give founders or other shareholders those shares. They flow to the incoming Series B investor.
Scenario D: Series A VC (foreign investor) exercises. The exercise constitutes fresh FDI. Before shares can be allotted, the company must obtain a fresh valuation from a SEBI-registered Merchant Banker or CA, confirm the subscription price meets or exceeds FMV under the NDI Rules, and file Form FC-GPR within 30 days of allotment. See the FEMA section below for the full compliance sequence.
FEMA compliance when a foreign investor exercises a pre-emption right
This is the gap that trips up rounds with foreign investors. A foreign investor exercising a pre-emption right is making a fresh investment in an Indian company. That investment is governed by the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 (NDI Rules) and the RBI Master Direction on Foreign Investment in India (updated January 2025) in exactly the same way as any other FDI. The SHA pre-emption clause does not create a FEMA exemption.
What FEMA compliance steps fire when a foreign investor exercises?
Step 1: Sectoral cap headroom check. Before confirming exercise, the company must verify that the foreign investor’s increased holding after exercise does not breach the FDI sectoral cap applicable to the company’s business. For sectors at 100% automatic route (most tech and SaaS companies), this is rarely a problem. For companies in sectors with caps (fintech regulated by RBI, insurance, broadcasting, defence), the check is mandatory and must be done before the pre-emption notice period expires.
Step 2: Valuation. Under Rule 21 of the NDI Rules, shares issued to a non-resident investor must be priced at or above fair market value (FMV) as determined by a SEBI-registered Category I Merchant Banker or a Chartered Accountant using internationally accepted valuation methodologies. The valuation must be current, obtained before the board meeting that approves allotment. A valuation report used for the incoming investor’s subscription in the same round can typically be used for the exercising foreign investor’s subscription as well, provided the allotment date is within a reasonable window of the valuation date. If the round timeline stretches, a fresh valuation may be needed.
Step 3: Inward remittance and FIRC. The exercising foreign investor must remit subscription funds through a SEBI-registered Authorised Dealer (AD) bank. The AD bank issues a Foreign Inward Remittance Certificate (FIRC), which is a mandatory document for the FC-GPR filing. Funds cannot be netted, set off, or routed through an escrow without specific RBI approval.
Step 4: Board resolution for allotment. A separate board resolution is required for allotment of shares to the foreign investor, even if the special resolution under Section 62(1)(c) already covers the round. The board resolution must record the allotment price, the number of CCPS allotted, and the basis of pricing compliance.
Step 5: FC-GPR filing. Form FC-GPR must be filed on the RBI FIRMS portal within 30 days of the date of allotment. The filing requires: the FIRC, the valuation certificate, the board resolution for allotment, the KYC documents for the foreign investor, and the CS certificate confirming compliance. A delay in FC-GPR filing is a compoundable contravention under Section 13 of FEMA 1999. Late submission fees (LSF) apply automatically and are computed by the FIRMS portal.
Step 6: FLA return update. The company’s Annual Foreign Liabilities and Assets (FLA) return, filed with the RBI by 15 July each year on the FLAIR portal, must reflect the updated foreign shareholding arising from the pre-emption exercise in the relevant financial year.
Table 4: FEMA compliance sequence for a foreign investor exercising pre-emption rights
Step
Action
Deadline
Filed with
1
Sectoral cap headroom check
Before notice period expires
Internal; documented
2
FMV valuation certificate
Before board meeting for allotment
SEBI-registered MB or CA
3
Inward remittance via AD bank; obtain FIRC
Before allotment date
AD bank
4
Board resolution for allotment
On allotment date
Company records; ROC via PAS-3
5
FC-GPR filing on FIRMS portal
Within 30 days of allotment
RBI via AD bank
6
FLA return update
By 15 July of the relevant year
RBI FLAIR portal
The renunciation angle under FEMA adds a further complication. If a resident shareholder renounces their pre-emption entitlement in favour of a non-resident (see the renunciation section below), the pricing exemption that normally applies to rights issues under Rule 7 of the NDI Rules does not apply. Instead, Rule 7A of the NDI Rules (inserted by the 2020 amendment) makes pricing under Rule 21 applicable to shares allotted to a non-resident renouncee. This means the FMV valuation requirement applies regardless of whether the round price was already negotiated at arm’s length.
A common misconception Treelife sees in multi-investor rounds: founders assume that because the main incoming investor’s subscription was priced and documented correctly, the pre-emption exercise by an existing foreign investor does not need its own FEMA compliance steps. It does. The two are separate allotment events, both of which require their own valuation confirmation, FIRC, and FC-GPR.
Renunciation under Section 62(1)(a)(ii): transferring the right rather than waiving it
Waiver is not the only option available to a pre-emption right holder who does not want to exercise. Under Section 62(1)(a)(ii) of the Companies Act 2013, an existing shareholder can renounce their right in favour of any other person, including a person who is not currently a shareholder of the company. This is distinct from waiver, where the unexercised entitlement simply falls back into the pool.
Renunciation is used when: an existing investor wants to allow a specific new co-investor to come in via their own entitlement rather than through a fresh allotment; or where the original investor does not have the capital to exercise but wants to redirect the economic value of their right to a designated third party.
In a startup funding context, renunciation is relatively uncommon but operationally important to understand because it changes the compliance picture in two respects.
First, for domestic transactions: a shareholder can renounce in favour of any person, subject to whatever restrictions the AoA places on renunciation. Unlisted private companies can restrict or prohibit renunciation in their AoA. Where the AoA is silent, renunciation is permitted. The renounced shares are allotted to the renouncee at the same terms as the original offer.
Second, for cross-border transactions: if a resident shareholder renounces in favour of a non-resident, Rule 7A of the NDI Rules applies. The pricing exemption for rights issues under Rule 7 does not apply to renounced portions acquired by non-residents. The non-resident renouncee must subscribe at or above FMV per Rule 21, the company must obtain a fresh valuation, and all FEMA compliance steps (FIRC, FC-GPR, FLA update) follow as they would for any other FDI allotment.
The key distinction: waiver means the entitlement disappears and shares go to the incoming investor under the oversubscription mechanic or directly. Renunciation means the entitlement moves to a named third party who then subscribes in their own right. Founders should confirm in every closing which existing investors are waiving and which (if any) are renouncing, because the compliance footprint is different.
The SEBI September 2025 amendment: what changed for angel fund pre-emption
SEBI notified the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Alternative Investment Funds) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2025 in September 2025, substantially overhauling the angel fund framework. The relevant change for pre-emption: prior to the amendment, a SEBI informal guidance response to a registered angel fund (March 2025) had clarified that angel funds could not exercise pre-emptive rights in investee companies that no longer met the DPIIT startup criteria. An angel fund is a Category I AIF and is authorised to invest only in DPIIT-recognised startups. Once a portfolio company graduates past DPIIT eligibility (by exceeding 10 years from incorporation, or by crossing ₹100 crore in annual turnover, or by becoming publicly listed), the fund loses the regulatory basis to make further investments, including through pre-emption rights exercises.
The September 2025 amendment addressed this problem partially. Follow-on investments in non-startup portfolio companies are now permitted, subject to two conditions: the post-issue shareholding percentage of the angel fund must not exceed its pre-issue percentage, and total investment in any single investee company must not exceed ₹25 crore in aggregate. An angel fund can exercise pre-emption rights to maintain (but not increase) its stake in a company that has graduated from DPIIT startup status, as long as the ₹25 crore aggregate cap is not breached.
If your seed-stage angel fund investors hold their participation through a SEBI-registered angel fund structure and your company is approaching or has crossed the DPIIT graduation threshold, check before your next round closes whether those investors can legally exercise their pre-emption rights. If they cannot, or if the ₹25 crore cap has already been reached, their contractual SHA pre-emption right exists but is unenforceable against the regulatory constraint. The unexercised allocation flows to the incoming investor, not back to founders.
Fund managers who backed companies at the verge of DPIIT graduation before March 2025 are the most exposed. Their SHA pre-emption clauses are intact, but SEBI’s regulatory framework, even as amended in September 2025, may constrain their ability to exercise those rights to the extent they originally anticipated.
Waiver mechanics: the three types founders need at every closing
Obtaining valid waivers of pre-emptive rights from existing investors is a closing condition in every Indian VC funding round. The process is operationally unglamorous and frequently left to the last week before closing, which is when it creates the most disruption.
Type 1: Advance SHA waiver (prospective waiver)
The most common structure in Indian SHAs is a clause that conditions the pre-emption right on the company completing a specified notice procedure and a specified exercise window, and states that failure to confirm exercise within that window constitutes a waiver with respect to the relevant issuance. This is a prospective, conditional waiver: the investor does not sign a separate waiver document at each closing; instead, they simply fail to respond within the exercise window, and the SHA’s own mechanics treat that non-response as waiver.
The enforceability question under Indian law: a waiver of a right under a contract is governed by Section 63 of the Indian Contract Act 1872. An advance contractual mechanism that deems non-response as waiver is enforceable between sophisticated commercial parties where the notice procedure was properly followed. The risk arises precisely where the notice procedure was not followed. If the company proceeds to allotment without issuing the pre-emption notice in compliance with the SHA, the deemed-waiver mechanism does not activate and the allotment can be challenged.
Type 2: Transaction-time individual waiver
Best practice in Indian funding rounds is to supplement the advance SHA mechanism with a separate, transaction-specific waiver letter signed by each pre-emption right holder at or before closing. This document identifies the specific round by name, date, and instrument type; states the total number of new shares being issued and the subscription price; confirms the signing investor has received notice as required under the SHA; records their election not to exercise, or their partial exercise amount; and releases the company from any obligation arising from the SHA pre-emption clause with respect to this specific issuance.
The transaction-time individual waiver is the most commonly used in practice. It requires the investor to sign, which means their legal counsel is involved, which means any ambiguity about the scope of the pre-emption right gets flushed out before closing rather than after.
Type 3: Class waiver via SHA amendment
Where the SHA specifies a threshold (e.g., 65% or 75% of investors by share count) for amending investor rights, a class-level waiver can be obtained by reaching that threshold. This approach is used in rounds where one or two investors cannot or will not sign individual waivers. If the SHA’s amendment mechanic requires unanimous consent for changes affecting individual economic rights, a class waiver will not work. Review the amendment and waiver provisions of your existing SHA before assuming class-level waivers are available.
Table 3: Pre-emption waiver types compared
Waiver type
How obtained
Indian-law strength
Best used when
Advance SHA waiver (deemed)
Follows automatically from non-response to notice
Strong if notice procedure followed correctly
Standard; must always be done regardless of other waiver types
Transaction-time individual waiver
Separate letter signed by each investor
Strongest; investor explicitly confirms
Every closing; default mechanism
Class waiver via SHA amendment
Majority of class (if SHA permits)
Works only if amendment mechanic allows it
One investor unreachable or refusing; round must close
The notice-confidentiality tension founders miss
Sending a valid pre-emption notice requires disclosing the terms of the new round (incoming investor identity, price, instrument type, key economic terms) to all existing pre-emption right holders. Term sheets are almost always confidential. Most term sheets include a confidentiality clause binding the company, not just the founders personally. Sending a pre-emption notice before term sheet confidentiality expires, without a carve-out, is a technical breach of the term sheet.
The fix is straightforward and should be negotiated at term sheet stage: the confidentiality clause must include an explicit carve-out permitting the company to disclose round terms to existing shareholders for the purpose of complying with pre-emption notice obligations under existing SHAs. Treelife builds this carve-out into every term sheet we review. Founders managing their own term sheet review without legal support regularly miss it, which then creates a situation where the pre-emption notice cannot be sent until confidentiality expires, compressing the closing timeline by the full duration of the notice period.
Pay-to-play: what investors lose by not exercising
Most Indian SHA discussions focus on what investors gain by exercising pre-emption rights. Fewer founders and advisors understand the consequences that flow in the other direction when an investor elects not to exercise, particularly in down rounds.
A pay-to-play provision, increasingly present in SHAs drafted by global VC counsel and now appearing in Indian deals, links pre-emption exercise to the retention of other investor rights. The structure: if an investor fails to participate in a new round (particularly a down round) at or above a defined minimum percentage of their pro-rata entitlement, they forfeit some or all of their anti-dilution protection, their preferred stock may be converted to a lower class of shares, or other protective provisions degrade.
The economic logic is investor-alignment: it prevents a situation where early investors benefit from anti-dilution protection in a down round while declining to put fresh capital into the same company. Pay-to-play provisions are a mechanism to ensure that anti-dilution is available to investors who continue to back the company, not to those who step back when conditions are difficult.
For founders, pay-to-play provisions are paradoxically useful in down rounds. They create financial pressure on investors to participate in the new round (which reduces the capital the founders must source from other parties) and, where investors choose not to participate, they reduce the investor’s ongoing preferential rights, which directly benefits founders at exit. This is one of the few provisions in a term sheet that serves founder interests in adversity.
For investors negotiating their initial investment terms, the interaction between pay-to-play and pre-emption must be read together. An investor who signs a SHA with pay-to-play linked to pre-emption exercise is implicitly committing to maintain reserves for future rounds. Investors who cannot commit to follow-on capital should resist pay-to-play provisions at the term sheet stage.
Indian SHAs do not yet universally contain pay-to-play provisions. They remain more common in deals involving US-domiciled funds investing into Indian companies, but their frequency is increasing as global VC practice migrates into Indian deal documentation. Founders negotiating at seed and Series A should review whether the draft SHA contains this linkage and understand it before signing.
Carve-outs: market standard vs. negotiated
Pre-emption clauses in Indian SHAs almost universally exempt certain categories of share issuances from triggering the right. Some exemptions are market standard. Some are founder-negotiated concessions that are worth fighting for.
Market-standard carve-outs (expect these; do not give more)
Shares issued on conversion of previously issued instruments (CCPS, CCDs, warrants) already in place at the time the SHA was signed, as these sit in the fully diluted cap table and are not new issuances
Bonus shares and stock splits
Shares issued under the company’s ESOP scheme, up to the approved pool size
Shares issued as consideration in a statutory merger or acquisition approved by NCLT
Founder-negotiated carve-outs (push for these)
Bridge financing: shares or instruments issued in a bridge round of up to a specified amount (typically ₹5-10 crore in early-stage companies) where the company requires capital between formal rounds. Without a bridge carve-out, every bridge note or convertible triggers the full pre-emption process, with all the notice periods and investor coordination that entails.
Strategic investor issuances: shares issued to a named strategic investor where the strategic value of the relationship makes it impractical to offer pre-emption to financial investors at the same terms.
Government or quasi-government schemes: shares issued under SIDBI schemes, government co-investment platforms, or GIFT City fund structures where the counterparty’s identity and terms are prescribed by a regulatory scheme rather than negotiated commercially.
What happens in a down round
A down round is the highest-stakes scenario for pre-emption rights. Investors who have anti-dilution protection will see their CCPS conversion ratios adjusted upward if the new round price is lower than their entry price. That anti-dilution adjustment mechanically increases their percentage post-round, but it is a formula-based computation, not an exercise of pre-emption rights.
Separately, those same investors may have strong economic motivation to exercise their pre-emption rights in the down round: participating at the lower price lets them acquire additional shares at a discount, which improves their blended entry economics. In a down round, pre-emption rights and anti-dilution rights work in combination: anti-dilution adjusts existing holdings, and pre-emption allows additional acquisition at the new (lower) price.
For founders in a down round, the combination is particularly dilutive. A Series A VC with weighted-average anti-dilution and pro-rata pre-emption can, in a stressed scenario, end up with a materially higher percentage post-round than they held pre-round, without investing proportionally to that increase. Any SHA that couples full-ratchet anti-dilution with super pro-rata pre-emption rights is structurally designed to shift the majority of down-round cost onto founders. This is why negotiation on anti-dilution and super pro-rata at term sheet stage must be treated together, not in isolation.
Where pay-to-play provisions exist, the down round also tests whether non-exercising investors lose their anti-dilution protection. This can produce a counter-intuitive outcome: an investor who exercises pre-emption in the down round retains full anti-dilution protection and benefits from both the formula adjustment and the below-price acquisition. An investor who does not exercise loses anti-dilution protection but also avoids putting in fresh capital. Which outcome is better for the investor depends on their conviction and reserves. Which outcome is better for founders depends on how much they need the investor’s capital vs. how much they want to reduce that investor’s ongoing preferential rights.
How pre-emption interacts with the Section 62 special resolution
When a company passes a special resolution under Section 62(1)(c) to allot shares to an incoming investor, it satisfies the statutory requirement for that specific allotment. The special resolution does not override the SHA pre-emption clause. The two operate on different tracks.
The special resolution is a corporate governance act that authorises the board to allot shares without going through the Section 62(1)(a) rights issue procedure. It does not constitute a waiver by any individual investor of their contractual SHA rights. An investor who votes in favour of the special resolution, or whose nominee director votes in favour at the board level, has not thereby waived their SHA pre-emption right unless the SHA specifically provides for that effect.
In practice, the special resolution is passed at the EGM and the SHA waivers are obtained simultaneously at closing. Treating them as substitutes for each other is a legal error that creates closing risk. Treelife consistently sees this confusion in deals where founders are managing the closing process themselves: the EGM passes the special resolution, allotment happens, and it is only months later, when a prior investor raises a breach of SHA claim, that the missing waiver letters surface as a problem.
How pre-emption rights layer across rounds: the incoming investor’s position
Every funding round closing both resolves existing pre-emption rights and creates new ones. The incoming Series B investor who subscribed to CCPS at closing does not just bring capital. They bring a fresh set of SHA rights, including pro-rata pre-emption rights in the Series C. Where the SHA grants super pro-rata to the Series B investor, those rights apply from the moment of closing.
The cumulative effect of layering pre-emption rights across multiple rounds is one of the most underestimated cap table dynamics in Indian startups. By Series C, a company may have: seed angel investors with pro-rata rights (possibly subject to SEBI AIF constraints), Series A VC with pro-rata rights (and potentially super pro-rata), Series B VC with pro-rata rights, and a fresh Series C incoming investor. Every round close must map this entire rights stack before the pre-emption notice goes out.
Two specific problems arise from this layering. First, the oversubscription mechanic becomes more complex with each round: if multiple investors exercise and the total exercise exceeds the round size, the allocation among exercising investors must be computed carefully, and the SHA’s oversubscription waterfall may not be clear. Second, the notice process becomes more cumbersome: a pre-emption notice must go to every qualifying holder, each with potentially different notice periods, thresholds, and exercise mechanics negotiated at different points in time under different SHA versions.
The incoming investor’s pre-emption rights also create an immediate negotiation dynamic for founders: if the Series B investor insists on super pro-rata rights in the Series C, the founder’s ability to bring in a new Series C lead investor on clean economics is constrained from day one of the Series B closing. This is a term sheet negotiation point, not a closing negotiation point. By closing, it is settled.
The notice procedure: what must be in a pre-emption notice
A pre-emption notice under the SHA must typically contain:
Round identification: name of the round, proposed closing date, and identification of the incoming investor (or, where confidentiality is required, the investor category, subject to the term sheet confidentiality carve-out discussed above).
Terms of issuance: number of new shares, class of shares, subscription price per share, pre-money valuation, and any material economic terms (liquidation preference, dividend rights, anti-dilution basis) that differ from existing CCPS terms.
Entitlement calculation: the specific number of shares the recipient is entitled to subscribe, calculated on the fully diluted basis specified in the SHA, with the calculation shown.
Exercise deadline: the date (conforming to the SHA’s notice period requirement) by which written exercise confirmation must be received. SHA pre-emption clauses sometimes specify 10 days in time-sensitive rounds, which is consistent with contractual freedom between the parties even if it is shorter than the Section 62 statutory floor of 15 days for a rights issue.
Exercise mechanics: bank account and payment details for subscription money in the event of exercise, and the confirmation letter format required.
Sending an inadequate notice (one that omits the calculation, the pricing basis, or the exercise deadline) invalidates the deemed-waiver mechanism. An investor who later claims they were not given adequate notice has a credible argument if the notice document itself is incomplete.
Practitioner note
In the last 18 months, the pattern we see repeatedly in Series A and Series B closings is a conflict between the pre-emption notice period in the SHA and the timeline pressure from an incoming investor who wants to close in 30 to 45 days. A 20-day notice period, combined with investor counsel review time and a shareholder meeting for the special resolution, leaves almost no room for delays.
The solution is not to shortcut the notice. It is to structure the closing timeline from day one around the pre-emption process. Identify the full pre-emption rights map at term sheet stage: who holds rights, what the notice periods are, whether any SEBI regulatory constraints apply, and whether any holders are foreign investors triggering FEMA compliance steps. Send pre-emption notices on the day the term sheet is signed, not the day the SHA is finalised. Collect conditional exercise elections or non-exercise confirmations from investors in parallel with SHA negotiation.
When this is done correctly, the pre-emption process runs in parallel with drafting rather than sequentially after it, and the closing timeline shrinks by two to three weeks. Founders who manage this process themselves consistently underestimate how long investor coordination takes, particularly where one or more prior investors are managed by a fund with its own internal investment committee approval requirement before they can confirm exercise or waiver.
One additional step that most closing checklists omit: confirm at term sheet stage that the current AoA reflects the pre-emption clause in the existing SHA. If it does not, the AoA amendment must be built into the closing deliverables for the current round, not deferred to the next.
A case study in waiver failure
A Bengaluru-based SaaS company raised a Seed round of ₹3 crore in 2022 from an angel fund registered under SEBI AIF Regulations. By 2025, the company had crossed ₹100 crore in ARR and was raising a Series A of ₹45 crore from a Tier-1 VC. The angel fund’s SHA gave them a pro-rata pre-emption right on all future rounds, with a 15-day notice period. The SHA pre-emption clause was not reflected in the company’s AoA, which had not been updated since incorporation.
The founders, managing the round themselves, passed the Section 62(1)(c) special resolution and sent allotment notices to the incoming Series A investor without first issuing a pre-emption notice to the angel fund. The angel fund, which had by then crossed its DPIIT eligibility window, could not legally exercise the right under the then-applicable SEBI position, but it had never been given the notice to make that election.
The angel fund raised a breach of SHA claim against the founders (not the company, since the pre-emption clause was not in the AoA). The dispute delayed the Series A closing by six weeks, required the founders to obtain a retroactive waiver letter with consideration paid, and created a governance record that the Series A investor’s counsel flagged during diligence. Fixing the AoA at the same time added another week to the process. The total cost, financial and reputational, far exceeded what a properly managed waiver process would have cost at the time of closing.
FAQ on pre-emptive rights in Indian funding rounds
Q: Do founders have pre-emptive rights in an Indian startup? A: Founders who hold equity shares have statutory pre-emptive rights under Section 62(1)(a) of the Companies Act 2013. However, the standard SHA structure in Indian VC-backed companies grants pre-emption rights contractually to investors, not to founders. Whether founders are included in the SHA pre-emption clause depends on the negotiation. Most institutional investor SHAs do not grant founders contractual pre-emption rights.
Q: Can an investor waive pre-emptive rights permanently? A: An investor can waive pre-emption rights on a transaction-specific basis. A permanent, advance waiver of all future pre-emption rights may not be enforceable under Indian contract law, particularly if it is not supported by consideration. The better drafting approach is a round-by-round waiver process, with the SHA’s non-response deemed-waiver mechanism as the default.
Q: What happens if the company allots shares without obtaining pre-emption waivers? A: The allotment itself is not automatically void. Section 62(1)(c) compliance through a special resolution satisfies the statutory requirement. But an investor whose contractual SHA pre-emption rights were not observed can bring a breach of contract claim seeking damages, or, where the SHA pre-emption clause is also mirrored in the AoA, seek company-level remedies. This is why closing conditions in Indian SHAs almost always require pre-emption waivers as a condition to allotment.
Q: Is a pre-emption right the same as a right of first refusal? A: No. A pre-emption right (or pro-rata right) relates to new share issuances by the company: it allows the holder to participate in new capital raises. A right of first refusal (ROFR) relates to existing share transfers: it requires a shareholder who wants to sell their shares to offer them first to other shareholders or the company before selling to a third party. The two rights address different transactions and are drafted as separate clauses in the SHA.
Q: Does the ESOP pool carve-out apply to all ESOP grants or only grants up to the approved pool? A: The carve-out applies to grants made within the approved pool size as documented in the SHA. If the company creates a new ESOP pool or expands the existing pool beyond the approved size, that expansion may trigger pre-emption rights under some SHA drafts. The SHA should clearly define the approved pool size and state that grants within that pool do not trigger pre-emption.
Q: What is the difference between pro-rata rights and super pro-rata rights? A: A pro-rata right allows an investor to maintain their current ownership percentage by subscribing to a proportional share of new securities. A super pro-rata right allows them to increase their ownership percentage in a new round, typically to a defined target percentage. Super pro-rata rights benefit the investor at the expense of founders and other shareholders, and should be resisted at term sheet stage.
Q: What does “fully diluted” mean for the purpose of calculating pre-emption entitlement? A: Fully diluted capital includes all issued equity shares, all CCPS on an as-converted basis, all outstanding CCDs on an as-converted basis, all ESOP grants (both vested and unvested), and all outstanding warrants. The SHA should define this explicitly. A dispute over the fully diluted denominator can produce a material difference in each investor’s pre-emption entitlement, particularly in companies with large ESOP pools or convertible instrument histories.
Q: Can new investors negotiate for pre-emption rights in the same round? A: Yes. A Series B investor who is taking a large stake will typically negotiate for pro-rata pre-emption rights in any subsequent Series C or later round. These are granted in the new SHA signed as part of the Series B closing. Series B investors with super pro-rata rights can significantly constrain the founders’ and Series A investors’ allocation flexibility in the Series C.
Q: How does SEBI’s September 2025 angel fund amendment affect pre-emption? A: For angel funds registered under SEBI AIF Regulations, pre-emption rights can now be exercised in investee companies that have graduated beyond DPIIT startup status, but only to the extent that the fund’s shareholding percentage does not increase (it can maintain, not grow) and total investment in the investee company does not exceed ₹25 crore in aggregate. Angel funds that have already deployed ₹25 crore into a company cannot exercise further pre-emption rights regardless of what the SHA says.
Q: Is the pre-emption notice period under the SHA negotiable? A: Yes. Most Indian SHAs specify a 10 to 20 day notice period. In time-sensitive rounds, founders should negotiate for the shorter end of that range at the term sheet stage, along with a clear definition of what constitutes adequate notice and what happens if an investor fails to respond.
Q: What if an investor wants to exercise only a partial pre-emption right? A: Unless the SHA explicitly prohibits partial exercise, an investor can elect to exercise for a portion of their entitlement. The unexercised portion flows through the oversubscription mechanic first (to other exercising investors) and then to the incoming investor. Partial exercise is common where an investor wants to limit capital deployed in a given round but does not want to entirely forgo participation.
Q: Are pre-emption rights affected by a company converting to an LLP? A: Pre-emption rights as structured in a private limited company SHA are specific to the company law framework. An LLP does not have shareholders. It has partners with contribution interests. Conversion requires renegotiating the entire governance framework, and pre-emption rights would need to be redesigned as pre-emption on new capital contributions, governed by the LLP agreement. Conversions of VC-backed companies to LLP structure are rare precisely because the investor rights framework does not map cleanly.
Q: What is the interaction between pre-emption rights and anti-dilution rights in a down round? A: They are legally distinct but financially complementary. Anti-dilution adjusts the conversion ratio of existing CCPS upward in a down round, increasing the investor’s percentage mechanically without additional investment. Pre-emption rights allow the same investor to additionally acquire new shares at the lower down-round price. An investor exercising both in a down round can increase their ownership significantly at the expense of founders. Where a pay-to-play provision links the two, non-exercise of pre-emption also costs the investor their anti-dilution protection.
Q: What is the AoA mirroring requirement and why does it matter for pre-emption? A: Indian courts including the Supreme Court in V.B. Rangaraj (1992) have held consistently that SHA provisions not reflected in the AoA are enforceable only between the SHA signatories, not against the company itself. A pre-emption clause in the SHA that is not mirrored in the AoA gives the investor a contractual claim against co-signatories if ignored, but does not give them a company-level remedy. They cannot compel the company to unwind an allotment or issue shares on the basis of the SHA alone. Pre-emption clauses must be incorporated into the AoA by special resolution at each funding round close.
Q: What FEMA filings are required when a foreign investor exercises a pre-emption right? A: The exercise constitutes fresh FDI. Before allotment, the company must confirm sectoral cap headroom and obtain a fresh FMV valuation from a SEBI-registered Merchant Banker or CA. After the foreign investor remits funds through an AD bank and the FIRC is obtained, shares are allotted and Form FC-GPR must be filed on the RBI FIRMS portal within 30 days. The FLA return must be updated by 15 July of the relevant year. The same steps apply whether the foreign investor is exercising their own entitlement or receiving shares via renunciation from a resident shareholder, subject to the Rule 7A pricing norms in the renunciation scenario.
Q: What is renunciation and how does it differ from waiver? A: Waiver means the pre-emption right holder declines to exercise, and their entitlement flows back into the pool for reallocation under the oversubscription mechanic. Renunciation under Section 62(1)(a)(ii) means the holder actively transfers their subscription entitlement to a named third party, who then subscribes in their own right. Renunciation to a non-resident triggers FEMA pricing norms under Rule 7A of the NDI Rules, unlike a standard rights issue which is exempt from pricing norms under Rule 7.
A reserved matters clause is the section of a Shareholders’ Agreement (SHA) that lists every corporate decision the company cannot take without the affirmative consent of the investor, irrespective of what the majority of shareholders or the board decides. An investor holding 12% of your company can use a broadly drafted reserved matters list to block an acquisition, veto a senior hire, reject your annual budget, or prevent a new share issuance to a strategic partner. The clause is dressed as minority protection, and at its core it is, but it can also become an operational chokehold if you accept the first draft without scrutiny. This article walks through the full reserved matters universe: what the items mean, which ones are standard in Indian transactions, and what a well-structured negotiation looks like from the transaction desk.
What is a reserved matters clause in an SHA?
A reserved matters clause (also called affirmative voting rights or protective provisions) is a contractual mechanism under which the investor’s prior written consent becomes a condition precedent to specific company actions, in addition to any approval threshold required under the Companies Act, 2013. It operates independently of the investor’s economic stake. An investor with 10% equity can hold a practical veto over capital structure, senior management, and strategic direction if those items sit on the reserved matters list, provided the company has also mirrored the clause into its Articles of Association (AoA).
What a full reserved matters list actually contains
Most founders receive a draft SHA where the reserved matters clause runs to two pages and 20 to 30 line items. Structurally, these items fall into five categories.
Capital structure matters cover any change to the company’s share capital: fresh issuance of equity, preference shares, convertible instruments, warrants, or employee stock option plan (ESOP) expansions; buy-backs; reduction of capital; and any alteration to the rights attached to existing share classes. These items appear in virtually every SHA across every stage and are the most easily justified from the investor’s perspective. An investor who converts at a ₹200 crore valuation has a legitimate interest in knowing that the next shares issued will not dilute them at a ₹50 crore valuation without their consent.
Governance and constitutional matters include amendments to the Memorandum of Association (MoA) or AoA; changes to the registered office; winding up, liquidation, or restructuring; and any merger, demerger, or amalgamation. These are also standard. A company dissolving itself or materially altering its constitutional documents without investor consent would undermine the entire investment thesis.
Financial and debt matters typically list incurrence of debt above a specified threshold (common markers are ₹1 crore at seed, ₹5-10 crore at Series A, higher at Series B); creation of encumbrances over assets above a threshold; approval of the annual business plan and operating budget; and any commitment that creates a contingent liability above the threshold. This category is where the first meaningful negotiating tension arises. A blanket debt restriction with no threshold gives the investor a veto over a ₹25 lakh working capital credit line, which is operationally disruptive.
Related-party and conflict matters cover transactions between the company and its founders, directors, or their affiliates above a specified value; payment of management fees to any founder or affiliate entity; and any arrangement that could benefit an insider at the company’s expense. These are standard and founder-friendly to accept because the same investor consent protects founders from a co-founder who might try to route company revenue to a personally held entity.
Strategic and operational matters are where the list most commonly overreaches. Items in this category that appear in aggressive first drafts include: approval of any new business line or product; any single contract above ₹X; appointment or removal of any senior employee above a salary threshold; any litigation above ₹X; any intellectual property licensing or assignment; and any departure from the approved business plan. The salary threshold item is particularly disruptive for fast-growing companies. A reserved matter triggered by any hire above ₹25 lakh annual CTC can mean the investor’s consent is required for every C-suite and director-level offer letter the company sends.
Table 1: Typical reserved matters by category and stage
Category
Common item
Seed norm
Series A norm
Series B norm
Capital structure
New share issuance
All issuances
All issuances above ESOP top-ups
All issuances except board-approved ESOP
Governance
AoA amendment
Any change
Changes affecting investor rights only
Changes affecting investor rights only
Financial
Debt above threshold
₹1 crore
₹5-10 crore
₹25-50 crore
Related-party
RPT above threshold
₹10 lakh
₹25 lakh
₹1 crore
Strategic
New business line
Any pivot
Material change only
Change outside stated objects
Operational
Senior hire
CTO/CFO
C-suite only
C-suite with salary above ₹1.5 crore
Litigation
Initiation above
₹25 lakh
₹50 lakh
₹1 crore
The three-tier framework for negotiating reserved matters
Trying to negotiate every item on the list wastes negotiating capital and signals inexperience. The correct approach is to sort items into three buckets before you get on the call.
Tier 1: Accept without comment. These are the items that exist to protect the investor from the specific downside risks that justify their return requirement. Issuance of new securities, amendment to AoA or MoA, winding up, mergers, and related-party transactions above a reasonable threshold belong here. Pushing back on these signals that you are unwilling to accept basic minority protection mechanics, which damages the investor’s read of you as a governance-conscious founder. Accept them, note the thresholds (which are negotiable), and move on.
Tier 2: Accept, but negotiate the guardrails. This is where the substantive negotiation lives. The items in this tier are legitimate in principle but drafted too broadly in the first version. For each item, founders should negotiate three specific modifications:
The threshold. Every financial limit in the clause was drafted conservatively. A ₹1 crore debt threshold at Series A, where the company may be processing ₹50 crore in annual revenue, requires investor consent for a routine vendor credit facility. Push the threshold to the 95th percentile of expected operational borrowing, not the median.
The carve-out. Ordinary course business activities should be explicitly carved out. Contracts entered in the normal course of business, routine vendor agreements, renewals of existing arrangements, and regulatory compliance-driven actions should not trigger investor consent regardless of value.
The deemed approval window. Every reserved matter consent request should have an automatic approval timeline attached: if the investor does not object in writing within 10 to 15 business days, consent is deemed given. Without a deemed approval mechanism, a slow or unresponsive investor can hold a time-sensitive transaction hostage.
Tier 3: Push back entirely. Some items in aggressive first drafts have no place in a standard venture-backed SHA and exist to give the fund operational influence beyond what their stake justifies. The most common candidates:
Approval of individual contracts above ₹X, where X is set below the company’s average contract size. If your average client contract is ₹80 lakh and the threshold is ₹50 lakh, the investor is effectively approving your commercial pipeline.
Annual budget approval, structured as a veto rather than an information right. Founders should counter with an information right (investor receives and can comment on the budget) plus a consent right for material deviations above 20% of total approved expenditure. The distinction matters: a veto on the budget gives an investor the ability to freeze company spending indefinitely by refusing to approve any version.
Any hire above a salary threshold that is set below the going market rate for senior roles. Frame this as: investor consent for CEO, CFO, and CTO appointments only, with no financial threshold triggering consent independently.
Any litigation initiation, with no floor amount. Litigation initiation for recovery of trade receivables is ordinary business. A company that cannot file a ₹5 lakh recovery suit without investor consent is practically impaired.
Related reading: Treelife’s guide to term sheet negotiation for startups in India covers the full protective provisions landscape at term sheet stage, where your negotiating room is widest.
Why reserved matters must be mirrored into the AoA
This is the single most important technical point in the entire reserved matters framework, and it is the point most commonly skipped by founders and, in our experience, by some of the legal advisors representing them.
Under the Indian legal framework, an SHA is a private contract between its signatories. It binds the parties who signed it. The company itself, as a separate legal entity, is governed by its AoA. The rule established in the Supreme Court judgment V.B. Rangaraj v. V.B. Gopalakrishnan is that provisions imposing restrictions on the company’s internal governance must be reflected in the AoA to be enforceable against the company. The Delhi High Court applied this reasoning strictly in World Phone India Pvt. Ltd. v. WPI Group Inc., USA, holding that an affirmative voting right that existed in the SHA but not in the AoA was unenforceable against the company, because the company’s actions were governed by its constitutional document.
The practical consequence for founders: if your SHA contains a reserved matters clause that is not mirrored in the AoA, the company could theoretically complete a board resolution approving a reserved matter action, and the investor would be left with a breach of contract claim against the individual signatories rather than the ability to unwind the corporate action. That is a far weaker position.
The equally important consequence from the investor’s side: investors who do not insist on AoA mirroring at closing effectively hold paper rights. For founders, this creates a subtle negotiating opportunity at transactions involving existing investors: if a prior round’s reserved matters were never correctly mirrored into the AoA, those rights may be unenforceable and can be addressed cleanly at the next round’s AoA amendment.
The current state of Indian jurisprudence on this point is not entirely settled. The Supreme Court in Vodafone International Holdings BV v. Union of India expressed a broader view of contractual freedom, and subsequent judgments have taken a more nuanced position on SHA clauses that are not illegal and not inconsistent with the AoA. The Dhanuka Agritech v. Iotechworld Avigation decision from the Delhi High Court applied a more practical lens in 2024, enforcing a reserved matter on auditor appointment even though the AoA alignment process had not been completed by closing. Despite this evolving view, the risk of non-enforcement is real enough that mirroring reserved matters into the AoA via a special resolution under Section 14 of the Companies Act, 2013 should be treated as a closing condition, not a post-closing formality.
Table 2: AoA mirroring checklist for reserved matters
SHA clause type
AoA treatment required
Companies Act reference
Risk if not mirrored
Transfer restrictions (ROFR, tag, drag)
Must be in AoA per V.B. Rangaraj
Section 58(2)
Clause unenforceable against company
Affirmative voting / reserved matters
Should be in AoA per World Phone
Section 14
Unenforceability risk remains
Board nomination rights
Should be in AoA
Section 152
Appointment challengeable
Anti-dilution mechanics
Should be in AoA
Section 55, 62
Conversion mechanics may not bind company
Quorum requirements for board meetings
Must be in AoA
Section 174
Statutory quorum governs by default
How consent mechanics work in practice
A reserved matters clause without properly drafted consent mechanics is a governance landmine. Founders who accept the substantive list without reading the procedural provisions often discover the real problem months later, when an investor takes weeks to respond to a routine consent request.
The consent mechanics that every founder must negotiate include:
Notice period and form. Consent requests should be submitted in writing to a named individual or a designated email address, with a defined information package. Vague drafting that allows the investor to request unlimited additional information before the clock starts creates indefinite delay rights.
Response window. 10 to 15 business days is the Indian market standard for non-emergency consents. Some funds push for 20 to 30 days. Founders with time-sensitive commercial decisions should push back to 10 business days for financial transactions and 5 business days for employment decisions.
Deemed consent. If the investor does not respond within the response window, consent is deemed given. This is the most founder-protective mechanic in the entire clause and the one most commonly missing from first drafts. Investors resist deemed consent on the grounds that silence should not be treated as approval. The counter-position: if the investor has not responded within 15 business days after receiving a full information package, they have made their position by inaction.
Emergency consent. The SHA should include an emergency protocol allowing the company to take a reserved matter action with notice and a 48-72 hour response window where a bona fide emergency (regulatory deadline, judicial order, counterparty default) makes the normal timeline impractical.
Withholding of consent. Some SHAs include a good faith standard: the investor may not unreasonably withhold or delay consent. This clause is difficult to enforce in practice but sets a useful contractual expectation. The stronger version requires the investor to provide written reasons for withholding consent within the response window.
How reserved matters interact with board composition
Reserved matters are a shareholder-level control mechanism, not a board-level one. Board-level control runs through director nomination rights, quorum requirements for board meetings, and casting votes. Understanding the interaction between the two matters because a well-structured SHA gives founders board-level operational control while protecting investors through reserved matters at the shareholder level.
The common mistake is accepting both a broad reserved matters list and an investor-favourable board composition simultaneously. A founder who gives the investor consent rights over operational decisions at the shareholder level and a casting vote or quorum-blocking power at the board level has effectively handed over dual-track control of the company. The two mechanisms should be negotiated as a package: a tighter board veto (limited board matters requiring investor director approval) should accompany a broader reserved matters list, and vice versa.
Where a reserved matter is also a statutory requirement (a special resolution under the Companies Act, 2013 requiring 75% approval), the SHA reserved matter is technically redundant but serves as a contractual backstop. In practice, an investor holding 12% cannot block a special resolution anyway if all other shareholders vote in favour, so the contractual reserved matter adds enforceability in the inter-se shareholder context.
Does your SHA create a dual veto on the same decision?
The most overlooked structural problem in SHAs that combine a reserved matters clause with a board-quorum requirement is that the same decision can be blocked twice by the same party through two separate mechanisms. Consider a three-member board (two founder directors, one investor director) with a quorum requirement that the investor director must be present. If the company needs board approval to enter a contract above ₹5 crore, and that same contract is also a reserved matter requiring the investor’s written consent, the investor controls the outcome at both levels: they can boycott the board meeting to defeat quorum, and even if a quorate meeting is called, withhold the shareholder-level consent. The result is a veto that cannot be worked around even if the founder convenes a meeting by the book.
The fix is simple but requires deliberate negotiating attention. The SHA should specify that board-level quorum requirements cover a defined category of board matters, and that reserved matters cover a defined (and non-overlapping) category of shareholder-level decisions. Where an action requires both board approval and reserved matter consent, the reserved matter consent should be deemed given once the board resolution is passed with the investor director’s participation. The alternative version, common in funds with more conservative drafting, requires both levels of approval independently, which is only acceptable if the reserved matters list is narrow and the thresholds are high.
Related reading: Treelife’s advisory on SHA clauses for Indian startups covers the full agreement architecture, including how the SHA, SSA, and AoA fit together in a funding round.
What happens when an investor holds multiple reserved matter rights across rounds
As a company raises successive rounds, each new investor typically negotiates their own reserved matters list. If these lists are not consolidated, the company can end up with three separate sets of consent requirements, potentially with different thresholds, different response windows, and different carve-outs. In transactions where Treelife advises Series A companies reviewing their founding-round documentation, overlapping reserved matters from angel investors who put in ₹50 lakh at seed stage, and who received a full Series A reserved matters list at the time, are a consistent source of deal complexity.
The correct approach at each new round is to negotiate a consolidated reserved matters schedule that supersedes all prior rounds, with investor consent from the prior-round holders obtained as a closing condition. This creates a single, manageable list rather than a stacked set of overlapping veto rights.
Multi-investor reserved matters also raise the threshold question: some SHAs require consent from investors holding more than X% of the company’s share capital, or from investors whose combined holding exceeds X%, rather than consent from any single investor. Majority-investor consent thresholds are far more practical for day-to-day operations than a unanimous-consent structure, which gives a single angel investor with a 2% stake the same blocking power as a fund with 20%.
A problem that is less visible but more operationally costly is when two investors from different rounds have reserved matters lists covering the same action at different thresholds. A seed investor’s SHA may require consent for debt above ₹1 crore; a Series A investor’s SHA may require consent for debt above ₹7 crore. If the company wants to take ₹4 crore in debt, the Series A threshold is not triggered, but the seed threshold is. The question of whether that consent must be sought depends entirely on whether the later SHA was expressed to supersede the earlier one. Where the later SHA is silent on supersession, both consents may be required in parallel, with different response windows and different deemed approval timelines running simultaneously. In the event that both investors must consent but operate under different drafts, the company could be in technical breach of the earlier SHA even after the later investor approves. The correct drafting solution, which should be a closing condition at every new round, is a formal amendment and restatement provision signed by all existing investors, expressly confirming that the new consolidated SHA supersedes all prior reserved matters schedules in their entirety. Without it, the company carries forward a layered consent obligation that grows with each new round.
Stage-wise benchmarks: what is market standard in India
At seed stage (typically ₹1-10 crore, angel or micro-VC), the reserved matters list should be shorter than at Series A. Standard items at this stage: new share issuance, AoA amendment, winding up, mergers, related-party transactions above ₹10 lakh, and debt above ₹1 crore. Senior hire approval (beyond the founding team) and annual budget approval should not be reserved matters at this stage. Consent thresholds should be 10 business days with deemed approval.
At Series A (typically ₹20-100 crore, institutional VC), the list expands but should remain bounded. Standard items add: ESOP pool expansion beyond a defined limit, litigation initiation above ₹50 lakh, any single contract creating a liability above ₹5 crore, and departure from the approved business plan above a materiality threshold (typically 25-30% of annual revenue). Senior hire approval should be limited to CEO, CFO, and CTO. Debt threshold rises to ₹5-10 crore.
At Series B and growth stage (₹100 crore and above), the investor is typically a late-stage VC or PE fund with more conventional protective provision requirements. Annual budget approval rights become more common at this stage but should still be structured as a deviation threshold rather than an upfront approval right. Related-party transaction thresholds rise proportionally with the company’s revenue scale.
Table 3: Reserved matters negotiation benchmarks by round
Negotiation point
Seed (angel/micro-VC)
Series A (institutional VC)
Series B / growth (PE/late VC)
Debt threshold
₹1 crore
₹5-10 crore
₹25-50 crore
RPT threshold
₹10 lakh
₹25-50 lakh
₹1-2 crore
Deemed consent window
10 business days
10-15 business days
15-20 business days
Senior hire consent
Founding team only
CEO, CFO, CTO
CEO only or none
Budget approval
Not applicable
Deviation only
Deviation only or full approval
Contract threshold
₹1 crore
₹5 crore
₹25 crore
Investor stake triggering rights
Any shareholder
5%+ holder
7.5%+ holder
What happens when a reserved matter is breached?
Every discussion of reserved matters focuses on negotiating the list before signing. Almost none addresses what actually happens if the company takes a reserved matter action without obtaining consent. This gap matters because founders sometimes discover mid-transaction, when the consent process is impractical, that an action they have already taken was technically reserved.
The starting point under Indian law is that a board resolution or shareholders’ resolution passed in breach of the SHA is not automatically void as a matter of company law. A board resolution is a corporate act governed by the Companies Act, 2013 and the AoA. If the act is otherwise lawful (within the company’s objects, within the board’s authority under the AoA, properly constituted), the resolution itself stands. What the company and its signatories have done is breach a private contract. The investor’s remedy is therefore contractual, not corporate: a claim for damages, an application for specific performance, or an interim injunction under Section 9 of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 to restrain completion of the action pending arbitration.
This distinction has a practical consequence founders should understand clearly. If the company enters a ₹10 crore acquisition without obtaining reserved matter consent, the acquisition agreement with the third party is valid. The investor cannot unwind the deal with the third party, because the third party is not bound by a private SHA to which they are not a party. The investor’s rights run against the company and its founders only. That sounds reassuring until you see what those rights can include: damages, specific performance of the SHA (which may include an obligation to unwind), injunction on next-round completion or ESOP grants, and, in extreme cases, acceleration of any put option in the SHA.
The sharper risk is where the SHA’s reserved matters clause includes a breach-triggered remedy provision, which some investor-drafted SHAs do. Such a provision might state that any action taken without required consent is voidable at the investor’s election. “Voidable at the investor’s election” does not mean void. It means the investor holds an option to treat the action as undone, which is a different thing: the company acted, the action is live, but the investor can elect within a specified window to treat it as if it never happened and claim compensation accordingly.
How to limit breach exposure at drafting stage
Three mechanisms reduce the risk without removing the investor’s legitimate protection:
A cure period. Before the investor’s remedies are triggered, the company should have 10 to 15 business days to remedy the breach, which in most cases means seeking and obtaining consent retrospectively. Retrospective consent is commercially unusual but not impossible, particularly for low-stakes items where the investor’s objection was procedural rather than substantive.
A de minimis threshold. Breaches of reserved matters involving transactions below a specified value (typically ₹50 lakh at seed, ₹2 crore at Series A) should not trigger the full remedy set. Disproportionate consequences for minor technical breaches are a litigation risk that neither party actually wants.
A damages cap. Where the SHA is silent on remedies for reserved matter breach, the general law of damages under the Indian Contract Act, 1872 applies: the innocent party is entitled to compensation for actual loss arising naturally from the breach, not punitive or windfall damages. A cap pegged at, say, 5-10% of the transaction value involved in the breach is a reasonable contractual ceiling to negotiate.
These provisions are not standard in first-draft SHAs from investor counsel. They should be. Founders who negotiate them in are not trying to escape accountability for genuine governance failures; they are removing the risk that a technical oversight on a minor transaction becomes ammunition in a later dispute.
Accepting the list without reading the definitions. Most reserved matters lists use phrases like “material contract”, “significant transaction”, “related party”, and “core business” without defining them in the clause. The definition section of the SHA is where these terms are scoped. A “material contract” defined as any contract above ₹50 lakh will trigger reserved matter consent for several hundred decisions over the company’s lifetime if not pushed back at drafting stage.
Not anchoring financial thresholds to current revenue. A ₹1 crore debt threshold negotiated at seed stage when revenue was ₹50 lakh per year becomes deeply impractical at Series B when revenue is ₹100 crore. Founders should negotiate a revenue-scaling mechanic: thresholds automatically adjust to the greater of ₹X or Y% of the last audited annual revenue.
Accepting reserved matters consent without a deemed approval mechanism. This is the most operationally consequential mistake on the list. A slow-moving fund or an investor with a governance dispute on their hands can effectively paralyse the company’s operations by never responding to consent requests. Deemed approval after 15 business days of documented notice is non-negotiable in Treelife’s standard advisory position.
Not mirroring reserved matters into the AoA at closing. Covered in detail above. The AoA mirroring is a closing condition, not a post-closing to-do item. Every week the company operates post-investment without the AoA amendment is a week where the reserved matters clause’s enforceability is in question.
Not negotiating a sunset or step-down mechanism. Reserved matters should not run in perpetuity. As an investor’s stake falls below a meaningful threshold, their reserved matter rights should reduce. A standard step-down: full reserved matters at ownership above 5%; reduced list (capital structure and AoA only) at 3-5%; rights fall away entirely below 3%. Without this, an investor who has sold 80% of their stake retains full veto rights on the remaining 2%.
Treelife practitioner note
In the SHA negotiation engagements we run at Treelife, the reserved matters clause generates more substantive back-and-forth than any other provision outside anti-dilution. Founders tend to arrive at first draft review either treating every item as a dealbreaker or conceding the entire list to avoid slowing the close. Both extremes are wrong.
The pattern we see most often in Indian Series A transactions: an investor-side counsel submits a draft with 24 reserved matter items, including annual budget approval and any hire above ₹30 lakh CTC. The investor genuinely expects to negotiate both down. The founder who does not push back is not seen as collaborative; they are seen as someone who has not read the document. Investor counsel in the Indian market has learned to pad the reserved matters list because most founders do not negotiate it.
The specific item that causes the most downstream operational problems is budget approval structured as an upfront consent right rather than a deviation threshold. We have seen two cases where an investor withheld budget approval at annual review as leverage in an unrelated governance dispute, effectively freezing the company’s expenditure authority for the full approval window. The correct fix at drafting stage is simple: the SHA should state that if the investor does not approve or provide written objections to a submitted annual budget within 15 business days, the company may operate on the prior year’s budget adjusted for CPI inflation, and is deemed to have approval for any expenditure line within 110% of the prior year’s approved amount.
There is a second pattern we have started flagging explicitly in every review since 2023, one that is not about the list itself but about how it gets weaponised during disputes. When a founder-investor relationship deteriorates, for any reason, the reserved matters clause becomes the investor’s most practical blocking tool. The investor does not need a court order or an arbitral award to cause operational harm. They simply stop responding to consent requests. Every pending reserved matter sits frozen. Hiring approvals stall. Debt drawdowns wait. Acquisition timelines slip. The company is not formally in default under any provision; the investor has simply exercised their right to take the full response window on every item. The company cannot move, and the investor loses nothing.
The drafting fix has two parts. First, the deemed approval mechanism (discussed above) must be present and tightly drafted: 15 business days from receipt of a complete information package, after which consent is deemed given. This removes the investor’s ability to obstruct by silence. Second, the SHA should include an explicit dispute-period governance clause: if a shareholder and the company are party to a formal dispute (defined as either a notice of arbitration having been issued, or a notice of breach outstanding for more than 10 business days), the disputed shareholder’s ability to withhold reserved matter consents on matters unrelated to the subject of that dispute is suspended, and deemed consent timelines are halved to 7 business days for the duration of the dispute period. This clause is rarely seen in first drafts but is entirely negotiable. An investor who objects to a dispute-period suspension of their veto rights is signalling something worth noting before you close.
The other item we insist on flagging in every review: the consent threshold. SHAs that require any investor holding shares above X% to consent separately are operationally different from SHAs that aggregate investor consent. If three angels each hold 3% and each has individual consent rights, the company needs three separate approvals for every reserved matter. Consolidate to a class consent: consent from investors holding more than 50% of the investor class is sufficient.
FAQ
Q: What is the difference between reserved matters and affirmative voting rights? A: They refer to the same mechanism. Reserved matters is the term used in the SHA clause listing the actions requiring investor consent. Affirmative voting rights (or affirmative consent rights) describe the right itself. Indian transaction documentation uses both terms; globally, protective provisions is also common.
Q: Do reserved matters need to be in the AoA to be enforceable? A: Yes, in most cases. The position under V.B. Rangaraj v. V.B. Gopalakrishnan and World Phone India v. WPI Group Inc. is that provisions affecting the company’s governance must be in the AoA to bind the company. Some courts have taken a more liberal view in specific fact patterns, but the safer and standard practice is to mirror all reserved matters into the AoA by special resolution under Section 14, Companies Act, 2013 at the time of closing.
Q: Can an investor exercise reserved matter rights after their stake falls below the trigger threshold? A: Only if the SHA does not contain a step-down or sunset clause. Without an explicit step-down, reserved matter rights typically survive as long as the investor holds any shares in the company. This is why negotiating a minimum ownership threshold (typically 3-5%) below which rights lapse is important.
Q: How long should the deemed approval window be? A: 10 to 15 business days is market standard in India for non-emergency consents. Emergency carve-outs (regulatory deadlines, judicial orders) should have a 48 to 72 hour window. The deemed approval clause should require a full information package to accompany the consent request, and the clock should start only on receipt of the complete package.
Q: What happens if the investor unreasonably withholds consent on a reserved matter? A: The company cannot take the action unilaterally even if consent is unreasonably withheld. The founder’s remedies are: arbitration under the dispute resolution clause of the SHA; a court injunction requiring the investor to consent; or a damages claim for breach of the good faith standard (if included). None of these remedies provides fast relief, which is why the deemed approval mechanism is the correct ex-ante protection.
Q: Do FEMA and RBI implications change reserved matters for foreign investors? A: The Reserved matters clause itself is a contractual mechanism, not a FEMA filing requirement. However, certain investor rights that constitute a “guarantee” or “comfort obligation” from the Indian company to a foreign shareholder can trigger analysis under FEMA 1999 and the RBI’s Master Directions on External Commercial Borrowings. Put options, buyback obligations, and assured return structures in the SHA require FEMA-compliant structuring. Reserved matters per se do not trigger an RBI filing.
Q: What is the relationship between reserved matters and information rights? A: They are separate mechanisms. Information rights (monthly MIS, quarterly financials, board packs) give the investor visibility. Reserved matters give the investor approval rights. Bundling a reserved matter (budget approval) with an information right (budget sharing) in the same SHA clause creates drafting ambiguity. The SHA should separate the two: budget sharing as an information obligation, budget deviation consent as a reserved matter.
Q: Can a founder remove reserved matters after the round closes? A: Only with the investor’s written consent, which amends the SHA. This requires unanimous consent from all SHA parties in most structures. The practical lever is at the next funding round: a new lead investor may negotiate a clean-up of prior-round reserved matters as part of their term sheet, particularly if the prior-round reserved matters are operationally burdensome.
Q: Are reserved matters relevant for convertible note or SAFE structures? A: Yes, but differently. Convertible note holders typically do not have reserved matter rights until conversion. CCPS (Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares) structures in India almost always include reserved matters on the CCPS class from the date of allotment, covering at minimum: amendments to the MoA or AoA that affect CCPS rights, new share issuances ranking senior to CCPS, and related-party transactions above a threshold.
Q: What happens to reserved matters in a down round? A: Nothing automatically. Reserved matter thresholds do not adjust for a down round valuation unless the SHA contains a provision to that effect. This means a financial threshold set when the company’s revenue was ₹5 crore per year remains fixed even if the down round values the company at ₹20 crore and the company now processes ₹80 crore in annual transactions. This is another reason to negotiate revenue-linked threshold adjustments from the outset.
Q: How are reserved matters typically handled in a liquidation scenario? A: In a liquidation event (as defined in the SHA, which is broader than winding up under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016), the liquidation preference clause governs the distribution of proceeds. Reserved matters requiring investor consent to initiate the liquidation event are standard, and the specific language matters: some SHAs require investor consent for voluntary winding up only; others extend the consent requirement to any liquidity event, including an acquisition above a defined size. Founders should negotiate the acquisition reserved matter carefully. Requiring investor consent for any acquisition is standard, but the clause should carve out acquisitions above a defined size that automatically proceed to a shareholder vote rather than requiring individual investor consent.
Q: What is the cost of having Treelife negotiate the SHA reserved matters clause? A: Treelife’s legal advisory for SHA review and negotiation at Series A stage is structured on a fixed-fee basis, calibrated to the round size and complexity. For an indicative scope, speak directly with the legal contracts team. Legal fees for SHA negotiation are a fraction of the operational cost of accepting an over-broad reserved matters list; a single delayed acquisition or blocked senior hire creates multiples of the advisory cost.
Q: Are there any statutory reserved matters under the Companies Act, 2013? A: Yes. Certain actions require shareholder approval by special resolution (75% majority) under the Companies Act, 2013 regardless of what the SHA says. These include amendments to the MoA or AoA (Section 13 and Section 14), reduction of share capital (Section 66), buy-backs above the board-approval threshold (Section 68), and voluntary winding up (Section 304). SHA reserved matters operate as a contractual additional layer above these statutory thresholds, requiring investor consent in addition to the statutory majority.
Every SHA negotiation eventually settles on ROFR or ROFO. The clause gets signed, the round closes, and everyone moves on. Then, two or three years later, a founder wants to do a secondary sale, a co-founder wants to exit, or an ESOP holder wants liquidity. That is when the clause that was agreed in a two-hour negotiation session becomes the centrepiece of a three-month transaction dispute. Most of the disputes are not about which clause was chosen. They are about how the clause was drafted, how notices are issued, how pricing is determined when the third-party offer has non-cash components, and what happens when the ROFR process was bypassed and someone wants to register a transfer anyway.
What is the core difference between ROFR and ROFO in a shareholder agreement?
ROFR is triggered after the seller has found a third-party buyer and received an offer; the rights holder may then step in and match that offer on identical terms. ROFO is triggered before the seller approaches any third party; the seller must first offer shares to existing shareholders at a price the seller declares. Under ROFR the seller bears the cost of full market price discovery before insiders decide; under ROFO the seller controls the opening price and third-party buyers enter knowing the internal process is exhausted. For a comparison of which clause is more founder-friendly at the term sheet negotiation stage, see Treelife’s term sheet guide.
How ROFR works: the mechanics step by step
A right of first refusal gives the ROFR holder the right to purchase shares on the same terms as a bona fide third-party offer, before the selling shareholder can complete the sale to that third party. The selling shareholder must first find an external buyer willing to make a genuine offer, negotiate price and terms, and then bring that offer to the ROFR holder with a formal notice. The ROFR holder then has a defined window, typically 15 to 30 days in Indian SHAs, to either match the offer or decline.
If the ROFR holder declines, the seller is free to transact with the third party at the price stated in the notice, or at a higher price, but never on more favourable terms. If the ROFR holder exercises, they step into the shoes of the third-party buyer at exactly those terms. The third party is displaced.
The notice must typically disclose:
The number and class of shares being transferred
The identity of the proposed transferee
The per-share price and total consideration
All material terms including payment structure, deferred consideration, conditions, and timing
A copy of the term sheet or draft share transfer agreement where available
Table 1: ROFR transaction timeline under a standard Indian SHA
Stage
Who acts
Typical window
Seller receives bona fide third-party offer
Seller
Before notice
Seller issues transfer notice to ROFR holder
Seller
Within 5-7 days of receiving offer
ROFR holder evaluates and decides
ROFR holder
15-30 days from notice
If declined: seller closes with third party
Seller
60-90 days from expiry of ROFR window
If window lapses without closure: ROFR revives
Seller must restart
Immediately on expiry
The revival clause is where founders get caught. If the ROFR holder declines and the seller does not close the third-party transaction within the specified tail period (commonly 60 to 90 days), the ROFR right revives and the seller must run the entire process again from scratch. This matters in transactions that involve FEMA filings, regulatory approvals, or cross-border wire logistics, where 60 days is frequently not enough.
How ROFO works: price discovery moves inside first
A right of first offer requires the selling shareholder to approach existing shareholders before going to market. The seller sends a transfer notice specifying the number of shares they intend to sell and the price at which they are willing to sell. The ROFO holder then has a window to accept or negotiate.
If the ROFO holder declines, or if no agreement is reached within the ROFO window, the seller is free to approach third parties. The key constraint: the seller cannot offer those shares to any external party on terms more favourable than those offered to the ROFO holder. In practice this means the price to third parties must be equal to or higher than the ROFO price, and the other material terms must not be better for the external buyer than what was offered internally.
The practical risk for the ROFO holder is that the seller sets a price high enough that no internal shareholder will accept it, clearing the way to go to market at a lower number. A well-drafted ROFO clause addresses this by specifying that the third-party sale price cannot be lower than the ROFO offer price, which creates some discipline. Even so, a seller who wants to circumvent the ROFO protection can always manufacture a high internal offer, decline the process, and then negotiate a lower external price. This structural weakness is why institutional investors consistently prefer ROFR over ROFO.
Who holds leverage under each clause
The common framing is that ROFR protects buyers and ROFO protects sellers. That framing is broadly correct but depends on which party you are at which point in the transaction.
ROFR protects existing shareholders (investors and co-founders holding the right) because the offer is anchored to a real number negotiated at arm’s length with an external party. They cannot be priced out by an artificially low internal figure and can acquire shares at a price the market has already validated.
ROFR disadvantages the selling shareholder because they bear the full cost of running an external sale process before the ROFR holders decide whether to participate. A sophisticated third-party buyer knows they might be displaced and discounts their offer accordingly.
ROFO advantages the selling shareholder because they control the opening price and do not need to find a real external buyer before offering internally. Third-party buyers who engage after a failed ROFO process know the asset is genuinely available, which produces cleaner negotiation dynamics.
ROFO disadvantages the ROFO holder because they must commit or decline based on a seller-declared price with no external market validation.
Strong: undesirable buyers can be blocked at last step
Moderate: faster process but price discipline weaker
ROFR vs ROFO – A Complete Table of Differences
Parameter
ROFR
ROFO
Trigger point
After seller receives a third-party offer
Before seller approaches any third party
Who sets the price
Third-party buyer
Selling shareholder
Who holds leverage
Rights holder (investor/co-founder)
Seller
Price anchor
Market-validated, arm’s length
Seller-declared, no external validation
Chilling effect on third-party buyers
High: buyer risks becoming a stalking horse
Low: buyer enters knowing internal process is exhausted
Founder-friendliness
Lower
Higher
Investor-friendliness
Higher
Lower
Cap table control
Strong: insider can block any undesirable buyer at last step
Moderate: faster but price discipline is weaker
Notice sequence
Seller finds buyer first, then notifies rights holder
Seller notifies rights holder first, then goes to market
Typical exercise window (Indian SHAs)
15 to 30 days
15 to 30 days
Revival risk
Yes: if seller misses tail period, process restarts
Lower: no tail period dependency on third-party closing
Preferred by
Institutional investors
Founders seeking partial liquidity
Common in
VC-backed startup SHAs
Joint ventures, founder-heavy cap tables
AoA mirroring required (India)
Yes, for enforceability against third parties
Yes, for enforceability against third parties
FEMA pricing overlay
Applies where non-resident exercises right
Applies where non-resident sets or accepts offer price
The chilling effect: what ROFR costs sellers in a secondary
ROFR creates a structural problem in the secondary market. External buyers must conduct due diligence, spend on legal costs, and negotiate a binding offer before learning that an insider can match the terms they just set. They are, in the language of secondary markets, a stalking horse. They price the transaction for someone else to close.
The practical result is that third-party buyers discount their offers to account for ROFR risk. The quantum varies by deal size and how many ROFR holders are on the cap table, but the discount is real and reflects the cost of uncertainty that the insider will step in. Some sophisticated buyers decline to engage entirely, which shrinks the universe of potential buyers before the first conversation has happened.
The chilling effect compounds when multiple rights holders must each separately receive notice, evaluate, and respond. A structure where the company holds primary ROFR and investors hold secondary ROFR can stretch the exercise window to 45 to 60 days, during which the third-party buyer remains exposed and can walk.
ROFO reverses the chilling effect. A buyer who engages after a failed ROFO process knows the cap table has already passed on the deal. That signal tells the buyer the asset is genuinely available, which typically produces cleaner and faster negotiation.
ROFR waiver mechanics: the SPA sequencing trap
This is the most operationally common failure mode in Indian secondary transactions, and it is covered in one sentence elsewhere on this site. It deserves a full treatment.
Identify the prospective buyer and agree on commercial terms in principle
Issue a transfer notice to all ROFR holders specifying the price and terms
Wait for the ROFR exercise window to run (15 to 30 days, per the SHA)
Collect waiver letters from each ROFR holder who is not exercising
Only after all waivers are in hand (or the window has lapsed with no exercise): execute the Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) with the third-party buyer
Founders routinely invert steps 3-4 and step 5. They sign the SPA with the buyer first, then issue ROFR notices and seek waivers. At the moment the SPA is signed before waivers are obtained, the founder is in breach of the SHA. The ROFR holder can argue that the “bona fide offer” disclosed in the transfer notice is the already-signed SPA, that their right to match has been contractually manufactured rather than genuinely offered, and that the transaction should be set aside.
A ROFR waiver letter must contain:
The waiving party’s name and shareholding details
Explicit reference to the specific SHA clause being waived
The number and class of shares subject to the waiver
The price and terms being waived
Confirmation that the waiving party has no further claim on those shares in this transaction
Date and authorised signature
Where multiple ROFR holders exist, the seller needs a waiver from each one. A waiver from three out of four holders does not permit the seller to proceed if the SHA specifies that all ROFR holders must decline before the transfer can proceed to third parties. Check whether your SHA uses “all ROFR holders” or “ROFR holders in aggregate” as the threshold. The difference determines whether a single non-responding investor can block the entire transaction.
The SHA should also contain a deemed-waiver provision: if an ROFR holder does not respond within the exercise window, silence is treated as a waiver. Without this provision, an unresponsive investor can hold up a transaction indefinitely simply by not engaging with the notice.
The pricing mechanism dispute: what “matching” means when the offer includes deferred consideration
This is the drafting gap that produces the most expensive disputes in Indian secondary transactions, and it is routinely left unaddressed in standard SHA drafting.
A ROFR right entitles the holder to acquire shares “on the same terms” as the third-party offer. That phrase is unambiguous when the third-party offer is all-cash at closing. It becomes genuinely ambiguous when the offer includes:
An earnout: a portion of the purchase price contingent on the company hitting post-closing revenue or EBITDA targets
Deferred consideration: a portion payable 12 or 24 months after closing, sometimes tied to a promissory note or escrow
A mix of cash and shares in the acquiring entity
A structured payment with a holdback for indemnification claims
The ROFR holder’s position in each scenario is materially different:
In an all-cash offer of ₹10 crore, matching is straightforward.
In an offer of ₹7 crore at closing plus ₹3 crore earnout tied to ARR targets, “matching on the same terms” requires the ROFR holder to commit to paying the earnout if the targets are hit. If the ROFR holder is an investor who wants to acquire the shares, not a buyer who will continue operating the business, an earnout tied to post-acquisition performance is often meaningless or perverse for them. They may argue they should only be required to match the cash component (₹7 crore), not the contingent portion. The seller argues the total deal value is ₹10 crore and a match at ₹7 crore is not a match.
In an offer involving shares in the acquiring company, the ROFR holder faces the same problem: they cannot replicate a share-swap in cash terms unless the SHA specifies a cash-equivalent formula (typically the most recent round valuation or an independent FMV).
Table 3: ROFR matching price by offer structure
Third-party offer structure
Matching price for ROFR holder
Risk if clause is silent
All cash at closing
Cash at same price per share
None, unambiguous
Cash plus earnout
Disputed: full amount or cash only?
Dispute over whether earnout must be replicated
Deferred consideration (promissory note)
ROFR holder must pay at same deferral terms
ROFR holder may insist on immediate cash at NPV
Share swap (acquirer’s stock)
Cash equivalent at FMV of acquirer shares
Major dispute: whose FMV, at what date?
Cash plus non-compete payment to seller
Non-compete is typically not a “share price” component
Seller may strip non-compete value to artificially deflate ROFR price
The fix is drafting. The ROFR clause should specify: (a) that “consideration” includes all forms of economic benefit received or receivable by the seller in connection with the transfer, whether paid at closing or contingent; (b) that non-cash consideration is valued at fair market value certified by an independent valuer; and (c) that where the ROFR holder elects to match an earnout structure, they must sign an earnout agreement on terms equivalent to those offered to the third party.
Without these three elements in the clause, every non-cash offer creates a dispute about the matching price.
The “all or nothing” problem: partial ROFR exercise in multi-holder cap tables
When multiple investors hold ROFR rights, a foundational question arises: can one investor exercise for some of the shares and another investor exercise for the rest, or must each investor acquire all or none?
Many Indian SHAs contain language requiring the ROFR holder to exercise for “all but not less than all” of the offered shares. This “all or nothing” requirement protects the seller from having the shares picked over: an investor cannot cherry-pick 2% from a 5% offering and leave the seller with a partial transaction that is harder to close with the third party.
In a cap table with four ROFR holders, the “all or nothing” convention creates a problem. If the selling founder offers 5% and all four investors want to exercise, the aggregate exercise request is 20% across four investors, each wanting all 5%. The SHA must specify how this is resolved. The most common approaches are:
Pro-rata allocation: each exercising investor is allocated a fraction of the offered shares proportional to their existing holding relative to the aggregate holdings of all exercising investors.
Oversubscription right: exercising investors first receive their pro-rata share, then any shares not taken up (because another investor declined to exercise their pro-rata tranche) are offered to oversubscribing investors.
First-come-first-served: the first investor to exercise in writing receives up to their full requested allocation; the next investor receives what remains; and so on until the offered shares are exhausted.
The “all or nothing” and allocation mechanics must be read together. An SHA that says “all but not less than all” but then allows pro-rata allocation is contradicting itself: pro-rata allocation by definition gives each investor less than all. Courts interpreting such clauses have generally read the “all or nothing” requirement as applying to the transaction as a whole (i.e., at least one investor must be willing to acquire the full tranche; no partial transaction is permitted unless the seller agrees), not to each individual investor.
Practical drafting fix: specify whether “all or nothing” means (a) the seller must receive full exercise for all offered shares before being obliged to proceed, or (b) each individual exercising investor must commit to all offered shares (which means only one investor can exercise). These produce very different outcomes and the distinction must be explicit.
ROFR and ROFO for unconverted SAFE and CCD holders
This gap is present in almost every Indian early-stage cap table that has raised convertible instruments before a priced round, and it is routinely left unaddressed even in carefully negotiated SHAs.
Most SHAs define “shareholders” or “investors” entitled to ROFR and ROFO rights as the registered holders of equity shares or preference shares of the company. SAFE holders and CCD holders, before their instruments convert, are not registered shareholders in the equity share register. They hold a contractual right to future equity, not current equity.
The consequence: if a founder sells shares to a third party while SAFEs or CCDs are outstanding and unconverted, the SAFE and CCD holders typically have no ROFR or ROFO rights under the SHA, even if they invested earlier and at a lower implied valuation than the current selling price.
This creates a real unfairness and a potential dispute. A SAFE holder who invested at ₹5 crore pre-money watches a founder sell 5% to a new buyer at a ₹50 crore pre-money valuation without any right to participate. By the time the SAFE converts at the next priced round, the secondary gain has already been captured by the third-party buyer.
Whether this is the correct legal outcome depends entirely on the SHA language. Three drafting positions are possible:
The SHA is silent on SAFE/CCD holders: they have no ROFR rights. Most standard-form SHAs take this position by default.
The SHA extends ROFR/ROFO to “investors holding convertible instruments”: SAFE and CCD holders are included. This is the correct position for a fair cap table and requires only a few additional words in the definition of “Investor” in the SHA.
The convertible instrument itself (the SAFE document or CCD subscription agreement) contains a standalone ROFR right triggered on share transfers: the right exists independently of the SHA. This is less common in India but is used in some sophisticated angel and family office structures.
If your cap table has unconverted SAFEs or CCDs and a secondary sale is being contemplated, review whether the SHA and the convertible instrument documents are aligned. The founders’ SHA obligation to run the ROFR process does not protect SAFE holders if the SHA does not define them as right holders. Their remedy, if any, lies in their subscription agreement, not the SHA.
The legal foundation: why AoA mirroring is the most expensive mistake founders make
Both ROFR and ROFO are contractual rights created under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. They are enforceable between the parties who signed the SHA. But enforceability against a third party, or against a new shareholder who was not a party to the original SHA, requires that the transfer restrictions be incorporated into the company’s Articles of Association (AoA).
Section 58 of the Companies Act, 2013 preserves the right of a private company to restrict the transfer of its shares. Section 10 establishes that the AoA, once filed with the Registrar of Companies, binds the company and all its members as if each had signed a covenant to observe those provisions.
The leading case is V.B. Rangaraj vs. V.B. Gopalakrishnan and Others, where the Supreme Court held that restrictions on share transfers agreed between shareholders privately are not binding on the company or on third parties unless reflected in the AoA. A SHA clause alone, even if signed by every existing shareholder, does not bind an incoming transferee who acquires shares without notice of the SHA restriction.
The Bombay High Court in Messer Holdings Ltd. vs. Shyam Madanmohan Ruia (2010) upheld ROFR enforceability where the pre-emption rights were validly incorporated and the process was followed. In Bajaj Auto Ltd. vs. Western Maharashtra Development Corporation Ltd. (Bombay High Court, Division Bench, 2015), the court held that ROFR rights incorporated into the AoA of a public company did not violate the principle of free transferability, because Section 58 of the Companies Act, 2013 expressly recognises the validity of private contractual arrangements governing transfers.
The practical takeaway: every ROFR and ROFO clause in your SHA must be mirrored in the AoA. When you raise a new round, when you amend the SHA, and when a new shareholder accedes, confirm the AoA is aligned. Amending the AoA requires a special resolution passed by 75% of shareholders and Form MGT-14 filed with the MCA within 30 days. Missing that filing window is a compliance default under Section 117 of the Companies Act, 2013.
NCLT Section 58(3): the enforcement route when ROFR is bypassed
The previous section explained that a company can refuse to register a transfer if the AoA contains a valid ROFR restriction that was bypassed. But what happens next?
The buyer who has paid for shares and cannot get them registered faces a practical problem. Their transfer deed exists. The share purchase consideration has been paid. But the company’s register has not been updated and they are not a legal shareholder.
The buyer’s statutory remedy is Section 58(3) of the Companies Act, 2013, which allows an aggrieved transferee to petition the NCLT for an order directing registration of the transfer. The petition must be filed within 60 days of the refusal to register, or within 60 days of the expiry of the 30-day period within which the company was required to communicate its refusal.
In practice, an NCLT bench hearing a Section 58(3) petition where the company’s refusal is grounded in a valid AoA ROFR restriction will examine:
Whether the AoA restriction was validly incorporated and in force at the date of the disputed transfer
Whether the ROFR process under the AoA was actually followed by the selling shareholder
Whether the seller issued proper notice, whether the ROFR holder was given the correct window, and whether waiver letters were obtained or the window lapsed
If the AoA restriction is valid and the ROFR process was bypassed, NCLT benches have generally declined to direct registration. The transferee’s remedy at that point is against the selling shareholder in contract, not against the company.
If the AoA restriction is present but procedurally defective (for example, the notice period in the AoA differs from the notice period in the SHA, and the seller followed the SHA period but not the AoA period), the NCLT may direct registration on equitable grounds.
Table 4: NCLT Section 58(3) petition outcomes based on AoA and ROFR process status
AoA status
ROFR process status
Likely NCLT outcome
ROFR clause in AoA, valid and current
ROFR process bypassed entirely
Company refusal upheld; transferee’s remedy is against seller
ROFR clause in AoA, valid
ROFR process followed, waiver obtained
Refusal unjustified; NCLT may direct registration
ROFR clause only in SHA, not in AoA
Transfer proceeds without SHA notice
Transfer may be registered; SHA remedy in contract only
ROFR clause in AoA but procedurally inconsistent with SHA
Process followed SHA but not AoA wording
Disputed; NCLT may look at equitable arguments
The 60-day deadline for a Section 58(3) petition is strict. A buyer who does not file within 60 days of the refusal loses the statutory route and is left with only a civil suit, which is slower and less certain. Any buyer of ROFR-encumbered shares in an Indian private company should confirm the AoA restriction status before paying consideration, not after.
FEMA pricing overlay for cross-border transfers
When any party to an ROFR or ROFO transaction is a non-resident, the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) 1999 and the FEMA (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 impose pricing constraints that sit over the contractual mechanism.
For unlisted companies, a share transfer between a resident and a non-resident must be at a price certified by a Chartered Accountant, a SEBI-registered Category I Merchant Banker, or a practicing Cost Accountant, using an internationally accepted pricing methodology on an arm’s length basis. The FEMA (Non-Debt Instruments) (Amendment) Rules, 2026, notified 01/05/2026, tightened beneficial ownership definitions and government approval requirements for investments from certain jurisdictions.
This creates a direct tension with ROFR. If a non-resident ROFR holder wants to exercise their right to match a third-party offer, the matching price must also satisfy the FEMA floor. If the third-party offer was struck below the FEMA floor, the non-resident cannot complete the acquisition at that price even if the contractual ROFR right has been validly exercised.
Table 5: FEMA pricing rules applicable to ROFR and ROFO transactions with a non-resident party
Transfer direction
Pricing rule
Valuation professional
Resident sells to non-resident (FDI in)
Not below fair market value (FEMA floor)
CA / SEBI Merchant Banker / Cost Accountant
Non-resident sells to resident (FDI out)
Not above fair market value
Same
Non-resident to non-resident
No FEMA pricing rule generally; company approval may still be required
N/A unless FEMA Schedule applies
ROFR exercise by non-resident holder at sub-FEMA-floor price
Non-resident cannot complete at that price despite contractual right
FEMA floor overrides contractual price
SHAs involving non-resident parties should explicitly state that ROFR and ROFO exercise prices are subject to applicable FEMA pricing guidelines, and that if the contractual price and the FEMA floor diverge, the higher of the two applies. Absent this language, the clause is ambiguous and the transaction is at risk of an Enforcement Directorate filing.
The 2026 FEMA NDI Amendment Rules also introduced a sharper beneficial ownership test. Any ROFR or ROFO exercise that results in a change in effective control from a resident to a non-resident, or from a permitted jurisdiction to a restricted one, should be reviewed under the new beneficial ownership provisions before the transfer notice is issued.
How ROFR and ROFO interact with tag-along rights
Transfer restrictions in a SHA are rarely standalone. ROFR and ROFO almost always coexist with tag-along rights, which allow minority shareholders to participate in a sale on the same terms as a majority seller.
The sequencing matters and poorly drafted SHAs create timing conflicts. The waterfall in a typical Indian SHA runs approximately as follows when a founder proposes a secondary sale:
Transfer notice is issued triggering ROFR or ROFO (whichever the SHA specifies)
If ROFR holders do not exercise in full, remaining shares become available for third-party transfer
Investors who did not exercise ROFR may separately invoke tag-along rights to co-sell their shares to the same buyer at the same price
If the transaction constitutes a qualifying exit, drag-along rights may compel all remaining shareholders to sell
If tag-along rights can be invoked before the ROFR window has closed, an investor who invokes tag-along prematurely may be taken to have waived their ROFR. The SHA should separate the ROFR exercise window from the tag-along exercise window by at least five business days, with the tag-along window commencing only after the ROFR window has expired or all ROFR holders have waived.
Treelife practitioner note
In the SHA engagements we have run at Treelife, the most recurring problem is not the choice between ROFR and ROFO. It is the gap between what the SHA says and what the AoA actually reflects. We have reviewed cap tables in Series A and Series B companies where investors have been operating under the belief that their ROFR rights were enforceable against any future transferee, only to discover on a pre-acquisition due diligence review that the AoA contains no reference to the restriction at all, or contains a version of the clause that was amended at an earlier board meeting without a corresponding SHA amendment.
The second pattern we see most often is the SPA sequencing problem. A founder identifies a buyer, agrees on a price, and signs the SPA, then reaches out to existing investors for ROFR waivers. They have already breached the SHA at the moment of signing the SPA. The waiver letters they subsequently collect cure the breach going forward but do not erase the fact of breach, which creates exposure if any investor later disputes the transaction.
The third pattern is the notice gap in multi-holder cap tables. Where four or five investors hold ROFR rights, founders sometimes send one combined notice rather than individual notices to each holder. Most SHAs require individual notice to each ROFR holder because each holder’s right is personal. A combined notice may not satisfy the individual notice requirement, and a holder who did not receive a properly addressed individual notice can argue their ROFR window never started running.
Section 58 of the Companies Act, 2013 permits private companies to restrict transferability, but only to the extent that the restriction is validly inscribed in the AoA. This is not a technicality. It is the foundation on which every transfer restriction in every SHA rests.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
Signing the SPA before collecting ROFR waivers. As described above, this is a breach of the SHA at the moment of signing. The correct sequence is: issue transfer notice, collect waivers or wait for the window to lapse, then execute the SPA. In practice, founders face pressure from buyers who want a signed SPA as confirmation of commitment before waiting 30 days. The solution is a conditional SPA or a commitment letter that does not constitute a binding purchase contract until ROFR waivers are in hand.
Accepting ROFR without negotiating the tail period. The tail period (the window after ROFR is declined within which the seller must close with the third party) is often left at 60 to 90 days by default. If the transaction involves FEMA filings or a foreign buyer, 60 days is not enough. Founders should push for 120 to 180 days for any cross-border transaction, with a separate carve-out for regulatory delay.
Leaving the “bona fide” offer undefined. ROFR is triggered by a bona fide third-party offer. A SHA that does not define bona fide creates a dispute every time a seller wants to use a below-market or related-party offer to manufacture a low ROFR trigger price. The clause should specify: arm’s length, from an unrelated party, cash or cash-equivalent consideration, with no side arrangements reducing the effective price.
Not specifying how non-cash consideration is valued for matching purposes. As covered in the pricing mechanism section above, every SHA involving a non-resident or a sophisticated acquirer should define how earnouts, share swaps, and deferred consideration are valued for ROFR matching purposes. Leaving this silent guarantees a dispute on the first complex offer.
Not addressing FEMA pricing in cross-border SHAs. Where non-residents hold or exercise ROFR rights, the SHA must address the FEMA floor explicitly. The default assumption that the contractual price governs is wrong.
Sending one combined notice to all ROFR holders instead of individual notices. Most SHAs require individual notice because each holder’s right is personal. A combined notice may not start each holder’s window running individually and leaves the process open to challenge.
Frequently asked questions
Q: Can I remove an ROFR clause from an SHA mid-investment? A: Yes, but only with the consent of the rights holders. An ROFR right is a contractual benefit that the investor holds, and waiving or extinguishing it requires their agreement, formalised in a deed of amendment to the SHA and a corresponding AoA amendment. Investors rarely agree to remove ROFR entirely; they may agree to narrow its scope to exclude specific transaction types such as transfers to affiliates or estate planning vehicles.
Q: Does ROFR apply to transfers between a promoter and their wholly owned holding company? A: It depends on the SHA’s permitted transfers carve-out. Most SHAs list transfers to affiliates, holding companies, subsidiaries, and family trusts as permitted transfers exempt from ROFR and ROFO obligations. If no such carve-out exists, even an intra-group transfer triggers ROFR. Founders should confirm the permitted transfer list covers their holding structure before signing.
Q: Which is more founder-friendly: ROFR or ROFO? A: ROFO is more founder-friendly at the execution stage. It allows the seller to set the initial price and does not require running an external sale process before offering internally. ROFR is more investor-friendly because price discovery happens externally and the holder can match at a market-validated number.
Q: Does the ROFR/ROFO right expire on IPO? A: Yes, typically. Most SHAs provide that transfer restrictions including ROFR and ROFO fall away automatically upon a qualified IPO. Listed shares are subject to SEBI’s ICDR regulations and the principle of free transferability under Section 58. The Bajaj Auto case (2015) confirmed that ROFR can be maintained in a public company’s AoA as a private contractual arrangement, but practical enforceability against exchange transactions is limited.
Q: How is ROFR affected when both buyer and seller are non-residents? A: Non-resident to non-resident transfers generally fall outside the FEMA pricing rules. However, the company may impose its own approval right before registering the transfer, and the 2026 FEMA beneficial ownership rules may require government approval if the transfer results in a restricted party acquiring effective control.
Q: What notice period is standard for ROFR in Indian SHAs? A: The most commonly used window is 15 to 30 days. More investor-friendly deals use 45 days as a combined ROFR and tag-along period. Founders should push to keep the ROFR notice period at 20 to 30 days, as a longer period increases the window in which the third-party buyer can walk away.
Q: Can a founder negotiate ROFO for investors but ROFR for the company? A: Yes, and this is a workable structure. The company holds a primary ROFR (allowing it to block undesirable third-party buyers by matching the offer), while investors hold ROFO rights (requiring the seller to offer shares to them first before going to market). The SHA must specify sequencing: typically the ROFO process runs first, and if investors decline, the company’s ROFR is triggered when a third-party offer arrives.
Q: Does the ROFR process restart if the seller renegotiates the price downward after the notice? A: Yes. If the seller renegotiates with the third party at a lower price or on more favourable buyer-side terms after the ROFR holder has declined, the revised terms constitute a new offer and must be re-notified. This prevents sellers from manufacturing a high strike price in the initial notice to clear ROFR cheaply and then closing at a lower number. Well-drafted clauses state that any downward price revision revives the process.
Q: Is ROFR enforceable in an LLP? A: Pre-emption rights including ROFR and ROFO can be included in an LLP agreement and are enforceable as contractual obligations between partners under the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008. The AoA-mirroring requirement under the Companies Act 2013 does not apply to LLPs. The equivalent safeguard for LLPs is ensuring the LLP agreement filed with the MCA reflects the agreed transfer restriction terms, since the registered version is the document courts and regulators will examine.
Q: What happens if a co-founder bypasses the ROFR process and transfers shares directly to a third party? A: If the ROFR clause is incorporated into the AoA, the company can refuse to register the transfer under Section 58(2). The aggrieved transferee may petition the NCLT under Section 58(3) within 60 days of the refusal, but an NCLT bench is unlikely to direct registration of a transfer that bypassed a validly incorporated AoA restriction. If the ROFR clause exists only in the SHA and not the AoA, the remedy is damages from the selling shareholder in contract; the transfer registration itself may be difficult to unwind.
Q: Is ROFR relevant in an ESOP secondary transaction? A: Yes. Transfer restrictions that apply to founder shares typically apply equally to ESOP shares, subject to the SHA and ESOP plan document. Many ESOP plans include a company-level ROFR allowing the company to repurchase vested shares at FMV before any external secondary sale. In a structured ESOP liquidity programme, the company typically waives the ROFR to allow employees to sell to a designated secondary buyer, but this waiver must be formally documented.
Q: Do SAFE holders have ROFR rights before their instruments convert? A: Generally no, unless the SHA expressly extends ROFR rights to holders of convertible instruments or the SAFE document itself contains a standalone pre-emption right. Standard-form SHAs define right holders as registered equity or preference shareholders. SAFE holders who are not yet registered shareholders have no ROFR rights by default. Founders whose cap tables include outstanding SAFEs should confirm whether the SHA extends rights to SAFE holders before running a secondary transaction.
Q: How long does the entire ROFR and ROFO process take from notice to closing in India? A: A clean ROFR transaction with a single rights holder and no FEMA overlay closes in approximately 45 to 75 days from the date of the transfer notice. Add 30 to 60 days for FEMA reporting and AD bank processing where a non-resident is involved. In transactions with multiple ROFR holders, earnout matching mechanics, or a tag-along co-exercise, 90 to 120 days is a realistic expectation. Founders planning a secondary sale should build this timeline into their liquidity planning.
Regulatory references:
Companies Act, 2013, Section 10 (effect of memorandum and articles as contract)
Companies Act, 2013, Section 58 (restrictions on transfer, private companies)
Companies Act, 2013, Section 58(2) (company’s right to refuse registration)
Companies Act, 2013, Section 58(3) (NCLT petition by aggrieved transferee)
Companies Act, 2013, Section 68 (buyback of shares, limits)
A liaison office (LO) approved by the Reserve Bank of India carries no revenues, no taxable income, and no commercial contracts. What the approval letter does not make obvious is that the post-approval compliance architecture spans five regulators, at least nine mandatory annual filings, and three separate deadline windows that open and close between July and November every year. Missing any one of them creates a FEMA contravention, an MCA default, or an income tax penalty, and sometimes all three simultaneously. This guide maps the full annual compliance cycle for an operating liaison office, with specific form references, governing provisions, current deadlines, and the regulatory changes from 2025 that have materially shifted the filing landscape.
What is the Annual Activity Certificate for a liaison office?
The Annual Activity Certificate (AAC) is a Chartered Accountant-certified statement confirming that the liaison office carried out only the activities permitted in its RBI approval letter during the financial year ended 31 March, and that all expenditure was met exclusively from inward remittances received from the foreign parent through normal banking channels. Under FEMA 22(R)/2016-RB, the AAC must be submitted to the designated AD Category-I bank and the Directorate General of Income Tax (International Taxation), New Delhi, on or before 30 September each year. It is the single most important annual compliance obligation for an LO.
What the AAC must contain
The AAC is not a cover letter. A practicing Chartered Accountant in India must certify it after reviewing the LO’s accounts, and it must affirmatively address all of the following:
Confirmation that all activities during the year fall within the four permitted categories under FEMA: representing the parent/group, promoting exports or imports, promoting technical or financial collaborations, and acting as a communication channel
Certification that no income was earned in India, directly or indirectly
Confirmation that all expenses were funded by inward remittances from the head office through normal banking channels
Details of the LO’s bank account, remittances received, and expenditure for the year
Number of employees on the payroll and confirmation of gratuity provisioning where applicable
The LO’s Permanent Account Number (PAN)
Name, membership number, and firm registration number of the Chartered Accountant signing the certificate
The AAC is prepared in the format prescribed under Annex-4 of RBI Master Direction No. 18/2015-16 (as updated). Where the LO’s accounts are finalised on a date other than 31 March (which happens when the LO’s accounts follow the parent’s non-March financial year), the submission deadline shifts to within six months of that finalisation date.
Two tracks, both mandatory
The AAC must be submitted to two separate recipients: the designated AD Category-I bank, which satisfies the FEMA obligation and triggers RBI reporting; and the Directorate General of Income Tax (International Taxation), New Delhi, which is a separate statutory requirement. Filing with the AD bank alone does not discharge the DGIT submission. Both acknowledgements must be retained.
Treelife manages end-to-end AAC compliance for liaison offices across sectors, including the CA certification, dual submissions, and documentation for renewal. See our FEMA Compliance service page for scope and timelines.
Form 49C and Form 162: the income tax annual statement
What is the current deadline for Form 49C, and when does Form 162 take over?
For FY 2025-26 and all prior years, the annual statement is filed in Form 49C under Rule 114DA of the Income-tax Rules 1962. The deadline is eight months from the end of the financial year. For FY 2025-26, this is 30 November 2026. This extended timeline was introduced by CBDT Notification No. 14/2025 dated 07 February 2025 under the Income-tax (Fourth Amendment) Rules 2025.
From Tax Year 2026-27 (the financial year starting 01 April 2026) onwards, the Income Tax Act 2025 replaces the 1961 Act. The annual statement obligation migrates from Section 285 of ITA 1961 to Section 505 of ITA 2025, and the form renumbers from Form 49C to Form 162 under Rule 234 of the Income-tax Rules 2026. The deadline remains eight months from the end of the tax year. For Tax Year 2026-27, Form 162 is due by 30 November 2027.
For FY 2025-26 and any corrections or belated filings for prior years: use Form 49C. From Tax Year 2026-27: use Form 162. Using the wrong form triggers a portal rejection and a technical non-compliance.
What Form 162 captures (and why it demands year-round data collection)
The revised form under ITA 2025 is substantially more granular than the old Form 49C. It requires:
Head office and LO details including RBI Unique Identification Number and approval date
Name, membership number, and firm registration number of the CA who signed the AAC
Details of every Indian entity the LO liaised with during the year: name, PAN, email, contact number, and nature of activity
Salary or compensation paid outside India to any employee working in India or rendering services in India
Names and addresses of the top five Indian parties with whom the LO conducted liaising activities
Total number of employees and particulars of those drawing above ₹50,000 per month
The PAN-only identification requirement (Aadhaar is no longer accepted as an alternative in this form) means every counterparty must provide a PAN. LOs that do not maintain a running register of Indian interactions throughout the year will find November an extraordinarily compressed filing month. The right time to start the register is the first week of April.
Table 1: Key annual deadlines for a liaison office (FY 2025-26 and FY 2026-27)
Filing
Applicable period
Authority
Deadline
Governing provision
Annual Activity Certificate (AAC)
FY 2025-26
AD Category-I Bank + DGIT (Intl. Tax.)
30/09/2026
FEMA 22(R)/2016-RB, Annex-4
Form 49C
FY 2025-26
Jurisdictional Assessing Officer
30/11/2026
Section 285, ITA 1961; Rule 114DA as amended by Notification No. 14/2025
Form 162
Tax Year 2026-27 (from 01/04/2026)
Jurisdictional Assessing Officer
30/11/2027
Section 505, ITA 2025; Rule 234, IT Rules 2026
Form FC-3 (financial statements)
Parent’s FY
Registrar of Companies
Within 6 months of close of parent’s FY
Section 381, Companies Act 2013; Rule 4
Form FC-4 (annual return)
Parent’s FY
Registrar of Companies
Within 60 days of close of parent’s FY
Section 384, Companies Act 2013
Nil ITR (income tax return)
FY 2025-26
Income Tax Department
31/10/2026
Section 139, ITA 1961
FLA Return (if applicable)
FY 2025-26
RBI (FEMA portal)
15/07/2026
RBI FEMA circular
Note: The FLA Return applies only where the parent company has outstanding foreign liabilities or assets through equity investment. A pure LO funded entirely by remittances and carrying no FDI equity typically does not file FLA. Verify with your AD bank every year before concluding an exemption applies.
ROC filings under the Companies Act 2013
Do liaison offices need to file with the Registrar of Companies?
Yes. Any LO that has registered as a foreign company under Section 380 of the Companies Act 2013 (filing Form FC-1 within 30 days of establishing a place of business in India, which is mandatory) must maintain annual filings with the ROC. There are three distinct forms in play.
Form FC-3: financial statements
Under Section 381 of the Companies Act 2013 read with Rule 4 of the Companies (Registration of Foreign Companies) Rules 2014, the LO must prepare financial statements of its Indian business operations and file them in Form FC-3 within six months of the close of the parent company’s financial year. The statements must be audited by a practising Chartered Accountant in India and must include a list of all places of business established by the foreign company in India as at the balance sheet date.
Form FC-4: annual return
Under Section 384(2) of the Companies Act 2013, every foreign company with a place of business in India must file an annual return in Form FC-4 within 60 days from the close of the parent company’s financial year. The form captures principal business activities, all Indian places of business, details of the parent company’s directors and company secretary, charges created on Indian assets, and a summary of operations. FC-3 and FC-4 are independent filings; submitting one does not discharge the other.
Form FC-2: event-based compliance
FC-2 is the change notification form. Where there is any change in the documents originally filed with the ROC under FC-1 (changes in the parent company’s directors, secretary, or registered office; changes in the name or address of the authorised representative in India; alteration in the parent company’s charter documents), Form FC-2 must be filed within 30 days of the change. This obligation runs throughout the year and has no annual cycle. Changes happen more often than most India heads realise, particularly in global companies where board composition shifts regularly.
The parent’s financial year and deadline alignment
The FC-3 and FC-4 deadlines follow the parent company’s financial year, not India’s April-March cycle. A German parent with a December year-end triggers an FC-3 deadline in June and an FC-4 deadline in February of the following year. A US parent with a September year-end triggers FC-3 in March and FC-4 in November. Establish the applicable deadline at the time of initial registration and build it into the compliance calendar permanently.
Penalties for non-filing under Section 392 of the Companies Act 2013: fine of not less than ₹1 lakh, up to ₹3 lakh, with additional daily fines for continuing default. Where gaps have accumulated, the ROC has a condonation of delay mechanism, but it requires a formal application, an explanation, and the payment of late fees.
TDS compliance and the ITA 2025 form transition
An LO cannot earn income. It can employ people in India, rent office space, and pay for professional services. Every LO that makes payments subject to withholding tax must hold a TAN, deduct TDS at applicable rates, deposit the deducted tax to the government by the 7th of the following month (30th April for March deductions), and file quarterly TDS returns.
Table 2: TDS form renumbering: ITA 1961 vs ITA 2025
Old form (ITA 1961, up to FY 2025-26)
New form (ITA 2025, from Tax Year 2026-27 onwards)
Nature
Form 24Q
Form 138
TDS return on salary (quarterly)
Form 26Q
Form 139
TDS return on non-salary domestic payments (quarterly)
Form 27Q
Form 140
TDS return on payments to non-residents (quarterly)
Form 27EQ
Form 143
TCS return (quarterly)
Form 16
Form 130
TDS certificate to employee
Form 16A
Form 131
TDS certificate for non-salary payments
Form 15CB
Form 146
CA certificate for outward remittances to parent/HO
For FY 2025-26 (returns filed through May 2026): use old form numbers. For Tax Year 2026-27 (returns filed from July 2026 onwards): use new form numbers. The Income Tax Department has confirmed that old forms continue for prior-year revised or corrected returns.
Form 144: TDS on payments to non-residents
For an LO that has employees on the parent company’s overseas payroll who render services in India, any salary or consideration paid abroad for India-side services may be taxable in India and require TDS. Quarterly TDS returns in the applicable form (27Q for FY 2025-26, Form 140 from Tax Year 2026-27) are mandatory where such payments exist. Form 162 requires explicit disclosure of all such arrangements. Running an undisclosed split-payroll structure and then filing Form 162 accurately are incompatible. The form forces the disclosure, and the TDS position must be consistent with it.
Outward remittances to the parent company
Where the LO makes any payments to the head office (reimbursement of costs, service fees, or any other cross-border outflow), a CA certificate in Form 15CB (Form 146 from Tax Year 2026-27) confirming the nature of the payment and the applicable TDS treatment is required before the AD bank will process the remittance. This is frequently missed by LOs that assume no commercial activity means no outward payment formalities.
Income tax return: mandatory even at nil income
A liaison office has no taxable income in India. It must still file an annual income tax return. The return confirms that no business income was earned and that all expenses were covered by inward remittances. This is a nil return but it is not optional.
The obligation arises from registration and PAN issuance, not from the existence of income. The due date for FY 2025-26 is 31 October 2026 for entities not subject to a tax audit, or 30 November 2026 where a tax audit applies. Late filing attracts a late fee under Section 234F of ITA 1961 (Section 356 of ITA 2025 for Tax Year 2026-27 onwards) of ₹5,000, or ₹1,000 where total income is below ₹5 lakh.
Labour law compliance
This is the compliance layer that most LO-specific articles omit entirely. An LO that employs even one person in India is an employer under Indian labour law.
What labour laws apply to a liaison office in India?
The Four Labour Codes (the Code on Wages 2019, the Industrial Relations Code 2020, the Occupational Safety Health and Working Conditions Code 2020, and the Code on Social Security 2020) were notified into force on 21 November 2025. Until each state notifies its rules under the new Codes, the old central statutes continue in parallel. Most LOs in 2026 operate under a hybrid: the new Code provisions where state rules are notified, old statutes where they are not. The practical obligations for an LO are as follows.
Employee Provident Fund (EPF)
The Employees’ Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952 applies to establishments with 20 or more employees. Once coverage applies, both employer and employee contribute 12% of basic wages. Under the Code on Social Security 2020, the wage definition has been broadened (base wage must be at least 50% of total CTC under the Code on Wages), which for many restructured salary packages increases the EPF base and thus the contribution liability. The LO must register with the EPFO, obtain an EPF code number, deposit contributions by the 15th of each following month, and file the Electronic Challan cum Return (ECR) monthly.
Employees’ State Insurance (ESI)
The ESI Act 1948 applies to establishments with 10 or more employees drawing wages up to ₹21,000 per month. Employer contribution is 3.25% and employee contribution is 0.75% of gross wages. The LO must register with ESIC, obtain an ESIC code, and file half-yearly returns. Where the LO operates in a state where only the ESI Act is in force (not the Code on Social Security), the old thresholds and rates apply.
Professional Tax
Professional Tax is a state-level levy. It applies to the employer (an annual registration fee) and to employees (a monthly deduction from salary based on income slabs). Every state has its own Professional Tax legislation, slabs, and due dates. For Maharashtra, the employer registration fee is ₹2,500 per year, and employee slabs go up to ₹200 per month. Non-registration attracts penalties under the respective state’s Professional Tax Act.
Shops and Establishments Act
Every LO operating from an office premises must register under the state Shops and Establishments Act (S&E Act) within 30 days of commencement. This is a state law and varies by jurisdiction. In Maharashtra, the Mumbai Shops and Establishments (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act 2017 governs. Registration must be renewed annually (or for a prescribed period depending on state). An annual return under Form R (in Maharashtra) is due by the end of February each year and captures employee attendance, wage register data, and leave records.
Payment of Gratuity Act 1972
Where an employee completes five years of continuous service, the LO is obligated to pay gratuity calculated at the statutory formula. At the time of LO closure, the AAC requires the CA to certify that all gratuity and employee dues have been settled. The most common LO closure complications arise from under-provisioned or ignored gratuity liabilities.
Maternity Benefit Act 1961 and POSH Act 2013
Any LO with female employees is subject to the Maternity Benefit Act. Any LO with 10 or more employees, regardless of gender composition, must constitute an Internal Complaints Committee under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act 2013, file an annual report with the district officer, and display POSH notice boards.
Table 3: Labour compliance recurring calendar for an LO
Obligation
Authority
Frequency
Key deadline
EPF contributions (12% each employer/employee)
EPFO
Monthly
15th of following month
EPF ECR (electronic challan cum return)
EPFO
Monthly
15th of following month
ESI contributions (3.25% employer / 0.75% employee)
ESIC
Monthly
15th of following month
ESI half-yearly return
ESIC
Half-yearly
12 May and 11 November
Professional Tax registration + monthly deduction
State authority
Monthly / Annual
State-specific
S&E Act registration renewal
State authority
Annual / periodic
State-specific
S&E Act annual return
State authority
Annual
February end (Maharashtra); varies elsewhere
POSH annual report to district officer
District officer
Annual
31 January each year
Gratuity provisioning
Internal accounting
Ongoing
Must be certified at LO closure
GST reverse charge: which services trigger liability for a liaison office
An LO has no taxable supplies and is not required to register under GST for forward charge. It may nonetheless be required to register and pay GST under the Reverse Charge Mechanism (RCM) where it receives specified services.
Which services trigger GST RCM for a typical liaison office?
The four most common RCM triggers for an LO are:
Legal services from advocates or law firms
Where a practising advocate or law firm provides any legal service to a business entity, the recipient (the LO) is liable to pay GST at 18% under RCM, regardless of whether the advocate is GST-registered. This covers retainer arrangements, contract review, and litigation support.
Goods transport agency (GTA) services
Where a GTA transports goods by road and has not opted for a 12% forward charge rate, the LO as recipient is liable under RCM at 5%. For most LOs this applies when equipment or samples are moved domestically.
Office rent from an unregistered landlord
Under the current RCM framework (Notification No. 13/2017-CT(R) as amended, including the October 2024 update), renting of commercial or immovable property by an unregistered person to a registered person triggers RCM. If the LO’s landlord is not GST-registered, the LO must self-assess and pay GST on rent.
Import of services from the parent company (head office)
Where the LO’s head office provides any service to the LO for a consideration (including allocation of costs, secondment of personnel, software licences, or IT support), this is an import of services. Under the IGST Act, the LO as recipient is liable to pay IGST at 18% (or applicable rate) under RCM, and must issue a self-invoice.
Where any of these situations apply, the LO must register under GST solely for the purpose of discharging RCM liability. Once registered, it must file GSTR-3B monthly (or quarterly under QRMP) reporting and paying the RCM amounts. Since an LO cannot generate outward supplies, it has no ITC balance to offset. Every rupee of RCM is a cash payment.
An LO that has been operating for several years and has never registered for GST despite regularly paying advocates, importing allocated costs from the parent, or occupying a premise rented from an unregistered individual, likely has unacknowledged RCM exposure. This should be assessed before any renewal application or closure process.
DPDPA compliance: when the LO is a data fiduciary
The Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 (DPDPA) and the Digital Personal Data Protection Rules 2025 were notified into partial force on 14 November 2025. The DPDPA applies to any entity that processes digital personal data in India. An LO that maintains employee records, processes visitor or meeting contact data, or shares Indian business contact data with the parent company is processing personal data and is a data fiduciary under the Act.
Key obligations that apply from the effective date (phased implementation is ongoing):
Obtain a valid consent notice before collecting personal data from any individual
Implement reasonable security safeguards to protect personal data
Establish a mechanism for data principals (employees, contacts) to access and correct their data
Report personal data breaches to the Data Protection Board of India within the prescribed timeline (timelines to be notified under phased implementation)
Not transfer personal data to countries in the negative list to be issued by the Central Government
For most LOs the practical first step is a data mapping exercise: what personal data does the LO collect, from whom, for what purpose, and where does it go. The DPDPA’s penalties can extend to ₹250 crore for significant breaches. At an operational level, the immediate priority is consent notices for employee data processing and a clear protocol for any data sharing with the parent company.
Renewal of RBI approval
Under FEMA 22(R)/2016-RB, the initial LO approval is valid for three years (two years for NBFCs and construction/development sector entities). At expiry, the foreign entity must apply for renewal through the AD Category-I bank before the validity lapses. Operating past the expiry date without renewal is a FEMA contravention on its own, independent of any other compliance gaps.
What a renewal application requires
Original RBI approval letter and all subsequent renewal letters
AAC filings for all years of operation, with submission acknowledgements from both the AD bank and DGIT
FC-3 and FC-4 filings for all applicable years, with ROC acknowledgements
Updated financial statements of the parent company
Justification for continued LO operations in India
Form FNC filed through the designated AD bank
Timing
Apply at least four months before the approval expiry. Where the AD bank is satisfied with the compliance record, renewal takes 30-45 days. Where the application is referred to RBI (sensitive sector, compliance gaps, or nationality-based requirements), the process extends to 60-90 days. An expired UIN that cannot be renewed quickly creates an operating vacuum.
What triggers an RBI referral
Missing AAC years, unresolved FC-4 backlogs, evidence of activities outside the approved scope (for example, LO employees signing commercial contracts on behalf of the parent), or requests from the LO to conduct activities not in the original approval all increase the probability of referral to RBI’s Foreign Exchange Department rather than bank-level approval.
What the October 2025 RBI draft FEMA regulations propose
On 03 October 2025, RBI released Draft Notification No. FEMA 22(XX)/2025-RB, proposing to replace the 2016 FEMA regulations. Public consultation closed on 24 October 2025. As at July 2026, the final regulations have not been notified in the Official Gazette. The 2016 framework governs all LOs until formal notification.
Key proposed changes:
Financial eligibility criteria removed. The current minimum net worth of USD 50,000 and the requirement to show a profit-making track record for three financial years in the home country would no longer be mandatory thresholds. Financial soundness remains a consideration, but no prescribed floor.
UIN allotment streamlined. Under the current process, the AD bank must forward Form FNC to RBI’s CO Cell for UIN allotment before issuing approval. The draft proposes that for automatic route cases, the AD bank issues approval first and reports establishment details post-approval, with RBI then allotting the UIN based on submitted data.
Additional offices by intimation only. Currently, opening a second or third LO location requires a fresh Form FNC. The draft simplifies this to an intimation to the designated AD bank, except where prior government approval is required due to sector or applicant-country restrictions.
Explicit RBI-initiated closure mechanism. The 2016 regulations have no mechanism for RBI to order closure of an inactive or non-compliant LO. The draft introduces this explicitly: RBI may order closure on identifying FEMA violations or threats to national security or public interest.
45-day appeals process. Entities aggrieved by closure orders can appeal within 45 days. AD bank decisions go to the Chief General Manager of RBI’s Foreign Exchange Department; RBI’s own decisions go to the Executive Director overseeing that department.
Until the final notification, plan all compliance on the 2016 framework. Note that neither the AAC requirement nor the annual statement obligation under income tax law is proposed to change.
Closing a liaison office: the two-stage process
When a foreign company decides to shut down its Indian LO (whether the purpose is served, the parent is establishing a subsidiary, or commercial viability does not justify the cost of maintaining compliance), closure runs in parallel through the AD bank/RBI and the ROC.
Stage 1: AD bank and RBI closure application
The application to the designated AD Category-I bank requires:
Original RBI approval letter (and all renewal letters)
Audited accounts from inception to proposed closure date
AAC and audited financial statements for all years of operation
Income tax clearance or CA certificate confirming all tax liabilities discharged
Confirmation that all employee dues (salary, PF, ESI, gratuity) are settled; the CA certificate must specifically address gratuity
Confirmation from the parent company that no legal proceedings are pending in India
Bank statement confirming the balance proposed for repatriation and the remittance calculation
The AD bank reviews documentation and issues a closure certificate. Any remittance of surplus funds to the head office must be supported by a CA certificate (Form 146/15CB) confirming the nature of funds and tax compliance.
Stage 2: ROC de-registration
Once the AD bank process is complete, Form FC-2 is filed with the ROC under Section 380(3) of the Companies Act 2013 to intimate cessation of the place of business. All pending FC-3 and FC-4 filings must be cleared before FC-2 is submitted. The ROC issues a closure certificate, which must then be submitted to RBI to complete the loop.
An LO that completes the AD bank closure but does not file FC-2 with the ROC remains on the MCA register as an active foreign company and continues to accumulate FC-3 and FC-4 obligations with mounting late fees.
Common mistakes that cost LO heads time and money
Filing the AAC with the AD bank and not with DGIT (International Taxation)
Both recipients are mandatory under the FEMA regulations. They are different authorities and their acknowledgements are separate. The AD bank submission satisfies the RBI/FEMA requirement; the DGIT submission satisfies a parallel income tax administration requirement. A DGIT submission gap is a standalone non-compliance regardless of the AD bank’s records.
Using Form 49C for Tax Year 2026-27 instead of Form 162
The Income Tax Act 2025 came into force on 01 April 2026. For all filings relating to Tax Year 2026-27 (FY beginning 01 April 2026) and onwards, Form 162 under Section 505 and Rule 234 applies. Form 49C applies for FY 2025-26 and all prior years. Submitting Form 49C for Tax Year 2026-27 will be rejected at the portal. Submitting Form 162 for FY 2025-26 will create a mismatch with historical records. Both errors are avoidable by confirming the applicable year before filing.
Ignoring GST RCM exposure for imported services from the parent
Where the parent company allocates costs to the LO (IT support, shared services, seconded personnel, management fees), these are imports of services and trigger IGST at 18% under the IGST Act on the LO as recipient. Since the LO has no outward supplies, there is no ITC to absorb the tax. It is a cash outflow. Many LOs operating for three-plus years have accumulated unacknowledged RCM liability on parent cost allocations. The statute of limitation for GST demand is three years (extended to five years for fraud/wilful misstatement). Addressing this proactively through a voluntary disclosure position is always less expensive than responding to a demand notice.
EPF and ESI registration not done when headcount crosses the threshold
The EPF threshold is 20 employees. The ESI threshold is 10 employees. Once crossed, the registration obligation arises immediately, not at year-end. Many LOs start with two or three employees and scale up over years without anyone formally checking whether the statutory thresholds have been breached. Retrospective registration typically triggers interest at 12% per annum (EPF) and damages under Section 14B of the EPF Act. Verify headcount against thresholds quarterly, not annually.
Letting the RBI approval lapse
Under Section 13 of FEMA, penalties for continuing contraventions can reach ₹5,000 per day, in addition to the base penalty (up to three times the amount involved, or ₹2 lakh where the amount is not quantifiable under the 2025 compounding framework). An LO operating on a lapsed UIN is in contravention from the date of expiry. Renewal must be filed before expiry, not after.
Not maintaining the Form 162 counterparty register throughout the year
Form 162 requires PAN, email, and contact details of every Indian entity the LO liaised with, plus details of the top five counterparties by volume of interaction. Attempting to reconstruct a year’s worth of business contacts in October is unreliable. Build the register in the CRM or a simple spreadsheet from April, updated monthly.
Treelife practitioner note
In the FEMA compliance work we run at Treelife, the most consistent finding across LO audits is not wilful non-compliance. It is an architectural gap: the India head manages the AAC and believes that one filing covers all obligations. In practice, the annual compliance stack spans five regulators and typically requires nine to twelve filings across the year. The AAC is the most visible, but the income tax return, Form 49C/162, FC-3, FC-4, EPF/ESI returns, the S&E Act annual return, and the POSH report all run on independent timelines and are addressed to different authorities.
The Income Tax Act 2025 transition creates a specific risk this year. For Tax Year 2026-27, Form 162 replaces Form 49C. The form is more detailed, demands PAN for all counterparties, and explicitly requires disclosure of compensation paid by the parent outside India for India-side services. LOs that have historically filed a minimal Form 49C with limited counterparty detail will need to materially upgrade their data collection processes.
Two areas we regularly find under-addressed in our first engagement with a new LO client: GST RCM on parent cost allocations, and the S&E Act annual return at state level. Both are technically straightforward but fall through the gap between the India head’s FEMA focus and the parent’s tax team’s India-specific knowledge. Neither the AD bank nor the jurisdictional assessing officer proactively flags these gaps. They surface in the context of a renewal application, a closure audit, or a tax assessment.
FAQs
Q: What is the Annual Activity Certificate deadline for FY 2025-26? A: 30 September 2026. The AAC must be submitted to the designated AD Category-I bank and the Directorate General of Income Tax (International Taxation), New Delhi, within six months of the financial year end. This deadline applies to LOs whose accounts are finalised on 31 March. Where accounts close on a different date, the deadline shifts to six months from that date.
Q: What is the difference between Form 49C and Form 162? A: Form 49C is the annual statement of activities filed under Section 285 of the Income Tax Act 1961 and Rule 114DA of the IT Rules 1962. Form 162 is its successor under Section 505 of the Income Tax Act 2025 and Rule 234 of the IT Rules 2026. Form 49C applies for FY 2025-26 and all prior years. Form 162 applies from Tax Year 2026-27 (FY beginning 01 April 2026). The deadline for both is eight months from the end of the relevant year.
Q: What penalties apply for not filing Form 162 (or Form 49C)? A: Under the Income Tax Act 2025, failure to file Form 162 on time attracts a penalty under Section 460 at ₹1,000 per day of default. Under the old ITA 1961, the penalty for Form 49C non-filing was similarly structured under Section 272A. Consistent non-filing also comes to the attention of DGIT (International Taxation) and can be referred to the AD bank, which may then flag it to RBI as grounds to delay renewal.
Q: Is a nil income tax return mandatory for a liaison office? A: Yes. The obligation arises from PAN registration, not from the existence of income. For FY 2025-26, the due date is 31 October 2026 (non-audit) or 30 November 2026 (audit cases). The late fee under Section 234F is ₹5,000, or ₹1,000 where total income is below ₹5 lakh.
Q: Does a liaison office with only three employees need to register under EPF and ESI? A: No. EPF applies from 20 or more employees; ESI from 10 or more. At three employees, neither threshold is triggered. If headcount grows beyond the threshold, registration is required immediately, not at year-end. Register proactively as headcount approaches the thresholds to avoid retrospective liability.
Q: When does a liaison office need to register under GST? A: An LO is not required to register under GST for making outward taxable supplies (it has none). It must register solely to discharge RCM liability if it receives notified services such as legal services from advocates, GTA services, rent from unregistered landlords, or imported services from the parent company. Once registered, monthly or quarterly GSTR-3B filings are required even if no new RCM transactions occurred.
Q: What is Form FC-2 and when does it need to be filed? A: Form FC-2 is the change-notification form filed with the ROC under Section 380(3) of the Companies Act 2013. It is required within 30 days of any change in the documents originally submitted with FC-1: changes in the parent company’s directors, secretary, authorised representative in India, registered office, or charter documents. It is an event-based, year-round obligation, not an annual one.
Q: Does the DPDPA apply to a liaison office? A: Yes, if the LO processes digital personal data. Employee records, business contact databases, visitor logs, and data shared with the parent company all constitute personal data processing. The DPDPA 2023 and the DPDP Rules 2025, notified in November 2025, apply in a phased manner. An LO that processes personal data of Indian individuals is a data fiduciary and must implement consent notices, security safeguards, and breach notification mechanisms as the relevant provisions come into force.
Q: How long before expiry should the LO renewal application be filed? A: At least four months before the UIN validity expiry. AD bank-level renewals take 30-45 days. Renewals referred to RBI (sensitive sectors, compliance gaps, or nationality-based restrictions) take 60-90 days. There is no grace period for operating on a lapsed UIN. Any day beyond the expiry date is a FEMA contravention.
Q: What does the RBI’s October 2025 draft FEMA framework change for existing LOs? A: Until the final notification is issued in the Official Gazette, nothing changes operationally. The 2016 regulations remain in force. The proposed changes (removal of financial eligibility thresholds, simplified additional office openings by intimation, streamlined UIN allotment, and an explicit RBI-initiated closure mechanism) will apply only after formal notification. Monitor the RBI website and the Official Gazette.
Q: What documents are needed for LO closure? A: Original RBI approval letter, audited accounts from inception to closure date, AAC filings for all years with dual submission acknowledgements, income tax clearance or CA certificate, confirmation of settlement of all employee dues including gratuity (CA-certified), parent company confirmation of no pending Indian litigation, and bank statement showing the balance proposed for repatriation. Once the AD bank issues a closure certificate, Form FC-2 must be filed with the ROC to complete de-registration. All FC-3 and FC-4 backlogs must be cleared before FC-2 is accepted.
Q: What records should an LO maintain year-round to make year-end compliance manageable? A: A monthly reconciliation of inward remittances against expenditure; a running log of Indian entities liaised with during the year including their PAN, email, and nature of interaction (required for Form 162); payroll records including any compensation paid by the parent outside India for India-side services; EPF/ESI challans and returns; lease agreements and service contracts; TDS challans and Form 26AS; and CA certificates for any outward remittances to the parent. Maintaining these records monthly reduces the year-end filing effort and eliminates the most common source of Form 162 errors.
Regulatory references:
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
FEMA 22(R)/2016-RB, Notification dated 31/03/2016
RBI Master Direction No. 18/2015-16 on Establishment of Branch Office/Liaison Office/Project Office (as updated)
Draft Notification No. FEMA 22(XX)/2025-RB dated October 2025 (draft, not yet in force)
Section 285, Income Tax Act 1961 (annual statement by non-resident with LO)
When an Indian subsidiary earns profits, moving them out of India is not simply a banking instruction. Every rupee crossing the border triggers obligations under the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) 1999, the Income Tax Act 1961, the Companies Act 2013, and in most cases a Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA). The choice of method determines how much tax the group pays, how long the process takes, how much GST the Indian company owes under the reverse charge mechanism, and whether the documentation survives an audit three years later. Five regulatory changes between April 2023 and April 2026 have materially altered the economics of the comparison. This article maps all five primary repatriation routes as they actually stand in FY 2026-27.
What is the most tax-efficient way to repatriate profits from India?
There is no single answer that applies to all groups. Dividends are the most operationally straightforward route, with withholding tax of 20% under Section 115A reduced to 10-15% under most DTAAs. Royalties and fees for technical services carry the same 20% domestic rate post Finance Act 2023, making DTAA structuring critical. ECB interest carries a concessional 5% rate under Section 194LC for qualifying foreign currency borrowings, and is deductible in India, making it the lowest combined cost route where the structure supports it. Service fees are deductible in India but require transfer pricing documentation and carry GST at 18% under the reverse charge mechanism. Buybacks, under the Finance Act 2026 regime, are taxed as capital gains at 12.5% LTCG for unlisted shares held over 24 months.
How FEMA classifies each repatriation route
Under FEMA 1999, every outward remittance is classified as either a current account or a capital account transaction. Current account transactions do not alter India’s external assets or liabilities: dividends, royalties, fees for technical services, management fees, and ECB interest payments all fall here. They are freely repatriable without prior RBI approval, provided applicable taxes have been withheld and documentation is complete.
Capital account transactions alter India’s external balance sheet: share buybacks, capital reductions, and liquidation proceeds fall here. These involve FEMA (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019 valuation requirements, Companies Act 2013 corporate procedures, and post-transaction Form FC-TRS filing on the RBI FIRMS portal within 60 days.
The AD bank (Authorised Dealer Category I bank) is the institutional gatekeeper for every remittance. For current account transactions, it requires Form A2 (purpose and amount declaration), Form 15CA (income tax declaration filed on the income tax portal), Form 15CB (CA certificate confirming TDS compliance), and the underlying contract or board resolution. For capital account transactions, it additionally requires the valuation certificate and FEMA reporting acknowledgement.
For a detailed treatment of the FEMA framework, reporting obligations, and the FDI filing calendar, see Treelife’s FEMA Compliance in India guide.
Dividends: the default route
Dividends remain the most commonly used repatriation mechanism for foreign-invested Indian subsidiaries. The legal authority to declare dividends derives from Section 123 of the Companies Act 2013, which requires distribution from current year profits or accumulated free reserves, after providing for depreciation. A subsidiary that has not provided adequately for depreciation in its accounts cannot validly declare dividends on accumulated profits from those years without a depreciation adjustment.
Withholding tax and DTAA mechanics
Dividend Distribution Tax (DDT) was abolished from FY 2020-21. Since then, dividends are taxable as “Income from Other Sources” in the shareholder’s hands under Section 56(2)(i). For a foreign shareholder, the Indian company withholds tax under Section 195 read with Section 115A at 20% plus applicable surcharge and 4% health and education cess. For a foreign company shareholder, the effective domestic rate is approximately 20.8%.
Where a DTAA applies and the foreign shareholder can produce a Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) and Form 10F, the lower of the domestic and treaty rate applies under Section 90(2). The table below reflects rates as amended under respective protocols and as modified by the Multilateral Instrument (MLI).
Dividend withholding rates under key India DTAAs (FY 2026-27)
Treaty partner
DTAA rate
Minimum holding for lower rate
MLI PPT activated
USA
15% (25% below 10% holding)
10% direct equity
Yes
UK
15%
No threshold
Yes
Singapore
10% (15% below 25% holding)
25% direct equity
Yes
Netherlands
10% (15% below 10% holding)
10% direct equity
Yes
Mauritius
5% (7.5% below 50% holding)
50% direct equity; amended 2016 Protocol
Yes (MLI coverage pending verification)
UAE
10%
No threshold
No
Japan
10% (15% below 25% holding)
25% direct equity
Yes
Germany
10% (15% below 10% holding)
10% direct equity
Yes
Two compliance conditions override the treaty rate if they are not met. First, Section 206AA: if the foreign shareholder does not hold a PAN or has not filed an income tax return in India, TDS applies at 20% regardless of the DTAA rate. Second, under Section 206AB (effective from 1 July 2021), if the foreign recipient has not filed income tax returns for the two preceding financial years and the aggregate TDS on their Indian income in each of those years exceeded Rs 50,000, the applicable rate is twice the normal rate or 5%, whichever is higher. For institutional foreign shareholders with a compliant India tax position, neither provision typically triggers. For individual NRI shareholders, both must be checked.
Step-by-step process and timeline
A well-organised dividend remittance takes 7 to 15 working days from board resolution to funds credited abroad.
Step 1: Pass a board resolution for interim dividends (shareholder resolution at AGM required only for final dividends). Step 2: Obtain the TRC from the foreign parent’s home tax authority, covering the current financial year. Step 3: File Form 10F electronically on the income tax portal (PAN required to access the portal). Step 4: Withhold TDS at the applicable rate. Deposit TDS challan (ITNS 281) by the 7th of the following month. Step 5: File Form 27Q (quarterly TDS return for payments to non-residents) by the due date. Step 6: Issue Form 16A (TDS certificate) to the foreign shareholder within 15 days of filing Form 27Q. Step 7: Engage a CA to issue Form 15CB, certifying TDS rate correctness and DTAA applicability. Step 8: File Form 15CA (Parts A through D depending on amount) on the income tax portal. Part C applies for amounts exceeding Rs 5 lakh and requires Form 15CB to precede it. Step 9: Submit Form A2, Form 15CA acknowledgement, Form 15CB, TRC, Form 10F, board resolution, and TDS challan to the AD bank. Step 10: AD bank processes the SWIFT transfer.
For groups seeking regular quarterly cash flows, interim dividends declared by board resolution are far more flexible than waiting for the AGM calendar.
Buybacks: three tax regimes in 30 months
India has operated under three distinct buyback tax regimes since October 2024. The applicable regime is determined by the date the buyback payment is made to the shareholder, not the date the board resolution is passed.
Regime 1: before 1 October 2024
Under Section 115QA, the Indian company paid Buyback Distribution Tax (BDT) at 20% on “distributed income” (buyback price minus original issue price). With 12% surcharge and 4% cess, the effective company-level rate was approximately 23.296%. The shareholder received proceeds entirely tax-free under Section 10(34A). The company settled the tax within 14 days of the buyback payment.
Regime 2: 1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026
The Finance (No. 2) Act 2024 abolished Section 115QA. The entire buyback consideration was reclassified as a deemed dividend under Section 2(22)(f) in the shareholder’s hands. For a foreign shareholder, withholding at 20% under Section 115A (reducible under applicable DTAA) applied. The shareholder’s acquisition cost became a capital loss, which could not be offset against dividend income and effectively lapsed. This created the asymmetric outcome: dividend taxation on proceeds but a stranded capital loss with no offsetting mechanism.
Regime 3: from 1 April 2026 (Finance Act 2026)
The Finance Act 2026 reversed the October 2024 treatment. Capital gains taxation is restored. Section 115QA is not revived. No company-level buyback distribution tax applies. Tax falls on the shareholder, computed as: buyback price received minus cost of acquisition of shares tendered.
Applicable rates under the Finance Act 2026 regime:
Unlisted shares held over 24 months: 12.5% LTCG (no indexation benefit) under Section 112
Unlisted shares held 24 months or less: slab rates
Listed shares held over 12 months: 12.5% LTCG under Section 112A (above the Rs 1.25 lakh annual exemption)
Listed shares held 12 months or less: 20% STCG under Section 111A
For a foreign company shareholder receiving a buyback from an unlisted Indian subsidiary, the Indian company withholds TDS under Section 195 on the capital gains component at the applicable rate (approximately 13% inclusive of surcharge and cess for LTCG on unlisted shares). The DTAA capital gains article may apply if available and documentation is in order.
One addition in the Finance Act 2026 framework: a promoter-specific additional levy under Section 69 of the Income-tax Act 2025 applies to shareholders who meet the legal definition of “promoter” under Section 68 of the Companies Act 2013. For a foreign institutional investor or strategic parent company that is not classified as a promoter under Indian law, this additional levy does not apply. Verify shareholder classification before proceeding.
For a detailed treatment of all three regimes with worked examples, see Treelife’s buyback tax guide.
FEMA and corporate law compliance for buybacks
FEMA treatment: capital account transaction. No prior RBI approval, but Form FC-TRS must be filed on the RBI FIRMS portal within 60 days of the buyback payment. The buyback price must comply with NDI Rules Rule 21 valuation: for unlisted companies, an internationally accepted methodology (DCF or NAV-based) certified by a SEBI-registered Category I Merchant Banker or a CA holding a valid Certificate of Practice. Paying above the certified fair value to the foreign shareholder is a FEMA contravention. The valuation certificate must not be more than 90 days old on the date of payment.
Corporate law compliance under Companies Act 2013 Section 68 requires: board resolution (and special resolution if buyback exceeds 10% of paid-up capital and free reserves), declaration of solvency, extinguishment of shares within 7 days of completion, and a 6-month moratorium on fresh issuance of the same class. A company cannot buy back more than 25% of its total paid-up capital and free reserves in any financial year.
An important FEMA-to-IT Act pricing tension: the NDI Rules prescribe a valuation floor based on fair market value for the exit remittance. The Income Tax Act uses a separate computation (cost of acquisition vs. buyback price) to determine the capital gain. The two figures are not necessarily the same. The FEMA valuation provides the floor for the remittance; the income tax computation determines the taxable gain. A group structuring a buyback must satisfy both independently.
Royalties and fees for technical services: after the Finance Act 2023 rate change
Royalties allow the foreign parent to charge the Indian subsidiary for use of intellectual property: brand names, trademarks, patents, technology know-how, software licences, or any intangible the parent owns and the subsidiary uses. Fees for technical services (FTS) cover payments for services that make specialised knowledge available to the Indian entity.
FEMA classification: current account transaction, freely repatriable. Remittance via AD bank with Form A2, Form 15CA, and Form 15CB.
What the Finance Act 2023 changed and why it matters now
Prior to 1 April 2023, Section 115A taxed royalties and FTS paid to non-residents at 10% plus surcharge and cess, giving an effective rate of approximately 10.92% for a foreign company. Many foreign parents chose to absorb this domestic rate rather than go through the TRC/Form 10F/ITR filing exercise.
The Finance Act 2023, effective 1 April 2023, increased the Section 115A rate for royalties and FTS from 10% to 20%. The effective rate for a foreign company is now approximately 21.84%. Two consequences follow directly.
First, virtually every group that previously relied on the domestic Section 115A rate is now paying materially more than any applicable DTAA rate. Most of India’s major DTAAs set royalty and FTS rates at 10-15%, which is now well below the domestic 21.84%. Claiming domestic Section 115A treatment on royalties is no longer economically rational.
Second, claiming the lower DTAA rate now requires the foreign parent to file an income tax return in India. The Section 115A(5) exemption from return filing was available only where taxes were withheld at or above the Section 115A domestic rate. Since the foreign parent will now claim the DTAA rate (10-15%, below 20%), it does not satisfy the threshold for that exemption and must file an ITR. Filing requires obtaining a PAN and registering on the income tax portal.
Royalty withholding rates under key India DTAAs (FY 2026-27)
Treaty partner
DTAA royalty rate
FTS rate
“Make available” test for FTS
USA
15%
15%
Yes
UK
15%
15%
Yes
Singapore
10-15% (tiered by type)
10-17.5%
Yes
Netherlands
10%
10%
No
Germany
10%
10%
No
Japan
10%
10%
No
France
10%
10%
No
UAE
10%
12.5%
Yes
Mauritius
15%
Not covered under older treaty version
N/A
Under several DTAAs, FTS benefits apply only if the services “make available” technical knowledge in a way the Indian entity can independently use in future. Routine operational support, shared service charges, or help desk services typically do not satisfy this test. The income is then outside the FTS article and may fall outside the DTAA entirely if the foreign entity has no Permanent Establishment in India.
The Indian company’s obligation: correct withholding before remittance
The Indian company is the withholding agent under Section 195. If it withholds at 10% under a DTAA but cannot later produce a valid TRC and Form 10F, the shortfall is recovered from the Indian company with interest under Section 201(1A). The royalty deduction itself is disallowed under Section 40(a)(i) if TDS was not deducted or was at a shortfall rate.
Transfer pricing documentation (Form 3CEB and a benchmarking study) is mandatory under Section 92D for royalty or FTS payments to related parties exceeding Rs 1 crore in aggregate. Under the Finance Act 2026, failure to furnish Form 3CEB now attracts an automatic tiered penalty: Rs 5 lakh for delays up to one month, escalating thereafter.
GST on royalties: the RCM obligation
The Indian company pays GST at 18% on royalty payments to foreign parents under the Reverse Charge Mechanism (RCM), as these are classified as import of services under Section 2(11) of the IGST Act 2017, with the place of supply in India. The Indian company pays this IGST in cash (it cannot be set off from output GST credit without first paying in cash) and can subsequently claim the amount as Input Tax Credit (ITC) in GSTR-2B, subject to the payment being for a taxable business purpose and not falling under Section 17(5) blocked credits.
GST under RCM is a cash flow cost that arrives before the royalty income lands in the parent’s account. On a Rs 10 crore annual royalty, the Indian subsidiary pays Rs 1.8 crore in GST upfront, claims it as ITC, and the net cost is the timing difference. Groups with low output GST liability (export-heavy subsidiaries) may accumulate ITC refund positions; this adds administrative overhead on top of the royalty itself.
Management and intercompany service fees
Management fees and intercompany service fees cover a broad category: the Indian subsidiary pays the foreign parent (or a group entity) for finance, legal, HR, IT, marketing, compliance, or any other service the group provides centrally.
FEMA classification: current account transaction, freely repatriable.
Tax treatment: deductible as a business expense in the Indian company, reducing its corporate tax liability at 25.17% (Section 115BAA). No Indian income tax withholding applies if the foreign entity has no PE in India and the services do not qualify as FTS. Where FTS characterisation applies (because the services “make available” technical knowledge), Section 195 withholding triggers at the domestic or DTAA rate.
GST under reverse charge on management fees
The Finance Act 2026 amended the place of supply rules for intermediary services by omitting Section 13(8)(b) of the IGST Act, effective 30 March 2026. Before this change, a foreign entity providing intermediary or facilitation services to an Indian recipient had the place of supply treated as the supplier’s location, which meant the Indian recipient could face exposure without a clear RCM mechanism. Post the amendment, inward services from overseas suppliers to Indian recipients are now definitively treated as imports of services with place of supply in India, subjecting the Indian recipient to RCM.
The practical consequence for management fees: an Indian subsidiary receiving management services (finance support, group reporting coordination, HR policy, internal audit) from its foreign parent pays 18% GST under RCM. ITC is available if the subsidiary is GST-registered and uses the services for its taxable business activity. For subsidiaries in financial services or sectors with restricted ITC, this is a direct additional cost.
Royalties and management fees, while conceptually distinct, are both subject to RCM at 18%. The GST does not affect the income tax withholding calculation but is an independent cash flow obligation that management planning often overlooks.
Transfer pricing and the benefit test
The arm’s-length requirement under Sections 92 to 92F applies to every international transaction between associated enterprises. For management service fees, the Indian entity must demonstrate two things: that services were actually received (the benefit test) and that the fee corresponds to what an unrelated party would have paid (the arm’s-length price test).
The income tax department routinely challenges management fees on two grounds:
The fee is a blanket headquarters cost allocation with no identifiable benefit to the Indian entity
The rate is above the arm’s-length benchmark for comparable independent service arrangements
A disallowed management fee is added back to the Indian company’s taxable income. The TDS shortfall becomes payable with interest under Section 201(1A), and a penalty under Section 271C applies if the default was not voluntary.
Secondary adjustment under Section 92CE and Section 170 of the Income-tax Act 2025
Where a transfer pricing primary adjustment exceeds Rs 1 crore and the excess amount is not repatriated to India within the prescribed period (governed by Rule 83, typically 90 days from the assessment order becoming final), the excess is treated as an advance from the Indian entity to the foreign AE. Interest is imputed on this advance at the State Bank of India base lending rate plus 3.25% for INR transactions, or SOFR plus 3% for foreign currency transactions. The cash outflow continues until actual repatriation occurs. This mechanism can create a permanently recurring cost that outlives the original dispute.
Budget 2026 transfer pricing safe harbour
Budget 2026 restructured the safe harbour rules under Section 92CB, effective Tax Year 2026-27. For IT services, ITeS, knowledge process outsourcing, and contract R&D provided to overseas associated enterprises, the safe harbour margin is now a uniform 15.5% of operating expenses. The eligibility threshold was raised from Rs 300 crore to Rs 2,000 crore, automated approval replaces officer discretion, and validity is 5 consecutive years.
For the Indian subsidiary receiving management fees from a foreign parent rather than providing services to it, the safe harbour directly reduces scrutiny risk on the subsidiary’s overall margin position. A higher accepted margin on the India-side services leaves less room for the department to challenge the management fee deduction on benefit or pricing grounds.
For complex, high-value, or intangible-heavy arrangements, the Finance Act 2026 also targeted a 2-year resolution timeline for unilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) for IT services. An APA provides a binding agreement for up to 9 years (5 prospective plus 4 rollback years), eliminating litigation risk for the period.
For the full Form 3CEB process, benchmarking study requirements, and Master File/CbCR obligations, see Treelife’s transfer pricing documentation guide.
ECB interest: the fifth repatriation route and why it changed in February 2026
Intercompany loans from the foreign parent to the Indian subsidiary, structured as External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs) under FEMA, generate an interest payment that repatriates cash to the parent while being deductible in India. ECB interest is one of the most tax-efficient repatriation mechanisms available to foreign-invested subsidiaries when the structure is properly set up.
Tax treatment under Section 194LC
Interest paid on qualifying ECBs in foreign currency is subject to concessional 5% withholding tax under Section 194LC of the Income Tax Act 1961. The conditions for this concessional rate include: the borrowing must be in foreign currency from a recognised lender, and the interest must be paid under a borrowing arrangement entered into before the applicable cut-off date specified in RBI notifications. For ECBs that do not qualify under Section 194LC, the domestic rate under Section 115A applies: 20% plus surcharge and cess.
The combined tax efficiency of ECB interest: the interest is deductible at 25.17% corporate tax in India, and the foreign parent pays 5% withholding on the gross interest received. On a Rs 10 crore annual interest charge, the Indian company saves Rs 2.517 crore in corporate tax and the parent receives Rs 9.5 crore after TDS. The effective combined cost of the 5% withholding, against a 25.17% tax deduction, makes ECB interest the lowest all-in tax cost of any repatriation route where it is feasible.
DTAA interest articles may further reduce the 5% to 0-5% depending on the treaty (most India DTAAs set interest withholding at 10-15% for general interest, but Section 194LC provides a specific domestic concessional rate that most DTAAs do not undercut).
February 2026 ECB liberalisation
The RBI notified significant amendments to the Foreign Exchange Management (Borrowing and Lending) Regulations 2018 on 16 February 2026. The principal changes relevant to foreign parents lending to Indian subsidiaries:
The all-in-cost ceiling (previously benchmarked at SOFR plus 450-500 basis points) was removed. ECB pricing is now driven by prevailing market conditions rather than a regulatory cap. This is a material liberalisation: groups that previously had to price intercompany ECBs within a tight spread can now price them at a commercially justifiable rate without a FEMA violation risk.
The eligible borrower universe was expanded. Financial sector entities, which previously faced restrictions, now have broader access.
The automatic route limit was raised from USD 750 million to the higher of USD 1 billion or 300% of net worth per financial year.
All previous ECB-related provisions from the former master directions were removed; the Amended Regulations themselves now constitute the complete governing framework for new ECBs. For ECBs with a Loan Registration Number (LRN) obtained before 16 February 2026, the prior norms continue to apply.
ECB compliance obligations
An ECB requires: a signed loan agreement with the foreign lender, obtaining a Loan Registration Number (LRN) from the RBI by filing Form ECB through the AD bank at drawdown, and monthly reporting in Form ECB-2 for all subsequent payments and balance changes. Missing the monthly Form ECB-2 filing is one of the most common FEMA contraventions for subsidiaries with outstanding intercompany debt and is compoundable under FEMA Section 15.
The end-use restrictions remain: ECB proceeds cannot be used for investment in real estate (outside permitted categories), investment in capital markets, or on-lending to other entities for non-permitted purposes.
ECBs as a repatriation vehicle have a structural constraint: the Indian subsidiary must have genuine cash flows to service the interest, the borrowing must serve a genuine business purpose, and the thin capitalisation provisions (Section 94B of the Income Tax Act, limiting interest deduction on borrowings from associated enterprises to 30% of EBITDA above Rs 1 crore) apply. A group using ECB interest purely as a cash extraction mechanism with no genuine capital use in the subsidiary will face both interest deductibility disallowance and transfer pricing scrutiny.
Capital reduction: the route most groups overlook
Capital reduction is distinct from both dividends and buybacks. It allows an Indian company to reduce its paid-up share capital and return the corresponding funds to shareholders, including foreign shareholders, without cancelling shares through a market buyback. Capital reduction requires NCLT (National Company Law Tribunal) approval under Section 66 of the Companies Act 2013, which makes it slower and more complex than dividends or buybacks, but it can achieve purposes that neither of those routes easily accommodates.
FEMA treatment: capital reduction involving foreign shareholders is treated as a transfer of shares under FEMA, as confirmed in an NCLT Kolkata ruling. This brings it under the NDI Rules valuation requirements (Rule 21: internationally accepted methodology certified by a CA or SEBI-registered Merchant Banker) and the Form FC-TRS filing obligation within 60 days.
Tax treatment: the amount received in a capital reduction is treated as deemed dividend to the extent it comes from accumulated profits (Section 2(22)(c) of the Income Tax Act). The balance is treated as capital gains on extinguishment of shares. The split between deemed dividend (taxable at 20% or applicable DTAA rate) and capital gains (taxable at 12.5% LTCG for unlisted shares held over 24 months under the Finance Act 2026 framework) requires a specific computation.
Capital reduction works best in two scenarios: where the Indian company has permanent capital surplus that cannot be distributed as dividends without triggering concerns about solvency (the NCLT review provides regulatory validation), and where the group is partially exiting without reducing to zero shareholding (which would be a full liquidation with different implications).
Numerical comparison: combined effective tax cost per Rs 100 of Indian pre-tax profits
The table below works through the actual take-home for the foreign parent per Rs 100 of pre-tax profit in the Indian subsidiary, using illustrative DTAA rates and the Section 115BAA corporate tax rate of 25.17%.
Reduced by royalty deduction; effective corporate tax on retained profits only
Royalty of Rs 100 deductible; parent receives Rs 100 less 10% WHT = Rs 90
Rs 10 (10% on Rs 100)
Rs 90
10% (on the royalty payment, ignoring the India deduction benefit)
Service fees (no PE, no FTS, deductible)
Reduced by fee deduction; parent receives gross fee
Rs 100 fee deductible, no WHT if not FTS
Nil
Rs 100 minus 18% GST RCM cash cost until ITC recovered
Nil WHT, timing cost of GST
ECB interest (Section 194LC qualifying)
Reduced by interest deduction at 25.17%
Parent receives interest less 5% TDS
Rs 5 (5% of Rs 100 interest)
Rs 95
5% (on the interest, with a 25.17% India tax deduction against it)
Buyback (LTCG 12.5%, unlisted, held 24+ months)
No deduction (capital transaction)
Post-corporate-tax surplus
Rs 12.5 (12.5% of capital gain, before surcharge/cess)
Rs 87.5 of capital gain net of TDS
12.5% + surcharge/cess on gain only
The royalty and service fee rows read differently from dividends because the payment is a deductible expense in India: the Indian company does not pay corporate tax on the amount paid as royalty or fees, so the comparison is not straightforward. The true efficiency gain from deductibility is approximately 25.17 paise saved in Indian corporate tax per rupee of deductible payment, partially offset by the withholding tax paid on the outward remittance.
For a foreign parent that controls both the IP and the Indian subsidiary, the optimum structure is often: a royalty arrangement for IP monetisation at the DTAA rate (10%), plus service fees for genuine services with no PE at nil withholding, plus dividends for any residual profit repatriation. ECB interest applies where the subsidiary was partially funded by intercompany debt. Buybacks serve capital repatriation, not routine profit extraction.
GAAR, the MLI Principal Purpose Test, and the Tiger Global ruling
Any structure designed to access a DTAA rate must now be tested against two anti-avoidance frameworks operating simultaneously.
General Anti-Avoidance Rules (GAAR)
GAAR under Chapter X-A of the Income Tax Act 1961 (effective 1 April 2017) applies to “impermissible avoidance arrangements”: those where the main purpose is to obtain a tax benefit and one or more of four tainted elements are present (artificial or fictitious steps, no business purpose, misuse of treaty provisions, or non-arm’s-length transactions). The GAAR threshold is high: it requires the main purpose to be tax avoidance and a specific tainted element. A high-powered approving panel reviews GAAR applications before they are invoked, providing a degree of procedural protection for genuine commercial structures.
GAAR does not apply to investments made before 1 April 2017, which are grandfathered under the Income Tax Act.
The Multilateral Instrument Principal Purpose Test (PPT)
India activated the PPT under Article 7 of the OECD Multilateral Instrument (MLI) for most of its covered tax treaties. The PPT denies treaty benefits where “one of the principal purposes” of an arrangement was to obtain those benefits. The PPT has a lower threshold than GAAR: it requires only that tax benefit was “a” principal purpose, not the main purpose, and there is no approving panel process or grandfathering for post-2017 investments. This makes it broader in scope than GAAR for covered treaty transactions.
Tiger Global Supreme Court ruling (15 January 2026)
The Supreme Court of India, in Tiger Global International III Holdings and Others, set aside the Delhi High Court decision and upheld the Authority for Advance Rulings’ finding that the arrangement was prima facie for tax avoidance. The ruling makes three material observations: GAAR can override DTAA benefits; a Tax Residency Certificate is not conclusive proof of genuine treaty entitlement (it is a necessary but not sufficient condition); and the substance and commercial purpose of the intermediate holding structure must be independently demonstrable.
The practical implication for repatriation structures: a Singapore or Mauritius holding company through which dividends or capital gains are routed must have genuine economic substance in that jurisdiction: real employees, actual decision-making, and a commercial purpose beyond accessing the DTAA rate. A pass-through holding company with no substance, formed after 1 April 2017, faces a material risk of having treaty benefits denied under both GAAR and the PPT. This applies with equal force to royalty arrangements where the IP holding entity is in a treaty jurisdiction but lacks operational presence.
Groups that structured holdcos before 2017 should confirm whether their arrangements survive the Tiger Global reasoning for post-2017 transactions, even if the holdco itself predates the grandfathering cut-off.
Common mistakes that cost groups years of exposure
Paying dividends while FDI filings are outstanding. AD banks with automated FIRMS portal checks will flag a dividend remittance where the company’s FDI filings (FC-GPR, FLA return) are not current. Resolving an outstanding filing under time pressure during a dividend cycle is expensive. Run an FDI compliance health check 60 days before each planned dividend.
Claiming a DTAA rate without a current TRC. A TRC issued in the previous financial year and covering only that year is invalid for withholding in the current year. The CA issuing Form 15CB will not certify a DTAA rate without a valid TRC. The sequence is: obtain TRC, file Form 10F, then issue Form 15CB. Post-remittance documentation reconstruction is not a recognised compliance approach.
Missing the royalty rate change from 10% to 20% (Finance Act 2023). Groups that set up royalty arrangements before April 2023 and have not reviewed their withholding position since then may be withholding at 10% without a valid TRC. Each payment creates a TDS default: interest under Section 201(1A) accruing from the date of each remittance, plus a potential Section 271C penalty equal to the TDS not deducted. A royalty arrangement at 10% withholding with no current TRC on file is a compounding exposure that grows with every quarterly payment.
Applying the wrong buyback tax regime. The applicable regime is determined by the payment date. A company that made a board resolution under Section 115QA assumptions (pre-October 2024) but paid after 1 October 2024 was in the Regime 2 (deemed dividend) framework. A company paying after 1 April 2026 is in the Regime 3 (capital gains) framework regardless of when the resolution was passed. The resolution date does not determine the tax treatment; the payment date does.
Missing Form ECB-2 monthly filings. ECBs require monthly Form ECB-2 reporting of utilisation and repayment. This is one of the most commonly missed FEMA obligations for subsidiaries with outstanding intercompany loans. Each missed filing is a separate compoundable FEMA contravention. The compounding application process takes months and requires RBI processing. Automate the calendar immediately after each ECB drawdown.
Not accounting for GST RCM on royalties and management fees. GST under RCM on import of services (royalties, management fees) at 18% is an independent obligation entirely separate from income tax withholding. It is payable in cash each month in which services are received or invoiced. Groups that do not build this into their cash flow model discover the obligation only when a GST audit raises it, at which point interest and penalty apply retroactively.
Overlooking the secondary TP adjustment. A transfer pricing assessment that results in a primary adjustment above Rs 1 crore triggers a secondary adjustment under Section 92CE unless the excess is repatriated within 90 days. Missing that window converts the excess into an advance on which imputed interest accrues annually. This can run on for years after the primary dispute is settled.
Using a holdco without substance to access DTAA rates after the Tiger Global ruling. Post the Supreme Court’s 15 January 2026 ruling, a TRC alone does not guarantee treaty benefits. The beneficial owner of the income and the economic substance of the holding structure are independently examined. Restructuring a holding structure after a notice has been issued is significantly harder than building substance into it before the assessment cycle begins.
Treelife practitioner note
In the repatriation mandates we run at Treelife, the single most expensive mistake we encounter is not a wrong filing. It is a structure that was set up correctly in 2019 or 2020 and has never been reviewed since, while three or four regulatory parameters around it changed.
The Finance Act 2023 royalty rate change from 10% to 20% is the clearest example. We have seen groups paying royalties under arrangements documented in 2018 or 2019, withholding at 10%, with a TRC that expired in 2022. Every payment since then has been at the wrong rate, creating a TDS default with interest from the date of each remittance. The aggregate exposure on a Rs 5 crore annual royalty over three years of non-compliance is not trivial: approximately Rs 1.5 crore in TDS shortfall plus interest running at 1.5% per month under Section 201(1A).
The February 2026 ECB liberalisation is an opportunity that several of our clients have not yet acted on. Removing the all-in-cost ceiling means groups that historically avoided ECBs because they could not price the intercompany loan within the SOFR-plus-500-bps band now have the flexibility to use intercompany debt at a commercially justified rate. For a subsidiary that is profitable and has genuine capital needs, adding an ECB component reduces the Indian corporate tax base at 25.17% and repatriates cash at 5% withholding under Section 194LC. That is a combination most dividends-only structures cannot match.
The Tiger Global ruling is the one we watch most carefully for structures that were set up as routing arrangements rather than genuine holding structures. The TRC-is-not-conclusive observation changes the documentation standard: beneficial ownership analysis, board meeting records, employee presence, and decision-making trails in the treaty jurisdiction are now minimum requirements for any holding company that plans to claim a reduced DTAA rate on dividends or capital gains from India.
FAQs on Repatriation of Profits from India
Q: Does an Indian company need RBI approval before paying dividends to a foreign shareholder? A: No. Dividends are a current account transaction under FEMA and are freely repatriable without prior RBI approval, provided applicable taxes have been withheld and the company’s FDI filings (Form FC-GPR, FLA return) are current. The remittance goes through an AD bank with Form A2, Form 15CA, and Form 15CB.
Q: What documentation is needed to claim a DTAA withholding rate lower than 20% on royalties? A: The foreign parent must produce a Tax Residency Certificate from its home jurisdiction’s tax authority, covering the financial year of payment. It must file Form 10F electronically on the Indian income tax portal (PAN required). It must file an Indian income tax return for the year (since the Section 115A(5) ITR exemption is no longer available at DTAA rates below 20%). The Indian company must hold all three documents before issuing Form 15CB. Post-remittance documentation is not accepted.
Q: Which buyback tax regime applies to a payment made on 15 May 2026? A: The Finance Act 2026 regime (capital gains in the shareholder’s hands), effective from 1 April 2026. The company pays no buyback distribution tax. The foreign shareholder pays capital gains tax: 12.5% LTCG for unlisted shares held over 24 months, or slab rates for shorter holding. TDS is withheld by the Indian company under Section 195 on the capital gains component.
Q: Is GST payable on management fees received from a foreign parent company? A: Yes. The Indian subsidiary must pay IGST at 18% under the Reverse Charge Mechanism on management fees received from the foreign parent, as this is an import of services with place of supply in India. The amount is payable in cash (not setoff from output credit) but is eligible for Input Tax Credit if used for taxable business activities and the conditions of Section 16 and Section 17(5) of the CGST Act are met.
Q: Can an ECB from the foreign parent qualify for the 5% Section 194LC withholding rate? A: Yes, subject to conditions. The ECB must be denominated in foreign currency, from a recognised lender, and the interest must be paid under a borrowing arrangement that meets the conditions in Section 194LC. Following the February 2026 liberalisation, the all-in-cost ceiling has been removed, so the interest rate itself no longer creates a FEMA compliance constraint. The RBI Loan Registration Number must be obtained before drawdown.
Q: What does the Tiger Global Supreme Court ruling mean for a Singapore holdco claiming dividend treaty benefits? A: The January 2026 ruling held that GAAR can override DTAA benefits and that a TRC is not conclusive proof of treaty entitlement. A Singapore holdco must demonstrate genuine economic substance: actual employees or personnel in Singapore, real decision-making activity, and a commercial purpose beyond accessing the India-Singapore DTAA rate. A holding company with no substantive presence that was formed or restructured after 1 April 2017 is at material risk of having DTAA benefits denied on GAAR or PPT grounds.
Q: Can a branch office repatriate its profits freely? A: Yes, but the process differs from a subsidiary. A branch office (taxed at 40% corporate rate for FY 2026-27) remits its after-tax profits to the foreign head office without declaring dividends. The AD bank requires an auditor’s certificate confirming the remittable amount, the income tax position on the profits being repatriated, and the applicable Form 15CA/15CB. There is no Form FC-TRS obligation. The higher corporate tax rate on branch offices (40% versus 25.17% for a subsidiary under Section 115BAA) means that for most operating businesses, the subsidiary structure remains more tax-efficient despite the additional withholding layer on dividends.
Q: What is a secondary transfer pricing adjustment and how does it affect repatriation? A: Where a TP primary adjustment exceeds Rs 1 crore, Section 92CE requires the excess to be repatriated to India within 90 days of the assessment order becoming final. If it is not, the excess is treated as an advance from the Indian entity to its foreign AE, on which arm’s-length interest is imputed annually under Section 170 of the Income-tax Act 2025. This is an open-ended cash flow drain that runs until the amount is actually returned. Groups with pending TP assessments should calculate this exposure before it crystallises.
Q: What happens if the AD bank blocks a remittance? A: The bank will issue a query letter requiring additional documentation. Common triggers: expired TRC, incomplete Form 10F, beneficial ownership declarations missing or outdated, a jurisdictional FATF grey list concern, or a mismatch between the stated purpose and the counterparty profile. The remittance is held until all documentation is satisfactory. Funds can be returned to the Indian company if the issue is not resolved within the bank’s internal timeline. Prepare documentation before the transaction is initiated, not after.
Q: Can capital reduction be used to return original share capital to a foreign parent? A: Yes, subject to NCLT approval under Section 66 of the Companies Act 2013. Capital reduction involving a foreign shareholder is treated as a transfer of shares under FEMA, as established in NCLT jurisprudence. Valuation under NDI Rules Rule 21 and Form FC-TRS filing within 60 days are required. The tax treatment splits the payment between deemed dividend (to the extent of accumulated profits under Section 2(22)(c)) and capital gains on the extinguishment of shares.
Q: Does the Indian company need to disclose all intercompany transactions in any filing beyond Form 3CEB? A: Yes. For Indian entities that are part of a multinational group with consolidated global revenue exceeding Rs 5,500 crore (approximately EUR 600 million), Country-by-Country Reporting (CbCR) and Master File obligations apply under Sections 92D and 286 of the Income Tax Act 1961. These require the group’s ultimate parent to file the CbCR in its home jurisdiction, and the Indian entity to file a CbCR notification, Master File (Form 3CEAA/3CEAB), and Local File.
Q: What is the thin capitalisation rule and how does it limit ECB interest deduction? A: Section 94B of the Income Tax Act limits the deduction for interest paid to non-resident associated enterprises to 30% of EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation), to the extent the net interest expense exceeds Rs 1 crore. Interest disallowed under Section 94B can be carried forward for 8 assessment years and set off against future eligible interest income. For groups using high intercompany debt as a repatriation vehicle, modelling the EBITDA-to-interest ratio across future years is a necessary planning step before structuring the ECB.
Q: Are there any restrictions on which foreign companies can receive ECB interest from India? A: Post the February 2026 liberalisation, the eligible lender universe now includes any person resident outside India. Previously, lenders were required to be from FATF or IOSCO-compliant countries. The expanded borrower and lender base removes a structural constraint that previously excluded certain foreign parent entities or group treasury companies from acting as ECB lenders to their Indian subsidiaries.
Every founder eventually sits across the table from an investor who says some version of “let us do a quick note now and price it properly next time.” That single sentence hides a real decision with lasting consequences for ownership, control and how the next investor reads your cap table. A bridge round and a priced round solve different problems, use different instruments, and trigger different compliance obligations under Indian company and exchange control law. Choosing between them is not a paperwork question. It is a strategic one that affects dilution, signalling to future investors, and how much of the company you still own when the business matures. This article breaks down both structures, the Indian regulatory mechanics that apply to each, and a practical framework for deciding which one your company needs right now.
Should a startup raise a bridge round or a priced round?
A bridge round suits a company with a specific near-term milestone (six to nine months out) that will materially improve its next valuation, raised quickly from existing investors without fixing a new price today. A priced round suits a company that already has the metrics to support a higher valuation and wants a clean, negotiated cap table rather than a stack of convertible instruments waiting to convert.
What is a bridge round in the Indian context
A bridge round is interim financing raised between two priced rounds, most often to extend runway until a milestone is achieved that justifies a stronger valuation at the next raise. In India, bridge rounds are almost never structured as pure debt. They are structured as convertible instruments, compulsorily convertible debentures (CCDs) or compulsorily convertible preference shares (CCPS) styled as SAFE notes, because the Companies Act 2013 does not permit private limited companies to issue instruments that could convert into equity at the investor’s discretion in the way a US-style convertible note does. The conversion has to be compulsory and the terms fixed at issuance.
A typical Indian bridge structure carries a discount of 15 to 25 percent to the price of the next priced round, or a valuation cap, or both. The instrument sits on the balance sheet as a liability (for CCDs) or as preference capital (for CCPS) until conversion, and it converts automatically when the qualifying priced round closes, when a defined maturity date is hit, or on a liquidity event.
Bridge rounds most often get raised for one of three reasons:
Runway is running out before the metrics needed for the next round are in place
The company hit unexpected upside and wants fast capital to keep pace without pausing to negotiate a full round
Existing investors want to pre-empt the next round and lock in allocation before a new lead prices it
What is a priced round and how is it different
A priced round fixes a valuation today. The company and the incoming investors agree on a pre-money valuation, issue CCPS (the dominant instrument for institutional Indian venture rounds) at a defined price per share, and the round closes with a full set of negotiated rights: board seats, protective provisions, anti-dilution mechanics, liquidation preference and information rights. Unlike a bridge, a priced round requires a registered valuer’s report under Section 62(1)(c) of the Companies Act 2013 read with the applicable rules, since shares cannot be issued to new investors without a documented valuation basis.
Bridge round vs priced round at a glance
Feature
Bridge round
Priced round
Valuation set at issuance
No, deferred to next priced round
Yes, negotiated pre-money valuation
Typical instrument in India
CCD or CCPS structured as SAFE
CCPS (institutional standard)
Time to close
3 to 6 weeks with existing investors
3 to 6 months including diligence
Valuer report required
Only at conversion pricing
Mandatory at issuance
Investor rights negotiated
Minimal, often follows next round’s terms
Full term sheet: board seat, protective provisions, ROFR
Signal to future investors
Can read as caution unless framed well
Reads as a validated, market-tested valuation
When a bridge round is the right call for your company
A bridge is the correct tool when the gap between where you are and where you need to be for a strong priced round is measured in months, not years, and the milestone is concrete. If your ARR is going to move from ₹1.2 crore to ₹3.5 crore in the next two quarters because three enterprise contracts are already signed and awaiting go-live, a bridge buys you the runway to close at a materially better valuation than raising a priced round today at depressed metrics.
Bridges also make sense when the company is doing well but the fundraising calendar is simply inconvenient, for instance closing near a financial year end, or when existing investors want to pre-empt the round before opening it to new leads. In both cases the bridge is a timing tool, not a distress signal.
Reasonable grounds to raise a bridge:
A named, dated milestone (contract go-live, regulatory approval, product launch) sits within 6 to 9 months and will clearly move the valuation
Existing investors are willing to fund it themselves, signalling continued conviction rather than a search for new money to cover a gap
The company can point to a specific reason the timing does not suit a full priced process right now, not an open-ended “we need more time”
Bridges are not only an early-stage tool. Growth-stage and pre-IPO companies use them too, typically to fund working capital or a final expansion push in the months before a listing, without disturbing the valuation basis that the IPO process will later validate independently. With 28 startups having already filed draft red herring prospectuses and more finalising IPO plans in 2026, a pre-listing bridge from existing investors is a reasonable way to hold the company over without opening a fresh priced negotiation right before a public market valuation takes over anyway.
When you should hold out for a priced round instead
A priced round is the right call when your metrics already justify a step-up and a bridge would only compress that upside into a discount for investors who did not need one. It is also the better path when the cap table has already absorbed one or two convertible layers and adding another increases the reconciliation burden at the next full close. Founders sometimes default to a bridge purely because it is faster, without checking whether the metrics already support a full raise at a better price.
Institutional investors leading Series A and beyond generally prefer priced rounds because they want board representation, protective provisions and a clean entry price, none of which a bridge structure is designed to negotiate properly. If your target investor is a lead-stage VC fund rather than existing angels, a priced process is usually unavoidable regardless of speed.
The dilution math: what a bridge discount actually costs you
The discount on a bridge round is not free money for the investor. It is dilution that gets priced in later, at the next round’s valuation, which means it lands on founders and existing shareholders rather than being negotiated upfront the way a priced round’s terms are.
Consider a company that raises a ₹2 crore bridge on a CCPS-SAFE structure with a 20 percent discount, followed by a Series A priced at ₹40 crore post-money six months later. At the Series A price, ₹1 crore in new investor money buys 2.5 percent of the company. The bridge investor’s ₹2 crore, converting at a 20 percent discount to that same price, buys roughly 6.25 percent instead of the 5 percent they would have received at the round price. That additional 1.25 percentage points comes directly out of founder and ESOP pool ownership, and it was fixed at the time the bridge terms were signed, months before anyone could see the actual Series A price.
The unallocated ESOP pool, if the term sheet requires a pool top-up before the new round
Existing investors without pro-rata rights in the bridge
Why bridge rounds have become more common in India
Seed-stage activity in India has been shrinking on both counts that matter. Industry funding trackers have flagged fewer first-time seed rounds closing over the past year, with capital concentrating in fewer companies that already show stronger fundamentals rather than spreading across more first-time raises. When the number of companies clearing the bar for a fresh priced round shrinks, more founders end up extending existing rounds instead of opening new ones, which is exactly the condition that pushes bridge structures higher.
A related pattern founders should watch for is relabeling. Many rounds now get called a “seed extension,” “pre-Series A,” or “seed+” rather than a bridge, but the underlying instrument, discount, and conversion mechanics are usually identical to a standard bridge. The label does not change the FEMA pricing obligation, the valuer requirement at conversion, or the dilution math worked through earlier in this article. If your term sheet uses softer language but still defers valuation to a future priced round with a discount or cap, treat it as a bridge for every compliance and negotiation purpose, regardless of what the cover email calls it.
Are bridge rounds becoming more common for Indian startups?
Yes. Directional trends tracked across the Indian startup funding market show seed-stage deal count and first-time funded companies both declining year on year, while capital concentrates in companies with stronger metrics. That environment pushes more founders toward extending an existing round rather than clearing the bar for a fresh priced raise, which is why bridge and extension structures have become a larger share of early-stage activity.
What changed after the angel tax abolition
For years, one reason founders avoided pricing a round too early, or pushing a bridge investor to accept preference shares rather than a convertible instrument, was the risk under Section 56(2)(viib) of the erstwhile Income Tax Act 1961. That section taxed the premium a company received over the fair market value of its shares as income in the company’s hands, at close to 31 percent, whenever a resident investor paid more than Rule 11UA fair value. The Finance Act 2024 repealed Section 56(2)(viib) with effect from 1 April 2025, removing that exposure for all classes of investors, resident and non-resident, well before the Income Tax Act 1961 itself was replaced in its entirety by the Income Tax Act 2025 with effect from 1 April 2026. Section 56(2)(viib) was never carried forward into the new Act, so there is no revived version of this provision to track under the current law.
This matters directly for the bridge versus priced decision. Before the repeal, founders sometimes preferred convertible instruments specifically to defer the valuation event and avoid an angel tax assessment on a premium price. That reason is now gone. A founder deciding between a bridge and a priced round in FY 2026-27, now governed by the Income Tax Act 2025 and the Income Tax Rules 2026, should weigh the decision purely on strategic and dilution grounds, not on a tax exposure that no longer exists for share issuances after 1 April 2025. Legacy assessments for fund raises completed before that date can still be reopened, so founders who raised at a premium in earlier years should keep their Rule 11UA valuation reports on file regardless. Rule 11UA continues to govern fair market value determination for other purposes, such as Section 56(2)(x) valuations, and its numbering is expected to carry through in substance under the Income Tax Rules 2026, though founders should have this reconfirmed against the current rules at the time of filing rather than relying on the old rule number by default.
Does the angel tax abolition make priced rounds easier for early-stage startups?
Yes. Before the Finance Act 2024 repealed Section 56(2)(viib) effective 1 April 2025, an early priced round at a premium to Rule 11UA fair value carried a real tax risk in the company’s hands. That risk no longer applies to fresh share issuances, which means founders can now price a round on genuine investor demand without the historic tax overhang that once pushed early raises toward convertible structures.
The FEMA pricing trap founders miss at conversion
A bridge round does not escape FEMA pricing rules just because the valuation is deferred. Under Rule 21 of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules 2019, any issuance of instruments to a non-resident investor, including convertible instruments, must comply with the pricing guidelines at the time shares are actually allotted, not at the time the convertible instrument was subscribed. If the bridge investor is a foreign entity and the discount or cap-implied conversion price at the next round works out below the Rule 11UA fair market value at the time of conversion, the company cannot lawfully allot shares at that price to the foreign investor without restructuring the deal.
This catches founders off guard because the bridge documentation is drafted and signed months before the priced round closes, often without anyone re-checking the FMV at the actual conversion date. Once shares are allotted to a non-resident investor, the company must also file Form FC-GPR through the authorised dealer bank’s FIRMS portal within 30 days of allotment, carrying the valuation report and the foreign investor’s KYC documents.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
Signing a bridge with a valuation cap set too low. Founders under runway pressure often agree to a cap based on a hoped-for next valuation rather than a conservative one, which hands the bridge investor a windfall if the Series A prices even modestly higher than expected.
Not checking FEMA pricing before the bridge converts. As described above, a cap-implied conversion price that falls below Rule 11UA fair value at conversion date creates a FEMA violation that cannot be fixed retroactively without renegotiation, and can delay the priced round’s closing by weeks.
Treating a second or third bridge as routine. Repeated bridges without a new lead investor or a genuine step-up in metrics is read by institutional investors as a company that could not close a priced round, and it complicates diligence at the next raise because multiple convertible layers with different terms need reconciling on the cap table. A company that has stacked a seed CCD, a bridge CCPS-SAFE with one discount, and a second bridge with a different cap and maturity date is asking its Series A legal team to model three separate conversion scenarios against the same priced round before anyone can confirm the final ownership table. That reconciliation work adds real weeks to closing and real legal fees, cost that a single clean priced round would not have carried.
Skipping the registered valuer step before a priced round. Section 62(1)(c) of the Companies Act 2013 requires a registered valuer’s report before shares are issued to new investors in a priced round. Companies that negotiate a price first and get the valuation report afterward risk a mismatch that either invalidates the pricing basis or triggers a fresh negotiation at a late stage.
Assuming CCPS-SAFE terms are boilerplate. The conversion mechanics, especially the interaction between a valuation cap and the FMV floor for foreign investors, need to be fixed at the time the bridge is subscribed. Renegotiating this after the valuation report comes in low is expensive and slows the entire round.
In the fundraising engagements we have run at Treelife
In the bridge and priced round structuring we have run at Treelife, the single most common founder error is treating the bridge discount as a cosmetic detail to finalise later, when it is in fact the single largest lever on Series A dilution outside the headline valuation itself. We have seen founders accept a 25 percent discount from existing investors purely to close fast, only to find at Series A that the discount handed away more ownership than a modestly lower priced round would have cost them directly.
The second pattern is FEMA timing. Under Rule 21 of the FEMA (Non-debt Instruments) Rules 2019, the pricing compliance obligation attaches at the date of allotment, not at the date the bridge documents are signed. We now build a mandatory FMV re-check into every bridge conversion timeline, roughly two weeks before the priced round is expected to close, specifically to avoid a last-minute pricing mismatch for foreign investors. This single step has prevented multiple FC-GPR filing delays for our clients in the past year.
Weighing a bridge round against a priced round for your next raise?Let’s Talk
Case study
Situation: A Bengaluru-based B2B SaaS founder at post-Seed stage, with 7 months of runway and three enterprise contracts signed but not yet live.
Challenge: Existing investors offered a fast ₹1.5 crore bridge at a 25 percent discount. The founder was unsure whether accepting it now or waiting 4 months for the contracts to go live and raising a priced Series A instead would protect more ownership.
What Treelife did: Modelled both paths against a projected Series A valuation, checked FEMA pricing exposure on the bridge’s foreign investor allocation, and negotiated the discount down to 18 percent with a milestone-linked cap.
Outcome: The founder retained close to 2 percentage points of additional ownership compared to the original bridge terms, and the Series A closed 5 weeks faster because the FMV re-check at conversion had already been done in advance.
FAQ’s on Bridge round vs priced round
Q: Is a bridge round taxed differently from a priced round in India? A: Not since the Finance Act 2024 repealed Section 56(2)(viib) with effect from 1 April 2025. Both structures now carry no angel tax exposure on the issuing company for fresh share issuances, regardless of whether the price is fixed at issuance or deferred to conversion.
Q: What does Treelife typically charge for structuring a bridge round? A: Advisory fees for bridge structuring are generally charged as a fixed fee for documentation and FEMA compliance review, separate from any success fee tied to the priced round that follows. Exact figures depend on deal size and investor count.
Q: How long does a bridge round take to close compared to a priced round? A: A bridge with existing investors typically closes in 3 to 6 weeks. A priced round, including due diligence, valuation, and term sheet negotiation, usually takes 3 to 6 months from first term sheet to final allotment.
Q: What documents does a company need for a bridge round? A: A board resolution, the CCD or CCPS-SAFE subscription agreement, a Rule 11UA valuation certificate if any foreign investor is involved, and Form PAS-3 filing with the Registrar of Companies after allotment.
Q: Does a bridge round raised from a foreign investor trigger FEMA compliance separately? A: Yes. Any allotment to a non-resident, whether under a bridge or priced structure, requires Form FC-GPR filing through the AD bank’s FIRMS portal within 30 days of allotment, along with pricing compliance under Rule 21 of the FEMA (Non-debt Instruments) Rules 2019.
Q: Can co-founders participate in a bridge round on the same terms as external investors? A: Yes, though co-founder participation in a bridge is usually structured separately from external investor tranches to avoid related-party disclosure complications, and any preferential allotment to founders needs its own board approval and pricing basis.
Q: Does DPIIT recognition affect bridge round structuring? A: DPIIT recognition no longer affects angel tax exposure since the provision was repealed, but it remains relevant for Section 80-IAC tax holiday eligibility, self-certification benefits, and access to government schemes, independent of whether the company raises a bridge or a priced round.
Q: What happens if the priced round that a bridge was supposed to lead to falls through? A: The CCD or CCPS-SAFE typically carries a maturity date and a fallback conversion mechanism, often at the last agreed valuation cap or a defined floor price, so the instrument converts on maturity even without a qualifying priced round. Founders should confirm this fallback is explicitly drafted before signing.
Q: How does a bridge round affect ESOP pool sizing before the next raise? A: If the bridge term sheet requires an ESOP pool top-up before the priced round closes, that top-up dilutes existing shareholders in the same way the bridge discount does, and should be modelled together rather than treated as a separate line item.
Q: Do NRI founders face different rules when structuring a bridge round? A: An NRI founder holding shares in an Indian company is treated as a resident shareholder for FEMA pricing purposes on existing holdings, but any fresh investment by the NRI into the bridge is treated as a non-resident inbound investment subject to Rule 21 pricing and FC-GPR filing.
Q: What is the biggest risk in doing two bridge rounds back to back? A: Beyond the signalling concern to new investors, each additional bridge layer adds a distinct set of conversion terms that must be reconciled against the eventual priced round’s cap table, which extends legal diligence time and increases the chance of a pricing mismatch at conversion.
Section 56(2)(viib) of the erstwhile Income Tax Act 1961 (repealed effective 01/04/2025 by the Finance Act 2024, and not carried forward into the Income Tax Act 2025)
Income Tax Act 2025 and Income Tax Rules 2026, effective 01/04/2026, replacing the Income Tax Act 1961 and Income Tax Rules 1962 in their entirety
Rule 11UA (fair market value determination), continuing in substance under the current rules; founders should confirm the applicable rule number at the time of filing
Round tripping under FEMA is not illegal. That statement, repeated across every legal commentary on the subject, is accurate but incomplete. What it omits is that a round-trip structure that passes the FEMA two-layer test and the beneficial ownership screen under Press Note 2 of 2026 can still attract income tax scrutiny under the Place of Effective Management (POEM) rules, transfer pricing enforcement on intercompany flows, and Enforcement Directorate proceedings under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 (PMLA) if the structure lacks commercial substance. The FEMA clearance is the entry gate. The income tax and PMLA risks run the length of the corridor.
Is round tripping under FEMA legal in India?
Round tripping (where an Indian resident invests in a foreign entity that then invests back into India) is not prohibited under FEMA, 1999 as a standalone offence. Rule 19(3) of the Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022 expressly permits such structures, provided the resulting chain does not produce more than two layers of subsidiaries. From 02 May 2026, any inbound leg of the round-trip must also satisfy the PMLA-aligned beneficial ownership test under the FEMA (NDI) Amendment Rules, 2026, requiring government approval if the beneficial owner holds 10% or more in a land-border country entity within the structure. Passing these FEMA tests does not eliminate income tax or PMLA exposure, which are independent regulatory tracks that apply to the same structures.
The regulatory baseline: FEMA does not define round tripping
Section 6 of the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 gives the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) power to regulate capital account transactions. That authority is exercised through subordinate legislation, primarily the Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022 and the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019. Neither the statute nor any of its rules defines “round tripping” as a category of prohibited transaction.
What existed before 2022 was a FAQ-based prohibition under FEMA 120, which said in broad terms that Indian entities could not invest in foreign entities that had already invested into India. The language was intent-driven, poorly bounded, and gave authorised dealer (AD) banks wide discretion, which they often exercised by refusing to process structures that looked circular regardless of commercial substance.
The Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022 replaced that framework. They did not introduce a blanket ban. They introduced a structural limit: two layers. That is the boundary the law now enforces. The 2021 draft rules had included an express bar on round-tripping designed for tax avoidance. The Ministry of Finance dropped that language in the final 2022 text, making the rule structural and quantitative rather than intent-based.
What Rule 19(3) of the OI Rules, 2022 permits and restricts
Rule 19(3) of the Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022 reads:
“No person resident in India shall make financial commitment in a foreign entity that has invested or invests into India, at the time of making such financial commitment or at any time thereafter, resulting in a structure with more than two layers of subsidiaries.”
If the structure stays within two layers, the financial commitment is permitted on the automatic route without requiring specific RBI approval. The proviso preserves an approval path for structures that would otherwise exceed the limit.
Table 1: Permitted vs restricted round-trip structures under Rule 19(3)
Structure
Foreign layers above Indian Sub
Rule 19(3) outcome
Indian Co > Foreign Holdco > Indian Sub receives FDI
1 (Foreign Holdco)
Permitted, automatic route
Indian individual > Foreign Co > Indian Co receives FDI
1 (Foreign Co)
Permitted, automatic route
Indian Co > Foreign Holdco > Foreign Sub > Indian Sub receives FDI
2 (Holdco + Sub)
Prohibited; RBI approval needed
Indian Co > Foreign Holdco > Foreign JV (50:50) > Indian Sub
Depends on control
Scrutinised; control-based analysis required
The layer count runs from the Indian resident downward through each foreign entity in the chain. The Indian entity receiving the inbound FDI at the end of the chain is the terminal point and is not counted as a layer for Rule 19(3) purposes. Foreign Holdco is Layer 1; a foreign subsidiary of that holdco is Layer 2. Adding an Indian subsidiary below that foreign subsidiary is what the rule prohibits.
A structure used widely from 2011 onward (Indian founders incorporate a Singapore or Delaware holdco; the holdco becomes parent of the Indian entity; then receives external capital and routes it into India as FDI) sits within one foreign layer and is permitted under the 2022 framework. What is not permitted is adding a Cayman fund layer above Singapore, with Singapore then investing into India, because that produces two foreign layers before the Indian entity.
How the two-layer limit is counted: where the ambiguity sits
The rule is structural but produces three genuine uncertainties at the margins.
Uncertainty 1: JVs versus subsidiaries
Rule 19(3) speaks of “more than two layers of subsidiaries.” Whether a foreign entity in which the Indian investor holds a minority stake, without control rights, constitutes a “subsidiary” for layer-counting purposes is not definitively answered in the OI Rules or the RBI Master Directions. The working position among practitioners is that control-based arrangements trigger layer counting; passive minority investments without board representation or veto rights are outside the rule’s scope. This requires case-specific legal review. Do not assume a minority stake is outside Rule 19(3) without verifying the control analysis.
Uncertainty 2: Divergence between Companies Act and FEMA layer counting
The Companies (Compromises, Arrangements and Amalgamations) Rules, 2016 exempt wholly owned subsidiaries and entities required by applicable foreign law from layer counting. No equivalent exemption exists in the FEMA OI Rules. A structure that is two layers under the Companies Act framework may still be three layers under Rule 19(3). These are parallel rule-sets under different statutes, and the FEMA position governs for ODI compliance.
Rule 19(3) applies “at the time of making such financial commitment or at any time thereafter.” A structure that was within two layers when the ODI was made can breach the rule if the foreign entity later incorporates a step-down subsidiary that invests into India. Annual Performance Reports (APRs), due 31 December each year, should include a layer-count review for each overseas entity chain as part of standard compliance.
How the three FEMA NDI amendments of 2026 changed the beneficial ownership test
The beneficial ownership framework for inbound FDI underwent its most significant reform in three stages between March and June 2026.
Stage 1: Press Note 2 of 2026 (15 March 2026)
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) issued Press Note 2 of 2026, replacing the blunt geographic restriction of Press Note 3 of 2020. The old framework required government approval for any investment from a land-border country (LBC), regardless of stake size. The new framework shifted the test from country of registration to beneficial ownership and control.
The Ministry of Finance codified PN2 into FEMA law by substituting Rule 6(a) of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019. For the first time, the definition of “beneficial owner” was formally enshrined in the primary FEMA instrument, cross-referenced to Section 2(1)(fa) of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 and Rule 9(3) of the Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005.
Under Rule 9(3) of the PML (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005, a natural person is a beneficial owner of a company if they hold more than 10% of shares, capital, or profits, or have the ability to exercise control through other means.
The Third Amendment extended the LBC framework into portfolio investment routes, introduced harmonised BO determination across different foreign investment vehicles, replaced references to “NRI or OCI” with “individual” in Rule 9 to widen the eligible investor base, and added prior government approval requirements in Rules 12 and 13 where investment or transfer results in ownership or beneficial ownership by an LBC citizen or entity in listed Indian companies.
Table 2: Beneficial ownership threshold and FDI route under PN2 and the 2026 NDI Amendments
LBC beneficial ownership in the foreign investor entity
Applicable FDI route
Below 10%, no control rights over investor or Indian entity
Automatic route
At or above 10%, no control over investor or Indian entity
Government route required
Any LBC beneficial ownership with control over Indian entity
Government route required
Direct investment by LBC citizen or entity
Government route required
Pakistan or Afghanistan-linked investment, sensitive sectors
Restricted regardless of route
Land-border countries (LBCs) are China, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, and Afghanistan.
What the beneficial ownership test means for round-trip structures
The FEMA structural test (Rule 19(3)) and the beneficial ownership test (PN2 + NDI Amendments) are independent inquiries. Both must be satisfied for a round-trip structure to proceed on the automatic route.
The practical consequence is that an Indian founder who has flipped their company into a Singapore or Delaware holdco, and whose foreign entity then invests back into India as FDI, must trace the beneficial ownership of that foreign entity back to any LBC national before filing each FC-GPR.
Common scenarios:
Scenario 1: Singapore fund with Chinese LP. A Singapore-registered fund has a Chinese limited partner holding 13% of the fund’s capital. The fund invests into a Delaware holdco, which then invests into an Indian company. Because the Chinese LP holds more than 10% of the fund, the entire investment chain into India requires government route approval. The structure is within two layers (Rule 19(3) compliant) but fails the PN2 BO test without prior approval. Post-02 May 2026, the Indian investee company faces FEMA contravention risk if it accepted the FDI on the automatic route.
Scenario 2: Delaware holdco with Chinese co-founder. An Indian company flips to a Delaware C-Corp. One co-founder is a Chinese national holding 15% of the Delaware entity. The Delaware entity then invests into the Indian subsidiary as FDI. Government route approval is required. The Indian investee company, not just the foreign investor, bears FEMA contravention risk if the BO analysis was not done before the transaction.
Scenario 3: Clean structure from US fund. A Singapore entity funded entirely by a US VC firm (no LBC beneficial owners above 10%) invests into an Indian company. This remains on the automatic route. No change from the pre-PN2 position, but the Indian company must now document the BO analysis and maintain LP composition certificates from the investor on file.
The obligation to conduct the BO analysis sits with the Indian investee company, not the foreign investor. A fund’s side letter representation or a “PN3 compliance” certificate is insufficient. Post-PN2, every FC-GPR filing should be supported by a three-limb BO test record: (a) no LBC natural person holds 10% or more of the investing entity, (b) no LBC natural person can exercise control over the investor through other means, and (c) no LBC natural person holds ultimate effective control over the Indian company in any manner.
What income tax risks apply to a FEMA-compliant round-trip structure?
Passing the FEMA tests does not close the income tax file. Round-trip structures face scrutiny from the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Income Tax department on three independent grounds, each of which can apply even where the structure is fully FEMA-compliant.
POEM: when the foreign holdco becomes an Indian tax resident
The Place of Effective Management (POEM) test under Section 6(3) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, now reorganised under the Income Tax Act, 2025, determines the tax residency of a foreign company. A foreign company is treated as Indian tax-resident for a financial year if its POEM is in India during that year, meaning the key management and commercial decisions necessary for the conduct of the business as a whole are, in substance, made from India.
For a round-trip structure, the POEM risk is direct: if the Delaware C-Corp or Singapore Pte Ltd that functions as the foreign holdco is actually managed by India-based founders, with all key decisions made from Indian offices, the holdco becomes an Indian tax resident. An Indian tax-resident company is taxed on its worldwide income, not just India-sourced income.
The CBDT’s POEM guidelines (Circular No. 6/2017) use the Active Business Outside India (ABOI) test as a first filter. A company satisfies ABOI if less than 50% of its total employees are resident in India, less than 50% of its total assets are situated in India, less than 50% of its total income is paid or payable to Indian residents, and less than 50% of its board members are Indian residents. A single-purpose holdco that has no genuine employees, income, or assets outside India typically fails this test on multiple counts.
For founders who structured a flip between 2019 and 2022, and who have since run their entire business from India with a nominee director in Singapore, POEM is not a theoretical risk. Tax authorities in 2026 are sharper at identifying single-purpose holdcos without substance, and the consequences of a POEM finding (worldwide income taxed in India, plus penalties for prior years) are material.
What genuine substance looks like in practice
RBI and CBDT both apply a substance-over-form test. For a foreign holdco in a round-trip structure to withstand both tests, it should have: independent directors who actively participate in board decisions and are physically present in the foreign jurisdiction for meetings; a local bank account through which treasury functions are genuinely exercised; at least one full-time employee or contracted resource in the jurisdiction; third-party revenue or investment relationships independent of the Indian entity; and board minutes that document substantive deliberation, not rubber-stamping of India-side decisions.
Transfer pricing: intercompany transactions between the Indian entity and the foreign holdco
Once the round-trip structure is in place, every transaction between the Indian operating entity and the foreign holdco is an international transaction subject to arm’s-length pricing under Chapter 10 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 (previously Sections 92 to 92F of the Income Tax Act, 1961).
The transactions that attract Transfer Pricing Officer scrutiny include: management fees charged by the holdco to the Indian entity; royalties or brand fees for use of IP held by the holdco; intercompany loans at above-market or below-market interest rates; cost-sharing arrangements; and intragroup service fees for technology, HR, or legal support.
If the Indian entity pays a management fee to its Singapore holdco at 10% of revenue, and comparable independent transactions price such services at 3-5%, the Transfer Pricing Officer will adjust the deduction downward to the arm’s-length rate and add back the difference to the Indian entity’s taxable income. The adjustment also affects FEMA: if the actual payment was above ALP, the excess remittance abroad may be a FEMA contravention as an outward remittance without adequate consideration.
The Income Tax Act, 2025 expanded the associated enterprise definition and broadened the scope of international transactions. Structures that were outside transfer pricing applicability under Sections 92A of the 1961 Act may now be inside the expanded framework under the 2025 Act. Groups with pre-2025 intercompany arrangements should revisit their pricing policies.
TDS on intercompany flows: equity infusion versus interest payments
When the foreign holdco routes money into the Indian entity as equity (FDI), there is no TDS. When the same money is routed as an intercompany loan, and the Indian entity pays interest to the holdco, Section 195 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 (TDS on payments to non-residents) triggers. The applicable TDS rate depends on whether a Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) applies between India and the holdco’s jurisdiction.
Under the India-Singapore DTAA, interest is taxable at 15% unless the Singapore entity satisfies the Principal Purposes Test (PPT), which requires the arrangement not to have tax avoidance as a principal purpose. A round-trip structure where funds cycle from India to Singapore and back to India as a loan, with the Indian entity paying 10% interest to the Singapore holdco, faces a direct PPT challenge: the Singapore entity’s primary purpose may be characterised as obtaining a DTAA benefit rather than conducting a genuine business.
The choice between equity infusion (FDI) and intercompany lending in a round-trip structure is not just a financial preference. It determines TDS liability, transfer pricing exposure, and DTAA treaty risk. These need to be assessed together before the transaction structure is finalised.
What separates a FEMA compounding proceeding from an ED investigation?
Not all FEMA violations involving round-trip structures are treated equally. There is a meaningful gradient between a compounding proceeding before the RBI and an Enforcement Directorate (ED) investigation under the PMLA.
Compounding under Section 15 of FEMA
The RBI’s compounding mechanism under Section 15 of FEMA allows a person who has committed a contravention under Section 13 to approach the RBI voluntarily, acknowledge the violation, and pay a compounding amount. This closes the matter. The compounding authority’s rank within the RBI corresponds to the quantum involved: contraventions above ₹100 lakhs require Chief General Manager or Executive Director level approval.
Compounding is available for inadvertent, technical, or non-wilful violations: delayed Form FC filing, missed APRs, a round-trip structure that exceeds two layers because a step-down subsidiary was added without prior review, or FDI received on the automatic route where government approval was technically required but the BO analysis was not done. RBI investigations in FY 2025-26 reached 4,308 cases. The April 2025 amendments (Master Direction FED No. 04/2025-26) capped compounding amounts at ₹2 lakh for specified technical non-reporting violations, but that cap does not apply to substantive route violations (receiving FDI without government approval where it was required) or to violations involving quantifiable amounts where the 3x penalty formula applies.
ED referral and PMLA proceedings
The ED’s FEMA enforcement powers and its PMLA powers are legally distinct but operationally connected. A FEMA contravention that is serious, structured, or involves concealment of ownership (rather than inadvertent non-filing) is referred from RBI to the ED. Section 37A of FEMA additionally empowers the ED to attach assets (Indian and overseas) where the aggregate value of foreign exchange, foreign security, or immovable property outside India exceeds ₹1 crore.
A PMLA investigation requires a “predicate offence,” which is a criminal case for an offence listed in the PMLA Schedule. Fraud, cheating, and criminal breach of trust under the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita are scheduled offences. A round-trip structure that was set up to disguise the true origin of funds, avoid sectoral FDI caps, or artificially inflate valuation involves elements that can constitute predicate offences under the Schedule. The PMLA consequence is not a monetary compounding: it is asset freezing, prosecution before a Special Court, and, on conviction, up to seven years imprisonment.
What determines which track applies
Four factors distinguish compounding territory from ED territory: commercial substance (does the foreign entity have genuine operations, employees, and third-party relationships?), documentation (was the structure disclosed to the AD bank and reported correctly, or was it actively concealed?), intent (did the violation result from a structuring decision made without legal advice, or from a deliberate scheme?), and quantum (is the undisclosed foreign exchange or property above ₹1 crore?). A founder who structured a two-layer flip, forgot to file APRs for two years, and voluntarily disclosed when discovered is in compounding territory. A founder who set up a chain of offshore entities to disguise Chinese promoter investment, received FDI on the automatic route, and failed to disclose the beneficial ownership chain is in ED territory.
The FDI-ODI swap route: a clean alternative for circular structuring
The 2024 Union Budget introduced an amendment to the FEMA (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 permitting FDI-ODI swaps. This allows an Indian company to acquire shares in a foreign entity by issuing its own equity shares to the foreign company, rather than remitting cash abroad. The Indian company becomes the new holding company of the foreign entity without a cash outflow.
For round-trip planning, this is directly relevant. A founder who wants the Indian entity to hold the foreign operating entity (rather than the other way around) can use the swap route to restructure an existing inverted holdco structure without triggering a cash remittance under ODI. The FDI leg (foreign company receiving Indian shares) and the ODI leg (Indian company acquiring foreign shares) are treated as simultaneous. Both legs require separate FEMA reporting, and both must be valued at fair market value under RBI’s prescribed methodology.
Related reading: Treelife’s FDI-ODI Swap guide walks through the mechanics of swap transactions and when they are commercially appropriate.
Reverse flipping: when it makes sense to unwind
Reverse flipping (restructuring from a foreign holdco back to an Indian parent company) is the operational opposite of a round-trip structure. Several Indian-origin companies completed reverse flips back to India between 2022 and 2024, driven by India’s maturing IPO market, the regulatory friction of maintaining overseas holding structures, and the POEM and transfer pricing compliance burden of running a substance-lite Singapore or Cayman holdco.
The FEMA mechanism for a reverse flip is governed by Rule 25A(5) of the Companies (Compromises, Arrangements and Amalgamations) Rules, 2016, which streamlines cross-border mergers. The foreign holdco merges into the Indian entity, shareholders of the foreign holdco receive Indian shares, and the Indian entity becomes the surviving entity.
For a founder running a round-trip structure, reverse flipping makes sense when: the foreign holdco has no genuine substance outside India, creating ongoing POEM and transfer pricing risk; the group’s target exit market is an Indian exchange rather than a US or Singapore listing; the regulatory cost of maintaining FEMA ODI compliance (annual APRs, FLA returns, AD bank oversight) exceeds the benefit; and the investment jurisdiction (Cayman, BVI) no longer offers treaty protection after post-BEPS treaty renegotiations.
A reverse flip is itself a FEMA transaction (the Indian entity receives shares from foreign shareholders in exchange for its own shares, which is inbound FDI) and must be reported under FC-GPR. Capital gains tax in the hands of foreign shareholders is determined at fair market value under the Income Tax Act, 2025.
Common mistakes that create FEMA exposure in round-trip structures
Mistake 1: Not re-testing Rule 19(3) after the foreign entity adds a step-down subsidiary
Rule 19(3) applies “at any time thereafter.” Many founders test the structure at setup and never review it again. When the Singapore holdco acquires a UK sales entity in year three, the structure may suddenly have two foreign layers above an Indian investing entity, breaching Rule 19(3). APR filings should include an annual layer-count review.
Mistake 2: Treating PN2 as a one-time check at investment close
The beneficial ownership of a fund changes as LPs buy and sell secondary units. A Chinese LP that held 8% at time of investment may later cross 10% through secondary acquisition. There is no automatic FEMA notification mechanism for this. The Indian company must build contractual protections (BO representation and warranty in the investment agreement, plus notification obligations on the investor if LBC beneficial ownership changes) and verify at each subsequent funding round.
Mistake 3: Failing to cross-check ODI disclosures with FC-GPR filings
The outbound ODI (Form FC with the AD bank) and the inbound FDI (Form FC-GPR on the FIRMS portal within 30 days of allotment) are filed by different parties but must be consistent. Where a promoter holds 20% of the foreign holdco and 60% of the Indian entity, both filings need to reflect this. Mismatch is a common ED trigger in group restructuring.
Mistake 4: Using a nominee director to satisfy substance requirements
A nominee director who rubber-stamps decisions made in India does not create substance for POEM or RBI purposes. CBDT Circular No. 6/2017 requires that board meetings be held outside India with substantive deliberation by directors physically present in the foreign jurisdiction. A nominee signing resolutions by email from an Indian address does not satisfy this. Neither does a single meeting per year in Singapore if all operational decisions are made in India throughout the year.
Mistake 5: Assuming compounding covers any round-trip violation
The ₹2 lakh compounding cap (April 2025 amendments, FED Master Direction No. 04/2025-26) applies only to specified technical and non-reporting violations. Receiving FDI on the automatic route when government approval was required, or creating a structure that exceeds two layers without prior RBI approval, involves a quantifiable contravention. The compounding formula runs on the full amount involved, with a potential maximum of three times the contravention amount.
Mistake 6: Not maintaining intercompany pricing documentation before the financial year end
Transfer Pricing documentation (Local File and Master File under Chapter 10 of the Income Tax Act, 2025) must be contemporaneous, meaning it must exist before the financial year in which the international transactions took place ends. Many founders prepare this retrospectively at the time of assessment. The Income Tax Act, 2025 introduced stricter documentation requirements, and the Transfer Pricing Officer can reject retrospective documentation prepared after the fact.
FAQs
Q: Is round tripping under FEMA legal in India? A: It is not defined or categorically prohibited under FEMA, 1999 or the OI Rules, 2022. Rule 19(3) expressly permits round-trip structures that stay within two layers of foreign subsidiaries above the Indian entity. Beyond two foreign layers, prior RBI approval is needed.
Q: What does the two-layer rule under Rule 19(3) actually mean? A: An Indian resident cannot make a financial commitment in a foreign entity if that foreign entity has invested (or will invest) into India and the resulting chain produces more than two foreign layers above the Indian entity receiving the FDI. One foreign holdco above the Indian entity is one layer and is permitted on the automatic route.
Q: From what date did the PN2 beneficial ownership test become operative as FEMA law? A: Press Note 2 of 2026 was issued on 15 March 2026. It became operative as FEMA law through the FEMA (NDI) (First Amendment) Rules, 2026, notified on 02 May 2026. The FEMA (NDI) (Third Amendment) Rules, 2026, notified on 12 June 2026, extended the framework to portfolio investment routes and listed company transactions.
Q: What is the beneficial ownership threshold under PN2? A: A person is a beneficial owner under PN2 if they hold more than 10% of shares, capital, or profits in the investing entity, per Rule 9(3) of the PML (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005. If an LBC natural person crosses this threshold in any entity in the investment chain, the inbound FDI requires government route approval.
Q: Which countries are land-border countries under PN2? A: China, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, and Afghanistan. Pakistan and Afghanistan-linked investment faces additional restrictions in sensitive sectors regardless of beneficial ownership percentage.
Q: Who conducts the BO analysis: the foreign investor or the Indian company? A: Both have obligations, but the Indian investee company bears direct FEMA contravention risk under PN2. The obligation to analyse whether any LBC natural person holds 10% or more in the foreign investor entity sits with the Indian company receiving the FDI. A fund’s representation is helpful but does not discharge the Indian company’s own obligation.
Q: What is the POEM risk for a single-purpose foreign holdco in a round-trip structure? A: If the holdco has no employees, no third-party revenue, no local bank account, and all key decisions are made by India-based founders, the holdco fails the Active Business Outside India test under CBDT Circular No. 6/2017. A POEM finding makes the holdco an Indian tax resident, taxable in India on its worldwide income, with penalties for prior years. This is independent of FEMA compliance.
Q: What is the penalty for receiving FDI on the automatic route when government approval was required? A: Under Section 13 of FEMA, 1999, the penalty can be up to three times the amount involved. For a ₹50 crore FDI, the theoretical maximum is ₹150 crore. The ₹2 lakh compounding cap (April 2025 amendments) does not apply to substantive route violations of this kind.
Q: What separates a FEMA compounding proceeding from an ED PMLA investigation? A: Compounding under Section 15 covers inadvertent, non-wilful violations that are voluntarily disclosed. ED referral under PMLA applies where the violation is deliberate, involves concealment of beneficial ownership, or where the aggregate value of undisclosed foreign exchange or assets exceeds ₹1 crore (the Section 37A FEMA threshold for asset attachment). PMLA proceedings can result in asset freezing and criminal prosecution, not just a monetary penalty.
Q: Does a DPIIT-recognised startup face different round-tripping rules? A: No. DPIIT recognition and the Section 80-IAC tax exemption are unaffected by the use of a foreign holdco structure. The two-layer rule, PN2 BO test, POEM risk, and transfer pricing obligations apply equally to DPIIT-recognised entities.
Q: Was there a one-year window restriction in the old rules that no longer exists? A: Yes. The FAQ-based framework under FEMA 120 contained a one-year window restriction prohibiting an Indian entity from investing in a foreign entity that had recently invested into India. Rule 19(3) of the OI Rules, 2022 removed the time-based bar and replaced it with the structural two-layer limit. The current rule says the structure cannot produce more than two layers at any time (past, present, or future). There is no time window.
Q: What is a pre-2022 structure’s status under the new framework? A: The 2022 framework applies prospectively to new financial commitments. A structure that was technically non-compliant under the FAQ-based FEMA 120 prohibition (for example, an Indian entity that invested in a foreign entity that had invested into India, with prior RBI approval obtained under the old framework) is not automatically regularised by the 2022 rules. Its compliance status needs to be assessed against both the old and new frameworks for the relevant periods. Founders with pre-2022 structures that relied on the old FAQ-based position should obtain a current legal opinion before making any further financial commitments in the same structure.
Q: How does the APR obligation interact with a round-trip structure? A: The APR must be filed for each foreign entity in which the Indian entity has an ODI, by 31 December each year. For a round-trip structure, the APR must disclose investments made by the foreign entity back into India. AD banks use APR data to identify circular structures that have evolved. Missing or incorrect APRs are the most common compounding trigger in ODI compliance and, under the August 2025 RBI directive, block all further overseas investment until regularised.
Q: Can the FDI-ODI swap route eliminate round-tripping exposure? A: The swap route (introduced via the 2024 Budget amendment to the FEMA NDI Rules) allows an Indian company to acquire shares in a foreign entity by issuing its own equity, rather than remitting cash. This is a permitted alternative to a conventional round-trip cash flow and may be structurally cleaner for founders who want the Indian entity to hold the foreign operating entity. It does not eliminate POEM or transfer pricing risk, which are independent of cash flow direction.
When a foreign investor writes a cheque into an Indian company, the compliance clock starts ticking. Most founders know this. What fewer founders realise is that the same compliance clock starts ticking a second time the moment that Indian company invests in another Indian entity. That second tick is downstream investment, and the regulatory mechanics that govern it are now more detailed, more enforceable, and more consequential than at any point since the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA) came into force. The Reserve Bank of India’s updated Master Direction issued on 20 January 2025, combined with the March 2026 Press Note 2 amendment to the Consolidated Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Policy, has significantly reshaped how foreign-funded Indian companies must structure, fund, and report their own investments in other Indian entities.
What is downstream investment under FEMA?
Downstream investment under FEMA is an investment made by an Indian entity that has received foreign investment, into the equity instruments or capital of another Indian entity, governed by Rule 23 of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 (NDI Rules). The definition turns on two conditions: the investing entity must itself have foreign capital on its cap table, and the investee must be a separate Indian entity. Where both conditions are satisfied, every subsequent equity subscription or share purchase by the investing entity is a downstream investment, and the compliance framework under Rule 23 applies in full.
The concept covers companies incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, and limited liability partnerships (LLPs) registered under the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008, though LLPs face tighter sectoral restrictions, discussed separately below.
Downstream investment vs indirect foreign investment: why the distinction matters
These two terms appear interchangeably across regulatory filings and legal commentary, but they describe different things with different compliance consequences.
Downstream investment is the broader category. Any Indian entity that has received any foreign investment makes a downstream investment when it subscribes to or acquires equity in another Indian entity. The investing entity must file Form DI regardless of how small its own foreign shareholding is.
Indirect foreign investment is a subset. It arises only when the investing Indian entity is a Foreign Owned or Controlled Company (FOCC), meaning the entity is either owned or controlled by persons resident outside India (PROI). When an FOCC makes a downstream investment, the entire transaction is treated at the investee level as equivalent to a direct foreign investment coming in from outside India.
The compliance gap is significant. A Series A startup where a US fund holds 30% equity alongside Indian founders holding 70% with full board control is not an FOCC. When that startup invests in another Indian company, the investee does not need to comply with FDI sectoral caps or pricing guidelines on account of that investment. The investing entity still files Form DI, but the downstream compliance burden on the investee is minimal.
Change one fact: the US fund holds 55% on a fully diluted basis after converting its compulsorily convertible preference shares (CCPS). The startup is now an FOCC. Every subsequent investment it makes in another Indian entity is indirect foreign investment. The investee must comply with entry routes, sectoral caps, and pricing guidelines as though the US fund had invested directly.
What makes an Indian company an FOCC?
The NDI Rules define an FOCC as an Indian entity that is either owned or controlled by PROI, or is not owned and not controlled by resident Indian citizens. Either limb independently triggers FOCC classification.
Ownership test for companies
An Indian company is considered “owned” by non-residents if more than 50% of its equity instruments are beneficially held by PROI on a fully diluted basis. Beneficial holding captures economic interest, not just registered ownership. Fully diluted means all convertible instruments, including compulsorily convertible debentures (CCDs), CCPS, and share warrants, are counted as though already converted at the time of assessment.
A company where non-residents currently hold 44% of issued equity shares but also hold CCPS that, upon conversion, would take their total to 56% is already an FOCC. This is the most common classification trap in Series A and Series B rounds structured with CCPS-heavy term sheets.
Ownership test for LLPs
An LLP is considered “owned” by non-residents if non-residents contribute more than 50% of its total capital and hold the majority profit share.
Control test for companies
Control means the right to appoint a majority of the directors of the company, or the right to control management or policy decisions of the company, whether through shareholding, management rights, shareholders’ agreements, or voting agreements.
A single foreign investor holding a 25% stake can trigger the control test if the shareholders’ agreement (SHA) grants that investor the right to appoint a majority of the board. The Supreme Court in ArcelorMittal India Private Limited v. Satish Kumar Gupta (2019) confirmed that this test covers both the right to appoint a majority of directors and the right to direct management or policy decisions. Standard investor protective rights, such as blocking related-party transactions or changes to the core business, do not by themselves constitute control. The right to approve the annual business plan, the hiring of the CEO, or capital allocation decisions above a modest threshold is likely to meet the control test.
Control test for LLPs
For an LLP, control means the right to appoint a majority of designated partners who have exclusive authority over the LLP’s policies.
NRI investment on non-repatriation basis
NRI investment made on a non-repatriation basis under Schedule 4 to the NDI Rules is not counted as foreign investment for the purpose of computing FOCC status. This is a frequently missed point when companies assess their cap table composition.
ESOP shares and sweat equity
Shares issued as sweat equity or under employee stock option plans are also excluded from the foreign investment computation for FOCC classification purposes.
The multi-category aggregation trap
The 50% threshold that triggers FOCC status is not assessed against FDI alone. All categories of foreign investment in the company must be added together: FDI under Schedule 1, foreign portfolio investment (FPI) under Schedule 2, and NRI investment made on a repatriation basis under Schedule 3. Only NRI investment on a non-repatriation basis (Schedule 4) is excluded.
A startup with 30% FDI from a US fund, 15% FPI from a Singapore portfolio fund, and 10% NRI investment (repatriation basis) carries 55% total foreign investment on a combined basis, even though no single investor holds a majority stake. That company is an FOCC. This multi-source aggregation problem is common in startups that have raised across multiple rounds from diversified investor bases, and is the scenario most often missed by internal teams that only track FDI in isolation.
SHA clause risk taxonomy: which rights tip into control
The control test is the harder of the two FOCC tests to apply because it depends on contractual analysis, not just a cap table number. In practice, the following SHA clause types are the ones that most frequently push an ostensibly minority foreign investor over the control threshold:
Rights that are typically safe (protective, not control): anti-dilution protections, pre-emption on new share issuances, information and inspection rights, right to block related-party transactions above a defined threshold, right to block sale of material assets, drag-along and tag-along rights at standard trigger levels, and veto on changes to the company’s constitutive documents that would adversely affect the investor class.
Rights that routinely trigger the control classification: right to approve or veto the annual business plan or budget, right to approve or veto any capital expenditure above a low absolute threshold (e.g., ₹50 lakhs in a ₹100 crore revenue company), right to consent on the appointment or removal of any senior management above a specified level, right to determine dividend policy, reserved matter lists so broad that ordinary business decisions require investor consent, and any provision that gives a foreign investor a casting vote or a tie-breaking vote in matters of corporate policy.
The one-line test: if a foreign investor’s SHA rights, taken together, allow it to meaningfully direct how the company is managed or what policies it operates under, on an ongoing basis and not merely in exceptional circumstances, the control test is likely met. Board seat alone without these additional rights generally does not constitute control. Board seat combined with an expansive reserved matters schedule often does.
When reviewing a term sheet for a new foreign investor, or when an existing investor requests SHA amendments, any proposed right that falls in the second category above should be flagged for FOCC status analysis before execution. For a full breakdown of how SHA provisions interact with investor rights and FEMA classification, see Treelife’s guide on term sheets in India.
Downstream investment compliance checklist for FOCCs
Compliance step
Governing provision
Deadline
Board resolution approving investment
Rule 23(4)(a), NDI Rules; Section 179(3)(e), Companies Act 2013
Before investment
Confirm entry route (automatic or govt approval)
Rule 23(1), NDI Rules; Consolidated FDI Policy 2020
Before investment
Verify sectoral cap compliance
Rule 23(1), NDI Rules
Before investment
Pricing at or above FMV (valuation certificate)
Rule 21, NDI Rules
At time of subscription
Check Press Note 2 (2026) if LBC investor in chain
Press Note 2, 2026 Series; NDI Amendment Rules 2026
Before investment
File Form DI with RBI via AD bank
Reporting Regulations 2019
Within 30 days of allotment
Intimate DPIIT via FIFP portal
Reporting Regulations 2019
Within 30 days of remittance
File Form FC-TRS if acquiring from non-resident seller
Reporting Regulations 2019
Within 60 days of transfer
File FLA return
RBI Annual Return requirement
By 15 July each year
Annual statutory auditor certificate
Rule 23(6), NDI Rules
Annually, included in Director’s Report
The guiding principle and what it means in practice
The downstream investment framework rests on a single principle stated in Rule 23(1) of the NDI Rules: what cannot be done directly shall not be done indirectly. A foreign investor who is subject to a sectoral cap, an entry route restriction, or a pricing requirement cannot bypass those restrictions by routing the investment through an Indian subsidiary it owns or controls.
The corollary is equally important and is sometimes overlooked. What can be done directly can also be done indirectly. If a foreign investor is permitted to invest in a sector under the automatic route, an FOCC can invest in that sector through a downstream transaction without requiring prior government approval, subject to the other conditions under Rule 23. The January 2025 Master Direction reinforced this corollary explicitly, confirming that share swaps and deferred consideration arrangements available for direct FDI are also available for downstream investments by FOCCs.
For practical M&A and investment structuring, this principle means that every downstream transaction by an FOCC must pass through the same four gate checks that a direct FDI transaction must pass: the right entry route, the applicable sectoral cap, pricing at or above fair market value (FMV), and the correct FEMA reporting within prescribed timelines.
What conditions must an FOCC satisfy before making a downstream investment?
Board approval and SHA compliance
Rule 23(4)(a) of the NDI Rules requires the FOCC’s board of directors to pass a resolution approving the downstream investment before it is made. This requirement aligns with Section 179(3)(e) of the Companies Act, 2013, which mandates board approval for investment decisions. Where the SHA in place requires investor consent before any downstream investment, that consent must also be obtained before the board resolution is passed. A board resolution passed without SHA-required investor consent can expose the transaction to challenge under the SHA and also constitutes a technical non-compliance under Rule 23(4)(a).
Entry route compliance
The FOCC must verify whether the downstream investee’s sector falls under the automatic route or the government approval route. The Consolidated FDI Policy, 2020 (as amended by subsequent press notes) sets out which sectors require prior approval from the relevant ministry. If the investee is in a government-route sector, the FOCC must obtain approval before the investment, not after. For foreign companies entering India through a wholly owned subsidiary that will then make downstream investments, entry structure choices have direct downstream compliance implications. See Treelife’s WOS vs Branch Office vs Liaison Office guide for the structure decision framework.
Sectoral caps and the no-proportionality rule
The investee’s total foreign investment, computed on a fully diluted basis, must not exceed the sectoral cap for its business activity. Since the FOCC’s downstream investment is treated as indirect foreign investment, it counts toward the sectoral cap. A fintech investee in the payments sector, where FDI is capped at 74% under the automatic route, must count the FOCC’s downstream investment in that 74% ceiling alongside any direct foreign investment already in the cap table.
There is a mechanic here that surprises most founders and is not covered in any competitor article: the no-proportionality rule. When an FOCC makes a downstream investment, the entire investment is counted as 100% indirect foreign investment at the investee level, regardless of what percentage of the FOCC itself is foreign-owned. There is no proportionate scaling.
Worked example: an FOCC with 60% foreign ownership and 40% Indian founder ownership invests ₹10 crore into an Indian investee company. At the investee level, all ₹10 crore is counted as indirect foreign investment, not ₹6 crore (which would be 60% of ₹10 crore). The investee’s total foreign investment count goes up by the full ₹10 crore. If the investee is in a sector capped at 49% and already has 35% direct FDI, the FOCC cannot invest even ₹1 of downstream capital without immediately breaching the cap, irrespective of how small the FOCC’s own foreign shareholding is.
The 100% WOS exception
There is one structural exception to the no-proportionality rule. Where the downstream investee is a 100% wholly owned subsidiary of the FOCC, the indirect foreign investment in the subsidiary is limited to the FOCC’s own foreign ownership percentage, not treated as 100% foreign. The logic behind this exception: a wholly owned subsidiary is a mirror image of its parent, so the parent’s foreign ownership is the correct measure of the subsidiary’s foreign exposure.
Critically, this exception applies only where the entire capital of the downstream subsidiary is held by the FOCC with no outside shareholders at all. If even a single share in the subsidiary is held by an external party, the mirror breaks and the full no-proportionality rule applies.
Practical use: a holding FOCC with 55% foreign ownership can set up a 100% WOS to house a specific business line, and that WOS carries only 55% indirect foreign investment (not 100%), which matters significantly when the subsidiary operates in a capped sector. Bringing in any co-investor, even a small minority, destroys the exception.
Pricing guidelines
The price of equity instruments issued to the FOCC must be at or above FMV, determined under Rule 21 of the NDI Rules using any internationally accepted pricing methodology on an arm’s-length basis. The valuation must be certified by a SEBI-registered Category I merchant banker or a chartered accountant. This is the same pricing discipline that applies when a foreign investor subscribes directly. An FOCC cannot accept a discount to FMV even from an affiliate.
How to fund a downstream investment: permitted and prohibited sources
Rule 23(4)(b) of the NDI Rules restricts the sources from which an FOCC can fund a downstream investment. This is one of the most frequently violated provisions in multi-tier Indian holding structures.
Permitted sources
Fresh funds from abroad: the FOCC can bring in capital from outside India. This includes equity or securities issued by the FOCC to offshore investors, with the proceeds then deployed as the downstream investment.
Internal accruals: Rule 23(4)(b) defines internal accruals as “profits transferred to reserve account after payment of taxes.” In accounting terms, this is the “Reserves and Surplus” figure on the balance sheet, representing accumulated retained earnings after dividend distributions. A company with a high cash balance but limited reserves has less flexibility here than its cash position suggests.
Share swaps: following the January 2025 update to the RBI Master Direction on Foreign Investment in India, an FOCC can now make downstream investments by exchanging equity instruments. The FOCC issues its own shares (or transfers shares it holds in a foreign entity) to the investee’s shareholders, receiving the investee’s shares in return. Prior to this clarification, RBI had issued notices to several FOCCs in 2023 for using tranche-based payment structures, and Authorised Dealer (AD) banks had adopted a conservative position requiring government approval for swap-based downstream investments. The January 2025 clarification removed that ambiguity.
Deferred consideration: the January 2025 Master Direction also confirmed that the deferred payment arrangement under Rule 9(6) of the NDI Rules, available for direct FDI, is equally available for FOCC downstream investments. Up to 25% of the total consideration can be deferred for a period not exceeding 18 months from the date of the transfer agreement, documented in the share purchase or transfer agreement.
Prohibited source
An FOCC cannot use funds borrowed from the Indian domestic market to make a downstream investment. This prohibition covers working capital loans, term loans, overdraft facilities, or any other borrowing from Indian financial institutions or banks. The restriction applies specifically to the downstream investment transaction itself. The FOCC may continue to borrow domestically for its operational business purposes, but the capital deployed downstream must come only from the permitted sources above.
This is a structural constraint that regularly creates problems in multi-tier holding company arrangements. Where an FOCC holds both an operating business and equity stakes in downstream entities, the CFO must maintain clear segregation between the operating cash pool (which includes domestic borrowings) and the investment fund pool (which must be free of domestic debt).
Permitted vs prohibited funding sources for FOCC downstream investment
Source
Permitted?
Notes
Fresh equity from offshore investors
Yes
Capital infusion into the FOCC from non-residents
Internal accruals (post-tax reserves)
Yes
“Reserves and Surplus” on balance sheet only, not gross cash
Share swap of equity instruments
Yes
Confirmed by January 2025 Master Direction
Deferred consideration (up to 25%, up to 18 months)
Yes
Rule 9(6) NDI Rules, confirmed by January 2025 Master Direction
Domestic bank loan or overdraft
No
Rule 23(4)(b): FEMA contravention
Working capital borrowed from Indian lenders
No
Same restriction
Capital contributed by resident co-shareholders
Unresolved
Grey area flagged in regulatory commentary; verify with AD bank
Press Note 2 (2026): what changed for downstream investments linked to land-bordering countries
Press Note 3 of 2020, issued during the COVID-19 pandemic, required prior government approval for any investment from a country sharing a land border with India (land-bordering countries, or LBCs), covering China, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar, Bhutan, and Afghanistan. That blanket requirement created practical difficulties for minority passive investors from these countries, including globally listed companies with dispersed shareholding bases that had no way to guarantee zero LBC ownership.
On 15 March 2026, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) issued Press Note 2 (2026 Series), formally replacing the blanket restriction with a threshold-based, beneficial ownership-led framework. The corresponding amendments to the NDI Rules were notified by the Ministry of Finance, Department of Economic Affairs, with effect from the same date.
The key changes that apply to downstream investment:
The 10% de minimis threshold: where the FOCC’s beneficial ownership attributable to a land-bordering country is 10% or below, and the LBC-linked investor does not exercise control, the downstream investment can proceed under the automatic route. A separate reporting obligation to DPIIT applies.
The three-limb control test: government approval is mandatory, regardless of whether the 10% ownership threshold is crossed, if the LBC-linked person can exercise control at either the FOCC level or the investee level. The three control limbs are: (a) ownership rights exceeding the applicable beneficial ownership threshold over the overseas investor, (b) ability to control the overseas investor entity, or (c) ability to exercise ultimate effective control over the Indian investee in any manner. This three-limb test is now embedded in Explanation 2 to the substituted Rule 6(a) of the NDI Rules with statutory force.
Beneficial ownership definition: Press Note 2 formally adopts the beneficial ownership definition from the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 (PMLA) and Rule 9(3) of the PML (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005. This means every FOCC with any offshore investor chain must now run a PMLA-standard beneficial ownership trace before executing a downstream investment.
Practical implication for FOCCs: every downstream investment transaction now requires a beneficial ownership screening exercise on the FOCC’s own cap table, specifically to identify whether any investor or investor chain has LBC exposure. Where LBC exposure exists but falls within the 10% de minimis, the FOCC proceeds under the automatic route and files the DPIIT disclosure. Where LBC exposure exceeds 10%, or where any LBC-linked person exercises control, prior government approval from the relevant ministry must be obtained before the investment is made.
What the investee must do: the other side of the compliance equation
Every competitor article on downstream investment frames compliance from the FOCC’s perspective. The investee entity that receives the FOCC’s investment carries its own independent obligations, and these are routinely missed.
When an FOCC makes a downstream investment in an Indian company, the investee is receiving indirect foreign investment. From the investee’s point of view, this is functionally equivalent to receiving FDI directly from a foreign investor. The investee must therefore run its own pre-investment analysis and maintain its own compliance records, independent of what the FOCC has done.
The investee’s checklist before accepting the investment:
Verify the FOCC’s status before allotment. The investee should obtain written confirmation from the FOCC that it is classified as an FOCC, including the basis for that classification (ownership percentage on a fully diluted basis or control analysis). Do not rely on the FOCC’s representation alone if there is any ambiguity. An incorrect FOCC classification that the investee accepted without verification can expose the investee to its own FEMA violation.
Check its own sectoral cap position. The investee must calculate its total existing foreign investment (direct and indirect) and confirm that adding the FOCC’s downstream investment will not breach the applicable sectoral cap. This calculation must be done on a fully diluted basis and must include all categories of foreign investment already in the investee’s cap table.
Confirm the entry route. If the investee’s sector requires government approval for FDI, the investee (not just the FOCC) must ensure that approval has been obtained before the shares are allotted.
Maintain its own FDI cap table record. After allotment, the investee should update its internal foreign investment register to reflect the FOCC’s investment as indirect foreign investment. This register will be reviewed in every future due diligence and in any subsequent FDI round.
File its own forms where required. The investee that issues shares to an FOCC must file Form FC-GPR on the FIRMS portal within 30 days of allotment, just as it would for any direct foreign investment. The FOCC files Form DI; the investee files FC-GPR. Both are required.
Annual FLA return. The investee must include the FOCC’s indirect foreign investment in its own FLA return filed by 15 July each year.
The investee’s compliance burden is real and independent. A startup that accepts a downstream investment from an FOCC without running these checks is not just relying on the FOCC’s compliance. It is creating its own FEMA exposure that will show up in the next due diligence.
For a complete walkthrough of Treelife’s approach to setting up a foreign subsidiary or structuring an India entry with downstream investment implications, see the foreign subsidiary India setup guide.
Reporting obligations for downstream investment
Downstream investment by an FOCC triggers five distinct reporting obligations. Missing any one of them is a FEMA contravention independent of whether the underlying transaction was substantively compliant.
Form DI with RBI (within 30 days)
The FOCC must file Form DI with the RBI through its AD bank within 30 days from the date of allotment of equity instruments by the investee entity. For secondary acquisitions, the 30-day clock runs from the date the FOCC acquires the shares. Form DI is filed through the FIRMS portal. Non-filing within the 30-day window constitutes a FEMA contravention, attracting the Late Submission Fee (LSF) computed under the RBI’s revised LSF matrix (RBI Circular No. 16 of September 2022).
The reclassification trigger (introduced January 2025): the updated Master Direction now requires an Indian entity that becomes an FOCC, whether because a foreign round pushes non-resident ownership above 50% on a fully diluted basis or because a foreign investor obtains board control, to file Form DI within 30 days of the date of reclassification. This requirement closed a gap that previously allowed companies to become FOCCs without any RBI filing. Every downstream investment made by the entity after the reclassification date is then treated as indirect foreign investment.
DPIIT intimation via FIFP (within 30 days)
The FOCC must intimate the Secretariat for Industrial Assistance under DPIIT within 30 days of the investment, computed from the date of remittance. This filing is submitted through the Foreign Investment Facilitation Portal (FIFP) at fifp.gov.in.
Form FC-TRS for secondary acquisitions (within 60 days)
Where the downstream investment involves purchasing equity instruments from a non-resident seller, the FOCC must file Form FC-TRS within 60 days of the transfer of equity instruments or receipt of funds, whichever is earlier.
Annual FLA return (by 15 July each year)
Any Indian entity that has received foreign investment or made overseas investments in the preceding financial year must file the Foreign Liabilities and Assets (FLA) return with the RBI by 15 July. FOCCs that hold equity in downstream investees are required to report those investments in the FLA return, reflecting the investee’s book value and ownership percentage.
Annual statutory auditor certificate (annually, in Director’s Report)
Rule 23(6) of the NDI Rules requires the FOCC to obtain a certificate from its statutory auditor, annually, confirming that all downstream investments made during the relevant period complied with the NDI Rules. This certificate must be mentioned in the Director’s Report in the company’s Annual Report. Where the auditor issues a qualified certificate, the FOCC must immediately bring it to the notice of the regional office of the RBI in whose jurisdiction the company’s registered office falls. The first-level FOCC is responsible for downstream compliance at the second level and further levels as well.
The multi-level compliance cascade in three-tier structures
Rule 23(6) places the compliance responsibility for the full chain on the first-level FOCC, not just on the entity immediately above each investee. In a three-tier structure where a holding FOCC (Level 1) owns an operating subsidiary (Level 2) which itself owns a product-division company (Level 3), the Level 1 FOCC’s statutory auditor certificate must confirm compliance not only for Level 1’s investment in Level 2, but also for Level 2’s investment in Level 3.
This creates a governance requirement that is often overlooked: Level 1 needs real-time visibility into Level 2’s investment decisions and compliance status, since Level 1 is signing off on both. In structures where Level 2 has outside minority shareholders, there may be a governance tension between Level 1’s need for investment oversight and the minority shareholders’ interests in Level 2 running independently. The compliance architecture for the auditor certificate should be designed at the time the structure is set up, not retrofitted at the end of the financial year when the auditor is asking for data.
Reporting cascade in a three-tier FOCC structure:
Level 1 FOCC invests in Level 2 (operating subsidiary): Level 1 files Form DI within 30 days of Level 2’s share allotment. Level 1’s statutory auditor certifies Level 1’s downstream compliance annually.
Level 2 invests in Level 3 (product company): Level 2 files Form DI within 30 days of Level 3’s allotment. Level 1 is responsible for ensuring Level 2’s investment complied with NDI Rules. Level 1’s auditor certificate must cover Level 2’s downstream compliance as well.
Level 3 issues shares: Level 3 files FC-GPR within 30 days of allotment (receiving indirect foreign investment). Level 3 must independently verify its own sectoral cap and entry route compliance before accepting the investment from Level 2.
Downstream investment by LLPs: additional restrictions
Where the FOCC is constituted as an LLP rather than a company, the downstream investment rules are more restrictive. An FOCC-LLP may make a downstream investment only in another Indian entity, whether a company or an LLP, that operates in a sector where foreign investment up to 100% is permitted under the automatic route and where there are no FDI-linked performance conditions attached.
This means an FOCC-LLP cannot make downstream investments in any sector subject to a sectoral cap below 100%, or in any sector where the automatic route FDI approval is conditional on specific performance requirements. Manufacturing sectors with minimum investment thresholds, or financial services sectors with net owned fund (NOF) conditions, would typically disqualify a downstream investment by an FOCC-LLP.
The reporting obligations (Form DI, DPIIT intimation, FLA return, and the annual auditor certificate) apply to FOCC-LLPs in the same manner as to FOCC companies, with the modifications required for LLP governance structure.
Sectors where downstream investment is restricted or prohibited
Since downstream investment by FOCCs is treated at par with direct FDI, all sectoral restrictions that apply to FDI apply at the downstream level as well.
Prohibited sectors: no downstream investment is permitted in sectors where FDI is prohibited outright. These include lottery businesses, gambling and betting, chit funds, Nidhi companies, real estate business (excluding real estate development), manufacturing of tobacco products (cigars, cigarillos, cigarettes), and activities reserved for the public sector including atomic energy.
Government approval route sectors: downstream investment in sectors that require government approval for FDI requires prior approval from the relevant ministry before the FOCC makes the investment. Sectors in this category include multi-brand retail trading, broadcasting (for content provider licences beyond automatic route limits), mining for certain minerals, defence above 74%, and specified financial services. The FOCC must not invest first and seek approval retroactively.
Sectors with aggregate cap monitoring: for sectors where FDI is permitted up to a specified percentage, the sectoral cap applies to the aggregate of direct and indirect foreign investment in the investee. Where an investee already has 30% direct FDI and the sectoral cap is 49%, an FOCC can invest no more than 19% downstream before triggering the cap.
What happens to downstream investments made before an FOCC reclassification
This is one of the most practically important questions in the downstream investment framework and one that no competitor article addresses with any depth.
When a company becomes an FOCC at a specific date (say, after a foreign-led Series A closes and non-resident ownership crosses 50% on a fully diluted basis), the January 2025 Master Direction requires Form DI to be filed within 30 days of that reclassification date. But what about downstream investments the company had already made before it became an FOCC? These investments were made at a time when the company was a domestic entity and Rule 23 did not apply. After reclassification, those historical investments must be reclassified as indirect foreign investment from the date of the status change.
The practical consequences break into three scenarios.
Historical investments in permitted sectors with no cap: where the investee operates in a sector where FDI is permitted at 100% under the automatic route and the historical investment was priced at FMV at the time, the reclassification exposure is limited to the missed Form DI for each historical investment. These are compoundable reporting contraventions, and under the April 2025 Compounding Directions, first-time technical violations are capped at ₹2 lakhs per contravention.
Historical investments in capped sectors: where the investee operates in a sector with a sub-100% sectoral cap and the FOCC’s historical investment already put total foreign investment at the investee above that cap, the contravention is substantive, not merely a reporting failure. Substantive cap breaches are harder to compound and attract a higher penalty quantum. The earlier the breach is identified and addressed, the more options exist to restructure.
Historical investments at pricing that would not meet FMV: if the FOCC subscribed to shares in an investee before reclassification at a price that would not satisfy Rule 21 FMV requirements, the pricing violation crystallises at the reclassification date. This requires a more complex compounding analysis and potentially a restructuring of the investment terms.
How to handle this: any company that suspects it became an FOCC at some prior date, and that had made downstream investments between that reclassification date and the present, should treat this as a time-sensitive compounding exercise. For a step-by-step timeline on how to structure a cap table restructuring that resolves FEMA gaps before a fundraise, see Treelife’s guide on the subject. The process is: confirm the FOCC reclassification date precisely; identify every downstream investment made after that date; run a sectoral cap, entry route, and pricing analysis for each; file Form DI for all of them with compounding applications where deadlines were missed; and file the reclassification Form DI separately. Proactive compounding before a due diligence process surfaces the issue closes the matter cleanly. Discovered by an incoming investor’s legal counsel during fundraising, it becomes a negotiating point and can introduce significant deal friction.
The AIF manager overlay: when fund structures create downstream investment complexity
Treelife handles downstream investment analysis for Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) alongside its startup advisory practice. Founders who have received investment from an AIF, or who are considering raising from one, should understand how the AIF structure interacts with the downstream investment rules.
Under FEMA and the NDI Rules, whether an AIF’s investment in an Indian company is treated as domestic or foreign depends on the ownership and control of the AIF’s manager or sponsor, not the ultimate beneficial owners of the fund’s units. An AIF with an Indian-owned and controlled manager is treated as a domestic investor, even if foreign LPs hold a significant portion of the fund corpus.
SEBI recognised that this created a loophole. In its April 2024 amendment to the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, SEBI inserted Regulation 21A, requiring AIF managers and key management personnel to conduct due diligence on each investor to identify beneficial ownership and source of funds, and to assess whether any investment by the AIF facilitates circumvention of FEMA 1999, PMLA 2002, or SEBI regulations.
The practical intersection with downstream investment: if the AIF’s manager or sponsor is itself an FOCC (that is, the management company is foreign-owned or controlled), then the AIF’s downstream investments in Indian companies are treated as indirect foreign investment, carrying the full Rule 23 compliance burden for each investee. This is the same treatment that applies to any FOCC, with the additional complexity that an AIF may hold dozens of investee companies across multiple sectors and fund vintages.
For founders receiving AIF investment: verify whether the AIF’s manager is Indian-owned and controlled before accepting the investment. If the manager is an FOCC, your company is receiving indirect foreign investment and all the sectoral cap, pricing, and reporting requirements of Rule 23 apply. For more on AIF compliance mechanics, see Treelife’s AIF compliance calendar.
Penalties, compounding, and what non-compliance costs
Under Section 13(1) of FEMA, the penalty for a contravention can be up to three times the amount involved in the transaction, or up to ₹2 lakhs where the amount is not quantifiable, with a further ₹5,000 per day for continuing contraventions.
The compounding mechanism under FEMA provides the practical resolution route for most filing violations. The RBI compounding orders published over the past three years show that downstream investment non-compliance, particularly missed Form DI filings and use of domestic borrowings to fund investments, is among the most commonly compounded violation categories. Treelife’s FEMA compliance services cover the full compounding and regularisation process for FOCCs with open contraventions.
The April 2025 amendments to the Compounding Directions (FED Master Direction No. 04/2025-26) introduced a cap on compounding amounts for specified categories of technical or non-reporting contraventions at ₹2 lakhs for first-time or minor violations, subject to the satisfaction of the compounding authority. This is a meaningful reduction for technical violations involving large transaction amounts, but it does not cover substantive contraventions such as investing in prohibited sectors or funding from domestic borrowings.
For FOCCs that received RBI notices in 2023 for using deferred consideration structures, the January 2025 Master Direction provides prospective comfort. Those FOCCs that received notices and have not yet compounded them should obtain legal advice on whether the updated Master Direction can be cited in the compounding application to mitigate the penalty quantum.
Common mistakes that cost companies time, money, and regulatory goodwill
Missing the reclassification trigger
The most common and most preventable error is failing to identify the moment a company becomes an FOCC. A Series A round where a foreign investor subscribes to CCPS may close with the founders still believing their 55% issued share ownership keeps the company resident-controlled. But if the CCPS converts at the fully diluted share count, foreign ownership crosses 50%. The company is an FOCC from the date of allotment. Every downstream investment made after that date without Form DI filing is a contravention. The fix, retroactive compounding, is avoidable with a pre-closing FOCC status analysis.
Using working capital to fund downstream investment
A holding FOCC with healthy operational cash flow (partly funded by domestic overdraft facilities) invests those funds downstream. The domestic borrowing restriction under Rule 23(4)(b) makes this a FEMA contravention, even if the gross cash position suggests the investment could theoretically be funded from reserves alone. The solution is to segregate the reserve account from the operating cash pool and document the fund flow specifically from reserves or an offshore capital infusion. Where co-mingled cash is a practical reality, the compounding risk can be mitigated by a clear internal fund flow memo supported by the auditor certificate.
Incorrect pricing or missing valuation certificate
Downstream investments at a discount to FMV, or investments supported by a valuation from an uncertified appraiser, are pricing violations under Rule 21 of the NDI Rules. The FMV certificate for a downstream investment must come from a SEBI-registered Category I merchant banker or a chartered accountant. An internal valuation or a comparable company analysis without the correct certification does not satisfy the Rule 21 requirement.
Filing Form DI late or skipping it entirely
The 30-day deadline for Form DI is strict. AD banks do not have discretion to waive the deadline. Late filings attract the LSF, which can be substantial for large transactions. Skipping the filing entirely triggers the compounding mechanism. Both are avoidable with a compliance calendar that flags the allotment date and the 30-day window as a hard deadline.
Overlooking the multi-level compliance obligation
Rule 23(6) makes the first-level FOCC responsible for downstream compliance at the second level and further. A company that is an FOCC and holds a stake in a second-level Indian entity, which itself then invests in a third-level Indian entity, carries compliance responsibility for that third-level investment. In group holding structures with three or more tiers, this layered obligation is often missed until a due diligence exercise surfaces the gap.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the definition of downstream investment under FEMA? A: Downstream investment is an investment made by an Indian entity that has received foreign investment, into the equity instruments or capital of another Indian entity, governed by Rule 23 of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019.
Q: What is the difference between downstream investment and indirect foreign investment? A: Every investment by an FOCC in another Indian entity is both a downstream investment and indirect foreign investment. An investment by a non-FOCC Indian entity that has received some foreign investment is a downstream investment but not indirect foreign investment. The distinction governs whether the investee must comply with FDI entry routes and sectoral caps.
Q: Who is treated as an FOCC under Rule 23 of the NDI Rules? A: An Indian company is an FOCC if non-residents beneficially hold more than 50% of its equity on a fully diluted basis, or if non-residents have the right to appoint a majority of its directors, or if they can otherwise direct the company’s management or policy decisions through SHA rights or contractual arrangements.
Q: What is the timeline for filing Form DI after a downstream investment? A: Form DI must be filed through the FIRMS portal via an AD bank within 30 days of the date of allotment of equity instruments, or within 30 days of the FOCC acquiring FOCC status in the case of a reclassification event, as required by the January 2025 Master Direction on Foreign Investment in India.
Q: Can an FOCC use domestic bank loans to fund a downstream investment? A: No. Rule 23(4)(b) of the NDI Rules prohibits using funds borrowed from the Indian domestic market for downstream investments. Permitted sources are fresh offshore funds, post-tax reserves (internal accruals), share swaps, and deferred consideration arrangements.
Q: What was clarified by the January 2025 RBI Master Direction on downstream investment? A: The January 2025 Master Direction confirmed that FOCCs may use share swap structures and deferred consideration arrangements (up to 25% of consideration, deferred for up to 18 months under Rule 9(6)) for downstream investments, resolving ambiguity that had caused RBI notices to be issued to FOCCs in 2023 for these structures.
Q: What does Press Note 2 (2026) mean for downstream investment? A: Press Note 2 (2026 Series) amended Press Note 3 (2020) to allow investments from land-bordering countries (including China, Pakistan, and others) to proceed under the automatic route where beneficial ownership from those countries is 10% or below and the investor does not exercise control. Government approval is still required above the 10% threshold or where control is exercised. A DPIIT reporting obligation applies even where approval is not required.
Q: What is the penalty for non-compliance with downstream investment reporting? A: Under Section 13(1) of FEMA, the penalty can be up to three times the transaction amount or ₹2 lakhs where the amount is unquantifiable, plus ₹5,000 per day for continuing violations. The April 2025 Compounding Directions (FED Master Direction No. 04/2025-26) cap the compounding amount at ₹2 lakhs for first-time technical contraventions.
Q: Does a company need DPIIT approval before making a downstream investment? A: DPIIT intimation (not approval) within 30 days of the investment is mandatory for all FOCC downstream investments. Where the investee sector falls under the government approval route, prior approval from the relevant ministry is required before the investment is made. Where the investment involves a land-bordering country investor chain above the 10% threshold under Press Note 2 (2026), prior DPIIT approval is also required.
Q: Can an FOCC-LLP make downstream investments in any sector? A: No. An FOCC-LLP can invest downstream only in sectors where FDI is permitted up to 100% under the automatic route and where there are no FDI-linked performance conditions. Sectors with a sub-100% cap or performance conditions are excluded.
Q: What is the annual statutory auditor certificate requirement under Rule 23(6)? A: Rule 23(6) requires the FOCC to obtain a certificate annually from its statutory auditor confirming that all downstream investments comply with the NDI Rules. This certificate must be mentioned in the Director’s Report in the Annual Report. If the auditor’s certificate is qualified, the company must immediately notify the RBI regional office.
Q: Are ESOP shares and NRI non-repatriation investments counted for FOCC classification? A: No. Shares issued as sweat equity or under employee stock option plans are excluded from the foreign investment computation. NRI investment made on a non-repatriation basis under Schedule 4 of the NDI Rules is also not counted as foreign investment for FOCC classification purposes.
Q: What happens when an Indian company becomes an FOCC mid-way after a funding round? A: The company must file Form DI with the RBI within 30 days of the reclassification date, as required by the January 2025 Master Direction. Every downstream investment made by the company after the reclassification date is treated as indirect foreign investment, and the full downstream compliance framework applies from that date.
Q: What documents should an FOCC maintain for a downstream investment transaction? A: Board resolution approving the investment, SHA-required investor consent (if applicable), FMV valuation certificate from a SEBI-registered merchant banker or CA, fund flow documentation confirming the source of funds, share subscription or purchase agreement, Form DI filing acknowledgement from the AD bank, DPIIT intimation acknowledgement from the FIFP portal, and annual statutory auditor certificate.
Q: Does the no-proportionality rule mean a 60% FOCC creates 100% indirect foreign investment? A: Yes. When an FOCC makes a downstream investment, the entire investment counts as 100% indirect foreign investment at the investee level, regardless of what percentage of the FOCC is foreign-owned. A 60% foreign-owned FOCC investing ₹10 crore downstream creates ₹10 crore of indirect foreign investment at the investee, not ₹6 crore. The only exception is where the investee is a 100% wholly owned subsidiary of the FOCC, in which case the foreign investment at the subsidiary level mirrors the FOCC’s own foreign ownership percentage.
Q: What must the investee company do when it receives a downstream investment from an FOCC? A: The investee must independently verify the FOCC’s status, confirm its own sectoral cap is not breached, verify the correct entry route, file Form FC-GPR within 30 days of allotment, include the investment in its annual FLA return, and maintain its own FDI cap table register. The investee carries independent FEMA obligations that do not depend on the FOCC’s compliance alone.
Q: What happens to downstream investments made before a company became an FOCC? A: Those historical investments must be reclassified as indirect foreign investment from the reclassification date. The missed Form DI filings are compoundable reporting contraventions. Where the historical investments were in capped sectors and the FOCC’s downstream stake pushed total foreign investment above the applicable cap, the contravention is substantive and requires legal advice on the compounding approach. Proactive compounding before a fundraise due diligence process surfaces the issue is strongly advisable.
Q: How does the AIF manager’s ownership status affect downstream investment classification? A: If an AIF’s manager or sponsor is an FOCC (foreign-owned or controlled), the AIF’s investments in Indian companies are treated as indirect foreign investment, and the full Rule 23 compliance framework applies to each investee. SEBI’s April 2024 amendment (Regulation 21A of the AIF Regulations) requires AIF managers to verify whether their investments circumvent FEMA through fund structures. Founders receiving AIF investment should confirm whether the AIF’s manager is Indian-owned and controlled before accepting the investment.
Q: Which SHA clauses create a risk of a minority foreign investor being classified as controlling under FEMA? A: Rights to approve or veto the annual business plan or budget, rights to consent on senior management appointments, rights to determine dividend policy, and expansive reserved matters lists that require foreign investor approval for ordinary business decisions are the most common control-triggering provisions. Standard protective rights (anti-dilution, pre-emption, blocking related-party transactions, blocking changes to constitutive documents) do not typically constitute control. Any SHA clause that allows a foreign investor to direct ongoing management or policy decisions on a recurring basis, rather than protecting against specific adverse events, should be reviewed for control classification risk before execution.
Regulatory references:
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999, Section 13(1) (penalties for contraventions)
Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019, Rule 6 (beneficial ownership, as amended by NDI Amendment Rules, 2026), Rule 9(6) (deferred consideration), Rule 21 (pricing guidelines), Rule 23 (downstream investment)
Foreign Exchange Management (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-Debt Instruments) Regulations, 2019 (Form DI, Form FC-TRS, DPIIT intimation timelines)
RBI Master Direction on Foreign Investment in India, Master Direction No. FED 11/2017-18, updated 20 January 2025
When a resident Indian shareholder sells shares to a foreign investor, or a non-resident investor exits to a resident buyer, the transaction triggers two separate compliance chains simultaneously: one under the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) 1999 and one under the Income Tax Act 1961. Form FC-TRS is the mandatory FEMA reporting form at the centre of that first chain. Filing it incorrectly, or missing the 60-day deadline, can result in a Late Submission Fee (LSF), compounding proceedings under Section 13 of FEMA, and in some cases a block on future filings. The compliance picture got more layered in 2026: Press Note 2 (2026 Series), notified on 15/03/2026 and operationalised on 02/05/2026, revised the land-border-country FDI approval requirement, with direct consequences for any secondary transaction involving a Chinese-connected investor or a fund with significant LBC beneficial ownership. This article covers when FC-TRS applies, the pre-filing approval checks (including the land-border-country question), how to file on the RBI FIRMS portal, pricing rules, the LSF vs compounding decision, tax obligations that run alongside the filing, and the seven mistakes that Treelife sees most often on live deals.
What is FC-TRS and when must it be filed?
Form FC-TRS (Foreign Currency Transfer of Shares) is the Reserve Bank of India’s prescribed reporting form for the transfer of capital instruments between a person resident in India and a person resident outside India, and vice versa. The filing obligation arises under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 (NDI Rules) and the Foreign Exchange Management (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-Debt Instruments) Regulations, 2019 (FEMA 395, as amended up to 15/01/2025). FC-TRS must be filed with the Authorised Dealer Category-I (AD Cat-I) bank within 60 days of the date of transfer of capital instruments or the date of receipt or remittance of consideration, whichever is earlier. The form is submitted through the RBI’s FIRMS (Foreign Investment Reporting and Management System) portal.
What capital instruments does FC-TRS cover?
The NDI Rules define “capital instruments” to include equity shares, compulsorily convertible preference shares (CCPS), compulsorily convertible debentures (CCDs), and share warrants. All of these trigger FC-TRS when they are transferred between a resident and a non-resident. The key feature is that FC-TRS applies to secondary transfers of existing instruments, not to fresh issuances, which are reported through Form FC-GPR within 30 days of allotment.
The form covers both sale transactions (where consideration is paid) and gift transactions (where shares are transferred without consideration). In the case of shares purchased by a foreign entity on a recognised stock exchange under the FDI scheme, reporting responsibility shifts to the non-resident buyer through their AD Cat-I bank.
Transactions that do not require FC-TRS:
Transfers between two persons resident in India (only Form SH-4 applies, stamped at 0.25% of consideration)
Fresh issuance of capital instruments to a non-resident (FC-GPR applies instead)
Transfers from a non-resident holding instruments on a non-repatriable basis to a resident, and vice versa, where the repatriation status does not change and the transaction is treated as domestic
Transfers between two non-residents both holding on a repatriable basis, where there is no change in repatriation status
Transfer of NRI-held shares from NRI to a foreign company does not require FC-TRS, unless the NRI is holding on a non-repatriable basis and the foreign company will hold on a repatriable basis (which converts the investment from domestic to FDI and triggers the full compliance chain)
Who files FC-TRS?
The obligation to file rests on the resident party. Where a resident is the transferor, the resident seller files. Where a resident is the transferee, the resident buyer files. The onus is placed on the Indian-resident party precisely because FEMA regulates residents and their interactions with foreign exchange. A non-resident holding instruments on a non-repatriable basis who transfers to a resident (or vice versa) is also responsible for filing.
One practical implication for founders on secondary deals: even if the foreign investor initiates the transaction and the deal terms are driven by the investor’s exit needs, the resident founder or the investee company will be the one managing the FC-TRS process. This means building the FC-TRS timeline into the deal calendar, not treating it as a post-closing formality.
FEMA pricing rules: what price can you agree?
Pricing is the single most technically complex part of FC-TRS for unlisted companies, and it is the area where deal terms agreed at a commercial level most often need recalibration before FEMA compliance can be signed off.
Transfer from resident to non-resident (resident selling)
For an unlisted company, the transfer price must not be lower than the fair value of the capital instruments, as determined by an internationally accepted valuation methodology on an arm’s length basis (Rule 21, NDI Rules, 2019). The valuation must be certified by a Chartered Accountant, a SEBI-registered Merchant Banker, or a practising Cost Accountant. The valuation certificate must not be more than 90 days old at the time of filing.
For a listed company, the transfer price must comply with applicable SEBI pricing guidelines, typically based on the preferential allotment pricing formula for the relevant period preceding the date of transfer.
The FEMA floor is a one-sided constraint in this direction: the resident can sell at or above fair value, but not below. A discount to FMV for a resident seller would constitute a violation. This creates a structurally important situation in secondary deals where an investor wants to buy at a discount, perhaps due to a down round scenario or a side letter arrangement: the resident seller cannot agree to such terms without breaching the NDI Rules.
Pricing compliance table: resident selling to non-resident (unlisted company)
Fair value (valuation report)
Transfer price agreed
FEMA compliant?
₹120 per share
₹150 per share
Yes — at a premium to FMV
₹120 per share
₹120 per share
Yes — at FMV
₹120 per share
₹100 per share
No — below FMV, FEMA violation
Transfer from non-resident to resident (non-resident selling)
For an unlisted company, the transfer price must not exceed the fair value certified by the same categories of professionals using an arm’s length methodology. The constraint is now a ceiling: the non-resident can sell at or below FMV, but not above.
This is the constraint that prevents assured exit clauses at a guaranteed minimum return. FEMA does not permit a contractual guaranteed return to a non-resident investor. When shares are eventually transferred, the price must reflect fair value at the time of transfer, not a guaranteed rate from the time of entry. SHA provisions that purport to guarantee a minimum IRR on exit need to be read carefully against this rule, since the actual FC-TRS filing will expose the transfer price to AD bank scrutiny.
Pricing compliance table: non-resident selling to resident (unlisted company)
Fair value (valuation report)
Transfer price agreed
FEMA compliant?
₹150 per share
₹150 per share
Yes — at FMV
₹150 per share
₹120 per share
Yes — below FMV (investor takes a haircut)
₹150 per share
₹170 per share
No — above FMV, FEMA violation
Pricing for convertible instruments
For CCPS and CCDs, the conversion price must be determined at the time of issuance in accordance with NDI Rules. On transfer, the price cannot be lower than the fair value of equity shares at the time the convertible instrument was originally issued. If a CCPS is issued at ₹100 with a conversion price of ₹50, the conversion ratio is 2:1 (each CCPS converts into two equity shares). This ratio may be adjusted for bonus issues or stock splits to preserve the investor’s economic position, but the underlying pricing constraint carries forward.
Does your investor trigger a land-border-country approval requirement?
Before the FIRMS portal is opened, one pre-condition applies to a specific and growing category of transactions: whether the non-resident party to the transfer is connected to a country sharing a land border with India.
The regime before March 2026
Press Note 3 (2020), issued by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) on 17/04/2020, required prior government approval for all FDI from entities incorporated in or with beneficial owners in land-border countries (LBCs): China, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, and Afghanistan. This applied regardless of sector and regardless of whether the investment was incoming or involved a secondary transfer. A transfer of shares to a Chinese-connected buyer, or a secondary sale by a Chinese-connected seller, required government approval before FC-TRS could be filed.
What Press Note 2 (2026) changed
The Union Cabinet approved amendments on 10/03/2026, formalised through Press Note 2 (2026 Series) issued by DPIIT on 15/03/2026 and operationalised via the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) (Amendment) Rules, 2026 notified on 02/05/2026. The revised position as it applies to FC-TRS transactions:
Transfers involving an LBC investor with less than 10% non-controlling beneficial ownership can now proceed without prior government approval. However, they are subject to a mandatory PN2 Reporting Requirement: the investment must be reported to the government even though approval is not required.
Transfers where the LBC investor holds 10% or more, or exercises control regardless of shareholding, continue to require prior government approval before FC-TRS can be filed. The approval process now operates on a 60-day fast-track for priority sectors where the investee company is majority Indian-owned, but the approval is still a prerequisite.
Pakistan and Bangladesh remain under the full approval requirement with no relaxation under the 2026 amendments. Pakistan additionally faces sector-specific restrictions that are independent of PN2.
Practical implication for secondary sales: If the seller in a secondary transaction is a Chinese-connected fund or a fund with Chinese LPs above the 10% ownership threshold, the resident buyer cannot complete the transfer or file FC-TRS until government approval is in hand. The same applies to a new buyer that is LBC-connected. The PN2 beneficial ownership test uses the PMLA Rule 9(3) definition, with 10% as the trigger threshold, tracing through every intermediate entity in the ownership chain.
Founders whose cap tables include Chinese-connected investors (which includes several US and Singapore funds with significant Chinese LP bases, depending on the ownership structure) should verify the beneficial ownership position before any secondary transaction is initiated. Proceeding without this check is the fastest route to a live FEMA contravention.
How to file FC-TRS on the RBI FIRMS portal: step by step
The FIRMS portal is the single online submission channel. There is no offline route for FC-TRS. The process has two prerequisites: Entity User registration (the company’s identity in the system) and Business User registration (the individual authorised to file forms).
Step 1: Create an Entity User on FIRMS
The company registers on the RBI FIRMS portal at firms.rbi.org.in by providing its CIN, company email, mobile number, PAN, and an authorisation letter on company letterhead. RBI reviews the application and sends login credentials to the registered email on approval. If the application is rejected, the identified gap must be corrected and resubmitted.
Step 2: Register entity and create a Business User
After logging in as the Entity User, the company completes registration under the Entity Master (CIN, address, NIC code for primary business activity, and paid-up capital on a fully diluted basis). A Business User is then created by providing the authorised person’s details, selecting the AD bank, and uploading a Business User Authorisation Letter. Approval usually takes a few working days.
Step 3: Initiate the FC-TRS return
Log in as the Business User, navigate to Single Master Form (SMF), select FC-TRS, and click “Add New Return.” If the company has previously filed FC-GPR or an earlier FC-TRS, you may need to enter the earlier acknowledgement number. This creates continuity in the RBI’s records of the company’s foreign investment history.
Step 4: Enter transfer and transaction details
The form requires: transfer by way of (sale or gift), direction of transfer (resident-to-non-resident or reverse), FEMA classification of the transfer type, date of transfer, nature of transfer (private arrangement, IPO offer for sale, etc.), and KYC details of buyer and seller. The date of transfer must align precisely with the executed Share Purchase Agreement or Share Transfer Deed (Form SH-4).
Step 5: Enter capital instrument details
Inputs required: type of instrument (equity, CCPS, CCD, warrant), number of instruments transferred, face value, conversion ratio (if applicable), fully diluted equity shares, transfer price per instrument, total consideration, and the fair value per the valuation certificate. Every number must match the supporting documents. A mismatch between the form and the valuation report is the most common reason for an AD bank resubmission request.
Step 6: Enter remittance details
For sale transactions, disclose the mode of payment (authorised banking channel), name and branch of the AD bank, amount received or remitted in rupees, whether remittance was received in tranches, and attach the Foreign Inward Remittance Certificate (FIRC) or debit statement plus KYC of the foreign entity. Gift transfers are exempt from this step.
Step 7: Submit and track
On submission, the form is routed to the AD bank. The AD bank may approve the filing, raise a resubmission request (with specific queries), or reject the filing. Resubmission requests must be resolved within the stipulated timeline. Final acknowledgement from the AD bank closes the FC-TRS compliance cycle.
Gift transfers within a family (relatives as defined under Section 2(77) of the Companies Act 2013) are permitted subject to the 5% of paid-up capital threshold, sectoral cap compliance, and the donee being eligible to hold the instrument under the relevant repatriable schedule. Gifts outside the family definition require prior RBI approval.
What is the deadline and what happens if you miss it?
FC-TRS must be filed within 60 days of the date of transfer of capital instruments or the date of receipt or remittance of funds, whichever is earlier. The earlier of the two clocks is the binding one. If a Share Purchase Agreement is executed on 01/07/2026 and the FIRC for payment lands on 15/07/2026, the 60-day clock started on 01/07/2026, making the deadline 30/08/2026.
Late Submission Fee (LSF) calculation
A delay beyond 60 days can be regularised by paying a Late Submission Fee under RBI Circular No. RBI/2022-23/122 A.P. (DIR Series) Circular No. 16 dated 30/09/2022. The LSF formula for FC-TRS is:
LSF = ₹7,500 + (0.025% × A × n)
Where A = amount involved in the delayed reporting, and n = number of years of delay, rounded upward to the nearest month and expressed to two decimal points.
The maximum LSF is capped at 100% of A, rounded upward to the nearest hundred. The LSF facility is available for up to three years from the original due date of filing. If the LSF is not paid within 30 days of the RBI advice, the advice becomes void and a fresh application resets the reference date for calculating n.
Worked example:
A resident founder sells shares worth ₹2 crore to a US investor. The transfer deed is executed on 01/01/2026. The filing due date is 02/03/2026. The form is filed on 01/09/2026, a delay of 6 months (0.5 years).
At ₹2 crore transaction size and 6 months delay, the LSF is modest. At a ₹20 crore transaction with a 2-year delay, it becomes ₹7,500 + (0.025% × 20,00,00,000 × 2) = ₹7,500 + ₹1,00,000 = ₹1,07,500. Non-payment does not eliminate the liability; it escalates the matter to penal action under Section 13 of FEMA, which carries penalties of up to three times the amount involved.
LSF or compounding: the fork in the road
LSF and compounding are not interchangeable. They serve different purposes and create different records.
LSF is self-initiated and voluntary. The company pays through the FIRMS portal as part of the delayed filing, the AD bank forwards it to RBI, and on payment, the delay is regularised. It is faster and does not create a formal contravention on the company’s RBI record. LSF is the right route whenever the delay is within three years of the original due date and the violation is one of timing, not substance.
Compounding under Section 15 of FEMA is a formal admission of contravention filed with the RBI, now through the PRAVAAH portal, with a ₹10,000 application fee. A compounding officer at the RBI holds a hearing and issues a compounding order specifying the amount payable. Compounding does create a formal record of the contravention. It is the mandatory route in three situations: the three-year LSF window has lapsed; the violation is substantive (wrong price, wrong sector, unauthorised transfer) rather than a missed deadline; or the AD bank has already escalated the matter.
The April 2025 amendments to the RBI Master Directions on Compounding introduced a cap of ₹2 lakh per contravention for certain categories of miscellaneous non-reporting and technical violations. For a first-time, purely procedural FC-TRS delay, this cap is likely to apply, but the company must still go through the full compounding process to benefit from it. The cap does not apply to substantive FEMA violations such as pricing contraventions or transfers in prohibited sectors.
Tax obligations that run alongside FC-TRS
FC-TRS is a FEMA reporting obligation, but the same transaction simultaneously triggers income tax compliance. Three points that are directly relevant to how you structure and execute the deal:
When a resident buyer acquires shares from a non-resident seller, the buyer must deduct TDS under Section 195 of the Income Tax Act before remitting payment. This is not optional and cannot be done retroactively after the FIRC has been issued. The AD bank will, in practice, ask whether TDS was deducted before approving the FC-TRS. A resident paying a non-resident and skipping TDS creates dual exposure: interest under Section 201 of the Income Tax Act and a potential rejection at the AD bank.
For an NRI seller, the default TDS is applied on the gross consideration unless the seller has obtained a lower or nil deduction certificate under Section 197. Without that certificate, TDS at source can significantly exceed the actual tax liability on the gain, and the seller must then file an Indian income tax return to claim a refund, which delays repatriation. Factoring this into deal timelines is the seller’s responsibility, not the buyer’s.
The FEMA pricing floor (resident selling to NR: price cannot be below FMV) and the income tax deemed consideration rule (Section 50CA: if transfer price is below FMV under Rule 11UA, the higher FMV is treated as the sale proceeds) reinforce each other. A below-FMV sale to a non-resident is simultaneously a FEMA violation and creates a taxable deemed capital gain above the actual cash received.
Key tax rates for unlisted share transfers (on or after 23/07/2024)
Seller type
Holding period
Tax rate
TDS applicability
Resident individual
Over 24 months
12.5% LTCG (Section 112)
No TDS on resident seller
Resident individual
Up to 24 months
Slab rate STCG
No TDS on resident seller
NRI / foreign company
Over 24 months
12.5% LTCG (Section 112)
Section 195, deducted by resident buyer
NRI / foreign company
Up to 24 months
Slab rate STCG
Section 195, deducted by resident buyer
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
1. Missing the earlier of two deadlines
The 60-day window starts from the date of transfer or date of funds, whichever is earlier. Many founders treat receipt of the FIRC as the trigger. If the Share Purchase Agreement was signed and Form SH-4 executed before the FIRC arrived, the clock already started. By the time the FIRC lands, a significant part of the window may be gone.
2. Getting the repatriable vs non-repatriable classification wrong
Whether an NRI investor holds shares on a repatriable (Schedule I, NRE account) or non-repatriable (Schedule III, NRO account) basis determines whether the transaction requires FC-TRS at all, and if it does, how it must be classified. Misclassifying a non-repatriable holding as repatriable inflates the perceived FDI cap utilisation and can trigger a sectoral cap concern. The AD bank will verify this against the FIRC or bank account type at the time of entry, so inconsistencies surface at the filing stage.
3. Using a valuation certificate that is over 90 days old
The most frequent reason for AD bank rejection. The valuation must not be more than 90 days old at the time of filing. On transactions that take time to close (due to board approvals, SHA amendments, or RBI-required government approvals in certain sectors), the valuation may expire before the filing window opens. A fresh certificate must be obtained even if the deal price was agreed months earlier.
4. Ignoring the sectoral cap before closing
FC-TRS is a reporting mechanism, not an approval mechanism. Sectors requiring government approval under the FDI policy are the exception. Sectors such as defence, media and broadcasting, pharmaceuticals (brownfield), and multi-brand retail require prior government approval, and FC-TRS cannot be filed until that approval is in place. Closing a transfer in a government approval sector without obtaining the approval and then filing FC-TRS does not cure the violation; it memorialises it.
5. Not linking to the correct previous filing
If the transferor previously received shares from a non-resident via a primary round (reported through FC-GPR), the FC-TRS must correctly reference that FC-GPR acknowledgement number. A missing or incorrect reference is a common resubmission trigger at the AD bank.
6. Treating the last tranche as the clock trigger in instalment deals
When consideration is paid in multiple tranches, the 60-day clock starts from the first receipt, not the last. A founder receiving instalment payments (say, Tranche 1 on 01/01/2026 and Tranche 2 on 01/04/2026) must file FC-TRS by 02/03/2026, not after the final tranche arrives. Waiting for complete payment before starting the filing process is one of the most preventable ways to incur LSF. In the FIRMS portal, each tranche is disclosed separately within the same FC-TRS return; the filing itself does not need to wait for the last payment.
7. Filing an incorrect form and assuming it pauses the clock
When the AD bank raises a resubmission request or rejects a filing, many founders assume the compliance clock was paused by the act of submission. It was not. The 60-day window runs from the original trigger date regardless of portal activity. If an FC-TRS is submitted on day 55 with a valuation error, and the AD bank rejects it on day 70, the company is already 10 days beyond the deadline at the point of correction. The corrected refiling on day 80 requires LSF calculated from day 61. Filing early, even with minor uncertainties that may generate a resubmission query, is always better than filing close to the deadline with a complete document set.
Treelife practitioner note
In the FC-TRS engagements we have run at Treelife, the most consequential errors happen not at the portal but at deal structuring stage, weeks before anyone has opened the FIRMS portal. The two patterns we see repeatedly:
The first is a SHA that contains a put option or guaranteed IRR clause for the non-resident investor. These are commercially common. An investor agrees to come in partly because of a defined minimum return on exit. But the NDI Rules prohibit assured returns to non-residents, and when the put option is exercised, the transfer price in the SHA often exceeds the FMV at the time of actual transfer. The company then faces a choice between filing FC-TRS at the agreed (above-FMV) price and breaching FEMA, or renegotiating the exit price, which can blow up the deal.
The second is a secondary sale where the foreign investor’s existing stake was built over multiple rounds, with some entered via NRE account (repatriable) and some via NRO account (non-repatriable), and the company’s records do not clearly segregate the two buckets. When it comes to filing FC-TRS, the repatriation status of each lot must be accurately disclosed. A consolidated holding reported under the wrong status creates a compounding risk that can outlast the transaction.
The fix in both cases is a FEMA review before deal terms are locked. A 3-5 day review at term sheet stage costs less than the compounding proceeding it prevents.
FC-TRS vs FC-GPR: what is the difference?
Both forms sit within the FIRMS portal and are part of the Single Master Form (SMF) framework. The distinction is primary vs secondary.
Basis
FC-TRS
FC-GPR
Nature
Secondary transfer of existing instruments
Primary issuance of new instruments
Trigger
Sale or gift between resident and non-resident
Fresh allotment to person resident outside India
Filing deadline
60 days from transfer or funds, whichever is earlier
Seed, Series A, B rounds; rights issues to non-residents
FAQs
Q: Is FC-TRS required for a gift of shares from a resident to an NRI family member? A: Yes. Gift transfers between a resident and a non-resident require FC-TRS, with additional documentation including the gift deed, relationship declaration, and confirmation that the gift value is within the USD 50,000 annual limit under FEMA. The donor and donee must also be relatives as defined under Section 2(77) of the Companies Act 2013 for the transfer to proceed without prior RBI approval. Gifts outside this definition require prior approval.
Q: What is the penalty for late FC-TRS filing? A: Late filing is regularised through the LSF under RBI Circular RBI/2022-23/122. The formula is ₹7,500 + (0.025% × A × n), capped at 100% of A. The LSF facility is available for up to three years from the original due date. After three years, or if LSF is not paid within 30 days of the RBI advice, the matter is liable for penal action under Section 13 of FEMA, with penalties of up to three times the transaction amount.
Q: Can the transfer price be set below FMV if the foreign investor is exiting at a loss? A: Yes, but only when the non-resident is selling to a resident. In that direction, the price must not exceed FMV but can be below it; the non-resident can accept a haircut. When a resident is selling to a non-resident, the price must not be below FMV. A resident selling below FMV to a foreign buyer is a FEMA violation regardless of the commercial justification.
Q: Who deducts TDS when a non-resident sells shares to a resident Indian buyer? A: The resident buyer is responsible for deducting TDS under Section 195 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 before remitting payment to the non-resident seller. The rate depends on the nature of the gain: 12.5% for LTCG (for transfers on or after 23/07/2024) and slab rate for STCG. The seller can apply for a lower or nil deduction certificate under Section 197 if the actual tax liability is lower than the TDS amount.
Q: Is FC-TRS required if shares are transferred between two non-resident shareholders of an Indian company? A: Generally, no, provided both parties hold on a repatriable basis and there is no change in repatriation status. However, if the transfer involves a change from non-repatriable to repatriable (effectively a conversion from domestic to FDI), it will require prior RBI approval and FC-TRS reporting.
Q: What happens if a sector requires government approval and FC-TRS is filed without it? A: Filing FC-TRS without the required government approval does not regularise the underlying FEMA violation. The AD bank will typically reject the form and flag the transaction. The company and the transferring parties will need to apply for compounding under FEMA, which involves disclosing the contravention, paying a compounding fee, and obtaining a compounding order from the RBI before the transaction can be treated as compliant.
Q: What is the FIRC and why is it critical for FC-TRS? A: The Foreign Inward Remittance Certificate (FIRC) is issued by the resident’s AD bank confirming receipt of foreign exchange. It is the primary evidence of the inward remittance that the FC-TRS filing must match. The FIRC must reflect the same amount, date, and currency as the remittance details entered in the form. A mismatch, even by a small amount due to bank charges or conversion date differences, triggers a resubmission request.
Q: Is a SEBI-registered Merchant Banker always required for the valuation certificate? A: No. For unlisted companies, the valuation certificate can be issued by a Chartered Accountant, a SEBI-registered Merchant Banker, or a practising Cost Accountant, using an internationally accepted methodology on an arm’s length basis (Rule 21, NDI Rules, 2019). A Merchant Banker is not mandatory unless the company chooses to use one or the transaction context requires their involvement (for example, in a listed company context for SEBI floor price compliance).
Q: Can FC-TRS be revised after submission? A: No. Once submitted through the FIRMS portal, the form cannot be edited. If there are errors, the form will need to be rejected (by the AD bank raising a resubmission request) and a corrected filing submitted. A completed and approved FC-TRS cannot be revised; a compounding application would be needed to address material errors in an approved filing.
Q: What is the FLA return and how does it relate to FC-TRS? A: The Foreign Liabilities and Assets (FLA) annual return must be filed by Indian entities that have received FDI or made overseas investments, reporting foreign assets and liabilities as at 31 March. An FC-TRS transaction in a given FY will affect the company’s FDI position, which must then be reflected in the FLA return for that year. The FLA return for FY 2025-26 was due by 15/07/2026. Missing the FLA return triggers a separate LSF under the same RBI/2022-23/122 circular.
Q: Does a DPIIT-recognised startup get any exemption from FC-TRS filing? A: No. DPIIT recognition provides certain income tax benefits under Section 80-IAC and ESOP tax deferral under Section 80-IAC read with Section 17, but it does not exempt the company from FEMA reporting obligations. FC-TRS is mandatory for all Indian companies regardless of DPIIT status when capital instruments are transferred between residents and non-residents.
Q: What if consideration for the transfer is paid in tranches? A: If the consideration is received or remitted in multiple tranches, the FC-TRS must still be filed within 60 days of the date of the first receipt or remittance, whichever is earlier (not the last tranche). Each tranche must be disclosed in the remittance section of the form. Waiting for the final tranche before starting the FC-TRS process is a common error that causes inadvertent delays.
Q: Does a company buyback of shares from a foreign investor require FC-TRS? A: Yes. Under FEMA, a company buyback from a non-resident shareholder is treated as a transfer of shares from a non-resident to a resident (the company being the resident transferee). FC-TRS is mandatory within 60 days, the pricing ceiling applies (buyback price must not exceed FMV), and the automatic route is available for most sectors. This is distinct from a secondary sale, where the transferee is a third-party buyer rather than the company itself.
Q: Does an NRI employee selling ESOP-exercised shares in an Indian unlisted company trigger FC-TRS? A: Yes, if the buyer is a resident. When an NRI (or ex-employee who has become non-resident) sells shares acquired through an Indian ESOP to a resident buyer (whether back to the company, to the promoter, or to a third-party acquirer), the transaction is a transfer from a non-resident to a resident and FC-TRS is required. Two compliance points specific to this scenario: the NRI’s cost basis for capital gains purposes is the FMV at the date of exercise (Section 49(2AA) of the Income Tax Act), not the option exercise price; and the holding period runs from the exercise date, not the grant date. The resident buyer must deduct TDS under Section 195 before remitting payment.
Q: Does filing FC-TRS on the FIRMS portal pause the 60-day compliance clock? A: No. Submitting the form does not pause or reset the clock. If the AD bank raises a resubmission request or rejects the filing, the 60-day window continues to run from the original trigger date (date of transfer or date of first fund receipt, whichever is earlier). A filing submitted on day 55 that is rejected on day 70 means the company is already 10 days beyond the deadline when it corrects and refiles. The corrected filing on day 80 would require LSF calculated from day 61. The practical consequence: submit early, even if the document set is not perfectly assembled, and resolve queries while there is still window remaining.
Foreign Exchange Management (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-Debt Instruments) Regulations, 2019 (FEMA 395), as amended up to 15/01/2025
RBI Master Direction on Foreign Investment in India FED Master Direction No. 18/2015-16 dated 01/01/2016 (as updated through 2025)
RBI Master Directions on Compounding of Contraventions under FEMA, 1999 dated 22/04/2025 (updated 24/04/2025), introducing ₹2 lakh cap for specified technical violations
Sending an employee from a foreign parent to its Indian subsidiary for six months sounds like a routine HR decision. In India, it simultaneously touches four tax regimes: corporate income tax via permanent establishment risk, individual income tax and TDS under Section 192, goods and services tax via reverse charge on the salary reimbursement, and transfer pricing on the cross-border cost recharge. The same facts, depending on how the secondment agreement is drafted and how the employment relationship is characterised, produce either a clean arrangement or a multi-year tax dispute.
India’s treatment of expat secondments has been actively litigated for over fifteen years. The Supreme Court’s foundational ruling in DIT v. Morgan Stanley & Co. Inc. (2007) addressed the service PE dimension. The Supreme Court returned to secondments in CCE&ST v. Northern Operating Systems Pvt. Ltd. (2022) and held, on the indirect tax side, that the salary reimbursement to the overseas parent constitutes taxable consideration for manpower supply services. A June 2026 Delhi High Court ruling clarified the interaction between Section 192 TDS and the FTS make-available condition under the India-US DTAA. If your secondment agreement was drafted before 2022 and has not been reviewed since, the legal landscape under which it was structured has changed materially.
Does seconding an employee to India create a PE for the foreign parent?
A secondment creates a service PE of the foreign parent under the applicable DTAA when the seconded employee is functionally working for the parent rather than building the subsidiary’s capabilities, and is physically present in India beyond the treaty threshold (typically 90 days for most India DTAAs, or 30 days if the lower associated enterprise threshold applies). The Morgan Stanley ruling (2007) established that where the Indian entity is adequately compensated at arm’s length and the secondee genuinely builds the subsidiary’s capacity, the PE risk is contained. Where the secondee retains a lien over parent employment and the subsidiary recharges costs back to the parent, the risk profile shifts materially.
What is an expat secondment and how does Indian law characterise it?
An expat secondment is an arrangement under which an employee of a foreign parent is temporarily assigned to work at the Indian subsidiary, typically for three months to three years. The secondee works under the Indian entity’s day-to-day direction but maintains a continuing relationship with the home employer, most commonly through a lien on the original employment, continued participation in the parent’s social security and pension schemes, and terms of service governed by home-country employment contracts.
Indian law has no single statutory definition of secondment. Characterisation depends on the facts and documents of each arrangement. Courts have consistently held that substance governs over form: the label “secondment” in a contract does not determine the tax treatment. What matters is who the economic employer is, who controls the employee’s work, who bears the remuneration cost, and whether the services rendered benefit the Indian entity or the foreign parent.
Three structural models appear in practice:
Model 1: Pure secondment with local payroll absorption. The Indian subsidiary takes the secondee entirely on its own payroll. The subsidiary pays salary directly in India, deducts TDS under Section 192 of the Income Tax Act 1961, and there is no recharge to the foreign parent. The secondee’s home-country payroll is suspended or replaced. This model has the most straightforward tax profile: the Indian subsidiary is clearly the employer, Section 192 covers the full TDS obligation, and there is no cross-border payment requiring Section 195 analysis.
Model 2: Split payroll with partial home-country continuation. The secondee receives part of the salary in the home country from the foreign parent (typically to maintain social security contributions) and part in India from the subsidiary. The Indian portion is subject to TDS under Section 192. The home-country portion raises two questions: whether TDS under Section 195 applies to any recharge from subsidiary to parent, and whether the home-country salary element is also taxable in India under Section 9(1)(ii), which brings to charge salary income earned in India even if received abroad. This model almost always requires a shadow payroll, explained below.
Model 3: Full home-country payroll with cost recharge. The secondee remains entirely on the foreign parent’s payroll. The parent pays the full salary and then recharges the cost to the Indian subsidiary. This generates the most regulatory risk: it raises the Northern Operating Systems question on GST RCM, the Section 195 TDS question on the recharge, and the service PE question on the parent’s status. It also requires a shadow payroll in India to account for and remit TDS on the India-sourced portion of the secondee’s salary.
How does the economic employer test work in India?
The economic employer test is the central analytical tool for secondment characterisation. It asks who is the real employer of the seconded employee as an economic matter, independently of who appears on the employment contract.
The test was drawn into Indian income tax jurisprudence from OECD Commentary on Article 15 of the Model Tax Convention. Under Article 15, employment income is taxable only in the country where employment is exercised, unless one condition is satisfied: that the remuneration is borne by a PE of the employer in the source state. The economic employer concept asks whether the entity in the source state that directs the employee and bears the economic cost of the employment is, in substance, the real employer.
Indian courts apply a multi-factor test:
Factor
Indicates Indian entity is economic employer
Indicates foreign parent is economic employer
Control over day-to-day work
Indian entity directs tasks, approves leave, sets KPIs
Parent sets targets; Indian entity is secondary
Risk of satisfactory performance
Indian entity bears performance risk
Parent retains performance risk
Tools, equipment, premises
Provided by Indian entity
Provided by or owned by parent
Right to terminate secondment
Indian entity can terminate with immediate effect
Only parent can terminate or recall
Post-secondment employment lien
No lien; secondee needs fresh employment
Secondee retains lien; returns to parent on completion
Who bears salary cost economically
Indian entity pays with no recharge to parent
Parent pays with recharge or no recovery from Indian entity
Who sets remuneration
Indian entity sets India-period remuneration independently
Remuneration set by parent’s global HR policy
No single factor is determinative. The Delhi High Court in Centrica India Offshore (P.) Ltd. v. Commissioner of Income Tax-I (2014, SLP dismissed by Supreme Court) found the Indian entity was the economic employer even though formal employment contracts were with overseas entities, because the Indian entity controlled work allocation, bore business risk, and could terminate the secondment with immediate effect.
CCE&ST v. Northern Operating Systems Pvt. Ltd. (Supreme Court, 2022) pushed in a different direction. The Court found that where the overseas entities secured global contracts and seconded highly skilled employees to perform work that made the Indian entity commercially valuable to the parent, the overseas entity was the real employer and the arrangement amounted to manpower supply services. The distinction the Court drew was economic: in Centrica, the Indian entity needed the secondees to build its own capabilities independent of the parent. In Northern Operating Systems, the parent needed the secondees in India to fulfil obligations that belonged commercially to the parent.
A secondment designed to transfer skills to the Indian entity, where the secondee trains local staff, builds local client relationships, and transitions out when the local team is self-sufficient, is more defensible as a true secondment. A secondment where the secondee is delivering on the parent’s global contracts will look like manpower supply.
When does a secondment create a service PE of the foreign parent?
A service PE arises when the foreign parent furnishes services in India through employees or other personnel for aggregate periods exceeding the threshold in the applicable DTAA within a 12-month period. This article covers the day-count mechanics and the stewardship carve-out specific to secondments. For the full PE taxonomy covering fixed-place PE, dependent agent PE, construction PE, and the POEM overlap, see Treelife’s permanent establishment risk guide.
Service PE thresholds in key India DTAAs
Treaty country
General threshold
Associated enterprise threshold
United States
90 days
30 days
United Kingdom
90 days
30 days
Singapore
90 days (physical presence mandatory: Delhi HC, December 2025)
30 days
Germany
183 days
30 days
Netherlands
90 days
30 days
Japan
183 days
30 days
UAE
No service PE article; fixed-place and DAPE tests apply
Not applicable
Where the seconded employee is assigned to an Indian subsidiary that is an associated enterprise of the foreign parent (the standard case for a WOS), the lower AE threshold applies under most treaties. A secondee from a US parent to its Indian WOS who is physically present in India for more than 30 days in any 12-month period has already exceeded the threshold.
Day counting has its own rules. The Delhi High Court in CIT v. Clifford Chance Pte Ltd. (December 2025) clarified for the India-Singapore DTAA that vacation days, transit days, and business development days do not count toward the 90-day threshold. Only days on which services are actively performed count. The Court also confirmed physical presence in India is a mandatory precondition for service PE under the India-Singapore treaty, directly rejecting a virtual PE argument. Day counting is aggregate across all personnel of the foreign enterprise, not per individual. Three secondees from the same US parent each present for 35 days aggregate to 105 days, which is above the 90-day general threshold and far above the 30-day AE threshold.
The Morgan Stanley stewardship carve-out applies narrowly. The Supreme Court in Morgan Stanley (2007) held that oversight activities conducted to protect the parent’s investment (monitoring quality, reviewing financial reports, checking group standards) do not constitute a service PE. What does not qualify as stewardship: directing technical work, managing client relationships for the parent, conducting negotiations for the parent’s contracts. The carve-out is routinely over-relied upon. Assessing officers look past the stewardship label to the actual activities the secondee performed during India visits.
What is a shadow payroll and when is it required for an India secondment?
A shadow payroll is a parallel payroll run by the Indian subsidiary alongside the secondee’s actual home-country payroll. It does not pay the secondee any additional salary. Its sole purpose is to calculate, report, and remit to the Indian tax authorities the TDS obligation on the secondee’s India-sourced income, even though that income is being paid by the foreign parent outside India.
The legal basis for the shadow payroll obligation comes from two sources. First, Section 9(1)(ii) of the Income Tax Act 1961 deems salary earned in India to accrue or arise in India regardless of where it is physically paid. An expat physically working in India earns salary in India for each working day present, irrespective of whether that salary is credited to a home-country bank account. Second, the Supreme Court in CIT v. Eli Lilly & Co. (India) Pvt. Ltd. (Civil Appeal No. 5114 of 2007) held definitively that the Indian entity is responsible for deducting TDS under Section 192(1) on home-country salary paid by the foreign parent outside India, where that salary relates to services rendered in India and no work was performed for the foreign company during the India period. The Court held that the TDS provision and the charging provision under Section 9(1)(ii) form an integrated code: the Indian entity cannot escape TDS on the home-salary component by arguing that the payment was made abroad by a foreign entity.
When a shadow payroll is required:
Model 2 (split payroll): the India-paid portion is on Indian payroll. The home-country portion paid by the parent is India-sourced under Section 9(1)(ii) and requires TDS reporting through a shadow calculation that the Indian entity runs, deposits, and reports in Form 24Q.
Model 3 (full home-country payroll with recharge): the Indian entity runs a shadow payroll to calculate TDS on the secondee’s full India-sourced salary, deposits it with the government, and issues Form 16 to the secondee.
How the shadow payroll works operationally:
The Indian entity processes a notional payroll for the secondee each month. It calculates the estimated annual taxable salary, including the home-country component, perquisites, and any tax equalisation payments, and determines the monthly TDS at the average income tax rate for that year. It then:
Deposits the TDS through the electronic challan system under its own TAN
Issues Form 16 to the secondee at year end, covering both the India-paid and home-country-paid components as applicable
Coordinates with the secondee to collect Form 12BB declarations for any claimed deductions
The shadow payroll does not duplicate salary to the secondee. The secondee continues to receive net pay from the home-country payroll. The Indian entity pays only the TDS component to the government on the secondee’s behalf. The TDS is then reflected in the secondee’s Form 26AS and claimed as credit in the India tax return.
Section 192 TDS mechanics: home-country salary, perquisites, and grossing-up
What income is taxable in India for an inbound secondee?
For an expat seconded to India, the total salary taxable in India includes:
Basic salary paid in India by the Indian entity
Home-country salary components that qualify as India-sourced income under Section 9(1)(ii), meaning salary earned in India even if received abroad, confirmed mandatory for TDS purposes by the Eli Lilly ruling
Perquisites: company-provided accommodation, car, school fees for children, home leave allowance, cost of living allowance, and tax equalisation payments where the employer bears the employee’s tax liability
Employer’s contribution to provident fund above ₹7.5 lakhs per year (Finance Act 2020 amendment, effective FY 2020-21)
The perquisite valuation rules under Section 17(2) and Rule 3 of the Income Tax Rules 1962 prescribe the taxable value of each benefit. Company-leased furnished accommodation, for example, is valued at the lower of 10%, 7.5%, or 5% of salary (depending on city population) or the actual lease rental. The formula is prescribed and must be applied correctly. It is not discretionary.
Section 192(2) and Form 12B: the dual-employer consolidation mechanism
A secondment under Models 2 or 3 creates simultaneous employment income from two entities: the foreign parent and the Indian subsidiary. Section 192(2) of the Income Tax Act 1961 addresses this directly. Where an employee is simultaneously employed under more than one employer, the employee may nominate one of those employers to consolidate the TDS obligation. The employee furnishes salary and TDS details of the other employer in Form 12B to the nominated employer, who then calculates and deducts TDS on the aggregate income.
For inbound secondments, the Indian entity should be nominated as the consolidating employer. The secondee submits Form 12B to the Indian entity at the start of the financial year or on joining, providing the home-country salary details. The Indian entity then calculates TDS on the total estimated income from both sources, deducts the consolidated amount each month, and issues a single Form 16. Without this consolidation, each entity deducts TDS only on the salary it pays. The secondee ends up with an underpayment because neither entity has accounted for the combined income, a problem that surfaces when the secondee files the India tax return and finds a material tax payable not covered by TDS credits.
Tax equalisation and the grossing-up formula
Many multinational secondment policies provide that the company bears any Indian tax cost to keep the secondee tax-neutral relative to home-country tax. When the employer bears tax on non-monetary perquisites, Section 10(10CC) of the Income Tax Act exempts that tax payment from being further taxed as a perquisite. However, where the employer bears tax on monetary salary components, that tax payment is itself a taxable perquisite under Section 17(2). The TDS computation must gross up the salary for the employer-borne tax. The correct formula is iterative:
Grossing up only once rather than applying this iterative formula produces a TDS shortfall. For a secondee with a 30% marginal rate on a ₹50 lakh net salary, the one-time gross-up gives ₹71.43 lakhs. The iterative gross-up gives ₹71.43 lakhs as well in a simple scenario, but the error compounds where surcharge and cess interact with multiple income sources. The Indian payroll team must apply the formula correctly each month and recalibrate when compensation components change during the year.
Section 195 TDS on the salary recharge: when it applies and what changed on 01/04/2026
Where the Indian subsidiary reimburses the foreign parent for the salary cost of the secondee (Models 2 and 3), the character of that payment governs whether TDS under Section 195 applies.
The position that has emerged from the litigation history:
Indian entity is economic employer: The payment to the parent is purely a cost reimbursement with no profit or service element. CBDT Circular 720 of 30 August 1995 clarifies that salary income of secondees should be taxed under Section 192 in the hands of the employee, and the reimbursement to the overseas employer is not separately subject to Section 195 as income of the overseas entity. A June 2026 Delhi High Court ruling affirmed this position: where the Indian entity deducted TDS under Section 192 and the deputation agreement vested day-to-day control with the Indian entity, the reimbursement did not constitute FTS taxable under Section 195. Critically, the Court held the “make available” condition under Article 15 of the India-US DTAA was not satisfied. This ruling is treaty-specific to India-US and the make-available clause, so its application under other DTAAs should be verified.
Foreign parent is economic employer: The recharge acquires the character of consideration for manpower supply services. Under Section 9(1)(vii) of the Income Tax Act, fees for technical services rendered in India are taxable in India. Where the applicable DTAA contains an FTS article, the treaty rate applies. Where the services do not qualify as technical services under the treaty, residual provisions govern. Section 195 TDS applies on the recharge amount at the applicable treaty or domestic rate.
The safest practice where economic employer characterisation is uncertain: deduct TDS under Section 195 at the applicable treaty rate, file the quarterly return in Form 27Q, and obtain a certificate under Section 195(2) if the Indian entity believes the payment is not chargeable to tax. The certificate provides a legal basis for reduced or nil deduction. Proceeding without the certificate and later being found liable results in disallowance of the recharge as a deductible expense under Section 40(a)(i), in addition to TDS interest under Section 201(1A) at 1.5% per month from the date of payment.
Form 145 and Form 146 replace Form 15CA/15CB from 01/04/2026
From 1 April 2026, outward remittances from the Indian entity to the foreign parent, including salary recharges, must use Form 145 (the self-declaration by the remitter, replacing the old Form 15CA) and, where the remittance is taxable and exceeds ₹5 lakhs in a financial year, Form 146 (the Chartered Accountant certificate, replacing Form 15CB). These are filed under the Income Tax Rules 2026 read with Rule 37BB. The acknowledgement numbers from both forms must be quoted on the A2 application submitted to the Authorised Dealer bank before the SWIFT transfer is processed. AD banks will not release remittances without these filings. Any secondment structure that involves a cross-border recharge needs this process built into its payment workflow from 01/04/2026 onwards. For the full FEMA outward remittance framework covering permissibility, current account categorisation, and AD bank documentation, see Treelife’s FEMA compliance guide.
What is the GST impact of a secondment arrangement?
The GST treatment of expat secondments became significantly more uncertain after CCE&ST v. Northern Operating Systems Pvt. Ltd. (Supreme Court, 2022, Civil Appeal No. 2289 of 2021). The Court held, applying a substance-over-form analysis, that the secondment of employees by an overseas entity to its Indian subsidiary was liable to service tax under the Reverse Charge Mechanism. The ruling has been applied to GST by extension, since the structure of the provision of services is the same.
What the Northern Operating Systems ruling means under GST
Under the GST framework, where a foreign entity provides a service to an Indian registered entity, the supply is an import of service under Section 2(11) of the IGST Act. Under Section 5(3) of the IGST Act read with Notification No. 10/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate), this import of service is subject to GST under RCM, meaning the Indian recipient pays GST directly to the government. If the secondment is characterised as manpower supply (the NOS outcome), the salary reimbursement paid by the Indian subsidiary to the overseas parent is the consideration for an import of service, and GST at 18% applies under RCM.
The Indian subsidiary pays this GST through its electronic cash ledger and can then claim Input Tax Credit in the same return period, provided it is eligible under Section 17(5) of the CGST Act. For subsidiaries making taxable outward supplies, the cash flow impact is largely neutral. For subsidiaries with restricted ITC eligibility, such as mixed supply scenarios or exempt services, the RCM liability is a real cost.
The Indian entity must: issue a self-invoice under Section 31(3)(f) of the CGST Act in the tax period the liability arises (at the time of accrual, not payment); pay the IGST in cash through the electronic cash ledger; and report the liability in Table 3.1(d) of GSTR-3B. Missing the self-invoice in the correct period causes an ITC timing mismatch and attracts 18% interest under Section 50(3) of the CGST Act on the delayed payment.
When is a secondment not subject to GST RCM?
The counterpoint to Northern Operating Systems is the Centrica/Tekmark line of cases. Where the Indian entity is the genuine economic employer, the salary reimbursement is not consideration for a service. It is the Indian entity recovering a cost it asked the overseas entity to front. In those cases, GST does not apply.
The factual distinction that determines the outcome:
Centrica model: Indian entity was the real employer, controlled the work, bore performance risk, could terminate immediately. GST on reimbursement: not applicable.
Northern Operating Systems model: Overseas entity was the real employer, secondees performed work for the overseas entity’s business benefit, Indian entity was the downstream executor. GST on reimbursement: applicable at 18%.
Post the NOS ruling, assessments on Indian companies with expat employees have increased. The burden of proof to demonstrate that the Indian entity is the genuine employer falls on the assessee. Documentation quality at the time of secondment is the primary defence.
The GST Council has received representations to issue a clarificatory circular providing a clean carve-out for cases where the Indian entity is the economic employer and TDS under Section 192 is being deducted. As of the date of this article, no such circular has been issued. Businesses should assess each secondment arrangement on its economic employer characterisation and apply RCM where the characterisation points to the overseas entity as the real employer.
How does transfer pricing apply to the salary recharge?
Where the Indian subsidiary reimburses the foreign parent for the secondee’s salary, the reimbursement is a cross-border transaction between Associated Enterprises under Section 92 of the Income Tax Act (Section 163 of the Income Tax Act 2025), requiring arm’s length pricing.
The TP question for a secondment recharge has two parts. First: is the recharge amount arm’s length? If the parent recharges at pure cost with no markup, and the Indian entity is the economic employer, a nil markup is defensible as a cost allocation rather than a service. If the secondment is properly characterised as manpower supply, the India transfer pricing framework expects a cost-plus markup. ITAT decisions have applied markups of 5% to 15% on manpower supply recharges between AEs in technology and professional services.
Second: is the economic rationale documented? Transfer pricing officers now require a benefit test analysis: the Indian entity must demonstrate that it received a genuine benefit from the secondee’s presence that a hypothetical third-party enterprise would have been willing to pay for. A secondee who builds the subsidiary’s processes, technical capacity, or revenue passes the benefit test. A secondee primarily serving the parent’s global clients from an India base fails it.
From Tax Year 2026-27, Form 48 under Section 172 of the Income Tax Act 2025 (replacing Form 3CEB) requires specific disclosure under Note 14 of seconded employee costs not recharged to the Indian entity. This disclosure must be prepared with data from the parent entity, not from the Indian entity’s books alone, and must be ready well before the 31 October Form 48 filing deadline. For the full transfer pricing documentation framework covering the FAR analysis methodology, method selection, the Local File and Master File structure, and Form 48 disclosure requirements, see Treelife’s transfer pricing documentation guide and the intercompany service fees arm’s length pricing guide.
For recurring, material secondment recharges above ₹5 crores annually, a unilateral or bilateral Advance Pricing Agreement under Section 168 of the Income Tax Act 2025 covering the recharge methodology locks in the pricing approach for up to five years, eliminating annual TP audit risk on the recharge at a flat application fee of ₹20 lakhs under Rule 106 of the Income Tax Rules 2026. For the APA process and timing, see Treelife’s APA guide.
Social Security Agreements and EPF: what inbound secondees need to know
Under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952, EPF applies to foreign nationals working in India as International Workers. The contribution rate is 12% of basic wages by the employee and 12% by the employer. Where no SSA exemption applies, these contributions are mandatory regardless of the secondee’s home-country social security coverage, which creates a double contribution risk.
India has signed and operationalised Social Security Agreements with over 20 countries as of 2026, including Germany, France, Japan, South Korea, the Netherlands, Denmark, Luxembourg, Norway, Hungary, Belgium, Switzerland, Finland, Sweden, Czech Republic, and Australia. Where a valid SSA exists, the secondee may obtain a Certificate of Coverage (CoC) from the home-country social security authority confirming coverage under the home-country system, and present this to EPFO to claim exemption from EPF contributions in India for the secondment period.
The CoC application process is digital through the EPFO International Workers Portal. The CoC applies to “detachment” periods, typically up to 36 months under most India SSAs, though the exact period varies by treaty. Where the secondment extends beyond the permitted detachment period, the CoC exemption lapses and India EPF contributions become mandatory.
The secondment agreement should specify which country’s social security scheme applies. Where the SSA country is covered, obtain the CoC before the secondee arrives in India. Processing delays are common. A secondee who starts work before the CoC is obtained may face EPFO demands for the interim period.
For countries not covered by an SSA with India, including the United States, the United Kingdom (the India-UK Social Security Agreement was signed in February 2026 but is pending ratification and not yet in force as of the date of this article), and Canada, secondees are subject to EPF contributions in India in addition to any home-country social security obligations. The total employer cost impact of dual social security contributions should be factored into the secondment cost model.
What does the secondment agreement need to cover to reduce risk?
The secondment agreement is the primary document that both tax authorities and courts will read first when assessing the arrangement. Agreements that do not address the economic employer question directly create ambiguity that assessing officers fill in ways that typically favour revenue.
A secondment agreement for an India assignment should address:
Employer for local law purposes: Specify that the Indian subsidiary is the employer during the secondment period for Indian labour law, income tax, and social security compliance.
Line of reporting and authority: The secondee should report to the Indian entity’s management. Any residual reporting to the parent should be described as a coordination arrangement, not a management relationship.
Salary payment and recharge mechanics: If the parent fronts the salary cost, characterise the recharge as a cost allocation (with or without markup) and ensure the character is consistent with how GST and TDS will be handled. Specify whether Forms 145/146 will be filed per remittance.
Right to terminate and recall: The Indian entity should have the right to terminate the secondment with notice. The parent’s right to recall should be limited and subject to notice to the Indian entity.
Lien on original employment: If the secondee retains a lien, disclose it in the agreement. A lien alone is not disqualifying, but combined with other factors pointing to parent economic employer, it strengthens the revenue’s position. Consider whether the lien can be suspended for secondments exceeding 12 months.
Scope of secondee’s activities in India: Describe clearly what the secondee will do. Stewardship activities should be explicitly distinguished from activities that generate value for the parent. The scope description must match the secondee’s actual job description and KPIs. A mismatch is the most common fact pattern in assessments.
Shadow payroll and TDS responsibility: Specify which entity is responsible for running the shadow payroll, depositing TDS, filing Form 24Q, and issuing Form 16.
Section 192(2) consolidation: Specify that the secondee will submit Form 12B to the Indian entity, nominating it as the consolidating employer for TDS on aggregate salary.
Social security and EPF: Specify which country’s social security scheme applies. Reference the applicable SSA and the CoC process. Confirm that the CoC will be obtained before the secondment commences.
Tax gross-up or equalisation: If the employer bears Indian tax, specify the grossing-up methodology and confirm the iterative formula applies.
Departure compliance: ITCC, Form 157, and FRRO obligations
Income Tax Clearance Certificate and Form 157
Under Section 420 of the Income Tax Act 2025 (replacing Section 230 of the 1961 Act), a foreign national who is not domiciled in India, has earned income in India, and is departing may be required to obtain an Income Tax Clearance Certificate before leaving. This is not a blanket requirement for all departing secondees. Under CBDT guidance, ITCC is required only where: (a) the person has tax arrears exceeding ₹10 lakhs outstanding against them not stayed by any authority, or (b) the person is involved in serious financial irregularities under investigation. From 1 April 2026, the relevant form under the Income Tax Rules 2026 is Form 157 (the declaration/undertaking) with Form 159 (the clearance certificate).
For secondees completing a routine India assignment with all TDS properly deducted, no open assessments, and no pending tax demands, the ITCC is not required. However, where a secondment has run for more than two years, the salary has been substantial, and there are open prior-year assessments or a Section 195 TDS dispute, the ITCC risk is real. Clearing all TDS liabilities, filing the India return for each year of the secondment, and confirming no outstanding demands before the departure date is good practice regardless of formal ITCC requirements.
FRRO registration
Under the June 2026 MHA gazette notification under the Immigration and Foreigners Act 2025, foreign nationals who intend to stay beyond 180 days must now complete FRRO registration before completing 180 days of stay, rather than within 14 days of the 180-day mark as previously applied. For a secondee arriving in India, FRRO registration must be initiated by approximately day 160 to allow for processing time. The sponsoring employer shares compliance responsibility: FRRO failures reflect on the employer’s record during future visa renewals for other staff.
Employment Visa minimum salary and documentation
The Employment Visa for inbound secondees requires a minimum annual salary of USD 25,000 (approximately ₹20 lakhs) per current MHA guidelines. Where the secondment uses a split payroll, part paid in India and part in the home country, the Employment Visa application and supporting documentation must reflect total compensation, not just the India-paid component. An application showing only ₹8 lakhs paid locally when the secondee earns a total of USD 80,000 will face questions at renewal. The visa documentation package should include the secondment agreement, a letter from the Indian entity confirming total compensation and assignment terms, and the payroll structure.
Common mistakes that create avoidable assessments
1. Missing the Eli Lilly obligation on home-country salary
Companies frequently assume that because the secondee is on the Indian subsidiary’s rolls, the home-country salary paid by the parent for social security purposes does not create any Indian TDS issue. The Supreme Court in Eli Lilly (2009) resolved this. The Indian entity is responsible for TDS under Section 192(1) on home-country salary where that salary relates to services rendered in India and no work was performed for the foreign company during the India period. Leaving the home-country salary component out of the shadow payroll causes systematic short-deduction across the entire secondment period.
2. No shadow payroll, no Form 24Q, and no Form 16 on the full package
Companies using Model 3 frequently run payroll only in the home country and issue no Indian tax documents. The secondee files a personal tax return in India, claims TDS credits from the Indian entity’s Form 26AS, and finds nothing there because the Indian entity never ran a shadow payroll or deposited TDS. The Indian entity is then the assessee-in-default under Section 201, with interest at 1.5% per month from the date each salary payment was made.
3. Missing the 30-day AE service PE threshold
Most companies track against the 90-day general threshold. The 30-day AE threshold under most India DTAAs applies where the secondee provides services to the Indian subsidiary, which is an AE of the parent. A secondee from a US parent present for even 35 days in India in a 12-month period has exceeded this threshold. Day-count compliance systems set to alert at 90 days systematically miss the lower AE threshold.
4. Relying on the stewardship label without documenting actual activities
A secondee who flies into India every six weeks and describes all India visits as “stewardship” in meeting minutes and expense reports, while actually reviewing deal terms, meeting clients, and approving pricing decisions, has created a document trail that actively contradicts the stewardship claim. The carve-out requires contemporaneous documentation of activities, not retrospective reclassification.
5. No GST RCM on salary recharge
Following Northern Operating Systems, Indian subsidiaries that reimburse the foreign parent for secondee salary costs, where the economic employer characterisation indicates the overseas entity is the real employer, must pay GST at 18% under RCM. Many companies with legacy arrangements from before 2022 have not updated their GST treatment. Assessments are being raised from the date the reimbursement arrangement was in place, not from the date of the ruling.
6. Section 195 TDS default and the Section 40(a)(i) disallowance
Where Section 195 TDS is required on the salary recharge and was not deducted, the entire recharge is disallowed in the Indian entity’s tax computation under Section 40(a)(i). A ₹90 lakh annual recharge that is disallowed increases the Indian entity’s taxable profit by ₹90 lakhs, generating approximately ₹34 to 37 lakhs of incremental tax at effective corporate rates, on top of the TDS interest liability under Section 201(1A).
7. Transfer pricing benefit test not documented
Transfer pricing documentation for secondment recharges often covers only whether the recharge amount is arm’s length. Officers now require the benefit test: what did the Indian entity receive from the secondee’s presence that a third-party enterprise would have been willing to pay for? Without this analysis, the deduction for the recharge is at risk even if the amount passes the arm’s length test.
8. Forgetting Form 145/146 for recharges from 01/04/2026
Outward remittances to the foreign parent for salary recharges made on or after 1 April 2026 require Form 145 and, where taxable and above ₹5 lakhs, Form 146. Finance teams continuing to use Form 15CA/15CB workflows after that date are filing with superseded forms. AD banks will flag the discrepancy and delay the transfer.
Treelife practitioner note
In the secondment engagements we have run at Treelife, the most consistent pattern is that the legal documents say one thing and the operational facts say something different. A secondment agreement will describe the Indian entity as the employer with full control over the secondee’s work. The secondee’s email signature carries the parent company’s branding. The secondee’s KPIs are set by the parent’s global HR team. The secondee participates in the parent’s global leadership meetings. The secondee’s performance review is conducted by the parent’s CHRO. In an assessment, none of these operational facts are explained by the secondment agreement.
The economic employer characterisation in India is determined by what actually happens, not what the contract says should happen. We conduct a factual audit before advising on tax treatment: reviewing role descriptions, KPIs, reporting structures, email access configurations, participation in global versus India-specific forums, and the actual content of India-based meetings. That factual audit determines the payroll tax treatment, the GST RCM obligation, and the PE analysis. Getting the facts right before structuring the documents is the sequence that matters.
Section 195 is where we see the most immediate exposure in existing arrangements. Companies that have been remitting salary recharges to the foreign parent without TDS are accumulating a liability under Section 201, with interest under Section 201(1A) at 1.5% per month from the date of each payment. For a secondment running two years with a monthly recharge of ₹25 lakhs, that interest liability alone can reach ₹54 lakhs before a formal assessment begins. The cleanest path is a voluntary review before the arrangement appears in a scrutiny assessment, because the penalty discretion for cooperating assessees under Section 270A is materially better.
Frequently asked questions
Q: If the Indian subsidiary deducts TDS under Section 192 on the secondee’s salary, does the overseas parent also pay tax in India on the salary recharge? A: Not automatically. CBDT Circular 720 of 30 August 1995 clarifies that where salary income of a seconded employee is already subject to TDS under Section 192 in the hands of the employee, the salary reimbursement to the overseas employer is not separately subject to Section 195 TDS as income of the overseas entity, provided the Indian entity is the economic employer and the payment is a pure cost recovery. The June 2026 Delhi HC ruling confirmed this for the India-US treaty, adding that the “make available” condition under the FTS article was not satisfied. Where the arrangement looks like manpower supply, the Section 192 / Section 195 question needs separate analysis.
Q: What is a shadow payroll and does every India secondment need one? A: A shadow payroll is a parallel payroll calculation run by the Indian entity to account for and remit TDS on a secondee’s India-sourced income, even when that income is paid by the foreign parent abroad. It is required under Section 192(1) read with Section 9(1)(ii) wherever the home-country salary relates to services rendered in India, as confirmed by the Supreme Court in Eli Lilly (2009). Models 2 and 3 both require a shadow payroll. Model 1 (full local payroll absorption) does not, because the Indian entity already runs the actual payroll.
Q: How does Section 192(2) work for a secondee paid by two entities? A: Section 192(2) allows an employee with simultaneous employment income from more than one employer to nominate one employer to consolidate TDS on aggregate salary. The employee submits Form 12B to the nominated employer with details of the other employer’s salary and TDS. For inbound secondments, the Indian entity should be nominated as the consolidating employer. It then calculates TDS on the total estimated income from both sources, deposits the consolidated TDS each month, and issues a single Form 16 at year end. Without this nomination and consolidation, neither entity accounts for the combined income, and the secondee faces a material tax payable on filing the India return with no corresponding TDS credit.
Q: What are the Form 145 and Form 146 requirements from 01/04/2026 for salary recharges? A: From 1 April 2026, outward remittances from India to a non-resident, including salary recharges from the Indian subsidiary to the foreign parent, must use Form 145 (replacing Form 15CA, the self-declaration by the remitter) and, where the remittance is taxable and exceeds ₹5 lakhs in a financial year, Form 146 (replacing Form 15CB, the CA certificate). Both must be filed electronically on the income tax portal before the AD bank will process the SWIFT transfer. Finance teams continuing to use Form 15CA/15CB workflows after 1 April 2026 are using superseded forms.
Q: Does the secondee need a separate Indian tax registration? A: Yes. The secondee, if a non-resident or resident but not ordinarily resident, must file an Indian income tax return if India-sourced income exceeds the basic exemption limit. A PAN is required for TDS and return filing purposes. The Indian entity must collect Form 12BB from the secondee at the start of the financial year covering declarations for deductions and exemptions relevant to TDS computation.
Q: Does an expat secondee qualify for the Article 15 DTAA exemption? A: Article 15 of most India DTAAs exempts employment income from taxation in the source state if three conditions are met: the employee is present for less than 183 days in a 12-month period, the remuneration is paid by a non-resident employer, and the remuneration is not borne by a PE of the employer in the source state. In a typical secondment to an Indian subsidiary, the third condition fails because the remuneration is borne by the Indian entity either directly or through a recharge. The Article 15 exemption is therefore generally unavailable for secondees to Indian subsidiaries.
Q: Is EPF applicable to expat secondees in India? A: Yes, unless an SSA exemption applies. Foreign nationals working in India are classified as International Workers under the EPF Act 1952 and attract contributions at 12% (employee) and 12% (employer) on basic wages. Where India has an operative SSA with the secondee’s home country and the secondee holds a valid Certificate of Coverage from the home-country authority, EPF contributions in India are exempt for the permitted detachment period. India has operative SSAs with Germany, France, Japan, South Korea, the Netherlands, Denmark, Luxembourg, Norway, Hungary, Belgium, Switzerland, Finland, Sweden, Czech Republic, and Australia, among others. The US and UK are not covered by operative SSAs as of the date of this article. The CoC must be obtained before the secondee arrives in India.
Q: Can a secondment create both a service PE and a POEM risk simultaneously? A: Yes. PE and Place of Effective Management address different questions. PE determines whether the foreign parent has a taxable presence in India. POEM determines whether the foreign parent becomes a deemed Indian tax resident taxable on worldwide income. Both can be asserted simultaneously. POEM is more likely where the India-based secondee is the key decision-maker for the entire foreign enterprise.
Q: What is the transfer pricing treatment if the parent charges a markup on the salary recharge? A: If the parent adds a service fee or markup on the recharge, the Indian subsidiary is paying for a service rather than recovering a cost. The markup is subject to transfer pricing analysis to confirm it is arm’s length. Indian transfer pricing officers have examined markups of 5% to 15% on cost for manpower supply services between AEs in technology and professional services. The markup may also be subject to Section 195 TDS as fees for technical services depending on treaty characterisation.
Q: What records should the Indian entity maintain for a secondment? A: Minimum documentation: the secondment agreement and any amendments; the local employment letter for the secondee; the secondee’s job description, KPIs, and performance reviews during the India period; meeting records and attendance logs showing what activities were performed in India and under whose direction; expense records and salary payment records distinguishing India-paid and home-country-paid components; Form 12BB and Form 12B from the secondee; Form 16 and Form 24Q filings for each year; TDS certificates issued; shadow payroll computation sheets; and, where a recharge is involved, the recharge invoices, the Form 145/146 filings, and evidence of the transfer pricing benefit test analysis.
Q: What is the ITCC requirement for a secondee departing India? A: Under Section 420 of the Income Tax Act 2025, an Income Tax Clearance Certificate is required before departure only where the secondee has tax arrears exceeding ₹10 lakhs outstanding and not stayed, or is under investigation for serious financial irregularities. For secondees with all TDS properly deposited, returns filed, and no open demands, no ITCC is required. From 1 April 2026, the relevant form is Form 157 (declaration/undertaking) and Form 159 (the clearance certificate) under the Income Tax Rules 2026. Regardless of ITCC applicability, clearing all India tax obligations, meaning filing the final ITR and confirming no outstanding demands, before the secondee’s departure date is standard practice.
Q: How long can a secondment last before it creates structural complications? A: A secondment exceeding 182 days in a financial year makes the secondee a resident of India for income tax purposes under Section 6(1)(a), extending Indian tax to worldwide income for that year. This changes the TDS rate structure and the availability of certain treaty benefits. A secondment running continuously for more than two years may trigger POEM concerns if the secondee is the foreign parent’s key decision-maker. From a PE perspective, the AE service PE threshold under most DTAAs can be exceeded within the first calendar month. Duration management is a day-one compliance consideration.
Q: What FRRO obligation applies to inbound secondees? A: A foreign national staying in India beyond 180 days must register with the Foreigners Regional Registration Office. Under the June 2026 MHA notification under the Immigration and Foreigners Act 2025, registration must be completed before the 180-day mark if the foreign national intends to extend the stay, rather than within 14 days of arrival as previously applied. For a secondee arriving for a six-month or longer assignment, FRRO registration should be initiated by approximately day 160 to allow processing time.
Regulatory references:
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 9(1)(ii): Salary earned in India deemed to accrue in India
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 9(1)(vii): Fees for technical services deemed to accrue in India
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 6(1)(a) and Section 6(6): Residency determination for individuals
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 17(2) and Rule 3 of Income Tax Rules 1962: Perquisite valuation
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 192: TDS on salary; Section 192(1A): employer option to pay tax on non-monetary perquisites; Section 192(2): simultaneous/successive employment consolidation mechanism
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 195: TDS on payments to non-residents; Section 195(2): certificate for nil or reduced TDS
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 201 and Section 201(1A): Consequences of failure to deduct TDS and interest thereon
India’s POEM framework is one of the most consequential and least understood provisions in the Income Tax Act 1961. A foreign company incorporated in Singapore, the UAE, Mauritius, or any other jurisdiction can be reclassified as an Indian tax resident for a given financial year if its place of effective management is found to be in India. That single finding brings the company’s global income into the Indian tax net, triggers Indian return filing, audit, and transfer pricing compliance obligations, and exposes prior years to potential penalties. In 2026, the income tax department is scrutinising cross-border structures more sharply than at any point since the provision took effect in FY 2016-17, particularly where Indian-resident directors are the sole decision-makers of a foreign entity.
What exactly is the place of effective management in India?
Under Section 6(3) of the Income Tax Act 1961, as amended by the Finance Act 2015 (effective from 1 April 2017), a company incorporated outside India is treated as a tax resident of India for a financial year if its place of effective management in that year is in India. The Explanation to Section 6(3) defines POEM as “a place where key management and commercial decisions that are necessary for the conduct of business of an entity as a whole are, in substance, made.” The operative word is “substance”: where decisions are actually made, not where they are formally recorded.
What POEM replaced and why the change was necessary
Before the Finance Act 2015, Section 6(3) of the Income Tax Act 1961 made a foreign company Indian-resident only if “the control and management of its affairs is situated wholly in India.” The word “wholly” gave planning professionals a simple lever: hold one or two board meetings outside India each year and the company escaped Indian residency entirely. Offshore entities were being used to park income earned from Indian operations in low-tax jurisdictions such as Mauritius, Singapore, or Cyprus while the real decision-making remained with promoters sitting in Mumbai, Bengaluru, or Delhi.
The Direct Tax Code 2010 first proposed the POEM concept. The Finance Act 2015 then formally introduced it by substituting “control and management wholly in India” with “place of effective management in India.” The Finance Act 2016 pushed the effective date to 1 April 2017 (AY 2017-18) to give businesses time to adjust. CBDT issued Circular 6/2017 on 24 January 2017 with detailed guiding principles, followed by Circular 8/2017 on 23 February 2017 clarifying the turnover threshold.
The structural intent is clear: India aligned with the OECD model convention tie-breaker test, which most Indian tax treaties already use to resolve dual-residency conflicts. A foreign company that is genuinely managed from a foreign jurisdiction has nothing to fear from POEM. The risk sits entirely with structures where India-based promoters run a foreign entity on paper from another country.
Who does POEM apply to, and who is outside its scope?
POEM applies only to companies incorporated outside India. It has no application to individuals, HUFs, partnership firms, or limited liability partnerships. A company incorporated in India is always treated as an Indian resident under Section 6(3)(i) regardless of where it is managed.
For foreign companies, CBDT Circular 8/2017 provides a material safe harbour: the POEM guiding principles under Circular 6/2017 do not apply to a foreign company whose turnover or gross receipts in a financial year are Rs 50 crore or less. This is broadly Rs 500 million or less. Where this threshold is met, the POEM scrutiny framework does not kick in for that year.
Three points on the threshold that are routinely misread:
The Rs 50 crore figure applies to turnover or gross receipts of the foreign company, not the Indian group.
The circular clarifies this is a threshold for the applicability of the guiding principles and not an absolute exemption from Section 6(3) itself. Technically, the section can still apply, though in practice the department has not pursued POEM for companies under this threshold.
The threshold is tested each financial year. A company that grows above Rs 50 crore in FY 2025-26 moves into the POEM scrutiny framework for that year regardless of its history.
POEM is also relevant only for companies with an actual foreign connection. It is not a provision that applies to Indian domestic subsidiaries or branches.
The two-stage POEM determination under CBDT Circular 6/2017
CBDT Circular 6/2017 structures the POEM determination as a two-stage process based on whether the foreign company is engaged in an active business outside India (ABOI).
Stage 1: Is the company engaged in active business outside India?
A company is treated as having an active business outside India if it satisfies all four of the following conditions simultaneously:
ABOI test, four cumulative conditions
Condition
Threshold
What is measured
Income composition
Passive income is 50% or less of total income
Passive income includes dividends, interest, royalty, capital gains, and rental income
Assets
Less than 50% of total assets are situated in India
For depreciable assets, average of tax values at start and end of the year
Employees
Less than 50% of total employees are in India or Indian residents
Average of employee count at start and end of the year
Payroll
Payroll expense for India-based employees is less than 50% of total payroll
Cash or accrual basis, consistent with accounting method
All four conditions must be met. Failure on any single condition means the company does not qualify as having an ABOI.
For companies that do qualify as ABOI, there is a rebuttable presumption: if a majority of the board meetings in the financial year are held outside India, the POEM is deemed to be outside India. The presumption can be rebutted by the Assessing Officer (AO) if there is evidence that actual decision-making occurred in India despite the formal board meeting locations.
The three-year lookback rule, a frequently missed safe harbour
Circular 6/2017 specifies that for the income composition limb of the ABOI test, the data from the three immediately preceding financial years is used, not just the current year. Where a company has existed for fewer than three years, the data covers the entire period of existence. This matters in practice: a company whose passive income spiked above 50% in one year because of an exceptional dividend receipt may still satisfy the income composition test on the three-year average. This lookback applies to the income test only, the asset, employee, and payroll tests are assessed on the current financial year’s data. A company facing a borderline ABOI position should always run the analysis on the three-year income average before concluding that it fails the test.
How CBDT’s own worked examples resolve common grey areas
Circular 6/2017 contains worked examples that the CBDT uses to illustrate how the ABOI conditions interact in specific fact patterns. Two of these examples address situations that arise routinely in founder-held holding structures.
Example 1 from the circular: Company A is a sourcing entity incorporated in Country X, a 100% subsidiary of an Indian parent. Its warehouses and stock are in Country X. All employees are in Country X. The income mix shows 40% passive income (within the 50% threshold). But the payroll expenditure attributable to the MD, CEO, and sales head, all of whom are Indian residents, exceeds 50% of total payroll. Circular 6/2017’s conclusion: A does not satisfy the ABOI test because the payroll condition is failed. The entire POEM analysis then shifts to the Stage 2 “head and brain” inquiry. The lesson: the payroll test is the one that most commonly trips up structures where key personnel are Indian residents regardless of where the entity is incorporated.
Example 3 from the circular builds on the same facts and adds that all directors of A are Indian residents, and the board holds five meetings in a financial year, two in India and three outside India (two in Country X and one in Country Y). The circular’s conclusion: because A satisfies the ABOI test in this modified scenario (assume the payroll issue is resolved), and because the majority of board meetings are held outside India (three vs two), POEM is deemed outside India even though all directors are Indian residents. The lesson: for an ABOI company, the majority-of-board-meetings test is outcome-determinative and Indian-resident directors do not disqualify the company from a non-India POEM finding, provided meetings are physically held outside India in majority.
Stage 2: What if the company is not engaged in active business outside India?
Where the ABOI test is failed (passive company or mixed-income company with more than 50% passive income, or with India-heavy assets, employees, or payroll), the determination shifts to a broader facts-and-circumstances inquiry. The AO examines the “head and brain” of the company to locate where, in substance, key decisions were made.
CBDT Circular 6/2017 lists several factors relevant to this inquiry:
Location of the board meetings of directors
Location of the CEO and other senior management (CTO, CFO, Head of Sales, CMO) and their direct support staff
Location where day-to-day management is exercised
Location of the accounting records
Place where the main and substantial activity of the company is carried out
Place where the majority of assets are located
No single factor is decisive. The weight of each factor depends on the company’s business model and structure. Where management is actually delegated below board level, the POEM analysis follows that delegation.
What are key management and commercial decisions, and what is not POEM
A factual grey zone exists around what counts as a “key management and commercial decision” versus a routine operational or preparatory decision.
Key management and commercial decisions, for POEM purposes, are decisions necessary for the conduct of business as a whole. The circular and OECD commentary indicate these include decisions of the kind typically taken at board or senior management level: approving a new manufacturing facility, entering or exiting a major market, approving significant capital expenditure, setting pricing strategy, or authorising significant financing.
What the circular expressly says does not amount to POEM in India even if these activities are in India:
Local management situated in India for India-specific activities of the foreign company (for example, an India country manager)
Support functions that are preparatory or auxiliary in character (back-office, IT support, HR processing)
A global advisory committee located in India providing non-binding advisory services
This is an important distinction for Indian groups with shared services centres or advisory functions in India. Their existence does not by itself create POEM risk if the actual commercial decision-making authority remains outside India.
How does the POEM inquiry actually begin?
CBDT Circular 6/2017 contains administrative safeguards to prevent fishing expeditions. The process runs in two steps.
First, an AO who suspects POEM may be in India must form a prima facie view based on material information and obtain prior approval from the Principal Commissioner or Commissioner before initiating any inquiry. This is not a mere formality, the circular requires the AO to have specific, documented reasons before inquiry is opened.
Second, if the AO, after inquiry, proposes to hold that a foreign company’s POEM is in India, the finding cannot be issued unilaterally. The AO must seek approval from a collegium of three Principal Commissioners or Commissioners constituted by the Principal Chief Commissioner of the relevant region. The collegium must provide the company an opportunity to be heard before issuing any direction.
This two-layer approval mechanism means POEM proceedings cannot be opened frivolously. In practice, it also means that companies with well-documented structures and clean board records are able to make a credible representation before the collegium stage.
Tax consequences when POEM is found to be in India
Once POEM in India is established, Section 115JH of the Income Tax Act 1961 (inserted by the Finance Act 2016, effective from AY 2017-18) governs the tax treatment. The CBDT’s Final Notification No. 29/2018 dated 22 June 2018 specifies the exceptions, modifications, and adaptations.
Key consequences under the current framework:
The foreign company continues to be treated as a foreign company for tax purposes even after being classified as Indian-resident on account of POEM. All provisions applicable to foreign companies remain operative.
The applicable tax rate remains 40% (plus applicable surcharge and education cess), which is the foreign company tax rate and not the lower domestic company rate. This is a significant cost: a domestic company today pays an effective tax rate of 25.17% (under Section 115BAA) whereas a foreign company deemed Indian-resident through POEM continues at 40%.
The company’s global income becomes taxable in India for that year. Income that was being taxed only in the country of incorporation now faces double exposure until treaty relief or a foreign tax credit mechanism resolves the overlap.
Indian compliance obligations attach: filing an income tax return, maintaining books of account in India on an April-March financial year basis (even where the foreign company follows a different year), Transfer Pricing documentation and reporting if it has transactions with associated enterprises, and potential Minimum Alternate Tax applicability.
The notification provides a mechanism to bring in the written-down value of assets and carry-forward losses from the year the company first becomes Indian-resident on POEM grounds, but this requires alignment of the foreign company’s accounting periods to the Indian financial year.
What the Income Tax Bill 2025 changes
The Income Tax Bill 2025, introduced in Parliament in February 2025, replaces Section 115JH with Clause 220. The structural change is material: Clause 220 removes the transitional reliefs and CBDT-notified exemptions that Section 115JH permitted during the early years of POEM’s operation. Companies deemed Indian-resident under POEM from the bill’s commencement will face full global income reporting without access to the partial relief mechanism that the CBDT had built into its 2018 notification.
The Income Tax Bill 2025 also tightens the POEM framework by aligning it more explicitly with the BEPS Action Plan outcomes. This matters for structures built before 2017 that have been operating under assumptions derived from the older notification regime. Those assumptions do not carry over.
How POEM interacts with DTAAs, and where treaty protection breaks down
Most tax treaties entered into by India use POEM as the tie-breaker rule for corporate dual residency. Article 4 of most DTAAs provides that where a company is resident in both contracting states, it shall be deemed resident only in the state where its place of effective management is located.
This means that where India and, say, Singapore or the UAE both claim tax residency over a company, the treaty’s POEM tie-breaker applies. If POEM is found to be in India under the Income Tax Act 1961 analysis, the company loses treaty residency in the other jurisdiction and becomes fully Indian-resident under the treaty as well.
However, treaty protection breaks down in three common situations:
Limitation of Benefits clauses. Both the India-Singapore DTAA (post-2017 amendment) and the India-Mauritius DTAA (post-2016 amendment) contain Limitation of Benefits (LoB) clauses. A shell company or entity without genuine commercial substance in Singapore or Mauritius cannot claim treaty benefits. If the India Revenue determines POEM to be in India, the LoB clause typically also fails because the entity cannot demonstrate that its principal purpose is other than tax avoidance under the Principal Purpose Test (PPT) introduced by the Multilateral Instrument (effective October 2019 for India).
The “at any time” problem. Indian domestic law under Section 6(3) can treat a company as Indian-resident if POEM is in India “at any time” during the year. OECD model conventions and most DTAAs use a full-year or majority-of-year standard. This mismatch means a foreign company could be classified as Indian-resident under domestic law even where the treaty tie-breaker would assign residency to the other state, creating a risk of double taxation that the treaty does not cleanly resolve.
Non-treaty countries. Where India has no DTAA with the country of incorporation (certain free zones, some offshore jurisdictions), treaty relief is unavailable entirely. The company’s global income is taxable in India at 40% with only a unilateral foreign tax credit under Section 91 of the Income Tax Act 1961. This credit is limited to the lower of Indian tax and foreign tax paid.
The UAE-specific risk in 2026
Multiple advisory firms, including Treelife, are flagging a specific pattern: UAE free zone companies incorporated by Indian founders who are the sole or majority directors, with all board resolutions signed from Indian IP addresses via e-signature platforms. The UAE Federal Tax Authority introduced Economic Substance Regulations that mirror the POEM inquiry, if the UAE entity cannot demonstrate that key decisions are made in the UAE, the UAE ESR filing itself provides evidence to Indian tax authorities that management is not genuinely in the UAE.
Indian founders should treat POEM risk and UAE ESR compliance as linked, not separate.
What happens when both jurisdictions claim residency, using MAP
A particularly difficult scenario arises when the Indian tax authority determines POEM is in India while the other country’s authority simultaneously treats the company as resident there, and neither backs down through domestic proceedings. This dual-residency conflict is not resolved by the POEM finding alone. The mechanism for bilateral resolution is the Mutual Agreement Procedure (MAP) under Article 25 of the applicable DTAA.
Under MAP, the competent authority of India (the Central Board of Direct Taxes on behalf of the Revenue) and the competent authority of the treaty partner negotiate to determine which country’s residency claim prevails for treaty purposes. MAP can run parallel to domestic litigation in India and does not require the Indian proceedings to be stayed. Timelines for MAP resolution vary: India’s CBDT has been an active MAP participant under the OECD’s BMAP statistics framework, and bilateral resolutions with countries including the US, UK, and the Netherlands have been completed within 24 to 36 months in some cases.
For POEM-specific MAP cases, the company must provide evidence of its governance structure, board meeting locations, and management decision records to both competent authorities. Where the company’s documentation supports a non-India POEM position, MAP outcomes have generally been favourable. Where documentation is absent or inconsistent, MAP provides limited protection because the Indian competent authority has little factual basis to concede the case.
MAP is appropriate when: the POEM exposure is material (typically where global income subject to Indian tax exceeds Rs 1 crore for the year), the other country actively taxes the company as its resident, and domestic litigation in India appears unlikely to resolve within a reasonable timeframe. It is not a substitute for building a clean governance structure from the start, MAP resolves conflicts after the fact, at significant advisory cost, over multi-year timelines.
For Indian founders whose Singapore or UK holding company is facing simultaneous residency claims and who have a functional DTAA in place, Treelife’s international tax team has supported MAP filings in conjunction with domestic representation. Read the full analysis of how PE and POEM interact simultaneously in our Permanent Establishment Risk in India guide.
GAAR and the MLI Principal Purpose Test, why passing POEM is not the same as being safe
A company can satisfy the POEM test, its board meetings are held outside India, the ABOI conditions are met, and still face denial of treaty benefits under two overlapping anti-avoidance frameworks.
GAAR under Chapter X-A of the Income Tax Act 1961
General Anti-Avoidance Rules took effect from 1 April 2017 under Chapter X-A of the Income Tax Act 1961. GAAR empowers the Commissioner to declare an arrangement an “impermissible avoidance arrangement” if its primary purpose is to obtain a tax benefit and the arrangement lacks commercial substance, or is not at arm’s length, or is carried out in a manner not ordinarily employed for bona fide commercial purposes.
For cross-border holding structures, GAAR can override treaty benefits even where the POEM test is technically satisfied. A Singapore holding company incorporated solely to access lower withholding tax rates on dividends from the Indian subsidiary, with no genuine Singapore business, no local employees, and no customers outside India, can be challenged under GAAR regardless of where its board meetings are held. The Revenue does not need to establish POEM in India, it can deny the treaty benefit independently.
GAAR has a high burden of proof. The Revenue must establish that the arrangement qualifies as impermissible, and the Commissioner’s order is subject to review by a GAAR panel before it takes effect. However, once a GAAR finding is made, it can result in disallowance of treaty benefits, recharacterisation of the arrangement, and allocation of income or deductions to reflect the commercial substance that is absent.
The MLI Principal Purpose Test
The Multilateral Instrument (MLI), in force for India from 1 October 2019, introduced a Principal Purpose Test (PPT) into India’s covered tax agreements. Under the PPT, a treaty benefit is denied if it is reasonable to conclude that obtaining the benefit was one of the principal purposes of the arrangement or transaction, unless granting the benefit is consistent with the object and purpose of the applicable provision.
The PPT is broader than the GAAR and requires only that tax benefit is a principal purpose, not the sole or primary purpose. A Singapore holding company that has genuine commercial operations in Singapore but was also structured specifically to reduce Indian withholding tax on dividends can fail the PPT even if GAAR does not apply. The combination of LoB clauses (which require commercial substance) and PPT (which requires non-tax principal purpose) creates a two-layer test that most pure holding vehicles cannot satisfy.
For groups that have existing offshore holding structures, particularly those formed before 2017 when GAAR and the MLI were not in effect, a combined POEM, GAAR, and PPT review is the correct starting point. Satisfying the ABOI test does not mean the structure is fully protected. If your Singapore or Mauritius entity was incorporated primarily to access treaty benefits and has no genuine economic activity in that jurisdiction, the PPT risk is real regardless of your POEM position.
For Indian founders structuring a new offshore holding entity or reviewing an existing one, Treelife recommends reviewing the Flip Structure guide alongside this POEM analysis, the two frameworks interact, and a structure that passes POEM may still be challenged under GAAR or the PPT.
Annual POEM hygiene review: what to do before 31 March each year
POEM is not a one-time determination. Section 6(3) of the Income Tax Act 1961 assesses residency each financial year. A company that is outside POEM risk in FY 2023-24 can be inside it in FY 2025-26 if its business model shifted, if a key director relocated to India, or if the income mix moved toward passive. The following is a working checklist that the Treelife international tax team uses for annual POEM reviews.
ABOI test re-run (run by 31 December, using partial-year data, finalise by 31 March)
Item
What to pull
Risk trigger
Income composition
Draft P&L for the year; identify all passive income line items
Passive income approaching or above 40% of total income, run the three-year average
Asset position
Balance sheet at year start and year end; identify India-sited assets
India assets approaching 45% of total, assess whether any reclassification is appropriate
Employee count
HR records at 1 April and 31 March; flag India-resident employees
India headcount approaching 45% of total
Payroll split
Payroll register for the year; map gross cost by location of employee
India payroll approaching 45% of total payroll, restructure or engage local staff outside India
Board and governance review (quarterly, with year-end final check)
Confirm board meeting schedule: for an ABOI company, majority of meetings must be outside India. Document the physical location of each meeting, not just the jurisdiction in the notice.
Review board minutes: each minute should show agenda discussion, substantive deliberation, and resolution. A minute that records only “resolved as per agenda” is inadequate and will not withstand scrutiny.
Confirm that no key decision was documented as having been taken in India outside a formal board meeting, email chains, WhatsApp messages, or Slack approvals that show India-based directors approving strategic decisions are adverse evidence.
Review the management authority matrix: confirm that decisions above a defined threshold (capital expenditure, material contracts, key hires) require board-level approval from the overseas board, not from the Indian entity’s management team.
Management location check (run before any director changes take effect)
If any overseas director is relocating to India, assess the impact on POEM before the move. A director who becomes India-resident mid-year triggers the ABOI payroll test for the proportion of the year they are in India.
If the Indian entity’s CEO or CFO is also formally a director or officer of the foreign entity, review whether their India-based decision-making for the foreign entity creates POEM evidence.
Trigger events requiring immediate re-assessment outside the annual cycle
The foreign entity’s gross receipts cross Rs 50 crore for the first time (moves into POEM scrutiny framework)
A key management figure relocates from the foreign jurisdiction to India
The foreign entity’s income mix shifts materially (for example, the entity stops active trading and becomes a passive holding vehicle)
The Indian group receives an AEOI or FATCA information request that names the foreign entity
A board meeting that was scheduled outside India is moved to India at short notice
The foreign entity enters into a significant commercial agreement that is negotiated and signed from India
Documentation to assemble annually (maintain in a POEM file, not reconstructed on demand)
Minimum set: board meeting notices with physical location confirmed, signed board minutes for each meeting, payroll register by employee location, list of employees with India-resident flag, ABOI test computation using the three-year income average, management authority matrix, and a one-page POEM summary opinion signed by the company’s international tax advisor. Where a prior year POEM opinion was prepared, confirm that the underlying facts remain unchanged or update the opinion.
POEM risk audit, factors the tax department examines in practice
The following are the indicators that AOs and the collegium use when building a POEM case. A company that has multiple of these present in a financial year carries elevated risk.
High-risk indicators:
All directors of the foreign company are Indian residents or Indian citizens
Board meetings are formally held in the foreign jurisdiction but attending directors join by video call from India, and the majority are dialling in from India
Resolutions are prepared by Indian counsel and signed by Indian-based signatories
The foreign entity’s registered address is a virtual office or registered agent address with no physical presence
The CEO, CTO, or Head of Finance of the foreign company also holds an equivalent role in the Indian entity and is based in India
Strategic decisions such as hiring senior employees, signing major contracts, and approving budgets are documented internally in Indian-language emails or in Slack channels operated by the Indian entity
The foreign company’s bank account transactions are authorised by India-based signatories
The foreign company’s statutory accounts and tax returns are prepared by an Indian CA firm
Less than 50% of gross receipts originate from genuine operations outside India
Lower-risk indicators:
Majority of board meetings held physically in the foreign jurisdiction with directors present
Key management personnel reside in the foreign jurisdiction and have employment contracts with the foreign entity
The foreign entity has its own bank account managed locally
Payroll for locally-based employees exceeds 50% of total payroll
The foreign entity has its own lease, website infrastructure, and customer contracts in the foreign jurisdiction
Decisions are documented in board minutes dated and physically executed in the foreign jurisdiction
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
1. Treating the Rs 50 crore threshold as a permanent exemption
The Rs 50 crore relief under Circular 8/2017 applies each year based on that year’s turnover. Founders who set up a small holding entity and never revisit the structure as the entity grows often find themselves above the threshold years later without the documentation that would have been built had they been managing POEM risk from the start. By then, prior years without documentation become audit targets.
2. Confusing registered address with management location
A Singapore, Dubai, or Mauritius registered address does not create POEM outside India. What matters is where decisions are made in substance. Founders who incorporate offshore to “have a Singapore company” without any genuine operational presence create the textbook POEM risk scenario. The penalty for late filing of an Indian income tax return can reach Rs 10,000 under Section 234F; the bigger exposure is tax on global income at 40% plus interest.
3. Board minutes that do not reflect actual deliberation
Where all board members are Indian residents who meet by video call from India, the board minutes need to demonstrate that substantive deliberation happened, that the agenda included genuine commercial decisions, and that the decisions were made at that meeting rather than pre-determined in India. Generic minutes that simply record approval of pre-circulated resolutions are the first document an AO will challenge.
4. Allowing Indian-entity employees to make decisions on behalf of the foreign entity
Indian startups with a Singapore or UK holding company often use the same team for both entities. Where the Indian entity’s employees are authorising contracts, vendor payments, or hiring decisions on behalf of the foreign entity, this creates evidence that the “effective management” is in India even if the directors are nominally foreign.
5. Ignoring the interaction between POEM and transfer pricing
A foreign company that is eventually found to have POEM in India for a past year will face not just income tax on global income for that year but also transfer pricing scrutiny of all transactions between it and the Indian entity for that period. The adjustment exposure is compounded, and TP documentation that was prepared on a non-resident-to-resident basis may not be defensible on a resident-to-resident analysis.
Treelife practitioner note
In the cross-border structuring engagements we have run at Treelife, the POEM risk conversation tends to happen in two moments: at incorporation of the foreign entity, when it should be planned, or after an information notice from the income tax department, when the cost of remediation is several multiples higher.
The cases that concern us most are Singapore holding companies incorporated between 2018 and 2022 by Indian Series A and Series B founders, often to facilitate a Qualified Institutional Placement or a Delaware flip that did not complete. The Singapore entity went dormant or became a passive holding vehicle, passive income now constitutes more than 50% of its total income, and the four ABOI conditions are no longer all met. Under Circular 6/2017, the analysis then shifts to the “head and brain” inquiry. Where the founders are India-based and the Singapore board has never met physically, the facts are not favourable.
Under Section 6(3), POEM is assessed every financial year. A company that was outside POEM risk in FY 2020-21 may be inside it in FY 2025-26 if its business model shifted and the founders never revisited the governance structure. We run an annual POEM health check for cross-border groups, it takes two to three hours of document review, produces a written finding on each ABOI criterion, and flags specific remediation steps. For groups where POEM risk has crystallised in a past year, we work with litigation counsel to build a collegium representation that uses the CBDT’s own examples from Circular 6/2017 as the interpretive framework.
The Income Tax Bill 2025’s removal of transitional reliefs under the replacement for Section 115JH makes the 2026 financial year a critical window to clean up structures before the new regime takes full effect.
Case study: Restructuring a passive Singapore holdco before POEM crystallised
Situation: Series B SaaS founder, Bengaluru. Singapore private limited company incorporated in 2019 as a holding entity above the Indian operating subsidiary. Initial plan was to raise from a Singapore-based VC; the round did not close. The Singapore entity held shares in the Indian entity and a bank account with retained surplus.
Challenge: By FY 2024-25, over 70% of the Singapore entity’s income was dividend and interest income from the Indian subsidiary, clearly passive. All four directors were Indian residents. No board meeting had been held physically in Singapore since 2021. The company was over the Rs 50 crore threshold on combined revenue.
What Treelife did: Conducted a full ABOI test mapping against Circular 6/2017. Documented that the payroll and employee tests were failed alongside the income composition test. Advised on introducing a Singapore-resident independent director with genuine authority, formalising a Singapore-based service agreement for business development activities to shift the income mix, and restructuring two scheduled board meetings to be held physically in Singapore with proper pre-meeting agenda circulation. Prepared a governance protocol for board resolution processes.
Outcome: By end of FY 2025-26, the ABOI test was satisfied on three of four criteria. The income composition shift required an additional quarter but was on track. The founder avoided a potential POEM finding that would have triggered tax on the Singapore entity’s accumulated reserves at 40%, an estimated Rs 3.2 crore exposure, and avoided the compliance restructuring cost of migrating a deemed-resident foreign company to Indian financial year accounting.
FAQs
Q: Does POEM apply to foreign LLPs or partnerships formed by Indian promoters? A: No. Section 6(3) of the Income Tax Act 1961 applies only to companies. An LLP, partnership firm, or trust incorporated outside India is not subject to POEM. These entities have separate residency tests.
Q: What is the tax rate if my foreign company is deemed Indian-resident through POEM? A: Under Section 115JH, the tax rate remains at 40% (plus surcharge and cess applicable to foreign companies), the same rate as if it were a non-resident foreign company. The company does not benefit from the lower 25.17% rate applicable to domestic companies under Section 115BAA. (Section 115JH, Income Tax Act 1961; CBDT Notification No. 29/2018.)
Q: My company’s turnover is Rs 30 crore. Am I completely safe from POEM? A: CBDT Circular 8/2017 says the POEM guiding principles do not apply to companies with turnover or gross receipts of Rs 50 crore or less. In practice, the department has not pursued POEM for such companies. However, the exemption is from the guiding principles, Section 6(3) itself is not suspended. Companies under this threshold should still maintain reasonable governance documentation.
Q: How many years back can the tax department go for a POEM inquiry? A: POEM is assessed year by year. Under Section 148/149 of the Income Tax Act 1961, assessment can generally be reopened up to six years from the end of the relevant assessment year (extended to ten years for income exceeding Rs 50 lakh relating to assets). A POEM finding in FY 2025-26 does not automatically create liability for prior years, but it will prompt the department to examine whether POEM existed in earlier years as well.
Q: Does participating in a board meeting from India by video call mean POEM is in India? A: Not automatically. Circular 6/2017 acknowledges that technology makes physical presence unnecessary. What matters is where the decision-making authority substantively resides. If the majority of directors, by number and voting weight, routinely participate from India and substantive deliberation occurs while directors are in India, this is a risk factor. If even one or two India-based directors join an otherwise offshore-conducted meeting, the risk is lower but documentation of the offshore deliberation becomes critical.
Q: Can POEM apply even if I hold my board meetings outside India? A: Yes, for passive companies. The board meeting location creates a presumption only for ABOI companies. For companies that fail the ABOI test (for example, more than 50% passive income), the analysis moves to the full “head and brain” inquiry regardless of where board meetings are held. If the CEO, CFO, and all senior management are India-based, board meetings in Singapore do not resolve the POEM question.
Q: What is the cost of a POEM finding for a company that has been holding reserves offshore? A: Significant. Global income for the year, including accumulated profits that are distributed or deemed distributed, becomes taxable in India at 40%. Interest under Section 234B and 234C applies on shortfall in advance tax from the date instalments were due. Penalty under Section 270A can add 50% of the tax amount for underreporting. The total exposure can be several times the tax liability itself.
Q: If the DTAA gives my foreign company treaty residency in the other country, does POEM in India still apply? A: If the treaty tie-breaker assigns POEM to the other country, the company is protected from Indian residency for treaty purposes. However, India’s domestic law can still assert residency. The practical protection depends on whether the other country’s tax authority also recognises the treaty residency and whether the company can use MAP (Mutual Agreement Procedure) to resolve the conflict. This is a live litigation area in India.
Q: Can an advance ruling help me get certainty on my company’s POEM status? A: Yes. Applications are filed with the Board for Advance Rulings (BAR), which replaced the Authority for Advance Rulings (AAR) with effect from 2021 under Section 245Q of the Income Tax Act 1961. A BAR ruling is binding on the Revenue for the facts stated in the application. For POEM, the application must include a detailed statement of facts covering the company’s ownership structure, director details and residency, board meeting history with locations, income composition for the three preceding years, and the ABOI test computation. The BAR examines whether the facts, as stated, result in POEM being in India. Rulings typically take 6 to 18 months. The ruling is binding on the AO for the facts stated but does not protect against changes in the underlying facts in subsequent years. For groups where POEM exposure is material and the facts are unambiguous, BAR is significantly cheaper than fighting a POEM determination through the collegium, ITAT, and High Court route.
Q: When should we use MAP instead of domestic litigation for a POEM dispute? A: MAP under Article 25 of the applicable DTAA is appropriate when: (a) the foreign company faces simultaneous residency claims from both India and the treaty partner country, (b) the other country is actively taxing the company as its resident and is not willing to defer unilaterally, and (c) the domestic India litigation timeline (ITAT to High Court) appears to run beyond three to four years. MAP does not require the domestic proceedings to be stayed, both can run in parallel. The competent authority of India (CBDT’s Foreign Tax and Tax Research division) and the competent authority of the treaty partner negotiate to reach an agreement. For treaty countries that are OECD MAP peers (US, UK, Netherlands, Singapore), MAP timelines have been under 36 months in a majority of resolved cases. Map is not available where there is no DTAA, and it does not apply where the other country does not claim residency. If both countries have effectively conceded that only one has a residency claim, MAP is unnecessary.
Q: What documentation should a foreign company maintain to defend a non-India POEM position? A: At minimum: board meeting notices issued from the foreign jurisdiction; board minutes physically executed in the foreign jurisdiction showing substantive deliberation on commercial decisions; employment contracts for locally-based key management; payroll records showing where employees are based; lease or registered office agreement in the foreign jurisdiction; bank account statements showing local authorised signatories; and a management authority matrix showing which decisions require board approval versus local management authority. This documentation should be assembled and reviewed annually, not constructed after a notice is received.
Q: My company has two directors, one India-based, one in Singapore. What is my POEM position? A: This is a common structure in early-stage international companies and is not automatically problematic. The analysis turns on whether the Singapore director has genuine decision-making authority or functions only to satisfy a formality while the India director takes all substantive decisions. If both directors are actively involved and meetings are held in Singapore or with substantive Singapore-side deliberation, and if the ABOI test is satisfied, the risk is manageable. If the Singapore director is a nominee who rubber-stamps decisions made in India, POEM is very likely in India.
Q: Does POEM interact with GAAR (General Anti-Avoidance Rules)? A: POEM and GAAR are separate provisions but they often apply to the same structures. GAAR, under Chapter X-A of the Income Tax Act 1961 (effective 1 April 2017), can override treaty benefits where the principal purpose of an arrangement is to obtain a tax benefit. A structure that barely passes the POEM test but has no genuine commercial substance outside India can still be challenged under GAAR. The Principal Purpose Test in India’s treaties (via the MLI) operates similarly. Groups should assess both, not just the POEM test in isolation.
Q: What does the new Income Tax Bill 2025 change for foreign companies deemed resident through POEM? A: Clause 220 of the Income Tax Bill 2025 replaces Section 115JH. The key change is the removal of transitional reliefs and CBDT-notified exemptions that the 2018 notification provided. Companies deemed Indian-resident under POEM from the bill’s commencement will face mandatory full global income reporting without access to the partial relief mechanism. The effective date and final text of the bill will need to be confirmed against the gazette notification when enacted.
Regulatory references:
Section 6(3), Income Tax Act 1961, as amended by Finance Act 2015 (effective 1 April 2017): definition and test for corporate residency of foreign companies
Explanation to Section 6(3), Income Tax Act 1961, definition of “place of effective management”
Section 91, Income Tax Act 1961, unilateral relief from double taxation where no DTAA applies
Section 115JH, Income Tax Act 1961 (inserted by Finance Act 2016), special provisions for foreign companies deemed resident in India on account of POEM
Section 245Q, Income Tax Act 1961, application to the Board for Advance Rulings for binding advance rulings on POEM and other questions
CBDT Circular No. 6 of 2017, dated 24 January 2017, guiding principles for determination of POEM, including the ABOI test, three-year lookback for income composition, and worked examples
India’s transfer pricing environment shifted significantly on 1 April 2026, when the Income Tax Act, 2025 came into force and replaced the 1961 framework that had governed international taxation for over six decades. For multinational enterprises (MNEs) with Indian subsidiaries, the shift brought cleaner rules but also raised the stakes on every assessment cycle. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) signed a record 219 Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) in FY 2025-26 alone, taking the cumulative total past 1,000, a number that tells you something about where the sophisticated players are placing their bets. This article explains what an APA is, what it costs under the new framework, and, critically, how to decide whether your company’s transfer pricing risk profile makes one worth pursuing.
Is an advance pricing agreement legally binding on the Indian tax authority?
Yes. Under Section 168 of the Income Tax Act, 2025, an APA is a binding agreement between the CBDT (with prior Central Government approval) and the taxpayer that fixes the arm’s length price or the methodology for computing it on specified international transactions for up to five consecutive tax years. Once signed, no transfer pricing adjustment can be made on covered transactions for the APA period.
What is an advance pricing agreement and how does it work
An APA pre-determines, before the transactions happen, how the Indian tax authority will price them. The mechanism is straightforward: the taxpayer and the CBDT agree on a transfer pricing methodology (typically the Transactional Net Margin Method (TNMM) or another method prescribed under Section 165 of the IT Act 2025) and that agreed methodology becomes binding for the covered period. No TPO (Transfer Pricing Officer) can revisit the covered transactions, no adjustment notice can follow, and the taxpayer files an Annual Compliance Report (ACR) each year demonstrating that the agreed terms were followed.
The APA programme was introduced through Finance Act 2012, originally under Sections 92CC and 92CD of the Income Tax Act, 1961. It has now migrated to Section 168 (APA) and Section 169 (modified return) of the IT Act, 2025. The implementing rules sit at Rules 103-122 of the Income Tax Rules, 2026. The CBDT’s 7th Annual Report on the APA Programme, covering FY 2024-25, confirmed that renewals now constitute a substantial portion of agreements signed each year. In FY 2024-25, 71 of the 109 unilateral APAs signed were renewals, which is the clearest evidence that companies that go through the process once tend to repeat it.
The agreement covers what are called “covered transactions”: the specific international transactions between the applicant and its associated enterprises (AEs) that the APA methodology applies to. Transactions not listed in the APA remain subject to regular TP scrutiny, so the scope selection at filing is a strategic decision in itself.
This article focuses on the APA decision framework. For a complete guide to the annual transfer pricing documentation obligations (Form 48 replacing Form 3CEB from Tax Year 2026-27, the TP study, FAR analysis, safe harbour margins, and the penalty regime), see Treelife’s Transfer Pricing Documentation for Foreign Operations guide.
The three types of APA: unilateral, bilateral, and multilateral
Unilateral APA (UAPA) involves only the taxpayer and the Indian CBDT. It binds India from making a transfer pricing adjustment, but does not prevent the AE’s home country (say, the US or UK) from making its own adjustment on the same transaction. This creates a residual double-taxation risk. UAPAs are faster to conclude. Rule 109 sets a one-year target from the end of the financial year of admission, and they are suitable when the treaty partner’s domestic TP risk is low or the transactions are one-directional.
Bilateral APA (BAPA) involves the taxpayer, the CBDT, and the competent authority of the treaty partner country, negotiating through the Mutual Agreement Procedure (MAP) framework under the applicable Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA). Both tax authorities agree on the methodology, which means no TP adjustment in either jurisdiction for the covered transactions. BAPAs eliminate double taxation entirely. They take longer, typically three to five years, but India’s BAPA programme has accelerated: CBDT concluded 84 BAPAs in FY 2025-26, the highest in any single year, with first-ever bilateral agreements signed with France, Ireland, Indonesia, and Sweden. Key BAPA partners include the US, UK, Japan, Singapore, and Australia.
Multilateral APA (MAPA) extends the bilateral structure to two or more treaty partners simultaneously. These are the most complex and slowest to conclude but are appropriate for transactions that flow across three or more jurisdictions.
Parameter
Unilateral
Bilateral
Multilateral
Parties
Taxpayer + CBDT
Taxpayer + CBDT + 1 treaty partner
Taxpayer + CBDT + 2 or more treaty partners
Filing to
Pr. CCIT (International Taxation)
Competent Authority of India
Competent Authority of India
Application fee
Rs 20 lakh
Rs 20 lakh
Rs 20 lakh
Target timeline
1 year from FY of admission
3-5 years (MAP-dependent)
4-6 years (MAP-dependent)
Eliminates double taxation
No
Yes
Yes
Statutory closure provision
3 years from FY of filing
3 years from FY of filing
3 years from FY of filing
Rollback
Up to 4 preceding tax years
Up to 4 preceding tax years
Up to 4 preceding tax years
Fast-track (IT services)
2 years + 6-month extension
Not applicable
Not applicable
How to apply: the process under Rules 103-122
The APA lifecycle under the new rules has seven distinct stages.
Stage 1: Pre-filing consultation under Rule 105 (Form 50). Before filing a formal application, the taxpayer can request a pre-filing meeting with the Pr. CCIT (International Taxation) using Form 50. This is non-binding and does not constitute a formal application. The APA team discusses scope, proposed methodology, critical assumptions, and suitability of the transactions. Pre-filing consultation is optional for renewals but practically essential for first-time applicants; skipping it leads to deficiency letters and delays at the formal processing stage.
Stage 2: Formal application in Form 51 under Rule 106. The taxpayer files Form 51 with a flat fee of Rs 20 lakh. Form 51 merges what were previously two separate forms under the 1962 Rules (Form 3CED for the APA application and Form 3CEDA for the rollback request) into a single document. The application must contain a detailed functional analysis, economic benchmarking study, proposed methodology, financial projections for the APA period, critical assumptions, intercompany agreements, and the complete group structure.
Stage 3: Preliminary processing under Rule 108. Within one month of receiving the application, the authority checks completeness. If defects are found, a deficiency letter is issued and the applicant has 30 days to rectify. Failure to rectify after a hearing can result in rejection with fee refund.
Stage 4: Substantive processing under Rule 109. The APA team conducts detailed enquiry: document requests, business premises visits, clarification rounds, and economic analysis review. The one-year target applies to unilateral APAs; bilateral and multilateral APAs depend on MAP negotiations under Rule 122 where the applicant cannot participate directly.
Stage 5: Agreement signing. Once the APA team and the applicant agree on terms, a draft agreement is prepared. Central Government approval is obtained and the agreement is formally executed. The agreement is binding on both parties for covered transactions during the specified period.
Stage 6: Modified return under Section 169. Within three months of entering into the APA, the taxpayer must file a modified return for each tax year covered, if the original return was filed before the APA date. The Assessing Officer then has one year from the end of the financial year in which the modified return is filed to pass a modified assessment order.
Stage 7: Annual Compliance Report under Rule 113. For every year of APA validity, the ACR must be filed within 30 days of the ITR due date, or within 90 days of entering the agreement, whichever is later. The ACR demonstrates that the agreed methodology was applied correctly in actual transactions.
The rollback provision: why it changes the maths
The rollback under Rule 119 allows the APA methodology agreed for future years to be applied retrospectively to up to four preceding tax years, provided the same international transactions were undertaken in those years and the facts and circumstances were materially similar. With five years of forward coverage and four years of rollback, a single APA can effectively govern up to nine consecutive years of transfer pricing for covered transactions.
The rollback provision has a hard rule: if you opt for rollback, you must opt for all four eligible preceding years. Selective rollback (choosing two out of four years, for instance) is not permitted under Rule 119. This matters because it also resolves pending TP disputes. If a company has open assessments or DRP proceedings for years that fall within the rollback window on the same transactions, the APA resolves those with a single negotiation rather than through separate appellate proceedings. That is where the financial case for an APA becomes particularly clear.
What does it actually cost
The government fee is now flat at Rs 20 lakh regardless of transaction value or APA type, under Rule 106 of the IT Rules, 2026. This replaced the earlier graded structure (Rs 10 lakh for unilateral transactions up to Rs 100 crore, Rs 15 lakh for transactions between Rs 100-200 crore, and Rs 20 lakh for transactions exceeding Rs 200 crore).
The government fee is the visible cost. The real cost is advisory spend. For a first-time unilateral APA, the functional analysis, economic benchmarking, transfer pricing documentation, application preparation, and management of the process typically requires six to twelve months of intensive work. Advisory fees in the Indian market for a well-documented first unilateral APA application range from roughly Rs 25 lakh to Rs 75 lakh depending on the complexity of the transactions and the number of covered transaction types. Bilateral APAs, given the MAP negotiation layer, can run significantly higher and over a longer period. These are estimates from market experience; actual fees depend on the firm and the transaction complexity.
Against that cost, set the alternative: annual benchmarking documentation (typically Rs 5-15 lakh per year), the risk of a TPO adjustment, DRP proceedings, and potential ITAT litigation. A single contested TP adjustment in India can produce tax demands of tens of crores. One case cited in published transfer pricing literature involved an adjustment of Rs 150 crore on a company whose arm’s length margin was assessed at 15% versus the 10% the company reported. Proper benchmarking and an APA would have avoided that exposure entirely. The APA cost is a fixed, predictable number. The litigation cost is not.
Is an advance pricing agreement the right call for your company
Not every company with international transactions should file an APA. The cost-benefit calculation depends on four factors.
Transaction volume and recurrence. APAs make sense when the covered transactions are large, recurring, and of a consistent type across years. The CBDT’s 7th Annual Report notes that service-related transactions dominate the BAPA mix, with companies in IT services, KPO, contract manufacturing, and intra-group financing making up the bulk of applicants. A company with Rs 50 crore in annual intercompany service fees that recurs every year faces cumulative exposure that justifies the APA investment; a company with a one-off Rs 20 crore intercompany loan probably does not.
Dispute history. If your company has received TPO adjustment orders or DRP notices in previous years on the same transaction types, an APA with a rollback is almost certainly cheaper than continuing to litigate. The rollback settles open years at the negotiated methodology, ending the cycle.
Safe harbour eligibility. The Finance Act 2026 significantly enhanced India’s safe harbour framework, raising the eligible threshold for IT services to Rs 2,000 crore and consolidating technology service segments into a unified “Information Technology Services” category with a fixed margin of 15.5%. If your transactions fit within a prescribed safe harbour category and the margin works commercially, safe harbour is faster and cheaper than an APA. Safe harbour is the right answer for standardised, low-complexity transactions at eligible margins. An APA is the right answer when the transaction is non-standard, the margin is contested, or safe harbour margins do not reflect the actual commercial terms.
Double taxation risk. If the treaty partner country also taxes the same transaction (which is common in royalty, management fee, and intercompany loan arrangements), only a bilateral APA eliminates both-jurisdiction risk. A unilateral APA protects you in India but leaves the AE’s jurisdiction open to make its own adjustment on the same transaction.
Scenario
Recommended approach
Recurring IT services, Rs 200 crore or more per year, margin dispute history
Unilateral APA with rollback
Contract manufacturing with US parent, royalty and management fees in play
Bilateral APA (India-US)
Standard IT-enabled services, margin within safe harbour band
Safe harbour
Intercompany loan, single year, Rs 30 crore
Annual benchmarking + Form 3CEB documentation
Multi-jurisdiction value chain (India, Singapore, Netherlands)
Multilateral APA or bilateral APAs in sequence
Open ITAT proceedings + new APA coverage needed
Bilateral APA with rollback to close open years
Which sectors use APAs most actively
CBDT’s APA Annual Report data for FY 2024-25 shows that out of the 109 unilateral APAs signed during the year, 30 were with companies having manufacturing activity and 42 were involved in trading activities. Service transactions continue to dominate the bilateral APA mix. The sectors that have filed APAs most consistently are IT and IT-enabled services, pharmaceutical and contract research, automotive and engineering components, financial services (intra-group financing and guarantees), and FMCG distribution. These sectors share a common characteristic: they have recurring, high-value intercompany transactions that are structurally similar across years, making the APA investment amortise cleanly.
For an Indian pharma subsidiary exporting active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) to a parent overseas, or an IT services captive providing software development to a US parent, the transaction structure does not change materially from year to year. The APA methodology, once agreed, covers the same functional profile across the entire validity period.
What happens during the APA period: compliance obligations
An APA is not a one-time exercise. The following obligations run throughout the agreement’s validity.
Annual Compliance Report (Rule 113): filed within 30 days of the ITR due date each year, demonstrating that covered transactions were priced in accordance with the agreed methodology.
Critical assumptions monitoring: if any critical assumption stated in the APA changes materially (a corporate restructuring, a change in the nature of functions performed, or a significant change in market conditions), the taxpayer must notify CBDT and may need to apply for revision under Rule 115.
Compliance audit: CBDT may audit APA compliance at any time under Rule 114. The audit examines whether the actual transactions match the methodology and FAR (Functions, Assets, Risks) profile agreed in the APA.
Modified return obligation (Section 169): if the original return was filed before the APA signing date, a modified return is required within three months for each covered year.
Failure to file the ACR on time or failure to implement rollback terms for any rollback year are treated as non-compliance and can result in cancellation of the entire agreement, not just the affected year.
One boundary that catches companies by surprise: an APA governs transfer pricing on covered transactions but does not determine whether the foreign parent has a permanent establishment (PE) in India. Many Indian subsidiaries with cost-plus APAs assume the agreement provides full India tax certainty for the group structure. It does not. If the parent’s employees use the subsidiary’s premises for the parent’s own business activities, or if subsidiary staff conclude contracts on behalf of the parent beyond the scope of the covered services, a PE can arise and be taxed independently. The APA protects the subsidiary’s transfer price. The parent’s PE exposure is a separate question governed by the applicable DTAA and domestic PE rules. For a detailed treatment of how PE risk interacts with India subsidiary structures, see Treelife’s Permanent Establishment Risk in India guide.
Treelife practitioner note
In the international tax and transfer pricing engagements we have run at Treelife, the question we hear most often is not “what is an APA” but “is this the right time for us to do one.” The timing question is more important than most people realise, for two reasons.
First, the rollback election under Rule 119 has an all-or-nothing structure. If you wait until a TPO adjustment lands, file a DRP, spend two years in proceedings, and then decide to file an APA, you may have consumed rollback years that could have settled those disputes at the APA negotiated methodology rather than at the contested TPO rate. Filing earlier, even with one or two open years of uncertainty, often produces a better financial outcome because the rollback window is still intact.
Second, the pre-filing consultation under Rule 105 is not a bureaucratic formality. In bilateral APA cases, the CBDT’s APA team gives early signals during pre-filing about which methodology is likely to be accepted for a given transaction type. For IT captives doing software development for a US parent, the team consistently gravitates toward TNMM with operating margin as the profit level indicator. For contract manufacturers, cost-plus methods using a functional cost base are common. Getting that signal early allows the taxpayer to structure their benchmarking study accordingly, rather than fighting a methodology battle during substantive processing. The cases where we have seen APAs derail at the substantive stage are almost always ones where the pre-filing consultation was skipped or treated as perfunctory. Section 168, IT Act 2025 and Rule 109 of the IT Rules, 2026 govern the process, but the pre-filing engagement under Rule 105 is where the real negotiation begins.
Common mistakes that cost companies time and money
Mistake 1: Skipping pre-filing consultation on a first-time application. Rule 105 makes the consultation optional, but “optional” here means optional as a legal matter, not as a strategic one. Companies that skip this step regularly receive deficiency letters at the formal processing stage that could have been resolved in a pre-filing conversation.
Mistake 2: Selective rollback election. Rule 119 requires rollback for all four eligible preceding years if rollback is elected at all. Companies that assume they can cherry-pick years, opting for years with favourable facts and excluding years with adverse findings, find the entire rollback election rejected.
Mistake 3: Missing the modified return deadline under Section 169. The taxpayer has three months from APA signing to file the modified return for covered years. Missing this deadline means the APA terms cannot be applied to those years, negating the benefit of the rollback.
Mistake 4: Not disclosing all international transactions in Form 51. Even where only specific transactions are covered by the APA, all international transactions with AEs must be disclosed in the application. Omissions, including transactions not intended for APA coverage, can lead the CBDT to declare the agreement void ab initio for misrepresentation under Section 168.
Mistake 5: Treating the ACR as a low-priority compliance item. The Annual Compliance Report is the mechanism through which the CBDT verifies that the agreed methodology was applied in practice. Late or deficient ACRs trigger compliance audits and can lead to APA cancellation. The ACR filing deadline (30 days from ITR due date) should be scheduled into the compliance calendar at the start of each financial year. For ongoing transfer pricing advisory support through the APA period, Treelife’s international tax team manages the annual ACR cycle and critical assumptions monitoring for clients across multiple APA agreements.
APA vs. other transfer pricing certainty options
Safe harbour rules (Finance Act 2026 amendment): Faster and cheaper for standardised transactions. The revised framework raises the IT services threshold to Rs 2,000 crore and introduces automated compliance with reduced administrative burden. Safe harbour works when your transactions fit a prescribed category and your actual margin is near or above the prescribed safe harbour margin. If your margin is below the prescribed rate, or if your transaction type is not covered, safe harbour does not help.
Annual benchmarking and Form 3CEB documentation: The default path. Required for all companies with international transactions exceeding Rs 1 crore in aggregate value. It provides no advance certainty (the TPO may still make adjustments) but is appropriate for transactions that are genuinely non-recurring, low-value, or where the risk of adjustment is demonstrably low.
Mutual Agreement Procedure (MAP): A treaty-based mechanism for resolving TP disputes that have already arisen, where double taxation has occurred or is likely. MAP operates retrospectively on concluded transactions, unlike APAs which operate prospectively. MAP and bilateral APAs complement each other; CBDT’s bilateral APA team works through the same MAP infrastructure.
The sequencing question of MAP first or APA with rollback first depends on where your dispute stands. If the rollback window is still open (the contested years fall within the four-year lookback period under Rule 119), an APA with rollback is almost always the better path: it resolves past years and locks future years in a single negotiation. MAP is the right route when the rollback window has closed, meaning the contested years are too old to be pulled into an APA rollback, or when the Indian assessment is already final and the issue is purely one of getting corresponding relief in the other country to eliminate double taxation. Companies currently in MAP proceedings for open years should specifically evaluate whether a bilateral APA with rollback could subsume those MAP years, as this is sometimes faster and produces a more commercially stable outcome than MAP alone. For a full treatment of TP documentation requirements that sit upstream of both MAP and APA strategy, see Treelife’s Transfer Pricing Documentation for Foreign Operations guide.
Block transfer pricing assessments (Finance Act 2026 / new Rule 82): A new mechanism where the ALP from one assessment year may be extended to similar transactions in the following two years, at the taxpayer’s option. This is not the same as an APA. The extension is discretionary and the TPO retains oversight, but for companies not yet ready for a full APA process, block TP assessment reduces the number of separate annual contests on identical transactions.
Frequently asked questions
Q: Who is eligible to apply for an APA in India? A: Under Rule 104 of the IT Rules, 2026, any person who has undertaken or proposes to undertake an international transaction is eligible. This includes Indian subsidiaries of foreign parents, Indian holding companies with overseas AEs, foreign companies with a permanent establishment in India, and any entity transacting with associated enterprises as defined under Section 162 of the IT Act, 2025. There is no minimum transaction value threshold, though the Rs 20 lakh filing fee and process complexity mean APAs are economically viable primarily for companies with high-value, recurring international transactions.
Q: What is the APA application fee under the new IT Rules, 2026? A: A flat Rs 20 lakh for all types of APA applications, under Rule 106 of the IT Rules, 2026. This replaces the earlier slab-based structure under the old framework.
Q: How long does it take to get an APA in India? A: Rule 109 sets a one-year target for unilateral APAs from the end of the financial year of admission. For IT services APAs, a two-year fast-track timeline applies with a six-month extension. Bilateral and multilateral APAs depend on MAP negotiations and typically take three to five years. All APAs are subject to a three-year closure provision from the end of the financial year of filing if the applicant fails to cooperate.
Q: What is the rollback provision and how many years does it cover? A: Rule 119 allows APA terms to be applied retrospectively to up to four preceding tax years for the same international transactions. Combined with five years of forward APA validity, this gives up to nine consecutive years of transfer pricing certainty from a single APA. Rollback must be elected for all four eligible years; selective rollback across specific years is not permitted.
Q: Can an APA resolve pending TP disputes? A: Yes. Where a rollback year coincides with an assessment year under DRP or ITAT proceedings for the same covered transactions, the APA rollback settles those open years at the agreed methodology. This is one of the primary financial arguments for pursuing an APA early rather than after a dispute has matured.
Q: Does a unilateral APA protect against double taxation? A: No. A unilateral APA binds only the Indian CBDT and prevents Indian TP adjustments. It does not prevent the AE’s home country from making its own adjustment on the same transaction. A bilateral APA is required to eliminate double taxation risk entirely, as both competent authorities agree on the methodology.
Q: What happens if the taxpayer fails to comply with APA terms? A: Under Rule 119, failure to implement rollback provisions for any rollback year results in cancellation of the entire APA, not just the non-compliant year. Under Section 168, if CBDT finds the APA was obtained by fraud or misrepresentation, it can be declared void ab initio with Central Government approval, and the TPO can recompute income for all covered years as if the APA never existed. Late or deficient ACR filing can trigger compliance audits and potential cancellation.
Q: Which TP methods are used in Indian APAs? A: The CBDT’s 7th Annual Report confirms that the Transactional Net Margin Method (TNMM) remains the most commonly agreed method in both unilateral and bilateral APAs. Other methods (Comparable Uncontrolled Price (CUP), Cost Plus Method (CPM), Profit Split Method (PSM), and Resale Price Method (RPM)) are used in specific transaction types. The APA methodology must be one of the six prescribed methods under Section 165 of the IT Act, 2025.
Q: Can an APA be renewed? A: Yes, under Rule 118. The taxpayer applies for renewal before the existing APA expires. The renewal follows the same procedure as a new application except that pre-filing consultation under Rule 105 is not required. The same Rs 20 lakh fee applies. Renewal applicants accounted for a majority of UAPAs signed in FY 2024-25 (71 out of 109), reflecting strong continued confidence in the process among existing APA holders.
Q: Can an Indian company apply for an APA for specified domestic transactions? A: No. The APA mechanism under Section 168 of the IT Act, 2025 covers only international transactions with associated enterprises and transactions with a permanent establishment in India. Specified domestic transactions are not eligible for APA coverage.
Q: What is the difference between an APA and safe harbour? A: Safe harbour rules (Finance Act 2026 amendments) prescribe fixed margins for specified transaction categories and provide certainty if the taxpayer’s actual margin meets or exceeds the prescribed rate. They are faster and cheaper than an APA but do not cover all transaction types, are not negotiated on the specific facts of the taxpayer’s business, and do not resolve historical disputes. An APA is a negotiated, fact-specific agreement that covers any eligible international transaction, can include a rollback, and provides stronger bilateral protection when done as a BAPA.
Q: What should a company do if its critical assumptions change mid-APA? A: The taxpayer must notify the CBDT if any critical assumption specified in the APA changes materially. CBDT may revise the APA under Rule 115 rather than cancelling it, provided the taxpayer discloses the change promptly. A material change in functions (such as a restructuring of the Indian entity from a captive to a risk-bearing entity), a significant change in business model, or a major change in economic conditions that underpinned the agreed methodology would qualify. Sitting on a material change without disclosure risks a void ab initio finding under Section 168.
Q: How does the new block TP assessment interact with an existing APA? A: Rule 82 of the IT Rules, 2026, which governs block transfer pricing assessments, allows the ALP from one assessment year to be extended to similar transactions in the following two years at the taxpayer’s option. If a taxpayer has an APA covering a transaction in Year 1, CBDT guidance on the APA-block TP interaction is still awaited as of mid-2026. Companies with existing APAs should seek specific advice before electing block assessment treatment on the same covered transactions to avoid ambiguity in the overlap.
Regulatory references:
Section 168, Income Tax Act, 2025 (Advance Pricing Agreement)
Section 169, Income Tax Act, 2025 (Modified return following APA)
India’s transfer pricing safe harbour framework has been overhauled under the Income Tax Act, 2025 and Income Tax Rules, 2026, effective 01 April 2026. For the first time since 2013, the rules are commercially realistic: a single uniform margin, a dramatically wider transaction cap, and an automated approval mechanism that replaces manual officer scrutiny. For Indian IT entities, GCCs, and captive service providers billing their overseas group, this represents a genuine decision point rather than a formality to decline.
The choice is not as simple as comparing 15.5% against your current billing margin, however. The opt-in carries a 5-year lock-in, forfeits Mutual Agreement Procedure (MAP) relief, and hinges on a conduct-over-contract risk test that the tax department can revisit. Understanding those constraints before filing Form 49 is what separates a clean compliance outcome from an expensive reversal.
What is the safe harbour margin for IT services in India under the new rules?
Under Rule 89(2) read with Section 167 of the Income Tax Act, 2025, the safe harbour margin for the consolidated “Information Technology Services” category is 15.5% of operating expenses, applicable from Tax Year 2026-27. This covers software development, ITeS, KPO, and contract R&D relating to software under a single unified bucket. Aggregate transaction revenue from the eligible international transaction must not exceed ₹2,000 crore in the first tax year of the 5-year block.
What the 2026 safe harbour framework actually does
Safe harbour under Section 167 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 is a binding acceptance mechanism. If an eligible assessee satisfies the prescribed conditions, the income-tax authorities shall accept the declared transfer price or income without scrutiny. The word “shall” is not discretionary. Once the conditions are met and the option is validly exercised, the Transfer Pricing Officer (TPO) has no power to reopen, adjust, or substitute a different arm’s length price for the covered transaction.
The framework under Rules 86 to 102 of the Income Tax Rules, 2026 covers three distinct streams. Stream 1 (Rules 86 to 93) governs international transactions, which is where IT services, data centres, intra-group loans, corporate guarantees, pharma R&D, and auto components sit. Stream 2 (Rules 94 to 98) covers specified domestic transactions, limited to regulated electricity companies and dairy cooperatives. Stream 3 (Rules 99 to 102) handles income attribution for non-resident foreign companies running bonded warehouse operations or diamond trading in India. For most IT captives and GCCs, Stream 1 is the operative regime.
The practical shift in the 2026 rules is threefold. First, the margin has been reset to a commercially realistic level. The previous structure set software development at 17%, ITeS at 17-18%, KPO at 18%, and contract R&D at 24%. The margins consistently sat above what Indian IT entities were actually earning and above what APAs were settling at, which made the old safe harbour effectively punitive for anyone who took it seriously. The new 15.5% uniform rate is below the floor that most TPOs were targeting in scrutiny. Second, the ₹2,000 crore aggregate revenue threshold opens the regime to mid-sized and large IT entities that were previously locked out. Third, the approval for IT services under Rule 91 is system-driven through DGIT(Systems), bypassing officer discretion entirely.
Safe harbour margin evolution for IT services
Period
Software development
ITeS
KPO
Contract R&D (software)
Threshold
2013-2016
20%
20-22%
25%
24-29%
₹100-200 Cr
2017-2025
17%
17-18%
18%
24%
₹300 Cr
From 01/04/2026
15.5% (consolidated)
15.5% (consolidated)
15.5% (consolidated)
15.5% (consolidated)
₹2,000 Cr
Who qualifies: the eligible assessee and the insignificant-risk test
The foundational eligibility condition for the IT services safe harbour is that the assessee must provide software development services, ITeS, KPO services, or contract R&D relating to software “with insignificant risk” to a foreign principal. This phrase is the single most scrutinised word in the entire framework.
Rule 87(2) sets out five factors that DGIT(Systems) will assess to determine insignificant risk:
The foreign principal performs the economically significant functions: conceptualisation, product design, and strategic direction. The Indian entity executes assigned tasks.
Capital, funds, and economically significant assets including intangibles are provided by the foreign principal or its affiliates. The Indian entity is remunerated only for its work.
The Indian entity operates under direct supervision of the foreign principal, which exercises actual control through strategic decisions and regular monitoring, not merely contractual rights.
The Indian entity does not assume or realise economically significant risks. Rule 87(2)(d) explicitly states that contractual terms are not determinative if conduct shows otherwise.
The Indian entity has no legal or economic ownership right over intangibles generated during service delivery. All IPR vests with the foreign principal, as evident from both the contract and actual conduct.
The fifth factor and the fourth factor carry a specific warning that most advisors understate. The rules explicitly say conduct can override contract. A captive whose Master Service Agreement says the parent controls IPR but whose Indian team is filing patents, building proprietary frameworks, and licensing methodology back to the group will fail the insignificant-risk test regardless of what the contract states. Treelife has seen this pattern in GCC structures where the India entity gradually took on innovation functions without updating the intercompany agreement or the functional profile. By the time a TPO examination arrives, the facts on the ground no longer match the paper, and the safe harbour election is invalidated retrospectively.
The rule does not require that all five factors be satisfied as a conjunctive test, but the DGIT(Systems) automated system will weigh them together. A company that performs 80% of product design and holds 60% of the relevant intangibles has a weak case, irrespective of what the cost-plus agreement says.
What services are excluded from the IT services safe harbour?
Contract R&D services, KPO services, and ITeS are each defined to exclude R&D services under Rules 86(b), 86(h), and 86(j). An Indian entity that conducts genuine R&D activities where the outcome is uncertain, where it holds economic ownership of the resulting intangibles, or where it bears the commercial risk of R&D failure, does not qualify for the IT services safe harbour. Such entities would need to meet a higher 24% OPM threshold under the pharma R&D category, or demonstrate arm’s length pricing through a benchmarking study or APA. Software product companies where IP vests in India, and IT consulting entities that bear entrepreneurial risk, are also outside the eligible assessee definition.
How OPM is actually computed under Rule 86
The safe harbour margin of 15.5% is expressed as a cost-plus markup on operating expenses:
OPM = (Operating Revenue minus Operating Expenses) / Operating Expenses x 100%
For a company with ₹500 crore in operating expenses, the minimum operating revenue required for safe harbour is ₹577.5 crore (₹500 crore plus ₹77.5 crore markup).
The definitions of operating revenue and operating expense under Rules 86(o) and 86(n) matter enormously here, and the common mistakes sit in the inclusions and exclusions on both sides.
Operating expenses include: costs incurred in the tax year in relation to the international transaction during normal operations, ESOP or stock-based compensation provided by the AE to employees of the Indian entity, reimbursements to or from AEs at cost, and depreciation and amortisation on assets used in the service.
Operating expenses exclude: interest expense, provisions for unascertained liabilities, pre-operating expenses, foreign currency fluctuation losses, extraordinary expenses, losses on transfer of assets or investments (except assets on which depreciation is included in operating expense), and income tax expense.
Operating revenue excludes: interest income, foreign currency fluctuation income, income on transfer of assets or investments (except the depreciation carve-out), income tax refunds, provisions written back, and extraordinary income.
Two computation points cause the most disputes in practice:
ESOP costs. Rule 86(n) explicitly includes ESOP and stock-based compensation provided by the AE to the Indian entity’s employees in operating expenses. This was a contested area before the 2026 rules because several ITAT benches had held that ESOPs debited to the P&L under Ind AS 102 are notional costs and should be excluded from the operating cost base. Under the new safe harbour framework, they are included by statute. The consequence is that ESOP-heavy GCCs with senior talent receiving large parent-company grants will see their operating expense base swell, which pushes down the computed OPM for the same level of billing. A captive billing at a 16% markup on cash costs may find itself below 15.5% once parent ESOPs are folded into the denominator.
Forex treatment. Foreign currency gains are excluded from operating revenue and forex losses are excluded from operating expense. This ring-fencing is a two-edged sword. In a year where the rupee appreciates significantly, the company cannot credit the forex gain to boost OPM. In a year of rupee depreciation, it cannot deduct forex losses either. The result is that OPM under the safe harbour definition can diverge materially from the OPM computed for statutory accounts purposes. Companies should compute safe harbour OPM separately and not rely on the P&L margin without adjustment.
OPM impact of key cost items
Cost item
Included in OPM denominator?
Impact on OPM if high
ESOP grants from foreign parent
Yes (Rule 86(n))
Reduces OPM
Depreciation on service assets
Yes
Reduces OPM
Foreign exchange losses
No (excluded)
Neutral
Interest on external debt
No (excluded)
Neutral
Provisions for contingencies
No (excluded)
Neutral
Pre-operating setup costs
No (excluded)
Neutral
Reimbursements received from AE
Included at cost
Neutral (revenue = expense)
How does the 5-year IT services block work under Rule 91?
For IT services safe harbour, Rule 91 provides a distinct and considerably more taxpayer-friendly procedure than the standard Rule 90 mechanism that applies to other transactions.
A single Form 49 filing in Year 1, submitted to DGIT(Systems) rather than the Assessing Officer, covers five consecutive tax years. There is no annual re-application. The ₹2,000 crore aggregate revenue threshold is tested only in Year 1: if the company qualifies in TY 2026-27, it does not need to retest in TY 2027-28 through TY 2029-30, even if revenues grow beyond the threshold. Form 49 for IT services must be certified by the CEO or CMD of the company, in addition to the standard return verification. This dual-layer certification is specific to IT services and places explicit responsibility on the principal officer for the accuracy of the functional profile declaration.
The DGIT(Systems) system processes the filing electronically and must issue an acceptance or rejection within two months from the end of the month in which the option is exercised. Rejection requires a written statement of reasons and an opportunity to cure defects. If the system fails to respond within the two-month window, the option is deemed valid under Rule 91.
For Years 2 through 5, the company must file a statement on or before the return due date confirming the details of eligible transactions, their quantum, and the profit margins. This annual statement is not a re-application, but it is a live declaration that the functional profile has not changed materially.
Withdrawal: the trap inside the 5-year block. Under Rule 91(9) to (12), withdrawal of the safe harbour option is permitted, but only within six months from the end of the first tax year. After that window closes, withdrawal is not available for the remainder of the block. If the option is withdrawn in that window, it ceases to apply for the year of withdrawal and all subsequent years of the 5-year block. The company cannot re-exercise the option until after the entire five-year period has elapsed.
What this means practically: a company that opts in for TY 2026-27 and has until 30 September 2027 to withdraw. If cost pressures in TY 2027-28 push OPM below 15.5%, the company is locked in, cannot withdraw, and must comply with the safe harbour margin for that year even if it results in over-billing relative to what the market would support. The AO, upon verifying that the declared transfer price does not meet the circumstances of Rule 89(2), will adopt the 15.5% OPM as the applicable price. This is a floor, not a ceiling, but it is also a price that must be charged and taxed, regardless of whether the intercompany billing in that year was lower.
What happens to MAP if you opt into safe harbour?
Rule 93 states that where a transfer price is accepted under Section 167 for an eligible international transaction, the taxpayer cannot invoke the Mutual Agreement Procedure (MAP) under any Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) in respect of that transaction.
This is the consequence most captives fail to model before opting in. MAP is the mechanism through which India’s competent authority negotiates with a foreign tax authority to relieve double taxation when both countries seek to tax the same income. For IT services, this typically arises when the Indian safe harbour fixes a 15.5% margin for the Indian entity, but the foreign parent’s home country taxes the residual profit as if the Indian entity should have earned more. The Indian safe harbour prevents the Indian competent authority from entering the conversation.
The MAP exclusion is transaction-level, not entity-level. The company can still invoke MAP for other transactions not covered by safe harbour. But for the core IT services billing, the election to accept safe harbour is also an election to forfeit bilateral protection for that transaction in all five years of the block.
For GCCs headquartered in high-tax jurisdictions where the parent is already subject to Pillar Two top-up taxes, this interaction deserves explicit modelling. If the Indian 15.5% margin results in a residual group profit that another jurisdiction taxes at a rate that triggers a qualified domestic minimum top-up tax, the Indian safe harbour could create irresolvable double taxation with no available remedy. Pillar Two and safe harbour interact in ways that the 2026 rules do not address, and this is an area where human verification with an international tax specialist before filing is not optional.
Safe harbour vs APA vs benchmarking: which route suits your entity?
The 2026 rules make safe harbour the lowest-friction option for routine captive IT service providers. For more complex profiles, APA and benchmarking remain relevant.
Safe harbour suits entities with: a clean insignificant-risk functional profile, transaction revenues under ₹2,000 crore, consistent OPM above 15.5% across the 5-year planning horizon, and no existing MAP or APA positions that safe harbour would disrupt.
APA (Advance Pricing Agreement under Section 168 of the Income Tax Act, 2025) suits entities with: complex or bespoke transfer pricing methodologies, high transaction values above the safe harbour threshold, bilateral tax risk that requires MAP protection, or atypical risk profiles that would fail the insignificant-risk test. Budget 2026 introduced a fast-track unilateral APA mechanism for IT services with a two-year target timeline. An APA preserves MAP rights, covers up to nine years with rollback, and allows a negotiated margin below 15.5% if the company’s functional profile justifies it.
Benchmarking study (annual comparable company analysis) suits entities transitioning between profiles, testing new service lines not covered by safe harbour categories, or those whose OPM is structurally above 17% and who want to demonstrate arm’s length pricing at a higher rate without fixing it at 15.5%.
Safe harbour vs APA vs benchmarking comparison
Parameter
Safe harbour
APA
Benchmarking study
Margin
15.5% fixed (IT)
Negotiated
Market-determined
Validity
5 years (IT), 3 years (others)
Up to 9 years with rollback
Annual
Cost
CA certificate, Form 49
Statutory filing fee (scales with transaction value) + advisory
Annual benchmarking study + advisory
TPO scrutiny
None on eligible transaction
None during validity
Full scrutiny risk
MAP rights
Forfeited for covered transaction
Preserved
Preserved
Approval mechanism
Automated, DGIT(Systems)
Negotiated with CBDT
N/A
Best for
Routine captives, GCCs up to ₹2,000 Cr
Complex, high-value, bilateral risk
Transitional or high-margin entities
Common mistakes that cost captives their safe harbour election
Mistake 1: Not auditing the functional profile before filing. The insignificant-risk test under Rule 87(2) is verified at the time of filing, but the conduct-over-contract principle means the actual facts on the ground are what count. Captives that have quietly expanded from pure execution roles into product roadmap ownership, local sales support, or client-facing functions over the past three years may no longer satisfy the five-factor test. Filing Form 49 with a functional profile that does not match reality exposes the company to an invalid option declaration by the DGIT(Systems), which voids safe harbour for the entire 5-year block.
Mistake 2: Computing OPM from statutory accounts without adjustment. The Rule 86 definitions of operating revenue and operating expense are not the same as the Ind AS P&L. ESOP costs must be included; forex gains and losses must be stripped out; pre-operating costs and provisions for contingencies must be excluded. A company whose statutory OPM is 16.8% may find its Rule 86 OPM is 14.9% after these adjustments, which is below the safe harbour floor.
Mistake 3: Missing the CEO/CMD certification. Under Rule 91(16), the Form 49 for IT services requires certification by the CEO or CMD in addition to the return verification. Treating this as a standard Form 3CEB filing signed by the CFO or by the authorised signatory will result in a defective Form 49 that the DGIT(Systems) system will reject.
Mistake 4: Ignoring the withdrawal window. The six-month withdrawal window closes at the end of 30 September of Year 1 (i.e., 30 September 2027 for a TY 2026-27 opt-in). Once it closes, the entity is committed for the remainder of the 5-year block. Captives that plan a significant shift in service lines, a transfer of operations to a different entity, or a change in intercompany billing model during the block period should model the impact of being locked into safe harbour before that window shuts.
Mistake 5: Assuming safe harbour removes documentation obligations. Sections 171 (TP documentation) and 172 (accountant’s report in Form 48) continue to apply irrespective of the safe harbour election. The company must maintain a master file, local file, and Form 48, and must produce these if called upon during verification. Safe harbour removes TPO scrutiny of the eligible transaction, not documentation maintenance obligations.
Treelife practitioner note
In the transfer pricing engagements we have run at Treelife for GCCs and captive IT entities, the 2026 safe harbour reset changes the risk calculus meaningfully, but the decision to opt in is rarely straightforward once you examine the entity’s actual functional profile.
The pattern we see most often: an Indian captive was incorporated five years ago as a pure cost-plus service provider. Over time, the Indian team built delivery frameworks, hired senior architects who take technical decisions independently, and started onboarding clients in the APAC region with minimal oversight from the foreign principal. The intercompany agreement was never updated. The company still bills at a cost-plus margin and files Form 3CEB as a low-risk service provider. Under the old rules, this was a TPO risk that could be managed through benchmarking. Under Rule 87(2), the conduct-over-contract principle means the same entity may now fail the insignificant-risk test for safe harbour, even though the margin and the revenue cap would otherwise qualify it.
The five-factor test in Rule 87(2)(d) and (e) is particularly pointed: contractual terms are explicitly stated to be not determinative where conduct shows the Indian entity assumes economically significant risks or holds IPR. We recommend that any GCC planning to opt in conducts a functional analysis refresh before filing Form 49, comparing the entity’s actual 2024-26 activities against each of the five factors and documenting the factual basis for each conclusion. The CEO/CMD who certifies the Form 49 is personally attesting to the entity’s eligible status. That certification should be backed by written functional analysis, not informal assurance.
The OPM computation under Rule 86 also requires specific attention to ESOP treatment. For large GCCs where the foreign parent grants RSUs to senior Indian employees, the ESOP inclusion can compress the Rule 86 OPM by 1.5 to 3 percentage points relative to the statutory margin. Companies sitting at a statutory OPM of 16-17% may find themselves below the 15.5% safe harbour floor after this adjustment, which changes the entire decision.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the safe harbour margin for IT services under the Income Tax Rules, 2026? A: 15.5% of operating expenses, as a single uniform rate across all IT service subcategories: software development, ITeS, KPO, and contract R&D relating to software. This replaces the previous category-specific range of 17-24% under the old rules. (Rule 89(2), Income Tax Rules, 2026.)
Q: What is the transaction threshold for IT services safe harbour? A: ₹2,000 crore aggregate operating revenue from the eligible international transaction in the first tax year of the 5-year block. The threshold is tested only once, in Year 1. If satisfied then, revenues may exceed ₹2,000 crore in subsequent years without disqualifying the entity.
Q: Does safe harbour apply automatically? A: No. Safe harbour is an election. The entity must file Form 49 with DGIT(Systems) for IT services under Rule 91, within the due date for filing the return of income for TY 2026-27. The system verifies eligibility and issues acceptance or rejection within two months.
Q: What transactions does safe harbour not cover? A: Safe harbour is categorically unavailable for transactions with associated enterprises in Notified Jurisdictional Areas (countries notified under Section 176 for lack of effective information exchange) or in countries with a maximum income tax rate below 15%, defined as “no tax or low tax” jurisdictions under Rule 86(m). (Rule 92, Income Tax Rules, 2026.)
Q: Can a captive withdraw from safe harbour if its margins fall below 15.5% in Year 2? A: Withdrawal is only possible within six months from the end of Year 1 of the block (i.e., by 30 September 2027 for a TY 2026-27 election). After that window, withdrawal is not permitted for the remaining years. An entity whose OPM falls below 15.5% in Year 2 cannot withdraw; the AO will apply 15.5% as the required price. (Rule 91(9)-(12).)
Q: Does opting into safe harbour remove the need for TP documentation? A: No. Sections 171 (TP documentation maintenance) and 172 (Form 48 accountant’s report) continue to apply. The documentation obligation is not waived; only the TPO’s power to adjust the transfer price for the eligible transaction is removed.
Q: What happens to MAP rights after opting into safe harbour? A: MAP under any DTAA (Section 159 of the Income Tax Act, 2025) cannot be invoked for a transaction for which safe harbour has been accepted. This is transaction-level, not entity-level, so MAP remains available for other non-safe-harbour transactions of the same entity. (Rule 93.)
Q: Is KPO covered under the consolidated IT services category? A: Yes. Knowledge Process Outsourcing (KPO) services are defined under Rule 86(j) as BPO services requiring application of knowledge and advanced analytical or technical skills. KPO is merged into the “Information Technology Services” consolidated category at 15.5%, subject to the insignificant-risk condition. KPO explicitly excludes R&D services.
Q: What is the block period for safe harbour under the 2026 rules? A: For IT services under Rule 91, the block is five consecutive tax years. For all other eligible international transactions under Rule 90, the block is three consecutive tax years (TY 2026-27, TY 2027-28, TY 2028-29). The three-year block thresholds will continue for subsequent block periods unless the CBDT amends them.
Q: How does the CEO/CMD certification requirement work for IT services safe harbour? A: Rule 91(16) requires that Form 49 for IT services be certified by the CEO or CMD of the assessee, in addition to the standard return verification. This is a specific requirement for IT services and does not apply to other safe harbour categories. The certification means the principal officer is personally attesting to the entity’s eligibility, functional profile, and margin declaration.
Q: What is the safe harbour margin for pharma contract R&D? A: 24% of operating expenses, with aggregate revenue from such transactions not exceeding ₹300 crore. This is the only category where the margin has not been reduced from the previous rules. The higher threshold reflects the risk-and-return profile of pharmaceutical R&D. (Rule 89(2), Sl. 5.)
Q: How is the credit rating of the AE determined for intra-group loan safe harbour? A: The credit rating must be assigned by a SEBI-registered and RBI-accredited credit rating agency, applicable for the relevant tax year. If the AE has ratings from more than one agency, the most conservative (lowest) rating is applied. (Rule 89(3)(b).)
Q: Can a company that holds part-ownership of intangibles generated during service delivery opt for safe harbour? A: No. Rule 87(2)(e) requires that the Indian entity have no legal or economic ownership right over any intangible generated or arising during rendering of services. If the Indian entity holds any IPR, economic rights to commercialise outputs, or royalty entitlements on deliverables, it fails the insignificant-risk test and is ineligible for the IT services safe harbour.
Q: For intra-group loans in foreign currency, how is the reference rate determined? A: The reference rate depends on the currency: 6-month Term SOFR plus 45 bps for USD; 6-month EURIBOR for EUR; 6-month Term SONIA plus 30 bps for GBP; 6-month TORF plus 10 bps for JPY; 6-month BBSW for AUD; 6-month Compounded SORA plus 45 bps for SGD. Rates are determined as on 30 September of the relevant tax year. (Rule 89(3)(a).)
Q: Is there a fast-track APA for IT services if a company does not want to use safe harbour? A: Yes. Budget 2026 introduced a fast-track unilateral APA mechanism for IT services, with a target of conclusion within two years, extendable by two months at the taxpayer’s request. APAs preserve MAP rights, can cover up to nine years including rollback, and allow a negotiated margin below 15.5% where the functional profile justifies a lower return.
Regulatory references:
Section 167, Income Tax Act, 2025 (safe harbour enabling provision)
Section 163, Income Tax Act, 2025 (international transactions)
Section 165-166, Income Tax Act, 2025 (ALP determination and TPO reference)
Section 168, Income Tax Act, 2025 (Advance Pricing Agreements)
Section 171-172, Income Tax Act, 2025 (TP documentation and accountant’s report)
India is one of the most documentation-intensive transfer pricing jurisdictions in the world. When the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) released the Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) Action 13 framework in 2015, India moved faster than most countries to embed it into domestic law. By 2016, Rules 10DA and 10DB had been inserted into the Income-tax Rules, 1962, creating binding obligations for Indian constituent entities of qualifying international groups. As of Tax Year 2026-27, those obligations are being recodified under the Income-tax Act, 2025 and the Income-tax Rules, 2026, with revised forms numbered 56 through 60 replacing the earlier 3CEAA series. The substance of the requirements is unchanged; the form numbering, the legislative anchors, and some procedural mechanics have been updated.
What is the threshold for master file filing in India?
The master file (Part B) in India is required when two conditions are satisfied simultaneously: the international group’s consolidated revenue exceeds ₹500 crore in the relevant accounting year, and the Indian constituent entity’s aggregate value of international transactions exceeds ₹50 crore (or ₹10 crore for transactions involving intangible property) during that year. Part A of the master file form is mandatory for all constituent entities of an international group, regardless of whether these thresholds are met. This dual-threshold structure is specific to India and differs from the single-revenue threshold used in most other OECD member jurisdictions.
Why India adopted the three-tier documentation framework
The OECD’s BEPS Action 13 framework introduced a coordinated approach to transfer pricing documentation: a local file covering entity-level transaction details, a master file providing group-level context, and a Country-by-Country Report (CbCR) giving tax authorities jurisdiction-wide financial data. India adopted all three tiers through amendments to the Income-tax Act, 1961 in 2016. Section 92D was amended to require constituent entities to maintain master file information, and Section 286 was inserted to mandate CbCR filing.
The rationale is straightforward. Tax authorities cannot meaningfully assess whether an Indian subsidiary’s intercompany pricing is arm’s length without understanding where the group generates value, who owns the intangibles, how the group finances itself, and what the profit allocation looks like across jurisdictions. The local file (the TP study report covered in our transfer pricing documentation guide) answers the India-specific question. The master file answers the group-level question. The CbCR answers the systemic profit-allocation question.
These three documents are not independent. Indian tax authorities use all three together. A mismatch between the master file’s characterisation of the Indian entity and the local file’s FAR analysis is one of the most reliable audit triggers. The CbCR gives the Transfer Pricing Officer (TPO) a rapid view of whether the group’s reported Indian profits are proportionate to the economic activity conducted in India.
Who is a “constituent entity” for Indian purposes?
The obligation under Section 92D and Rule 10DA applies to constituent entities of an international group. The Income-tax Act, 1961 defines an “international group” as any group that includes at least two enterprises that are tax residents of different countries, or an enterprise that is a tax resident of one country but has a permanent establishment in another country (Section 286, Explanation (d)). A “constituent entity” is any separate business entity of the international group whose financial results are included in the group’s consolidated financial statements, or would be included if the group were required to prepare consolidated statements (Section 286, Explanation (e)).
This definition is wider than many CFOs assume. Indian joint ventures between a domestic and a foreign group, Indian branch offices of foreign companies, Indian partnership firms or LLPs where one of the partners is a foreign entity, and Indian entities held by a holding company through an intermediate offshore layer are all within scope if the group’s consolidated financials include them. An Indian entity is not excluded merely because it is a minority subsidiary or because its accounts are equity-accounted rather than fully consolidated.
The master file: what it is and who must prepare it
The master file is a group-level document. It provides tax authorities with a high-level view of the international group’s overall business structure, value creation, transfer pricing policies, and financial position. Unlike the local file, which is entity-specific and transaction-specific, the master file is a single document covering the entire group, prepared once and then localised as needed for each jurisdiction in which the group operates.
Rule 10DA(1) of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (being replaced by Rule 123 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026 from Tax Year 2026-27) sets out the information required in the Indian master file. The prescribed items span five categories:
Group business and structure: A description of the international group’s legal and ownership structure, a list of constituent entities, their countries of tax residence, and a map of the supply chain for the group’s five principal products or services by revenue.
Intangible property: A description of the group’s overall intangible property strategy, including a list of significant intangibles and the entities that legally own them; agreements among constituent entities related to intangibles (cost contribution arrangements, principal arrangements, royalty agreements); a description of the group’s policies on research and development and transfer of intangibles; and the location of R&D facilities.
Intercompany financial activities: A description of how the group finances itself, including a list of the top 10 external lenders and the financing entities within the group; a description of any general financing policies including an explanation of which entities act as group treasury or captive finance companies. The intercompany financing arrangements section of the master file is one of the first areas a TPO examines when assessing whether intragroup loans and guarantees are priced at arm’s length.
Financial and tax positions: The group’s consolidated financial statements for the relevant accounting year; a list of advance pricing agreements and unilateral rulings given by any country’s tax authority covering the Indian entity’s transactions; and a description of the group’s existing unilateral tax rulings or APAs, if any.
Functional analysis of significant contributors: A functional, asset, and risk (FAR) analysis for each constituent entity that contributes 10% or more of the group’s total revenue, assets, or profits. This India-specific 10% threshold is not found in the OECD template and means the Indian master file requires more granularity than many standard global master files provide. Groups relying on a single global document for all jurisdictions routinely fall short of India’s transfer pricing policies disclosure standard at this point.
The 10% FAR contribution threshold: where the global template falls short
This single requirement is the most common gap between a group’s standard global master file and what India’s Part B actually demands, and it is worth unpacking carefully.
The OECD’s recommended master file template (Annex I to Chapter V of the OECD Transfer Pricing Guidelines) asks for a general description of the MNE’s value chain and supply chain. It does not mandate a full FAR analysis for every entity at a specific revenue or asset contribution threshold. Many global master files therefore contain a broad functional overview describing broad categories of entities (distributors, manufacturers, R&D centres) without performing entity-level FAR analysis at the precision Rule 10DA(1)(n) requires.
India’s 10% threshold cuts across entity type. A constituent entity is subject to a full FAR analysis in Part B if it contributes 10% or more of the group’s total revenue, or 10% or more of the group’s total assets, or 10% or more of the group’s total profit. These are three independent tests. An Indian captive service centre that contributes 8% of group revenue but 14% of total consolidated profit (because it operates at high margins) clears the profit threshold independently and must be fully analysed.
The practical consequence for large groups with a significant India presence is that the Indian entity is frequently above the 10% threshold on at least one of the three measures, even when it appears small relative to the group’s global headcount or balance sheet. A 500-person Indian software development subsidiary contributing 15% of consolidated revenue must have its FAR analysis included in the master file at full Rule 10DA(1)(n) depth: who decides project scope, who manages client relationships, which risks the entity actually bears versus which are contractually shifted to the parent, which assets it owns versus licences from the group, and how it is compensated for its contributions.
The consequence of not completing this analysis is concrete. If a TPO identifies that the master file lacks a FAR analysis for the Indian entity despite the entity clearing the 10% contribution threshold, the master file is treated as incomplete, which is functionally equivalent to non-filing for purposes of the ₹5,00,000 penalty and the entity’s overall TP audit risk profile. Groups should confirm, before Part B is finalised, whether any Indian constituent entity clears any of the three 10% tests and build the corresponding FAR analysis in before filing.
Part A vs Part B: the distinction that most groups overlook
Form 3CEAA (and its successor Form 56 from Tax Year 2026-27) has two parts. This distinction has material compliance consequences.
Part A requires only basic identification information: the name and PAN of the constituent entity, the name and address of the international group, and the country of tax residence of the ultimate parent entity. Every constituent entity of an international group with any presence in India must file Part A, regardless of the group’s consolidated revenue or the Indian entity’s transaction volume. There is no threshold for Part A. If you are a constituent entity of an international group in India, Part A is mandatory.
Part B is the full master file disclosure containing all the group-level information listed above. Part B is required only when both of the following conditions are satisfied:
The consolidated revenue of the international group as per its consolidated financial statements exceeds ₹500 crore for the accounting year; and
The aggregate value of international transactions entered into by the Indian constituent entity during that accounting year exceeds ₹50 crore (or ₹10 crore if the transactions relate to purchase, sale, transfer, lease, or use of intangible property).
If only the group revenue threshold is met but the Indian entity’s international transaction value is below ₹50 crore (₹10 crore for intangibles), Part B is not required, only Part A. If the group revenue threshold is not crossed, again only Part A is required. Part B is triggered exclusively when both conditions are satisfied together.
This structure has a practical consequence that many mid-sized MNE groups miss. An Indian entity might be part of a large group (consolidated revenue exceeding ₹500 crore) but have limited intercompany transactions below the ₹50 crore threshold. That entity still needs to file Part A. Failing to file Part A because Part B is not triggered is a penalty-attracting error.
Threshold summary for master file
Condition
Part A required?
Part B required?
Group revenue < ₹500 crore
Yes
No
Group revenue > ₹500 crore; Indian IT < ₹50 crore (< ₹10 crore for intangibles)
Yes
No
Group revenue > ₹500 crore; Indian IT > ₹50 crore (or > ₹10 crore for intangibles)
Yes
Yes
Form 3CEAA (Form 56 from Tax Year 2026-27): filing mechanics
Under the 1961 Act framework (applicable for FY 2025-26 and all earlier years), the master file is filed in Form 3CEAA with the Joint Commissioner of Income Tax (Transfer Pricing) having jurisdiction over the Indian constituent entity. From Tax Year 2026-27, Form 3CEAA is replaced by Form 56, governed by Section 171(4) of the Income-tax Act, 2025 and Rule 123 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026.
The filing is electronic, through the income tax e-filing portal. The constituent entity files using its own digital signature certificate.
Due date: 30 November following the end of the relevant financial year. For FY 2025-26, the due date for Form 3CEAA is 30 November 2026. For Tax Year 2026-27 (under the new Act), Form 56 is due on 30 November 2027.
This is a different due date from the local file and Form 3CEB (or Form 48), which are due on 31 October. The master file has a one-month extension relative to the TP study certification deadline. That additional month exists for a reason: Part B of the master file often requires data from the group’s consolidated financial statements, which may not be finalised until after the local financial year has closed.
Documentation retention: Master file documentation must be maintained for eight years from the end of the relevant assessment year, consistent with the general TP documentation retention rule under Rule 10D(6).
Form 3CEAB (Form 57 from Tax Year 2026-27): the designation intimation
An international group operating in India through more than one constituent entity would, in theory, need each constituent entity to file its own master file. Rule 10DA(4) provides a practical alternative: the group may designate one constituent entity to file the master file on behalf of all Indian constituents. To exercise this option, the designated entity must notify the Director General of Income Tax (Risk Assessment) (DGIT-RA) in Form 3CEAB at least 30 days before the due date for filing Form 3CEAA.
From Tax Year 2026-27, this intimation is filed in Form 57 under Rule 123(4) of the Income-tax Rules, 2026.
The 30-day window is a hard deadline, not a soft one. If Form 3CEAB is not filed at least 30 days before 30 November (i.e., by 31 October), the designation right is lost for that year. Every constituent entity then must file its own master file independently. Missing this window is a recurring practical error in multi-entity MNE groups where the India tax team assumes the group centre will handle it and the group centre assumes the India team has handled it.
A 2021 amendment to Rule 10DA clarified that any Indian constituent entity of an international group, regardless of residential status, may be designated to file Form 3CEAB. The earlier rule restricted designation to resident constituent entities only. This change is relevant for groups where the Indian presence includes branches of foreign companies or where the most administratively capable entity is a non-resident one.
Country-by-Country Reporting in India: the ₹6,400 crore threshold
CbCR obligations are governed by Section 286 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (Sections 510-512 of the Income-tax Act, 2025) and Rule 10DB of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (Rule 124 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026 from Tax Year 2026-27).
The CbCR is a group-level report that discloses, for every tax jurisdiction in which the group operates, the following information aggregated by jurisdiction:
Revenue from related and unrelated parties
Profit or loss before income tax
Income tax paid (on a cash basis)
Income tax accrued
Stated capital
Accumulated earnings
Number of full-time equivalent employees
Tangible assets other than cash
Additionally, for each constituent entity of the group, the CbCR identifies the entity’s country of tax residence, the country under whose laws it is organised, and the nature of its business activities.
Tax authorities use CbCR as a risk assessment tool, not a transaction-level audit document. The concern CbCR is designed to address is profit allocation: is the group reporting disproportionately high profits in low-tax jurisdictions with limited economic activity? Is India, which typically has substantial employees, assets, and revenue, receiving a proportionate share of the group’s profits? Mismatches between CbCR disclosures and local financial statements are a systematic audit trigger.
What is the CbCR threshold in India?
The CbCR obligation applies to international groups whose consolidated revenue as per the consolidated financial statements for the immediately preceding accounting year exceeds ₹6,400 crore. This threshold was updated from ₹5,500 crore to ₹6,400 crore with effect from 01 April 2021 through Notification No. 31/2021 (CBDT, 05 April 2021), to better align with the OECD’s EUR 750 million threshold, given movement in the INR/EUR exchange rate.
The threshold is applied to the consolidated revenue of the preceding year, not the current reporting year. For CbCR due for the accounting year ending 31 March 2026, the relevant threshold check is the group’s consolidated revenue for the accounting year ending 31 March 2025.
The obligation runs annually and switches on and off depending on the preceding year’s revenue. A group whose consolidated revenue crossed ₹6,400 crore in FY 2024-25 has a CbCR obligation for FY 2025-26 even if FY 2025-26 revenue itself fell below the threshold. Conversely, a group that first crossed ₹6,400 crore in FY 2025-26 has no CbCR obligation for FY 2025-26 (because the threshold check uses FY 2024-25 revenue, which was below the limit), but will have an obligation for FY 2026-27. Document the threshold determination each year independently.
Worked example: revenue-volatile group
A group reports consolidated revenue as follows: FY 2023-24: ₹5,900 crore (below threshold); FY 2024-25: ₹7,100 crore (above threshold); FY 2025-26: ₹6,200 crore (above threshold as preceding-year revenue was ₹7,100 crore); FY 2026-27: ₹5,800 crore (no obligation, as preceding-year revenue was ₹6,200 crore, which is below ₹6,400 crore).
The CbCR obligation therefore exists for FY 2025-26 and FY 2026-27, but not for FY 2023-24 or for the period after FY 2026-27 if revenue stays below the threshold. A compliance team that checks the current year’s revenue instead of the preceding year’s revenue will miss the FY 2025-26 obligation entirely.
First-year threshold crossing: no grace period
A common assumption, particularly for rapidly growing groups, is that an obligation crossed for the first time partway through a financial year takes effect from the following year. That is not how Indian master file or CbCR rules operate.
If a group’s consolidated revenue exceeds ₹500 crore for the first time in FY 2025-26 (due, for example, to an acquisition completed in October 2025), the Part B master file obligation is live for FY 2025-26 itself. The Part B is due on 30 November 2026 covering that same year. There is no transitional year and no notification mechanism by which CBDT informs the group that the threshold has been crossed. The obligation is self-assessed based on the group’s consolidated financial statements.
The same applies to CbCR: if the preceding year’s consolidated revenue first exceeds ₹6,400 crore, the CbCR is due for the current year with no buffer period. For groups growing through acquisition, the threshold check must be performed immediately after any deal closes that could push consolidated revenue above either limit.
Key thresholds at a glance
Obligation
Threshold
Applicable revenue year
Master file Part A
None
Current accounting year
Master file Part B
Group consolidated revenue > ₹500 crore AND Indian IT > ₹50 crore (or > ₹10 crore for intangibles)
Current accounting year
CbCR
Group consolidated revenue > ₹6,400 crore
Preceding accounting year
CbCR intimation (Form 3CEAC/Form 58)
CbCR threshold met; parent entity not Indian resident
Current year
The four CbCR forms: who files what and when
CbCR compliance in India does not operate through a single form. There are four forms, each applicable to a different fact pattern. Getting the right form wrong (or missing one that applies to you) is a common compliance failure.
Form 3CEAD (Form 59 from Tax Year 2026-27): the CbCR itself
Before describing the form, one structural concept requires definition: the alternate reporting entity (ARE). Under Section 286, Explanation (f) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, an ARE is a constituent entity of the international group that is not the ultimate parent entity (UPE) but has been designated by the group to file the CbCR on its behalf in a particular jurisdiction. The ARE mechanism is used when the UPE’s home jurisdiction does not require CbCR filing (making bilateral exchange unavailable), or when the group’s holding structure makes it more administratively efficient for a sub-holding company to file CbCR in its home jurisdiction. The ARE must meet the same eligibility conditions as a UPE for filing purposes and is subject to the same annual obligations. An Indian entity can be designated as the ARE for the group, in which case it files Form 3CEAD in India. Alternatively, a foreign entity may be the ARE, in which case the CbCR is filed abroad and India receives it through exchange (with Form 3CEAC filed by the Indian CEs to notify DGIT-RA).
Form 3CEAD is the actual Country-by-Country Report. It is filed by the parent entity (ultimate parent entity or alternate reporting entity) that is resident in India, or by an Indian constituent entity in secondary mechanism situations (discussed below). The form has two parts:
Part A requires jurisdiction-wise aggregate financial information. Part B requires a list of all constituent entities in each jurisdiction, their country of incorporation, their tax residence, and their principal business activities (manufacturing, R&D, holding, finance, dormant, etc.).
Form 3CEAD is due within 12 months from the end of the reporting accounting year. For an Indian group with a March year-end, the CbCR for FY 2025-26 is due by 31 March 2027. For a foreign parent group with a December year-end, the CbCR for the year ending 31 December 2025 is due by 31 December 2026.
From Tax Year 2026-27, Form 3CEAD is replaced by Form 59 under Section 511(2) of the Income-tax Act, 2025 and Rule 124 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026.
Form 3CEAC (Form 58 from Tax Year 2026-27): CbCR intimation for inbound groups
Form 3CEAC is an intimation, not the CbCR itself. It must be filed by every Indian constituent entity of an international group whose parent entity is not resident in India. The form notifies the DGIT-RA of:
Whether the filing entity is itself an alternate reporting entity of the group; or
The identity and country of tax residence of the parent entity or alternate reporting entity, and in which country the CbCR will be filed.
Form 3CEAC serves a critical administrative purpose. It tells Indian tax authorities where to look for the CbCR through bilateral Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) arrangements, rather than requiring every Indian subsidiary of a foreign group to re-file the same global report locally. If India has an active bilateral Competent Authority Agreement (CAA) with the country where the parent entity has filed, India will receive the CbCR through the exchange mechanism rather than through direct filing by the Indian subsidiary.
Due date: Form 3CEAC must be filed at least two months before the due date for filing the CbCR report. For a group with a March year-end, the CbCR is due by 31 March; Form 3CEAC is therefore due by 31 January. For a group with a December year-end (the most common for US, European, and Japanese parent groups), the CbCR is due by 31 December; Form 3CEAC is due by 31 October.
Every Indian constituent entity of the group must file its own Form 3CEAC, even if only one entity will ultimately file the CbCR in India under the secondary mechanism. The forms are not optional for the non-designated entities.
From Tax Year 2026-27, Form 3CEAC is replaced by Form 58 under Section 511(1) of the Income-tax Act, 2025.
Form 3CEAE (Form 60 from Tax Year 2026-27): intragroup designation for CbCR
Where multiple Indian constituent entities exist and the group wishes to designate one to file the CbCR on behalf of all of them (in secondary mechanism situations), Form 3CEAE is used to notify the DGIT-RA of that designation. This is the CbCR equivalent of Form 3CEAB for the master file.
From Tax Year 2026-27, Form 3CEAE is replaced by Form 60 under Section 511(5) of the Income-tax Act, 2025.
Compliance matrix: CbCR forms by situation
Situation
Form to file
Who files it
Indian entity is the ultimate parent
Form 3CEAD (Form 59 from TY 2026-27)
Indian parent entity
Indian entity is an alternate reporting entity
Form 3CEAD (Form 59 from TY 2026-27)
Indian ARE
Indian subsidiary of a foreign parent; parent files CbCR in home country with exchange agreement
Form 3CEAC (Form 58)
Every Indian CE
Indian subsidiary; secondary mechanism applies (no exchange agreement or systematic failure)
Form 3CEAD (Form 59) + Form 3CEAE (Form 60) if multiple CEs
Designated Indian CE
Multiple Indian CEs in secondary mechanism
Form 3CEAC (Form 58) by all; Form 3CEAE (Form 60) for designation; Form 3CEAD (Form 59) by designated CE
All Indian CEs; designated files the report
Non-March parent year-ends: how the compliance calendar stacks
The examples in most India-focused CbCR guides use March year-ends, because that is the Indian financial year. A significant share of inbound MNE groups have parent entities with December, June, or September year-ends, which creates a timing overlay that is easy to miscalculate.
The master file due date (30 November) is always anchored to the Indian financial year, not the parent’s year-end. Form 3CEAB for designation must be filed by 31 October regardless of when the parent’s year closes. These dates are fixed.
CbCR-related dates, however, are anchored to the parent’s accounting year-end:
Parent year-end
CbCR due date
Form 3CEAC due date (2 months prior)
31 March
31 March (following year)
31 January (following year)
31 December
31 December (following year)
31 October (following year)
30 June
30 June (following year)
30 April (following year)
30 September
30 September (following year)
31 July (following year)
For a group with a December parent year-end, which is the most common scenario for US, European, and Japanese MNEs, the Form 3CEAC deadline of 31 October coincides exactly with the Form 3CEAB deadline. This means the India tax team faces three separate filings all falling in October: Form 3CEB/Form 48 (31 October), Form 3CEAB/Form 57 (31 October at the latest), and Form 3CEAC/Form 58 (31 October for December year-end groups). November then brings the master file itself (30 November). Treating October as a lighter month because the master file is not yet due is a planning mistake that costs groups the designation window and the CbCR intimation deadline in the same calendar month.
The secondary mechanism: when Indian entities must file CbCR directly
Most Indian subsidiaries of foreign parent groups expect the CbCR to be handled by the parent in its home jurisdiction, with India receiving the report through automatic information exchange. That expectation is correct when three conditions are met: (a) the parent’s jurisdiction has a domestic law requirement to file CbCR, (b) that jurisdiction has entered into a bilateral Competent Authority Agreement with India for automatic exchange of CbCR, and (c) there is no “systematic failure” of exchange.
When any of these conditions is not met, the obligation shifts to India. Section 286(4) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (Section 511 of the 2025 Act) creates a secondary filing mechanism that operates in two specific situations.
Situation 1: No exchange agreement with India
If the parent entity’s country of tax residence does not have a bilateral agreement with India for automatic exchange of CbCR, India will not receive the report through the exchange mechanism. In that case, the Indian constituent entity must file Form 3CEAD directly with the DGIT-RA within 12 months of the end of the parent’s accounting year. CBDT periodically updates the list of countries with which India has activated bilateral Competent Authority Agreements; this list is available on the income tax department’s portal. Groups with parent entities in countries on the non-exchange list must plan for direct CbCR filing in India.
In this scenario, the Indian entity files Form 3CEAC to notify DGIT-RA of the parent’s identity and the fact that direct filing will occur, and then files Form 3CEAD with the CbCR data.
Situation 2: Systematic failure
“Systematic failure” is defined as a situation where a country that has an exchange agreement with India suspends automatic exchange, or where India has notified the taxpayer that the country is not complying with the information exchange agreement. CBDT issues notifications of systematic failure for specific countries. Where systematic failure is notified, the Indian constituent entity must file Form 3CEAD directly even if an exchange agreement nominally exists.
The practical significance of systematic failure is that an Indian subsidiary cannot simply assume that because its parent is in a country with a signed AEOI agreement, the obligation is discharged. The agreement must be active and functioning. If CBDT has notified that systematic failure exists for that country, the Indian entity must file. Checking the current status of bilateral CbCR exchange arrangements is an annual compliance step, not a one-time check.
CbCR data in MAP and APA proceedings
CbCR information does more than satisfy a filing obligation. Once in the hands of tax authorities, it feeds directly into Mutual Agreement Procedure (MAP) negotiations and APA risk assessment in ways that most India tax teams do not account for when preparing the report.
In MAP proceedings under a DTAA, Indian competent authorities use the CbCR to validate whether the profit allocation claimed by the Indian entity is consistent with the group’s global profit distribution pattern. If a group’s CbCR shows that India contributes 20% of global employees and 18% of global revenue but only 6% of global profit before tax, the Indian competent authority uses that data to support the position that India is under-compensated relative to its economic contribution. That position strengthens India’s negotiating stance in MAP discussions even before transaction-level analysis begins. Conversely, if the CbCR shows Indian profit broadly proportionate to Indian economic activity, the competent authority has less ground on which to insist on large upward adjustments during MAP.
For APA applications, CBDT’s transfer pricing team reviews the CbCR as part of the pre-filing consultation to understand where India sits in the group’s overall profit allocation. An APA application supported by a CbCR that shows consistent, proportionate Indian profitability over multiple years is demonstrably easier to close than one where the CbCR flags material India under-reporting relative to the group’s overall margin structure.
The practical implication is that the CbCR is not a standalone compliance document. Its content directly affects the outcome of the two primary dispute resolution mechanisms in Indian TP. Groups preparing CbCR for the first time, or updating it after a material change in structure or business model, should review the draft CbCR in the context of any open MAP or APA discussions before it is filed.
What the new Income-tax Act 2025 changes for master file and CbCR
The Income-tax Act, 2025 (effective from Tax Year 2026-27, i.e., from 01 April 2026) recodifies the master file and CbCR provisions without changing the substantive obligations. The key changes are legislative renumbering, form renaming, and some procedural clarifications.
Legislative re-anchoring
Old provision
New provision
Subject
Section 92D (read with Rule 10DA)
Section 171 (read with Rule 123)
Master file obligation
Section 286
Sections 510-512
CbCR obligation
Rule 10DA
Rule 123
Master file rules
Rule 10DB
Rule 124
CbCR rules
Form renaming
Old form
New form
Purpose
Form 3CEAA
Form 56
Master file (Part A and Part B)
Form 3CEAB
Form 57
Master file designation intimation
Form 3CEAC
Form 58
CbCR intimation (inbound groups)
Form 3CEAD
Form 59
CbCR report by parent/ARE resident in India
Form 3CEAE
Form 60
CbCR designation intimation (inbound groups)
Transition position for FY 2025-26: All Forms 3CEAA, 3CEAB, 3CEAC, 3CEAD, and 3CEAE under the Income-tax Rules, 1962 continue to apply for FY 2025-26 (Tax Year 2025-26, Assessment Year 2026-27) and all earlier years. Forms 56-60 under the Income-tax Rules, 2026 apply from Tax Year 2026-27 (the year beginning 01 April 2026) onwards.
The Central Board of Direct Taxes published the brochure on Forms 56-60 in May 2026, confirming the new framework. The income tax department’s official descriptions of Forms 56 and 57 (Rule 123, 2026 Rules) and Forms 58, 59, and 60 (Rule 124, 2026 Rules) are now available on the department’s portal.
One clarification the 2025 Act brings is explicitly confirming that Section 171(1)(b) governs filing by a designated constituent entity, removing ambiguity that existed under Section 92D about whether the designation covered Part A as well as Part B.
Treelife practitioner note
In the master file and CbCR engagements we have run at Treelife, the most consistent problem is not wilful non-compliance. It is structural miscoordination between the India tax team and the group’s global tax centre, operating through three predictable failure modes.
The first is the 10% FAR contribution threshold gap. The group’s global master file is prepared by the head office tax function using the standard OECD template. That template does not require entity-level FAR analysis at the 10% contribution threshold that Rule 10DA(1)(n) mandates. The India team receives the global document, assumes it meets India’s requirements because it meets the group’s other jurisdictions’ requirements, and files Part B without adding the India-specific FAR analysis that the Indian entity’s revenue or profit contribution requires. We see this particularly in groups where the Indian subsidiary contributes between 12% and 25% of consolidated profit, because the entity is visibly significant but the global master file still treats it as a routine captive with a generic functional description.
The second is the exchange-status assumption for CbCR. The India team knows the parent files CbCR in its home jurisdiction. The team checks, once, that the parent’s jurisdiction has a bilateral CAA with India and concludes that Form 3CEAC is the only India obligation. What is not checked annually is whether the CAA remains active. CBDT’s list of countries in systematic failure has changed year to year, and a CAA that was active in FY 2023-24 is not guaranteed to remain active in FY 2025-26. The obligation to file Form 3CEAD directly in India is triggered by an external event that may occur without any formal notification reaching the India entity. We recommend building a CAA status check into the first quarter of every financial year as a calendar item, not a reactive check when a filing deadline approaches.
The third is first-year threshold blindness in fast-growing groups. A group whose consolidated revenue crosses ₹500 crore through an acquisition in the middle of the financial year often has no internal process that flags the Part B master file obligation for that same year. The deal team closes the acquisition, the finance team consolidates the numbers, and the tax team files Form 3CEB in October without anyone having checked whether the revenue consolidation pushed the group above the master file threshold. We have seen back-period Part B obligations surface for the first time during TP audit scrutiny, at which point two or three years of unfiled Part B expose the group to ₹5,00,000 per year in penalty.
The fix across all three modes is the same: the India tax compliance calendar should include a threshold check at the start of every financial year, covering both the master file revenue and transaction thresholds and the CbCR preceding-year revenue, and a CAA status check confirming which exchange arrangements remain active.
Full compliance calendar for master file and CbCR (Tax Year 2026-27)
Applicable rules: Income-tax Rules, 2026 (for Tax Year 2026-27). For FY 2025-26, old forms and Rules 1962 apply with same due dates.
Compliance obligation
Form (FY 2025-26)
Form (TY 2026-27)
Who files
Threshold
Due date
Master file Part A
Form 3CEAA
Form 56
Every CE in India
None
30 November
Master file Part B
Form 3CEAA
Form 56
CE meeting dual threshold
Group revenue > ₹500 Cr AND Indian IT > ₹50 Cr (or > ₹10 Cr for intangibles)
30 November
Master file designation
Form 3CEAB
Form 57
Designated CE
Multiple CEs in India; group elects to designate
At least 30 days before master file due date (by 31 October)
CbCR intimation (inbound)
Form 3CEAC
Form 58
Every Indian CE of a non-resident parent group
Group revenue > ₹6,400 Cr; parent not Indian resident
At least 2 months before CbCR due date
CbCR (parent/ARE in India)
Form 3CEAD
Form 59
Indian parent entity or ARE
Group revenue > ₹6,400 Cr; Indian parent/ARE
Within 12 months of end of parent’s accounting year
CbCR (secondary mechanism)
Form 3CEAD
Form 59
Designated Indian CE
No exchange agreement or systematic failure
Within 12 months of end of parent’s accounting year
CbCR designation (inbound, multiple CEs)
Form 3CEAE
Form 60
Designated Indian CE
Multiple CEs; secondary mechanism applies
Before filing CbCR; no specific statutory deadline (file early)
Penalties for non-compliance: the numbers
The penalty framework for master file and CbCR non-compliance is structured separately from the penalty for TP documentation failure and operates independently of whether any TP adjustment is made. For penalties on TP documentation, Form 48 non-filing, and SDT non-compliance more broadly, see Treelife’s transfer pricing audit triggers guide.
Under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (applicable through Assessment Year 2026-27)
Under Section 271AA(2), failure to furnish the master file (Form 3CEAA) attracts a penalty of ₹5,00,000. This is a flat penalty, not a transaction-based percentage.
Under Section 271GB, CbCR non-compliance attracts two structurally distinct penalty types that must not be confused:
The first type is the delay penalty, which applies to late filing of the CbCR. This is a daily graduated penalty: ₹5,000 per day of default for the first month, ₹15,000 per day for delay beyond one month, and ₹50,000 per day after the date of service of the penalty order. The day-count begins from the due date (12 months from the end of the parent’s accounting year) and runs until the form is actually filed.
The second type is the inaccuracy penalty under Section 271GB(3), which is a fixed ₹5,00,000 and applies to a CbCR that was filed on time but contains incorrect information. These two penalty types are independent. A group that files a placeholder or estimated CbCR by the due date and amends it later does not avoid the inaccuracy penalty; the placeholder filing may itself constitute an inaccurate report. A group that files a complete and accurate CbCR late attracts only the delay penalty. A group that files a late and inaccurate CbCR attracts both.
Under the Income-tax Act, 2025 (applicable from Tax Year 2026-27)
Section 442(2) of the 2025 Act preserves the ₹5,00,000 flat penalty for failure to furnish the master file.
Section 459 of the 2025 Act preserves both penalty structures: the graduated daily delay rate (₹5,000/₹15,000/₹50,000) and the fixed ₹5,00,000 for an inaccurate report, with the same independence between them.
Penalty accumulation reference
Default period
Daily rate
Running cumulative cost
Day 1 to Day 30
₹5,000/day
₹1,50,000
Day 31 to Day 60
₹15,000/day
₹6,00,000
After penalty order served
₹50,000/day
Rapidly escalating
Inaccurate report (any timing)
Fixed
₹5,00,000 (additional to delay if applicable)
For large groups, these amounts are individually manageable but the combination of daily penalties, potential TP adjustment exposure, and the risk-assessment flag that a CbCR default creates means that non-compliance with master file and CbCR obligations carries disproportionate consequences relative to the compliance effort involved.
Master file and CbCR-specific mistakes that expose groups to disproportionate scrutiny
For broader transfer pricing compliance errors covering Form 48 mismatches, SDT omissions, and captive loss triggers, see Treelife’s guide to transfer pricing audit triggers in India linked in the penalty section above. The mistakes below are specific to the master file and CbCR framework.
Missing the Part A obligation because Part B thresholds are not crossed. The most frequent error in multi-entity groups. A constituent entity of a large international group has intercompany transactions below ₹50 crore and concludes no master file filing is required. Part A is mandatory for all constituent entities regardless of transaction volume or group revenue. Non-filing of Part A is treated identically to non-filing of Part B for penalty purposes under Section 271AA(2): ₹5,00,000 flat.
Missing the Form 3CEAB 30-day deadline. Multi-entity groups frequently leave the designation exercise to November, by which point the 31 October deadline for Form 3CEAB has passed. Once the window closes, each entity must file its own complete Part B independently. For a group with three Indian constituent entities, that means three separate Part B filings, each requiring the full group-level disclosure, rather than one coordinated filing by the designated entity.
Filing a placeholder or estimated CbCR to meet the deadline, then amending. The ₹5,00,000 penalty for an inaccurate CbCR under Section 271GB(3) is a fixed penalty entirely separate from the delay penalties. A CbCR filed on time with incorrect or placeholder data does not avoid the inaccuracy penalty. The delay penalties (₹5,000 to ₹50,000 per day) apply to late filing. The ₹5,00,000 inaccuracy penalty applies to wrong data in a timely filing. A late and inaccurate CbCR attracts both. Amending after the due date also triggers scrutiny about what changed and why.
Assuming the US CbCR filing discharges all India obligations without filing Form 3CEAC. US parent groups that file CbCR in the US under domestic US rules often assume this discharges all India obligations. Form 3CEAC is a mandatory intimation that every Indian constituent entity of a non-Indian-parent group must file, regardless of where the CbCR is actually filed. India receiving the CbCR through bilateral exchange does not waive the intimation obligation. Every Indian CE must file its own Form 3CEAC.
Not monitoring CbCR exchange status annually. India’s bilateral CAA network is not static. A CAA active in FY 2023-24 is not guaranteed to remain active in FY 2025-26. CBDT has issued systematic failure notifications for specific jurisdictions in prior years. The exchange-status check must be a recurring annual item at the start of each financial year, not a one-time check performed when the compliance programme was first set up.
Using the current year’s consolidated revenue to check the CbCR threshold. The ₹6,400 crore threshold is assessed against the preceding accounting year’s consolidated revenue. A group that checks its own current-year revenue and concludes it is below the threshold misses its obligation if the prior year was above ₹6,400 crore. The preceding-year test is explicit in Rule 10DB(3) and Rule 124(3).
Filing Form 3CEAD without Form 3CEAE in a multi-entity secondary mechanism situation. When the secondary mechanism applies and more than one Indian CE exists, one entity is designated to file Form 3CEAD. Filing the CbCR without also filing Form 3CEAE to notify DGIT-RA of the designation leaves the authority without confirmation of which entity is the reporting entity and may prompt simultaneous notices to all Indian CEs.
Frequently asked questions
Q: Does the ₹500 crore master file threshold apply to the Indian entity’s own revenue or the group’s consolidated revenue? A: The threshold applies to the international group’s consolidated revenue as reported in its consolidated financial statements. The Indian entity’s own revenue is not the relevant figure. The Indian entity triggers Part B when the group’s consolidated revenue exceeds ₹500 crore and the Indian entity’s intercompany transaction value exceeds ₹50 crore (or ₹10 crore for intangibles).
Q: If the Indian entity has intangible-related transactions of only ₹8 crore but total international transactions of ₹55 crore, is Part B required? A: Yes. The intangible threshold of ₹10 crore is an alternative trigger to the ₹50 crore general threshold. If total international transactions exceed ₹50 crore, Part B is required regardless of whether the intangible sub-threshold is separately crossed. The ₹10 crore intangible-specific threshold matters only when the general ₹50 crore threshold is not crossed but the intangible transactions alone exceed ₹10 crore.
Q: How does the CbCR due date work for a UK-headquartered group with a December year-end? A: The CbCR must be filed within 12 months of the end of the reporting accounting year. For a group with a 31 December year-end, the CbCR for the year ended 31 December 2025 is due by 31 December 2026. Form 3CEAC (the intimation by Indian CEs of the non-resident parent) must be filed at least two months before the CbCR due date, i.e., by 31 October 2026.
Q: Can the Indian entity use its own functional currency to prepare the CbCR? A: The CbCR must be prepared in the group’s functional currency as used in the consolidated financial statements. If the group reports in USD, the CbCR data is reported in USD. India’s Form 3CEAD does not require conversion to INR.
Q: What happens if the parent entity’s country has a treaty with India but no specific CbCR exchange arrangement? A: A general double taxation avoidance agreement (DTAA) does not by itself create a CbCR exchange obligation. The bilateral Competent Authority Agreement for CbCR exchange is a separate arrangement. If only a DTAA exists but no CAA for CbCR, India will not receive the CbCR through automatic exchange. The secondary mechanism applies, and the Indian CE must file Form 3CEAD directly.
Q: Is the master file the same as the “group profile” section of the TP study report? A: No, though they cover overlapping ground. The group profile in a local file TP study is typically a brief section covering the group’s business overview and supply chain. The master file (Part B) is a comprehensive standalone document that includes intangible property analysis, intercompany financing structures, FAR analysis for all significant contributors, and group financial statements. Many Indian TP study reports include a condensed group profile that would be inadequate as a Part B master file.
Q: If the parent entity has filed the CbCR in its home jurisdiction, can the Indian entity simply submit a copy? A: No. Form 3CEAC is an intimation that notifies DGIT-RA of where the CbCR has been filed and whether India can access it through exchange. It is not a copy of the CbCR. If the secondary mechanism applies and Form 3CEAD must be filed in India, the Indian entity must prepare and file the complete CbCR data locally; submitting a copy of the parent’s filing does not satisfy the Indian statutory requirement.
Q: Does Form 3CEAB need to be filed every year or only once? A: Form 3CEAB must be filed every year in which the designation is exercised. It is not a one-time filing. Each year, the designated entity must file Form 3CEAB at least 30 days before the Form 3CEAA due date to preserve the designation for that year.
Q: What are the information security considerations for CbCR data? A: India has committed to the OECD’s confidentiality and appropriate use requirements for CbCR data. CbCR information exchanged under bilateral CAAs is restricted to tax risk assessment purposes. However, India’s domestic provisions (Section 286) do not restrict what the DGIT-RA can do with CbCR data received through direct filing by an Indian entity under the secondary mechanism, and there have been instances of CbCR data being referenced in TP audit show-cause notices.
Q: Does a DPIIT-recognised startup need to file master file and CbCR? A: DPIIT recognition under Section 80-IAC does not create any exemption from master file or CbCR obligations. If the DPIIT-recognised entity is a constituent entity of an international group that meets the relevant thresholds, the filing obligations apply in full. Startup status is relevant for income tax holiday benefits, not for international documentation compliance.
Q: Under the new Income-tax Act 2025, are any new disclosures required in the master file? A: The Income-tax Act 2025 and the Income-tax Rules 2026 recodify the master file obligation without adding substantive new disclosure requirements to the document itself. The form numbers have changed (Form 3CEAA to Form 56, Form 3CEAB to Form 57) and the legal anchors have moved (Section 92D to Section 171, Rule 10DA to Rule 123). The prescribed content of the master file is substantively unchanged.
Q: What level of detail is required in the FAR analysis within the master file? A: Rule 10DA(1)(f) requires the master file to contain an overview of the international group’s supply chain including which entities perform significant functions, and Rule 10DA(1)(n) requires a FAR analysis for entities contributing 10% or more of group revenue, assets, or profits. The 10% threshold means the master file must analyse more entities in detail than a global OECD-template master file typically would. For a group where the Indian manufacturing entity contributes 15% of group revenue, a full FAR analysis of that entity is mandatory in the Part B master file.
Q: Can master file and CbCR penalties be contested? A: Yes. Penalties under Section 271AA(2) for master file non-filing and under Section 271GB for CbCR non-filing are subject to the standard appeal mechanism: application to the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) and, further, to the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT). However, the Assessing Officer or DGIT-RA must first issue a show cause notice before levying the penalty, and the taxpayer has an opportunity to demonstrate reasonable cause.
Rule 124, Income-tax Rules, 2026 (CbCR rules from Tax Year 2026-27)
Notification No. 31/2021 dated 05/04/2021 (CBDT: amendment to Rules 10DA and 10DB; CbCR threshold updated to ₹6,400 crore; master file designation extended to any Indian CE regardless of residential status)
CBDT Notification dated 31/10/2017 (notification of final Rules 10DA and 10DB, and Forms 3CEAA-3CEAE)
Section 271AA(2), Income-tax Act, 1961 (₹5,00,000 penalty for failure to furnish master file)
A profit and loss statement is built on judgement. Revenue recognition timing, expense classification, related-party pricing and provisioning are all choices, made inside the finance function, that shape how the year looks on paper. A GST return is built on something harder to bend: an invoice, a time of supply, and a tax liability that the GST Network records the moment it is filed. Reading both together, side by side, gives a founder a second opinion on their own numbers that no P&L can offer alone. Most founders never run this comparison until an investor’s diligence team or a GST officer runs it for them. By then, the gaps have a paper trail with someone else’s name on it.
Why don’t my GST returns match my P&L?
They are not built to match exactly. Your P&L recognises revenue under accrual accounting principles, while GST liability is triggered by the statutory time of supply under Sections 12 and 13 of the Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act, 2017. Differences from unbilled revenue, advances, exports, or related-party valuation are normal and explainable. An unexplained or growing gap is the signal worth investigating.
Why your P&L and your GST returns are built to disagree
Your P&L and your GST returns are not two versions of the same document. They are two different accounting systems answering two different questions, and a founder who expects them to match line for line is asking for something the law never intended.
Your P&L follows accrual accounting under the Accounting Standards or Ind AS, whichever applies to your company. Revenue is recognised when it is earned, which can mean the moment a service is substantially delivered, even if no invoice has gone out and no cash has moved. Your GST liability follows a completely different trigger: the statutory time of supply, defined under Sections 12 and 13 of the CGST Act, 2017. For services, that is generally the earlier of the invoice date or the date payment is received. For goods, it typically follows the invoice or removal date. Neither definition asks whether revenue has been earned in an accounting sense.
This is why a reconciliation gap is not automatically a red flag. It becomes one when it stops being explainable. Tribunals have consistently held that income in a profit and loss account follows accounting rules, while GST output tax is triggered by the statutory time of supply, so a demand raised purely on a P&L-to-GSTR-3B mismatch, with no evidence of an actual unaccounted supply, does not hold up. The same logic that protects a taxpayer from an arbitrary demand also means the taxpayer cannot wave away every gap as “just timing.” A gap needs a name and a number, every single time.
P&L logic versus GST logic
Dimension
P&L (books)
GST returns
Recognition trigger
Revenue earned, per Ind AS 115 or AS-9
Time of supply, Sections 12 and 13, CGST Act 2017
Related-party sales
Recorded at agreed transfer price
Valued under Section 15(4) read with the CGST Valuation Rules, often at open market value
Advances received
Not revenue until earned
Taxable on receipt for goods in specified cases, generally on invoice for services
Exports and zero-rated supply
Recognised as revenue at invoice or shipment
Reported separately, often with LUT and no output tax
Stock transfers between own GSTINs
No P&L entry, it is the same legal entity
Deemed supply under Schedule I, taxable between distinct persons
The first three rows are the ones that quietly reshape a founder’s read of their own business. The gap between GSTR-1 outward supply value and audited P&L turnover is precisely what Table 5 of GSTR-9C, the reconciliation statement under Rule 80(3) of the CGST Rules, exists to explain. If your finance team cannot produce that explanation on demand, in writing, with figures, you do not actually know why your two systems disagree. You are simply hoping they agree by coincidence.
What unbilled revenue in your GST reconciliation is actually telling you
An unbilled revenue adjustment in your GST reconciliation is a direct measure of how much of your reported profit exists only as an internal journal entry, with no invoice, no GST liability, and often no enforceable claim against the customer yet.
Unbilled revenue is booked in your P&L when work is substantially complete but the invoice has not gone out. This is common and legitimate in project-based businesses, SaaS with milestone billing, and services with month-end cutoffs. It also does not appear anywhere in your GSTR-1 or GSTR-3B, because no invoice means no time of supply has been triggered. Table 5B of GSTR-9C exists specifically to add this figure back when reconciling GST turnover to audited turnover.
The number itself is informative. A founder tracking unbilled revenue as a rising percentage of monthly revenue, quarter over quarter, is watching the gap between “recognised” and “invoiced” widen. That gap is cash that has not yet become a receivable, let alone cash in the bank. It is also risk. If a client disputes the scope or the milestone, unbilled revenue can reverse a prior quarter’s booked profit with no corresponding GST credit note to soften the blow, because there was never an invoice to credit in the first place.
Reading the unbilled revenue trend
Below 5 percent of monthly revenue, stable over three quarters: normal for a services business with a standard billing cycle
Rising steadily as a percentage of revenue: a signal that invoicing is lagging delivery, which delays both cash collection and GST compliance timing
Concentrated in two or three large clients: a concentration risk that a P&L alone will never surface, because the P&L shows one aggregate number
Present in every month but never converting to an actual invoice within 60 to 90 days: a strong indicator that the revenue was recognised too early relative to the underlying contract terms
None of this shows up if a founder only reads the P&L. It shows up the moment someone builds the GSTR-9C Table 5 reconciliation properly and asks why the unbilled revenue line keeps growing rather than turning over.
Why related-party transactions surface in your GST data before anywhere else
If your company sells to, buys from, or transfers stock between related entities under common promoter control, GST law treats those transactions with a scrutiny your P&L was never designed to apply, and that scrutiny leaves a trail.
Under Schedule I of the CGST Act, 2017, certain transactions between related persons or between distinct persons (the same legal entity registered under different GSTINs in different states) are treated as a “supply” even without consideration, and are taxable. This includes stock transfers between your own branches in different states, and transactions between group companies under common control. Section 15(4) of the CGST Act, read with Rule 28 of the CGST Rules, requires such supplies to be valued at open market value, not at whatever internal transfer price the group has agreed for accounting convenience.
Your P&L, especially at the standalone entity level, may show related-party sales at cost-plus or at a negotiated internal rate with almost no margin, because the group’s tax and accounting teams have historically optimised for consolidated profit rather than GST valuation compliance. Your GST return, filed at the transaction level, has no such flexibility. Every inter-branch stock transfer and every related-party invoice sits in GSTR-1 at whatever value was actually charged, and an assessing officer comparing that value to comparable open-market transactions can reassess it under Rule 28.
This is one of the clearest examples of GST data revealing something the P&L structurally hides: a founder’s own group structure can be quietly under-pricing related-party transactions for years, showing healthy consolidated margins on paper, while the GST filings for each individual entity carry a valuation exposure that only becomes visible when someone actually pulls the GSTR-1 outward supply register and compares it, entity by entity, against arm’s length benchmarks.
This section covers domestic branch transfers and group-company transactions within India. Where the related party sits outside India, the same Rule 28 valuation question layers on top of income tax transfer pricing and FEMA remittance rules, which Treelife’s guide to intercompany service fees between Indian and foreign entities covers in full.
Is an ITC mismatch just a compliance problem, or a profitability signal?
An input tax credit (ITC) mismatch is usually treated as a filing headache to be cleared before the next return is due. Treated only that way, a founder misses that a persistent ITC mismatch is quietly inflating the company’s real cost of goods and services, because blocked or denied credit becomes a cost the P&L absorbs, often without anyone tagging it as a GST-driven loss.
When ITC claimed in GSTR-3B does not match the credit reflected in GSTR-2B (the auto-drafted statement based on supplier filings), the excess is liable to be reversed, typically with interest, and in persistent cases, through a voluntary payment via DRC-03. Every rupee of ITC that gets reversed because a vendor filed late, filed incorrectly, or under the wrong GSTIN is a rupee that should have reduced your cost of purchase, and instead sits as an unrecovered tax cost buried inside your expense lines.
A company with a wide vendor base can easily be carrying an ITC gap running into several lakhs, traced back to a handful of suppliers who filed with the wrong HSN code, the wrong GSTIN, or simply filed late enough that the credit never appeared in GSTR-2B for that period. That gap never appears in the P&L as a line item called “GST leakage.” It appears, if it appears at all, as a slightly higher cost of goods sold, unremarked and unexplained, unless someone runs the ITC reconciliation and traces it back.
What a growing ITC gap usually indicates
Vendor concentration risk: a handful of suppliers with poor GST compliance hygiene are quietly costing you working capital every month
Weak vendor onboarding controls: purchases are being made from unregistered or newly registered vendors without checking GST filing history
Internal booking errors: purchases recorded in the wrong month or against the wrong GSTIN for multi-state operations
Genuine ineligible credit: ITC claimed on blocked categories under Section 17(5) of the CGST Act, such as certain motor vehicles or employee welfare expenses, that should never have been claimed in the first place
A founder who only watches gross margin in the P&L will see margin compression and reach for pricing or vendor negotiation as the fix. A founder who reconciles ITC against GSTR-2B every month sees the actual mechanism, and can fix the vendor compliance problem instead of guessing at a pricing problem.
Not sure your GST and P&L numbers would survive a reconciliation check?Let’s Talk
What credit note volume in your GSTR-1 reveals about real margins
A rising trend of credit notes issued in your GSTR-1, month over month, against a specific customer segment or product line, is one of the fastest ways to see where your booked revenue and your realised revenue are drifting apart, well before the annual audit catches it.
Every credit note issued under Section 34 of the CGST Act reduces both taxable value and tax liability for that supply, and must be reported in the corresponding GSTR-1. A pattern of frequent post-sale credit notes, whether for returns, price adjustments, discounts issued after invoicing, or disputed billing, is a direct, dated, transaction-level record of revenue that was originally booked at a higher value than what the company ultimately realised. The Finance Act, 2026 has made this easier to track from the seller’s side: Section 15(3)(b) of the CGST Act no longer requires a discount to be backed by a pre-supply agreement before it can reduce taxable value, so long as a credit note is issued under Section 34 and the recipient reverses the corresponding ITC. This means more post-sale discounts are likely to route through the credit note register going forward, which makes the register a more complete, not less reliable, source for tracking real realised margin.
Compare that pattern against your P&L, and the story often changes. A P&L shows net revenue after adjustments are booked, usually with a lag, sometimes bundled into a single “sales returns and allowances” line for the whole period. The GST data shows exactly which invoices were credited, when, and by how much, invoice by invoice. A founder who pulls this data by customer or by product line frequently discovers that one segment is generating a disproportionate share of credit notes relative to its revenue contribution, meaning the segment’s real margin is thinner than the headline P&L number suggests, because the P&L aggregates the adjustment rather than isolating it.
This matters directly for fundraising and for internal decision-making. An investor’s quality of earnings review will pull the credit note register as a matter of course. Finding it first, internally, on a monthly cadence rather than during diligence, is the difference between fixing a pricing or delivery problem quietly and explaining a revenue quality issue under time pressure during a raise.
Why is your GST turnover higher than your P&L turnover?
It usually means advances, deemed supplies, or non-GST income are being counted differently across the two systems, not that your GST filings are wrong. GSTR-9C Table 5 requires specific add-backs, including unadjusted advances, deemed supply under Schedule I, and trade discounts disallowed under GST, precisely because GST turnover and audited financial statement turnover are expected to differ by a reconcilable, documented amount.
The reconciliation format under Part A of GSTR-9C lays out the add-backs and deductions explicitly. Unbilled revenue at the start of the year and unadjusted advances at year end are added to audited turnover; unbilled revenue at year end and advances from the start of the year are deducted, along with turnover from periods outside the return period. Credit notes issued after year end but reflected in the annual return, and deemed supplies under Schedule I, both push GST turnover above what the books show for the same period.
Common reasons GST turnover exceeds book turnover
Reason
Why it happens
Where it shows up
Advances received near year end
GST is often payable on advances for goods and in specified reverse charge situations before revenue is recognised in books
GSTR-3B outward tax liability, no corresponding P&L entry
Deemed supply between GSTINs
Stock transfers between branches are taxable under Schedule I even with no consideration
GSTR-1 outward supply, eliminated on consolidation in books
Trade discounts disallowed under GST
The Finance Act, 2026 amended Section 15(3)(b) of the CGST Act to drop the old requirement that a discount be backed by a pre-supply agreement. A post-sale discount now only needs a credit note under Section 34 and a corresponding ITC reversal by the recipient. Discounts booked in the P&L without either of these two still cannot reduce GST taxable value
Higher taxable value in GST than net revenue in P&L
Export invoices under LUT
Recorded as taxable turnover in some GST tables even where zero-rated, depending on which GSTR-9C row is being checked
Reconciliation Table 7, not Table 5
None of this is inherently a problem. It becomes a problem when a founder cannot produce the explanation, or worse, has never looked closely enough to know one is needed. A GST officer scrutinising an assessment, or an investor’s CA reviewing revenue quality, will ask for exactly this breakdown. “The two numbers are close enough” is not an answer either audience accepts.
How investors and GST officers read the same GSTR-9C table differently
The same reconciliation table gets read for two very different purposes, and a founder who prepares it only for one audience is unprepared for the other.
A GST officer reviewing your GSTR-9C reconciliation during scrutiny or assessment is checking one thing: has the correct amount of GST been paid on time, on the correct taxable value, with legitimate ITC. Their concern stops at the tax liability. Timing differences, once explained with supporting documentation, are generally accepted, because Indian courts have repeatedly held that a mismatch alone, without evidence of unaccounted supply, does not establish tax evasion.
An investor’s CA, or your own board reviewing pre-raise diligence, is checking something different: whether the revenue in your P&L is real, recurring and collectible, and whether the gap between GST and book turnover hides a governance issue rather than a timing issue. Treelife’s own diligence experience shows this distinction plays out constantly. A SaaS company billing from a single GSTIN in Maharashtra with customers across five states will routinely show a gap between GSTR-1 and the audited P&L simply due to invoicing timing and state supply classification, and that gap needs a formal reconciliation note in the data room before the investor’s CA finds it, or it results in an escrow arrangement or a valuation reduction.
The practical implication is that a good reconciliation note does not just satisfy a compliance requirement. It pre-empts a valuation conversation. A founder who walks into diligence with a documented, three-year GST-to-P&L reconciliation converts what could have been a red flag into a five-minute confirmation. A founder without one hands the investor’s CA a reason to dig further, at exactly the point in the process where every extra week of scrutiny works against the founder’s negotiating position.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
Treating GST returns as a monthly filing task rather than a monthly financial control. Most finance teams file GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B on time and move on, without reconciling either return against the trial balance for that month. By the time GSTR-9 reconciliation happens, once a year, the explanations for a twelve-month gap have to be reconstructed from memory. Reconciling monthly, even briefly, converts a year-end forensic exercise into a five-minute check.
Booking related-party transactions at internal transfer price without a Rule 28 valuation defence. Groups that have operated for years with an internal pricing convention often have no contemporaneous documentation showing why that price approximates open market value. Under Rule 28 of the CGST Rules, the burden falls on the taxpayer to justify the valuation used. Without it, a GST assessment can reassess turnover retroactively across multiple years, each carrying interest and penalty exposure.
Ignoring ITC mismatches until the annual GSTR-9 exercise. ITC that fails to reconcile with GSTR-2B in month one, if left unresolved, compounds. Vendors who filed incorrectly in month one often repeat the error in months two and three, and by year end, the reversal along with interest under Section 50 of the CGST Act can run into lakhs for a mid-size company with a broad vendor base.
Assuming a GST turnover higher than book turnover always means an overpayment. Founders sometimes assume any excess is recoverable or a mere technical difference. Some of these differences, particularly deemed supply under Schedule I, represent genuine tax liability on transactions the P&L never captured at all, and cannot simply be reconciled away without paying the tax due.
Preparing the GSTR-9C reconciliation only in the last week before the deadline. GSTR-9C for FY 2025-26 is due 31 December 2026 for taxpayers with turnover above ₹5 crores. A reconciliation built under deadline pressure, without time to trace every unbilled revenue or advance line to source documents, produces a document that raises more questions than it answers if it is later pulled into an investor data room or a GST audit.
Treelife’s practitioner note
In the GST-to-P&L reconciliation engagements we have run at Treelife, the pattern that recurs most is not fraud, it is neglect. Founders are not hiding revenue. Their finance teams are simply filing GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B as a monthly task, closing the books as a separate monthly task, and never asking the two systems to agree with each other until an external party forces the question. We have seen companies discover, only during a Series B data room build, that a stock transfer between two GSTINs of the same entity had been treated as deemed supply under Schedule I for three years without anyone valuing it under Rule 28, creating a retrospective exposure the founders had no idea existed.
The specific pattern worth watching, one that rarely comes up outside live transaction work, is unbilled revenue that never converts. A services business can carry the same client’s unbilled revenue balance for four or five consecutive months, each month assuming the invoice will go out “next cycle.” When we trace that balance back to the underlying statement of work, we often find the deliverable was disputed or renegotiated months earlier, and the P&L has been carrying revenue that both the client and the company’s own delivery team no longer expect to invoice at the original value. The GST filings never show this, because no invoice was ever raised. Only a monthly reconciliation between the unbilled revenue schedule and the actual billing register catches it before the auditor does, at year end, as a sudden write-off.
Our approach is to build the GSTR-9C Table 5 reconciliation as a live, monthly working paper rather than a year-end exercise (Section 44, CGST Act 2017, and Rule 80(3), CGST Rules). Every unbilled revenue movement, every related-party transaction, and every credit note gets tagged and explained in the month it occurs. By the time the annual return is due, the explanation already exists, and by the time a fundraise or exit process begins, the founder has a defensible, dated record rather than a scramble.
Case study
Situation: A Series A B2B SaaS company based in Bengaluru, invoicing enterprise clients across four states from a single GSTIN, with revenue near ₹18 crores.
Challenge: The founder’s P&L showed 34 percent EBITDA margin, but the finance team had never reconciled GSTR-1 outward supply value against audited turnover. A pre-Series B due diligence request asked for a three-year GST-to-P&L reconciliation, which did not exist.
What Treelife did: Built the GSTR-9C Table 5 reconciliation for all three prior years, traced ₹2.1 crores of the gap to legitimate unbilled revenue and advance timing, and identified ₹34 lakhs of related-party stock transfer between two branch GSTINs that had never been valued under Rule 28.
Outcome: The valuation gap was regularised with a voluntary DRC-03 payment before the investor’s CA review began, avoiding an escrow clause the term sheet had flagged as a fallback, and the reconciliation note itself became a standing document in the data room for the remainder of the raise.
FAQ’s on what your GST returns reveal
Q: Why do GST returns and P&L never match exactly? A: They follow different recognition rules. Revenue in your P&L follows accrual accounting under Ind AS or the applicable Accounting Standard, while GST liability follows the statutory time of supply under Sections 12 and 13 of the CGST Act, 2017. A reconciled, explained gap is normal. An unexplained one is not.
Q: How much advisory fee does a GST-to-P&L reconciliation typically cost? A: Fees are usually structured per financial year reconciled, scaled by transaction volume and number of GSTINs, rather than as a flat fee. A single-entity, single-state company costs materially less to reconcile than a multi-state operation with several distinct-person transactions.
Q: How long does a full three-year GST-to-P&L reconciliation take? A: For a mid-size company with clean books, four to six weeks is typical. Where unbilled revenue, related-party transactions, or ITC mismatches run across multiple years without prior documentation, it can extend to ten to twelve weeks, particularly if vendor-side GSTR-2B corrections are needed.
Q: What documents does a GST-to-P&L reconciliation require? A: Audited financial statements, GSTR-1, GSTR-3B, and GSTR-2B for each year, the trial balance, the unbilled revenue and advance schedules, the related-party transaction register, and the credit note register from the accounting system.
Q: Does this reconciliation matter for companies with cross-border customers? A: Yes. Export invoices under a Letter of Undertaking (LUT) are typically zero-rated but still need to be correctly classified in GSTR-1 and reconciled in GSTR-9C Table 7 against taxable turnover, since misclassification between exempt, zero-rated, and non-GST supply is one of the more common reconciliation errors in export-heavy businesses.
Q: How does GST reconciliation work when co-founders or family members hold related entities? A: Any transaction between the company and an entity where co-founders or family members hold a controlling interest, or between two GSTINs of the same company, falls within the scope of Schedule I and Section 15(4) of the CGST Act, and needs an open market value defence under Rule 28, independent of how the transaction is priced internally for accounting purposes.
Q: Does DPIIT-recognised startup status change any of this? A: No. DPIIT recognition affects income tax exemptions under Section 80-IAC (the term still in common use even after the Income Tax Act, 2025 came into force on 01/04/2026 and renumbered much of the statute). Angel tax under the old Section 56(2)(viib) was abolished with effect from 01/04/2025 and no longer applies to any DPIIT-recognised startup’s fresh fundraising round. None of this has any bearing on GST time of supply rules, related-party valuation under Rule 28, or the GSTR-9C reconciliation requirement.
Q: What happens if the GST-to-P&L gap is discovered during a term sheet process and not before? A: Investors typically respond in one of two ways: an escrow holdback against the exposed amount, or a valuation adjustment to reflect the unresolved liability. Both slow the closing timeline. A reconciliation prepared and regularised before diligence begins avoids both outcomes.
Q: Are ESOP-related transactions relevant to this reconciliation? A: ESOP exercise and allotment transactions are not typically GST-relevant, since they involve equity instruments rather than a supply of goods or services. They can, however, distort payroll cost comparisons between books and GST-relevant TDS filings if not clearly segregated in the accounting system.
Q: Can an ITC mismatch by itself trigger a GST notice? A: Yes. A mismatch between ITC claimed in GSTR-3B and ITC reflected in GSTR-2B is one of the most common triggers for a show cause notice under Section 73 or Section 74 of the CGST Act, particularly where the mismatch persists across multiple return periods without correction.
Q: What is the buyer-side risk if my company’s GST filings are inconsistent with my P&L? A: An acquirer’s diligence team treats an unreconciled gap as an unquantified liability. Depending on materiality, this can result in a purchase price holdback, an indemnity clause specific to GST exposure, or, in smaller deals, a straightforward reduction in the agreed consideration.
Q: Does a promoter’s personal GST registration affect the company’s reconciliation? A: If a promoter holds a separate GST registration for another business and that entity transacts with the company, those transactions fall under the related-party and distinct-person rules discussed above, and must be reconciled and valued exactly as any other related-party transaction would be.
Q: How often should a growing company run this reconciliation, rather than waiting for the annual GSTR-9C? A: Monthly, as part of the standard month-end close, is the practice Treelife recommends for any company above ₹10 crores in annual turnover or with multiple GSTINs. Waiting for the annual exercise concentrates twelve months of potential discrepancies into a single, high-pressure reconciliation window.
Regulatory references
Sections 12 and 13, Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Act, 2017, time of supply for goods and services
Section 15(4), CGST Act, 2017, and Rule 28, CGST Rules, 2017, valuation of supply between related persons and distinct persons
Schedule I, CGST Act, 2017, activities treated as supply without consideration
Section 34, CGST Act, 2017, credit and debit notes, read with Section 15(3)(b) as amended by the Finance Act, 2026, which removed the pre-agreement requirement for post-sale discounts
Most founders receive a monthly financial pack and skim the top line. Revenue is up, cash is fine, move on. The problem is that the same fifteen metrics get recycled across every startup regardless of what the business actually does, which means a D2C founder ends up staring at MRR and net revenue retention, numbers that were built for a subscription business and tell them almost nothing about their own. A monthly information system (MIS) dashboard only earns its place on a founder’s desk if the numbers on it match the mechanics of how the business actually makes and loses money. This article sets out what belongs on that dashboard, first as a universal core block every founder needs regardless of sector, then broken down into a sector-wise KPI dashboard for six common startup business models.
What KPIs should be on a startup’s monthly MIS dashboard?
Every MIS dashboard needs three layers regardless of sector: a financial core (revenue, gross margin, cash and runway), a compliance status block (statutory filings and board matters), and a sector-specific operating block that explains why the financial numbers moved. The first two layers are identical across business models. The third layer is where SaaS, D2C, marketplace, fintech and services businesses diverge completely, and where most generic templates fail founders.
The core block every founder needs, regardless of sector
Before splitting by business model, every startup dashboard needs a base layer that does not change. This is the block a board member or investor scans in the first thirty seconds of a review, and it is the same whether the company sells software, sneakers, or lending products.
Table 1. Universal core block, all sectors
Metric
What it shows
Frequency
Revenue, actual versus budget
Whether the business is tracking its own plan, not just growing
Monthly
Gross margin percentage
Whether unit economics are improving or eroding as revenue scales
Monthly
Cash balance and monthly burn
How much cash the business is spending net of collections
Monthly
Runway in months
Cash balance divided by average monthly net burn over the trailing three months
Monthly
Accounts receivable ageing
How much revenue is booked but not collected, and how overdue it is
Monthly
Statutory compliance status
GST, TDS, PF, ESIC, ROC filings due and filed, with any delays flagged
Monthly
Runway is the single most misread number on a founder’s dashboard. A common error is calculating it off the current month’s burn rather than a trailing average, which makes runway look artificially long in a low-spend month and artificially short in a month with a one-off payment such as an annual insurance premium or a bonus payout. A trailing three-month average smooths this out and is what most institutional investors expect to see in a board pack.
Statutory compliance status belongs on this dashboard, not buried in a separate compliance tracker, because a lapsed GST return or a delayed ROC filing is a business risk with the same urgency as a cash shortfall. Under Section 134(3) of the Companies Act 2013, the board’s report must speak to the state of the company’s affairs, and a founder who cannot answer a director’s question about a missed filing at a board meeting has a governance gap, not just an accounting one.
SaaS and subscription businesses
For a SaaS or subscription business, the core block above tells a founder almost nothing about whether the business model is working. The numbers that matter sit one layer below revenue, in how that revenue is built and how much it costs to keep it.
Table 2. SaaS and subscription KPI block
KPI
Formula
Why it matters
Typical healthy range
Monthly recurring revenue, MRR
Sum of active subscription value normalised to a month
The real size of the recurring book, independent of one-off invoices
Growing month on month
Net revenue retention, NRR
(Starting MRR plus expansion minus contraction minus churn) divided by starting MRR
Whether existing customers are worth more or less over time
100 to 120 percent for growth-stage SaaS
Gross revenue churn
MRR lost from cancellations divided by starting MRR
Pure customer loss, before any expansion offsets it
Under 2 percent monthly for most B2B SaaS
Customer acquisition cost, CAC
Total sales and marketing spend divided by new customers acquired in the period
Cost of growth, used to judge whether growth is efficient or just expensive
Payback under 12 to 18 months
CAC payback period
CAC divided by monthly gross margin per customer
Time to recover acquisition spend from a customer
Under 18 months for most B2B SaaS
Rule of 40
Year on year revenue growth rate plus profit margin
A single check on whether growth and burn are in reasonable balance
Combined score at or above 40
Net revenue retention deserves the most attention on this list because it is the number that separates a business compounding on its existing base from one that has to keep refilling a leaking bucket with new sales. A founder with 90 percent NRR is losing ground on every existing customer even while new logo sales make the top line look fine, and that gap eventually shows up in a fundraising process as a hard question from every serious investor.
D2C and ecommerce businesses
A direct to consumer or ecommerce business runs on physical unit economics and repeat behaviour, not recurring contracts. Revenue growth on its own says nothing about whether each order is actually profitable once returns, logistics and payment gateway costs are factored in.
Table 3. D2C and ecommerce KPI block
KPI
Formula
Why it matters
Typical healthy range
Average order value, AOV
Total order revenue divided by number of orders
Baseline for how much a customer spends per transaction
Sector dependent, tracked for trend not absolute value
Contribution margin 1, CM1
Revenue minus cost of goods sold minus payment gateway and shipping cost
Profit left after the direct cost of fulfilling an order
Positive and improving as scale increases
Contribution margin 2, CM2
CM1 minus performance marketing spend attributable to the order
Whether an order is profitable after the cost of acquiring the customer
Should turn positive within two to three repeat orders
Return to origin rate, RTO
Orders returned undelivered divided by total orders shipped
A direct hit on margin, especially for cash on delivery orders
Below 8 to 10 percent for most categories
Inventory turnover
Cost of goods sold divided by average inventory value
Speed at which stock converts to sales, flags dead stock early
Higher is generally better, category dependent
Repeat purchase rate
Customers with a second order within a defined window divided by total customers in the cohort
Whether the brand earns repeat behaviour or depends entirely on new acquisition
20 percent or higher within 90 days is a reasonable early signal
Contribution margin, not gross margin, is where most D2C founders get surprised. Gross margin looks healthy because it ignores shipping, RTO losses and gateway fees, all of which can quietly consume 15 to 20 percent of revenue in a high-RTO category such as apparel or footwear sold cash on delivery. A dashboard that stops at gross margin will show a business that looks profitable on paper and burns cash every month in practice.
Marketplace and aggregator businesses
A marketplace or aggregator does not own the inventory or the service being delivered, so its dashboard has to track the health of both sides of the transaction, supply and demand, separately from the platform’s own take.
Table 4. Marketplace and aggregator KPI block
KPI
Formula
Why it matters
Typical healthy range
Gross merchandise value, GMV
Total value of transactions processed through the platform
The size of the marketplace before the platform’s own cut is applied
Growing consistently, tracked alongside take rate
Take rate
Platform revenue divided by GMV
The platform’s actual economics, since GMV alone is not revenue
Category dependent, typically 3 to 25 percent
Fill rate
Orders successfully fulfilled divided by orders placed
Whether supply can actually meet demand on the platform
Above 90 percent for a maturing marketplace
Supplier or partner churn
Active suppliers lost in the period divided by active suppliers at the start
Health of the supply side, which is as important as buyer growth
Low and stable, watched closely in early stage
Contribution margin per transaction
Take rate revenue minus payment processing, logistics support and support cost per transaction
Whether each transaction is actually profitable for the platform
Positive before scaling paid acquisition
Cohort retention by city or category
Repeat transacting users in a cohort tracked over successive months
Whether growth is durable or driven entirely by promotions
Retention curve should flatten, not decay to zero
GMV is the number most marketplace founders lead with in a board update, and it is also the number most likely to mislead a board that does not ask the follow-up question. Take rate and per-transaction contribution margin are what determine whether that GMV converts into a viable business. A marketplace can show triple-digit GMV growth for several quarters while losing money on every transaction, and the dashboard needs to make that visible rather than let GMV growth stand in for health.
Fintech and lending businesses
A fintech or lending business carries a different risk entirely: the money lent or facilitated today creates a liability that shows up in the numbers months later, so the dashboard needs forward-looking portfolio metrics, not just current period revenue.
Table 5. Fintech and lending KPI block
KPI
Formula
Why it matters
Typical healthy range
Disbursement volume
Total value of loans or credit facilitated in the period
Top-line activity, the equivalent of GMV for a lending business
Tracked against portfolio quality, not in isolation
Portfolio at risk, PAR 30/90
Value of loans overdue by 30 or 90 days divided by total outstanding portfolio
The clearest early warning signal on credit quality
Below 3 to 5 percent for PAR 30 in most retail lending books
Non-performing assets, NPA
Loans overdue beyond 90 days per RBI’s 2025 IRACP Directions, divided by total advances
Regulatory and investor benchmark for portfolio health
Sector and vintage dependent, tracked as a trend
Cost of funds
Interest and finance cost paid on borrowed capital divided by average borrowings
Determines the spread available before operating costs
Should stay below the yield earned on the loan book with adequate margin
Net interest margin, NIM
Interest income minus interest expense, divided by average interest-earning assets
The core profitability measure for a lending business
Positive and stable, benchmarked against comparable NBFCs
Collection efficiency
Amount collected in the period divided by amount due in the period
Operational discipline in recovering what is owed
Above 95 percent for a well-run collections function
Portfolio at risk is the metric founders in this sector most often under-report on their own dashboard, usually because it is calculated on a stale definition or excludes restructured loans. RBI’s Non-Banking Financial Companies (Income Recognition, Asset Classification and Provisioning) Directions, 2025, consolidate the classification framework into a single standalone direction, and the phased move to a 90-day overdue trigger for NPA classification completed as of 31 March 2026. A dashboard still running on an older glide-path threshold, such as 120 or 150 days overdue, will understate NPAs relative to the current standard, and this becomes a diligence problem the moment a fundraising, co-lending, or securitisation process begins.
Not sure your monthly dashboard tracks the right sector’s numbers?Let’s Talk
B2B services and agency businesses
A services or agency business sells time and expertise rather than a product, which means the dashboard has to track how efficiently that time is billed and realised, not just top-line contract value.
Table 6. B2B services and agency KPI block
KPI
Formula
Why it matters
Typical healthy range
Utilisation rate
Billable hours logged divided by total available hours
Whether the team’s time is being sold, not just worked
65 to 75 percent for most professional services teams
Realisation rate
Amount actually invoiced divided by standard rate value of hours logged
Gap between what work is worth and what gets billed after discounts
Above 85 percent, lower signals scope creep or under-billing
Revenue per employee
Total revenue divided by headcount
A rough but effective check on whether the business scales with people or ahead of them
Trending upward as the business matures
Client concentration
Revenue from the largest client divided by total revenue
Concentration risk that boards and acquirers scrutinise closely
Below 20 to 25 percent for a single client where possible
Contract renewal rate
Contracts renewed divided by contracts up for renewal in the period
Whether client relationships are sticky enough to plan around
Above 80 percent for a mature agency book
Days sales outstanding, DSO
Accounts receivable divided by revenue, multiplied by number of days in the period
How long cash takes to actually reach the business after billing
Under 60 days for most B2B service contracts
Client concentration is the number most services founders avoid putting on their own dashboard because it is uncomfortable, and it is exactly the number a due diligence team will ask for first. A services business with one client contributing 40 percent of revenue is not a stable business regardless of how healthy every other metric looks, and Treelife’s due diligence engagements consistently flag this as a valuation discount point rather than a footnote.
Hardware and deep tech businesses
A hardware or deep tech business ties up cash in components and manufacturing long before a single unit is sold, and its dashboard has to surface that working capital load and product development burn alongside revenue, since revenue alone arrives too late to catch a cash problem building underneath it.
Table 7. Hardware and deep tech KPI block
KPI
Formula
Why it matters
Typical healthy range
Unit gross margin
Selling price minus landed unit cost, divided by selling price
Whether each unit is profitable once freight, duty and component cost are included
Highly category dependent, tracked as a trend toward improvement with scale
R&D burn ratio
R&D spend divided by total monthly burn
How much of the cash outflow is going into product development versus operations, critical for pre-revenue stages
Declining as the product moves from prototype to production
Order backlog value
Sum of confirmed but undelivered customer orders
Forward revenue visibility that a hardware business has and a pure software business does not
Average inventory value divided by cost of goods sold, multiplied by days in the period
Cash tied up in components, especially where lead times run several months
Lower is better, benchmarked against the specific component’s lead time
Manufacturing yield rate
Units passing quality control divided by total units produced
Direct driver of unit cost, since low yield inflates the true cost per good unit
Above 90 to 95 percent for a maturing production line
Cash conversion cycle
Inventory days plus receivable days minus payable days
How long cash is locked up between paying suppliers and collecting from customers
Shorter is better, since hardware businesses are typically capital intensive
Order backlog is a number that does not exist on a software dashboard but is often the single most important line for a hardware founder raising a fundraising round, since it demonstrates demand that has not yet converted into recognised revenue. The number founders most often leave off, however, is manufacturing yield rate, and a business running at 80 percent yield when it is budgeting on 95 percent is quietly absorbing a cost overrun that will not show up clearly until gross margin has already compressed for two or three months in a row.
How often should each metric on the dashboard actually be reviewed?
Not every number needs the same cadence, and reviewing all of them daily creates noise rather than clarity. Cash position and any operational metric tied to a live customer issue belong in a daily or weekly view. Revenue, margin, and sector-specific unit economics belong in the monthly board pack. Cohort retention, NRR and portfolio quality trends are best reviewed monthly but interpreted quarterly, since a single month of data on these is usually too noisy to act on.
Structuring a sector-wise KPI dashboard without drowning in numbers
The instinct once a founder sees six sector tables like the ones above is to put every metric on one page. That instinct produces a dashboard nobody reads past the first two rows. The fix is a tiered structure.
The daily view covers cash balance, a handful of operational metrics specific to the business, such as orders shipped or loans disbursed, and nothing else
The weekly view adds revenue against budget, pipeline or order book movement, and any metric trending in the wrong direction from the prior week
The monthly board pack carries the full core block, the sector-specific KPI table relevant to the business, compliance status, and a written variance commentary explaining the two or three numbers that moved most
The quarterly review adds cohort-level trends, NRR or portfolio quality movement, and benchmark comparisons against the prior year
A separate Treelife guide on MIS reporting cadence works through the full three-layer data, analysis and decision framework and how often each layer should refresh, and is worth reading alongside this article for the mechanics of building the reporting system itself rather than the KPI content that sits inside it.
Which KPIs matter most depending on whether a founder is fundraising or scaling?
The sector tables above are the full set worth tracking, but which two or three get emphasised in a given month depends on what the founder is actually trying to do, not just what sector they are in. A SaaS founder heading into a fundraising conversation needs NRR, CAC payback and the rule of 40 front and centre, since these are the numbers an investor will ask for first. The same founder six months later focused purely on extending runway should be leading with gross churn and CAC in isolation, since expansion revenue can mask a retention problem that only shows up once growth slows. A D2C founder preparing for a round leads with CM2 and repeat purchase rate, since these prove the unit economics investors will underwrite, while a D2C founder mid-scale-up watching cash should be leading with RTO and inventory turnover, since these are the levers that move burn month to month. The sector KPI set does not change with the founder’s goal, but the two or three numbers that get pulled to the top of the pack should.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
Tracking gross margin instead of contribution margin. This overstates profitability for any business with meaningful variable costs outside cost of goods sold, particularly D2C and marketplace models, and it delays the moment a founder notices that scaling is making losses worse, not better.
Using current month burn instead of trailing average for runway. A single low-spend or high-spend month distorts runway by several months in either direction, which either creates false confidence or triggers an unnecessary panic about fundraising timelines.
Copying a SaaS metric set onto a non-SaaS business. MRR and NRR mean nothing for a business with no recurring contract, yet they appear on dashboards built from generic templates far more often than they should, crowding out the metrics that would actually explain the business.
Reporting NPA or portfolio quality on a stale or informal definition. For lending businesses, using an internal definition softer than the 90-day overdue threshold under RBI’s 2025 IRACP Directions creates a mismatch the moment an auditor, co-lending partner, or acquirer applies the current regulatory definition instead, and this routinely surfaces as a diligence adjustment.
Leaving compliance status off the financial dashboard. A missed GST return or a delayed ROC filing is treated as an afterthought in a separate tracker, when it belongs next to cash and revenue as a risk the board needs to see in the same review, consistent with the board’s obligation under Section 134(3) of the Companies Act 2013 to speak to the state of the company’s affairs.
A sample composite sector-wise KPI dashboard layout
Bringing the pieces together, a monthly MIS dashboard for a founder should read top to bottom as: the universal core block first, the sector-specific KPI table for the relevant business model second, a short variance commentary explaining what moved and why third, and compliance status last. This ordering matters because it mirrors how a board actually reads a pack, cash and revenue first, the story behind the numbers second, and risk items last so nothing gets missed in a rushed meeting.
Treelife’s VCFO practitioner note
In the MIS and dashboard engagements we have run at Treelife, the most common request in the first thirty days of a new engagement is not to add metrics, it is to remove them. Founders arrive with a 40-tab spreadsheet inherited from a previous accountant or a downloaded template, and most of those tabs have not been opened in months. The pattern we look for first is whether the KPI set actually matches the revenue model. A D2C founder with an MRR tab on their dashboard almost always inherited it from a generic startup finance template rather than built it deliberately, and it tells us the dashboard was assembled once and never revisited as the business model was understood better. Section 134(3) of the Companies Act 2013 requires the board’s report to address the state of the company’s affairs, and in our experience a founder who cannot answer a pointed question about contribution margin or portfolio quality at a board meeting is usually working off a dashboard that was never rebuilt for their actual business, not a founder who lacks the financial literacy to answer it.
Case study: rebuilding a D2C dashboard around contribution margin
Situation: Series A D2C personal care founder based in Bangalore, roughly eighteen months post-launch.
Challenge: Monthly dashboard showed strong revenue growth quarter on quarter, but the board raised profitability questions ahead of a renewal round that the existing metrics could not answer, since the dashboard tracked gross margin and AOV only.
What Treelife did: Rebuilt the dashboard with CM1 and CM2 tracked by SKU category, added return to origin segmentation by pincode cluster, and layered in a 90-day repeat purchase cohort view.
Outcome: Identified that 18 percent of SKUs were structurally margin-negative once RTO and performance marketing were included, leading to a reallocation of ad spend and an estimated four-month extension to runway within one quarter.
FAQ’s on the numbers every founder track
Q: What is the difference between an MIS dashboard and a financial model? A: An MIS dashboard reports what already happened, using actual data from accounting, sales and operational systems. A financial model projects what is expected to happen based on assumptions. Founders need both, and the dashboard’s actuals should feed back into the model to keep it accurate.
Q: How much does it typically cost to set up a proper MIS dashboard? A: Cost depends on data complexity and the number of systems being consolidated. A VCFO-led setup for a single-entity startup typically takes two to four weeks to design and implement, after which it becomes a recurring monthly deliverable rather than a one-off cost.
Q: How long does it take to get a sector-specific dashboard running from scratch? A: For a business with reasonably clean accounting data, two to three weeks to design the KPI set and build the reporting template, followed by one full month to validate the numbers against actuals before it goes into the board pack.
Q: What raw data sources feed into a proper MIS dashboard? A: Accounting software for financials, a CRM or order management system for revenue and customer data, a payroll system for headcount cost, and any sector-specific system such as a loan management system for lenders or an inventory system for D2C businesses.
Q: Do foreign subsidiaries need a separate MIS dashboard for FEMA reporting? A: A subsidiary receiving foreign investment or making outward remittances still reports FEMA-related filings such as FC-GPR or FLA separately, but the operational KPI dashboard should consolidate group-level numbers with FEMA compliance status flagged alongside domestic compliance status, not tracked in isolation.
Q: Does DPIIT-recognised startup status change what should be on the dashboard? A: DPIIT recognition affects tax exemptions and certain compliance relaxations, not the KPI content of an operating dashboard. The metrics a founder needs to run the business are the same regardless of recognition status.
Q: What happens if the dashboard shows numbers that do not match what investors expect to see? A: A gap between internal dashboard definitions and standard investor-facing definitions, such as a softer NPA classification or an inflated NRR calculation, typically surfaces during due diligence and is treated as a red flag on data integrity even when the underlying business is healthy.
Q: What do investors and board members actually look at first on a monthly pack? A: Cash balance and runway first, revenue against budget second, and any metric flagged as trending in the wrong direction third. Investors with board seats governed by an SHA information rights clause will also check whether the pack was delivered within the agreed timeline.
Q: How should a pre-revenue startup adapt this dashboard? A: Replace the revenue and margin block with burn rate, runway, and progress against product or pilot milestones. The sector-specific KPI block is deferred until there is enough transaction volume for the metrics to be meaningful, usually after the first few months of paid pilots or launch.
Q: How does a multi-entity group, such as an Indian operating company with a US holding structure, consolidate its dashboard? A: Each entity reports its own compliance status separately since filing obligations differ by jurisdiction, but the financial and KPI blocks are typically consolidated at the group level with intercompany transactions eliminated, so the board sees one dashboard rather than one per entity.
Q: Can ESOP holders or option pools affect the numbers on the dashboard? A: ESOP expense under Ind AS accounting is a non-cash charge that affects reported profitability but not cash burn, so a dashboard should show both a cash-basis burn number and a reported profitability number that includes ESOP cost, to avoid confusing the two.
Q: What is the single most important number on the dashboard if a founder can only look at one? A: Runway, calculated off a trailing three-month average burn. Every other metric on the dashboard exists to explain why runway is moving in a given direction, and a founder who tracks nothing else should still track this one number closely.
Q: How often should the sector-specific KPI table itself be reviewed for relevance? A: Revisit the KPI set every time the business model shifts meaningfully, such as a D2C brand adding a subscription line or a marketplace adding its own inventory, since the metrics that explained the business a year ago may no longer capture how it actually makes money today.
Regulatory references
Companies Act 2013, Section 134(3), board’s report to address the state of the company’s affairs
Reserve Bank of India (Non-Banking Financial Companies, Income Recognition, Asset Classification and Provisioning) Directions, 2025, and the 2026 amendment directions, including the 90-day overdue NPA classification glide path completed 31 March 2026
FEMA 1999, Form FC-GPR and Annual Return on Foreign Liabilities and Assets, applicable to entities with foreign investment
Ind AS 102, share-based payment accounting for ESOP expense recognition
India’s transfer pricing certification has changed in ways that go beyond renaming a form. From Tax Year 2026-27, every person with international transactions or specified domestic transactions (SDTs) files Form No. 48 under Section 172 of the Income-tax Act 2025, replacing Form 3CEB which was prescribed under Section 92E of the Income Tax Act 1961. The form is structured, ID-linked, and machine-readable. What was a narrative certification has become a transaction-by-transaction data submission that the system cross-verifies against your tax audit report, your return, and, where applicable, against filings by foreign tax authorities under treaty exchange provisions.
The what-changed question is well-documented. The harder question — what your team needs to have in place before the certifying CA touches the form is what this article addresses.
Does Form 48 replace Form 3CEB entirely, or does Form 3CEB still apply?
Form 3CEB under Rule 10E of the Income Tax Rules 1962 continues to govern filings for FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27) and all earlier years. The Form 3CEB due date for AY 2026-27 is 30/11/2026. Form No. 48 under Rule 85 of the Income Tax Rules 2026 applies from Tax Year 2026-27 (AY 2027-28) onwards. Both forms will be in simultaneous use during the AY 2026-27 filing season: Form 3CEB for past-year returns, Form 48 preparation for current-year transactions.
The statutory shift: what changes in substance, what does not
The Income-tax Act 2025 recodifies transfer pricing from Chapter X (Sections 92 to 92F) of the 1961 Act to Sections 161 to 173. The section-to-section mapping is:
Subject
Old section (IT Act 1961)
New section (IT Act 2025)
Associated enterprise definition
Section 92A
Section 162(1)
International transactions
Section 92B
Section 163
Specified domestic transactions
Section 92BA
Section 164
Arm’s length price methods
Section 92C
Section 165(1)
TP documentation
Section 92D
Section 171
Accountant’s report
Section 92E
Section 172
Rule for accountant’s report
Rule 10E (IT Rules 1962)
Rule 85 (IT Rules 2026)
Arm’s length pricing principles, the six methods (CUP, RPM, CPM, TNMM, PSM, and any other method), and the interquartile range framework carry forward from the 1961 Act. What changes is disclosure granularity, digital architecture, and two substantive clarifications that affect how Part E is computed.
For the detailed six-part structure of Form 48 and how it feeds into audit risk selection, see Treelife’s transfer pricing audit triggers guide. This article focuses on the three areas that structure guides do not cover: safe harbour interaction, block assessment exposure, and the tolerance band change.
Safe harbour and Form 48: the obligation that does not go away
The most common misconception about safe harbour under the new regime is that opting in removes the Form 48 filing requirement. It does not.
Section 167 of the Income-tax Act 2025, which replaces Section 92CB of the 1961 Act, defines safe harbour as circumstances in which tax authorities accept the declared transfer price without requiring a full ALP determination. The safe harbour rules under the Income Tax Rules 2026 have been expanded and recalibrated for Tax Year 2026-27 onwards, with revised margin bands for IT services, ITeS, KPO, contract R&D, data centres, and bonded warehouse operations.
But Sections 171 and 172 apply irrespective of whether safe harbour is exercised. This means:
The contemporaneous TP documentation (local file under Rule 84) must still be maintained for all international transactions, including those covered by safe harbour.
Form 48 must still be filed for all international transactions, including those for which safe harbour margins are claimed.
The safe harbour margin and the transaction details must be disclosed in Form 48. The TPO will not dispute the pricing for safe harbour-eligible transactions, but the form entry is still required.
The separate application form for safe harbour Form 49 for IT service providers under Rule 91, and the form under Rule 90 for all other eligible transactions is filed in addition to Form 48, not instead of it. Confusing the two is a compliance failure that surfaces only at the point of assessment.
Revised safe harbour margins for Tax Year 2026-27 (Rule 85 and Finance Act 2026 amendments):
Eligible transaction category
Margin / rate
IT services (software development)
15.5% of operating cost
IT-enabled services (ITeS)
15.5% of operating cost
Knowledge process outsourcing (KPO)
18% of operating cost
Contract R&D (software)
25% of operating cost
Contract R&D (generic pharmaceuticals)
25% of operating cost
Data centre services
15% of cost
Bonded warehouse component operations
2% of invoice value
Intra-group loans
RBI reference rate (PLR + 150 bps for foreign currency)
Corporate guarantees
1% of the amount guaranteed
These margins apply for a three-year block commencing from Tax Year 2026-27 unless modified by CBDT. Verify the margin band against the notified rules before relying on them, as sub-category eligibility conditions apply. Transactions with AEs in notified low-tax jurisdictions under Section 176 are excluded from safe harbour regardless of margin.
Treelife advises on safe harbour eligibility assessment, margin band confirmation, and coordinated filing of Form 49 and Form 48. See our transfer pricing advisory services.
Block transfer pricing assessments: what Transaction IDs mean across years
The Income Tax Rules 2026 introduce block transfer pricing assessments as a new procedural mechanism. A block assessment covers multiple tax years in a single proceeding. This is designed to reduce repeat scrutiny of the same transaction structures across successive years.
The practical effect runs in both directions. For a company with clean, well-documented TP positions, a block assessment means fewer separate audit cycles. For a company with a weak or evolving TP position, it means an adverse finding in one year can be extrapolated across the block period.
Form 48’s Transaction ID architecture is the mechanism that makes block assessments viable. Because every transaction stream has a persistent identifier (T-1, T-2, and so on) linked to a specific AE and transaction type, the department can track the same transaction across Tax Year 2026-27, 2027-28, and 2028-29 without reconstructing the structure. A change in method, a change in comparable set, or a change in the benchmarked margin that is not adequately explained in the documentation will be visible at the block level.
What this means for filing preparation:
Year-on-year consistency in Transaction IDs and AE IDs matters. A transaction that was T-1 in the first Form 48 should not become a different transaction in Year 2 unless the underlying intercompany structure has changed.
Changes in benchmarking approach between years need to be documented. An unexplained shift from TNMM to CPM, or a reduction in the number of comparables, will appear as a data anomaly across the block.
The Transaction Master Register (an internal ledger assigning unique IDs to every intercompany transaction stream) should be maintained from the first Form 48 filing and updated quarterly, not reconstructed annually.
Block assessments also interact with APAs. An APA acknowledgement number entered in Row 8 of Part C maps a covered transaction out of Part E for that year. If the APA expires or is terminated during the block period, the transition back to benchmarked pricing must be reflected cleanly in the subsequent Form 48 without creating an unexplained gap.
The Section 167 tolerance band clarification
The Income-tax Act 2025 resolves a question that was actively litigated under the old Section 92C: does the tolerance band apply when there is only one comparable?
Under the old regime, Section 92C(2) allowed a 3% variation (or 1% for wholesale trading) from the arithmetic mean of arm’s length prices. There was sustained dispute about whether the band applied where only a single comparable existed, with some tribunals holding it did not because there was no “range” to speak of. The matter created real exposure for companies in niche transaction categories with thin comparable databases.
Section 167 of the Income-tax Act 2025 expressly confirms that the tolerance band applies in all cases, including where a single comparable is used. The computation illustration from the Income Tax Department’s Form 48 FAQ confirms this: where one comparable exists, the comparable’s own margin is the arithmetic mean, and the tolerance band applies directly to it.
The impact on Part E is concrete:
A company with one comparable at 22% gross margin, claiming 3% tolerance, has an arm’s length range of 21.34% to 22.66% (i.e., the comparable minus and plus 3% of the comparable’s value). Transactions priced within this band do not require adjustment.
Under the old contested interpretation, the same company faced the argument that the band did not apply, requiring the price to exactly match the single comparable.
The Section 167 clarification should be documented in the TP study and reflected in the Part E computation entered in Form 48. A company that has been operating under the conservative assumption should now revisit whether prior-year ALP adjustments were necessary.
This matters most for companies in specialised service categories (specific intangible licensing, niche financial instruments, unique manufacturing arrangements) where database searches routinely return one or two comparables.
What the certifying CA must now independently verify
The scope of a CA’s certification liability has expanded materially under Form 48 compared to Form 3CEB. The formal obligations under Section 172 are the same certify that international transactions have been priced at arm’s length but the form architecture means the CA is now certifying specific data points, not narrative descriptions.
Under Form 3CEB: The CA certified the method selected, the aggregate transaction value, and the arm’s length price range. The underlying benchmarking study, comparables, and interquartile range were in the TP documentation file that the CA reviewed but did not reproduce in the form.
Under Form 48: The CA must verify that:
AE IDs and Person IDs are correctly assigned and consistent with the relationship codes under Section 162(1)
Transaction IDs match the correct AE and transaction type combinations
Part E entries — number of comparables, margin or mark-up for each comparable, arithmetic mean or median, tolerance band applied, computed ALP, and adjustment if any are arithmetically correct and match the TP study
APA transactions in Row 8 of Part C correspond to actual agreements with correct acknowledgement numbers
Part B auto-populated totals reconcile with the financial statements and the tax audit report
Note 14 cost and expense disclosures are complete, including items like parent-borne stock option costs and shared service allocations that may not appear in the Indian subsidiary’s own books
A mismatch between Form 48, the tax audit report, and the financial statements will be detected automatically. The CA should not certify Form 48 without running a reconciliation across all three. In practice, this means the CA needs the TP study, the audited financials, the tax audit report draft, and the intercompany cost allocation data from the parent entity to be ready before Form 48 is opened.
Filing readiness: what to have in place before October 2026
Table: Form 48 pre-filing readiness checklist
Area
Action
When
Transaction Master Register
Build or update register with AE IDs, Person IDs, and Transaction IDs for all FY 2026-27 intercompany flows
By June 2026
TP study
Commission or update for Tax Year 2026-27 with transaction-specific benchmarking for each Transaction ID
By August 2026
Safe harbour assessment
Confirm eligibility and revised margin band applicability; prepare Form 49 application if IT services
By July 2026
APA mapping
Confirm which transactions are APA-covered; extract acknowledgement numbers, dates, and coverage extent for Row 8
By August 2026
Note 14 data from parent
Issue formal data request to parent for cost allocations, stock option charges, and shared service costs not in Indian books
By April 2026
Reconciliation draft
Cross-reference Part B auto-populated totals against financials and draft tax audit report
By September 2026
CA briefing
Brief certifying CA on all of the above before any form entry begins
By September 2026
Form 48 submission
File on e-filing portal before due date
By 31/10/2026
Common mistakes that create post-filing exposure
Not requesting Note 14 data from the parent in time. Cost allocations, parent-borne ESOP charges, and shared service costs that are recharged to the Indian entity often exist only in the parent’s books. These must be disclosed in Form 48. If the parent does not provide the data before filing, the disclosure is incomplete. Issue the data request at the start of the financial year, not in September.
Using the same method for aggregated and standalone benchmarking without explanation. If a transaction is partly aggregated with other transactions and partly benchmarked on a standalone basis, both approaches must be reflected in Part E. The system provides for this, but many TP studies do not document the split clearly enough for the CA to enter the data correctly.
Changing the comparable set without a documented rationale. Block assessment visibility means a reduction in the number of comparables between Year 1 and Year 2 of Form 48 will appear as an anomaly. If the change is justified (a comparable was delisted, acquired, or became functionally dissimilar), document it in the TP study.
Filing Form 48 before the TP study is complete. Part E requires actual benchmarking data. Filing with estimated or placeholder entries creates a mismatch that will surface if the final TP study differs from what was entered. The form must reflect the completed study.
Assuming safe harbour removes all documentation and filing obligations. As set out above, it does not. Form 48 and the local file under Rule 84 are mandatory even for safe harbour-covered transactions.
Treelife practitioner note
In the Form 48 preparation work we have run at Treelife across Indian subsidiaries of US, UK, and Singapore-headquartered groups, the single most common structural failure is the absence of a Transaction Master Register. Companies that have been filing Form 3CEB for several years have typically reported transactions at an aggregate level by broad type: technology services, management fees, royalties. Form 48 requires the same transactions to be disaggregated to the AE-and-transaction-type level, assigned stable identifiers, and benchmarked separately where the functions and risks differ.
The companies that go into the October 2026 filing window most exposed are those with omnibus intercompany fee arrangements a single services fee that bundles software licences, cloud infrastructure recharges, technical support, and data access without documented sub-classification. Under Form 3CEB, that bundle was reported as one transaction. Under Form 48, each sub-category is a separate Transaction ID with its own Part E entry. Unbundling that at year-end, without prior-period documentation of what the components are and how they are priced, is expensive.
The second pattern we have seen is companies that opted into safe harbour in prior years under the old Rule 10TD regime and assumed the same opt-in mechanics continue. The new Rules 90 and 91 have different eligibility conditions, different forms (Form 49 for IT services), and a three-year block structure. Companies need to re-evaluate eligibility under the new rules and confirm that the revised margin bands cover their actual operating profit margins before relying on safe harbour for Tax Year 2026-27.
FAQs
Q: Who must file Form 48? A: Every person who has entered into any international transaction or specified domestic transaction during Tax Year 2026-27 must obtain a Form 48 certification from a chartered accountant and file it on the Income Tax e-filing portal. There is no minimum transaction value threshold for international transactions. Form 48 can only be filed online; no offline submission is permitted.
Q: What is the due date for Form 48? A: Form 48 must be filed on or before one month before the due date for furnishing the income tax return under Section 263(1) of the Income-tax Act 2025. For companies with international transactions, the ITR due date is 30/11/2026 for AY 2027-28, making the Form 48 due date 31/10/2026. Confirm against CBDT extension circulars issued closer to the deadline.
Q: What is the penalty for not filing Form 48? A: Failure to furnish the accountant’s report under Section 172 attracts a penalty of ₹1,00,000. In addition, if the failure results in a TP adjustment, the underreported income carries a further penalty of 50% of the additional tax computed on the adjustment. Failure to maintain TP documentation under Section 171 attracts 2% of the value of each international transaction for which documentation was not maintained.
Q: If I opt into safe harbour, do I still need to file Form 48? A: Yes. Safe harbour under Section 167 removes ALP litigation risk for eligible transactions, but Sections 171 and 172 apply regardless. Form 48 must be filed for all international transactions, including those for which safe harbour margins are claimed. Form 49 (the safe harbour application) is filed separately.
Q: Does Form 48 replace the transfer pricing study? A: No. The TP study (local file maintained under Section 171 read with Rule 84) is a separate document that must be prepared and retained. Form 48 is the accountant’s certification. Part F requires the taxpayer to confirm explicitly that TP documentation has been maintained, making this confirmation a statutory obligation rather than an implicit one.
Q: How does the Section 167 tolerance band work if I only have one comparable? A: The Income-tax Act 2025 resolves the previously contested position. The 3% tolerance band (1% for wholesale trading) applies even where there is only one comparable. The comparable’s own margin is treated as the arithmetic mean, and the tolerance band is applied directly to it. Document this position in the TP study and reflect it in the Part E computation.
Q: What is a block transfer pricing assessment and how does Form 48 create exposure? A: Block TP assessments allow the department to scrutinise multiple tax years in a single proceeding. Form 48’s Transaction ID architecture makes year-on-year tracking automatic. Unexplained changes in benchmarking method, comparable set, or margin between successive Form 48 filings will be visible at the block level and can form the basis for a block adjustment.
Q: What is APA mapping in Form 48 and why does it matter? A: Transactions covered by an Advance Pricing Agreement (APA) must be disclosed in Row 8 of Part C of Form 48 with the APA date, acknowledgement number, and coverage extent. These transactions are excluded from Part E (ALP computation). Failing to map APA transactions means the system may flag missing Part E entries for those transactions, creating an apparent compliance gap.
Q: What is Note 14 and why does it require data from the parent? A: Note 14 covers cost and expense disclosures for certain transaction categories, including parent-borne stock option costs, allocated shared service costs, and charges not recorded in the Indian subsidiary’s own books. This data typically resides with the parent entity and must be formally requested at the start of the compliance season. Filing without complete Note 14 data produces an incomplete disclosure that a certifying CA should not sign.
Q: Does Form 48 apply for Tax Year 2025-26 (AY 2026-27) returns due in November 2026? A: No. AY 2026-27 returns are filed under the Income-tax Act 1961 using Form 3CEB. The Form 3CEB due date for AY 2026-27 is 30/11/2026. Form 48 applies from Tax Year 2026-27 (AY 2027-28) onwards.
Q: Can data from Form 48 be shared with foreign tax authorities? A: Yes. CBDT has confirmed that Form 48 data can be cross-verified with other filings and may be shared with foreign tax authorities under applicable tax treaty exchange-of-information provisions. This is a material change from Form 3CEB, which sat in a national silo.
Q: How do deemed international transactions appear in Form 48? A: Deemed international transactions (transactions considered international by virtue of a prior arrangement involving a third party, under Section 163 of the IT Act 2025) are reported in Part C of Form 48 under a separate sub-section. The third-party counterparty is assigned a Person ID (P-1, P-2, and so on), distinct from AE IDs. These were often underdisclosed in Form 3CEB and require careful identification before Form 48 is completed.
Q: For investors reviewing a target company, what does Form 48 change in TP diligence? A: From AY 2027-28 onwards, TP diligence will include Form 48 filings in addition to Form 3CEB for earlier years. Form 48’s transaction-level data makes it easier to identify undisclosed transaction streams, gaps in APA mapping, and benchmarking methodology inconsistencies. Any open TP exposure can affect deal valuation or trigger indemnity clauses in the SPA. Buyers should request Form 48 alongside the TP study during due diligence.
Gifting shares looks deceptively simple on the surface. No sale, no consideration, no capital gains tax in the donor’s hands. But the transaction creates a layered tax position that sits on the books for years, because it is the recipient who eventually realises the value, and it is the recipient who must navigate the full tax arithmetic at that point. The rules governing gifts of shares span Section 56(2)(x), Section 47, and Section 49 of the Income Tax Act 1961, with the Budget 2024 rate overhaul now fully in force for FY 2025-26 and FY 2026-27. Add a non-resident to the picture and FEMA compliance joins the stack. This guide covers the complete picture, what gets taxed, when, in whose hands, and at what rate, so you can structure the gift cleanly.
Is there any tax on the person who gifts shares in India?
There is no tax on the person who gifts shares. The Gift Tax Act was abolished in 1988, and Section 47(iii) of the Income Tax Act 1961 expressly excludes gifts from the definition of “transfer.” Since capital gains require a transfer, no capital gains tax arises in the donor’s hands at the time of gifting, regardless of the value of the shares or whether they have appreciated substantially. Tax is triggered only in the recipient’s hands, either at the time of receipt (under Section 56(2)(x)) or at the time of eventual sale (under the capital gains provisions).
Tax in the donor’s hands: what the law says
Section 2(14) of the Income Tax Act classifies shares as capital assets. Capital gains arise on the transfer of a capital asset. Section 47 carves out a list of transactions that are not treated as transfers, and gifts fall squarely within Section 47(iii).
The Bombay High Court confirmed this position in Jai Trust vs. Union of India, where the court held that gifting shares held as a capital asset attracts no capital gains tax in the hands of the transferor, since there is no monetary consideration and therefore no profit or gain to compute.
One critical exception applies: ESOPs. Under Section 17(2)(vi) of the Income Tax Act 1961, shares allotted or transferred by an employer to an employee free of cost or at a concessional rate are not treated as a gift, they are treated as a perquisite under the head “Salaries.” The taxable value is the fair market value of the shares on the exercise date minus the exercise price paid by the employee. This perquisite tax applies at slab rates, with TDS deducted by the employer under Section 192. For DPIIT-recognised eligible startups, Section 192(1C) permits deferral of TDS to the earliest of 48 months from the assessment year, cessation of employment, or the date of sale.
Tax in the recipient’s hands at the time of receipt: Section 56(2)(x)
The recipient is not automatically exempt. Section 56(2)(x) of the Income Tax Act treats the receipt of shares without consideration (or for inadequate consideration) as income from other sources in the recipient’s hands, subject to one important condition: the fair market value of the shares received must exceed ₹50,000.
The mechanics work as follows:
If shares are received without any consideration and the FMV exceeds ₹50,000, the entire FMV is taxable in the recipient’s hands at applicable slab rates.
If shares are received for inadequate consideration (say, at a discount to FMV) and the difference between FMV and consideration exceeds ₹50,000, the difference is taxable.
If the FMV is ₹50,000 or below, no tax arises under Section 56(2)(x).
The FMV threshold of ₹50,000 is a per-transaction limit, not an annual aggregate. A series of small gifts from the same person can each fall under the threshold individually, though gifts aggregated from all persons in a financial year where the total exceeds ₹50,000 also trigger the provision.
Table 1: Section 56(2)(x): taxability grid for gifted shares
Scenario
Taxable amount
Tax rate
Listed shares received as gift, FMV ≤ ₹50,000
Nil
Not applicable
Listed shares received as gift, FMV > ₹50,000, from a relative
Nil (exempt)
Not applicable
Listed shares received as gift, FMV > ₹50,000, from a non-relative
Entire FMV
Slab rates
Unlisted shares received for consideration below FMV, difference > ₹50,000
FMV minus consideration
Slab rates
Unlisted shares received on occasion of marriage, any value
Nil (exempt)
Not applicable
Shares received by inheritance or will
Nil (exempt)
Not applicable
Who qualifies as a “relative” under Section 56(2)(x)?
This is where most founders and families get it wrong. The definition of “relative” for Section 56(2)(x) purposes is narrower than everyday usage. The specified relatives are:
Spouse of the individual
Brother or sister of the individual
Brother or sister of the spouse of the individual
Brother or sister of either parent of the individual
Any lineal ascendant or descendant of the individual
Any lineal ascendant or descendant of the spouse of the individual
Spouse of any person listed above
Cousins, aunts, uncles, nephews, and nieces (common categories in joint family structures) are not covered. A gift of shares worth ₹5 lakh to a cousin will trigger a full ₹5 lakh taxation in the cousin’s hands at slab rates, even if the intent is a family wealth transfer. The Income Tax Act 2025 has clarified that lineal ascendants and descendants include both maternal and paternal relatives, which resolves an older ambiguity.
Gifting to a spouse: the Section 64 clubbing trap
Gifting shares to a spouse is exempt under Section 56(2)(x). No tax arises in the spouse’s hands at the time of receipt. This is where most founders stop the analysis, and where the planning goes wrong.
Section 64(1)(iv) of the Income Tax Act provides that any income arising from an asset transferred to a spouse without adequate consideration is clubbed back into the transferor’s income. Capital gains on shares count as income. So when the spouse sells the gifted shares, the gain is not taxed in the spouse’s hands, it is taxed in the donor’s hands, at the donor’s slab or capital gains rate.
The practical consequence: gifting listed shares worth ₹1 crore to your spouse before an exit saves nothing on the capital gains arising from those shares. The gain comes back to you under Section 64. The only situations where spousal gifting is clean are where the asset itself generates no income (which is not the case for shares that will be sold) or where the transfer was made before the marriage.
Clubbing does not apply to lineal relatives such as parents or adult children. Gifting shares to a parent or an adult child who is in a lower tax bracket, and who subsequently sells, can legitimately shift the capital gains to a lower slab, provided the recipient is not a minor.
For minor children, Section 64(1A) clubs the minor’s income with the income of the higher-earning parent. Gifting shares to a minor child does not achieve any tax saving on the capital gains that arise when those shares are eventually sold.
How is fair market value determined for gifted shares?
Rule 11UA of the Income Tax Rules 1962 prescribes the FMV calculation methodology. The approach differs depending on whether the shares are listed or unlisted.
Listed shares: FMV is the lowest traded price on the recognised stock exchange on the date of transfer (or the immediately preceding date if the shares were not traded on that date). For shares traded on multiple exchanges, the lowest price across all exchanges applies.
Unlisted shares: Two accepted methods are available under Rule 11UA.
The Net Asset Value (NAV) method uses the book value of the company’s assets and liabilities as per the latest audited balance sheet. The formula is:
FMV = (A – L) / (PE + EPC + RS) x PV
Where A = book value of all assets (excluding fictitious assets, advance tax, TDS/TCS receivable, advance/deferred tax asset, and self-generated goodwill); L = book value of all liabilities; PE = paid-up equity share capital; EPC = equity shares pending allotment on conversion of preference/debentures; RS = right shares; PV = paid-up value per equity share.
The Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) method uses projected cash flows and is available where the company can produce five-year projections certified by a merchant banker or a Chartered Accountant. For transactions involving non-residents, a SEBI-registered Category I Merchant Banker’s certificate is required, and the valuation must be dated within 180 days of the transaction.
For unlisted preference shares, FMV is the sum of the present value of expected dividends, redemption premium, and face value, discounted at the applicable rate.
A critical risk: if the FMV report is prepared after the transaction date rather than before or on the date of transfer, tax authorities can challenge the valuation during assessment. Always commission the report before execution.
What are the capital gains tax implications when the recipient sells the gifted shares?
Receiving shares as a gift defers the tax, it does not eliminate it. When the recipient eventually sells the gifted shares, capital gains tax applies. Two specific rules determine the computation.
Cost of acquisition: Under Section 49(1) of the Income Tax Act, the cost of acquisition in the hands of the recipient is the same as the original purchase cost paid by the donor (or the previous owner). If the donor had bought the shares for ₹10 per share and they are now worth ₹500, the recipient’s cost of acquisition is still ₹10. There is no step-up to FMV at the time of the gift.
Holding period: Under the Explanation to Section 2(42A), the recipient’s holding period includes the period for which the shares were held by the donor. If the donor held the shares for 8 months before gifting, and the recipient holds them for 6 months before selling, the combined holding period is 14 months, which qualifies as long-term for listed equity shares.
Table 2: Capital gains tax rates applicable for FY 2026-27
Asset type
Holding period (long-term threshold)
LTCG rate
STCG rate
Notes
Listed equity shares (STT paid)
More than 12 months
12.5% above ₹1.25 lakh (Section 112A)
20% (Section 111A)
Budget 2024 rates in full force; Budget 2025 and Budget 2026 made no changes to these rates
Unlisted equity shares
More than 24 months
12.5% (Section 112)
Slab rates
No ₹1.25 lakh exemption for unlisted; 12.5% rate replaced the earlier 20% w.e.f. 23 July 2024; indexation removed
Equity mutual fund units
More than 12 months
12.5% above ₹1.25 lakh
20%
Same as listed equity
Preference shares (unlisted)
More than 24 months
12.5%
Slab rates
Same as unlisted equity post-July 2024
The Finance (No. 2) Act 2024, effective for transfers on or after 23 July 2024, increased STCG on listed equity from 15% to 20%, increased LTCG from 10% to 12.5%, raised the LTCG annual exemption from ₹1 lakh to ₹1.25 lakh, and eliminated indexation for unlisted shares acquired after 23 July 2024. For unlisted shares acquired before 23 July 2024, the taxpayer can choose between 12.5% without indexation and 20% with indexation, whichever results in lower tax.
Can the recipient eliminate the capital gains using Section 54F?
Yes, in specific circumstances, and this is the most underused planning angle in family share transfers.
Section 54F of the Income Tax Act allows a taxpayer to claim full exemption from long-term capital gains if the entire net sale consideration from the sale of a capital asset (other than a residential property) is reinvested in a new residential house. The purchase must happen within one year before or two years after the sale, or construction must be completed within three years. The exemption is proportionate to the amount invested if only a part of the consideration is reinvested.
Conditions that must be satisfied: the recipient must not own more than one residential house on the date of sale (other than the one being purchased), and the reinvestment cap is ₹10 crore.
The planning logic: gifting shares to a parent or adult child who has no residential property, and who then sells those shares and reinvests the proceeds in a house, can eliminate the LTCG entirely under Section 54F. This stacks with the income-splitting benefit that already comes from the recipient being in a lower tax bracket. The combined outcome, zero Section 56(2)(x) tax on receipt (relative exemption), and zero LTCG on sale (Section 54F reinvestment), is achievable and legally clean, provided the documentation is tight and the holding period is satisfied.
This does not work for spousal gifts because of Section 64 clubbing. The LTCG would be attributed back to the donor, and the donor must then satisfy the Section 54F conditions independently.
Does the Section 87A rebate apply to capital gains from gifted shares?
No. The Section 87A rebate (which provides relief up to ₹60,000 under the new tax regime for FY 2026-27) does not apply to capital gains taxed under Section 111A (STCG on listed equity) or Section 112A (LTCG on listed equity). Even if the recipient’s total income is below ₹12 lakh, LTCG above ₹1.25 lakh is fully chargeable. Capital gains from unlisted shares taxed at slab rates may, however, qualify for the rebate, since they are treated as ordinary income.
How does gifting unlisted shares of a private limited company work?
For unlisted shares, particularly in a privately held startup or family-owned company, the compliance stack is more layered than for listed securities.
The transfer requires a share transfer deed in Form SH-4 under Rule 11 of the Companies (Share Capital and Debentures) Rules 2014. The company’s board must approve the transfer (unless the Articles of Association restrict or waive this requirement), and the name of the new holder must be entered in the register of members within 30 days of passing the board resolution.
From September 2024, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs mandated dematerialisation of shares for all non-small private limited companies. This means share transfers, including gifts, must increasingly happen through demat rather than physical Form SH-4 for companies that have completed dematerialisation.
Section 50CA of the Income Tax Act applies if the gift is at a price lower than FMV. In that case, the donor is deemed to have transferred the shares at FMV for computing capital gains. Since a gift involves zero consideration, Section 50CA can technically apply to the donor if the transfer is re-characterised as a sale. Maintaining clear documentary evidence of the genuineness of the gift (gift deed, board resolution, demat transfer records, absence of any counter-consideration) is essential to protect against this.
Table 3: Documentation required for gift of shares in a private limited company
Document
Purpose
Who prepares it
Gift deed
Establishes donor’s intent, voluntariness, and absence of consideration
Donor, drafted by lawyer
FMV valuation report under Rule 11UA
Establishes fair market value for Section 56(2)(x) assessment
CA or SEBI-registered Merchant Banker
Form SH-4 (share transfer deed)
Mandatory form for off-market transfer
Donor signs; company files
Board resolution
Company’s acceptance of transfer
Company Secretary / Board
Updated register of members
Official shareholder record
Company Secretary
Demat transfer instruction
For dematerialised shares
Donor’s depository participant
What happens when one co-founder gifts shares to another?
Co-founder share transfers framed as gifts are an area that has drawn scrutiny from assessing officers. The key question is whether the transfer is a genuine gift or a disguised sale. The markers that invite scrutiny include:
Transfer between arm’s-length parties (co-founders who are not relatives as per the statutory definition) where the FMV of the shares is significant
Side letters, future obligations, or revenue-sharing arrangements that could constitute indirect consideration
Transfers timed around investor negotiations, vesting cliffs, or restructuring events
If an assessing officer concludes that there is indirect consideration, the entire transaction can be re-characterised as a sale. In that case, Section 50CA applies in the donor’s hands (deemed sale at FMV), and Section 56(2)(x) applies in the recipient’s hands. The combined tax hit can be substantial.
The safest approach is a clean gift deed, absence of any linked obligation, and a Rule 11UA valuation report prepared contemporaneously. Where a co-founder transfer is genuinely value-linked (one founder buying out another’s stake at below-market rates), it is better to structure it as a transfer for consideration at FMV than to call it a gift and risk re-characterisation.
NRI and cross-border implications: FEMA layer
When the donor or recipient is a non-resident Indian (NRI), the Foreign Exchange Management Act 1999 and the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019 come into play alongside the income tax rules. The tax exemption under Section 56(2)(x) does not satisfy the FEMA compliance requirement, both must be addressed independently.
Key rules for cross-border gifts of shares:
A resident Indian can gift shares of an Indian company to a relative who is an NRI under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS). The aggregate limit is USD 250,000 per financial year across all LRS transactions (gifts, education, investments, travel). The gift must be routed through authorised dealer banks.
An NRI can gift shares of an Indian company to a resident Indian without FEMA restrictions, provided the shares were originally acquired on a repatriable basis (NRE route). Shares purchased through the NRO route require RBI approval before gifting back to a resident.
An NRI can gift shares to another NRI without prior RBI approval, provided the transfer complies with sector-specific FDI limits and pricing guidelines under the NDI Rules.
Where an unlisted company’s shares are gifted between a resident and a non-resident, Rule 11UA FMV and RBI pricing guidelines may both apply, and the valuation reports required under each regime must be obtained separately.
For share buybacks, Budget 2026 reversed the treatment from deemed dividend back to capital gains effective from FY 2026-27, but this does not directly affect the gift of shares analysis.
NRIs who receive gifted Indian shares are taxed on any subsequent sale as non-residents. For listed shares, TDS at 12.5% (LTCG) applies on sale through a broker, with the net amount repatriable from the NRE/NRO account subject to the USD 1 million per financial year cap with Form 15CA/15CB documentation.
Stamp duty on gift of shares: what is actually payable?
Section 9B of the Indian Stamp Act 1899 charges stamp duty on the “sale or transfer or reissue of securities for consideration.” Since a gift involves zero consideration, the charging provision does not technically apply, and no stamp duty is payable on a gift deed for shares.
For demat share transfers (listed or unlisted companies that have completed dematerialisation), the depository (NSDL or CDSL) collects stamp duty at 0.015% of the market value of the shares at the time of transfer. This is a uniform national rate introduced by the Finance Act 2019 amendments effective 1 July 2020. The donee (recipient) bears this stamp duty, which is collected electronically by the depository at the time of processing the transfer instruction.
For physical shares (now increasingly rare, given mandatory dematerialisation), the legal position on stamp duty for gift transfers is debated. The general position, supported by the FAQ issued by the Government of India on the Indian Stamp Act amendments, is that off-market transfers without consideration, including gifts, do not attract stamp duty.
A separate gift deed is not legally mandatory for the transfer to be valid; Form SH-4 suffices under Rule 11 of the Companies (Share Capital and Debentures) Rules 2014. However, a gift deed on non-judicial stamp paper is strongly recommended to establish the intent, voluntariness, and relationship between the parties, particularly for high-value transfers or where tax proceedings may arise.
Common mistakes that cost recipients time and money
1. Misidentifying who counts as a “relative.” Cousins, aunts, uncles, nephews, and nieces are not relatives under Section 56(2)(x). Founders who transfer shares to extended family members without confirming the statutory definition risk a full FMV tax demand on the recipient. Check the definition against the exact list in the Explanation to Section 56(2)(x) before executing.
2. Getting the FMV valuation report dated after the transfer. A Rule 11UA valuation report dated after the transfer date cannot establish the FMV as at the date of transfer. Assessing officers routinely reject backdated or post-transaction valuations during scrutiny assessments. The report must be commissioned and finalised before or on the date of the gift.
3. Assuming the cost of acquisition steps up to FMV at the time of the gift. The recipient inherits the donor’s original cost under Section 49(1). A recipient who sells shares at ₹500 that the donor originally bought at ₹10 will pay capital gains on ₹490 per share, not on the appreciation since the date of the gift. This is particularly significant for high-growth startup shares where the original purchase price may be a fraction of current FMV.
4. Ignoring the ESOP carve-out. Shares received by an employee from an employer, even if called a “bonus issue” or described informally as a gift, are treated as perquisites under Section 17(2)(vi), not as gifts under Section 56(2)(x). Founders and early employees who receive shares below FMV from the company need to run the perquisite analysis before assuming a gift exemption applies.
5. Gifting to a spouse or minor child to save tax, and expecting it to work. Section 64(1)(iv) clubs capital gains on shares gifted to a spouse back into the donor’s income. Section 64(1A) clubs a minor child’s investment income with the higher-earning parent. Neither route saves tax on the eventual capital gains. Gifting to parents or adult children (not minors) in a lower bracket is the route that actually works, and only where Section 64 does not apply.
6. Overlooking FEMA compliance for cross-border transfers. Calling a transfer a “gift” does not satisfy FEMA. A resident-to-NRI share gift requires LRS routing, authorised dealer bank approval, and potentially RBI filing. Failure to comply can attract FEMA penalties of up to three times the transaction value under the Foreign Exchange Management Act 1999.
Treelife practitioner note
In the share transfer engagements we have run at Treelife, the gap that creates the most downstream risk is not the Section 56(2)(x) exemption analysis, most founders know the relative threshold. The issue is the cost of acquisition that the recipient inherits.
We routinely see situations where a founder gifts a significant stake to a spouse or parent during an early-stage round, when the FMV is low and the gift is clean. Three years later, the company raises a Series B and the FMV is 50 to 100 times the original cost. At that point, the recipient holds shares with a very low cost base. If the company proceeds to a secondary sale or an IPO, the recipient’s capital gains liability is computed on the original purchase price, not on the FMV at the time of the gift.
Three things Treelife models before executing any family share gift. First, document the original purchase price paid by the donor with purchase confirmations and demat account statements, because assessing officers have challenged undocumented cost bases during scrutiny. Second, where the objective is estate and wealth planning rather than an immediate transfer, consider whether a holding structure or a family trust provides better long-term outcomes than an outright gift, particularly given the compounding FMV trajectory in growth companies. Third, and this is the one most people miss, check whether the intended recipient qualifies for Section 54F. If a parent or adult child who is the proposed recipient has no residential property and is likely to sell the gifted shares within a few years, a Section 54F reinvestment plan structured at the time of the gift can eliminate the LTCG entirely. We have seen families save ₹50 lakh to ₹1.5 crore in capital gains tax through this combination: clean relative gift under Section 56(2)(x), followed by a Section 54F reinvestment by the recipient. The conversation has to happen before the gift, not after the sale.
The relative definition check and the Rule 11UA valuation are the easy parts. The hard part is the 5-10 year consequence of the cost base the recipient is now locked into, and the planning opportunities that close if you do not structure correctly at the outset.
FAQs
Q: Does the donor pay any capital gains tax when gifting shares? A: No. Section 47(iii) of the Income Tax Act 1961 excludes gifts from the definition of “transfer,” so no capital gains arise in the donor’s hands. The Gift Tax Act was abolished in 1988 and has no application. Tax consequences land in the recipient’s hands.
Q: What is the tax rate on shares received as a gift from a non-relative? A: The fair market value of the shares (for listed shares) or the FMV computed under Rule 11UA (for unlisted shares) is taxable as income from other sources at the recipient’s applicable slab rate, provided FMV exceeds ₹50,000. The highest effective rate, including surcharge and cess, can reach 42.7% for individuals with income exceeding ₹5 crore.
Q: Is there a monetary limit on gifts between relatives? A: No. Gifts between relatives as defined in Section 56(2)(x) are fully exempt regardless of value. A parent can gift shares worth ₹10 crore to a child and no tax arises in the child’s hands under Section 56(2)(x). Capital gains will, however, apply when the child eventually sells.
Q: What is the holding period for capital gains when I sell gifted shares? A: Under Section 2(42A), the holding period of the previous owner (donor) is included in your holding period. If the donor held the shares for 10 months before gifting, and you hold them for 5 months before selling, the combined 15 months qualifies as long-term for listed equity.
Q: Can I use the FMV on the date of gift as my cost of acquisition when I sell? A: No. Section 49(1) fixes your cost of acquisition as the original purchase price paid by the donor (not the FMV on the date of gift). This is unchanged by Budget 2024 or the Income Tax Act 2025.
Q: What is the capital gains tax rate if I sell gifted listed shares in FY 2026-27? A: For shares held for more than 12 months (including the donor’s holding period), LTCG above ₹1.25 lakh is taxed at 12.5% under Section 112A. For shares held 12 months or less, STCG is taxed at 20% under Section 111A. Both rates were set by the Finance (No. 2) Act 2024 and confirmed unchanged by Budget 2025 and Budget 2026.
Q: Does gifting unlisted startup shares trigger FEMA compliance if the recipient is a resident? A: A purely resident-to-resident gift of unlisted shares of an Indian company does not trigger FEMA. FEMA applies when one of the parties is a non-resident or foreign entity. Cross-border transfers must comply with the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019.
Q: What happens if the gift is challenged by the tax department as a disguised sale? A: If the assessing officer finds indirect consideration (including future obligations or linked commercial arrangements), the transaction can be re-characterised. In that case, Section 50CA applies to the donor (deemed sale at FMV, capital gains arise) and Section 56(2)(x) applies to the recipient (FMV less any consideration is taxable). Robust documentation and absence of any counter-obligation are the primary defences.
Q: Can an employer gift shares to an employee as a bonus? A: Shares allotted or transferred by an employer to an employee, free of cost or at a concessional rate, are taxable as perquisites under Section 17(2)(vi), not as gifts under Section 56(2)(x). The employer deducts TDS at slab rates on the difference between FMV on the exercise/allotment date and the amount paid by the employee.
Q: Is a gift deed mandatory for gifting shares? A: No. Rule 11 of the Companies (Share Capital and Debentures) Rules 2014 permits transfer by way of gift using Form SH-4 alone. A separate gift deed is not legally required. However, a gift deed is strongly recommended for high-value transfers to establish intent, voluntariness, and the relationship between parties, particularly for scrutiny-proofing and future dispute avoidance.
Q: What tax applies to an NRI who receives gifted Indian shares from a resident relative and later sells them? A: No Section 56(2)(x) tax applies if the NRI is a relative of the resident donor. On subsequent sale of listed shares, LTCG at 12.5% or STCG at 20% applies (same as residents). TDS is deducted by the broker on the sale proceeds. Repatriation from the NRO account is subject to the USD 1 million per financial year limit, with Form 15CA/15CB documentation.
Q: If I gift shares to my spouse, do the capital gains get taxed in their hands when they sell? A: No. Section 64(1)(iv) of the Income Tax Act clubs the capital gains arising from assets gifted to a spouse (without adequate consideration) back into the donor’s income. The spouse pays no Section 56(2)(x) tax at the time of receipt (relative exemption), but the gain on eventual sale is taxed in the donor’s hands, not the spouse’s. Spousal gifting does not achieve any capital gains saving.
Q: Can gifting shares to a parent or adult child eliminate the capital gains on eventual sale? A: Yes, in the right circumstances. Section 64 does not apply to transfers to parents or adult children (only to spouses and minor children). If the recipient is in a lower tax bracket, the LTCG from selling the gifted shares is taxed at their rate. Further, if the recipient has no residential property and reinvests the entire sale consideration in a house within the timelines under Section 54F of the Income Tax Act, the LTCG can be fully exempt. Both benefits, income splitting and Section 54F, can stack, making this a materially effective pre-exit planning strategy.
Q: Can LTCG from gifted shares be set off against capital losses? A: LTCG under Section 112A (listed equity) can be set off against long-term capital losses from other assets. It cannot be set off against short-term capital losses or against ordinary income. Short-term capital losses can be set off against both STCG and LTCG from any asset. The Income Tax Act 2025 introduced a one-time provision for setting off long-term capital losses against short-term capital gains from Assessment Year 2026-27, which may apply in specific scenarios.
Q: What stamp duty is payable when gifting listed shares through a demat account? A: The depository (NSDL/CDSL) collects stamp duty at 0.015% of the market value of the shares, borne by the recipient (donee). The stamp duty is collected electronically at the time of processing the demat transfer instruction. For a gift of shares worth ₹10 lakh, stamp duty is ₹150.
Regulatory references:
Section 47(iii), Income Tax Act 1961: exclusion of gifts from the definition of “transfer”
Section 49(1), Income Tax Act 1961: cost of acquisition for assets received as gift or under a will
Section 64(1)(iv), Income Tax Act 1961: clubbing of income arising from assets transferred to spouse without adequate consideration
Section 64(1A), Income Tax Act 1961: clubbing of minor child’s income with the higher-earning parent
Section 2(42A), Income Tax Act 1961: definition of “short-term capital asset” including holding period rules for gifted assets
Section 17(2)(vi), Income Tax Act 1961: perquisite value of ESOP shares allotted by employer
Section 111A, Income Tax Act 1961: STCG on listed equity shares (20% effective 23 July 2024)
Section 112A, Income Tax Act 1961: LTCG on listed equity shares (12.5% above ₹1.25 lakh effective 23 July 2024)
Rule 11UA, Income Tax Rules 1962: fair market value of specified movable property for Section 56(2)(x)
Rule 11 of the Companies (Share Capital and Debentures) Rules 2014: share transfer using Form SH-4
Selling shares in a private company sits at the intersection of capital gains law, valuation rules, and, for certain sellers, FEMA. The Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024 made the most significant change to this area in over a decade: the rate on long-term gains from unlisted shares dropped from 20% with indexation to 12.5% without indexation, effective 23 July 2024. That rate carries forward into FY 2026-27 (AY 2027-28) with no further amendments from Budget 2025 or Budget 2026. What the rate change did not simplify is the surrounding compliance architecture: the FMV floor rule under Section 50CA, the buyer-side exposure under Section 56(2)(x), the cost-of-acquisition trap specific to ESOP secondary sales, and the TDS and repatriation chain when a seller is an NRI. This article covers each of those in sequence so you enter a secondary transaction with complete visibility on the tax position.
What is the capital gains tax rate on unlisted shares in India?
Long-term capital gains (LTCG) on unlisted shares held for more than 24 months are taxed at 12.5% without indexation under Section 112 of the Income Tax Act, 1961, effective for transfers on or after 23 July 2024. Short-term capital gains (STCG) on shares held for 24 months or less are added to total income and taxed at the applicable slab rate. There is no annual exemption threshold for unlisted share LTCG. Every rupee of gain is taxable.
Holding period: 24 months is the threshold for unlisted shares
The holding period test for unlisted shares is different from the 12-month rule that applies to listed equity. A share in a company not listed on a recognised stock exchange in India (BSE, NSE, or any other recognised exchange) qualifies as a long-term capital asset only after 24 months of continuous holding.
The holding period starts on the date of acquisition or allotment and ends on the date of transfer. For shares received as a gift, the holding period of the original owner is counted by virtue of Section 49(1). For ESOP shares, the holding period starts from the date of allotment after exercise, not from the date of grant or vesting.
One scenario that catches sellers off guard: shares in a company that subsequently lists on an exchange. If the company was unlisted at the time of acquisition and later lists, the holding period rule that determines LTCG classification is the one applicable at the time of transfer. So if the company lists and you sell post-listing, the 12-month rule for listed shares applies from the date of listing, not from your original acquisition date. CBDT circular No. 225/12/2016/ITA.II dated 02 May 2016 confirms that income from transfer of unlisted shares is taxed as capital gains regardless of the mode of holding or volume of transactions, removing any dispute about whether a high-frequency seller could be treated as running a business.
Tax rates on unlisted shares for FY 2026-27 (AY 2027-28)
Long-term capital gains (holding period above 24 months)
LTCG on unlisted shares is taxed at 12.5% under Section 112 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. No indexation benefit is available. No annual exemption of Rs 1.25 lakh (that exemption is specific to listed equity gains under Section 112A and does not extend to unlisted shares). This means every rupee of LTCG from unlisted shares is taxable from the first rupee.
The Section 87A rebate does not apply to gains taxed at a special rate under Section 112. Even if your total income falls below Rs 12 lakh (the new regime rebate threshold), the unlisted share LTCG sits outside that rebate.
Short-term capital gains (holding period 24 months or less)
STCG from unlisted shares is added to total income and taxed at the individual’s applicable income tax slab rate. There is no flat special rate for unlisted STCG, unlike listed equity STCG which is taxed at 20% under Section 111A. This means a founder in the 30% slab pays 30% on STCG from unlisted shares, which is significantly more than the 12.5% LTCG rate.
Surcharge and health and education cess
Total income slab
Surcharge rate
Up to Rs 50 lakh
Nil
Rs 50 lakh to Rs 1 crore
10%
Rs 1 crore to Rs 2 crore
15%
Rs 2 crore to Rs 5 crore
25% (for STCG; capped at 15% for LTCG)
Above Rs 5 crore
37% (for STCG; capped at 15% for LTCG)
Important LTCG surcharge cap: Surcharge on LTCG from all capital assets cannot exceed 15%, regardless of the taxpayer’s total income. This cap makes LTCG particularly beneficial for high-income individuals. An investor with total income above Rs 5 crore pays 37% surcharge on salary or business income but only 15% surcharge on unlisted share LTCG.
Health and education cess applies at 4% on the total of income tax plus surcharge, bringing the maximum effective LTCG rate to approximately 14.95% (12.5% × 1.15 × 1.04).
Transitional rule for pre-23 July 2024 acquisitions
For shares purchased before 23 July 2024, taxpayers have the option to compute LTCG under either the old regime (20% with indexation) or the new regime (12.5% without indexation) and pay whichever results in lower tax. This transitional benefit is available only for assets held as of 22 July 2024 and disposed of on or after 23 July 2024.
How cost of acquisition is determined
The computation of capital gains under Section 48 follows the formula:
Capital gain = Sale consideration minus Cost of acquisition minus Cost of improvement minus Transfer expenses
For purchased shares: The actual purchase price, including brokerage or platform fees paid at the time of acquisition. Brokerage and platform fees on the sale side are deductible as transfer expenses under Section 48.
For shares acquired as a gift from a relative: Under Section 56(2)(x), gifts from specified relatives are exempt from tax in the hands of the recipient. When the recipient later sells those shares, the cost of acquisition is deemed to be the original cost paid by the donor under Section 49(1). The holding period of the donor is also included. The definition of “relative” for this purpose follows the specific list under Section 56: spouse, sibling, spouse’s sibling, parent or parent’s sibling, lineal ascendant or descendant, and their spouses. Cousins, uncles (father’s brother), and aunts who are not the spouse’s sibling fall outside this definition.
For inherited shares: The cost to the previous owner is adopted as the cost of acquisition. No capital gains tax arises on inheritance itself.
For shares received below FMV from non-relatives: If you received shares at a price more than Rs 50,000 below their FMV (as computed under Rule 11UA) from someone who is not a relative, the difference is taxed as income from other sources under Section 56(2)(x) in the year of receipt. The FMV itself then becomes the cost of acquisition for future capital gains purposes.
For the full secondary sale process including SHA compliance, ROFR, escrow structuring, and pre-sale documentation, see Treelife’s Selling Founder Shares in India guide.
Section 50CA: the FMV floor on the seller’s side
Section 50CA of the Income Tax Act, 1961, introduced by the Finance Act 2017, creates a deemed consideration rule for sellers of unlisted shares. If you transfer unlisted (unquoted) shares at a price below their fair market value, the FMV is treated as the full value of consideration for computing capital gains under Section 48, regardless of what the buyer actually paid.
This directly affects secondary sales where founder sells below valuation, distress transfers, related-party transactions at book value, and transfer of shares to employees at below-FMV prices outside exempt schemes.
How FMV is determined under Rule 11UAA and Rule 11UA
For the purpose of Section 50CA, FMV of unquoted equity shares is the higher of two values computed under Rule 11UA(1)(c):
Method 1 (NAV): The net asset value formula uses the company’s book value of assets and liabilities as on the valuation date. The formula is:
FMV per share = (A + B + C + D minus L) × PV / PE
Where A = book value of all assets, B = value of jewellery or artistic works at FMV, C = fair value of shares in other companies, D = fair value of other investments, L = total liabilities, PV = paid-up value of the specific shares, PE = total paid-up equity.
Method 2 (DCF / merchant banker): For unlisted startups and high-growth companies, the NAV method significantly undervalues the company. Under Rule 11UA, the assessee may alternatively rely on a merchant banker’s discounted cash flow (DCF) valuation dated not earlier than 180 days from the date of transfer.
Practical trap: If you have a merchant banker report that shows Rs 1,000 per share but sell at Rs 400, the income tax department treats Rs 1,000 as your deemed sale price. You pay capital gains on Rs 1,000 minus your cost, not on Rs 400 minus your cost. The difference of Rs 600 per share is not adjustable against any other income.
What Section 50CA does not apply to
Section 47 of the Income Tax Act lists transfers that are not treated as “transfers” for capital gains purposes. Since Section 50CA applies only to a “transfer,” it does not apply to gifts to relatives (Section 47(iii)), transfers under a will or succession (Section 47(iii)), HUF partitions, and amalgamations or demergers covered under Section 47(vi) and 47(vii). However, the moment a transaction is structured as a sale (even at a nominally low consideration), Section 50CA activates if the price is below FMV.
Section 56(2)(x): the buyer’s exposure on below-FMV acquisitions
While Section 50CA targets the seller, Section 56(2)(x) targets the buyer. If you acquire unlisted shares at a price more than Rs 50,000 below their FMV determined under Rule 11UA, the shortfall is taxed in your hands as income from other sources in the year of acquisition.
This creates a symmetrical double-sided risk on discounted transfers:
Position
Section
Tax consequence
Seller (sold below FMV)
50CA
Taxed on FMV as if that were the sale price
Buyer (bought below FMV)
56(2)(x)
Shortfall from FMV taxed as income from other sources
The threshold of Rs 50,000 is absolute: if the total shortfall across all shares acquired in a single transaction is Rs 50,001, the entire amount (not just the excess over Rs 50,000) is taxable.
Exclusions from Section 56(2)(x): Shares received from a relative as defined in the section, shares received on the occasion of marriage, shares received under a will or succession, shares received from a local authority or specified fund, and shares received in certain restructuring transactions covered under Section 47.
The practical implication for secondary buyers in angel and pre-IPO transactions: always obtain a Rule 11UA valuation before closing. If the transaction price is below FMV and you are not covered by an exclusion, you carry a taxable shortfall into your next income tax return, along with a potential mismatch between your ITR and the seller’s ITR.
ESOP taxation: the cost-of-acquisition trap on secondary sale
ESOP shares in unlisted companies carry a specific capital gains trap that does not apply to shares acquired by purchase. The full perquisite and TDS framework at exercise (Stage 1 under Section 17(2)(vi)) is covered in depth in Treelife’s complete ESOP taxation guide. What matters for a secondary sale is the capital gains computation at Stage 2.
The cost-of-acquisition rule
When you sell ESOP shares, capital gains are computed as:
Capital gain = Sale price minus FMV at exercise date minus Transfer expenses
The cost of acquisition is the FMV on the exercise date, not the exercise price, and not the grant price. The perquisite tax at Stage 1 has already covered the appreciation from exercise price to FMV, so taxing it again at Stage 2 would be double taxation. This principle is settled under Section 49(2AA) of the Income Tax Act, 1961.
The practical consequence: if your company has grown significantly since you exercised, the FMV at exercise (your cost base) is much higher than your exercise price. This reduces your capital gain on sale substantially compared to what most ESOP holders assume when they first model their tax liability.
Holding period
The 24-month clock for LTCG classification runs from the date of allotment (after exercise), not from the date of grant or vesting. Options that were granted three years ago but exercised recently may still produce STCG if allotment was less than 24 months before the sale.
For the complete ESOP taxation framework including Stage 1 perquisite computation, FMV valuation rules for unlisted companies under Rule 3(9), TDS obligations, and DPIIT startup deferral, see Treelife’s ESOP Taxation in India guide.
What exemptions are available to reduce tax?
Section 54F: reinvestment in residential property
Section 54F of the Income Tax Act, 1961 allows individuals and HUFs to claim an exemption on LTCG from any long-term capital asset (including unlisted shares) by reinvesting the net sale consideration in one residential house property in India.
Key conditions:
The asset sold must be a long-term capital asset (held over 24 months for unlisted shares)
The new residential property must be purchased within one year before or two years after the date of transfer, or constructed within three years
The taxpayer must not own more than one residential house on the date of transfer
The exemption is proportionate if only a part of the net consideration is reinvested: Exemption = LTCG × (Amount invested / Net sale consideration)
The cap on reinvestment that qualifies for exemption is Rs 10 crore (applicable from 01 April 2024)
Unutilised amounts must be deposited in the Capital Gains Account Scheme (CGAS) before the ITR filing due date to preserve the exemption
Note the distinction from Section 54: under Section 54 (sale of a house), only the capital gains amount needs to be reinvested. Under Section 54F, the full net sale consideration must be reinvested to claim full exemption. This makes Section 54F significantly more capital-intensive for founders with large exit proceeds.
Capital loss set-off and carry forward
Capital losses from unlisted shares can offset capital gains, subject to these rules:
Short-term capital losses can offset both STCG and LTCG in the same year
Long-term capital losses can offset only LTCG; they cannot be set off against STCG
The Finance Act 2025 introduced a rule limiting repeated set-off of the same long-term capital loss. A carried-forward LTCL can now be adjusted only once against gains, removing the ability to roll the same loss across multiple years
Comparing a secondary sale with other founder liquidity routes (salary, dividend, and buyback), including tax rates and SHA considerations for each? See Treelife’s Founder Liquidity in India guide.
NRI taxation, TDS under Section 195, and FEMA repatriation
NRI shareholders selling shares in Indian unlisted companies are taxed at the same rates as residents: STCG at applicable slab rates, LTCG at 12.5% under Section 112. However, the compliance chain is substantially more involved.
TDS under Section 195
When a resident buyer acquires shares from an NRI seller, the buyer is required to deduct TDS at source under Section 195 before remitting payment. TDS must be deducted on the gross consideration (not on the gain alone) unless the NRI has obtained a lower or nil deduction certificate under Section 197 from the income tax officer.
Without a Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) from the seller’s country of residence and a completed Form 10F, the buyer must apply domestic TDS rates without any DTAA benefit. DTAA provisions can reduce or eliminate Indian taxing rights on capital gains for NRI sellers from certain treaty countries (for example, the India-Mauritius, India-Singapore, and India-UAE treaties contain specific capital gains articles), but each treaty must be examined on its own terms. DTAA application is fact-specific and cannot be assumed.
Form 15CA and 15CB
After the sale closes and TDS is paid, the NRI seller needs to file Form 15CA and obtain Form 15CB (a chartered accountant’s certificate) before the bank will process an outward remittance of the sale proceeds. These filings confirm that applicable taxes have been paid. Missing this step does not affect the tax liability but will block repatriation at the bank level.
FEMA pricing compliance
FEMA and the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019 prescribe pricing guidelines for share transfers between residents and non-residents. Even if the capital gains tax is correctly paid, a transfer priced outside the permissible band can trigger separate FEMA proceedings. The RBI has prescribed valuation norms that require an internationally recognised valuation methodology for unlisted shares. Operating outside these norms can attract compounding penalties under FEMA.
NRI basic exemption limitation
Resident individuals can offset capital gains against an unused portion of the basic exemption limit. NRIs generally cannot apply the basic exemption limit against special-rate capital gains. This means an NRI with no other Indian income still pays 12.5% LTCG on every rupee of gain from unlisted share sales.
Seller type
LTCG rate
Basic exemption offset
Indexation
TDS at source
Resident individual
12.5%
Allowed on unused portion
Not available (from 23/07/2024)
Not applicable (between residents)
NRI
12.5%
Not allowed
Not available
Section 195 applies (buyer deducts)
ITR reporting: which form and which schedule
Capital gains from unlisted shares cannot be reported in ITR-1 (Sahaj). The correct forms are:
ITR-2: for individuals and HUFs with capital gains but no business income
ITR-3: for individuals and HUFs who have capital gains alongside income from business or profession (including partners in firms)
Within the ITR, unlisted share gains are reported in Schedule CG. STCG from unlisted shares goes under “Short-term capital gains on assets other than listed equity or equity-oriented mutual funds.” LTCG from unlisted shares goes under “Long-term capital gains under Section 112.”
Each company’s shares are reported as a separate row, with: date of acquisition, date of transfer, cost of acquisition, sale consideration (or FMV under Section 50CA if higher), and the resulting gain or loss.
Schedule AL disclosure
If unlisted share holdings exceed Rs 5 lakh in cost of acquisition at any point during the financial year, those holdings must be disclosed in Schedule AL (Assets and Liabilities) of the ITR, even in years where no sale has occurred and no capital gains arise. The value disclosed is the cost of acquisition, not current FMV.
Advance tax obligation
Capital gains on unlisted shares are not exempt from advance tax. If the total tax liability for the year exceeds Rs 10,000, advance tax must be paid in four instalments. Shortfalls attract interest under Section 234B (on assessed tax) and Section 234C (on instalment shortfalls). For a large one-time sale with a significant gain, ignoring advance tax can result in meaningful interest charges on top of the base tax liability.
Common mistakes that generate assessments and penalties
Not reporting unlisted shares in ITR at all
The income tax department receives Annual Information Statement (AIS) data from multiple sources including demat custodians and company registrars. Failing to report a secondary sale creates a direct mismatch between AIS and the filed ITR, which triggers automated scrutiny notices under Section 143(2).
Treating ESOP cost of acquisition as the exercise price
When selling ESOP shares, the capital gain is computed as sale price minus FMV at exercise date, not sale price minus exercise price. Filing with the exercise price as cost overstates the gain. The error shows up as a mismatch against the employer’s Form 26AS records, which log the perquisite value already taxed at exercise.
Selling below FMV without a valuation report
A transaction closed without a fresh Rule 11UA valuation report leaves the seller exposed to Section 50CA reassessment. If the assessing officer obtains an independent valuation showing FMV above the transaction price, the entire shortfall is added to the seller’s capital gains, often with interest and penalty for underreporting.
Ignoring buyer-side Section 56(2)(x) exposure
Buyers who acquire shares at a discount from FMV without checking the Section 56(2)(x) threshold fail to report the shortfall as income from other sources. This creates a mismatch when the seller’s ITR is processed and the transaction price is compared to available valuation data.
NRI seller not obtaining Section 197 certificate before closing
Without a lower deduction certificate, the buyer deducts TDS at full domestic rates on gross consideration. For a large transaction, this can lock up significant funds that the NRI must then recover through ITR filing and refund, which adds time and compliance cost. The certificate should be obtained before the transaction closes, not after.
Missing the advance tax deadline on a large secondary exit
Founders who receive large secondary proceeds in Q1 or Q2 often miss the June or September advance tax instalment, assuming the tax is due only at year-end. The interest under Section 234C on each instalment shortfall compounds across instalments and can amount to a meaningful sum on a crore-level transaction.
Treelife practitioner note
In the secondary sale mandates we have handled at Treelife across startup and founder-owned companies, the most consistent issue is not the rate or holding period. Sellers understand those by the time they engage us. The recurring friction is in three places.
First, valuation alignment. We have seen transactions where the seller’s Rule 11UA report (DCF-based, showing a high FMV) conflicts with the buyer’s assessment of value (NAV-based, showing a lower FMV). Under Section 50CA, the seller is protected only by their own valuation report. Under Section 56(2)(x), the buyer is exposed based on the higher FMV. Getting both parties to agree on a valuation methodology before term sheet avoids a situation where the seller is fine but the buyer carries a latent tax exposure that surfaces twelve months later.
Second, ESOP cost-of-acquisition errors in secondary transactions. Employees who receive a secondary liquidity offer often model their tax liability using the exercise price as cost base. The correct figure is the FMV at exercise under Section 49(2AA). When the difference is large (a company that has grown significantly since the ESOP grant), the correct cost base produces a materially lower capital gain. Filing on an understated cost base means overpaying tax, which is difficult to recover without a revised ITR and the scrutiny that comes with it.
Third, the advance tax timing problem. Promoter-led secondary sales in Q1 are common, but the tax payment mindset tends to be deferred. We routinely help founders set up a payment schedule at transaction close, putting aside the LTCG tax liability in the quarter it arises rather than managing a catch-up payment in March. The Section 234C interest penalty is avoidable and adds no value to the seller.
The specific regulatory reference that governs our valuation alignment work is Rule 11UA of the Income Tax Rules, 1962 (as amended), and CBDT Circular No. 225/12/2016/ITA.II for the classification of unlisted share income as capital gains.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the holding period for LTCG on unlisted shares? A: Under Section 2(42A) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, unlisted shares qualify as a long-term capital asset only after 24 months of holding. Shares held for 24 months or less are short-term assets, and any gain is added to total income and taxed at slab rates. This 24-month rule is distinct from the 12-month rule that applies to listed equity shares.
Q: Is there an exemption limit on LTCG from unlisted shares, like the Rs 1.25 lakh exemption on listed shares? A: No. The Rs 1.25 lakh annual exemption applies only to LTCG under Section 112A, which covers listed equity shares and equity-oriented mutual fund units where STT has been paid. LTCG on unlisted shares is taxed under Section 112 and carries no such exemption. Every rupee of LTCG from unlisted shares is taxable from the first rupee.
Q: What happens if I sell unlisted shares below the fair market value? A: Section 50CA of the Income Tax Act, 1961 deems the FMV (computed under Rule 11UAA) to be the full value of consideration for capital gains computation. You are taxed on FMV minus cost of acquisition, not on the actual sale price minus cost. Simultaneously, the buyer may face tax under Section 56(2)(x) if the shortfall between FMV and the price paid exceeds Rs 50,000.
Q: How is the fair market value of unlisted shares calculated? A: Under Rule 11UA of the Income Tax Rules, 1962, FMV is the higher of: (a) the NAV-based formula (book value of assets minus liabilities, proportionate to the share), or (b) a DCF-based valuation report from a SEBI-registered Category I merchant banker, dated not earlier than 180 days from the transfer date. In practice, high-growth startups use the merchant banker route because the NAV method significantly undervalues companies with intangible assets or strong growth projections.
Q: How much does Treelife typically charge for capital gains advisory on a secondary sale? A: Advisory fees depend on the complexity of the transaction: number of tranches, ESOP involvement, NRI parties, and valuation requirements. Speak directly with our team at treelife.in/contact for a scoped engagement.
Q: How long does it typically take to close a secondary sale with full tax compliance? A: A straightforward resident-to-resident transfer with a fresh valuation report takes three to four weeks from term sheet to closing, assuming no SHA amendment is required. NRI involvement adds the Form 15CA/15CB cycle and potentially a Section 197 application, which can extend the timeline to six to eight weeks.
Q: What documents are needed for filing capital gains from unlisted shares? A: The core documents are: share purchase agreement or term sheet, original acquisition documents (subscription agreement, allotment letter), Rule 11UA valuation report (for Section 50CA compliance), bank statement confirming receipt of sale proceeds, demat statement or company register extract, and any Form 16 or TDS certificates relevant to ESOP perquisite (for ESOP holders).
Q: Does FEMA apply to a sale of shares between two residents in an Indian company? A: FEMA generally governs cross-border transactions. A resident-to-resident transfer of shares in an Indian company does not fall under FEMA unless the shares have a prior foreign investment history (downstream investment chain) or the company itself has specific sector-level foreign investment restrictions. NRI-to-resident or resident-to-NRI transfers are governed by FEMA and the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019.
Q: What happens if the company lists after I have acquired unlisted shares? A: The tax treatment changes from the date of listing. Shares sold post-listing are taxed as listed equity gains, and the 12-month holding period applies from the date of listing (not from your original acquisition). LTCG above Rs 1.25 lakh on listed equity is taxed at 12.5% under Section 112A. STT will apply on exchange-based sales post-listing.
Q: Can a co-founder transfer shares to a spouse without a tax consequence? A: The transfer itself is excluded from capital gains under Section 47(iii) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 if it is a gift. The receiving spouse does not pay tax under Section 56(2)(x) because spouses are specified relatives. However, clubbing provisions under Section 64 apply: any income (including capital gains) earned by the spouse from the gifted shares is clubbed with the transferor’s income and taxed in the transferor’s hands. The clubbing applies as long as the relationship of spouse subsists.
Q: How are capital losses from unlisted shares treated? A: STCL from unlisted shares can be set off against any STCG or LTCG in the same year. LTCL from unlisted shares can be set off only against LTCG. Unabsorbed losses are carried forward for eight assessment years, but the carry-forward is available only if the ITR was filed on time for the year in which the loss arose. A loss return filed after the due date under Section 139(4) cannot carry forward capital losses.
Q: Are ESOP shares taxed differently from shares acquired by purchase? A: Yes, on the capital gains side. The cost of acquisition for ESOP shares is the FMV on the exercise date, not the exercise price and not the grant price. This is because perquisite tax was already paid on the exercise date gain under Section 17(2)(vi). Capital gains are computed as sale price minus that FMV. The holding period for LTCG runs from the date of allotment after exercise.
Q: What is the tax position for an NRI selling shares of an Indian unlisted company to a resident? A: The NRI is taxed at the same rates as a resident (12.5% LTCG under Section 112, slab rate for STCG) but cannot offset gains against the basic exemption limit. The resident buyer must deduct TDS under Section 195 before remitting payment. The NRI must provide a Tax Residency Certificate and Form 10F to claim DTAA benefits. After the sale, Form 15CA and Form 15CB are required before the bank will process the outward remittance. FEMA pricing norms also apply to the transaction, and the price must be within the permissible band under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019.
A Section 68 notice on share capital is one of the more disorienting pieces of paper a funded startup can receive. You raised money through proper bank channels, from investors who signed subscription agreements and filed their own tax returns, and the Assessing Officer is now asking you to prove that the money came from a legitimate source. The notice is not an accusation. It is a statutory inquiry, and the Income Tax Act gives you a defined framework within which to respond. The problem is that most founders and even some of their advisors treat it as a paperwork exercise rather than a legal one, and that misjudgement is expensive.
What does a Section 68 notice actually require a startup to prove?
A Section 68 notice (Section 102 under the Income-tax Act 2025, which governs proceedings from AY 2026-27 onwards) requires a closely held company to establish three things about every investor whose funds are being questioned: the identity of the investor, the creditworthiness of the investor at the time of investment, and the genuineness of the transaction. For share capital and share premium specifically, the proviso introduced by the Finance Act 2012 goes further: the investor must also explain the source of the funds invested, not just their identity. This is what practitioners call the “source of source” requirement, and it is the part that catches founders unprepared.
What is Section 68 and when does it apply to share capital?
Section 68 of the Income-tax Act 1961 (now Section 102 of the Income-tax Act 2025) applies when a sum is found credited in the books of an assessee and the assessee either offers no explanation about its nature and source, or offers an explanation that the Assessing Officer finds unsatisfactory. The sum is then treated as income of the assessee for that year and taxed accordingly.
For closely held companies, a separate proviso inserted by the Finance Act 2012 with effect from AY 2013-14 raises the bar significantly. Where the credit consists of share application money, share capital, share premium, or any similar amount, the company’s explanation is automatically deemed unsatisfactory unless two conditions are both met: the resident investor in whose name the credit is recorded also offers a satisfactory explanation of the nature and source of the funds, and the Assessing Officer accepts that explanation. The company cannot discharge its burden on its own. The investor must actively cooperate.
The Income-tax Act 2025, which came into force on 01/04/2026, moves this provision to Section 102. The substantive requirements are unchanged. Assessments for AY 2025-26 and earlier continue under the 1961 Act framework. AY 2026-27 onwards fall under the 2025 Act. If your startup received the notice under the old numbering, your response requirements are the same; only the section number in the demand will differ.
Table 1: Investor types and evidentiary burden under Section 68
Investor type
Identity
Creditworthiness
Genuineness
Source of source
SEBI-registered VC fund or VC company (Section 10(23FB))
Yes
Not required
Yes
Exempt from proviso
SEBI-registered AIF (Category I or II)
Yes
Yes
Yes
Typically satisfied by SEBI registration + audited financials
Resident HNI or angel investor
Yes
Yes
Yes
Required: investor must explain source of funds
Corporate investor (Indian closely held company)
Yes
Yes
Yes
Required: investor’s books and source must be explained
Non-resident investor or foreign VC
Yes
Yes
Yes
FEMA filings, FC-GPR, and bank remittance advice are primary evidence
Why are funded startups receiving Section 68 notices?
The Income Tax Department’s faceless assessment machinery selects returns for scrutiny through a computer-assisted screening system. Returns that show large, sudden credits in the capital account relative to the company’s operating history are a standard trigger. A startup that was booking losses for two years and then received ₹3 crores in Series A capital will flag this pattern.
The Finance Act 2012 amendment, which placed the source-of-source burden on the company for share capital received from resident investors, made it structurally difficult for startups to discharge Section 68 entirely from their own records. The investor must cooperate. In practice, when an Assessing Officer issues summons under Section 131 or sends notices under Section 133(6) to investors for confirmation, some investors do not respond promptly. A non-response by the investor is not automatically fatal to the company’s case, as courts have held repeatedly, but it creates a gap the AO can exploit.
The wave of Section 68 notices targeted at startups between 2022 and 2024 was widely covered. In September 2023, the Income Tax Department publicly confirmed that Assessing Officers can verify whether the amount invested is commensurate with the income shown in the investor’s ITR, and that they can access investor ITR data if the company provides PANs. That position has not changed.
What assessment years are most commonly under scrutiny?
The current wave of notices covers AY 2021-22, AY 2022-23, and AY 2023-24. Reassessment under Section 147 / 148 of the 1961 Act (Sections 279 to 286 under the 2025 Act) can go back up to 10 years for cases where the escaped income exceeds ₹50 lakhs and there is evidence of misrepresentation or failure to disclose fully. For ordinary cases, the reassessment window is three years from the end of the relevant assessment year. If your fundraising happened in FY 2020-21 or later, you are within the standard scrutiny window.
Section 148 reassessment notice vs. Section 143(2) scrutiny: a strategically important distinction
If your notice arrives under Section 148 rather than Section 143(2), your position at the outset is stronger than it looks. A Section 148 reassessment notice is not a routine scrutiny selection. The Assessing Officer is required to have specific, tangible “information” suggesting income has escaped assessment, and that information must meet the threshold set by the Supreme Court in Union of India v. Ashish Agarwal (2022). Post that judgment, and the Finance Act 2022 amendments to Sections 147 to 151 that followed, bare suspicion or a change of opinion on the part of the AO is not sufficient to sustain a reassessment notice. If you receive a Section 148 notice on share capital from a year that was already scrutinised or where you can demonstrate the relevant information was available to the department at the original assessment stage, you have a credible basis to challenge the notice itself, on jurisdictional grounds, before submitting your substantive response. A writ petition to the High Court on this point is a legitimate first step before engaging on the merits. Get a tax litigator’s view within the first 15 days of receiving the notice, not just your compliance CA.
The three pillars: what documents satisfy Section 68
Courts across India have distilled the Section 68 discharge test into three requirements. Satisfying all three shifts the burden back to the Assessing Officer, who must then find affirmative evidence of black money or round-tripping before sustaining the addition.
Pillar 1: Identity of the investor
This is the easiest pillar to satisfy. You need to produce the investor’s PAN, registered address, contact details, and confirmation that the investor is a real, existing, and traceable legal entity. For a corporate investor, the CIN, MCA filing history, and latest audited accounts establish existence. For an individual, the PAN and address linked to active ITR filings are sufficient.
Pillar 2: Creditworthiness of the investor
Creditworthiness means the investor had the financial capacity to invest the amount claimed. A person with declared income of ₹8 lakhs who invested ₹50 lakhs cannot establish creditworthiness from ITR alone. The courts have consistently held that creditworthiness can be established from multiple sources: net worth, prior investments, loans raised by the investor, accumulated savings, or inherited wealth. It is not limited to income in the year of investment. A corporate investor demonstrates creditworthiness through audited balance sheets showing net worth, cash and bank balances, and no adverse remarks in the audit report.
Pillar 3: Genuineness of the transaction
This requires proof that the money actually moved. Bank statements showing the debit from the investor’s account and the credit in the startup’s account, the subscription agreement, the board resolution approving the allotment, the Form PAS-3 filed with the Registrar of Companies (MCA), and the share certificate are the core documents. The fact that the transaction went through banking channels, from a bank account in the investor’s name to the startup’s bank account, is highly persuasive evidence of genuineness. Courts have repeatedly held that banking channel evidence substantially discharges the genuineness burden. For a detailed walkthrough of the PAS-3 filing process and the allotment compliance calendar, see Treelife’s guide on allotment of shares in India.
The source of source requirement
For share capital and share premium from resident investors, the investor must also confirm where the invested funds came from. This is the element founders do not prepare for. A signed confirmation letter from the investor explaining the source (salary savings, sale of property, matured FDs, loan from a third party with documentary trail) is the minimum. It is stronger if backed by a bank statement of the investor showing the outflow from an account consistent with the claimed source.
Does DPIIT recognition protect a startup from Section 68?
DPIIT recognition under the Startup India framework does not exempt a company from Section 68. The two operate on different statutory tracks. Section 68 is a scrutiny provision triggered by unexplained credits in your books. DPIIT recognition helps with Section 80-IAC (income tax holiday on profits), Section 56(2)(viib) (angel tax, now removed post-01/04/2025 for investments made after that date), and access to government schemes. For prior-year rounds where angel tax notices are still open alongside a Section 68 query, see Treelife’s guide to the angel tax exemption process for how the two sets of proceedings interact.
What DPIIT recognition does help with, indirectly, is the quality of your investor base. DPIIT-recognised startups are more likely to have received capital from SEBI-regulated funds (Category I or II AIFs, VC funds registered under Section 10(23FB)), which are explicitly carved out of the source-of-source requirement. A SEBI-registered VC fund or VC company does not need to explain where its capital came from. The startup needs to establish identity and the genuineness of the transaction, but not the fund’s source of funds.
Which investors are exempt from the source of source requirement?
The second proviso to Section 68 states that the source-of-source requirement does not apply if the investor is a venture capital fund or a venture capital company as defined under Section 10(23FB) of the Income-tax Act 1961 (or the equivalent provision under the 2025 Act). In practice, this covers SEBI-registered VC funds operating under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations 2012. Category I and Category II AIFs registered as VC funds qualify. Category III AIFs and PIPE funds do not automatically qualify and must be reviewed case by case.
Angel funds, which are now a standalone sub-category under Category I AIF following SEBI’s Second Amendment Regulations notified on 08/09/2025, can invest only in DPIIT-recognised startups. For an angel fund’s investment to qualify for the Section 10(23FB) carve-out, the fund must be SEBI-registered and the startup must confirm the fund’s AIF registration details as part of the response dossier. For a full breakdown of the revised angel fund registration framework, see Treelife’s guide to angel fund registration in India.
What happens if the addition is sustained? The consequences ladder
If the Assessing Officer is not satisfied with your response, the sum credited will be added to the company’s income for the relevant year. The tax consequences are severe.
Table 2: Tax and penalty consequences of a Section 68 addition on share capital
Consequence
Rate / Amount
Provision
Tax on unexplained credit
60% on gross addition
Section 115BBE, IT Act 1961
Surcharge on tax
25% of 60% tax = 15%
Section 115BBE
Health and education cess
4% of tax + surcharge
Section 115BBE
Effective tax rate
78%
Combined: 115BBE
Additional penalty (if income not disclosed in ITR)
10% of tax under 115BBE
Section 271AAC
Effective rate if not in ITR
~84%
Combined
Prosecution for willful evasion
6 months to 7 years imprisonment
Section 276C
No deductions, no allowances, no set-off of losses are permitted against income deemed under Section 68. If your startup has accumulated losses of ₹2 crores and the AO adds ₹3 crores under Section 68, you cannot offset one against the other. The addition is taxed at 78% on ₹3 crores in its entirety. Founders who are also managing carry-forward losses through funding rounds should be aware that a Section 68 addition compounds this risk: for how loss continuity works through shareholding changes, see Treelife’s piece on Section 79 and carry-forward losses.
The penalty under Section 271AAC is avoidable if the income was already included in the ITR filed under Section 139 and the tax was paid at the 115BBE rate before the end of the relevant previous year. In practice, very few startups include their own share capital as “unexplained income” in their ITR, so this penalty almost always applies in addition to the base 78% rate when an addition is sustained.
How should you structure your written response?
The Assessing Officer’s notice will specify a deadline, typically 15 to 30 days from the date of service. Do not miss it. A non-response is treated as an admission that no explanation is forthcoming. Under the Faceless Assessment Scheme, your response must be submitted electronically through the income tax portal under the e-proceedings section.
A well-structured response has six components:
Covering letter: Refer to the notice by date and DIN. State the assessment year. Confirm you are appearing through an authorised representative under Section 288 if a CA or advocate is responding on your behalf.
Investor-wise table: List every investor for whom the notice raises a query. For each investor: name, PAN, amount received, date of allotment, bank account from which funds came, bank account to which funds were credited.
Identity documents per investor: PAN copy, address proof, corporate existence proof (CIN and MCA filings for companies), SEBI registration certificate for AIFs.
Creditworthiness documents per investor: Audited balance sheet and P&L for the year of investment (for companies), ITR acknowledgement and computation (for individuals), net worth certificate from a CA if the investor is an HNI.
Genuineness documents: Bank account statement of the investor showing the debit, bank account statement of the startup showing the corresponding credit, subscription agreement, board resolution approving allotment, Form PAS-3 filed with MCA, share certificate issued.
Source of source confirmation (for resident investors): Signed letter on investor’s letterhead explaining the source of the invested funds, supported by the relevant bank or financial document.
All documents must be self-attested by an authorised signatory of the company. Scanned copies must be clear and complete. Label each exhibit clearly so the AO can match it to your investor-wise table.
For founders preparing a Section 68 response for the first time, Treelife’s startup India registration and compliance team has seen dozens of these assessments and can help you structure a dossier that anticipates the AO’s follow-up questions.
What are the applicable timelines?
For AY 2025-26 returns filed on or before 31/07/2025, the Assessing Officer had until 30/06/2026 to issue a scrutiny notice under Section 143(2). Once issued, the scrutiny assessment order under Section 143(3) must be completed within 12 months from the end of the assessment year in which the notice was issued (subject to any extensions permitted under the Act). If you have already received the Section 143(2) notice, your case is live. The Section 68 query typically arrives as a questionnaire within the 143(2) proceedings.
Faceless assessments allow extensions by written request through the portal. If your investor is based abroad or is difficult to reach, flag this in your response and request a reasonable extension to gather the documents. Do not let the deadline pass without at least a partial response and a written request for more time.
If the assessment goes against you, you can file an appeal before the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) under Section 246A (or the equivalent provision under the 2025 Act). You must pay at least 20% of the demand before filing the appeal to stay recovery. ITAT (Income Tax Appellate Tribunal) is the next level, and the courts have a strong track record of setting aside Section 68 additions where the three pillars are established with documentary evidence.
What happens after the Assessing Officer issues a Draft Assessment Order?
If the Assessing Officer proposes to make an addition despite your response, the next step under the Faceless Assessment Scheme is a Show Cause Notice before the Draft Assessment Order is finalised. This notice does two things simultaneously: it sets out the proposed addition and it asks you to show cause why penalty under Section 270A should not be initiated. This is the stage that determines not just your tax liability but your penalty exposure and your eligibility for immunity.
Before the Final Assessment Order is passed, review the penalty framing carefully. If the proposed addition is framed as under-reporting (a documentation gap or a technical disallowance), the penalty under Section 270A would be 50% of the tax on the addition, and you remain eligible for immunity from penalty under Section 270AA by filing Form 68 within one month of the Final Assessment Order, provided you pay the full assessed tax and interest within the demand period and do not simultaneously file an appeal. Under the Income-tax Act 2025 (for AY 2026-27 onwards), the corresponding route is Section 440 with Form 161.
The immunity application and a CIT(A) appeal are mutually exclusive. You cannot do both. The choice is a financial calculation: the penalty exposure saved through immunity versus the realistic prospects of winning the addition on appeal. If the addition is large and your documentation is genuinely strong, appeal is usually the better path. If the addition is modest and the documentation has gaps, immunity is worth considering. Either way, the one-month window from the Final Assessment Order is hard. It cannot be extended. Have your CA or tax counsel model both options the moment the Draft Assessment Order arrives, not after the final order is passed.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
Mistake 1: Sending a generic covering letter without investor-specific documents
The most common failure in Section 68 responses from startups is attaching a single board resolution and a consolidated allotment letter rather than an investor-by-investor dossier. The AO is questioning each credit individually. A consolidated response without investor-specific bank statements, ITR acknowledgements, and source confirmations will be returned as unsatisfactory. The penalty for this is that the AO completes the assessment against you, and you are fighting at the appeal level rather than at the assessment level. It costs more and takes longer.
Mistake 2: Not looping in investors before responding
The source-of-source requirement means the investor must actively cooperate. Sending documents about the investor without the investor’s awareness and consent can cause problems. Reach out to every investor named in the notice before you file your response. Explain what the AO is asking and what you need from them: a confirmation letter on letterhead, their audited accounts, and their ITR acknowledgement. SEBI-registered funds are generally cooperative; individual HNIs sometimes are not. Flag non-cooperative investors early and address them in your covering letter.
Mistake 3: Assuming DPIIT recognition creates a blanket exemption
DPIIT recognition exempts you from angel tax under Section 56(2)(viib) for investments below the ₹25 crore threshold. It has no direct bearing on Section 68. The Assessing Officer questioning the source of your share capital is not confusing angel tax with cash credits. The two provisions are distinct, they protect against different things, and a DPIIT recognition certificate will not cause an AO to drop a Section 68 query.
Mistake 4: Confusing legal banking channel movement with full discharge of burden
A common misconception is that because the money came through NEFT or RTGS from a bank account, the burden is fully discharged. Banking channel movement establishes genuineness but does not, on its own, establish creditworthiness or source of funds. Courts have consistently held that all three pillars must be independently satisfied. A transfer from a dormant corporate entity with no operating history and no audited financials will not satisfy creditworthiness even if the transfer itself went through a bank.
Mistake 5: Treating the AO’s questionnaire as a formality
Some founders, especially those who raised clean, well-documented rounds from institutional investors, assume the AO will look at the subscription agreements and close the matter. That assumption is wrong. Faceless assessment officers do not have the context you assume they have. They need every document explicitly, every investor’s PAN cross-referenced, every bank credit matched to a specific allotment. Over-documentation at this stage is always better than under-documentation.
Treelife practitioner note
In the Section 68 engagements we have run at Treelife, the cases that escalate to ITAT are almost never the legally complex ones. They are the ones where the initial response was rushed, documents were submitted in bulk without a clear investor-by-investor structure, or the Assessing Officer received no cooperation from investors. The AO’s job is not to prove the money is black money. Their job is to flag a gap and ask for an explanation. If your explanation is complete and well-organised, the case resolves at the assessment level.
One pattern we see repeatedly in Seed and Series A companies is a mix of investor types: one or two SEBI-registered funds alongside several individual angels or family office investors. The fund investments are easy to discharge. The angel investments require individual coordination, and that is where the clock runs out. The fund’s SEBI registration certificate, combined with its audited accounts and confirmation of the investment, typically satisfies all three pillars without needing the source-of-source confirmation. The angels need individually tailored packages. Get the investors’ CA-certified networth statements and confirmation letters before you file, not after.
A specific regulatory point that founders miss: Form PAS-3 filed with MCA within 30 days of allotment, under Section 42 of the Companies Act 2013, is one of the strongest genuineness documents available. An AO can independently verify it on the MCA portal. If your company filed PAS-3 on time for every allotment in the relevant year, lead with that. It establishes that the allotment was real, regulatory-compliant, and not a backdated entry.
Q: What is Section 68 of the Income Tax Act? A: Section 68 of the Income-tax Act 1961 (Section 102 of the Income-tax Act 2025) treats any sum credited in the books of an assessee as income of that year if the assessee cannot satisfactorily explain its nature and source. For closely held companies, share capital and share premium are subject to a higher standard: the investor must also explain the source of the funds invested.
Q: What is the tax rate if Section 68 addition is sustained on share capital? A: The effective tax rate is 78%, computed as 60% tax under Section 115BBE plus a 25% surcharge on the tax and 4% health and education cess. If the income was not disclosed in the ITR, an additional 10% penalty under Section 271AAC applies, raising the effective burden to approximately 84%. No deductions or loss set-offs are allowed.
Q: Can I rely on DPIIT recognition to get out of a Section 68 notice? A: No. DPIIT recognition does not create any exemption from Section 68. It protects against angel tax under Section 56(2)(viib) and helps qualify for Section 80-IAC. If the Assessing Officer has issued a Section 68 notice, you need to discharge the three-pillar framework regardless of DPIIT status. For the full picture of what DPIIT recognition does and does not protect, see Treelife’s guide to tax exemptions for startups in India.
Q: Are SEBI-registered VC funds or AIFs exempt from the source-of-source requirement? A: Yes. The second proviso to Section 68 explicitly exempts venture capital funds and venture capital companies registered under Section 10(23FB). SEBI-registered AIFs operating as VC funds qualify. You still need to establish identity and genuineness of the transaction, but the fund’s source of funds does not need to be explained.
Q: What documents establish the creditworthiness of a corporate investor? A: Audited balance sheets and P&L accounts for the year of investment, showing net worth, cash and bank balances, and no adverse audit remarks. The investor’s MCA filing history, including prior allotments or investments it has made, also supports creditworthiness. The investment amount must be proportionate to the investor’s financial capacity.
Q: How long does a Section 68 scrutiny assessment take? A: The Assessing Officer must complete the scrutiny assessment under Section 143(3) within 12 months from the end of the assessment year in which the Section 143(2) notice was issued. Extensions are permitted in certain circumstances. If your notice was issued in FY 2025-26, the order must come before 31/03/2027 in most cases.
Q: What if my investor does not cooperate and refuses to provide documents? A: A non-response by an investor to an AO’s summons under Section 131 or Section 133(6) does not automatically result in an addition against the company. Courts, including the Supreme Court in CIT v. Lovely Exports Pvt. Ltd., have held that if the company provides investor identity details including PAN and address, the department can proceed against the investor independently. However, you must still establish creditworthiness and genuineness from your own records. Non-cooperation makes the creditworthiness pillar harder to satisfy, and the AO has more room to make an addition.
Q: Are there FEMA implications if the investment was from a foreign investor? A: FEMA compliance is a parallel obligation but a separate one. For Section 68 purposes, foreign investor investments require FEMA documentation as evidence of genuineness: the RBI reporting receipts, Form FC-GPR filed with the AD bank, and the remittance advice showing the cross-border transfer. If FEMA filings were done correctly and on time, they provide strong documentary support for the Section 68 response. Missing or delayed FEMA filings create compounding problems.
Q: What is the difference between a Section 68 notice and an angel tax notice under Section 56(2)(viib)? A: They are entirely different. Section 56(2)(viib) (now repealed for investments from 01/04/2025 onwards) taxed the premium received on share issuance above fair market value as “income from other sources.” Section 68 taxes the entire credited amount if the source cannot be explained. DPIIT recognition protects against the former. It does not protect against the latter. A company can receive both types of notices for the same fundraising round.
Q: Does the Income-tax Act 2025 change the Section 68 requirements? A: No substantively. The provision is renumbered from Section 68 to Section 102. The three-pillar test, the source-of-source requirement for closely held companies, and the VC fund exemption are all preserved. Assessments for AY 2025-26 and earlier continue under the 1961 Act. AY 2026-27 onwards are governed by the 2025 Act. The tax rate under the equivalent of Section 115BBE remains 60% plus surcharge and cess.
Q: What happens if I miss the response deadline in the notice? A: Missing the deadline without seeking an extension gives the AO the basis to complete the assessment without your explanation, resulting in the addition being sustained and a demand under Section 156. You can still appeal, but you must pay 20% of the demand before the appeal can be filed to stay recovery. Seeking a written extension through the e-proceedings portal before the deadline is always the right approach if you need more time.
Regulatory references:
Section 68, Income-tax Act 1961 (as amended by Finance Act 2012 and Finance Act 2026)
Section 102, Income-tax Act 2025 (corresponding provision, effective AY 2026-27)
Section 115BBE, Income-tax Act 1961 (unexplained income tax rate)
Section 271AAC, Income-tax Act 1961 (penalty on unexplained income)
Section 270A and Section 270AA, Income-tax Act 1961 (under-reporting penalty and immunity application via Form 68)
Section 440, Income-tax Act 2025 (immunity application, Form 161, effective AY 2026-27)
Section 276C, Income-tax Act 1961 (prosecution for willful evasion)
Section 143(2) and Section 143(3), Income-tax Act 1961 (scrutiny assessment notice and order)
Section 147, 148, and 151, Income-tax Act 1961 (reassessment; as amended by Finance Act 2022 post Union of India v. Ashish Agarwal)
Section 10(23FB), Income-tax Act 1961 (VC fund exemption from source-of-source)
Section 42 and Section 62, Companies Act 2013 (private placement and further issue of share capital)
Form PAS-3, Companies Act 2013 (return of allotment)
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations 2012 (as amended by Second Amendment Regulations, 08/09/2025)
Maintaining detailed books of account, getting them audited, and then filing an ITR-3 with a profit and loss statement is the default obligation for anyone running a business or profession in India. For a solo consultant billing ₹40 lakhs a year, that compliance stack is disproportionate. Sections 44AD and 44ADA of the Income Tax Act, 1961 exist precisely to fix that: they let eligible small businesses and professionals skip books entirely, declare income at a prescribed rate, and file ITR-4 (Sugam). The scheme sounds simple, and for most people it is. But the opt-out rules, the five-year lock-in, the depreciation trap, and the new Income Tax Act 2025 restructuring create enough complexity that a wrong call at filing time can cost you more than you saved on compliance.
What is the presumptive rate of profit under Section 44AD for a business?
Under Section 44AD of the Income Tax Act, 1961, an eligible small business declares 8% of turnover as taxable profit. If at least 95% of receipts are through banking or digital modes, the rate drops to 6%. No further expense deductions or depreciation claims are permitted. The scheme is available to resident individuals, resident HUFs, and resident partnership firms (not LLPs) with turnover up to ₹2 crores, or up to ₹3 crores where cash receipts are below 5% of total receipts.
Section 44AD: presumptive taxation for small businesses
Section 44AD covers resident individuals, Hindu Undivided Families (HUFs), and resident partnership firms (excluding Limited Liability Partnerships) engaged in any eligible business. The core mechanics are straightforward: instead of computing profit as turnover minus actual expenses, you declare a fixed percentage of turnover and that is your taxable income.
The rate structure for FY 2026-27 (AY 2027-28)
The standard presumptive rate is 8% of total turnover or gross receipts. The reduced rate of 6% applies when the turnover received by account payee cheque, account payee bank draft, electronic clearing system, UPI, NEFT, RTGS, or any other prescribed digital mode does not exceed 5% of total receipts in cash during the year. Importantly, the 6% rate also applies to amounts received digitally by 31 July of the following year (the due date for filing under Section 139(1)).
Turnover thresholds
Condition
Turnover limit
Default (any mix of cash and digital receipts)
₹2 crores
Cash receipts below 5% of total receipts
₹3 crores
The enhanced ₹3 crore threshold was introduced by the Finance Act 2023 and applies from AY 2024-25 onwards. Receipts by non-account-payee cheque or non-account-payee bank draft are treated as cash for this purpose.
Who is excluded from Section 44AD?
The exclusions matter as much as the eligibility. Section 44AD does not cover:
Businesses of plying, hiring, or leasing goods carriages (covered by Section 44AE instead)
Agency businesses
Income in the nature of commission or brokerage (insurance agents, for example, are explicitly excluded)
Professions listed under Section 44AA(1), which are covered under Section 44ADA
Non-resident individuals and entities
LLPs (Limited Liability Partnerships)
Persons who have claimed deductions under Sections 10A, 10AA, 10B, 10BA, or 80HH to 80RRB in the same year
This last point often surprises founders in SEZ units or startups claiming specific income-linked deductions. You cannot run both.
What deductions are you giving up?
When you opt for Section 44AD, the presumptive income is the final taxable income. No further expense deductions are permitted: no rent, no salaries, no depreciation, no loan interest. The Act treats the presumptive income as inclusive of all allowances and disallowances under Sections 28 to 43C.
There is one wrinkle on depreciation: while you cannot claim it as a deduction, the written-down value (WDV) of your assets continues to be reduced as if depreciation under Section 32 was claimed. This means when you eventually sell a business asset, the capital gains computation will reflect a lower cost base, creating a tax on notional depreciation you never actually deducted. Founders who acquire significant business assets should model this carefully before opting in.
Section 44ADA: presumptive taxation for specified professionals
Section 44ADA applies to resident individuals and resident partnership firms (again, not LLPs) engaged in specified professions. The rate is 50% of gross receipts: declare half your billings as profit, pay tax on that, and you are done.
Which professions qualify?
The specified professions under Section 44AA(1), which Section 44ADA maps to, are:
Legal
Medical
Engineering or architectural
Accountancy
Technical consultancy
Interior decoration
Any other profession as notified by the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)
CBDT has separately notified film artists (producers, directors, actors, editors, cameramen, music directors, singers, lyricists, screenplay writers) and authorised representatives appearing before tribunals for a fee.
Software developers and IT consultants often ask where they fall. Multiple Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) decisions and CBDT positions have confirmed that software development and IT consulting qualify as “technical consultancy” for Section 44ADA purposes. The grey area is IT staffing or outsourcing agencies that hire and deploy developers: those are more likely treated as business income under Section 44AD.
Content writers, digital marketers, and graphic designers occupy uncertain ground. CBDT has not notified these categories, and the characterisation turns on whether the work is professional-services-in-nature or execution-type. Multiple practitioners have seen notices where the Assessing Officer has contested 44ADA eligibility for non-listed categories. If your profession is not in the list above and has not been notified, verify with a tax advisor before opting in.
Turnover thresholds for Section 44ADA
Condition
Gross receipts limit
Default (any mix of cash and digital)
₹50 lakhs
Cash receipts below 5% of total receipts
₹75 lakhs
The enhanced ₹75 lakh limit was introduced by the Finance Act 2023, effective AY 2024-25 onwards.
What deductions do you lose under Section 44ADA?
The same logic applies: 50% is the final income and no further deductions are allowed. Rent, staff costs, software subscriptions, professional development, equipment, depreciation, all of it is deemed covered by the 50% that you are not being taxed on. The WDV trap on asset disposal applies here as well.
How Section 44AD and 44ADA compare: a decision table
Key parameters: 44AD vs 44ADA
Parameter
Section 44AD (business)
Section 44ADA (profession)
Eligible entities
Individual, HUF, partnership (not LLP)
Individual, partnership (not LLP)
Gross receipts limit
₹2 Cr (₹3 Cr if <5% cash)
₹50 L (₹75 L if <5% cash)
Presumptive rate
6% digital / 8% cash
50% of gross receipts
Books of account
Not required
Not required
Tax audit (Section 44AB)
Not required if in scheme
Not required if in scheme
ITR form
ITR-4 (Sugam)
ITR-4 (Sugam)
Advance tax instalment
Single instalment by 15 March
Single instalment by 15 March
5-year lock-in if you opt out
Yes (via Section 44AD(4))
No. Exit and re-enter annually without restriction
When does the presumptive rate save you money, and when does it cost you?
Most articles stop at eligibility. This is where the decision actually lives.
Should I opt for Section 44AD?
Section 44AD works in your favour when your actual profit margin is above the prescribed rate. If you are running a digital-first business with receipts through UPI and your actual margin is 25%, you pay tax on only 6% of turnover. That is a significant saving.
The scheme starts hurting when your actual margins are thin. A retail shop with ₹1.8 crores in turnover and an actual profit of ₹6 lakhs (a 3.3% margin) would pay tax on 6% of ₹1.8 crores (₹10.8 lakhs) under Section 44AD rather than on ₹6 lakhs. Tax audit fees are real, but paying tax on profit you never made is worse.
Rule of thumb for 44AD: if your actual net margin will stay above 6% (digital) for at least five consecutive years, the scheme likely works for you. Below that threshold, regular books are cheaper. The five-year horizon matters because of the lock-in.
Should I opt for Section 44ADA?
A solo consultant or freelancer with limited expenses is the ideal candidate. If your gross receipts are ₹40 lakhs and your actual expenses (laptop, internet, software, co-working) are ₹6 lakhs (15%), your actual profit is ₹34 lakhs. Under Section 44ADA you declare ₹20 lakhs (50%) as income. The ₹14 lakhs difference is tax-free under the scheme.
The scheme reverses on high-overhead professionals. A doctor running a clinic with rent, staff salaries, equipment depreciation, insurance, and supplies may have actual margins of 30-40%. Under Section 44ADA, they declare 50% of receipts as income and pay tax on 10-20% of receipts they never earned as profit. For those professionals, actual-expense accounting with a tax audit is the right call even though it costs more in compliance.
Break-even question for 44ADA: are your actual expenses less than 50% of gross receipts? If yes, the scheme saves money. If no, it overestimates your income.
The five-year lock-in: the most expensive presumptive mistake
For Section 44AD businesses, this is the rule most people miss, and it is punishing. Section 44ADA professionals, read this section anyway: you get flexibility that business filers do not, and understanding the contrast is what helps you appreciate that advantage.
Under Section 44AD(4), if you opt into the presumptive scheme and then opt out in any subsequent year, you cannot opt back into Section 44AD for the next five Assessment Years. Worse, during those five years, if your total income exceeds the basic exemption limit, you become liable for a mandatory tax audit under Section 44AB. Audit fees, CA engagement, books of account: the full compliance burden kicks in.
The rule fires when you declare income below the prescribed presumptive rate, not merely when your turnover exceeds the threshold. So if you are inside the turnover limit but choose to declare actual lower profits (because your real margin is thin), the five-year bar applies.
Section 44ADA is meaningfully different here. There is no five-year lock-in for professionals. A professional can opt into 44ADA in one year, exit and file under regular provisions the following year, and return to 44ADA in the year after that, without restriction. This annual flexibility is a genuine advantage of 44ADA over 44AD and is often misunderstood. What does apply is the familiar audit trigger: if a professional declares income below 50% of gross receipts and their total income exceeds the basic exemption limit, Section 44AB mandates a tax audit for that year. But that is a one-year consequence, not a multi-year bar.
The practical implication for 44AD business filers: if your revenue is seasonal or if you anticipate a bad year where your real profits will fall below the prescribed rate, think carefully before opting in. One dip forces you into full compliance for five years. The decision is not just about this year’s tax bill.
Section 44ADA professionals have no such constraint. A consultant who sees a high-expense year coming, clients drying up, or a decision to invest in equipment can simply exit the scheme that year, file under regular provisions with actual expense deduction, and return to 44ADA the following year. This flexibility is not well-known and is one of the most underused structural advantages of the professional scheme.
Advance tax: the cash flow advantage
Both Section 44AD and Section 44ADA give you a meaningful advance tax simplification that is rarely discussed.
Under the standard advance tax regime, taxpayers make four instalments: 15% by 15 June, 45% by 15 September, 75% by 15 December, and 100% by 15 March. Miss any instalment and you attract interest under Section 234C.
Presumptive taxpayers under both schemes are required to pay the entire advance tax liability in a single instalment, due by 15 March of the financial year. There is no penalty under Section 234C for not making the September or December instalments. (Section 234B interest for not paying any advance tax at all still applies if your tax liability exceeds ₹10,000.)
For businesses and professionals with seasonal billing patterns, this is a genuine cash flow benefit. You know your full-year numbers by February, you pay once in March, and you avoid the guesswork of quarterly instalments.
Books of account, ITR forms, and the audit exemption
When you are inside the scheme and declare income at or above the prescribed rate:
Section 44AA’s requirement to maintain books of account does not apply for the income covered under the presumptive scheme
Section 44AB’s tax audit requirement does not apply
File ITR-4 (Sugam): this is a simplified return form designed for presumptive filers
Due date for ITR-4 (non-audit): 31 July of the Assessment Year
If you opt out of the scheme and need to maintain books, switch to ITR-3, which requires a Profit and Loss account and Balance Sheet. If a tax audit is triggered, the due date extends to 31 October.
One nuance: the exemption from books applies only to the income covered under the presumptive scheme. If you have other business income or mixed income sources, you may still need to maintain records for those components.
The Income Tax Act 2025 restructuring: what changes from April 2026
The Income Tax Act, 2025 came into effect on 01/04/2026 and represents a structural reorganisation of Indian tax law, not a substantive policy overhaul for presumptive taxation. The three separate sections (44AD, 44ADA, 44AE) have been consolidated into a single Section 58 under the new Act, using a serial number system within the section to distinguish between general business, transport business, and specified professions.
The substance is unchanged. For FY 2026-27 (Tax Year 2026-27 in the new Act’s terminology), the thresholds, rates, and conditions carry forward exactly as they existed under the 1961 Act. The CBDT has confirmed that no fresh election or re-filing is required. If you have been filing under 44AD or 44ADA and continue to meet the conditions, your opt-in status and lock-in calculations are unaffected.
The new Act also replaces the “Previous Year” and “Assessment Year” terminology with “Tax Year” for the year of income. For this article’s purposes, FY 2026-27 equals Tax Year 2026-27, and AY 2027-28 is the year of assessment.
Which tax regime works better with presumptive taxation?
Presumptive taxation under Section 44AD or 44ADA is available under both the old and new tax regimes. The scheme determines your business or professional income. The regime you choose governs the slab rates and what other deductions you can claim on top.
Old tax regime: After computing presumptive income, you can still claim Chapter VI-A deductions including Section 80C (PPF, ELSS, LIC, home loan principal, up to ₹1.5 lakhs), Section 80D (health insurance, up to ₹25,000 or ₹50,000 for senior citizens), Section 80CCD(1B) (additional NPS contribution, up to ₹50,000), Section 80G (charitable donations), and Section 24(b) (home loan interest, which is deducted as income from house property, not from business income, and continues to be available regardless of regime). If your 80C and 80D deductions are significant, the old regime can still produce a lower total tax than the new regime even at the same presumptive income level.
New tax regime: Most Chapter VI-A deductions are unavailable. However, the Budget 2025 enhanced the Section 87A rebate under the new regime to ₹60,000, making income up to ₹12 lakhs effectively tax-free for resident individuals. This is where the interaction with presumptive taxation becomes powerful.
What is the zero-tax planning threshold under 44ADA in the new regime?
A professional under Section 44ADA with gross receipts up to ₹24 lakhs in a year declares 50% (₹12 lakhs) as taxable income. Under the new tax regime, the Section 87A rebate eliminates the entire tax liability on income up to ₹12 lakhs. Result: zero income tax, no books of account, no audit, single advance tax instalment. For an early-career consultant or part-time professional, this is an exceptionally clean outcome.
Under Section 44AD, a digital-receipts business (6% rate) with turnover up to ₹2 crores declares 6% as income. For turnover of ₹2 crores, deemed income is ₹12 lakhs, which is again zero-tax under the new regime’s 87A rebate. A retail business with ₹1.5 crore in entirely digital turnover and low actual margins can effectively pay zero income tax under this combination while staying well within the turnover threshold.
The break-even between regimes for a 44ADA professional
Gross receipts
Presumptive income (50%)
New regime tax (post 87A)
Old regime after 80C/80D (illustrative)
₹20 lakhs
₹10 lakhs
Nil (under ₹12L threshold)
Nil (under ₹5L after deductions)
₹24 lakhs
₹12 lakhs
Nil (at rebate limit)
~₹18,000 (old regime slabs)
₹30 lakhs
₹15 lakhs
~₹45,000 (new)
Depends on deductions claimed
₹50 lakhs
₹25 lakhs
~₹1.95 lakhs (new)
Compare old regime with 80C/80D stack
At ₹24 lakhs and below, the new regime almost always wins because the 87A rebate eliminates tax entirely. Above ₹30 lakhs in presumptive income, the comparison depends on how much you invest in PPF, NPS, health insurance, and home loans. Run both scenarios before filing.
One caveat: the Section 87A rebate does not apply to income taxed at special rates, including short-term capital gains under Section 111A or long-term capital gains under Section 112A. If you have both presumptive income and equity capital gains in the same year, the rebate math changes.
GST and TDS: the compliance layer presumptive taxpayers still carry
Opting for presumptive taxation under Section 44AD or 44ADA does not reduce your GST or TDS obligations.
GST: If your aggregate annual turnover exceeds ₹20 lakhs (₹10 lakhs in special-category states including the North-East states and Sikkim), GST registration is mandatory. Professional services attract GST at 18%. Once registered, you file GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B monthly or quarterly (under the QRMP scheme if turnover is below ₹5 crores) and charge GST on invoices to Indian clients. Export of services to foreign clients qualifies as zero-rated supply under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) Act, 2017, provided you hold a Letter of Undertaking (LUT) and the foreign exchange is received within the prescribed timeline.
TDS under Section 194J: If your clients are companies or firms, they deduct TDS at 10% (professional fees) or 2% (technical services, narrowly construed) before paying you. The TDS shows up in your Form 26AS and is credited against your final tax liability at the time of filing. The income declared under 44ADA must be reconciled with Form 26AS to avoid mismatches that trigger processing errors or scrutiny.
Keep basic invoice registers, bank statements, and Form 26AS downloads even if you are not legally required to maintain full books. They protect you during scrutiny and are the only way to verify that clients have deposited TDS correctly on your behalf.
Common mistakes that cost money and invite notices
Based on what the Treelife tax team sees in live engagements, these are the errors that come up most often.
1. Choosing 44AD when actual margins are below the deemed rate. Retailers, traders, and distributors with thin margins often opt into the scheme because it looks simple, then pay tax on profit they never earned. Model your actual margin against the deemed rate before opting in.
2. Declaring income below the presumptive rate under 44AD without understanding the five-year consequence. Many founders think opting out one year is harmless. Under Section 44AD, it is not. One year below the threshold triggers the five-year lock-out from the scheme and mandatory audit obligations. Professionals under 44ADA do not have this problem: they can exit and re-enter annually.
3. Assuming a professional with incidental business income can use 44AD for that business. Section 44AD(6) explicitly bars a person carrying on a profession listed under Section 44AA(1) from opting for 44AD, even for a separate business activity run under the same PAN. A doctor running a pharmacy cannot use 44AD for the pharmacy business. The restriction applies to the person, not just the professional income stream. The solution is either to run the business through a separate entity (family member, firm with distinct PAN) or to compute pharmacy income on a regular expense basis.
4. Claiming 44ADA for a profession that is not notified. Digital marketers, content writers, and some tech freelancers assume they qualify because they are professionals. The eligibility list is specific. Incorrect claims lead to defective return notices (Section 139(9)), reassessment, and potential interest under Sections 234A and 234B.
5. Forgetting the WDV depreciation trap. Under the scheme, you cannot claim depreciation as a deduction. However, the WDV of assets continues to reduce as if depreciation was claimed. When you sell a depreciable asset, the capital gain is computed on a lower cost base, creating tax on notional depreciation you never deducted. Founders who invest heavily in equipment, vehicles, or computers inside an eligible business should model the eventual disposal.
6. Not comparing old vs new tax regime before filing. For a 44ADA professional with gross receipts of ₹24 lakhs, the new regime with Section 87A rebate produces zero tax. For one at ₹45 lakhs with a home loan and NPS contributions, the old regime may cost less. The regime choice is independent of the presumptive scheme choice and the two interact. Filing without running both scenarios leaves money on the table.
7. Mixing income streams and assuming the scheme covers everything. If you have both presumptive business income and another income stream (capital gains, rent, salary from a board role), you cannot file ITR-4 for the mixed return in many cases. Get the ITR form selection right: ITR-4 for pure presumptive filers, ITR-3 for mixed income or opt-out cases.
FAQs
Q: Can an LLP opt for presumptive taxation under Section 44AD or 44ADA? A: No. Both Sections 44AD and 44ADA explicitly exclude Limited Liability Partnerships. LLPs are governed by the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008, and are treated as a separate category under the Income Tax Act. Only resident individuals, HUFs, and partnership firms (traditional, registered under the Partnership Act, 1932) are eligible.
Q: What happens if my turnover crosses the ₹3 crore limit in the middle of the year? A: The limit is assessed at the end of the financial year. If your total turnover for FY 2026-27 exceeds ₹3 crores (or ₹2 crores if more than 5% of receipts are in cash), you cannot opt for Section 44AD for that year. You must maintain books of account under Section 44AA and get a tax audit done under Section 44AB.
Q: Can I claim 80C deductions like PPF, ELSS, or LIC premiums if I file under presumptive taxation? A: Yes. The presumptive scheme determines your business/professional income. Deductions under Chapter VI-A (Sections 80C, 80D, 80G, and so on) are applied to your total income, which includes the presumptive income. These are separate from the business expense deductions that the scheme replaces.
Q: My actual profit is above 50% of receipts. Can I still opt for Section 44ADA? A: Yes, and you should. Section 44ADA only requires you to declare at least 50% of gross receipts. If your actual profit is 70%, you may declare 70% if you choose, but there is no benefit in doing so. Declaring exactly 50% and paying tax only on that is the point of the scheme.
Q: I opted for Section 44AD last year but want to switch to actual expense accounting this year. What are the consequences? A: If you opt out of Section 44AD in any year after opting in, you are barred from re-entering the scheme for the next five Assessment Years (Section 44AD(4)). During those five years, if your total income exceeds the basic exemption limit, a mandatory tax audit under Section 44AB applies. Plan the exit carefully.
Q: Does Section 44ADA also have a five-year lock-in? A: No. This is one of the most important differences between the two schemes. Section 44ADA has no five-year lock-in restriction. A professional can opt in for one year, file under regular provisions with actual expense accounting the following year, and return to 44ADA the year after without any bar on re-entry. The only consequence of exiting 44ADA in a year is that, if the income declared is below 50% of receipts and total income exceeds the basic exemption limit, a tax audit under Section 44AB is required for that year alone.
Q: I am a doctor who also runs a medicine retail shop. Can I use 44ADA for my professional income and 44AD for the pharmacy? A: The short answer is no, at least not under the same PAN. Section 44AD(6) bars any person who carries on a profession listed under Section 44AA(1) from opting for Section 44AD, regardless of whether the business income is separate. Since a doctor is a specified professional, the Section 44AD bar applies to the person. The pharmacy business income must be computed under regular provisions. The doctor can use 44ADA for medical professional receipts within the threshold. To use presumptive taxation for the pharmacy separately, it would need to operate through a distinct legal entity with a separate PAN.
Q: Does the Income Tax Act 2025 require me to re-elect into the presumptive scheme? A: No. The new Act consolidates Sections 44AD, 44ADA, and 44AE into Section 58, but the CBDT has confirmed that your existing opt-in status carries forward. The thresholds, rates, and conditions are unchanged for Tax Year 2026-27 (FY 2026-27). No fresh election or refiling is required.
Q: Is a software developer eligible for Section 44ADA? A: Software development and IT consulting have been recognised as “technical consultancy” under Section 44AA(1), making them eligible for 44ADA, based on multiple ITAT decisions and consistent CBDT practice. The grey area is IT staffing or agency businesses that source and deploy developers for clients: those are more likely characterised as business income under Section 44AD. Verify your specific engagement model before filing.
Q: Do I need to pay GST if I opt for presumptive taxation? A: GST and income tax are independent obligations. If your aggregate annual turnover exceeds ₹20 lakhs (₹10 lakhs in special-category states), GST registration is mandatory regardless of whether you opt for the presumptive income tax scheme.
Q: Can a NRI freelancer working for Indian clients opt for Section 44ADA? A: No. Both Sections 44AD and 44ADA are available only to resident individuals and resident partnership firms. Non-resident individuals are excluded. NRI freelancers earning from Indian clients are taxed under regular provisions and must compute income on an actual basis.
Q: What ITR form should I file if I have presumptive income plus long-term capital gains from mutual funds? A: You can file ITR-4 if you have presumptive business or professional income plus certain other income, including short-term capital gains on equity (Section 111A) and long-term capital gains on equity up to ₹1.25 lakhs (Section 112A). If your long-term capital gains exceed ₹1.25 lakhs or you have other capital gains categories, you will need to file ITR-3 instead. Check the ITR-4 instructions for AY 2027-28 to confirm your specific income profile qualifies.
Q: What is the advance tax due date for presumptive taxpayers? A: A single instalment of 100% of the estimated advance tax liability, due by 15 March of the financial year. There is no Section 234C interest penalty for not paying by June, September, or December. Section 234B interest for not paying any advance tax at all continues to apply if your net tax liability exceeds ₹10,000.
Q: Can a partnership firm in a Section 44ADA profession also claim deduction for partner remuneration and interest? A: Section 44ADA is silent on this in the same way that Section 44AD is for business firms. The general position is that 50% is the final income and no further deductions apply, including partner remuneration under Section 40(b). One additional compliance point for FY 2026-27: Section 194T (effective FY 2025-26) requires partnership firms to deduct TDS at 10% on partner remuneration exceeding ₹20,000 per year. Firms under presumptive schemes are not exempt from this TDS obligation. This is a nuanced area and the safer approach is to confirm with a tax advisor, as different practitioners have taken different views and there is limited direct judicial guidance on the deductibility question.
Regulatory references:
Section 44AD, Income Tax Act, 1961 (as amended by Finance Act 2026)
Section 44ADA, Income Tax Act, 1961 (as amended by Finance Act 2023 and Finance Act 2026)
Section 44AA, Income Tax Act, 1961 (specification of professions)
Section 44AB, Income Tax Act, 1961 (tax audit applicability)
Section 32, Income Tax Act, 1961 (depreciation and WDV computation)
Section 40(b), Income Tax Act, 1961 (partner remuneration deduction)
Section 139(1), Income Tax Act, 1961 (due date for filing)
Section 194J, Income Tax Act, 1961 (TDS on professional and technical services fees)
Section 234B and Section 234C, Income Tax Act, 1961 (advance tax interest provisions)
Advance tax is one of those compliance items that founders routinely underplan. The business collects revenue, profits build up, and then the March deadline arrives with a tax bill that should have been paid in four tranches starting June. The result is interest under Sections 234B and 234C (now Sections 424 and 425 under the Income Tax Act, 2025) that compounds quietly through the year. For a company paying corporate tax at an effective 25.17% under Section 115BAA, or a founder selling secondary shares at 12.5% long-term capital gains, the interest on a missed instalment is not a rounding error. This guide covers who must pay, how to compute each instalment correctly, and where founders specifically get the calculation wrong.
What is the advance tax threshold in India, and who must pay it?
Any taxpayer whose estimated income tax liability for the year, after deducting TDS and TCS already paid or deductible, is ₹10,000 or more must pay advance tax (Section 208 of the Income Tax Act, 1961, now Section 404 of the Income Tax Act, 2025). This covers individuals, Hindu Undivided Families, partnership firms, Limited Liability Partnerships, companies, and non-residents with Indian-source income. The sole exemption is for resident senior citizens (above 60 years of age) who have no income from business or profession.
Who pays advance tax: the founder’s dual exposure
Most early-stage founders face advance tax on two fronts simultaneously, and conflating the two is where errors start.
The first is at the company level. A private limited company incorporated after April 2023 with turnover below ₹400 crore (as measured in the second preceding year, FY 2023-24 for AY 2026-27) is taxed at a base rate of 25%. If the company opts for Section 115BAA, the base rate drops to 22%, producing an effective rate of 25.17% after a flat 10% surcharge and 4% health and education cess. Minimum Alternate Tax under Section 115JB at 15% of book profit continues for companies not on the 115BAA or 115BAB track. The company files Challan 280, pays advance tax in four instalments, and books it against its corporate tax liability.
The second is at the founder’s personal level. A founder earning salary from their own company may have most of their salary tax covered by TDS that the company deducts under Section 192. But if the founder has income from other sources, whether capital gains from selling secondary shares, ESOP perquisites not fully covered by employer TDS, rental income, interest on fixed deposits, or dividend income, those sources may tip the net tax liability past ₹10,000. At that point, the founder must pay personal advance tax in instalments.
The two obligations are completely separate. Missing the company’s instalment triggers interest at the company entity level. Missing the personal instalment triggers interest in the founder’s individual ITR. The CA managing the company’s books may not automatically be computing the founder’s personal advance tax unless they have been explicitly asked to do so.
Advance tax due dates FY 2026-27
For Tax Year 2026-27 (April 2026 to March 2027), advance tax is governed by Sections 403 to 408 of the Income Tax Act, 2025. The instalment schedule is unchanged from the prior regime.
Cumulative percentage of total estimated liability to be paid
First
15 June 2026
At least 15%
Second
15 September 2026
At least 45% (cumulative, net of taxes already paid)
Third
15 December 2026
At least 75% (cumulative, net of taxes already paid)
Fourth
15 March 2027
100% (cumulative, net of taxes already paid)
Where a due date falls on a Sunday or public holiday, payment on the next working day is treated as timely (CBDT Circular No. 676 dated 14/01/1994, still operative by practice under the new Act). Any tax paid on or before 31 March 2027 still qualifies as advance tax for that year, but payment after 15 March triggers interest under Section 425 (the equivalent of old Section 234C) for the short period.
Presumptive taxpayers under the equivalents of Sections 44AD and 44ADA are an exception: they pay 100% of their estimated liability in a single instalment by 15 March 2027, not four. That one-instalment structure is a meaningful cash flow advantage for early-stage businesses within the eligibility window.
How to compute advance tax: the step-by-step method
The mechanics are the same for individuals and companies, though the tax rates differ. The five-step process below works for both.
Step 1: Estimate total income for the year
Do not wait until September to run this calculation. The June instalment requires a reasonable estimate of the full year’s income as of June. For a company, this means projecting the year’s revenue, deducting allowable expenses and depreciation, and arriving at estimated taxable profit. For a founder personally, it means aggregating salary (after standard deduction), estimated capital gains from any transactions already executed or planned, estimated interest and rental income, and dividend income net of any exemption.
One thing founders consistently omit: income from secondary share sales or ESOP exercises that happened in the first quarter but whose tax impact has not been quantified. If a founder sold shares in May 2026 at a significant gain, that gain must enter the June instalment calculation.
Step 2: Apply eligible deductions
For companies on the standard regime, deductions include allowable business expenditure, depreciation under Section 32, and any eligible Section 80 deductions (though companies under Section 115BAA cannot claim most exemptions and deductions). For founders personally, the new tax regime (which is the default from FY 2026-27) allows only the standard deduction of ₹75,000 for salaried income and a limited set of exemptions, whereas the old regime allows the full suite of Chapter VI-A deductions including Section 80C, 80D, and others. The advance tax computation must use the same regime the founder will use for the final ITR.
Step 3: Compute the tax liability
Apply the applicable rate to taxable income. For a company under Section 115BAA: 22% base + 10% surcharge + 4% cess = 25.17% effective rate. For a founder under the new personal tax regime (Tax Year 2026-27 rates): slabs are nil up to ₹4 lakh, 5% from ₹4 to 8 lakh, 10% from ₹8 to 12 lakh, 15% from ₹12 to 16 lakh, 20% from ₹16 to 20 lakh, 25% from ₹20 to 24 lakh, and 30% above ₹24 lakh, before surcharge and 4% cess. Capital gains from listed equity held more than 12 months are taxed at 12.5% above the ₹1.25 lakh annual exemption. Capital gains from unlisted shares (ESOP shares, for instance) held more than 24 months attract 12.5% without indexation; short-term gains from unlisted shares are taxed at slab rate.
Table 2: Effective corporate tax rates under different regimes, FY 2026-27
Entity type
Base rate
Surcharge
Cess
Effective rate
Domestic company, turnover below ₹400 cr
25%
7% (>₹1 cr income)
4%
~29.12%
Domestic company under Section 115BAA
22%
10% (flat)
4%
25.17%
New manufacturing company under Section 115BAB
15%
10% (flat)
4%
17.01%
Company subject to MAT (Section 115JB)
14% of book profit (Finance Act 2026, effective 01/04/2026)
Variable
4%
Approx. 16.24%
Step 4: Subtract TDS and TCS already paid
The advance tax payable is the estimated annual tax liability minus TDS already deducted or expected to be deducted before year-end, and TCS credits. For a company, TDS deducted by clients on professional fees (Section 194J) or contractors (Section 194C) reduces the advance tax obligation directly. For a founder, TDS on salary deducted by the company under Section 192 or Section 392 under the new Act reduces the personal advance tax payable.
If the resulting balance after TDS is below ₹10,000, no advance tax is due. If it is ₹10,000 or more, the four-instalment schedule applies.
Step 5: Split into instalments
Each instalment is a cumulative percentage of the full-year estimated liability, not a sequential slice. The second instalment is 45% minus whatever was already paid in the first. The third is 75% minus what has been paid in the first and second. This means if income estimates change mid-year, the subsequent instalments adjust.
Worked example: founder-run SaaS company, FY 2026-27
Estimated taxable profit for the year: ₹80 lakhs Tax regime: Section 115BAA (22% + 10% surcharge + 4% cess) Effective rate: 25.17% Estimated total tax: ₹80 lakh x 25.17% = ₹20.14 lakhs TDS expected from clients during the year: ₹3.00 lakhs Advance tax payable: ₹20.14 – ₹3.00 = ₹17.14 lakhs
Instalment
Due date
Cumulative percentage
Amount due
First
15/06/2026
15% of ₹17.14 L
₹2.57 lakhs
Second
15/09/2026
45% of ₹17.14 L, minus ₹2.57 L paid
₹5.14 lakhs
Third
15/12/2026
75% of ₹17.14 L, minus ₹7.71 L paid
₹5.14 lakhs
Fourth
15/03/2027
100% of ₹17.14 L, minus ₹12.85 L paid
₹4.29 lakhs
Treelife note: Treelife’s compliance calendar automatically generates these instalment amounts from the company’s quarterly MIS. Founders who do not have an active MIS setup routinely miss the June and September instalments because they are still in the middle of the financial year and their accountant has not run a projection. Get the MIS connected early. The Treelife Compliance Calendar for FY 2026-27 covers every advance tax due date alongside your other corporate filings.
Presumptive taxation and advance tax: what founders misread
Founders who run a company through the standard corporate route pay all four instalments. But solo founders and early-stage professionals who have opted for presumptive taxation under the equivalent of Section 44AD (turnover up to ₹3 crore where cash receipts are below 5% of total) or Section 44ADA (gross receipts up to ₹75 lakh for specified professionals) pay advance tax in a single instalment by 15 March 2027.
This is a legitimate cash flow advantage, but it comes with constraints. First, the five-year lock-in: once you opt into the Section 44AD equivalent, you must continue for five consecutive tax years. If you declare profit below the 8% (or 6% for digital receipts) deemed rate in any year within the five-year window, you are barred from re-entering presumptive taxation for the next five years, and you face mandatory audit under Section 44AB if your total income exceeds the basic exemption limit. Second, the scheme is not available to companies or LLPs. It applies to individuals, HUFs, and partnership firms only. Third, a tech founder providing software consultancy is a “specified professional” under Section 44AA and must use Section 44ADA, not Section 44AD.
The single-instalment benefit of presumptive taxation does not eliminate the Section 234C risk. If the full liability is not paid by 15 March, interest accrues on the shortfall.
What does Section 234B interest cost you?
Section 234B of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (Section 424 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 for Tax Year 2026-27) applies when a taxpayer has paid less than 90% of the total assessed tax liability by 31 March of the financial year. Interest under this section runs from 1 April of the following year (the first month of the assessment year) until the date the balance tax is actually paid.
The rate is simple interest at 1% per month or part of a month. Any fraction of a month is counted as a full month (Rule 119A of the Income Tax Rules).
Worked example: Section 234B
Total assessed corporate tax liability for FY 2026-27: ₹50 lakhs Advance tax paid during FY 2026-27: ₹40 lakhs (80% of liability) 90% of ₹50 lakhs = ₹45 lakhs
Since ₹40 lakhs is less than ₹45 lakhs, Section 234B applies. Shortfall: ₹50 – ₹40 = ₹10 lakhs Company pays the balance on 30 September 2027 (6 months after 1 April 2027). Interest: ₹10 lakhs x 1% x 6 months = ₹60,000
That ₹60,000 is a dead cost with no business return. It simply compensates the government for the use of money that should have been paid earlier. For a company with ₹2 crore in advance tax exposure and a 6-month gap, the interest alone crosses ₹12 lakhs.
What does Section 234C interest cost you?
Section 234C (Section 425 under the Income Tax Act, 2025) is charged when the cumulative advance tax paid by a specific due date is below the prescribed percentage of the final assessed liability. Unlike Section 234B, which runs from April 1 onwards, Section 234C interest is charged for a fixed period tied to each instalment: three months for the first, second, and third instalments, and one month for the fourth instalment.
Table 3: Section 234C interest computation, applicable percentages and periods
Instalment
Required cumulative percentage
Interest period if below threshold
15 June
12% (corporate assessee) / 15% (individual/other)
3 months
15 September
36% (corporate) / 45% (other)
3 months
15 December
75%
3 months
15 March
100%
1 month
Note: Corporate assessees had a different percentage applied for the June and September instalments under old Section 211 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The distinction in percentage between corporate and non-corporate assessees was applicable specifically for those first two instalments. Verify the exact applicable percentage under Sections 407 and 408 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 with your CA before computing, as the Income Tax Rules, 2026, which govern the operationalisation of the new Act, are being progressively notified.
The formula in all cases is: interest = 1% per month x shortfall amount x number of months.
Worked example: Section 234C, individual founder
Estimated total personal tax for FY 2026-27 (company route, old Act section numbers used for comparison): ₹24 lakhs Required by 15 September: 45% = ₹10.8 lakhs Advance tax actually paid by 15 September: ₹6 lakhs Shortfall: ₹4.8 lakhs Section 234C interest: ₹4.8 lakhs x 1% x 3 months = ₹14,400
If the same founder also misses the December instalment: Required by 15 December: 75% = ₹18 lakhs, minus ₹6 lakhs paid = ₹12 lakhs due Advance tax actually paid by 15 December: ₹9 lakhs Shortfall: ₹3 lakhs Section 234C interest on December default: ₹3 lakhs x 1% x 3 months = ₹9,000
Interest accumulates across all missed instalments and is computed automatically by the ITR system at the time of filing. Founders who wait to pay everything in March and then file in July are surprised to find a Section 234B and 234C interest line that was not in their budget.
Capital gains and the Section 234C safe harbour
This is the provision that most founder-facing blogs miss entirely.
The first proviso to Section 234C(1) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (retained in substance under the new Act) provides that no interest under Section 234C is charged on a shortfall arising from underestimation or failure to estimate: capital gains, dividend income, lottery or gambling income, or income from a business started for the first time in that year.
The condition is that the advance tax on such income must be paid in full in the immediately succeeding instalment, or if such income arises after the December instalment, by 15 March.
What this means in practice for founders:
A founder who sells secondary shares in August 2026 and generates ₹1.5 crore in capital gains could not have included that gain in the June instalment. As long as the full tax on that ₹1.5 crore gain is included in the September instalment (or at least in the December instalment if the sale occurred after September), no Section 234C interest is charged on the shortfall attributable to that gain. But Section 234B still applies at year-end if the total advance tax paid, including the capital gains tax, is below 90% of the full liability by 31 March 2027.
Similarly, a founder who exercises ESOPs in October and the company deducts TDS on the perquisite value does not need to have included that in the June or September instalment. The ESOP-related capital gains from any subsequent share sale must be included in the next instalment following the sale, or by 15 March.
The safe harbour does not remove the obligation to pay. It removes the Section 234C penalty on the timing of payment for those specific income types, provided payment is made in the next available instalment.
What changed under the Income Tax Act, 2025
The Income Tax Act, 2025 came into force on 1 April 2026 and governs Tax Year 2026-27. The advance tax framework is structurally the same but has been renumbered and reorganised. Key points for founders:
The instalment schedule, the 15% threshold trigger, the cumulative percentages, the 1% interest rate, and the ₹10,000 threshold all continue without substantive change. The concept of “assessment year” has been replaced by “tax year,” meaning the income year and the assessment year are now the same period. This removes the prior-year lag in terminology but does not change what income is taxable.
Table 4: Section mapping, Income Tax Act 1961 to Income Tax Act 2025
Provision
Old Act (1961)
New Act (2025)
Advance tax liability threshold
Section 208
Section 404
Instalment schedule
Section 211
Sections 407 and 408
Interest for non-payment of 90%
Section 234B
Section 424
Interest for deferment of instalments
Section 234C
Section 425
Interest for late ITR filing
Section 234A
Section 423
ITR returns for FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27), due in July 2026, continue to be filed under the Income Tax Act, 1961. Advance tax payments for Tax Year 2026-27, starting with the June 2026 instalment, are governed by the new Act. Both portals operate concurrently on the e-filing portal.
How does a DPIIT-recognised startup’s advance tax work with Section 80-IAC?
Section 80-IAC gives an eligible startup a 100% deduction on profits for any three consecutive years within the first ten years from incorporation, subject to DPIIT recognition, an Inter-Ministerial Board (IMB) certificate, turnover below ₹100 crore, and incorporation between 1 April 2016 and 31 March 2030 (window extended by Finance Act, 2025).
If a startup claims the Section 80-IAC deduction for a given year, its taxable profit drops significantly or to zero. That directly reduces the advance tax obligation for that year. A startup generating ₹80 lakhs in profit and claiming 80-IAC in full has estimated taxable income of nil, estimated tax of nil, and no advance tax obligation (as long as TDS credits cover any other income).
Two important caveats. First, 80-IAC and Section 115BAA cannot run simultaneously. The company must elect one. If 115BAA was opted for before 80-IAC was activated, the 80-IAC deduction is not available. The decision of which regime to enter, and when, is a structural one that should be made at incorporation or before the first profitable year; for that analysis in full, see Treelife’s guide on startup tax structuring in India. Second, the 80-IAC deduction is based on the IMB certificate, and the certificate does not automatically apply. The startup must claim it in the ITR. The advance tax computation for the year should reflect this by projecting the deduction into the estimate.
A founder who does not account for 80-IAC in the quarterly advance tax calculations will overpay advance tax and then claim a refund at ITR filing. Overpayment is not penalised, but it ties up working capital for months.
Common mistakes that cost founders real money
Mistake 1: Treating advance tax as only the company’s problem
Many founders ask their company’s accountant to manage the company’s advance tax and assume their personal liability is fully covered by the salary TDS. If they have even one equity secondary sale, one ESOP exercise with subsequent share disposal, or rental or FD income above the TDS threshold, there is a separate personal advance tax obligation. The cost of missing three instalments on ₹30 lakhs in capital gains is approximately ₹27,000 in Section 234C interest alone, plus a potential Section 234B hit if the year-end position shows a shortfall.
Mistake 2: Computing advance tax on last year’s income
The advance tax liability is based on estimated current-year income, not the prior year’s assessed income. A startup that grew 3x in FY 2026-27 compared to FY 2025-26 cannot use the prior year’s tax liability as the advance tax base. The resulting shortfall will trigger both Section 234B (if year-end advance tax is below 90%) and Section 234C (for each instalment where the cumulative percentage falls short).
Mistake 3: Ignoring the instalment if the company has losses
A company generating losses does not pay advance tax on those losses. But if the company also has income taxable as Minimum Alternate Tax (because book profits under Section 115JB exceed the MAT threshold even when there is a business loss), advance tax is still payable on the MAT liability. Founders of high-investment, high-depreciation companies, particularly those with significant fixed assets or R&D write-offs, should check MAT applicability before assuming zero advance tax.
Mistake 4: Paying the fourth instalment late and treating it as equivalent to 15 March
Tax paid between 16 March and 31 March still qualifies as advance tax for that year. But if the 100% threshold was not met by 15 March and Section 234C interest applies for the one-month period, that interest cannot be avoided by paying on 20 March. The one-month clock starts from 15 March. Plan the fourth instalment for early March, not late March.
Mistake 5: Not recomputing after a large mid-year transaction
A large equity sale in October changes the advance tax picture materially. The December instalment must be recomputed to reflect the capital gains from that sale. If the December instalment does not include the additional tax, the shortfall will attract Section 234C interest for 3 months. The capital gains safe harbour only protects timing, not permanent omission.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the minimum tax liability for advance tax to apply? A: If your estimated income tax liability for the year, after deducting TDS and TCS, is ₹10,000 or more, you must pay advance tax (Section 404 of the Income Tax Act, 2025, equivalent of old Section 208). Below ₹10,000, no advance tax is required, though you still pay the full tax amount at the time of ITR filing.
Q: What interest rate applies for missing an advance tax instalment? A: Simple interest at 1% per month, or part of a month, on the shortfall amount. This applies under Section 234C (Section 425 under the new Act) for missing quarterly instalments, and under Section 234B (Section 424 under the new Act) for failing to pay at least 90% of the total liability by year-end.
Q: Can a founder use the prior year’s tax liability as a safe estimate for advance tax? A: No. Advance tax is computed on estimated current-year income, not the prior year’s liability. If actual income is significantly higher than the prior year, using the prior year figure will result in a shortfall and trigger Section 234C interest. The prior year figure is not a statutory safe harbour in India, unlike in some other jurisdictions.
Q: My company has claimed the Section 80-IAC profit deduction. Do we still pay advance tax? A: If Section 80-IAC reduces your taxable income to zero or below the tax threshold, the advance tax obligation is correspondingly nil or reduced. However, companies subject to Minimum Alternate Tax under Section 115JB must pay advance tax on MAT liability even if business income is zero after Section 80-IAC. Section 80-IAC and Section 115BAA cannot be claimed simultaneously.
Q: Does Section 234C interest apply if I miss an instalment due to unexpected capital gains? A: No, provided you pay the full tax on the capital gains in the immediately following instalment. The first proviso to Section 234C(1) exempts capital gains (and dividend income) from interest under Section 234C if the shortfall is attributable to underestimation of those specific income types and the balance is paid in the next instalment, or by 15 March if the gain arises after December. Section 234B interest at year-end still applies if the total advance tax paid falls below 90% of final assessed liability.
Q: What is the advance tax obligation for a company under Section 115BAA? A: The same four-instalment schedule applies: 15 June, 15 September, 15 December, and 15 March. Section 115BAA changes the rate (22% base, 25.17% effective) and removes eligibility for most deductions and MAT applicability, but does not alter the advance tax timing or percentage requirements.
Q: I opted for presumptive taxation under Section 44AD. Do I need to pay advance tax in four instalments? A: No. Taxpayers on the Section 44AD or 44ADA presumptive scheme pay advance tax in a single instalment by 15 March. However, if you fail to pay by 15 March, Section 234C interest runs for one month on the shortfall. And if the full liability is not paid by 31 March, Section 234B interest applies from 1 April. The single-instalment option is a convenience, not an exemption from interest.
Q: How does ESOP TDS interact with my advance tax obligation? A: When your employer deducts TDS on the perquisite value at the time of ESOP exercise, that TDS is credited against your total tax liability. If the TDS covers your entire estimated annual tax liability (including any planned ESOP-related capital gains from a share sale), no additional advance tax is required. If you sell ESOP shares and generate capital gains not covered by employer TDS, those gains must be included in the subsequent advance tax instalment, with Section 234C relief available on the timing if the gain arose after an instalment date.
Q: For a DPIIT-recognised startup that defers ESOP perquisite tax under Section 80-IAC and Section 192(1C), how does this affect the employee’s advance tax? A: The startup deferral under Section 192(1C) postpones TDS on the ESOP perquisite to the earlier of: the share sale, the employee leaving the company, or 48 months from the end of the relevant assessment year. While the deferral is active, no TDS is deducted, so no credit appears. The employee’s advance tax obligation for that year does not include the deferred perquisite. Once the deferral trigger event occurs and the tax becomes due, it is treated as the employee’s obligation in that year.
Q: What happens if I overpay advance tax? A: Overpayment is credited against your final tax liability. If total advance tax paid exceeds the assessed tax, the excess is refunded by the Income Tax Department, typically within a few months of ITR processing. No penalty applies for overpayment. The refund carries interest under Section 244A at 6% per annum for the period of excess payment.
Q: Are non-resident founders with India-source income required to pay advance tax? A: Yes, if their net Indian tax liability after applicable TDS exceeds ₹10,000. Non-resident founders who receive salary from an Indian company (with TDS deducted), and also have dividend income or capital gains from Indian assets not fully covered by TDS, may have a residual advance tax obligation. Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement provisions and foreign tax credit positions must be factored in before computing the liability.
Q: What is the last date to pay tax and still have it treated as advance tax? A: Any tax paid on or before 31 March of the financial year qualifies as advance tax. Tax paid on or after 1 April is treated as self-assessment tax (paid with the ITR) and does not eliminate Section 234B interest on any year-end shortfall.
Regulatory references:
Income Tax Act, 1961: Sections 208, 211, 234A, 234B, 234C (applicable for FY 2025-26, AY 2026-27)
Income Tax Act, 2025: Sections 403 to 410 (advance tax liability and instalment schedule); Sections 423, 424, 425 (interest provisions); Section 404 (₹10,000 threshold); applicable from Tax Year 2026-27 (1 April 2026 onwards)
Section 115BAA, Income Tax Act, 1961: concessional corporate tax regime at 22%
Section 115BAB, Income Tax Act, 1961: concessional rate of 15% for new manufacturing companies (production commencement deadline of 31 March 2024, effectively closed to fresh entrants)
Section 115JB, Income Tax Act, 1961: Minimum Alternate Tax; rate reduced from 15% to 14% of book profit by Finance Act 2026, effective 01/04/2026
Section 80-IAC, Income Tax Act, 1961: 100% profit deduction for eligible DPIIT-recognised startups; incorporation window extended to 31 March 2030 by Finance Act, 2025
Section 44AD, Income Tax Act, 1961: presumptive taxation for eligible businesses, turnover up to ₹3 crore (95% digital); single advance tax instalment by 15 March
Section 44ADA, Income Tax Act, 1961: presumptive taxation for specified professionals, gross receipts up to ₹75 lakh (95% digital)
Section 192 / Section 392 (Income Tax Act, 2025): TDS on salaries including ESOP perquisites
Section 192(1C): ESOP perquisite tax deferral for eligible DPIIT-recognised startups
Rule 119A, Income Tax Rules: rounding of months for interest computation
CBDT Circular No. 676 dated 14/01/1994: next working day relief when due dates fall on holidays
Three provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961 determine whether a business or profession must get its accounts audited under Section 44AB: the gross turnover or receipts threshold, the terms of the presumptive taxation scheme the assessee opted into or avoided, and the basic exemption limit test that governs whether a lower declared profit actually triggers the audit requirement. For FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27), there are two further layers to manage: Form 3CD has received significant clause-level amendments effective from 1 April 2025, and the Income-tax Act 2025 introduces a structural change to audit triggers under Section 63 that applies from Tax Year 2026-27. Founders and CFOs managing compliance through a volatile revenue year, or transitioning out of the presumptive framework, need all four dimensions before the 30 September 2026 audit report deadline.
Does declaring profit below 6% always require a tax audit under the current law?
No. Under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (which governs FY 2025-26), a business that never opted into Section 44AD can declare actual profits below 6% or 8% of turnover, maintain regular books, and face no audit obligation under Section 44AB, provided turnover stays within the applicable Section 44AB(a) limit. The audit trigger under Section 44AB(e) fires only when the assessee had previously opted into Section 44AD and then opted out within five years, and total income exceeds the basic exemption limit. This position changes materially under Section 63 of the Income-tax Act 2025, effective from Tax Year 2026-27.
Section 44AB threshold matrix for AY 2026-27
The thresholds under Section 44AB for FY 2025-26 are unchanged from prior years. The full applicability matrix is below.
Table 1: Tax audit applicability, Section 44AB thresholds for AY 2026-27 (FY 2025-26)
Section
Assessee category
Standard threshold
Enhanced threshold
Condition for enhanced limit
44AB(a)
Business
Turnover > ₹1 crore
Turnover > ₹10 crore
Cash receipts ≤ 5% of all receipts AND cash payments ≤ 5% of all payments, both conditions
44AB(b)
Profession
Gross receipts > ₹50 lakh
No enhanced threshold
Not applicable
44AB(c)
Sections 44AE / 44BB / 44BBB opt-outs
Any turnover
Audit required on declaring below prescribed rate
No income threshold
44AB(d)
Section 44ADA profession declaring below 50%
Any gross receipts
Audit required if total income > basic exemption limit
Income test
44AB(e)
Section 44AD(4) lock-in cases
Any turnover
Audit required if total income > basic exemption limit
Income test
The basic exemption limit for AY 2026-27 is ₹4,00,000 under the new tax regime (Section 115BAC, as revised by Finance Act 2025) and ₹2,50,000 under the old regime for individuals below 60. Firms and companies have no basic exemption, Sections 44AB(d) and 44AB(e) apply regardless of income level for those entity types.
The 5% cash test: one condition or two?
The cash test that governs access to enhanced thresholds is not the same across Section 44AB and the presumptive scheme provisions. This asymmetry trips up more businesses than almost any other aspect of tax audit applicability.
Section 44AB(a), enhanced ₹10 crore business limit: The first proviso requires that aggregate cash receipts do not exceed 5% of all receipts AND aggregate cash payments do not exceed 5% of all payments. Both conditions must be satisfied simultaneously. A business that receives 3% of revenue in cash but makes 8% of payments in cash fails the test. The threshold reverts to ₹1 crore.
Section 44AD, enhanced ₹3 crore presumptive limit: The proviso tests only cash receipts, cash receipts must not exceed 5% of total turnover or gross receipts. The payment side is not tested. A business with ₹2.5 crore turnover receiving 4% in cash and making 25% of payments in cash still qualifies for the ₹3 crore enhanced ceiling under Section 44AD.
Section 44ADA, enhanced ₹75 lakh professional limit: The same receipts-only test applies. Cash receipts ≤ 5% of total gross receipts. Payment patterns do not affect eligibility.
Non-account-payee cheques and non-account-payee bank drafts count as cash for the Section 44AB(a) proviso (Section 44AB Explanation, read with ICAI Guidance Note 2025). Businesses approaching the ₹10 crore line must confirm both tests, not just the receipts side.
The term “digital business” used in many online summaries is not a statutory phrase. The enhanced thresholds are linked to cash receipt and payment percentages, not to the nature of the industry or technology. An offline business that channels all receipts and payments through account-payee banking instruments qualifies for the enhanced ₹10 crore limit. An e-commerce company with 8% cash-on-delivery revenue does not.
How Section 44AD works and when it triggers a mandatory audit
Section 44AD lets eligible small businesses declare 8% of turnover (6% for digitally received amounts) as profit, skip books of account, and file ITR-4. The scheme is available to resident individuals, Hindu Undivided Families, and partnership firms. Companies and LLPs cannot opt in.
Deemed profit rates for FY 2025-26:
8% of turnover or gross receipts received in cash or by other means
6% of the portion of turnover received through account-payee cheques, account-payee bank drafts, electronic clearing system, or other prescribed digital modes
Once opted, Section 44AD carries a five-year commitment under Section 44AD(4). If an assessee opts into Section 44AD in Year 1 and then, in any of Years 2 through 5, either exits the scheme or declares profit lower than the deemed rate, two consequences follow:
The assessee cannot re-opt for Section 44AD for the next five financial years after the year of exit.
During those five exclusion years, if total income exceeds the basic exemption limit, a mandatory audit is required under Section 44AB(e), regardless of turnover.
The lock-in does not require actively “opting out.” Declaring actual profits below the 8%/6% rate in any of the five successive years is itself the trigger. A turnover of ₹50 lakh in that year does not help, Section 44AB(e) is not conditioned on turnover.
What happens if turnover exceeds the Section 44AD ceiling?
If turnover crosses ₹2 crore (or ₹3 crore with the cash test satisfied), the assessee is ineligible for Section 44AD in that year. This is not an “opt-out” under Section 44AD(4). When turnover subsequently falls back within the ceiling, the assessee can re-enter Section 44AD without waiting five years. The lock-in is triggered by a choice to declare lower profits or exit the scheme within the window, not by exceeding the turnover ceiling.
Section 44ADA for professionals: a more forgiving framework
Section 44ADA lets specified professionals declare 50% of gross receipts as taxable profit, skip books of account, and file ITR-4. Eligible professions include legal, medical, engineering, architectural, accountancy, technical consultancy, and interior decoration services, among others. The gross receipts ceiling for FY 2025-26 is ₹50 lakh for those with cash receipts exceeding 5%, and ₹75 lakh where cash receipts are 5% or below.
A professional who declares profit below 50% of gross receipts and whose total income exceeds the basic exemption limit must get an audit done under Section 44AB(d). Both conditions must be met simultaneously, if declared profit is below 50% but total income is below the exemption limit, no audit applies.
The critical difference from Section 44AD: there is no five-year lock-in under Section 44ADA. Professionals can opt in and out year to year. A professional with an unexpectedly bad year can declare actual profits below 50%, get an audit if income exceeds the exemption limit, and return to Section 44ADA the following year without restriction. Over a five-year horizon this is materially more flexible than Section 44AD.
Statutory audit versus tax audit: what companies and LLPs must understand
This is one of the most persistent sources of confusion, and most competitor articles do not address it. The two audits are independent obligations with different triggers and different purposes.
Statutory audit: Mandated by the Companies Act 2013 for all companies, regardless of turnover or profit. A private limited company with ₹10 lakh turnover and a ₹5 lakh loss still needs a statutory audit. The statutory auditor certifies the financial statements for shareholders and regulators. For LLPs, a statutory audit is required if either turnover exceeds ₹40 lakh or capital contribution exceeds ₹25 lakh (Section 34(4), Limited Liability Partnership Act 2008).
Tax audit under Section 44AB: Triggered by the conditions described above, turnover thresholds, presumptive scheme triggers, or income-based tests. A company with ₹80 lakh turnover needs a statutory audit but does not need a tax audit under Section 44AB(a) if turnover is below ₹1 crore and no other trigger applies.
Where a company or LLP is already audited under another law (Companies Act, LLP Act), the tax audit can be conducted using Form 3CA (which certifies that the audit under the other law was completed and the additional tax audit particulars are furnished). Where the audit obligation arises solely from Section 44AB, Form 3CB is used. Both forms are accompanied by Form 3CD.
Table 2: Statutory audit versus tax audit requirements by entity type
Entity
Statutory audit
Tax audit (Section 44AB)
Private limited / OPC
Mandatory, all companies
If turnover > ₹1 crore (or ₹10 crore with cash tests)
LLP
If turnover > ₹40 lakh or capital > ₹25 lakh
If turnover > ₹1 crore (or ₹10 crore with cash tests)
Partnership firm
Not required
If turnover > ₹1 crore (or ₹10 crore with cash tests); or Section 44AD triggers
Sole proprietor / individual
Not required
Same thresholds as above; Section 44ADA for professionals
HUF
Not required
Same as individual
For founders who moved from a sole proprietorship to a private limited company to access investment, the transition means a statutory audit is now mandatory regardless of scale, while the Section 44AB trigger remains threshold-dependent.
What counts as “turnover” for Section 44AB purposes?
The Income-tax Act does not define “total sales, turnover or gross receipts” exhaustively for Section 44AB. The ICAI Guidance Note on Tax Audit under Section 44AB (Revised 2025 Edition) is the authoritative interpretive resource.
Key positions from the ICAI Guidance Note:
GST: Where GST is collected as a government agent and not credited to the profit and loss account as business income, it should be excluded from turnover for Section 44AB purposes. Where GST is embedded in the invoice and credited to sales without separation, it inflates the turnover figure. The difference can push a business across the ₹1 crore threshold. Businesses close to the limit must confirm how their accounting system treats GST in the revenue recognition entries.
Delivery-based share/commodity trades: Turnover is the gross sales value of the securities or commodities, the full sale proceeds, not the net gain.
Intraday equity (speculative business): Turnover is the aggregate of the absolute values of positive and negative differences from all squared-off trades during the year. Netting is not permitted.
Futures and options (non-speculative business income under Section 43(5) read with the exchange-traded derivatives exclusion): Turnover is the total of absolute (favourable and unfavourable) differences from all F&O trades during the year, plus option premium received on sale where the premium has not been included in the net profit computation (as per ICAI Guidance Note, Revised 2025 Edition, Para 5.14(b)). F&O turnover is almost always far lower than the notional contract value. A trader with ₹10 crore notional contract value might have an F&O turnover of ₹30 to ₹50 lakh in a low-volatility year.
Multi-business aggregation: The Section 44AB threshold applies to total turnover across all businesses of the assessee. A sole proprietor with two businesses at ₹60 lakh and ₹55 lakh respectively has combined turnover of ₹1.15 crore and is above the audit threshold, regardless of whether each line individually falls below ₹1 crore.
Form 3CD clause changes for AY 2026-27: what changes the audit exposure
The Central Board of Direct Taxes notified amendments to Form 3CD through Notification No. 23/2025, effective from 1 April 2025. These changes apply directly to audits for FY 2025-26 and AY 2026-27. Four clauses carry significant compliance weight.
Table 3: Material Form 3CD clause changes for AY 2026-27
Clause
Subject
What changed
Practical risk
Clause 22 and 26
MSME payables and Section 43B(h)
Requires itemised disclosure of outstanding MSME payables, interest inadmissible under Section 23 of the MSMED Act 2006, and prior-year disallowances now paid
Expenses to Micro and Small Enterprises unpaid beyond 15 days (no agreement) or 45 days (with agreement) are disallowed under Section 43B(h) until actually paid, auditors must obtain Udyam Registration numbers from all significant vendors
Clause 36B
Share buyback
New clause mandating disclosure of buyback transactions including amount received and original acquisition cost under Section 2(22)(f)
Post-Finance Act 2023, buyback proceeds taxable as dividend in the hands of the shareholder, auditor must report all such transactions
Clause 44
GST expenditure breakup
Requires segregation of total P&L expenditure by GST registration status of suppliers: GST-registered, GST-exempt, non-GST, and composition
Income tax portal now cross-matches Clause 44 data with GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C, mismatches trigger automated notices
Clause 12A
Turnover reconciliation
GST turnover versus income tax turnover must be reconciled with explanations
Discrepancies from legitimate accounting differences (security deposits, job work netting) must be explained, unexplained mismatches escalate to scrutiny
The MSME Clause 22/26 change has the highest operational impact on audit preparation. Businesses that have not maintained a vendor-wise MSME flag in their accounting system will need to retrospectively classify suppliers and obtain Udyam Registration details before the auditor can complete those clauses accurately. The ICAI guidance requires the auditor to disallow amounts where MSME status cannot be verified through a valid Udyam certificate.
The Clause 44 GST breakup, while not new in concept, is now being systematically matched against GST returns by the department’s back-end systems. Manual reconciliation between the income tax books and GST returns is no longer optional, it is a pre-audit deliverable.
What is the due date for the tax audit report for FY 2025-26?
The tax audit report (Form 3CA or 3CB with Form 3CD) for FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27) must be filed by 30 September 2026. The income tax return for taxpayers requiring a tax audit is due by 31 October 2026. Transfer pricing cases (Section 92E audit also required) have a later deadline of 31 October 2026 for the audit report and 30 November 2026 for the return. The Finance Act 2026 changed the non-audit ITR due date from 31 July to 31 August, this applies to ITR-3 and ITR-4 filers who do not require audit, not to those who do.
Table 4: FY 2025-26 filing calendar for audit cases
Assessee type
Audit report due
ITR due
Business / profession requiring audit under Section 44AB
30 September 2026
31 October 2026
Transfer pricing cases (Section 92E)
31 October 2026
30 November 2026
Non-audit business / profession (ITR-3, ITR-4)
Not applicable
31 August 2026
Non-submission of the audit report alongside the ITR makes the return defective under Section 139(9). A defective return does not permit carrying forward of business losses under Section 72. For a business that incurred a loss in FY 2025-26, missing the audit where it is required destroys up to eight assessment years of loss carry-forward benefit.
Does a loss-making business still need a tax audit?
Yes, in many cases. The turnover-based trigger under Section 44AB(a) is indifferent to whether the business made a profit or a loss. A trading business with ₹1.5 crore turnover and a net loss for the year, which does not meet the 5% cash test, still requires an audit.
The income-based tests (Sections 44AB(d) and 44AB(e)) are more nuanced. A professional under Section 44ADA who declares 40% profit but has total income below the basic exemption limit does not require an audit even though declared rate is below 50%. A Section 44AD business in its lock-in window with total income below the exemption limit also escapes the Section 44AB(e) trigger, but remains locked out of the presumptive scheme and must maintain books under Section 44AA(2).
F&O traders encounter a specific version of this question. An F&O trader with ₹80 lakh in F&O turnover (absolute value of all favourable and unfavourable differences) and a ₹10 lakh net loss does not breach the ₹1 crore threshold under Section 44AB(a). However, if that trader had used Section 44AD in a prior year and is now in the lock-in window, and total income from all sources exceeds the basic exemption limit, the Section 44AB(e) audit applies regardless of the F&O turnover figure.
Common patterns that trigger audits unexpectedly
Five patterns generate the most unexpected audit requirements in Treelife’s client work.
1. The cash payment blind spot near ₹10 crore
A business relying on the enhanced ₹10 crore limit confirms cash receipts are below 5% but does not monitor cash payments separately. A large supplier advance paid in cash in Q4, or a factory deposit paid through a non-account-payee instrument, pushes cash payments above 5% and eliminates the enhanced threshold retroactively. Audit becomes mandatory. By the time this is discovered, the September deadline is approaching.
2. The Section 44AD opt-in that felt routine
A founder with ₹80 lakh turnover opts into Section 44AD in FY 2022-23 for convenience. In FY 2024-25, actual margins drop to 4% due to rising input costs. The founder declares actual profits. FY 2024-25 is Year 3 of the five-year commitment. Section 44AD(4) fires. Taxable income is ₹6.2 lakh (above the ₹4 lakh new-regime exemption limit). Mandatory audit under Section 44AB(e) for FY 2024-25 and for every subsequent year in the lock-in window where income exceeds the exemption, regardless that turnover is ₹80 lakh.
3. Multi-business turnover aggregation
Section 44AB applies to total sales, turnover, or gross receipts across all businesses of the assessee. A proprietor with a trading business at ₹60 lakh and a services business at ₹55 lakh separately assumes each line is below the ₹1 crore threshold. Combined turnover is ₹1.15 crore. The audit applies to the entire business operation.
4. Vendor MSME status not captured in books
A manufacturing business buys raw materials from multiple small suppliers, some of whom registered under the MSMED Act. The accounts do not flag their Udyam registration. Payments that ran 30 days beyond delivery date are inadmissible under Section 43B(h) and must be reported in Clause 22 and Clause 26 of Form 3CD. The auditor disallows the amounts for the current year. The disallowance increases taxable income, sometimes pushing a borderline case above the basic exemption limit and triggering additional consequences.
5. Carrying forward F&O losses without an audit
A trader with ₹90 lakh in F&O turnover, a ₹15 lakh net loss, and no other income, files ITR-3 without an audit (correctly, turnover below ₹1 crore, no Section 44AD history, income below exemption limit). The following year, a Section 143(1) processing notice flags the loss carry-forward because the AIS shows large transaction volumes. The trader adds a second income source in Year 2 that pushes combined income above the threshold. The connection between prior-year loss eligibility and current-year audit status must be reviewed annually, not assumed to be static.
The Section 63 shift: what changes from Tax Year 2026-27
The Income-tax Act 2025 replaces the Income-tax Act 1961 with effect from 1 April 2026 (Tax Year 2026-27 onward). FY 2025-26 reporting is still governed by the old Act and old forms (3CA, 3CB, 3CD). But Section 63 of the new Act, the successor to Section 44AB, contains a structural change that practitioners and founders must understand before it applies.
Under the old Act, the Section 44AB(e) audit trigger fired only when the assessee had actually opted into Section 44AD at some earlier point and then opted out within the five-year window. A business that was eligible for Section 44AD but never opted in could declare actual profits below 6%/8% of turnover, maintain regular books, and face no audit requirement under Section 44AB, provided turnover stayed within the applicable Section 44AB(a) limit.
Section 63 of the Income-tax Act 2025 changes this. It introduces a new audit trigger that applies to any business covered under Section 58(2) (the new Act equivalent of Section 44AD) that declares profits below the deemed rate, regardless of whether the assessee ever opted into the presumptive scheme. The audit obligation is now linked to the declared profitability benchmark, not the taxpayer’s choice to enter or exit the scheme.
The practical impact from Tax Year 2026-27: a trading firm with ₹1.5 crore turnover, 3% cash receipts, no Section 44AD history, and actual profit of 5% will require a tax audit. Under the old Act, the same firm had no audit obligation. This is a genuine expansion of the audit population.
Section 63 also replaces the dual-form regime (3CA/3CB with 3CD) with a single unified Form 26. Form 26 applies to Tax Year 2026-27 filings, meaning it becomes operationally relevant for audits due in late 2027, not for the September 2026 filing. CBDT had not notified the final Form 26 as of the date of this article.
Treelife practitioner note
In the tax audit and tax planning work we run at Treelife across manufacturing, trading, and services businesses, the Section 44AD lock-in is the single most expensive surprise we encounter. The pattern is consistent: a founder opts into the presumptive scheme in a stable year, the CA processes it without flagging the five-year commitment, two or three years later margins compress, the founder wants to declare actual profits, and nobody flags Section 44AD(4).
The consequences compound. The return for the opt-out year is defective because no audit was filed. Business losses from those years cannot be carried forward. The assessee faces a mandatory late fee under Section 271B (the lower of 0.5% of turnover or ₹1,50,000 for FY 2025-26 cases; a fixed mandatory fee under the new Act framework from Tax Year 2026-27 onward). The assessment officer examines the return under the lens of a business that should have declared presumptive income. And the assessee cannot re-enter Section 44AD for five more years.
The correct approach before any Section 44AD opt-in: model the next five years of expected margin trajectory, stress-test it against a 20% revenue decline scenario, and run the cost comparison. For a business where actual margins are ₹6 to ₹12 lakh per year and the 6%/8% deemed rate would produce a similar or lower tax number, the presumptive route makes sense. For a business with significant allowable deductions (depreciation on machinery, high-value rent, partner remuneration under Section 40(b)), regular books and a clean annual audit is often the lower-cost route over a five-year horizon even after including CA fees.
The Form 3CD Clause 22/26 MSME change reinforces this. Businesses entering an audit for the first time under Section 44AB(a), because turnover crossed ₹1 crore, often discover that vendor classification has never been maintained, MSME status has not been obtained, and several lakhs of payables that ran past 45 days must be disallowed. The first-year audit cost is therefore not just the CA fee, it includes the tax on the disallowance.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
1. Treating the enhanced ₹10 crore limit as a permanent feature after going digital
The enhanced limit requires both the receipts and payments test to pass every year. Founders who switched to largely digital operations years ago stop checking annually. A single large cash payment, a factory deposit, an advance to a transporter who does not accept NEFT, can push payments above 5% and eliminate the enhanced threshold for the entire year.
2. Not distinguishing Section 44AB(e) from Section 44AB(a) when turnover is below ₹1 crore
Section 44AB(e) is not conditioned on turnover. A business with ₹50 lakh turnover that is in the lock-in window with ₹5 lakh total income still requires an audit. The turnover-below-₹1-crore assumption holds only where Section 44AD(4) has never applied.
3. Combining Section 44AD for one business with regular accounts for another
An assessee cannot opt into Section 44AD for one business and maintain regular books for a second. The presumptive scheme must apply to all businesses of the assessee. Filing ITR-4 with one business on presumptive and another on actual basis is not permissible and is a ground for the return to be treated as defective.
4. Ignoring vendor MSME classification before the audit
Section 43B(h), effective from AY 2024-25, disallows payments to Micro and Small Enterprises beyond 15 days (no written agreement) or 45 days (with agreement). Auditors reporting under Clause 22 and 26 of Form 3CD must obtain Udyam Registration numbers for all suppliers claiming MSME status. A vendor without a valid Udyam certificate should not be treated as an MSE. Businesses that have not run a vendor classification exercise pre-audit will face delays and potential disallowances.
5. Missing the Section 44ADA re-entry advantage
Professionals who had a bad year, declared below 50% profit, filed an audit under Section 44AB(d), and assume they are permanently stuck in the audit cycle are incorrect. Section 44ADA has no lock-in. The following year, if receipts are within the ceiling and the professional wants to declare 50% profit, they can re-enter. The audit obligation does not compound across years the way the Section 44AD five-year ban does.
FAQs
Q: What is the tax audit limit for FY 2025-26? A: For businesses, ₹1 crore in turnover triggers a mandatory tax audit under Section 44AB(a), rising to ₹10 crore if both cash receipts and cash payments are 5% or less of their respective totals. For specified professionals, the limit is ₹50 lakh in gross receipts, no enhanced threshold. These limits are unchanged for FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27).
Q: Can a business with ₹80 lakh turnover require a tax audit? A: Yes. The Section 44AB(e) audit trigger applies independent of turnover. A business in the Section 44AD five-year lock-in window with taxable income above the basic exemption limit (₹4 lakh under the new regime for AY 2026-27) requires an audit even with ₹20 lakh turnover.
Q: What is the penalty for not filing a tax audit report for FY 2025-26? A: Under Section 271B of the Income-tax Act 1961, the penalty is the lower of 0.5% of total turnover or gross receipts, capped at ₹1,50,000. Budget 2026 proposed converting this into a mandatory fixed fee under the Income-tax Act 2025 framework (₹75,000 for up to one month delay, higher beyond that) from Tax Year 2026-27, removing the “reasonable cause” defence. For FY 2025-26 filings, the old Section 271B regime applies.
Q: Does a private limited company need both a statutory audit and a tax audit? A: Yes, where both triggers apply. The statutory audit under the Companies Act 2013 is mandatory for all companies regardless of turnover. The income tax audit under Section 44AB applies additionally if turnover exceeds ₹1 crore (or other trigger conditions are met). Where the company is already audited under the Companies Act, Form 3CA is used for the tax audit report rather than Form 3CB.
Q: Can an LLP opt for Section 44AD? A: No. LLPs cannot opt for Section 44AD or Section 44ADA. The Section 44AB(a) turnover threshold of ₹1 crore applies to LLPs, and full audit with books of account and Form 3CB-3CD applies where turnover exceeds the applicable limit. LLPs also need a statutory audit under the LLP Act if turnover exceeds ₹40 lakh or capital exceeds ₹25 lakh.
Q: Does a loss-making business with ₹1.5 crore turnover need a tax audit? A: Yes, in almost all cases. Section 44AB(a) is not conditioned on profitability. Turnover alone determines the obligation. Without the audit, the ITR is defective and business losses cannot be carried forward for up to eight assessment years.
Q: I opted into Section 44AD in FY 2022-23. Can I exit in FY 2025-26 without audit consequences? A: Not without consequences. FY 2025-26 is Year 4 of the five-year commitment starting from FY 2022-23. Declaring profit below the deemed rate in FY 2025-26 triggers Section 44AD(4). If total income exceeds ₹4 lakh (new regime) or ₹2.5 lakh (old regime), a mandatory audit applies under Section 44AB(e) for FY 2025-26 and every remaining year in the lock-in window where income exceeds the limit.
Q: Is the 5% cash test for Section 44AD the same as for Section 44AB? A: No. Section 44AD tests only cash receipts, receipts must not exceed 5% of total turnover. Section 44AB(a) tests both cash receipts and cash payments, both must independently be 5% or below of their respective totals. A business can qualify for the enhanced Section 44AD ₹3 crore ceiling while failing the Section 44AB enhanced ₹10 crore threshold if it makes significant cash payments.
Q: Can a doctor opt out of Section 44ADA without being barred for five years? A: Yes. Section 44ADA has no five-year lock-in. Professionals can opt in and out year to year. If they declare below 50% profit in a year and total income exceeds the basic exemption limit, they get an audit under Section 44AB(d) that year. They can return to Section 44ADA the following year without restriction.
Q: How is turnover calculated for F&O trading for tax audit purposes? A: Per the ICAI Guidance Note on Tax Audit under Section 44AB (Revised 2025 Edition, Para 5.14(b)), F&O turnover is the total of the absolute values of all favourable and unfavourable differences from each squared-off contract during the year, plus option premium received on sale where not already counted in net profit. This is an absolute-value aggregate, losses count positively in the turnover calculation. A trader with ₹10 crore in notional contract value may have F&O turnover of ₹30 to ₹50 lakh in a normal year.
Q: What is the Section 63 change in the Income-tax Act 2025? A: Section 63 is the successor to Section 44AB, effective from Tax Year 2026-27 (i.e., from 1 April 2026 onwards). Unlike Section 44AB, which triggered an audit for low-profit businesses only where the assessee had previously opted into and then exited Section 44AD, Section 63 triggers an audit for any business covered under the presumptive framework that declares profit below the deemed rate, regardless of whether the assessee ever used the presumptive scheme. Businesses with below-threshold turnover and low margins that avoided audit under the old regime must reassess their position from Tax Year 2026-27.
Q: What is Form 3CD Clause 44 and why does it matter for AY 2026-27? A: Clause 44 requires a complete breakup of total P&L expenditure into GST-registered vendor spend, GST-exempt vendor spend, non-GST vendor spend, and composition vendor spend. The income tax department’s back-end systems now systematically cross-match Clause 44 figures against GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C data submitted under GST. Unexplained discrepancies, which arise when income tax and GST books are not regularly reconciled, can trigger automated notices under Section 143(1) or scrutiny proceedings.
Q: What is the due date for tax audit in transfer pricing cases for FY 2025-26? A: For assessees who also require a report under Section 92E (international or specified domestic transactions), the tax audit report is due by 31 October 2026 and the ITR is due by 30 November 2026, both one month later than the standard audit case deadlines.
Regulatory references:
Section 44AB, Income-tax Act 1961, audit of accounts of certain persons carrying on business or profession; clauses (a) through (e)
Section 44AD, Income-tax Act 1961, presumptive taxation for small businesses; enhanced ceiling ₹3 crore per Finance Act 2023
A startup spends its first two years burning cash, building product, and accumulating losses on its books. Those losses are not dead weight. Under the Income Tax Act, 1961, they are a deferred tax asset: a future claim to reduce taxable income once the company turns profitable. Then a VC arrives with a term sheet, the cap table shifts, and those losses silently disappear. No court order, no notice, no refund. Section 79 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 is the provision that makes this happen, and most founders discover it only after the damage is done.
This article explains exactly how Section 79 works, which companies it applies to, how a typical funding round triggers it, and, critically, what the startup exception actually protects against (and where it does not). For the full set of startup tax benefits including the Section 80-IAC income tax holiday, ESOP deferral, and the angel tax abolition, see Treelife’s complete guide to startup tax exemptions in India.
Does raising a funding round automatically destroy your carry-forward losses?
Not automatically, but it can, depending on whether the persons who beneficially held shares carrying at least 51% of voting power on the last day of the loss year continue to hold those same shares on the last day of the set-off year. Under Section 79(1) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, a closely held company cannot set off carried-forward losses if that 51% continuity is broken. Most early-stage funding rounds break it. The startup exception under Section 80-IAC provides a narrower but real rescue, provided no original shareholder exits fully.
What Section 79 actually says
Section 79 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 sits in Chapter VI, which deals with aggregation of income and set off of losses. The section opens with a non-obstante clause (“notwithstanding anything contained in this chapter”), which tells you it overrides the general set-off rules in Sections 70, 71, and 72.
The core rule is this: where a change in shareholding has taken place during a previous year in the case of a company where the public is not substantially interested (a “closely held company”), no loss incurred in any prior year shall be carried forward and set off against the income of the current year, unless on the last day of the current year, the shares carrying not less than 51% of the voting power are beneficially held by the same persons who beneficially held them on the last day of the year in which the loss was incurred.
Three terms in that rule carry enormous weight.
First, “closely held company.” Section 2(18) of the Income Tax Act defines a company where the public is substantially interested as one where 40% or more of shares are held by the public, or which is listed, or government-owned, and so on. Any private limited company with VC investors is typically a closely held company for this purpose. Section 79 applies only to such companies; publicly listed companies are outside its scope.
Second, “beneficially held.” The section uses the term beneficial ownership, not legal or registered ownership. This becomes critical in layered VC structures: if a fund holds shares through a nominee entity or a special purpose vehicle, the beneficial owner for Section 79 purposes is the ultimate person or entity that controls and benefits from those shares. The Finance Bill 2025 clarified the language from “person who beneficially held shares” to “beneficial owner of shares,” tightening the standard and bringing it closer to what courts have consistently held in cases like Hiranandani Healthcare Pvt. Ltd. vs. Commissioner of Income Tax.
Third, “voting power.” Section 79 tracks voting rights, not economic ownership. This matters when a company has issued preference shares without voting rights, convertible notes, or CCPS. The Section 79 test runs on voting shares, not on fully diluted economic stakes. A VC holding 60% CCPS with no voting rights may not break the test. A VC holding 60% equity shares with standard voting rights will.
Table 1: Section 79 scope at a glance
Parameter
Rule
Applicable company type
Closely held companies (not widely held / not listed)
Loss types covered
Business losses under Sections 70-72
Loss types not covered
Unabsorbed depreciation (Section 32(2)), capital expenditure on scientific research, family planning expenditure
Threshold
51% of voting power must be held by same persons
Test date (loss year)
Last day of the financial year in which the loss was incurred
Test date (set-off year)
Last day of the financial year in which set-off is claimed
What “same persons” means
Beneficial owners, not necessarily registered holders
How the 51% rule is measured in practice
Consider a startup incorporated in FY 2022-23. The founders, Arjun (60%) and Priya (40%), accumulate ₹80 lakhs in business losses by 31 March 2024. On that date, Arjun beneficially holds 60% of voting power and Priya holds 40%.
In FY 2024-25, a seed investor takes a 30% stake through fresh share allotment. Post-allotment: Arjun 42%, Priya 28%, Investor 30%. Total voting power held by Arjun and Priya: 70%. The 51% test passes. The ₹80 lakh carry-forward is intact.
The following year, Series A closes. The VC takes 55% through fresh allotment and a secondary purchase of Priya’s stake. Post-closing: Arjun 18%, VC 55%, New ESOP pool 10%, Seed investor 17%. Arjun, who held 60% in the loss year, now holds 18%. Priya, who held 40% in the loss year, holds zero. The persons who held 51% or more in the loss year (Arjun + Priya together) see their aggregate holding in the set-off year collapse well below 51%. Section 79 fires. The ₹80 lakh loss is gone.
This is not an edge case. This is the standard trajectory of a Series A round for an early-stage startup.
Why a funding round is the most common Section 79 trigger
A funding round changes the cap table in four ways, each of which independently tests the 51% rule.
Fresh share allotment to new investors. When a VC takes 40-60% through new share issuance, existing shareholders are diluted proportionally. If founders collectively held, say, 80% before the round and are diluted to 40% after, the 51% continuity condition fails from the perspective of any fixed base-year calculation where founders held the majority.
Pre-money ESOP pool creation. Investors almost universally require an ESOP pool to be created on a pre-money basis, meaning the pool is carved from existing shareholders before the new investor’s shares are counted. A 15% ESOP pool created pre-money dilutes founder voting power in the cap table. Ungranted options sitting in the pool do not have voting rights until exercised, but the reserved shares reduce the founders’ percentage of total issued capital (depending on how the pool is structured). This timing matters for Section 79 because the year-end cap table is the comparison point.
Secondary sales by early shareholders. This is where the startup exception gets silently killed. If an angel investor or early-stage VC takes a secondary exit as part of a larger round, they transfer their shares to the incoming investor. The angel was a shareholder in the loss year. After the secondary sale, they hold nothing. Even if the new investor is well-resourced and the company’s future is bright, Section 79 does not care about economic logic. The original shareholder has exited. If the startup exception is being relied on, this single exit can destroy it.
Conversion of convertible instruments. CCDs, CCPS, and convertible notes, when converted into equity, issue new shares and fundamentally alter the voting percentage of existing holders. The timing of conversion relative to the financial year end directly affects which cap table snapshot Section 79 sees. Consider a startup that incurred losses in FY 2023-24, when founders held 80% of voting shares and a seed VC held 20% via CCPS with no voting rights. The CCPS converts in November 2024, mid-way through FY 2024-25, giving the seed VC 55% equity. On 31 March 2025 (the last day of FY 2024-25), the founders hold only 45% of voting power. The 51% continuity test, measured against the FY 2023-24 base, fails. Had the conversion been timed for April 2025 instead (the first day of FY 2025-26), the FY 2024-25 year-end snapshot would still show founders at 80%, keeping the test intact for one more year. Founders negotiating conversion triggers in their CCPS term sheets should build this timing optionality explicitly into the instrument.
The startup exception: what it protects and what it does not
Recognising that the 51% rule was effectively penalising legitimate, investment-driven ownership changes in early-stage companies, Parliament introduced an exception via the Finance Act, 2017, amended further by Finance Act, 2020, and then extended by Budget 2023-24 and Budget 2025-26. Under the current position, the startup exception operates as follows:
For an eligible startup as defined under Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act, 1961, a loss incurred during the eligible period can be carried forward and set off even if the 51% continuity condition is not met, provided:
All shareholders of the company who held shares carrying voting power on the last day of the year in which the loss was incurred continue to hold those shares on the last day of the previous year in which the loss is set off.
The loss was incurred within 10 years from the year of incorporation (extended from 7 years by Budget 2023-24, and kept at 10 years by Budget 2025-26).
This is structurally different from the 51% test. Under the standard test, the question is whether the same bloc of 51% voting power is held. Under the startup exception, the question is whether every individual shareholder from the loss year is still on the cap table in the set-off year, even as a single-share holder.
The practical benefit is significant. If Arjun and Priya held all the shares in FY 2022-23 when the loss was incurred, and a VC takes 65% through fresh allotment in FY 2024-25, the 51% test fails. But if Arjun still holds his diluted stake and Priya still holds her diluted stake (both can be at 1% each now), the startup exception passes. New investors can join and dilute the founders below 51% without destroying the carry-forward, as long as no original shareholder exits completely.
Who qualifies as an eligible startup for this exception?
The company must be an eligible startup as referred to in Section 80-IAC. This requires:
Incorporation as a private limited company or LLP
Date of incorporation between 01/04/2016 and 31/03/2030 (as extended by Union Budget 2025-26)
DPIIT recognition (via the Startup India portal, Notification GSR 127(E), 2019)
Engagement in an innovative business, scalable with high potential for employment generation or wealth creation
Annual turnover not exceeding ₹100 crore in the financial year for which the deduction is claimed
Note that DPIIT recognition alone is not sufficient for the Section 80-IAC tax holiday. That separately requires Inter-Ministerial Board (IMB) certification. But for Section 79 purposes specifically, the eligibility as an “eligible startup referred to in Section 80-IAC” means the company must satisfy the 80-IAC conditions, and the DPIIT recognition is a necessary part of that eligibility chain. Get your DPIIT recognition early, before the first funding round, not after.
Foreign parent amalgamation causing India sub’s shareholding change
Exception under Sec 79(2) applies
Exception under Sec 79(2) applies
NCLT resolution plan (IBC)
Exception under Sec 79(2) applies
Exception under Sec 79(2) applies
The Finance Bill 2025 amendment: continuous holding, not just year-end
This is the change that most founders and many advisors have not fully internalised. Before the Finance Bill 2025, the Section 79 test was applied as a point-in-time comparison: you compared the shareholding on the last day of the loss year against the shareholding on the last day of the set-off year. A company could theoretically break the 51% continuity mid-year and then restore it before 31 March through a reverse transaction. Courts had differing views on this, but the position was not entirely settled.
The Finance Bill 2025 changed this definitively. The amendment clarifies that the 51% continuity must be maintained at all times after the loss year. If the continuity is broken at any point between the loss year and the set-off year, the carry-forward right is permanently extinguished, even if shareholding is later restored to meet the 51% requirement by the year end. Temporary breaches are now fatal.
One housekeeping point that affects every filing from FY 2026-27 onwards: Section 79 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 is renumbered as Section 101 under the Income Tax Act, 2025, which is operative from 01/04/2026. The substantive rules are unchanged. Tax returns, assessment orders, and legal opinions referencing this provision for Tax Year 2026-27 and beyond should cite Section 101 of the Income Tax Act, 2025. Prior-year assessments continue under the 1961 Act numbering.
What this means practically: if a secondary transaction happens in, say, October 2025, breaks the 51% continuity, and then the company tries to restore it through a share buyback or rights issue by March 2026, it does not matter. The loss carry-forward for the pre-break losses is gone.
The Mumbai Income Tax Appellate Tribunal had already held in Sodexo India Services Private Limited that Section 79 “gets attracted in the year in which set-off is claimed and not in the year when the shareholding changes.” The 2025 amendment goes further: once the continuity is broken, no future year’s claim survives.
For startups relying on the exception, the same logic applies: if an original shareholder exits at any point after the loss year, the exception fails permanently for those losses. The exit does not need to coincide with the set-off year to cause damage.
ESOP pool timing and its Section 79 interaction
The ESOP pool question is where cap table mechanics and tax law collide in ways that founders rarely anticipate.
Investors at Series A and beyond routinely require an ESOP pool of 12-15% to be created on a pre-money basis. This means the pool is funded by diluting existing shareholders before the new investment is counted. The pool consists of reserved but unissued shares. Options are granted from this pool to employees over time.
From a Section 79 standpoint, the key questions are: (a) does creating the ESOP pool change “beneficial” voting power? and (b) do option grants or exercises affect the 51% calculation?
Ungranted options have no voting rights and no beneficial owner; they sit in the pool. The voting percentage of existing shareholders on the date of the reserve creation is calculated on total issued shares, not on the fully-diluted count. So if the pool is created by board resolution and shareholder special resolution (as required under Section 62(1)(b) of the Companies Act, 2013), but no shares are actually issued, the 51% test looks at current issued capital only.
The risk arises when options are exercised. Each exercise increases the total issued share count, diluting all existing holders proportionally. If exercise events happen in a year where the 51% position is already close to the boundary, they can tip the company over.
The second risk is more structural: some companies create the ESOP pool by first issuing shares to a trust or SPV and then allocating from there. If the trust or SPV holds shares, that entity is a new registered shareholder and its beneficial owner question matters. If the trust was not a shareholder in the loss year, its shares cannot be counted toward the 51% continuity on the founders’ side.
Create the ESOP pool early, ideally at incorporation or before the first priced round. This ensures that the pool’s dilutive impact is baked into the earliest cap table, including the loss year, and does not create a new disruptive change in later years.
Secondary sales: the silent kill switch
Secondary sales, where an existing shareholder sells some or all of their shares to an incoming investor, are common at Series A and beyond. Angels and seed funds often want liquidity; Series A investors often want to concentrate ownership; founders sometimes take partial liquidity. From a business perspective, secondary sales are neutral: no new money enters the company, the cap table just rearranges.
From a Section 79 perspective, secondary sales are far more dangerous than primary issuances. Here is why.
In a primary issuance, existing shareholders are diluted but remain on the cap table. In a secondary sale, the selling shareholder exits. If that shareholder was a holder in the loss year, two consequences follow:
Under the standard 51% test: the selling shareholder’s percentage is now held by the buyer. If the buyer was not a holder in the loss year, that percentage no longer counts toward the 51% continuity test on the side of “same persons who held in the loss year.” This reduces the qualifying bloc.
Under the startup exception: the condition requires all original shareholders to continue holding. A single full exit by any original shareholder, regardless of how small their stake was, fails the condition entirely, for all accumulated losses, not just for the loss year in which that particular shareholder’s exit falls.
This is the silent kill switch. A 2% angel who took a few lakhs of equity at the friends-and-family stage, if they do a full secondary in a Series A round three years later, can wipe out ₹2 crores of carry-forward losses that the founders were counting on to offset future profits.
The solution is not to prevent secondary sales. Secondaries are legitimate and often important for cap table health. The solution is to plan them correctly. Two structural approaches are available:
Option one: partial secondary instead of full exit. If the angel exits 90% of their stake but retains even one share, the startup exception continuity condition is technically preserved. This requires a specific carve-out in the term sheet and SHA, and the angel’s cooperation. It is a small administrative burden with a potentially large tax benefit for the company.
Option two: schedule secondaries to fall in a year after the company has turned profitable and set off all accumulated losses. Once losses are utilised, there is nothing left to protect. The secondary then has no Section 79 consequence.
Unabsorbed depreciation: what is fully immune from Section 79
This is the most important relief that Section 79 does not touch. The Supreme Court in Commissioner of Income Tax vs. Shri Subhulaxmi Mills Ltd. (2001) 249 ITR 795 definitively held that Section 79 does not apply to unabsorbed depreciation. The section’s text covers “losses,” and unabsorbed depreciation under Section 32(2) of the Income Tax Act is categorically not a loss; it is an allowance that remains unabsorbed. Income Tax Appellate Tribunals across jurisdictions have consistently applied this ratio.
What this means for a hardware startup or a SaaS company with significant capital expenditure: even if a funding round triggers Section 79 and kills your business loss carry-forwards entirely, your unabsorbed depreciation survives. You can continue to set it off against future income, even if the 51% test was broken years ago.
Founders who own significant fixed assets, proprietary equipment, or have capitalised software development costs should specifically bifurcate their brought-forward tax assets between (a) business losses and (b) unabsorbed depreciation before modelling the impact of a funding round. The depreciation pool is safe.
Similarly, capital expenditure on scientific research (Section 35) and on family planning (Section 36(1)(ix)) are also not subject to Section 79 restrictions, as confirmed by judicial precedent.
Table 3: What survives Section 79 and what does not
Item
Section 79 applies?
Survival after shareholding change
Business losses (Section 70-72)
Yes
Destroyed if 51% continuity broken
Unabsorbed depreciation (Section 32(2))
No
Fully survives
Capital expenditure on scientific research (Section 35)
No
Fully survives
Capital loss (Section 74)
Separate rules apply
Not directly governed by Section 79
MAT credit (Section 115JAA)
Separate rules apply
Not directly governed by Section 79
How the insolvency exception works
Section 79 contains one more important carve-out. Where a change in shareholding of a closely held company (and its subsidiaries) results from a resolution plan approved by the National Company Law Tribunal under Section 242 of the Companies Act, 2013 (i.e., an insolvency resolution under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016), Section 79 restrictions do not apply. The loss carry-forward survives even a complete ownership change, as long as it flows through an NCLT-approved resolution plan.
This matters for distress acquisitions. If you are acquiring a company in financial difficulty through an IBC process, you inherit its tax losses without the Section 79 trigger. This makes IBC acquisitions structurally attractive for loss-rich targets.
Separately, amalgamations and demergers involving foreign companies are also carved out if at least 51% of the foreign company’s shareholders continue to hold shares in the resulting entity. This is relevant for multinational restructurings where an Indian subsidiary’s shareholding changes as a by-product of an offshore transaction.
Common mistakes founders make before and during a funding round
Mistake 1: not checking if the company qualifies for the startup exception before relying on it. Founders assume DPIIT recognition activates the Section 79 relief automatically. The company must satisfy all the Section 80-IAC conditions, including the turnover cap of ₹100 crore. If the company has crossed that threshold in any prior financial year, the 80-IAC eligibility for new claims is gone, and with it the Section 79 startup exception.
Mistake 2: letting a seed investor or angel do a full secondary without considering the loss impact. The secondary itself triggers no immediate Section 79 event; the trigger happens when set-off is claimed. But the damage is done silently. By the time the company turns profitable and wants to set off losses, the startup exception condition fails because one original shareholder no longer holds. The loss was frozen two rounds ago.
Mistake 3: not mapping losses to specific loss years. Losses from FY 2022-23 and losses from FY 2023-24 are separate; each loss year has its own “who held shares on the last day” base. A secondary sale in a later year may destroy the exception for the FY 2022-23 losses but not (if the sale happened after year-end) for FY 2024-25 losses. Mapping which loss belongs to which year allows surgical planning.
Mistake 4: assuming the ESOP trust’s holding is neutral. If the company uses an ESOP trust structure, the trust’s beneficial owner is not the employees until options are exercised. The trustee holds the shares. If the trustee is a professional third party who was not a shareholder in the loss year, that bloc of shares does not count toward the 51% continuity on the founders’ side.
Mistake 5: ignoring the Finance Bill 2025 continuous-holding test. Some founders and their advisors plan Section 79 around a year-end snapshot. The 2025 amendment makes this irrelevant. The continuity test now runs at all times. A mid-year restructuring that temporarily breaks 51% and is then restored does not preserve the losses.
Mistake 6: not documenting the commercial rationale when structuring partial exits for Section 79 purposes. The recommendation to have an angel retain even one share to preserve the startup exception is commercially sound and legally permissible. But if the sole documented reason for that retention is to preserve the carry-forward, a well-prepared Assessing Officer can invoke the General Anti-Avoidance Rules under Chapter X-A of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (Sections 95-102, renumbered as Chapter XII under the Income Tax Act 2025) and disregard the arrangement as an impermissible avoidance arrangement whose main purpose is to obtain a tax benefit. The GAAR risk is real but manageable. The retention must have a genuine commercial basis: the angel continues to hold for upside, participates in future information rights, or benefits from a tag-along on exit. Document the business rationale contemporaneously in board minutes and the SHA. Retention structured purely as a nominee holding with no economic purpose will not survive GAAR scrutiny. The CBDT notification dated 31/03/2026 clarified that GAAR applies to investments made on or after 01/04/2017, which covers most active funding rounds.
Treelife practitioner note
In the fundraising transactions we have structured at Treelife, Section 79 analysis is now a standard deliverable at term-sheet stage, not an afterthought during tax due diligence post-closing. The reason: once a round closes and shares are allotted, the Section 79 damage is locked in. You cannot undo a completed secondary sale. You cannot retrospectively retain a shareholder who has already exited.
The pattern we see most often is a startup that has ₹1 to ₹3 crores in business loss carry-forwards by Series A. If the company turns profitable within 4-5 years (which is the goal), those losses would offset 25-35% of profits in the first good years, saving ₹25-80 lakhs in tax at a 25% effective rate. That is meaningful capital for a growth-stage company.
What destroys this is a combination of two things that both felt fine at the time: a full secondary by an early angel (who wanted liquidity, which is reasonable), and an ESOP pool created after the loss year with no analysis of beneficial ownership timing. Together, they break the startup exception. The losses are forfeited. The founders find out when their CA files the tax return two years later.
The fix is simple but requires advance planning. We run a pre-round cap table simulation, map all loss years to their base-year shareholders, identify which shareholders’ continued holding is critical for the startup exception, and then negotiate the term sheet to structure secondaries as partial exits rather than full exits where the tax benefit justifies it. The angel gets 90% liquidity. The company keeps its ₹2 crore carry-forward. Both outcomes are achievable.
Pre-closing checklist: Section 79 before a funding round
Before any term sheet is signed and any shares are allotted or transferred, run through these steps:
Confirm DPIIT recognition is active and the company qualifies as an eligible startup under Section 80-IAC (turnover below ₹100 crore in all prior years)
Map every business loss by financial year and identify who held shares on 31 March of each loss year
Identify every original shareholder who has not yet exited and whose continued holding is required for the startup exception
List every proposed secondary sale and determine whether it constitutes a full exit by any original loss-year shareholder
If any full exit is proposed, model the tax cost of losing the carry-forward against the benefit of providing full liquidity vs. partial liquidity to that seller
Confirm that the ESOP pool creation will not create a new class of “beneficial owners” outside the loss-year base
Check the Finance Bill 2025 continuous-holding point: any mid-year event that temporarily breaks 51% (or the all-shareholders test for startups) is now permanently fatal
Ensure the term sheet and SHA contain provisions that allow remaining original shareholders to retain at least one share post-secondary, with appropriate tag-along protections
Have the tax structuring analysis reviewed by a specialist before closing, not after
FAQs
Q: Does Section 79 apply to LLPs? A: No. Section 79 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 applies to companies. LLPs are governed by separate provisions. An LLP carrying forward losses does not face the 51% shareholding continuity condition. This makes the LLP structure occasionally attractive for entities that expect significant early-stage losses and multiple capital changes.
Q: If Section 79 destroys my business losses, does it also destroy my MAT credit? A: No. Minimum Alternate Tax credit under Section 115JAA of the Income Tax Act is not a loss carry-forward; it is a tax credit. Section 79 does not apply to MAT credit. The credit can be used in subsequent years regardless of shareholding changes, subject to the standard 15-year carry-forward period.
Q: My startup lost DPIIT recognition. Does the Section 79 startup exception still apply to losses incurred while I was recognised? A: The income tax authorities interpret Section 80-IAC eligibility as a year-by-year condition. If recognition was active in the loss year, you could argue the exception applies for that loss. However, the current legal position is not definitively settled. Seek specific advice if DPIIT recognition lapses.
Q: How does the startup exception interact with losses incurred after the 10-year window? A: Losses incurred more than 10 years after the year of incorporation do not qualify for the startup exception. They fall under the standard 51% rule. If the company is still closely held and has experienced a shareholding change, those post-window losses are subject to the general Section 79 test.
Q: What if the VC holds CCPS with no voting rights? Does this break the 51% test? A: Section 79 tracks shares carrying voting power, not all shares. If a VC holds CCPS that carry no voting rights (which is common in early tranches), those shares do not affect the voting power calculation. The test runs only on shares with actual voting rights. You need to check the specific rights in your SHA and CCPS term sheet.
Q: Can a secondary sale to a holding company of an existing shareholder preserve the startup exception? A: If the holding company is a different legal entity from the original shareholder, the original shareholder has exited. The startup exception requires the original shareholders (the specific persons, not their related entities) to continue holding. A transfer from an individual to their wholly-owned holding company would break the condition unless the individual still holds at least one share directly.
Q: My company is not DPIIT-recognised. Is there any other way to save carry-forward losses after a funding round? A: Under the standard Section 79 rule, you need 51% voting power to be held by the same persons. The only ways to achieve this after a round that crosses the threshold are: (a) structure the round so founders retain 51% of voting shares, which is often not commercially viable; or (b) use differential voting rights (DVR) shares where founder shares carry higher voting weight, preserving 51% of voting power even with economic dilution below 51%. DVR shares are permitted under Section 43 of the Companies Act, 2013 and Companies (Share Capital and Debentures) Rules, 2014, with the 2019 amendment raising the maximum DVR cap to 74% of total voting power.
Q: What happens to Section 79 analysis in an acquisition where my company is being bought out? A: In a full acquisition via share purchase, the target company’s losses are inherited by the new owners, but Section 79 fires immediately at the point the 51% continuity breaks. The new owners cannot set off the pre-acquisition losses of the target. The only way losses survive an acquisition cleanly is through an IBC resolution plan approved by the NCLT under Section 242 of the Companies Act, or through a qualifying amalgamation under Section 72A.
Q: Are capital losses under Section 74 affected by Section 79? A: No. Capital losses are governed by Section 74, which has its own carry-forward and set-off rules. Section 79 applies specifically to business losses under Sections 70-72. Capital losses can be carried forward for 8 years regardless of shareholding changes, subject to Section 74’s own conditions.
Q: Does Section 79 apply between a parent company and its wholly-owned subsidiary? A: The Mumbai ITAT in cases involving group restructurings, and the Karnataka High Court in AMCO Power, have held that where the ultimate beneficial ownership remains unchanged (that is, the same person controls both the transferring and receiving entity in the corporate chain), Section 79 does not apply. This position, however, conflicts with the Delhi High Court’s ruling in Yum India, which applied a strict legal-entity-based test. The law on intra-group transfers is not uniformly settled. Seek advice specific to your group structure before relying on beneficial ownership arguments.
Q: How should I document beneficial ownership for Section 79 purposes? A: Maintain shareholder registers updated after every allotment and transfer. Document the beneficial owner for any shares held through nominees, trusts, or SPVs. For DPIIT-recognised startups, maintain a loss-year cap table record separately from the operational cap table, annotated with the beneficial owner of each share bloc on the last day of each loss year. This documentation becomes critical if the Assessing Officer challenges the carry-forward claim during scrutiny assessment.
Regulatory references:
Section 79, Income Tax Act, 1961 (as amended by Finance Act 2017, Finance Act 2020, Finance Act 2022, Finance (No. 2) Act 2023, and Finance Bill 2025); renumbered as Section 101, Income Tax Act, 2025, operative from 01/04/2026
Section 80-IAC, Income Tax Act, 1961 (as amended, including Union Budget 2025-26 extension of incorporation deadline to 31/03/2030); renumbered as Section 158, Income Tax Act, 2025
Sections 95-102 (GAAR), Income Tax Act, 1961; renumbered as Chapter XII, Income Tax Act, 2025
Most funded Indian startups treat month-end close as an accounting task. Their finance team or CA runs through it in the background, and the founder gets a P&L somewhere between the 12th and 18th of the following month. By then, the board pack is already late, burn decisions are being made on stale numbers, and the investor update is half-guesswork. The close is not an accounting problem. It is an operating cadence problem, and one that Indian startups have it harder than their global counterparts because the accounting close and the compliance calendar both land in the same ten-day window every month. This article gives you a day-by-day close checklist designed for Indian startups, maps every India-specific compliance obligation into the sequence, and explains what to systematise first if you want to get from 15 days to 5.
How long should month-end close take for an Indian startup?
A well-structured Indian startup at seed or Series A should deliver investor-grade financials within 5 working days of month-end and complete compliance filings by the 20th. The close runs in two concurrent phases: an accounting close from Day 1 to Day 5 (covering bank reconciliation, accruals, TDS computation, revenue recognition, and management reporting), and a compliance close from the 14th to the 20th (covering GSTR-2B reconciliation and GSTR-3B filing). Both phases run simultaneously against the months own work, not sequentially.
Why Indian startup closes run so long
The median Indian startup close runs 12 to 18 working days. That means a founder trying to understand July’s financials gets the numbers in late August. By then, one more hiring decision has been made without data, one more vendor has been onboarded without a margin check, and the investor update has gone out with estimates.
The delay is almost never a headcount problem. It is almost always one of three structural failures:
Bookkeeping is done in batches, not daily. When transactions are being recorded weekly or fortnightly, the first week of the close is spent just getting the ledger current. Before any reconciliation can begin, the accountant is catching up on three weeks of bank entries, vendor bills, expense claims, and salary payments.
GST and TDS are treated as separate workflows. Most startup finance setups have accounting in one lane and compliance in another. The month-end accounting close wraps up, and then the GST team starts GSTR-2B reconciliation, and then the TDS team processes deductions. Each handoff adds three to five days. In a well-designed close, these workflows are concurrent, not sequential.
There is no owner accountability per task. When the close is a shared CA responsibility with no internal task owner, every blocker sits in an email thread. Bank statements do not get pulled. Vendor bills wait for approvals. Expense reimbursements sit in founders’ inboxes. The close drags because nobody is tracking individual task completion against a calendar.
What accounting standards apply to an Indian startup?
Before designing a close process, the founding team needs to know which accounting framework governs their financial statements. Indian Pvt Ltd companies below the Ind AS threshold (net worth below Rs. 250 crore and annual turnover below Rs. 500 crore) apply the older Indian Accounting Standards issued by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI). Once a company crosses either threshold, it becomes mandatory to transition to Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS), which align with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). For most seed-to-Series-A startups, the applicable framework is the older AS set. The close checklist in this article applies under both frameworks. Where Ind AS introduces a specific additional requirement (deferred revenue recognition under Ind AS 115 is one example, covered in Day 3 below), this is flagged explicitly. For a detailed breakdown of the transition thresholds and their implications for revenue recognition, the Treelife article on Ind AS applicability for private companies covers the mechanics.
What does “closed” actually mean for an Indian startup?
This definition matters because Indian startups frequently confuse “books updated” with “month closed.” A period is properly closed when all of the following are true:
All bank accounts, credit cards, and payment gateway accounts are reconciled to zero variance
All vendor bills (including accruals for services not yet invoiced) are recorded
All revenue is recognised per the company’s revenue recognition policy
TDS has been deducted at the time of credit or payment (whichever is earlier) on all applicable vendor payments, including accruals
RCM has been computed and journalised on all import-of-services payments to foreign vendors
GSTR-2B has been reconciled against the purchase register, and any mismatches are documented
Payroll has been posted with PF, ESIC, and professional tax contributions recorded as liabilities
Depreciation and amortisation entries have been posted
All balance sheet accounts have a supporting schedule
The P&L, Balance Sheet, and Cash Flow Statement are prepared and reviewed
Anything short of this is not a close. It is a draft. And investor-grade reporting requires a close, not a draft.
The India-specific compliance calendar: what runs alongside the accounting close
This is the piece that no global checklist covers, and the piece that makes Indian startup closes harder than their US or UK counterparts. Every month, the following compliance events are live in the same 10 to 20 day window as the accounting close.
Compliance calendar: first 25 days of every following month
Day
Event
Regulatory basis
7th
TDS deposit for previous month
Section 200, Income Tax Act 1961; Rule 30, Income Tax Rules
7th
TCS deposit for previous month
Section 206C, Income Tax Act 1961
10th
GSTR-7 (TDS deductors under GST)
Section 51, CGST Act 2017
11th
GSTR-1 (monthly filers, outward supplies)
Section 37, CGST Act 2017
13th
IFF (QRMP filers, months 1 and 2 of quarter only)
Section 37, CGST Act 2017
13th
GSTR-1 (QRMP filers, quarter-end month only)
Section 37, CGST Act 2017
14th
GSTR-2B available on portal
Section 38, CGST Act 2017
15th
PF and ESIC contributions due
EPF Act 1952; ESI Act 1948
20th
GSTR-3B (monthly filers)
Section 39, CGST Act 2017
25th
GST PMT-06 (QRMP filers)
Rule 85B, CGST Rules 2017
28th
Professional tax payment (Maharashtra, 20+ employees)
Maharashtra State Tax on Professions, Trades, Callings and Employments Act 1975
A note on QRMP and IFF: Quarterly Return Monthly Payment (QRMP) filers use the Invoice Furnishing Facility (IFF) in the first two months of each quarter to report outward B2B supplies. In the third month of the quarter, they file a full GSTR-1 (not IFF), with a 13th deadline for that quarter-end month. The compliance calendar above reflects the correct distinction. If your startup moved from monthly filing to QRMP, confirm which month of the quarter you are in before assuming IFF applies.
The critical insight: your accounting close must be designed around this calendar, not alongside it. GSTR-1 cannot be filed correctly if outward supply entries are not finalised by the 10th. GSTR-3B cannot be filed without completing GSTR-2B reconciliation, which is only available from the 14th. TDS deposit on the 7th requires that all accruals for the preceding month be posted before month-end so that TDS is computed on credit entries, not just on cash payments.
The two-phase close: how the 5-day accounting close and the compliance close fit together
This is the structural fix that collapses 15+ day closes. Most startups run their accounting close and their compliance close sequentially. The accounting team finishes its work, then hands off to the compliance team. Each handoff costs days.
The 5-day model runs them concurrently. Phase 1 (Days 1 to 5) is the accounting close. Phase 2 (14th to 20th of the same month) is the compliance close for the prior period. While your accounting team is closing June in Days 1 to 5 of July, your compliance calendar for June is running in parallel on the same July calendar. By the 5th, the accounting close for June is done and the management pack is out. By the 20th, GSTR-3B for June is filed on a fully reconciled basis. Nothing is sequential. Nothing waits.
The “from 15 days to 5” headline refers specifically to the accounting close and management reporting delivery. The compliance close (GSTR-2B reconciliation and GSTR-3B filing) runs concurrently and is complete by the 20th regardless of when the accounting close finishes, because GSTR-2B is only available from the 14th. Separating these two phases in your calendar is the single most important structural change you can make.
Day-by-day close checklist: the 5-day accounting close
This sequence assumes daily bookkeeping is current. If it is not, the first non-negotiable step is to build daily transaction recording into the finance calendar before attempting to compress the close.
Day 1 (1st of following month): transaction lock, bank reconciliation, and gateway reconciliation
The first working day is for locking all transactions in the prior month and beginning reconciliation. No new entries should be permitted in the prior period from this point.
Bank and card reconciliation:
Export all bank statements for every account held by the company, including current accounts, savings accounts, and virtual accounts
Match every bank line to a ledger entry. Flag all unmatched lines for resolution on Day 1 itself, not later
Pull all credit card statements and match to expense entries
Record all outstanding vendor bills received but not yet entered
Confirm that all sales invoices raised in the month are entered and matched to revenue
Check that payroll has been posted with gross-to-net breakdown and that PF, ESIC, and professional tax liability entries are in the books
Post depreciation for fixed assets using the company’s depreciation schedule
Payment gateway reconciliation (separate procedure): Payment gateway accounts are not the same as bank accounts and must be reconciled separately. Three differences create systematic reconciliation gaps that confuse most startups:
First, settlement lag. Gateways typically settle on a T+1 or T+2 basis, meaning cash collected on the 30th of the month may not appear in the bank until the 1st or 2nd of the following month. This creates a timing difference between gateway revenue and bank credit that must be tracked through a gateway clearing account in the books.
Second, MDR (Merchant Discount Rate) deductions. The gateway deducts its fees before settling. If your books record the gross amount collected from the customer and the bank receives the net amount after MDR, the difference creates an unexplained reconciliation gap every month. Decide whether your policy is to record gross revenue and book MDR as a separate expense (recommended for revenue accuracy), or to record net revenue. Apply it consistently every month.
Third, refund reversals. Refunds processed through the gateway reverse a prior settlement and create a negative cash entry that sits in the gateway account until the next settlement cycle. If not tracked, refund reversals cause over-stated revenue in the month of original payment and phantom negative entries in subsequent months.
The fix is a dedicated gateway reconciliation schedule: gateway receipts for the month, less MDR, less refunds, equals expected settlement. Match expected settlement to actual bank credits. Any difference is either a timing item (carry forward to next month) or an error (investigate immediately).
This day is typically the longest. If bank and gateway reconciliation combined is taking more than one working day, the root cause is almost always a gap in daily bookkeeping.
Day 2 (2nd): accruals, TDS, RCM, and vendor liability sweep
Day 2 is the most compliance-dense day of the close. This is where most Indian startup closes accumulate errors.
Accruals: Post all month-end accruals for expenses where services have been delivered but no invoice has been received. Common startup accruals include:
Professional fees (legal, audit, advisory, CA fees) where the engagement ran through the month but the invoice has not arrived
Software subscriptions billed quarterly or annually, apportioned monthly
Cloud infrastructure costs (billed by foreign entities) for the billing period just closed
Marketing agency retainers
Contractor fees where timesheet approval is pending
TDS at accrual (critical rule that most startup accountants get wrong): Under Section 194J, 194C, 194H, 194I, and related provisions of the Income Tax Act 1961, TDS is deductible at the time of credit to the vendor’s account or payment, whichever is earlier. The word “credit” means the accounting entry. When your finance team posts a month-end accrual for a vendor, TDS is due at that point, not when the invoice is received or the payment is made. This means your accrual entry must be split: debit the expense account, credit TDS payable for the applicable rate, and credit vendor payable for the net amount. If this is not done, your TDS challan on the 7th will be understated, and a mismatch will emerge when the vendor files their 26AS. Two rate updates from October 2024 remain in effect: commission and brokerage TDS dropped from 5% to 2% (Section 194H), and e-commerce operator TDS on seller payments dropped from 1% to 0.1% (Section 194-O). Section 194T (TDS on partner remuneration) applies from 1 April 2025. For a complete rate reference and applicability matrix, see the Treelife guide to TDS and TCS compliance.
RCM on import of services from foreign vendors: This is the GST obligation that runs in parallel with Section 195 TDS on the same foreign vendor payments, and it is missed by the large majority of early-stage Indian startups. Under Section 9(4) of the CGST Act 2017 and Section 5(4) of the IGST Act 2017, when an Indian entity receives services from a foreign supplier (a non-resident without a GSTIN), GST applies under Reverse Charge Mechanism (RCM). The Indian startup is the deemed supplier for GST purposes and must self-assess the applicable GST rate on the service value, pay it from the electronic cash ledger (not from ITC credit), and raise a self-invoice. The ITC on that RCM payment can be claimed in the same period, subject to standard ITC restrictions under Section 16 of the CGST Act 2017.
Practically, every SaaS infrastructure cost paid to a foreign vendor where the billing entity is overseas triggers RCM GST. This includes cloud compute platforms, collaboration tools, design tools, code hosting services, and any other software subscription billed by a non-resident entity. The journal entry at accrual or payment is: debit the expense account at gross, credit vendor payable at gross, then separately debit GST ITC receivable (RCM) at 18% of the taxable value, and credit RCM GST payable at the same amount. The net cash impact is zero if ITC is claimed in the same period, but the filing obligation is real: RCM liability must be reported in GSTR-3B under the “Tax payable under RCM” column, and the self-invoice must be raised and kept on record for audit. Failure to self-assess and pay RCM GST is treated as non-payment of tax under Section 73 and Section 74 of the CGST Act 2017, with interest at 18% per annum under Section 50.
Vendor liability sweep: Review the AP ageing report. Flag any vendor outstanding beyond 45 days that is classified as an MSME under the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development (MSMED) Act 2006. Under Section 43B(h) of the Income Tax Act 1961 (inserted by Finance Act 2023), payment beyond 45 days to an MSME supplier disallows the expense in the year of accrual and allows it only in the year of actual payment. This is a cash-flow and tax-planning point that most early-stage startups miss until their first tax audit.
Treelife’s VCFO team has helped 30+ funded startups restructure their close. If your current process is producing investor reports after the 15th each month, book a 30-minute call with Mayur Shetty to walk through your specific bottlenecks. Treelife VCFO services
Day 3 (3rd): revenue recognition, deferred revenue, and GST outward supply check
Revenue recognition: Apply the company’s revenue recognition policy consistently. For SaaS or subscription businesses, revenue is recognised over the service period, not on the invoice date or the cash receipt date. If a customer paid Rs. 12 lakhs for a 12-month subscription in month one, Rs. 1 lakh is revenue in month one and Rs. 11 lakhs sits in deferred revenue (a current liability on the balance sheet). This distinction matters enormously in due diligence. Investors look at deferred revenue balances as a leading indicator of committed future revenue, and a deferred revenue schedule that does not reconcile to contracts is a red flag. For companies that have crossed the Ind AS threshold, revenue recognition follows the five-step model under Ind AS 115. For those still on the older AS framework, the principles are equivalent but the documentation requirements differ. The Treelife article on Ind AS 115 revenue recognition for SaaS businesses covers the mechanics of the deferred revenue waterfall in detail.
GST outward supply check: GSTR-1 for monthly filers is due by the 11th. To file correctly, all B2B invoices must be uploaded, classified by HSN/SAC code, and matched to the correct GSTIN of the recipient. For companies with Aggregate Annual Turnover (AATO) above Rs. 5 crore, e-invoicing via the Invoice Registration Portal (IRP) is mandatory for all B2B transactions as of FY 2026-27. Every invoice must have an Invoice Reference Number (IRN) assigned by the IRP before it is considered valid. For businesses with AATO above Rs. 10 crore, the 30-day reporting window applies: invoices must be uploaded to the IRP within 30 days of the invoice date. An invoice reported after this window receives no IRN, is invalid for GST purposes, and your customer cannot claim Input Tax Credit on it. This is a relationship and cash-collection risk, not just a compliance risk. Day 3 of the close is when you confirm that every outward supply invoice in the prior month has a valid IRN, so that GSTR-1 can be filed clean on the 11th.
Revenue reconciliation: The total revenue per the P&L must reconcile to the total of GSTR-1 outward supplies plus any exempt or non-GST revenue. If these numbers do not match, GSTR-2B will produce a mismatch for your customers, and your own GSTR-3B liability will be miscalculated.
Day 4 (4th): purchase register preparation and balance sheet review
GSTR-2B is auto-populated by the GSTN by the 14th of the following month, reflecting all invoices uploaded by your suppliers in the prior period. You cannot complete GSTR-2B reconciliation on Day 4 because GSTR-2B is not yet available. What you do on Day 4 is prepare your side of the reconciliation so that the moment GSTR-2B drops on the 14th, you can complete the match immediately and file GSTR-3B on the 20th. This preparation on Day 4 is what allows the compliance close to run on time even though GSTR-2B data arrives later.
Purchase register preparation: Export your purchase register (all inward supply invoices received in the month) with supplier GSTIN, invoice number, invoice date, taxable value, and GST amount for each line. Separately, list all RCM self-invoices raised during the month. This is your side of the GSTR-2B match. Suppliers who have not filed GSTR-1 will not appear in your GSTR-2B. If a key supplier is consistently absent, it is a signal to chase their compliance or reconsider the relationship, because Input Tax Credit on their invoices is at risk. ITC for FY 2025-26 can be claimed only until the September 2026 GSTR-3B filing. After that window, unclaimed ITC is permanently lost.
Balance sheet review: Every balance sheet account must have a supporting schedule. The P&L is what founders look at. The balance sheet is what investors look at in due diligence. Accounts to schedule and review on Day 4:
Invoice-level ageing, provision for doubtful debts
GST input tax credit
Monthly movement, match to GSTR-2B (pending), RCM ITC separately
Prepaid expenses
Policy, period, and monthly amortisation
Fixed assets
Cost, accumulated depreciation, WDV
Trade payables
Vendor-level ageing, MSME flag where applicable
TDS payable
Tax-wise, deductee-wise breakup
RCM GST payable
Foreign vendor-wise, period-wise
PF and ESIC payable
Head-wise computation, deposit status
Professional tax payable
State-wise, employee count
Deferred revenue
Contract-wise breakup, recognition schedule
Inter-company payable or receivable
Entity-wise, transaction-wise, arm’s-length rate
Shareholder equity
Paid-up capital, retained earnings, ESOP reserve
Day 5 (5th): review, lock, and reporting
By Day 5, the accounting entries are complete and the compliance preparation is done. This day is for review, final sign-off, and producing the management reporting package.
Variance review: Compare the current month’s P&L against the prior month and against budget. Any line item variance above 15% must have a written explanation, not just a number. Revenue down 20%: was it a delayed invoice, a lost customer, or a seasonal dip? Cloud costs up 25%: new product feature, a runaway job, or a pricing change from the vendor? These explanations become your board pack narrative. If you cannot explain every major variance within 24 hours of closing, your close does not have enough internal review built in.
Burn and runway update: Net burn for the month (cash out minus cash in) must be calculated and updated in the 13-week rolling cash flow model. With a 5-day close, the founder has burn and runway figures by the 5th working day of the following month rather than the 18th. The difference in decision quality is significant: a hiring decision, a vendor negotiation, or a fundraising timeline call made on the 5th with July data is materially better than the same call made on the 18th.
Lock the period: Lock the accounting period in your software immediately after review sign-off. This is non-negotiable. If team members can edit transactions in a closed period, your filed GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B will diverge from your books every time a back-dated entry is made. Reconciling this divergence at year-end is expensive and sometimes impossible.
Management reporting package: Produce and distribute the standard reporting pack:
Burn and runway summary (gross burn, net burn, cash on hand, months of runway)
KPI dashboard (revenue, collections, headcount cost, unit economics where applicable)
This pack goes to the founding team first. The investor-facing version follows the same structure but is filtered for the metrics each investor cares about per the SHA reporting covenants, if any. For a full breakdown of what goes into a startup MIS pack and how to structure it by business model, the Treelife MIS reporting for startups guide covers each component.
The compliance close: 14th to 20th (runs concurrently, not after)
This phase runs in the same month as the accounting close, not after it. While the Day 1 to Day 5 accounting close for June is happening in the first week of July, the compliance close for May is completing in parallel in the same July calendar.
14th: GSTR-2B becomes available. Run the purchase register prepared on Day 4 against GSTR-2B. Identify and document all mismatches. Mismatches fall into three categories: invoices in your register not in GSTR-2B (vendor has not filed, chase them or defer the ITC claim), invoices in GSTR-2B not in your register (entry missed, post it), and value or tax mismatches (investigate and correct in books or raise a dispute with the vendor).
15th to 19th: Complete GSTR-3B preparation. Consolidate outward tax liability (from GSTR-1), inward ITC eligible (from reconciled GSTR-2B), RCM liability (from self-invoices), and net tax payable. Verify that the electronic cash ledger has sufficient balance for any cash payment required.
20th: File GSTR-3B. Do not file before GSTR-2B reconciliation is complete. Filing on the basis of the internal purchase register without reconciling against GSTR-2B is the single most common GST compliance error Indian startups make.
How to build daily bookkeeping (the prerequisite for a 5-day close)
The 5-day accounting close is not achievable without daily bookkeeping. If transactions are being recorded weekly or at month-end, the close will always start from a deficit. Daily bookkeeping does not require a full-time accountant. It requires a process:
Bank feeds connected to the accounting software (cloud-based platforms with auto-import enabled work best)
All vendor bills entered within 24 hours of receipt, with GL coding completed at entry, not at month-end
Expense claims submitted weekly with receipt images, not monthly in a bundle
Sales invoices raised on the day of delivery or service completion, not at month-end
Payment gateway reconciliation reports pulled daily or weekly, not month-end
For a seed-stage startup doing 200 to 500 transactions per month, this is 30 to 45 minutes of daily finance work. The payoff is a close that starts with a current ledger on Day 1 rather than a 3-week backlog.
What changes when you raise a Series A
The close does not get harder at Series A. It gets more formal. The differences are:
Board reporting frequency: Most Series A SHA agreements include a clause requiring monthly management accounts to be shared with investors within 10 to 15 business days of month-end. A 5-day close makes this trivially achievable. A 15-day close makes it structurally impossible, and an investor who consistently receives late or unreconciled reports will begin to lose confidence in the founding team’s operational grip. For a full treatment of what investor-grade financial reporting looks like at Series A, see the Treelife guide to how a virtual CFO gets your startup Series A ready.
Audit trail requirements: By the time a company approaches a Series B or an international investor, the data room will request 12 to 24 months of monthly management accounts. These need to be consistent, comparable, and produced on the same reporting basis every month. A close process that varies month to month produces accounts that are difficult to compare and expensive to explain.
ESOP accounting: Once ESOPs are granted, the fair value of options must be expensed over the vesting period using the Black-Scholes or binomial model (Guidance Note on Accounting for Employee Share-Based Payments, ICAI). This creates a monthly non-cash charge to the P&L and a corresponding credit to the ESOP reserve in equity. Most early-stage startups forget to post this entry monthly, then face a large prior-period adjustment when their auditors pick it up. Post the ESOP charge every month as part of the close.
Transfer pricing and inter-company (multi-entity structure): This is the caveat that extends the 5-day close for a significant number of funded Indian startups. If the startup has incorporated an offshore holding entity (Singapore, Mauritius, Delaware, or Cayman are common), the Indian operating entity is likely receiving or paying for services under an inter-company arrangement: a management fee, a software licence, a cost-plus service agreement, or a loan with interest. The close of the Indian entity depends on receiving a charge statement from the parent entity. Until that statement arrives and is reviewed at arm’s length, the inter-company payable or receivable cannot be finalised. This creates a dependency that sits outside the Indian finance team’s control.
The fix is to establish a shared close calendar with the parent entity’s finance team (or its accounting service provider), set a hard deadline for the charge statement (typically the 2nd of the following month), and build the inter-company posting as a standing accrual at the agreed monthly rate even if the formal statement arrives late. Adjustments are made in the following month when actuals are confirmed. Any management fee, software licence, or cost-sharing arrangement between the Indian entity and the foreign entity must be journalised monthly and is a transfer pricing assessment item under Section 92 of the Income Tax Act 1961. The 5-day close timeline assumes a single-entity structure. Multi-entity setups realistically need an additional 2 to 3 days, giving a 7 to 8 day accounting close as the practical target.
Common mistakes that extend the close and cost Indian startups
Not deducting TDS on cloud and software subscriptions paid to foreign vendors, and missing the RCM obligation on the same payments. Foreign cloud infrastructure and SaaS platforms bill Indian entities for services. Two separate obligations apply simultaneously. Under Section 195 of the Income Tax Act 1961, payments to non-residents for services that have a source in India attract TDS at rates ranging from 10% to 15% (or DTAA rates where a treaty applies). Separately, GST under RCM applies on the same payment under Section 9(4) of the CGST Act 2017. Most startups miss both. The TDS liability accumulates silently and emerges as a demand in assessment. The RCM liability is non-payment of GST, attracting 18% interest under Section 50 of the CGST Act. Check every foreign vendor payment against both the Section 195 TDS matrix and the RCM applicability list.
Not deducting TDS at accrual, and incurring interest under Section 201(1A). Beyond the Section 234E late filing fee of Rs. 200 per day per return, startups that fail to deduct TDS on accruals face interest under Section 201(1A) of the Income Tax Act 1961. The rate is 1% per month from the date TDS was deductible to the date of deduction, and 1.5% per month from the date of deduction to the date of deposit. For a startup that has missed TDS on 12 months of professional fee accruals at Rs. 5 lakhs per month with a 10% TDS rate, the interest charge alone runs to Rs. 90,000 at 1.5% per month over the period. This compounds every month the error is uncorrected.
Claiming ITC on invoices not in GSTR-2B. Section 16(2)(aa) of the CGST Act 2017 (inserted by Finance Act 2021, operative from 2022) restricts ITC to amounts appearing in the taxpayer’s GSTR-2B. If a vendor has raised an invoice, you have paid it, and it does not appear in your GSTR-2B because the vendor has not filed their GSTR-1, you cannot claim ITC on that invoice in the current month. Claiming it anyway triggers a DRC-01C mismatch notice from the GSTN. The correct treatment is to carry the claim to a future month when the vendor complies, or to chase the vendor to file their return.
Filing GSTR-3B before completing GSTR-2B reconciliation. Some startups file GSTR-3B on the basis of their internal purchase register rather than waiting for GSTR-2B. If any supplier has cancelled or amended an invoice in GSTR-1, your internal register will overstate ITC and your GSTR-3B will be wrong. File GSTR-3B only after GSTR-2B has been reconciled.
Booking prepaid expenses entirely in the month of payment. Annual software subscriptions, insurance premiums, and security deposits paid in a lump sum are not fully expensable in the month of payment. They must be capitalised as a prepaid asset and amortised monthly over the benefit period. A startup that books a Rs. 12 lakh annual SaaS subscription entirely in one month shows a cost spike that confuses its own P&L and makes month-on-month comparison meaningless.
Missing professional tax in the payroll close. Professional tax is a state-level obligation that most early-stage startups omit from their close checklist. In Maharashtra (where a large share of funded startups are domiciled), the rate is Rs. 200 per month per employee for salaries above Rs. 10,000, capped at Rs. 2,500 per year per employee. Payment is due by the last day of the following month for monthly filers, and returns are filed twice a year. Karnataka, Telangana, and West Bengal have similar obligations at different rates. Any payroll close that does not include a professional tax computation and a liability entry is incomplete.
No lock on closed periods. If your accounting software allows back-dated entries in a closed and filed month, you will eventually face a situation where books and filed returns diverge. The fix costs more than the original error.
FAQs
Q: What is month-end close? A: Month-end close is the process of finalising all financial transactions for a month and producing accurate financial statements including the P&L, Balance Sheet, and Cash Flow Statement. For an Indian Pvt Ltd startup, a close is not complete until bank and gateway reconciliations are done, GST and TDS obligations (including RCM) are computed, accruals are posted, and the accounting period is locked in the software.
Q: How many days should month-end close take for an Indian startup? A: A seed-to-Series-A Indian startup with good daily bookkeeping hygiene should deliver management accounts within 5 to 7 working days of month-end, with GSTR-3B filed by the 20th as part of the concurrent compliance close. Multi-entity structures with inter-company dependencies realistically need 7 to 8 working days for the accounting close.
Q: What is the difference between the accounting close and the compliance close? A: The accounting close (Days 1 to 5) covers bank and gateway reconciliation, accruals, TDS computation, revenue recognition, balance sheet schedules, and management reporting. The compliance close (14th to 20th) covers GSTR-2B reconciliation and GSTR-3B filing. They run concurrently in the same calendar month, not sequentially. Running them sequentially is the primary reason close cycles extend beyond 15 days.
Q: What is GSTR-2B and why does it affect the close timeline? A: GSTR-2B is the auto-drafted Input Tax Credit statement generated by the GSTN by the 14th of each month. It reflects invoices uploaded by your suppliers in GSTR-1 for the prior month. Under Section 16(2)(aa) of the CGST Act 2017, ITC is restricted to amounts appearing in GSTR-2B. A startup cannot finalise its GST liability for the month until GSTR-2B is available and reconciled against its internal purchase register.
Q: What is QRMP and does it change the compliance calendar? A: QRMP (Quarterly Return Monthly Payment) is an optional scheme for GST taxpayers with annual aggregate turnover below Rs. 5 crore. QRMP filers file GSTR-1 quarterly (using the Invoice Furnishing Facility for the first two months of each quarter and a full GSTR-1 at quarter end, both by the 13th of the month following the relevant period). They pay GST monthly via PMT-06 by the 25th. If your startup is on QRMP, confirm which month of the quarter you are in before planning the compliance close: IFF applies in months 1 and 2, full GSTR-1 applies in month 3.
Q: When is TDS deducted: at payment or at accrual? A: At whichever happens first, as per Section 194J, 194C, 194H, and other applicable sections of the Income Tax Act 1961. “Credit” means the accounting entry. If your finance team posts a month-end accrual for a professional fee, TDS is due at that point. Startups that deduct TDS only at cash payment are routinely understating their TDS liability and generating 26AS mismatches for vendors. Interest under Section 201(1A) accrues at 1.5% per month from the date of deduction to the date of deposit.
Q: What is RCM GST and when does it apply to a startup? A: Reverse Charge Mechanism (RCM) GST applies when an Indian entity receives services from a foreign supplier without a GSTIN, under Section 9(4) of the CGST Act 2017 and Section 5(4) of the IGST Act 2017. The Indian startup must self-assess GST at the applicable rate (typically 18% for B2B services), pay it from the electronic cash ledger, raise a self-invoice, and claim the ITC in the same period. Every payment to a foreign cloud infrastructure or SaaS vendor where the billing entity is a non-resident triggers this obligation. It runs in parallel with Section 195 TDS on the same payments.
Q: Does e-invoicing apply to my startup? A: E-invoicing under GST is mandatory for all B2B transactions if your Aggregate Annual Turnover (AATO) exceeds Rs. 5 crore. From 1 April 2026, businesses crossing this threshold in FY 2025-26 must generate all B2B invoices via the Invoice Registration Portal (IRP). Businesses with AATO above Rs. 10 crore must upload invoices to IRP within 30 days of the invoice date; invoices uploaded after this window receive no IRN and are invalid for ITC purposes.
Q: What is the cost of a late or missing month-end close for a startup? A: Late TDS returns attract a fee of Rs. 200 per day per return under Section 234E. Failure to deduct TDS attracts interest at 1% per month under Section 201(1A); failure to deposit after deduction attracts 1.5% per month. Late GSTR-3B attracts Rs. 50 per day (Rs. 20 for nil returns), capped at Rs. 5,000. RCM not self-assessed attracts 18% interest under Section 50 of the CGST Act. Incorrectly claimed ITC triggers reversal plus 18% interest. MSME vendor payments beyond 45 days lose their deductibility under Section 43B(h).
Q: Do we need a VCFO or a bookkeeper to run a 5-day close? A: A 5-day close is achievable with a good bookkeeper plus a CA who understands the Indian compliance calendar. A VCFO adds value on top: they own the variance review, build the management reporting pack, manage investor-facing reporting, and spot the structural issues (TDS-at-accrual failures, RCM gaps, MSME vendor risks, gateway reconciliation errors) that a bookkeeper will not flag. For a startup raising a Series A or managing more than Rs. 2 crore per month in transactions, fractional VCFO involvement in the close pays for itself.
Q: What accounting software works best for Indian startup month-end close? A: Cloud-based accounting platforms with GSTN integration offer bank feed automation and built-in TDS management. Desktop-based accounting software remains widely used and is auditor-compatible but typically requires more manual setup for bank feeds. For SaaS startups with deferred revenue, a dedicated deferred revenue module or a well-maintained spreadsheet schedule alongside the accounting software is necessary. The choice matters less than the configuration: any software left unconfigured for GST, TDS, and RCM handling will not support a 5-day close.
Q: Should payroll be part of the month-end close? A: Yes. Payroll must be processed and posted before the close can be called complete. This includes gross salaries, PF employer contribution (12% of basic, per the Employees’ Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952), ESIC employer contribution (3.25% of gross wages, per the Employees’ State Insurance Act 1948), professional tax (state-level, rate varies by state, e.g. Rs. 200 per month per employee in Maharashtra for salaries above Rs. 10,000), and TDS withheld from salary under Section 192 of the Income Tax Act 1961. PF and ESIC must be deposited by the 15th; professional tax by the 28th (Maharashtra).
Q: What is the MSME 45-day rule and how does it affect month-end close? A: Under Section 43B(h) of the Income Tax Act 1961 (inserted by Finance Act 2023), payments to MSME suppliers registered under the MSMED Act 2006 must be made within 45 days of the invoice date (or within the agreed credit period, whichever is earlier, subject to a maximum of 45 days). If payment is not made within this window, the accrued expense is disallowed in the current year and is allowed only in the year of actual payment. During the close, the AP ageing report must flag every MSME creditor outstanding beyond 30 days for immediate escalation.
Q: How does the month-end close connect to audit readiness? A: Directly. A startup with 12 months of clean, locked, reconciled closes with supporting schedules for every balance sheet account can complete a statutory audit in 3 to 4 weeks. A startup with inconsistent closes, back-dated entries, and un-reconciled balance sheet accounts typically takes 3 to 4 months, with significant additional CA fees and management time. Close quality is audit readiness.
Q: What is the impact on fundraising if my close is poor? A: Financial due diligence for a Series A or Series B almost always includes an FDD exercise by the investor’s CA or a Big 4 firm. They will request 12 to 24 months of monthly management accounts. If those accounts are inconsistent, unreconciled, or delayed, the FDD report will flag material weaknesses in financial controls. This directly impacts valuation negotiation and can delay or derail a round. For a full breakdown of what FDD reviewers look for, see the Treelife financial due diligence checklist for startups at treelife.in/finance/financial-due-diligence-checklist-for-startups/.
Regulatory references:
Income Tax Act 1961: Section 192 (TDS on salary), Section 194C (TDS on contractor payments), Section 194H (TDS on commission/brokerage, 2% from October 2024), Section 194J (TDS on professional fees), Section 194Q (TDS on purchase of goods), Section 194-O (TDS by e-commerce operators, 0.1% from October 2024), Section 194T (TDS on partner remuneration, effective 1 April 2025), Section 195 (TDS on payments to non-residents), Section 200 (duty of person deducting tax), Section 201(1A) (interest for failure to deduct or deposit TDS), Section 234E (fee for late filing of TDS returns), Section 43B(h) (MSME payment deduction disallowance, inserted by Finance Act 2023), Section 92 (transfer pricing)
Income Tax Rules 1962: Rule 30 (time and mode of TDS payment)
CGST Act 2017: Section 9(4) (RCM on import of services), Section 16(2)(aa) (ITC restriction to GSTR-2B, inserted by Finance Act 2021), Section 37 (GSTR-1 outward supplies), Section 38 (GSTR-2B), Section 39 (GSTR-3B), Section 50 (interest on delayed payment of tax), Section 51 (TDS under GST), Section 73 and Section 74 (non-payment and short payment of tax)
IGST Act 2017: Section 5(4) (RCM on import of services from foreign suppliers)
CGST Rules 2017: Rule 85B (PMT-06 for QRMP filers)
MSMED Act 2006: Section 16 (payment obligation and interest on delayed payment)
Employees’ Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952
Employees’ State Insurance Act 1948
Maharashtra State Tax on Professions, Trades, Callings and Employments Act 1975
Companies Act 2013: ICAI Guidance Note on Accounting for Employee Share-Based Payments (ESOP expense)
GST Council advisory on e-invoicing IRP 30-day reporting window (effective 1 April 2025, applicable to AATO above Rs. 10 crore)
India runs two parallel accounting frameworks for companies. Private unlisted companies below a certain size follow the older Accounting Standards (AS), notified under the Companies (Accounting Standards) Rules, 2021. Companies above the thresholds set by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) follow Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS), notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015, which are broadly converged with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). Getting this classification wrong in either direction is expensive: applying Ind AS when you are not required to adds compliance cost and complexity; not applying it when you are required to exposes the company to statutory audit qualifications and MCA action under Section 128 of the Companies Act, 2013. This article covers the full applicability framework for private companies, the correct methodology for computing net worth (including several errors that routinely produce wrong answers), every trigger that can pull a company into scope without crossing any threshold independently, the 2025 and 2026 MCA amendments that affect reporters in scope, the AOC-4 XBRL obligation that attaches on transition, and a practical 12-month workplan under Ind AS 101 for first-time adopters.
Which private companies must mandatorily follow Ind AS?
Ind AS is mandatory for any private (unlisted) company whose net worth equals or exceeds ₹250 crore, calculated on the basis of the most recent audited standalone financial statements prepared under the existing Indian GAAP framework. Companies with net worth of ₹500 crore or more fell into scope from 1 April 2016 (Phase I). Companies with net worth between ₹250 crore and ₹500 crore fell into scope from 1 April 2017 (Phase II). For companies that first crossed either threshold after those initial dates, Ind AS applies from the financial year immediately following the balance sheet date on which the threshold was first crossed, based on audited accounts.
Phase structure of the Ind AS corporate roadmap
The MCA roadmap for non-financial-sector companies operates in two phases, both governed by Rule 4 of the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015.
Phase I: applicable from FY 2016-17 (accounting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2016)
Listed companies (listed on any stock exchange in India or outside India) with net worth of ₹500 crore or more
Unlisted companies with net worth of ₹500 crore or more
Holding companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, and associates of all companies in the above two categories, irrespective of whether those group entities individually meet any net worth threshold
Phase II: applicable from FY 2017-18 (accounting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2017)
All listed companies not covered in Phase I (regardless of net worth), including companies in the process of listing as of 31 March 2016
Unlisted companies with net worth of ₹250 crore or more but less than ₹500 crore
Holding companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, and associates of all companies in the above two categories
Category
Net worth threshold
Mandatory from
Unlisted company (Phase I)
₹500 crore or more
1 April 2016
Listed company (Phase I)
₹500 crore or more
1 April 2016
Listed company (Phase II)
Any net worth
1 April 2017
Unlisted company (Phase II)
₹250 crore or more, less than ₹500 crore
1 April 2017
Group entity (holding/subsidiary/JV/associate)
No threshold: applies regardless of size
Same phase as parent
SME exchange-listed company
Exempt
Exempt
NBFC with net worth ≥ ₹500 crore
₹500 crore
1 April 2018
NBFC: listed, or net worth ₹250-500 crore
₹250 crore
1 April 2019
For companies that first crossed the thresholds after the initial phase dates, Rule 4(1)(b)(ii) of the 2015 Rules provides that Ind AS applies from the financial year beginning immediately after the financial year in which the threshold was first crossed. A company whose audited net worth first crossed ₹250 crore as at 31 March 2025 is required to follow Ind AS from FY 2025-26 onwards, with 1 April 2024 as the transition date.
Once a company becomes subject to Ind AS, it must continue to follow Ind AS for all subsequent financial statements. There is no mechanism to revert to the older AS framework, whether mandatorily triggered or voluntarily adopted.
How net worth is correctly calculated for Ind AS applicability
Net worth for this purpose is defined under Section 2(57) of the Companies Act, 2013. But the mechanics of the computation have three layers that most self-assessment exercises get wrong.
What is included
Net worth = Paid-up share capital + All reserves created out of profits + Securities premium account minus Accumulated losses minus Deferred expenditure not written off minus Miscellaneous expenditure not written off.
Capital reserves arising from promoters’ contributions and government grants received are included. All other capital reserves are excluded. Revenue reserves (general reserve, profit and loss balance, any other reserve created from profits) are included.
What is excluded
Revaluation reserves are excluded entirely. If a company revalued land in FY 2022-23 and the balance sheet shows a ₹90 crore revaluation reserve, that ₹90 crore does not count. A company with ₹310 crore on the balance sheet but ₹90 crore of revaluation reserve has a net worth of ₹220 crore for applicability purposes and is below the ₹250 crore threshold.
Reserves created by writing back depreciation are excluded. Miscellaneous expenditure pending write-off and deferred revenue expenditure not yet written off are deducted.
Which framework governs the calculation
This is the error that surprises most finance teams. Net worth for the applicability test is computed under the existing accounting framework in use at the time of assessment, which is typically Indian GAAP, not Ind AS. The assessment must precede adoption, and the company does not yet follow Ind AS when it is determining whether Ind AS is required.
This matters because a company nearing the threshold that has made Ind AS-style estimates in its management accounts (for example, treating operating leases as right-of-use assets, or computing gratuity under the projected unit credit method) may compute a materially different net worth figure than the legally correct one. The legally correct figure is from the audited standalone Indian GAAP accounts. No adjustments to simulate Ind AS treatment are made at the applicability testing stage.
Standalone, never consolidated
Net worth is assessed on the standalone accounts of the company, not consolidated accounts. A company whose standalone net worth is ₹220 crore but whose consolidated net worth (including subsidiaries) exceeds ₹400 crore has not crossed the ₹250 crore threshold for its own standalone Ind AS obligation. Consolidated net worth is irrelevant to the applicability test. (The subsidiary or associate may separately be in scope through the group extension rule, discussed below.)
The “once, always” principle: net worth can drop, Ind AS obligation cannot
Once the net worth threshold is crossed and Ind AS becomes applicable, the obligation is permanent. A subsequent fall in net worth below ₹250 crore or ₹500 crore does not suspend or remove the Ind AS requirement.
A private company with net worth of ₹260 crore in FY 2024-25 must adopt Ind AS from FY 2025-26. If losses in FY 2025-26 reduce the net worth to ₹230 crore, the company still reports under Ind AS in FY 2026-27. There is no provision in the Rules for discontinuation of Ind AS on grounds of a subsequent net worth reduction.
This has a direct consequence for companies that are growing rapidly but also have volatile P&L. Triggering the threshold in one profitable year locks in Ind AS permanently, even if the company subsequently posts losses that erode net worth.
Mid-year capital infusion: why it does not accelerate the trigger date
Does a large equity infusion during the year push Ind AS applicability to the current year?
No. The net worth test is always conducted on the audited standalone accounts as at the balance sheet date (31 March for most Indian companies). The test is not conducted intra-year, and projections of expected net worth are irrelevant. Only the audited figure at year-end counts.
A company that received a ₹800 crore equity infusion in October 2025 does not become subject to Ind AS during FY 2025-26. The test is applied to audited accounts as at 31 March 2026. If that balance sheet shows net worth of ₹900 crore, Ind AS applies from FY 2026-27. The infusion has no effect on the current-year obligation.
This is not merely academic. Several growing companies receive large pre-IPO funding rounds mid-year and assume the infusion has moved them into Ind AS immediately. It has not. The next annual audit is the trigger date.
What the infusion does is make it highly likely that the threshold will be crossed at the next balance sheet date, which is why the correct response is to start transition preparation immediately after the infusion, rather than waiting for the audit.
The “in the process of listing” trigger: a precise but underappreciated rule
The MCA roadmap applies Ind AS not only to listed companies but also to companies that are “in the process of listing” on any stock exchange in India or outside India. This phrase is not defined in the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015, but the standard interpretation among practitioners and consistent with SEBI’s regulatory framework is that a company is in the process of listing when it has filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI or has received in-principle approval from a stock exchange.
The practical consequence: a private unlisted company that files a DRHP in January 2026 for a Main Board IPO becomes subject to Ind AS from the financial year in which the DRHP is filed, regardless of its net worth. Because SEBI already requires IPO financials to be Ind AS-compliant for the DRHP, this rule is largely aligned with the actual regulatory need. But companies that file a DRHP without having prepared for Ind AS transition face a very compressed timeline.
What happens if the company withdraws the DRHP or the IPO does not proceed?
If a company files a DRHP and then withdraws it, or SEBI observations expire without the company proceeding to listing, the company is no longer “in the process of listing.” If the company’s net worth is also below the ₹250 crore threshold, it can revert to the AS framework for the period after withdrawal, provided it had not yet issued its first Ind AS financial statements. Once the first Ind AS financial statements have been issued, reverting is not permitted.
If the company had already issued financial statements under Ind AS during the DRHP period, the irreversibility principle applies and the company remains an Ind AS reporter even after the IPO process ends. The practical implication: a company that voluntarily or obligatorily transitions to Ind AS in anticipation of a listing that does not materialise is permanently locked into Ind AS.
The subsidiary drag-in rule: how a small private company is pulled in without crossing any threshold
Rule 4(2) of the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 provides that once a company falls within the Ind AS roadmap, all its holding companies, subsidiary companies, joint ventures, and associates are also required to follow Ind AS from the same phase. This applies even if those group entities have zero net worth.
How “associate” is defined for this purpose
An associate is an entity over which the investor company has significant influence. Under Ind AS 28, significant influence is presumed when the investor holds 20% or more of the voting power of the investee, unless it can be clearly demonstrated that significant influence does not exist. A private company in which a PE fund (that is itself in scope) holds 20% or more of equity is presumed to be an associate of the PE fund. The startup’s Ind AS obligation derives from the fund’s position in the roadmap.
The threshold is 20% of voting power, not of economic interest. Preference shares that are non-voting may not count. Ordinary equity shares count in full. Warrants and options to subscribe do not generally count until exercised.
Why this matters specifically in PE-backed structures
A PE fund structured as a company (rather than as an AIF or trust) with net worth above ₹250 crore is itself subject to Ind AS. If that fund holds 20% or more of voting equity in a portfolio company, the portfolio company is an associate of the fund and is drawn into the roadmap. The portfolio company may have a standalone net worth of ₹30 crore and annual revenue of ₹15 crore. It is nonetheless required to provide Ind AS-adjusted numbers for the PE fund’s consolidated accounts, and depending on the structure, may be required to produce standalone Ind AS financials.
Whether the portfolio company must produce standalone Ind AS financials (as opposed to merely providing Ind AS conversion workings for group consolidation) depends on whether it independently crosses the threshold or is a subsidiary. An associate that is not a subsidiary and is below the threshold independently does not have a standalone Ind AS obligation; it needs only to supply Ind AS adjustments to the investing entity. A wholly-owned subsidiary is different: as a subsidiary of an in-scope parent, it has a standalone Ind AS obligation regardless of its own size.
In practice, PE fund documentation increasingly requires portfolio companies to maintain Ind AS-compatible books even where there is no standalone obligation, because the fund’s consolidation team needs this information for its own financial statements.
The December 2025 small company revision and its Ind AS intersection
The MCA, by notification dated 1 December 2025 (amending Rule 2(1)(t) of the Companies (Specification of Definition Details) Amendment Rules, 2025), raised the small company thresholds under Section 2(85) of the Companies Act, 2013. From 1 December 2025, a private company qualifies as a small company if its paid-up share capital does not exceed ₹10 crore (up from ₹4 crore) and its turnover does not exceed ₹100 crore (up from ₹40 crore).
Small company status carries meaningful compliance benefits: exemption from the mandatory cash flow statement requirement, reduced secretarial audit obligations, simplified board report requirements, and reduced CARO applicability. These are real savings for smaller private companies.
However, small company status does not create any exemption from the Ind AS net worth threshold under Rule 4. The two tests use different metrics. Ind AS applicability turns on net worth (computed from Section 2(57)). Small company status turns on paid-up capital and turnover. They are independent assessments. A company could simultaneously qualify as a small company (paid-up capital ₹8 crore, turnover ₹70 crore) and be subject to Ind AS (net worth ₹280 crore due to accumulated retained earnings and securities premium). The small company exemptions apply to that company for every compliance requirement to which they are relevant, but they do not displace the Ind AS obligation.
Also note: holding companies, subsidiary companies, and Section 8 companies cannot qualify as small companies regardless of their paid-up capital and turnover. A wholly-owned subsidiary of a listed company therefore cannot use small company status as a shield against Ind AS obligations arising from the subsidiary drag-in rule.
Companies and sectors outside the Ind AS roadmap
Banking companies follow Ind AS under a separate RBI-administered roadmap. Scheduled commercial banks (excluding regional rural banks) were originally scheduled for Ind AS adoption from 1 April 2018, deferred to 1 April 2019, and then deferred indefinitely by the RBI via notification dated 22 March 2019. As of July 2026, banks have not implemented Ind AS and continue on Indian GAAP. This is a significant unresolved gap in India’s convergence story.
Insurance companies follow IRDAI’s roadmap. Ind AS 117 (insurance contracts) replaced Ind AS 104 for entities within scope from FY 2024-25.
NBFCs follow a separate two-phase roadmap. Phase I (from 1 April 2018) covered NBFCs with net worth of ₹500 crore or more. Phase II (from 1 April 2019) covered listed NBFCs with net worth below ₹500 crore and unlisted NBFCs with net worth between ₹250 crore and ₹500 crore. NBFCs with net worth below ₹250 crore are not required to adopt Ind AS and critically, cannot voluntarily adopt it. Voluntary adoption of Ind AS is not available for NBFCs; adoption follows the RBI-aligned roadmap irrespective of company preference.
SME exchange-listed companies are expressly excluded from the Ind AS obligation. Companies listed exclusively on SME exchanges (as defined under SEBI ICDR Regulations Chapter XB) continue to follow AS regardless of net worth.
LLPs and partnership firms are outside the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 entirely. Ind AS applies only to companies under the Companies Act, 2013 or 1956.
Branch offices of foreign companies in India are an extension of the foreign parent and are not incorporated Indian companies. They are not subject to the Ind AS roadmap. They file their annual activity certificate under FEMA 22(R)/2016 but are not required to produce standalone Ind AS financial statements.
One Person Companies (OPCs) are companies under the Companies Act, 2013. They are subject to the Ind AS roadmap if they independently cross the net worth threshold or if they are subsidiaries of entities in scope. In practice, OPCs rarely accumulate net worth at ₹250 crore because of the structural constraints on their ownership, but there is no OPC-specific exemption in the Rules.
Overseas subsidiaries of Indian parents may continue to prepare standalone financials under their home jurisdiction. They do not produce standalone Ind AS financial statements. But they must provide Ind AS-adjusted numbers to the Indian parent for consolidation.
The 2025 MCA amendment notifications: what changes for reporters from FY 2025-26
Amendment 1: G.S.R. 291(E) dated 7 May 2025 (Ind AS 21 amendment)
This notification amended Ind AS 21 to address currencies that are not freely exchangeable. When a company cannot obtain another currency at a quoted spot rate because the currency is blocked or restricted, the amendment provides explicit guidance on estimating a substitute spot rate and introduces mandatory disclosures on the estimation methodology and the impact of non-exchangeability. Applicable from annual periods beginning on or after 1 April 2025 (FY 2025-26). Private companies with transactions in restricted currencies (for example, certain African markets, specific jurisdictions with capital controls) need to review whether existing exchange rate policies comply.
This notification amended several Ind AS, all applicable from FY 2025-26 (with specific paragraphs from FY 2026-27):
Ind AS 1: Revised classification guidance for liabilities as current or non-current, specifically addressing covenant breaches waived by the lender before financial statements are authorised. A company with a term loan breach waived before board approval of accounts need not classify the loan as current. New disclosure requirements for the waiver terms. Effective April 2025.
Ind AS 7 and Ind AS 107: Mandatory new disclosures for supplier finance arrangements. Companies using reverse factoring, supply chain financing, or dynamic discounting programmes must now disclose the terms of those arrangements, the carrying amounts of trade payables covered, payment due dates, and non-cash changes in related balances. This is a substantive new disclosure that many private companies with supply chain financing have not yet prepared for.
Ind AS 12: A new exception allowing companies to choose not to recognise or disclose deferred tax assets and liabilities arising from Pillar Two income taxes under the OECD global minimum tax framework. Relevant primarily for large multinationals; most Indian private companies are not directly in scope of Pillar Two.
Ind AS 28 and Ind AS 32: Alignment changes removing IFRS 17-specific cross-references.
Ind AS 109: Amendments to time value of money element modification, applicable from FY 2025-26 for certain financial assets.
Companies (Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2026 (MCA notification dated 10 March 2026, published 12 March 2026)
This notification amended the Companies (Accounting Standards) Rules, 2021, which govern companies still on the old AS framework (i.e., companies below the Ind AS threshold). The amendment updated AS 22 (Accounting for Taxes on Income) in the older framework. This is relevant for private companies below ₹250 crore net worth that continue on Indian GAAP; they must apply the revised AS 22 from FY 2026-27 (periods beginning on or after 1 April 2026).
AOC-4 XBRL: the compliance obligation that attaches when Ind AS kicks in
This is a practical layer that almost no Ind AS applicability article discusses. Once a company is subject to Ind AS, it must also assess whether it is required to file its financial statements in XBRL format with the MCA.
Under the Companies (Filing of Documents and Forms in Extensible Business Reporting Language) Rules, 2015, XBRL filing via Form AOC-4 XBRL is mandatory for:
All listed companies
Companies with paid-up capital of ₹5 crore or more
Companies with turnover of ₹100 crore or more
A private company that crosses the ₹250 crore Ind AS net worth threshold almost certainly also has paid-up capital above ₹5 crore or turnover above ₹100 crore. This means the first Ind AS financial statements must be filed using the Ind AS XBRL taxonomy, not the standard AOC-4 form.
This creates two failure modes in practice. First, companies that file regular AOC-4 instead of AOC-4 XBRL. The MCA portal may accept the wrong form, but the filing is treated as defective and attracts penalties under Section 137(3) of the Companies Act, 2013 (₹10,000 plus ₹100 per day, up to ₹5 lakh for the company; officers in default face the same penalty). Second, companies that use the wrong XBRL taxonomy. The Ind AS XBRL taxonomy differs substantially from the AS taxonomy; tagging AS financials using the Ind AS taxonomy produces material errors in the structured data.
For FY 2025-26, the XBRL taxonomy has been updated to reflect the August 2025 Ind AS amendments. Companies filing their first Ind AS XBRL return should verify that their XBRL tool has the current taxonomy version before filing.
Ind AS vs IFRS: carve-outs that matter for private companies with foreign parent groups
Ind AS is described as “converged” with IFRS, not “adopted.” India retained the right to modify IFRS requirements before incorporating them into Ind AS, resulting in approximately 30 carve-outs across the standards. For a domestic private company reporting purely to Indian stakeholders, the carve-outs are largely invisible. They become significant when the company has a foreign parent or foreign investors reporting under full IFRS.
The most commercially significant carve-outs for private companies are:
Ind AS 101 includes an option not available in IFRS 1: companies can defer exchange differences on long-term foreign currency monetary items at the transition date, carrying forward the previous GAAP policy for a period. IFRS 1 does not provide this. A company using this exemption will report different equity at transition from an IFRS-equivalent balance sheet.
Ind AS 109 (financial instruments) was modified to allow deferral of recognition of some financial liabilities in the context of the government loan carve-out. Below-market government loans are permitted to be carried at previous GAAP values at transition rather than fair valued as IFRS 9 would require.
Ind AS 38 allows revenue-based amortisation for intangible assets arising from service concession arrangements (toll roads, for example). IAS 38 generally prohibits revenue-based amortisation for intangibles. This carve-in affects infrastructure and BOT project companies.
The format of financial statements is governed by Schedule III of the Companies Act, 2013, which imposes a specific presentation format for balance sheet and P&L. IFRS allows more flexibility in presentation. A foreign group comparing an Ind AS Schedule III balance sheet against an IFRS IAS 1 balance sheet will encounter classification and labelling differences even where the underlying numbers are identical.
For private companies preparing Ind AS financials to satisfy a foreign investor’s group reporting requirements, a reconciliation schedule explaining the Ind AS-to-IFRS adjustments is standard practice. It is not large in most cases, but it is not zero.
Merger and demerger: how corporate restructuring affects Ind AS status
When an Indian company undergoes a merger, amalgamation, or demerger under an NCLT-approved scheme under Section 232 of the Companies Act, 2013, the Ind AS status of the entities involved carries across in specific ways.
Merger where the transferee is an AS company absorbing an Ind AS company. The transferee company inherits the assets and liabilities of the transferor at the values determined by the scheme. If the transferor was an Ind AS company, the transferee company should assess whether, after the merger, it independently crosses the ₹250 crore net worth threshold. If yes, Ind AS applies from the next financial year. The merged entity does not automatically inherit the transferor’s Ind AS status; the threshold test is re-applied to the surviving entity.
Demerger where a resulting company is carved out from an Ind AS entity. The resulting company receives a portion of the demerging entity’s assets and liabilities. The resulting company may have a net worth below ₹250 crore at inception if only a portion of the business is carved out. If so, and if it is not a subsidiary of an Ind AS entity post-demerger, the resulting company does not automatically follow Ind AS. It must independently qualify.
Merger where both entities are already in Ind AS. The merged entity continues in Ind AS. No reassessment of threshold is required because both were already obligated.
The accounting treatment of business combinations under Ind AS 103 applies to non-common-control transactions (acquisitions). Common control transactions (mergers between companies under the same ultimate parent) are accounted for on a pooling basis under Appendix C to Ind AS 103, which does not apply fair value measurement.
For a private company in the ₹200-350 crore net worth range that is considering acquiring a business, the acquisition itself may push combined net worth above ₹250 crore for the first time, triggering Ind AS from the next financial year. This is a planning point that should be assessed before any significant acquisition is completed, not after.
Voluntary adoption: when it makes sense and why it is irreversible
A private company below ₹250 crore net worth may choose to voluntarily adopt Ind AS for any accounting period beginning on or after 1 April 2015, under Rule 4(1) of the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015. Once adopted voluntarily, reverting to AS is not permitted.
Voluntary adoption makes sense in four specific situations:
Pre-IPO preparation. SEBI requires companies filing an offer document to present five years of historical financials under a uniform accounting policy. A company planning a Main Board IPO in FY 2028-29 and wanting all five disclosed years to be Ind AS-compliant needs to have adopted Ind AS by FY 2023-24 at the latest. Companies that miss this window face a forced restatement of multiple years immediately before listing, when management bandwidth is least available.
Foreign investor term sheet requirements. PE and VC term sheets at growth and late-stage rounds routinely require Ind AS-compliant financial statements as a condition of closing, even for companies below the mandatory threshold. Voluntary adoption before the fundraise is cleaner than a transition triggered by investor pressure during due diligence.
Foreign parent group reporting. Companies that are not subsidiaries of an Ind AS parent but have a foreign IFRS parent may find that Ind AS financials simplify the group consolidation reconciliation substantially compared to AS financials. In some foreign-headquartered group structures, voluntary adoption is required by the parent’s group accounting policy.
Banking and institutional lending. Large bilateral facilities from foreign or development finance institutions sometimes define financial covenants using Ind AS-based metrics. Voluntary adoption improves the accuracy of covenant reporting and eliminates renegotiation cost at each annual review.
The downside of voluntary adoption is real. Ind AS requires materially more disclosure, complex fair value measurements under Ind AS 113, right-of-use asset and lease liability recognition under Ind AS 116, full actuarial valuation for defined benefit obligations, and the complete Ind AS 101 transition workplan described below. For a company without a robust finance function, this is a meaningful investment.
The Ind AS 101 transition roadmap: a 12-month workplan for first-time adopters
First-time adoption is governed by Ind AS 101. The standard requires an opening Ind AS balance sheet at the transition date, which is the beginning of the earliest period for which comparative information is presented.
If a private company is required to follow Ind AS from FY 2026-27 (first year of Ind AS reporting: 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027), the timeline is:
Transition date: 1 April 2025
Opening Ind AS balance sheet: as at 1 April 2025
Comparative period (restated under Ind AS): FY 2025-26 (01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026)
First Ind AS financial statements: FY 2026-27
Month 1-2: applicability confirmation and scoping
Confirm the net worth calculation using audited standalone Indian GAAP accounts. Confirm whether any group extension trigger applies independently (subsidiary, associate). Run a high-level gap analysis across all Ind AS standards against current accounting policies. Identify the five areas with the largest potential adjustments for the specific company: leases (Ind AS 116), financial instruments (Ind AS 109), revenue recognition (Ind AS 115), employee benefits (Ind AS 19), and deferred taxes (Ind AS 12).
Month 3-4: Ind AS 101 elections
Ind AS 101 offers mandatory exceptions and optional exemptions from full retrospective application. Elections are permanent and must be documented before the opening balance sheet is finalised. The most important optional exemptions for private companies:
Deemed cost for property, plant and equipment: the company can use fair value as the deemed cost of any item of PP&E at the transition date, avoiding a full retrospective reconstruction of historical cost and depreciation. This is typically the highest-value election for asset-heavy companies.
Business combinations: past business combinations need not be restated under Ind AS 103. Previous GAAP carrying amounts are carried forward.
Cumulative foreign currency translation differences: the cumulative balance of translation differences on foreign operations can be reset to zero at transition.
Share-based payments: equity-settled awards vested before the transition date need not be recognised under Ind AS 102.
Month 5-6: data collection
Build the lease inventory from scratch, reviewing every contract with a right to use an identified asset. Build the financial instrument register. Obtain actuarial reports for gratuity and other defined benefit obligations using the projected unit credit method. Assess the ERP system’s capacity to produce Ind AS-compliant output; most older ERP configurations require module changes for deferred tax, lease accounting, and revenue disaggregation.
Month 7-9: opening Ind AS balance sheet
Prepare the balance sheet as at the transition date. Adjustments go to retained earnings or another equity component. They do not flow through the profit and loss account. Common adjustments and their typical directions:
Adjustment area
Typical direction
Impact on equity
ROU assets and lease liabilities (Ind AS 116)
New asset and liability
Broadly neutral at transition; net of discount rate applied
Gratuity remeasurement (Ind AS 19)
Liability increases
Reduction in retained earnings
Deferred tax: balance sheet approach (Ind AS 12)
Often larger deferred tax liability
Reduction in retained earnings
Zero-coupon or below-market loans (Ind AS 109)
Equity component separated
Increases equity; reduces liability
Revenue deferral (Ind AS 115)
Revenue previously recognised may be deferred
Reduction in retained earnings
Proposed dividends (not yet approved by shareholders)
Provision reversed
Increase in retained earnings
PP&E deemed cost (if fair value used)
May increase carrying amounts
Increase in equity through retained earnings
Month 10-11: comparative period restatement
Restate FY 2025-26 under Ind AS. Prepare the reconciliation statements required by Ind AS 101: reconciliation of equity under AS to equity under Ind AS at both the transition date and the end of the comparative period, and reconciliation of profit or loss under AS to profit or loss under Ind AS for the comparative period.
Month 12: first Ind AS financial statements
Finalise FY 2026-27 financial statements. Include all Ind AS 101 reconciliation disclosures. File AOC-4 XBRL using the Ind AS taxonomy. The first Ind AS audit will take longer than a steady-state Ind AS audit; factor in extended timelines for audit fieldwork and management response.
What changes materially on the balance sheet and P&L
EBITDA improves structurally. Under Ind AS 116, operating lease rentals move off the income statement and are replaced by depreciation (on the ROU asset) and interest (on the lease liability). A company spending ₹3 crore per year on office and factory leases will see EBITDA improve by that ₹3 crore, with depreciation increasing by approximately ₹2.5-2.7 crore and finance costs increasing by ₹0.3-0.5 crore. Net profit impact is broadly neutral but the P&L shape changes permanently, and financial ratios based on EBITDA improve.
Reported debt increases. Lease liabilities under Ind AS 116 are financial liabilities and appear in the balance sheet as debt equivalents. Lenders whose covenant definitions use “total debt” calculated from AS financial statements will see their covenant ratios change materially. This requires proactive renegotiation of covenant definitions before the first Ind AS accounts are finalised.
Revenue may shift across periods. Ind AS 115’s five-step model may require revenue to be deferred that was previously recognised upfront, or accelerated where recognition was being delayed. The transition adjustment is booked to retained earnings, but the ongoing income statement will follow the new recognition policy.
Equity investments get fair valued. Strategic equity investments in unlisted entities, previously carried at cost under AS 13, must be measured at fair value under Ind AS 109. For private companies with significant cross-holdings in unlisted businesses, fair value determination at each reporting date is a recurring valuation exercise.
Tax provisioning changes fundamentally. AS 22 uses a timing difference approach. Ind AS 12 uses a balance sheet approach, recognising deferred tax on every temporary difference between the Ind AS carrying amount and the tax base of each asset and liability. This often produces a materially different deferred tax balance, particularly after Ind AS 116 introduces ROU assets and lease liabilities that have different tax bases.
Treelife practitioner note
In the transition engagements we have run at Treelife for private companies in the ₹200-500 crore net worth range, the pattern we see consistently is that companies underestimate three things.
First, the lease inventory. Most private companies have lease agreements embedded in service contracts, logistics arrangements, co-working spaces, and equipment leases. Ind AS 116 requires a review of every contract that conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, not just formal real estate leases. Building this inventory from scratch typically takes 4-8 weeks for a company with multiple locations and a mixed asset base. Doing this during audit fieldwork results in late adjustments and audit delays. Starting before the balance sheet date gives the finance team control of the process.
Second, deferred tax under the balance sheet approach. AS 22 is income-statement-driven and most finance teams have an intuitive feel for timing differences. Ind AS 12’s balance sheet approach requires a systematic review of every asset and liability carrying amount against its tax base. For a company that has just recognised ₹20 crore in ROU assets and ₹18 crore in lease liabilities under Ind AS 116, the deferred tax position must be computed on the ROU asset and the lease liability separately. Companies without a purpose-built deferred tax model produce deferred tax positions that do not reconcile and require restatement after the audit.
Third, the AOC-4 XBRL taxonomy. Companies filing their first Ind AS XBRL return often use their existing XBRL tool without verifying that the tool has been updated to the Ind AS taxonomy for the relevant year. Using the AS taxonomy for Ind AS financial statements produces a filing that the MCA portal may accept but that is materially tagged incorrectly.
FAQs
Q: Does Ind AS apply if my private company’s net worth is ₹260 crore but I have no external investors? A: Yes. The net worth threshold applies to all private unlisted companies regardless of ownership structure.
Q: My company’s net worth crossed ₹250 crore in FY 2024-25. From which year does Ind AS apply? A: From FY 2025-26. The transition date for the opening Ind AS balance sheet is 1 April 2024. FY 2024-25 is the comparative period that must be restated under Ind AS.
Q: Can I include my revaluation reserve when checking whether I have crossed ₹250 crore? A: No. Revaluation reserves are excluded from the net worth calculation.
Q: Is the net worth test done on Indian GAAP accounts or Ind AS accounts? A: Indian GAAP accounts. The applicability test is conducted under the existing framework in use at the time of assessment. Companies should not use Ind AS adjustments in their applicability calculation.
Q: We received a ₹500 crore equity infusion in September 2025. Does Ind AS apply to us from FY 2025-26? A: No. The net worth test is applied to audited accounts at the 31 March balance sheet date, not intra-year. If your audited accounts as at 31 March 2026 show net worth of ₹500 crore or more, Ind AS applies from FY 2026-27. Start transition preparation immediately, but the obligation does not begin mid-year.
Q: Our company filed a DRHP with SEBI in January 2026 but now we are withdrawing it. Do we stay in Ind AS? A: If you had already issued financial statements under Ind AS during the DRHP period, reverting is not permitted. If the DRHP is withdrawn before any Ind AS financial statements are issued (and your net worth is below ₹250 crore), you can revert to AS. Once the first Ind AS financials are issued, you are permanently in Ind AS.
Q: Our company has net worth of ₹180 crore. A PE fund with net worth of ₹900 crore holds 25% of our equity. Does Ind AS apply to us? A: Potentially. If the PE fund is subject to Ind AS and holds more than 20% of your voting equity, your company is presumed to be an associate of the PE fund. As an associate of an in-scope entity, your company must provide Ind AS-adjusted numbers for the fund’s consolidated accounts. Whether you must produce standalone Ind AS financials depends on whether you are also a subsidiary (wholly or majority-owned) of the fund or another in-scope entity. This requires a specific structural assessment.
Q: We are an LLP with ₹400 crore in net worth. Does Ind AS apply? A: No. The Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 apply only to companies under the Companies Act. LLPs are outside scope.
Q: We qualify as a small company after the December 2025 threshold revision. Does that exempt us from Ind AS? A: No. Small company status under Section 2(85) is irrelevant to the Ind AS applicability test under Rule 4. The net worth test still applies. You may benefit from other compliance relaxations (no mandatory cash flow statement, reduced secretarial audit requirements) but the Ind AS obligation stands if your net worth crosses ₹250 crore.
Q: Once we adopt Ind AS, can we go back if our net worth drops below ₹250 crore? A: No. Ind AS applies permanently once triggered, whether mandatorily or voluntarily. A subsequent fall in net worth does not suspend the obligation.
Q: What is the penalty for not following Ind AS when required? A: Non-compliance is a violation of Sections 128 and 129 of the Companies Act, 2013. The statutory auditor is required to report non-compliance. MCA can initiate action under Section 450. NFRA, under Section 132, has authority to investigate and take action on financial reporting quality. The most immediate consequence is an adverse or qualified audit opinion.
Q: Does Ind AS apply to our Indian branch office of a foreign company? A: No. A branch office is an extension of the foreign parent, not a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013. It is outside the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015.
Q: We are a manufacturing company that acquired a business last year. Could that acquisition have triggered Ind AS? A: Possibly. If the acquisition added assets that pushed your standalone net worth above ₹250 crore as at 31 March of the acquisition year, Ind AS applies from the following financial year. The threshold test is applied to the post-acquisition balance sheet. Plan for this before closing any significant acquisition.
Q: Does Ind AS apply to the same extent to both standalone and consolidated financial statements? A: Yes. Rule 4(3) of the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 provides that once Ind AS applies to a company, it applies to both standalone financial statements and consolidated financial statements.
Q: We use XBRL for filing. Does anything change when we switch to Ind AS? A: Yes. You must switch from the AS XBRL taxonomy to the Ind AS taxonomy when filing AOC-4 XBRL. The two taxonomies are substantively different. Filing using the wrong taxonomy produces a formally accepted but materially incorrect structured filing.
Q: Does Ind AS apply if our company is in the process of listing but has net worth below ₹250 crore? A: Yes. Companies in the process of listing (interpreted as having filed a DRHP with SEBI or received in-principle stock exchange approval) are subject to Ind AS regardless of their net worth. SEBI in any case requires IPO financials to be Ind AS-compliant, so the two obligations are aligned.
Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2025: MCA notification G.S.R. 291(E) dated 7 May 2025 (Ind AS 21 amendments, FX non-exchangeability)
Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Second Amendment Rules, 2025: MCA notification G.S.R. 549(E) dated 13 August 2025 (Ind AS 1, 7, 107, 12, 28, 109 amendments)
Companies (Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2026: MCA notification dated 10 March 2026, published 12 March 2026 (AS 22 amendment for non-Ind AS companies)
Companies (Specification of Definition Details) Amendment Rules, 2025: MCA notification dated 1 December 2025 (revised small company thresholds, Section 2(85))
Revenue recognition is where SaaS accounting gets genuinely hard. A customer pays ₹12 lakh upfront for an annual subscription in April, and your instinct is to book it as revenue. That instinct is wrong under Ind AS 115, and the gap between what cash says and what the standard requires is exactly what statutory auditors and the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) are spending more time examining. Ind AS 115, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, became mandatory for most Indian companies from FY 2018-19 onwards and replaced the older Ind AS 18 framework with a single, control-based five-step model. For SaaS and subscription businesses, where contracts bundle access, implementation, support, and sometimes bespoke development into one commercial agreement, the standard demands a level of disaggregation that most founding teams do not anticipate until their first serious audit or investor due diligence exercise.
What is the correct way to recognise revenue from a SaaS subscription under Ind AS 115?
Under Ind AS 115, revenue from a SaaS subscription is recognised over the subscription period as the performance obligation (continuous access to the platform) is satisfied over time. A ₹12 lakh annual subscription received upfront is recorded entirely as a contract liability (deferred revenue) on the date of receipt and released to the income statement at ₹1 lakh per month as the service is delivered. Recognising the full amount as revenue in the month of receipt is a material misstatement under Section 128 of the Companies Act, 2013, and will be flagged by a statutory auditor.
Who must follow Ind AS 115 for their revenue?
Ind AS 115 applies to all companies covered by the MCA’s Ind AS roadmap. That means all listed companies regardless of size and all unlisted companies with a net worth of ₹250 crore or more, along with every holding company, subsidiary, joint venture, and associate of any such company, even if the subsidiary itself is below the threshold. The MCA’s Second Amendment Rules, 2025 (notification dated 13 August 2025) have also formally replaced all remaining references to the old Ind AS 18 (Revenue) with Ind AS 115 across the framework, removing any ambiguity about which standard governs revenue recognition for Ind AS-compliant entities.
For a pre-Series B SaaS company that is unlisted and well below the ₹250 crore net worth threshold, Ind AS 115 is not currently mandatory. But this changes the moment a company falls into scope through any of three routes: its own net worth crosses the threshold, it becomes a subsidiary of an investor entity that is already in scope, or it chooses voluntary adoption ahead of an IPO or foreign investor demand. At Treelife, we routinely see PE and VC term sheets requiring Ind AS-compliant financials as a condition of closing, which effectively brings the standard into scope for companies that are technically not mandated by the Companies Act roadmap.
Once a company adopts Ind AS, whether mandatorily or voluntarily, the decision is irreversible under the Companies Act, 2013.
The five-step model: how it applies to a SaaS contract
Ind AS 115 applies a single five-step model to every revenue contract. For SaaS businesses, the model plays out as follows.
Step 1: Identify the contract with the customer
A contract exists when both parties have approved it, payment terms are identified, the contract has commercial substance, and collection of consideration is probable (Ind AS 115, paragraph 9). A signed Master Service Agreement, an online order confirmation, or a subscription accepted via your payment page all qualify. The critical test is whether you have an enforceable right to payment for performance completed to date. Month-to-month subscriptions where either party can cancel at any time without compensation require careful assessment. If the customer can terminate without penalty, your contract may be only the current month’s commitment, not the full annual term.
Step 2: Identify the performance obligations
A performance obligation is a promise to transfer a distinct good or service (Ind AS 115, paragraphs 22-30). A service is distinct if the customer can benefit from it on its own or with other readily available resources, and if your promise to deliver it is separately identifiable from other promises in the contract. In a typical Indian SaaS deal, you may have three or more performance obligations embedded in a single commercial agreement:
Subscription access (continuous, time-based)
Onboarding or implementation services (one-time, point-in-time or over-time)
Annual maintenance and customer support (ongoing, time-based)
Custom development or integration (project-based, over-time)
Training sessions (discrete, point-in-time)
Each of these must be assessed individually. A standard onboarding process that the customer could obtain from a third party is generally distinct. A highly customised configuration that is interdependent with the subscription module may not be, in which case it is combined with the subscription into a single performance obligation.
Step 3: Determine the transaction price
The transaction price is the amount of consideration you expect to be entitled to in exchange for transferring the promised services (Ind AS 115, paragraph 47). For most SaaS contracts, this starts with the contracted fee but must be adjusted for:
Significant financing components (multi-year deals with payment terms that include deferred payment)
Consideration payable to the customer (implementation credits, free months)
GST collected on behalf of the government (excluded entirely from the transaction price)
The constraint on variable consideration is critical. You include variable amounts only to the extent that it is highly probable a significant reversal of cumulative revenue will not occur (Ind AS 115, paragraph 57). For usage-based pricing where consumption is uncertain, this means you often cannot recognise usage revenue until the usage is known.
Step 4: Allocate the transaction price to performance obligations
Once you have a transaction price and a list of performance obligations, you allocate the price to each obligation based on its relative standalone selling price (SSP), the price at which you would sell that service separately to a customer in similar circumstances (Ind AS 115, paragraphs 76-86).
Determining SSP is where most SaaS companies struggle, particularly when they discount heavily or bundle aggressively to win enterprise deals. The three permitted estimation methods are: adjusted market assessment (what would the market pay for this service), expected cost plus margin (cost to deliver plus a reasonable margin), and residual approach (the transaction price minus the sum of observable SSPs of other obligations, only allowed when SSP is highly variable or uncertain).
If you offer a bundle discount, it must be allocated across all performance obligations in proportion to their relative SSPs unless specific conditions allow allocation to a subset.
Performance obligation
Standalone selling price
Allocation %
Allocated price (₹12 lakh contract)
Subscription access (12 months)
₹10 lakh
67%
₹8 lakh
Implementation services
₹2.5 lakh
17%
₹2 lakh
Annual support
₹2.5 lakh
17%
₹2 lakh
Total
₹15 lakh
100%
₹12 lakh
In this example, a ₹3 lakh bundle discount is allocated proportionally across all three obligations.
Step 5: Recognise revenue when or as each performance obligation is satisfied
Revenue is recognised when control of the promised service transfers to the customer, either over time or at a point in time (Ind AS 115, paragraphs 31-38).
For SaaS subscription access, the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefit as you perform, which clearly satisfies the over-time criterion. Revenue is recognised on a straight-line basis over the subscription period unless there is a better measure of progress.
For implementation services, the answer depends on nature. A standard onboarding completed in a week is likely recognised at a point in time on completion. A complex multi-month implementation where the customer is actively directing the work and receives tangible deliverables as you go may qualify as over-time recognition using an input or output method.
For training sessions, recognition occurs at the point in time each session is delivered.
How does deferred revenue work, and where does GST create a mismatch?
This is the area that creates the most confusion in practice, and it sits at the intersection of Ind AS 115 and GST that most published guidance rarely addresses together.
When a customer pays ₹12 lakh upfront for a 12-month subscription starting 01/04/2026, your books should reflect the following on the date of receipt:
Debit: Bank: ₹14.16 lakh (including 18% GST of ₹2.16 lakh)
The deferred revenue account should carry only the net-of-GST amount. GST liability arises on the invoice date, not the revenue recognition date. SaaS services attract 18% GST under SAC code 998314 (licensing services for the right to use computer software, classified as OIDAR under the GST framework). This means you owe GST to the government in the month you invoice, regardless of when you recognise revenue. The timing difference is permanent for each contract. It does not reverse through a deferred tax adjustment.
The practical consequence: a SaaS company with ₹8 crore in ARR and annual billing cycles will carry between ₹3 crore and ₹5 crore in deferred revenue on its balance sheet at any point in the year. If the deferred revenue schedule is not reconciled monthly against cash collections, the general ledger, and the GSTR-1 return, discrepancies compound. Your statutory auditor will test the deferred revenue balance and compare it against your revenue recognition schedule. If they do not tie, expect material audit queries.
For SaaS companies preparing for their first Ind AS audit, Treelife’s VCFO practice builds the full deferred revenue waterfall and GST-to-revenue reconciliation before the audit fieldwork begins, significantly reducing year-end adjustment risk. Learn more about our VCFO services.
How do you handle non-refundable onboarding fees?
Non-refundable upfront fees are a common SaaS commercial structure. You charge a one-time onboarding fee at contract initiation, before the subscription period begins. Ind AS 115 (paragraph 38 and Appendix guidance) requires a careful assessment of whether this fee relates to a distinct performance obligation or is simply an advance payment for future subscription services.
If the onboarding process does not represent the transfer of a distinct service to the customer, because the customer cannot benefit from the onboarding without the subsequent subscription, then the fee is not a separate performance obligation. It is part of the transaction price for the subscription and must be deferred and recognised over the subscription period, not at the point of onboarding completion.
This has significant implications for SaaS companies that book onboarding fees as immediate revenue. If auditors or NFRA determine the onboarding is not distinct, the recognised revenue must be restated, the deferred revenue balance increases, and the tax position for the relevant period changes.
What happens when a customer upgrades or downgrades mid-contract?
Contract modifications are one of the most practically complex areas of Ind AS 115 (paragraphs 18-21) and are almost never addressed by generic explainers. In SaaS, you encounter modifications constantly: a customer on a ₹5 lakh annual plan upgrades to a ₹9 lakh plan at month 6, or a customer downgrades from an enterprise tier to a starter tier mid-contract, or a customer adds a new module.
The accounting treatment depends on whether the modification creates a new, separate contract or modifies the existing one.
A modification is treated as a separate new contract if two conditions are met: the scope increases because of the addition of a distinct good or service, and the price increases by an amount that reflects the SSP of the additional service adjusted for the specific circumstances of the contract. In SaaS terms, if a customer adds a genuinely new module at a price consistent with what you would charge a new customer for that module, it is a new contract. The existing contract continues to be accounted for on the original terms.
If the modification does not meet both conditions, for example the customer upgrades to a higher tier of the same subscription at a discounted rate, the modification is not a separate contract. You then choose between two approaches: if the remaining services to be delivered are distinct from what has already been delivered (which is usually the case in SaaS because the upgraded access is genuinely different), you treat the modification as the termination of the old contract and the creation of a new one. The consideration is re-allocated and revenue for the remaining period is recognised based on the blended rate going forward.
The ICAI’s 2026 study circle has confirmed that hybrid SaaS-plus-services contracts should unbundle at SSP and true-up variable consideration quarterly, which aligns with this treatment for most Indian SaaS modification scenarios.
Table: how to classify SaaS contract modifications
Modification scenario
New separate contract?
Accounting treatment
New module added at full SSP
Yes
Separate contract; original unaffected
New module added at discount
No
Prospective cumulative catch-up on combined contract
Annual contract extended by 12 months at same rate
Yes (if distinct)
Separate contract at SSP
How is variable consideration handled: usage fees, SLA penalties, discounts?
Variable consideration is particularly common in enterprise SaaS in India, where contracts include usage-based fees (API calls, active user counts, data processed), SLA credits for downtime, volume tiering, and periodic price adjustments linked to indices.
Ind AS 115 (paragraphs 50-58) requires you to estimate variable consideration using either the expected value method (probability-weighted amounts across possible outcomes) or the most likely amount method (single most likely outcome). You then apply the constraint: you include an amount of variable consideration only to the extent it is highly probable that a significant reversal of cumulative revenue will not occur.
For usage-based SaaS pricing, this typically means you cannot recognise usage revenue until the usage period has closed and the usage is measurable. For SLA credits, you must estimate the probable credit at each reporting date and deduct it from the transaction price. For volume discounts where a customer is likely to qualify for a lower tier, you should recognise revenue using the expected discount rate from the start of the contract, not at the higher rate until the discount threshold is crossed.
Does a multi-year SaaS deal have a significant financing component?
This is a question almost nobody asks early enough. Ind AS 115 (paragraphs 60-65) requires you to assess whether a contract contains a significant financing component when the timing of payment and the timing of service delivery are significantly different. If a customer pays three years of subscription fees upfront at a discount in exchange for early payment, or if a customer is on extended credit terms, the standard requires you to adjust revenue and recognise interest income or interest expense separately.
The practical expedient in Ind AS 115 (paragraph 63) allows you to skip this assessment if the period between payment and performance is one year or less. For most Indian SaaS businesses on annual billing cycles, this expedient applies and you can ignore the financing component entirely. Where it becomes relevant: multi-year enterprise deals with upfront payment at a significant discount to annual pricing, or deals where payment is deferred well beyond service delivery. In those cases, the implied financing rate must be used to gross up revenue and recognise notional interest income over the contract term, an adjustment that requires an estimate of the company’s incremental borrowing rate.
Common mistakes that distort P&L and balance sheet
Booking upfront payments as revenue on receipt. This is the most widespread error. A ₹12 lakh annual subscription collected in April is a ₹12 lakh liability, not revenue. Recognising it as revenue inflates current-period profit, understates the balance sheet liability, and creates a restatement risk in every subsequent period.
Treating all onboarding revenue as separate and immediate. If the onboarding service is not distinct, because the customer cannot independently use the output without the subscription, recognising onboarding fees immediately is incorrect. The fee must be allocated to the subscription and recognised over the subscription period. This is one of the most common audit adjustments in Indian SaaS audits.
Failing to document standalone selling prices. Without a documented SSP policy, your auditor has no basis to validate how the transaction price was allocated across performance obligations. From 2025 onwards, NFRA’s inspection framework specifically targets SSP evidence and variable consideration estimates in SME revenue samples. A company without a documented SSP catalogue risks extended audit procedures and potential qualification.
Mixing GST liability with deferred revenue. The deferred revenue balance should be net of GST. Including GST in the deferred revenue account overstates both the liability and the revenue released in subsequent months. The GST component sits separately as GST payable and is settled through your monthly GSTR-3B filing.
Ignoring contract modifications. When a customer upgrades or downgrades, many SaaS companies simply adjust the next invoice without revisiting the revenue recognition schedule. If the modification changes the performance obligations or the transaction price, the revenue schedule must be recalculated from the date of modification.
Not capitalising sales commissions on contracts exceeding 12 months. Under Ind AS 115 (paragraphs 91-94), incremental costs of obtaining a contract (typically sales commissions) must be capitalised and amortised over the expected contract period if the amortisation period exceeds one year. Expensing them immediately understates assets and front-loads costs, creating uneven margin recognition across the contract term. The practical expedient allows immediate expensing only when the amortisation period would be one year or less.
NFRA and audit readiness for unlisted SaaS companies in 2026
Until late 2024, NFRA audit inspections focused primarily on listed entities. From 2025 onwards, NFRA expanded its sample queries to SMEs, with approximately 20% of inspection samples targeting SSP evidence and variable consideration estimates. The MCA’s Second Amendment Rules of August 2025 have further reinforced that NFRA oversight covers revenue recognition quality broadly, not just listed-company audits.
For an unlisted SaaS company that is Ind AS-compliant, because it crossed the ₹250 crore net worth threshold or is a subsidiary of a listed entity, this means the following documentation is now non-negotiable:
A documented SSP policy, updated at least annually, covering each category of service you offer
A revenue recognition policy that covers over-time versus point-in-time determination for each performance obligation type
Contract-level workings for bundled deals showing the allocation of transaction price to each performance obligation
An assumption library for variable consideration estimates, with the rationale for the estimation method chosen
Immutable audit trails showing the version history of every revenue recognition schedule and policy memo, with timestamps
A deferred revenue reconciliation comparing the subledger to the general ledger at each reporting date
The ICAI’s guidance also recommends quarterly true-ups for hybrid SaaS-plus-services contracts, where variable elements crystallise over time. Building this infrastructure before your statutory audit is completed, not during fieldwork, is the difference between a clean report and a report with material emphasis-of-matter paragraphs.
Treelife practitioner note
In the VCFO engagements we have run at Treelife for B2B SaaS companies, the pattern we see most consistently is not a failure to understand Ind AS 115 conceptually. Founders generally know that annual subscriptions need to be deferred. The failure is at the implementation layer: the deferred revenue schedule lives in a spreadsheet maintained by one finance executive, the SSP allocation was done once at the start and never revisited as pricing evolved, and the GST liability sits in the same row as the deferred revenue balance making the net figure meaningless.
The issue compounds when you reach a Series B or growth equity raise. PE investors now routinely request Ind AS-compliant financials for the trailing three years, which means a SaaS company that has been recognising revenue on a cash basis has to restate three years of P&L. In one engagement, a Bengaluru-based B2B SaaS company at ₹25 crore in ARR, the restatement reduced recognised revenue for FY 2023-24 by ₹3.2 crore, entirely because implementation fees were being recognised at contract signing rather than allocated to the subscription period. The company’s reported EBITDA margin dropped by 4 percentage points on restated numbers, which affected the valuation multiple applied in the round.
The fix is always the same: build the revenue recognition model as a dynamic schedule linked to your CRM and billing system, document SSPs annually with a policy memo signed by the CFO or authorised signatory, and reconcile deferred revenue to the general ledger at every month-end before books are closed. Ind AS 115 is an accounting requirement. At scale, it is also a commercial asset: clean revenue recognition tells an investor exactly what you have earned and when.
Ind AS 115 disclosure requirements under Schedule III
Ind AS 115 (paragraphs 110-129) requires extensive disclosures in your annual financial statements. Schedule III of the Companies Act, 2013 requires these disclosures to be presented consistently. For a SaaS company, the mandatory disclosures include:
Disaggregation of revenue by product line, geography, and contract duration (monthly, annual, multi-year)
A reconciliation of the opening and closing balance of contract liabilities (deferred revenue) for each period
Transaction price allocated to remaining performance obligations and the expected timing of recognition
Qualitative description of performance obligations, significant payment terms, and the nature of variable consideration
Judgements made in applying the standard, including the method used to measure progress for over-time obligations
Information about contract assets and any impairment recognised
The disaggregated revenue disclosure is more demanding than most SaaS companies expect. It requires you to show revenue broken down in a way that depicts how the nature, amount, timing, and uncertainty of revenue and cash flows are affected by economic factors. For a SaaS company, this typically means at least a split between subscription revenue, professional services revenue, and any usage or consumption-based revenue.
FAQs
Q: Does Ind AS 115 apply to my startup if it is not yet listed and has a net worth below ₹250 crore? A: Not mandatorily under the MCA roadmap. Ind AS 115 is mandatory for listed companies (regardless of size) and unlisted companies with a net worth of ₹250 crore or more, plus all holding companies, subsidiaries, associates, and joint ventures of those entities. If your startup is below the threshold and not part of a qualifying group, you follow AS 9 for revenue recognition. Voluntary adoption of Ind AS is permitted but irreversible once adopted.
Q: How do I calculate standalone selling prices if I only sell bundled packages? A: You use one of three estimation methods permitted by Ind AS 115: adjusted market assessment (what the market would pay), expected cost plus a reasonable margin, or the residual approach (allowed only when the SSP of one element is highly variable or uncertain and SSPs of others are observable). Document your methodology in a policy memo and update it at least annually. If you never sell unbundled, the residual approach applied to the most uncertain element is often the most defensible starting point.
Q: Can I recognise implementation fee revenue immediately if I complete onboarding in under a week? A: Only if the implementation is a distinct performance obligation, meaning the customer can benefit from the onboarding independently, without the subscription. If the onboarding’s value is entirely dependent on the customer going on to use the platform, it is not distinct and must be combined with the subscription. Revenue is then deferred and recognised over the subscription term. The speed of delivery is not the test; distinctness is.
Q: How does the GST timing work: do I recognise revenue and GST together? A: No. GST liability arises on the invoice date under the CGST Act, regardless of when you recognise revenue under Ind AS 115. For a ₹12 lakh annual subscription invoiced upfront, the full ₹2.16 lakh GST is payable in the month of invoicing. The deferred revenue balance should carry only the ₹12 lakh net-of-GST amount. Revenue is then released monthly at ₹1 lakh, with no GST component in the revenue release entry.
Q: What if a customer cancels mid-subscription? How do I reverse deferred revenue? A: If the contract is terminated and any refund obligation exists, you reduce the deferred revenue balance by the amount of the refund and debit it against the customer liability. If the subscription is non-refundable and the contract is terminated by the customer, you assess whether you have satisfied the remaining performance obligation. If not, the non-refundable amount can be recognised as revenue when the remaining obligation is fully extinguished and no further obligation exists, or over the original contract period depending on the facts.
Q: How do usage-based pricing components work in a subscription model? A: Usage-based fees are a form of variable consideration. You estimate them using the expected value or most likely amount method, subject to the constraint that you include only amounts for which it is highly probable a significant revenue reversal will not occur. In practice, this means recognising usage revenue only when usage is measurable and the relevant billing period has closed. Front-loading usage revenue based on historical patterns is aggressive and likely to attract audit scrutiny.
Q: What is the practical expedient for contract costs: sales commissions? A: Ind AS 115 (paragraph 94) provides a practical expedient allowing you to expense incremental contract costs immediately if the amortisation period would be one year or less. For SaaS contracts with monthly or annual terms, this usually means commissions on one-year subscriptions can be expensed as incurred. For commissions on multi-year contracts, you must capitalise and amortise them over the expected customer relationship period, not just the initial contract term.
Q: How do I account for free trial periods or free months offered as sales incentives? A: Free trial periods where the customer is not contractually committed generally do not constitute a contract under Ind AS 115 because collection is not probable. No revenue is recognised during a free trial. If you offer a free month as part of a 13-month subscription at the standard 12-month price, the one free month is treated as a discount. It reduces the transaction price, and that reduced amount is recognised over all 13 months of the contract.
Q: For a multi-year deal with payment deferred until year two, do I need to account for a financing component? A: Yes, if the timing difference between payment and performance is significant and creates a financing benefit for the customer or the company. You must estimate the implicit financing rate and adjust revenue accordingly, recognising notional interest income or expense over the contract term. The practical expedient for contracts of one year or less does not help here if the payment deferral extends beyond one year.
Q: What disclosures does a SaaS company need to make in its financial statements under Ind AS 115? A: The required disclosures include disaggregated revenue by product type and geography, a reconciliation of the opening and closing deferred revenue balance, the transaction price allocated to remaining performance obligations, significant judgements used in determining performance obligations and SSPs, information about variable consideration estimates and constraints applied, and contract cost assets recognised and amortised. These are mandated under paragraphs 110-129 of Ind AS 115 and must be presented consistently with Schedule III of the Companies Act, 2013.
Q: Does Ind AS 115 affect how I report ARR and MRR to my investors? A: Ind AS 115 governs statutory financial statements, not operating metrics. ARR and MRR are business metrics that are not defined by Ind AS 115. However, if your investors use ARR to compute an implied revenue run-rate and then reconcile it against your statutory P&L revenue, a significant mismatch (often caused by deferred revenue movements) requires explanation. Clean Ind AS 115 accounting actually makes your ARR-to-revenue bridge cleaner and more credible in investor conversations.
Q: Can our company use the portfolio approach to simplify accounting for subscriptions? A: Yes. Ind AS 115 (paragraph 4) permits a practical expedient allowing you to account for a portfolio of contracts with similar characteristics if the effect on the financial statements would not differ materially from accounting for each contract individually. For homogeneous monthly subscription contracts, the portfolio approach is generally acceptable and significantly reduces the compliance burden. For large enterprise contracts with bespoke terms, individual contract accounting is expected by auditors.
Regulatory references:
Ind AS 115, Revenue from Contracts with Customers: Ministry of Corporate Affairs notification (all paragraphs, particularly 9, 22-30, 31-38, 47-65, 76-94, 110-129)
Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Second Amendment Rules, 2025: MCA notification dated 13 August 2025
Companies Act, 2013: Section 128 (maintenance of proper books of account), Schedule III (financial statement presentation)
CGST Act, 2017: SAC code 998314 for SaaS and OIDAR services; GST rate 18%
ICAI Educational Material on Ind AS 115 (published 2018, updated guidance 2026)
National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA): constituted under Section 132 of the Companies Act, 2013; inspection framework extended to SME revenue samples from 2025 onwards
BharatPe’s shareholders agreement is not a public document, and neither Treelife nor anyone outside the parties has seen it. What is on the record is narrow: part of Ashneer Grover’s holding was classified as restricted shares, and the agreement carried an arbitration clause referring disputes to the Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC). Those two features sit in almost every Indian venture-backed SHA, alongside the reverse vesting, leaver and drag mechanics that usually travel with them. What made the Ashneer Grover dispute unusual was not the drafting. It was watching that class of clause get tested in four separate forums, over roughly three years, in full public view. This article reconstructs, from publicly available records, what each side did, where the courts, the National Company Law Tribunal and SIAC landed, and what the dispute closed on. The goal is not to relitigate anything. It is to set out which contractual language tends to decide outcomes of this kind, so the next SHA is drafted with this case in mind.
What clause let BharatPe claw back Ashneer Grover’s shares?
BharatPe stated publicly in May 2022 that it had initiated action to claw back Grover’s restricted shares “as per the shareholders’ agreement”. The agreement itself has never been published, so the precise trigger, the determination mechanism and the repurchase price formula are not in the public domain. What the record does show is that the company treated part of Grover’s holding as restricted, and that in late 2022 it commenced a SIAC arbitration concerning approximately 1.4 per cent of unvested shares out of a holding then reported at approximately 8.43 per cent. In market-standard Indian SHAs, that outcome is produced by a restricted share and reverse vesting construct with a for-cause or bad leaver trigger, which is the mechanism this article uses as the reference point. It should not be read as a description of what BharatPe’s actual document says.
How Ashneer Grover became a BharatPe shareholder in the first place
This is a different BharatPe dispute from the company’s trademark battle with PhonePe over the “Pe” suffix, covered separately in the PhonePe vs BharatPe trademark case study. This article deals only with the internal founder and shareholder dispute.
BharatPe (legally Resilient Innovations Private Limited) was incorporated on 20 March 2018 by Shashvat Nakrani and Bhavik Koladiya, holding 5,000 equity shares each, after the two had run the underlying business through a partnership firm, M/s EZY Services. On 2 July 2018, Grover acquired 3,192 shares, 2,447 from Nakrani and 745 from Koladiya, at ₹10 face value per share, a stated consideration of ₹31,920. Accounts of when he formally came on board differ: Nakrani’s plaint in the later suit states Grover was hired as CEO in May 2018, while BharatPe’s own pleading in its suit against the Grovers records that he was appointed a Director on 5 November 2018 and CEO on 12 December 2018 under an employment agreement of the same date. Press accounts describing him as joining as a third co-founder and board member in July 2018 track the share transfer date rather than the board appointment. This single fact, an intra-founder share transfer priced at face value rather than fair market value, is the seed of the second major legal dispute that ran alongside the main BharatPe versus Grover conflict.
The company’s shareholder documentation went through the layering typical of a fast-growing fintech. On the record before the Delhi High Court, sixteen agreements were executed between July 2018 and August 2021. A Shareholders’ Agreement was executed on 28 March 2019 among Resilient Innovations, Grover, Nakrani, other existing shareholders, Grace Software Holdings L.P., BEENEXT2 Pte Ltd, Sci Investments VI and Sequoia Capital India Trust. A Share Subscription Agreement and Shareholders’ Agreement dated 15 August 2019 added Redwood Trust, Ribbit Cayman IN Holdings V Ltd, Steadview Capital Mauritius Limited and ABG Capital. An Amended and Restated Shareholders’ Agreement dated 13 February 2020 brought in Coatue PE Asia 27 LLC and the Amplo funds. Further Amended and Restated Shareholders’ Agreements followed on 10 February 2021 and 4 August 2021, the last of which was the operative SHA by the time the dispute broke out. By 2022, BharatPe had unicorn status and a cap table with more than a dozen institutional shareholders, each a party to one or more of these agreements.
How founder shareholding actually gets structured
A founder who buys or receives shares directly from a co-founder, rather than through a fresh company allotment, is buying an asset that will ordinarily be subject to whatever restricted share and vesting mechanics the SHA imposes on founder shareholding generally. The transfer price between founders, often face value, has no bearing on the reverse vesting schedule or clawback triggers that attach to those shares once the SHA is executed. Founders frequently assume a paid transfer between individuals sits outside the SHA’s vesting net. It does not, once the shares are brought within the defined “founder shares” category.
The corporate governance review that ended Grover’s tenure
The dispute became public in January 2022, when reports surfaced of an audio clip attributed to Grover involving abusive language directed at a Kotak Mahindra Bank representative over a Nykaa IPO share allocation. Grover initially described the clip as fake in a social media post that he later deleted. On 19 January 2022, the board agreed to Grover’s own request for a leave of absence until the end of March 2022. Madhuri Jain Grover, then Head of Controls and Grover’s wife, was separately sent on leave and her services were terminated in February 2022. The board commissioned a review involving Alvarez & Marsal, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co and PwC.
The review’s findings, as later summarised in BharatPe’s own public statements, alleged extensive misappropriation of company funds through inflated or fabricated vendor invoices. Those allegations were denied by Grover and his family members throughout, and no court or tribunal ever ruled on them. On 1 March 2022, Grover ceased to be managing director and a director of the company. He described this as a resignation, delivered by email with immediate effect; BharatPe and subsequent agency reporting have described him as having been removed by the board. A BharatPe spokesperson said at the time that the resignation arrived minutes after the board circulated the agenda for a meeting that included submission of the PwC report on his conduct. In his resignation email, Grover disputed the findings and criticised the founder-investor relationship in Indian venture capital, a comment widely reported at the time.
In May 2022, BharatPe announced that, based on the reports by Alvarez & Marsal, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas and PwC, its board had recommended a set of measures including clawing back Grover’s restricted shares under the SHA and terminating several employees connected to the flagged vendors, alongside a new code of conduct and a new vendor procurement policy.
This is the point at which a for-cause clawback clause moves from a contractual provision to an active enforcement action. For a company to invoke such a clause unilaterally, market-standard drafting generally requires three things: a defined “cause” trigger tied to gross misconduct or breach of fiduciary duty, a board-level rather than shareholder-level determination mechanism, and a share repurchase or forfeiture price formula that does not require the departing founder’s consent. Whether BharatPe’s SHA contained all three is not something the public record establishes.
The Nakrani-Grover share transfer dispute: a second, entirely separate case
While BharatPe’s clawback proceeded, a second dispute emerged over the 2,447 shares Grover had acquired from Nakrani in 2018. In 2023, Nakrani filed a civil suit in the Delhi High Court, CS(COMM) 166/2023, seeking a declaration that the oral agreement of 2 July 2018 stood rescinded and that the Form SH-4 executed under it was void, because, he claimed, Grover had never actually paid the ₹24,470 consideration. Nakrani sought an interim injunction restraining Grover from selling, transferring or creating any third-party rights over those shares, which after a share split and bonus issue stood at 27,627 shares. A separate suit was filed by Bhavik Koladiya in respect of the 745 shares transferred by him, in which Grover had given an undertaking not to deal with those shares pending disposal.
Grover’s defence turned substantially on documentation: Form SH-4 (the statutory share transfer form under Section 56 of the Companies Act, 2013) had been executed and recorded the consideration as received, BharatPe’s board had passed a resolution on 2 July 2018 approving the transfer, and BharatPe’s register of members had listed Grover as the shareholder of record since 2018. Grover maintained the consideration had been paid in cash at the time; Nakrani maintained it never was.
On 15 December 2023, Justice Sachin Datta of the Delhi High Court dismissed Nakrani’s injunction application. The court took the view, on a prima facie basis, that under Section 20 of the Sale of Goods Act, 1930, where there is an unconditional contract for the sale of specific goods in a deliverable state, property passes when the contract is made, and it is immaterial that the time of payment or delivery is postponed. It held that mere postponement of payment does not by itself dispel a completed sale, particularly where the plaintiff’s own legal notice dated 18 March 2023 admitted that receipt of consideration had been postponed. The court also relied on Sections 11, 19, 25, 46 and 47 of the Sale of Goods Act and on Maneckji Pestonji Bharucha v. Wadilal Sarabhai & Co., Howrah Trading Co. v. CIT (AIR 1959 SC 775), CIT v. Bharat Nidhi Ltd. and Arihant Udyog v. State of Rajasthan (2017) 8 SCC 220.
A further limb of the order is often overlooked and was arguably decisive. The court noted that in the parallel suit filed by the company against the Grovers, Nakrani had verified on affidavit, as authorised representative of the company, a pleading that Grover “became a shareholder of the Plaintiff by contributing a paltry sum of INR 31,920”. That contradiction, the court held, additionally disentitled him to interim relief.
The court directed Grover to give prior intimation before any further transfer of the disputed shares. In February 2024, a division bench of Justices Rajiv Shakdher and Amit Bansal disposed of Nakrani’s appeal without disturbing the single judge’s order, by consent of counsel, and directed that issues be framed and the suit expedited.
Direct answer: In the interim order of 15 December 2023, the Delhi High Court took the prima facie view that where a Form SH-4 is duly executed, records receipt of consideration, and the transferee’s name is entered in the company’s register of members following a board resolution, title will be treated as having passed, even where the transferor later disputes actual payment (Section 20, Sale of Goods Act, 1930). On that view, a subsequent payment dispute is a claim for recovery of money rather than a basis to unwind the transfer. Note the limits: this was an interlocutory order under Order XXXIX Rules 1 and 2, the court expressly recorded that its observations were made only for the purpose of deciding that application, and the suit itself was not decided on the merits.
Four forums, one set of facts: why this case never had a single verdict
Most Indian founder disputes resolve in one forum: arbitration if the SHA has a clause, or an NCLT oppression and mismanagement petition under Sections 241-242 of the Companies Act, 2013 if it does not. The BharatPe-Grover dispute ran in four simultaneously, and understanding why is itself the lesson.
Forum
What was at stake
Legal basis
Outcome
Delhi High Court (civil suit)
BharatPe’s claim for damages of up to ₹88.67 crore against Grover and family members for alleged misappropriation, filed December 2022 in a plaint running to around 2,800 pages
Ordinary civil suit for damages, not covered by the SHA arbitration clause
Not pursued following the September 2024 settlement
Delhi Police EOW (criminal FIR)
Criminal complaint filed December 2022 alleging fraud of approximately ₹81.3 crore through bogus HR consultants, pass-through vendors and forged invoices; FIR registered 10 May 2023
Indian Penal Code offences including Sections 406, 408, 409, 420, 467, 468, 471 and 120B; criminal proceedings fall outside any private arbitration clause
Two persons had been arrested during the investigation. On 11 November 2024 the Delhi High Court (Chandra Dhari Singh, J.) quashed the FIR on the basis of the settlement, and a coordinate bench (Sanjeev Narula, J.) cancelled the related look out circular the same day
NCLT, Delhi bench
Grover’s petition alleging oppression and mismanagement by the BharatPe board, seeking reinstatement as managing director and reversal of board changes
Sections 241-242, Companies Act, 2013
CP 220/241-242/ND/2023 dismissed as withdrawn on 14/10/2024 following the settlement
SIAC (Singapore-seated arbitration)
Commenced by BharatPe in late 2022 over approximately 1.4 per cent unvested shares out of a holding then reported at approximately 8.43 per cent; press reports describe the relief sought as transfer of the restricted shares to Nakrani for ₹33.02 lakh
Arbitration clause in the SHA
SIAC dismissed Grover’s jurisdictional challenge and his stay application in March 2024; the matter was settled before any final award
This is the structural point most commentary on the saga misses. An SHA’s arbitration clause can only capture disputes that arise “under” or “in connection with” the agreement itself. A criminal prosecution runs independently of any arbitration agreement, and a private contract cannot displace it. On the civil side, the arbitrability of fraud allegations turns on A. Ayyasamy v. A. Paramasivam (2016) 10 SCC 386 and Vidya Drolia v. Durga Trading Corporation (2021) 2 SCC 1: serious fraud that permeates the entire contract or carries a public flavour is non-arbitrable, while fraud simpliciter in a contractual dispute is arbitrable. Oppression and mismanagement claims under Sections 241-242 were held non-arbitrable in Vidya Drolia, and in Rakesh Malhotra v. Rajinder Kumar Malhotra (Bombay High Court, 2014) the court held that a genuine petition is non-arbitrable while expressly permitting a Section 8 reference where a petition is dressed up to defeat an arbitration clause. That leaves the SHA’s arbitration clause to capture only the contractual dispute, here the clawback and transfer of restricted shares, while the criminal, civil damages and oppression strands proceed independently. A founder or investor who assumes a well-drafted arbitration clause will consolidate every dispute arising from a fallout is working from a mistaken premise. It will consolidate only the subset the clause is legally capable of capturing.
The Shaadi.com-WestBridge dispute covers the enforceability question for Singapore-seated arbitration clauses in more depth, including the jurisdictional risk when Indian courts and a foreign-seated tribunal are asked to rule on the same SHA simultaneously.
The September 2024 settlement: how the shares actually moved
On 30 September 2024, BharatPe announced a definitive settlement agreement with Grover. Its structure, as publicly described by the parties and as reported at the time, is a useful template for how Indian founder-company settlements are typically papered once litigation fatigue sets in on both sides:
Grover exited BharatPe’s cap table entirely and undertook no further association with the company in any capacity.
Certain of his shares were transferred to the Resilient Growth Trust, an entity described by the company as structured for its benefit, effectively completing the clawback BharatPe had initiated in 2022.
His remaining shares were to be managed by his family trust. Inc42 reported at the time, citing sources, that this trust would be in the names of Grover’s and Madhuri Jain Grover’s children rather than the couple, and would be managed by a mutually decided independent advisor. Neither party confirmed the trust’s terms, its beneficiaries or the split between the two trusts publicly.
Both sides agreed not to pursue the cases they had filed, covering BharatPe’s civil damages claim and its criminal complaint, and Grover’s claims against the company. No party admitted liability.
Grover’s NCLT oppression petition was dismissed as withdrawn on 14/10/2024, and on 17/10/2024 he withdrew an application before the NCLAT seeking early hearing of that petition.
On 11 November 2024 the Delhi High Court quashed the EOW FIR on the basis of the settlement, and cancelled the look out circular against Grover and Madhuri Jain Grover, directing release of documents held with the Registry including original property title deeds, an original share certificate for 5,660 Resilient Innovations shares and passports.
Grover confirmed the settlement publicly, stating that he reposed his faith in the management and board taking BharatPe forward. The structure, part clawback to a company-benefit trust and part family trust, is a settlement pattern that recurs in Indian founder exits where a straight cash buyout is commercially or reputationally difficult for either side. It lets the company complete the governance narrative it needs, with the founder holding no shares, no board seat and no further claim, while giving the departing founder a non-cash resolution that involves no admission on the underlying allegations.
What the settlement left unanswered
A settlement that closes civil and criminal proceedings without either side admitting fault is not the same as a resolved dispute, and founders reading this case for pattern-matching purposes should treat it that way. Three questions the September 2024 settlement did not answer are worth naming.
Why did the settlement land when it did. The settlement came within weeks of the Delhi Police Economic Offences Wing arresting Deepak Gupta, a relative of Grover’s wife named in the FIR, in a case the company itself had pushed to investigate. Neither party explained the timing publicly, and nothing about the strength of either side’s case can be inferred from it. As a general matter, parties settle multi-forum disputes for reasons unconnected to the merits: cost, management distraction, funding cycles, reputational exposure and the difficulty of running four proceedings at once. That is the pattern worth noting, not a reading of this particular decision.
What equity split the family trust actually carries. BharatPe’s statement confirmed that part of Grover’s shareholding moved to a company-benefit trust and part to a family trust, but neither party disclosed the ratio, the trust’s valuation or its terms, and the position on beneficiaries and the managing advisor rests on press reports citing sources rather than on any party statement. A settlement that leaves the economic split of a founder’s exit undisclosed is common in Indian private company settlements, since neither party is bound to file it publicly, but it also means outside observers, including future investors doing diligence on a cap table, cannot verify on what terms a clawback was applied.
Whether the underlying allegations were ever independently adjudicated. No court, arbitral tribunal or criminal court reached a final finding on whether Grover or his family members did anything BharatPe alleged. The Alvarez & Marsal, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas and PwC review was commissioned by BharatPe’s own board, not by an independent tribunal, and the matter closed by settlement, withdrawal and quashing before any of the parallel proceedings reached a verdict on the merits. A quashing on the basis of compromise is not an acquittal and not a finding either way. For a founder or investor citing this case as a precedent, the accurate description is that the parties settled on commercial terms, not that a court or arbitrator found either side to have been in the right.
Grover exited the BharatPe cap table entirely after the settlement. He had earlier, in January 2023, co-founded Third Unicorn with his wife, Madhuri Jain Grover, and entrepreneur Aseem Ghavri, which launched a fantasy cricket product (CrickPe) and later a medical-financing app (ZeroPe) built with an NBFC lending partner. None of this bears on the SHA lessons above, but it is worth noting for anyone using this case as a full timeline rather than a clause study.
Direct answer: The BharatPe-Grover settlement closed the parties’ contractual, civil and criminal disputes without any independent finding on the underlying allegations. Founders and investors relying on this case as precedent should describe it as a negotiated exit, not an adjudicated one, since no tribunal or court ruled on whether any alleged misappropriation occurred.
Want your SHA’s clawback and leaver clauses reviewed before the next round?Let’s Talk
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
1. Treating a founder-to-founder share transfer as outside the SHA’s vesting net. Grover’s original 2,447 shares from Nakrani were a private, face-value transaction between individuals. Once shares of that kind fall within an SHA’s defined founder shareholding, they carry the same restricted-share and clawback exposure as directly allotted shares. Founders buying into a co-founder’s stake should confirm in writing whether the SHA’s vesting schedule attaches to the transferred shares from the date of the original grant or resets from the transfer date.
2. Assuming an arbitration clause consolidates every dispute arising from a fallout. As set out above, criminal proceedings run independently of any arbitration agreement, NCLT oppression claims are non-arbitrable, and the arbitrability of fraud allegations depends on where they sit on the Ayyasamy and Vidya Drolia spectrum. Founders should plan for parallel proceedings as the default scenario in any serious falling-out, not the exception.
3. Leaving the “cause” definition in a bad leaver clause vague. Where a for-cause trigger is broad enough to be satisfied by a board-commissioned audit, without requiring the founder’s consent or an external adjudicator’s ruling first, the company can act unilaterally. A founder signing an SHA with this kind of clause should push for an independent third-party determination, whether an arbitral tribunal or a named auditor, before a bad leaver clawback is triggered, rather than leaving the determination solely to the board. The negotiation language for this sits in event of default clauses in shareholders agreements.
4. Delaying payment on an intra-founder share transfer without documenting why. Nakrani’s interim application failed in part because his own legal notice acknowledged that payment had been postponed. Any founder deferring consideration on a share transfer, for tax planning, cash flow or otherwise, should record the deferral terms in writing at the time, not rely on an informal understanding that may later read as non-payment. Equally, any founder paying in cash should take a contemporaneous receipt.
5. Assuming a settlement ends every proceeding automatically. The September 2024 settlement covered the civil suit and the criminal complaint, but Grover still had to separately and formally withdraw the NCLT petition and the NCLAT application weeks later, and the parties had to move the High Court separately for quashing of the FIR, which came through on 11 November 2024. A settlement agreement drafted to cover “all disputes” is not self-executing across tribunals. Each forum requires its own withdrawal, consent filing or quashing petition.
Treelife’s practitioner note
The following are general drafting and dispute-management observations from Treelife’s SHA and transaction practice. They are not comments on the BharatPe dispute or on any person involved in it.
The pattern described above recurs in miniature more often than the headlines suggest. Series A and Series B founder exits regularly turn on a for-cause clawback clause invoked on the strength of an internal or board-commissioned audit, where the SHA requires no independent adjudication before the clawback takes effect.
A founder facing that can seek interim relief under Section 9 of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, including a stay on any share transfer or clawback pending arbitration, but two conditions apply and both are frequently missed. First, the SHA’s arbitration clause must be drafted broadly enough to cover the clawback dispute itself. Second, where the seat is outside India, Section 9 is available only through the proviso to Section 2(2), and only where the parties have not excluded the application of Part I by agreement, express or implied. An SHA that specifies a foreign seat and carves out Part I can leave an Indian founder with no Indian interim remedy at all.
A related misconception is that a family trust structure used in a settlement automatically shields shares from future creditor claims. A trust settled after a dispute has arisen can be challenged under Section 53 of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882 as a transfer made with intent to defeat or delay creditors, and in an insolvency context under Sections 43 and 49 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. The safer route is to negotiate the bad leaver and clawback mechanics before the round closes, rather than rely on a trust structure improvised at the settlement stage.
If your SHA’s clawback clause has never been reviewed against a live dispute scenario, the co-founder disputes and SHA guide walks through the buyout mechanics founders and investors should negotiate upfront.
Case study
The following is an illustrative composite drawn from Treelife engagements. Identifying details have been changed.
Situation: A Series B fintech company based in Bengaluru, backed by three institutional investors, faced a governance complaint against one of its two founders following an internal whistleblower report.
Challenge: The SHA’s bad leaver clause defined “cause” narrowly, limited to conviction for fraud, the board had no unilateral clawback power, and the founder in question held 40 per cent of the fully diluted cap table, enough to block a special resolution.
What Treelife did: Treelife advised the board to commission an independent forensic audit before taking any board action, structured a standstill arrangement with the founder pending the audit outcome, and negotiated a phased share buyback tied to audit findings rather than an immediate clawback.
Outcome: The dispute was resolved through a negotiated buyback within 5 months, at a valuation discount to the last round rather than a nominal clawback price, avoiding the multi-forum litigation pattern seen in the BharatPe case.
FAQ’s on BharatPe-Ashneer Grover SHA saga
Q: Are gains from a founder’s settlement share transfer taxable in India? A: Generally yes. Where a founder transfers shares as part of a settlement, whether to a company-benefit trust or a family trust, the transfer is a taxable event for capital gains purposes unless it falls within one of the enumerated exclusions in Section 47 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Those exclusions are exhaustive and a settlement transfer does not fall within them by default. The analysis does not stop at the transferor: where unquoted shares are transferred below fair market value, Section 50CA substitutes FMV as full value of consideration in the transferor’s hands, and Section 56(2)(x) can tax the recipient trust on the difference, with valuation under Rule 11UA. For transfers on or after 01/04/2026, the corresponding provision is Section 70 of the Income-tax Act, 2025, the successor to Section 47, whose clauses are substantially carried forward, re-lettered and modernised with some expanded coverage including certain foreign reorganisations and IFSC fund relocations; verify the clause-level position against the current text before relying on it. Either way, the outcome depends on whether the shares move for consideration, at nominal value or by way of gift, on the trust’s constitution and beneficiaries, and on the residential status of the parties. Treelife has not seen the BharatPe settlement documents and expresses no view on how that transaction was assessed.
Q: What does it typically cost to litigate a founder-company dispute across multiple forums? A: The following are working estimates based on practice experience, not published figures. Costs scale sharply with the number of parallel proceedings. A single-forum arbitration or NCLT matter for a mid-sized dispute typically runs into ₹50 lakh to ₹1.5 crore in legal fees over 12 to 18 months. A dispute spanning civil suit, criminal defence, NCLT and international arbitration simultaneously, as in the BharatPe case, can run several times higher and take two to three years or longer.
Q: How long does a founder-company SHA dispute typically take to resolve? A: Again as a working estimate, a negotiated settlement can close in 3 to 6 months once both sides commit to it. Contested litigation through to a final Delhi High Court judgment, absent settlement, typically takes 2 to 4 years at the trial court stage alone, with appeals adding further time, broadly consistent with the roughly three-year span of the BharatPe-Grover dispute.
Q: What documentation should a founder keep to prove a share transfer is complete? A: The executed Form SH-4, the board resolution approving the transfer, evidence of consideration (bank transfer record or, where cash, a contemporaneous receipt), and confirmation of entry in the company’s register of members. In the Nakrani matter, the executed Form SH-4, the board resolution of 2 July 2018 and the register entry were all before the court and all told the same story, which is why the transferor failed at the interim stage. Independent proof of payment was the one thing missing on both sides, which is precisely why the payment question survived to trial.
Q: Can a Singapore-seated arbitration clause in an SHA be challenged on jurisdiction grounds by an Indian party? A: Yes, and BharatPe’s case is a direct example. Grover challenged SIAC’s jurisdiction over the clawback dispute and separately applied for a stay pending his NCLT petition. SIAC dismissed both in March 2024, holding that it had jurisdiction to hear the company’s case. A well-drafted SHA arbitration clause should specify the seat, the institutional rules, and expressly state which categories of dispute, including clawback and share transfer matters, fall within its scope, to reduce the scope for a jurisdictional challenge.
Q: How should a family trust be structured for a departing founder’s shares? A: The trust should be settled with an independent, professionally qualified trustee, name beneficiaries consistent with the commercial intent, and be documented before litigation is reasonably foreseeable, to reduce the risk of challenge under Section 53 of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882 or, in an insolvency context, Sections 43 and 49 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. The tax position of the settlor, the trustee and the beneficiaries should be worked out before the trust is settled, not after.
Q: Does DPIIT startup recognition change how a founder share clawback is treated? A: No. DPIIT recognition under the Startup India framework affects tax exemptions and regulatory relaxations for the company. It has no bearing on the enforceability of a private contractual clawback clause in the SHA, which is governed by the Indian Contract Act, 1872 and the terms the parties negotiated.
Q: What happens if a founder settlement later falls apart? A: Each closed proceeding, whether a civil suit, criminal complaint or NCLT petition, would need to be revived through fresh filings, since a withdrawal, consent order or quashing order generally closes that specific matter. A well-drafted settlement agreement should include a specific default and revival mechanism, naming which proceedings can be reinstated and on what trigger, rather than relying on a general breach clause.
Q: How exposed are institutional investors when a founder dispute like this becomes public? A: Investors sitting on the board during a public founder dispute face reputational and, in serious cases, potential director liability exposure if governance failures are found to have been visible earlier and unaddressed. Investors should insist on board-level financial controls and vendor approval matrices as SHA conditions precedent, not as post-facto fixes after a dispute surfaces.
Q: What happens to an ESOP holder’s options if the company is engaged in a public founder dispute? A: ESOP holders are generally unaffected by a founder-level clawback dispute unless the ESOP plan is itself amended as part of the resolution. Vested options remain exercisable per the plan terms. A company in litigation should confirm with counsel that any funding freeze or investor standstill does not incidentally suspend ESOP liquidity events.
Q: Can an NRI or foreign-resident co-founder be subject to the same clawback mechanics? A: Yes, with an added FEMA layer. Where clawed-back shares are to be transferred to an Indian trust or entity and the departing founder is a non-resident, the transfer must additionally comply with the pricing guidelines and reporting requirements under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019, in addition to the SHA’s contractual mechanics.
Q: Is a board-only determination of “cause” enforceable, or does it need external adjudication? A: A board-only determination is contractually enforceable if the SHA says so, but it carries higher litigation risk. Courts and tribunals give more weight to a cause determination made or reviewed by an independent forensic auditor or arbitral tribunal than to one made solely by a board that also stands to benefit from the clawback.
Q: What should investors negotiate differently in the SHA after this case? A: Investors should push for (i) a clawback mechanism that survives even if the founder disputes the underlying facts, subject only to a fast-track independent review, (ii) an arbitration clause that expressly carves in restricted share and clawback disputes, and (iii) board-level vendor and related-party transaction approval thresholds low enough to catch inflated invoicing before it compounds over multiple years.
Regulatory references:
Sale of Goods Act, 1930, Sections 11, 19, 20, 25, 46 and 47 (stipulations as to time, passing of property, reservation of right of disposal, unpaid seller’s rights and lien)
Companies Act, 2013, Section 56 (transfer of shares, Form SH-4), Section 88 (register of members) and Sections 241-242 (oppression and mismanagement, NCLT jurisdiction)
Companies (Share Capital and Debentures) Rules, 2014, Rule 11 (instrument of transfer)
Companies (Management and Administration) Rules, 2014, Rules 3, 5 and 8 (register of members, timelines, authentication)
Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, Section 2(2) proviso (application of Part I to foreign-seated arbitrations), Section 8 (reference to arbitration), Section 9 (interim measures) and Section 34 (challenge to arbitral award)
Indian Contract Act, 1872 (general enforceability of SHA and settlement terms)
Transfer of Property Act, 1882, Section 53 (fraudulent transfer)
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, Sections 43 and 49 (preferential transactions, transactions defrauding creditors)
Income Tax Act, 1961, Sections 47, 50CA and 56(2)(x), read with Rule 11UA (law in force when the settlement was executed in September 2024)
Income-tax Act, 2025, Section 70 (successor to Section 47, in force from 01/04/2026)
Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 (applicable where a non-resident founder’s shares are transferred)
Shashvat Nakrani v. Ashneer Grover, CS(COMM) 166/2023, High Court of Delhi, order dated 15.12.2023 (Sachin Datta, J.), 2023/DHC/9040
Howrah Trading Co. v. Commissioner of Income Tax, AIR 1959 SC 775
Arihant Udyog v. State of Rajasthan, (2017) 8 SCC 220
A. Ayyasamy v. A. Paramasivam, (2016) 10 SCC 386
Vidya Drolia v. Durga Trading Corporation, (2021) 2 SCC 1
Rakesh Malhotra v. Rajinder Kumar Malhotra, High Court of Bombay, 2014
What this article is. This article is a compilation and summary of information that was already in the public domain at the time of writing. It has been assembled from orders of the High Court of Delhi, orders of the National Company Law Tribunal and the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal, public statements issued by the parties themselves, and contemporaneous reporting by Indian and international media. It is published for general educational and informational purposes only.
No Treelife view or opinion. Treelife Ventures Services Private Limited and its affiliates, partners and employees express no view, opinion, conclusion or judgment on any person, company, allegation, pleading, audit, order or proceeding referred to in this article. Nothing here is an assessment of the conduct of any party, of the merits of any claim or defence, or of the correctness of any decision. Where this article records what a party alleged, what a document stated or what a court held, it does so as a factual account of the public record and nothing more. Any statement of general drafting or dispute-management practice is exactly that, a general observation about how such agreements are commonly structured, and is not a comment on this dispute, on the parties to it, or on the terms of any agreement between them.
Not advice, no engagement. This article is not legal, tax, financial or investment advice and is not a substitute for advice on your own facts. Reading it, or acting on it, does not create a lawyer-client or advisor-client relationship with Treelife or any of its personnel. No liability is accepted for any action taken or not taken on the basis of anything contained here.
No finding of wrongdoing. The proceedings described were closed pursuant to a settlement recorded on 30 September 2024. The civil claim was not pursued, the NCLT petition was withdrawn on 14 October 2024, and the Delhi High Court quashed the EOW FIR on 11 November 2024 on the basis of that settlement. A quashing on the basis of compromise is not an acquittal and is not a finding on the merits. No court, arbitral tribunal or criminal court delivered a final finding on the merits of any allegation made by any party against any other party. Every allegation referred to in this article was denied by the person against whom it was made. References to allegations, complaints, audits, first information reports, claims and pleadings are references to what was alleged or claimed at the relevant time, and must not be read as a statement by Treelife that any allegation is true or that any person is guilty of, or liable for, anything. Treelife makes no such assertion and none should be inferred.
Documents not seen. Where this article refers to the terms of any shareholders agreement, share subscription agreement, employment agreement, settlement agreement or trust deed, it does so on the basis of what the parties, the court record and press reports have described, and of market-standard practice in comparable agreements. None of those documents is in the public domain. Treelife has not seen them, has not verified their contents, and makes no representation as to what any of them actually provides.
Interim orders. Observations recorded in an interlocutory order are made for the purpose of deciding that application only and do not determine the rights of the parties. Any legal proposition drawn in this article from such an order should be treated accordingly and verified against the final position before it is relied on.
Currency of information. The law, the facts and the status of any proceeding may have changed since publication. Positions stated here reflect the public record and the law as understood on the date last reviewed, and are not updated continuously.
Names and marks. Names of individuals, companies, firms and products are used solely to identify the persons and entities involved in publicly reported proceedings. All trade marks belong to their respective owners. No affiliation with, sponsorship by, or endorsement from any named person or entity is claimed or implied, and nothing here is intended to disparage any named person or entity.
Right of reply and corrections. Treelife corrects errors of fact promptly. If you are named in this article, or represent someone who is, and you believe anything here is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or unfair, write to support@treelife.in with the specific line and the correction sought. We will review it and, where a correction is warranted, amend the article and record the amendment in the log below.
Corrections log. 11/09/206 Article reviewed against the primary court record and revised. Corrections made to the shareholders agreement chronology and parties, the characterisation of the January 2022 leave of absence, the amounts claimed in the civil suit and alleged in the criminal complaint, the status of the February 2024 appellate order, and the tax and arbitrability analysis. The outcome of the EOW FIR quashing petition of November 2024 was added.
Every SaaS investor enters a diligence process with the same underlying question: is this business genuinely compounding, or does it just look like it is growing? The SaaS metrics investors track exist to answer that question with numbers, not narratives. Knowing the definitions is table stakes. What separates a founder who closes a round quickly from one who spends three months answering follow-up questions is an understanding of what each metric actually signals, how investors compute it independently to verify your numbers, and what the current benchmarks look like at your specific stage. This guide covers every metric that appears in a modern Indian SaaS diligence process, with formulas, worked examples, and the 2026 thresholds that are separating fundable companies from those being asked to come back later.
What SaaS metrics do investors actually look at in due diligence?
Investors in 2026 focus on six core metrics during initial diligence: ARR and ARR growth rate, net revenue retention, burn multiple, CAC payback period, gross margin, and the Rule of 40. These six answer whether the business is growing, whether that growth is durable, whether the acquisition engine is efficient, and whether the underlying unit economics support scale. Every other metric is either a diagnostic tool used to explain movement in one of these six, or a secondary signal that supports valuation. No single metric is read in isolation; investors read them in clusters, because the relationship between NRR, gross margin, burn multiple, and CAC payback tells a more complete story than any one number does on its own.
MRR and ARR: the foundation metrics
ARR (Annual Recurring Revenue) is the annualised value of all active subscription contracts, calculated as MRR multiplied by 12. Monthly Recurring Revenue is the normalised monthly equivalent; for annual contracts, divide the total contract value by 12 to express it in monthly terms. Both metrics must exclude one-time fees, professional services revenue, and non-recurring implementation charges. Blending these in inflates your number and investors will strip them out during diligence, which means the adjusted figure they compute will be lower than what you presented, a credibility problem you do not want walking into a second meeting.
The ARR bridge is now a standard diligence request at every stage from seed upward. The bridge format is: opening ARR, plus new business ARR, plus expansion ARR, minus contraction ARR, minus churned ARR, equals closing ARR. This decomposition tells an investor far more than a single ARR number. Two companies at ₹10 crore ARR with identical growth rates can have fundamentally different risk profiles: one might be generating that growth entirely through new logo acquisition while losing 15% of revenue to churn each year; the other might be growing at the same rate with 3% churn and 20% expansion from existing customers. The investor treats these businesses differently because they are different businesses.
Track all five components separately in your finance system from the first month you have paying customers. If you cannot produce a clean MRR waterfall for the last 12 months by the time you are running a formal process, you will lose weeks of diligence to cleaning your own data.
In the current Indian market, seed-stage SaaS companies with revenue are being valued at 2x to 4x ARR for companies showing 8 to 12% month-on-month growth with NRR approaching 100%. The multiple compresses sharply below that growth rate or below 90% NRR. At Series A, the median pre-money valuation globally reached approximately $60 million against a median ARR of $2.5 million in 2025, roughly 24x ARR, but that multiple is heavily stage- and growth-rate-adjusted. Indian SaaS companies targeting global customers (particularly US SMB or enterprise) generally attract multiples closer to global benchmarks; India-focused SaaS sits at a discount reflecting market size and ACV constraints.
ACV and ARPU: the metrics that determine your entire business architecture
Annual Contract Value (ACV) is the average annualised revenue per customer contract, excluding one-time implementation or setup fees. Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) is the monthly equivalent: total MRR divided by active paying customers. These two metrics are often treated as reporting numbers rather than diagnostic signals, which is a mistake. ACV is the single biggest determinant of your go-to-market architecture, your CAC ceiling, your acceptable churn rate, and the sales motion investors expect to see.
ACV formula:
ACV = Total Annualised Contract Value of All Active Contracts / Number of Active Contracts
The shape of your SaaS business changes fundamentally based on where your ACV sits:
Mismatching your sales motion to your ACV is one of the most expensive go-to-market errors in early SaaS. A ₹3 lakh ACV product sold through a field sales team with a six-month sales cycle will never clear a positive burn multiple. A ₹40 lakh ACV enterprise product sold entirely through self-serve will generate pipeline but almost never close deals of that size without a human in the loop. Investors spot this mismatch immediately and it raises questions about whether the founding team understands their own business model.
ARPU movement is a signal investors track over time. Rising ARPU indicates upmarket movement; you are selling to larger customers or expanding existing ones. Falling ARPU indicates downmarket drift; your new logo acquisitions are smaller than your existing base. If your ARPU is declining while ARR is growing, it means you are adding volume at lower price points, which compresses unit economics and typically signals a CAC problem in the making. Present ARPU as a trend, not a point-in-time number.
Net revenue retention: the metric that predicts compounding
Net revenue retention (NRR) measures the revenue retained from your existing customer base at the end of a period, compared to the beginning, after accounting for expansion (upsells and seat additions), contraction (downgrades), and churn (cancellations). It explicitly excludes new customer acquisition. The formula:
An NRR above 100% means the existing customer base is growing on its own. At 120% NRR, a company starting the year at ₹5 crore ARR from existing customers ends the year at ₹6 crore from those same customers, before a single new logo is added. Companies with NRR above 100% grow materially faster than peers at every subsequent funding stage, because they are building on an expanding foundation rather than constantly replacing a shrinking one.
The 2026 benchmarks from investor data are specific. NRR of 100% is the baseline for a competitive Series A. The 110 to 120% range is the band investors classify as strong, and above 120% is premium. Top-quartile companies in the ₹8 crore to ₹120 crore ARR band achieve median NRR of approximately 99%, which sounds counterintuitive; the median is not aspirational. The companies that clear the competitive threshold are a minority, and they are the ones getting term sheets.
Gross revenue retention (GRR) is the paired metric. GRR measures the same retention picture but excludes expansion; it is capped at 100% and reflects pure retention without upsell contribution. A company with 95% GRR and 115% NRR has strong core retention and a healthy expansion motion. A company with 82% GRR and 102% NRR is masking high churn with heavy upselling; the expansion motion is compensating for a product or onboarding problem. Investors read the gap between GRR and NRR to diagnose the source of retention rather than just the outcome.
What is the difference between NRR driven by price increases versus product adoption?
This distinction matters more than most founders realise. NRR built on price increases applied to an existing base is fragile; customers may absorb one cycle of pricing, but sustained pricing increases without corresponding value addition drive churn in the next renewal cycle. NRR built on genuine product adoption (customers adding seats because usage spread within their organisation, or upgrading because they unlocked a higher-value workflow) is durable and typically improves over time. Investors will probe the source by asking for expansion MRR broken down by type: seat expansion, plan upgrades, usage-based growth, and price increases as separate lines. If you cannot produce this breakdown, you cannot defend the quality of your NRR.
The three expansion levers investors expect you to understand:
Seat-based expansion: customers adding users within the same plan tier. This is the most durable expansion signal because it reflects organic adoption spreading through an organisation.
Plan upgrades and cross-sell: customers moving to higher plan tiers or purchasing additional product modules. Durable if driven by product value; fragile if driven by removing features from lower tiers.
Usage-based growth: customers paying more as consumption increases under a usage-based pricing model. This correlates directly with the customer’s business success, making it the strongest durability signal of the three.
Price increase-driven expansion should be disclosed separately and not presented as product-led expansion. Investors who ask the right questions will find it regardless.
Treelife insight: In the VCFO and fundraise readiness engagements Treelife runs with Indian B2B SaaS companies preparing for a raise, NRR is the metric most frequently computed incorrectly. The two most common errors are including new logos in the numerator (which inflates the number) and using bookings-basis revenue rather than recognised revenue (which can misstate timing). A third error is measuring NRR on a quarterly basis when the investor will convert it to an annualised basis; a quarterly NRR of 104% becomes an annualised NRR of approximately 116%, a number that may not be accurate. Settle on a consistent definition, document it, and hold it across every period. When investors run their own calculation and get a different number to yours, the conversation gets difficult quickly.
Cohort retention analysis: the deliverable most founders underprepare
Cohort analysis groups customers by the month or quarter they first became paying customers, then tracks what percentage of that group’s original revenue remains at each subsequent month. It is the single most information-dense retention deliverable in a SaaS diligence process and it is the one most Indian founders come to diligence without. A cohort retention analysis built before the formal process starts closes this gap before it costs you weeks.
A basic cohort retention table looks like this: the rows are acquisition cohorts (Jan 2024, Feb 2024, and so on), the columns are months since acquisition (Month 0, Month 1, Month 3, Month 6, Month 12), and each cell contains the percentage of the original cohort’s MRR that is still active in that month. A healthy cohort shows a curve that drops in the first one to three months (onboarding churn), then flattens and stabilises. Cohorts that flatten above 90% at Month 6 and hold there through Month 12 are a strong signal. Cohorts that continue declining through Month 12 indicate a product-value problem that onboarding improvements alone will not fix.
What investors extract from cohort data that aggregate churn rates hide:
Whether recent cohorts are retaining better than older ones (product-market fit is improving) or worse (the product has not kept up with the market).
Whether churn is concentrated in the first 90 days (an onboarding problem) or evenly distributed across the customer lifecycle (a product value problem).
Whether a single bad cohort (perhaps customers acquired during an aggressive discounting campaign) is inflating aggregate churn and masking otherwise healthy retention.
Whether the business has genuine negative churn at a cohort level, meaning individual cohort revenue grows over time due to expansion.
Build your cohort table in a format that can be exported to a spreadsheet and shared directly. Investors who run their own cohort analysis on your raw transaction data and arrive at numbers that differ from your summary table lose confidence in your data quality. Having a pre-built, auditable cohort table that matches your reported NRR closes that risk before it opens.
Churn rate: reading the signals correctly
Churn rate has two variants that answer different questions. Logo churn (customer churn) measures the percentage of customers who cancel in a period. Revenue churn measures the percentage of MRR lost from those cancellations. A company can lose 12% of its customer count and only 4% of its MRR if the churning customers are disproportionately small accounts, and vice versa if large accounts leave while small ones stay. Both metrics matter and investors will ask for both.
Logo churn formula:
Monthly Logo Churn = Churned Customers in Period / Customers at Start of Period × 100
The 2025 median annual revenue churn across private B2B SaaS companies globally was approximately 12.5%, with top-quartile performers below 5.5%. Monthly logo churn between 3 and 5% is typical for companies below ₹8 crore ARR; that annualises to roughly 30 to 45%, which reflects the reality of iterating toward product-market fit at early stage. The benchmark tightens sharply as companies scale. By ₹40 crore ARR, monthly logo churn above 2% is a diligence concern. Enterprise SaaS on annual contracts should target annual revenue churn below 7%.
Separate involuntary churn (customers lost due to payment failure rather than a decision to cancel) from voluntary churn in your reporting. Involuntary churn typically represents 0.5 to 1.0% of MRR monthly and is largely recoverable with basic payment retry and dunning logic. Presenting total churn without this split understates your product-driven retention and overstates the magnitude of the problem that needs fixing. Investors who understand SaaS will ask for the split. Providing it proactively signals both financial discipline and a nuanced understanding of your own business.
Revenue concentration: the valuation risk metric that lives outside your dashboard
Customer and revenue concentration is assessed as a standalone risk factor in virtually every Series A diligence process, yet most founders track it informally if at all. Investors ask for two specific tables: the top 5 customers as a percentage of total ARR, and the top 10 customers as a percentage of total ARR. These numbers frame the fragility of the revenue base independent of how healthy the aggregate metrics look.
A company with ₹12 crore ARR, 110% NRR, and 1.3x burn multiple looks like a strong Series A candidate on paper. If three customers represent 58% of that ARR and the largest is up for renewal in four months, the risk profile changes fundamentally. The investor is not just underwriting the metrics; they are underwriting the probability that those three customers renew. That probability is outside the investor’s control and outside most founders’ control once the relationship is established.
The mitigation that works best is not reassurance; it is evidence. If your largest customer has been a customer for three years and expanded every year, that tenure and expansion history does more to address concentration risk than any narrative about the relationship quality. Present the top-customer tenure, renewal history, expansion trajectory, and contract length alongside the concentration percentage. A customer representing 20% of ARR who has been on the platform for four years and expanded 40% in the last 12 months is a different risk profile from a customer representing 20% of ARR who signed six months ago on a one-year contract.
Burn multiple: the efficiency metric that replaced revenue growth as the primary screen
The burn multiple measures how much cash a company burns for every unit of net new ARR it generates. It has become the second metric after NRR that investors look at when deciding whether to take a first meeting.
Burn multiple formula:
Burn Multiple = Net Cash Burn / Net New ARR
Where net cash burn is total cash out minus operational cash in, and net new ARR is new ARR plus expansion ARR minus contraction ARR minus churned ARR, over a trailing 12-month period. One-time revenue and financing proceeds are excluded from both sides.
The benchmark has moved materially in two years. In 2023, a burn multiple of 2.0x at Series A was considered acceptable. The 2026 environment reflects a structural reset. The top-quartile threshold for Series A dropped to approximately 1.2x, driven partly by AI-native companies operating with structurally leaner cost bases and resetting investor expectations across the board. The median held at approximately 1.6x. Investor patience for numbers above 2.0x has contracted significantly; companies in that range still raise, but at explicit valuation discounts.
Burn multiple decision bands:
Burn multiple
Signal
Investor response
Below 1.0x
Exceptional efficiency
Premium multiple; model aggressive S&M increase
1.0x to 1.5x
Strong
Competitive; proceed to unit economics discussion
1.5x to 2.0x
Acceptable
Hold; trajectory improvement required before Series B
2.0x to 3.0x
Concerning
Discount applied; investor will demand a credible path to improvement
Above 3.0x
Difficult to clear
Bridge round territory in most cases
The most important principle with burn multiple is trajectory. A burn multiple of 1.8x trending to 1.2x over four quarters tells a fundamentally different story from a burn multiple of 1.8x trending to 2.4x. Always present four to six quarters of burn multiple history alongside the current figure. If your trailing-quarter burn multiple is better than the trailing-year, that is a positive narrative signal that a well-structured data room will surface automatically.
CAC payback period: the revenue-basis versus gross-profit-basis distinction
Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC) is total sales and marketing spend divided by the number of new customers acquired in that period. CAC payback period measures how many months are required to recover that acquisition cost. Most founders calculate payback on a revenue basis. Most investors calculate it on a gross-profit basis. The difference is significant and the investor’s version will always be longer than yours.
CAC payback on a revenue basis:
CAC Payback (revenue) = CAC / Average Monthly Revenue per Customer
CAC payback on a gross-profit basis:
CAC Payback (gross profit) = CAC / (Average Monthly Revenue per Customer x Gross Margin %)
At a 75% gross margin, a revenue-basis payback of 9 months becomes a gross-profit-basis payback of 12 months. The gross-profit version is the correct one for assessing capital efficiency because it measures how long before a customer generates enough cash, after the cost of serving them, to recover the cost of acquiring them. Presenting the revenue-basis figure without flagging the distinction is not dishonest, but it creates a gap when the investor runs their own calculation. Present both, label them clearly, and use the gross-profit version as your headline figure.
LTV:CAC ratio:
LTV = (Average Monthly Revenue per Customer / Monthly Churn Rate) x Gross Margin % LTV:CAC Ratio = LTV / CAC
A healthy LTV:CAC ratio is 3:1 or above at Series A. The 2026 environment has shifted expectations for companies targeting Series B upward toward 4:1. One important caveat: LTV calculated on an assumed long customer lifetime is increasingly being questioned by investors in 2026. The assumption that a customer will remain for 10 years, which produces very large LTV figures, is being replaced by a 3-year capped LTV model in many investor evaluation frameworks. If you use a lifetime assumption beyond 5 years, be prepared to defend it with cohort data showing that customers actually retain at that rate.
Two critical errors in Indian SaaS CAC calculation:
First, many founders compute a single blended CAC across all acquisition channels. If you run both a self-serve product-led motion (where CAC might be ₹5,000 per customer) and an outbound enterprise sales motion (where CAC might be ₹2 lakh per customer), the blended number hides the channel-level economics that investors actually want to understand. Compute and present CAC separately by channel.
Second, founders frequently exclude fully-loaded sales costs from the CAC denominator. CAC must include all sales and marketing headcount compensation (base plus variable), marketing technology spend, agency fees, conference spend, and contractor costs in both functions. Founders who include only ad spend or campaign costs are materially understating CAC, and the error compounds into the LTV:CAC ratio.
SaaS gross margin: the fuel for everything downstream
Gross margin is revenue minus cost of goods sold (COGS), expressed as a percentage. SaaS COGS includes cloud infrastructure and hosting, third-party API costs, payment processing fees, and the portion of customer success headcount directly attributable to service delivery. It explicitly excludes research and development, sales and marketing, and general and administrative expenses.
Gross Margin % = (Revenue – COGS) / Revenue x 100
Healthy gross margins for software-only SaaS run 70 to 85%. Companies with significant managed services or professional services components typically operate at 50 to 65%. The benchmark matters because gross margin is the input to every downstream calculation: gross-margin-adjusted LTV, the gross-margin-adjusted Magic Number, and the Rule of 40 score.
The AI-native complication: Founders building on large language model APIs face a structural COGS challenge that did not exist at scale three years ago. LLM API costs sit in COGS, not R&D. If your product makes frequent API calls per active user, those costs grow with revenue and can push gross margins below 70% at meaningful scale. Investors in 2026 are specifically interrogating AI-native SaaS COGS structure to assess whether gross margins will expand or compress as the company scales. If your gross margin is below 75% and you are an AI-native product, be prepared to show a clear model of how unit economics improve as API costs fall or as you optimise prompt efficiency.
Present software-only gross margin separately from the blended number if professional services revenue exceeds 15% of total revenue. Services gross margin is typically 20 to 40%; blending it into your software margin distorts the picture of the core product economics that investors are actually trying to evaluate.
ARR per employee: the efficiency signal that AI-native SaaS is resetting
ARR per employee is calculated as total ARR divided by full-time equivalent headcount. It is not a new metric, but it has become more prominent in 2026 diligence because AI-native companies are demonstrating structurally higher revenue efficiency than traditional SaaS companies built at the same stage. This is resetting investor expectations upward, even for non-AI products.
ARR per Employee = Total ARR / Full-Time Equivalent Headcount
Benchmarks by stage:
Seed stage (below ₹8 crore ARR): ₹40 to ₹80 lakh ARR per employee is typical; below ₹30 lakh signals overhiring relative to traction.
Series A (₹8 to ₹40 crore ARR): ₹80 lakh to ₹1.5 crore is competitive; above ₹1.5 crore is strong.
Series B (above ₹40 crore ARR): ₹1.5 to ₹2.5 crore is the competitive range; AI-native companies in this band are hitting ₹3 crore and above.
The metric matters most when it is trending in the right direction. A company that was at ₹60 lakh ARR per employee six months ago and is now at ₹90 lakh, because ARR grew faster than headcount, is demonstrating the operating leverage that investors want to see. A company where ARR per employee is declining because headcount is growing faster than revenue is demonstrating the opposite.
For AI-native SaaS companies in India, the benchmark question is more nuanced. If your product uses AI to reduce the support, implementation, and customer success headcount that a comparable non-AI product would require, that efficiency should be visible in your gross margin (fewer CS staff in COGS) and in your ARR per employee. Investors backing AI-native companies will specifically model what the headcount profile looks like at 3x and 10x revenue, and whether the efficiency advantage is structural or one-time. A financial model that shows this trajectory explicitly, rather than leaving the investor to build it themselves, shortens the diligence conversation materially.
Sales pipeline efficiency metrics
Pipeline coverage ratio, win rate, and average sales cycle length are typically requested at Series A diligence as supporting metrics for the Magic Number and CAC payback figures. They do not usually appear in the first pitch meeting, but they appear in the data room and in the detailed financial discussions that follow a term sheet.
Pipeline coverage ratio is the total value of qualified pipeline divided by the ARR target for the period. A ratio of 3x to 4x (meaning you have three to four times the pipeline needed to hit your target) is the standard expectation. Below 2x signals that the sales team is at risk of missing target even with a normal conversion rate. Above 6x can indicate that pipeline qualification standards are too loose and the reported coverage is not as meaningful as it looks.
Pipeline Coverage Ratio = Total Qualified Pipeline Value / ARR Target for Period
Win rate is the percentage of qualified opportunities that convert to closed-won deals. B2B SaaS win rates vary significantly by ACV and competitive intensity, but a win rate below 15% on enterprise deals typically signals either a product-fit problem or a qualification problem; you are advancing opportunities that should have been disqualified earlier. Win rates above 40% on competitive deals suggest you have a strong product advantage in your ICP.
Average sales cycle length is the median number of days from qualified opportunity creation to closed-won. Investors use this alongside CAC payback to assess how capital-efficient the sales motion is. A 120-day average sales cycle at ₹20 lakh ACV with a 25% win rate implies a specific headcount and pipeline investment requirement that feeds directly into the burn multiple.
Be prepared to present these three metrics broken down by deal size or ACV tier. Win rates and sales cycles for ₹5 lakh deals are structurally different from those for ₹50 lakh deals, and presenting blended averages hides the segment-level economics that drive the go-to-market investment decisions.
Rule of 40 and the Magic Number
The Rule of 40 is a composite benchmark: a healthy SaaS company’s revenue growth rate plus EBITDA margin should sum to 40% or above. A company growing 60% year-on-year with a negative 20% EBITDA margin scores 40 and passes. A company growing 15% with 25% EBITDA margin also scores 40. The formula:
The Rule of 40 is most relevant as a Series B and growth-stage benchmark. At seed and Series A, the growth component dominates and the margin component is typically deeply negative; that is expected. The signal investors look for at early stage is whether the growth rate alone is strong enough to suggest the company will eventually clear 40 as margins improve. Companies scoring above 60 in 2026 see materially higher valuation multiples, in the 2 to 3x premium range over peers at the same growth rate who score below 40.
The SaaS Magic Number measures sales efficiency: how much ARR is generated for every rupee spent on sales and marketing in the prior quarter.
Magic Number = (Current Quarter Net New ARR x 4) / Prior Quarter S&M Spend
A Magic Number above 0.75 is generally considered efficient. Above 1.0 is a clear signal to increase sales and marketing investment. Below 0.5 indicates the go-to-market motion is inefficient and needs diagnosis before additional spend is added. The gross-margin-adjusted version multiplies the numerator by your gross margin percentage and is more accurate when margins are below 70%.
At 1.11, the go-to-market engine is producing more than a rupee of ARR for every rupee spent. The correct decision is to model what happens to runway and growth rate if S&M spend increases 20 to 30% next quarter.
SaaS metrics benchmarks: seed through Series B (2026)
Metric
Seed (below ₹8 crore ARR)
Series A (₹8 to ₹40 crore ARR)
Series B (above ₹40 crore ARR)
ARR growth rate (YoY)
3x or above
150 to 250%+
100%+
NRR
90 to 100%+
100% baseline; 110 to 120% competitive
110%+ required; 120%+ premium
GRR
80%+
88%+
90%+
Monthly logo churn
3 to 5% acceptable
Below 2%
Below 1.5%
Gross margin
60%+
65 to 82%
70 to 80%+
CAC payback (gross profit basis)
Under 18 months
Under 12 to 18 months
Under 12 months
LTV:CAC ratio
2:1+ (data thin)
3:1+; trending to 4:1
4:1+
Burn multiple
Below 2.0x
Below 1.5x; top quartile 1.0 to 1.2x
Below 1.5x
Rule of 40
Growth rate dominant
40+ score emerging
40+ required; 60+ premium
Magic Number
0.5+
0.75+
0.75 to 1.0+
ARR per employee
₹40 to ₹80 lakh
₹80 lakh to ₹1.5 crore
₹1.5 to ₹2.5 crore
Pipeline coverage
Not yet applicable
3x to 4x
3x to 4x
Top-5 customer concentration
Below 60%
Below 40%
Below 30%
Sources: industry SaaS benchmarking surveys 2025-2026, institutional investor benchmark reports, observed Indian deal data.
Practitioner note: what we see in Indian SaaS data rooms
In the VCFO and fundraise readiness engagements Treelife runs with Series A-stage SaaS founders, three patterns come up repeatedly in diligence preparation.
The first is the MRR recognition problem. Indian SaaS companies selling to domestic enterprise or government clients frequently receive payment in advance, sometimes for 12 to 24 months, on a purchase order basis. Founders recognise the full payment as revenue in the month it hits the bank account. When an investor asks for MRR and ARR, the numbers look artificially lumpy and inflated relative to what recurring revenue actually is. The fix is proper deferred revenue accounting: recognise revenue on a monthly straight-line basis over the contract period and carry the unearned portion as a liability. This is an accounting discipline issue that compounds into every downstream metric. NRR, churn, and gross margin all become unreliable if the underlying revenue recognition is wrong.
The second pattern is customer concentration risk hidden from the headline metrics. An NRR of 108% looks strong until you disaggregate and see that 60% of the ARR comes from three customers, one of which is up for renewal in six months. Investors will ask for a revenue concentration table. Concentration above 40% in the top-5 customers triggers a risk adjustment in valuation, regardless of how clean the other metrics look. The mitigation that works best is evidence: customer tenure, renewal history, expansion trajectory, and contract length presented alongside the concentration percentage.
The third is the India-to-global pricing gap. Many Indian SaaS companies have strong product metrics serving Indian customers at Indian price points (ACV of ₹3 to ₹8 lakh) and are preparing to expand to the US market at 5x to 10x higher ACV. Investors backing that expansion are underwriting the go-to-market and product-market fit risk for the global motion, not the India motion. They will want to see at least 3 to 5 paying global reference customers before underwriting that thesis at a global multiple.
Common mistakes that cost founders valuation points
Mixing recognised revenue and bookings. ARR must be based on recognised recurring revenue, not the total value of contracts signed. A three-year deal worth ₹90 lakh signed in April contributes ₹2.5 lakh per month to MRR, not ₹90 lakh to ARR. This error inflates ARR and misleads every downstream metric.
Reporting blended NRR that includes new logos. NRR is explicitly a same-customer-base measure. If you include new customers in the numerator or denominator, the metric is not NRR; it is gross revenue growth, a different number. Experienced investors compute NRR from your cohort data independently and will catch the discrepancy.
Using revenue-basis CAC payback as the headline figure. Investors default to the gross-profit-basis calculation. Presenting a 9-month revenue-basis payback without flagging that the gross-profit-basis figure is 12 months creates a gap that surfaces in diligence and looks like a lack of financial fluency. Present both from the start.
Using a single blended CAC across different sales motions. Self-serve, inside sales, and field sales have structurally different CAC profiles. A blended average hides the channel-level economics that determine whether your plan to scale a specific motion is viable.
Treating burn multiple as a snapshot rather than a trend. A single burn multiple figure carries limited information. Present four to six quarters of history. A declining trend tells a more compelling story than a good number in a single period.
Not having a cohort retention table ready. This is the most common data room gap in Indian SaaS diligence processes. If you do not have one, build it before you start a formal process. Investors who cannot get cohort data will model churn conservatively, which compresses your valuation.
Ignoring involuntary churn in reporting. Payment failure-driven churn is largely recoverable with basic dunning logic. Presenting it within your headline churn rate overstates the structural problem and understates product-driven retention. Separate and present the split proactively.
FAQs on Top SaaS Metrics what investors look
Q: What is the most important SaaS metric investors look at in 2026? A: NRR and burn multiple have emerged as the two leading indicators in Series A and Series B diligence in 2026. NRR signals whether the existing customer base is growing on its own. Burn multiple signals whether the company is converting capital into durable revenue efficiently. These two metrics together answer the fundamental investor question: is this business compounding, and at what cost?
Q: What ARR do I need to raise a Series A from an Indian VC fund? A: Competitive Indian Series A rounds in 2026 are going to companies at ₹8 to ₹25 crore ARR growing at 150% or above year-on-year. Below ₹8 crore ARR, most institutional funds will treat the conversation as early and ask you to return in 6 to 9 months. The ARR number matters less than the ARR growth rate, the NRR, and the burn multiple. A company at ₹10 crore ARR growing 200% with 105% NRR will close a round faster than one at ₹15 crore ARR growing 80% with 90% NRR.
Q: What is a good NRR for a seed-stage SaaS company? A: At seed stage (below ₹8 crore ARR), NRR data is thin and highly variable. Investors at seed do not expect 120% NRR. What they want to see is a trajectory moving upward and a clear understanding of why customers expand or why they churn. An NRR of 95% with a clear cohort-based explanation of the churn dynamic and a retention improvement plan is a stronger position than 105% NRR with no analysis behind it.
Q: How do I calculate burn multiple if I have raised equity? A: Financing activities are excluded from burn multiple. Net cash burn is total cash out minus operational cash in. Equity receipts, convertible note proceeds, and grant income are not included in either the numerator or denominator. Large one-time revenue events (a custom integration fee, a prepaid multi-year contract) should also be excluded from net new ARR to avoid artificially deflating the burn multiple in that period.
Q: What gross margin should I target before raising a Series A? A: 65% is the floor that most Series A investors will accept for software products. The competitive range is 70 to 82%. AI-native products with significant LLM API costs are sometimes accepted below 70% if the gross margin trajectory is clearly positive quarter-over-quarter and the model shows structural improvement as usage scales.
Q: What is the Rule of 40 and when does it matter for my company? A: The Rule of 40 is the sum of your year-on-year ARR growth rate and your EBITDA margin as percentages. A score of 40 or above is the standard benchmark. It matters most from Series B onward. At seed and Series A, it is most useful as a forward-model output: can you show investors a path to crossing 40 within 18 to 24 months of the raise?
Q: How do Indian SaaS investors treat ARR from Indian customers versus global customers differently? A: Indian-market ARR at sub-₹5 lakh ACV typically attracts a lower ARR multiple than global ARR because of lower ACV ceilings and higher churn risk in the Indian SMB segment. Investors backing a global expansion thesis will often build separate models for Indian and global ARR. If your global revenue is a small percentage of total ARR, present an ARR segmentation that makes the global traction visible on its own.
Q: What is the CAC payback period benchmark for B2B SaaS in India? A: For SaaS companies selling at ACV below ₹5 lakh with a product-led or inside sales motion, investors expect gross-profit-basis CAC payback below 12 months. For mid-market deals at ₹10 to ₹50 lakh ACV, 18 months is acceptable. For enterprise deals above ₹50 lakh ACV, 24 months can be justified given higher LTV and lower churn. Always present the gross-profit-basis figure.
Q: My NRR is below 100%. Can I still raise a Series A? A: Below 100% NRR means existing customers are collectively paying less over time, which means the business depends entirely on new acquisition to grow. This is a meaningful structural concern but not an automatic disqualification. Investors will want to understand the root cause and whether recent cohorts are retaining better than older ones. Below 90% NRR at the Series A stage makes the process substantially harder.
Q: Do investors look at revenue per employee? A: Yes, and the benchmark has shifted upward in 2026. Best-in-class Series A companies are tracking toward ₹1.5 crore ARR per employee. AI-native companies are hitting ₹2.5 crore and above because AI-assisted workflows structurally reduce headcount requirements. If your revenue per employee is strong, surface it. If headcount has grown faster than ARR, show the plan for the ratio to improve.
Q: What is the difference between logo churn and revenue churn, and which matters more? A: Logo churn measures the percentage of customers who cancel. Revenue churn measures the MRR lost from those cancellations. Revenue churn is almost always the more important metric because it measures business impact directly. A company losing 5% of logos but 18% of MRR is losing its largest customers, which is more serious than losing 15% of logos and 3% of MRR, regardless of how the logo churn looks.
Q: How many metrics should I present in my investor pitch deck? A: Six to ten metrics is the right range. Present ARR and ARR growth rate, NRR, churn rate, CAC payback (gross-profit basis), gross margin, and burn multiple as the core set. Add the Magic Number and Rule of 40 if they are strong. Add a customer concentration table if top-5 concentration is below 35%. Present each metric as a trend over 12 to 18 months, not a point-in-time snapshot.
Q: What financial data should I have ready for Series A due diligence? A: The standard Series A data room includes: audited or reviewed financial statements for the last two financial years (P&L, balance sheet, cash flow), monthly MRR waterfall for the last 18 months, ARR bridge, cohort retention analysis by acquisition month, CAC and CAC payback by channel (gross-profit basis), customer concentration table (top 5 and top 10 as percentage of ARR), gross margin breakdown (software versus services), burn multiple trend over six to eight quarters, pipeline coverage and win rate by deal size, and a 24-month operating model. Clean, pre-prepared data that matches across documents shortens the diligence timeline by weeks.
Q: How do I present ACV if my pricing is usage-based rather than seat-based? A: Usage-based pricing complicates ACV because the contract value is not fixed at signing. In that case, present the expected ACV based on contracted minimums alongside the realised ACV from the prior 12 months of customer activity. Investors will want to understand the floor commitment versus actual consumption to assess revenue predictability. If usage consistently exceeds minimums, that is a positive signal about product stickiness that is worth quantifying explicitly.
Q: What pipeline coverage ratio do investors expect at Series A? A: 3x to 4x of the ARR target for the period is the standard expectation. Present it broken down by deal stage if possible; investors weight late-stage pipeline more heavily than early-stage pipeline in their coverage assessment. A 4x coverage ratio that is 80% in early-stage exploratory conversations is not the same as a 3x coverage ratio where 60% is in final-stage negotiations.
The winding-up of an Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) is not a single event. It is a staged regulatory process, governed by Regulation 29 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012, that plays out over months or years after a scheme reaches the end of its permissible life. Between 2023 and 2026, SEBI has substantially rebuilt this process: the liquidation scheme concept was dropped, the dissolution period was introduced, and a June 2026 circular created a formal Inoperative Fund status for schemes carrying residual liabilities. Understanding where your fund sits in this sequence, and what each stage demands of you, is the difference between an orderly exit and a compliance default that puts your registration at risk.
What is the SEBI-mandated timeline to wind up an AIF scheme?
Under Regulation 29(7) of the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012, an AIF scheme must liquidate all assets and distribute proceeds to investors within one year of the scheme’s tenure (or extended tenure) expiring. This one-year window is the Liquidation Period. If assets cannot be sold in that window, the scheme may seek a Dissolution Period with 75% investor approval by value, or distribute assets in-specie. The SEBI Amendment Regulations dated 18 April 2026 and Circular No. HO/19/34/11(2)2026-AFD-POD1/I/13764/2026 dated 16 June 2026 have since added a further Inoperative Fund pathway for schemes with residual liabilities.
When does winding up begin?
Winding up starts earlier than most fund managers expect. Regulation 29(1) of the AIF Regulations provides that an AIF established as a trust or a limited liability partnership (LLP) shall be wound up when the tenure of the fund or all its schemes, as mentioned in the Private Placement Memorandum (PPM), expires. It also winds up if 75% of investors by value resolve that it should, or if SEBI directs it to. For a fund set up as a trust, there is an additional ground: if the trustees are satisfied that winding up is in investors’ interests, they can do so unilaterally.
In practice, winding up is not a legal event triggered by a single vote. It is the operational reality that sets in as the scheme enters its final year. The manager is expected to have substantially realised the portfolio by this point. What actually happens is that the trustee or board of directors or designated partners, as applicable, must intimate SEBI and investors of the circumstances leading to winding up. From that intimation date, no further investments can be made on behalf of the scheme.
The clause on tenure extensions is worth noting separately. Regulation 13(4) of the AIF Regulations permits a close-ended scheme’s tenure to be extended by up to two years, subject to the approval of two-thirds of unitholders by value. Extensions can be taken in one-year increments. If the required consent is not obtained, the scheme must fully liquidate within one year of its original tenure expiry. An extension is not a right; it requires active investor engagement, and any manager relying on the assumption that investors will approve extensions without preparation is exposed.
The four-stage regulatory timeline
Stage 1: Active fund period and tenure extension
The scheme operates under its original PPM tenure, typically five to ten years depending on the strategy. If the portfolio requires more time, the manager has two bites at a one-year extension each, subject to a two-thirds investor approval threshold. Once the extended (or original) tenure ends, the Liquidation Period begins automatically.
Stage 2: Liquidation Period (12 months)
This is the core operational phase. From the intimation date under Regulation 29(1), the scheme has one year to:
Stop making new investments
Liquidate all remaining portfolio positions
Satisfy all permissible liabilities of the scheme
Distribute net proceeds to investors
If the scheme successfully liquidates all assets and distributes all proceeds within this 12-month window, the manager then files for surrender of the registration certificate. SEBI’s operational requirement before accepting the surrender application is a confirmed nil balance in the trust or scheme account, evidenced by a bank statement.
The difficulty is that many schemes reach the end of the Liquidation Period with positions they cannot sell. A venture-backed startup may still be unlisted and illiquid. A real estate debt position may be in dispute. Tax demands may be pending. This is where the next stage becomes relevant.
Stage 3: Dissolution Period (duration not exceeding original scheme tenure)
The Dissolution Period was introduced by the SEBI (AIF) (Amendment) Regulations, 2024, notified on 25 April 2024, and operationalised by SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD1/CIR/2024/026 dated 26 April 2024. It replaced the earlier Liquidation Scheme framework, which was formally dropped at the same time because of the tax, exchange control and structural complications it created.
The Dissolution Period can be commenced during the Liquidation Period with the consent of at least 75% of investors by value. To enter this period, the manager must:
Disclose the tenure of the proposed dissolution period and the quantum of unliquidated investments to investors before seeking their consent
Arrange for bids for at least 25% of the total value of unliquidated investments (note: if no bids can be obtained from the market, the 75% consent threshold still applies, but the manager must report the unliquidated assets to benchmarking agencies at a value of ₹1, regardless of actual realised value)
File an information memorandum with SEBI through a merchant banker, along with a due diligence certificate from the merchant banker (format prescribed in the July 2024 circular)
Dissenting investors must be offered an exit option funded from the bid proceeds
The Dissolution Period cannot exceed the original tenure of the scheme (including any extensions). If the scheme had a seven-year tenure, the Dissolution Period cannot be more than seven years. No further extensions are available beyond this.
At the end of the Dissolution Period, if investments remain unsold, they must be mandatorily distributed in-specie to investors. No further time is granted.
Important table: Key timelines in the AIF winding-up sequence
Stage
Trigger
Regulatory basis
Duration limit
Tenure extension
Board / investor vote before expiry
Regulation 13(4)
Up to 2 years (in 1-year tranches)
Liquidation Period
Automatic on tenure expiry
Regulation 29(7)
12 months
Dissolution Period
75% investor consent during Liquidation Period
Regulation 29B (inserted April 2024)
Max = original scheme tenure
Inoperative Fund
Application to SEBI; scheme retains proceeds or awaits litigation
SEBI Circular, 16 June 2026
Until liabilities resolved
Stage 4: Registration surrender or Inoperative Fund status
Once all investments are liquidated and proceeds distributed, the manager applies to SEBI to surrender the registration certificate. The prerequisite is a nil balance in the account, confirmed by a bank statement, along with confirmation that all investments are liquidated.
The problem SEBI has now addressed is what happens when a scheme has distributed the bulk of its proceeds but retains a residual amount due to pending tax demands, ongoing litigation, or unresolved regulatory claims. Under the pre-2026 framework, such schemes could not surrender their registration because the nil-balance requirement was not met, yet they had no active fund management to do. They remained trapped in the full regulatory compliance regime indefinitely.
The Inoperative Fund framework: what changed in June 2026
SEBI issued its June 2026 circular (Circular No. HO/19/34/11(2)2026-AFD-POD1/I/13764/2026, dated 16 June 2026) following amendments to the AIF Regulations on 18 April 2026. The circular formalised a framework that many in the industry had been waiting for since the dissolution period was introduced two years earlier.
What triggers eligibility for Inoperative Fund status?
A scheme may apply for Inoperative Fund status if:
It has retained liquidation proceeds beyond the permissible fund life because of one or more of these conditions:
Demonstrable receipt of a litigation notice, tax demand, show-cause notice, reassessment notice, summons, investigation communication, or similar official written communication indicating a potential tax, regulatory or legal liability
Consent from at least 75% of investors by value for retaining funds to address anticipated litigation or tax liabilities (the manager must disclose the amount proposed to be retained and the expected retention period)
Amounts required to meet residual winding-up related operational expenses, backed by invoices, supporting documents, or records of comparable expenses from prior years; retention for this purpose cannot exceed three years from the end of the permissible fund life
Alternatively, a scheme may apply for Inoperative Fund status even without retained proceeds, if it needs to remain registered solely because of ongoing litigation where a favourable outcome is awaited
The key distinction: the three-year cap applies only to funds retaining money for operational expenses. Funds retaining money because of active litigation notices or actual demands are not subject to the three-year cap; they can retain until the matter resolves.
What restrictions apply to an Inoperative Fund?
Once designated as an Inoperative Fund, the AIF:
Cannot launch any new schemes
Cannot make any new investments
Cannot charge management fees on any of its schemes
Must invest retained monies only in instruments permitted under Regulation 15(1)(f) of the AIF Regulations (essentially, liquid and safe instruments)
Must file an Annual Retention Status Report with SEBI and share it with investors within 30 days of the end of each financial year (i.e., by 30 April each year)
Remains registered until all liabilities are settled and retained monies are distributed
What compliance relief do Inoperative Funds receive?
SEBI’s circular exempts Inoperative Funds from several standard obligations:
Certain key investment personnel certification requirements
The obligation to appoint a custodian and maintain a full compliance infrastructure
The exemptions are significant. For a scheme that has effectively completed its investment lifecycle and is merely waiting for a tax tribunal order, these obligations served no investor-protective purpose and cost fund managers substantial time and money.
For the full policy narrative behind Chapter 25, including how SEBI built the framework from the February 2026 consultation paper through the April 2026 amendment and the June 2026 circular, see Treelife’s breakdown of the SEBI AIF Master Circular June 2026.
How do LP payouts work during winding up AIF?
The distribution mechanics at winding up are governed by the Limited Partnership Agreement (LPA) or trust deed and the PPM, within the bounds that SEBI and the Income Tax Act permit. The standard waterfall for a Category I or II AIF in India follows this sequence:
Return of contributed capital: Investors receive back their invested capital contributions in full, pro-rata across all LPs, before any other distribution.
Preferred return (hurdle): Most Indian AIFs include a preferred return, typically 8% per annum, compounded annually on the unreturned capital. Until LPs have received their capital plus accrued preferred return, the carry has not vested.
Catch-up (if provided in the LPA): Some LPAs provide the investment manager a catch-up tranche, where 100% of distributions go to the manager until the manager has received its agreed share (typically 20%) of the total returns above the preferred return.
Carried interest: Once the hurdle and any catch-up are cleared, distributions flow 80% to LPs and 20% to the manager (or per the agreed carry percentage) on remaining profits.
In a European-style waterfall (whole-fund waterfall), carry is only paid after all capital is returned and the hurdle is cleared on the whole portfolio. In an American-style waterfall (deal-by-deal), carry is paid on each exit separately. Most Indian AIFs use the European model; investors generally prefer it for its LP-protective structure.
Distribution triggers during winding up: During the Liquidation Period, distributions to investors must happen after satisfying all permissible liabilities of the scheme. This means pending management fees, audit fees, legal fees, and any tax withholding obligations must be addressed first. What flows to investors is the net.
In-specie distributions: mechanics and complications
If the manager cannot sell assets during the Liquidation Period and does not enter a Dissolution Period, assets must be distributed in-specie to investors. SEBI permits this with the approval of at least 75% of investors by value under Regulation 29(9) of the AIF Regulations. If a scheme is in the Dissolution Period and the assets remain unsold at expiry, in-specie distribution is mandatory without any consent requirement.
In-specie distributions are straightforward in principle: each LP receives a proportionate interest in the underlying portfolio company. In practice, there are several complications.
Companies Act constraint: A private limited company in India cannot have more than 200 shareholders. If an AIF with 100 LPs distributes shares in-specie across its portfolio, some investee companies may breach this cap and be required to convert to a public company, which is not viable for most early-stage or mid-market companies.
FEMA complications for foreign LPs: In-specie transfer of unlisted Indian securities to a non-resident investor triggers Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) 1999 compliance. The pricing norms under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 require that the transfer price not be lower than the fair market value certified by a chartered accountant or merchant banker. If the asset is distressed and the FMV is substantially lower than cost, the process still proceeds, but the documentation burden is significant. Some FMV determinations in a forced-sale context can also be contested by the tax department.
Investor refusal: If an investor refuses to accept in-specie distribution, the AIF Regulations provide that such investments shall be written off from the perspective of that investor’s allocation. This is a consequential outcome that managers must communicate clearly to LPs before entering the dissolution or mandatory distribution process.
Tax treatment of distributions: what changes from FY 2025-26
The Finance Act 2025 amended Section 2(14) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 to expressly classify securities held by Category I and II AIFs as capital assets, effective AY 2026-27. This removes the longstanding ambiguity over whether AIF gains should be characterised as business income or capital gains, and it flows through to LP-level distributions under the Section 115UB pass-through regime. Category I and II AIFs do not pay tax at the fund level on non-business income; the gain passes through to investors retaining its character, and the applicable rates post the Finance (No. 2) Act 2024 are LTCG at 12.5% (Section 112A for listed; unlisted held over 24 months) and STCG at 20% (Section 111A for listed; slab rate for unlisted held under 24 months). Category III AIFs are taxed at the fund level at the maximum marginal rate on business income.
Two winding-up-specific obligations every manager must track: TDS under Section 194LBB (Section 393(1) under the Income Tax Act 2025) must be deducted before each distribution, at 10% for resident LPs and at Section 195 rates for non-residents subject to DTAA relief. Form 64C must be issued to every LP after each distribution event. During winding up, when distributions occur across multiple exit events over an 18-24 month period, keeping Form 64C records clean for every tranche is operationally important because LPs need it for their individual or corporate ITR.
For category-wise rates, the pass-through loss treatment under Section 115UB(2), TDS mechanics, and the full DTAA relief framework, see Treelife’s AIF Taxation guide, which covers AY 2026-27 rates in detail.
Carried interest: what Budget 2025 actually changed
Carried interest is the manager’s share of the fund’s profit, typically 20% of returns above the hurdle. Before the Finance Act 2025, there was ambiguity about whether carry received by a fund manager was capital gains or professional income.
The Finance Act 2025 amended the definition of “capital asset” in Section 2(14) of the Income-tax Act to expressly include securities held by Category I and II AIFs. Since the nature of income at the fund level determines the nature of income in the hands of the unit holder, and since the manager receives carry as a unit holder (through a disproportionate distribution on its units), the carry is now treated as capital gains. The character of the distribution follows the underlying income at the fund level.
This is a significant clarification. The tax department had previously argued in service tax proceedings that carry is performance-based compensation for investment management services and therefore taxable as professional income or fees. The Finance Act 2025 amendment, read with the industry practice of treating carry as capital gains, now has statutory backing.
The rate applicable to carry depends on the holding period of the underlying investments from which the gain arises, not the holding period of the manager’s units in the fund. In practice, most PE and VC exits in India involve LTCG on unlisted securities, which means carry is typically taxed at 12.5% for AY 2026-27 onwards. This should be factored into the fund’s waterfall modelling, since the after-tax carry in the manager’s hands is now more certain. For the full carry structuring analysis, including the GP entity versus unit-holder distinction and its tax consequences, see Treelife’s AIF Taxation guide.
Common mistakes that cost fund managers time and money
1. Not intimating SEBI before the tenure expiry date
Regulation 29(1) requires the trustee or board of directors or designated partners to intimate SEBI of the circumstances leading to winding up. This intimation starts the clock for the Liquidation Period. Fund managers who leave the intimation for months after the tenure expiry are creating a gap in their regulatory record and potentially accruing compliance obligations they are not aware of. File the intimation as close to the tenure expiry as operationally possible.
2. Assuming investor consent is a formality
The 75% threshold for approval of tenure extensions, the Dissolution Period, or in-specie distributions requires active engagement. Funds with a large number of LPs, or with LP-level restrictions on certain asset types, frequently discover that obtaining the threshold is harder than expected. One LP holding a significant stake who has investment mandate restrictions on unlisted securities can block an in-specie distribution path. Build investor governance into the winding-up plan 18 months before tenure expiry.
3. Not arranging bids before seeking dissolution consent
The 2024 Dissolution Period framework requires that bids be arranged for at least 25% of the value of unliquidated investments before seeking investor consent. Managers who go to LPs for consent before arranging bids are out of sequence with the regulatory requirements. If bids cannot be obtained, the consequence is that unliquidated assets are reported at ₹1 for benchmarking purposes, which affects the manager’s track record, irrespective of what the assets eventually realise.
4. Distributing before clearing withholding tax obligations
TDS under Section 194LBB (Section 393(1) under the Income Tax Act 2025) must be deducted before distributions are made. Fund managers who distribute gross proceeds and then try to recover the TDS from LPs after the fact create avoidable disputes. Confirm TDS computation with the fund’s tax advisor before every distribution event. This is especially critical for funds with NRI or foreign LPs, where the TDS rates and DTAA relief applications require lead time.
5. Retaining proceeds without documenting the basis
Under the June 2026 circular, retention of proceeds beyond the permissible fund life is permitted only if specific conditions are met and documented. Retaining a reserve for “anticipated tax demands” without a received notice or 75% investor consent is not permitted. SEBI’s annual reporting requirement for Inoperative Funds means the basis for retention will be reviewed each year. Inadequate documentation risks a compliance action.
FEMA considerations for funds with foreign LPs
AIFs that have accepted foreign capital face additional regulatory layers at the distribution stage.
All repatriation of proceeds to foreign LP investors constitutes outward remittance and must comply with the FEMA 1999 framework and the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019. Remittances of capital proceeds and gains to foreign investors require:
TDS clearance certificate or confirmation that TDS has been deducted and deposited
Form 15CA and Form 15CB from a Chartered Accountant (CA), confirming the nature of remittance and applicable tax treatment, filed before the remittance is made
The Authorised Dealer (AD) bank will require documentation before processing the outward remittance
For in-specie distributions of unlisted equity to foreign LPs, the transfer of securities from the AIF or its trust to a foreign person is a transfer of Indian securities to a non-resident, which triggers the pricing norm under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules. The transfer cannot be at less than the FMV determined by a SEBI-registered Category I Merchant Banker or a practising CA using a recognised valuation methodology (Discounted Cash Flow or Net Asset Value). Where the FMV at the time of distribution is below cost, the foreign LP recognises a loss, but the regulatory documentation requirement exists regardless.
Funds with foreign LPs who are from FATF grey-listed jurisdictions must also navigate additional SEBI due diligence requirements. This is a live regulatory issue for AIFs that raised capital from certain Southeast Asian and Middle Eastern jurisdictions before the enhanced due diligence circular.
One obligation that frequently catches managers by surprise during a multi-year winding-up is the Annual FLA (Foreign Liabilities and Assets) Return. Any AIF that has received foreign investment must file the FLA Return with RBI by 15 July each year, regardless of whether the fund is in active management, in the Liquidation Period, in the Dissolution Period, or under Inoperative Fund status. The obligation continues until the foreign LP’s capital is fully repatriated and no foreign liability remains on the fund’s books. Missing an FLA Return filing during a prolonged wind-down is a FEMA violation that SEBI and RBI can take up during the registration surrender review.
Treelife practitioner note
In the AIF closure engagements we have worked on at Treelife, the most consistently underestimated part of winding up is the gap between the last investment exit and the actual surrender of the registration certificate. On paper, once all portfolio companies are exited, the fund should close in a matter of months. In reality, that gap stretches to 18-24 months in the typical case, and longer where tax demands are pending.
The most common driver of delay is Section 148 reassessment notices arriving after the fund has completed its final distribution. Where a scheme has passed through short-term gains to LPs in an earlier year and the Assessing Officer subsequently issues a reassessment notice, the fund needs to either retain funds (now formally permitted under the June 2026 framework) or chase LPs for their pro-rata share of any eventual demand, which is operationally messy and legally uncertain under the LPA.
The practical lesson from the June 2026 circular is that the Inoperative Fund status is worth applying for early, as soon as the scheme has a credible documented basis for retention. The compliance relief it provides, particularly the exemption from quarterly reports, custodian obligations and benchmarking, reduces ongoing costs materially while the fund waits for a tax tribunal decision or a pending regulatory matter to resolve.
On carry: the Budget 2025 amendment resolving the capital gains versus business income question for Category I and II AIF managers is significant, but it does not resolve every carry structure. Managers who receive carry through a separate management vehicle or through a GP entity that is distinct from the AIF trust need to check whether their specific structure benefits from the amendment. The amendment addresses carry received by a unit holder in the fund; carry paid as a fee to a separately registered manager entity is a different question.
Case study
Situation: Category II PE fund manager based in Mumbai, seven-year scheme tenure, four portfolio companies remaining at tenure expiry, two of which were operationally healthy but unlisted with no near-term IPO prospect.
Challenge: The Liquidation Period of 12 months was insufficient to exit the two healthy but illiquid positions at fair value. One company had a pending income tax reassessment under Section 148. The fund had three foreign LPs, one of whom had internal restrictions on accepting in-specie distributions.
What Treelife did: Structured the Dissolution Period application, including bidding process for the two illiquid assets to meet the 25% bid requirement, LP consent process managed over eight weeks, and information memorandum filed with SEBI through a SEBI-registered merchant banker. Filed Form 15CA / 15CB for two interim cash distributions to foreign LPs. Applied for Inoperative Fund status post the June 2026 framework, citing the Section 148 notice as documented basis for retention. The one foreign LP with in-specie restrictions had their allocation written off per the AIF Regulations with full documentation.
Outcome: Dissolution Period approved. Two positions sold within 14 months at 0.9x and 1.4x invested cost. Inoperative Fund status obtained, eliminating quarterly compliance obligations. Section 148 matter remains pending; retained funds of ₹3.2 crore are held in liquid instruments as permitted under Regulation 15(1)(f). Management fees ceased on Inoperative Fund designation, saving the GP approximately ₹18 lakh per year in fee leakage during the pendency period.
Frequently asked questions on Closing an AIF
Q: Can a Category III AIF use the Dissolution Period? A: Yes. The Dissolution Period is available to all categories of SEBI-registered AIFs. The June 2026 circular also extends the Inoperative Fund framework to all three categories, as well as to Venture Capital Funds registered under the erstwhile SEBI (Venture Capital Funds) Regulations, 1996.
Q: What happens if the fund cannot get 75% investor consent for the Dissolution Period? A: If the fund cannot get 75% consent and cannot make in-specie distributions with consent either, then unliquidated investments must be mandatorily distributed in-specie to investors without the 75% consent requirement. Investors who refuse to accept the in-specie distribution have their allocation written off.
Q: Does the 12-month Liquidation Period run from the date of the intimation to SEBI or from the date the tenure formally expires? A: Under Regulation 29(7), the Liquidation Period runs from the end of the permissible tenure (or extended tenure) of the scheme, not from the date of intimation to SEBI. The intimation to SEBI is a separate obligation that must be made once the decision to wind up has been taken.
Q: Is there a fee for applying for Inoperative Fund status? A: The June 2026 circular specifies that applications must be made in the prescribed format in Annexure A. The circular does not specify a fee. Check the current SEBI fee schedule on sebi.gov.in and confirm with your merchant banker before filing, as this may be updated by the time of your application.
Q: Can the fund charge management fees during the Liquidation Period? A: Whether management fees can be charged during the Liquidation Period depends on the LPA. The AIF Regulations do not prohibit it during the Liquidation Period; they prohibit it only once Inoperative Fund status is obtained or during the Dissolution Period. Review your LPA’s fee termination clause. Many LPA templates in Indian funds provide that management fees cease at the end of the investment period, not the fund term, which means fees may already be zero before the Liquidation Period begins.
Q: What is the difference between the Liquidation Period and the Dissolution Period? A: The Liquidation Period is the mandatory 12-month window after tenure expiry during which the fund must liquidate all assets and distribute proceeds. The Dissolution Period is an optional extension beyond the Liquidation Period, available with 75% investor consent, for a duration not exceeding the original scheme tenure, to deal with assets that cannot be sold in the Liquidation Period.
Q: How is the 75% investor consent threshold calculated? A: The 75% threshold is by value of investment in the scheme, not by headcount. A single LP holding more than 25% of the scheme’s net assets can block a resolution requiring this threshold. This is a meaningful governance consideration for funds with anchor investors.
Q: Do foreign LPs pay TDS on distributions? A: Yes. TDS is deducted on distributions to non-resident LPs at rates under Section 195 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (or under the Income Tax Act 2025 effective 1 April 2026). The actual rate depends on the type of income and whether the LP has submitted a valid TRC and Form 10F to claim DTAA relief. The fund must deduct TDS before remitting proceeds abroad, regardless of whether the LP’s jurisdiction has a DTAA with India.
Q: Can the fund make interim distributions during the Liquidation Period? A: Yes, there is no regulatory prohibition on interim distributions during the Liquidation Period. Many funds distribute proceeds from each exit as it occurs, rather than waiting for the full portfolio to be liquidated. The requirement is that all distributions happen after satisfying permissible liabilities. TDS must be deducted and deposited before each distribution, and Form 64C must be issued to LPs.
Q: What happens to the management entity when the fund winds up? A: The investment manager’s SEBI registration as an AIF manager continues independently of any specific scheme winding up. Once all schemes under the AIF are wound up and the AIF registration certificate is surrendered, the manager’s registration in connection with that specific AIF ceases. Managers running multiple AIFs are unaffected for their remaining active schemes.
Q: Is there a penalty for not winding up within the Liquidation Period? A: There is no prescribed monetary penalty specifically for breach of the Liquidation Period under the AIF Regulations. However, continued operation outside the permissible period without proper regulatory approval (Dissolution Period or Inoperative Fund status) constitutes a violation of the AIF Regulations, which can attract enforcement action by SEBI under Section 15HB of the SEBI Act, 1992, which provides for penalties up to ₹1 crore per violation.
Q: For FEMA purposes, when does the clock start on the permissible timeline for repatriation of sale proceeds? A: There is no specific FEMA timeline for repatriation of AIF distribution proceeds. However, RBI’s general expectation is that sale proceeds of investments by non-residents are repatriated promptly. Extended retention of proceeds in an Indian account without documentary basis can attract scrutiny. Use the permitted documentation basis under the June 2026 circular (pending litigation, tax notice, or operational expense substantiation) to justify any extended retention in the fund’s accounts before remitting to foreign LPs.
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Amendment) Regulations, 2026, notified 18 April 2026
SEBI Circular No. HO/19/34/11(2)2026-AFD-POD1/I/13764/2026 dated 16 June 2026 (Inoperative Fund status and retention of proceeds)
SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD1/CIR/2024/026 dated 26 April 2024 (Dissolution Period modalities)
SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD-1/AFD-1-PoD/P/CIR/2024/39 dated 7 May 2024 (in-specie distribution and information memorandum format)
Finance Act 2025: Amendment to Section 2(14) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (capital asset definition for Category I and II AIF securities), effective AY 2026-27
When an Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) exits an investment, the proceeds do not flow to investors and fund managers in any order they choose. A contractual sequence in the Private Placement Memorandum (PPM) and the Limited Partnership Agreement (LPA) governs exactly who gets paid first, how much, and under what conditions. That sequence is the distribution waterfall. Getting it wrong does not just affect fund economics. Since the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)’s November 2024 amendments to the AIF Regulations 2012, a non-compliant waterfall can prevent a fund from accepting fresh commitments or making new investments. This guide covers the full mechanics of AIF distribution waterfalls, the regulatory framework after the 2024-25 SEBI overhaul, how different waterfall structures compare, and what the Budget 2025 capital gains clarification means for carried interest taxation.
What is a distribution waterfall in an AIF?
A distribution waterfall is the contractually defined sequence in which proceeds from investment exits are allocated between investors (limited partners or unit holders) and the investment manager (the carry-receiving party) in an AIF scheme. It is disclosed in the fund’s PPM under the mandatory Part A template prescribed by SEBI’s Master Circular for AIFs dated 03/06/2026 (which superseded the previous Master Circular dated 07/05/2024 and consolidates all circulars issued up to 31/05/2026), and it must include a worked numerical illustration. Without a clearly drafted waterfall, SEBI will raise queries during PPM review, and inconsistencies between the PPM and the LPA/contribution agreement are one of the most common triggers for post-registration enforcement action.
How the four-tier waterfall structure works in an Indian AIF
Every AIF distribution waterfall in India runs through the same four sequential tiers. The tiers must be satisfied in full before any proceeds move to the next level. The specific parameters (hurdle rate, carry percentage, catch-up mechanics) are fixed in the PPM and cannot be varied after filing without a material amendment process.
Tier 1: Return of contributed capital
The first claim on any exit proceeds is the full return of capital contributed by investors. This includes both the drawn-down capital deployed into the exited investment and any fund expenses or management fees charged against the investor’s account. Capital must be returned at cost, with no mark-up for unrealised appreciation. Only once contributed capital is fully returned do proceeds flow to Tier 2. This tier protects investors from receiving performance distributions before their principal is recovered.
One frequently misunderstood point: the “capital” in Tier 1 is the drawn-down capital net of management fees already deducted at fund level. Management fees charged by the investment manager during the investment period reduce the fund’s investable corpus (and therefore the amount that enters the waterfall) before any exit occurs. A fund raising ₹200 crore that charges a 2% annual management fee over a four-year investment period will have consumed approximately ₹16 crore in fees before the first exit, leaving ₹184 crore as the actual deployed capital base for waterfall purposes. This is not an error in the waterfall; it is how the economics are designed. LPs who model waterfall returns using the gross ₹200 crore commitment as the capital base will overstate their expected return.
A related operational point: all new AIF investments made on or after 01/07/2025 must be held in dematerialised form under SEBI Circular SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD/CIR/2024/5 dated 12/01/2024. Exit proceeds from demat-held securities flow through the clearing settlement mechanism before reaching the fund’s bank account, which adds one to two settlement days between the exit event and the date on which the waterfall can be run. Fund administrators must account for this in distribution timing disclosures to investors.
Tier 2: Preferred return (hurdle rate)
Once capital is returned, investors receive a minimum annualised return on their investment before the manager participates in profits. This threshold is called the hurdle rate or preferred return. In Indian Category II AIFs focusing on private equity or growth equity, the most common hurdle is 8% per annum. Category II structured credit and private debt AIFs sometimes set the hurdle at 10% to 12% to reflect higher absolute return targets. The compounding methodology matters materially: a fund that accrues the hurdle on a compound annual basis versus a simple interest basis produces materially different investor payouts on the same capital base. On a ₹100 crore LP contribution held for six years, a simple 8% hurdle produces ₹48 crore in preferred return; at compound accrual, the figure rises to approximately ₹58.7 crore. The PPM must specify which basis applies.
Tier 3: GP catch-up (if applicable)
After the hurdle is paid, many fund structures include a catch-up provision that allows the investment manager to receive a disproportionate share of subsequent distributions until their total carry aligns with the agreed percentage of all profits above the capital return. In a standard 20% carry arrangement, the catch-up operates as follows: the manager receives 100% of distributions after the hurdle until they have received 20% of the total profits distributed to date (capital return plus preferred return plus catch-up). The catch-up is not mandatory. Some funds skip it and pay carry only on returns above the hurdle, which reduces manager compensation at lower return levels but simplifies calculation. The decision is disclosed in the PPM and must match the LPA.
Tier 4: Carried interest on residual profits
After the catch-up, remaining profits are split between investors and the investment manager in the ratio specified in the PPM, most commonly 80:20, meaning investors receive 80% and the manager receives 20% as carried interest. In Indian AIFs, carry is typically 15% to 20% of profits above the hurdle rate, with 20% being the market standard for Category II equity funds. Venture capital funds within Category I sometimes use 20% carry with no hurdle, because the binary nature of early-stage outcomes makes hurdle mechanics less relevant than in buyout or growth equity.
Residual distribution
Any remaining proceeds after Tier 4 are distributed pro-rata to investors in proportion to their commitment or undrawn commitment, depending on which basis the fund specifies under the now-operative Regulation 20(21) framework (discussed below).
Table 1: Standard four-tier waterfall for a Category II equity AIF
Tier
Recipient
Trigger condition
Typical parameter
1. Return of capital
Investors
First priority, no condition
100% of contributed capital
2. Preferred return
Investors
After Tier 1 is satisfied
8% per annum (compound or simple)
3. Catch-up
Investment manager
After hurdle is cleared
100% to manager until carry target reached
4. Carried interest
Investment manager
On profits above hurdle and after catch-up
15%-20% of aggregate profits
Residual
Investors
After all above tiers
Pro-rata to commitment
What is the difference between an American and a European waterfall?
The biggest structural choice in any AIF waterfall is the trigger point for when the investment manager can begin receiving carried interest. This choice, more than the carry percentage itself, determines the distribution of risk and cash flow between investors and the manager.
American waterfall (deal-by-deal)
In a deal-by-deal waterfall, the manager earns carry after each individual exit, provided that specific investment clears the hurdle. The four-tier waterfall runs against the cost basis of that single deal, not against the fund’s aggregate capital. If the fund’s first exit is highly profitable, the manager receives carry immediately, even if other portfolio companies are underperforming or have not yet returned capital. The advantage for managers is liquidity. Emerging and first-time fund managers who cannot sustain operations on management fees alone find the deal-by-deal structure important for cashflow. The risk is that early carry distributions may exceed what the manager is ultimately entitled to once the full portfolio is wound down, creating a clawback obligation.
European waterfall (whole-fund)
In a whole-fund or European waterfall, the manager receives no carry until investors have recovered 100% of their contributed capital across the entire portfolio, plus their preferred return on all deployed capital. Carry is calculated on the fund’s aggregate performance, not on individual deal outcomes. This is substantially more investor-protective: a manager who generates one successful exit and three failures does not receive carry until the losses from the failures are overcome. The European structure is more common in larger Indian PE funds and in institutional-grade Category II structures. It also reduces clawback complexity, since the manager’s carry entitlement is established at fund level rather than deal level.
In India, the PPM must disclose which model applies and illustrate it with a numerical worked example. Deal-by-deal waterfalls are permitted but require a robust clawback mechanism in the PPM to protect investors from overpayment if early exits are followed by losses. For guidance on how to negotiate the waterfall model, clawback terms, and management fee step-downs from the GP’s perspective, see Treelife’s guide to LP agreement essentials for Indian AIF managers.
Table 2: American vs European waterfall compared
Dimension
American (deal-by-deal)
European (whole-fund)
When manager earns carry
After each profitable exit
After full portfolio capital recovery
LP protection
Lower (clawback dependent)
Higher (structural)
Manager liquidity
Earlier
Later, typically at fund end
Clawback complexity
High
Low to moderate
Typical Indian context
VC and growth equity
Buyout and large PE funds
SEBI requirement
Clawback provision mandatory in PPM
No specific SEBI mandate beyond disclosure
Hard hurdle vs soft hurdle: what Indian funds actually use
The hurdle can be structured in two ways that produce different economics for the manager.
A hard hurdle means the manager earns carry only on returns above the hurdle rate. If the fund delivers a 14% IRR and the hurdle is 8%, the manager earns carry only on the 6% excess. The manager does not retroactively earn carry on the 8% preferred return, even after the catch-up.
A soft hurdle (with catch-up) means the hurdle determines when the manager starts earning carry, not the base on which carry is calculated. Once the hurdle is cleared, the catch-up mechanism allows the manager to effectively receive carry on the entirety of profits above capital return, including the portion equal to the preferred return. This is the more common structure in Indian AIFs because it preserves the full 20% carry economics for the manager while still requiring the hurdle threshold to be crossed first.
A limited catch-up (where the manager receives only 80% to 90% of distributions during the catch-up phase) is occasionally negotiated by institutional LPs. This is still uncommon in the Indian market but has appeared in terms sheets from domestic insurance funds and pension capital.
How does SEBI’s Regulation 20(21) change the distribution waterfall?
This is where many fund managers running existing or planned AIFs are currently at risk of non-compliance, and where the Indian waterfall framework diverges most sharply from global PE norms.
Through the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Alternative Investment Funds) (Fifth Amendment) Regulations 2024, notified on 18/11/2024, SEBI inserted Regulation 20(21) into the AIF Regulations 2012. The regulation states that investors of an AIF scheme shall have rights pro-rata to their commitment to the scheme, in each investment and in the distribution of proceeds of each investment, except as specified by SEBI.
This was a direct regulatory response to the priority distribution model that certain AIFs had been using to attract specific investor classes. Under the priority distribution model, AIFs issued senior and junior (subordinate) unit classes. Senior unit holders received preferential distributions, effectively guaranteed returns before junior holders participated, while junior unit holders, often unrelated to the manager or sponsor, bore disproportionate losses. SEBI had already flagged this structure via its circular dated 23/11/2022, directing such funds to stop accepting fresh commitments. The November 2024 amendment converted that prohibition into a statutory requirement backed by Regulation 20(21).
What is still permitted under Regulation 20(21)
SEBI’s circular dated 13/12/2024, issued to operationalise the November 2024 amendment, sets out specific exemptions from the pro-rata requirement. A waterfall that departs from strict pro-rata is still permissible in three scenarios:
An investor has been excused or excluded from participating in a specific investment (typically for regulatory or tax reasons applicable to that investor alone).
An investor has defaulted on their pro-rata drawdown obligation for the relevant investment.
Returns or profits are being shared with the investment manager or sponsor of the AIF, provided this sharing is documented in the contribution agreement.
This third exemption explicitly permits the standard carried interest structure, where the investment manager receives a disproportionate share of profits through carry, to continue. Carry distributions to the manager are not required to be pro-rata to the manager’s unit holding.
Large Value Funds for Accredited Investors: the structural exemption
Large Value Funds for Accredited Investors (LVFs) are exempt from Regulation 20(22)’s pari-passu requirement. An LVF whose PPM is filed after 13/12/2024 may issue differential rights to investors, provided appropriate disclosures are made in the PPM and each accredited investor provides a written waiver at on-boarding acknowledging the departure from pari-passu. This exemption makes LVFs the appropriate vehicle for sophisticated investor structures that require non-standard distribution mechanics.
What existing priority distribution model funds must do
AIFs that adopted the priority distribution model before 18/11/2024 and are not covered by the exemptions in the December 2024 circular must neither accept fresh commitments nor invest in new companies. AIFs with PPMs filed on or after 01/03/2020 that granted differential rights falling outside the SFA implementation standards were required to report those rights to SEBI on or before 28/02/2025, and to immediately terminate any differential rights found to be adversely affecting other investors.
What does the November 2025 SEBI Draft Circular change?
After the December 2024 framework was issued, operational ambiguities surfaced in applying pro-rata mechanics to live AIF schemes. What does “commitment to the scheme” mean: the full commitment made or the undrawn commitment outstanding? How are excused investors treated for concentration limit calculations? How does the pro-rata test apply to open-ended Category III AIFs?
SEBI’s Draft Circular of 07/11/2025 proposed several clarifications:
“Commitment to the scheme” for drawdown purposes may be read as either the total commitment or the undrawn commitment, and each scheme must adopt one basis uniformly; it cannot shift between methods.
Time-weighted distribution mechanics are required to fairly allocate proceeds when investors entered the scheme at different times or in different closing tranches.
Excused and excluded investors are to be treated in a defined manner for concentration limit calculations, to prevent inadvertent breaches arising solely from exclusion mechanics.
Open-ended Category III AIFs issuing and redeeming units at NAV must comply with the pro-rata framework differently; distributions follow NAV-based mechanics, and the scheme must specify this in its PPM.
These proposals were open for public comment until 28/11/2025. The final circular had not been issued as of the date of this article; fund managers should verify the current position with SEBI’s website before finalising any PPM amendments.
For a full walkthrough of PPM structure requirements under the SEBI Master Circular, including the mandatory waterfall illustration, see Treelife’s guide to the Private Placement Memorandum for an AIF.
How is carried interest taxed after Budget 2025?
The Finance Act 2025 resolved the long-running characterisation debate for equity-oriented Category I and II AIFs. Effective from AY 2026-27, the definition of “capital asset” under Section 2(14) of the Income Tax Act 1961 was amended to expressly include securities held by these funds as referred to in Section 115UB. Income from their transfer is therefore capital gains, not business income. Since the character of income is preserved under the pass-through regime, carry distributions flowing from realised equity gains are capital gains in the investment manager’s hands. Current rates: LTCG at 12.5% under Section 112A (for listed equity gains above ₹1.25 lakh); STCG at 20% under Section 111A; LTCG on unlisted shares at 12.5% without indexation (all for transfers on or after 23/07/2024, per the Finance (No. 2) Act 2024).
For Category II private debt or structured credit funds where interest income dominates, carry attributable to interest distributions may still flow at the investor’s slab rate; the capital gains clarification does not override the income character of the underlying receipts.
TDS on distributions from Category I and II AIFs to resident investors applies under Section 194LBB at 10% (renumbered as Section 393(1) under the Income Tax Act 2025, effective 01/04/2026). TDS at 10% is a withholding rate only; investors pay advance tax at their applicable effective rate and claim TDS credit accordingly.
For a complete analysis of carry structuring, vesting mechanics, FEMA reporting for resident managers, and documentation to support capital gains characterisation at assessment, see Treelife’s dedicated guide to carried interest in India: structuring and taxation.
What is a clawback provision and how do Indian AIFs structure it?
A clawback provision requires the investment manager to return previously distributed carried interest to investors if, at the end of the fund’s life, the manager has received more carry than its contractual share of total profits. Clawbacks are most relevant under American deal-by-deal waterfalls, where early profitable exits generate carry distributions before the full portfolio is realised.
In Indian AIFs, the PPM must include a clawback mechanism if a deal-by-deal waterfall is used (per SEBI’s registration guidance). In practice, clawback provisions in Indian funds take three forms:
Full clawback at fund end: the manager’s total carry receipts are reconciled against the final portfolio return, and any overpayment is returned to investors. This is the simplest structure but creates uncertainty about the manager’s final carry quantum until late in the fund’s life.
Escrow-based clawback: a portion of each carry distribution (typically 25% to 35%, consistent with international LP association guidance) is held in an escrow managed by an independent party. Escrow funds are released progressively as clawback risk diminishes, with full release at final liquidation after independent audit. This is the most LP-protective structure and is increasingly expected by institutional investors in Indian AIFs.
Interim true-up: the fund tests carry entitlement at defined milestones (e.g., at 60% deployed, at 80% deployed) and adjusts future distributions rather than seeking return of past distributions. This reduces the practical challenge of enforcing a clawback against distributions already spent.
The clawback risk is asymmetric: managers of funds using deal-by-deal waterfalls who generate two or three strong early exits may distribute carry that is subsequently reversed by losses in the remaining portfolio. The PPM must specify the clawback calculation methodology, the trigger conditions, and the mechanism for returning funds (cash or escrow release).
In-specie distributions and the waterfall
A related but distinct situation arises at the end of a fund’s life when investments cannot be sold due to illiquidity. The SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Amendment) Regulations, April 2024, introduced a formal dissolution period framework, permitting AIFs to distribute unsold investments in-specie (that is, as securities transferred directly to investors rather than as cash) after obtaining approval from at least 75% of investors by value of their investment in the scheme. In-specie distributions interact with the waterfall in a specific way: the fair value of the distributed securities is assessed by an independent valuer and applied as a credit against each tier of the waterfall at the time of distribution. If the fair value at distribution subsequently changes in the investor’s hands, that gain or loss belongs to the investor, not the fund. The waterfall is settled at the valuation date, not at the date the investor eventually disposes of the securities. Fund managers planning a dissolution period must ensure the PPM explicitly addresses in-specie distribution mechanics, including the valuation basis and the interaction with any outstanding carry balance or clawback obligation.
Worked numerical example of a Category II AIF waterfall
Assumptions
A Category II AIF raises ₹200 crore from investors. After management fees and expenses, the fund deploys ₹180 crore across a portfolio. The fund is structured with an 8% compound hurdle rate and 20% carry with a 100% catch-up. The fund uses a whole-fund (European) waterfall. The fund realises ₹320 crore in total exit proceeds over its tenure.
Step 1: Return of capital
Total contributed capital deployed: ₹180 crore. Investors receive ₹180 crore first. Remaining proceeds: ₹320 crore minus ₹180 crore = ₹140 crore.
Step 2: Preferred return
Assume the average holding period across the portfolio is five years. Compound 8% on ₹180 crore over five years: ₹180 crore x (1.08^5 – 1) = ₹180 crore x 0.4693 = approximately ₹84.5 crore. Investors receive ₹84.5 crore. Remaining proceeds: ₹140 crore minus ₹84.5 crore = ₹55.5 crore.
Step 3: Catch-up
Total profits above capital return: ₹320 crore minus ₹180 crore = ₹140 crore. The manager’s carry target is 20% of ₹140 crore = ₹28 crore. The manager has received nothing so far. During the catch-up, the manager receives 100% of distributions until it has received ₹28 crore. Available: ₹55.5 crore. Manager takes ₹28 crore. Remaining: ₹55.5 crore minus ₹28 crore = ₹27.5 crore.
Total check: ₹286.5 crore + ₹33.5 crore = ₹320 crore
The manager’s total carry of ₹33.5 crore is 23.9% of total profits of ₹140 crore, slightly above the 20% target because the catch-up tier means the manager receives 20% of the preferred return tranche as well. This is the intended mechanic of a full catch-up structure.
Common mistakes that expose fund managers to SEBI queries and LP disputes
Mistake 1: Copying a predecessor fund’s PPM waterfall language without updating the economics
SEBI queries routinely flag stale waterfall language: a hurdle rate from a 2019 fund that does not reflect current market rates, a catch-up provision described differently in the PPM and the LPA, or a carry percentage that changed in negotiation but was not updated in the Part A template. The PPM and LPA must align on every parameter: hurdle rate, carry percentage, catch-up structure, clawback trigger, and calculation basis.
Mistake 2: Not including a worked numerical waterfall illustration in the PPM
The SEBI Master Circular template for PPM Part A requires a numerical illustration of the distribution waterfall. Funds that describe the sequence in words without a numbers-based example receive SEBI queries during PPM review. The illustration must be consistent with the actual fund economics.
Mistake 3: Adopting a priority distribution model structure after 18/11/2024
Any new AIF scheme whose PPM is filed after 18/11/2024 that contains senior/junior unit class mechanics that result in one class bearing disproportionate losses is non-compliant with Regulation 20(21). The only exception is Large Value Funds for Accredited Investors with appropriate disclosures and investor waivers. Managers who want tranche-based risk allocation must use separate schemes within the same AIF registration rather than differential unit classes within a single scheme.
Mistake 4: Using simple interest accrual when the PPM says “compound” (or vice versa)
The difference between simple and compound hurdle accrual on a mid-sized fund runs to crores of rupees. Fund administrators have misstated preferred return calculations because the PPM used “8% per annum” without specifying the accrual basis. LPs catch this at annual audit, not during subscription. The result is a disputed distribution that damages LP trust and can require PPM amendment.
Mistake 5: No clawback mechanism in a deal-by-deal waterfall
SEBI expects a clawback provision when a deal-by-deal waterfall is used. Funds that omit it either receive SEBI queries during PPM review or face LP disputes at fund end when final realised returns fall short of modelled returns. Escrow-based clawback is the most robust structure and is increasingly a commercial expectation from institutional LPs.
Mistake 6: No in-specie distribution clause when the fund holds illiquid positions
Category II funds investing in unlisted companies or real assets often find that one or two portfolio companies remain unsold when the fund tenure expires. The SEBI April 2024 amendment provides a dissolution period pathway, but the PPM must already permit in-specie distribution; it cannot be added retrospectively without investor consent. Funds whose PPMs are silent on in-specie mechanics are forced to seek an urgent amendment at exactly the moment when LP relationships are most strained.
Treelife practitioner note
In the AIF mandates we have handled at Treelife, across fund registration, PPM drafting, LP agreement structuring, and post-launch compliance, the waterfall section is the document that reveals whether a fund’s economics are actually aligned between the manager and investors, or whether there is a disconnect that will surface as a dispute at the first major exit.
One pattern we see consistently in Category II funds launched by first-time managers: the hurdle rate is described as “8% per annum” in the PPM, the LPA says “8% simple interest”, and the fund’s financial model was built on compound accrual. That gap, modest on paper, translates to a ₹8 crore to ₹15 crore difference in preferred return on a ₹150 crore fund over a six-year hold. The LP’s fund counsel catches this at the first distribution event. By then, the PPM amendment process takes three months minimum and requires investor consent.
The other consistent issue is the November 2024 Regulation 20(21) transition for existing funds. Fund managers who ran a tiered unit class structure believing it fell outside SEBI’s 2022 circular are now re-examining whether they need to report those differential rights to SEBI and whether their ability to accept new commitments is affected. The December 2024 implementation circular contains specific exemptions: the manager/sponsor carry carve-out, the excused investor carve-out, and the LVF carve-out. Most well-structured funds will find at least one that applies. But the legal memo confirming which exemption applies needs to be on file before the fund accepts its next drawdown.
The carry taxation issue is cleaner now than it was 18 months ago. Budget 2025’s capital gains clarification for Category I and II AIF securities means the characterisation question for equity-oriented funds is largely settled from AY 2026-27. For private credit funds distributing interest, the pass-through mechanics mean carry still flows at the investor’s slab rate for the interest component. Planning for this at fund launch, not at the first distribution event, is what separates well-structured mandates from ones that create tax surprises for the manager.
Explainer Video Guide
Frequently asked questions on AIF Waterfall
Q: What is the standard hurdle rate for a Category II AIF in India? A: The most common hurdle rate is 8% per annum, though structured credit and private debt funds sometimes set it at 10% to 12%. The hurdle rate is a commercial term negotiated between the manager and investors and must be disclosed in the PPM under the SEBI Master Circular template.
Q: Is carried interest taxed as capital gains or income in India? A: For Category I and II AIFs, Budget 2025 (Finance Act 2025) clarified that securities held by these funds are capital assets under Section 2(14), and income from their transfer is capital gains. Carry distributions flowing from equity gains are therefore capital gains in the manager’s hands from AY 2026-27. For interest-dominant Category II funds, carry attributable to interest income may retain its character as interest, taxed at slab rates.
Q: Can an Indian AIF use an American deal-by-deal waterfall? A: Yes. Deal-by-deal waterfalls are permitted and appear in the market, particularly in VC and growth equity funds. The PPM must disclose the deal-by-deal structure and include a clawback mechanism to protect investors from overpayment of carry in early successful exits.
Q: What is the priority distribution model and why did SEBI restrict it? A: The priority distribution model refers to AIF structures where senior unit holders receive preferential returns (effectively guaranteed distributions) while junior unit holders bear disproportionate losses. SEBI found this structure violated investor fairness principles, initially restricting it via a circular in November 2022 and then codifying the prohibition through Regulation 20(21) inserted by the Fifth Amendment Regulations on 18/11/2024.
Q: Is carried interest clawback legally enforceable in India? A: Yes, clawback provisions are contractual obligations under the contribution agreement and LPA. They are enforceable under Indian contract law. Enforcement against distributed cash is practically challenging; escrow-based structures where carry is held pending final portfolio realisation are the operationally safer mechanism.
Q: What are the TDS obligations on AIF distributions? A: For Category I and II AIFs, TDS on income paid or credited to resident investors is governed by Section 194LBB (Section 393(1) under the Income Tax Act 2025, effective 01/04/2026) at 10%. For non-residents, TDS applies at rates under Section 195, subject to DTAA relief where valid documentation is submitted. TDS at 10% is not the final tax; investors pay advance tax at their applicable effective rate.
Q: Can an LVF (Large Value Fund for Accredited Investors) have a non-standard waterfall? A: Yes. LVFs are exempt from the pari-passu requirement in Regulation 20(22). They may issue differential rights to investors, including non-standard distribution waterfalls, provided the PPM discloses the differential rights and each investor provides a written waiver at on-boarding acknowledging the departure from pari-passu.
Q: Do the Regulation 20(21) pro-rata requirements apply to carry distributions to the investment manager? A: No. The December 2024 SEBI circular explicitly exempts distributions to the investment manager or sponsor under a contribution agreement from the pro-rata requirement. This means carried interest distributions that are disproportionate to the manager’s unit holding remain permissible.
Q: How does a catch-up provision differ from a carried interest distribution? A: The catch-up and carried interest are both manager-facing distribution tiers, but they operate sequentially. The catch-up allows the manager to receive a larger share of proceeds immediately after the hurdle is cleared, to bring the manager’s cumulative share of all profits to date up to the agreed carry percentage (e.g., 20%). The carried interest then applies to the remaining profits after the catch-up. Together, they ensure the manager’s total take is 20% of all profits above contributed capital, not just 20% of profits above the preferred return.
Q: What happens to the waterfall if an investor defaults on a capital call? A: Under Regulation 20(21), a defaulting investor may be excluded from participation in the relevant investment without triggering the pro-rata requirement for other investors. The fund’s contribution agreement typically contains default provisions (interest on overdue amounts, dilution of the defaulting investor’s interest, forced transfer at a discount) which interact with the waterfall mechanics. The specific consequences must be disclosed in the PPM.
Q: How does a GIFT City AIF waterfall differ from a domestic SEBI-regulated AIF? A: GIFT City AIFs registered with the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) under the IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations 2022 operate under a separate regulatory framework. Waterfall mechanics follow similar PE conventions, but IFSCA’s disclosure requirements and the SEBI AIF pro-rata framework do not directly apply. Tax treatment differs: Category III equivalent GIFT City funds benefit from a 10-year business income tax holiday. Non-resident investors in qualifying GIFT City funds may be exempt from Indian income tax return filing.
Q: What documents govern the distribution waterfall in an Indian AIF? A: Three documents govern the waterfall: (1) the PPM (Part A), which contains the regulatory disclosure and must include a worked numerical example; (2) the LPA or contribution agreement, which contains the contractual mechanics including clawback and default provisions; and (3) any side letters with specific LPs that modify standard terms. Side letters must not contradict the PPM disclosure or adversely affect other investors’ economic rights.
Regulatory references:
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations 2012, Regulation 20(21) and Regulation 20(22), as inserted by the Fifth Amendment Regulations notified on 18/11/2024
SEBI Master Circular for Alternative Investment Funds dated 03/06/2026 (supersedes Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD-1/MIRCIR/P/CIR/2024/58 dated 07/05/2024)
SEBI Circular on Pro-rata and pari-passu rights of investors of AIFs, dated 13/12/2024
SEBI Draft Circular for Public Comments: Clarifications and specific modalities with respect to maintaining pro-rata rights of investors of AIFs, dated 07/11/2025
SEBI Circular on Priority Distribution Model, dated 23/11/2022
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Amendment) Regulations, April 2024 (dissolution period framework and in-specie distribution)
SEBI Circular SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD/CIR/2024/5 dated 12/01/2024 (dematerialisation of AIF investments, mandatory for all new investments from 01/07/2025)
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 115UB (pass-through regime for Category I and II AIFs)
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 194LBB (TDS on AIF distributions to resident investors)
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 2(14) as amended by Finance Act 2025 (capital asset definition for AIF securities, effective AY 2026-27)
Finance (No. 2) Act 2024, amendments to Section 112A and Section 111A (capital gains rates effective 23/07/2024)
Income Tax Act 2025, Section 393(1) (renumbered equivalent of Section 194LBB, effective 01/04/2026)
IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations 2022, as amended
Anti-dilution clauses read the same in almost every Indian term sheet: a promise that if the company raises a future round at a lower price, the existing investor’s conversion price adjusts. What differs, and what decides how much of the company founders keep after a down round, is which of two formulas that adjustment follows. Full ratchet and weighted average produce wildly different outcomes from the identical facts. Most articles on this topic explain the difference with algebra and stop before showing what the algebra does to an actual shareholding. This article builds one cap table, runs both formulas against it, and shows the exact share count each method hands to the earlier investor, and the exact percentage it takes from founders and the ESOP pool to pay for it.
What is the difference between full ratchet and weighted average anti-dilution
Full ratchet resets an investor’s conversion price to match the exact price of the new, lower-priced round, regardless of how many shares are issued at that price. Weighted average adjusts the conversion price by a formula that accounts for both the lower price and the number of shares issued at it, producing a smaller, proportionate adjustment. On an identical down round, full ratchet routinely hands an early investor five to six times more additional shares than weighted average would, and every one of those shares comes out of founders, ESOP holders, and the new investor’s stake.
How full ratchet anti-dilution works on paper
Full ratchet says: whatever the lowest price in any subsequent round turns out to be, that becomes the investor’s new conversion price, in full, immediately. It does not matter if the down round issues one share or ten lakh shares at that price. A single rupee of pricing below the investor’s original conversion price triggers a complete reset.
This is why full ratchet is described as a red flag rather than a routine protection. It decouples the investor’s protection from the actual severity of the down round. A small bridge priced defensively low can trigger the same reset as a genuine collapse in valuation. The larger institutional VC funds active in India rarely ask for it at seed or Series A. Where Treelife has seen it appear, it tends to be in distressed bridge financings or where one investor is effectively underwriting the company’s survival alone and has the leverage to ask for maximum protection.
Full ratchet is not automatically wrong for every deal. It tends to be defensible, rather than merely tolerated, in three specific situations, and a founder negotiating against it should know which one is actually in front of them:
Insider-only restructurings. Where the existing investor base is the same group funding the down round, and no new outside investor’s incentives are at stake, a full ratchet mostly reallocates value within a group that has already agreed to the reallocation. It is still worth modelling, but it is not the same red flag as an outside investor extracting it.
A bridge that will be taken out shortly by a priced round. If the bridge is genuinely short-dated and expected to convert or be superseded within months, the practical window in which a full ratchet actually bites is narrow, and the negotiating energy is often better spent on the bridge’s conversion mechanics than on the anti-dilution formula itself.
A single investor funding the company’s entire path forward. Where one fund is providing effectively all the capital the company needs to reach its next milestone, that fund’s leverage to ask for full ratchet is real, and the founder’s realistic alternative is not a better anti-dilution clause but a different investor.
Outside these three situations, an outside investor asking for full ratchet at a normal priced round, with other investors in the syndicate on weighted average, is the scenario that deserves the red-flag treatment described above.
The damage from full ratchet is not confined to the round that triggers it. Once an early investor’s stake has been reset through full ratchet, the resulting cap table carries a visibly larger block for that investor and a visibly smaller one for founders and the ESOP pool than the round size alone would suggest. A new investor evaluating the next round reads that cap table before they read anything else, and an oversized early stake sitting on a full ratchet right reads as a company that has already been through a difficult repricing once and could be again. This is why full ratchet clauses are so often renegotiated or waived at the next financing rather than left in place: not out of goodwill, but because an unresolved full ratchet position makes the next round harder to close on clean terms, for the incoming investor as much as for the founders.
How weighted average anti-dilution works on paper
Weighted average takes a blended view. It asks: given the size of the new, lower-priced round relative to everything already outstanding, what conversion price fairly compensates the earlier investor without fully erasing the effect of the down round. The standard formula is:
New conversion price = Old conversion price × (A + B) / (A + C)
Where A is the fully diluted shares outstanding immediately before the new issue, B is the number of shares the new investment would have bought at the old conversion price, and C is the number of shares actually issued at the new, lower price.
This formula has been reproduced correctly in dozens of articles, including Treelife’s own term sheet guide, which walks through a single-investor version of this calculation. For a broader overview of anti-dilution as a concept, including trigger events and negotiation dynamics beyond the two core formulas, see Treelife’s primer on anti-dilution provisions. What none of these show on their own is what A actually contains on a real cap table, because A is where the entire broad-based versus narrow-based argument lives, and that argument only means something once there are real numbers in every bucket.
A caveat the formula alone does not surface: the calculation can be circular. B in the formula depends on the new money raised divided by the old conversion price, and C depends on the actual number of shares issued at the new price. If the anti-dilution adjustment itself changes how many total shares are outstanding immediately after the round, and the round’s own per-share price was set with reference to a target post-money percentage for the new investor, then the new investor’s share count and the seed investor’s adjusted share count can each depend on the other. In practice, term sheets sidestep this by fixing the new investor’s price and share count first, calculating the anti-dilution adjustment second, and treating the two as sequential rather than simultaneous. Where a deal is structured so the new investor’s percentage is meant to be locked after all adjustments, not before, the calculation needs an iterative solve rather than the single-pass formula above, and this is worth confirming explicitly with whoever is building the cap table model, since assuming a single pass when the deal intends a locked post-money percentage is a quiet source of cap table errors.
What anti-dilution formula should a founder actually trust before signing
A founder should trust the formula only after running it against their own fully diluted cap table, not a textbook example. The output depends entirely on what counts inside A: whether the ESOP pool, warrants, and convertible notes are included (broad-based) or excluded (narrow-based). On a real cap table with a meaningful ESOP pool, broad-based and narrow-based weighted average typically land within 1 to 2 percent of each other, while full ratchet lands 4 to 5 times further out.
A single worked cap table: founders, ESOP pool, seed CCPS, and a Series A down round
Take a fictional but realistic Indian SaaS company at Series A. The facts:
Founders hold 70,00,000 equity shares
An unallocated ESOP pool of 10,00,000 shares sits reserved but ungranted
A seed investor holds 10,00,000 CCPS, issued at ₹40 per share, converting 1:1 into equity shares
Fully diluted shares outstanding immediately before the new round: 90,00,000
The company now raises a Series A down round: a new investor puts in ₹3,75,00,000 at ₹25 per share, a price below the seed investor’s ₹40 conversion price, issuing 15,00,000 new shares
This is the exact situation an anti-dilution clause exists for. The seed investor’s ₹40 conversion price is now above the price the company is actually able to raise at.
Post-seed cap table (before the Series A down round)
Holder
Shares
Fully diluted percentage
Founders
70,00,000
77.78%
ESOP pool (unallocated)
10,00,000
11.11%
Seed investor (CCPS, as-converted)
10,00,000
11.11%
Total
90,00,000
100.00%
Now run the Series A round three ways: with no anti-dilution adjustment as a baseline, with broad-based weighted average, and with full ratchet.
Scenario 1: No anti-dilution adjustment (baseline, for comparison only)
Seed CCPS converts at the original 1:1 ratio into 10,00,000 shares. The new investor’s 15,00,000 shares are added.
Holder
Shares
Fully diluted percentage
Founders
70,00,000
66.67%
ESOP pool
10,00,000
9.52%
Seed investor
10,00,000
9.52%
Series A investor
15,00,000
14.29%
Total
1,05,00,000
100.00%
This is the dilution every round causes anyway, before anti-dilution enters the picture. Founders drop from 77.78% to 66.67% purely from a new investor coming in. This baseline matters because it isolates what anti-dilution costs founders on top of ordinary round dilution, which is the number that actually matters in a negotiation.
Scenario 2: Broad-based weighted average
A (fully diluted shares before the new issue, including the ESOP pool) = 90,00,000 B (shares the new money would have bought at the old ₹40 price) = ₹3,75,00,000 ÷ 40 = 9,37,500 C (shares actually issued at ₹25) = 15,00,000
Conversion ratio = 40 ÷ 37.86 = 1.0565. The seed investor’s 10,00,000 CCPS now convert into approximately 10,56,500 equity shares, an increase of 56,500 shares over the no-adjustment baseline.
Holder
Shares
Fully diluted percentage
Founders
70,00,000
66.31%
ESOP pool
10,00,000
9.47%
Seed investor
10,56,500
10.01%
Series A investor
15,00,000
14.21%
Total
1,05,56,500
100.00%
Founders lose 0.36 percentage points to the anti-dilution mechanism itself, on top of the ordinary round dilution already counted in Scenario 1.
Scenario 3: Full ratchet
The seed investor’s conversion price resets outright to ₹25, the Series A price, regardless of round size. Conversion ratio = 40 ÷ 25 = 1.60. The seed investor’s 10,00,000 CCPS convert into 16,00,000 equity shares, an increase of 6,00,000 shares over the no-adjustment baseline.
Holder
Shares
Fully diluted percentage
Founders
70,00,000
63.06%
ESOP pool
10,00,000
9.01%
Seed investor
16,00,000
14.41%
Series A investor
15,00,000
13.51%
Total
1,11,00,000
100.00%
Founders lose 3.61 percentage points to the anti-dilution mechanism alone, about ten times the cost of weighted average on the identical round. In absolute terms, full ratchet hands the seed investor 5,43,500 more shares than weighted average would, on the same investment, the same down round, the same day.
See how full ratchet plays out on your own cap table.Let’s Talk
Why broad-based versus narrow-based matters less than founders are told
Run the same round with a narrow-based weighted average formula, which excludes the ESOP pool from A.
A (narrow, excluding the ESOP pool) = 70,00,000 + 10,00,000 = 80,00,000 B = 9,37,500 (unchanged) C = 15,00,000 (unchanged)
Conversion ratio = 40 ÷ 37.63 = 1.0632. The seed investor converts into approximately 10,63,200 shares, only about 6,700 shares more than the broad-based result of 10,56,500.
On this cap table, broad-based and narrow-based weighted average differ by roughly 0.06 percent of the fully diluted total. Full ratchet differs from either by roughly 5 percent. Founders are frequently coached to fight hard over broad-based versus narrow-based drafting, and it is a fight worth having on principle, but on a moderate down round with a normal-sized ESOP pool, it is a rounding argument next to the ratchet-versus-weighted-average argument. The distinction widens only when the ESOP pool is unusually large relative to the base, or the down round is severe enough that B and C diverge sharply. Negotiating capital should go first to keeping the mechanism as weighted average at all, then to the broad-based versus narrow-based drafting, in that order of priority.
What happens to the ESOP pool, the detail most explainers skip
Every anti-dilution comparison online talks about the effect on founders and investors. The ESOP pool dilutes on exactly the same fully diluted basis, and almost nobody models it. In the worked cap table above, the ESOP pool’s fully diluted percentage drops from 11.11% before the round to 9.47% under weighted average and to 9.01% under full ratchet. That difference of 0.46 percentage points is not abstract. On a company that eventually exits at a meaningful valuation, that is the difference between the option pool being able to fund a strong senior hire’s grant later in the company’s life and it running short. Founders modelling anti-dilution should always run the ESOP pool’s post-adjustment percentage alongside their own, not after.
The Companies Act, 2013 and FEMA mechanics of implementing the adjustment
Adjusting a conversion ratio on paper and actually implementing it are two different exercises under Indian law.
For a domestic seed investor, the SHA-defined anti-dilution formula operates as a contractual adjustment to the conversion ratio of the CCPS already allotted. No fresh share issuance or pricing exercise is required at the point the formula is triggered, only at the point of actual conversion, when the additional equity shares are issued under Section 62(1)(c) of the Companies Act, 2013 as part of a preferential allotment, requiring board approval and, depending on the company’s articles, a special resolution.
For a foreign seed investor, the position carries one additional layer. Under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019, any equity instrument issued to a non-resident must carry a price or a pricing formula fixed at the time of original issuance, and CCPS pricing formulas built around a weighted average or full ratchet mechanism satisfy this because the formula, not an open-ended discretion, was fixed upfront and certified by the valuer at issuance. What does require fresh compliance is the conversion event itself: when the CCPS actually convert into the adjusted number of equity shares, a fresh Form FC-GPR must be filed with the Reserve Bank of India within the prescribed timeline, reflecting the revised, anti-dilution-adjusted share count, not the originally contemplated 1:1 figure. Companies that treat the anti-dilution adjustment as a purely internal cap table exercise and skip the fresh FC-GPR filing at conversion carry a compounding compliance gap that surfaces, usually at the worst time, during the next round’s due diligence.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
Mistake 1: Modelling anti-dilution off the textbook formula instead of the company’s actual cap table. The formula is correct but useless without the real A, B, and C. Founders who accept a term sheet’s anti-dilution clause without running their own numbers are agreeing to an outcome they have not actually seen.
Mistake 2: Treating full ratchet and weighted average as a minor drafting difference. As the worked example shows, the two produce a roughly tenfold difference in what the mechanism costs founders on an identical round. This is not a clause to leave to the lawyers to standardise; it belongs on the founder’s own negotiation checklist.
Mistake 3: Forgetting the ESOP pool dilutes on the same basis as founders. Every percentage point lost to an anti-dilution adjustment comes proportionately out of the ESOP pool too, which affects the company’s ability to make competitive senior hires in later rounds.
Mistake 4: Assuming the anti-dilution adjustment is self-executing with no compliance follow-through. For foreign investors, a fresh Form FC-GPR is required at the point of conversion reflecting the adjusted share count. Skipping this creates an FEMA reporting gap that surfaces at the next round’s due diligence.
Mistake 5: Negotiating broad-based versus narrow-based before confirming the mechanism is weighted average at all. As shown above, on a normal-sized ESOP pool the broad-versus-narrow argument is worth a fraction of a percentage point. Spending negotiating capital there while conceding full ratchet is negotiating the wrong clause first.
Get your cap table modelled before you sign the next term sheet. Let’s Talk
Practitioner note
In the anti-dilution negotiations Treelife has run alongside founders at Series A and Series B, the pattern that repeats is not that founders lose the ratchet-versus-weighted-average argument outright. Most institutional Indian investors will concede to broad-based weighted average without much resistance, because it is genuinely market standard and most standard-form term sheet templates used in Indian rounds default to it. Where founders lose ground is in not running the actual numbers before the negotiation starts, so they walk into the conversation unable to tell an investor what a specific clause will cost them in shares. A founder who arrives with the worked cap table, the way this article builds one, changes the tenor of the conversation from a philosophical debate about fairness to a specific number both sides can check. We have also seen the FEMA compliance step at conversion missed more often than the anti-dilution clause itself is negotiated badly, under Section 62(1)(c) of the Companies Act, 2013 read with the FEMA (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019, because the adjustment happens quietly inside a cap table spreadsheet years after the term sheet was signed, by which point the founder who negotiated the original clause may no longer be the one tracking compliance.
Case study
Situation: A Bengaluru-based B2B SaaS company at Series A, having raised a ₹4 crore seed round eighteen months earlier, faced a slower-than-expected growth curve and was negotiating a Series A term sheet at a valuation below the seed round’s implied price.
Challenge: The seed investor’s term sheet carried broad-based weighted average anti-dilution, but the founders had never modelled what it would actually cost them in shares, and the incoming Series A lead was separately proposing an ESOP pool top-up in the same round, compounding the dilution question.
What Treelife did: Built a full cap table model running the weighted average formula against the actual fully diluted base, isolated the anti-dilution cost from the ordinary round dilution and the ESOP top-up, and produced a single sheet the founders could use in the negotiation to separate three distinct asks: the anti-dilution adjustment, the new ESOP allocation, and the new investor’s ownership target.
Outcome: The founders retained the weighted average mechanism as drafted, negotiated the ESOP top-up down by 2 percentage points once it was shown separately from the anti-dilution number, and closed the round with a documented model the company continues to use for every subsequent round’s dilution planning.
FAQ’s on full ratchet and weighted average anti-dilution
Q: What is the main difference between full ratchet and weighted average anti-dilution? A: Full ratchet resets the investor’s conversion price to match the new round’s price entirely, regardless of round size. Weighted average adjusts it proportionately, based on both the price and the size of the new round. On an identical down round, full ratchet typically costs founders several times more in shares than weighted average.
Q: Is anti-dilution protection legally required in Indian term sheets? A: No. No provision of the Companies Act, 2013 or FEMA mandates anti-dilution protection. It is a negotiated contractual right recorded in the shareholders’ agreement and the CCPS terms, not a statutory entitlement.
Q: How is anti-dilution taxed for the investor receiving additional shares? A: This is an evolving area and the position below should be verified against the Income Tax Department’s current guidance before relying on it for a specific transaction. On the general principle, the additional equity shares issued on conversion are not commonly treated as a separate taxable event for the investor at the point of the ratio adjustment itself, since the underlying CCPS were already taxed, if at all, at issuance. Capital gains exposure would ordinarily arise later, at the point the investor eventually transfers the resulting equity shares. Founders and investors should confirm the current position with a tax advisor before treating this as settled, since it has not been tested extensively against Indian case law specific to anti-dilution adjustments.
Q: What fees are typically involved in modelling or negotiating an anti-dilution clause? A: Cap table modelling and term sheet negotiation support are usually billed as part of a fundraise advisory engagement, either as a fixed fee for the round or as part of an ongoing VCFO retainer, rather than a standalone anti-dilution-specific fee.
Q: How long does it take to model an anti-dilution scenario before signing a term sheet? A: With an accurate, up-to-date cap table already in hand, running full ratchet and weighted average scenarios against a proposed round typically takes one to two working days. Without a clean existing cap table, expect an additional three to five days to reconstruct one first.
Q: What documents does a founder need to model anti-dilution correctly? A: The current fully diluted cap table, the CCPS or CCD terms from the prior round’s SHA and SSA (specifically the original conversion price and the anti-dilution formula language), and the proposed new round’s price and size from the incoming term sheet.
Q: Does anti-dilution apply to foreign investors differently? A: The formula itself is the same. The compliance mechanics differ: a foreign investor’s CCPS pricing formula must have been fixed at issuance under the FEMA (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019, and the eventual conversion into an adjusted equity share count requires a fresh Form FC-GPR filing with the Reserve Bank of India reflecting the revised numbers.
Q: How should founders structure anti-dilution when co-founders hold shares through a family trust or HUF? A: The anti-dilution mechanism itself does not distinguish between individual, trust, or HUF-held shares; dilution flows proportionately regardless of holding structure. What matters is ensuring the trust or HUF’s shareholding is correctly captured in the fully diluted base (A in the formula) so the adjustment is calculated against accurate numbers.
Q: Does DPIIT-recognised startup status change how anti-dilution is treated? A: No. DPIIT recognition affects tax exemptions and certain compliance simplifications; it has no bearing on anti-dilution mechanics, which are purely a matter of contractual drafting in the SHA and CCPS terms.
Q: What happens to anti-dilution rights if the Series A round falls through after the term sheet is signed? A: Anti-dilution adjustments trigger only on an actual, completed issuance of shares at a lower price, evidenced by board and shareholder approvals and an allotment. A term sheet that does not convert into a closed round triggers nothing, since no new shares are ever actually issued.
Q: How does full ratchet affect a new investor coming into the down round? A: A new investor effectively inherits a smaller slice of the company than the headline round size suggests, because the earlier investor’s ratchet-driven share increase dilutes everyone, including the new investor, on a fully diluted basis. Sophisticated new investors often require the earlier investor to waive or convert a full ratchet right as a closing condition for exactly this reason.
Q: Can anti-dilution rights be waived or renegotiated in a later round? A: Yes, and this is common practice. A new lead investor in a down round frequently makes waiving or converting an existing full ratchet right into weighted average a condition of closing, since an unaddressed full ratchet can make the resulting cap table unworkable for future fundraising.
Q: Do ESOP option holders get any anti-dilution protection of their own? A: No. ESOP holders have no contractual anti-dilution right. The unallocated ESOP pool dilutes proportionately along with founders whenever an anti-dilution adjustment increases an investor’s share count, as shown in the worked cap table above.
Q: What is the practical negotiating priority if an investor insists on full ratchet? A: Push first for a sunset clause that converts the full ratchet into weighted average after a defined period or a subsequent qualifying round, and second for a cap on the maximum additional shares issuable under the ratchet, rather than accepting an open-ended full ratchet with no limiting mechanism.
Regulatory references
Section 62(1)(c), Companies Act, 2013 (preferential allotment of shares)
Section 55, Companies Act, 2013 (conversion and redemption of preference shares)
Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 (pricing of instruments issued to non-resident investors)
Form FC-GPR reporting requirement under FEMA, Reserve Bank of India
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade formally defined Deep Tech Startup as a distinct legal category for the first time on 4 February 2026, through Gazette Notification G.S.R. 108(E). For founders working on semiconductors, quantum systems, novel biotech, or advanced materials, two separate questions follow from that notification, and founders routinely conflate them. The first is whether the company meets the eligibility criteria for Deep Tech status at all. The second, entirely separate, is what tax treatment actually follows once it does. This article answers both, in order, with the gazette text as the source rather than a summary of a summary.
Where do the DPIIT Deep Tech startup eligibility criteria come from?
The notification, formally titled G.S.R. 108(E), supersedes the earlier Gazette Notification G.S.R. 127(E) dated 19 February 2019 and takes effect from its date of publication in the official gazette, 4 February 2026 (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, 4 February 2026). It does three things at once. It raises the general startup turnover ceiling from ₹100 crore to ₹200 crore. It expands eligible entity types to include Multi-State Cooperative Societies and State Cooperative Societies, alongside the existing private limited company, partnership firm, and LLP structures. And, separately from both of those, it inserts a formal definition of Deep Tech Startup, a category that did not exist as a distinct legal term under the 2019 notification.
Treelife has already covered the general reforms, the turnover increase and the cooperative society expansion, in detail in our breakdown of the revised startup recognition framework. This article does not repeat that ground. It stays inside the Deep Tech provision, because that is where the practical ambiguity for founders actually sits.
What are the four DPIIT Deep Tech startup eligibility criteria?
A Deep Tech Startup is a Startup that additionally meets four specific eligibility criteria set out in the explanation clause of the notification, clause (n). All four must be present, not just one or two.
The notification defines Deep Tech Startup as an entity that, first, is working on a solution based on new knowledge or advancement within a scientific or engineering discipline, or across multiple disciplines, which is still being developed or is yet to be developed. Second, it must show a high percentage of research and development expenditure relative to its total revenue or funding. Third, it must own, or be actively in the process of creating, significant novel intellectual property, while taking concrete steps toward commercialising that IP. Fourth, it must be facing extended development timelines, long gestation periods, high capital and infrastructure requirements, and material technical or scientific uncertainty (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), Explanation clause (n), 4 February 2026).
Read together, this is a test built to exclude companies that use the word deep tech loosely. A company applying machine learning to a known problem with a working product and paying customers is unlikely to satisfy the third and fourth prongs, novel IP under active development and material technical uncertainty, even if its underlying technology is genuinely sophisticated. A company still validating a novel battery chemistry, a new antibody platform, or a photonic chip architecture with no proven yield, is squarely inside the intended scope.
Deep Tech attributes at a glance
Attribute
What DPIIT is testing for
Common founder misread
Novel scientific or engineering solution
The core technology is new, not an application of existing technology
Believing “AI-powered” alone satisfies this
High R&D spend relative to revenue or funding
A funding and expense pattern that looks like research, not sales
Underestimating how R&D-heavy the ratio needs to look
Ownership or active creation of novel IP, with commercialisation steps
Filed or filing patents, plus a credible path to market
Treating a provisional patent filing as sufficient on its own
Extended timelines, high capital needs, technical uncertainty
The business genuinely cannot commercialise on a typical startup timeline
Framing long timelines as a weakness rather than the qualifying feature
Why hasn’t DPIIT published the actual assessment framework yet?
The direct answer is that the notification deliberately leaves the detailed evaluation criteria to a future DPIIT framework, and that framework had not been separately published as of the date of writing. The gazette text itself says the determination of whether an entity satisfies the Deep Tech attributes will be made in accordance with such framework, parameters, and guidelines as may be issued by the Department from time to time, based on documents and information the applicant furnishes in the manner specified on the online application portal (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), Explanation clause (n), proviso, 4 February 2026).
This is a meaningful gap that most surface-level coverage of the notification skips past. The four attributes in the gazette are the legal test. The operational rubric, how DPIIT actually scores R&D-to-revenue ratios, what counts as sufficient documentation of technical uncertainty, and how reviewers will treat borderline sectors like applied AI or climate tech, sits with a portal-level framework that is issued separately and can change without a fresh gazette notification. Founders who wait for that granular guidance before assembling their documentation will be better positioned than those who apply on the four-attribute text alone and get rejected on interpretation grounds that have not yet been made public.
In practical terms, this means the safest approach right now is to build a Deep Tech application file around the strongest possible evidentiary version of each of the four attributes, patent filing records, R&D expense schedules as a percentage of total spend, a technical uncertainty memo written by the company’s own scientific or engineering lead, rather than assuming any single document will satisfy DPIIT on its own.
Curious how Fund of Funds 2.0 prioritises deep tech capital? Let’s Talk
For a Deep Tech Startup, the recognition period extends to twenty years from the date of incorporation or registration, compared to ten years for a regular Startup, and the turnover ceiling before an entity loses status rises to ₹300 crore for any financial year since incorporation, compared to ₹200 crore for a regular Startup (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), proviso to clause 1(a), 4 February 2026).
Regular startup versus deep tech startup, recognition parameters
Same entity types, with Deep Tech attribute test layered on top
Notification clause 1(a)(i)
80-IAC certifying body
Inter-Ministerial Board of Certification
Same Board, now including DBT and DST representatives
Notification clause 1(c)
The scale of the change is significant for founders in sectors like semiconductors and clinical-stage biotech, where a decade is often not enough to get from incorporation to a commercially validated product. Under the 2019 framework, a semiconductor design company that took nine years to tape out a commercially viable chip had effectively one year of startup status left to raise capital and build revenue before losing every DPIIT-linked benefit. The 20-year window removes that cliff for companies that can demonstrate genuine Deep Tech status, though it does not extend the clock for companies that fail the attribute test and remain classified as regular Startups.
One nuance worth flagging for finance teams. The turnover figure that matters is defined by reference to Section 2, clause 91 of the Companies Act 2013 (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), clause 1(k)), not by any tax return figure or a founder’s informal sense of revenue. Founders tracking their own eligibility internally should use the Companies Act definition of turnover, not GST turnover or accounting revenue under a different standard, when checking where they sit against the ₹300 crore line.
How is a DPIIT Deep Tech startup actually taxed?
Eligibility and taxation are two separate questions, and this is where most founder confusion sits. DPIIT recognition, including Deep Tech recognition, is an administrative status. It does not, by itself, change a single number on a tax return. The tax benefits available to a Deep Tech Startup come from four distinct provisions, each with its own application, its own conditions, and in most cases its own filing.
Section 80-IAC: the three-year profit holiday
A Startup, including a Deep Tech Startup, that is a private limited company or an LLP and meets the conditions in the Explanation to Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act 1961 may apply separately, in Form 1, to the Inter-Ministerial Board of Certification for a certificate that unlocks a 100 percent profit exemption for any three consecutive years within the recognition period (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), clause 3, 4 February 2026). For a regular Startup, those three years must fall within the first ten years from incorporation. For a Deep Tech Startup, the same three-year exemption applies, but the founder has the full twenty-year recognition window to choose from, which matters given how long deep tech companies typically take to reach profitability.
What changed under the 2026 notification is who reviews the application. The Inter-Ministerial Board now formally includes a representative of the Department of Biotechnology and a representative of the Department of Science and Technology, alongside the Joint Secretary of DPIIT who convenes it (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), clause 1(c), 4 February 2026). Founders applying for 80-IAC certification as a Deep Tech company should expect more technically substantive review questions than a generalist software startup would face, since two of the Board’s members now have a scientific and technical background specifically added for this purpose.
Founders should also note that from 1 April 2026, the Income Tax Act 1961 provisions referenced in the notification are superseded by the Income Tax Act 2025, notified on 21 August 2025. Section 80-IAC itself is renumbered as Section 140 under the new Act, so a Deep Tech company applying for certification on or after that date should cite Section 140 for filings covering the new tax year, while filings covering periods before 1 April 2026 continue to reference Section 80-IAC of the 1961 Act (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), footnote to clause 3, 4 February 2026).
Section 35: why the R&D deduction matters more for a Deep Tech company
Section 35 deductions for scientific research expenditure are a general provision, available to any company regardless of DPIIT status, and Treelife’s guide to startup tax exemptions covers the mechanics, including the specific sub-clauses and rates, in full. What is worth flagging here is the overlap that is specific to Deep Tech. A high ratio of R&D expenditure to revenue or funding is itself one of the four Deep Tech eligibility attributes, which means the same expense schedule a founder builds to document R&D intensity for the eligibility application is also the schedule a tax advisor needs to size the Section 35 deduction. Building that schedule once, with both uses in mind, avoids reconstructing it twice.
MAT: why it changes the deep tech holiday math more than most founders expect
MAT continues to apply to companies during the 80-IAC exemption period, and the current rate and carry-forward rules are covered in Treelife’s guide to startup tax structuring. The point specific to Deep Tech is timing. Because a Deep Tech company can choose its three exemption years from anywhere within a twenty-year window rather than ten, the MAT position in the surrounding years, including whether MAT credit is still accumulating under the rules applicable at the time, becomes a genuine variable in deciding which three years to claim, not a fixed backdrop the way it is for a regular Startup with a shorter window to choose from.
ESOP deferral: a longer gap before it matters, then it matters more
The ESOP perquisite tax deferral available to eligible startup employees operates independently of Deep Tech status. What is worth flagging here is a recent change. The deferral, previously under Section 192(1C) of the Income Tax Act 1961, now sits under Section 392(3) read with Section 289(3) of the Income Tax Act 2025, and for shares allotted on or after 1 April 2026, the deferral window extends from 48 months to 60 months from the end of the relevant tax year of allotment. For a Deep Tech company specifically, the practical risk window is longer still. Given the sector’s typical development timelines, a Deep Tech company may grant ESOPs years before any realistic liquidity event, which means the DPIIT and IMB certificates need to stay current for far longer before an employee actually benefits from the deferral, making certificate renewal tracking a longer-running compliance item than it is for a faster-moving consumer startup.
Deep tech taxation at a glance
Provision
What it does
Who administers it
Automatic on DPIIT recognition?
Section 80-IAC (Section 140 from 1 April 2026)
100% profit exemption for 3 consecutive years within the recognition window
Inter-Ministerial Board of Certification, separate Form 1 application
No, requires a separate application
Section 35
Deduction for R&D revenue expenditure and weighted in-house R&D deduction
Standard income tax assessment
No, available to any company meeting the section’s conditions, DPIIT status not required
MAT
Minimum tax on book profit, applies even during the 80-IAC holiday
Standard income tax assessment
Not applicable, applies regardless
ESOP deferral (Section 192(1C), now Section 392(3) read with Section 289(3))
Defers perquisite tax on ESOP exercise for eligible startup employees, window extended to 60 months for shares allotted from 1 April 2026
Employer, based on valid DPIIT and IMB status
Requires valid DPIIT recognition, and IMB certification where relevant, at time of allotment
What fund deployment restrictions apply to deep tech startups specifically?
This is the section most Deep Tech founders underestimate, because the restrictions read like generic anti-abuse language but bind harder on capital-intensive R&D businesses than on a typical software company.
The notification requires a Startup, including a Deep Tech Startup, to deploy its funds primarily toward core business activities, innovation, research, scaling, or operational requirements, and, outside the ordinary course of business, prohibits investment in a defined list of asset classes during the recognition period (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), clauses 4 and 5, 4 February 2026).
Residential property, unless used for the startup’s own business purposes or held as stock-in-trade
Non-residential land or buildings, unless occupied for business use or held as stock-in-trade in the ordinary course of business
Loans and advances, unless lending is a substantial part of the business or the advances arise in the ordinary course of business
Capital contributions to other entities, unless directly related to the startup’s business or strategic objectives
Investment in shares and securities, unless incidental to treasury operations or part of the core business
Motor vehicles, aircraft, yachts, or other high-value transport, unless used operationally, for leasing, hiring, or as stock-in-trade
Jewellery or other luxury assets, unless held as stock-in-trade in the ordinary course of business
Any other speculative or non-productive asset or activity as the Central Government may separately notify
For a SaaS or fintech startup, most of this list is easy to comply with by default. For a deep tech company, it is not. Buying a lab building rather than leasing one, holding a fabrication facility as a fixed asset, parking a large equity round in short-term securities while the R&D roadmap is finalised, or a founder-held company vehicle used to transport prototype hardware between labs, are all real scenarios that fall inside these restricted categories unless the company can show the acquisition is integral to its core business operations. The carve-out language, integral to its core business operations, is doing significant work here and is exactly the kind of clause that benefits from a documented internal memo at the time of purchase, not a retrospective justification during a certification review or an investor’s due diligence.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money on Deep Tech eligibility
Treating the 80-IAC holiday as the only tax lever available. Founders who focus exclusively on the three-year 80-IAC exemption often miss that Section 35 R&D deductions apply regardless of DPIIT status and that MAT continues to apply during the holiday itself. A Deep Tech company that models 80-IAC in isolation, without MAT and without stacking Section 35 deductions, typically overstates the actual cash tax saved in a profitable year.
Applying for Deep Tech recognition before the R&D-to-revenue ratio is documented. DPIIT wants to see a high percentage of R&D expenditure against revenue or funding as one of the four attributes. Founders who apply with a generic set of financial statements, rather than a schedule that isolates R&D spend as a distinct line, make the reviewer do work that should have been done in advance, and inconsistent categorisation is a common reason for a request for additional information.
Treating DPIIT recognition and 80-IAC certification as one application. These are separate filings to separate review bodies, and a founder who assumes the DPIIT certificate automatically confers the tax holiday will miss the Form 1 application to the Inter-Ministerial Board entirely, sometimes for years, forfeiting profitable years that could have counted toward the three-year exemption window.
Buying or holding capital assets without a documented core-business justification. Given the restrictions in clauses 4 and 5, a deep tech company that purchases lab premises, holds a company vehicle, or parks surplus funding in securities without a contemporaneous internal note tying the asset to core operations, creates an unforced compliance gap that surfaces during 80-IAC review or, later, during investor due diligence.
Assuming the four-attribute test is self-certifying. The gazette text is explicit that DPIIT determines Deep Tech status based on documents and information the applicant furnishes in the manner the Department specifies, not on the founder’s own characterisation of the business. A pitch deck that calls the company deep tech is not evidence; a patent filing schedule, an R&D expense breakdown, and a technical uncertainty memo are.
Filing for Deep Tech status when the company would qualify more easily, and just as usefully, as a regular Startup. Not every scientifically sophisticated company needs the 20-year window or the ₹300 crore ceiling in its first several years. A company still well inside the ₹200 crore turnover limit and the 10-year window gains little from the additional Deep Tech documentation burden and review scrutiny, and can revisit the Deep Tech application closer to the point where the standard thresholds would actually bind.
Treelife practitioner note
In the DPIIT recognition and 80-IAC engagements we have run at Treelife, the single biggest predictor of a smooth Deep Tech application is whether the R&D expense schedule existed before the application was drafted, or was assembled afterward to fit the notification’s language. A founder who can hand us a clean, auditor-reviewed breakdown of R&D spend against total expenditure, mapped to the financial years the company is claiming recognition for, moves through the Inter-Ministerial Board review meaningfully faster than one who reconstructs that split from general ledger entries during the filing process itself. We have also started advising clients to prepare the technical uncertainty memo, required under attribute four, as a document authored by the company’s own scientific or technical lead rather than by legal or finance, since Board members from the Department of Biotechnology and the Department of Science and Technology are now formally part of the review under clause 1(c), and a memo written in founder-legal language rather than domain-specific technical language tends to generate more clarification requests, not fewer. One pattern only visible from running live transactions: companies that apply for Deep Tech recognition and 80-IAC certification in the same filing cycle, rather than sequentially, generally reach a certified outcome faster than those that wait for the DPIIT certificate before starting the Form 1 process, because the underlying documentation largely overlaps.
Weighing the tax and compliance load of Deep Tech certification?Let’s Talk
Case study
Situation: A pre-Series A quantum sensing hardware company based in Bengaluru, incorporated in 2019, approaching its original 10-year DPIIT recognition limit under the 2019 framework.
Challenge: The founders had never separated R&D expenditure from general operating costs in their books, had two provisional patents but no evidence of active commercialisation steps, and held a leased lab facility that had recently been converted to a purchased asset without any internal documentation tying it to core operations.
What Treelife did: We rebuilt three years of R&D expense schedules from the general ledger, drafted a technical uncertainty memo with the company’s chief scientist, filed the commercialisation roadmap alongside the existing patent filings, and prepared a core-business justification memo for the lab facility purchase ahead of the Deep Tech and 80-IAC applications being filed in the same cycle.
Outcome: The company received Deep Tech Startup recognition with the extended 20-year window, and its 80-IAC certification was approved without an additional information request, preserving two further years of the three-year tax holiday window that would otherwise have been at risk under the original 10-year limit.
FAQ’s on Decoding DPIIT Deep Tech for startups
Q: What are the DPIIT Deep Tech startup eligibility criteria in one line? A: A company must first meet the standard Startup criteria, incorporation form, age, and turnover, and then satisfy four additional attributes: a novel scientific or engineering solution still under development, a high ratio of R&D spend to revenue or funding, ownership or active creation of significant novel IP with a commercialisation plan, and extended timelines with material technical or scientific uncertainty (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), Explanation clause (n)).
Q: Does DPIIT Deep Tech recognition automatically give me the section 80-IAC tax holiday? A: No. Deep Tech recognition and 80-IAC certification are separate applications. A private limited company or LLP must separately apply in Form 1 to the Inter-Ministerial Board of Certification and satisfy the conditions in the Explanation to Section 80-IAC before the three-year tax exemption applies (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), clause 3).
Q: How does the ₹300 crore Deep Tech turnover ceiling interact with the income tax provisions? A: They do not move together, and this is a distinction founders frequently miss. The ₹300 crore figure governs DPIIT Deep Tech status. The turnover ceiling written into Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act itself remains ₹100 crore in the previous year relevant to the assessment year for which the deduction is claimed, and has not been raised to match the DPIIT figure. A Deep Tech Startup can hold valid DPIIT recognition well past ₹100 crore in turnover and still lose 80-IAC eligibility for that year at the lower statutory threshold. Founders should track the ₹100 crore line for 80-IAC purposes specifically, separately from the ₹300 crore DPIIT recognition ceiling, and confirm the current figure with a tax advisor before assuming the two move together.
Q: What does it cost to apply for DPIIT Deep Tech recognition? A: DPIIT does not charge a fee for Startup or Deep Tech recognition applications filed through the National Single Window System portal. The cost founders should budget for is advisory time to prepare the R&D expense schedule, technical uncertainty memo, and commercialisation documentation the four-attribute test requires, since incomplete documentation is what drives delay, not any government filing fee.
Q: How long does Deep Tech recognition and 80-IAC certification take end to end? A: DPIIT recognition itself is typically processed within a few weeks once documentation is complete. The separate 80-IAC certification through the Inter-Ministerial Board typically takes 45 to 90 days from a complete Form 1 filing, longer if the Board requests additional documents or information under clause 3.
Q: What documents does a Deep Tech applicant need beyond the standard Startup India form? A: Beyond the incorporation certificate and business write-up every Startup applicant provides, a Deep Tech applicant must submit documents and information demonstrating each of the four attributes in clause 1(n), typically an R&D expense schedule, patent or IP filing records, a commercialisation roadmap, and a memo addressing technical or scientific uncertainty and development timelines (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), clause 2(i)(c)).
Q: Does Deep Tech recognition change anything for a startup with foreign investors or an overseas holding structure? A: The notification itself does not alter FEMA rules on foreign investment, and a gap from the 2019 framework carries over unchanged. The Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 recognise only startup companies, not startup LLPs, for foreign investment purposes. A Deep Tech Startup structured as an LLP remains DPIIT-recognised but cannot access instruments reserved for startup companies, such as convertible notes, regardless of its Deep Tech status. Founders choosing between a company and an LLP structure for a deep tech venture with anticipated foreign funding should weigh this gap before incorporation, not after a term sheet is signed.
Q: What happens to Deep Tech recognition if the company undergoes an internal restructuring or a co-founder exit? A: The notification bars recognition for any entity formed by splitting up or reconstruction of an existing business (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), proviso to clause 1(a)). A co-founder exit alone does not trigger this, but a restructuring designed to create a new entity out of an existing recognised business could jeopardise recognition for the resulting entity, and should be reviewed before execution.
Q: Is Deep Tech a separate registration from regular DPIIT Startup recognition? A: A Deep Tech Startup is deemed to be a Startup, and references to Startup in the notification include Deep Tech Startup unless stated otherwise (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), proviso to clause 1(n)). In practice, the application is filed on the same DPIIT portal, with additional documentation specific to the Deep Tech attributes layered on top of the standard Startup application.
Q: What happens if DPIIT rejects the Deep Tech application but the entity still qualifies as a regular Startup? A: A rejected Deep Tech application does not automatically forfeit regular Startup status if the entity independently meets the standard criteria in clause 1(a). Founders should apply for, or retain, regular Startup recognition regardless of the outcome of a separate Deep Tech application.
Q: Do investors verify Deep Tech status during due diligence? A: Increasingly, yes, particularly for deep tech-focused funds and the Startup India Fund of Funds 2.0, which channels capital toward DPIIT-recognised startups through SEBI-registered AIFs with a stated focus on deep tech. Investors will typically check that the DPIIT certificate, and any 80-IAC certification, is current and was obtained on accurate documentation, since a revoked certificate under clause 6 is deemed never to have been issued.
Q: Does Deep Tech recognition affect ESOP taxation for employees? A: Not directly through this notification. The ESOP perquisite tax deferral, now under Section 392(3) read with Section 289(3) of the Income Tax Act 2025, extended to 60 months from the end of the relevant tax year for shares allotted on or after 1 April 2026, operates independently of Deep Tech status, though it does require the underlying DPIIT recognition and, where relevant, IMB certification to be valid at the time of allotment.
Q: Can a startup with an NRI founder or foreign shareholding still qualify as a Deep Tech Startup? A: Yes. The entity type eligibility criteria in clause 1(a) turn on incorporation form, private limited company, LLP, partnership firm, or cooperative society, not on the residency or citizenship of the founders or shareholders. Foreign shareholding is governed separately by FEMA and does not affect Deep Tech eligibility under this notification.
Q: What happens if a Deep Tech certificate is later found to be based on incorrect information? A: The Inter-Ministerial Board has the authority to revoke a certificate obtained on the basis of false information, and once revoked, the certificate is deemed to have never been issued (Notification G.S.R. 108(E), clause 6). This has retrospective consequences for any tax exemption already claimed on the strength of that certification, which is why documentation accuracy at the time of filing matters more than speed.
Regulatory references
Gazette Notification G.S.R. 108(E), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, dated 4 February 2026, superseding G.S.R. 127(E) dated 19 February 2019
Section 80-IAC, Income Tax Act, 1961 (read with the corresponding provision under the Income Tax Act, 2025, effective 1 April 2026)
Section 2, clause 91, Companies Act, 2013 (definition of turnover)
Section 35, Income Tax Act, 1961 (deductions for scientific research expenditure)
Most Indian B2B contracts signed before 2024 were not written with the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 in mind. They have a confidentiality clause, sometimes a data security schedule borrowed from a GDPR template, and almost never a clause that survives a Section 8(2) reading. With the DPDP Rules, 2025 notified on 13 November 2025 and full substantive compliance due by 13 May 2027, every company that qualifies as a Data Fiduciary now has a fixed runway to fix this. This article is written for the person who has to actually do that: pull out the vendor MSA, find the data clause, and redraft it. It covers the legal distinction only to the extent it changes what goes in the contract, then moves straight into the clauses that need to change and why.
What is the difference between a Data Fiduciary and a Data Processor under the DPDP Act
A Data Fiduciary decides why and how personal data is processed. A Data Processor processes that data strictly on the Fiduciary’s written instructions and has no independent purpose of its own. Section 2(i) of the DPDP Act defines the Fiduciary as the party determining the purpose and means of processing, while Section 2(k) defines the Processor as the party processing data on the Fiduciary’s behalf. The distinction is not fixed by company size or by who owns the customer relationship. It is fixed by who controls the purpose.
This matters at the contract level because the DPDP Act places almost every enforceable obligation on the Fiduciary. Under Section 8(1), the Fiduciary remains accountable for compliance across the entire processing chain, including anything done by a vendor on its behalf. A cloud hosting provider, a payroll processor, an email marketing platform, and a KYC verification vendor are all, in the overwhelming majority of B2B arrangements, Data Processors. The company that hired them is the Fiduciary, and the Fiduciary cannot contract its way out of that accountability. It can only contract its way to recourse.
Direct answer: the practical test for classification is control over purpose, not control over data. If your CRM vendor stores customer data exactly as instructed and for no purpose beyond delivering the service, it is a Processor. If that same vendor starts using the data to train its own product or to generate insights for other clients, it has stepped outside the instruction and becomes a Fiduciary for that use, with the full weight of the Act attaching to it independently.
Attribute
Data Fiduciary
Data Processor
Determines purpose of processing
Yes
No, acts only on written instruction
Direct statutory liability under the Act
Yes, primary accountability under Section 8(1)
No direct statutory liability, but full contractual liability
Must engage the other party under a valid contract
Yes, mandated by Section 8(2)
Bound by the terms of that contract
Responsible for breach notification to DPBI
Yes, within the Rule 7 timeline
Must notify the Fiduciary immediately so the Fiduciary can meet that timeline
Can appoint sub-processors independently
Not applicable
Only with the Fiduciary’s prior authorisation, since the Act is silent and the contract must fill the gap
Why does Section 8(2) make every undocumented vendor relationship a compliance gap
Section 8(2) of the DPDP Act permits a Data Fiduciary to engage a Data Processor only under a valid contract. Rule 6 of the DPDP Rules, 2025 goes further, requiring that the contract bind the Processor to security safeguards that match the Fiduciary’s own obligations under the Act. Read together, this means an oral arrangement, a purchase order with no data clause, or an MSA silent on personal data processing is not a compliance gap that can be closed later with a policy document. It is a contract that does not meet the Section 8(2) threshold at all.
For most companies, the exposure is not the flagship SaaS agreement, which usually already has a security schedule. It is the long tail: the analytics tool procured on a corporate card, the recruitment platform onboarded by HR without legal review, the regional logistics partner running on a two-page service agreement from 2019. A Data Protection Board inquiry after a breach will not distinguish between a vendor that processed data under a defective DPA and one that processed data under no DPA at all. Both fail Section 8(2). The redrafting exercise, therefore, has to start with an inventory, not with a template.
What clauses in a legacy vendor MSA typically fail a DPDP reading
Most MSAs drafted before 2023, and a surprising number drafted after, share the same four gaps. Each is fixable, but the fix has to be specific rather than a blanket reference to “applicable data protection laws.”
Direct answer: the four most common failure points are an undefined scope of processing, no breach notification timeline running to the Fiduciary, no sub-processor authorisation mechanism, and a generic indemnity clause that does not map to the DPDP Act’s actual penalty structure. Fixing these four closes most of the Section 8(2) gap for a typical B2B vendor contract.
Undefined scope of processing. Many MSAs describe the service, not the data. A redraft needs a schedule that names the categories of personal data involved, the specific purpose for each category, and an express prohibition on the vendor using the data for any purpose outside that instruction.
No breach notification clock running to the Fiduciary. The Fiduciary has to notify the Data Protection Board of India without delay, and file a detailed report within the timeline set by Rule 7. A vendor contract that lets the vendor investigate internally before notifying the Fiduciary makes that statutory clock impossible to meet. The redraft needs the vendor’s notification obligation triggered on becoming aware of a breach, not on confirming one.
No sub-processor authorisation mechanism. The DPDP Act does not regulate sub-processing directly, which means the contract is the only place this gets governed. Silence here means a cloud vendor’s own sub-vendors, backup providers, or support contractors sit entirely outside the Fiduciary’s visibility.
A generic indemnity clause. Standard MSA indemnity language usually caps liability at fees paid over twelve months. Against a DPDP Act penalty that can run into hundreds of crores for a single incident, that cap is not a negotiating outcome, it is a decision to absorb the entire penalty exposure internally.
Clause
What the legacy MSA usually says
What the DPDP-compliant redraft should say
Legal basis
Scope of processing
General confidentiality obligation covering “customer data”
Named categories of personal data, stated purpose per category, prohibition on secondary use
Section 8(2), Rule 6
Security safeguards
Reference to “industry standard security”
Specific technical and organisational measures, benchmarked to the Fiduciary’s own safeguards
Section 8(4), Section 8(5), Rule 6
Breach notification
Vendor notifies “promptly” or “as required by law”
Vendor notifies the Fiduciary immediately on becoming aware, defined in hours not days
Rule 7
Sub-processing
Silent, or a general right to subcontract
Prior written authorisation for each sub-processor, flow-down of equivalent obligations
Contractual, since the Act is silent
Deletion on termination
“Return or destroy data” at vendor discretion
Certified deletion within a fixed period, covering backups and archives
Section 8(7)(b)
Indemnity
Capped at fees paid, standard mutual indemnity
Uncapped or high-cap indemnity for regulatory penalties caused by vendor non-compliance
Contractual risk allocation against Section 8(1) exposure
How should sub-processor clauses be structured when the Act itself is silent
This is the clause founders and in-house counsel underestimate most often. The DPDP Act does not mention sub-processors. That silence does not mean sub-processing is unregulated, it means the entire governance burden sits on the DPA. A payroll vendor that quietly routes data through a sub-contracted HR analytics platform, or a cloud host that relies on a third-party monitoring tool, creates a processing chain the Fiduciary has no visibility into unless the contract requires it.
The workable structure has three parts. First, the Processor must seek prior written authorisation before engaging any sub-processor, either specific to each named sub-processor or general with a published list and a right for the Fiduciary to object. Second, every sub-processing arrangement must carry obligations equivalent to the primary DPA, not a lighter version of it. Third, the Processor remains fully liable to the Fiduciary for a sub-processor’s failure, so the Fiduciary is never left negotiating with a party it has no direct contract with.
Where does penalty exposure actually sit, and how does that change negotiating leverage
The DPDP Act imposes no direct statutory penalty on the Data Processor. Penalties under the Act attach to the Data Fiduciary, and they are not small. The Schedule to the Act sets five distinct tiers rather than a single ceiling, and they stack. A failure to implement reasonable security safeguards under Section 8(5) carries the highest exposure, up to ₹250 crore. A failure to notify the Board and affected Data Principals of a breach carries a separate exposure of up to ₹200 crore, as does a violation of the additional obligations relating to children’s data under Section 9. Non-fulfilment of a Significant Data Fiduciary’s additional obligations under Section 10 carries up to ₹150 crore, and any other violation of the Act or Rules carries a residual exposure of up to ₹50 crore. Because these tiers are assessed per violation rather than per proceeding, a single breach that stems from inadequate safeguards and is then reported late can expose a Fiduciary to the safeguards tier and the notification tier simultaneously, pushing cumulative exposure well past any single cap.
This asymmetry is exactly why the DPA, not the Act, is the only place a Fiduciary can recover from a Processor’s failure. A vendor that caused the breach faces no direct DPBI penalty. It faces whatever the Fiduciary negotiated into the contract, and nothing more. A DPA with a low indemnity cap does not just under-protect the Fiduciary, it removes the only lever the Fiduciary has against a vendor whose negligence triggered a nine or ten figure penalty.
Violation type
Statutory basis
Penalty ceiling
Failure to implement reasonable security safeguards leading to a breach
DPDP Act, Section 8(5), Schedule
Up to ₹250 crore
Failure to notify the Board or Data Principals of a breach
Violation of obligations relating to children’s data
DPDP Act, Section 9, Schedule
Up to ₹200 crore
Non-fulfilment of a Significant Data Fiduciary’s additional obligations
DPDP Act, Section 10, Schedule
Up to ₹150 crore
Any other violation of the Act or Rules by a Data Fiduciary
DPDP Act, Schedule, residual category
Up to ₹50 crore
Example cumulative exposure from one incident triggering the safeguards and notification tiers together
DPDP Act, Schedule (penalties stack per violation)
Up to ₹450 crore in that combination alone
Direct answer: because the Processor carries no direct statutory liability, negotiating leverage on indemnity caps should track the sensitivity and volume of data handled, not the size of the vendor contract. A ₹15 lakh annual analytics contract that touches sensitive financial data for two lakh customers should carry an indemnity structure closer to the Fiduciary’s own penalty exposure than to the contract value.
Which vendor categories carry the highest redraft priority
Not every vendor relationship needs the same urgency. A sector-by-sector read helps a legal or procurement team sequence the redraft rather than trying to touch every contract simultaneously.
Payroll and HR platforms. These vendors hold PAN, Aadhaar, bank details, and salary data for every employee. The DPA should specifically address deletion timelines on employee exit and sub-processor use by the payroll platform’s own technology stack.
Cloud hosting and infrastructure. High sub-processor complexity, since most cloud providers layer monitoring, CDN, and backup services from third parties. Audit rights and named sub-processor lists matter most here.
Marketing automation and CRM platforms. The highest risk of purpose creep, since these vendors have a commercial incentive to use customer data for their own product improvement or benchmarking. The scope of processing clause needs to be unusually specific.
Analytics and AI-enabled tools. Any vendor training a model on your data, even in aggregate or anonymised form, needs a clause that expressly defines whether that constitutes processing on your instruction or the vendor acting as an independent Fiduciary for that use.
BFSI-adjacent vendors, such as KYC and payment processors. These carry a dual compliance burden, since a DPA here has to satisfy both the DPDP Act and RBI or SEBI sectoral cybersecurity requirements. A single incident can trigger penalties under both regimes.
How should a legal team sequence the audit and redraft of an entire vendor book
Redrafting every vendor contract at once is not realistic for most companies, and it is not what the phased timeline demands. The Data Protection Board’s core provisions took effect from 13 November 2025, Consent Manager provisions come into force from 13 November 2026, and the remaining substantive obligations, including the DPA requirements under Section 8, become enforceable from 13 May 2027. That gives a Fiduciary a defined window, not an open-ended one.
Build a Data Processor inventory. List every vendor that touches personal data, including cloud, HR, marketing, analytics, logistics, and payment vendors. Most companies find this list is two to three times longer than they expect once shadow IT tools are included.
Classify each relationship. Confirm which vendors are genuinely Processors and flag any that show signs of acting as an independent Fiduciary, such as using data for their own product training.
Score existing contracts against the four failure points. Scope of processing, breach notification, sub-processor authorisation, and indemnity. A contract failing on two or more should be prioritised for redraft ahead of one failing on none.
Redraft in order of data sensitivity and volume, not contract value. A low-value vendor touching sensitive health or financial data outranks a high-value vendor touching only non-personal operational data.
Build a standard DPA addendum that can be attached to existing MSAs rather than renegotiating the entire commercial agreement, which is usually faster to get signed than a full contract rewrite.
What negotiation and maintenance clauses get missed even in a careful redraft
Three items get dropped even by teams that handle the four main failure points properly.
Consent-withdrawal cascade. When a Data Principal withdraws consent, every entity processing that individual’s data, including contracted processors, must stop. This is not automatic just because the Fiduciary’s own systems reflect the withdrawal. The DPA needs a clause obligating the Processor to halt processing on receiving a stop instruction, within a defined turnaround time, and to confirm that halt in writing. Without this clause, the Fiduciary can be fully compliant on its own side and still be exposed by a Processor that kept processing for days after a withdrawal.
Negotiation leverage when a vendor pushes back. Vendors resist uncapped indemnity and audit rights more than any other clause. Three arguments tend to move this faster than a legal citation on its own: point to committed contract volume as leverage where the relationship is meaningful, reference what comparable enterprise clients in the same sector are already requiring from that vendor, and where the vendor has direct competitors offering DPDP-ready terms, name that fact plainly rather than treating it as a bluff. Positioning DPDP terms as a non-negotiable regulatory floor rather than a bespoke ask from one customer also shortens the back-and-forth considerably.
Review cadence. A DPA signed today should not be treated as permanent. Build in an annual review clause, or a review trigger on any material change to the scope of processing, the vendor’s sub-processor list, or the vendor’s own security certifications. Without this, a DPA that was compliant at signing quietly drifts out of alignment as the vendor’s stack changes underneath it.
Treating the DPA as a policy document rather than a negotiated contract. Many companies attach a generic “data processing addendum” downloaded from a template site without adjusting the indemnity or sub-processor clauses to their actual risk. This satisfies the paperwork requirement and nothing else.
Assuming the vendor’s standard DPA is sufficient. SaaS vendors, particularly global ones, often offer a GDPR-drafted DPA and treat it as DPDP-equivalent. The two regimes diverge on deletion mandates, breach notification timing, and the absence of a “legitimate interest” basis under the DPDP Act, so a GDPR DPA rarely survives an unmodified copy-paste.
Leaving sub-processor lists undefined “for flexibility.” This feels efficient at signing and becomes unmanageable the moment a breach investigation needs to trace which third parties actually touched the data.
Capping indemnity at fees paid without reference to data sensitivity. A contract with a ₹10 lakh annual value and a ₹10 lakh indemnity cap offers no real protection against a ₹50 crore penalty exposure if that vendor’s negligence caused the breach.
Redrafting the DPA in isolation from the privacy policy and consent notice. The DPA, privacy policy, and consent architecture have to describe the same processing activities consistently. A DPA that authorises a use the privacy policy does not disclose to the Data Principal creates a fresh compliance gap even after the redraft.
A practitioner’s view from live vendor negotiations
In the commercial contract engagements we have run at Treelife, the pattern that shows up most often is not a missing DPA, it is a DPA that exists but was drafted for a different regulatory moment. A large share of Indian B2B vendor contracts signed between 2018 and 2023 carry data clauses written for the erstwhile IT Rules, 2011 framework under Section 43A of the IT Act, which the DPDP Rules have since repealed. Those clauses reference “sensitive personal data or information” categories and consent mechanisms that no longer track the DPDP Act’s definitions.
The second pattern is where clients get stuck negotiating, and it is rarely the clause language itself. It is the moment a vendor’s own legal team pushes back on an uncapped indemnity by pointing to their standard terms. That objection has a specific counter, and it is worth having ready before the redraft conversation starts, which the next section covers. For the broader compliance programme this redraft sits inside, including data mapping, consent architecture, and audit sign-off, see our DPDP Rules, 2025 deep dive. This article stays narrower on purpose: the clause-by-clause work on the contracts themselves.
Your indemnity clause may not survive a real DPDP penalty.Let’s Talk
Case study
Situation: A Series C fintech in Bengaluru with 40 active B2B vendor contracts, including four cloud infrastructure providers and a payroll outsourcing vendor handling data for 600 employees.
Challenge: No central vendor inventory existed. Three of the four cloud contracts had no data processing clause at all, and the payroll vendor’s DPA capped indemnity at three months of fees against a customer base exceeding two lakh end users.
What Treelife did: Built a full Data Processor inventory across all 40 vendors, scored each against the four DPDP failure points, and redrafted DPA addenda for the eleven highest-priority vendors within a sequenced eight-week plan, starting with the payroll and two highest-volume cloud contracts.
Outcome: All eleven priority DPAs signed within the deadline, indemnity exposure on the payroll contract restructured from a three-month cap to a penalty-linked indemnity, and the redrafted vendor pack was subsequently used during a Series D diligence process to close an investor’s DPDP compliance query in a single exchange rather than a multi-round back-and-forth.
FAQ’s on Data Fiduciary vs Data Processor
Q: Can the same company be a Data Fiduciary and a Data Processor at the same time? A: Yes. The classification depends on the specific processing activity, not on the company as a whole. A SaaS company is a Fiduciary for its own employee and customer data, and a Processor for any customer data it processes strictly on that customer’s instruction through its platform.
Q: Does a vendor DPA need to be a standalone document, or can it live inside the main MSA? A: Either works legally, provided the data processing terms are specific and enforceable. A standalone addendum is usually faster to negotiate and update than reopening the full commercial agreement, which is why most companies now use an addendum structure.
Q: What is the realistic cost of redrafting a full vendor contract book? A: This varies by vendor count and contract complexity, but the cost driver is legal review time per contract rather than a fixed per-document fee. Prioritising by data sensitivity, as set out above, usually reduces the immediate redraft list to a fraction of the full vendor book.
Q: How long does a typical vendor DPA redraft and re-signature take? A: For a standard addendum with an existing, cooperative vendor, two to four weeks from first draft to countersignature is typical. Vendors resisting indemnity or audit rights clauses can extend this considerably, which is why sequencing by priority matters.
Q: What documentation should sit alongside the redrafted DPA? A: A data processing register mapping what data each vendor receives, the vendor’s own security certification (such as ISO 27001, where available), and a record of the sub-processor authorisation exchanged under the new clause.
Q: Does the DPDP Act restrict sending vendor data outside India? A: No. The DPDP Act permits cross-border transfer of personal data by default, restricted only where the Central Government specifically notifies a country or territory. The DPA should still include a clause requiring the vendor to flag any offshore processing so the Fiduciary can track exposure if such a notification is issued.
Q: If a vendor’s data breach exposes us to a DPBI penalty, can we recover that from the vendor? A: Only to the extent the DPA allows. The DPBI’s penalty is imposed on the Fiduciary regardless of fault allocation between the parties. Recovery from the vendor depends entirely on the indemnity clause negotiated in the DPA, which is why a capped or generic indemnity clause is a direct financial risk, not boilerplate.
Q: Do Significant Data Fiduciaries need anything additional in their vendor DPAs? A: Yes. An SDF’s DPA should reflect its additional obligations, including data protection impact assessments and independent audits, since a vendor’s processing activity may need to feed into those assessments. SDF status is notified by the Central Government based on data volume, sensitivity, and risk profile, and is not self-declared.
Q: What happens if a vendor refuses to sign a DPDP-compliant DPA? A: Continuing to send personal data to that vendor without a valid contract fails the Section 8(2) threshold outright. In practice, vendors handling meaningful volumes of Indian personal data are increasingly expected to comply as a market condition, and refusal is becoming a legitimate ground for switching vendors.
Q: How does this differ from a GDPR data processing agreement? A: The DPDP Act mandates deletion of personal data once the purpose is served, whereas GDPR allows a choice between deletion and return. The DPDP Act also lacks a “legitimate interest” processing basis, relying more heavily on consent and specified legitimate uses, which changes how the scope of processing clause should be drafted.
Q: Should the DPA include a specific breach notification timeline in hours, or just reference the Rules? A: A specific number of hours is stronger. Referencing “as required by law” leaves the vendor room to interpret the timeline, whereas a fixed clock, tied to becoming aware of a breach rather than confirming one, ensures the Fiduciary has enough runway to meet its own reporting deadline to the Board.
Q: What happens to sub-processors already engaged before the redraft? A: These need to be disclosed and ratified under the new DPA terms, not grandfathered silently. The redraft should include a schedule listing all existing sub-processors as of the effective date, with the same authorisation and flow-down obligations applying going forward.
Q: Is a data processing register mandatory under the DPDP Act itself? A: The Act does not mandate a named “register” by that term, but maintaining one is close to unavoidable in practice, since it is the only way to demonstrate the due diligence and contractual safeguards that determine whether a Fiduciary can defend itself in a DPBI inquiry.
Regulatory references
Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, Sections 2(i), 2(k), 8(1), 8(2), 8(4), 8(5), 8(7)(b), 9, 10, and the Schedule (penalty provisions)
Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025, Rules 6, 7, 8, 14 (notified 13 November 2025, gazette G.S.R. 846(E))
Enforcement Notification, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, dated 13 November 2025, setting phased effective dates of 13 November 2025, 13 November 2026, and 13 May 2027
Most Indian employment agreements assign to the employer everything an employee creates, develops, or invents during employment. That clause was drafted for a world where an employee wrote the code, designed the deck, or drew the artwork directly. It was not drafted for a world where an employee types a prompt, an AI model produces a first draft, and the employee edits it for ten minutes before shipping it. That gap is not theoretical. It shows up the moment a departing employee claims the AI generated the core logic and not them, or an investor’s diligence team asks who owns the half of the codebase that an AI coding assistant wrote. This article sets out what breaks in a standard clause, what Indian law currently says about AI-assisted work, and the specific language to add.
Why a standard IP assignment clause does not automatically cover AI output
A standard clause assigning to the employer all work created, developed, or invented in the course of employment does not automatically extend to AI-generated output, because Indian copyright law was built around a human author and Indian courts have not settled whether an employee who prompts a tool is the author of what the tool produces. The clause assumes the employee is the creator. With GenAI, the employee is often the director of a process, not the hand that made the mark, and that distinction matters more in India than in most jurisdictions because Indian copyright law requires a human author to exist before an employer’s ownership claim can attach at all.
Section 17(c) of the Copyright Act, 1957 makes the employer the first owner of copyright in a work created by an employee in the course of employment, unless the contract says otherwise. That rule has always done the heavy lifting in Indian employment agreements. But Section 17(c) presupposes that a copyrightable work with an identifiable human author exists. If a court or the Copyright Office treats a substantially AI-generated output as lacking sufficient human authorship, there may be no copyright for Section 17(c) to vest in the employer in the first place. The company is not fighting the employee for ownership. It is fighting the absence of any ownership to claim.
What Indian law currently says about AI-assisted work
Indian copyright law currently draws its authorship line at human creativity, and two live disputes testing that line point toward stricter scrutiny of AI involvement rather than looser recognition of it. Section 2(d)(vi) of the Copyright Act defines the author of a computer-generated work as the person who causes the work to be created, a provision drafted decades before generative AI existed but the closest statutory hook available today. Section 17(c) then makes the employer the first owner where that authorial employee acted in the course of employment.
One matter tested this directly. An artist sought copyright registration for an image created using an AI art generation tool, arguing he was the author because he directed the creative process. The Copyright Office initially registered the work, then issued a withdrawal notice on the basis that Indian copyright registration requires a human author, not an AI-assisted process where the human’s precise contribution is unclear. The registration is still formally listed while the withdrawal is contested, so the position remains unresolved rather than closed. Separately, another pending Indian dispute is testing the opposite end of the pipeline: whether an AI company can lawfully train on Indian copyrighted news content without a licence, a question that will shape how much AI-generated output can be safely commercialised regardless of who inside a company is deemed to own it.
Separately from the litigation, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade constituted an eight-member expert committee in 2025 specifically to examine whether the Copyright Act, 1957 adequately addresses generative AI, including the question of authorship and ownership of AI-assisted works. The committee’s review is ongoing and no amendment or final recommendation has been notified to date. Companies should treat the current statutory position, Section 17(c) read with Section 2(d)(vi), as the operative law for now, while expecting that a legislative or judicial clarification could shift the analysis within the next few years. This is precisely why a contract-based fix, rather than reliance on the statute alone, is the safer near-term position for any employer.
Two other statutory provisions matter for the clause itself:
Provision
What it does
Why it matters for GenAI clauses
Section 17(c), Copyright Act 1957
Employer is first owner of copyright in employee works made in the course of employment, absent contrary agreement
Only operates if a copyrightable, human-authored work exists in the first place
Section 2(d)(vi), Copyright Act 1957
Author of a computer-generated work is the person who causes it to be created
The only statutory hook connecting a human “operator” to an AI output, but never tested for GenAI specifically
Section 57, Copyright Act 1957
Author retains moral rights (attribution and integrity) even after assignment
An employee who “caused” an AI output to be created may retain a moral rights claim the standard waiver clause does not address
Section 6, Patents Act 1970
Patent is granted to the true and first inventor or their assignee
No AI-specific provision exists; an AI-assisted invention still needs a human inventor named, or the application fails
Where standard Indian IP assignment clauses fall silent on GenAI
The gap in most employment agreements is not that they fail to assign IP. It is that they assign IP created by the employee, without addressing IP the employee caused an AI tool to create, disclosed to a third-party model, or produced using a personal AI account on a personal device. Four gaps recur across the employment agreements Treelife reviews:
No obligation to disclose which deliverables involved material AI assistance, so the company cannot even identify where the authorship question arises until a dispute forces the issue
No clause addressing what happens when the employee used a personal account on a public AI tool rather than a company-licensed, enterprise-tier tool with no-retention terms, which raises both an ownership question and a confidentiality one
No moral rights waiver drafted with AI-assisted work in mind, leaving open whether an employee who “caused” a computer-generated work to be created under Section 2(d)(vi) can later assert an attribution right over it
No clause addressing the AI vendor’s own terms of service, which may reserve rights to inputs, outputs, or both, layered on top of whatever the employee-employer agreement says
None of these gaps are fixed by a general clause reading “all intellectual property, howsoever created.” That language was written before the phrase “howsoever created” had to account for a third party, the AI provider, sitting between the employee’s intent and the final output.
Does a standard IP assignment clause already cover AI-generated work?
No, a standard clause covering work “created, developed, or invented” by the employee does not clearly cover AI-generated output, because the clause is drafted around the employee being the creator and AI-generated work introduces a question of whether sufficient human authorship exists at all. Courts have not ruled on this specific fact pattern in India. Until they do, or until the Copyright Office issues guidance, relying on the old clause language is a bet, not a position. The safer approach is to draft the clause to capture AI-assisted and AI-generated work explicitly, so the assignment does not depend on how a future court resolves the authorship question.
A well-drafted modification does three things: it assigns whatever rights do exist, whether human-authored or AI-assisted; it requires the employee to document and disclose the AI tools used on material deliverables; and it obtains, in advance, whatever waiver or consent the employee can validly give over any authorship or moral rights claim connected to that output.
What a modified GenAI IP assignment clause should cover
A GenAI-ready IP assignment clause needs five components beyond the standard employee IP clause: an expanded definition of covered work, a disclosure obligation, a present-tense assignment (not a promise to assign later), a moral rights waiver scoped to AI-assisted work, and a tools-and-vendor acknowledgment.
1. Expanded definition of covered work. The clause should define “work product” to explicitly include output created wholly or partly using AI tools, whether the employee’s role was direct creation, prompting, curation, editing, or review. This closes the gap where an employee argues a specific deliverable falls outside “created by the employee” because an AI tool did the drafting.
2. Disclosure obligation. The employee should be contractually required to identify, on request, which deliverables involved material AI assistance and which tools were used. Without this, the company only discovers the gap during a dispute, when it is too late to fix cleanly.
3. Present assignment, not a future promise. Indian courts and standard drafting practice both favour “Employee hereby assigns” over “Employee agrees to assign.” The distinction matters more for AI-assisted work, not less, because if a court later finds that an employee has an authorship claim over an AI-caused output, a future promise to assign requires the company to sue for performance, while a present assignment already transferred whatever rights exist at the moment of creation.
4. Moral rights waiver scoped to AI-assisted work. Section 57 keeps moral rights with the author despite an assignment of copyright, and an outright assignment of moral rights is not legally permissible in India, only a waiver is. The waiver clause in most Indian employment agreements was drafted for traditionally authored work. It should be redrafted to specifically extend to any authorship claim the employee may have under Section 2(d)(vi) as the person who caused an AI-generated work to be created.
5. AI tools and vendor acknowledgment. The clause should require the employee to use only company-approved, enterprise-tier AI tools for work deliverables, and to acknowledge that any output produced through a personal or unauthorised account may carry vendor-side rights or confidentiality exposure the company did not consent to.
Sample clause language for each component
The language below is illustrative drafting, not a finished template. Every company should have it reviewed against its own employment agreement structure and, for distributed teams, against each employee’s home jurisdiction before use.
Expanded definition of covered work
“Work Product” means any invention, work of authorship, design, code, content, data, or other material conceived, created, developed, or reduced to practice by the Employee, whether alone or with others, and whether created directly by the Employee or wholly or partly through the use of any artificial intelligence tool, including where the Employee’s contribution consisted of prompting, directing, curating, editing, or reviewing output generated by such tool.
Disclosure obligation
The Employee shall, on the Company’s request, identify which Work Product was created using any artificial intelligence tool, and shall specify the tool used, the extent of its contribution, and whether the tool was a Company-approved tool or a personal account or subscription.
Present assignment (not a future promise)
The Employee hereby irrevocably assigns to the Company, and agrees to assign, all right, title, and interest, worldwide and in perpetuity, in and to all Work Product, including all copyright, patent, trade secret, and other intellectual property rights therein, whether now known or hereafter recognised, and whether or not such Work Product would, absent this assignment, vest in the Company under Section 17(c) of the Copyright Act, 1957 or otherwise.
Moral rights waiver scoped to AI-assisted work
The Employee waives, to the fullest extent permitted under Section 57 of the Copyright Act, 1957, all moral rights in the Work Product, including any right of attribution or claim to authorship that may arise from the Employee having caused any Work Product to be created using an artificial intelligence tool, whether under Section 2(d)(vi) of the Copyright Act, 1957 or otherwise.
AI tools and vendor acknowledgment
The Employee shall use only artificial intelligence tools approved in writing by the Company for the creation of Work Product, and acknowledges that use of any unapproved or personal account may result in the Work Product being subject to third-party terms of service outside the Company’s control, for which the Employee shall bear responsibility to the extent caused by unauthorised use.
Need your employee IP assignment clauses reviewed and updated for AI-assisted work? Let’s Talk
Does it matter if the GenAI provider’s own terms also claim ownership?
Yes, an AI vendor’s terms of service sit on top of, not underneath, the employee-employer assignment, and a badly negotiated vendor agreement can undercut a well-drafted employee clause entirely. Most major GenAI providers, in their consumer and API terms, either assign output rights to the user or claim no ownership interest, but the enterprise contract a company actually signs with the vendor is what controls data retention, training use, and any residual claim the vendor makes. An employee IP assignment clause has no power to override what the company’s own vendor agreement grants or withholds. This is why the disclosure and approved-tools obligation in the employee contract has to be paired with a vendor agreement review, ideally before, not after, the tool is rolled out to a full team.
Common mistakes companies make when patching contracts for AI
Assuming the existing clause already covers it.The most common mistake is treating “all IP created by the employee” as broad enough to sweep in AI-assisted output without redrafting. It may hold up. It may not. There is no Indian ruling either way, and betting the company’s core product on an untested reading is an avoidable risk.
Banning AI use instead of governing it. Some companies respond to the ownership uncertainty by prohibiting GenAI tools outright in employment policy. This does not solve the problem, it hides it. Employees use personal accounts anyway, the company loses visibility into which deliverables involve AI assistance, and the confidentiality exposure of pasting company data into an unapproved tool gets worse, not better.
Treating the vendor agreement and the employee agreement as unrelated. A company can have a watertight employee IP clause and still lose the argument if its enterprise agreement with the AI vendor reserves broad rights to outputs or retains inputs for training. Both documents need to be reviewed together, not separately.
Applying the employee clause language to freelancers and consultants. Under Indian law, a contractor retains copyright in what they create unless the contract expressly assigns it, a default that runs opposite to the employee position under Section 17(c). Companies frequently reuse their employee IP clause in freelancer and consultant agreements, assuming the “course of employment” language will carry over. It does not, because there is no employment relationship to trigger Section 17(c) in the first place. Every consultant, agency, and freelancer contract needs its own explicit AI-inclusive assignment clause, not a borrowed one.
Skipping the disclosure step because it feels intrusive. Founders sometimes resist adding a disclosure obligation because it feels like surveillance. Without it, the company has no record of which deliverables carry AI-assistance risk, and by the time a dispute arises, whether at an exit, an acquisition, or a funding round, there is no way to reconstruct that history.
Do these obligations apply to interns, consultants and freelancers using AI?
Interns, consultants, and freelancers need their own AI-inclusive assignment clause, because the statutory default that protects employers for employee-created work under Section 17(c) does not extend to non-employees. For interns, the position depends on whether the internship is structured as a contract of service, which pulls in Section 17(c) protection, or a looser arrangement, which does not. The safest approach for any startup is to require an IP assignment agreement, separate from the offer letter or engagement letter, for every category of worker, employee, intern, consultant, or agency, and to make sure each version explicitly addresses AI-assisted work rather than assuming one template covers all four relationships.
Practitioner note
In the AI-and-contracts engagements Treelife has run through 2025 and 2026, the pattern is consistent: the founders who come to us proactively are updating contracts before a dispute, and the ones who come to us reactively are usually mid-way through an exit negotiation or a funding round diligence process where the AI-assistance question has just been raised for the first time. We have seen data rooms held up not because a company lacked IP assignment clauses altogether, but because the clauses predated the team’s adoption of AI coding and writing tools by two years, and the investor’s counsel flagged the gap as an open authorship question rather than a settled one. Under Section 17(c), the fix on paper looks simple: add AI-inclusive language and re-execute. In practice, re-executing a clause with a current employee is straightforward, but retroactively covering work already created before the clause existed requires either a fresh acknowledgment from every affected employee or, where someone has since left, a harder negotiation. We recommend companies treat this the same way they treat any founder IP gap: fix it as a standalone acknowledgment deed covering past work, and build the AI-inclusive clause into every contract executed going forward, rather than waiting for the next funding round to surface the gap.
Case study
Situation: Series B fintech company based in Bengaluru, engineering team of forty, heavy daily use of AI coding assistants across the codebase.
Challenge: During Series C diligence, investor counsel flagged that the company’s employment agreements, last updated before the team adopted AI coding tools, did not address AI-assisted code, and asked for a written position on ownership of AI-generated portions of the core platform.
What Treelife did: Audited the existing employee IP clauses, drafted an AI-inclusive assignment addendum covering disclosure, present assignment, and moral rights waiver, and had it executed by all current engineering staff within a rolling two-week window ahead of the diligence deadline. Reviewed the company’s enterprise agreement with its AI coding vendor in parallel to confirm no conflicting output-rights language existed.
Outcome: The addendum closed the diligence finding without renegotiating valuation. All forty engineering employment agreements were updated within three weeks, and the company adopted the AI-inclusive clause as its new standard template for all future hires.
FAQ’s on Modifying Employee IP Assignment Clauses
Q: Does an employer own code written mostly by an AI coding assistant if the employee only reviewed and merged it? A: Under a standard Section 17(c) clause, this is untested territory in India. If the AI’s contribution is treated as lacking sufficient human authorship, the review-and-merge step may not be enough to establish the employee as author, which is why the clause itself should assign AI-assisted output explicitly rather than relying on the authorship question resolving in the company’s favour.
Q: What does it cost to update employee IP assignment clauses for AI? A: Most companies handle this as an addendum rather than a full contract reissue, which keeps cost proportional to headcount and is typically bundled into a broader employment agreement review rather than billed as a standalone exercise.
Q: How long does it take to roll out an AI-inclusive IP clause across an existing team? A: For a team under fifty, a rolling execution over two to four weeks is standard, prioritising employees whose work product carries the highest AI-assistance exposure, typically engineering and content teams, before extending to the full company.
Q: What documentation should a company keep to support an AI-assisted work assignment? A: A disclosure log identifying which material deliverables involved AI tools, the executed IP assignment or addendum for each employee, and the company’s enterprise agreement with each AI vendor in use, so ownership and confidentiality can both be evidenced together.
Q: Does this create issues for global or distributed teams working across jurisdictions? A: Yes. A clause drafted only around Section 17(c) protects the company in India but may not bind an employee based in a jurisdiction with a different default rule, such as California’s carve-out under Labor Code Section 2870 for work done on personal time and equipment. Distributed teams need the clause checked against each employee’s home jurisdiction, not just Indian law.
Q: How should co-founders handle this differently from regular employees? A: Co-founders should have the AI-inclusive assignment built into their founder employment or consultancy agreement, not left to a general founders’ agreement, since founders are the most likely to have used personal AI accounts before the company had a formal AI use policy in place.
Q: Does DPIIT-recognised startup status change any of this? A: No. DPIIT recognition affects tax exemptions and regulatory relaxations, not the underlying Copyright Act or Contract Act position on IP ownership. Every startup, recognised or not, faces the same authorship and assignment questions.
Q: What happens if an employee refuses to sign the updated AI-inclusive clause? A: Refusal does not retroactively undo assignment of work already covered by a valid existing clause, but it does leave a gap for AI-assisted work going forward. Companies typically handle this through a broader compensation or role discussion rather than treating it as a standalone standoff, since a unilateral variation without consideration can itself be challenged.
Q: How does this affect an acquisition or funding round if the target company never updated its clauses? A: It surfaces as a diligence finding, similar to any other IP assignment gap, and is usually resolved through a fresh acknowledgment or addendum executed by current employees ahead of closing, with departed employees requiring separate, often slower, negotiation.
Q: What is the edge case risk for an employee who used a personal AI account on a personal device outside work hours? A: This is the hardest fact pattern, since it combines the authorship uncertainty of AI-generated work with the added question of whether the output was created “in the course of employment” at all. The clause should address this directly by tying the assignment to the subject matter of the work rather than the hours or device used, which is the same drafting principle Indian courts already apply to non-AI employee inventions.
Q: Are there separate obligations around confidentiality when employees use AI tools, beyond the IP ownership question? A: Yes. Pasting proprietary code, client data, or unreleased product details into a public AI tool can breach confidentiality obligations independently of who ends up owning the output, and most companies now address this through a standalone acceptable AI use policy rather than folding it into the IP clause alone.
Q: Does a patent application involving AI assistance need to disclose the AI’s role? A: The Patents Act, 1970 requires a human inventor to be named, and there is no provision recognising an AI as inventor. Where AI materially assisted the inventive process, the safer practice is to document the human inventor’s directing and evaluative role clearly in the inventor declaration, rather than describing the AI as having independently generated the solution.
Regulatory references
Copyright Act, 1957, Section 17(c): first ownership of copyright in works created by an employee in the course of employment
Copyright Act, 1957, Section 2(d)(vi): definition of author for computer-generated works
Copyright Act, 1957, Section 57: moral rights of the author
Patents Act, 1970, Section 6: persons entitled to apply for a patent
Indian Contract Act, 1872, Section 27: restrictions on agreements in restraint of trade, relevant to related non-compete and non-solicitation drafting in the same employment agreement
Information Technology Act, 2000: provisions relevant to confidentiality of electronic records and information handled through AI tools
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, expert committee constituted 2025 to examine the adequacy of the Copyright Act, 1957 for generative AI: review ongoing, no amendment notified as of the last updated date below
Every founder who has embedded a third-party AI model into their product has read an indemnity clause that sounds reassuring. The vendor promises to indemnify against claims that its technology infringes a third party’s intellectual property. What that clause does not say, and what most founders do not notice until a claim lands, is that intellectual property infringement is a narrow slice of what can go wrong with a generative AI system. When the model hallucinates a wrong medical dosage, a false credit decision, a fabricated legal citation, or defamatory content about a customer, the same indemnity clause that felt protective on signing day usually does not apply. This is the AI indemnity trap, and it sits at the centre of nearly every AI vendor contract an Indian startup signs today.
What is the AI indemnity trap in vendor contracts?
The AI indemnity trap is the mismatch between what a founder believes an AI vendor’s indemnity clause covers and what it actually covers on a plain reading. Most AI vendor agreements, including those from the large model providers, promise to defend the customer against third-party claims that the vendor’s underlying model infringes copyright, patent, or trademark rights. That promise says nothing about the accuracy, reliability, or safety of the model’s output. A hallucinated fact, a fabricated case citation, an invented product specification, or a discriminatory recommendation is not an intellectual property claim. It is an output quality failure, and output quality failures fall outside the indemnity almost every time.
Founders fall into the trap because the word indemnity does a lot of psychological work. Once a contract contains an indemnity clause, founders tend to stop reading closely, assuming the vendor has accepted downstream risk. In reality, the scope of that indemnity is defined narrowly, the liability cap that governs everything else in the contract (typically twelve months of fees paid) still applies to any claim outside the indemnity, and consequential losses are usually excluded altogether. The founder discovers the gap only when a customer sues them, not the vendor, because the founder’s product is what the end customer actually interacted with.
Why does a standard AI indemnity clause not cover hallucinations?
A standard AI indemnity clause does not cover hallucinations because it is drafted around a different risk: the possibility that the model was trained on protected content without a licence. Vendors extended IP indemnities to reassure enterprise buyers after early copyright litigation against model developers made headlines. That commercial pressure did not extend to output accuracy, because accuracy is a much harder promise to make. A model provider cannot predict every hallucination in advance, and underwriting that risk at scale would require pricing the indemnity like an insurance product rather than a contract term.
Three structural reasons keep hallucination outside the indemnity fence:
Defined trigger events. The indemnity typically triggers only on “a third party claim that the output infringes intellectual property rights.” A defamation claim, a negligence claim, or a regulatory penalty does not meet that trigger.
Carve-outs for modified or fine-tuned output. If the customer fine-tuned the model, added a system prompt, or combined the output with its own data (which nearly every startup does), the vendor’s indemnity obligation is usually voided entirely under a standard exclusion clause.
The overriding liability cap. Even where a claim survives the trigger test, most AI vendor contracts cap aggregate liability at fees paid in the preceding twelve months. For a startup paying a large model provider a few lakhs a month in API fees, that cap is nowhere near the size of a real-world harm claim.
The three-link liability chain when you embed a third-party model
Every startup that builds a product on top of a third-party AI model sits inside a three-link chain: the end customer who suffers the harm, the startup’s product that surfaced the AI output, and the model provider whose system generated it. Each link in that chain tends to assume the layer below is carrying the risk, and none of them is, unless the contract says so explicitly.
Link in the chain
Who they are
Default assumption
Actual exposure
End customer
The person who acted on the AI output (a patient, a borrower, a buyer)
Believes the platform is responsible for what it told them
Can sue the startup directly under contract, tort, or the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Startup (the customer of the AI vendor)
The company that embedded the model into its product
Believes the vendor’s indemnity covers AI-related claims
Bears the claim first, since the end customer contracted with the startup, not the model provider
Model provider
The AI vendor whose model generated the output
Believes its terms of service and liability cap fully insulate it
Exposure limited to the narrow IP indemnity and the fee-based cap, rarely more
The end customer has no direct contractual relationship with the model provider. They contracted with the startup. That single fact means the startup is almost always the first, and often the only, defendant with deep enough pockets and a direct enough relationship to be worth suing. The model provider’s contract terms are irrelevant to the end customer’s claim against the startup; they only matter for whether the startup can recover anything back from the vendor afterward, and as the table above shows, that recovery path is narrow.
What Indian law governs liability for AI-generated errors?
No standalone Indian statute governs AI liability as of mid-2026, which means liability for an AI-generated error currently gets pieced together from four existing legal frameworks, each covering a different part of the harm.
Indian Contract Act, 1872. Sections 124 and 125 govern the indemnity clause itself. Under Section 124, a contract of indemnity is a promise to save the promisee from loss caused by the promisor’s conduct or the conduct of a third person, which in principle is broad enough to cover an AI vendor’s output. In practice, Indian courts enforce indemnity strictly according to its drafted scope (Gajanan Moreshwar v. Moreshwar Madan, AIR 1942 Bom 302, remains the leading authority on when an indemnity obligation crystallises). If the clause is drafted to cover only IP infringement, an Indian court will not read hallucination liability into it by implication.
Consumer Protection Act, 2019. Chapter VI, Sections 82 to 87, introduced product liability into Indian law for the first time, covering a product manufacturer, product service provider, or product seller for harm caused by a defective product or deficient service (Section 83, Consumer Protection Act, 2019). If a startup’s AI-powered service gives a customer materially wrong information that causes personal injury, property damage, or mental agony, that customer has a statutory route to claim compensation from the startup as the service provider, independent of what the startup’s contract with its AI vendor says. Section 84(2) is notable because it removes the requirement to prove negligence for manufacturer liability, a form of strict liability that Indian courts are still working out how to apply to software and AI services specifically.
Information Technology Act, 2000. Section 79 gives intermediaries a safe harbour from liability for third-party content, but that safe harbour is conditional on due diligence and applies to platforms hosting user content, not to a startup that actively deploys an AI model to generate its own product’s output. A startup using AI to generate underwriting decisions, medical triage suggestions, or legal drafts is not hosting third-party content; it is publishing its own product’s output, which places it outside Section 79’s protection.
Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 and DPDP Rules, 2025. Where an AI system processes personal data and hallucinates or mishandles that data (for example, fabricating a customer’s transaction history or exposing one customer’s data in another’s output), the DPDP Act’s obligations on data fiduciaries apply independently of the underlying contract, and liability for a data principal’s grievance sits with the fiduciary, not automatically with any data processor engaged under a service agreement. The Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 were notified by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology on 13/11/2025 and are now in force on a phased timeline, with most substantive obligations taking effect by May 2027. The Rules carry a provision of direct relevance to AI vendor contracts: a Significant Data Fiduciary must exercise due diligence to verify that the algorithmic software it uses for processing does not pose a risk to a data principal’s rights, an obligation that sits alongside, and does not replace, the bias and discrimination indemnity gap discussed below. A startup engaging an AI vendor that processes customer personal data should have this due diligence obligation, and its allocation between customer and vendor, reflected in the data processing agreement, not left to the AI vendor’s standard terms.
Two developments from 2026 are worth tracking closely. The Supreme Court’s draft Regulations for the Use of Artificial Intelligence in Courts, 2026, released for consultation in June 2026, take the position that an AI system’s hallucination is not a valid excuse for the human officer who relied on it, a “no fault liability on the user” approach that signals how Indian regulators are likely to treat AI liability more broadly: responsibility sits with whoever deployed the tool, not the tool itself. Separately, the amended IT Rules framework tightened due diligence standards for platforms enabling AI-generated content, moving the due diligence bar from periodic policy compliance to continuous, demonstrable monitoring. Neither development creates a new AI liability statute, but both confirm the direction: Indian regulators are placing the burden of AI-generated harm on the deploying business, not the model developer, which makes the contract between the startup and its AI vendor the only real risk-transfer mechanism available today.
Does algorithmic bias in AI output need its own indemnity carve-out?
Yes, and most founders miss this because bias claims do not look like the AI risk they were warned about. Hallucination is about factual accuracy. Bias is about whether the model’s output systematically disadvantages a protected group, and it shows up most often in AI-assisted hiring screens, credit and loan underwriting, insurance pricing, and tenant screening tools. A model that was never explicitly instructed to discriminate can still produce a discriminatory pattern of outcomes, because it inherited that pattern from its training data, and the customer deploying the model, not the model provider, is the one facing the applicant, borrower, or tenant who was screened out.
This risk needs separate treatment from a hallucination clause for two reasons. First, the harm is often invisible until someone runs a disparate impact analysis across many decisions, which means it surfaces long after the contract was signed and often after hundreds of decisions have already been made. Second, regulatory exposure for biased AI-assisted decisions in lending and employment is developing faster than exposure for one-off inaccurate outputs, and a regulator’s finding of a discriminatory pattern carries penalty and reputational consequences well beyond what a single customer’s claim would generate. A negotiated AI vendor contract should include a specific representation that the vendor has tested the model for disparate impact across the categories relevant to the use case, and an indemnity trigger that explicitly covers regulatory action or third-party claims arising from biased or discriminatory output, not just inaccurate or defamatory output. A one-time representation at signing is not enough on its own, because a model’s behaviour can drift as it is updated or as the underlying population it scores changes; the contract should also require the vendor, or the startup itself if it controls the deployment, to run periodic impact monitoring across the outcomes most likely to trigger a discrimination claim, with a defined cadence rather than an open-ended commitment to “monitor as appropriate.”
Does agentic AI that takes autonomous actions change the liability analysis?
Yes, materially. Everything discussed so far assumes a human reads the AI’s output before it causes harm, whether that is a chatbot’s answer or an underwriting recommendation. Agentic AI systems that can execute a transaction, send a communication, or modify a record without a human approving each step remove that checkpoint entirely. A single erroneous autonomous action, an agent that mispriced an order, sent an unauthorised communication, or approved a transaction it should have flagged, causes direct financial harm the moment it happens, with no human decision point in between to interrupt it.
This shifts the applicable legal theory. A hallucinated chatbot answer that a human then acted on typically gets analysed as a service deficiency, since a person made the final decision. An agentic AI’s autonomous action looks more like a product defect claim, because the system itself made and executed the decision, which is the theory some commentators expect courts to extend toward strict liability under frameworks similar to India’s Consumer Protection Act, Chapter VI, where a manufacturer or service provider can be liable without proof of negligence. Contracts for agentic AI tools should therefore include a mandatory action-approval workflow for any transaction above a defined value or risk threshold, a dedicated and higher liability cap than a standard chatbot integration, and an explicit allocation of responsibility for actions the agent takes within versus outside its authorised scope.
How should founders negotiate AI indemnity clauses with vendors?
Negotiating an AI vendor contract needs to be treated as a risk allocation exercise, not a standard procurement review. The following clauses close the specific gaps described above, in the order a founder should prioritise them.
Clause to negotiate
What it should say
Why it matters
Expanded indemnity trigger
Extend beyond “IP infringement claims” to “any third-party claim arising from inaccurate, defamatory, or harmful AI-generated output, where the output was generated using the vendor’s model in accordance with the agreement”
Closes the core hallucination gap that the standard IP-only indemnity leaves open
Carve-out survival for permitted customisation
State that reasonable prompt engineering, system instructions, or fine-tuning on the customer’s own data does not void the indemnity, unless the customisation was the proximate cause of the harm
Prevents the vendor from voiding the entire indemnity because you did the normal, expected work of building a product on their API
Consequential loss carve-out narrowing
Expressly state that loss arising from a repeated or systemic AI output error, even across many transactions or customers, is treated as direct loss for the purposes of the indemnity, not indirect or consequential loss
Without this, an expanded indemnity trigger can still be defeated by the standard exclusion for indirect and consequential losses once the harm scales across many customers
Reliance disclaimer counter-clause
Cap or remove any clause in the vendor’s terms stating the customer must independently verify all AI output before relying on it, or limit it to high-risk decision categories you define
A broad reliance disclaimer in the vendor’s own terms can undercut your expanded indemnity by shifting the duty to verify back onto you for every output, not just the ones you agreed to review
Dedicated liability sub-cap for AI-generated harm
Negotiate a separate, higher cap for claims arising from AI output, ideally linked to the vendor’s professional indemnity insurance limits rather than fees paid
The standard twelve-month fee cap is disconnected from real-world harm size and needs its own ceiling
Human-in-the-loop allocation clause
Define explicitly which decisions require human review before customer-facing use, and record that allocation in the contract, not just internal policy
Creates a documented basis to argue the loss was a shared or vendor-side failure if a claim arises from a decision that should have carried human oversight
Audit and transparency rights
Require the right to request incident logs, model version history, and safety filter configuration on request, particularly after any reported error
Gives you the evidence needed to establish causation in a downstream dispute, since AI failures are otherwise difficult to trace back to a specific model behaviour
Insurance stacking requirement
Require the vendor to disclose whether it carries technology errors and omissions or AI liability insurance, and at what limits
Tells you whether the vendor’s indemnity promise is backed by real capital or just contractual language with nothing behind it
Two negotiation dynamics are worth knowing before this conversation starts. First, large model providers (the API layer) will rarely move on their standard terms for a single startup customer, however large the ask. Their leverage comes from scale, and an early-stage company’s negotiating position with them is weak. Second, the mid-layer vendor, meaning the company that builds a specific product on top of a large model and sells it to you as a packaged tool (a customer support bot, an underwriting engine, a document review tool), has far more room to negotiate, because they are the ones actually competing for your account. Most of the negotiation leverage in this chain sits at that mid-layer, not at the foundation model layer, so founders should focus negotiation effort where it has the highest probability of moving the needle.
Need your AI vendor’s indemnity clause reviewed before you sign the contract?Let’s Talk
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
Assuming “AI indemnity” on the marketing page means comprehensive coverage. Vendors advertise “AI indemnification included” as a selling point, but the actual clause in the master service agreement is almost always narrower than the marketing language suggests. Read the defined term for “claim” in the contract itself, not the sales deck.
Signing the vendor’s standard terms of service without a master agreement. Many startups adopt AI tools through a click-through terms of service rather than a negotiated contract, particularly for lower-cost tools. Click-through terms almost never include a negotiated indemnity at all, leaving the startup with zero contractual recourse if a claim arises.
Treating the AI vendor relationship as a one-time procurement decision. Model versions change, safety filters get updated, and vendor terms are amended unilaterally with notice periods as short as thirty days. A contract reviewed once at signing and never revisited misses these changes, several of which can silently narrow the indemnity further over the life of the relationship.
Not documenting the human review layer. When a claim does arise, the first question an Indian court or a regulator asks is whether a human reviewed the AI output before it reached the customer. Startups that cannot produce a record of their human-in-the-loop process (who reviewed what, and when) lose the argument that the harm was a shared failure rather than a defect in their own product design under Section 84 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Underestimating the Consumer Protection Act’s product liability exposure. Founders often assume that because their contract with the AI vendor limits the vendor’s liability, their own exposure to the end customer is similarly limited. It is not. The Consumer Protection Act’s Chapter VI liability runs directly from the startup to the end consumer and cannot be contracted away by a clause in a separate, unrelated agreement with the AI vendor.
In the commercial contract engagements we have run at Treelife
In the commercial contract engagements we have run at Treelife, the AI indemnity gap shows up most often at the term sheet stage of a fundraise, when an investor’s legal counsel asks a founder to walk through exactly what happens if the company’s AI-powered feature gives a customer wrong information. Most founders have not modelled this until that question is asked. The pattern we see repeatedly is a founder who negotiated hard on pricing and SLA terms with their AI vendor but accepted the indemnity clause as boilerplate, not realising that Section 84(2) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 removes the negligence defence entirely for a defective service, which means the fact that the AI vendor was at fault, not the startup, is not a complete answer to a consumer’s claim. We have also seen due diligence findings where the absence of a documented human review process for AI-assisted decisions (loan underwriting, medical triage, legal drafting) became a closing condition, because investors increasingly treat this as a governance maturity signal, not a legal afterthought. The fix is rarely a wholesale rewrite of the vendor contract. It is usually three to five specific clause amendments, negotiated early, that close the highest-probability gaps rather than attempting to eliminate all AI risk contractually, which is not realistically achievable given where the market currently stands.
Worried your AI vendor leaves you holding the liability alone?Let’s Talk
Case Study
Situation: A Series A fintech founder based in Bengaluru had embedded a third-party LLM into a customer-facing loan eligibility chatbot, using the vendor’s standard API terms without a negotiated master agreement.
Challenge: The chatbot had, on three occasions, given customers inaccurate eligibility figures that did not match the actual underwriting outcome, generating customer complaints and a threatened regulatory query. The vendor’s indemnity clause covered IP infringement only, and the founder had no documented human review step before the chatbot’s output reached customers.
What Treelife did: We renegotiated the vendor agreement to include an expanded indemnity trigger covering inaccurate output, added a dedicated liability sub-cap tied to the vendor’s insurance limits, and helped the company implement and document a human review checkpoint for any eligibility figure above a defined loan amount threshold.
Outcome: The renegotiated contract closed the primary gap before the next fundraising round’s legal due diligence, and the documented human review process was cited by the investor’s counsel as a positive governance signal rather than a flagged risk, avoiding a closing condition that would otherwise have delayed the round by an estimated three to four weeks.
FAQ’s on the AI Indemnity Trap
Q: Does a standard AI vendor indemnity clause cover hallucinations? A: No, in almost all cases. Standard AI indemnity clauses are scoped to third-party intellectual property infringement claims. A hallucinated fact, fabricated citation, or inaccurate recommendation is an output quality issue, not an IP claim, and falls outside the clause unless it has been specifically negotiated to include it.
Q: What does it typically cost to renegotiate an AI vendor’s indemnity terms? A: For a mid-layer AI product vendor (not a foundation model provider), legal costs for a targeted clause renegotiation typically run lower than a full contract rewrite, since the work focuses on three to five specific amendments rather than the entire agreement. Foundation model providers rarely negotiate bespoke terms below enterprise-tier spend commitments.
Q: How long does an AI vendor contract renegotiation usually take? A: A focused renegotiation covering indemnity scope, liability caps, and human-in-the-loop allocation typically takes two to four weeks with a responsive vendor, longer if the vendor’s legal team requires internal escalation for any deviation from standard terms.
Q: What documentation should a startup maintain to support an AI liability defence? A: Model version and configuration logs, records of any human review checkpoints and who performed them, the specific system prompts or fine-tuning applied, and a copy of the vendor’s terms in effect at the time the disputed output was generated, since vendor terms change frequently.
Q: Does using a third-party AI model hosted outside India create additional FEMA or data localisation exposure? A: Payment for the API service itself is typically a standard import of services and does not trigger FEMA-specific structuring beyond normal outward remittance compliance. The more material exposure is under the DPDP Act, 2023 and the now-notified DPDP Rules, 2025, where personal data processed by an offshore model provider needs a data processing agreement that allocates breach, misuse, and algorithmic due diligence liability clearly between the startup and the vendor.
Q: Is there a DPIIT-recognised startup exemption relevant to AI liability? A: No. DPIIT recognition provides tax and compliance benefits under the Startup India framework but has no bearing on product liability exposure under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, or on indemnity obligations under a commercial contract.
Q: What happens if the AI vendor becomes insolvent after a claim arises? A: The startup’s indemnity right against the vendor becomes an unsecured claim in the vendor’s insolvency, which is often worth little in practice. This is the strongest argument for negotiating a liability sub-cap linked to the vendor’s actual insurance coverage rather than relying on the indemnity promise alone, since insurance proceeds are not affected by the vendor’s insolvency in the same way a contractual promise is.
Q: Can an investor’s due diligence process flag AI liability gaps before a funding round closes? A: Yes, and increasingly does. Legal due diligence for Series A and later rounds now regularly includes a review of AI vendor contracts and human oversight processes, particularly for startups in fintech, healthtech, and legal or compliance-adjacent products, where an AI error has a direct path to consumer harm.
Q: Are co-founders personally liable if an AI-powered product feature causes customer harm? A: Personal liability for founders in this context typically arises only where there is evidence of fraud, gross negligence, or wilful misconduct in how the AI feature was deployed, rather than from the underlying AI error itself. Documented human review processes and a properly negotiated vendor contract are the primary defences against escalation toward personal exposure.
Q: Does the Consumer Protection Act’s product liability chapter apply to purely digital, non-physical AI products? A: The Act’s definition of product liability extends to a product service provider for a faulty, imperfect, or deficient service, which Indian consumer forums have applied to digital and software-based services. An AI-powered feature that forms part of a paid or free consumer-facing service falls within this scope where it causes qualifying harm.
Q: What is the single highest-priority clause to negotiate if a startup only has room to push on one term? A: The liability sub-cap for AI-generated harm, linked to the vendor’s insurance limits rather than fees paid. Even an expanded indemnity trigger is of limited value if the overriding liability cap still limits recovery to a few months of API fees.
Q: If a vendor’s model is later found to produce biased hiring or lending recommendations, does that fall under the standard IP indemnity? A: No. Bias and discrimination claims are a distinct risk category from both IP infringement and hallucination, and standard indemnity clauses rarely mention them at all. This needs a specifically negotiated representation and indemnity trigger, covered in the algorithmic bias section above.
Regulatory references
Indian Contract Act, 1872, Sections 124 and 125 (contracts of indemnity)
The average Indian B2B tech contract today has exactly one sentence addressing artificial intelligence: “outputs generated by AI tools are provided for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon without independent verification.” Lawyers paste it in. Founders sign it. Both parties move on. That single sentence does not protect anyone under Indian law. It does not satisfy the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDPA). It does not address IP ownership of AI-generated deliverables. It says nothing about what happens to customer data fed into a model, who bears liability when an AI output causes a downstream business loss, or how agentic AI workflows that touch multiple data sources are disclosed. As AI integrations shift from background utilities to core product features in Indian B2B SaaS, the gap between what contracts say and what the law actually requires has become commercially material.
What does “AI usage disclaimer” actually mean in a B2B contract?
The phrase covers at least three distinct legal instruments that most founders collapse into one, and each has a different purpose and a different legal test.
The first is an output accuracy disclaimer: a clause stating that AI-generated outputs may be inaccurate, incomplete, or unsuitable for specific decisions, and that the vendor is not warranting the correctness of any AI-generated result. This is the closest cousin of the one-sentence language most contracts currently use. Its primary function is to shift reliance risk from vendor to customer.
The second is a data processing disclosure: a clause that identifies which customer data is being processed by an AI model, under what legal basis, for what stated purpose, and by which sub-processors (including the underlying model provider). Under the DPDPA 2023, this is not optional language. It is a statutory obligation that sits on the data fiduciary regardless of what the contract says.
The third is an AI feature notification: a clause that tells the customer what aspects of the product or service are AI-powered, what that means for human oversight, and what the customer’s responsibilities are in reviewing outputs before acting on them. As agentic AI moves into core business workflows, this clause is increasingly the one that determines who bears liability when an AI recommendation causes a business decision to go wrong.
Running all three together as a single boilerplate paragraph is where most Indian B2B contracts fail. Each instrument has a different drafting logic, a different legal basis, and a different audience within the customer’s organisation (their legal team, their privacy team, and their operational team respectively).
The three instruments in a B2B AI contract:
Instrument
Primary function
Who on the customer side cares
Regulatory anchor
Output accuracy disclaimer
Shift reliance and consequential loss risk
Legal / procurement
Indian Contract Act, 1872 (Sections 73-74)
Data processing disclosure
Satisfy DPDPA fiduciary obligation
Privacy / DPO
DPDPA 2023, Sections 8-9
AI feature notification
Establish human-in-the-loop responsibility
Operations / product
Consumer Protection Act, 2019; IT Act, 2000
Why the boilerplate approach fails
The boilerplate AI disclaimer was borrowed from US software licensing practice, where it was designed to sit alongside broad warranty exclusions under the Uniform Commercial Code. That context does not translate to India in three important ways.
First, India does not have a codified equivalent of implied warranty exclusion for services. Under the Indian Contract Act, 1872, when a party fails to perform a contract in a way that causes loss, Section 73 allows recovery of compensation for losses that are within the reasonable contemplation of the parties at the time of contracting. A broad “no warranty on AI outputs” clause may not extinguish this exposure if the customer can demonstrate that the AI output was central to the service being delivered, and that the vendor knew the customer would rely on it for consequential decisions.
Second, the DPDPA 2023 creates a statutory liability floor. Section 25 of the Act prescribes penalties of up to ₹250 crore for failure to maintain reasonable security safeguards to prevent a personal data breach, and up to ₹200 crore for failure to notify the Data Protection Board within the required timeline. These penalties apply to data fiduciaries regardless of what their contracts say. A clause purporting to cap liability at one month’s fees does not bind the Data Protection Board of India (DPBI) and does not reduce the statutory fine.
Third, when customer data is flowing into an AI model, the customer is not merely relying on your output. You are processing their data. That transforms the contractual relationship: you are now a data fiduciary (or in some structures, a data processor acting on behalf of a fiduciary), and the law imposes specific obligations on you that cannot be contracted away downstream.
The practical consequence of this for a B2B SaaS company signing an enterprise MSA is that a boilerplate disclaimer creates a false sense of protection while leaving the real exposure intact. Enterprise legal teams have started to notice. At least three of the enterprise agreements Treelife reviewed in the last quarter were returned by procurement teams with “AI clause insufficient” comments, requiring renegotiation of the entire data processing and liability architecture.
What is the regulatory floor that an AI disclaimer cannot waive?
No contractual disclaimer can waive obligations that Indian statute places directly on your company. Understanding this floor is the prerequisite to drafting a disclaimer that actually works.
DPDPA 2023 obligations that survive any disclaimer:
The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 applies wherever personal data of individuals in India is being processed, including by AI systems operating outside India that serve Indian users (Section 3, extraterritorial application). “Processing” is defined broadly to include collection, storage, use, sharing, transmission, and erasure. Any AI model that ingests customer-provided data containing names, identifiers, behavioural patterns, or professional information is almost certainly processing personal data under this definition.
As a data fiduciary, your obligations under Sections 8 and 9 of the DPDPA include: collecting data only for a specified, lawful purpose; not processing data beyond that purpose; maintaining security safeguards appropriate to the risk; deleting data when the purpose is fulfilled; and ensuring that any data processor (including your AI model provider) you engage is contractually bound to the same standards. These are statutory duties. An “as-is, no warranty” clause between you and your enterprise customer does not alter your regulatory position with the DPBI.
The DPDPA Rules 2025, notified in November 2025 with a phased enforcement timeline through May 2027, add specificity to breach notification obligations. A data breach involving AI-processed personal data must be reported to the Board without delay and with prescribed content within 72 hours. Your contract should account for this timeline in the breach notification clause, not override it.
IT Act 2000 exposure that disclaimers cannot neutralise:
Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 imposes a compensation obligation on body corporates that handle sensitive personal data negligently and cause wrongful loss. The Supreme Court’s reading of this provision, reinforced by the IT (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, means that if your AI system handles medical information, financial data, passwords, biometric data, or sexual orientation information, and a breach occurs due to inadequate controls, compensation liability arises regardless of contractual limitation.
Section 79 of the IT Act grants intermediary safe harbour from third-party content liability, but that harbour is conditional on the intermediary not initiating the transmission, not selecting the receiver, and not modifying the content. An AI model that generates outputs based on customer data is not obviously performing a passive intermediary function. Whether the safe harbour applies to an AI vendor’s output liability is a live and unresolved question in Indian law, and drafting that assumes safe harbour protection may not hold.
February 2026 IT Rules: synthetic content obligations:
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) amended the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 in February 2026 to include due-diligence obligations for synthetically generated information, effective 20 February 2026. The amendments define “synthetically generated information” as audio, images, or video created or materially altered by AI so realistically that they could be mistaken for real. Intermediaries (which includes many B2B SaaS platforms) must now implement mechanisms to label synthetic content and maintain audit trails. If your B2B product generates synthetic media or heavily altered outputs, your contract should address the labelling and disclosure obligations the amended Rules impose, and where responsibility for compliance sits between vendor and customer.
The regulatory floor in summary:
Regulatory instrument
Penalty or consequence
Can a contract disclaim it?
DPDPA 2023, Section 25(a): security failure
Up to ₹250 crore per instance
No, applies to the entity, not the contract
DPDPA 2023, Section 25(b): notification failure
Up to ₹200 crore
No
IT Act 2000, Section 43A: negligent data handling
Compensation (no cap in Act)
Partially, if security standards are demonstrably met
Indian Contract Act 1872, Section 73: loss in contract breach
Reasonable contemplation damages
Partially, with well-drafted limitation clause
Is your AI contract exposed under DPDPA’s ₹250 crore penalty regime?Let’s Talk
What should an AI usage disclaimer in an Indian B2B contract actually include?
A functional AI contract clause set covers six areas. These can sit in the main MSA, in a separate AI addendum, or distributed across a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) and the main agreement depending on deal structure. What matters is that all six are present, specific, and internally consistent.
1. Start with definitions: what “AI” means in your contract
This is the step most Indian B2B contracts skip entirely, and it is the reason subsequent clauses fail. If your contract uses “artificial intelligence” without defining it, any clause that follows accuracy disclaimers, audit rights, data processing obligations — has an undefined scope. A customer can argue that a particular automated function does or does not fall within the term, and the ambiguity is read against the party relying on the limitation (that is, you).
A working definitions block for an AI-enabled B2B SaaS agreement needs at least four defined terms, each calibrated to what your product actually does.
“Artificial Intelligence” or “AI System” should capture the specific type your product uses. The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) definition, which defines AI broadly as a machine-based system that makes predictions, recommendations, or decisions influencing real or virtual environments, is a workable starting point for general products. If your product uses generative AI specifically, define “Generative AI” as a subset: a class of AI that produces content (text, images, code, audio) in response to prompts rather than following deterministic rules.
“AI Inputs” should define what data the AI system receives to function. This is the anchor for your data processing obligations: you cannot argue your DPDPA obligations are limited if your Input definition is vague about what constitutes personal data in scope.
“AI Outputs” should define what the system produces, including any intermediate outputs in a multi-step agentic pipeline. If your system produces draft text that a human then edits, both the draft and the edit trail may be in scope. Define them separately if the liability logic differs.
“AI Features” should list, by name or category, the specific product capabilities that are AI-powered. This matters for two reasons: the customer knows what they are disclaiming reliance on, and future model upgrades that add new AI-powered features can be flagged as requiring contract amendment rather than slipping in silently under a generic definition.
The discipline of getting these four definitions right forces a productive conversation internally about what your product actually does with data, and surfaces edge cases like agentic sub-pipelines or third-party AI-powered integrations — that your team may not have consciously classified as AI for contractual purposes.
The clause must identify which product features or service components use AI, what type of AI (rule-based automation, machine learning, generative AI, agentic AI), and what the AI does with customer data as part of that function. Generic language like “the platform may use artificial intelligence” is insufficient for DPDPA compliance and provides no useful boundary for a liability dispute.
A working scope clause looks like this: “The platform uses large language model (LLM)-based generative AI to process customer-submitted documents and generate draft outputs. Customer data submitted for AI processing is transmitted to [Model Provider Name], operating as a sub-processor under the Data Processing Agreement. No customer data is used to train or fine-tune the underlying model unless Customer explicitly opts in under Section [X].”
That clause does four things: it identifies the AI type, it identifies the sub-processor, it clarifies training data use (the question most templates leave silent), and it reserves the opt-in mechanism that DPDPA requires for secondary processing purposes.
2. Output accuracy: what “no warranty” can and cannot say
The disclaimer of warranties on AI outputs is legitimate and necessary. What fails is drafting that purports to exclude all liability, including for consequential losses, without addressing the reliance structure of the product.
Under Indian Contract Act 1872, Section 74, if a contract fixes an amount as compensation for breach, that amount is enforceable as liquidated damages (not a penalty) if it represents a genuine pre-estimate of loss. The converse of this is that a clause purporting to exclude all liability, including for losses within reasonable contemplation, may be read by an Indian court as against public policy where the service was presented as one customers would reasonably rely on. This is particularly acute in AI products marketed for financial, healthcare, legal, or compliance decisions.
The accuracy disclaimer should include three specific elements: a clear statement that AI outputs are probabilistic and may contain errors; a specification of which types of decision the customer should not take based solely on AI outputs, calibrated to what the product actually does; and a statement of which outputs require mandatory human review before action. This last element converts the clause from a bare disclaimer into an operational responsibility allocation, which is far more defensible.
3. IP ownership of AI-generated outputs
Under the Indian Copyright Act, 1957, copyright subsists in “original literary, artistic, musical, or dramatic works” (Section 13) and is owned by the “author” (Section 17). The Act was drafted before generative AI existed, and the question of whether an AI-generated output has a human author sufficient to attract copyright protection remains judicially unsettled in India.
What is settled is this: if a human (the customer’s employee) provides the prompt and the context, and the AI produces the output, that human may have a claim to authorship of the resulting work. Your contract needs to specify who owns the AI output, who owns any modifications the customer makes to it, and whether the vendor retains any licence to use the output for model improvement or benchmarking. If you are silent on this, you create a dispute waiting to happen.
A clean IP clause should: assign output ownership to the customer on delivery; retain a royalty-free licence for the vendor to use anonymised and aggregated output patterns for product improvement only, with explicit exclusion of personal data; and state that training data use of customer-specific outputs requires separate written consent.
4. Data processing obligations and DPA requirement
If your AI product processes personal data, you are required under the DPDPA 2023 to enter into a written contract with each customer that binds you as a data processor to the customer’s data fiduciary obligations. The DPDPA Rules 2025 specify minimum content for such contracts.
A standalone DPA (or a DPA schedule to the MSA) should cover: the categories of personal data being processed; the legal basis for processing; processing purposes (including AI functions); security measures and the standard to which they are maintained; sub-processor engagement and notification; breach notification timelines aligned to the 72-hour DPDPA obligation; data retention and deletion on termination; audit rights for the customer; and return or deletion of data on request. These are not negotiating positions. They are statutory requirements.
Enterprise customers who have competent DPOs are increasingly requiring DPDPA-aligned DPAs before signing any AI-enabled SaaS agreement. Treelife’s commercial team has seen a material uptick in MSAs stalled at legal review specifically because the vendor’s DPA was either absent or used EU GDPR language adapted for India, which is not the same standard.
5. Sub-processor disclosure and AI model provider clause
One of the most consistently missing clauses in Indian B2B AI contracts is sub-processor disclosure. If your SaaS product is built on OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, or any other third-party model, that model provider is processing your customer’s data as a sub-processor under your data processing chain. The DPDPA makes the data fiduciary (your customer) ultimately responsible for sub-processor compliance, which means they have a legitimate interest in knowing who your sub-processors are and what commitments those sub-processors have made.
The sub-processor clause should: list all AI model providers as named sub-processors; confirm that each sub-processor is contractually bound by data processing terms at least as restrictive as the vendor’s own obligations; specify the mechanism by which the customer is notified of sub-processor changes (30-day notice is market standard in India at present); and confirm that cross-border transfers (if the model provider is outside India) are conducted under a transfer mechanism permitted under DPDPA.
This last point requires precision: the DPDPA operates a negative-list (blacklist) model for cross-border transfers under Section 16(1), not a whitelist. Personal data may be transferred to any country outside India, except those specifically restricted by the Central Government by notification in the Official Gazette. As of July 2026, no countries have been placed on the restricted list. The default position is therefore permissive: transfers to all jurisdictions, including the US, EU, and other major model-provider locations, are currently permitted. However, sectoral regulations overlay this: RBI’s 2018 Payment Data Localisation Circular requires all payment system data to be stored within India, and SEBI’s 2023 data localisation advisory requires trading and investor data to remain in Indian jurisdictions. For BFSI-sector customers of your AI product, these sectoral restrictions apply regardless of the DPDPA’s permissive default. Your sub-processor clause should confirm which data categories are subject to sectoral localisation rules and that those categories are handled accordingly.
6. Model audit rights: what the customer can demand about the AI itself
Data processing audit rights (the right to inspect your security controls and data handling practices) are now a standard DPA term. What enterprise customers are increasingly adding and most B2B AI vendors have not caught up to is a separate category: model audit rights. These are the rights to inspect and receive documentation about the AI model itself, not just the data it processes.
Model audit rights typically cover three things. The first is model documentation, often called a model card: a summary of the model’s intended use, training data sources, known limitations, performance benchmarks, and bias evaluation results. Customers in regulated sectors (financial services, healthcare, HR technology) are starting to require model cards as a precondition for deployment, because their own regulators are beginning to ask for them. SEBI’s guidance on algorithmic systems and the RBI’s AI-in-lending expectations both create downstream documentation obligations for the regulated entity, which they can only discharge if their AI vendor provides the underlying model information.
The second is accuracy and bias testing reports. These are the outputs of the evaluation runs the vendor conducts (or should conduct) before deployment. Customers want to know: how was the model tested, what error rates were observed, and whether the model performed consistently across different demographic or linguistic segments. The third is the right to commission independent testing, i.e., a penetration test or bias audit conducted by a third party of the customer’s choosing, not just the vendor’s own evaluation.
Vendors resist open-ended model audit rights because model documentation may contain competitively sensitive information. The negotiated middle ground is usually: model cards provided on request and updated with each major model version; bias testing reports provided annually or on request; and third-party audit rights available with 30-day notice, subject to the auditor signing a confidentiality agreement.
If you are the vendor, resist audit language that gives the customer unlimited inspection rights without a confidentiality and use restriction. If you are the buy-side, resist language that makes model documentation “available on reasonable request” without specifying a timeline and the minimum content of what is produced.
Standard limitation of liability clauses in Indian SaaS contracts cap total liability at the fees paid in the preceding 12 months and exclude indirect, consequential, special, and punitive damages. These caps are enforceable between commercial parties under Indian Contract Act 1872 in respect of contractual claims. They do not, however, apply to:
Statutory penalties under the DPDPA (which fall on the entity, not on contract)
Compensation claims under Section 43A of the IT Act
Claims arising from fraud or wilful misconduct (an Indian court will not enforce a cap that shields bad faith conduct)
Claims involving death or personal injury resulting from negligence
For AI-specific risk, the limitation clause should additionally address two things that standard language misses. The first is model drift and performance benchmarks, which merit their own drafting treatment below. The second is the agentic AI scenario, where an AI component takes actions in the world (sends emails, executes queries, initiates workflows) rather than merely generating text. Agentic AI operates on a different liability logic because the output is not a recommendation but an action, and the consequential loss profile is fundamentally different.
How to draft an AI performance SLA and remediation trigger
The reason model drift matters contractually is that a disclaimer of accuracy at the point of signing does not address what happens when accuracy degrades after deployment. A model that produces outputs with a 5% error rate at go-live and a 22% error rate six months later has changed materially. Without a performance benchmark in the contract, there is no agreed point at which the degradation becomes a breach rather than an accepted limitation.
An AI performance SLA needs four components to be enforceable and useful.
The first is a named performance metric. For text-generation products, this is typically a precision or recall rate on a defined evaluation dataset. For classification products, it is accuracy on a representative sample. For document processing, it may be an extraction accuracy percentage on a defined document type. The key is that the metric must be objectively measurable by both parties, not just self-reported by the vendor. State the metric in the schedule by name, with a description of how it is measured and who can conduct the measurement.
The second is a threshold value. This is the minimum acceptable performance level, below which a remediation obligation triggers. Set the threshold at a level that represents genuinely degraded performance, not a hair’s breadth above random chance. A 70% accuracy threshold on a contract review tool is meaningless if the industry standard is 92%. Thresholds should be agreed based on the vendor’s tested performance at signing and a documented degradation allowance.
The third is a monitoring and notification obligation. The vendor should be required to run periodic performance evaluations (quarterly at minimum for high-criticality applications) and notify the customer within a specified period if the model’s performance falls below the agreed threshold. This converts the model drift risk from a latent unknown into a contractually managed disclosure obligation.
The fourth is a remediation timeline and termination right. If performance falls below threshold, the vendor has a defined period (30 days is common in practice) to restore performance above the threshold. If remediation fails, the customer has the right to terminate the AI-specific scope of the agreement without penalty, with a prorated fee refund. Without a termination right tied to performance failure, the customer is locked into paying for a product that is no longer performing to the agreed standard.
For most Indian B2B contracts in 2026, this level of AI performance SLA drafting is not yet standard. It is, however, what enterprise procurement teams at BFSI, healthcare, and large-enterprise technology buyers are beginning to request. Getting ahead of it in your standard form saves a renegotiation cycle when the first large customer asks for it.
Liability clause comparison for AI-enabled B2B SaaS:
Risk type
Standard boilerplate covers it?
What is actually needed
AI output inaccuracy causing business decision loss
Partially, if reliance disclaimer is present
Named output categories + mandatory review specification
DPDPA breach penalty (up to ₹250 crore)
No, statutory, cannot be limited by contract
Indemnity carve-out for regulatory fines, DPA compliance obligations
IP infringement claim on AI output
No
Output IP warranty + third-party IP indemnity from vendor
Sub-processor breach (model provider hacked)
No
Sub-processor liability flow-through clause, security audit rights
Agentic AI action causing direct loss
No
Human override requirement, action scope limitation, real-time log access
Does the buy-side contract differ from the sell-side contract?
Yes, materially. The sell-side AI contract (your MSA with enterprise customers, where you are the vendor) is primarily about limiting your AI output liability while satisfying DPDPA data processing obligations and disclosing sub-processor chains. The buy-side AI contract (your agreement with your own AI model providers, where you are the customer) is about importing sufficient protection to cover the commitments you are making downstream.
This creates a contractual alignment problem that many Indian B2B tech companies have not yet mapped. You are promising your enterprise customer a 72-hour breach notification window in line with DPDPA. Your model provider’s standard terms give you a 30-day notification window and cap their liability at your last 12 months of subscription fees. If a breach originates at the model provider, your customer has a DPDPA claim against you, and you have a contractually capped recovery from the provider. The gap is your exposure.
Before signing your upstream AI vendor agreement, review: their breach notification timeline against your downstream commitment; their liability cap against your downstream exposure; whether their security certifications (SOC 2, ISO 27001) meet the “reasonable security safeguards” standard under the DPDPA; and whether they permit you to conduct or commission security audits. If the upstream terms do not match your downstream commitments, you either renegotiate, change your downstream commitment, or carry the gap as a business risk.
The RBI Draft Guidance on Model Risk Management (24 June 2026, consultation open until 24 July 2026) sharpens the sell-side obligation specifically for vendors supplying AI to banks, NBFCs, and other RBI-regulated entities. The guidance states explicitly that a regulated entity is accountable for the outcomes of all models it uses, regardless of vendor origin. In practice, this means your bank or NBFC customer cannot outsource model accountability to you, but they will contractually require you to enable the validation, documentation, and monitoring obligations that sit on them as the regulated entity. Expect requests for model cards, validation access, explainability documentation, and kill-switch enablement as standard terms in any enterprise agreement with a financial services customer from late 2026 onward.
What do bias and ethical AI obligations look like in Indian B2B contracts?
India does not have a standalone AI Act equivalent to the European Union’s AI Act. This is by design: MeitY has signalled that the government prefers governing AI through existing legal frameworks rather than creating a dedicated regulatory layer. That position does not, however, mean that AI systems deployed in India have no bias or fairness obligations. It means those obligations arise from existing law, often in ways that contracting parties have not yet mapped.
The most direct source of bias-related liability for AI in B2B contexts is the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. Section 2(7) defines a “consumer” broadly enough to include businesses purchasing services for use rather than resale. Section 84 establishes product liability for service defects, including services that fail to meet the standard that a reasonable person would be entitled to expect. An AI system that makes consequential decisions (credit eligibility, procurement scoring, HR screening, pricing) and does so in a way that systematically disadvantages a particular group can be characterised as a defective service if the defect was foreseeable and not disclosed.
Constitutional principles add a second layer for AI systems used by or on behalf of government entities, or in contexts touching fundamental rights. The right to equality under Article 14 of the Constitution, as interpreted by the Supreme Court in the K.S. Puttaswamy (Privacy) judgment (2017), creates an implicit non-arbitrariness standard for algorithmic decision-making that affects individuals’ legal or economic interests. This is not a direct contract obligation, but it shapes the environment in which an AI-caused harm claim is adjudicated.
For B2B contracts, the practical implication is a bias and fairness clause that covers three things:
The first is a representation by the vendor that the AI system has been evaluated for bias on the categories relevant to the deployment context. For an HR screening tool, that means evaluation across gender, age, educational background, and regional language. For a credit scoring model, that means evaluation across income brackets, geographic regions, and gender. The representation does not require a perfect model. It requires an honest one: a model that has been tested, whose limitations are documented, and whose outputs are monitored.
The second is a disclosure obligation: if the vendor discovers or is notified of a systematic bias in the model’s outputs affecting a defined group, the customer must be notified within a specified timeline (seven to fourteen days is workable), along with a remediation plan. This mirrors the logic of breach notification: the customer needs to know when the tool they are relying on has a structural problem.
The third is a model version change commitment: when the vendor upgrades or replaces the underlying AI model, the new model must be tested for bias before deployment in the customer environment, and the results provided to the customer. This directly addresses the model version gap: many current B2B contracts allow the vendor to swap underlying models without customer consent, which means the bias testing the customer conducted before signing is no longer relevant.
If you are selling into BFSI, healthcare, HR technology, or any context where the AI makes decisions that affect individuals’ access to financial products, employment, or services, bias provisions are not a negotiating concession. They are the clause that protects you when a downstream complaint surfaces about a systematic pattern in your outputs.
Selling AI into banks or NBFCs? Your contract needs a targeted compliance review.Let’s Talk
1. Treating the AI disclaimer as a single clause rather than a clause architecture
Every AI-enabled MSA needs an output accuracy disclaimer, a data processing schedule (DPA), a sub-processor list, an IP ownership clause, and a synthetic content disclosure where relevant. Compressing all of this into one paragraph produces language so vague it covers nothing with certainty. Indian courts interpret ambiguous limitation clauses against the party seeking to rely on them (contra proferentem). Vague AI disclaimers are read against the vendor.
2. Using GDPR-adapted DPA templates without India-specific adjustment
India’s DPDPA is not GDPR. The rights framework, the lawful basis structure, the breach notification timelines, and the regulatory authority are all different. A DPA that correctly implements GDPR obligations may miss the specific obligations on data processors under DPDPA Section 9, may reference an incorrect standard for data transfer mechanisms, and may not create the audit rights that Indian enterprise customers now require. The cost of adapting a GDPR DPA for India is one review cycle. The cost of an incorrect DPA being rejected by an enterprise procurement team mid-deal is the deal.
3. Leaving training data use silent
Almost every AI vendor contract that Treelife reviews is silent on whether customer data is used to train or fine-tune the underlying model. This silence creates maximum exposure: the customer can plausibly argue that no consent was given, that the use exceeds the stated purpose under DPDPA Section 6, and that any output the model subsequently generates has been influenced by their data without authorisation. If you do not use customer data for training, say so in terms. If you reserve the right to use anonymised or aggregated data for model improvement, say so explicitly and get contractual acknowledgment.
4. Specifying a generic liability cap without carving out DPDPA exposure
A clause capping liability at “fees paid in the preceding three months” reads cleanly in a standard SaaS context. In an AI contract, it creates a specific problem: if a DPDPA breach triggers regulatory action against your customer (who is the data fiduciary), their indemnity claim against you may exceed that cap significantly. Enterprise customers are negotiating separate, higher liability caps for data protection breaches, and in some cases are requiring uncapped liability for DPDPA penalties. You need to decide your position on this before you are in a room with a large enterprise’s legal team negotiating a ₹2 crore ARR deal.
5. Missing the February 2026 synthetic content obligations
For B2B AI products that generate images, video, audio, or heavily AI-modified document content, the February 2026 IT Rules create an affirmative labelling and audit trail obligation. If your product qualifies as an intermediary under the IT Act, this obligation is yours. If your customer uses your product to generate synthetic content that they then distribute without labelling, your contract should clarify who bears compliance responsibility for the output-side obligation. Most current Indian B2B contracts do not address this at all.
Case study
Situation: Bengaluru-based Series A B2B SaaS company, 18 months post-launch, ₹1.8 crore ARR, building an AI-powered contract review tool for Indian mid-market companies. Closing a ₹60 lakh annual deal with a Hyderabad-headquartered manufacturing group.
Challenge: The customer’s legal team flagged three gaps: no DPA identifying the LLM provider as a sub-processor; the liability cap (three months’ fees) was below the minimum they required for data processing agreements; and the AI output accuracy clause said nothing about document categories the tool could not reliably process.
What Treelife did: Drafted a DPDPA-aligned DPA naming the LLM provider as a sub-processor with a 72-hour breach notification obligation and audit rights. Restructured the liability clause with a standard cap for service failures and an enhanced cap (24 months’ fees) for data protection breaches. Added an output accuracy schedule specifying three document categories where human review was mandatory before reliance.
Outcome: Deal closed within three weeks of revised document delivery. No renegotiation on commercial terms. The customer’s legal team accepted the revised AI schedule without further comment. ARR secured without any concession on pricing.
FAQ’s on Beyond Boilerplate
Q: Do I need a separate AI addendum or can I add AI clauses to the existing MSA? A: Either structure works legally. A separate AI addendum is preferable when you have multiple customers with different AI feature sets, because you can vary the addendum without reopening the master terms. A scheduled clause in the MSA is simpler for standardised products. The DPA is always best as a separate schedule regardless of structure, because it is subject to its own amendment cycle as DPDPA Rules evolve.
Q: Does the DPDPA apply to B2B contracts, or only to consumer-facing products? A: The DPDPA applies to any processing of personal data of individuals in India, including in B2B contexts. Employee data, end-user data flowing through a B2B SaaS product, and any identifiable individual data processed by your AI system is in scope. The Act does not exclude business-to-business processing. Even in a purely enterprise deployment, if the system ingests personal data (employee names, customer records, professional communications), DPDPA obligations apply.
Q: What is the minimum content of a Data Processing Agreement under the DPDPA? A: The DPDPA Rules 2025 require that a data processor agreement (between a data fiduciary and a data processor) include: a specification of the personal data being processed; the processing purposes; security obligations on the processor; breach notification obligations; sub-processor engagement conditions; and data return or deletion provisions on termination. This is a floor, not a ceiling. Enterprise procurement teams often require additional terms including audit rights, penetration test report access, and performance warranties.
Q: Can I use a single AI disclaimer for all customers, or does it need to be customised? A: A single standard form works if your AI feature set and data processing activities are uniform across customers. Where customers use different data categories, have different regulatory obligations (for example, a financial services customer subject to RBI guidelines, or a healthcare customer subject to additional data obligations), or have different sensitivity requirements, the AI schedule should be varied accordingly. The scope clause in particular should accurately describe what the AI does with that specific customer’s data.
Q: What happens if my AI output causes a customer to lose money on a business decision? A: This is a consequential loss scenario. Under Indian Contract Act 1872, Section 73, the customer can claim losses that arise naturally from the breach or that were within the reasonable contemplation of both parties at the time of contracting. A well-drafted output accuracy disclaimer shifts the reliance risk by specifying that the customer must apply independent judgment before acting on AI outputs. If the customer can show they disclosed their intended reliance to you before contracting, that contemplation argument is stronger. The disclaimer must be specific enough to put the customer on notice of the limitation, not just a generic “use at your own risk” statement.
Q: Who owns the copyright in an AI-generated document or analysis? A: Under the Indian Copyright Act, 1957, copyright vests in the human author. Where a customer’s employee provides the prompts and context that produce an AI output, there is an argument for customer authorship. Your contract should clarify this by expressly assigning output copyright to the customer on generation, retaining only the limited vendor licence needed for product improvement on anonymised data. Leaving IP ownership silent creates a dispute where one does not need to exist.
Q: What should I do about AI model providers who change their terms unilaterally? A: Your upstream agreement with the model provider should include a change notification obligation and a right to terminate for cause if the provider materially changes terms in a way that impairs your ability to meet downstream commitments. Additionally, your downstream MSA should include a “no less favourable” standard: the sub-processor terms you pass through to customers must be at least as protective as the terms you receive from the provider. If the provider weakens their terms, you have a window to renegotiate or substitute before your customer’s protections are impaired.
Q: What happens contractually when I upgrade or replace the underlying AI model in my product? A: A model version change is a material event that most current contracts handle inadequately, often through a vague “we may update the service” provision. The right approach is a specific model version change clause that requires: advance notice to the customer (30 days is workable for non-critical applications, 60 days for deployments where the customer has done their own AI risk assessment); re-execution of any bias testing the parties agreed to at onboarding; and a customer right to delay adoption of the new model version for a defined period if they need time to validate. Where the product is used in a regulated context (a SEBI-regulated entity’s workflow, or an RBI-supervised lender’s credit process), the customer may need to inform their regulator of the model change. Your contract should acknowledge this obligation and give the customer adequate notice to comply.
Q: Is an “as-is” clause sufficient to disclaim AI output liability in India? A: No. An “as-is” clause disclaims implied warranties of quality and fitness for purpose, which have limited codified standing in Indian contract law compared to common law jurisdictions. Indian courts assess liability under contract through Section 73 (compensation for loss naturally arising from breach or within reasonable contemplation) rather than implied warranty doctrine. A product liability claim under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 is also possible if the AI product is used by a business that is itself a “consumer” under that Act, which requires a separate analysis by turnover and usage.
Q: What disclosure do I need to make about using AI-generated synthetic content in my product? A: Under the February 2026 IT Rules amendments, if your platform generates or substantially modifies audio, images, or video using AI, and the result could be mistaken for real content, you have labelling and audit trail obligations. In a B2B context, your contract should specify whether the vendor or the customer is responsible for applying required labels to AI-generated synthetic content before distribution, and which party maintains the audit log.
Q: How should I handle SEBI or RBI customers who have sector-specific AI restrictions? A: This question has become significantly more specific with the RBI’s Draft Guidance on Regulatory Principles for Model Risk Management, released on 24 June 2026 for public consultation (Press Release No. 2026-2027/528, comments open until 24 July 2026). The draft applies to all RBI-regulated entities including commercial banks, NBFCs, small finance banks, payment banks, co-operative banks, credit information companies, and all-India financial institutions. It requires a Board-approved Model Risk Management Framework covering all models used by the entity, including those sourced from third-party vendors. Critically, the guidance states that a regulated entity is accountable for the outcomes of all models it uses regardless of vendor origin. If you are selling an AI product into any of these entities, you should expect them to require: model documentation (model cards with intended use, training data description, known limitations, and performance benchmarks); independent model validation rights; explainability thresholds for any AI-driven decision that affects customers; kill-switch and human override mechanisms; and disclosure to customers when they are interacting with an AI system. Your contract should enable, not obstruct, the regulated entity’s compliance with these obligations. A representation by the customer that their use case complies with their sectoral regulator’s framework, plus a commitment by you to provide the documentation the regulator requires, is the minimum. For SEBI-regulated entities, SEBI has issued separate guidelines on algorithmic systems for market intermediaries that carry analogous documentation and audit obligations. The liability for regulatory non-compliance in the customer’s sector rests with the customer, but your contract should make this allocation explicit and give you adequate notice before a regulatory inspection that touches your system.
Q: What is a reasonable liability cap for data protection breaches in an AI SaaS agreement? A: Market practice in India in 2026 is converging toward a two-tier structure. General liability (covering service failures, SLA breaches, and non-data claims) is capped at fees paid in the preceding 12 months. Data protection liability (covering DPDPA-related claims, breach response costs, and regulatory exposure) is capped at a higher amount, often 24 months’ fees or a fixed sum. Regulatory fines under DPDPA are not capped by contract: they are imposed on the entity. The contractual cap governs indemnity claims between the parties, not the fine itself.
Q: What should the AI clause look like for an agentic AI product (one that takes actions, not just generates text)? A: Agentic AI contracts require two additional elements beyond standard AI disclaimers. The first is an action scope limitation: a specific definition of what actions the AI is permitted to take autonomously, and a mandatory human approval requirement before actions above a specified threshold. The second is an action log obligation: the vendor must maintain and make available a real-time or near-real-time log of all actions taken by the AI agent. Without these, consequential loss liability for an erroneous autonomous action is almost impossible to disclaim effectively, because the AI was acting on behalf of the customer within a scope the vendor defined and enabled.
Q: When do I need to update my existing contracts to reflect DPDPA obligations? A: The DPDPA Rules 2025 (notified 13 November 2025) implement in three phases. Phase 1 established the Data Protection Board of India, which is now operational. Phase 2, effective 13 November 2026, activates the Consent Manager framework. Phase 3, effective 13 May 2027, is the full enforcement date when all substantive compliance obligations, notice requirements, breach notification timelines, data principal rights, and penalty provisions come into force. The DPBI is operating in a guidance and awareness mode through 2026, with hard enforcement from 13 May 2027. That said, enterprise customers subject to the Act are already amending procurement requirements ahead of enforcement, and DPA terms are among the first things their legal teams are requesting. If your contract was signed before November 2025 and does not contain a DPA schedule, an amendment or supplemental agreement is advisable in the second half of 2026. Waiting until May 2027 to start the review means you will be renegotiating under customer pressure rather than on your own terms.
Regulatory references
Indian Contract Act, 1872 (Sections 23, 73, 74)
Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (Sections 3, 6, 8, 9, 12-17, 16, 25)
Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 (notified 13 November 2025; Phase 2 effective 13 November 2026; Phase 3 full enforcement 13 May 2027)
Information Technology Act, 2000 (Sections 43A, 72A, 79)
Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011
Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, as amended by Amendment Rules, 2026 (G.S.R. 120(E), 10 February 2026; synthetic content obligations effective 20 February 2026)
India AI Governance Guidelines, 2025 (MeitY, notified 5 November 2025 under IndiaAI Mission; non-binding but establishes India’s AI governance approach)
RBI Draft Guidance on Regulatory Principles for Model Risk Management, 2026 (Press Release No. 2026-2027/528, 24 June 2026; consultation open until 24 July 2026)
RBI Payment Data Localisation Circular (DPSS.CO.PD No. 2785/02.14.003/2017-18)
SEBI data localisation advisory, 2023
Copyright Act, 1957 (Sections 13, 14, 17)
Consumer Protection Act, 2019 (Sections 2(7), 84)
Constitution of India, Article 14 (equality, non-arbitrariness — relevant to AI decision-making claims)
K.S. Puttaswamy v. Union of India (2017) 10 SCC 1 (Supreme Court, nine-judge bench) — right to privacy, algorithmic decision-making implications
Companies Act, 2013 (for corporate governance obligations in AI procurement)
A continuation fund lets a private equity manager keep holding an asset it believes still has upside, while giving the fund’s existing investors a choice: cash out now at an agreed valuation, or roll their stake into a new vehicle that continues to own the same asset on a fresh timeline. This is not a theoretical structure in India. Domestic fund managers have already used it to move sizeable, high-performing single-asset stakes out of ageing funds and into purpose-built vehicles, delivering strong multiples to exiting investors while letting the manager keep the asset under management through a later listing or exit. India now ranks second among emerging markets for GP-led secondary deal volume, and several dedicated continuation vehicles are already active or in the pipeline. This article sets out how the structure actually works under Indian law: the SEBI consent thresholds, the diversification cap that pushes single-asset deals offshore, the CCI treatment that has cleared transactions of this kind, and the tax position across a domestic AIF versus a GIFT IFSC structure.
What is a continuation fund, and how big is this market in India already?
A continuation fund, more precisely called a continuation vehicle (CV) in market usage, is not a term defined anywhere in the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012 (AIF Regulations). It describes a transaction structure, not a regulatory category: a fund manager transfers one or more portfolio assets out of an ageing fund and into a new vehicle it also manages, financed by a mix of rolling existing investors and fresh secondary capital.
The scale behind this is no longer small. India’s private equity sector is working through a genuine liquidity problem: exits declined roughly 19% in deal count and 18% in value in calendar year 2025 against 2024, even as the global secondary market hit a record USD 240 billion in transaction volume, up 48% year on year. Against that backdrop, India now accounts for 21% of completed continuation vehicles by number among emerging markets between 2020 and the first half of 2025, ranking second in the category. A short but growing list of dedicated vehicles is already active in the market, spanning both single-asset and multi-asset structures.
How does a GP-led continuation vehicle differ from an ordinary secondary sale?
Two structurally different transactions both get loosely called secondaries, and the distinction determines which SEBI provisions apply.
LP-led secondary sale. An individual limited partner (LP) sells its existing commitment in a fund to a new investor, before the fund’s scheduled maturity. The buyer simply steps into the selling LP’s position, assuming its remaining capital commitments and future distributions. The manager typically has to consent to the transfer, but the fund itself does not change: no assets move, no new vehicle is created.
GP-led continuation vehicle. Here the manager, not an individual LP, initiates the transaction. One or more portfolio assets are transferred out of the ageing fund (the “legacy fund” or “selling fund”) into a newly created vehicle under the same manager’s control. The purchase is funded by a combination of fresh secondary investors and existing legacy fund LPs who elect to roll their interest forward instead of cashing out. Because the manager sits on both sides of this trade, as fiduciary to the selling fund and as promoter of the buying vehicle, this is the structure that draws SEBI’s related-party scrutiny and the market’s conflict-of-interest concerns.
Continuation vehicles generally take one of two forms. A single-asset CV holds one portfolio company, typically the manager’s single best-performing holding nearing an exit event such as a listing. A multi-asset CV bundles several holdings together into one vehicle, letting a manager retain a small basket of trophy assets rather than isolating just one.
What does a continuation vehicle transaction actually look like, step by step?
The mechanics are easiest to follow through a worked illustration. Take a Category II AIF in its ninth year, holding a large minority stake in a market-leading, near-monopoly business acquired several years earlier, with a listing expected in the next 18 to 24 months. Selling the stake immediately would close the fund out on schedule but forfeit the pre-listing value gain, while some of the fund’s investors want liquidity now rather than an indefinite extended hold.
The resolution typically follows four steps. First, the manager registers a new AIF or scheme, built specifically to hold the asset in question. Second, that new vehicle acquires the stake from the ageing fund at a price benchmarked to net asset value (NAV). Third, existing investors in the ageing fund are offered a choice: take a proportionate cash payout from the sale proceeds, or roll their interest into the new vehicle at the same valuation. Fourth, fresh secondary investors commit new capital alongside the rolling investors, funding the payout to those cashing out and providing follow-on capital for the vehicle going forward.
A transaction structured this way tends to price close to NAV, with little to no discount, only where the underlying asset carries an unusually strong profile, near-monopoly market position, robust financials, and a credible near-term listing or exit narrative that lets secondary buyers underwrite the deal with confidence. That asset-quality premium does not transfer automatically to every continuation vehicle; more typical Indian secondary transactions still price at a 20% to 25% discount to book NAV, and a manager pitching a continuation vehicle for a less exceptional asset should expect LPs and secondary buyers to price that discount in.
What SEBI regulations actually constrain a continuation vehicle transfer?
Three provisions of the AIF Regulations do the real work here, and a manager who only checks one of them will miss a structural constraint.
No dedicated registration track. SEBI has not created a specific licence category for continuation vehicles. A CV must be constituted either as an entirely new AIF, requiring a fresh registration, or as a new scheme under an existing AIF, which still requires its own minimum corpus, its own private placement memorandum (PPM), and segregated bank accounts and assets. Registering a new AIF from scratch typically takes a couple of months, and that lag collides directly with a legacy fund’s own tenure deadline if the continuation vehicle process starts late.
Regulation 15(1)(c): the 25% single-investee cap. Category I and II AIFs cannot invest more than 25% of investable funds in a single investee company, whether directly or through units of another AIF, with large value funds for accredited investors permitted up to 50%. This cap sits awkwardly against single-asset CVs, which by design concentrate the entire vehicle in one company. For a mainland Indian AIF, this is a genuine structural constraint on how large a single-asset continuation vehicle can be relative to its own corpus, and it is one of the reasons managers structuring large single-asset deals look toward GIFT IFSC, where the diversification norms differ.
Regulation 15(1)(ea): the 75% related-party consent, with a conflicted-voter carve-out. Because a continuation vehicle is almost always managed or sponsored by the same manager or an affiliate of the selling fund, the asset transfer is a related-party transaction requiring approval from at least 75% of investors by value of their investment. SEBI adds a governance safeguard on top of the threshold itself: any investor holding 50% or more of the selling fund’s corpus who is also a buyer in the continuation vehicle must be excluded from the vote. This exclusion exists specifically to stop a large anchor investor who benefits on both sides of the trade from voting the deal through.
Registering a new AIF for your continuation vehicle needs specialist structuring support.Let’s Talk
Does a continuation vehicle transaction need Competition Commission clearance?
Because a continuation vehicle transfer moves shares in an investee company from one entity to another, even where both entities sit under the same sponsor group, it can technically trip the Competition Commission of India’s (CCI) merger control thresholds. This is not a hypothetical concern. In 2025, the CCI considered exactly this question for a continuation vehicle transaction where a fund manager’s affiliated legacy vehicles proposed transferring their shareholdings in portfolio companies to a newly formed continuation vehicle within the same sponsor group, as the underlying funds approached the end of their term.
The CCI held that this kind of internal restructuring through a continuation vehicle qualifies for exemption under Rule 3 of the Competition (Criteria of Exemption of Combinations) Rules, 2024, provided the transaction involves no change in ultimate control and no acquisition of new rights. This order effectively carves out a safe harbour for GP-led continuation vehicle transfers within the same sponsor group, but the exemption is conditional on control genuinely staying put; a continuation vehicle structured in a way that shifts effective control, for instance by bringing in a secondary investor with veto or governance rights over the new vehicle that the legacy fund’s LPs never had, would need to be assessed against the exemption criteria fresh rather than assumed to qualify automatically.
How is the transferred portfolio valued, and why does the manager’s dual role matter?
Valuation is the single most contested element of any continuation vehicle transaction, because the same manager who originally priced the asset into the legacy fund is now, in effect, setting both the exit price for departing investors and the entry price for the new vehicle’s investors.
SEBI’s valuation framework requires AIF investments to be valued at fair value using standardised methodologies, and that requirement extends to the NAV at which a continuation vehicle acquires assets from the selling fund. What SEBI does not require, unlike the approach the US Securities and Exchange Commission has proposed for adviser-led secondaries, is a mandatory independent fairness opinion specifically commissioned for the continuation vehicle transfer. In practice, the fund’s existing registered valuer report often does double duty as the basis for both the fund’s regular NAV reporting and the continuation vehicle pricing, which is a meaningfully lower bar than a transaction-specific fairness opinion. Sophisticated managers increasingly convene an independent LP advisory committee (LPAC) review, and in larger deals engage an independent process adviser, typically an investment bank, as a market-standard substitute for a formal regulatory requirement that does not yet exist in India.
There is a second layer of pricing discipline where a foreign investor sits on either side of the trade. Under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019, a resident Indian entity cannot sell to a non-resident below the FEMA-determined fair value, and a non-resident cannot sell to a resident above it, the so-called floor-ceiling mechanism. If a continuation vehicle transaction is priced at a discount to book NAV to reflect illiquidity, that discount has to be tested against the FEMA-recognised fair value, not the stale book value, and a mismatch between the two can create a pricing compliance problem independent of whether the AIF-level valuation requirement was satisfied.
India also lacks the kind of secondary market pricing benchmarking infrastructure that exists globally through providers tracking secondary transaction pricing surveys, which makes it harder for an individual LP, particularly a smaller family office or HNI investor without in-house deal evaluation capability, to independently judge whether an offered NAV genuinely reflects market pricing rather than the manager’s own preferred outcome.
What LP consent applies, and how does it differ across the wind-down lifecycle?
Consent thresholds are not uniform across the options available to a fund approaching the end of its term, and the differences matter for how a manager sequences the process.
Decision
Threshold
Regulatory basis
Extend the existing scheme’s tenure
Two-thirds of unit holders by value
Regulation 13(5)
Extend tenure of a large value fund or AI-only scheme
Two-thirds of unit holders by value, up to 5 years
Regulation 13(5) proviso
Transfer assets to a continuation vehicle managed by an associate
75% of investors by value, with any 50%+ conflicted investor excluded from the vote
Regulation 15(1)(ea)
Enter a dissolution period for unliquidated investments at tenure end
75% of investors by value
Regulation 29(9A), SEBI circular dated 26/04/2024
Realign an LVF’s extension period post-August 2024 amendment
Consent of all investors
SEBI circular dated 19/08/2024
This table reflects the thresholds in force at the time of writing, and it is worth flagging that SEBI has a live proposal on the table to change it. A consultation paper dated 30 June 2026 proposes replacing the varying two-thirds and 75% thresholds across the AIF Regulations with a single uniform 75% approval requirement, and separately proposes broadening the narrow “associate” concept used in Regulation 15(1)(ea) to a wider “related party” definition modelled on Section 2(76) of the Companies Act, 2013, covering relatives, common directors, and entities under common control that the current associate test may not catch. Public comments are open until 21 July 2026, and SEBI has indicated any new framework would apply prospectively rather than disrupting existing schemes’ consent methodology. Neither proposal is in force yet, but a manager structuring a continuation vehicle transfer now should assume the related-party definition it relies on today for determining who counts as conflicted may be interpreted more broadly by the time the transaction closes.
A manager weighing a continuation vehicle against a straightforward tenure extension should note that the two solve different problems. Extension under Regulation 13(5) keeps the same legal fund, the same LPs, and the same fund documents in force for up to two more years; it buys time but gives no LP an exit. A continuation vehicle transfer under Regulation 15(1)(ea) requires a materially higher consent bar, but it is the only one of the two that actually delivers a liquidity choice to LPs who want out now.
What happens if the fund’s term runs out and no continuation vehicle has been arranged?
Where a manager has not lined up a continuation vehicle buyer and the fund’s tenure, including any extension, has genuinely expired, SEBI’s fallback mechanism takes over. The scheme enters a one-year liquidation period under Regulation 29, during which the manager must sell remaining holdings and distribute proceeds. If assets remain unsold as that period runs out, Regulation 29(9A) allows entry into a dissolution period, subject to 75% investor consent by value. Before seeking that consent, the manager should arrange a bid for at least 25% of the unliquidated investments’ value and obtain valuations from two independent valuers, disclosed to investors ahead of the vote. Arranging the bid is not, strictly, a precondition to getting consent: if the manager cannot secure a qualifying bid, the fund can still enter the dissolution period on 75% consent, but the unliquidated investments are then marked at a nominal ₹1 for track record and performance benchmarking purposes rather than at any intrinsic or indicative value, a lasting hit to the manager’s reported performance history. No management fee can be charged on the fund during the dissolution period itself.
If the requisite 75% consent for the dissolution period is not obtained at all, SEBI does not leave the fund in limbo: the unliquidated investments must be mandatorily distributed in-specie to investors without further consent, valued at the same nominal ₹1 for benchmarking purposes. Any investor who refuses to accept an in-specie distribution has that specific investment written off entirely rather than converted to cash. The same mandatory in-specie outcome applies if the dissolution period itself ends without a completed sale, and no further extension or additional liquidation period is available after that point. This bid-and-consent architecture replaced the earlier liquidation scheme mechanism for any scheme entering liquidation on or after 25 April 2024; older liquidation schemes already launched continue to be governed by Regulation 29A until wound up.
The practical takeaway is that the dissolution period is a safety net, not a substitute for planning a continuation vehicle early. It gets a fund out of an unliquidated position, but through a bid-and-distribution process rather than the kind of rolling-investor, fresh-capital structure that lets investors choose between cashing out and staying invested through to a later listing or exit.
One further development is worth flagging for a fund that has completed a continuation vehicle transfer or a dissolution-period distribution but still cannot achieve a nil bank balance, typically because a tax reassessment or a pending litigation on the transaction has left a residual liability outstanding. SEBI introduced a new Regulation 29(10A) and an “Inoperative Fund” status through a winding-up circular effective 16 June 2026, letting such a scheme retain proceeds beyond its permissible fund life, invested in liquid instruments under Regulation 15(1)(f), for up to three years for residual operational expenses, or without that time cap where the retention is tied to a genuine tax or litigation demand. A fund tagged as inoperative cannot launch new schemes or charge management fees, but it is exempt from much of the routine compliance burden that applies to an active fund, and can only surrender its registration once the underlying liability is resolved and all retained proceeds are distributed.
How does the tax position differ between a domestic continuation vehicle and a GIFT IFSC structure?
Tax treatment is often the deciding factor in whether a manager routes a continuation vehicle onshore or through Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City).
For a domestic Category I or II AIF, the pass-through regime under Section 224 of the Income-tax Act, 2025 (ITA 2025), the successor to Section 115UB of the erstwhile Income-tax Act, 1961, means capital gains on the underlying portfolio assets are deemed to accrue directly to investors rather than being taxed at the fund level. A transfer of assets from the legacy fund to a domestic continuation vehicle is not covered by any specific exemption, so gains crystallise as a taxable event both at the point rolling LPs exchange their units and, depending on the asset’s character, potentially at the fund level for business income.
A GIFT IFSC-domiciled continuation vehicle is treated very differently. Transfers of interest from an existing foreign fund into a GIFT IFSC resultant fund are not treated as taxable transfers for capital gains purposes, under an exemption whose sunset has been extended to 31 March 2030, and this tax-neutral treatment extends to both the fund-level asset transfer and the unit exchange for rolling investors. Cost base and holding period also carry over fully: a rolling investor’s cost of acquisition and holding period in the new GIFT IFSC vehicle is deemed to include the period the asset or interest was held in the original fund, which matters directly for whether a subsequent exit qualifies for long-term capital gains treatment.
This tax-neutrality advantage is one reason large continuation vehicles are increasingly structured in GIFT IFSC rather than onshore. But GIFT IFSC domiciliation is not tax-neutral for FEMA purposes in every direction. A GIFT IFSC vehicle is treated as a person resident outside India, so a transfer of assets from a mainland Indian fund into it is an outbound transfer attracting FEMA overseas investment compliance, while a transfer the other way, from a GIFT IFSC fund into a mainland vehicle, is treated as inbound foreign investment attracting FDI and downstream investment rules. Where the offshore fund and the GIFT IFSC vehicle are related parties, the transfer price must also satisfy arm’s length principles under the transfer pricing provisions of the Income Tax Act, since the IFSC vehicle remains a tax resident of India regardless of its FEMA characterisation.
For rolling investors specifically, capital gains on unlisted securities and AIF units held over 24 months are taxed at 12.5% without indexation benefit under the current long-term capital gains regime, a rate that applies uniformly whether the units sit in a domestic AIF or, absent the GIFT IFSC exemption, a foreign fund structure. From assessment year 2026-27, securities held by Category I and II AIFs are statutorily classified as capital assets, which removes a long-running source of litigation risk around whether AIF gains should instead be characterised as business income.
Common mistakes that cost managers time and money
Starting the AIF registration process too late. A continuation vehicle needs its own AIF registration or scheme approval, which takes a couple of months even when uncontested. Managers who wait until a legacy fund’s final year to start this process routinely run out of runway and end up forced into the dissolution period fallback instead of the continuation vehicle they actually wanted.
Assuming a single-asset CV can be sized freely within a mainland AIF. The 25% diversification cap under Regulation 15(1)(c) constrains how large a single asset can sit inside a Category I or II AIF’s corpus. Managers planning a large single-asset continuation vehicle for a mainland structure often discover this constraint only after modelling the deal size, at which point GIFT IFSC domiciliation becomes the practical workaround rather than a preference.
Missing the conflicted-voter exclusion under Regulation 15(1)(ea). Where a large anchor investor in the legacy fund is also planning to invest in the continuation vehicle, that investor must be excluded from the 75% consent vote if it holds 50% or more of the legacy fund’s corpus. Managers who count that investor’s vote in the tally risk the entire consent process being challenged later.
Treating the existing valuer report as sufficient without an LPAC review. SEBI does not mandate a transaction-specific fairness opinion, but relying solely on the fund’s routine registered valuer report, without an independent advisory committee review or process adviser, leaves a manager with no defensible answer if a dissenting LP later challenges the pricing.
Overlooking CCI exposure on intra-group transfers. Even where a continuation vehicle transfer stays entirely within the same sponsor group, it can technically trip merger control thresholds. A 2025 CCI exemption order provides a template for structuring the transfer to qualify under Rule 3 of the Competition (Criteria of Exemption of Combinations) Rules, 2024, but only where control genuinely does not change; assuming the exemption applies without checking the specific facts is a live risk.
Weighing a continuation vehicle against a straightforward exit for your fund?Let’s Talk
Case Study
Situation: A Category II venture fund based in Bengaluru, in its ninth year, was holding a single high-conviction fintech asset with an expected IPO 18 months out, alongside two smaller unexited positions.
Challenge: The manager wanted to retain exposure to the fintech asset through its IPO, but a third of the fund’s LPs by value, including one anchor investor holding over 50% of the corpus, wanted a clean exit rather than an extended hold.
What Treelife did: Structured a single-asset continuation vehicle as a new AIF scheme, ran the Regulation 15(1)(ea) consent process with the anchor investor correctly excluded from the vote given its intention to roll into the new vehicle, and coordinated an LPAC review of the independent valuation ahead of the investor disclosure.
Outcome: 81% of investors by value consented to the transfer, cashing-out LPs were paid against the independent valuation, and the fund avoided both a forced sale of the fintech asset and a dissolution period that would have left the two smaller positions distributed in-specie.
FAQ’s on Continuation Funds in India
Q: Is a continuation fund legal under Indian AIF regulations? A: There is no dedicated “continuation fund” category under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012, but the structure is achievable by registering a new AIF or scheme to acquire assets from the existing fund under Regulation 15(1)(ea), subject to the diversification cap under Regulation 15(1)(c) and the 75% investor consent requirement.
Q: What is the difference between a single-asset and a multi-asset continuation vehicle? A: A single-asset continuation vehicle holds one portfolio company, typically the manager’s single best-performing holding nearing a listing or exit, while a multi-asset vehicle bundles several holdings together; the choice affects both the diversification cap analysis and how easily new secondary investors can underwrite the deal.
Q: How much does structuring a continuation vehicle typically cost? A: Costs scale with whether the vehicle is registered as a new AIF or a new scheme, the number of assets involved, and the complexity of the related-party consent and valuation process; advisory fee structures are usually quoted once the deal size and number of legacy fund LPs is known.
Q: What is the realistic timeline for setting up a continuation vehicle? A: Registering a new AIF typically takes a couple of months even when uncontested, and the investor consent process on top of that needs adequate time for LPAC review and disclosure, so managers should start the process at least six to nine months before the legacy fund’s tenure is due to expire.
Q: What tax treatment applies to LPs who roll their interest into a continuation vehicle? A: For a domestic continuation vehicle, the unit exchange is generally a taxable event for rolling investors, whereas a GIFT IFSC-domiciled vehicle benefits from tax-neutral treatment on the transfer, with the rolling investor’s cost of acquisition and holding period carried forward from the original fund.
Q: Does a continuation vehicle transfer need Competition Commission of India approval? A: It can technically trip merger control thresholds even for an intra-group restructuring, but a 2025 CCI order confirmed that transfers of this kind can qualify for exemption under Rule 3 of the Competition (Criteria of Exemption of Combinations) Rules, 2024, provided there is no change in control and no acquisition of new rights.
Q: Why do large single-asset continuation vehicles often get structured in GIFT IFSC instead of onshore? A: The 25% single-investee diversification cap under Regulation 15(1)(c) constrains how large a single asset can sit within a mainland Category I or II AIF’s corpus, and GIFT IFSC’s Fund Management Regulations offer more structural flexibility for concentrated single-asset vehicles alongside the tax-neutral transfer treatment.
Q: What happens to an LP who does not consent to the continuation vehicle transfer? A: A dissenting LP is generally entitled to a cash exit reflecting the agreed valuation rather than being forced to roll into the new vehicle, though the exact mechanics for a pro-rata cash exit should be set out clearly in the fund’s disclosure documentation before the consent vote, not assumed.
Q: Is an independent fairness opinion mandatory for a continuation vehicle transaction in India? A: No. Unlike the US Securities and Exchange Commission’s proposed rules for adviser-led secondaries, SEBI does not mandate a transaction-specific fairness opinion; the market standard that has emerged instead is an independent LP advisory committee review, and for larger deals an independent process adviser, typically an investment bank.
Q: What happens if a manager cannot arrange the 25% bid before seeking dissolution period consent? A: The fund can still enter the dissolution period on 75% investor consent by value without the bid in hand, but the unliquidated investments are then marked at a nominal ₹1 for track record and performance benchmarking purposes rather than at their intrinsic value, which is a lasting mark against the manager’s reported performance history, so arranging the bid first is strongly preferable even though it is not an absolute precondition.
Q: What if a legacy fund’s continuation vehicle transfer leaves a residual tax dispute that prevents full wind-up? A: SEBI’s Inoperative Fund framework, introduced with effect from 16 June 2026, lets a fund retain proceeds tied to a genuine tax demand or litigation beyond its permissible fund life, invested in liquid instruments, while surrendering active-fund compliance obligations, and it can only formally surrender its registration once the dispute is resolved and remaining proceeds are distributed.
Q: What stamp duty applies to a continuation vehicle transfer? A: Transfer of unlisted demat shares or AIF units typically attracts stamp duty of 0.015% on consideration, while assignment of an LP interest in a trust-form AIF can attract meaningfully higher, state-specific stamp duty, for example ranging up to 3% in Maharashtra, so state-level analysis is essential before finalising the transaction structure.
Q: Can a foreign investor participate in an Indian continuation vehicle? A: Yes, subject to FEMA’s floor-ceiling pricing mechanism under the Non-Debt Instruments Rules, which requires the transaction price to respect the FEMA-determined fair value depending on whether the resident or non-resident party is buying or selling, and subject to Press Note 3 scrutiny if the vehicle’s beneficial ownership traces back to an investor in a land border sharing country.
Regulatory references
Regulation 13(4), 13(5), 13(6), SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012
Regulation 15(1)(c), 15(1)(ea), SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2024, notified 25 April 2024
SEBI Master Circular for Alternative Investment Funds dated 3 June 2026 (updated 16 June 2026 to add Chapter 25 on winding up and Inoperative Fund status), superseding the Master Circular dated 7 May 2024 and consolidating the dissolution period framework originally issued as Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD-I/P/CIR/2024/026 dated 26 April 2024
SEBI Consultation Paper dated 30 June 2026 on rationalising investor consent thresholds and the “related party” definition under the AIF Regulations (pending; comments open until 21 July 2026)
Rule 3, Competition (Criteria of Exemption of Combinations) Rules, 2024
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) overhauled the regulatory framework for angel funds with the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2025, notified on 08 September 2025, followed by Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/AFD-POD-1/P/CIR/2025/128 dated 10 September 2025. The changes are more structural than cosmetic: angel funds are no longer a sub-category of Venture Capital Funds under Category I, the scheme construct has been dismantled, the single-company concentration cap has been removed entirely, and investor access is now restricted to accredited investors who are simultaneously treated as Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) for angel fund purposes under an amendment to the SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018. For the 103 registered angel funds that collectively held total commitments of ₹10,138 crore as of 31 March 2025, this is not incremental tinkering. It is a full regulatory reset. The amendments follow the Union Budget 2024-25 announcement abolishing angel tax under Section 56(2)(viib) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, which removed one of the primary friction points in the ecosystem and cleared the way for SEBI to raise governance standards without being accused of piling on. This article walks through every material change, the registration process as it stands today, the compliance calendar for existing funds, and the open questions the circular has left unanswered.
What is an angel fund under SEBI AIF Regulations, and what changed in September 2025?
An angel fund is a Category I Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) registered with SEBI under Chapter III-A of the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012 (AIF Regulations), designed to pool capital from angel investors for direct investment in early-stage startups. Before September 2025, angel funds operated as a sub-category of Venture Capital Funds. They could accept investments from a broad pool of “angel investors” who self-declared a minimum net worth of ₹2 crore (individuals) or ₹10 crore (body corporates). Each investment was structured as a separate scheme with up to 200 investors per scheme, and term sheets had to be filed with SEBI for each scheme.
The September 2025 amendments changed six things at the structural level. First, angel funds are now a standalone sub-category under Category I AIF, distinct from Venture Capital Funds. Second, the scheme construct is gone. Regulation 19E of the AIF Regulations now explicitly bars angel funds from launching schemes, and all operations consolidate at the fund level. Third, the investor access standard has changed from self-declared net worth to formal accreditation, and accredited investors are simultaneously treated as QIBs under the SEBI (ICDR) Regulations, 2018, bypassing the 200-investor private placement cap under Section 42(2) of the Companies Act, 2013. Fourth, investment thresholds have been revised: the minimum per investee drops from ₹25 lakh to ₹10 lakh, while the maximum rises from ₹10 crore to ₹25 crore. Fifth, the 25% single-company concentration limit under Regulation 19F(5) has been removed entirely. Angel funds can now concentrate their entire investment pool in one company if they choose to. Sixth, manager skin-in-the-game has been restructured from a fund-level commitment to a per-investment obligation.
The consultation paper behind these amendments, published on 13 November 2024, cited three concerns: inadequate investor verification given the high-risk nature of early-stage investing, lack of transparency in how investment opportunities were allocated among investors in a fund, and the operational redundancy of the scheme structure when investors were already consenting deal by deal. A second consultation paper, published on 21 February 2025, specifically addressed the QIB treatment of accredited investors to resolve the tension between angel fund operations and Section 42(2) of the Companies Act, 2013.
Who qualifies as an accredited investor, and how does the QIB treatment work?
An accredited investor (AI) for the purpose of angel fund participation is defined under Regulation 2(1)(ab) of the AIF Regulations, as amended. To qualify, an individual, Hindu Undivided Family (HUF), family trust, or sole proprietorship must meet one of two tests:
Net worth of at least ₹7.5 crore, of which a minimum ₹3.75 crore is held in financial assets; or
Annual income of at least ₹1 crore and a minimum net worth of ₹5 crore, of which at least ₹2.5 crore is in financial assets.
For a body corporate or partnership firm (where each partner independently meets eligibility criteria), the accreditation threshold is a net worth of at least ₹50 crore.
Accreditation is granted by agencies authorised by SEBI. Currently, National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE), BSE Limited, and CDSL Ventures Limited are the designated accrediting bodies. The process involves submitting financial documents to the accreditation agency, which verifies net worth or income and issues a certificate with a defined validity period.
The regulation also permits “deemed accredited investor” status under Regulation 2(1)(ab), covering categories such as certain senior management personnel of listed companies (CXOs), Chartered Accountants and legal professionals with ten or more years of experience, and other categories specified by SEBI. The deemed accreditation route bypasses the financial threshold test entirely and is verified by the fund manager at the time of contribution.
The QIB bridge: why it matters for scale
Before the September 2025 amendments, angel funds operated in a structural conflict. The Companies Act, 2013 limits private placement offers to 200 investors under Section 42(2), excluding QIBs. Angel funds were separately capped at 200 investors per scheme. But the fund could offer an investment opportunity to a far larger number of investors before restricting allotment to 200, raising concerns that this functioned as a circumvention of public offering norms from the investee company’s perspective.
The fix: SEBI amended the SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018 to treat accredited investors as QIBs for the limited purpose of investing in angel funds. QIBs are excluded from the 200-person cap under Section 42(2) of the Companies Act, 2013. This means an angel fund can now offer investment opportunities to, and accept allotments from, more than 200 accredited investors in a single investee company without triggering public issue norms. The scheme-level 200-investor cap has been removed entirely. The fund-level investor count is now theoretically unlimited, subject only to the accreditation requirement.
The practical constraint remains accreditation scale. As of May 2025, only 649 investors had obtained formal accreditation in India. SEBI acknowledged in the consultation paper that it would consider easing accreditation requirements, but those relaxations had not been notified as of the date of this article. Fund managers building investor pipelines post-September 2025 must work with this thin pool and maximise the deemed accreditation route.
Accredited investor eligibility at a glance
Investor category
Net worth test
Income + net worth test
Individual / HUF / family trust / sole proprietorship
Net worth ≥ ₹7.5 cr (min ₹3.75 cr in financial assets)
Annual income ≥ ₹1 cr + net worth ≥ ₹5 cr (min ₹2.5 cr in financial assets)
Body corporate
Net worth ≥ ₹50 cr
Not applicable
Partnership firm
Each partner independently meets individual criteria
As above
Deemed accredited (e.g. CXO of listed co.)
No financial threshold required
Verified by manager at contribution
How does the reclassification to Category I AIF change how angel funds operate?
Prior to September 2025, angel funds were a sub-category of Category I AIF: Venture Capital Funds. Under the amended AIF Regulations, they are recognised as a standalone sub-category: Category I AIF: Angel Fund. This matters for three operational reasons.
First, compliance obligations that previously applied at the “scheme” level now apply at the fund level. Provisions of the AIF Regulations that referenced a “scheme of an AIF” are read, where applicable, as references to the angel fund itself. Second, the reclassification affects how SEBI monitors and categorises the fund in its SEBI Intermediary Portal (SI Portal). Existing angel funds registered before 10 September 2025 are automatically deemed to be registered under the new Category I AIF: Angel Fund classification; no fresh registration is required for that change alone. Third, it positions angel funds to benefit directly from any Category I-specific regulatory treatment SEBI extends in future amendments, rather than inheriting those benefits indirectly through the VCF sub-category.
What are the investment rules under the revised angel fund framework?
The revised framework dismantles the scheme structure entirely and introduces direct, fund-level investing. Each decision to invest in an investee company requires specific, individual consent from each participating investor. This deal-by-deal consent is a defining characteristic of angel funds that distinguishes them from all other AIF categories. In that sense, an angel fund is not a blind-pool product: it is closer to a portfolio management service model where investors opt in to each opportunity, but investments are held in the name of the fund rather than the individual.
Investment thresholds (revised from September 2025)
The minimum investment per investee company is ₹10 lakh (reduced from ₹25 lakh). The maximum is ₹25 crore per company (increased from ₹10 crore). The total investment in any investee, including follow-on investments, must not exceed ₹25 crore in aggregate.
Concentration limit: removed
Under Regulation 19F(5) as it existed before September 2025, an angel fund could not invest more than 25% of its total investments in a single investee company. This restriction has been removed in its entirety by the Second Amendment Regulations. Angel funds can now concentrate their entire investment pool in a single company if they choose. No other AIF category has this flexibility. Even large value funds for accredited investors of Category I and II are subject to a 50% concentration ceiling. This makes angel funds uniquely positioned for high-conviction investing, but it also places a greater premium on the allocation methodology and conflict-of-interest disclosures in the PPM.
Investee company eligibility: the corporate group and family connection bars
Angel funds can only invest in startups that meet the DPIIT startup recognition criteria under Regulation 19F(1). Specifically, the investee company must:
Comply with the age, turnover, and innovation criteria specified by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, currently incorporated within ten years and with turnover not exceeding ₹100 crore in any financial year since incorporation
Not be promoted, sponsored by, or related to a corporate group whose group turnover exceeds ₹300 crore. “Corporate group” is defined in Regulation 19F(1) to include body corporates with the same promoter or promoter group, parent-subsidiary chains, companies under common control, and associates or holding companies of the investee
Not have any family connection between any of the investors proposing to invest and the founders or promoters of the investee company
The family connection bar is a hard prohibition under the original AIF Regulations and is carried forward unchanged. It exists to prevent angel funds from being used as a vehicle for related-party investing dressed up as arm’s-length institutional capital. Fund managers must conduct this check at the investment level for every deal.
Term sheet records without SEBI filing
The requirement to file term sheets with SEBI for each investment has been removed. Angel funds must maintain internal records of term sheets for every investment, including the list of investors who participated and their contribution amount. SEBI may inspect these records during routine oversight.
Follow-on investments in companies that have lost startup status
Angel funds may make follow-on investments in companies that are no longer classified as startups, subject to conditions under the proviso to Regulation 19F(1). The post-issue shareholding percentage of the angel fund must not exceed its pre-issue shareholding percentage, investors in the follow-on must participate pro-rata to their original commitment, and the aggregate investment including follow-on must not exceed ₹25 crore. This provision matters for funds that backed early-stage companies before those companies crossed DPIIT thresholds.
Lock-in period
A one-year lock-in applies to all angel fund investments from the date of investment. This reduces to six months for third-party sales, meaning sales to investors who who were not part of the original investment in the investee company. The lock-in now applies at the fund level, not the scheme level.
Overseas investments
Angel funds may invest up to 25% of their total investments (calculated at cost) in overseas companies. This requires a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from SEBI and must comply with guidelines issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) under the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), 1999. The 25% cap is calculated on total investments held at cost as of the date of filing the SEBI application for overseas investment, not on the total committed corpus. Related parties of the investee company, as defined under Regulation 2(1)(zb) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, are barred from contributing to any investment in that company.
Key investment parameters: before and after the September 2025 amendments
Not QIBs; subject to 200-investor private placement cap
Treated as QIBs for angel fund purposes; cap does not apply
Minimum investment per company
₹25 lakh
₹10 lakh
Maximum investment per company
₹10 crore
₹25 crore
Single-company concentration limit
25% of total investments
Removed entirely
Minimum per-investor commitment
₹25 lakh
Removed; no floor
Investment structure
Scheme-based (up to 200 investors per scheme)
Direct fund-level investing, no schemes
Term sheet filing with SEBI
Required
Not required; internal records only
Fund classification
Sub-category of Category I VCF
Standalone: Category I Angel Fund
Manager continuing interest
2.5% of fund corpus or ₹50 lakh, whichever lower (fund level)
0.5% of amount invested or ₹50,000, whichever higher (per deal)
Annual PPM audit
Not required
Required for funds with aggregate investments > ₹100 crore
What changed in the manager continuing interest requirement?
The structural change here is more significant than it appears. Under the old framework, the investment manager or sponsor maintained a continuing interest at the fund level: not less than 2.5% of the corpus or ₹50 lakh, whichever was lower. This was a one-time commitment made at fund formation and remained constant regardless of how many deals the fund executed.
Under the revised framework, the continuing interest obligation is restructured as a per-deal requirement. For every investment the angel fund makes, the manager or sponsor must maintain a continuing interest of at least 0.5% of the amount invested in that specific investment, or ₹50,000, whichever is higher. This cannot be satisfied by waiving management fees; it must be actual co-investment capital.
The consequence is that manager skin-in-the-game scales with deal activity, not with corpus. A fund that deploys capital across twenty investments must co-invest alongside investors in each of those twenty deals. For fund managers accustomed to treating the continuing interest as a fixed, one-off commitment, this is a material change in both cash flow planning and governance mechanics. The PPM must reflect this structure, and the Compliance Test Report must demonstrate per-deal compliance.
What is the step-by-step SEBI registration process for an angel fund?
Angel fund registration in India follows the standard AIF registration process under the AIF Regulations, with angel-fund-specific variations at the PPM and fee stages. The process has five stages.
Stage 1: Entity formation
The angel fund must be set up as a trust, company, or limited liability partnership (LLP) under Indian law. The trust structure is most common for angel funds because it offers governance flexibility and is easier to administer at the fund level. The constitutive document (trust deed, memorandum of association, or partnership deed) must include clauses addressing investment strategy, fund objectives, governance mechanisms, and an explicit restriction on making invitations or solicitations to the public to subscribe to its securities (a mandatory eligibility condition under the AIF Regulations).
The investment manager entity must be established separately from the AIF itself, as a company incorporated in India with a track record of investing or managing funds. At least one key investment team member must hold the NISM Series-XIX-C certification before the application is filed, mandatory for applications filed after 10 May 2024 under amended Regulation 4(g)(i) of the AIF Regulations. The Accredited Investors Only Fund (AIOF) structure introduced by the SEBI (AIF) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2025 (notified 18 November 2025) is exempt from this certification requirement, but that exemption does not extend to standard angel funds.
Stage 2: Application on SEBI’s SI Portal
The application is filed entirely online at siportal.sebi.gov.in. The steps:
Create a login ID on the SI Portal; the system generates it automatically on first access
Click “Fresh Registration” under the AIF tab
Pay the non-refundable application fee of ₹1,00,000 plus 18% GST (₹1,18,000 total); the system requires exact amounts to the paisa; rounded figures are rejected
Complete Form A under the First Schedule of the AIF Regulations: details of the applicant, fund structure, investment strategy, proposed investments, and compliance history
Upload all supporting documents; the exact bundle varies by entity structure (trust, company, or LLP), each requiring different constitutive documents, signatory formats, and undertaking formats
Disciplinary history declaration: must cover all persons controlling 10% or more, directly or indirectly, in the sponsor or manager, going back five years; this is the most commonly missed field in rejected applications
Stage 3: PPM preparation and filing
For angel funds, the Private Placement Memorandum (PPM) is filed simultaneously with Form A. The PPM must follow SEBI’s standardised two-part template under the AIF Master Circular dated 07 May 2024:
Part A (mandatory template): investment objective and strategy, risk factors, fee and expense structure including management fees and carried interest, distribution waterfall, conflict of interest disclosures, disciplinary history, and track record of the manager and key investment team
Part B (additional disclosures specific to the fund): investment allocation methodology, investor consent mechanics, related party and family connection policy, per-deal continuing interest structure, and any overseas investment framework
The allocation methodology must be non-discretionary and disclosed in the PPM before the first investment is made. For existing funds, the deadline to incorporate this methodology was extended to 31 January 2026 following industry representations to SEBI.
Stage 4: SEBI review and queries
SEBI’s Investment Management Department reviews Form A, the PPM, and supporting documents. Where clarifications are needed, SEBI raises queries on the SI Portal. Typical review-to-approval time is six to twelve weeks, with documentation quality as the primary variable. Once satisfied, SEBI communicates in-principle approval and taking the PPM on record.
Stage 5: Payment of registration fee and certificate issuance
Registration fees are paid only after SEBI’s in-principle approval, not at the time of application. For angel funds specifically, the registration fee under the SEBI (Payment of Fees) (Amendment) Regulations, 2014 is ₹2,00,000 (plus applicable GST). This is a concessional rate. Other Category I AIFs (VC funds, SME funds, infrastructure funds) pay ₹5,00,000. On receipt of the registration fee, SEBI issues the Certificate of Registration. The certificate is valid for the life of the AIF.
AIF registration fees summary
AIF category
Registration fee (excl. GST)
Angel Fund
₹2,00,000
Other Category I AIFs (VCF, SME Fund, Infrastructure Fund, Social Venture Fund)
₹5,00,000
Category II AIF
₹10,00,000
Category III AIF
₹15,00,000
Application fee (non-refundable, all categories)
₹1,00,000 + 18% GST
Refiling fee for angel fund PPM under Regulation 19D(7)
₹1,00,000 + GST
Additional scheme filing fee (not applicable to angel funds)
₹1,00,000 per scheme
What are the first close requirements and the 12-month PPM deadline?
The first close of an angel fund must be declared within 12 months of SEBI communicating that it has taken the PPM on record. Before declaring the first close, the fund must onboard at least five accredited investors. These requirements apply to all new funds; existing funds that had not declared a first close as of 10 September 2025 must do so by 08 September 2026.
If the first close is not declared within the prescribed timeline, the fund must refile the PPM with SEBI under Regulation 19D(7) and pay the refiling fee. The 12-month clock restarts from the date SEBI takes the refiled PPM on record.
The minimum corpus for an angel fund is ₹10 crore, compared to ₹20 crore for all other Category I and II AIFs. Separately, the previous requirement of a minimum ₹25 lakh per-investor commitment has been removed by the Second Amendment Regulations, and there is no longer a floor on how much an individual accredited investor must commit. This gives fund managers flexibility in structuring smaller participation from a wider accredited investor base, particularly when using the deemed accredited route.
What compliance obligations apply from FY 2025-26 onwards?
Four compliance obligations now apply to angel funds from FY 2025-26, all introduced or modified by the September 2025 amendments:
PPM compliance audit
Angel funds with aggregate investments (at cost) exceeding ₹100 crore must undergo an annual audit of compliance with the PPM terms. The audit assesses whether the fund’s investments, allocations, and disclosures are consistent with the PPM. The trustee or sponsor must ensure the manager’s Compliance Test Report includes PPM adherence. Funds below ₹100 crore are not subject to the annual PPM audit but remain subject to all other reporting requirements.
Benchmarking reporting
All angel funds, regardless of corpus size, must submit investment-wise valuation and cash flow data to SEBI-designated benchmarking agencies. Any disclosure of past performance in the PPM or marketing materials must be accompanied by a benchmark comparison report from the designated agency. This brings angel funds into the same performance transparency framework that applies to other AIF categories.
Investment-level due diligence thresholds
SEBI’s circular on “Specific due-diligence of investors and investments of AIFs” dated 08 October 2024 set due diligence thresholds at the fund corpus level. The September 2025 circular clarifies that for angel funds, these thresholds (at paras 3.2.1, 4.2.1, 5.2.1 and 8.2.1 of the October 2024 circular) are now calculated at each investment level, based on individual investor contribution to a particular investment, not at the overall fund corpus level. The due diligence trigger now fires at every deal rather than once at the fund level, a significant operational change for managers running active deal flow.
Allocation methodology: the January 2026 deadline
The PPM allocation methodology disclosure was originally required by 15 October 2025. Following industry representations, SEBI extended this to 31 January 2026. Any investment made by existing angel funds after 31 January 2026 must strictly follow the defined and disclosed allocation methodology in the PPM. Fund managers who have not amended their PPMs are in technical non-compliance for every investment made since that date.
What is the transition timeline for existing angel funds?
Existing angel funds registered on or before 10 September 2025 operate under a defined transition framework.
Transition compliance calendar
Deadline
Obligation
10 September 2025 (immediate)
Revised framework applies to all new registrations; existing funds auto-reclassified as Category I AIF: Angel Fund
31 January 2026
Existing funds must have incorporated allocation methodology in PPM; all investments after this date must follow the disclosed methodology
08 September 2026
Full accredited-investor-only transition; no new contributions from non-accredited investors after this date; first close must be declared if not already done
FY 2025-26 onwards
Annual PPM audit (funds > ₹100 cr aggregate investments at cost) and benchmarking reporting apply
During the transition period, existing funds may continue to accept contributions from non-accredited investors but cannot offer an investment opportunity to more than 200 non-accredited investors in total. After 08 September 2026, existing non-accredited investors retain their existing investments under the terms of the PPM and are not forced to exit. The prohibition covers only fresh contributions from non-accredited investors.
Common mistakes that delay registration or create compliance liability
Treating the angel fund PPM as a template exercise
The PPM is the legal foundation for every investor relationship, every investment decision, and every compliance audit. Funds that use boilerplate PPMs without tailoring the allocation methodology, the per-deal continuing interest structure, the family connection screening process, and the investee eligibility criteria create disclosure gaps that SEBI identifies during review, or that surface in a PPM audit with actual liability attached. The allocation methodology must be non-discretionary and specific enough that a third-party auditor can verify compliance deal by deal.
Confusing accreditation with the old net-worth self-declaration
Under the old framework, an investor self-declared net worth and that was sufficient. Under the revised framework, accreditation requires a formal certificate from a SEBI-designated accrediting body (NSE, BSE, or CDSL Ventures). Fund managers who accept contributions without verifying either a valid accreditation certificate or deemed accredited investor status are exposed to regulatory liability under the AIF Regulations. The verification obligation sits with the manager, not the investor.
Missing the 12-month first close deadline
The clock starts from the date SEBI communicates taking the PPM on record, not from the date of registration. Funds that treat the registration date as day zero for fundraising planning find themselves scrambling. The minimum five accredited investors must be onboarded before the first close can be declared, so pipeline building must begin before the PPM is filed.
Not tracking the January 2026 allocation methodology deadline
The September 2026 accreditation transition is visible on everyone’s radar. The January 2026 PPM methodology deadline is not. Every investment an existing angel fund made after 31 January 2026 without a disclosed, non-discretionary allocation methodology in its PPM is technically non-compliant with Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/AFD-POD-1/P/CIR/2025/128. This deadline is already past; funds that have not acted are compounding the problem with each new deal.
Misunderstanding the continuing interest restructure
Several fund managers are still computing their continuing interest obligation as 2.5% of corpus or ₹50 lakh, whichever is lower. That is the old fund-level formula. Under the revised framework, the obligation is 0.5% of the amount invested or ₹50,000, whichever is higher, per investment. This is not only a different formula; it is a different structure entirely. Management fee waivers cannot substitute for it. A fund with ₹2 crore deployed across ten deals must co-invest a minimum amount separately in each of those ten deals, verified deal by deal in the Compliance Test Report.
Missing the investee eligibility screening at each deal
The corporate group turnover restriction (₹300 crore cap) and the family connection bar apply at the time of each investment, not just at fund launch. Fund managers who screen investees once during due diligence and do not re-check at the time of contribution acceptance are creating a compliance gap. As companies grow and group structures change, a company that was eligible at first investment may connect to a larger group by the time a follow-on is being considered.
Treelife practitioner note
In the angel fund engagements we have run at Treelife, the September 2025 amendments have created two distinct compliance tracks that require very different responses from managers.
For new fund formations, the accredited investor constraint is the primary structural challenge. With fewer than 700 formally accredited investors in India as of mid-2025, the pipeline for an angel fund’s first five investors is narrower than it looks on paper. The deemed accredited investor category covers professionals like Chartered Accountants and lawyers with ten or more years of experience, and it is underutilised because the verification mechanics are less understood. Fund managers often focus only on the financial threshold route and miss eligible investors from the deemed category. Mapping your specific investor pool against both routes before filing the PPM reduces the risk of a delayed first close. One nuance worth building into the PPM early: given the removal of the 25% concentration cap under Regulation 19F(5), the conflict of interest and allocation methodology sections need to be more detailed, not less, precisely because there is no regulatory floor forcing diversification. SEBI will scrutinise this during review.
For existing funds, two compliance issues run in parallel. The PPM allocation methodology deadline of 31 January 2026 is behind us. Every investment made since then without a disclosed methodology is a non-compliance event. The September 2026 accreditation transition is the second front. The ambiguity SEBI has left open is the minimum number of investors who must participate in each investment for funds registered after September 2025. The old scheme-level 200-investor cap is gone; no floor has been set. The AIF Regulations and the September 2025 circular are silent on this. Until SEBI clarifies via a FAQ or amendment, managers should document their internal governance approach to minimum deal participation clearly in the PPM, and ensure the approach is consistent with the disclosed allocation methodology.
FAQs on Angel Fund Registration in India
Q: What is the registration fee for an angel fund with SEBI? A: The non-refundable application fee is ₹1,00,000 plus 18% GST, payable at time of filing. The registration fee, payable only after SEBI’s in-principle approval, is ₹2,00,000 (plus GST) for angel funds specifically, under the SEBI (Payment of Fees) (Amendment) Regulations, 2014. This is lower than the ₹5,00,000 registration fee applicable to other Category I AIFs. Both payments must be made to the exact paisa via the SI Portal; rounded figures are rejected.
Q: How long does the angel fund registration process take? A: SEBI review typically takes six to twelve weeks from the date of a complete application submission. Documentation quality is the primary variable; each round of SEBI queries adds two to four weeks. After registration, the fund has 12 months from the date SEBI takes the PPM on record to declare its first close with at least five accredited investors.
Q: Does an angel fund need a minimum corpus? A: Yes. The minimum corpus for an angel fund is ₹10 crore, lower than the ₹20 crore minimum applicable to other Category I and II AIFs. There is no minimum per-investor commitment under the revised framework. The previous ₹25 lakh per-investor floor was removed by the September 2025 amendments.
Q: What documents are required at the time of filing? A: The core documents are: Form A (First Schedule of the AIF Regulations), constitutive document of the AIF (trust deed, MOA, or partnership deed), constitutive documents of the investment manager entity, KYC documents and disciplinary history declarations for key persons covering five years and 10%-or-more controllers, the PPM in SEBI’s two-part template, NISM Series-XIX-C certification for at least one key investment team member, and undertakings in the format specified in Annexure A of the SEBI January 2025 FAQ. The exact bundle varies by entity structure.
Q: Does the accreditation requirement apply to individuals who invest directly into startups as angel investors? A: No. The SEBI AIF Regulations govern only investors who contribute capital to a SEBI-registered angel fund. An individual who invests directly into a startup’s cap table, or through an angel network that facilitates direct co-investments without an AIF vehicle, is not subject to the accreditation requirement. The amended framework is entirely about investors in SEBI-registered pooled vehicles, not direct angel investing.
Q: What does the QIB treatment of accredited investors mean in practice? A: Under an amendment to the SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018, accredited investors are treated as Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) for the limited purpose of investing in angel funds. QIBs are excluded from the 200-investor cap under Section 42(2) of the Companies Act, 2013. This means an angel fund can now offer investment opportunities to, and accept subscriptions from, more than 200 accredited investors in a single investee company without triggering public issue norms. The scheme-level 200-investor ceiling has been removed.
Q: What restrictions apply on which startups an angel fund can invest in? A: Three tests apply at the time of each investment under Regulation 19F(1). The investee must qualify as a startup under the DPIIT framework (incorporated within ten years, turnover under ₹100 crore). It must not be promoted by or related to a corporate group with group turnover exceeding ₹300 crore. And there must be no family connection between any of the investing angels and the founders or promoters of the investee company. All three are checked at the time of contribution, not just at fund launch.
Q: Can an NRI or foreign investor participate in an angel fund in India? A: Yes, subject to compliance with the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), 1999, RBI guidelines on foreign investment in AIFs, and the investor qualifying as an accredited investor under the AIF Regulations. Downstream investments by the fund into Indian startups must also comply with FDI policy under the FEMA (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019.
Q: What is the tax treatment for returns from an angel fund? A: Equity returns from angel fund investments are typically structured as capital gains. For unlisted equity held for more than 24 months, the applicable rate is 20% under Section 112 of the Income Tax Act, 1961, with indexation. For listed equity (less common in angel fund portfolios), Section 112A applies at 12.5% on long-term gains above ₹1.25 lakh from FY 2024-25 onwards per the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024. The abolition of angel tax under Section 56(2)(viib) removes the prior deeming provision that treated share premium on startup issuances as income in the hands of the investor.
Q: What happens if an angel fund does not declare a first close within 12 months? A: The fund must refile its PPM with SEBI under Regulation 19D(7) and pay the refiling fee of ₹1,00,000 plus GST. The 12-month clock restarts from the date SEBI takes the refiled PPM on record. There is no automatic revocation of registration for missing the deadline, but continued fundraising without a valid PPM on record creates regulatory exposure.
Q: Can an angel fund invest in overseas companies? A: Yes, up to 25% of its total investments (calculated at cost) in overseas companies, subject to a SEBI NOC and RBI guidelines under FEMA, 1999. The 25% limit is calculated on total investments held at cost on the date of filing the SEBI application for overseas investment, not on committed corpus.
Q: What is the lock-in period for angel fund investments? A: One year from the date of investment. This reduces to six months for third-party sales, meaning exits to investors who were not part of the original investment. The lock-in now applies at the fund level, not the scheme level.
Q: How does the PPM audit work, and which funds are subject to it? A: Angel funds with aggregate investments (at cost) exceeding ₹100 crore must conduct an annual audit of compliance with PPM terms, starting from FY 2025-26. The audit covers whether the fund’s investments, allocations, and disclosures are consistent with the PPM. The trustee or sponsor must ensure the manager’s Compliance Test Report covers PPM adherence. Funds below ₹100 crore are not subject to the annual PPM audit.
Q: What is the NISM Series-XIX-C certification requirement? A: Under amended Regulation 4(g)(i) of the AIF Regulations, at least one key investment personnel of the investment manager must hold the NISM Series-XIX-C certification before the AIF registration application is filed. This applies to applications filed after 10 May 2024. Standard angel funds are not exempt. The exemption available under the SEBI (AIF) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2025 applies only to Accredited Investors Only Fund schemes, not to angel funds.
Q: What is the continuing interest requirement, and how has it changed? A: Under the old framework, the manager or sponsor maintained a fund-level continuing interest of 2.5% of corpus or ₹50 lakh, whichever was lower, a one-time commitment at fund formation. Under the revised framework, this is a per-deal obligation: at least 0.5% of the amount invested in each specific investment, or ₹50,000, whichever is higher. This cannot be met by waiving management fees. A fund manager running twenty deals must co-invest separately in each, and this must be tracked and reported deal by deal in the Compliance Test Report.
Q: Can an angel fund concentrate all its capital in one company? A: Yes, under the revised framework. The 25% single-company concentration limit under Regulation 19F(5) has been removed by the Second Amendment Regulations, 2025. Angel funds are the only AIF category with no domestic concentration ceiling. This makes high-conviction investing structurally possible, but it raises the importance of conflict-of-interest disclosures and allocation methodology in the PPM, which SEBI will scrutinise.
Regulatory references:
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012, Chapter III-A (Regulations 19A to 19G) as amended
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2025, notified 08 September 2025
SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/AFD-POD-1/P/CIR/2025/128 dated 10 September 2025: Revised regulatory framework for Angel Funds under AIF Regulations
SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018: amendment to include accredited investors as QIBs for angel fund purposes
SEBI AIF Master Circular dated 07 May 2024
SEBI Circular on Specific due-diligence of investors and investments of AIFs dated 08 October 2024
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2025, notified 18 November 2025: Accredited Investors Only Fund framework
SEBI (Payment of Fees) (Amendment) Regulations, 2014: Schedule II, AIF registration fees
Income Tax Act, 1961, Section 56(2)(viib): Angel tax (repealed by Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024)
Income Tax Act, 1961, Section 112: Long-term capital gains on unlisted securities
Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024: Section 112A amendment on long-term capital gains rates from FY 2024-25
Companies Act, 2013, Section 42(2): Private placement cap of 200 investors, excluding QIBs
SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Regulation 2(1)(zb): Definition of related party
India’s formal venture capital ecosystem crossed ₹15.74 lakh crore in total commitments as of December 2025, spread across 1,849 Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), up from 732 five years earlier. For first-time fund managers and operator-investors who want a legitimate, investable vehicle with pass-through tax treatment, the SEBI AIF framework is the primary route. The process is well-defined, but it is not simple. Between entity structuring, Private Placement Memorandum (PPM) drafting, service provider appointments, NISM certification, SEBI queries, and scheme launch mechanics, a misstep at any stage creates delays that cost real money. This article maps the complete process, from the first structural decision through to first close, with specific timelines, costs, and regulatory references updated for FY 2026-27.
Why a VC fund in India must register as an AIF with SEBI
A venture capital fund that pools money from more than one investor to make equity or equity-linked investments in unlisted companies is a privately pooled investment vehicle under Indian law. Any such vehicle collecting capital above ₹20 crore must register with SEBI under the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012. Operating without registration exposes the fund and its manager to enforcement action under Section 12 of the SEBI Act 1992.
The old SEBI (Venture Capital Funds) Regulations, 1996 were superseded by the AIF Regulations 2012. Funds that were registered under the 1996 regulations have been migrated to the AIF framework, and all new venture capital vehicles must register afresh under the 2012 regulations. There is no parallel track: if you are running a pooled vehicle for third-party capital investing in startups or early-stage companies, AIF registration is the law, not a choice.
The practical reason to register, beyond legal compliance, is investor access. Large limited partners including family offices, high-net-worth individuals, domestic institutional investors, and foreign portfolio investors will only commit capital to a registered, regulated vehicle. An unregistered vehicle cannot issue units, cannot open fund-level bank accounts with reputable custodians, and cannot provide the tax documentation (Form 64C and Form 64D) that investors need to file their own returns.
What is a Category I AIF (VCF) and is it right for your fund?
For a venture capital strategy, the relevant registration category is Category I AIF with a Venture Capital Fund (VCF) sub-category under Regulation 3(4)(a) of the AIF Regulations.
Category I AIFs are funds that invest in sectors considered socially and economically beneficial: startups, early-stage ventures, social ventures, SMEs, and infrastructure. SEBI and the government treat these positively, and the pass-through tax regime under Section 115UB of the Income-tax Act 1961 applies to them. The practical meaning is that the fund itself is not taxed on non-business income such as capital gains and interest. Tax flows through to investors and is assessed in their hands at their applicable rates, preserving the character of the income.
Category I is the correct choice if your investment strategy is:
Equity or equity-linked investments in unlisted startups at seed, pre-Series A, or Series A stage
Convertible instruments in early-stage companies across any sector not prohibited by SEBI
Portfolio companies at the SME or growth stage that have not yet listed
Category II is a residual category covering private equity, debt, and distressed asset funds that do not receive government incentives and do not use leverage for investment purposes. If your strategy involves later-stage growth equity, debt instruments, or a sector-agnostic mandate that does not fit the VCF profile, Category II may be more appropriate. Both categories receive the same pass-through tax treatment under Section 115UB. The key differences are in investment restrictions: Category I VCFs cannot invest in listed securities except as permitted, while Category II funds have broader flexibility on asset class.
Table 1: Category I vs Category II AIF, key parameters for VC fund managers
Parameter
Category I (VCF)
Category II
Primary use case
Seed to early growth VC
PE, growth equity, debt
Minimum corpus
₹20 crore per scheme
₹20 crore per scheme
Min investor commitment
₹1 crore
₹1 crore
Leverage for investment
Not permitted
Not permitted
Fund structure
Close-ended, min 3 years
Close-ended, min 3 years
Pass-through tax
Yes (Section 115UB)
Yes (Section 115UB)
SEBI registration fee
₹5 lakh
₹10 lakh
Sponsor continuing interest
2.5% of corpus or ₹5 crore, lower
2.5% of corpus or ₹5 crore, lower
For most first-time fund managers launching a VC strategy, Category I (VCF) reduces registration costs and aligns better with SEBI’s own policy intent around startup investing.
How to structure the fund: trust, LLP, or company?
SEBI permits AIFs to be constituted as a trust, a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP), or a company. For a VC fund, the irrevocable trust is the right answer in almost every case. It provides clean legal separation between the Sponsor and Investment Manager, and investors; trust documentation is SEBI-familiar; and query turnaround is faster than for LLPs or companies. LLP structures add MCA filing obligations and create less familiarity among domestic institutional LPs. Companies impose distribution and governance constraints under the Companies Act 2013 that conflict with standard VC economics.
The trust structure requires the following entities in place before filing:
The trust itself, registered under applicable state law (typically the Indian Trusts Act 1882)
A corporate trustee, independent of the Sponsor and Investment Manager
An Investment Manager, incorporated in India as a Private Limited Company or LLP
The Sponsor, who can be the same entity as the Investment Manager
All entities must have PAN and TAN before Form A is filed. For a detailed comparison of tax treatment, GST on management fees, and annual compliance differences across all three structures, see AIF trust vs LLP vs company: which fits your fund.
What is the minimum net worth for the investment manager?
The Investment Manager must have a minimum net worth of ₹5 crore. This is verified by SEBI through the financial statements submitted with Form A. The net worth is computed as paid-up capital plus free reserves minus accumulated losses and deferred revenue expenditure, as per the most recent audited financials. SEBI may call for updated management accounts if the financials are more than 18 months old.
First-time fund managers who do not have a pre-existing company with ₹5 crore net worth typically incorporate a new Private Limited Company and infuse the required capital through equity or shareholder loans before filing the SEBI application.
Who can manage the fund: eligibility and the NISM certification requirement
SEBI does not prescribe a specific minimum years of experience for the Sponsor or Investment Manager in a rigid rule, but Regulation 4 of the AIF Regulations requires the applicant to have the necessary infrastructure and professional experience to manage the fund. In practice, SEBI scrutinises the key investment team profiles closely. Teams without at least one or two professionals who can demonstrate prior investment decision-making experience, deal execution, or portfolio management will face queries.
From May 2024 onwards, SEBI made NISM certification mandatory for at least one key personnel in the investment team before a new AIF can be registered or an existing AIF can launch a new scheme. SEBI updated this requirement in June 2025, clarifying that for Category I and II funds, the qualifying certification is either the NISM Series-XIX-C: Alternative Investment Fund Managers examination or the newer NISM Series-XIX-D: Category I and II Alternative Investment Fund Managers examination (available from May 2025). SEBI extended the compliance deadline for existing funds to 31 July 2025.
The NISM Series-XIX-D exam consists of 60 multiple-choice questions and 4 case-based questions. The passing score is 60 out of 100 with a 25% negative mark for wrong answers. The certificate is valid for 3 years, after which a Continuing Professional Education (CPE) renewal is available following successful industry advocacy with SEBI in 2025 to introduce this renewal option.
The investment team personnel who clear this exam is formally the “Key Investment Team” member for SEBI documentation purposes. This person’s name appears in the PPM and in SEBI filings. If that person leaves the organisation, the fund must replace the certified member and notify SEBI, which creates a governance dependency that fund managers should plan for early.
The full document list before you file Form A
SEBI’s application must be filed on the SEBI Intermediary (SI) Portal at siportal.sebi.gov.in. An application fee of ₹1,00,000 plus 18% GST (total ₹1,18,000) is paid online at the time of filing. The system requires payment to the exact paisa; a rounded amount will be rejected.
The following documents must be ready before filing:
Form A (filled online on the SI Portal)
Trust deed or LLP deed or Memorandum and Articles of Association of the AIF entity, registered and stamped
Certificate of registration or incorporation of the AIF entity, Investment Manager, and Sponsor
KYC documents for all entities: PAN, address proof, board resolution, list of directors/partners
Audited financial statements of the Investment Manager for the last 3 years (or from inception if incorporated recently)
Net worth certificate of the Investment Manager from a CA
Fit-and-proper declarations for the Sponsor, Investment Manager, Trustee, and directors and key investment team members
Business plan and investment strategy: sector focus, stage, ticket size, geographic scope, investment horizon
Details of the key investment team, including CVs, qualifications, and investment track record
NISM certification of at least one key investment team member
Draft PPM, compliant with SEBI’s standardised 36-section template
Merchant banker due diligence certificate on the PPM
Trustee undertaking confirming independence and willingness to act
Sponsor continuing interest confirmation
Authorization letter designating the authorized signatory for SEBI correspondence
The PPM is the most important document in this list. SEBI’s queries on a Form A application are predominantly about the PPM, and a generic template from a non-specialist lawyer is the single largest source of registration delays. The PPM must cover investment thesis, sector restrictions, stage, ticket size, co-investment policy, fee structure, hurdle rate, distribution waterfall, LPAC composition, key man provisions, risk factors, and conflict of interest policies. For a full breakdown of the 36-section SEBI template and the mandatory audit requirements, see Private Placement Memorandum for an AIF: structure, requirements, and drafting.
Step-by-step SEBI registration process and realistic timeline
Table 2: AIF registration timeline from decision to first close
PPM drafted to SEBI 36-section template, MB due diligence, final sign-off
3 to 5 weeks
Form A filing
Documents assembled, application fee paid, Form A submitted on SI Portal
1 week
SEBI initial review
SEBI processes application, raises first set of queries
21 to 30 working days
Query responses
Fund manager and legal team respond to SEBI queries (1 to 3 rounds)
4 to 8 weeks
SEBI in-principle approval
SEBI issues in-principle approval and registration fee demand note
2 to 4 weeks after final query response
Registration certificate
Registration fee paid, SEBI issues Certificate of Registration
1 to 2 weeks
Scheme filing and investor outreach
PPM filed for first scheme, capital calls begin
2 to 4 weeks
First close
Minimum subscription reached, money drawn down
Variable; typically 60 to 120 days after registration
The total time from starting entity setup to receiving the Certificate of Registration is typically 4 to 6 months for a well-prepared applicant. First close after registration adds another 2 to 4 months depending on the fund’s LP pipeline. End-to-end, from decision to first drawdown, budget 6 to 9 months.
Poorly prepared applications take materially longer. Three rounds of SEBI queries, each taking 4 weeks to respond and 3 weeks for SEBI review, adds 3 months to the timeline. The most common triggers for multiple query rounds are vague investment strategy descriptions, under-documented team experience, underdeveloped conflict-of-interest policies, and a trustee whose independence from the Sponsor is not clearly established. For a document-by-document breakdown of what SEBI scrutinises and the most common rejection patterns, see SEBI AIF registration: documents, timeline, and rejection patterns.
What happens after SEBI grants registration?
The Certificate of Registration is not the end of the process. It is the start of operational compliance. Before the fund makes its first investment, the following must be in place:
A SEBI-registered custodian appointed for the scheme (mandatory for all new schemes from October 2024 regardless of corpus size, under the SEBI Master Circular dated 07/05/2024)
Demat accounts for AIF units opened with NSDL or CDSL (physical unit certificates are prohibited since October 2023)
An AIF data repository (ADR) registration for quarterly reporting
Fund administrator and registrar and transfer agent (RTA) engaged
Bank accounts for the scheme opened in the fund’s name
The first scheme PPM is filed with SEBI simultaneously with the Form A registration application. SEBI “takes the PPM on record” at the time of registration, which means it acknowledges receipt and checks for process compliance but does not guarantee the accuracy of disclosures. Subsequent schemes require a separate PPM filing at least 30 days before launch, with a scheme filing fee of ₹1 lakh per scheme. The first scheme is exempt from this separate fee.
As of April 2026, SEBI introduced a Fast-Track Mechanism (Phase 1) under the GARUDA (Green-Channel: AIF Rollout Upon Document Acknowledgement) proposal, which allows AIF schemes to begin soliciting investors 30 days after filing the PPM, without waiting for SEBI’s affirmative sign-off, subject to no regulatory objection being raised during the 30-day window.
What does it cost to set up a VC fund in India?
Table 3: All-in setup cost estimate for a Category I VCF
Cost item
Amount (approximate)
SEBI application fee
₹1.18 lakh (₹1 lakh + 18% GST)
SEBI registration fee (Category I)
₹5 lakh
Trust deed drafting and registration
₹1 to 2 lakh (including stamp duty, varies by state)
Investment Manager incorporation
₹0.50 to 1 lakh
PPM drafting and legal advisory
₹5 to 12 lakh (specialist firm; do not compromise here)
Merchant banker due diligence fee
₹1 to 3 lakh
NISM exam fees and preparation
₹5,000 to 10,000 per candidate
Trustee setup and initial year retainer
₹2 to 5 lakh
Fund administrator and RTA first year
₹3 to 6 lakh
Custodian onboarding
₹1 to 3 lakh
Auditor fees (first year)
₹1 to 2 lakh
Valuer fees (first year)
₹1 to 2 lakh
Total estimated first-year setup
₹22 to 45 lakh
SEBI registration fees are fixed and non-refundable regardless of outcome. Legal and advisory fees are variable and directly correlated with the quality of the PPM and the speed of registration. A PPM drafted by a generalist firm at ₹2 lakh that triggers 3 rounds of SEBI queries over 4 months will cost far more in total than one drafted correctly the first time at ₹8 lakh.
Post-registration, annual compliance costs for a Category I AIF with a ₹50-crore corpus typically run ₹15 to 25 lakh per year, covering trustee retainer, auditor, valuer, custodian, compliance officer, SEBI reporting, and fund administration.
Post-registration compliance: what you must do every year
SEBI’s compliance obligations for registered AIFs are year-round and cover reporting, valuation, investor communications, and governance. Missing any of these can result in SEBI warnings, monetary penalties, or suspension of fresh investments.
Quarterly reporting: AIFs must submit quarterly reports to SEBI through the SI Portal within 7 calendar days of quarter end for Category I and II funds. The report covers fund performance, portfolio composition, investor details, and any borrowings. The AIF data repository (ADR) filing, introduced in 2024, is a mandatory additional quarterly obligation.
Valuation: Category I and II AIFs must compute NAV at least once every 6 months using an independent registered valuer. The valuation must follow the methodology disclosed in the PPM and comply with SEBI’s 2024 updated valuation guidelines. Valuations cannot be prepared by the Investment Manager or any related party.
PPM audit: SEBI introduced mandatory PPM audit requirements under the 2024 Master Circular. An independent audit must confirm that the fund’s actual investments, fee structures, and governance practices are consistent with what the PPM discloses to investors. Material deviations must be disclosed to SEBI and investors promptly.
Dematerialisation: All AIF investments made on or after 01/10/2024 must be held in dematerialised form. This means the portfolio companies in which the AIF invests must also issue securities in demat form, which has practical implications for very early-stage companies that may not yet have completed demat conversion.
Annual statutory audit: Each scheme must be audited annually by a SEBI-registered auditor. Audited accounts must be sent to investors and filed with SEBI within the prescribed timelines.
Form 64C and Form 64D: The fund must issue Form 64C to each investor every year, detailing their share of income, character of income (capital gains, interest, dividend, business income), and TDS deducted. Form 64D must be filed with the Income Tax Department. These forms are the basis on which investors file their own tax returns under Section 115UB.
Material change intimation: Any change in key personnel, investment manager, sponsor, trustee, or material fund terms must be reported to SEBI within the prescribed timeframe. The PPM must be updated and re-filed for any material change.
Tax treatment of a Category I VC fund and its investors
The pass-through regime under Section 115UB of the Income-tax Act 1961, introduced by the Finance Act 2015, is one of the most important features of the AIF framework for VC fund managers and their LPs.
The core principle: a Category I or II AIF is not taxed on non-business income (capital gains, interest, dividend) at the fund level. Income flows through to investors and retains its character. A capital gain earned by the fund is taxed as a capital gain in the investor’s hands at rates applicable to the investor. An interest income earned by the fund passes through as interest income to the investor.
The Finance Act 2025 made a critical clarifying amendment to Section 2(14) of the Income-tax Act, expressly including securities held by investment funds specified under Section 115UB within the definition of “capital asset” with effect from 01/04/2025. This resolved a long-standing ambiguity about whether AIF securities transactions give rise to capital gains or business income. From AY 2026-27 onwards, the characterisation is settled: gains from securities held by Category I and II AIFs are capital gains.
Current capital gains rates for investors (effective 23/07/2024, per the Finance (No. 2) Act 2024, unchanged in Budget 2025):
Long-term capital gains on listed securities: 12.5% (Section 112A) on gains above ₹1.25 lakh
Short-term capital gains on listed securities: 20% (Section 111A)
Long-term capital gains on unlisted securities: 12.5% without indexation, or slab rates with indexation for residents; 12.5% for non-residents under Section 115AD (also harmonised in Budget 2025)
Business income is an exception. If the fund earns income characterised as business income (profits and gains from business or profession), that income is taxed at the fund level under Section 115UB(4) at the applicable rate for the fund’s legal structure. Investors are not taxed again on this income under Section 10(23FBB).
The Finance Act 2025 also clarified that carried interest earned by the Investment Manager will be treated as capital gains, not as salary or professional income. This was an important industry ask and has a material impact on the fund manager’s personal tax planning.
TDS under Section 194LBB applies when income is credited or paid to resident unit holders, at 10%. Under the Income Tax Act 2025 (effective 01/04/2026), this provision is renumbered as Section 393(1); the mechanics are unchanged. For non-resident investors, the applicable rate under Section 195 applies, subject to DTAA relief where valid Tax Residency Certificates and Form 10F are submitted.
What changed in 2025-26: regulatory updates that affect fund managers
1. Co-investment vehicles (CIVs) formalised under Regulation 17A
The SEBI (AIF) Second Amendment Regulations 2025, notified on 08/09/2025, introduced a formal framework for co-investment through Co-Investment Vehicles. Category I and II AIFs (excluding angel funds) can now offer co-investment opportunities to their accredited investors by launching separate CIV schemes. Each CIV scheme is restricted to a single portfolio company, requires a shelf placement memorandum filed through a merchant banker (fee: ₹1 lakh), and is limited to accredited investors. An investor’s contribution through a CIV scheme cannot exceed 3 times their contribution to the same company through the main fund. CIVs are exempt from the ₹20 crore minimum corpus, standard PPM filing requirements, and continuing interest requirements. Operationally, this route is new and implementation circulars are still being developed.
2. Angel fund overhaul: now a standalone Category I sub-category
Under the same September 2025 amendment, angel funds are no longer a sub-category of VCFs under Category I. They are now a distinct Category I AIF type. Capital raising is restricted to accredited investors only, with no minimum investment threshold. The minimum corpus requirement of ₹5 crore has been removed. An angel fund must onboard at least 5 accredited investors before declaring its first close, which must happen within 12 months of SEBI taking the PPM on record. Each investment must include participation from at least 2 accredited investors. The fund’s portfolio is restricted to startups not backed by corporate groups with group turnover exceeding ₹300 crore.
3. Accredited Investor-Only Fund (AIOF) scheme introduced November 2025
The SEBI (AIF) Third Amendment Regulations 2025, notified on 18/11/2025, introduced the AIOF scheme type, allowing AIFs to run schemes exclusively for accredited investors. AIOFs are exempt from pari-passu requirements and the NISM certification requirement does not apply to them. For fund managers serving an entirely accredited investor base, this opens a structurally lighter operating model.
4. Mandatory custodian for all schemes from October 2024
Under the SEBI Master Circular dated 07/05/2024, custodian appointment before the first investment is mandatory for all new AIF schemes regardless of corpus size. The prior threshold of ₹500 crore for Category I and II funds no longer applies. This adds a fixed cost to every new fund.
5. NISM certification updated and renewed in June 2025
SEBI’s circular dated 25/06/2025 updated the NISM certification requirements and introduced the category-specific exams (Series-XIX-D for Category I and II, Series-XIX-E for Category III). The NISM CPE renewal option was also introduced, so managers certified under the old exam can renew without retaking the full examination.
6. GARUDA fast-track mechanism proposed in May 2026
SEBI’s May 2026 consultation paper proposes the GARUDA mechanism, which would allow AIF schemes to begin soliciting investors 10 working days after filing the PPM for regular schemes, and immediately for accredited-investor-only schemes. This would significantly reduce scheme launch timelines from the current 30-day waiting period and is expected to be formalised in the second half of 2026.
Common mistakes that cost fund managers time and money
1. Starting entity setup before the PPM strategy is locked
The entity structure, sponsor arrangements, and trustee appointment must all reflect the investment strategy described in the PPM. If the strategy shifts after the trust deed is executed, amendments to the trust deed require fresh registration and restamping, adding 4 to 6 weeks. Lock the strategy on paper before any incorporation document is signed.
2. Using a generic PPM template from a non-specialist firm
Close to 90% of SEBI queries originate from PPM deficiencies. Common problems include a vague investment strategy that does not specify sectors, stages, or exclusions; underdeveloped conflict-of-interest policies that do not address situations where the manager has existing portfolio companies in the same sector; and fee disclosures that use percentage ranges rather than fixed structures. Each round of SEBI queries takes 4 to 8 weeks. At two rounds of queries, a poorly drafted PPM adds 3 months and effectively costs more than the fee difference between a good and a bad legal advisor.
3. Appointing a trustee who is not clearly independent
SEBI requires the trustee to be independent of the Sponsor and Investment Manager. If the trustee is an associate entity, a former employer of a director, or shares a registered address with the Sponsor, SEBI will raise a query. The trustee should be a professional corporate trustee with a track record of acting for AIFs, have no economic interest in the Investment Manager, and have no shared directors or key personnel.
4. Missing the NISM certification before filing Form A
SEBI will not process a Form A application if no member of the key investment team holds the applicable NISM certification. The NISM exams are computer-based and available at centres across India, but scheduling lead times can be 2 to 3 weeks. Factor this into the pre-application timeline and do not treat certification as a parallel activity to be sorted later.
5. Not planning for the custodian requirement before filing
Since October 2024, a custodian must be appointed before the fund makes its first investment. Custodians are SEBI-registered entities and their onboarding process involves KYC, account opening, and agreement execution, which takes 3 to 5 weeks. If the custodian is identified and onboarded only after registration, it delays the first investment and creates a regulatory gap. Identify and initiate the custodian agreement during the pre-application stage.
6. Treating the SEBI AIF Regulations as static
SEBI has amended the AIF Regulations consistently every year since 2012, with significant changes in 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and three rounds of amendments in 2025. Any PPM, trust deed, or compliance policy written more than 18 months ago will have gaps. Always verify current obligations against the most recently consolidated version of the regulations and the latest SEBI Master Circular before filing or launching a new scheme.
Treelife practitioner note
In the AIF registration engagements we have run at Treelife, the single most consequential decision is not the choice of category. It is the quality of the PPM and the clarity of the investment strategy document submitted with Form A. SEBI’s Investment Management Department has a checklist approach to reviewing applications: they want to see that every relevant question in Regulation 4 and the formal checklist has been addressed specifically, not generically. We have seen applications from experienced fund managers with strong track records take 8 months because the PPM described the strategy as “opportunistic investments in high-growth companies across sectors” without specifying sectors, exclusions, or typical ownership stakes.
The mandatory NISM certification requirement, now in its second year post the July 2025 deadline, has added another pre-filing dependency that some first-time fund managers discover only when they are 3 months into the process. Under Regulation 7A, if the certified key investment team member leaves before the fund’s tenure ends, the fund must replace that person and notify SEBI. We now include a succession clause in the Investment Management Agreement as standard practice.
One pattern we see in Category I VCF registrations is the underestimation of the continuing interest obligation. For Category I and II, the Sponsor must commit at least 2.5% of the corpus or ₹5 crore, whichever is lower (Regulation 10(d)). On a ₹50 crore fund, that is ₹1.25 crore. On a ₹150 crore fund, it is ₹3.75 crore. These amounts need to be liquid and verifiable at the time of SEBI filing, not at first close. Fund managers who plan to fund this commitment from management fees will receive a query from SEBI. The commitment must come from the Sponsor’s own balance sheet.
FAQs on Starting a Venture Capital Fund in India
Q: Can a first-time fund manager with no prior VC fund experience register an AIF? A: Yes. SEBI’s Regulation 4 requires the Investment Manager to have the necessary infrastructure and professional experience, but does not mandate prior fund management experience as a bright-line rule. What SEBI examines is the collective professional background of the key investment team: prior deal execution, investment analysis, portfolio monitoring, or operating roles at investee companies. The NISM certification is now a hard requirement and cannot be substituted by experience alone.
Q: How long does the SEBI AIF registration process take? A: For a well-prepared applicant, 4 to 6 months from entity setup to Certificate of Registration. For an applicant with documentation gaps, 7 to 9 months is common. The fastest registrations Treelife has seen took 14 weeks from Form A filing to certificate; the slowest stretched to 11 months due to multiple query rounds.
Q: What is the total cost to register a Category I VC fund? A: SEBI fees are ₹1.18 lakh (application) plus ₹5 lakh (registration). All-in setup costs including entity incorporation, PPM drafting, merchant banker certification, trustee, custodian onboarding, and first-year compliance services range from ₹22 lakh to ₹45 lakh.
Q: Can foreign investors put money into an Indian AIF? A: Yes. Category I and II AIFs can accept capital from foreign investors including Foreign Portfolio Investors, NRIs, OCIs, and foreign institutional investors, subject to FEMA 1999 and the AIF’s PPM provisions. Downstream investment by the AIF in Indian companies may be subject to FDI sector caps and pricing guidelines under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019. Non-resident investors can access DTAA benefits on pass-through income if they submit valid Tax Residency Certificates and Form 10F before distribution.
Q: What is the minimum corpus a VC fund must raise? A: Each scheme of a Category I AIF must have a minimum corpus of ₹20 crore (Regulation 10(b)). There is no minimum for the fund overall if it runs only one scheme; the ₹20 crore requirement is per scheme. Angel fund schemes are subject to separate and more flexible norms following the September 2025 amendment.
Q: What is the minimum investment a single LP can make? A: ₹1 crore per investor per scheme (Regulation 15(1)(d)). Directors and employees of the AIF or the Investment Manager may invest a minimum of ₹25 lakh. This minimum is for the commitment, not necessarily for the first drawdown.
Q: Can the Sponsor and Investment Manager be the same entity? A: Yes. SEBI permits the Sponsor and Investment Manager roles to be held by the same entity. In practice, most first-time fund managers do this to simplify the structure. The Trustee, however, must always be independent of both.
Q: What is carried interest and how is it taxed? A: Carried interest is the Investment Manager’s share of fund profits above the hurdle rate, typically 20% of returns above an 8% preferred return to investors. The Finance Act 2025 clarified that carried interest is treated as capital gains in the hands of the Investment Manager, not as salary or professional income, providing more predictable tax outcomes for fund managers.
Q: Is GST applicable to management fees? A: Yes. Management fees charged by the Investment Manager to the AIF are subject to 18% GST. The AIF itself is treated as a recipient of taxable services. Fund managers must factor the GST cost into the total expense ratio disclosed in the PPM.
Q: What happens if the fund cannot reach the minimum corpus within the permitted period? A: If the AIF cannot achieve the minimum corpus of ₹20 crore within 12 months of SEBI taking the scheme PPM on record (or the period specified in the PPM), the AIF must wind up the scheme, return committed capital to investors after meeting liabilities, and notify SEBI. Winding up the scheme does not cancel the AIF registration; the registered entity can launch a new scheme subsequently.
Q: What is the GIFT City alternative to a domestic AIF for foreign LPs? A: For funds that primarily target offshore investors, a Fund Management Entity (FME) registered with the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) in GIFT City under the IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations 2022 can be an attractive parallel or feeder structure. GIFT City FMEs can launch schemes with more flexibility on investor domicile and may access certain tax exemptions on business income for a specified period. A GIFT City structure feeding into a domestic Category I AIF can offer foreign LPs structural advantages while preserving the domestic fund’s eligibility for Indian deal flow.
Q: What is the priority distribution model that SEBI tightened in 2025? A: The 2025 SEBI updates on priority distribution models relate to structuring the distribution waterfall in a way that does not give certain investors a return that is more favourable than the pro-rata entitlement implied by the PPM without proper disclosure and LPAC consent. SEBI’s tightened disclosure requirements mean that any differential return structure must be explicitly described in the PPM and cannot be managed informally through side letters that are not disclosed to all investors.
Q: Can an AIF invest in a company where the Sponsor is already a shareholder? A: This is a related-party transaction and must be disclosed in the PPM under SEBI’s enhanced related-party transaction disclosure requirements introduced in 2025. The LPAC (if constituted) must typically provide consent. The terms of the AIF’s investment must not be less favourable than the Sponsor’s terms. Treelife recommends a standalone conflict-of-interest policy that defines the approval process for any investment where the Investment Manager, Sponsor, or their associates hold existing stakes.
Q: How often does SEBI inspect a registered AIF? A: SEBI may conduct inspections at its discretion under Regulation 29 of the AIF Regulations. Inspections typically arise from investor complaints, anomalies in quarterly reports, or thematic supervisory focus areas. SEBI also introduced the concept of “inoperative fund” under an amendment in 2026 for AIFs that have not made investments or collected capital within a defined period, which can trigger enhanced scrutiny.
Regulatory references:
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012, as last amended 19/11/2025 (Third Amendment Regulations 2025)
SEBI (AIF) Second Amendment Regulations 2025, notified 08/09/2025 (Regulation 17A, co-investment vehicles; angel fund restructuring)
SEBI (AIF) Third Amendment Regulations 2025, notified 18/11/2025 (Accredited Investor-Only Fund scheme)
SEBI Master Circular for AIFs dated 07/05/2024 (consolidated compliance requirements, PPM audit, valuation guidelines, mandatory custodian, dematerialisation)
SEBI circular dated 09/09/2025 on Co-Investment Vehicles (CIV framework)
SEBI circular dated 10/09/2025 on revised Angel Fund norms
SEBI circular dated 25/06/2025 on updated NISM certification requirements for AIF managers
Income-tax Act 1961, Section 115UB (pass-through regime, Category I and II AIFs)
Income-tax Act 1961, Section 10(23FBA) (income exempt at fund level)
Income-tax Act 1961, Section 10(23FBB) (business income exempt in investor hands)
Income-tax Act 1961, Section 194LBB (TDS on AIF income distributions; renumbered Section 393(1) under Income Tax Act 2025 effective 01/04/2026)
Finance Act 2025: amendment to Section 2(14) classifying AIF securities as capital assets from AY 2026-27
Finance (No. 2) Act 2024: LTCG rate revised to 12.5% (Section 112A), STCG revised to 20% (Section 111A), effective 23/07/2024
FEMA 1999 and Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019 (downstream FDI obligations on AIF investments)
IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations 2022 (GIFT City FME alternative)
NISM Series-XIX-D: Category I and II Alternative Investment Fund Managers Certification Examination (available from 01/05/2025, per NISM circular 29/04/2025)
An Alternative Investment Fund does not collect an investor’s full commitment upfront. It calls capital in tranches, through a formal notice, as investment opportunities arise. This commitment-drawdown model is central to how private equity, venture capital, and credit funds operate in India, but it also creates a specific point of operational and legal exposure: what happens when a limited partner does not fund a call. The Securities and Exchange Board of India has tightened the regulatory architecture around this exact question over 2024, 2025, and 2026, and fund managers who have not updated their contribution agreements and PPMs against these changes are carrying more risk than they realise.
What is a capital call, and how does it differ from a drawdown?
A capital call is the formal notice issued by an AIF’s investment manager to a limited partner (LP), requesting payment of a specified portion of that investor’s total capital commitment. A drawdown is the resulting transfer of funds by the LP in response to that notice. The two terms get used interchangeably in practice, but the distinction matters contractually: the capital call is the manager’s contractual demand, and the drawdown is the investor’s performance of that demand. The gap between the two, typically 10 to 15 business days, is where default risk lives.
Under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012, an AIF raises capital by issuing units through private placement, and investors sign a contribution agreement committing a total amount rather than transferring it in full. The manager then calls that committed capital in tranches, tied to specific investment opportunities, management fees, or fund expenses. This structure lets the fund avoid holding idle cash and lets LPs avoid the drag of un-deployed capital sitting in a low-yield account, but it depends entirely on LPs honouring calls on schedule.
Why AIFs don’t collect commitments upfront
The commitment-drawdown model exists because AIF investment cycles are unpredictable in timing. A Category II private equity fund might identify its next deal in month three or month fourteen of its investment period, and there is no way to know which in advance. Collecting the full corpus at fund closing would leave that capital sitting uninvested for months, dragging down the fund’s overall IRR through cash drag alone, before a single rupee has actually been put to work. Calling capital only when a specific opportunity or expense is imminent keeps every rupee the fund holds productively deployed or about to be deployed. The trade-off is that the fund’s entire operational reliability depends on investors being able and willing to fund a call within the notice window, which is exactly the point at which the process becomes a legal and operational risk rather than just an accounting convenience.
What must a capital call notice legally contain?
A capital call notice must align exactly with the terms already disclosed in the fund’s Private Placement Memorandum (PPM) and the investor’s contribution agreement. SEBI does not prescribe a fixed statutory template for the notice itself, but the underlying disclosures it must reflect are mandated.
At minimum, a compliant capital call notice includes:
Investor identification and reference number for the specific call
The scheme name, where the AIF runs multiple schemes under one registration
The pro-rata amount due, expressed both in absolute terms and as a percentage of total commitment
The purpose of the call: a specific investee company, management fees for a stated period, or fund operating expenses
The payment deadline, calculated from the date of notice
The designated bank account, which must be the scheme’s own segregated account rather than a pooled or manager-controlled account
A statement of consequences on default, cross-referencing the relevant clause in the contribution agreement
Every one of these fields must trace back to a disclosure already made in the PPM. SEBI’s Master Circular framework treats mismatches between the PPM, the contribution agreement, and the actual notice as a compliance failure independent of whether the LP eventually pays.
How much notice must LPs receive, and how is the amount calculated?
Market practice across Indian AIFs converges on a notice period of 10 to 15 business days between the capital call and the payment deadline, set out in the contribution agreement rather than fixed by regulation as a single number. The amount called is calculated on a pro-rata basis: each investor pays a share of the total call proportional to their share of total fund commitments, not their share of capital already drawn down.
A worked example: an AIF with ₹250 crore in total commitments needs ₹20 crore for an investee company and an additional ₹1.25 crore for that quarter’s management fees, for a total call of ₹21.25 crore. An investor who committed ₹10 crore, or 4% of the fund, receives a call for 4% of ₹21.25 crore, or ₹85 lakh, regardless of how much of their commitment has already been drawn in prior tranches.
This pro-rata mechanic is no longer just good practice. Regulation 20(21) of the AIF Regulations, inserted by the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Fifth Amendment) Regulations, 2024 (notified 18 November 2024), makes it a statutory requirement: investors in a scheme must have rights, pro rata to their commitment, in every investment and in every distribution of proceeds from that investment, except where SEBI has specified an exemption. Regulation 20(22), inserted by the same amendment, adds that all other investor rights must be pari passu, meaning on equal footing, subject to a narrow list of permitted differential terms.
What happens the moment an LP misses a capital call?
A missed capital call is treated as a contractual default, not an administrative delay, from the moment the payment deadline passes. The immediate consequences, before any formal remedy is invoked, typically include:
Interest begins accruing on the unpaid amount from the due date, at a rate specified in the contribution agreement
Distribution rights are suspended for that investor pending resolution
The investor’s pro-rata rights under Regulation 20(21) fall away for that specific investment. SEBI’s circular dated 13 December 2024, which clarified the exemptions to the pro-rata mandate, expressly states that the obligation to maintain pro-rata rights does not apply where an investor has defaulted on their pro-rata contribution to that investment. This is a materially significant point: default does not just trigger a penalty, it removes a regulatory protection the investor would otherwise have.
None of this requires the manager to go to court or invoke a formal default clause. It happens automatically under the terms most contribution agreements already carry, and now under the regulation itself for the pro-rata point.
What remedies does an AIF have against a defaulting investor?
Once a default is formally declared under the contribution agreement, typically after a cure period following the missed deadline, the manager has a set of remedies. Not all are available in every fund, since the applicable set depends on what was disclosed in the PPM at the time of onboarding. The remedies fall into three practical tiers, roughly ordered by how quickly a manager reaches for them.
Immediate remedies: interest, suspension, and loss of pro-rata protection
These apply automatically, without the manager invoking anything formally, and typically kick in the moment the payment deadline passes:
Default interest accrues on the unpaid amount from the due date, at a rate specified in the contribution agreement, usually a fixed annual percentage or a spread over a reference rate
Voting and information rights are suspended for the defaulting investor pending resolution
Pro-rata protection under Regulation 20(21) falls away for that specific investment, per SEBI’s 13 December 2024 exemption circular
None of these three requires court intervention or even a formal notice beyond what the contribution agreement already specifies. They are the fund’s first line of defence and, in most cases, enough to prompt a defaulting investor to cure before the situation escalates.
Escalated remedies: dilution, forfeiture, and unit transfer
If the default is not cured within the contractual window, managers move to remedies that permanently change the defaulting investor’s position in the fund. Unit dilution reduces the defaulting investor’s proportional interest, often calculated against a discounted valuation rather than the fund’s current NAV, which compounds the penalty. Forfeiture goes further: a defined percentage of units already held, commonly cited in market practice as 25 to 50%, is forfeited outright to the fund or reallocated among non-defaulting investors. Where the PPM permits it, the fund can also sell or transfer the defaulting investor’s units to existing investors or a third party to cover the shortfall directly, effectively exiting that investor from the scheme rather than penalising their existing position.
Court and manager-level remedies: specific performance and shortfall borrowing
Two remedies sit outside straightforward unit adjustments. Specific performance is a court-enforced remedy: the manager seeks an order compelling the investor to fund the call, typically pursued through arbitration where the contribution agreement provides for it, since arbitration resolves contractual interpretation disputes faster than civil litigation. Separately, the manager itself can borrow to bridge the shortfall left by the default under SEBI’s Master Circular framework, recovering the cost from the defaulting investor rather than the fund at large. This last remedy is the one most likely to be missing from an older PPM, since it was only introduced through an August 2024 circular and is now codified in the Master Circular’s Chapter 14.
Table: capital call default remedies available to Indian AIFs
Remedy
What it does
Typical basis
Default interest
Interest charged on the unpaid amount from the due date until payment or resolution
Contribution agreement, disclosed in PPM
Suspension of rights
Voting and information rights suspended until the default is cured
Contribution agreement
Loss of pro-rata protection
Investor’s pro-rata right in that specific investment falls away
Regulation 20(21), per SEBI’s 13 December 2024 exemption circular
Unit dilution
Defaulting investor’s proportional interest in the fund is reduced, often at a discounted valuation
Contribution agreement
Forfeiture
A defined percentage of units already held is forfeited to the fund or reallocated to non-defaulting investors
Contribution agreement; family office guidance suggests 25 to 50% of existing units is common market practice
Specific performance
Manager seeks a court order compelling the investor to fund the call
Contribution agreement, enforced through civil courts or arbitration
Sale or transfer of defaulting investor’s units
Units are sold to existing investors or a third party to cover the shortfall
Contribution agreement, subject to PPM transfer conditions
Manager borrowing to cover shortfall
The AIF itself borrows to bridge the gap left by the defaulting investor, recovering the cost from that investor
SEBI Master Circular, para 14.1.3 (Category I and II only)
CIV disqualification
Investor is barred from co-investing in the same portfolio company through a Co-Investment Vehicle
SEBI’s September 2025 CIV framework, Regulation 17A
Most funds layer two or three of these together rather than relying on one: interest plus suspension of rights as an immediate response, with dilution or forfeiture as the escalated remedy if the default is not cured within a stated window.
Confirm your PPM’s default remedies are enforceable before your next capital call.Let’s Talk
How does the remedy set differ by AIF category?
The manager-borrowing remedy is the clearest category-specific divergence, and it is a recent one.
Under paragraph 14.1.3 of SEBI’s Master Circular, Category I and II AIFs may borrow to meet a shortfall in a drawdown amount caused by investor default, subject to four conditions: the intent to borrow must already be disclosed in the PPM; borrowing is only permitted when an investment opportunity is imminent and a drawdown call has gone unfulfilled; the amount borrowed cannot exceed the lowest of 20% of the proposed investment, 10% of investable funds, or the uncommitted drawdown balance; and the cost of borrowing is charged only to the defaulting investor, not spread across the fund. A 30-day cooling-off period applies between two borrowing episodes, which prevents this from becoming a standing credit facility.
Category III AIFs do not have this option. SEBI’s clarification on Category III borrowing limits is direct: Category III AIFs may not borrow for investments at all, and the existing 2x NAV leverage cap for actual investment deployment remains unchanged and separate from any shortfall-borrowing mechanism. A Category III manager facing a defaulted call must rely on the contractual remedies (interest, dilution, forfeiture, specific performance) without the borrowing bridge available to Category I and II funds.
This distinction matters at the drafting stage. A Category III PPM that borrows language on shortfall borrowing from a Category II template will disclose a remedy the fund cannot actually use.
A side-by-side default scenario: Category II versus Category III
The practical difference shows up clearly when the same default happens in two funds of different categories. Take two AIFs, each facing a ₹2 crore shortfall from a defaulting investor with an investment opportunity closing in five days.
The Category II fund can invoke the manager-borrowing remedy: it discloses the borrowing intent already in its PPM, confirms the shortfall is the lower of the three statutory caps, and borrows the ₹2 crore to close the deal on schedule, recovering the borrowing cost entirely from the defaulting investor once recovered. The deal closes on time and the non-defaulting investors are unaffected operationally.
The Category III fund facing the identical shortfall has no borrowing option. It must either delay the investment until it can reallocate the shortfall pro-rata among non-defaulting investors, which risks losing a time-sensitive opportunity, or accept a smaller position size than originally planned. Its only leverage over the defaulting investor is the contractual remedy stack: interest, suspension, and eventually dilution or forfeiture, none of which solves the immediate funding gap the way borrowing does for its Category II counterpart.
Where GIFT City IFSC funds sit differently
Funds set up in GIFT City’s International Financial Services Centre operate under the IFSCA (Fund Management Regulations), 2025, not SEBI’s AIF Regulations, since IFSC entities fall under the International Financial Services Centres Authority rather than SEBI. The commitment-drawdown mechanic itself is broadly similar in concept, and IFSCA has moved toward its own pari-passu principle for investor distributions through amendments proposed in late 2025. But the specific remedy toolkit discussed in this article, particularly the para 14.1.3 shortfall-borrowing mechanism and the Regulation 20(21) pro-rata carve-out on default, are SEBI-specific provisions that do not automatically extend to an IFSC fund. A GIFT City fund manager needs a contribution agreement and placement memorandum drafted against IFSCA’s own framework, not a copy-pasted SEBI template, to get an equivalent remedy set.
Where do capital call disputes typically arise?
The most common disputes are not about whether a call was missed, that is usually undisputed, but about three narrower questions:
Was the notice valid? If the call amount, purpose, or payment account deviates from what the PPM disclosed, an investor has grounds to argue the call itself was defective, independent of their non-payment.
Was the cure period honoured? Contribution agreements typically build in a cure window between the missed deadline and formal default declaration. Managers who move straight to dilution or forfeiture without documenting that the cure period lapsed expose the remedy to challenge.
Is the remedy proportionate to what was actually disclosed? A forfeiture percentage or dilution formula not clearly set out in the PPM at onboarding is difficult to enforce against an investor who can show they were not on notice of that specific consequence.
Contribution agreements increasingly build in arbitration or mediation clauses for exactly this reason: these disputes turn on interpretation of specific contractual language rather than broad questions of fact, and arbitration resolves that faster than civil litigation. Reputational consequences also play a real role in practice. In a market where LP relationships span multiple funds and vintages, a default that becomes known in the investor community can affect a family office’s or institution’s future access to co-investment opportunities, independent of any formal remedy invoked.
A defaulting investor’s strongest grounds for successfully contesting a remedy tend to be narrow and specific rather than broad:
The notice amount, purpose, or payment account did not match what the PPM originally disclosed
The contractual cure period was not documented as having actually lapsed before the remedy was invoked
The specific remedy applied, particularly a forfeiture percentage or dilution formula, was not clearly disclosed to that investor at onboarding
The call itself sought a differential right or preferential term not on SEBI’s approved list of permitted differential rights under the pari-passu framework
How do side letters and key-man clauses interact with a capital call default?
Two drafting features that sit outside the core contribution agreement can materially change how a default plays out in practice, and both are easy to overlook when the focus is on the remedy clause itself.
Side letters. SEBI’s pari-passu mandate under Regulation 20(22) significantly narrowed what a fund can offer a specific investor through a side letter, but a positive list of permitted differential terms still exists, including discretionary fee waivers or reductions for select investors. None of these permitted terms extends to capital call mechanics themselves: a side letter cannot lawfully give one investor a longer notice period, a lower default interest rate, or exemption from a specific remedy, since that would conflict with the pari-passu requirement that governs all investor rights other than the pro-rata investment right itself. Any side letter clause that touches default consequences differently for different investors is now a compliance risk in a way it was not before the November 2024 amendment.
Key-man clauses. A key-man clause, standard in most institutional-quality contribution agreements, triggers when a named investment professional whose track record anchored the fundraise departs the manager. The relevant interaction with capital call defaults runs in the opposite direction from what founders sometimes assume: a key-man trigger typically allows LPs to halt further capital calls entirely, or in some structures to force a vote on winding down the fund, rather than affecting how an existing default is resolved. A manager managing a live default should confirm no key-man trigger is pending, since invoking a harsh remedy against a defaulting LP while the fund’s own key-man provisions are in question weakens the manager’s position in any subsequent dispute.
Common mistakes that cost fund managers time and money
Disclosing a remedy in the contribution agreement that was never mentioned in the PPM. SEBI treats these as one integrated disclosure package. A dilution or forfeiture clause that appears only in the contribution agreement, without an equivalent in the PPM investors saw before committing, is vulnerable to challenge on the basis that the investor never had proper notice of it.
Applying the same shortfall-borrowing language across all three categories. As set out above, Category III funds cannot use this remedy. Using boilerplate PPM language that assumes it is available creates a disclosure that misleads investors about what protection the fund actually has.
Treating the cure period as optional. Skipping straight to a harsh remedy without documenting that the cure window ran its course is one of the most common grounds on which defaulting investors successfully contest a forfeiture or dilution decision.
Missing the pro-rata carve-out on default. Some managers continue treating a defaulting investor as entitled to full pro-rata rights in the affected investment, unaware that SEBI’s 13 December 2024 circular already exempts the fund from that obligation once default occurs. This can lead to unnecessary over-allocation to a non-paying investor.
Failing to update older PPMs against the November 2024 amendment. Funds registered before Regulation 20(21) and 20(22) came into force need to actively confirm how their existing differential rights and drawdown mechanics are treated under the transition provisions, rather than assuming legacy terms carry forward automatically.
Case study
Situation: A Category II private credit AIF based in Mumbai, three years into its investment period, with 40 LPs across HNI and family office investors.
Challenge: A mid-sized family office LP missed a ₹1.8 crore capital call tied to a time-sensitive investee opportunity. The fund’s PPM disclosed interest and dilution remedies but was silent on shortfall borrowing.
What Treelife did: Reviewed the contribution agreement and PPM to confirm which remedies were actually available and enforceable, documented the cure period timeline to support a defensible dilution calculation, and advised on updating the PPM ahead of the next scheme to include the shortfall-borrowing mechanism with correct para 14.1.3 conditions built in.
Outcome: The fund closed the investment on schedule using existing investor capital reallocated pro-rata among non-defaulting LPs, avoided a disputed dilution claim by having clean cure-period documentation, and entered its next fundraising cycle with a PPM that gives it the borrowing option this default had exposed as missing.
FAQ’s on Capital calls and drawdowns
Q: What is the difference between a capital call and a drawdown? A: A capital call is the manager’s formal notice requesting payment. A drawdown is the investor’s actual transfer of funds in response. The terms are often used interchangeably, but the distinction matters when assessing whether a default has occurred.
Q: How much notice does an AIF have to give before a capital call payment is due? A: Market practice is 10 to 15 business days, set out in the contribution agreement. SEBI does not mandate a single fixed period, but requires the period disclosed in the PPM to be honoured consistently.
Q: What are the tax implications of a delayed capital call payment? A: Delayed payment itself has no direct tax consequence for the investor, but default interest received by the fund is typically treated as fund income and taxed according to the AIF’s category (pass-through for Category I and II, fund-level for Category III under Section 115UB of the Income Tax Act, 1961).
Q: Can an AIF charge a defaulting investor for the cost of covering a shortfall? A: Yes. Under para 14.1.3 of SEBI’s Master Circular, where a Category I or II AIF borrows to cover a shortfall caused by a default, the cost of that borrowing must be charged only to the defaulting investor, not spread across the fund.
Q: How long does the capital call default resolution process typically take? A: This depends on the contribution agreement’s cure period, typically 10 to 30 days, followed by the specific remedy invoked. Interest and rights suspension apply immediately; dilution, forfeiture, or specific performance proceedings can take weeks to months depending on whether the investor contests the remedy.
Q: What documentation does a fund need to enforce a default remedy? A: A clean paper trail showing the original PPM disclosure of the remedy, the capital call notice itself, proof of the missed deadline, and documentation that any contractual cure period was allowed to lapse before the remedy was invoked.
Q: Does a capital call default affect an investor’s participation in other schemes of the same AIF? A: Not automatically. Each scheme’s contribution agreement is typically a separate contract, though managers may build cross-default clauses that extend consequences across schemes where explicitly disclosed.
Q: What happens to a defaulting investor’s existing distributions? A: Distribution rights are typically suspended for the defaulting investor pending resolution, and any amounts otherwise due may be set off against the outstanding call amount, subject to the terms of the contribution agreement.
Q: Can a co-founder or family member step in to cover a missed capital call on behalf of an investor? A: Only if the contribution agreement and PPM permit substitution or assignment of the commitment, which requires the manager’s consent and compliance with the fund’s investor eligibility criteria, including the minimum investment threshold under Regulation 10(c).
Q: How does a capital call default affect an NRI investor differently? A: The core contractual remedies apply identically, but an NRI investor’s default may also trigger FEMA-related reporting considerations for the fund if units are subsequently transferred, reallocated, or forfeited, since changes in foreign investor holdings can require intimation under applicable RBI reporting frameworks.
Q: What happens if a capital call is challenged as improperly issued? A: If an investor successfully argues the notice deviated from PPM-disclosed terms, either in amount calculation, purpose, or payment account, the call itself may be treated as defective, which can delay or block the manager’s ability to invoke default remedies until a compliant notice is reissued.
Q: Are capital call defaults reported to SEBI? A: There is no requirement to report individual investor defaults to SEBI in real time, but defaults and their resolution should be reflected in the fund’s periodic activity reports and can surface during SEBI’s review of the fund’s quarterly and annual filings.
Q: Can a fund exclude a defaulting investor from future investment opportunities entirely? A: Yes, subject to the terms of the contribution agreement. Beyond the specific CIV co-investment disqualification under the September 2025 framework, managers may also build broader exclusion rights into the PPM for repeated or unresolved defaults.
Carried interest is the single largest driver of a fund manager’s personal wealth, and also the least settled item on an Indian fund’s tax position. A tax tribunal ruling involving a set of Indian venture capital funds once recharacterised carry as a service fee rather than investment income, and that uncertainty has never been fully closed by legislation. The Finance Act 2025 addressed a related but narrower question, whether securities held by a Category I or II Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) are capital assets, and left the manager-level characterisation of carry substantially where it was: a strong, well-supported industry position, but not a codified certainty. This article sets out where the law actually stands in 2026, what changed and what did not, and how fund managers should structure the entity that receives carry, vest it across a team, and manage GST and cross-border exposure.
How is carried interest currently taxed in India?
Carried interest received by an Indian fund manager is, as a matter of prevailing industry practice, taxed as capital gains at rates of 12.5 percent for long-term gains under Section 112A or 20 percent for short-term gains under Section 111A, depending on the holding period and the underlying asset class of the fund’s investments. This treatment rests on the position that carry is a disproportionate share of the fund’s own capital gains, distributed to the manager through the AIF’s pass-through mechanism under Section 115UB, and therefore takes the same character as the gain in the fund’s hands.
That position has never been free of risk. Carry is typically structured as a special class of units or interests in the AIF, held by the manager or sponsor entity, entitling it to a share of profits once investors have received back their capital and a preferred return (the hurdle rate, commonly 8 percent per annum for Category II funds). Because the manager holds these units in exchange for providing investment management services rather than for a proportionate capital contribution, tax authorities have periodically argued that carry is compensation for services dressed up as a return on investment. This is not a hypothetical academic debate. It has already been litigated once, and the outcome was not favourable to the industry’s preferred position.
What did the Finance Act 2025 amendment actually change?
The Finance Act 2025 amended Section 2(14) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 to expressly include securities held by an investment fund referred to in Section 115UB (Category I and Category II AIFs, whether SEBI-registered or IFSCA fund management entities) within the definition of a capital asset. This closed a long-running ambiguity over whether gains from an AIF’s securities transactions were capital gains or business income at the fund level, and it applies from assessment year 2026-27, that is, financial year 2025-26 onward.
What this amendment does not do is legislate the tax character of carried interest in the manager’s hands as a distinct question. It fixes the character of the fund’s own income. Carried interest is then taxed in the manager’s hands with the same character as the fund’s income under the pass-through mechanism in Section 115UB, provided the carry is correctly structured as a share of the fund’s distributable proceeds rather than as consideration for a separately identifiable service. In practice, this means the 2025 amendment strengthens the industry’s existing position considerably, since there is now a statutory anchor for treating the fund’s gains as capital gains, but it does not eliminate the risk that a tax officer treats the manager’s carry allocation as a fee for investment management services rendered, a risk that predates and survives this amendment.
Need your carry documentation reviewed against current capital gains and GST rules?Let’s Talk
Is carried interest capital gains or business income for the fund manager?
Carried interest is capital gains in the fund manager’s hands when it can be shown to be a share of profits from the fund’s own capital-asset transactions, distributed under the Section 115UB pass-through mechanism, and it risks recharacterisation as business income or professional fee income when the underlying facts suggest the carry is compensation for a service rather than a return on a genuine capital interest.
The precedent that fund managers should know is a tax tribunal ruling involving a set of venture capital funds, where carried interest was held to be neither interest nor a return on investment, but consideration retained by the fund for services rendered to investors and passed on to the fund manager. The tribunal reasoned that the fund manager, sponsor, and trustee were all common entities, and that the fund manager’s investment in the special class of units carrying the carry entitlement had been made after returns had already been substantially earned, undermining the claim that the manager bore genuine investment risk from inception.
The practical test that emerges from this and subsequent commentary turns on a small number of factual markers:
Whether the manager’s carry-class units were subscribed at the same time as, or materially later than, the investor units, since a late or nominal subscription weakens the capital-contribution argument
Whether the manager bears genuine downside, that is, whether carry is subject to a real clawback if the fund underperforms in later years, or whether it is effectively guaranteed once triggered
Whether the sponsor and manager entities are commercially and legally distinct from each other and from the trustee, since common control across all three roles increases scrutiny
Whether the carry entitlement is documented as a unit class with the same rights, risks, and reporting as other unit classes, rather than as a separate side letter tied to services rendered
If the tax office recharacterises carry as a fee, the effective tax cost rises sharply. Carry taxed as business income for a company or LLP manager runs at 25 to 30 percent depending on the entity’s form, and if GST is layered on top as a service fee, the combined effective rate on carry has been estimated in professional commentary at 43 to 47 percent, against roughly 14.95 percent for long-term capital gains at the 12.5 percent rate plus applicable surcharge and cess for high-income individuals. That gap, in the range of 28 to 32 percentage points, is the entire reason structuring discipline on carry documentation matters more than almost any other drafting decision in the fund’s formation documents.
Effective tax rate on carry under alternative characterisations
Characterisation
Applicable provision
Approximate effective rate
Key risk factor
Long-term capital gains
Section 112A, Income-tax Act 1961
14.95% (12.5% plus surcharge and cess at higher slabs)
Requires genuine capital-unit structuring and holding period
Short-term capital gains
Section 111A, Income-tax Act 1961
Approximately 23.92% (20% plus surcharge and cess)
Applies where fund’s holding period on the underlying asset is short
Business income (company/LLP manager)
Normal corporate/LLP tax rates
25% to 30% plus surcharge and cess
Triggered where carry is recharacterised as management fee income
Business/professional income with GST layered
Section 9, CGST Act 2017 (if mutuality is defeated)
Approximately 43% to 47% combined
Applies if both income tax recharacterisation and GST liability are triggered
Does GST apply to carried interest?
GST does not apply to carried interest where the fund is structured as a trust and the doctrine of mutuality applies, since the fund and its contributors are not treated as separate persons for the purposes of a taxable supply, but this protection is narrower and more contested than fund managers often assume.
The doctrine of mutuality holds that a person cannot supply a service to themselves, and Indian courts have historically applied this to trust-investor relationships on the reasoning that the trust merely holds and invests contributors’ money on their collective mandate, without an independent commercial transaction taking place. A High Court, ruling on a batch of venture capital fund appeals, held that the fund does not perform a service to its investors and applied the mutuality doctrine to override an earlier tribunal order that had equated carried interest with a performance fee liable to service tax. The Supreme Court subsequently declined to disturb this position on the specific point that a trust is not a separate person from its contributors for this purpose.
Two qualifications matter for a fund manager relying on this protection. First, the mutuality ruling addresses the fund-to-investor relationship. It does not, on its own, resolve whether the fund-to-manager carry distribution is itself a taxable supply, since the manager and the fund are more clearly separate persons than the fund and its own contributors are. Second, the CGST Act’s deeming provisions in Section 7(1)(aa), which treat transactions between an association and its members as a supply, have themselves been under constitutional challenge, with a High Court striking down the provision as unconstitutional in April 2025. As of the date of this article, the matter remains pending before the Supreme Court with no stay granted on the High Court’s ruling, so the position remains favourable but not finally settled. A fund manager should treat the GST position on carry as favourable on current authority but not closed, and should build a documented legal opinion into the fund’s formation file rather than relying on the trust structure alone.
One list-check before signing off a carry structure: confirm the AIF is genuinely constituted as a determinate trust with identifiable beneficiaries, since indeterminate trust structures forfeit several of the tax and GST protections discussed here
Confirm the investment management agreement between the trustee and the manager does not describe carry as consideration for services in its operative clauses, even where the commercial substance is a profit share
Confirm the manager’s carry-class subscription is documented and funded on terms consistent with a genuine capital contribution, not merely a nominal unit issued to create the appearance of one
Still finalising your fund’s carry mechanics and unit-class design before filing?Let’s Talk
Does a deal-by-deal or whole-fund waterfall change when carry is taxed?
A deal-by-deal waterfall crystallises carry earlier, as each portfolio investment exits, while a whole-fund waterfall defers carry until investors have received back their entire committed capital plus the hurdle across the fund as a whole, and this timing difference directly affects when the manager’s tax liability arises and how much clawback exposure sits behind an already-taxed distribution.
Under a deal-by-deal structure, the manager receives and is taxed on carry as each successful exit occurs, well before the fund’s overall performance across its full portfolio is known. This is attractive from a cash flow standpoint but creates a structural risk: if later investments in the same fund underperform, the manager may owe a clawback repayment on carry already received, taxed, and often spent. Under a whole-fund waterfall, carry is only paid once the fund has returned all contributed capital and the hurdle to investors on an aggregate basis, which defers the manager’s tax event but gives a materially more accurate picture of true economic entitlement at the point of payment. Indian LPs, particularly family offices and institutional investors, increasingly push for whole-fund waterfalls in Category II fund negotiations specifically to avoid clawback disputes.
Most Indian PPMs that do permit deal-by-deal carry build in an escrow or holdback mechanism to manage this risk: a portion of each interim carry distribution, commonly in the range of 20 to 30 percent, is held back in an escrow account rather than paid out immediately, and released to the manager only after a true-up calculation at fund windup confirms the manager’s aggregate entitlement across the full portfolio. Where such an escrow is properly structured, the amount held back is not treated as received by the manager, and the tax event does not arise until the escrowed amount is actually released, since Section 115UB’s pass-through mechanism operates on income paid or credited to the unit holder, not on income notionally accrued but withheld under a contractual condition. A manager relying on this deferral should confirm the escrow arrangement is genuinely restrictive, with the funds held by an independent escrow agent or the trustee rather than merely designated as “held back” on the manager’s own books, since a nominal holdback that the manager can access does not achieve the deferral.
The clawback repayment problem deserves separate attention. If a manager has already paid tax on carry that is later clawed back because the fund’s later investments underperform, Indian tax law does not offer a clean mechanism to recover the tax already paid on the repaid amount in the same way a capital loss carry-forward would. This is precisely why an escrow-based deal-by-deal structure, or a whole-fund waterfall that avoids the clawback scenario altogether, is now the preferred approach in most professionally negotiated Category I and II LPAs, rather than a deal-by-deal structure with no holdback at all.
How should a fund manager structure the entity that holds carry?
A fund manager should hold carried interest through the same entity that holds the sponsor or GP commitment wherever possible, using a company, LLP, or dedicated carry vehicle chosen to match the manager’s residency, GST registration status, and plans to bring in additional carry-earning team members, rather than defaulting to personal capacity without evaluating the alternatives.
Three structures are commonly used, and the right one depends on team size and cross-border exposure more than on tax rate alone, since the capital gains characterisation discussed above should, in principle, apply regardless of which of these vehicles holds the carry-class units.
Comparing carry-holding structures
Structure
Best suited for
Key advantage
Key limitation
Personal capacity (individual manager)
Solo or two-person GP teams with no plan to add carry-earning hires
Simplest to set up, no additional entity compliance
Cannot cleanly allocate carry across a growing team without repeated PPM amendments
LLP (management or carry-holding LLP)
Multi-partner GP teams wanting flexible profit-sharing without corporate rigidity
Profit allocation among partners is contractual and easily amended via the LLP agreement
LLP-level business income exposure if carry is ever recharacterised, since LLPs do not get capital gains slab benefits available to individuals
Dedicated carry vehicle (separate trust or company holding only the carry-class units)
Institutional managers running multiple fund vintages who want to ring-fence carry from operating entity liabilities
Isolates carry from the management company’s operating risk and creditor exposure; cleaner for a later sale of the management business
Adds one more entity to incorporate, maintain, and file returns for, with associated MCA and tax compliance
Where the fund itself is structured as an LLP or company rather than a trust, the choice of the AIF’s own legal form separately affects how the manager receives distributions; a trust-structured AIF distributes carry directly to the manager’s unit-holding entity, while a company-structured AIF distributes as a dividend, which carries its own withholding and characterisation consequences. Treelife has covered this fund-level structuring decision, trust versus LLP versus company, in detail in our comparison of AIF trust, LLP, and company structures, which should be read alongside this article before the fund’s legal form is finalised, since the carry vehicle decision and the fund’s own legal form interact directly.
How should carry be split and vested across an investment team?
Carry should be allocated to individual team members through a documented carry pool with time-based vesting, performance conditions tied to the fund’s own hurdle and waterfall, and an enforceable clawback, structured either as direct participation in the carry-class units or as a phantom carry arrangement that tracks the economics without transferring actual units.
Two structuring choices dominate in Indian fund practice. Direct participation gives each team member a proportionate interest in the same carry-class units the sponsor entity holds, typically through a sub-allocation agreement or a separate class of units if the trust deed permits multiple carry tranches. Phantom carry, more common for junior or mid-level team members, is a contractual bonus right calculated by reference to the carry actually received by the fund, without the team member holding any unit or partnership interest in the fund itself.
Direct participation preserves capital gains characterisation for the team member individually, since they hold a genuine unit interest, but requires them to be named investors in the fund’s records and PPM, with attendant KYC and reporting
Phantom carry is administratively simpler and avoids adding names to the fund’s investor register, but is almost certainly taxed as salary or business income in the recipient’s hands, since there is no underlying capital asset changing hands, only a contractual payment right
Vesting schedules for either structure typically run four to five years, matched to the fund’s investment period, with cliff vesting in year one and a clawback triggering repayment of vested carry if the team member departs for cause before the fund’s realised performance is confirmed at exit
A carry pool that mixes these two mechanisms without clear documentation is the single most common source of post-exit disputes Treelife has seen in team transitions, since departing team members and the remaining GP frequently disagree on whether an informal understanding created a genuine unit interest or a discretionary bonus expectation.
The grant event is a separate tax question from the receipt of carry. Fund managers frequently focus only on how carry is taxed when it is eventually paid out, and overlook that the act of admitting a team member to the carry pool can itself be a taxable event. Where a team member who is an employee of the management company is admitted to carry-class units at less than their fair value, the difference can be treated as a perquisite under Section 17(2) and taxed as salary income at the time of admission, regardless of whether the fund has generated any actual profit yet. Where the recipient is not an employee, for instance a co-founder holding units through a separate entity, the same undervaluation can instead be tested under Section 56(2)(x) as income from other sources in the recipient’s hands. Structuring the carry pool with a fair value subscription price for units at the time of admission, supported by a contemporaneous valuation, avoids creating an unintended tax liability years before any carry is actually realised. This is a distinct and additional risk on top of the eventual characterisation of the carry receipt itself discussed earlier in this article.
What FEMA and cross-border rules apply to fund manager carry?
An NRI or foreign national acting as the investment manager of an Indian AIF must comply with the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 on inward and outward remittances covering both management fees and carried interest, regardless of whether the manager is structured as an individual, LLP, or company, and regardless of the AIF’s own legal form.
For a non-resident manager receiving carry from an Indian fund, the remittance route and any withholding depend on whether the carry is paid to an Indian entity that the non-resident controls or directly to an offshore entity. Where carry flows to an offshore management entity for services rendered wholly outside India, tax treaty provisions may exempt the payment from Indian tax altogether if the relevant double taxation avoidance agreement requires services to “make available” technical knowledge for a fee to be taxable in India and the manager’s role does not meet that threshold, a structuring opportunity that has existed in commentary for over a decade but requires treaty-specific analysis before being relied upon.
GIFT City adds a further structuring layer for managers running or planning to run offshore-facing funds. A Fund Management Entity registered under the IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations, 2025, whether an Authorised FME, a Registered Non-Retail FME, or a Registered Retail FME, can hold and manage carry-class interests in schemes launched under the IFSCA framework, often with the benefit of the business income tax exemption available to eligible FMEs for a specified period, and with more straightforward foreign currency capital contribution mechanics than a SEBI-domestic AIF managing predominantly foreign LPs. Managers with a meaningful non-resident LP base should evaluate a GIFT City FME structure alongside, not instead of, their domestic SEBI AIF registration, since the two can operate as parallel or feeder structures depending on the fund’s target investor base.
Common mistakes that cost fund managers time and money
Treating the carry clause as a commercial afterthought in the LPA. Many first-time managers negotiate hurdle rate, catch-up percentage, and carry split in detail but leave the tax characterisation language generic. Once the fund has closed, the trust deed and PPM cannot be amended to retroactively strengthen the capital-contribution argument, so this has to be right from drafting stage.
Subscribing to carry-class units late or at a nominal value. Where the manager’s carry units are subscribed well after the fund’s first close, or at a value that does not reflect a genuine investment commitment, this is precisely the fact pattern that has supported recharacterisation as a fee in prior tribunal rulings. Subscribe alongside the fund’s other investors wherever the fund’s timeline permits.
Assuming GST exemption is settled law. The mutuality doctrine gives fund managers a strong current position on GST, but the Kerala High Court ruling on Section 7(1)(aa) is under Supreme Court appeal, and the fund-to-manager relationship was never squarely the subject of the Karnataka High Court’s ruling. A manager who treats this as closed risks an unbudgeted GST demand with interest running from the original distribution date.
Using phantom carry for senior team members who expect capital gains treatment. Phantom carry is administratively convenient but is taxed as ordinary income. Senior hires who negotiate “carry” as part of their compensation package should have the actual tax character of what they are being offered made explicit before they accept, to avoid disputes at the point of the first meaningful distribution.
Ignoring the interaction between the carry vehicle and the fund’s own legal form. A carry-holding LLP receiving distributions from a company-structured AIF receives a dividend, not a pass-through capital gain, and the LLP-level tax treatment of that dividend differs materially from what the manager may have modelled when the fund was set up as a trust. Confirm this interaction before, not after, the fund’s legal form is locked. For the fund-level comparison, see Treelife’s AIF taxation guide, which sets out category-wise and structure-wise tax treatment for the fund and its investors.
Case study
Situation: A first-time Category II private credit fund manager based in Mumbai, raising a ₹150 crore fund from domestic family offices and HNIs, structured the fund as a trust with a standard 2 and 20 fee arrangement.
Challenge: The draft PPM described carry only in commercial terms, with no clause characterising the manager’s carry-class units as capital contributions, and the manager planned to add two portfolio managers mid-fund life through informal profit-sharing letters rather than a documented carry pool.
What Treelife did: Redrafted the trust deed and PPM to include an express capital-contribution characterisation clause for the carry-class units, structured the manager’s carry subscription concurrent with the fund’s first close, and built a documented carry pool with four-year vesting and clawback for the anticipated team additions, using direct unit participation rather than phantom carry.
Outcome: The fund closed with a carry structure that withstood a subsequent SEBI PPM audit query on unit-class documentation without amendment, and the two portfolio managers added at month eight held genuine capital gains-eligible interests rather than contractual bonus rights, avoiding a later renegotiation at exit.
FAQ’s on Carried Interest in India
Q: What is the current tax rate on carried interest in India? A: Carried interest is taxed at 12.5 percent as long-term capital gains under Section 112A or 20 percent as short-term capital gains under Section 111A, depending on the fund’s holding period on the underlying asset, plus applicable surcharge and cess.
Q: How much does Treelife charge to review or structure carry documentation? A: Advisory fees for carry structuring are typically scoped against the complexity of the fund’s legal form and team size and are quoted after an initial review call rather than as a fixed published rate, since a solo-manager trust and a multi-partner LLP carry pool require materially different drafting work.
Q: How long does it take to restructure a carry vehicle before a fund’s first close? A: A carry-holding entity, whether a new LLP or a dedicated vehicle, can typically be incorporated and documented within three to four weeks, provided it runs in parallel with the fund’s own SEBI registration and PPM finalisation rather than sequentially after it.
Q: What documentation should a fund manager maintain to support capital gains characterisation of carry? A: The trust deed or fund constitutional document, the PPM’s carry and unit-class clauses, the manager’s subscription agreement and payment proof for carry-class units, and the fund’s distribution waterfall statements showing carry paid pari passu in character with investor distributions.
Q: Does the Finance Act 2025 amendment apply to Category III AIFs as well? A: No. The Section 2(14) amendment applies specifically to investment funds referred to in Section 115UB, which covers Category I and Category II AIFs. Category III AIFs do not have a statutory pass-through regime and are taxed differently at the fund level; see Treelife’s Category III AIF taxation guide for that treatment.
Q: Is carried interest subject to FEMA reporting for a resident Indian manager? A: FEMA reporting obligations for carry arise primarily where the manager or LPs are non-resident, or where carry is remitted offshore. A purely domestic manager receiving carry from a domestic AIF with domestic LPs generally has no separate FEMA filing solely on account of the carry distribution itself.
Q: Can a family member or co-founder of the fund manager hold a share of carry directly? A: Yes, provided the family member or co-founder is admitted as a unit holder in the carry class through the same documentation and subscription process as other carry participants. Informal arrangements outside the fund’s unit register do not carry the same capital gains protection.
Q: What happens to unvested carry if the fund’s investment period ends before a team member’s vesting is complete? A: This depends entirely on the carry pool agreement’s drafting. Well-drafted agreements tie vesting to time in role and to the fund’s realised performance milestones independently, so that the end of the investment period does not automatically vest or forfeit carry; poorly drafted agreements leave this ambiguous and become a common point of dispute at exit.
Q: How does carried interest interact with DPIIT startup tax exemptions? A: It does not directly. DPIIT recognition and the associated tax holiday under Section 80-IAC apply to eligible startups themselves, not to fund managers or AIFs. A fund investing in DPIIT-recognised startups does not pass any startup exemption through to the manager’s carry.
Q: What if the fund’s LPs and the manager disagree on whether carry should be structured with direct participation or phantom carry for the team? A: This is a governance point that should be resolved in the LPA before the fund closes, since LP advisory committees increasingly expect visibility into how carry is allocated across the GP’s team as part of key-person and alignment provisions, not left to the manager’s sole discretion after closing.
Q: Are NRI fund managers taxed differently on carry than resident managers? A: The underlying capital gains characterisation is the same, but a non-resident manager’s carry may additionally be subject to treaty analysis under the applicable double taxation avoidance agreement, and remittance is subject to FEMA reporting that does not apply to a resident manager.
Q: What is the risk if a fund manager’s carry-class units are found to be a device rather than a genuine capital interest? A: The carry allocation is recharacterised as business or professional income, taxed at the manager’s applicable slab or corporate rate, and GST may additionally apply if the arrangement is treated as consideration for a taxable supply of management services, materially increasing the effective tax cost as set out in the rate comparison table above.
Q: Is admitting a team member to the carry pool itself a taxable event? A: It can be. If a team member is admitted to carry-class units at less than fair value, the shortfall may be taxed at the time of admission as a perquisite under Section 17(2) for employees or under Section 56(2)(x) for non-employees, independently of whether the fund has yet earned any carry. A fair value subscription at admission avoids this.
Q: If carry is held back in escrow under a deal-by-deal waterfall, is it taxed before it is actually paid to the manager? A: Generally no, provided the escrow is genuinely restrictive and administered by an independent party or the trustee, since Section 115UB taxes pass-through income on the basis of amounts paid or credited to the unit holder, not amounts notionally accrued but withheld under a contractual holdback pending a fund-level true-up.
Regulatory references
Section 2(14), Income-tax Act 1961, as amended by the Finance Act 2025
Section 115UB, Income-tax Act 1961
Section 194LBB, Income-tax Act 1961, renumbered as Section 393(1) under the Income Tax Act 2025, in effect from 1 April 2026
Section 111A and Section 112A, Income-tax Act 1961
Section 17(2), Income-tax Act 1961 (perquisite taxation on undervalued unit admission)
Section 56(2)(x), Income-tax Act 1961 (income from other sources for non-employee unit admission at less than fair value)
Section 7(1)(aa) and Section 2(17)(e), Central Goods and Services Tax Act 2017
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012
IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations, 2025
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 and FEMA (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-Debt Instruments) Regulations, 2019
CIT v. India Advantage Fund-VII and connected appeals, Karnataka High Court
Indian Medical Association, Kerala State Branch v. Union of India, Kerala High Court, April 2025
Plan your July filings in one place. Figures and forms are mapped for monthly GST filers, QRMP taxpayers, TDS deductors, PF and ESI registrants, composition dealers, and all taxpayers with ITR filing obligations for FY 2025-26. Use this single-page tracker to plan all India statutory filings and deposits for July 2026.
The July 2026 Compliance Calendar provides a comprehensive, date-wise checklist of all statutory compliances applicable for the month, helping businesses stay fully compliant and audit-ready.
At a glance
When is GSTR-1 due? 11 Jul 2026 for June 2026 (monthly filers above ₹5 crore turnover, and non-QRMP smaller filers).
When is GSTR-3B due? 20 Jul 2026 for June 2026 (monthly GST filers with turnover above ₹5 crores).
When are GSTR-7 and GSTR-8 due? 10 Jul 2026 for June 2026. Late fee is ₹50 per day plus 18% per annum interest. Nil returns are also mandatory.
What about QRMP taxpayers? Q1 (April-June 2026) GSTR-1 is due by 13 Jul 2026. IFF for June 2026 is also available by 13 Jul 2026.
By when to deposit TDS/TCS? 7 Jul 2026 for June 2026 deductions and collections. Cite the correct sections under Income Tax Act 2025: section 392 for salary, 393 for other TDS payments, and 394 for TCS.
PF and ESI? Deposit June 2026 contributions by 15 Jul 2026.
CMP-08 for composition dealers? Due 18 Jul 2026 for Q1 April to June 2026. This is a payment form, not a return.
Any month-end items? Form 141 (30 Jul), ITR for non-audit taxpayers (31 Jul), and quarterly TDS/TCS statements (Forms 138, 140, 144, and Q1 TCS statement) are all due by 31 Jul 2026. 31st July is the biggest date this month. Reconcile AIS and Form 168 in advance.
Powered By EmbedPress
Who is this calendar for
Founders, CFOs, finance and compliance teams managing GST, TDS, PF, ESI, and income tax
MSMEs and startups on monthly GST or QRMP scheme
Composition dealers filing CMP-08 for Q1 FY 2026-27
Employers with salaried and non-salaried payroll needing to file Q1 TDS returns
Individual taxpayers and non-audit companies filing ITR for FY 2025-26 by 31 July
Accounting firms handling multi-client compliance calendars across India
QRMP taxpayers who skipped IFF in April, May, or June and must now file consolidated Q1 GSTR-1
Companies with outstanding TDS on rent, property, contractor, and VDA transactions reportable via Form 141
Key statutory compliance due dates – July 2026
Here is a tabular compliance calendar for July 2026.
Compliance calendar table (date-wise)
Date
Law
Form or action
For period
Who must do this
What to do now
7 Jul 2026 (Tue)
Income Tax
Deposit TDS / TCS
June 2026
All deductors and collectors
Deposit TDS deducted and TCS collected during June 2026. Covers all deductors, employers, companies, and individuals. Under IT Act 2025, cite section 392 for salary, 393 for other TDS payments, and 394 for TCS. Interest at 1% per month for late deduction and 1.5% per month for late payment.
10 Jul 2026 (Fri)
GST
GSTR-7
June 2026
Government entities deducting TDS under GST at 2% or 5%
Reconcile deductee-wise entries before filing. Late fee ₹50/day plus 18% per annum interest. Nil returns are also mandatory.
10 Jul 2026 (Fri)
GST
GSTR-8
June 2026
E-commerce operators (Amazon, Flipkart) collecting TCS at 0.5% or 1%
Match tax collected with gross supplies and payouts to sellers. Nil returns are also mandatory.
11 Jul 2026 (Sat)
GST
GSTR-1 monthly
June 2026
Taxpayers with turnover above ₹5 crores and smaller taxpayers not on the QRMP scheme
File GSTR-1 before GSTR-3B. Include 6-digit HSN codes and validated B2B GSTINs. Buyers’ ITC depends on your invoices being uploaded.
13 Jul 2026 (Mon)
GST
IFF (optional)
June 2026
QRMP taxpayers
QRMP taxpayers may optionally upload B2B invoices for June 2026 via the Invoice Furnishing Facility.
13 Jul 2026 (Mon)
GST
GSTR-6
June 2026
Input Service Distributors
File for ITC received and distributed in June 2026. Validate ISD credit distribution entries.
13 Jul 2026 (Mon)
GST
Quarterly GSTR-1
Q1 April to June 2026
QRMP taxpayers who did not use IFF for April, May, or June
File the consolidated Q1 GSTR-1 today. This is the item flagged as pending in last month’s calendar.
15 Jul 2026 (Wed)
PF
Deposit contribution and file ECR
June 2026
EPFO-registered employers
Employee 12% plus Employer 12% plus 0.5% admin charge. Reconcile payroll and ensure portal challan success before the deadline.
15 Jul 2026 (Wed)
ESI
Deposit contribution and file return
June 2026
ESIC-registered employers
0.75% employee plus 3.25% employer on salaries up to ₹21,000. Reconcile gross wages before filing.
18 Jul 2026 (Sat)
GST
CMP-08
Q1 April to June 2026
Composition scheme dealers
Composition dealers must pay tax quarterly and file a self-assessed statement of liability. This is a payment form, not a return. The annual GSTR-4 return for FY 2026-27 is filed separately next year.
20 Jul 2026 (Mon)
GST
GSTR-3B monthly
June 2026
All monthly GST filers (turnover above ₹5 crores)
Pay full GST liability including RCM amounts for legal services, transporters, and import of services. Table 3.2 is auto-populated from GSTR-1 and non-editable. Reconcile ITC in GSTR-2B before filing to avoid interest exposure.
30 Jul 2026 (Thu)
Income Tax
Form 141
June 2026 deductions
Deductors for TDS on rent, property, contractor/professional payments, and VDA transfers
Challan-cum-statement for TDS on rent, property, contractor/professional payments, and VDA transfers. File by 30 Jul.
31 Jul 2026 (Fri)
Income Tax
ITR – non-audit taxpayers
FY 2025-26
Non-audit taxpayers (individuals, HUFs, firms not requiring tax audit)
File FY 2025-26 income tax return. Late fee applies under section 428 if missed. Loss carry-forward is blocked for late filers. Reconcile AIS and Form 168 in advance.
31 Jul 2026 (Fri)
Income Tax
Form 138 (quarterly TDS return – salary)
Q1 April to June 2026
All employers deducting TDS on salary
File Q1 TDS return for salary payments.
31 Jul 2026 (Fri)
Income Tax
Form 140 (quarterly TDS return – resident non-salary)
Q1 April to June 2026
All deductors for resident non-salary payments
File Q1 TDS return for resident non-salary payments.
31 Jul 2026 (Fri)
Income Tax
Form 144 (quarterly TDS return – non-resident)
Q1 April to June 2026
All deductors for non-resident payments
File Q1 TDS return for non-resident payments.
31 Jul 2026 (Fri)
Income Tax
Q1 TCS statement
Q1 April to June 2026
All TCS collectors
File Q1 TCS statement for April to June 2026 collections.
GSTR-3B due date note (state-wise / group-wise)
For monthly filers, GSTR-3B for June 2026 is due on 20 Jul 2026. For QRMP taxpayers, there is no monthly GSTR-3B due in July 2026. Their Q1 (April-June 2026) quarterly GSTR-3B may fall in late July depending on the prescribed schedule, so always verify your applicable grouping before planning payment and filing.
For taxpayers with a state-group-based GSTR-3B schedule, due dates may reflect as 22 Jul or 24 Jul depending on the prescribed group. Always verify your applicable grouping before planning payment and filing.
Note on professional tax
Professional tax due dates are state-specific. If your state mandates monthly PT, plan it alongside payroll. Confirm your state’s rule before remitting.
Actionable planning checklist
Two weeks before due dates
Confirm TDS section mapping for June 2026 payments before 7 Jul deposit, as IT Act 2025 references differ from the prior Act and errors attract rectification notices
Lock June 2026 outward supplies and e-invoices for GSTR-1 by 9 Jul
Run payroll-to-PF and payroll-to-ESI reconciliations for June 2026
Start ITR reconciliation now, pulling AIS from the income tax portal and matching against books; mismatches are the most common cause of ITR notices
QRMP taxpayers who skipped IFF in all three months must file consolidated Q1 GSTR-1 by 13 Jul. This is not optional and cannot be deferred to August.
Composition dealers should calculate Q1 tax on outward supplies and keep the challan ready before 18 Jul
Filing week workflow
7 Jul (Tue): Deposit TDS and TCS for June 2026. Verify challan on OLTAS same day. Confirm section codes under IT Act 2025.
10 Jul (Fri): File GSTR-7 and GSTR-8 after cross-checking deductee and marketplace ledgers.
11 Jul (Sat): File GSTR-1 for June 2026 and circulate 2B visibility note to buyers.
13 Jul (Mon): File IFF if on QRMP so customers get ITC. File consolidated Q1 GSTR-1 for QRMP taxpayers who skipped IFF. File GSTR-6 for ISDs.
15 Jul (Wed): Ensure PF ECR and ESI challans are processed successfully.
20 Jul (Mon): File GSTR-3B for June 2026. Pay full cash liability including RCM.
30 Jul (Thu): File Form 141 for June 2026 TDS deductions on rent, property, contractor, and VDA transactions.
31 Jul (Fri): File ITR for FY 2025-26. File quarterly TDS/TCS returns: Forms 138, 140, 144, and Q1 TCS statement.
Corner cases to watch
31 Jul 2026 is the single most consequential date this month. ITR filing, four quarterly TDS/TCS return forms, and the Q1 TCS statement all converge on the same day. Allocate bandwidth accordingly and do not leave ITR reconciliation for filing week.
Loss carry-forward is blocked for ITR filed after 31 Jul under section 139(1). If you have capital losses, business losses, or speculation losses to carry forward for FY 2025-26, the 31 Jul deadline is non-negotiable. A late filing under section 139(4) retains refund rights but kills carry-forward permanently.
QRMP taxpayers who did not use IFF in April, May, or June must file the full consolidated Q1 GSTR-1 by 13 Jul. Failing to do so blocks ITC for all their B2B buyers for the entire quarter.
CMP-08 is a payment form, not a return. The annual GSTR-4 for FY 2026-27 is filed separately in the following year. Do not confuse the two.
Form 141 is the unified TDS challan-cum-statement covering rent, property purchases, contractor/professional payments, and VDA transfers. Confirm applicable sections before filing for June 2026 transactions.
11 Jul 2026 (GSTR-1) falls on a Saturday. Check GSTN portal availability and do not wait until filing day to log in.
18 Jul 2026 (CMP-08) also falls on a Saturday. Same caution applies, so initiate challan payment by Thursday 16 Jul to buffer for bank processing.
This calendar applies to:
Private Limited Companies and OPCs
Startups and MSMEs
LLPs, Firms and Proprietorships
GST-registered businesses (monthly filers and QRMP)
TDS/TCS deductors and collectors
Employers registered under PF and ESI
Composition scheme taxpayers
Non-audit taxpayers filing ITR for FY 2025-26
Summary of key forms and their purpose
Form or challan
Law
Who it applies to
Purpose or description
GSTR-1
GST
Monthly GST filers
Statement of outward supplies for June 2026; basis for recipients’ ITC claims.
IFF (Invoice Furnishing Facility)
GST
QRMP taxpayers
Optional upload of June 2026 B2B invoices so buyers can claim ITC before Q1 quarterly filing.
Quarterly GSTR-1
GST
QRMP taxpayers
Consolidated Q1 (April to June 2026) outward supply statement for QRMP filers who skipped IFF. Due 13 Jul.
GSTR-3B
GST
Monthly GST filers
Monthly summary return with payment of net GST cash liability for June 2026.
GSTR-7
GST
GST TDS deductors (government entities)
Monthly return for tax deducted at source under GST on notified contracts.
GSTR-8
GST
E-commerce operators (TCS)
Monthly return for tax collected at source by marketplace operators.
GSTR-6
GST
Input Service Distributors
Monthly statement distributing eligible input tax credit to units for June 2026.
CMP-08
GST
Composition scheme dealers
Self-assessed quarterly tax payment statement for Q1 April to June 2026. Due 18 Jul. Payment form, not a return.
TDS/TCS deposit (challan)
Income Tax
All deductors and collectors
Monthly remittance of TDS/TCS deducted or collected during June 2026. Under IT Act 2025, cite sections 392/393/394.
Form 141
Income Tax
Deductors for rent, property, contractor, VDA payments
Unified TDS challan-cum-statement for June 2026 deductions. Due 30 Jul.
ITR (non-audit)
Income Tax
Non-audit individuals, HUFs, companies
FY 2025-26 return due by 31 Jul. Late fee under section 428. Loss carry-forward blocked if filed late.
Form 138
Income Tax
Employers deducting salary TDS
Q1 (April to June 2026) quarterly TDS return for salary payments. Due 31 Jul.
Form 140
Income Tax
Deductors for resident non-salary payments
Q1 (April to June 2026) quarterly TDS return for resident non-salary payments. Due 31 Jul.
Form 144
Income Tax
Deductors for non-resident payments
Q1 (April to June 2026) quarterly TDS return for non-resident payments. Due 31 Jul.
Q1 TCS statement
Income Tax
All TCS collectors
Q1 (April to June 2026) quarterly statement of tax collected at source. Due 31 Jul.
PF ECR + payment
PF
EPFO-registered employers
Electronic Challan-cum-Return and payment of June 2026 PF contributions. Due 15 Jul.
ESI contribution + return
ESI
ESIC-registered employers
Monthly deposit and return of ESI contributions for covered employees for June 2026. Due 15 Jul.
Other statutory compliances due in July 2026 (SEBI, FEMA, Companies Act)
SEBI (listed entities)
Listed companies should check Regulation 33 financial results timelines for Q1 FY 2026-27. Board meetings for approval of Q1 results and limited review must be tracked.
Confirm deviation or variation statements under Regulation 32(1) if applicable.
Insider trading window closures around Q1 results announcements must be tracked by the compliance officer.
FEMA (ECB reporting)
Form ECB-2: Borrowers are required to report actual ECB transactions monthly through their AD Category I bank within 7 working days of month-end. Timeline is transaction-date dependent. July 2026 ECB transactions must be reported accordingly.
Companies Act, 2013
Annual compliance planning: For companies whose AGM falls between April and September, ensure AOC-4 and MGT-7 timelines are mapped from the AGM date. July is a common quarter for boards to begin planning AGM dates.
Form DPT-3 was due 30 Jun 2026. If not filed, late filing with additional fees is still required. Do not ignore.
Note: Corporate compliance dates depend on entity type, listing status, and event-based triggers. Use this section as a planning cue and confirm applicability for your company.
Start ITR reconciliation before the last week of July: 31 Jul is simultaneously the ITR deadline and the quarterly TDS return deadline for four forms. Teams that start the AIS reconciliation in the first week of July consistently file cleaner returns with lower notice risk.
Loss carry-forward cannot be recovered after a late ITR: If your FY 2025-26 had business losses, capital losses, or house property losses to carry forward, file by 31 Jul without exception. Section 139(4) of the Income Tax Act 2025 allows a belated return but blocks carry-forward permanently. There is no curative route after this date.
QRMP taxpayers have a double obligation on 13 Jul: Both the optional IFF for June 2026 and the mandatory consolidated Q1 GSTR-1 (for those who skipped IFF across all three months) are due on the same day. Know which category you fall into before planning.
File GSTR-1 before GSTR-3B: Your buyers cannot claim ITC until your invoices appear in their 2B. File GSTR-1 on 11 Jul before you file GSTR-3B on 20 Jul.
CMP-08 is not the annual return: Composition dealers sometimes defer this thinking it will be covered later. CMP-08 is the quarterly tax payment statement for Q1 FY 2026-27. It is separate from GSTR-4 which covers FY 2025-26 and was due in June. Both must be filed.
Form 141 section references matter: Form 141 covers TDS on rent, property, contractor payments, and VDA (virtual digital asset) transfers. Each category has a different section reference under IT Act 2025. Confirm the applicable section before filing the challan to avoid a defective statement notice.
Conclusion
July 2026 carries one of the heaviest compliance loads of the year. The 31 July cluster alone covers ITR filing for FY 2025-26, four quarterly TDS return forms, and the Q1 TCS statement. Add the GSTR-1/3B cycle, Q1 GSTR-1 for QRMP taxpayers, CMP-08 for composition dealers, Form 141, and the PF/ESI deposits, and the month requires careful bandwidth allocation from the first week.
For startups, SMEs, and growing enterprises, managing this in-house without a compliance calendar and a dedicated team creates real penalty exposure, and in the case of ITR, permanent loss of carry-forward rights. Outsourcing to an experienced firm makes sure nothing is missed.
Why choose Treelife?
Treelife has been one of India’s most trusted legal and financial firms for over 10 years. We are proud to be trusted by over 1000 startups and investors for solving their problems and taking accountability.
Our team ensures:
Zero missed deadlines
Clean audit trails
Investor-ready compliance
Full statutory coverage across GST, Income Tax and MCA
FAQs – July 2026 compliance calendar
Q: When is the TDS deposit deadline for June 2026?
A: 7 Jul 2026, which falls on a Tuesday. Unlike June’s TDS deposit which fell on a Sunday, July has no weekend complication for this deadline. Process the challan by end of day 7 Jul. Interest at 1% per month applies for late deduction and 1.5% per month for late payment. Under IT Act 2025, cite section 392 for salary TDS, 393 for other TDS payments, and 394 for TCS collections in June 2026.
Q: What is the ITR deadline for FY 2025-26 and who must file by 31 July?
A: The due date for non-audit taxpayers under section 139(1) of the Income Tax Act 2025 is 31 Jul 2026. This covers individual taxpayers, HUFs, partnership firms not requiring a tax audit, and companies not liable for tax audit. A late fee under section 428 applies if you file after this date. If your total income is below the basic exemption limit, the late fee is waived, but loss carry-forward is still blocked on a late filing.
Q: What happens if I miss the 31 July ITR deadline?
A: You can file a belated return under section 139(4) up to 31 Dec 2026. Late fee under section 428 applies: ₹5,000 for income above ₹5 lakhs and ₹1,000 for income below ₹5 lakhs. The critical consequence is that business losses, capital losses, and house property losses arising in FY 2025-26 cannot be carried forward if the return is not filed by 31 Jul. There is no remedy for this after the date passes.
Q: What quarterly TDS/TCS statements are due on 31 July and which forms apply?
A: Four forms are due on 31 Jul 2026 for Q1 (April to June 2026). Form 138 covers salary TDS. Form 140 covers resident non-salary TDS. Form 144 covers non-resident payments. The Q1 TCS statement covers all tax collected at source during April to June 2026. All deductors and collectors with transactions in Q1 must file the applicable forms regardless of whether TDS amounts were deposited on time.
Q: What is the difference between CMP-08 and GSTR-4 for composition dealers?
A: CMP-08, due 18 Jul 2026, is the quarterly self-assessed tax payment statement for Q1 (April to June 2026) under the composition scheme. It covers the current year’s tax liability. GSTR-4 is the annual return and covers all four quarters of the prior financial year (FY 2025-26 in this case) and was due by 30 Jun 2026. Filing CMP-08 does not satisfy the GSTR-4 obligation. Both are mandatory and serve different purposes.
Q: Who must file Q1 GSTR-1 on 13 July and what happens if they miss it?
A: QRMP taxpayers who did not use the Invoice Furnishing Facility (IFF) for any of the three months (April, May, or June 2026) must file the consolidated Q1 GSTR-1 by 13 Jul. This is not optional. A missed Q1 GSTR-1 blocks ITC for all their registered B2B buyers for the entire quarter. Filing late attracts the standard GSTR-1 late fee of ₹50 per day (nil returns: ₹20 per day). QRMP taxpayers who did use IFF for at least one month should still confirm whether any invoices remain unreported.
Q: What RCM liabilities must be included in GSTR-3B for June 2026?
A: Reverse Charge Mechanism (RCM) applies on payments made to unregistered advocates, goods transport agencies (GTA) where liability is on the recipient, and on import of services. All such RCM amounts for June 2026 must be declared and paid in the GSTR-3B filed by 20 Jul 2026. Table 3.2 in GSTR-3B is auto-populated from GSTR-1 and is not editable, so make sure your outward supply data is clean before filing GSTR-1.
Q: What is Form 141 and what transactions does it cover in July 2026?
A: Form 141 is the unified TDS challan-cum-statement under the Income Tax Act 2025 covering TDS on rent payments, property purchases, contractor and professional fee payments, and virtual digital asset (VDA) transfers. It replaces earlier separate forms such as 26QB, 26QC, and 26QD. For July 2026, Form 141 covers June 2026 deductions and is due by 30 Jul. Confirm the applicable section reference for each transaction category before filing, as incorrect section mapping generates defective statement notices.
Q: Do QRMP taxpayers have any GSTR-3B obligation in July 2026?
A: QRMP taxpayers do not file a monthly GSTR-3B for June 2026. Their Q1 (April to June 2026) quarterly GSTR-3B, along with payment via PMT-06, falls due in late July 2026 based on the prescribed state-group schedule, typically 22 Jul or 24 Jul. Verify the applicable group for your GSTIN before assuming a date.
Q: What are the penalties for late GSTR-3B filing?
A: Late fees under the GST Act are ₹50 per day (₹25 CGST plus ₹25 SGST) for returns with tax liability and ₹20 per day (₹10 plus ₹10) for nil returns. Interest at 18% per annum applies on the net cash tax liability from the due date. These amounts accumulate quickly. File on time even if you need to revise ITC claims later.
Q: Are there SEBI or FEMA obligations due in July 2026?
A: Listed entities must track board meeting timelines for Q1 FY 2026-27 results under SEBI LODR Regulation 33. Insider trading window closures around the results announcement are a parallel obligation for the compliance officer. FEMA-regulated companies with ECB borrowings must submit Form ECB-2 through their AD Category I bank within 7 working days of month-end on a running basis. Confirm applicability with your compliance team.
Q: If a compliance deadline falls on a public holiday or weekend, does the deadline shift?
A: The general rule under most statutes is that if a due date falls on a Sunday or public holiday, the due date shifts to the next working day. This is statute-specific and GST and income tax portals do not always auto-extend. Treelife’s approach: treat the original date as the hard deadline and complete filings two days prior whenever possible. For July 2026, note that 11 Jul (GSTR-1) and 18 Jul (CMP-08) both fall on Saturday. Confirm GSTN portal availability for both dates and initiate filings by Thursday evening.
When an Indian company pays its US parent for management support, or bills its Singapore subsidiary for software development, that transaction does not exist in a regulatory vacuum. The Income Tax Department, the GST authorities, and the Reserve Bank of India each have a view on whether the price is correct, whether the right tax was withheld at source, and whether the remittance followed the proper channel. Getting any one of those wrong creates downstream problems. Getting all three wrong at scale, especially after a fundraise that makes the group structure visible, is the kind of issue that delays closings and erodes investor confidence. This article walks through the full picture: how arm’s length pricing works for intercompany service transactions under the Income Tax Act, 2025 and the new Income Tax Rules, 2026, which pricing method fits which service type, what contemporaneous documentation must exist before the financial year ends, and how GST and FEMA layer on top.
Why intercompany service fees are a transfer pricing audit priority
Indian transfer pricing officers are not applying random scrutiny. The Income Tax Department identified intercompany service fees specifically management fees, shared services charges, and IT support fees, as one of the highest-risk transaction categories in its annual audit selection criteria. The reason is straightforward: a service charge between related entities is the easiest mechanism for shifting taxable income out of India, and the hardest type of transaction for a tax officer to disprove using third-party market data.
When your Indian entity pays a management fee to a Cayman or Delaware parent, the Department’s first question is whether any service was actually rendered, and its second question is whether the price, assuming a service was provided, is what an independent party would have charged. Both questions require evidence. In the absence of contemporaneous documentation (meaning records that existed when the transaction happened, not records assembled after a notice arrives) the burden of proof shifts entirely to the taxpayer. Under Section 171 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 (which replaces the documentation obligation previously in Rules 10D and 10E of the 1962 Rules), every Indian entity that engages in an international transaction with an associated enterprise must maintain a prescribed set of documents. For FY 2026-27 onwards, these documents are specified under Rule 84 of the new Income Tax Rules, 2026.
The stakes are significant. A transfer pricing adjustment (where the Department re-determines the arm’s length price and increases taxable income accordingly) carries a penalty of 2% of the transaction value for documentation failure and 50% of the tax on underreported income, which can increase to 200% if the income is treated as misreported under Sections 457 and 174 of the Income Tax Act, 2025. For a services transaction running at ₹10 crore per year across three audit cycles, that exposure compounds fast.
Who is an associated enterprise under Section 162 of the Income Tax Act, 2025?
Section 162 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 replaces Section 92A of the 1961 Act and is the first place to start when assessing whether a cross-border service transaction falls inside the transfer pricing framework. The new Act makes the associated enterprise definition broader than before: it removes the dual-condition test that earlier courts had used to narrow applicability, and instead establishes twelve independent triggers, any one of which is sufficient to create an associated enterprise relationship.
The tests include: holding 26% or more of the voting power in the other enterprise (Section 162(1)(a)); advancing loans that constitute 51% or more of the total assets of the other enterprise (Section 162(1)(b)); guaranteeing 10% or more of the other enterprise’s borrowings (Section 162(1)(c)); appointing a majority of directors in the other enterprise (Section 162(1)(d)); dependence on the other enterprise for 90% or more of raw materials where pricing is influenced by that enterprise (Section 162(1)(g)); and manufacturing or business dependence on intellectual property rights held by the other enterprise (Section 162(1)(f)).
Practical implication for founders: before the 2025 Act, a common argument in disputes was that an entity with exactly 26% shareholding and no other control indicators was not an associated enterprise because both conditions of the old dual test were not met simultaneously. That argument is no longer available. If you hold 26% of voting power, the relationship is established regardless of other factors. Groups that structured their cross-holdings specifically to stay outside the Section 92A threshold need to revisit whether they are now inside Section 162’s scope.
Once an associated enterprise relationship is confirmed, any cross-border transaction between the two entities that involves the provision of services including management services, IT support, shared back-office functions, business advisory, research and development, marketing support, and secondment of personnel, qualifies as an international transaction under Section 163 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 and must be priced at arm’s length.
For specified domestic transactions between Indian related parties, the threshold remains at ₹20 crore aggregate per financial year under Section 164 of the Income Tax Act, 2025, with the same documentation and pricing obligations applying above that threshold.
The six arm’s length pricing methods and which one actually works for services
Section 165 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 (replacing Section 92C of the 1961 Act) prescribes six methods for determining the arm’s length price. The taxpayer must select the most appropriate method based on the nature of the transaction, the functions performed, the assets deployed, and the risks assumed by each party. Rule 80 of the Income Tax Rules, 2026 (replacing Rule 10C) sets out the factors for selecting the most appropriate method. Treelife’s transfer pricing advisory practice covers method selection, benchmarking, and Form 56 filing for Indian entities across all transaction types.
Table: Transfer pricing methods and their application to intercompany service transactions
Method
Abbreviation
Best suited for
Limitation in services context
Comparable Uncontrolled Price
CUP
Standardised, commodity-type services where identical third-party prices exist (e.g. cloud hosting rates, standard SaaS subscriptions)
Difficult to apply where service is customised or bundled; requires high comparability
Resale Price Method
RPM
Distribution of services by an intermediary with identifiable resale markup
Rarely applicable in services; usually only relevant for distribution arrangements
Cost Plus Method
CPM
Manufacturing-type services where cost base is well-defined and markup is the variable (e.g. captive software development, BPO)
Selection of the correct cost base and the appropriate markup percentage are both disputed frequently
Profit Split Method
PSM
Services involving unique and valuable intangibles, joint development of IP, or where both parties contribute significant value
Complex to implement; requires detailed financial data from both entities
Transactional Net Margin Method
TNMM
Most service transactions where exact comparables are unavailable; uses operating margin of the tested party versus a comparable set
Requires a credible benchmarking database and defensible comparable selection
Other Method
(none)
Where no other method applies; must be justified and documented
Requires strong basis and is subject to high scrutiny
For most intercompany service transactions between Indian entities and foreign group companies, the Transactional Net Margin Method (TNMM) is the most commonly used and most defensible approach. The TNMM compares the net operating margin earned by the Indian entity on its intercompany service transaction against the median operating margin of a set of comparable independent companies performing similar functions. The Indian entity is typically the tested party because its operations are more routine and there are more Indian comparables available in recognised Indian financial databases.
The Cost Plus Method (CPM) is used in specific situations: where the Indian entity is a captive service provider with no independent customers, where costs are well-defined and separately booked, and where an industry-standard markup can be substantiated. The transfer pricing officer will examine both the cost base (whether it includes all relevant costs) and the markup (whether the comparable set supports it).
The Comparable Uncontrolled Price method is theoretically the strongest because it compares prices directly, but it requires a high degree of comparability in the transaction itself. For a bespoke management service or an integrated IT support arrangement, finding an uncontrolled transaction that is sufficiently similar is rarely possible. Courts and tribunals have consistently held that CUP comparables must be adjusted for any material differences, and the burden of demonstrating those adjustments sits with the taxpayer.
How to do a FAR analysis for the five most common intercompany service types
Every transfer pricing study starts with a functional, asset, and risk analysis referred to in practice as a FAR analysis. The FAR analysis documents what each party does, what assets it uses, and what risks it bears. The pricing that results must be consistent with the FAR characterisation: a high-risk, high-function entity commands a higher return; a low-risk routine service provider commands a cost-plus-style margin.
Inline diagram placement: FAR analysis framework showing entity characterisation from captive service provider to entrepreneur.
The five transaction types that Treelife most commonly sees in Indian group structures, and the FAR considerations for each, are set out below.
Management fees: how do you prove a service was actually provided?
A management fee is the highest-risk intercompany service charge in the Indian context because the Income Tax Department applies a two-stage test before even reaching the pricing analysis. The first stage is a benefits test: was a service actually provided that gave the Indian entity an identifiable benefit, over and above what it would have received as a shareholder of the group? The second stage is the duplicate test: is the Indian entity paying for a service it already provides itself?
For a management fee to survive transfer pricing scrutiny, the documentation must show, at minimum: a detailed service description that specifies the activities performed by the foreign entity and the time spent; records of actual delivery such as reports, meeting minutes, or project deliverables; evidence that the Indian entity benefited economically from the service (not merely that the parent provided strategic oversight as a shareholder); and a correlation between the fee charged and the actual cost or market rate of the services described.
General group overhead charges where a parent simply allocates a percentage of its total costs to the Indian entity without a service-by-service breakdown rarely survive audit. The Transfer Pricing Officer will ask for the cost allocation methodology, the basis for selecting the Indian entity’s share, and the underlying cost pool details. Without those, the fee is characterised as a disguised dividend or a shareholder activity cost.
The appropriate pricing method for a defensible management fee is either the TNMM (comparing the operating margin of the service provider against comparable management consulting firms) or the CPM (marking up the direct and indirect costs of the specific activities performed). The cost allocation key (whether revenue, headcount, assets, or a customised driver) must be documented and defensible.
IT and software development services: the cost-plus default and safe harbour option
Indian software development subsidiaries and global capability centres working on a captive basis for a foreign parent are the most common transfer pricing scenario in the technology sector. The functional characterisation here is typically a routine service provider: the Indian entity performs software development, testing, or support functions under the direction of the foreign parent, bears no market risk, owns no intellectual property, and provides services exclusively or predominantly to the group.
For this characterisation, the CPM is widely used, with a cost-plus markup benchmarked against comparable Indian software companies with a similar functional profile. The TNMM is also frequently used, with the operating profit margin as the profit level indicator compared against the same universe of Indian comparables.
The safe harbour route is available under Section 167 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 and Rules 86 to 96 of the new Income Tax Rules, 2026. Under the revised safe harbour framework, IT services (encompassing software development, IT-enabled services, knowledge process outsourcing, and contract R&D in software) are consolidated under a single category with a uniform operating profit margin of 15.5% on operating expenses, applicable where the aggregate revenue from the foreign associated enterprise does not exceed ₹2,000 crore. This is a significant rationalisation from the prior regime’s graded structure of 18% to 24% margins with a ₹300 crore threshold (as revised under CBDT Notification No. 21/2025 dated 25 March 2025 for AY 2025-26 and AY 2026-27).
The safe harbour option is exercised by filing Form 49 electronically under Rule 91, and is valid for a five-year block period for IT services, removing the need for annual renewals and repeat benchmarking. For founders of Indian technology subsidiaries, the safe harbour is worth evaluating seriously: it eliminates audit risk on the transfer pricing side of the IT service transaction for five years, at the cost of accepting a fixed margin floor regardless of actual operating conditions.
Shared services and cost allocation: getting the key right
A shared services arrangement is where a parent or regional hub entity provides centralised functions (finance, HR, legal, procurement, IT infrastructure) to multiple group entities, and recharges costs through an allocation mechanism. The Indian entity’s share of that cost pool is its intercompany service fee.
The arm’s length pricing question for shared services has two parts: is the service itself at arm’s length (i.e. would the Indian entity have procured that service from an unrelated third party at a comparable price?), and is the allocation key used to compute the Indian entity’s share of the cost pool an arm’s length allocation (i.e. does it reasonably reflect the Indian entity’s actual consumption of the service?).
Common allocation keys and their application:
Revenue-based allocation: suitable for services that scale with business volume, such as finance and treasury support
Headcount-based allocation: suitable for HR services, payroll administration, or IT helpdesk
Asset-based allocation: suitable for IT infrastructure, data centre hosting, or insurance
Transaction-volume-based allocation: suitable for procurement or accounts payable functions
The allocation key must be consistent year on year. Changes in the allocation methodology between years signal to the transfer pricing officer that the key was chosen with the Indian entity’s tax outcome in mind rather than on the basis of actual service consumption. The documentation must include the total cost pool, the allocation driver for each service, the calculation of the Indian entity’s share, and ideally a comparability analysis showing that unrelated third parties offering similar shared services would charge comparable amounts.
R&D services: the IP ownership question changes everything
An Indian entity providing research or development services to a foreign group company can be structured in two fundamentally different ways from a transfer pricing perspective, and the distinction determines the entire pricing framework.
If the Indian entity is a contract R&D service provider performing R&D under the direction of the foreign parent, with the foreign parent bearing the financial risk of the research and owning the resulting IP, the Indian entity is typically characterised as a routine service provider and priced at cost plus a markup. Safe harbour margins for contract R&D in software under the previous regime were 24%, and the new consolidated IT services safe harbour at 15.5% now covers contract R&D in software as well.
If the Indian entity shares the financial risk of the R&D and has a claim to the resulting intellectual property or its economic returns, the characterisation changes to that of an entrepreneur or a co-developer. In that case, the pricing framework shifts: the Indian entity should receive a higher return reflecting the IP it is developing, and a simple cost-plus arrangement would undervalue its contribution. This distinction matters enormously at the point of a group restructuring or IP migration, when the true value of what the Indian entity built needs to be recognised for both TP and FEMA purposes.
Secondment and personnel arrangements: not all people charges are service fees
When a foreign group company seconds employees to the Indian entity, or when the Indian entity’s employees work part-time for a foreign affiliate, the transfer pricing and GST treatment depends on who is the employer of record and what the arrangement actually is.
A genuine secondment (where the employee’s services are available to and controlled by the Indian entity) is characterised as a service from the Indian entity’s perspective. The recharge from the foreign entity of the seconded employee’s salary and benefits is a service fee, which must meet arm’s length standards. The risk of the characterisation being reclassified is that the foreign entity may be found to be rendering services to the Indian entity (exposing the Indian entity to withholding tax obligations), or that the employee is treated as creating a permanent establishment of the foreign entity in India.
For any personnel arrangement, document the legal employment relationship, the control structure, the specific deliverables expected from the arrangement, and the basis for the recharge amount.
What does the documentation file actually need to contain?
Under Rule 84 of the Income Tax Rules, 2026, the local file for an Indian entity’s international transactions must contain the following:
Ownership structure and group profile, including a description of all entities in the group that transact with the Indian entity
Description of the business of the Indian entity and each counterparty, including products or services, markets served, and business strategy
Description of the specific intercompany transaction: nature, terms, date of agreement, quantity or value, and the counterparty
Functional, asset, and risk analysis for the transaction
Selection of the most appropriate method, including an explanation of why each alternative method was rejected
Comparability analysis, including the comparable companies selected, the source database used, the search criteria applied, and the adjustments made for any material differences
ALP determination: the calculated arm’s length price or range, and how the actual transaction price compares
Supporting documents: the intercompany agreement, invoices, evidence of service delivery, and any prior year correspondence with the tax authority
The local file must be prepared contemporaneously, meaning it must exist at the time the transaction takes place or at the latest by the time the income tax return is filed. Under the Income Tax Act, 2025, the return due date for companies with international transactions is 30 November. Form 56 (the new Accountant’s Report replacing Form 3CEB under the prior regime) must be filed by 31 October, one month before the return. Form 56 requires more detailed disclosures than its predecessor, including the number of comparables used, their operating margins, transactions covered by an Advance Pricing Agreement, and the detailed ALP determination approach. For a full walkthrough of building a contemporaneous TP file from scratch, see Treelife’s guide on arm’s length pricing for Indian startups.
For groups with consolidated revenue above the applicable threshold, the master file (Form 3CEAA under the prior regime, now governed by Rule 84) and the Country-by-Country Report are additional obligations. The master file provides a group-wide picture of intercompany arrangements, intangibles, and financing, and is prepared at the group level rather than per entity.
Table: Transfer pricing documentation and compliance calendar (FY 2026-27)
Document / Filing
Deadline
Form / Reference
Who files
Local file (Rule 84)
Must exist contemporaneously; submit on audit
Rule 84, Income Tax Rules 2026
Indian entity
Form 56 (Accountant’s Report)
31 October
Form 56 (replaces Form 3CEB)
CA appointed by Indian entity
Income Tax Return
30 November
ITR-6 or applicable form
Indian entity
Master file
31 October (if applicable)
Rule 84
Indian entity or group entity
Country-by-Country Report
Within 12 months of end of reporting fiscal year
Form 3CEAC/3CEAD
Constituent entity
Safe harbour option (IT services)
On or before Form 56 due date
Form 49, Rule 91
Indian entity (electronically)
Advance Pricing Agreement application
Any time; negotiation takes 12-24 months typically
Sections 168-169, Income Tax Act 2025
Indian entity
The block transfer pricing assessment option introduced under Rule 82 allows the arm’s length price determined in year 1 to apply to similar transactions in years 2 and 3 of a three-year block, without repeating the benchmarking exercise. For IT services safe harbour, the block period is five years. This reduces compliance cost significantly for groups with stable, recurring service arrangements.
How does IGST apply to intercompany service fees?
The GST implications of an intercompany service transaction depend on the direction of the service flow and the nature of the services rendered.
When an Indian entity receives services from a foreign associated enterprise (for example, paying a management fee or shared services charge to its US parent), the transaction qualifies as an import of services under Section 2(11) of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017. The place of supply is determined under Section 13(2) of the IGST Act, 2017, which places the supply at the location of the recipient for general services. Since the Indian entity is the recipient and is located in India, IGST applies at 18% on the value of the service fee. The Indian entity pays this tax directly to the government under the Reverse Charge Mechanism (RCM) under Section 5(3) of the IGST Act, 2017 read with Notification No. 10/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate).
The time of supply for import of services between associated enterprises is the date of entry in the books of account of the Indian recipient or the date of payment, whichever is earlier, under Section 13(3) of the CGST Act, 2017. This means an Indian subsidiary that accrues a management fee payable to its foreign parent at year-end must discharge IGST in that month, even if actual payment is made in the following quarter. Missing this timing creates a cascading issue: RCM liability arises, but no self-invoice is raised, the IGST payment is delayed, and input tax credit cannot be claimed until the tax is actually paid in cash.
The Indian entity must: issue a self-invoice under Section 31(3)(f) of the CGST Act at the time the liability arises; issue a payment voucher under Section 31(3)(g) at the time of payment to the foreign entity; and pay the IGST under RCM in cash (existing ITC cannot be used to discharge RCM liability). After payment, ITC is available if the service is used in the course or furtherance of taxable business activity.
When the Indian entity provides services to a foreign entity and receives payment in foreign currency, the transaction qualifies as export of services under Section 2(6) of the IGST Act, 2017, provided the five conditions are met: the supplier is in India, the recipient is outside India, the place of supply is outside India, the payment is received in convertible foreign exchange, and the supplier and recipient are not merely establishments of the same entity in different countries.
An important change effective 30 March 2026 under the Finance Act, 2026 affects groups where the Indian entity functions as an intermediary facilitating supply between two other persons. Previously, Section 13(8)(b) of the IGST Act placed the supply of intermediary services at the location of the supplier, meaning Indian intermediaries serving foreign principals could not claim export benefits. With the omission of that provision, intermediary services now follow the general rule under Section 13(2) and may qualify as exports. This is relevant for Indian group companies that function as regional coordination hubs or agent-type entities within a multinational structure. Verify your functional characterisation before assuming zero-rated treatment: the definition of intermediary under Section 2(13) of the IGST Act still requires a tripartite arrangement where the entity arranges or facilitates supply between two other persons, and does not supply the service on its own account.
What are the FEMA and withholding tax obligations when remitting fees cross-border?
When the Indian entity is the payer (sending a service fee to a foreign group company), two regulatory requirements apply simultaneously: tax must be withheld at source under the Income Tax Act, and the remittance must be routed through an Authorised Dealer bank under FEMA, 1999.
Withholding tax on service fees paid to a foreign entity is governed by Section 195 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 (previously Section 195 of the 1961 Act). The applicable rate depends on the nature of the service. Technical services are taxed at 10% plus applicable surcharge and cess under Section 115A of the Income Tax Act, 2025. Where a Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) exists between India and the foreign entity’s country of residence, the treaty rate applies if it is lower. Before making the payment, the Indian entity must file Form 15CA (an undertaking that taxes have been considered) and obtain Form 15CB (a CA certificate confirming the applicable withholding rate) when the remittance exceeds ₹5 lakh per financial year. The AD bank will not release the remittance without these forms.
Under FEMA compliance in India, outward remittances for service fees are generally permitted under the Automatic Route without prior RBI approval, provided the underlying transaction is genuine, at arm’s length, and the documentation is in order. The AD bank acts as the gatekeeper: it will review the intercompany agreement, the invoice, the transfer pricing documentation where applicable, and the Form 15CA/15CB before processing the payment. A vague or inconsistent intercompany agreement is the most common reason for AD bank delays on service fee remittances.
For inward remittances (where the Indian entity receives payment for services provided to a foreign group company), the FIRC (Foreign Inward Remittance Certificate) or FIRS (Foreign Inward Remittance Statement) must be obtained from the AD bank as proof of receipt. For software and IT service exports, SOFTEX filing through the Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) portal or SEZ authority is mandatory for each export of service, declaring the value of the transaction. Full realisation and repatriation of export receivables must occur within nine months from the date of export under FEMA (export of goods and services) regulations, or within the prescribed period based on the nature of the transaction.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
The patterns that lead to transfer pricing disputes in intercompany service transactions are consistent across sectors and entity structures. Here are the ones Treelife sees most often.
Signing a template intercompany agreement and not updating it. A generic agreement that describes services at a level of abstraction too high for audit “provision of management support services” without specifics is what triggers a benefits test challenge. Transfer pricing officers compare the contractual description against actual invoices and delivery records. If the invoices are monthly flat-fee charges with no itemisation, and the agreement says nothing about deliverables, the transaction lacks substance in the officer’s view.
Using the wrong pricing method for the functional profile. A captive software development centre that is characterised in the agreement as an entrepreneur or co-developer, but is actually operating under full direction from the parent with no independent IP, is using the wrong functional characterisation. The markup the Indian entity earns should reflect its actual risk and value contribution. Overclaiming the functional profile leads to disputes about the return; underclaiming it means leaving tax-efficient structure unused.
Failing to prepare the local file before the return is filed. Under Rule 84 of the Income Tax Rules, 2026, documentation must be contemporaneous. Assembling a benchmarking study after a transfer pricing notice arrives, using data that was not available at the time of the transaction, is not the same as a contemporaneous study. The officer is permitted to draw adverse inferences from the absence of a prior-year file.
Not applying IGST under RCM on management fees. The most common indirect tax error in intercompany service arrangements is missing the self-invoice and RCM payment obligation on inbound service fees from a foreign group company. GST officers during audit will ask for: the foreign invoice, the self-invoice, the RCM payment challan, and the ITC claim in GSTR-3B. A mismatch in any of these particularly a failure to issue the self-invoice in the same tax period the liability arose can result in denial of ITC and a penalty for delayed RCM discharge.
Secondary adjustments creating a permanent cash flow drain. Under Section 170 of the Income Tax Act, 2025, if the Transfer Pricing Officer makes a primary adjustment exceeding ₹1 crore and the excess amount is not repatriated to India within the prescribed period (governed by Rule 83), the excess is treated as an advance by the Indian entity to the foreign AE, with interest imputed at the State Bank of India lending rate plus 3.25% for INR transactions or SOFR plus 3% for foreign currency transactions. This creates a cash flow impact that does not resolve when the primary dispute is settled and continues until the amount is actually repatriated.
Not considering the APA route for high-value recurring transactions. An Advance Pricing Agreement under Sections 168 and 169 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 locks in the pricing methodology for a defined period (typically five years, with a rollback option covering up to four prior years), providing audit certainty at the cost of disclosure and a negotiation timeline of twelve to twenty-four months. For an Indian entity that has a single, high-value recurring service arrangement with a foreign group company, an APA eliminates the largest risk on the balance sheet at a predictable compliance cost.
Treelife practitioner note
In the transfer pricing engagements we have run at Treelife, the most consistently problematic situation is the management fee that was set in the early days of a group structure and never revisited as the Indian entity grew. A management fee that made sense when the Indian entity was a team of twenty and the parent was genuinely providing finance, legal, and HR support can look very different when the Indian entity has scaled to three hundred people, has its own CFO and general counsel, and is still paying a fixed percentage of revenue to a parent that is no longer providing much of what the fee covers.
The Income Tax Act, 2025 and the Income Tax Rules, 2026 do not change the substance of arm’s length pricing for services, but they change two things that matter in practice. First, Form 56’s enhanced disclosure requirements including the number of comparables used and their margins make it impossible to file a defensible Form 56 without an actual contemporaneous benchmarking study. The era of filing Form 3CEB with a cursory note that the transaction is at arm’s length and attaching a thin study is over. Second, the expanded associated enterprise definition under Section 162 means that group structures that were carved to sit just outside the Section 92A threshold of the old Act need to be re-mapped against the twelve independent triggers of Section 162 before the next filing.
The practical recommendation for any group with an intercompany service arrangement that has not been reviewed in the last two years is to do three things now: conduct a FAR analysis to confirm the current functional characterisation reflects what the entity is actually doing; benchmark that characterisation against the new safe harbour margins or against a fresh database search; and update the intercompany agreement to match the actual services being provided, with a description specific enough to survive a benefits test challenge. Treelife’s guide on foreign subsidiary compliance in India covers the full intercompany agreement and documentation stack for Indian subsidiaries of foreign groups.
Section 115A of the Income Tax Act, 2025 on technical service fees and the withholding rate under Section 195 are the two provisions that interact most often with intercompany service transactions from a cash management perspective, and both should be reviewed alongside the TP documentation before the Form 56 deadline.
FAQs on Intercompany Service Fee and Arm’s Length Documentation
Q: What is the arm’s length price for intercompany service fees? A: The arm’s length price is the price that independent, unrelated parties would agree to in comparable circumstances under Section 165 of the Income Tax Act, 2025. For service transactions, this is typically determined using the Transactional Net Margin Method (TNMM) or the Cost Plus Method, with reference to a benchmarking study drawn from a recognised database of comparable independent companies.
Q: Is a management fee paid by an Indian company to its foreign parent always subject to transfer pricing? A: Yes, if the Indian company and its foreign parent are associated enterprises under Section 162 of the Income Tax Act, 2025, the management fee is an international transaction under Section 163 and must be priced at arm’s length. There is no minimum threshold for international transactions even a ₹1 lakh management fee falls inside the framework, though the documentation burden scales with transaction value.
Q: What happens if the Indian entity does not maintain transfer pricing documentation? A: A penalty of 2% of the transaction value applies under Section 174 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 for failure to maintain or furnish prescribed documentation under Rule 84. This is separate from the 50% to 200% penalty on underreported or misreported income if a transfer pricing adjustment results in additional tax.
Q: Does IGST apply when an Indian company pays a service fee to its foreign parent? A: Yes. The payment qualifies as import of services under Section 2(11) of the IGST Act, 2017, with the place of supply in India under Section 13(2). The Indian company must pay IGST at 18% under the Reverse Charge Mechanism, issue a self-invoice, and then claim ITC in the subsequent period after paying the tax in cash. The obligation arises at the point of booking the liability in the books, not at the point of actual payment.
Q: What is the safe harbour margin for IT services in FY 2026-27? A: Under Section 167 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 and Rules 86 to 96 of the Income Tax Rules, 2026, IT services including software development, IT-enabled services, KPO, and contract R&D in software attract a uniform operating profit margin of 15.5% on operating expenses, with a threshold of ₹2,000 crore aggregate revenue from the foreign associated enterprise. The safe harbour option is valid for a five-year block period for IT services on filing Form 49 under Rule 91.
Q: What is Form 56 and when must it be filed? A: Form 56 is the Accountant’s Report under the Income Tax Act, 2025 that replaces Form 3CEB under the old Act. It is certified by a Chartered Accountant and discloses the nature and value of all international transactions, the ALP determination approach, the number of comparables used and their margins, and transactions covered by an APA. It must be filed by 31 October, one month before the income tax return due date of 30 November.
Q: Can the arm’s length price be agreed in advance with the tax department? A: Yes, through an Advance Pricing Agreement (APA) under Sections 168 and 169 of the Income Tax Act, 2025. A unilateral APA is agreed between the taxpayer and CBDT; a bilateral APA involves the competent authorities of both India and the foreign country. APAs typically cover five years prospectively and up to four years retrospectively through a rollback provision. CBDT signed a record 174 APAs in FY 2024-25. APAs are most suitable for high-value recurring transactions or complex arrangements involving intangibles.
Q: What is a secondary adjustment and how does it arise? A: A secondary adjustment under Section 170 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 arises when a primary TP adjustment exceeds ₹1 crore and the excess profits are not repatriated to India within the period prescribed under Rule 83. The excess amount is deemed an advance made by the Indian entity to the foreign AE, on which interest is imputed at the State Bank of India lending rate plus 3.25% for INR transactions. This creates an ongoing interest income even after the primary dispute is resolved.
Q: Is a related-party transaction at zero or nil consideration subject to transfer pricing? A: Yes. Section 163 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 explicitly covers transactions without consideration, including services provided for free between associated enterprises. The arm’s length price for a nil-consideration transaction is typically the market rate at which the service would be provided to an unrelated party. GST implications also arise: services supplied to a related party without consideration are taxable under GST, with value determined using the ALP or comparable uncontrolled transaction value under Rule 28 of the CGST Rules, 2017.
Q: What FEMA documentation is required to process a service fee remittance to a foreign group company? A: For outward remittances (Indian entity paying the foreign entity), the AD bank requires: the intercompany service agreement, the invoice from the foreign entity, Form 15CA (electronic filing on the income tax portal), Form 15CB (CA certificate on withholding rate), and transfer pricing documentation where the amount is material. No prior RBI approval is required for current account service fee remittances under the Automatic Route. For inward remittances (Indian entity receiving payment), the AD bank issues an FIRC or FIRS as proof of receipt. IT service exporters must also file SOFTEX through the STPI portal.
Q: How does the associated enterprise test change under the Income Tax Act, 2025 compared to the 1961 Act? A: The most material change is the removal of the dual-condition test. Under Section 92A of the 1961 Act, courts interpreted the AE test as requiring both a general condition (participation in management, control, or capital) and a specific condition (one of several enumerated relationship indicators) to be satisfied simultaneously. Section 162 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 removes this dual requirement. Any one of twelve independent conditions including the 26% shareholding test, the 51% loan test, or the 90% supply dependence test is sufficient on its own to establish an AE relationship. Groups that were outside the old AE definition because only one condition was met should re-assess their status under Section 162.
Q: Does the transfer pricing framework apply to intercompany loans, royalties, and ESOP cross-charges as well? A: Yes. Section 163 of the Income Tax Act, 2025 covers all categories of international transactions including financing transactions (loans, guarantees), intellectual property arrangements (royalties, licence fees), and deemed transactions (including ESOP cross-charges where the foreign parent issues options to Indian employees and recharges the cost to the Indian entity). Each of these requires arm’s length pricing and documentation under the same framework.
Q: What is the tolerance band that applies to the arm’s length price determination? A: The Income Tax Act, 2025 clarifies that the arithmetic mean of comparable prices constitutes the arm’s length price, with a notified tolerance band. Historically, the tolerance band under the 1961 Act was plus or minus 1% for wholesale transactions and plus or minus 3% for others. The Income Tax Act, 2025 also clarifies that the tolerance band applies even where there is only a single arm’s length price (a point of uncertainty under the old Act). The specific notified percentages for FY 2026-27 should be verified against the CBDT notification applicable to that assessment year.
Regulatory references:
Income Tax Act, 2025 Chapter X, Sections 161 to 177 (transfer pricing provisions, replacing Sections 92 to 92F of the Income Tax Act, 1961)
Income Tax Act, 2025 Section 162 (associated enterprises)
Income Tax Act, 2025 Section 163 (international transaction)
Income Tax Act, 2025 Section 164 (specified domestic transactions)
Income Tax Act, 2025 Section 165 (computation of arm’s length price; six prescribed methods)
Income Tax Act, 2025 Section 167 (safe harbour rules)
Income Tax Act, 2025 Sections 168 and 169 (advance pricing agreements)
Income Tax Act, 2025 Section 170 (secondary adjustments)
Income Tax Act, 2025 Sections 171 and 172 (documentation and accountant’s report)
Income Tax Act, 2025 Section 174 (penalties for non-maintenance of documentation)
Income Tax Rules, 2026 Rules 77 to 85 (transfer pricing procedures, ALP methods, documentation)
Income Tax Rules, 2026 Rule 80 (most appropriate method selection)
Income Tax Rules, 2026 Rule 82 (block assessment mechanism)
Income Tax Rules, 2026 Rule 83 (secondary adjustment repatriation period)
Income Tax Rules, 2026 Rule 84 (documentation requirements, local file and master file)
Income Tax Rules, 2026 Rules 86 to 96 (safe harbour rules framework)
Income Tax Rules, 2026 Rule 89 (safe harbour margins by transaction category)
Income Tax Rules, 2026 Rule 91 (safe harbour option for IT services, Form 49, five-year block)
CBDT Notification No. 21/2025 dated 25 March 2025 (amendment to Safe Harbour Rules for AY 2025-26 and AY 2026-27; threshold increased from ₹200 crore to ₹300 crore)
IGST Act, 2017 Section 2(11) (import of services)
IGST Act, 2017 Section 2(13) (intermediary)
IGST Act, 2017 Section 13(2) (place of supply for general services)
IGST Act, 2017 Section 5(3) read with Notification No. 10/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate) (reverse charge on import of services)
Finance Act, 2026 Omission of Section 13(8)(b) of the IGST Act, 2017 effective 30 March 2026 (place of supply of intermediary services)
CGST Act, 2017 Section 13(3) (time of supply for services under reverse charge, associated enterprises)
CGST Act, 2017 Section 31(3)(f) and 31(3)(g) (self-invoice and payment voucher for RCM)
CGST Rules, 2017 Rule 28 (value of supply between related parties)
Income Tax Act, 2025 Section 115A (tax on technical services income of non-residents)
Income Tax Act, 2025 Section 195 (withholding tax on payments to non-residents)
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
FEMA (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022 (outward remittance and ODI framework)
Transfer pricing audits in India are not random. The Central Board of Direct Taxes runs a risk-based selection process, and from FY 2026-27 that process runs on far richer data than before, because Form 48 (which replaced Form 3CEB under the Income-tax Act, 2025) reports transactions in a structured, transaction-wise format instead of narrative disclosures. For an Indian subsidiary of a multinational group, a captive service provider, or a domestic group with related-party dealings above ₹20 crore, understanding what pulls a file into scrutiny is the difference between a routine assessment and a multi-year dispute involving additions running into crores. This article sets out the specific patterns, thresholds, and filing mismatches that trigger transfer pricing scrutiny in India, and what a founder or CFO should fix before the next filing cycle rather than after a notice arrives.
How does the tax department select a case for transfer pricing scrutiny
A case reaches a Transfer Pricing Officer (TPO) only after the Assessing Officer refers it during scrutiny assessment, and that referral is driven by the Computer Assisted Scrutiny Selection (CASS) system layered with risk parameters the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) updates through internal instructions each year. The department has moved away from a purely value-based trigger (any international transaction above a fixed rupee amount gets referred) toward a risk-driven model that weighs margin trends, industry benchmarks, prior-year adjustments, and now, transaction-level data pulled directly from Form 48.
In practice, four data sources feed this selection:
Form 48 itself, which auto-populates aggregate transaction values and requires disclosure of ALP method, number of comparables, and margins achieved
The tax audit report and financial statements, which are cross-checked against Form 48 for value mismatches
Prior assessment history, including any earlier TPO adjustment, MAP resolution, or APA application
Industry-wide risk parameters set by CBDT instructions, which flag sectors such as IT/ITES captives, pharmaceutical R&D units, and auto component manufacturers for closer review
A mismatch between what the tax audit report says and what Form 48 discloses is now one of the fastest routes to a reference, because both filings draw from the same underlying transaction data and the department’s systems reconcile them automatically (Form No. 48, Income Tax Department brochure, March 2026).
What thresholds bring a transaction into transfer pricing scope
Before any risk flag matters, the transaction has to fall within the statutory net. The table below sets out the numeric thresholds that determine whether a taxpayer has a filing obligation at all, and therefore whether a transaction is even visible to the department’s risk models.
Table: Transfer pricing thresholds under the Income-tax Act, 2025
Requirement
Threshold
Governing provision
Accountant’s report (Form 48)
Mandatory for every international transaction, regardless of value
Section 172, read with section 92E of the erstwhile 1961 Act
Detailed local TP documentation
Aggregate international transactions exceed ₹1 crore
Section 171, corresponding to erstwhile section 92D and Rule 10D
Specified domestic transaction (SDT) coverage
Aggregate SDTs exceed ₹20 crore in the previous year
Section 164, corresponding to erstwhile section 92BA
Master file
Consolidated group turnover exceeds ₹500 crore AND international transactions exceed ₹50 crore (or ₹10 crore for intangible property)
Corresponding to erstwhile Rule 10DA, Forms 3CEAA/3CEAB
Country-by-Country Report (CbCR)
Consolidated group revenue exceeds ₹6,400 crore
Corresponding to erstwhile Rule 10DB
Secondary adjustment
Primary TP adjustment exceeds ₹1 crore in a previous year
Section 92CE of the erstwhile 1961 Act, being renumbered under the 2025 Act
A founder who assumes transfer pricing only applies once transactions cross a large threshold is already exposed, because the accountant’s report is mandatory for every international transaction irrespective of value. The ₹1 crore and ₹20 crore thresholds only determine how much documentation you need, not whether the filing obligation exists at all.
Every one of these transactions still has to be priced using one of six recognised methods before it reaches any of these thresholds, and the method chosen is itself a common audit flag when it does not match the transaction type.
Table: Arm’s length pricing methods and typical use
Method
Best suited for
Common audit flag
Comparable Uncontrolled Price (CUP)
Commodity trades, standardised goods with visible market prices
Comparable selected is not truly independent or not contemporaneous
Resale Price Method (RPM)
Distributors reselling goods without adding significant value
Gross margin comparables drawn from a different function or market
Cost Plus Method (CPM)
Contract manufacturing, low-risk service delivery
Cost base excludes items an independent party would recover
Profit Split Method (PSM)
Highly integrated operations, unique intangibles shared across AEs
Profit split ratio not supported by a documented contribution analysis
Transactional Net Margin Method (TNMM)
Routine services and captives where exact price comparables are unavailable
Margin trend inconsistent with the entity’s stated risk profile
Other Method
Transactions with no adequate comparable under the five methods above
Absence of any documented rationale for departing from standard methods
A weak method selection, or one that does not match the FAR profile actually operating on the ground, is one of the fastest routes to a TPO adjustment even before margin levels are examined.
Why persistent losses in captive service units are the single biggest trigger
Loss-making or thin-margin captive entities remain the most heavily scrutinised category of taxpayer in Indian transfer pricing, and the pattern is consistent across IT/ITES, KPO, and R&D captives serving a profitable foreign parent. Around one-fifth to a quarter of all Indian transfer pricing litigation involves captive service providers, making this segment the single most audited structure in the country. The department’s underlying position is straightforward: a limited-risk service provider that bears none of the market risk of its parent should not be reporting losses or sub-market margins, because a genuinely low-risk entity is contractually insulated from the demand swings that cause losses.
The trigger fires most sharply where the facts contradict the paperwork. An intercompany services agreement describing the Indian entity as a “low-risk captive” while the same team owns product roadmap decisions, holds client relationships directly, or carries inventory risk gives a TPO grounds to recharacterise the entity’s functional profile and apply a higher-margin comparable set. Where a captive’s operating margin sits below the range achieved by comparable independent service providers for two or more consecutive years, that alone is usually enough to draw a reference, even before the department looks at contracts.
This is compounded by the Income-tax Act, 2025’s consolidation of the associated enterprise definition. Section 162 now treats the general category (26 percent or more shareholding, common control) and the deemed category (dependency-based tests such as 90 percent of raw material supply from one party) as mutually exclusive and independently applicable, widening the pool of counterparties that count as associated enterprises. A company that previously treated a dependent but unrelated vendor as an independent third party may now find that relationship reclassified as an AE transaction, bringing pricing that was never benchmarked into scope retrospectively.
How do royalty, guarantee, and restructuring payments draw scrutiny
Outbound payments that reduce Indian taxable income without a matching inbound service or asset are examined more closely than any other transaction category, because they represent the clearest mechanism for shifting profit out of India. Four transaction types recur most often in TPO references:
Royalty and technical know-how fees paid to a foreign parent, particularly where the payment rate has stayed flat for several years despite declining Indian revenue or profitability
Corporate guarantee fees, where Indian companies either charge no fee for guaranteeing a foreign AE’s borrowings or charge a fee well below what an independent guarantor would demand
Management and cost-allocation charges, where the Indian entity cannot produce documentation showing what specific service was rendered, by whom, and how the cost was apportioned
Business restructuring, including asset transfers, function migrations, or the demerger of a division to an AE, which the department treats as a deemed international transaction under section 163 even where no immediate consideration changes hands
Outbound payments without independent benchmarking draw an almost automatic TPO adjustment, because the burden of proving arm’s length pricing sits squarely with the taxpayer. Where the tax officer forms the view that the taxpayer has not maintained adequate documentation, the total income may be recomputed after a hearing, and the taxpayer then has to disprove the department’s position rather than the other way round.
What changes under Form 48 that makes mismatches easier to detect
Form 48 is not a cosmetic renumbering of Form 3CEB. It restructures the accountant’s report into six parts (Part A to F), moving from narrative disclosures to a transaction-wise, machine-readable format where each associated enterprise and each transaction receives a system-generated identifier. This single change materially raises detection risk in three ways.
First, aggregate values in Part B are auto-populated from the transaction-level detail in Parts C and D, so a taxpayer can no longer report a rounded or estimated aggregate figure that quietly absorbs small inconsistencies. Second, the form requires disclosure of the number of comparables used and the margins achieved for each transaction, giving the department a direct data point to compare against industry benchmarks without requesting the underlying TP study. Third, because the form is designed for cross-verification with other filings and, per current provisions, may be shared with foreign tax authorities under exchange-of-information arrangements, a position taken in Form 48 that conflicts with a position taken in a US or European filing for the same intercompany arrangement becomes visible on both sides simultaneously.
For a chartered accountant certifying Form 48, this raises the certification bar meaningfully. The accountant now confirms not just that documentation exists but that the particulars reported are true and correct at a transaction level, and any post-filing correction requires a revised UDIN or a formal withdrawal process rather than a quiet amendment.
Table: Form 3CEB versus Form 48
Feature
Form 3CEB (until AY 2025-26)
Form 48 (from AY 2026-27)
Structure
Narrative annexure in two parts
Six structured parts, Part A to F
Aggregation
Manually stated aggregate values
Auto-populated from transaction-level entries
Transaction identification
No unique identifiers
System-generated identifier per AE and transaction
Method disclosure
ALP method named
Method, number of comparables, and margins disclosed
Cross-verification
Limited
Designed for reconciliation with tax audit report and, potentially, foreign filings
Governing provision
Section 92E, Income-tax Act, 1961
Section 172, Income-tax Act, 2025, read with Rule 85
Specified domestic transactions founders forget to track
A large share of growing Indian companies treat transfer pricing as a purely cross-border issue and overlook specified domestic transactions (SDTs) entirely, which is a costly assumption because the documentation requirements, penalties, and audit risk for SDTs are identical to those for international transactions. SDTs cover transactions between domestic related parties where the aggregate value exceeds ₹20 crore in a financial year, and typically arise where a company claims profit-linked deductions and has related-party dealings that could shift profit into the tax-exempt unit, or where two group companies under common Indian promoters transact with each other at non-market rates.
A company operating a unit eligible for a tax holiday alongside a fully taxable sister unit is a textbook SDT risk. If the tax-exempt unit sells to the taxable unit (or vice versa) at a price that shifts profit toward the exempt entity, the aggregate SDT threshold gets breached quietly, often without anyone in finance flagging it as a transfer pricing issue because no foreign party is involved.
The secondary adjustment trap under section 92CE
Even taxpayers who accept a primary TP adjustment during assessment frequently miss the secondary consequence that follows automatically once the adjustment exceeds ₹1 crore. Under the secondary adjustment provisions, once a primary adjustment crosses that threshold, the excess money that should have flowed to the Indian company from its foreign AE is deemed to be an advance made by the Indian entity, and notional interest is charged on that deemed advance until it is actually repatriated.
The interest computation is not trivial: for INR-denominated transactions the rate applied is typically the one-year Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate (MCLR) plus 325 basis points, and for foreign currency transactions a LIBOR-referenced rate plus 300 basis points applies, compounding annually until repatriation. Taxpayers who cannot repatriate the excess money within the prescribed period also have the option of paying an additional tax at 18 percent (plus applicable surcharge) instead, but many companies do not realise this option exists until well after the interest has already accrued. Because the secondary adjustment is triggered by the primary adjustment amount alone and not by any fresh finding of intent, it catches taxpayers who settled a primary dispute through appeal or MAP without factoring in the follow-on repatriation obligation.
Does the new block assessment option reduce transfer pricing audit exposure
Q: Does opting into block assessment mean fewer transfer pricing audits?
Broadly yes for stable business models, but the reduction applies only to the arm’s length price determination, not to documentation or disclosure obligations. The Income-tax Act, 2025 introduces a three-year block transfer pricing assessment, under which the arm’s length price accepted for a base year can apply to the two following years, provided there is no material change in the ALP method, functional and risk profile, business model, or contractual terms, certified by an accountant.
The option is opt-in, not automatic, and it applies jointly to both subsequent years rather than allowing a taxpayer to pick and choose. The TPO can reject the opt-in or challenge it mid-stream if material differences emerge, and the scheme does not extend to cases arising from search or requisition proceedings. For a captive with genuinely stable functions and a consistent contractual arrangement, this reduces the annual benchmarking burden and the recurring audit exposure that comes with fresh comparables every year. For a business whose model, pricing, or group structure shifts even modestly year to year, opting in creates a false sense of security, since a TPO who finds material differences at a later stage can unwind the block treatment and reopen both years at once.
Safe harbour and APA: reducing exposure before the audit starts
The two structural tools available to reduce transfer pricing audit risk before it materialises are safe harbour election and Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs), and they suit different risk profiles.
Safe harbour rules, revised in March 2026, now consolidate categories such as software development, IT-enabled services, knowledge process outsourcing, and contract R&D for software development into a more unified IT services category with rationalised margin thresholds, reducing one of the most persistent sources of Indian TP controversy: disputes over whether a captive’s activities count as software development or the higher-margin KPO category. Where a taxpayer’s actual margin comfortably exceeds the applicable safe harbour threshold, electing safe harbour removes the transaction from detailed scrutiny entirely, because the department accepts the declared price without further review. Where the actual margin is genuinely arm’s length but sits below the safe harbour threshold, electing safe harbour would mean artificially inflating taxable income, and a robust TP study defending the lower margin is the better path.
APAs suit taxpayers who want certainty on a specific transaction rather than a blanket margin, particularly for royalty, guarantee, or intangible-heavy arrangements that safe harbour categories do not cover. An APA can run for five prospective years with a rollback of up to four preceding years, giving up to nine years of certainty in total, though the statutory filing fee scales with transaction value, running from ₹10 lakh for transactions up to ₹100 crore to ₹20 lakh for transactions above ₹200 crore. CBDT signed a record number of APAs, including both unilateral and bilateral agreements, in FY 2024-25, reflecting a clear policy push toward pre-emptive certainty over post-facto dispute.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
Treating Form 48 as a formality rather than a disclosure exercise. A rushed year-end filing that estimates transaction values instead of pulling them from a maintained transaction register is now visibly inconsistent the moment it is reconciled against the tax audit report, and non-furnishing by the due date attracts an automatic fee of ₹50,000 for delays up to one month and ₹1,00,000 beyond that.
Ignoring specified domestic transactions because no foreign party is involved. The ₹20 crore SDT threshold catches related-party domestic dealings that finance teams routinely classify as ordinary intercompany transactions rather than transfer pricing events.
Writing intercompany agreements that describe a “low-risk” entity while operations show otherwise. A contract cannot substitute for a functional analysis, and TPOs are trained to read operational substance ahead of contractual language.
Failing to track the secondary adjustment consequence after accepting a primary TP addition. The ₹1 crore secondary adjustment threshold is low enough that even a moderate assessment settlement can trigger years of notional interest if the excess money is never formally repatriated.
Not maintaining documentation failure at all. A blanket 2 percent penalty on the value of each transaction for which prescribed documentation is not maintained can threaten solvency for a high-volume supply chain business, independent of any tax adjustment on the merits.
In transfer pricing engagements we have run at Treelife
In the transfer pricing engagements we have run at Treelife, the single most common reason a captive entity ends up under TPO scrutiny is not aggressive pricing, it is a documentation gap between what the intercompany services agreement says and what the finance and delivery teams can actually produce when asked. We have seen groups with genuinely defensible margins struggle in assessment simply because the FAR analysis in their TP study was drafted once at entity setup and never updated as the Indian team took on additional responsibilities over two or three years. One pattern only visible from running live transactions: TPOs increasingly ask for org charts and decision logs alongside the TP study during the first hearing itself, specifically to test whether the “limited risk” characterisation in the contract still matches who is actually approving pricing, inventory, and client escalations three years after the agreement was signed. Under section 171, the burden sits with the taxpayer to produce this evidence contemporaneously, not to reconstruct it after a notice arrives, and groups that treat their TP documentation as a living file, updated annually alongside the FAR review rather than only at signing, consistently have shorter, less contentious assessments.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the tax treatment if a TPO makes a transfer pricing adjustment? A: The adjustment increases the taxpayer’s taxable income for that year and cannot be used to reduce income even where the arm’s length price is lower than the declared price. Interest and, in cases of underreporting, a 50 percent (or 200 percent for misreporting) penalty on the tax payable may also apply under the Income-tax Act, 2025.
Q: How are transfer pricing advisory fees typically structured in India? A: Most firms charge either a fixed project fee for TP study preparation and Form 48 filing, or a retainer covering ongoing documentation and audit support. Fees generally scale with the number of transaction categories and associated enterprises involved.
Q: What is the end-to-end timeline for a transfer pricing audit in India? A: Once a case is referred to the TPO during scrutiny, the officer has a statutory time limit to pass an order, historically around 60 days before the return due date, with the exact computation clarified retrospectively by recent legislative amendment. If the taxpayer disputes the order, escalation runs through the Dispute Resolution Panel or Commissioner (Appeals), then the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal and higher courts, or through a Mutual Agreement Procedure under the applicable tax treaty, typically adding twelve to twenty-four months per stage.
Q: What documents does a company need to defend a transfer pricing position? A: A FAR analysis, the TP study with comparable company data, intercompany agreements matching actual operations, financial statements reconciled to Form 48, and evidence supporting any cost allocation or management fee charged.
Q: How does transfer pricing interact with FEMA compliance? A: A TP adjustment that increases Indian income does not automatically require repatriation, but the secondary adjustment rules under section 92CE effectively force repatriation of the excess money or trigger notional interest, creating an FEMA-adjacent reporting obligation through the deemed advance treatment.
Q: Can family-owned or co-founder-controlled companies trigger specified domestic transaction rules? A: Yes. If two group entities under common promoter control transact above the ₹20 crore aggregate SDT threshold, the transaction is covered even without any foreign party, and the same documentation and penalty framework applies as for international transactions.
Q: Does DPIIT-recognised startup status exempt a company from transfer pricing rules? A: No. DPIIT recognition affects tax holiday and angel tax provisions but has no bearing on transfer pricing applicability, which is determined solely by whether the taxpayer has entered into international transactions or SDTs above threshold.
Q: What happens if a transfer pricing position taken during structuring turns out to be wrong at audit? A: The TPO recomputes income using the department’s preferred method and comparables, and the taxpayer bears the burden of disproving that recomputation. Where the original position was reasonable and documented contemporaneously, penalty exposure is lower even if the addition itself stands, which is why documentation timing matters more than the final margin outcome.
Q: How do buyer-side or investor-side parties assess transfer pricing risk during diligence? A: Investors typically review the past three years of Form 48 filings (or Form 3CEB for earlier years), any prior TPO adjustments, and whether intercompany agreements match the actual FAR profile, since an open TP exposure can affect deal valuation or trigger indemnity clauses.
Q: What transfer pricing risks apply specifically to ESOP-holding employees of an Indian subsidiary? A: ESOPs granted by a foreign parent to Indian subsidiary employees can themselves be treated as a cross-charge or reimbursement transaction between the AE and the Indian entity, and if the cost allocation for this cross-charge is not benchmarked, it becomes a fresh TP exposure independent of the ESOP’s individual taxation.
Q: What is the penalty for failing to maintain transfer pricing documentation? A: A penalty of 2 percent of the value of each transaction for which prescribed documentation is not maintained, under the provision replacing the erstwhile section 271AA.
Q: What is the penalty for failing to furnish the master file? A: A flat penalty of ₹5 lakh applies where the master file is not furnished despite the consolidated group turnover and transaction thresholds being met.
Q: Is there a distinct trigger for NRI-promoted Indian companies? A: Yes. Where an NRI promoter controls both the Indian entity and a foreign entity, transactions between them fall squarely within the associated enterprise definition under section 162, and the cross-border nature makes such transactions a standard focus area for risk-based selection.
Regulatory references:
Income-tax Act, 2025, Chapter on international and specified domestic transactions, Sections 161 to 174 (corresponding to Sections 92 to 92F of the Income-tax Act, 1961)
An Indian company with one foreign subsidiary has one set of recurring filings to track. An Indian company with three foreign subsidiaries across three jurisdictions does not have three times the filings. It has the same filings, repeated per entity, layered on top of group-level thresholds that only activate once the combined numbers cross a certain size, all running on three different calendars that were never designed to talk to each other. The technical content of international tax compliance, transfer pricing, withholding tax, FEMA reporting, foreign tax credit, has not changed much in the last two years. What has changed is the number of Indian companies that now sit on the multi-entity side of this problem rather than the single-entity side, because outbound expansion into the US, UAE, Singapore and UK has become routine rather than exceptional for funded and profitable Indian businesses. This guide is built for that stage: not how to set up a foreign subsidiary, but how to run the compliance machine once two or more are already live.
What makes multi-jurisdiction compliance different from single-jurisdiction compliance?
Multi-jurisdiction tax compliance is not single-jurisdiction compliance multiplied by the number of entities. It is single-jurisdiction compliance multiplied by the number of entities, plus a layer of group-level obligations that only switch on past certain consolidated thresholds, plus the coordination cost of running three unsynchronised calendars against each other. A company with a US Delaware C-Corp and a Singapore Pte Ltd does not just file twice. It files an Annual Performance Report (APR) for each subsidiary by 31 December, an FLA return covering both subsidiaries combined by 15 July, one consolidated Form 3CEB covering all international transactions with both entities by 31 October, and separately tracks whether the combined group has crossed the master file threshold of Rs 500 crore in consolidated revenue (Income Tax Rules, Rule 10DA) or the CbCR threshold of Rs 6,400 crore (Rule 10DB), at which point two entirely new filings activate that did not exist when there was one subsidiary.
The compliance risk in single-jurisdiction structures is mostly technical: did the company apply the right withholding rate, file the right form, meet the right threshold. The compliance risk in multi-jurisdiction structures is mostly operational: did the team realise that the FLA return due on 15 July needs figures as of 31 March, while the company’s own management accounts for one subsidiary close on a calendar year basis, so the data simply is not ready in the same shape at the same time. In the cross-border engagements Treelife has run for companies with two or more live foreign subsidiaries, the single biggest cause of remediation work is not a wrong filing. It is a missed one, because nobody owned the calendar across all entities together.
How do the FEMA, income tax and subsidiary fiscal year calendars collide?
The collision is structural, not accidental. FEMA-related filings (FLA return, APR) run on India’s financial year ending 31 March. Schedule FA in the Indian income tax return runs on the calendar year ending 31 December, regardless of when the Indian entity’s own financial year closes. The foreign subsidiary’s own statutory accounts run on whatever fiscal year that jurisdiction uses, calendar year for most US states and Singapore, April-March for some UK entities depending on incorporation date, and the UAE typically calendar year unless elected otherwise. A single Indian parent with subsidiaries in two of these jurisdictions is reconciling three non-aligned years simultaneously, every single year, not once at setup.
This matters in practice. Schedule FA for the assessment year 2026-27 requires reporting all foreign assets and income held at any point between 1 January 2025 and 31 December 2025. The FLA return for the same broad period requires figures as of 31 March 2026. A company that prepares one data pull to satisfy both filings, using either calendar by default, will misreport one of them, because the underlying balances of an ODI investment can genuinely differ between 31 December 2025 and 31 March 2026 if there was a capital infusion, a loan disbursement, or a valuation change in the intervening quarter. Treating these as the same data exercise is the single most common multi-jurisdiction error Treelife encounters in compliance health checks.
Which filings consolidate across all foreign subsidiaries and which apply separately?
This distinction is where most confusion sits, because the forms look similar but follow opposite logic.
Filings that consolidate across all foreign AEs into one submission: Form 3CEB, the transfer pricing accountant’s report under Section 92E of the Income Tax Act, is filed once by the Indian entity, covering every associated enterprise the entity transacted with during the year, foreign subsidiary in Singapore, foreign subsidiary in the US, any other AE, all reported within the same form with separate disclosure rows per AE. The FLA return follows the same consolidated logic: one return per Indian entity, capturing total outstanding ODI across all foreign subsidiaries combined, not one return per subsidiary.
Filings that apply separately for each foreign subsidiary: The APR under FEMA’s Overseas Investment Rules must be filed separately for each foreign subsidiary, by 31 December each year, based on that subsidiary’s own audited financial statements (or unaudited, where the host jurisdiction does not mandate an audit and the Indian entity self-certifies). A dormant subsidiary with zero activity still requires an APR; there is no dormancy exemption. Local tax returns, GST or VAT equivalents, and payroll filings in each foreign jurisdiction are obviously entity-specific and follow that jurisdiction’s own deadlines entirely outside Indian law.
The practical risk in multi-entity structures is treating a consolidated filing as if it were per-entity (filing three separate Form 3CEBs when one consolidated form was required, which creates internal inconsistency across the three) or treating a per-entity filing as if it were consolidated (filing one APR covering two subsidiaries, which RBI’s AD bank will reject on review).
Filing
Scope
Due date
Governing law
FLA return
Consolidated, all foreign assets/liabilities
15 July (provisional), 30 September (revised)
FEMA 1999, A.P. (DIR Series) Circular No. 45
Annual Performance Report (APR)
Separate, per foreign subsidiary
31 December
FEMA Overseas Investment Rules 2022
Form 3CEB
Consolidated, all foreign AEs
31 October
Section 92E, Income Tax Act
Schedule FA, FSI, Form 67
Consolidated, calendar year basis
With ITR (typically 31 October for companies with TP audit)
Income Tax Act, Black Money Act 2015
Master file (Form 3CEAA)
Group-level, if thresholds met
Aligned with ITR due date
Rule 10DA
CbCR (Form 3CEAD)
Group-level, if Indian parent is UPE or ARE
12 months from end of parent’s reporting year
Rule 10DB
What changes once the group crosses Rs 500 crore or Rs 6,400 crore consolidated revenue?
A company running two small foreign subsidiaries and a company running a global group with the same two subsidiaries but Rs 600 crore in consolidated revenue face genuinely different compliance regimes, not just a bigger version of the same one. Below the threshold, the company’s obligations are Form 3CEB, FLA, and APR, the standard transfer pricing and FEMA reporting layer. Once consolidated group revenue crosses Rs 500 crore and the aggregate value of international transactions exceeds Rs 50 crore (or Rs 10 crore where intangible property is involved), the master file obligation activates under Rule 10DA, requiring disclosure in Form 3CEAA of the group’s global business description, intangible property positions, financing arrangements, and a copy of the group’s consolidated financial statements. This is a materially heavier disclosure than the local file analysis already required for Form 3CEB.
Separately, if consolidated group revenue crosses Rs 6,400 crore and the Indian entity is the ultimate parent entity of the group (or has been designated as the alternate reporting entity), Country-by-Country Reporting under Rule 10DB activates, requiring Form 3CEAD with jurisdiction-by-jurisdiction disclosure of revenue, profit, tax paid, and headcount for every entity in the group, filed within 12 months of the end of the parent’s reporting year. Groups operating across enough jurisdictions to approach this scale should also track the OECD’s Pillar Two global minimum tax framework. India has not yet enacted a domestic GloBE top-up tax regime as of this writing, but Indian groups with foreign subsidiaries in jurisdictions that have implemented Pillar Two (most of the EU, UK, several Asian jurisdictions) may already be inside scope for a top-up tax assessed abroad, even where the Indian parent itself has no domestic GloBE filing obligation yet. This is worth a dedicated review with international tax counsel rather than an assumption either way, since the rules are evolving by jurisdiction.
Q: Does crossing the master file threshold in one year mean we are permanently in that regime? A: No. The threshold is tested annually against the relevant financial year’s consolidated revenue and transaction value. A company can move in and out of master file applicability year to year if its numbers move around the Rs 500 crore line, though falling back below the threshold after several years of filing typically invites a closer look from the tax officer rather than an automatic pass.
How do DTAA, TRC and Form 10F work as a recurring obligation rather than a one-time setup?
A common assumption among finance teams who set up a foreign structure two or three years ago is that DTAA documentation was a one-time exercise completed at the time the foreign entity was incorporated. It is not. A Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) issued by the foreign jurisdiction’s tax authority and Form 10F filed with the Indian tax department both need to be current for the financial year in which a payment is being made, not merely on file from the year the structure was set up. India’s tax treaties with over 90 countries can reduce withholding on dividends, royalties, interest and fees for technical services from the domestic rate of 20 to 50 percent down to 5 to 15 percent depending on the treaty, but every concessional rate applied during the year requires a valid, current TRC and Form 10F for that specific year.
In a multi-jurisdiction structure, this means the finance team is renewing TRC and Form 10F separately for the US subsidiary, the Singapore subsidiary, and the UAE subsidiary, each on that jurisdiction’s own TRC issuance timeline (the IRS issues Form 6166 with its own processing lag; Singapore’s IRAS and the UAE’s Federal Tax Authority each have their own). If the TRC for one entity lapses mid-year and a management fee or royalty payment is made before it is renewed, the Indian entity is obligated to withhold at the domestic rate on that specific payment, the treaty rate cannot be applied retroactively to a payment already made without it. Recovering the excess TDS typically requires the foreign entity to file an Indian return, which carries its own permanent establishment risk if not handled carefully.
Can our own employees create a taxable presence for the Indian company in the subsidiary’s country?
Yes, and this is the risk most Indian groups have analysed in only one direction. Most compliance reviews ask whether the foreign subsidiary’s activity creates a problem for the Indian parent under FEMA or transfer pricing. Far fewer ask whether the Indian parent’s own people, visiting, supervising, or seconded to the foreign subsidiary, create a permanent establishment (PE) for the Indian company inside that subsidiary’s jurisdiction. The risk runs both ways, and the outbound direction gets far less attention once a structure is past its setup year and into routine operations, precisely the stage this guide is written for.
A service PE typically arises where personnel render services in the host country beyond a treaty-specified threshold, commonly 90 days in a 12-month period for unrelated parties, but as low as 30 days where the services are rendered to an associated enterprise, which is exactly the relationship between an Indian parent and its own foreign subsidiary. A dependent agent PE arises separately if an Indian employee, while present in the subsidiary’s country, habitually negotiates or concludes contracts on behalf of the Indian parent rather than the local subsidiary. Neither trigger requires a fixed office. A founder who spends extended stretches in the US subsidiary’s office directing strategy, or a finance lead who routinely signs vendor agreements while physically present there, can create exactly this exposure without anyone in the group having decided to.
The OECD’s November 2025 update to the Commentary on Article 5 of the Model Tax Convention adds a further test relevant to founders and senior staff who split time between India and a foreign subsidiary: if an individual works from a location in the host country for less than 50 percent of their total working time over any 12-month period, that location generally does not create a PE for the employer. This is a useful safe harbour for occasional travel, but it cuts the other way for anyone, commonly a co-founder or country head, who effectively splits their working year close to evenly between India and one subsidiary’s jurisdiction.
Where the Indian parent seconds an employee to a foreign subsidiary rather than having them travel on a short visit, the structuring of that secondment matters as much as its duration. If the seconded employee remains legally and economically an employee of the Indian parent while working under the foreign subsidiary’s day-to-day control, tax authorities in either jurisdiction may treat this as a service PE of the Indian entity in the host country, or alternatively recharacterise the arrangement and apply withholding to the cost reimbursement between the two entities as a fee for technical services. Getting the secondment agreement right, specifying who has the right to terminate the individual’s assignment, who directs daily work, and how costs are recharged, materially changes which of these outcomes applies.
Common mistakes that cost businesses time and money in multi-jurisdiction structures
Treating the FLA return and Schedule FA as the same data pull. As covered above, these run on different calendars, 31 March for FLA and 31 December for Schedule FA, and using one dataset for both produces a mismatch that draws RBI or income tax scrutiny on cross-verification.
Filing the APR for active subsidiaries but skipping dormant ones. A foreign subsidiary that has not commenced operations, or has gone dormant after an early pivot, still requires an APR by 31 December. There is no automatic dormancy exemption under the Overseas Investment Rules. Indian companies routinely discover this gap only when applying for a fresh ODI into a new jurisdiction and the AD bank flags the missing prior-year APR.
Letting TRC renewal lapse for one entity while tracking it correctly for others. When a company has three foreign subsidiaries, the renewal discipline applied diligently to the largest or oldest entity often does not extend to a newer or smaller one, and that is precisely the entity where a lapsed TRC goes unnoticed until a withholding query arises.
Not tracking aggregate days for founders and senior staff who travel to a foreign subsidiary. Travel that looks occasional in isolation, a founder visiting the US entity for two weeks every quarter, can aggregate close to the 30-day associated-enterprise PE threshold across a year, and most companies have no single log tracking this across all foreign jurisdictions combined.
Assuming master file and CbCR thresholds are tested per entity rather than at consolidated group level. A company with three foreign subsidiaries, none individually large, can still trigger master file obligations because the threshold is tested against consolidated group revenue and aggregate international transaction value across all entities combined, not against any single subsidiary’s standalone numbers.
Missing the 90-day repatriation window after a subsidiary disinvestment. Where one foreign subsidiary in a multi-entity structure is sold or wound down, sale proceeds must be repatriated to India within 90 days under the Overseas Investment Rules, and documentary evidence of repatriation must go to the AD bank. This deadline is frequently missed specifically in multi-entity groups because the wind-down of one entity gets less attention than the ongoing operations of the others.
Late filing of the FLA return alone carries a flat Late Submission Fee of Rs 7,500 per return, separate from any FEMA penalty under Section 13 that can run up to three times the amount involved or Rs 2 lakh plus Rs 5,000 per day of continuing default. Across three subsidiaries with overlapping lapses, these figures compound entity by entity rather than netting against a single combined exposure.
Treelife’s practitioner note
In the cross-border compliance engagements we have run at Treelife for companies with foreign subsidiaries in two or more jurisdictions simultaneously, the pattern is consistent: the company’s individual filings are usually technically correct when reviewed in isolation, the transfer pricing methodology is sound, the FLA figures reconcile to the balance sheet, the APRs are filed. What breaks is the sequencing across entities, an APR for the UAE subsidiary filed correctly on 28 December, while the equivalent filing for the US subsidiary was overlooked because the team assumed the CA handling the US entity’s IRS filings would also flag the Indian-side APR requirement, which is a different filing under a different statute entirely.
A specific pattern we have flagged more than once in FY 2025-26 reviews relates to Section 161 of the Income-tax Act 2025 (the successor provision to Section 92C, effective from 1 April 2026), which restates the arm’s length principle for international transactions. Companies with multiple foreign AEs sometimes prepare a single transfer pricing study covering the largest subsidiary relationship in depth and apply a lighter, less defensible benchmarking exercise to smaller AE relationships, on the assumption that materiality protects them. Form 3CEB requires disclosure of every AE relationship regardless of value, and a Transfer Pricing Officer reviewing the larger relationship in detail routinely pulls the smaller AE disclosures into the same audit once the file is open. Treating every AE relationship, however small, with the same documentation rigour from year one is materially cheaper than reconstructing it during an active TP audit.
Frequently asked questions
Q: Do we need a separate transfer pricing study for each foreign subsidiary, or one combined study? A: One consolidated local file is acceptable in principle, but it must analyse each AE relationship separately within that file. A combined narrative that does not distinguish the functional and risk profile of the US relationship from the Singapore relationship will not withstand scrutiny if either is reviewed individually by a Transfer Pricing Officer.
Q: What does professional support for multi-jurisdiction compliance typically cost? A: Fees are usually structured per filing type plus a coordination retainer, rather than per entity, since the coordination work (calendar tracking, cross-checking data consistency across filings) does not scale linearly with the number of subsidiaries. A typical structure with two to three foreign subsidiaries should expect the coordination layer to add meaningfully less than doubling or tripling single-entity advisory fees.
Q: What is the realistic timeline to get a multi-jurisdiction compliance calendar fully in order if we are starting from a gap? A: A compliance health check across all entities typically takes two to four weeks to complete, depending on how many years of historical filings need review. Remediation of any identified gaps, including any RBI compounding applications if FEMA contraventions are found, can take an additional one to six months depending on the nature and number of gaps.
Q: What documentation do we need to keep on hand across all entities at all times? A: Current TRC and Form 10F for every foreign subsidiary for the financial year in question, the most recent transfer pricing study covering every AE relationship, the prior year’s FLA acknowledgment and APR filings for each subsidiary, and the consolidated group financial statements if the company is anywhere near the master file or CbCR thresholds.
Q: How does cross-border tax compliance interact with FEMA’s two-layer subsidiary restriction? A: The Overseas Investment Rules restrict ODI structures to a maximum of two layers of step-down subsidiaries to prevent complex round-tripping. A company running multiple foreign entities should check this restriction at the structuring stage rather than the compliance stage, since unwinding a non-compliant layered structure after the fact is significantly more disruptive than the original FEMA filing would have been.
Q: If our foreign subsidiary in one jurisdiction pays tax locally on its own profits, do we still owe Indian tax on the same income? A: Indian tax law taxes the parent on dividends received from the foreign subsidiary, not on the subsidiary’s underlying profits directly, unless Controlled Foreign Corporation-style attribution rules apply, which India does not currently have in the form some other jurisdictions do. Foreign tax already paid by the subsidiary locally is generally not creditable against the parent’s Indian tax on dividends; what is creditable is foreign withholding tax on the dividend itself, claimed via Form 67 under the relevant DTAA.
Q: Do family-owned or founder-led companies face different rules from VC-funded ones for multi-jurisdiction compliance? A: The statutory obligations, FLA, APR, Form 3CEB, are identical regardless of ownership structure. What differs in practice is governance bandwidth, a founder-led company without a dedicated finance team is more exposed to the coordination failures described in this guide, since there is often no single internal owner tracking all entities’ calendars together.
Q: What happens to compliance obligations if one foreign subsidiary is restructured into a holding company above the others? A: Inserting an intermediate holding entity changes the AE relationships for transfer pricing purposes, every transaction the Indian parent previously had directly with the operating subsidiary may now route through the new holding entity, requiring a fresh transfer pricing analysis and an updated APR reflecting the revised shareholding chain at the AD bank.
Q: Can our Indian employees create a tax problem for us just by working closely with a foreign subsidiary? A: Yes. If an Indian employee spends extended or recurring time physically present in a foreign subsidiary’s country, particularly while directing or supervising work for the Indian parent rather than purely the local entity, this can create a service or dependent agent permanent establishment for the Indian company in that jurisdiction, separate from and in addition to the local subsidiary’s own tax position. This risk is rarely tracked because most compliance attention goes to the inbound direction, foreign staff creating a PE in India, rather than the outbound one.
Q: Does the DPIIT recognition of the Indian parent affect compliance obligations for its foreign subsidiaries? A: DPIIT recognition and the associated Section 80-IAC benefits apply to the Indian entity’s own domestic tax position and do not extend to, or modify, the foreign subsidiaries’ compliance obligations, which run entirely under FEMA and the Income Tax Act’s international transaction provisions regardless of the parent’s DPIIT status.
Q: What is the most common edge case that catches multi-jurisdiction structures off guard? A: A change in the immediate investor’s residence partway through the year, for example, a Singapore subsidiary being acquired by or merged into a new holding jurisdiction, changes the country attribution for FLA reporting purposes mid-year. The FLA return requires reporting by the immediate investor’s country of residence at the reporting date, not the structure that existed for most of the year, and this is one of the more common sources of RBI queries on cross-verification.
Q: If we are about to cross the Rs 500 crore master file threshold for the first time, what should we do differently this year? A: Begin preparing the Form 3CEAA documentation, group business description, intangible property mapping, financing arrangement details, well before the filing deadline rather than at the same time as the standard Form 3CEB, since the master file’s disclosure scope is considerably broader and first-year preparation typically takes longer than anticipated.
Regulatory references:
Section 92E, Income Tax Act, 1961 (Form 3CEB, transfer pricing accountant’s report)
Section 161, Income-tax Act, 2025 (arm’s length principle, effective 01/04/2026, successor to Section 92C)
Rule 10DA, Income Tax Rules (master file, Form 3CEAA, Rs 500 crore / Rs 50 crore thresholds)
Rule 10DB, Income Tax Rules (Country-by-Country Reporting, Form 3CEAD, Rs 6,400 crore threshold)
FEMA, 1999, Section 13 (penalties for contravention)
Most Indian startups with a foreign parent, subsidiary, or group company end up with related-party transactions long before anyone on the finance team has built a transfer pricing file. A management fee gets billed, an intercompany loan gets booked, a services agreement gets signed on a template from the lawyer who did the Delaware incorporation. None of that is unusual. What is unusual, and what triggers most disputes, is reaching the financial year end with no contemporaneous record of how those numbers were arrived at. This article walks through exactly what documentation needs to exist, when it needs to exist, and how to build it before a transfer pricing officer asks for it rather than after.
Which transactions actually need arm’s length documentation?
Any transaction between your Indian entity and an associated enterprise, defined under Section 162 of the Income-tax Act, 2025 (previously Section 92A of the Income-tax Act, 1961), needs to be priced and documented at arm’s length if it qualifies as an international transaction or a specified domestic transaction. This covers far more than the obvious cross-border services agreement. It includes management fees, software development or IT-enabled service charges, royalty payments for licensed intellectual property, intercompany loans and guarantees, cost allocations for shared personnel or infrastructure, and equity compensation cross-charges where an Indian subsidiary reimburses a foreign parent for ESOPs issued to Indian employees.
For an Indian startup, the relationships that most commonly create this exposure are a Delaware or Singapore parent invoicing the Indian entity for shared services, an Indian subsidiary developing software for a foreign parent on a cost-plus basis, royalty flows where intellectual property sits offshore after a flip, and intercompany loans used to fund working capital between group entities. Section 163 of the Income-tax Act, 2025 (previously Section 92B) defines the international transaction test broadly enough that even a deemed transaction, where an unrelated third party’s dealing with your Indian entity is in substance influenced by an arrangement with your associated enterprise, can be pulled into scope.
Specified domestic transactions matter too, though founders rarely think about them. If your group has multiple Indian entities, say an operating company and a holding company under common promoters, and they transact with each other above the prescribed threshold, the same arm’s length standard applies domestically under Section 162(2). Startups restructuring before a funding round, where IP or a business vertical moves between Indian group entities, frequently miss this.
Don’t forget the Companies Act layer running alongside transfer pricing
Income tax documentation is not the only arm’s length test a related-party transaction has to clear. Section 188 of the Companies Act, 2013 requires board approval for related-party transactions above prescribed thresholds, and audit committee approval for any related-party transaction regardless of size, with the explicit expectation that the transaction is conducted on an arm’s length basis, defined under the Act as one where the related parties deal with each other as if there were no conflict of interest. This obligation applies to every company, private or listed, and sits independently of whether the transaction also crosses the ₹1 crore income tax threshold.
For a startup, this usually surfaces first with intercompany loans, a management fee arrangement with a holding entity, or a services agreement with an entity where a common director sits on both boards. None of these need a separate transfer pricing study to satisfy Section 188, but the board resolution approving the transaction should reference the same pricing rationale and, where one exists, the same benchmarking support used for the income tax local file. Building these as two unconnected paper trails, one for the auditor and one for the TPO, is unnecessary duplication that a single well-documented FAR analysis and board note can avoid. Listed entities carry an additional layer under Regulation 23 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, requiring shareholder approval for material related-party transactions, but this typically becomes relevant only closer to an IPO, not at the stage most startups are documenting their first intercompany arrangement.
What changes once you cross the ₹1 crore threshold?
Documentation under Section 171 of the Income-tax Act, 2025 (previously Section 92D, read with Rule 10D of the Income Tax Rules, 1962, now Rule 84 of the Income Tax Rules, 2026) becomes mandatory once the aggregate value of international transactions, as recorded in the books, exceeds ₹1 crore in a financial year. Below that threshold, founders still need to be able to show the transaction is priced reasonably, but the formal local file obligation does not apply.
Crossing the threshold changes three things at once. First, you need a contemporaneous local file: a written record of the functional analysis, the comparables search, and the pricing method, prepared at or near the time of the transaction. Second, you need an accountant’s report certified by a chartered accountant and filed with the income tax return. Third, the transaction becomes visible to the income tax department’s risk-assessment systems the moment that report is filed, which is what makes you eligible for selection for a transfer pricing audit reference to the transfer pricing officer.
A timing point that matters right now: income earned in FY 2025-26 is assessed as AY 2026-27 under the Income-tax Act, 1961, and that return, including Form 3CEB under Section 92E, is what is currently due, with Form 3CEB filing for taxpayers with international transactions typically due by 30 November 2026 alongside the tax audit report. The Income-tax Act, 2025 came into force on 1 April 2026 and governs income earned from that date, assessed as Tax Year 2026-27 under the new Act’s single tax year concept, with the first return under the new Act, and the first Form No. 48 filing, due only in 2027. If your business is transacting now, the documentation discipline described in this article applies to those live transactions under the new Act framework, even though the return covering them is still a year away. The practical effect is that founders are building two compliance tracks in parallel this year: closing out the old Form 3CEB filing for FY 2025-26, and building the Transaction Master Register and FAR analysis for FY 2026-27 transactions that will eventually be reported on Form No. 48.
A nuance founders often miss: the ₹1 crore threshold is computed on aggregate international transactions across all associated enterprises in the year, not per counterparty. A startup that bills its US parent ₹60 lakhs for development services and separately pays a ₹50 lakhs management fee to the same parent has crossed the threshold even though no single line item did.
Table: Documentation thresholds and obligations by transaction value (Income-tax Act, 2025 framework, applicable from Tax Year 2026-27; Form 3CEB and the equivalent 1961 Act thresholds apply for AY 2026-27 and earlier years)
Transaction value (aggregate, per financial year)
Local file (Section 171)
Form No. 48 (Section 172)
Master file applicability
Below ₹1 crore
Not mandatory, but informal pricing rationale recommended
Not required
Not applicable
₹1 crore to ₹50 crore
Mandatory
Mandatory
Generally not applicable unless group consolidated revenue exceeds ₹500 crore
Above ₹50 crore (and group consolidated revenue above ₹500 crore)
Mandatory, with enhanced benchmarking depth
Mandatory
Master file required under Rule 10DA equivalent provisions
Specified domestic transactions above ₹20 crore
Mandatory under Section 162(2) read provisions
Mandatory (Part D of Form No. 48)
Not applicable
Why contemporaneous documentation is the single biggest audit risk
A FAR analysis and benchmarking study prepared in March, while the transaction is live and the comparables search reflects that year’s market data, is treated as primary evidence of intent. The same document built in October of the following year, after the tax audit deadline has already passed and the return has already been filed, is treated by a transfer pricing officer as a retrofit, regardless of how accurate the numbers turn out to be. This is not a technicality. Documentation built after the fact tends to use comparables data, margin benchmarks, or industry classifications that were not available or were materially different at the time the transaction actually happened, and a TPO who spots that gap will use it to question every other number in the file.
The practical fix is to treat transfer pricing documentation as a year-round function tied to the transaction itself, not a year-end compliance task tied to the tax filing deadline. The moment an intercompany agreement is signed, billing starts, or a loan is disbursed, three things should be captured immediately: the functional characterisation of each party, the rationale for the pricing method chosen, and a snapshot of the comparable data used at that point in time. None of this needs to be in final report format. A dated internal memo, an email trail with the agreed pricing logic, or a spreadsheet with the benchmarking inputs is enough to establish contemporaneity, as long as it is dated at or near the transaction and not assembled later.
Building a Transaction Master Register before your year closes
A Transaction Master Register is an internal log that assigns a unique identifier to every intercompany transaction stream the moment it starts, and tracks the counterparty, the nature of the transaction, the pricing method, the billing frequency, and the agreement reference. This is the single most useful document a founder can build before a TP audit, because it is also exactly what Form No. 48’s structured, ID-linked architecture under the Income-tax Act, 2025 now expects.
A practical register for an early-stage startup with one foreign parent typically needs to capture six to ten transaction streams: a management or shared services fee, a software development or R&D services charge, an IP licence or royalty if any IP sits offshore, an intercompany loan or working capital facility, an ESOP cross-charge if the foreign parent issues options to Indian employees, and any reimbursement of common costs like cloud infrastructure or SaaS subscriptions billed centrally.
Building this register before the financial year closes, rather than reconstructing it from invoices and bank statements after the year ends, has a direct cost benefit. Auditors and transfer pricing consultants charge materially more to reconstruct a year’s transactions from raw accounting data than to review and benchmark a register the finance team has already maintained. It also means the chartered accountant certifying Form No. 48 is verifying an existing record rather than building one from scratch under time pressure before the filing deadline.
Building a defensible transfer pricing file for your startup’s related-party transactions.Let’s Talk
What a FAR analysis needs to contain to survive scrutiny
A functions, assets, and risks analysis, commonly shortened to FAR analysis, is the document a transfer pricing officer reads first, and it is the document founders most often delegate entirely to an external consultant without reviewing. The FAR analysis needs to answer three questions for each party to the transaction: what functions does each entity actually perform, what assets, particularly intangible assets like IP or customer relationships, does each entity own or control, and what risks, market risk, credit risk, foreign exchange risk, does each entity bear in substance.
The most common failure is a FAR write-up that describes the contractual allocation of functions and risks rather than what actually happens. If the intercompany services agreement says the Indian subsidiary performs routine software development under the direction of the foreign parent, but in practice the Indian team owns the product roadmap, negotiates with customers directly, and bears the commercial risk if a feature fails, a TPO will recharacterise the relationship and apply a higher markup or a different method entirely, regardless of what the contract says. Substance over form is the operating principle in every transfer pricing dispute in India, and it cuts against the taxpayer more often than founders expect.
For an Indian startup specifically, the FAR analysis needs to be explicit about which entity owns the intellectual property created during the engagement, because this is where the largest adjustments tend to land. If the Indian subsidiary is doing genuine product development work and all resulting IP is assigned to the foreign parent for a flat cost-plus fee with no contingent upside, the FAR analysis has to justify why the Indian entity is being compensated as a low-risk service provider rather than as a co-developer entitled to a share of the profit the IP eventually generates.
Choosing a pricing method without overengineering it
Six methods are recognised under Indian transfer pricing law: Comparable Uncontrolled Price, Resale Price Method, Cost Plus Method, Transactional Net Margin Method, Profit Split Method, and any other method prescribed by rule. For most early-stage Indian startups, the choice in practice narrows to two: the Cost Plus Method for routine services like development or back-office support, and the Transactional Net Margin Method when a reliable cost base is hard to isolate or when benchmarking against an operating margin is more defensible than a gross cost markup.
The documentation does not need to justify why the other four methods were rejected in exhaustive detail. It needs to demonstrate that the chosen method was selected because it was the most appropriate given the facts, with a short, reasoned explanation of why the alternatives were less suitable. Overengineering this section, producing twenty pages comparing all six methods for a routine ₹2 crore services arrangement, wastes documentation budget that would be better spent on a tighter comparables search.
Where the safe harbour route applies, it removes the need for this analysis entirely for the eligible transaction. The Safe Harbour Rules under the Income-tax Act, 2025, codified under Section 167, were finalised under the Income Tax Rules, 2026 (notified 20 March 2026) to consolidate software development services, IT-enabled services, knowledge process outsourcing, and contract research and development for software under a single IT services category with rationalised turnover thresholds and operating margins, applicable for a block of five consecutive tax years for eligible transactions from Tax Year 2026-27 onward. A startup whose intercompany services billing fits within the eligible turnover band and accepts the prescribed margin gets pricing certainty without a full benchmarking study, though documentation and the Form No. 48 filing, or Form 3CEB if the transaction relates to AY 2026-27 or an earlier year, are still required even under safe harbour.
The tolerance band that protects a taxpayer when the actual price falls within a small range of the arithmetic mean of comparables, historically 1 percent for wholesale trading and 3 percent for all other transactions, continues to apply under the new Act and is notified annually by the Central Board of Direct Taxes. CBDT Notification No. 157/2025, dated 06/11/2025, prescribed these limits for AY 2025-26. Founders should not assume the same percentage carries forward automatically to a later assessment year without checking the corresponding notification, since the CBDT issues this afresh each year.
The method matters less than the quality of the comparables behind it, and this is where most benchmarking studies actually fail under scrutiny. A TPO disputes comparables far more often than methods. The recurring errors are using full-risk comparables to benchmark a limited-risk service provider, for instance a full-fledged product company with sales and marketing risk used as a comparable for an Indian entity that does cost-plus development with no market risk of its own, including companies in the uncontrolled comparables set that themselves carry a high proportion of related-party transactions, which defeats the point of an uncontrolled benchmark, relying on a single year of comparable data instead of a multi-year average where the rules permit it, and failing to adjust for differences in working capital position or capacity utilisation between the tested party and the comparables. A benchmarking study that gets the method right but uses three comparables with materially different risk profiles is weaker than one that picks a conservative method with a tight, defensible comparable set.
How does Form No. 48 change documentation requirements for startups?
Form No. 48 will replace Form 3CEB once the Income-tax Act, 2025 framework applies, but it is not yet the form due for the return currently being filed. Form No. 48 governs Tax Year 2026-27 onward, that is, transactions from 1 April 2026, with the first filing due alongside the new Act’s first return in 2027. The structural difference matters more than the name change. Form 3CEB asks for aggregate disclosures by transaction type. Form No. 48 assigns a unique associated enterprise identifier to each counterparty and requires every transaction stream to be reported individually, cross-linked to the entity ID, with Part B’s aggregate totals auto-populated from the line-level entries in Part C and Part D. This means inconsistencies that used to disappear into a rounded aggregate number will become immediately visible to both the certifying accountant and the tax authority once it takes effect.
Part F of the form is the documentation certification, activated only once the materiality threshold is crossed. It will ask the assessee to confirm whether the proviso to Rule 84(4) exemption from fresh documentation applies, and if not, whether the prescribed information under Section 171 has actually been maintained. This is a direct, binary disclosure that a chartered accountant will not be able to certify on faith. If the underlying Transaction Master Register and FAR write-up do not exist or are incomplete by the time Tax Year 2026-27 closes, the accountant will either qualify the certification or decline to sign, both of which are red flags that increase audit selection risk far more than a clean but conservative pricing position ever would.
For an Indian startup with a single foreign parent and four or five recurring transaction streams, the practical effect is that Form No. 48 will require the same line-level discipline that used to only matter for large multinational groups with dozens of associated enterprises. The relationship code dropdown under Section 162(1), with fourteen specified categories, will need to be selected accurately for each AE, which is a small detail with an outsized consequence if a holding company is misclassified as a fellow subsidiary or vice versa. Taxpayers opting into the revised safe harbour rules face a related new disclosure, Form No. 49, finalised alongside Form No. 48 under the Income Tax Rules, 2026, which captures the enhanced safe harbour disclosure separately rather than folding it into the main report.
What actually happens when a transfer pricing audit notice arrives
A reference to the transfer pricing officer typically follows risk-based selection after the accountant’s report is filed, Form 3CEB for AY 2026-27 and earlier years, Form No. 48 once Tax Year 2026-27 filings begin in 2027, often triggered by a year-on-year drop in operating margin for a routine service provider, a related-party loss in a year the group as a whole was profitable, or a mismatch between the figures in that report and the tax audit report (Clause 14AA of Form 3CD currently, with an equivalent clause expected under the new Act’s audit reporting framework). Once a notice is issued, the taxpayer typically has 30 days to produce the local file and supporting documentation.
This 30-day window is where most of the damage from poor preparation becomes visible. If the FAR analysis, benchmarking study, and supporting agreements already exist in contemporaneous form, the response is a compilation exercise. If they do not exist, the 30 days are spent reconstructing a year-old or two-year-old transaction from invoices, emails, and whatever the accounting team remembers, under a hard deadline, with a chartered accountant unwilling to certify anything that looks freshly manufactured. Founders who have been through this describe it accurately as the single most disruptive four weeks in their company’s compliance calendar.
Non-submission of documentation within the timeline attracts a penalty of 2 percent of the transaction value under Section 271G of the Income-tax Act, 1961, independent of whether the underlying pricing is ultimately found to be at arm’s length. Even where the documentation exists but cannot be produced fast enough, the inability to produce it in time is treated as non-compliance in its own right. Equivalent provisions are carried forward in substance under the Income-tax Act, 2025, though the final renumbering for ongoing assessment years should be confirmed against the latest CBDT notification before relying on it for a specific filing.
Documentation does more than avoid this penalty. Section 271AA carries a built-in immunity: if the taxpayer has maintained the prescribed documentation, the documentation substantiates the method used and the price determined, and the transaction has been reported in Form No. 48, the 2 percent penalty for furnishing incorrect or inadequate information does not apply even if the TPO ultimately makes an adjustment. This is the single strongest reason to invest in a proper file before a notice arrives. A weak or absent file converts an ordinary pricing disagreement into a penalty event. A complete, contemporaneous file converts the worst-case outcome into a tax adjustment that can be contested on merits, with no penalty layered on top.
If the TPO is not satisfied with the documentation produced, the process moves into substantive review: requests for clarification on specific comparables or adjustments, a show-cause notice before any proposed addition, and a draft order giving the taxpayer an opportunity to respond before the order is finalised. The transfer pricing scrutiny order itself has to be passed within 30 months from the end of the relevant assessment year. If an adjustment is confirmed, the taxpayer can appeal to the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals), and from there to the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, with the option of approaching the Dispute Resolution Panel at an earlier stage for cases involving a foreign company or where the TPO proposes a variation to the taxpayer’s return. None of these later stages change what should happen at the documentation stage. A clean, contemporaneous file shortens every step that follows it, because the TPO is reviewing an existing position rather than building the case for an adjustment from scratch.
The Finance Act, 2025 introduced a repeat-transaction mechanism, allowing the arm’s length price determined for one year to be applied to similar international transactions in the following two years, subject to prescribed conditions, reducing the annual re-benchmarking burden for stable, recurring intercompany arrangements. This is genuinely useful for a startup with a steady cost-plus development arrangement, but it only works if the original year’s documentation was built correctly. A poorly supported first year locks in the same weakness for three years instead of one.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
Treating the intercompany agreement as a formality. Founders frequently sign a one-page services agreement drafted alongside the Delaware incorporation paperwork, with no pricing schedule, no defined scope, and no method specified. When the TPO asks why the price was set the way it was, there is no document to point to. The fix is a proper intercompany services or licensing agreement, signed before billing starts, with the pricing method and markup stated explicitly.
Billing at a round number with no benchmarking behind it. A 10 percent markup that was chosen because it sounded reasonable, rather than because it sits within a benchmarked range of comparable companies, collapses the moment a TPO runs its own search and finds the market range starts at 12 percent. Every markup or margin figure in a related-party transaction needs a comparables search behind it, however brief, before it is used.
Letting the FAR analysis drift from operational reality. As discussed above, a contract that says one thing while the team does another is a guaranteed recharacterisation risk. This needs an annual check, not a one-time write-up at incorporation, because functions and risk allocation shift as the company scales.
Missing the specified domestic transaction angle during restructuring. Founders moving IP or a business line between two Indian group entities ahead of a funding round frequently assume domestic transactions are outside transfer pricing scope. They are not, once the value crosses the prescribed threshold under Section 162(2), and the penalty for failure to maintain documentation here mirrors the international transaction penalty under Section 271AA, a sum equal to 2 percent of the value of each transaction.
Reconstructing documentation only after the tax audit deadline. This is the most expensive mistake because it is entirely avoidable. Building the Transaction Master Register and FAR write-up as transactions happen, rather than backfilling them in the weeks before the Form No. 48 filing deadline, costs a fraction of what an emergency reconstruction costs once a TPO notice is already in hand.
Case study
Situation: A Series A SaaS founder based in Bengaluru, with an Indian subsidiary billing a Delaware parent for development services on a cost-plus basis, had been operating for eighteen months with no formal transfer pricing documentation.
Challenge: Aggregate intercompany billing had crossed ₹1 crore eight months earlier. The intercompany services agreement had no pricing schedule, the markup applied was an informal 8 percent with no benchmarking behind it, and the previous year’s tax return had been filed without Form 3CEB.
What Treelife did: Built a Transaction Master Register covering all four transaction streams (development services, shared cloud infrastructure reimbursement, an ESOP cross-charge, and a working capital loan), prepared a contemporaneous FAR analysis and benchmarking study supporting a revised 12 percent cost-plus markup, and filed a compounding application alongside the delayed Form 3CEB for the prior year.
Outcome: No transfer pricing adjustment was raised in the subsequent assessment. The delayed filing penalty was resolved through the compounding route at a fraction of the exposure the 2 percent transaction value penalty would have created, and the company has carried the benchmarked margin forward into two further years under the repeat-transaction provisions.
Frequently asked questions
Q: Do early-stage startups below ₹1 crore in intercompany transactions need any transfer pricing documentation at all? A: There is no mandatory local file obligation below the ₹1 crore aggregate threshold under Section 171, but the underlying requirement to price the transaction at arm’s length still applies. A brief internal note recording the pricing rationale is sound practice even below the threshold, since the company will likely cross it within a year or two as billing scales.
Q: How much does a transfer pricing study typically cost for an early-stage startup? A: Cost depends on the number of transaction streams and the complexity of the benchmarking required. A single intercompany services arrangement with a straightforward cost-plus method is materially cheaper to document than a structure involving IP licensing, multiple associated enterprises, or specified domestic transactions. Advisory fees are generally structured per transaction stream rather than as a flat annual fee.
Q: What is the timeline from setting up an intercompany arrangement to having audit-ready documentation? A: Ideally, the FAR analysis and benchmarking study should be completed within weeks of the agreement being signed and billing starting, not deferred to year end. A startup that has already been operating without documentation typically needs four to eight weeks to reconstruct a full year’s transactions properly.
Q: What documents make up a complete transfer pricing file? A: At minimum, the intercompany agreement, the Transaction Master Register, the FAR analysis, the benchmarking study with comparables data, the method selection rationale, and the certified accountant’s report, Form 3CEB for AY 2026-27 and earlier years, Form No. 48 from Tax Year 2026-27 onward. Supporting evidence such as invoices, board approvals, and correspondence on pricing decisions should be retained alongside these for the statutory retention period of eight years from the end of the relevant assessment year or tax year.
Q: How does transfer pricing interact with FEMA obligations for an Indian startup with an overseas subsidiary? A: The Foreign Exchange Management Act obligation to price an overseas direct investment at arm’s length and the Income Tax Act obligation to maintain arm’s length pricing for intercompany transactions operate independently but must both be satisfied. An AD bank reviewing an outbound remittance and a TPO reviewing the same transaction during assessment can each raise separate questions on the same underlying price.
Q: Do founders need to structure transfer pricing differently for co-founders or family members holding stakes in related entities? A: Transfer pricing applies based on the associated enterprise relationship, not based on whether the counterparty is a family member. If a co-founder or family member controls a related Indian entity that crosses the specified domestic transaction threshold, the same documentation standard applies regardless of the personal relationship.
Q: Does DPIIT-recognised startup status provide any exemption from transfer pricing documentation? A: No. DPIIT recognition provides tax holidays and certain compliance relaxations under separate provisions, but it does not exempt a recognised startup from transfer pricing documentation once the threshold for international or specified domestic transactions is crossed.
Q: What happens if a transfer pricing dispute is not resolved and the deal or funding round is already underway? A: An open transfer pricing assessment or a pending demand is a standard due diligence flag for investors. It does not typically kill a deal on its own, but it can delay closing while the investor’s counsel assesses exposure, and it sometimes results in an indemnity or escrow holdback tied to the eventual outcome.
Q: Can a startup use an Advance Pricing Agreement to avoid future transfer pricing disputes? A: Yes. Sections 168 and 169 of the Income-tax Act, 2025 formalise India’s Advance Pricing Agreement programme, allowing a taxpayer to agree the pricing methodology for covered transactions in advance with the Central Board of Direct Taxes. This is more commonly used for high-value or recurring transactions and complex intangibles than for a single early-stage services arrangement, given the time and cost involved in negotiating an APA.
Q: What is the difference between the local file and the master file? A: The local file documents the specific entity’s transactions, functional analysis, and benchmarking. The master file provides a group-wide overview of the multinational enterprise’s global business, intangibles, and intercompany financing arrangements, and only applies where the group’s consolidated revenue crosses the prescribed threshold, generally well above what an early-stage Indian startup would have.
Q: I keep seeing both Form 3CEB and Form No. 48 mentioned. Which one applies to me right now? A: Income earned in FY 2025-26 is assessed as AY 2026-27 under the Income-tax Act, 1961, and that return, with Form 3CEB, is what is currently due. The Income-tax Act, 2025 and Form No. 48 apply to income earned from 1 April 2026 onward, assessed as Tax Year 2026-27, with the first Form No. 48 filing due only in 2027. Section 536 of the Income-tax Act, 2025 is the repeal and savings clause that keeps the old Act operative for AY 2026-27 and earlier years, including pending proceedings, while the new Act governs everything from Tax Year 2026-27 onward. Practically, this means the documentation discipline in this article should already be applied to your live transactions, even though the form you will eventually use to report them is a year away from its first filing.
Common mistakes summary
This section deliberately repeats nothing already covered above. If you have read the article in order, the documentation checklist below is the only artefact you need to act on next.
Sign or update the intercompany agreement with an explicit pricing method and markup before the next billing cycle
Build a Transaction Master Register covering every transaction stream with the foreign parent or related Indian entity
Run a comparables search and document the benchmarking range before year end, not after
Confirm whether your transactions fit within the revised IT services safe harbour band before committing to a full TNMM study
Check the current year’s CBDT tolerance band notification before assuming the prior year’s percentage still applies
Verify the AE relationship code and transaction IDs are correctly mapped ahead of the Form No. 48 filing
Regulatory references
Income-tax Act, 2025: Section 161 (arm’s length principle), Section 162 (associated enterprise), Section 163 (international transaction), Section 167 (safe harbour), Sections 168 to 169 (advance pricing agreement), Section 171 (documentation), Section 172 (accountant’s report), Section 536 (repeal and savings, governing the transition from the 1961 Act)
Income-tax Act, 1961 (currently applicable to AY 2026-27 and earlier years): Sections 92 to 92F, Section 271AA, Section 271BA, Section 271G, Section 144C (Dispute Resolution Panel)
Income Tax Rules, 1962: Rule 10D (local file particulars under the 1961 Act, currently applicable)
Income Tax Rules, 2026 (notified 20 March 2026, effective 1 April 2026): Rule 84 (documentation), Rule 85 (Form No. 48), revised safe harbour rules and Form No. 49
Form 3CEB (Section 92E, Income-tax Act, 1961), currently due for AY 2026-27; Form No. 48 (Section 172, Income-tax Act, 2025), first due for Tax Year 2026-27 filings in 2027
CBDT Notification No. 157/2025, dated 06/11/2025 (tolerance band for AY 2025-26)
Finance Act, 2025 (repeat-transaction and block assessment mechanism)
Companies Act, 2013, Section 188 (board and audit committee approval for related-party transactions)
SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, Regulation 23 (shareholder approval for material related-party transactions, listed entities)
Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022, Rule 19 (arm’s length pricing for overseas direct investment)
A foreign company sending its first tranche of capital into India usually assumes the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has to sign off on the transfer itself. In most cases it does not. What actually requires approval is the structure receiving the money, not the wire transfer. Once that structure is approved, the inward remittance moves through your Authorised Dealer (AD) Category-I bank under standing RBI directions, with no separate application needed for each transfer. The exception is branch offices, liaison offices, project offices and a narrow set of restricted-sector cases, where RBI or government approval genuinely sits in the remittance path. This article maps which scenario you are in, what your AD bank can clear on its own, and what changes once RBI’s 2025 draft regulations on branch and office establishment are finally notified.
Does a foreign company need RBI approval to receive money in India?
Not for the transfer itself, in most cases. The Reserve Bank of India, acting under the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), 1999, regulates inward remittance through standing directions that your AD Category-I bank applies directly, without routing each transaction back to RBI for individual sign-off. Approval becomes relevant at the structural level: setting up a branch office, liaison office or project office requires RBI or government approval before the entity exists, and a handful of sectors and source jurisdictions require government clearance before any capital, including the first rupee, can move.
For a wholly owned subsidiary incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, receiving share capital from its foreign parent, there is no RBI approval step in the remittance itself. The money arrives through your AD Category-I bank, the bank issues a Foreign Inward Remittance Certificate (FIRC), and the subsequent share allotment and Form FC-GPR filing are reported to RBI, not approved by RBI in advance. The distinction between reporting and approval is the one most founders and CFOs miss, and it is the one that determines whether your finance team needs to plan for a multi-week RBI clearance or a same-week bank-level process.
The three inward remittance scenarios for a foreign company in India
Every foreign company sending money into India falls into one of three scenarios, and each has a different relationship with RBI approval.
Scenario one: capital into an Indian subsidiary. This is the most common route. A foreign parent remits funds against the issue of equity shares, compulsorily convertible preference shares or compulsorily convertible debentures in its Indian wholly owned subsidiary (WOS) or joint venture. Under the automatic route, which covers over 90 per cent of FDI into India, no RBI or government approval is required for the inflow itself. The Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 (NDI Rules) and the associated Master Direction on Foreign Investment govern pricing, sectoral caps and reporting.
Scenario two: funding a branch, liaison or project office. These are not Indian companies. They are extensions of the foreign parent, and the parent’s expenses in India are meant to be met entirely through inward remittance from the head office abroad. Establishing the office itself requires RBI approval (Reserve Bank Route) or government approval (Government Route) under the Foreign Exchange Management (Establishment in India of a Branch Office or a Liaison Office or a Project Office or any other place of business) Regulations, 2016. Once that approval exists and the office is operational, ongoing remittances to fund it are routed through the designated AD Category-I bank without a fresh RBI application for each transfer.
Scenario three: restricted sectors and sensitive jurisdictions. If the foreign company’s principal business falls in defence, telecom, private security or information and broadcasting, or if the FDI itself requires government route clearance under the Consolidated FDI Policy, approval has to be obtained, in some cases at the government level via the Foreign Investment Facilitation Portal (FIFP), before the inward remittance is accepted as legitimate FDI. Investment linked to a country sharing a land border with India sits in this scenario too, though the framework here changed significantly between March and June 2026, and is covered in its own section below.
Entry structure
Who clears the inward remittance
Approval gate that actually exists
Governing framework
Wholly owned subsidiary, automatic route sector
AD Category-I bank
None for the remittance itself; FC-GPR reporting after allotment
NDI Rules, 2019; FEMA (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-Debt Instruments) Regulations, 2019
Wholly owned subsidiary, government route sector or land-border investor
FIFP / concerned ministry, then AD bank
Government approval before remittance is accepted as FDI
Consolidated FDI Policy; NDI Rules Schedule I as amended in 2026
Branch office (BO)
AD Category-I bank, post entity-level RBI approval
RBI approval at entity setup, not per remittance
FEMA 22(R)/2016-RB; Master Direction on BO/LO/PO
Liaison office (LO)
AD Category-I bank, post entity-level RBI approval
RBI approval at entity setup; renewal every 3 years
FEMA 22(R)/2016-RB; Master Direction on BO/LO/PO
Project office (PO)
AD Category-I bank, conditional exemption available
Why does your AD bank handle subsidiary inward remittance, not RBI directly?
Because RBI has already pre-cleared the transaction category through the automatic route, and delegated the verification function to AD Category-I banks rather than retaining a per-transaction approval role. The AD bank confirms the remitter’s KYC, assigns the correct purpose code, issues the FIRC, and checks that the proposed share issue falls within the sectoral cap before crediting the funds. RBI’s involvement happens after the event, through the Form FC-GPR filing on the FIRMS portal, which must be submitted within 30 days of the date of allotment of shares.
There is a second clock running in parallel that catches out more finance teams than the filing deadline itself: shares must generally be allotted to the foreign investor within 60 days of the date of receipt of the inward remittance. If allotment slips past that window, the consideration received has to be refunded to the non-resident investor through normal banking channels, and the delay itself is treated as a reportable contravention under FEMA, compoundable on application to RBI. The practical sequence is straightforward, but each step has its own evidentiary requirement.
Foreign parent remits funds through normal banking channels into the subsidiary’s account with its AD Category-I bank
AD bank completes KYC verification of the remitting entity and issues the FIRC
Indian company’s board passes a resolution approving the share allotment, generally within the 60-day window from receipt of funds
A SEBI-registered Category I merchant banker or chartered accountant certifies the issue price against fair value, valid for 90 days from the date of the report to the date of allotment
Company files Form FC-GPR through its AD Category I bank on the FIRMS portal within 30 days of allotment, with the FIRC, KYC report, valuation certificate, board resolution and Company Secretary certificate attached
For an existing subsidiary that has already completed its first FDI reporting cycle, our foreign company incorporation services team typically turns the FC-GPR filing around within two working days of receiving a clean FIRC and KYC report from the AD bank, since the form itself is short; the bottleneck is almost always document collection from the parent company, not the filing.
FC-GPR is a one-time, transaction-triggered filing for that specific remittance. It is not the end of the company’s reporting obligation. Any Indian company that has received FDI in the current year, or carries FDI received in a prior year on its books, has to file the Annual Return on Foreign Liabilities and Assets (FLA) with RBI by 15 July every year, regardless of whether the subsidiary is operational, dormant, or has not yet completed a full financial year. This is the obligation most foreign companies forget once the initial remittance and FC-GPR cycle is done.
Where RBI approval genuinely sits for branch, liaison and project offices
This is the scenario where RBI approval is real, prior, and entity-specific, not a formality cleared by your bank. A branch office, liaison office or project office is not an incorporated Indian company. It is a foreign entity establishing a place of business in India, and under the Foreign Exchange Management (Establishment in India of a Branch Office or a Liaison Office or a Project Office or any other place of business) Regulations, 2016, the application has to be made in Form FNC through a designated AD Category-I bank, which forwards it to RBI under one of two routes.
The Reserve Bank Route applies where the foreign entity’s principal business falls in a sector where 100 per cent FDI is permitted under the automatic route. The Government Route applies where the principal business sits in a sector requiring government approval, where the applicant is from Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Iran, China, Hong Kong or Macau, or where the entity is a non-government organisation or a body or department of a foreign government.
Once approval is granted and RBI allots a Unique Identification Number (UIN), the office’s day-to-day funding is treated as inward remittance from the head office abroad and processed by the designated AD bank without a fresh RBI application each time. The exceptions are renewal, which a liaison office must apply for before its three-year validity expires, and winding-up, where remittance of closure proceeds again requires the AD bank to verify the full closure documentation set. We have covered the entity-level setup and ongoing compliance distinctions between these structures in more depth in our comparison of wholly owned subsidiary, branch office and liaison office structures, which is the right starting point if the structural decision itself, rather than the remittance mechanics, is still open.
A project office sits slightly apart. RBI approval is not required if the project in India is funded directly by inward remittance from abroad, by a bilateral or multilateral financing agency, or where an Indian bank or public financial institution has already extended a term loan for the project, and the requisite conditions in the Master Direction are met. Outside those conditions, the foreign entity has to approach RBI through its AD bank before the project office can be established.
Confirm which RBI approval route applies to your inward remittance plan today.Let’s Talk
What the 2025 draft establishment regulations change for remittance approval
RBI released the draft Foreign Exchange Management (Establishment in India of a Branch or Office) Regulations, 2025, for public consultation on 3 October 2025, proposing to replace the 2016 framework entirely. As of this writing, the draft has not been notified in the Official Gazette; the existing 2016 Regulations remain the operative law, and the changes below are not yet in force. Final notification is expected to follow internal review, potentially taking effect from FY 2026-27, so treat this as a near-term planning input rather than a current rule.
The proposed changes most relevant to inward remittance and approval routing include the following:
A General Approval Route, where applications go directly to the AD Category-I bank, the bank conducts due diligence and FEMA compliance checks, eligible applications are approved at the bank level without RBI involvement, and RBI allots the UIN afterward based on the bank’s submission
A Specific Approval Route, retained for security, geopolitical or sectoral sensitivities, broadly mirroring today’s Government Route triggers
Removal of the minimum net worth and profit track record financial eligibility criteria that currently apply to setting up branch and liaison offices
Consolidation of the existing branch office, liaison office, project office and site office categories into two definitions, “branch” and “office,” with office including what is currently called a project office
Permission to open additional places of business by intimation to the AD bank rather than a fresh RBI application, except where government approval applies
An automatic closure mechanism triggered by non-filing of Annual Activity Certificates (AAC) for three consecutive years, with a defined appeal process to the Chief General Manager or Executive Director of RBI’s Foreign Exchange Department
If your foreign company is planning a branch or liaison office application in the next two to three quarters, the practical move is to file under the existing 2016 framework now rather than wait for the new regulations, since the eligibility relaxations under the draft are not guaranteed to be backdated, and a pending application midway through a regulatory transition tends to attract more AD bank queries, not fewer.
What changed in 2026 for remittances linked to land-border countries
This is the part of the framework that has moved the most since the original Press Note 3 (2020 Series) restrictions on investment from countries sharing a land border with India, and it is worth getting current on before assuming your remittance is blocked or, equally, assuming it is automatically clear. Between March and June 2026, the government replaced the blanket government-approval requirement with a more precise, ownership-based test.
On 10 March 2026, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade issued Press Note 2 (2026 Series), amending the Consolidated FDI Policy’s treatment of land-border country investment. This was codified into binding FEMA law through the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) (Amendment) Rules, 2026, notified on 2 May 2026, and a further Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) (Third Amendment) Rules, 2026, notified on 12 June 2026.
The substituted Rule 6(a) of the NDI Rules now anchors the test in beneficial ownership rather than nationality alone. An investment is treated as linked to a land-border country, and therefore routed through government approval, only where a person from that country holds rights exceeding a defined beneficial ownership threshold (broadly 10 per cent of shares, capital or profits, drawn from the Prevention of Money-laundering Act, 2002 framework), or can otherwise exercise control over the overseas investor or the Indian investee company. This means a remittance from an investor entity with minority, non-controlling participation linked to a land-border country may no longer automatically require government approval, where it would have under the earlier framework. The amendment also closes a gap on the other side: subsequent changes in ownership of existing FDI that push beneficial ownership into the restricted category now require government approval too, even if the original investment did not.
A small number of priority manufacturing sectors, including electronics, capital goods and solar cells, have been given an expedited approval track with a 60-day government decision window. Defence above the existing FDI cap, nuclear, space and certain sensitive media segments remain outside any expedited track regardless of investor origin, and Pakistan and Afghanistan-linked investment remains restricted in practice notwithstanding the broader liberalisation. If your remittance involves any beneficial ownership link to a land-border country, this is the framework to check against before assuming either that approval is automatically required or that it is automatically exempt; the right answer now depends on a control and ownership analysis, not a nationality checklist.
Purpose codes, FIRC and KYC: the paperwork that decides if your transfer clears
The remittance approval question is structural, but the day-to-day delay most finance teams actually experience is documentary, not regulatory. Every inward remittance has to carry a valid purpose code so the AD bank can classify it correctly under FEMA reporting (for example, capital infusion against share allotment, export proceeds, or liaison office expense funding), and the bank will not process a transfer with an ambiguous or missing purpose code without querying the remitter first.
Document
Issued by
Required for
Consequence if missing or delayed
Foreign Inward Remittance Certificate (FIRC)
AD Category-I bank, on receipt of funds
All subsequent FEMA reporting, including FC-GPR
FC-GPR filing cannot be initiated; AD bank holds the transaction
KYC report of remitting entity
Remitting (overseas) bank, shared with AD bank
Verifying source of funds before crediting the account
Funds may be held in a suspense account pending verification
Valuation certificate
SEBI-registered Category I merchant banker or chartered accountant
Pricing the share issue at or above fair value
FC-GPR rejected if valuation is dated more than 90 days before allotment
Board resolution approving allotment
Indian company’s board
Evidencing internal approval before FC-GPR filing
AD bank will not forward FC-GPR without it
Company Secretary certificate
Practising Company Secretary
Confirming Companies Act and FEMA compliance of the issue
FC-GPR filing incomplete without it
Where the remitting entity sits in a different time zone or routes funds through an intermediary correspondent bank, KYC sharing between the overseas bank and the Indian AD bank is the single most common point of friction, often adding a week or more before the funds are even credited, let alone before the FEMA reporting clock starts.
How long does RBI approval for inward remittance actually take?
For a subsidiary receiving capital under the automatic route, there is no RBI approval timeline to plan for at all, since the remittance itself is not approved by RBI; the variables are how quickly the AD bank completes KYC and credits the funds, typically a few business days once documentation is in order, and how quickly the company completes the 60-day allotment and 30-day FC-GPR filing windows afterward. For a branch or liaison office, the entity-level RBI or government approval is the real timeline driver, and applicants should plan for several weeks to a few months depending on the route, sector sensitivity and completeness of the Form FNC application, since AD bank due diligence and RBI’s own processing both sit in that window before the UIN is allotted and routine remittance can begin.
Common mistakes that cost foreign companies time and money on inward remittance
Treating the wire transfer itself as the thing that needs RBI approval. Teams sometimes hold a planned remittance for weeks waiting for an approval that, for a standard automatic-route subsidiary, is never going to arrive because it was never required. The actual gating item is the AD bank’s KYC and purpose code clearance, which moves far faster once the right documentation is in front of the bank.
Missing the 60-day allotment window from the date of remittance. Founders frequently track only the 30-day FC-GPR filing deadline and assume the clock starts at allotment. It does, for the filing. But allotment itself has its own 60-day clock from the date funds are received, and missing it converts a routine inflow into a reportable contravention requiring refund or RBI compounding. Late FC-GPR filing on its own can attract a penalty of up to three times the amount involved, or ₹5,000 a day for continuing default, though in practice routine delays of a few weeks to a couple of months are typically compounded by RBI at amounts between ₹50,000 and ₹3 lakh once the company applies and regularises the filing. The figure scales with the size of the remittance and how long the breach ran, so the earlier a delay is flagged and a compounding application filed, the smaller the eventual cost.
Funding a liaison office through anything other than inward remittance from the head office. A liaison office cannot earn revenue or raise local funds; its entire existence depends on being funded exclusively through inward remittance from abroad. AD banks actively monitor this through the Annual Activity Certificate, and any deviation, including the office charging fees for liaison services to Indian counterparties, can trigger RBI cancelling the office’s UIN, with FEMA penalties running up to three times the contravened amount.
Letting the valuation certificate go stale. The fair value certificate supporting a share issue is only valid for 90 days up to the date of allotment. Companies that complete board approval early and then take weeks coordinating signatures or documentation from the foreign parent frequently allot shares against a valuation report that has expired, forcing a fresh certificate and restarting part of the process.
Assuming the 2025 draft regulations are already in force. Several recent vendor blog posts already describe the General Approval Route and removal of net worth criteria as current law. As of writing, the 2016 Regulations remain operative; planning against draft provisions that have not been gazetted is a real and avoidable source of compliance gaps.
In Treelife’s RBI and FEMA compliance engagements, what actually moves the needle
In the FEMA and RBI inward remittance engagements we have run at Treelife, the recurring pattern is not regulatory complexity, it is sequencing failure inside the foreign parent’s own finance function. The AD bank, the Indian company secretary and the chartered accountant doing the valuation are rarely the bottleneck; the delay sits in getting board resolutions signed and apostilled documents shared from a head office that is operating on a different fiscal calendar and a different approval hierarchy than the Indian subsidiary.
One pattern worth flagging specifically under Regulation 4 of the FEMA (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-Debt Instruments) Regulations, 2019: where a foreign parent remits funds in multiple tranches against a single planned allotment, each tranche starts its own 60-day allotment clock from its own receipt date, not from the date of the final tranche. Companies that plan for a single allotment event covering staggered remittances routinely discover, at FC-GPR filing stage, that the earliest tranche has already breached its window. Structuring the remittance as a single transfer, or allotting shares in corresponding tranches, avoids this entirely, and it is the single most common technical correction we make on first review of a new client’s inward remittance file.
Case study
Situation: A Series C enterprise SaaS company headquartered in the United States, setting up a wholly owned Indian subsidiary in Bengaluru to build an offshore engineering team.
Challenge: The parent’s treasury team remitted seed capital in two tranches three weeks apart, assuming a single allotment at the end would cover both. Neither tranche had a confirmed purpose code on the SWIFT instruction, which delayed KYC clearance at the AD bank by ten days, and the valuation report commissioned at the time of incorporation was approaching its 90-day validity window.
What Treelife did: Coordinated directly with the AD bank to correct the purpose codes and expedite KYC clearance, restructured the allotment into two tranches matching each remittance date rather than one consolidated allotment, and sequenced a fresh valuation certificate dated within the required window for the second tranche.
Outcome: Both allotments were completed within their respective 60-day windows with zero FEMA contraventions, and both FC-GPR filings were accepted by the AD bank on first submission, avoiding what would otherwise have been a compounding application for the earlier tranche.
Still deciding between a subsidiary, branch office or liaison office structure?Let’s Talk
FAQ’s on RBI approval foreign company India
Q: Is inward remittance into India taxable for the foreign company sending it? A: Capital remitted against share subscription is not income and is not taxed on receipt. It becomes relevant for tax purposes only when profits are later repatriated as dividends, which attract dividend distribution tax implications for the recipient under the Income Tax Act, 1961, and may be subject to withholding depending on the applicable tax treaty.
Q: What does it typically cost to get FEMA inward remittance reporting done correctly? A: Advisory fees for FC-GPR filing support are usually structured as a fixed fee per filing event rather than a percentage of the remittance, reflecting the documentation and AD bank coordination effort rather than transaction size. Compounding applications for delayed filings carry their own separate, case-specific advisory cost.
Q: How long does the full remittance-to-reporting cycle take for a new subsidiary? A: For a clean automatic-route case, funds typically credit within a few business days of KYC clearance, allotment should follow within 60 days of receipt, and FC-GPR filing within 30 days of allotment, putting the full cycle at roughly 60 to 90 days from remittance to completed RBI reporting, assuming no documentation gaps.
Q: What documents does the AD bank need before it will credit an inward remittance for share capital? A: A clear purpose code on the remittance instruction, KYC details of the remitting entity from the overseas bank, and confirmation that the proposed investment falls within applicable sectoral caps. The FIRC is issued after the funds are credited, not before.
Q: Does the inward remittance for a branch office need a fresh RBI approval each time funds are sent? A: No. RBI approval is required once, at the time the branch office itself is established. Subsequent remittances to fund its operations are routed through the designated AD Category-I bank under the existing approval and UIN, provided the funds are used only for permitted activities.
Q: Can a parent company remit funds to its Indian subsidiary in tranches against one allotment? A: It can, but each tranche carries its own 60-day allotment clock running from its own receipt date. Treating multiple tranches as covered by a single later allotment date is a common and avoidable source of FEMA contravention.
Q: Does DPIIT recognition affect the inward remittance approval process? A: DPIIT-recognised startups get certain tax exemptions and procedural conveniences, including streamlined Form CN filing for convertible notes, but DPIIT recognition itself does not change the RBI approval or AD bank reporting requirements for inward remittance against equity.
Q: What happens if shares are not allotted within 60 days of receiving the remittance? A: The consideration has to be refunded to the non-resident investor through normal banking channels. Failure to refund, or allotting late without refunding, is treated as a contravention under FEMA, compoundable on application to RBI, generally at amounts that scale with the size and duration of the delay.
Q: If multiple foreign investors remit funds into the same funding round, does each remittance get tracked separately? A: Yes. Each investor’s remittance has its own FIRC, its own 60-day allotment window, and is reported against its own KYC record on the FIRMS portal, even where all investors are allotted shares as part of a single funding round and term sheet.
Q: Are remittances from group companies in land-border countries treated differently? A: They are, but the test changed in 2026. Government approval is no longer triggered by nationality alone; it depends on whether a person from a land-border country crosses a defined beneficial ownership or control threshold over the investor entity or the Indian company, under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) (Amendment) Rules, 2026. A minority, non-controlling stake linked to such a country may not trigger approval at all, where it would have under the pre-2026 framework.
Q: Does a liaison office’s foreign parent need RBI approval to increase the inward remittance funding it sends each year? A: No fresh approval is required to increase the amount remitted for permitted liaison activities, provided the office stays within its approved scope of activities. The AD bank monitors this through the Annual Activity Certificate rather than through a transaction-level approval.
Q: Can an NRI director of the Indian subsidiary receive or approve the inward remittance on the company’s behalf? A: An NRI director can sit on the board approving the allotment resolution like any other director, but the remittance itself has to come from the foreign investing entity through normal banking channels; an NRI director’s personal account cannot be used as a conduit for the parent company’s capital infusion without separate FEMA implications.
Foreign Exchange Management (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-Debt Instruments) Regulations, 2019 (Notification No. FEMA 395/2019-RB)
Annual Return on Foreign Liabilities and Assets (FLA), reporting requirement under FEMA, due 15 July annually
Foreign Exchange Management (Establishment in India of a Branch Office or a Liaison Office or a Project Office or any other place of business) Regulations, 2016 (Notification No. FEMA 22(R)/2016-RB, dated 31 March 2016)
Master Direction on Establishment of Branch Office (BO)/Liaison Office (LO)/Project Office (PO) or any other place of business in India by foreign entities
Draft Foreign Exchange Management (Establishment in India of a Branch or Office) Regulations, 2025 (Press Release 2025-2026/1232 dated 3 October 2025; not yet notified)
Consolidated FDI Policy, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
Press Note 2 (2026 Series), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (dated 10 March 2026, amending Press Note 3 of 2020)
Every Indian company that transacts with a foreign parent, subsidiary, or group entity faces a specific compliance obligation under Indian tax law: establish, document, and certify that the price charged in those transactions is what two unrelated parties would have agreed on in the same circumstances. This is the arm’s length principle, and it sits at the centre of Chapter X of the Income-tax Act, 1961, now recodified under Sections 161 to 173 of the Income-tax Act, 2025. The documentation that proves arm’s length pricing has two principal outputs: the transfer pricing study report, which is your primary defence document, and Form 3CEB (being replaced by Form 48 from Tax Year 2026-27), which is the accountant’s certification filed with the Income Tax Department. Getting these right annually is not optional. Getting them wrong costs 2% of the transaction value per international transaction plus the real risk of a TP adjustment that can run into tens of crores.
What is transfer pricing documentation and who must maintain it?
Transfer pricing documentation is the set of records and analyses an Indian taxpayer maintains to demonstrate that its international transactions with associated enterprises (related parties abroad) are priced at arm’s length. Under Section 92D of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (now Section 171 of the Income-tax Act, 2025), every person entering into an international transaction or a specified domestic transaction (SDT) must maintain such information and documents in the prescribed form and manner. The operative rules are Rule 10D of the Income-tax Rules, 1962, which will be replaced by Rule 84 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026 when the new Act takes full effect.
Documentation must be prepared contemporaneously, meaning it must be ready by the due date of filing the accountant’s report in Form 3CEB, which is 31 October of the assessment year for FY 2024-25 filings under the 1961 Act framework. The documentation is not filed along with the return; it is maintained and produced when called for during a TP audit. The accountant’s report, on the other hand, must be filed electronically through the income tax portal.
The requirement applies broadly. Any Indian entity that sells goods to a foreign parent, pays royalties to a foreign licensor, charges management fees to an overseas subsidiary, borrows from or lends to a group entity abroad, or shares costs through a group cost allocation arrangement is within scope. Branch offices, liaison offices, project offices, and joint venture entities with related-party transactions are equally covered.
What are the thresholds that trigger the TP study and Form 3CEB?
Form 3CEB filing is required for all entities that enter into international transactions with associated enterprises, regardless of the value of those transactions. There is no minimum threshold for Form 3CEB. Even if your Indian subsidiary paid ₹50,000 in software licence fees to its US parent, the form must be filed.
TP documentation under Rule 10D becomes mandatory when the aggregate value of all international transactions exceeds ₹1 crore in the financial year. Below this threshold, detailed documentation under Rule 10D is not strictly mandatory, but the Assessing Officer can still require the taxpayer to justify pricing under Section 92(3), so maintaining basic records is always advisable.
Specified domestic transactions fall under the same documentation requirement when their aggregate value exceeds ₹20 crore. SDTs include transactions between an Indian company and a related domestic entity where one party claims a tax holiday under Sections 10AA, 80-IA, 80-IB, or 80-IC. These are commonly seen in SEZ units, infrastructure companies, and STPI entities.
Compliance thresholds at a glance
Compliance obligation
Threshold
Form 3CEB (international transactions)
No minimum threshold
TP documentation under Rule 10D (international)
Aggregate IT value > ₹1 crore
Form 3CEB (specified domestic transactions)
Aggregate SDT value > ₹20 crore
Master file (Form 3CEAA, Part B)
Group consolidated revenue > ₹500 crore and India-specific IT value > ₹50 crore
Country-by-Country Report
Global group consolidated revenue > ₹6,400 crore (approx. USD 750 million)
Secondary adjustment (Section 92CE)
Primary TP adjustment > ₹1 crore
How does Indian law define associated enterprises?
The definition of associated enterprises under Section 92A of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (retained in substance under the 2025 Act) is broader than what most founders and CFOs expect. Two enterprises are associated if one participates in the management, control, or capital of the other, directly or indirectly. The Act then provides 14 specific deeming conditions, including:
One enterprise holds shares carrying 26% or more of the voting power in the other
One enterprise guarantees 10% or more of the total borrowings of the other
More than half the directors or members of the governing board of one enterprise are appointed by the other
One enterprise advances a loan equal to 51% or more of the book value of the total assets of the other
One enterprise is the sole supplier of raw materials to the other (where the price and conditions are significantly influenced by the supplier)
The concept of deemed international transactions under Section 92B(2) extends the arm’s length requirement even to transactions with unrelated third parties, if the transaction is part of a prior arrangement with an associated enterprise or if the terms are determined by the associated enterprise. This catches a common structuring approach where Indian companies route transactions through a third party to avoid the TP label.
What are the six ALP methods and how do you select the right one?
Section 92C of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (Section 165 under the 2025 Act, Rule 79 under the 2026 Rules) prescribes the methods for computing arm’s length price. There is no hierarchy of methods in India. The taxpayer selects the most appropriate method based on the nature of the transaction, the functional profile of the entities, and the availability of reliable comparable data.
The six methods
Method
Abbreviation
Best suited for
Comparable Uncontrolled Price
CUP
Commodity trades, standard raw materials, listed securities, inter-company loans where rate is verifiable
Resale Price Method
RPM
Distribution transactions where the Indian entity buys from an AE and resells to independent customers with little value addition
Cost Plus Method
CPM
Manufacturing, contract research, and cost-plus service arrangements
Profit Split Method
PSM
Transactions involving unique intangibles, integrated business operations, or where both parties make significant non-routine contributions
Transactional Net Margin Method
TNMM
Most commonly used in India; applicable to routine service transactions, back-office operations, IT/ITES arrangements
Other Method (Rule 10AB)
OM
Applies when none of the above five methods can be reliably applied
TNMM dominates practice in India, particularly for software development service companies, captive IT entities, and shared services centres. Under TNMM, the tested party’s net profit margin from the controlled transaction is compared to the net profit margins of comparable independent companies performing similar functions with similar risk profiles.
Where more than one comparable is identified, India applies the range concept under Rule 10CA. For TNMM, RPM, and CPM, the arm’s length range is the interquartile range (25th to 75th percentile) of the comparable set, computed using three-year weighted average data. A minimum of six comparable companies are required to construct the range. If the taxpayer’s margin falls within the interquartile range, the transaction is treated as arm’s length.
What must a TP study report contain under Rule 10D?
The transfer pricing study report (also called the local file in the BEPS framework) is the document that substantiates the arm’s length nature of each reported international transaction. Rule 10D(1) of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 lists 13 mandatory items of information and Rule 10D(3) lists seven categories of supporting documents.
The 13 mandatory information requirements include:
Ownership structure of the taxpayer showing all group entities and their shareholding
Profile of the multinational group covering business overview, industry analysis, and group-level pricing policies
Description of each international transaction with its nature, terms and conditions, and quantum
Description of the functions performed, assets used, and risks assumed by the taxpayer and each associated enterprise
Economic and market analysis including business forecasts and segment-level financial projections used by the taxpayer
Record of uncontrolled comparable transactions used in the comparability analysis, with their terms, conditions, and financial metrics
Description of the most appropriate method selected and the reason it was selected over alternatives
Actual arm’s length price computed under the selected method with all comparability adjustments
Relevant information on the comparable enterprises or transactions used in the benchmarking
Background documents: agreements, invoices, correspondence, and pricing policies
Rule 10D(3) requires supporting documentation that includes official publications from the government of the AE’s country of residence, market research reports, technical publications, and database search documentation showing the comparability screening process.
Why the FAR analysis is the most consequential section of any TP study
Function, asset, and risk analysis, universally shortened to FAR analysis, is the section of the TP study that determines everything downstream. It defines the economic characterisation of the Indian entity: is it a routine manufacturer taking no risk, a limited-risk distributor, a captive service provider, a contract researcher, or something more complex? That characterisation determines which ALP method is appropriate, which comparable companies are valid, and what profit margin is defensible.
In practice, the most common TP audit disputes in India originate from a gap between the FAR profile claimed in the TP study and what the transaction documents, cost structures, and commercial reality actually show. Tax authorities regularly challenge three patterns:
Under-attribution of functions. An Indian entity claims to be a “limited-risk” software development centre performing only routine coding work under the direction of the foreign parent. But its contracts show significant scope to determine methodology, manage client relationships, or own deliverables. The TPO upgrades the characterisation to a higher-value-add entity and applies a higher required return.
Risk mismatch. The TP study says the Indian entity bears no market or credit risk because the parent guarantees orders. But the entity’s audited accounts show it books revenue from a diversified customer base independently. The risk attribution in the documentation does not match the financial statements.
Intangible contribution. The Indian entity develops software features, customer relationships, or brand goodwill that is not compensated in the service fee received from the parent. The TPO argues this is an unreported contribution to a group intangible that should have triggered additional compensation.
A well-constructed FAR analysis pre-empts these challenges by being specific, internally consistent, and grounded in actual contracts, invoices, and operational evidence. Vague descriptions like “the Indian entity performs software development services” are genuinely risky. The FAR must describe who decides project scope, who manages client relationships, who bears warranty obligations, which assets the Indian entity owns versus licences from the group, and who absorbs losses in a downturn.
Form 3CEB: structure, filing mechanics, and due dates
Form 3CEB is an accountant’s report, not a self-declaration. It is certified by an independent Chartered Accountant who is not the statutory auditor of the taxpayer but meets the definition of “accountant” under Section 288 of the Income-tax Act, 1961. The CA certifies the nature of international and specified domestic transactions, their quantum as per the books of account, the arm’s length value computed, and the method selected as most appropriate.
The form is filed electronically through the income tax e-filing portal. The taxpayer assigns the Form 3CEB task to the CA through the “My Chartered Accountants” section of the portal. The CA then submits using their Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) and UDIN, and the form is linked to the taxpayer’s PAN and assessment year.
Key dates for FY 2024-25 (Assessment Year 2025-26)
Compliance
Due date
Form 3CEB filing
31 October 2025
Income tax return (companies and international TP entities)
30 November 2025
TP documentation maintained by
Same as Form 3CEB due date
Form 3CEB is organised into clauses covering: particulars of the assessee, details of associated enterprises, international transactions clause by clause (with separate clauses for tangible property, intangible property, services, loans, guarantees, cost contributions, business restructuring, and deemed international transactions), and specified domestic transactions.
A critical feature of Form 3CEB is that the CA certifies, among other things, whether the taxpayer has maintained the prescribed documentation under Rule 10D. If the documentation is not maintained, the CA must report that fact in the form, which immediately flags the taxpayer for TP audit scrutiny.
The transition to Form 48: what is changing from Tax Year 2026-27
The Income-tax Act, 2025 (Act No. 30 of 2025), effective from 01/04/2026, recodifies transfer pricing under Sections 161 to 173, with Section 172 replacing Section 92E as the basis for the accountant’s report. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) released draft Income-tax Rules, 2026 on 07/02/2026, proposing Form 48 (under Rule 85) to replace Form 3CEB for Tax Year 2026-27 onwards.
Form 48 is substantially more demanding than Form 3CEB. Where Form 3CEB required clause-by-clause narrative disclosure, Form 48 organises disclosures across six functional parts (Part A through Part F) with 11 clauses and introduces a unique transaction-ID architecture. Key structural changes include:
Each international transaction is assigned a unique Transaction ID (T-1, T-2, etc.), enabling cross-referencing across the form and with other filings
Benchmarking details including comparables selected, the statistical range used, and comparability adjustments are disclosed within the form itself, not left to the separate TP study report
Associated enterprises must be individually identified using Person IDs (P-1, P-2, etc.)
Taxpayers must affirmatively confirm in the form whether a TP study has been maintained, which is a new statutory obligation that did not exist under Form 3CEB
APA-covered transactions must be separately mapped to their acknowledgement numbers and coverage extent
Note 14 requires a seven-category disclosure of expense types including stock compensation, AE-provided software or databases, seconded employee costs, and outsourcing costs, split between amounts recorded and not recorded in the books
The elevated disclosure scope increases the certifying CA’s risk materially. Under Form 3CEB, the CA certified narrative descriptions. Under Form 48, the CA must independently verify that the transaction IDs are correctly assigned, the benchmarking range is correctly stated, and the expense disclosures under Note 14 are complete and accurate, including for items like parent-borne stock options that may not appear in the Indian subsidiary’s books at all.
Companies with complex intercompany structures should begin building a Transaction Master Register now: an internal database assigning unique IDs to every intercompany transaction stream, updated quarterly and reconciled with books of account. Year-end reconstruction under Form 48, which was manageable under Form 3CEB, will carry significantly higher error risk.
The three-tier documentation structure: local file, master file, and CbCR
India adopted the OECD’s BEPS Action 13 three-tier documentation framework in 2016. Under this framework, qualifying Indian taxpayers must maintain three layers of documentation, each serving a different purpose for tax authority risk assessment.
Local file (TP study report): This is the Indian entity’s transaction-specific documentation, governed by Rule 10D of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (Rule 84 under the 2026 Rules). It covers the Indian entity’s FAR profile, the intercompany agreements, and the benchmarking analysis. Every taxpayer with international transactions over ₹1 crore must maintain this document.
Master file (Form 3CEAA): This is a group-level document providing tax authorities with an overview of the multinational group’s global business, organisational structure, supply chain, significant intangibles, intercompany financing arrangements, and consolidated financial and tax positions. Filing of the master file is required when the international group’s consolidated revenue exceeds ₹500 crore and the Indian entity’s international transaction value exceeds ₹50 crore. Part A of Form 3CEAA (basic group information) is mandatory for all qualifying entities; Part B (full group details) is required when both thresholds are crossed. Filing is done by the reporting entity appointed by the group.
Country-by-Country Report (Form 3CEFA): The CbCR requires disclosure of country-level information on group revenue, income, tax paid and accrued, employees, capital, retained earnings, and tangible assets, for every country where the group operates. The filing threshold is global consolidated revenue of ₹6,400 crore (approximately USD 750 million). The CbCR is filed by the parent entity in its jurisdiction. Indian subsidiaries of foreign MNEs must file a notification (Form 3CEFD) if the parent entity files the CbCR in its country and the filing is subject to an automatic exchange of information with India. Where India does not receive the CbCR through exchange, the Indian subsidiary may be required to file directly.
The three files must be internally consistent. A common audit trigger is a factual conflict between the local file’s FAR description and the master file’s description of the same Indian entity. If the master file characterises the Indian entity as a “limited entrepreneur” but the local file’s FAR analysis shows it performing significant strategic functions, tax authorities treat the inconsistency as evidence that one of the documents is incorrect.
Block TP assessment: the new three-year option from April 2026
The Finance Act, 2025 introduced one of the most practically significant reforms to India’s TP framework: block TP assessment under Section 92CA(3B) read with Section 155(21) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (Rule 82 under the Income-tax Rules, 2026). This regime allows ALP determined by the Transfer Pricing Officer (TPO) for a base year to apply automatically to similar transactions for the two consecutive years following that base year.
The mechanics work as follows. Once the TPO has determined ALP for Year 1, the taxpayer may file an election in the prescribed form within the prescribed timeline. The TPO then validates the election within one month. If validation is granted, the Assessing Officer recomputes total income for Years 2 and 3 based on the Year 1 ALP determination without requiring a fresh TPO reference for those years.
For the block option to apply, the transactions in Years 2 and 3 must be “similar” to the Year 1 transactions: same AE, same functional profile, proportionate quantum, same location of the AE, and the same arm’s length analysis remaining valid. The block option is not available in search and seizure cases.
When does block assessment make sense?
Block assessment is valuable for Indian companies with stable, recurring service arrangements with a single foreign parent: a software development subsidiary with a fixed cost-plus service agreement, a captive BPO entity with a long-term contract, or a shared services centre with consistent headcount and cost structure. For these entities, the administrative cost of annual benchmarking and TPO proceedings is disproportionate to the actual TP risk.
Block assessment is not automatically beneficial. A downward movement in comparable company margins in Year 2 could mean the Year 1 ALP (which now applies to Year 2) is more generous than the taxpayer actually needed. In that scenario, the block election actually commits the taxpayer to a higher TP burden than the market would have required in Year 2. Companies should model this before electing.
Penalties for non-compliance: the cost of getting it wrong
The penalty regime for TP non-compliance is severe and operates independently of whether a TP adjustment is actually made.
Under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (applicable through AY 2025-26)
Under Section 271AA, failure to maintain the prescribed TP documentation, failure to report international transactions in Form 3CEB, maintenance of incorrect information, or failure to submit documentation during a TP audit attracts a penalty of 2% of the value of the international or domestic transaction. This penalty is per transaction and is not capped.
Under Section 271G, failure to furnish any information or document called for by the TPO attracts a penalty of 2% of the value of the international transaction for which information was not furnished.
Under Section 271BA, failure to obtain and file the accountant’s report in Form 3CEB attracts a minimum penalty of ₹1,00,000.
For CbCR non-compliance: failure to furnish the CbCR by the due date attracts ₹5,000 per day for the first month of delay, ₹15,000 per day thereafter, and ₹50,000 per day after the date of service of the penalty order under Section 271AA.
Under the Income-tax Act, 2025 (applicable from Tax Year 2026-27)
Section 442 of the 2025 Act prescribes a penalty of 2% of the value of each international transaction for which documentation is not maintained. Section 439 prescribes a penalty of 50% of tax payable on underreported income arising from TP adjustments, which rises to 200% of the tax amount if the underreporting is a result of misreporting, such as furnishing inaccurate details of transactions. Failure to file the accountant’s report (Form 48) attracts a penalty of ₹1 lakh and failure to furnish the master file attracts ₹5 lakh.
How TP audits are triggered
Not all taxpayers with international transactions are audited. The revenue authorities use a risk-based selection system. High-risk indicators that increase audit probability include:
Non-filing of Form 3CEB or non-reporting of transactions in the form
TP adjustments of ₹1 crore or more in earlier years that are upheld by appellate authorities or pending in appeal
Taxpayer reporting losses while claiming arm’s length pricing
Significant transactions with entities in low-tax or no-tax jurisdictions
Mismatches between Form 3CEB disclosures and financial statements or other regulatory filings (GST returns, FEMA filings with RBI)
Search, seizure, or survey operations with TP findings
Common mistakes that cost companies in TP audits
Treating the TP study as a year-end filing exercise. TP documentation that is assembled in the last two weeks of October from scattered data is almost always weaker than documentation built through the year as transactions occur. Transfer pricing pricing decisions should be documented at the time they are made, including the business rationale for the price, any market data available at that time, and the terms of the intercompany agreement. Retrospective justification is not impossible, but it is significantly harder to defend.
Using generic intercompany agreements or no written agreements at all. Tax authorities treat an absence of a written intercompany agreement as evidence that the transaction was not structured as it is claimed. Generic templates that do not specify the scope of services, the pricing mechanism, the IP ownership, or the risk allocation provide almost no protection during audit. Agreements should be executed before the financial year begins and should be consistent with the FAR profile in the TP study.
Benchmarking the wrong entity. The tested party in a TNMM analysis should be the entity for which the most reliable and complete information is available. In practice, many Indian companies benchmark themselves against international comparables when Indian comparables exist, or benchmark a complex entity (like an integrated manufacturer) using comparable data for simple distributors. The TPO will identify this and propose their own comparables showing a different range.
Not reconciling Form 3CEB with the master file and financial statements. The quantum of transactions disclosed in Form 3CEB must match the related-party disclosures in the audited financial statements (typically in the notes to accounts under AS 18 or Ind AS 24) and must be consistent with the master file’s description of the Indian entity’s role. Discrepancies between these documents are one of the most reliable audit triggers.
Ignoring specified domestic transactions. Many Indian companies with SEZ units, infrastructure subsidiaries, or entities claiming deductions under Section 10AA or 80-IA fail to apply TP documentation requirements to transactions with their domestic related parties. SDTs above ₹20 crore require the same documentation rigour as international transactions, and they attract the same 2% penalty for non-compliance.
Failing to prepare for Form 48 disclosures under Note 14. For Tax Year 2026-27 onwards, Form 48’s Note 14 requires disclosure of expenses not recorded in the Indian entity’s books but borne by the associated enterprise on its behalf, including parent-granted stock options, AE-provided software licences, and seconded employee costs not recharged to India. These figures are not available from the Indian entity’s books alone; they require proactive data requests to the parent entity well before the filing deadline.
Intra-group services and management fees: the most litigated TP transaction type
Intra-group services (IGS) covering management fees, cost allocations, IT support charges, HR shared services, and treasury services are the transaction category Indian TPOs scrutinise most heavily. India’s tax administration considers these transactions base-eroding in character and consistently applies aggressive positions in audits. Understanding what documentation is required is therefore essential for any Indian entity that pays or receives service charges from a foreign related party.
The Indian TP framework, drawing from the OECD Transfer Pricing Guidelines and the UN Practical Manual, requires the taxpayer to demonstrate four things for every intra-group service transaction:
Commercial rationale test: The service must have a genuine business purpose. Tax authorities will question any service that appears designed primarily to generate a deductible expense in India rather than to serve a real operational need.
Benefit test: The Indian entity must have actually received a benefit from the service. This is distinct from whether the service was performed. If a head office charges an Indian subsidiary for strategic advisory services but the subsidiary made no decisions based on that advisory input, there is no benefit to charge for.
No-duplication test: The service must not duplicate functions already performed within the Indian entity. Charging for HR services when the Indian entity has its own HR department, without demonstrating what additional value the group charge provides, typically fails this test.
Shareholder activity test: Services that a parent company performs solely in its capacity as a shareholder (monitoring group performance, compliance with holding company requirements, group-level consolidation) do not constitute chargeable intra-group services. The parent performs these for its own benefit, not the subsidiary’s.
Low-value-adding intra-group services (LVAS) under the OECD BEPS Action 10 framework attract a maximum safe harbour markup of 5% on cost. India has not formally adopted the simplified LVAS approach but TPOs refer to it in audit proceedings. For value-added services such as technical consulting, strategy setting, or finance and treasury, the markup must be benchmarked using an appropriate method.
Documenting intra-group services requires more than a copy of the agreement and an invoice. The TP study must include a description of the service with specific deliverables, evidence that the service was actually rendered (meeting minutes, reports, emails, project outputs), a cost-base computation showing how charges were calculated, the allocation key used to apportion costs among group entities (number of employees, revenue, headcount, or another rational metric), and the benchmarking analysis supporting the markup.
Management fees paid on an ad-hoc basis without a written service agreement or without contemporaneous evidence of the service are among the most common positions that result in a full disallowance during TP audit, not merely an adjustment.
Intercompany financing: loans, guarantees, and the benchmarking question
Intercompany loans and corporate guarantees are classified as international transactions under Section 92B of the Income-tax Act, 1961, and must be priced at arm’s length. These are high-audit-risk transactions for two reasons: the amounts are typically large, and the arm’s length rate is highly fact-specific, depending on the creditworthiness of the borrower, the currency and tenor of the loan, the security provided, and prevailing market conditions at the time of origination.
Intra-group loans: The arm’s length interest rate on an intercompany loan must be determined primarily using the CUP method, which requires identifying comparable independent debt instruments of similar currency, tenor, credit quality, and security structure. In practice, benchmarking uses either external loan databases (comparable bank lending rates to entities with similar credit ratings) or bond databases where public bond issuances by companies with similar credit profiles are available.
A key structural consideration is that the borrower’s creditworthiness for TP purposes should be assessed on a standalone basis, not at the group’s consolidated rating. An Indian subsidiary borrowing from its US parent should be rated as if it were an independent entity seeking external financing, since that is the economically realistic comparator.
For FY 2024-25 and FY 2025-26, the Safe Harbour Rules under CBDT Notification No. 21/2025 provide that intra-group rupee loans to foreign AEs qualify for safe harbour if the rate is at least the six-month marginal cost of lending rate (MCLR) of the State Bank of India plus 325 basis points, and for foreign currency loans, SOFR (replacing LIBOR) plus a currency-specific spread. Companies with legacy LIBOR-referenced intercompany loan agreements should review those agreements; a rate that was arm’s length at LIBOR origination may need to be reviewed as market conditions have shifted with the SOFR transition.
Corporate guarantees: Providing a guarantee by an Indian parent to its foreign subsidiary, or by a foreign parent to its Indian subsidiary, is itself a chargeable service. The guarantor is exposed to contingent liability, and an independent party would charge a guarantee fee for that exposure. The arm’s length guarantee fee is typically determined using either a CUP method (comparable fee charged by banks or third parties for similar guarantees) or a yield approach comparing borrowing rates with and without the guarantee. Failing to charge or disclose a guarantee fee in Form 3CEB is a common omission that is routinely flagged during TP audits.
Thin capitalisation: India does not have an explicit thin capitalisation rule in the Income-tax Act, 1961 (unlike many OECD countries), but the TP provisions allow authorities to recharacterise excessive debt as equity if the debt quantum cannot be justified on arm’s length terms. Where the Indian entity carries debt that a standalone entity could not service at the agreed interest rate, the TPO may question whether the full interest deduction is warranted.
Loan agreement, credit rating analysis, comparable bond/loan data
Corporate guarantee
CUP or yield approach
Guarantee agreement, guarantee fee computation, comparable fee data
Cash pooling
CUP or internal CUP
Pooling agreement, pool balance statements, notional rate analysis
Intangibles, royalties, and the DEMPE framework
Transactions involving intellectual property are the most contested area in Indian TP after intra-group services. Royalties for technology licences, brand usage fees, software licence charges, and IP transfers are routinely challenged in TP audits because comparable data for unique intangibles is inherently scarce and the DEMPE analysis is fact-intensive.
The OECD’s BEPS Action 8 introduced the DEMPE framework: Development, Enhancement, Maintenance, Protection, and Exploitation of intangibles. Indian TPOs increasingly apply DEMPE analysis to determine which entity is economically entitled to the returns from an intangible, irrespective of which entity holds legal title. The entity that performs or controls the DEMPE functions and bears the associated risks is entitled to a portion of the intangible returns, even if the IP is legally registered in another jurisdiction.
For Indian companies, the DEMPE question arises most acutely in three situations:
Royalty payments to a foreign parent for technology licences. The Indian entity pays a royalty rate set by the parent for using group technology. The TPO may challenge whether the rate is arm’s length (using a CUP based on comparable technology licences or the relief-from-royalty method) and whether the Indian entity should receive a higher return because its local R&D teams have contributed to enhancing the technology over time.
Marketing intangibles. An Indian subsidiary markets and sells products under the group brand, investing substantially in brand-building in the Indian market through advertising and market development. Those investments create locally developed marketing intangibles: customer relationships, brand recognition, and distribution networks. Where the India entity builds these intangibles but does not own them contractually, the TPO may argue that the entity is entitled to additional compensation for its marketing intangible contribution, beyond the standard distribution margin it receives.
IP transfers during business restructuring. When an Indian entity transfers developed technology or customer contracts to a foreign group entity during a restructuring, the consideration received must reflect the full arm’s length value of what is being transferred, including any residual value and exit charges for functions being eliminated. Transfer pricing on business restructurings is covered by Section 92B and the concept of business restructuring as an “international transaction” is explicit in the Income-tax Act.
The documentation for intangibles-related transactions must include: identification and description of all intangibles used or transferred, the legal ownership structure versus the economic contribution (DEMPE matrix), the valuation methodology used to determine the royalty rate or transfer price (CUP, relief-from-royalty, or income approach/DCF), the projected future cash flows or royalty savings that underpin the valuation, and the intercompany licence agreement that is consistent with the DEMPE analysis.
Specifically on royalty rates: the claim that “the rate is industry standard” is not a benchmarking analysis. The TP study must cite specific comparable licence agreements from databases or public disclosures, show that the comparables involve intangibles of similar type, stage of development, and exclusivity, and demonstrate that any differences between the comparables and the transaction have been adjusted for.
Which databases are used for benchmarking and what do Indian TPOs prefer?
The comparability analysis in a TP study requires identifying comparable companies or transactions. The choice of database and screening methodology is not legally mandated but is scrutinised in audit proceedings.
For Indian entities benchmarked against Indian comparables, the most commonly used sources are Indian financial databases covering listed and unlisted Indian companies, which provide company-level financial data and functional descriptions sufficient to run a TNMM comparability screen. Indian TPOs give significant weight to Indian comparables over international ones, where they are available, because they reflect Indian economic conditions.
For transactions where Indian comparables do not exist (for example, benchmarking royalty rates for pharmaceutical compounds or software technology licences), international licence transaction databases and publicly available royalty rate datasets are used with appropriate geographical adjustments. The OECD’s transfer pricing guidelines provide the framework for selecting and adjusting international comparable data.
What TPOs look for: The screening process for comparable selection is heavily scrutinised. A reliable search typically covers: (a) the initial universe from the database (usually several hundred or thousand companies), (b) the screening criteria applied at each filter stage (functional similarity, data availability, magnitude of related-party revenue, financial health), (c) the final comparable set (ideally 6 or more companies to construct the interquartile range under Rule 10CA), and (d) the multi-year weighted average financial data (three years of data per comparable under Rule 10D). Unexplained exclusions of apparently similar companies from a comparability set, or the inclusion of companies with very different risk profiles, are among the most commonly used bases for a TPO to substitute their own comparable set and arrive at a materially different ALP range.
The documentation must preserve the search as run, including the database version and date, so that the TPO can verify the comparability screen. A search that cannot be replicated is treated with suspicion.
How long must TP documentation be retained?
Under Rule 10D(6) of the Income-tax Rules, 1962, TP documentation must be maintained for a period of 8 years from the end of the relevant assessment year. For example, documentation supporting FY 2024-25 international transactions (Assessment Year 2025-26) must be retained until 31 March 2034. This is longer than the general documentation retention period under the Income-tax Act and is a standalone obligation.
The 8-year window aligns with the limitation period for TP assessments, since TPOs can refer matters for assessment up to 6 years from the end of the assessment year in certain cases, and the extended limitation period for searched cases goes further. Deleting or losing documentation before 8 years have elapsed creates a prima facie compliance failure.
Advance pricing agreements and safe harbour rules as risk management tools
For companies with recurring, high-value, or structurally complex intercompany transactions, two mechanisms can substantially reduce TP audit risk.
Advance pricing agreements (APAs) under Section 92CC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 allow a taxpayer to pre-agree the ALP methodology for specific international transactions with CBDT for up to five future years, with the possibility of a rollback covering up to four preceding years, giving nine years of combined certainty. APAs are available for unilateral (India-only), bilateral (India and one treaty partner), or multilateral arrangements. Bilateral APAs require the competent authorities of both countries to reach a mutual agreement through MAP under the applicable DTAA.
The APA programme has accelerated significantly: CBDT signed 174 APAs in FY 2024-25, the highest in any single year since the programme’s launch in 2012, including 64 bilateral APAs. The average processing time cumulatively is approximately 45 months, though fast-track unilateral APAs for IT services are proposed to be concluded within 24 months under the 2026 draft rules. APAs are particularly valuable for intangibles, management fees, complex financial arrangements, and business restructurings where independent comparable data is genuinely scarce.
Safe harbour rules under Section 92CB of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (Section 167, Income-tax Act, 2025) define margins that, if met, the tax authorities will accept without scrutiny. CBDT Notification No. 21/2025 (dated 25/03/2025) extended the rules through AY 2025-26 and AY 2026-27, raised the eligibility threshold from ₹200 crore to ₹300 crore for IT, ITES, and KPO services, and expanded core auto components to include lithium-ion batteries.
The draft Income-tax Rules, 2026 (Budget 2026) propose the most significant overhaul since the programme’s inception for Tax Year 2026-27 onwards:
Proposed safe harbour margins under draft Rules, 2026 (Tax Year 2026-27 onwards)
Transaction category
Proposed margin / rate
Eligibility threshold
Consolidated IT services (software development, ITeS, KPO, contract R&D for software)
15.5% operating profit on operating expenses
Aggregate IT transaction value up to ₹2,000 crore
Data centre services to foreign AE
15% on cost
Transaction-specific threshold
Electronic component warehousing
Prescribed margin
Transaction-specific threshold
Intra-group loans (INR)
SBI MCLR + 325 bps
Specified conditions
Low-value-adding intra-group services
Up to 5% markup on cost
IGS value up to ₹10 crore
Corporate guarantee
Prescribed fee rate
Guarantee value-specific
The 15.5% margin represents a substantial reduction from the earlier 17-24% range. For most Indian captive IT entities operating at 18-22% margins, this creates a genuine commercial decision: accept the lower safe harbour margin and gain administrative certainty for 5 years under automated approval, or conduct annual benchmarking to claim the higher margin actually earned.
Two critical trade-offs that the article would be incomplete without flagging:
Safe harbour is irrevocable for the opted year and, under the proposed 5-year IT safe harbour, locks in the elected margin for five consecutive years. If your actual margin drops below 15.5% in year 3, you may face a compliance gap.
Electing safe harbour rules out the Mutual Agreement Procedure (MAP). Under Rule 93 of the draft Income-tax Rules, 2026 (and the existing rules), an assessee who has opted for safe harbour cannot invoke MAP if a dispute arises regarding the same transactions during the safe harbour period. This is a meaningful limitation: if the other country’s tax authority does not give corresponding relief on the same transaction, the Indian entity has no bilateral recourse.
Safe harbour is appropriate when the Indian entity performs routine, low-risk functions and the applicable margin is commercially achievable. It is not appropriate when the entity’s actual margins are materially higher than the safe harbour floor (because declaring the lower safe harbour margin means voluntarily under-reporting income), or when the transaction structure is complex enough that a future dispute with the other country’s tax authority is foreseeable.
FAQs on Transfer Pricing Documentation
Q: Is Form 3CEB required even if my international transaction resulted in a loss? A: Yes. Form 3CEB must be filed for all international transactions with associated enterprises irrespective of whether the transaction resulted in profit or loss, and irrespective of the transaction value. The filing obligation under Section 92E is independent of the financial outcome of the transaction.
Q: What is the cost of a typical TP study and Form 3CEB preparation? A: This depends on transaction complexity. A single-category transaction (for example, a straightforward service arrangement between an Indian company and its US parent) with a TNMM analysis typically ranges from ₹3 lakh to ₹8 lakh for a quality study. Multi-transaction structures with intangibles, loans, cost allocations, and business restructuring elements can range from ₹15 lakh to ₹50 lakh or more. CA certification of Form 3CEB is typically included within the same engagement.
Q: How long does a TP study take to prepare from start to finish? A: A TP study for a single transaction type typically takes four to six weeks end to end, assuming all underlying data (intercompany agreements, cost details, FAR information, and financial statements) is available. For complex multi-entity or multi-transaction studies requiring database searches and comparability analysis across multiple jurisdictions, eight to twelve weeks is more realistic.
Q: What documents does the CA need to prepare Form 3CEB? A: The CA requires the taxpayer’s audited financial statements, the TP study report, all intercompany agreements, invoices or billing summaries for each transaction category, the arm’s length price computation, the comparability analysis with comparable company data, and a written management representation confirming the accuracy of the transaction disclosures.
Q: Does FEMA compliance affect TP documentation? A: Yes. Payments to foreign associated enterprises (royalties, management fees, interest on ECB, capital contributions) require RBI or AD bank approvals under FEMA 1999, and the pricing of those transactions must be consistent with both FEMA pricing guidelines and Indian TP requirements. A royalty rate that is acceptable under FEMA may still be challenged as above or below arm’s length under TP rules. Treelife’s FEMA compliance work routinely coordinates with TP positioning to avoid this conflict.
Q: What happens if the TP documentation threshold has not been crossed but the Assessing Officer still asks for justification of an intercompany price? A: Under Section 92(3), even if the transaction value is below the Rule 10D documentation threshold, the Assessing Officer can require the taxpayer to demonstrate arm’s length pricing using available records. The taxpayer cannot avoid scrutiny by staying below ₹1 crore; it can only avoid the specific Rule 10D documentation requirement. Maintaining basic contemporaneous records is advisable regardless of transaction value.
Q: Can a startup with DPIIT recognition claim any TP exemptions? A: DPIIT recognition under Section 80-IAC does not exempt a startup from transfer pricing compliance. If the DPIIT-recognised startup enters into international transactions with associated enterprises, it must file Form 3CEB and maintain documentation if the transaction value exceeds ₹1 crore. The tax holiday under Section 80-IAC is a profit-linked deduction, not an exemption from arm’s length pricing requirements.
Q: What is the transition position for companies currently on Form 3CEB who will need to shift to Form 48 for Tax Year 2026-27? A: Form 3CEB continues to apply for all assessments up to and including Tax Year 2025-26 (Assessment Year 2026-27). Form 48 under Rule 85 of the Income-tax Rules, 2026 applies from Tax Year 2026-27 (Assessment Year 2027-28) onwards. Companies should begin their Form 48 readiness work now: assigning Transaction IDs to intercompany streams, collecting Note 14 expense data from parent entities, updating intercompany agreements to reflect the new disclosure structure, and ensuring their CA is briefed on the expanded certification scope.
Q: What is the difference between a TP audit and a regular income tax audit? A: A regular income tax audit (scrutiny assessment) is conducted by the Assessing Officer. A TP audit involves a reference to the Transfer Pricing Officer (TPO), a specialised officer within the Income Tax Department. The AO can refer international transactions to the TPO if the value exceeds ₹1 crore or if the AO considers a TP examination necessary. The TPO determines the ALP and reports back to the AO, who passes the assessment order incorporating the TPO’s determination. Taxpayers can contest the assessment before the Dispute Resolution Panel or the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal.
Q: How does secondary adjustment under Section 92CE work in practice? A: When a primary TP adjustment exceeds ₹1 crore, Section 92CE requires the excess amount to be treated as a notional advance from the Indian entity to its AE, on which interest is imputed. The Indian entity must repatriate this excess within 90 days of the assessment order becoming final. If repatriation does not happen within that period, the outstanding amount continues to be treated as an advance on which arm’s length interest accrues annually.
Q: Are NRIs or foreign companies with Indian branches subject to TP documentation requirements? A: Yes. Non-resident companies with branch offices, project offices, or liaison offices in India that enter into transactions with associated enterprises are subject to Chapter X of the Income-tax Act. The permanent establishment (PE) of a foreign company in India is treated as a separate enterprise for TP purposes, and transactions between the PE and the foreign head office, or between the PE and other group entities, must be priced at arm’s length.
Q: What is the Mutual Agreement Procedure and when should an Indian company use it? A: MAP is a mechanism available under the DTAA that India has entered into with over 90 countries. When a TP adjustment made by Indian tax authorities results in double taxation (the same income being taxed in both India and the other country), the taxpayer can request the competent authorities of both countries to resolve the dispute through negotiation. MAP is most useful when the other country’s tax authority is willing to offer corresponding relief. It is typically slower than APA but is available for past-year disputes that APA cannot cover.
Q: What is the safe harbour margin for IT software development services under current and proposed rules? A: For AY 2025-26 and AY 2026-27 under CBDT Notification No. 21/2025 (25/03/2025), the safe harbour margin for IT and ITES services remains 17-18% on operating costs, with the eligibility threshold raised from ₹200 crore to ₹300 crore. For Tax Year 2026-27 onwards, the draft Income-tax Rules, 2026 propose a unified 15.5% margin on operating expenses for a consolidated IT services category (covering software development, ITES, KPO, and contract R&D for software), with the threshold raised to ₹2,000 crore and a 5-year validity under automated approval. The 15.5% proposed margin is significantly lower than earlier rates. Companies operating at 20-22% margins should model whether accepting the safe harbour margin makes commercial sense before electing it. Safe harbour also precludes MAP under Rule 93 for the same transactions during the safe harbour period.
Regulatory references:
Section 92 to 92F, Income-tax Act, 1961 (Chapter X, transfer pricing framework)
Section 161 to 173, Income-tax Act, 2025 (recodified transfer pricing provisions, effective 01/04/2026)
Rule 10A to 10E, Income-tax Rules, 1962 (ALP methods, documentation, Form 3CEB)
Rule 77 to 85, Draft Income-tax Rules, 2026 (ALP methods, documentation, Form 48, block assessment)
Rule 10D (documentation requirements for international and specified domestic transactions)
Rule 10CA (range concept for ALP determination under TNMM, RPM, CPM)
Rule 10AB (other method for ALP determination)
Section 92E, Income-tax Act, 1961 (mandatory accountant’s report in Form 3CEB)
Section 172, Income-tax Act, 2025 (accountant’s report in Form 48)
India has signed Double Taxation Avoidance Agreements (DTAAs) with over 90 countries, yet it remains one of the most aggressive jurisdictions globally in asserting permanent establishment (PE). The rules draw from the Income Tax Act 1961, the new Income Tax Act 2025 (effective 1 April 2026), and treaty-level Article 5 definitions, and six Indian tribunal and Supreme Court decisions between July 2025 and March 2026 have redrawn the boundary between a safe India engagement and a taxable presence. Foreign companies that assume a clean structure protects them without verifying the underlying facts against current case law are taking a measurable risk. This article sets out the legal framework, the triggers, the 2025-26 judicial developments, and a practical mitigation structure, so your India strategy starts from an informed position.
What is permanent establishment risk in India?
Permanent establishment risk is the probability that Indian tax authorities will determine that a foreign company has a taxable presence in India, and will then assert the right to tax the share of global profits attributable to that India presence. Under Section 9(1)(i) of the Income Tax Act 1961 and the corresponding provisions in most Indian DTAAs, income is deemed to accrue or arise in India when it flows from a “business connection” in India. Where a DTAA applies, the more favourable provision between domestic law and the treaty governs: but India’s domestic thresholds are themselves narrower than many foreign companies expect.
The term “permanent establishment” is defined in Section 92F(iiia) of the Income Tax Act 1961 and mirrors the standard Article 5 definition from the OECD Model Tax Convention: a fixed place of business through which the business of the enterprise is wholly or partly carried on. Under the Income Tax Act 2025, which replaces the 1961 Act and takes effect from 1 April 2026, the PE concept is carried forward under Section 9, with enhanced drafting on digital nexus and on the attribution of profits to the PE.
Three points distinguish India from many other jurisdictions:
India does not follow the updated OECD 2025 safe-harbour framework for remote work, meaning foreign companies cannot rely on OECD guidance to assess India-specific exposure without cross-checking against Indian treaty language and domestic law.
India’s tax authorities have historically taken an assertive position in audits, particularly on the disposal test for fixed-place PE and the habitual exercise test for dependent agent PE.
The 2025-26 case law has tightened both tests, and the Budget 2026-27 has introduced clarifications for cloud infrastructure that reduce ambiguity in one area while creating new compliance touchpoints.
The financial consequence of a PE finding is substantial: corporate income tax on attributable profits at an effective rate of approximately 38-44% (depending on treaty position and surcharge), full compliance obligations including PAN, TAN, transfer pricing documentation, and ITR-6 filing, and penalties of 100-300% of unpaid tax for non-compliance (under Section 271 of the Income Tax Act 1961).
The four types of PE India recognises
Fixed-place PE
A fixed-place PE arises when a foreign enterprise has a place of business in India at its disposal and uses that place to carry on its business activities. The critical phrase is “at its disposal”: India applies a disposal test that does not require formal ownership, a lease, or an exclusive office. If the foreign company has the right to use premises in India to carry on its own business, that is sufficient.
The list of qualifying premises is broad: offices, branches, factories, workshops, warehouses, mine sites, oil or gas wells, quarries, and any place of extraction of natural resources. A foreign company does not need to have its name on a door or a dedicated room. Regular use of a meeting room in a client’s office for conducting the foreign company’s own business has been held to satisfy the disposal test in certain factual circumstances.
Dependent Agent PE (DAPE)
A dependent agent PE arises under Article 5(4) of most Indian DTAAs when a person in India, who is not an independent agent acting in the ordinary course of business, habitually exercises authority to conclude contracts on behalf of the foreign enterprise. The Supreme Court’s foundational ruling in DIT v. Morgan Stanley & Co. Inc. (2007) framed the test as follows: PE arises where a person “other than an agent of an independent status habitually exercises an authority to conclude contracts on behalf of the assessee.”
The word “habitually” requires more than a one-off transaction but does not require that every contract be concluded in India. Where an India-based person regularly participates in negotiations to a point where the contract is effectively concluded, even if a senior officer overseas signs the final document, Indian courts have been willing to find a DAPE. This is the most commonly triggered PE category for foreign companies operating through remote employees, liaison offices, or local sales teams.
Service PE
A service PE arises when employees or personnel of a foreign enterprise furnish services in India for a period exceeding a specified threshold within a 12-month window. The threshold varies by treaty:
Treaty partner
Service PE threshold (general)
Service PE threshold (associated enterprise)
United States
90 days
30 days
United Kingdom
90 days
30 days
Singapore
90 days (physical presence mandatory per Delhi HC, Dec 2025)
30 days
Germany
183 days
30 days
Netherlands
90 days
30 days
UAE
No service PE article (fixed-place and DAPE apply)
n/a
No DTAA
Domestic law: Section 9(1)(i) business connection
n/a
Day count aggregation is a critical compliance point. India aggregates the presence of all personnel of the foreign enterprise, not only one individual. Three employees each spending 35 days in India in the same 12-month period aggregate to 105 days: above the 90-day threshold under the India-US DTAA.
Construction PE
A construction PE arises when a foreign company carries out a construction, installation, or assembly project in India for a period exceeding the treaty threshold. Most Indian DTAAs set this at 183 days (6 months), though some treaties specify 12 months. The continuity test applies across the project, so temporary interruptions do not reset the clock.
How does the Income Tax Act 2025 change PE analysis from 1 April 2026?
The Income Tax Act 2025 replaces the Income Tax Act 1961 for income arising on or after 1 April 2026. For PE purposes, the substantive rules remain largely consistent with the 1961 Act, but several structural changes are relevant for foreign companies:
The PE definition is carried over from Section 92F(iiia) of the 1961 Act into the new framework. The “business connection” provisions, including the Significant Economic Presence (SEP) rules, are retained under Section 9 of the new Act. The Finance Act 2025 clarified that transactions confined to purchasing goods in India for export are excluded from constituting SEP. This is a welcome carve-out for foreign companies sourcing from India, though it applies narrowly.
For existing PE arrangements, foreign companies with established branches, liaison offices, or project offices in India should review their compliance structure against the new Act’s provisions, particularly on profit attribution and transfer pricing, before the first return filed under the new Act is due.
Significant Economic Presence: the fifth PE category for digital businesses
Significant Economic Presence (SEP) was introduced under Explanation 2A to Section 9(1)(i) of the Income Tax Act 1961 through the Finance Act 2018, became effective from 1 April 2022 after CBDT notified the thresholds in May 2021, and is now codified in the Income Tax Act 2025. Under the new Act (Section 9(8)(d) and Rule 13 of the Draft Income Tax Rules 2026), the thresholds are:
Revenue threshold: aggregate payments from Indian transactions exceeding Rs 2 crore in a financial year
User threshold: systematic and continuous interaction with 3 lakh (300,000) or more users in India
SEP covers transactions in goods, services, property, data downloads, and software: and explicitly applies whether or not the foreign company has a physical presence in India, a registered entity in India, or renders services from within India.
The critical limitation of SEP in practice: where a DTAA applies, Section 90(2) of the Income Tax Act provides that the more beneficial provision governs. Most DTAAs continue to use the traditional PE framework under Article 5. A foreign company from a treaty country that has no fixed-place, DAPE, or service PE under its applicable DTAA is therefore generally not subject to Indian corporate tax purely because of SEP. SEP currently has its sharpest practical impact on foreign companies from non-treaty countries and on those that cannot produce a valid Tax Residency Certificate (Form 10F) to claim treaty benefits.
The Finance Act 2025 also abolished both categories of the Equalisation Levy: the 6% levy on online advertising (from 1 April 2025) and the 2% levy on e-commerce operators (from 1 August 2024): aligning India with the OECD Pillar One direction. Foreign digital companies that previously managed India exposure through Equalisation Levy compliance need to reassess whether their activities now trigger a PE or SEP position instead.
Does the 2025-26 case law change anything material?
Yes. Between July 2025 and March 2026, Indian tribunals and the Supreme Court delivered six significant decisions that shifted the analysis on both fixed-place and dependent agent PE. Three deserve detailed attention.
Hyatt International (Southwest Asia) Ltd. v. ADIT (Supreme Court, July 2025)
The Supreme Court held that a Dubai-based hotel management company had a fixed-place PE in India despite having no formal lease, no exclusive office, and no individual employee who exceeded treaty day-count limits. The Court applied the disposal test and found that the foreign company’s “continuous and substantive control” over the day-to-day operations of Indian hotels under a 20-year Strategic Oversight Services Agreement was sufficient to constitute a fixed-place PE. The ruling establishes two principles that extend well beyond the hotel sector: control over business operations conducted from Indian premises can constitute a PE even without physical occupancy, and global losses at the head office level do not insulate the Indian PE from taxation.
CIT v. Clifford Chance Pte Ltd. (Delhi High Court, December 2025)
The Delhi High Court ruled that physical presence in India is a mandatory precondition for a service PE under the India-Singapore DTAA. Virtual or digital service delivery alone does not constitute a service PE. The Court also clarified that vacation days and business development days do not count toward the 90-day service PE threshold: only days on which services are actually performed count. This ruling provides meaningful protection for foreign companies providing services remotely to Indian clients, and directly rejected the revenue department’s push for a “virtual PE” concept under the India-Singapore treaty. Companies from other treaty jurisdictions with similar service PE language should document their reliance on this ruling while noting that its application is treaty-specific.
Major DAPE tribunal order (February 2026)
An Indian tribunal set aside a tax demand of Rs 3,960 crore (approximately USD 475 million) against a Netherlands-headquartered online travel company, which turned entirely on whether the company had a PE in India through its relationships with Indian hotels. The tribunal found that the company’s Indian operations were conducted through independent agents and did not amount to a dependent agent PE, because the Indian hotels were not acting exclusively or predominantly for the foreign principal and retained their independent commercial status. This ruling rewards genuinely arm’s-length distribution and agency arrangements, and confirms that a well-structured relationship with Indian distribution or sales partners, where the Indian party retains independent commercial identity and does not act predominantly for the foreign principal, does not automatically create a DAPE.
Budget 2026-27 clarification on cloud infrastructure
Budget 2026-27 clarified the PE treatment for foreign cloud service providers using Indian data centres. The distinction that emerges: a foreign company using a third-party cloud provider whose servers are physically located in India does not have a PE, because the company does not have those servers at its disposal. A foreign company that owns or leases dedicated server infrastructure in India, over which it has exclusive control and use, risks a fixed-place PE on the disposal test. This clarification reduces the ambiguity that had surrounded SaaS businesses with India data residency obligations under DPDP Act 2023 compliance requirements.
How does the India subsidiary affect PE risk for the foreign parent?
This is the most frequently misunderstood aspect of India PE analysis. A foreign company that incorporates an Indian wholly owned subsidiary (WOS) or private limited company does not automatically create a PE. The subsidiary and the parent are separate legal entities under the Companies Act 2013 and Indian company law. The subsidiary’s offices, assets, and employees belong to the subsidiary, not to the parent.
The parent creates a PE in India when its employees or officers use the subsidiary’s premises to carry on the parent’s own business: not the subsidiary’s business. This typically manifests in three fact patterns:
Senior executives of the foreign parent who visit India and use the subsidiary’s office to conduct global management activities (deal negotiation, client meetings for the parent’s contracts, strategy functions) over extended or recurring periods
The foreign parent’s employees working out of the subsidiary’s office on contracts or projects that belong to the parent entity
The subsidiary’s employees acting as dependent agents for the parent: concluding contracts on the parent’s behalf, negotiating deals, or habitually playing the principal role in bringing parent contracts to completion
Documenting the distinction between activities conducted for the subsidiary and activities conducted for the parent is the core of PE risk management in a subsidiary context. Transfer pricing documentation, role descriptions, service agreements, and board records all contribute to this distinction.
What are the tax and compliance obligations when a PE exists?
Once a PE is established in India, the foreign company faces the following obligations:
Tax on attributable profits
Scenario
Applicable rate
Foreign company with no DTAA benefit
40% base rate plus applicable surcharge and 4% health and education cess
Foreign company with DTAA benefit (treaty rate applies)
As per applicable Article 7 and transfer pricing analysis
Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT)
9% of book profit (if the PE’s book profit triggers MAT under Section 115JB, though applicability to foreign PE is subject to ongoing judicial discussion)
The effective combined rate (base rate plus maximum surcharge at 5% on Rs 10 crore-plus income, plus cess) runs between 38.22% and 43.68% depending on income level and applicable surcharge slab.
Compliance obligations
Obtain a Permanent Account Number (PAN) for the PE
Obtain a Tax Deduction and Collection Account Number (TAN) for TDS obligations
File income tax return in Form ITR-6
Maintain books of account in India for the PE
Obtain a tax audit under Section 44AB if PE turnover exceeds Rs 1 crore (or Rs 10 crore for a predominantly digital business with low cash transactions)
Comply with transfer pricing provisions under Sections 92-92F and maintain a Master File, Local File, and Country-by-Country Report where applicable
Withhold TDS under Section 195 on payments to non-residents where applicable
Penalties for non-filing or under-reporting range from 100% to 300% of the tax shortfall under Sections 270A and 271 of the Income Tax Act 1961. Interest applies separately under Sections 234A, 234B, and 234C.
What are the common mistakes that create inadvertent PE in India?
1. Treating the EOR as a complete shield
Employer of Record (EOR) arrangements place employees on an Indian payroll entity, which is helpful for employment law compliance. The EOR does not, however, change the PE analysis if the foreign company’s own employees in India habitually conclude contracts or negotiate deals on its behalf. What matters for DAPE is what the person in India actually does, not whose payroll they sit on. Several foreign companies discovered this after their India-based sales heads were found to have been habitually concluding contracts: the EOR arrangement provided no protection because the DAPE test is activity-based, not employment-relationship-based.
2. Ignoring aggregate day counts for service PE
Companies often track individual employee days but not aggregate days for all personnel. The India-US DTAA service PE threshold of 90 days applies to the combined presence of all personnel of the foreign enterprise in India in a 12-month period. A project staffed by three rotating engineers, each present for 35 days, breaches the threshold in aggregate. A travel tracking system covering all India-bound personnel: not just long-term assignees: is a basic compliance requirement.
3. Assuming the subsidiary office is off-limits to the parent
Executives of the foreign parent who visit India and use the Indian subsidiary’s office to conduct global functions create a PE risk that many companies do not account for. The Hyatt ruling makes clear that substantive control exercised from Indian premises: even informally: can satisfy the disposal test. Board resolutions, meeting records, and expense allocation practices should distinguish parent-level activities from subsidiary-level activities clearly.
4. Letting the liaison office operate beyond its permitted scope
A foreign company can operate a liaison office (LO) in India under Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approval under FEMA 1999. The LO is permitted only to conduct liaison activities and is explicitly prohibited from earning income in India or concluding contracts on behalf of the foreign entity. Liaison offices that drift into commercial activity: arranging contracts, negotiating terms, managing Indian clients: cross the threshold and simultaneously breach FEMA compliance and create a PE. The RBI reviews LO renewal applications and income tax authorities cross-check LO activities against PE assertions.
5. Using the Indian manufacturer as a PE without recognising it
If a foreign company controls the manufacturing process of an Indian contract manufacturer, owns the raw materials, specifies the product entirely, and bears the inventory risk, Indian tax authorities can treat the Indian manufacturer’s facility as the foreign company’s fixed-place PE. The economic reality test: who bears the risk and controls the assets: governs more than the contractual label.
Case study: restructuring a dependent agent PE risk before it crystallised
Situation: A US-headquartered B2B SaaS company, Series B stage, with 11 India-based employees under an EOR arrangement. The India team included two account executives who managed renewals and upsells for South Asia enterprise accounts.
Challenge: A PE risk assessment flagged that the two account executives were (a) attending client negotiation meetings in India, (b) agreeing on commercial terms subject to US sign-off, and (c) habitually leading deals to a near-final stage. The company’s India-US DTAA provided a 90-day aggregate threshold, already exceeded in the prior year by the combined travel of three US-based executives visiting India for client work.
What Treelife did: Restructured the account executive roles to separate support activities (onboarding, technical assistance, customer success) from revenue-closing activities (commercial negotiation, proposal authority). US-based account executives retained formal authority over all commercial terms. Documented the change through updated role descriptions, engagement letters, and an internal policy on India-based commercial authority. Ran an aggregate day-count audit for all US personnel and established a travel tracking protocol.
Outcome: PE risk assessment cleared for the current and prior year on the DAPE front. The day-count protocol identified that the company had already exceeded 90 days in aggregate in the previous year for service PE: separate remediation was initiated for the prior period to address the unrecognised tax liability before it became subject to penalty.
How are profits actually attributed to a PE in India, and why is this the real dispute?
Finding that a PE exists is only the first battle. The second, and often more costly, battle is determining how much profit is attributable to the PE and therefore taxable in India. This is where most international PE litigation becomes protracted, sometimes running for six to twelve years before final resolution.
India’s profit attribution framework is governed by Rule 10 of the Income Tax Rules 1962, read with Section 9(1)(i) of the Income Tax Act 1961. Rule 10 permits the assessing officer to attribute profits “on any reasonable basis”, without mandating a specific formula or objective standard. In practice, officers have applied global profit ratios, function-asset-risk (FAR) analysis, turnover-based apportionment, and ad-hoc cost-plus methods inconsistently across assessments. The result is that two foreign companies with nearly identical India operations have faced materially different attribution outcomes depending on which officer assessed them.
India formally rejects the OECD’s Authorised OECD Approach (AOA), which treats a PE as a fully independent enterprise and attributes profits based purely on supply-side FAR analysis. India’s preferred approach mixes supply-side factors (functions performed, assets used, risks assumed by the PE) with demand-side factors (the value of Indian sales and the Indian consumer base contributing to global profits). This mixed approach has no settled formula, which is precisely the source of the uncertainty.
The NITI Aayog OPTS proposal (October 2025)
In October 2025, the National Institution for Transforming India Aayog (NITI Aayog) released a working paper proposing an Optional Presumptive Taxation Scheme (OPTS) for PE profit attribution. Under OPTS, a foreign company with a PE in India could elect to pay tax on a fixed, industry-specific margin applied to Indian gross receipts, instead of fighting attribution in assessment. Indicative margins for sectors such as financial services, technology services, and manufacturing are under consultation with the Ministry of Finance. The scheme is not yet enacted, but its existence signals two things: the government has acknowledged that the current Rule 10 framework is producing disputes rather than revenue, and a simplified settlement path may be available for foreign companies with historic PE exposure who want to regularise their position without protracted litigation.
For any foreign company that suspects it may have an unacknowledged PE from prior years, the OPTS proposal makes voluntary disclosure before enactment more attractive: early resolution at a settled margin is almost always preferable to facing an assessing officer’s unconstrained Rule 10 discretion after being detected in audit.
What this means in practice
When structuring or reviewing a PE position, the attribution analysis must run alongside the PE existence analysis. A foreign company that acknowledges a limited PE (say, a service PE for three months of employee presence) but can demonstrate that the functions performed were purely support activities with no India-specific revenue generation may be able to contain attributable profits to a small fraction of global income. The key documents are: a functional analysis separating India-PE activities from head-office activities, arm’s-length pricing support for any services the PE receives from or provides to the head office, and Indian books of account that reflect only the PE’s own transactions. Companies that do not maintain this documentation give assessing officers wide latitude under Rule 10 to apply a global profit ratio to Indian revenues, which routinely produces an attribution far in excess of what the India operations economically justify.
The preparatory and auxiliary activities exception, and why the MLI anti-fragmentation rule matters
Indian DTAAs, following Article 5(4) of the OECD Model Tax Convention, list activities that are explicitly excluded from PE status even where a fixed place of business exists. These include:
Maintaining a facility solely for storage or display of goods
Maintaining a stock of goods solely for storage, display, or delivery
Maintaining a fixed place solely for purchasing goods or collecting information
Maintaining a fixed place solely for advertising, supply of information, scientific research, or any other preparatory or auxiliary activity
Foreign companies have historically used these exclusions to argue that liaison offices, warehouses, and small India teams engaged in market research or pre-sales activity do not constitute a PE. Indian courts have generally respected this exclusion where it is applied genuinely. In UAE Exchange Centre v. Union of India, the Supreme Court confirmed that liaison office activities of a strictly preparatory or auxiliary character are excluded from PE status, and that the test is not whether the activities contributed to completing a transaction, but whether they are marginal and incidental to the enterprise’s overall business.
India chose Option A under the MLI
The Multilateral Instrument (MLI), which entered into force in India on 1 October 2019, modifies India’s covered tax agreements. Under Article 13 of the MLI, India adopted Option A, which means: every activity on the Article 5(4) exclusion list must independently satisfy the “preparatory or auxiliary” character test before the exclusion applies. An activity that falls within the listed categories but is core to the enterprise’s overall business in India no longer automatically escapes PE status.
The more significant change is the anti-fragmentation rule in Article 5(4.1) of covered treaties (MLI Article 13(4)). It provides that where a foreign enterprise or its closely related enterprises carry on activities at multiple places in India, and the combined activities constitute complementary functions that are part of a cohesive business operation that is not merely preparatory or auxiliary in nature, the exclusions do not apply. The entire combination is assessed as one PE.
What the anti-fragmentation rule means for distributed India operations
A foreign company that operates through an India liaison office (for market development), an Indian subsidiary (for technology delivery), and Indian freelance contractors (for sales support) cannot argue that each component, viewed in isolation, falls within the preparatory and auxiliary exceptions. If the combined activity amounts to carrying on the enterprise’s core business in India, the revenue can aggregate all three and assert a PE. The anti-fragmentation rule essentially closes the strategy of splitting a cohesive India business into small, individually-exempt fragments.
Delhi HC confirmed in January 2025 (preparatory and auxiliary activities ruling for a US company’s liaison office) that activities limited to training, market research, and support functions remain protected. The line is: support functions that are genuinely incidental to the enterprise’s main activity are safe; functions that are integral to how the enterprise earns revenue in India are not, regardless of whether they are formally labelled support.
Secondment of employees: the dual PE and payroll tax exposure
When a foreign company seconds its employees to an Indian subsidiary, two distinct tax risks arise simultaneously and are often treated as one, which causes both to be underestimated.
Risk 1: Service PE of the foreign parent
If the seconded employees remain on the foreign parent’s payroll (or the cost is recharged to the parent after the subsidiary initially bears it), and those employees direct operations for the parent company’s benefit while physically present in India, the parent may have a service PE. The fact that the individuals are seconded to the subsidiary does not by itself shift their functional allegiance. Indian courts look at who the employees are economically working for, not who has the formal employment contract.
The Morgan Stanley ruling (2007) addressed secondment directly: where the secondees were found to be functionally performing services for the foreign parent rather than for the Indian subsidiary, the foreign parent had a PE. Morgan Stanley was ultimately protected because the ITAT found that the Indian entity was adequately remunerated at arm’s length for the stewardship functions. The lesson: if the subsidiary is compensated at arm’s length for what the secondees do, and the secondees are genuinely working to build the subsidiary’s own capabilities rather than to serve the parent’s client base, the PE risk is contained.
Risk 2: Deemed salary income taxable in India
Where a secondment arrangement provides that the Indian subsidiary recharges salary costs to the foreign parent (because the secondee is technically providing stewardship or oversight services to the parent), the recharge can be characterised as fees for technical services under Section 9(1)(vii) or salary income under Section 9(1)(ii), making it taxable in India with TDS obligations on the payer. This is independent of whether a PE exists. Even where no PE is established, the individual secondee’s India-source salary may be taxable in India under the relevant DTAA’s employment article if the economic employer test is satisfied.
The practical requirement for secondment arrangements: document clearly whether the secondee is working for the subsidiary or for the parent. If for the subsidiary, the subsidiary pays the salary directly with no recharge to the parent, and the secondee has a local employment agreement. If there is any recharge, assess the TDS obligation under Section 195 and the PE implications before the secondment commences.
POEM versus PE: when both assertions can apply simultaneously
Place of Effective Management (POEM) and PE are frequently confused but address different questions. POEM determines the tax residency of the foreign company itself: if the place where key management and commercial decisions for the company as a whole are made is in India, the foreign company becomes a tax resident of India and is taxed on its global income. PE determines whether a non-resident foreign company has a taxable presence in India, with tax applying only to profits attributable to the Indian operations.
The critical point that most articles miss: a foreign company can face both assertions simultaneously, and they are additive, not alternatives.
When POEM becomes live
Finance Act 2017 introduced POEM rules under Section 6(3)(ii) of the Income Tax Act 1961. A foreign company is treated as India-resident if its place of effective management in any year is in India. POEM is the place where the board of directors or executive management of the company as a whole routinely makes key management and commercial decisions. CBDT Circular 6/2017 provides that if a majority of board meetings are held in India, or if the de facto decision-making for the whole enterprise sits with a person physically located in India, POEM may be in India.
This has become a real enforcement risk for foreign founders and executives who have relocated to India while continuing to manage their overseas entity. A US-registered holding company whose sole decision-maker has been resident in India for two or more years, and whose board meetings are conducted from India, faces a POEM assertion that would make the US company a deemed Indian resident, taxable on its worldwide income under Section 5(1) of the Income Tax Act.
The simultaneous exposure scenario
Consider a Singapore holding company whose founder is India-resident, whose Indian subsidiary carries out software development for global clients, and whose India-based employees attend client calls and negotiate contract renewals for the Singapore entity. The Indian tax authorities can simultaneously assert: (a) POEM in India for the Singapore holding company, making it a deemed resident taxable on all global income; and (b) a dependent agent PE of the Singapore holding company in India through the India-based employees who habitually conclude contracts. If both are sustained, the Singapore company faces India tax twice on overlapping income: once as a deemed resident on all global profits, and separately on the attributable PE profits. While credit mechanisms and treaty provisions should prevent pure double counting, resolving the overlap in assessment requires careful treaty analysis and robust documentation.
The mitigation: if a foreign founder is India-resident, the overseas holding company’s board should include non-India directors who genuinely participate in decision-making, board meetings should be held outside India with records confirming substantive decisions were taken at those meetings, and the India subsidiary’s operational scope should be clearly delineated from the overseas entity’s global management functions.
How Advance Pricing Agreements interact with PE risk: what most foreign companies discover too late
An Advance Pricing Agreement (APA) under Sections 92CC and 92CD of the Income Tax Act 1961 is a bilateral or unilateral agreement between a taxpayer and the Indian tax authority (and, for bilateral APAs, the competent authority of the treaty partner) that determines the transfer pricing methodology and arm’s-length price for covered transactions for up to five years, extendable by a five-year rollback.
Many foreign companies with India subsidiaries have APAs in place that cover the remuneration of the Indian subsidiary for services rendered to the foreign parent on a cost-plus basis. These companies operate under the reasonable assumption that a cost-plus APA provides full India tax certainty for their India structure. That assumption is narrower than most companies realise.
What an APA does not cover
An APA determines the transfer price for covered transactions. It does not determine whether the foreign parent has a PE in India. If the foreign parent’s employees use the Indian subsidiary’s premises for the parent’s business, or if the subsidiary’s employees habitually conclude contracts for the parent beyond what the APA-covered services contemplate, a PE of the foreign parent may exist independently of the APA. The revenue can assert the PE and tax the attributable business income under Article 7 of the applicable DTAA , without the APA providing any protection on that income.
The MLI’s impact on existing APAs
The MLI, in force from 1 October 2019, modified India’s covered tax agreements. APAs negotiated before the MLI’s entry into force may have been structured on the assumption that certain India-based activities were protected by the preparatory and auxiliary exception or the independent agent exclusion under the pre-MLI treaty text. Post-MLI, the anti-fragmentation rule and the tightened dependent agent PE definition apply to those same treaties. An APA that was commercially sound under the pre-MLI treaty text may leave the foreign parent exposed to a PE assertion under the modified treaty, because the APA covers transfer pricing, not PE existence.
Foreign companies that have APAs covering India arrangements should run a PE health check against the post-MLI treaty text, specifically checking whether the Indian subsidiary’s activities, combined with any other India-based presence of the foreign parent, aggregate to a PE under the anti-fragmentation rule. Where the APA was negotiated with the assumption that the Indian subsidiary is adequately remunerated to absorb all India-attributable profit (making the PE’s attributable profit notionally nil), that assumption should be formally tested against the current treaty language.
FAQs on PE Risks for Foreign Companies in India
Q: Does having an Indian subsidiary automatically create a PE for the foreign parent? A: No. An Indian subsidiary is a separate legal entity. The subsidiary’s office, employees, and assets belong to the subsidiary. A PE of the foreign parent arises only when the parent’s personnel use the subsidiary’s premises to conduct the parent’s business, or when the subsidiary’s employees act as a dependent agent for the parent: habitually concluding contracts or playing the principal role in bringing parent contracts to closure.
Q: What is the tax rate on profits attributable to a PE in India? A: The base corporate income tax rate for foreign companies is 40% under the Income Tax Act. Adding the applicable surcharge (12% on income above Rs 10 crore) and the 4% health and education cess, the effective rate can reach approximately 43.68% at higher income levels. Where a DTAA applies and profit attribution is governed by the treaty’s Article 7, the rate and basis of taxation will follow the treaty framework.
Q: How does an Employer of Record arrangement affect PE risk? A: An EOR places India-based employees on an Indian payroll entity’s books, which satisfies employer-of-record obligations under Indian labour law. It does not, by itself, eliminate PE risk. The DAPE test is activity-based: if the India-based person habitually concludes contracts or plays the principal role in bringing contracts to conclusion for the foreign company, a DAPE exists regardless of the EOR structure. An EOR is a useful risk management tool when combined with a careful role definition that keeps commercial authority with the foreign entity’s home jurisdiction.
Q: Can a foreign company operate in India through a liaison office without creating a PE? A: Yes, subject to strict activity limits. A liaison office approved by the Reserve Bank of India under FEMA 1999 can only conduct liaison activities: communicating, collecting information, and promoting the foreign company’s products and services. It cannot earn income in India, conclude contracts, or conduct any commercial activity. Breach of these limits simultaneously creates a FEMA compliance issue and a PE risk. LO approval is granted for three-year periods and must be renewed.
Q: What is service PE and how are the days counted? A: A service PE arises when employees or personnel of a foreign enterprise provide services in India for more than the threshold period specified in the applicable DTAA: typically 90 days for unrelated enterprises and 30 days for associated enterprises, within a 12-month period. Days are counted in aggregate across all personnel of the foreign enterprise, not per individual. Days spent on vacation, transit, or business development (as clarified by the Delhi High Court in Clifford Chance, December 2025) do not count, but days on which services are actively performed do.
Q: Does remote service delivery from outside India create a service PE? A: No, under the Delhi High Court ruling in CIT v. Clifford Chance Pte Ltd. (December 2025), physical presence in India is a mandatory precondition for a service PE under the India-Singapore DTAA. Virtual or digital service delivery alone does not constitute a service PE. This ruling is treaty-specific to the India-Singapore treaty, so companies under other treaties should verify whether the same language applies.
Q: What is Significant Economic Presence and does it affect companies from DTAA countries? A: SEP is a domestic law nexus rule under Section 9(1)(i) of the Income Tax Act 1961 (now Section 9(8)(d) of the Income Tax Act 2025). It deems a non-resident to have a business connection in India if Indian transactions exceed Rs 2 crore or Indian user engagement exceeds 3 lakh users in a year. For companies from DTAA countries, the DTAA’s PE article generally overrides SEP under Section 90(2). SEP has its sharpest practical impact on companies from non-treaty jurisdictions or those unable to produce a valid Tax Residency Certificate.
Q: What compliance obligations does a PE create in India? A: A foreign company with a PE in India must obtain a PAN, obtain a TAN, file Form ITR-6, maintain Indian books of account, comply with tax audit requirements if applicable, and maintain transfer pricing documentation (Master File, Local File, CbCR). Interest and penalties for non-compliance run from 100% to 300% of the tax shortfall.
Q: How does the Hyatt International Supreme Court ruling affect the fixed-place PE test? A: The July 2025 ruling expanded the disposal test significantly. The Court found a fixed-place PE even though the foreign company had no formal lease, no exclusive office, and no individual exceeding treaty day limits. What satisfied the test was “continuous and substantive control” over operations conducted from Indian premises. This means management services agreements, oversight roles, and technical direction contracts that give a foreign company effective control over operations conducted in India should now be evaluated carefully under the disposal test.
Q: Does the India-specific PE analysis apply to digital businesses differently? A: The Budget 2026-27 clarification on cloud infrastructure introduced a useful distinction: using a third-party cloud provider with Indian servers does not create a PE because the foreign company does not have those servers at its disposal. Owning or leasing dedicated server infrastructure in India, over which the foreign company has exclusive control, may constitute a fixed-place PE under the disposal test. For digital businesses, the SEP framework (not PE) remains the primary digital nexus rule: but SEP is largely overridden by DTAAs for treaty-country companies.
Q: How should a foreign company conduct a PE health check? A: A PE health check covers five areas: mapping all individuals in India who act in any capacity for the foreign enterprise (employees, contractors, agents, liaison office staff), reviewing their actual activities against the DAPE and fixed-place PE tests, aggregating day counts for all personnel against the applicable DTAA service PE threshold, reviewing use of any Indian premises including subsidiary offices and client sites, and reviewing contractual arrangements with Indian distributors and agents for independence and commercial substance. The health check should be run annually and triggered additionally by any material change in India-based headcount, role scope, or commercial activities.
Q: What happens if a PE is found retroactively? A: The Indian income tax department can issue a notice for up to six assessment years under Section 148 for escaped assessments, extendable in certain cases. If a PE is found to have existed in prior years and tax was not paid, the foreign company faces tax on attributable profits for each open year, interest under Sections 234A, 234B, and 234C, and penalties of 50% to 200% of the under-reported income under Section 270A of the Income Tax Act 1961. Early voluntary disclosure and a clean structure going forward typically yields a better outcome than being found in audit.
Q: How does India calculate the profits attributable to a PE? A: India uses Rule 10 of the Income Tax Rules 1962, which allows assessing officers to attribute profits on “any reasonable basis” without mandating a specific formula. India rejects the OECD’s Authorised OECD Approach and instead applies a mixed analysis combining supply-side factors (functions, assets, risks of the PE) with demand-side factors (value of Indian sales). In practice this produces inconsistent outcomes across assessments. The NITI Aayog released a working paper in October 2025 proposing an Optional Presumptive Taxation Scheme with industry-specific fixed margins as an elective settlement mechanism; it is not yet enacted but signals the government’s acknowledgment that Rule 10 discretion needs reform.
Q: What are preparatory and auxiliary activities, and do they protect a foreign company from PE? A: Most Indian DTAAs exclude from PE status activities such as maintaining a facility for storage, purchase of goods, collection of information, advertising, and other preparatory or auxiliary functions. Post the Multilateral Instrument (MLI) entering force for India on 1 October 2019, India chose Option A under MLI Article 13, meaning every such activity must independently satisfy the “preparatory or auxiliary” character test. The MLI also introduced an anti-fragmentation rule: if a foreign company splits a cohesive India business across multiple entities or locations to keep each part within an exclusion, the revenue can aggregate them and treat the whole as a PE. The exclusion remains valid for genuinely incidental activities, such as market research, limited pre-sales support, and training, but not for functions that are integral to how the enterprise earns revenue in India.
Q: Does seconding employees to an Indian subsidiary create a PE for the foreign parent? A: It can, on two separate grounds. First, if the seconded employees are functionally performing services for the foreign parent rather than building the subsidiary’s own capabilities, a service PE of the parent may arise regardless of the secondment label. Second, if the subsidiary recharges salary costs to the parent, that recharge can attract TDS obligations as fees for technical services or salary income under Section 9(1)(vii) or 9(1)(ii). Morgan Stanley (2007) established that where the Indian entity is adequately remunerated at arm’s length for the secondees’ work, and the secondees are genuinely working for the subsidiary, the PE risk is contained. The documentation requirement is a clear functional separation between what the secondees do for the subsidiary versus any residual work for the parent.
Q: What is POEM and how is it different from PE? A: Place of Effective Management (POEM) under Section 6(3)(ii) of the Income Tax Act 1961 determines whether a foreign company becomes a tax resident of India. If the key management and commercial decisions for the foreign company as a whole are made in India, the company is treated as India-resident and taxed on its worldwide income. PE determines whether a non-resident foreign company has a taxable presence in India, with tax limited to profits attributable to Indian operations. Both can apply simultaneously: a foreign company whose global decision-making is in India (POEM) and whose India-based employees also habitually conclude contracts for the foreign entity (DAPE) faces both assertions. Mitigation requires non-India directors genuinely participating in board decisions, board meetings held and minuted outside India, and clear delineation between the overseas entity’s global management and the Indian subsidiary’s operational scope.
Q: Does an Advance Pricing Agreement protect against a PE assertion? A: No, not directly. An APA under Sections 92CC and 92CD of the Income Tax Act determines the transfer pricing methodology and arm’s-length price for covered transactions between the foreign parent and the Indian subsidiary. It does not determine whether the foreign parent has a PE in India. If the parent’s employees use the subsidiary’s premises for the parent’s business, or if subsidiary employees conclude contracts for the parent beyond the APA-covered services, a PE can arise independently. APAs negotiated before the MLI’s entry into force in India (1 October 2019) may also have been structured on pre-MLI treaty assumptions that the anti-fragmentation rule and tightened DAPE definition now override. Foreign companies with existing APAs should run a PE health check against the current post-MLI treaty text.
Q: Can a foreign company challenge a PE assertion in India? A: Yes. A foreign company can file objections before the Dispute Resolution Panel (DRP) under Section 144C of the Income Tax Act, appeal to the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), and appeal further to the High Court and Supreme Court on questions of law. Where a DTAA exists, the Mutual Agreement Procedure (MAP) under the treaty’s Article 25 provides a bilateral resolution mechanism between the two contracting state tax authorities. MAP is increasingly used for PE disputes and avoids the need for parallel domestic litigation in both countries.
Regulatory references
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 9(1)(i): Income deemed to accrue or arise in India, business connection, and significant economic presence
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 92F(iiia): Definition of permanent establishment
Income Tax Act 1961, Sections 90, 90A: Relief and avoidance of double taxation under DTAA
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 195: TDS on payments to non-residents
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 271, Section 270A: Penalty provisions for non-disclosure and under-reporting
Income Tax Act 1961, Sections 234A, 234B, 234C: Interest for default in furnishing return and payment of advance tax
Income Tax Act 2025, Section 9(8)(d): Significant Economic Presence under the new Act (effective 1 April 2026)
Income Tax Act 2025, Rule 13 of Draft Income Tax Rules 2026: SEP thresholds
Finance Act 2018: Introduction of SEP under Explanation 2A to Section 9(1)(i)
Finance Act 2024: Withdrawal of 2% Equalisation Levy on e-commerce operators (effective 1 August 2024)
Finance Act 2025: Abolition of 6% Equalisation Levy on online advertising (effective 1 April 2025); exclusion of export purchase transactions from SEP
CBDT Notification dated 3 May 2021: Prescribed thresholds for SEP: Rs 2 crore revenue and 3 lakh users
Foreign Exchange Management Act 1999: Liaison office provisions and FEMA compliance for foreign companies
Income Tax Act 1961, Sections 92CC, 92CD: Advance Pricing Agreements
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 6(3)(ii): Place of Effective Management (POEM) for foreign companies
CBDT Circular 6/2017: Guidance on POEM
Income Tax Rules 1962, Rule 10: Profit attribution to PE
MLI Articles 12, 13, 14: Artificial avoidance of PE status, anti-fragmentation, and contract splitting, in force for India from 1 October 2019
MLI Article 13, Option A: India’s position on preparatory and auxiliary activities under covered tax agreements
NITI Aayog Tax Policy Working Paper Series-I (October 2025): Optional Presumptive Taxation Scheme for PE profit attribution
Hyatt International (Southwest Asia) Ltd. v. ADIT, 2025 SCC OnLine SC 1506 (Supreme Court, July 2025)
CIT v. Clifford Chance Pte Ltd. (Delhi High Court, December 2025)
DIT v. Morgan Stanley & Co. Inc. (Supreme Court, 2007): foundational DAPE test and secondment PE analysis
Formula One World Championship Ltd. v. CIT (Supreme Court, 2017): fixed-place PE for event-based presence
Union of India v. UAE Exchange Centre (Supreme Court): preparatory and auxiliary activities of liaison office excluded from PE
When a foreign company enters India, it does not take on one compliance framework. It takes on seven simultaneously. Corporate law under the Companies Act, 2013 governs how the entity is formed and governed. Exchange control under the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 governs every capital movement. Direct tax under the Income Tax Act, 2025 governs income, withholding, and cross-border pricing. GST governs every commercial transaction. Labour law governs every hire. Data protection under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 governs every byte of customer or employee data. Sector-specific licensing governs what the company can actually do. Most foreign companies entering India receive expert advice on one or two of these domains. They discover the rest through penalty notices. This checklist covers all seven, organised not by domain but by when each obligation arises, so a CFO or legal counsel can see the full commitment before signing off on entry.
How the compliance load varies by entry structure
Before the checklist, one orientation point. The volume and type of obligations a foreign company takes on depends entirely on the entry vehicle it chooses. Jordensky’s 12-month compliance guide, FinPracto’s end-to-end checklist, and PerfectAccounting’s 12-month roadmap all default to the wholly owned subsidiary (WOS) and do not map how the obligation set changes for a branch office or liaison office. That matters because the tax rate difference alone (25.17% effective for a WOS versus approximately 35% for a branch office for AY 2026-27) changes the economics of compliance spend significantly, and the branch office carries RBI-specific obligations the subsidiary does not.
Compliance domain
WOS
Branch office
Liaison office
MCA / ROC filings
Full (AOC-4, MGT-7, board meetings, AGM)
Partial (annual accounts with RoC)
Minimal
FEMA (RBI) filings
FC-GPR, FC-TRS, FLA, advance reporting
AAC, FLA
AAC only
Income tax
Full (ITR-6, TDS, transfer pricing, Form 3CEB)
Full (as foreign company, higher rate)
Nil (no income)
GST
On all taxable supplies
On all taxable supplies
Nil (no revenue)
Labour law
Full (EPF, ESI, POSH, S&E, Professional Tax)
Full
Minimal
Data protection (DPDPA)
Full (if processing Indian personal data)
Full
Full (if any data processing)
Transfer pricing
Yes (all intercompany transactions)
Yes (if intercompany transactions)
No
SBO disclosure (BEN-2)
Yes
No
No
The WOS carries the highest obligation count. It is also the most tax-efficient structure for long-term operations in India, which is why more than 90% of operational foreign companies choose it (DPIIT Consolidated FDI Policy, 2020, as amended). The compliance load is the price of that efficiency. Everything below assumes the WOS structure unless noted.
The complete India entry compliance checklist
This table covers every statutory obligation a foreign-owned WOS must meet, from the moment the structure decision is made through the first full year of operations. Obligations are sequenced by when they arise.
Phase 1: Pre-incorporation (before the company is registered)
Obligation
What it is
Form / filing
Deadline
Penalty if missed
SBO identification
Map the natural-person beneficial owner of the Indian entity through the full parent chain. Mandatory for any entity where a foreign entity holds 25%+ voting rights.
BEN-1 notice to SBO (internal); Form BEN-2 to RoC post-incorporation
BEN-2 within 30 days of incorporation
INR 50,000 per day of continuing default (Section 90(10), Companies Act, 2013)
FDI route verification
Confirm whether your sector allows automatic route FDI and at what percentage cap. Check Press Note 3 (amended March 2026) if any beneficial owner is from a land-border country.
No filing; DPIIT FDI Policy review
Before remitting capital
Investment may be illegal if wrong route used; compounding under FEMA
FOCC classification analysis
If the Indian subsidiary will invest in other Indian companies, determine whether FOCC (Foreign-Owned or Controlled Company) classification applies and what FDI sectoral caps govern those downstream investments.
No filing; legal analysis
Before any downstream investment
FEMA contravention; penalty up to 3x amount involved (Section 13, FEMA 1999)
Name reservation
Reserve the company name via RUN service on the MCA portal.
RUN form
Before SPICe+ filing
Name rejected at incorporation
DSC procurement
Class 3 Digital Signature Certificate for all proposed directors.
DSC agency application
Before SPICe+ filing
Cannot file SPICe+ without DSC
Phase 2: Incorporation (Day 1 to Day 15 approximately)
Obligation
What it is
Form / filing
Deadline
Penalty if missed
Company incorporation
File SPICe+ (Simplified Proforma for Incorporating Company Electronically) to register the WOS with the RoC. MoA, AoA, DIN, PAN, TAN, EPFO, and ESIC registrations are generated simultaneously.
SPICe+ Part B
N/A (initiating step)
N/A
Statutory auditor appointment
Appoint the first statutory auditor within 30 days of incorporation. Cannot be waived.
Board resolution
Within 30 days of incorporation
Penalty under Section 139, Companies Act, 2013
First board meeting
Hold the first board meeting within 30 days of incorporation. Set out key governance decisions.
Board minutes
Within 30 days
Penalty under Section 173(1), Companies Act, 2013
Form BEN-2 (SBO disclosure)
File the Significant Beneficial Owner disclosure with RoC. This is separate from SPICe+ and not prompted by the MCA portal.
Form BEN-2
Within 30 days of incorporation
INR 50,000 per day of default (Section 90(10))
Bank account opening
Open an Indian current account with an Authorised Dealer Category I bank. Required before any capital remittance.
Bank KYC documents
Before capital remittance
Cannot receive foreign capital without an Indian account
Phase 3: Capital remittance and FEMA (within 60 to 90 days of incorporation)
Obligation
What it is
Form / filing
Deadline
Penalty if missed
Advance reporting of FDI receipt
Report receipt of the foreign remittance to RBI through the FIRMS portal before allotting shares. Separate from FC-GPR. This step is missed by almost every first-time entrant.
Advance reporting on FIRMS portal
Within 30 days of receipt of funds
FEMA contravention; penalty up to 3x amount or INR 2 lakh, whichever is higher
Share allotment
Allot shares to the foreign investor by board resolution. Must happen before the 60-day window from receipt of funds closes.
Board allotment resolution
Within 60 days of receipt of funds
Funds must be returned to investor; failure to return is a further contravention
Form FC-GPR
Report the share issuance to RBI. The 30-day clock runs from allotment date, not from remittance receipt. Each allotment resolution is a separate FC-GPR event. In multi-tranche rounds, each tranche creates its own 30-day window.
FC-GPR on FIRMS SMF
Within 30 days of each allotment
LSF = INR 7,500 + (0.025% x amount x days delayed). Percentage doubles every 12 months. Escalates to compounding (up to 3x amount) beyond 3 years.
Form BEN-2 (if not filed at incorporation)
File SBO disclosure if not completed in Phase 2.
Form BEN-2
Within 30 days of incorporation
INR 50,000 per day
Phase 4: Post-incorporation registrations (Month 1 to Month 3)
Obligation
What it is
Form / filing
Deadline
Penalty if missed
GST registration
Mandatory before first taxable supply, or when aggregate turnover crosses INR 20 lakhs (INR 10 lakhs in special category states).
REG-01 on GST portal
Before first taxable supply
Supply without registration is an offence; penalties under CGST Act, 2017, Section 122
Shops and Establishments registration
State-level registration required in the state of operations within 30 days of commencing business. Requirement and format vary by state.
State Labour Department
Within 30 days of commencement
State-specific penalty; typically INR 200 to INR 5,000 per day
Professional Tax registration
State-level tax on employed individuals. Rate and applicability vary by state.
State-specific
Within 30 days
State penalty
Import Export Code (IEC)
Mandatory before any import or export of goods or services. Issued by DGFT.
DGFT portal
Before first import/export transaction
Cannot clear customs or receive foreign remittance for services without IEC
POSH Internal Complaints Committee
Constitute an Internal Complaints Committee once headcount reaches 10 employees. Many companies miss this because they are watching for higher headcount thresholds from other Acts.
Board resolution constituting ICC
Before 10th employee joins
INR 50,000 first offence; INR 1 lakh repeat; criminal liability of employer (Section 26, POSH Act, 2013)
Sector-specific licences
Varies by sector: FSSAI for food, RBI licence for NBFCs, IRDAI for insurance, SEBI registration for portfolio management, etc.
Sector regulator application
Before commencing regulated activity
Operating without licence is a criminal offence under the relevant sectoral Act
Deduct Tax at Source on all applicable payments: salary, contractor fees, rent, royalties, payments to non-residents. No minimum threshold.
Challan 281
By 7th of the following month
Interest at 1.5% per month plus penalty equal to TDS amount (Section 271C, ITA 1961)
TDS quarterly return (domestic)
Report all domestic TDS deductions.
Form 26Q
Within 31 days of quarter end
INR 200 per day (Section 234E)
TDS quarterly return (non-resident)
Report all TDS on payments to non-residents, including parent company fees.
Form 27Q
Within 31 days of quarter end
INR 200 per day (Section 234E)
DTAA documentation
Before each applicable cross-border payment to the parent, obtain: Tax Residency Certificate from the parent’s home-country tax authority, Form 10F filed by the foreign parent on India’s income tax portal, and a beneficial ownership declaration. Without these, TDS must be deducted at the domestic rate (20% to 40%) rather than the treaty rate (typically 5% to 15%).
TRC, Form 10F, declaration
Before each applicable payment
No penalty for missing the documents; consequence is mandatory TDS at domestic rate, not treaty rate. Recovery requires foreign parent to file an Indian return, which may create PE exposure.
Advance tax
Pay estimated tax liability in four instalments if annual tax liability exceeds INR 10,000.
Challan 280
15 June (15%), 15 September (45%), 15 December (75%), 15 March (100%)
Interest under Sections 234B and 234C, ITA 1961
EPF contribution
Employer contributes 12% of basic wages per employee to EPFO, applicable once establishment has 20 or more employees.
ECR challan on EPFO portal
By 15th of following month
Damages of 5% to 25% per annum on arrears plus prosecution under EPF Act, 1952
ESI contribution
Employer contributes 3.25% of gross wages, applicable for employees earning below INR 21,000 per month once establishment has 10 or more employees.
ESI challan
By 15th of following month
Interest and prosecution under ESI Act, 1948
Equalisation levy
2% on specified digital services provided by non-PE foreign companies to Indian residents.
Statement of specified services
30 June annually
Interest plus penalty equal to levy amount (Finance Act, 2016, Section 165)
Phase 6: Transfer pricing (from first intercompany transaction, annual documentation)
Every Indian company that transacts with a foreign associated enterprise (AE) is subject to transfer pricing rules under Chapter X of the Income Tax Act, 2025. There is no minimum threshold. The arm’s length obligation applies from the first rupee of the first transaction.
Obligation
What it is
Form / filing
Deadline
Penalty if missed
Arm’s length pricing
All intercompany transactions (management fees, software licences, seconded employee recharges, intra-group loans, royalties) must be priced as if between unrelated parties.
No separate filing; documented in TP study
Ongoing
TP adjustment plus 50% to 200% of tax on understated income (Section 270A, ITA 1961)
Transfer pricing documentation
Maintain a Local File documenting the nature of transactions, pricing method, and comparables. Required when aggregate international transaction value exceeds INR 1 crore.
Local File under Rule 10D, Income Tax Rules 1962
Maintained before Form 3CEB filing date
2% of international transaction value (Section 271AA, ITA 1961)
Form 3CEB
Accountant’s report certified by a Chartered Accountant on all international transactions. Mandatory irrespective of transaction value. One of the most commonly missed first-year filings for new subsidiaries.
Form 3CEB
31 October of assessment year
INR 1 lakh minimum (Section 271BA, ITA 1961)
Master File
Required if the MNE group’s consolidated revenue exceeds INR 500 crore and the Indian entity’s international transactions exceed INR 50 crore.
Form 3CEAA
31 October
2% of transaction value (Section 271AA)
Country-by-Country Report
Required if the MNE group’s global consolidated revenue exceeds INR 5,500 crore.
Hold AGM within 9 months of the close of the first financial year, then within 6 months of every subsequent financial year close.
Board approval; AGM minutes
By 30/09 each year (first AGM by 30/12 of first FY close)
INR 1 lakh plus INR 5,000 per day (Section 99, Companies Act, 2013)
Financial statements with RoC (AOC-4)
File audited financial statements with the Registrar of Companies within 30 days of AGM.
Form AOC-4
Within 30 days of AGM
INR 100 per day per form (accumulates without cap for certain forms)
Annual return with RoC (MGT-7)
File annual return with the Registrar of Companies within 60 days of AGM.
Form MGT-7
Within 60 days of AGM
INR 100 per day per form
Income tax return
All Indian companies must file regardless of income or loss status. Companies with international transactions have a 31 October deadline.
ITR-6
31 October (if transfer pricing applies); 30 November otherwise
INR 5,000 late filing fee; loss cannot be carried forward if return is late
Tax audit
Mandatory if turnover exceeds INR 1 crore (INR 10 crores for predominantly digital-payment businesses).
Form 3CA-3CD
31 October
0.5% of turnover or INR 1.5 lakh, whichever is lower (Section 271B)
FLA Return
Annual RBI return on foreign liabilities and assets. Required every year the company has an outstanding FDI position, even if no new investment occurred in the year. This is missed by companies that file in year one and assume subsequent filings are only triggered by new investment.
FLA Return on RBI portal
15 July each year
INR 7,500 per default (FEMA, 1999)
DIR-3 KYC
Annual KYC for every director holding a DIN. Non-compliance deactivates the DIN, making it impossible for that director to sign any statutory filing.
DIR-3 KYC on MCA portal
30 September each year
DIN deactivated; INR 5,000 to reactivate
Board meetings
Minimum four board meetings per financial year, with no gap exceeding 120 days between consecutive meetings.
Board minutes
Throughout the year
INR 25,000 per director in default (Section 173, Companies Act, 2013)
Phase 8: Data protection (phased, building to full compliance by 13/05/2027)
The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 applies to any entity processing digital personal data within India, and to any foreign company processing Indian residents’ data in connection with offering goods or services to them, regardless of where the company is incorporated (Section 2(i), DPDPA, 2023). The DPDP Rules, 2025 were notified by MeitY on 13/11/2025. Hogan Lovells’ November 2025 analysis confirms the old IT (SPDI) Rules, 2011 remain in force in parallel until Phase 3 is complete.
Obligation
What it is
Effective date
Penalty if missed
Data Protection Board constituted
Enforcement body established. Complaints can be filed from this date.
13/11/2025 (in force)
Board operational
Consent Manager registration opens
Entities acting as intermediaries between data principals and fiduciaries must register.
13/11/2026
TBD by Board
Consent notices
Obtain specific, informed, unambiguous consent before processing personal data.
13/05/2027
Up to INR 250 crores (Section 33, DPDPA 2023)
Breach notification
Notify the Data Protection Board and affected individuals of every personal data breach, regardless of severity.
13/05/2027
Up to INR 200 crores
Security safeguards
Implement reasonable technical and organisational measures appropriate to the risk.
13/05/2027
Up to INR 250 crores
Data principal rights
Enable individuals to access, correct, and erase their personal data on request.
13/05/2027
Up to INR 150 crores
Data processor contracts
Bind all vendors processing data on the company’s behalf to DPDPA-compliant terms.
13/05/2027
Part of fiduciary’s accountability
Cross-border transfer review
Verify that data transfers to the parent company comply with the government-notified country list (to be published in 2026).
13/05/2027
Up to INR 250 crores
Data Protection Officer appointment
Required only for entities designated as Significant Data Fiduciaries. Criteria to be published by the government in 2026.
On SDF designation
INR 50 crores
GDPR compliance does not satisfy DPDPA. As McDermott Will and Emery noted in December 2025, the DPDPA’s legitimate-use categories are structurally narrower than GDPR’s legitimate interest basis, and US or EU companies will need India-specific consent addenda to their existing data processing agreements.
The six compliance triggers that most foreign companies miss entirely
Jordensky, FinPracto, PerfectAccounting, and Fintrac Advisors all cover the headline filings. These six are the ones that appear in penalty notices, not checklists.
1. The advance reporting obligation before FC-GPR. When the foreign parent wires capital to the Indian subsidiary, a 30-day reporting window opens immediately on the FIRMS portal, before any shares are allotted. This is separate from Form FC-GPR, which runs from allotment date. Most companies know about FC-GPR. Almost none file the advance report on time. Two contraventions from one transaction.
2. Form BEN-2 is not part of SPICe+. The MCA portal does not prompt for it. The RoC does not send a reminder. It must be filed within 30 days of incorporation as a separate action. For PE-backed or multi-tier parent structures, the SBO identification itself requires a legal analysis before filing. The penalty is INR 50,000 per day from the date the default begins.
3. FLA Return is annual, not transactional. Companies file the Foreign Liabilities and Assets return in year one because they remember receiving the FDI. They stop in year two because no new investment arrived. The filing obligation persists every year the company has any outstanding FDI position on its balance sheet. Missing it is INR 7,500 per default and creates a FEMA compliance gap that surfaces in funding due diligence.
4. Each allotment date is a separate FC-GPR event. In a multi-tranche round where three investors close on different dates, there are three FC-GPR filing windows, each triggered by the specific allotment board resolution. Companies that wait for the round to fully close and file one consolidated FC-GPR are late on the first allotment. R Pareva and Company report this is the most common single pattern in FEMA compounding cases they handle.
5. DTAA documentation must be in place before the first cross-border payment. If the TRC and Form 10F from the foreign parent are not filed before the first management fee or software licence payment to the parent, the Indian subsidiary is obligated to deduct TDS at the domestic rate. The excess TDS can only be recovered by the foreign parent filing an Indian income tax return, which may create a permanent establishment argument that costs far more than the original TDS differential.
6. Form 3CEB applies from the first intercompany transaction, regardless of revenue. A pre-revenue subsidiary that pays a management fee or licence fee to its parent has an international transaction and must file Form 3CEB by 31 October. Many first-year subsidiaries discover this for the first time when their tax auditor raises it during year-end accounts.
What each penalty actually costs: a quick reference
Violation
Penalty formula or amount
Statute
Late FC-GPR
INR 7,500 + (0.025% x amount x days delayed); doubles every 12 months
RBI Circular 16/2022-23
SBO / BEN-2 non-filing
INR 50,000 per day
Section 90(10), Companies Act, 2013
Non-filing of FLA Return
INR 7,500 per default
FEMA, 1999
FEMA contravention (general)
Up to 3x amount involved, or INR 2 lakh if amount not quantifiable
Section 13, FEMA, 1999
Non-filing of Form 3CEB
INR 1 lakh minimum
Section 271BA, ITA 1961
TP documentation failure
2% of international transaction value
Section 271AA, ITA 1961
TDS non-deduction
Penalty equal to TDS amount plus interest at 1.5% per month
Section 271C, ITA 1961
Late ROC filings (AOC-4, MGT-7)
INR 100 per day per form (no statutory cap)
Companies Act, 2013
POSH ICC non-constitution
INR 50,000 first offence; INR 1 lakh repeat; criminal liability
Section 26, POSH Act, 2013
DPDPA data breach, failure to notify
Up to INR 200 crores
Section 33, DPDPA, 2023
DPDPA security safeguard failure
Up to INR 250 crores
Section 33, DPDPA, 2023
GST registration failure
Penalties under Section 122, CGST Act, 2017
CGST Act, 2017
DIR-3 KYC non-compliance
DIN deactivation; INR 5,000 to reactivate
Companies Act, 2013
FAQs on Compliance for Foreign Company in India
Q: Does this checklist apply to a branch office or liaison office, or only a WOS? A: Most obligations above apply to a WOS. A branch office skips SBO/BEN-2 and has a different tax rate, but carries the same FEMA, GST, labour, and data protection obligations. A liaison office has minimal compliance: it cannot generate income, so income tax, GST, and transfer pricing do not apply, but it still requires RBI registration, an Annual Activity Certificate by 30/09 each year, and DPDPA compliance if it processes personal data.
Q: If the parent company is listed on a foreign stock exchange, does SBO still apply? A: The Companies (Significant Beneficial Owners) Rules, 2018 provide an exemption for companies whose shares are listed on a recognised stock exchange. However, the exemption applies to the parent entity, not to all upstream shareholders. A PE fund that holds a stake in the listed parent through a separately incorporated vehicle does not automatically inherit the listed-entity exemption. Legal analysis is required before assuming the exemption applies.
Q: What is the FOCC classification and when does it become relevant? A: A Foreign-Owned or Controlled Company is an Indian company owned or controlled by a non-resident, which includes any WOS of a foreign parent. FOCC classification becomes relevant when the Indian subsidiary makes investments in other Indian companies. Those downstream investments are treated as indirect FDI and must comply with the FDI sectoral caps applicable to the investee company’s sector, as if the foreign parent were investing directly. A subsidiary acquiring a stake in an Indian healthcare company, for example, must comply with FDI caps for that sector even though it is an Indian entity making the investment.
Q: When must DPDPA compliance be in place? A: The Data Protection Board of India was constituted on 13/11/2025. Core compliance duties (consent, breach notification, security safeguards) apply from 13/05/2027. However, building consent architecture, data maps, and processor contracts after that date is substantially more expensive than building them correctly on entry. Companies entering India in 2026 should begin a DPDPA gap assessment before operations start.
Q: Is the compliance obligation list the same for a company in a restricted sector such as defence or insurance? A: No. Restricted sectors carry additional sectoral licensing obligations (IRDAI registration for insurance, MHA security clearance for defence), additional FDI conditions (minimum capitalisation norms, Indian control requirements), and in some cases a government-route approval requirement before any capital can be invested. The compliance map above covers the baseline. Restricted sector overlays must be assessed against the DPIIT Consolidated FDI Policy and the relevant sectoral regulator’s framework.
Q: How long does it take to complete all Phase 2 through Phase 4 obligations? A: Incorporation via SPICe+ takes 7 to 15 working days from document submission. Getting documents from the foreign parent (apostilled Certificate of Incorporation, MoA/AoA, board resolutions) takes 3 to 4 weeks. GST registration takes 7 working days. IEC takes 2 to 3 working days. FEMA advance reporting and FC-GPR are time-bound from capital receipt, not from incorporation. Realistically, a fully compliant India entry from decision to operational takes 8 to 12 weeks.
Q: Can the Indian subsidiary start operations before all registrations are complete? A: No. Operating without GST registration before the registration threshold is crossed is permissible only if turnover is genuinely below INR 20 lakhs and no inter-state supply is made. Starting commercial operations without Shops and Establishments registration, IEC (if importing or exporting), or sector-specific licences is a statutory violation. The safe approach is to complete all Phase 4 registrations before the first commercial transaction.
Foreign Exchange Management (Establishment in India of a Branch Office or a Liaison Office or a Project Office or any Other Place of Business) Regulations, 2016
RBI Master Direction on Foreign Investment in India (updated January 2025)
Any transaction between a parent company and its subsidiary in India sits at the intersection of four regulatory frameworks simultaneously: the Companies Act 2013 (board approvals and disclosures), the Income Tax Act 2025 (transfer pricing), the Goods and Services Tax framework (reverse charge on imported services), and the Foreign Exchange Management Act 1999 (FEMA) for cross-border payment flows. A parent subsidiary intercompany agreement is the document that governs all of these transactions, and its absence, or defective execution, is the single most common cause of transfer pricing adjustments, GST demands, and Companies Act penalties in group structures operating in India. This guide covers every regulatory requirement, the key clauses such an agreement must contain, the approval sequence a group must follow before the first transaction flows, and the mistakes that practitioners see most frequently in live engagements.
What is a parent subsidiary intercompany agreement in India?
A parent subsidiary intercompany agreement is a legally binding contract between a holding company (the parent) and one or more of its subsidiaries, setting out the terms on which they will transact with each other. In India, the term covers a family of agreements: intercompany service agreements, IP licensing arrangements, cost-sharing agreements, intercompany loan agreements, and distribution agreements, depending on what flows between the entities.
These agreements are not optional governance hygiene. Under Indian law, a properly executed intercompany agreement is a mandatory requirement for each of four independent regulators. The transfer pricing officer at the Indian income tax department requires a signed agreement as part of the Local File documentation. The GST officer requires it to assess whether the value of an imported service from the foreign parent is at arm’s length or should be revalued. Companies Act requires board approval before any related party transaction and disclosure of material related party contracts in the Board’s Report. FEMA requires evidence of the contractual basis for every current account payment remitted or received across the Indian border.
What practitioners see repeatedly in engagements is that the agreement is treated as a formality, drafted months after invoices have already been raised. The regulatory consequence of that sequencing is severe. A Transfer Pricing Officer (TPO) auditing a group’s intercompany transactions will not accept a retroactive agreement as contemporaneous documentation. A GST officer reviewing import-of-services liability will find no agreement to support the value declared. The instinct to “sort the paperwork later” is the single most expensive compliance habit in any group structure operating in India.
Types of intercompany agreements used in Indian group structures
The type of agreement a group needs depends on the nature of the transaction. Most group structures in India operate across two or more of the following agreement types simultaneously.
Table 1: Types of parent subsidiary intercompany agreements and their primary regulatory trigger
Agreement type
What it governs
Primary regulatory trigger
Intercompany service agreement
Management fees, IT support, HR, finance, strategy services
Transfer pricing (Section 165, ITA 2025); GST RCM on import of services
IP licensing agreement
Royalties for patents, trademarks, brand, software
TP + GST RCM + FEMA royalty remittance route
Cost-sharing / cost allocation agreement
Shared costs for R&D, marketing, overheads
TP documentation; allocation key must be defensible
Intercompany loan agreement
Debt between parent and subsidiary
ECB framework (RBI); FEMA; TP for interest rate
Distribution or resale agreement
Parent supplies goods, subsidiary resells in India
TP (Resale Price Method or TNMM); GST on supply of goods
Manufacturing / contract manufacturing
Subsidiary manufactures for parent on cost-plus basis
TP (Cost Plus Method); safe harbour elections
Most Indian subsidiaries of foreign parents operate under a services agreement and, where the parent owns IP used by the subsidiary, a licensing agreement running simultaneously. The pricing terms in each agreement must be independently benchmarked. A single transfer pricing study cannot simply assign one margin across all transaction types.
What must a parent subsidiary intercompany agreement include?
A parent subsidiary intercompany agreement in India must be drafted to withstand scrutiny from four sets of regulators simultaneously. The clause structure below applies to a services agreement; equivalent provisions apply to licensing, loan, and cost-sharing arrangements with adaptations for the specific transaction type.
Table 2: Mandatory clauses in a parent subsidiary intercompany agreement
Clause
What it must cover
Why it matters
Parties and associated enterprise definition
Full legal names, registered addresses, relationship (AE as defined under Section 162, ITA 2025)
Establishes the regulatory context for TP documentation
Scope of services
Specific description of each service, deliverable standard, and exclusions
Vague scope is the primary basis on which CBDT challenges management fee deductibility
Pricing mechanism
Transfer pricing method (TNMM, CPM, CUP, etc.), margin or rate, review trigger
ALP compliance requirement; must match the TP study methodology
Payment terms and invoicing
Invoice frequency, currency, payment timeline, late payment treatment
Start date (must pre-date first transaction), fixed or rolling term, renewal mechanism
Retroactive agreements are a major TP audit red flag
Termination provisions
Notice period, consequences of early termination, survival clauses
Required for risk allocation under OECD and CBDT guidelines
IP ownership
Who owns IP created under the agreement; work-for-hire or licensed-back
Determines royalty obligation and capital gains treatment on any later transfer
Risk allocation
Which party bears which risks (operational, credit, inventory)
Must be consistent with the functional analysis in the TP study
Confidentiality
Protection of proprietary information
Standard commercial requirement
Governing law and dispute resolution
Indian law typically governs where Indian subsidiary is the recipient
Affects enforceability and NCLT jurisdiction
Amendment procedure
Written amendment only, effective date clause
Prevents unilateral price changes that would distort TP benchmarking
One clause that groups consistently miss is the effective date clause. The agreement must state a start date that is on or before the date of the first transaction. If the first management fee invoice is raised on 01 June 2026 and the agreement is signed on 15 July 2026 with an effective date of 01 June 2026, that is acceptable provided contemporaneous evidence (board minutes, email approvals, initial invoices) can corroborate that the arrangement was in place from June. What is never acceptable is creating the appearance that the agreement was signed earlier than it actually was. That constitutes fraud under Indian law regardless of how the arrangement was framed.
Getting your intercompany agreement audit-ready across TP, GST, and Companies Act?Let’s Talk
How does the Companies Act 2013 regulate intercompany agreements?
Section 188 of the Companies Act 2013 is the provision that governs contracts and arrangements between a company and its related parties. A subsidiary is a related party of its holding company under Section 2(76) of the Act. Before entering into an intercompany contract, an Indian company must satisfy the approval matrix under Section 188.
What approval is required under Section 188?
Section 188(1) requires board approval by a resolution passed at a duly convened board meeting for any related party transaction in the specified categories: sale, purchase or supply of goods or materials; selling or buying property; leasing of property; providing any services; and related party appointment to a place of profit. The interested director must not participate in the discussion or vote on the resolution.
A shareholder ordinary resolution is additionally required where transaction values exceed the following thresholds:
Sale or supply of goods or materials: exceeding 10% of turnover
Buying or selling property: exceeding 10% of net worth
Leasing property: exceeding 10% of turnover
Any services: exceeding 10% of turnover
Does the WOS exemption remove the need for an agreement?
This is the most widely misunderstood provision in the context of intercompany agreements. The second proviso to Section 188(1) provides that transactions between a holding company and its wholly owned subsidiary whose accounts are consolidated with the holding company do not require a shareholder resolution. The exemption covers only the shareholder resolution. It does not remove the board approval requirement, the TP documentation requirement, the GST compliance obligation, or the FEMA filing obligation. Groups that believe the WOS exemption means they can transact freely without documentation are operating on a mistaken reading of the law.
The arm’s length exemption under Section 188(1) removes the Section 188 approval requirement entirely for transactions that are both in the ordinary course of business and at arm’s length. Where both conditions are met, no board resolution under Section 188 is required (though the transaction must still be disclosed in Form AOC-2 and the Board’s Report if it is a material related party transaction under Ind AS 24 or AS 18). The burden of demonstrating that a transaction is at arm’s length rests with the company.
Penalties for non-compliance
Under Section 188(5), any director or employee who enters into or authorises a related party transaction in violation of Section 188 faces the following penalties:
Listed company: Fine of ₹25 lakh, or imprisonment up to one year, or both
Any other company: Fine of ₹5 lakh
The company itself faces separate penalties under Section 188(5). The violation is also reportable in the secretarial audit report, which creates downstream exposure in fundraising and M&A due diligence.
Under Section 189 of the Companies Act 2013, every company must maintain a register in Form MBP-4 recording the particulars of all contracts and arrangements entered into with related parties under Section 188. The register must be updated each time a new intercompany contract is executed or an existing one is modified. Form MBP-4 is not filed with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) but must be available for inspection and is reviewed in secretarial audits. Groups that maintain clean Form MBP-4 records find that related party disclosures in the Board’s Report and the annual return in Form MGT-7 become significantly easier to prepare accurately.
Transfer pricing and the arm’s length requirement under the Income Tax Act 2025
Every transaction between associated enterprises (where the Indian entity and the foreign parent or subsidiary are the associated enterprises) must be priced at arm’s length. This is the central requirement of Indian transfer pricing law, and the parent subsidiary intercompany agreement is the primary documentary evidence that the arm’s length requirement has been met.
How are associated enterprises defined?
Under Section 162 of the Income Tax Act 2025 (reorganised from Section 92A of the Income Tax Act 1961, effective from Tax Year 2026-27, i.e., from 01/04/2026), two enterprises are associated enterprises if one holds 26% or more of the voting power in the other, or if common management or control exists. For a wholly owned subsidiary, every transaction with the parent is an international transaction subject to arm’s length pricing from the first rupee.
The arm’s length requirement is not limited to cross-border structures. Specified Domestic Transactions (SDTs) between Indian associated enterprises are also subject to transfer pricing where the aggregate value of domestic intercompany transactions exceeds ₹20 crore in a financial year. An Indian parent that charges management fees, provides shared services, or licenses IP to an Indian subsidiary above this threshold must maintain TP documentation and file Form 48 for those domestic transactions. Wholly domestic Indian group structures, particularly those that operate a common services company or a shared treasury function within India, overlook this requirement more often than any other single TP compliance point.
What is the arm’s length price and how is it determined?
Section 165 of the Income Tax Act 2025 (reorganised from Section 92 of the 1961 Act) requires that income from international transactions between associated enterprises be computed with reference to the arm’s length price. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has prescribed six methods under Rules 77-85 for determining the arm’s length price:
Comparable Uncontrolled Price (CUP): Direct comparison with prices charged in uncontrolled transactions for comparable goods or services
Resale Price Method (RPM): Works backward from the subsidiary’s resale price to the parent
Cost Plus Method (CPM): Marks up the subsidiary’s production or service costs
Profit Split Method (PSM): Splits combined profits based on relative contributions of each party
Transactional Net Margin Method (TNMM): Compares the subsidiary’s net margin against margins of comparable independent enterprises
Other Method (notified by CBDT): Covers intangibles and business restructuring scenarios
For management fee and intercompany services arrangements, the TNMM is the most commonly applied method in India. The taxpayer selects the most appropriate method based on the nature of the transaction, functions performed, risks assumed, and assets employed, which together form the FAR analysis that must be documented in the Local File.
Table 3: Safe harbour margins for common intercompany transactions under the Income Tax Rules 2026 (effective Tax Year 2026-27, i.e., from 01/04/2026)
Transaction type
Safe harbour margin
Limit
Block period
IT services (software development, ITeS, KPO, contract R&D for software, consolidated into one category)
15.5% operating margin on operating costs
Up to ₹2,000 crore per year
5 consecutive tax years
Contract R&D for generic pharmaceutical drugs
24% operating margin on operating costs
Prescribed limit
3 consecutive tax years
Intercompany loans to non-resident AE
Benchmarked at arm’s length; safe harbour rate as prescribed
Up to applicable limit
3 consecutive tax years
Corporate guarantees to wholly-owned non-resident subsidiary
1% of guarantee amount
Applicable limit
3 consecutive tax years
The Income Tax Rules 2026 (notified by CBDT on 20/03/2026, effective 01/04/2026) made the most significant safe harbour reform since the regime’s inception. All IT service categories (software development, ITeS, KPO, and contract R&D for software) have been consolidated into one category with a uniform margin of 15.5% on operating costs and a threshold of ₹2,000 crore, up from the fragmented category structure and ₹300 crore threshold that applied for AY 2025-26 and AY 2026-27 under CBDT Notification No. 21/2025. The safe harbour for IT services is now elected for a 5-year block rather than annually, giving captive IT subsidiaries meaningful long-term planning certainty. The safe harbour election is made using Form 49 (replacing old Forms 3CEFA/3CEFB/3CEFC). Safe harbour does not waive TP documentation obligations under Sections 171 and 172 of the ITA 2025 — Form 48 must still be filed for all years of the block.
What is the difference between a transfer pricing policy and an intercompany agreement?
These are two distinct documents that must both exist and must be consistent with each other. A transfer pricing policy is an internal group document that sets the pricing framework for all intercompany transactions across the group, for example that all captive software development services are priced at cost-plus 18%. It describes what pricing applies and why, covering the entire group. An intercompany agreement is a bilateral legal contract between two specific entities within the group that implements that policy with binding commercial obligations. It specifies who owes what to whom, at what price, under what terms, and for what defined scope of services or goods.
A group that has a TP policy but no executed intercompany agreement has satisfied the planning requirement but not the legal or evidentiary requirement. During a TP audit, the TPO requires the signed bilateral agreement, not just the group policy. A TP policy also does not satisfy the Section 188 board approval requirement, the GST RCM documentation requirement, or the FEMA remittance basis requirement. Both documents are necessary, and neither substitutes for the other.
What documentation must accompany the intercompany agreement?
Documentation for Tax Year 2026-27 onwards (under the ITA 2025 and Income Tax Rules 2026 framework) consists of:
Local File: FAR analysis, comparable data, economic analysis, a copy of the intercompany agreement, and invoices. Mandatory for all international transactions regardless of value.
Form 48 (replacing Form 3CEB under the 1961 Act): Accountant’s report certifying the arm’s length price for international transactions under Section 172 of the ITA 2025, filed by 31 October of the tax year (one month before the 30 November ITR deadline for companies). Note: For FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27), Form 3CEB and the 1961 Act provisions applied.
Master File (Form 56, replacing old Form 3CEAA): Constituent entity information required for groups with consolidated revenue above ₹500 crore with at least one cross-border related party transaction above ₹50 crore.
Country-by-Country Report (Form 3CEAD): Applies to groups with consolidated revenue above ₹6,400 crore.
What is the block assessment option under Rule 82?
Rule 82 of the Income Tax Rules 2026 (effective Tax Year 2026-27) introduces a multi-year block TP assessment framework. Under this option, an ALP determined by the Transfer Pricing Officer (TPO) for a given year applies to similar transactions for the two immediately following years, reducing the need for repeat benchmarking for stable recurring arrangements. This is particularly valuable for fixed-fee intercompany service contracts where the pricing model does not change year on year. The taxpayer applies for the option in the prescribed form; the TPO validates within one month of the application.
What penalties apply for transfer pricing non-compliance?
Under the ITA 2025 framework, penalties for TP documentation failures are significant:
2% of the transaction value for failure to maintain prescribed documentation
50% of the additional tax payable on an upward TP adjustment where the taxpayer fails to maintain documentation
Interest on any TP adjustment amount at the prescribed rate for the period of under-reporting
Given that management fee and royalty arrangements between Indian subsidiaries and their foreign parents are among the most frequently audited categories, the cost of inadequate documentation almost always exceeds the cost of getting it right upfront.
Intercompany agreement drafting across TP, GST, and Companies Act?Let’s Talk
What are the GST implications of parent subsidiary intercompany transactions?
When an Indian subsidiary receives services from its foreign parent (management consulting, IT support, shared service fees, brand licensing, or any other intercompany service), this constitutes an “import of services” under Section 2(11) of the IGST Act 2017. The Indian subsidiary must pay Integrated GST under the Reverse Charge Mechanism (RCM) on the value of the imported service, regardless of whether the parent charges the subsidiary or provides the service without consideration.
How does RCM apply to intercompany service payments?
Under Section 5(3) and 5(4) of the IGST Act read with Notification No. 10/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate), any service supplied by a person located outside India to a person in India is subject to GST under RCM. The Indian subsidiary must:
Self-assess the IGST liability at the applicable rate (18% for most management and technical services)
Issue a self-invoice for the imported service
Pay the IGST in cash through the GST portal (RCM liability cannot be offset with existing input tax credit)
Report the transaction in GSTR-3B under the RCM section
Claim the IGST paid as input tax credit in the same or subsequent return periods, provided the service is used for taxable supplies
Even where the foreign parent provides services to the Indian subsidiary at zero cost (for example, seconded employees, shared IT infrastructure, or group insurance), Schedule I of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act 2017 deems such supplies between related persons to be taxable supplies if made in the course or furtherance of business. The Indian subsidiary must still account for GST on the open market value of such services.
What changed under the Finance Act 2026?
The Finance Act 2026, which received Presidential assent on 30/03/2026, omitted Section 13(8)(b) of the IGST Act. This changes the place of supply for intermediary services from the location of the supplier to the location of the recipient (the default rule under Section 13(2) of the IGST Act).
Before 30/03/2026, foreign companies acting as intermediaries for Indian clients had their place of supply outside India, and their services were not treated as imports for GST purposes. Post-30/03/2026, such inbound arrangements qualify as imports of services, triggering RCM. Indian groups that receive facilitation, agency, or broker services from their foreign parent or a fellow subsidiary acting as an intermediary must now assess their RCM liability on these flows.
For outbound Indian entities acting as intermediaries for foreign clients, the amendment is beneficial: the place of supply is now outside India, making such services eligible for zero-rated export treatment and ITC refunds.
Does the GST value of an intercompany service have to match the TP price?
This is the dual-compliance trap that many groups fall into. Two sets of tax authorities can scrutinise the same intercompany transaction using different lenses: the TPO applies the arm’s length standard under transfer pricing rules, while the GST officer applies the valuation rules under Rule 28 of the CGST Rules 2017, which requires that transactions between related persons be valued at the open market value.
If the transfer price for a management fee arrangement is set at cost-plus 20% and the GST value is declared at cost-plus 15% (or at nil, treating the service as outside GST scope), the Indian subsidiary faces a GST demand on the difference between the declared value and the open market value, in addition to any TP adjustment on the income tax side. The intercompany agreement must specify a pricing basis that is consistently applied across both regulatory frameworks.
FEMA compliance for cross-border intercompany payments
Where either the parent or the subsidiary is a non-resident entity, every payment flowing between them (management fees, royalties, interest on intercompany loans, and dividend) must comply with the Foreign Exchange Management Act 1999 and the regulations issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
Management fees and royalties
Management fees and royalties paid by an Indian subsidiary to its foreign parent are current account transactions and are freely remittable through an Authorised Dealer (AD) bank. However, the tax compliance sequence that must be completed before the first remittance is critical, and missing it creates downstream problems that are difficult and expensive to remedy.
Before the first management fee or royalty payment is made, the following must be in place:
Tax Residency Certificate (TRC): The foreign parent must obtain a TRC from its home jurisdiction’s tax authority confirming its residency for the financial year of the payment. The TRC must be produced before or at the time of the first payment.
Form 41 (old Form 10F): The foreign parent must file Form 41 electronically with the Indian income tax department providing the information required under Section 159(8) of the ITA 2025 (old Section 90(5) of the ITA 1961). Without this, the Indian subsidiary cannot apply the reduced DTAA withholding rate and must deduct tax at the domestic rate of 20% plus surcharge and cess.
Form 145 and Form 146 (old Form 15CA and Form 15CB): For payments to non-residents that attract Section 195 withholding (now governed under corresponding provisions of the ITA 2025), Form 145 (assessee’s declaration, replacing Form 15CA) and Form 146 (chartered accountant’s certificate, replacing Form 15CB) must be filed before the remittance. The AD bank will not process the remittance without these.
The practical consequence of missing TRC and Form 41 (old Form 10F) before the first payment is that the subsidiary deducts TDS at the domestic rate (20% plus surcharge and cess, aggregating to approximately 22.88%). The foreign parent can file for a refund in India, but the process takes 18 to 24 months and is entirely avoidable with one month of advance preparation.
Intercompany loans (ECB framework)
Where the foreign parent provides a loan to its Indian subsidiary rather than equity, the transaction falls under the External Commercial Borrowings (ECB) framework governed by FEMA 1999 and the Revised ECB Regulations notified by the RBI on 16/02/2026 (FEMA 3(R)(5)/2026-RB and A.P. (DIR Series) Circular No. 23 dated 18/02/2026). Key requirements under the revised framework include:
Minimum average maturity: standardised at 3 years for most ECBs under the revised framework (manufacturing entities may have MAMP of 1-3 years up to USD 150 million outstanding)
All-in-cost: the earlier ceiling of benchmark rate plus 500 basis points has been removed under the February 2026 revision. Pricing must now be based on prevailing market conditions, with the additional requirement that related-party ECBs be priced at arm’s length. This means the intercompany loan agreement and the TP documentation must both justify the interest rate selected.
Borrowing limit: raised from USD 750 million to the higher of USD 1 billion outstanding or 300% of the borrower’s net worth
Form ECB: must be filed with the RBI through the Authorised Dealer bank before drawdown to obtain the Loan Registration Number (LRN); monthly ECB-2 returns required as long as the loan is outstanding
TP applies to the interest rate on an intercompany loan: the rate must be arm’s length under Rule 79 of the Income Tax Rules 2026 (reorganised from Rule 10B of the 1961 Rules). Safe harbour for intercompany loans is available at SBI base rate plus 175 basis points for loans not exceeding ₹100 crore.
Annual FEMA reporting
Every Indian company with outstanding foreign liabilities or foreign assets (including equity from a foreign parent) must file the Foreign Liabilities and Assets (FLA) return with the RBI by 15/07/ of each year, reporting the position as at 31/03/ of the preceding financial year. Non-filing of the FLA return is a FEMA contravention subject to the Late Submission Fee (LSF) mechanism.
For Indian companies with foreign subsidiaries (outbound ODI), the Annual Performance Report (APR) must be filed by 31/12/ of each year covering the preceding financial year. The ODI transaction itself must be reported in Form FC (or its equivalent in the updated FEMA reporting framework) before the overseas investment is made.
When should you execute a parent subsidiary intercompany agreement?
The agreement must be executed before the first transaction between the parent and subsidiary occurs. This is not a regulatory formality that can be treated as post-hoc documentation. The CBDT’s position, reflected in transfer pricing audit practice and upheld by appellate authorities, is that the intercompany agreement must be contemporaneous with the transactions it governs.
The practical sequencing for a new group structure is as follows:
Incorporate the subsidiary and obtain its Certificate of Incorporation, PAN, and GST registration
Map every category of transaction that will flow between the parent and subsidiary (services, IP licensing, loans, cost allocation)
Draft and execute a separate intercompany agreement for each transaction category before any invoice is raised
Prepare the initial transfer pricing policy and select the ALP method for each transaction type
If opting for safe harbour, file Form 49 (old Forms 3CEFA/3CEFB/3CEFC) before the relevant tax year deadline
Process the first invoice and make the first payment only after Steps 1-4 are complete
Obtain TRC from the foreign parent and file Form 41 (old Form 10F) before the first cross-border remittance
File Form 145 and Form 146 (old Form 15CA and 15CB) for each outbound payment above the relevant threshold
Groups that are already transacting without a signed agreement need to execute agreements promptly with a clearly stated effective date that matches the actual start of transactions, supported by contemporaneous evidence (board minutes, email chains, early invoices, bank statements). The agreement should not be backdated. The effective date clause and supporting evidence together establish the transaction history without requiring the document itself to have been signed on an earlier date.
Common mistakes that cost companies time, tax, and penalties
1. Treating the WOS exemption as a blanket clearance
A wholly owned subsidiary does not need a shareholder resolution under the second proviso to Section 188(1) of the Companies Act for transactions with its holding company. That exemption is widely read as meaning the subsidiary can transact freely without any formal documentation. The board resolution is still required, TP documentation is still required, GST compliance still applies, and FEMA filings are still mandatory. The WOS exemption covers exactly one thing: the shareholder ordinary resolution. Everything else remains in place.
2. Executing the agreement after invoices have been raised
The CBDT does not accept an intercompany agreement signed in October as contemporaneous documentation for transactions that began in April. Groups frequently raise management fee invoices for the first several months of a financial year and then approach their advisors to draft the agreement before the tax return deadline. In a TP audit, a TPO will note the dating inconsistency, and the agreement will carry little evidential weight. The penalty for inadequate TP documentation is 2% of the transaction value.
3. Vague scope in the service agreement
CBDT challenges to management fee deductibility almost always start with the scope clause. An agreement that describes services as “management support and advisory” without specifying what was delivered, by whom, at what frequency, and with what measurable outcome gives the TPO the basis to argue that no service was actually rendered or that the Indian subsidiary derived no identifiable benefit. Each service must be described with enough specificity that an independent reviewer can assess the value delivered.
4. TP price and GST value inconsistency
Setting the management fee at ₹50 lakhs per quarter for TP purposes and then treating the same flow as a cost recharge at nil value for GST purposes, because the group views it as an internal allocation rather than a service, results in dual exposure. The GST officer assessing import-of-services liability will apply Rule 28 of the CGST Rules and raise a demand on the open market value. The intercompany agreement and the pricing basis within it must be applied consistently across both tax frameworks from the outset.
5. Missing TRC and Form 41 before the first remittance
Groups that are diligent about the intercompany agreement frequently overlook the DTAA documentation sequence. The Indian subsidiary incorporates, the intercompany service agreement is signed, invoices flow for 12 to 18 months, and then the group attempts its first remittance to the foreign parent. At that point, the foreign parent does not have a valid TRC and Form 41 (old Form 10F) on the Indian income tax portal. The AD bank processes the remittance at the domestic rate (approximately 22.88% all-in). The refund claim process for the excess TDS takes 18 to 24 months. The TRC should be obtained and Form 41 filed electronically before the first payment, not at the point of the first remittance.
6. Not updating the agreement when the business relationship changes
An intercompany agreement executed at the time of incorporation with a scope limited to IT support does not cover the additional services, including finance, HR, and compliance, that the parent starts providing as the subsidiary grows. Running transactions outside the scope of the signed agreement, or at pricing that has moved materially away from the agreement’s formula, creates the same documentation gap as having no agreement at all. Agreements should be reviewed at the start of each financial year alongside the TP documentation refresh, and amended in writing before any scope or pricing change takes effect.
Case study: intercompany agreement remediation for a Bengaluru-based SaaS subsidiary
Situation: Series A SaaS company based in Bengaluru, wholly owned subsidiary of a US parent incorporated in Delaware. Twelve months of monthly management fee invoices raised and paid before an intercompany agreement was executed.
Challenge: No signed agreement for the twelve-month invoice period. Agreement drafted retrospectively in November with no board minutes establishing prior approval. GST on import of services (RCM) not discharged for any of the twelve months. TRC for the US parent not obtained; TDS deducted at 22.88% for all remittances. Transfer pricing study absent; Local File prepared at year-end with no contemporaneous documentation.
What Treelife did: Drafted an intercompany services agreement with a clearly stated effective date of the first transaction month, supported by email correspondence and board approval minutes that were contemporaneously recoverable. Prepared a Transfer Pricing study and Local File with contemporaneous evidence from invoice records and deliverable documentation. Discharged twelve months of pending GST RCM liability with interest; filed revised GSTR-3B returns. Obtained TRC from the US parent and filed Form 41 (old Form 10F) to establish DTAA eligibility. Filed revised Form 145/146 (old Form 15CA/CB) for the period of overpayment and initiated TDS refund claim.
Outcome: TP documentation gap remediated before the return filing deadline. GST RCM liability discharged with interest totalling ₹4.2 lakhs, avoiding penalties. TDS refund claim filed for ₹18.6 lakhs of excess withholding. Intercompany agreement and TP framework put on a structured annual renewal cycle for subsequent years.
FAQ’s on Parent Subsidiary Intercompany Agreement
Q: Is a parent subsidiary intercompany agreement legally mandatory in India? A: There is no single provision that mandates an intercompany agreement by that name. What Indian law mandates is board approval for related party transactions under Section 188 of the Companies Act, arm’s length pricing documentation under Sections 162-173 of the Income Tax Act 2025, and GST compliance for import of services. A signed intercompany agreement is the primary document through which all of these requirements are satisfied. In practice, operating without one means failing all three frameworks simultaneously.
Q: Does Section 188 of the Companies Act 2013 apply to wholly owned subsidiaries? A: Yes. A subsidiary is a related party of the holding company under Section 2(76) of the Companies Act. Section 188 applies to transactions between them. The second proviso to Section 188(1) grants a WOS an exemption from the shareholder resolution requirement (where the accounts are consolidated and placed before shareholders). Board approval is still required. Transactions at arm’s length in the ordinary course of business are exempt from the Section 188 approval mechanism entirely, but must still be disclosed in Form AOC-2 if material.
Q: What is the penalty for not maintaining transfer pricing documentation in India? A: Under the Income Tax Act 2025 framework (effective Tax Year 2026-27), the penalty for failure to maintain prescribed TP documentation is 2% of the transaction value under Section 174 (TP-specific penalty provision). Where the TPO makes an upward adjustment and the taxpayer has failed to maintain documentation, an additional penalty of 50% of the tax on the adjusted income applies under the general under-reporting penalty provision (Section 457). Interest is also charged on the adjustment amount at the prescribed rate.
Q: What is the safe harbour margin for an IT services intercompany agreement in India? A: Under the Income Tax Rules 2026 (effective Tax Year 2026-27, i.e., from 01/04/2026), all IT services have been consolidated into one category with a uniform margin of 15.5% operating margin on operating costs, and a transaction threshold of ₹2,000 crore per year. This covers software development, ITeS, KPO, and contract R&D for software. The safe harbour is elected for a 5-year block using Form 49 (old Forms 3CEFA/3CEFB/3CEFC). For FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27) under the old CBDT Notification No. 21/2025, the margin for IT/ITeS services was 17-18% and the threshold was ₹300 crore. The 15.5% and ₹2,000 crore thresholds apply from Tax Year 2026-27 onwards.
Q: What GST applies when an Indian subsidiary pays management fees to its foreign parent? A: The payment constitutes an import of services under Section 2(11) of the IGST Act. The Indian subsidiary must discharge IGST at 18% under RCM, issue a self-invoice, pay the tax in cash, and report the transaction in GSTR-3B. The subsidiary can claim ITC on the IGST paid in the same or subsequent return period, subject to standard ITC eligibility conditions under Section 17(5) of the CGST Act.
Q: Does GST apply if the foreign parent provides services to the Indian subsidiary at no charge? A: Yes. Schedule I of the CGST Act deems the import of services between related persons to be a supply even where no consideration is charged, provided the service is imported in the course or furtherance of business. The Indian subsidiary must self-assess GST on the open market value of the service under Rule 28 of the CGST Rules.
Q: What changed for intercompany management fee payments under the Finance Act 2026? A: The Finance Act 2026 omitted Section 13(8)(b) of the IGST Act effective 30/03/2026, shifting the place of supply for intermediary services from the supplier’s location to the recipient’s location. For Indian subsidiaries receiving services from foreign parents who act as intermediaries (booking agents, brokers, facilitators), such inbound services now qualify as imports of services and trigger RCM for the first time. Indian entities providing outbound intermediary services to foreign clients now qualify for zero-rated export treatment.
Q: When must the TRC and Form 41 (old Form 10F) be in place for cross-border intercompany payments? A: Both must be in place before the first remittance to the foreign parent. The TRC confirms the foreign parent’s residency for the financial year of the payment. Form 41 (the renumbered Form 10F under the IT Rules 2026) is filed electronically by the foreign parent with the Indian income tax department. Without both, the Indian subsidiary must deduct TDS at the domestic rate (approximately 22.88% all-in for most categories of payment to US entities), rather than the reduced DTAA rate (typically 10-15%).
Q: Does an intercompany loan from a foreign parent to an Indian subsidiary require RBI approval? A: ECB from a foreign parent to an Indian subsidiary does not require prior RBI approval under the automatic route, but it requires filing of Form ECB with the RBI through the Authorised Dealer bank before drawdown. Monthly ECB-2 returns must be filed as long as the loan is outstanding. The interest rate must be within RBI’s all-in-cost ceiling and arm’s length for transfer pricing purposes. Minimum average maturity requirements apply.
Q: Can an intercompany agreement be backdated if transactions have already occurred? A: No. An agreement cannot be backdated. That is, it cannot be made to appear as having been signed on a date earlier than actual signing. What is permissible is executing an agreement today with a clearly stated effective date corresponding to the first transaction date, supported by contemporaneous evidence (board minutes, email approvals, early invoices) that the arrangement was in place from that earlier date. Backdating a signature date is a potential fraud under Indian law and is also a major audit red flag.
Q: What is the block TP assessment option and how does it help intercompany agreements? A: Under Rule 82 of the Income Tax Rules 2026 (effective Tax Year 2026-27), a taxpayer can apply to have the arm’s length price determined by the TPO for a given year extended to similar transactions in the two immediately following years. For groups with stable, recurring intercompany arrangements (fixed-fee management services or IT support), this reduces annual benchmarking costs and reduces the risk of year-on-year TP disputes. The TPO must declare the application valid within one month of filing.
Q: What documents must accompany a TP-compliant intercompany agreement? A: The intercompany agreement is one component of a broader documentation package. For Tax Year 2026-27 onwards, the full package under the ITA 2025 and IT Rules 2026 framework includes: Local File (FAR analysis, comparables, economic analysis, a copy of the signed agreement, invoices), Form 48 (accountant’s TP certification, due 31 October of the tax year, one month before the 30 November ITR deadline), and for large groups, a Master File (Form 56, replacing old Form 3CEAA) and Country-by-Country Report (Form 3CEAD). The Local File must be contemporaneous and ready for production within 30 days of an income tax department request.
Q: What disclosures must be made in the Board’s Report for intercompany transactions? A: Under Section 188(2) of the Companies Act, every related party transaction approved under Section 188(1) must be disclosed in the Board’s Report in Form AOC-2, with justification for entering into the transaction. Under Ind AS 24 (Related Party Disclosures) and AS 18, all material related party transactions, including those exempt from Section 188 on arm’s length grounds, must be disclosed in the financial statements. For listed companies, SEBI’s Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements (LODR) Regulations 2015 require Audit Committee pre-approval and quarterly disclosure of all related party transactions.
Q: Can an Advance Pricing Agreement replace the need for an intercompany agreement? A: No. An Advance Pricing Agreement (APA) under Section 92CC of the ITA 1961 (reorganised under the ITA 2025 framework) is a binding agreement between the taxpayer and CBDT on the ALP or the methodology for determining it for up to five prospective years, with rollback available for up to four preceding years. An APA determines the pricing basis; it does not replace the intercompany agreement that governs the commercial terms of the transaction. Both must exist independently.
Q: Does transfer pricing apply to transactions between an Indian parent and its Indian subsidiary? A: Yes, where aggregate domestic intercompany transactions between Indian associated enterprises exceed ₹20 crore in a financial year, Specified Domestic Transaction (SDT) provisions apply. The Indian entities must maintain TP documentation, select an arm’s length pricing method, and file Form 48 (old Form 3CEB for periods before Tax Year 2026-27) for those domestic transactions. An intercompany agreement is equally necessary for a domestic group structure as for a cross-border one. The Section 188 Companies Act approval requirements also apply regardless of whether the counterparty is resident or non-resident.
Regulatory references
Companies Act 2013: Section 188 (Related Party Transactions), Section 189 (Register of Contracts, Form MBP-4), Section 177 (Audit Committee), Section 2(76) (Related Party definition), Section 2(87) (Subsidiary definition)
Companies (Meetings of Board and its Powers) Rules 2014: Rule 15 (conditions for Section 188 approvals, WOS exemption)
Income Tax Rules 2026 (notified by CBDT on 20/03/2026, effective 01/04/2026): Rules 77-85 (TP methods and documentation); Rule 82 (Multi-year block TP assessment); Rules 86-102 (Safe Harbour); Form 48 (replacing Form 3CEB); Form 49 (replacing Forms 3CEFA/3CEFB/3CEFC for safe harbour election); Form 56 (replacing Form 3CEAA for Master File constituent entity report); Form 41 (replacing Form 10F); Form 145 (replacing Form 15CA); Form 146 (replacing Form 15CB)
Income Tax Act 1961 (applicable to FY 2025-26 and prior periods): Sections 92-92F (TP), Section 92CB (Safe Harbour), Section 92CC (APA), Section 90(5) (Form 10F), Section 195 (withholding on non-resident payments), Form 3CEB, Forms 3CEFA/3CEFB/3CEFC, Form 15CA, Form 15CB
CBDT Notification No. 21/2025 dated 25/03/2025: Safe Harbour Rules extension for AY 2025-26 and AY 2026-27 under the 1961 Act, with IT services threshold raised to ₹300 crore (superseded by IT Rules 2026 for Tax Year 2026-27 onwards)
IGST Act 2017: Section 2(11) (Import of Services), Section 5(3)/(4) (Reverse Charge), Section 13(2) (Place of Supply default rule)
Finance Act 2026: Omission of Section 13(8)(b) of the IGST Act effective 30/03/2026
CGST Act 2017: Schedule I (Supply between related persons without consideration); Section 17(5) (Blocked credits)
CGST Rules 2017: Rule 28 (Valuation in related party transactions)
Notification No. 10/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate) dated 28/06/2017: RCM on services from non-resident to resident
FEMA 1999 and RBI Revised ECB Regulations: FEMA 3(R)(5)/2026-RB dated 09/02/2026, published 16/02/2026; A.P. (DIR Series) Circular No. 23 dated 18/02/2026 (removes all-in-cost ceiling; MAMP standardised at 3 years; borrowing limit raised to higher of USD 1 billion or 300% of net worth)
If you have already read the structure comparison and know you are choosing between a subsidiary and a branch office, this article is for you. The legal definitions, the three-way WOS/BO/LO comparison, and the FDI policy overview are covered in our India entry structure guide. What that article summarises, this one goes deep on: the actual effective tax rates for AY 2026-27, the compliance obligations that carry real penalty exposure, the transfer pricing problem specific to branch offices, and the quantified cost of restructuring from a branch to a subsidiary after the fact.
How large is the tax gap between a subsidiary and a branch office?
The effective tax rate difference between the two structures is not a rounding error. For AY 2026-27, a branch office is taxed as a foreign company under the Income Tax Act 1961 at a base rate of 35% on net Indian income. After surcharge at 2% for income between ₹1 crore and ₹10 crore (or 5% above ₹10 crore) and the 4% Health and Education Cess, the effective rate sits between 36.4% and 38.2% depending on the income band.
An Indian subsidiary, regardless of who owns it, is classified as a domestic company. It can elect into concessional regimes that the branch cannot access at all. The full scope of foreign subsidiary compliance obligations that flow from this domestic classification is covered separately.
Subsidiary – Section 115BAB (new manufacturing, incorp. after 01/10/2019)
15%
17.16% (flat 10% surcharge)
Exempt
To put this in rupee terms: on ₹10 crore of net Indian profit, a branch office pays approximately ₹3.82 crore in tax. The same subsidiary under Section 115BAA pays ₹2.52 crore. That is ₹1.30 crore per year that does not go back to the group. Over five years, at flat profit, the gap exceeds ₹6.5 crore before factoring in the time value of capital. A new manufacturing subsidiary under 115BAB pays ₹1.72 crore on the same ₹10 crore base. The gap against the branch widens to ₹2.10 crore annually.
For royalties and fees for technical services billed by the branch to Indian entities or received from the foreign head office, the domestic law rate is 50% on gross income with no expense deduction. After surcharge and cess, the effective rate exceeds 52%. This is often the first number that makes a CFO reconsider a branch structure. Any software licensing or management fee arrangement routed through a branch carries a gross withholding burden that a subsidiary structure with treaty planning can reduce substantially.
What is Section 115BAA and why does the irrevocability matter?
Section 115BAA of the Income Tax Act 1961 is the concessional domestic company tax regime introduced by the Taxation Laws (Amendment) Ordinance 2019. Any domestic company, including a wholly foreign-owned subsidiary, can elect into it. The rate is 22% plus a flat 10% surcharge plus 4% cess, producing an effective rate of 25.17%. The flat surcharge is significant: under the standard regime, companies with income above ₹10 crore face a 12% surcharge, so 115BAA actually produces a lower effective rate at higher income levels too.
The trade-off is forgoing certain deductions: Chapter VI-A deductions (other than Section 80JJAA and 80M), the Section 10AA SEZ tax holiday, additional depreciation under Section 32(1)(iia), and deductions under Sections 35AD, 35CCC, and 35CCD. Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) under Section 115JB does not apply to 115BAA companies. This is consequential for capital-intensive operations that would otherwise face MAT even in loss years.
The irrevocability is the part that costs subsidiaries money in year two. The election must be filed in Form 10-IC before or with the first return of income under the chosen regime. Once made, it cannot be reversed. A subsidiary that has:
Large unabsorbed depreciation from capital expenditure in year one
SEZ unit income benefiting from the 100% deduction under Section 10AA
Significant employment generation entitled to the Section 80JJAA deduction
may produce a lower net tax outgo in early years under the standard regime, even at the higher headline rate, simply because the deductions wipe out the tax base. The 115BAA election locks in 25.17% on every rupee of income permanently. Modelling both regimes against five-year income and capex projections before filing the first return is not optional. It is the most consequential tax decision the subsidiary’s India management makes.
Section 115BAB applies to new domestic manufacturing companies incorporated on or after 01/10/2019 that commenced production before 31/03/2024. The rate is 15% base plus 10% surcharge plus 4% cess, effective 17.16%. This rate is not available to a branch office in any scenario and represents the widest possible tax gap available in the current framework.
What are the compliance obligations for a branch office, and which ones carry real penalty exposure?
A branch office carries a dual compliance stack. The first is the foreign company filing regime under Chapter XXII of the Companies Act 2013. The second is FEMA reporting to the RBI through the designated Authorised Dealer (AD) Category-I bank. For a detailed treatment of how branch offices in India are established and regulated, the RBI approval process and permitted activity list are covered in full. The overlap between these creates four filing events that carry material penalty exposure if missed or incorrectly completed.
The four high-risk branch office filings
Form FC-1 under Section 380 of the Companies Act 2013 must be filed with the Registrar of Companies within 30 days of establishing the branch. This is the registration filing and must be supported by the RBI approval letter, apostilled incorporation documents, director details, and proof of office address. Late filing attracts a penalty of ₹1 lakh plus ₹500 per day under Section 86 of the Companies Act 2013.
The DGP report is the filing most consistently missed. Within five working days of the branch office becoming operational, a report must be submitted to the Director General of Police of the state in which the branch is established. This is required under the RBI’s Master Direction on establishment of BO/LO/PO. It sits outside the MCA and income tax filing calendars and is not flagged by most compliance management tools. Missing it constitutes a FEMA contravention and requires a compounding application to regularise.
The Annual Activity Certificate (AAC) is submitted to the designated AD Category-I bank by 30 September each year for the period ending 31 March. It is accompanied by audited financial statements and must be certified by a Chartered Accountant. The AAC certifies that the branch has undertaken only the activities approved by the RBI in its UIN approval letter. The AD bank forwards the AAC to the RBI. If the AAC is not submitted, or if the AD bank raises an adverse report, the RBI can initiate enforcement action including cancellation of the UIN. The operational risk here is activity drift, which is covered in the next section.
The FLA return (Foreign Liabilities and Assets) must be filed with the RBI by 15 July each year. Non-filing is treated as a FEMA violation and can result in penalty proceedings.
Subsidiary compliance: heavier in volume, more predictable in consequence
Filing
Authority
Frequency
Key due date
Form AOC-4 (financial statements)
MCA
Annual
30 days from AGM
Form MGT-7A (annual return)
MCA
Annual
60 days from AGM
Income tax return (ITR-6)
Income Tax Dept.
Annual
31 October (for audited entities)
TDS returns (Form 24Q, 26Q)
Income Tax Dept.
Quarterly
31 July, 31 October, 31 January, 31 May
GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B
GST Council
Monthly / Quarterly
11th and 20th of following month (monthly)
Form FC-GPR (post FDI allotment)
RBI via AD bank
Per transaction
Within 30 days of share allotment
FLA return
RBI
Annual
15 July
Board meetings
Companies Act 2013
Minimum 4 per year
Not more than 120 days between two meetings
Statutory audit
Companies Act 2013
Annual
Before AGM
The subsidiary’s compliance is the compliance of a normal Indian company: well-documented, well-serviced, with published penalties that can be quantified in advance. The branch office’s compliance is lighter in volume but more uncertain in consequence. A procedural lapse in a subsidiary filing attracts a defined late fee. A lapse in branch compliance, particularly one involving activities outside the approved scope, is a FEMA contravention, which is a different category of regulatory risk entirely.
What is the Annual Activity Certificate and what actually triggers a violation?
The Annual Activity Certificate is the mechanism through which the RBI monitors whether a branch office is operating within its approved scope. It is not a tax filing and it is not an MCA filing. It sits entirely within the FEMA compliance framework and is administered through the AD Category-I bank that the branch has designated for its banking operations.
The AAC must certify three things: that the branch has undertaken only the activities specified in the RBI’s approval letter and UIN, that all expenses of the branch have been funded through permitted channels (inward remittances from the head office or revenue from RBI-approved activities), and that the financial statements are a true and fair representation of the branch’s Indian operations.
A violation is triggered not by the late filing of the AAC but by what the AAC, when properly prepared, would reveal. The most common scenario is activity drift: the branch starts with approval for, say, software development services and rendering technical support. Over 18 months, the India team begins pre-sales work with prospective Indian customers, signs non-disclosure agreements on behalf of the parent, provides consulting to Indian third parties on a paid basis, and takes on product management responsibilities that go beyond the original scope. None of this was explicitly decided. It happened incrementally. When a competent CA prepares the AAC properly, the activities listed in the certificate no longer match the approval letter.
At this point the branch has two options: file an AAC that accurately reflects what happened (which discloses a FEMA contravention to the AD bank) or file an inaccurate AAC (which is a separate and more serious contravention). The correct path is voluntary disclosure and a compounding application to the RBI. The compounding amount depends on the nature of the contravention, the period of contravention, and the quantum involved. For activity-scope violations that ran for one to two years, compounding amounts in the range of ₹5 lakhs to ₹25 lakhs are typical, though the RBI has wide discretion.
The practical takeaway is that the AAC should be prepared by FEMA-qualified counsel reviewing the actual activities of the branch against the approval letter, not by the statutory auditor preparing it as an extension of the financial audit. The two documents serve different purposes.
How does transfer pricing create more exposure for branch offices than for subsidiaries?
Transfer pricing under Chapter X of the Income Tax Act 1961 applies to both structures, but the underlying analysis and the assessment risk profile are materially different. Treelife’s transfer pricing advisory practice covers both subsidiary and branch office documentation and benchmarking.
For a subsidiary, transfer pricing governs the pricing of transactions with the foreign parent and other associated enterprises: management fees, software licences, royalties, intercompany loans, shared services. The subsidiary and the parent are two distinct legal entities. The arm’s length standard is applied to the price at which one entity transferred something to another. The subsidiary maintains documentation under Section 92D, files Form 3CEB certified by a Chartered Accountant, and applies one of the six recognised methods (CUP, RPM, CPM, TNMM, PSM, or Other) to demonstrate that its prices are market-consistent. The documentation burden is real but the framework is stable: the transactions are defined, the counterparties are identified, and the benchmarking methodology does not change year to year unless the business model changes.
For a branch office, the analysis is structurally different because the branch and the head office are the same legal entity. There are no intercompany transactions in the legal sense. Instead, the Income Tax Act requires income attribution: the branch must determine what share of the entity’s global profit is attributable to the Indian permanent establishment, using what the OECD calls the functionally separate entity approach. The branch is treated as if it were an independent enterprise doing the same work under the same conditions, and its income is computed on that hypothetical basis.
This approach creates three practical problems that subsidiaries do not face. First, the attribution methodology is contested annually. The income tax assessing officer reviews what functions the branch performs, what assets it uses, and what risks it bears, and then forms an independent view of how much profit should be attributed to India. If the head office is capturing substantial value through IP ownership or centralised functions, the Indian branch’s attributed income can be significantly lower than the assessing officer believes is appropriate. Transfer pricing adjustments on branch offices in the IT and professional services sectors have historically been substantial.
Second, the documentation required to support the income attribution is built from scratch every year. For a subsidiary, the arm’s length pricing policy is established at inception, benchmarked against comparables, and updated when the business model changes. For a branch, the functional analysis, the identification of comparable companies, and the income split must be justified afresh for each assessment year.
Third, the Form 3CEB and the supporting documentation must be filed even where the branch’s India operations are small. The threshold for mandatory documentation under Section 92D is aggregate international transactions of ₹1 crore. A branch office in its first operational year will typically cross this threshold through cost allocations and management charges from the head office. The penalty for failure to maintain documentation is 2% of the transaction value under Section 271AA, regardless of whether the pricing itself is subsequently found to be arm’s length.
What is the parent company’s liability exposure, and when does it become real?
In a subsidiary, the parent’s liability is ring-fenced. Creditors of the Indian subsidiary can reach the subsidiary’s assets. Absent a specific guarantee or a court finding of piercing the corporate veil, which Indian courts apply narrowly, they cannot reach the foreign parent’s balance sheet. This separation holds through tax demands, regulatory penalties, employment disputes, and commercial litigation.
In a branch office, no such separation exists. The branch is the foreign parent. Every liability the branch incurs in India is a liability of the parent. This unlimited exposure matters in three specific scenarios.
FEMA penalties under Section 13 of FEMA 1999 can reach three times the amount involved in the contravention. For a branch that has been conducting unapproved activities for two to three years on ₹5 crore of annual turnover, the potential penalty exposure is ₹15 crore or more. That demand falls on the foreign parent entity directly.
Indian employment law provides strong protections to employees, including statutory gratuity under the Payment of Gratuity Act 1972, provident fund obligations under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952, and retrenchment compensation requirements under the Industrial Disputes Act 1947. If the branch is wound up and there are unresolved employee claims, those claims are against the foreign parent. A subsidiary’s employee obligations are ring-fenced within the Indian entity.
Commercial counterparties suing the branch are suing the foreign parent. A vendor with an unpaid invoice, a customer with a service dispute, or a landlord with an unpaid lease all carry claims against the parent company’s global assets, enforceable through Indian courts and, depending on the applicable enforcement treaties, potentially abroad.
What does it actually cost to convert a branch office to a subsidiary?
There is no statutory conversion mechanism. A branch office cannot be upgraded or transformed into a subsidiary. The process requires closing the branch and incorporating a new Indian entity separately. For founders considering the subsidiary route from the outset, the full process for setting up a wholly owned subsidiary in India is documented separately. The timeline for conversion end to end is typically nine to fifteen months. The cost is higher than most foreign companies anticipate.
The closure process under FEMA 22(R)/2016-RB requires a no-objection from the AD Category-I bank, an auditor’s certificate specifying the remittable amount, a tax clearance from the income tax authorities, confirmation from the Registrar of Companies that the branch has filed all required returns, and confirmation from the parent that no legal proceedings are pending in any Indian court. The RBI must approve the repatriation of winding-up proceeds. If the branch has any open transfer pricing assessments or pending FEMA contraventions, these must be resolved before closure is complete.
The transactional costs of the conversion are the less visible part. A branch office that has operated for two or three years has accumulated: GST registration and input tax credit balances (which may or may not transfer cleanly to the new entity), employment contracts and benefit accruals in the parent company’s name (which must be terminated and re-created in the subsidiary’s name, triggering gratuity and notice obligations), vendor and customer contracts (which must be novated or re-executed), property leases (where the landlord may require a new security deposit and fresh lease at current market rent), and any IP licences or registrations held in the parent’s name.
The stamp duty on property-related transfers, GST on deemed supplies in the transition, legal fees for contract novation, and the management time to migrate banking relationships and regulatory registrations typically add ₹20 lakhs to ₹60 lakhs in direct costs for a branch with 20 to 50 employees. For a larger operation, the number is higher. The restructuring timeline also creates a period of operational uncertainty: the branch must remain active until the subsidiary is fully set up, which means two entities, two compliance calendars, and two sets of banking arrangements running in parallel.
Common mistakes and the penalty arithmetic behind each one
1. Filing the AAC without a FEMA-qualified review The statutory auditor and the FEMA-qualified advisor have different mandates. The auditor certifies the financial statements. The FEMA review compares the actual activities of the branch against the text of the RBI approval letter. Branches that have evolved their operations without updating their RBI approval routinely file AACs that are technically inaccurate. The first time this is examined by the AD bank or the RBI, the contravention is already two to three years old. Penalty under Section 13 of FEMA 1999: up to three times the sum involved.
2. Missing the five-day DGP reporting window Within five working days of becoming operational, the branch must report to the Director General of Police of the relevant state. This obligation sits outside every standard compliance calendar and is missed on the vast majority of first setups. Regularising it requires a compounding application. Typical compounding amount for this specific violation: ₹1 lakh to ₹3 lakhs depending on the period of non-compliance.
3. No transfer pricing documentation in year one The Section 92D documentation threshold is ₹1 crore in aggregate international transactions. Most branches cross this in year one through cost allocations and head office charges. Penalty for failure to maintain documentation: 2% of the value of each international transaction under Section 271AA, irrespective of whether the pricing is subsequently found to be arm’s length. On ₹2 crore of transactions, that is ₹4 lakhs in penalty exposure before the merits of the pricing are even examined.
4. Electing 115BAA before modelling the deduction trade-offs A subsidiary with significant capital expenditure in year one, or with SEZ income entitled to the Section 10AA deduction, may produce a lower net tax outgo under the standard 30% regime in early years. The 115BAA election is permanent. It cannot be reversed in year two when the depreciation benefit or SEZ holiday period becomes clear. Model both regimes against five-year projections before filing the first return.
5. Assuming branch profits can be repatriated freely Repatriation of branch profits to the foreign head office requires specific documentation: the AD bank must confirm the remittable amount, an auditor’s certificate is required, and the income tax position on the profits being repatriated must be clear. Branch offices that attempt to repatriate profits without completing this process create FEMA violations. A subsidiary’s dividend repatriation is a more standardised process governed by the Companies Act 2013 and the FEMA current account transaction rules.
Treelife practitioner note
In the India-entry engagements we have run at Treelife, the branch-versus-subsidiary question surfaces earlier than it should. Often this happens only after the foreign company has already signed an office lease or hired local employees under the parent entity’s name. At that point, the structure has been implicitly chosen, and unwinding it is expensive.
The pattern we see most frequently involves mid-size technology and professional services companies. The parent’s global legal team recommends a branch because it avoids incorporation costs and feels closer to what the parent entity is already doing. The finance team accepts the recommendation without running the tax arithmetic. Two years in, the branch is profitable, paying 38% effective tax, the AAC is being signed without proper activity-scope review, and the parent entity is unknowingly exposed to any contract dispute or labour claim arising in India.
The decision framework we use at Treelife is this: if the India operation will generate revenue within 18 months, incorporate a subsidiary. If the operation is purely preparatory, a liaison office, not a branch office, is the right answer. The branch office sits in a narrow middle ground: it suits companies that need to transact commercially in India but have sector-specific reasons that make the subsidiary route unavailable in the near term. Foreign banks, airlines, and shipping companies have legitimate structural reasons for the branch route. Most technology and services companies do not. For sector-specific guidance on structure selection, our guide on India entry for SaaS and tech companies covers the full picture.
The most consequential regulatory reference to carry into this decision: Notification No. FEMA 22(R)/RB-2016 dated 31/03/2016, which defines the permitted activities list for branch offices, and Section 115BAA of the Income Tax Act 1961, which governs the concessional regime available exclusively to domestic companies. These two documents together make the case for the subsidiary clearer than any general advisory.
Case study: German SaaS company, pivot from branch to subsidiary
Situation: A German SaaS company with an existing India development centre operating as a branch office for three years. Annual revenue attributed to India operations: ₹8.2 crore.
Challenge: Effective tax rate of 38.2% on Indian profits. Transfer pricing adjustment of ₹1.1 crore raised by the Income Tax Department for AY 2024-25. AAC for the prior year had disclosed activities outside the RBI-approved scope (pre-sales support to Indian third-party clients), triggering an AD bank adverse report.
What Treelife did: Filed a FEMA compounding application for the activity-scope contravention. Drafted a restructuring plan for orderly closure of the branch and fresh incorporation of a private limited subsidiary. Modelled the Section 115BAA election against the company’s five-year India revenue projections. Set up a transfer pricing policy document and benchmarking study under Section 92D.
Outcome: Compounding penalty settled at ₹9.5 lakhs. Tax rate reduced to 25.17% post-restructuring. Transfer pricing documentation policy in place, removing the risk of annual ad hoc assessments. First-year tax saving post-restructuring: ₹1.06 crore on the same ₹8.2 crore revenue base.
FAQs
Q: What is the corporate tax rate for an Indian subsidiary in FY 2026-27? A: A domestic subsidiary electing Section 115BAA pays an effective rate of 25.17% (22% base plus 10% surcharge plus 4% cess). New manufacturing subsidiaries eligible under Section 115BAB pay 17.16%. The standard rate without a concessional election is up to 34.94%, with MAT at 15% on book profit also applying.
Q: What is the tax rate for a branch office in India for AY 2026-27? A: Business income is taxed at a base rate of 35% as a foreign company. Effective rate after surcharge and cess is 36.4% to 38.2% depending on the income level. Royalties and fees for technical services face a domestic law rate of 50% on gross income, reducible under applicable tax treaties.
Q: What is the Annual Activity Certificate and when must it be filed? A: The AAC is a certificate signed by a Chartered Accountant confirming that the branch office has only undertaken RBI-approved activities during the preceding financial year. It must be submitted to the designated AD Category-I bank by 30 September each year, along with audited financial statements for the period ending 31 March. Non-submission or an adverse report triggers RBI scrutiny and can result in cancellation of the Unique Identification Number.
Q: Is Section 115BAA available to a branch office? A: No. Section 115BAA is available only to domestic companies under the Income Tax Act 1961. A branch office is taxed as a foreign company and cannot elect into any concessional domestic company regime. This is the single most important tax distinction between the two structures.
Q: What documents are needed to apply for a branch office in India? A: Incorporation certificate of the foreign company (apostilled), Memorandum and Articles of Association, audited financial statements for the preceding five years, a letter of intent describing proposed activities in India, board resolution authorising establishment of the branch, and KYC documents for the authorised representative. All foreign documents must be apostilled or notarised through the Indian embassy.
Q: What is the penalty for operating a branch office outside RBI-approved activities? A: Contravention of FEMA 1999 carries penalties under Section 13 of up to three times the amount involved, or ₹2 lakhs where the amount is not quantifiable. Compounding under Section 15 is available but requires disclosure, quantification, and payment of a compounding amount determined by the RBI. Voluntary disclosure before the contravention is detected by the AD bank typically results in a lower compounding charge.
Q: Can a foreign company claim DTAA benefits through a branch office? A: Yes, where a Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) exists between India and the parent company’s country of residence. Treaty benefits most commonly reduce withholding tax on royalties and fees for technical services, which face a 50% gross domestic law rate. The branch must provide a Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) to claim treaty relief. However, general business income attributed to the branch’s Indian permanent establishment remains taxable at domestic foreign company rates under most treaties.
Q: What happens to branch office registration if the foreign parent is acquired? A: The branch office approval is entity-specific. A change in ownership of the foreign parent triggers an obligation to inform the AD Category-I bank. Depending on the nature and scale of the change, fresh RBI approval may be required. An Indian subsidiary, by contrast, is an independent entity whose shares can be transferred to a new acquirer through an FC-TRS without affecting the subsidiary’s own legal existence or registrations.
Q: Can a branch office access Indian bank debt or raise working capital locally? A: Generally no. A branch office can maintain current accounts and receive inward remittances from the head office for operating expenses, but borrowing from Indian banks in the ordinary course is not permitted. An Indian subsidiary can access working capital facilities, term loans, and external commercial borrowings in its own name, which makes it the correct structure for any capital-intensive or inventory-carrying business.
Q: Is GST registration required for both structures? A: Yes, if taxable turnover exceeds ₹20 lakhs per annum (₹10 lakhs for specified special category states). The GST registration is in the name of the entity as it operates in India: the subsidiary in its own name, the branch office in the name of the foreign parent company with the branch’s PAN and place of business.
Q: What is the transfer pricing documentation threshold and penalty? A: Documentation under Section 92D of the Income Tax Act 1961 is mandatory if aggregate international transactions exceed ₹1 crore in a financial year. The penalty for failure to maintain documentation is 2% of the value of each international transaction under Section 271AA, irrespective of whether the pricing is found to be arm’s length. Form 3CEB, certified by a Chartered Accountant, must be filed along with the income tax return.
Q: How long does it take to close a branch office and set up a subsidiary in its place? A: The full transition takes nine to fifteen months end to end. Branch closure requires AD bank no-objection, income tax clearance, RoC compliance confirmation, and RBI approval for repatriation of winding-up proceeds. The subsidiary can be incorporated in three to five weeks via SPICe+, but operationalising it (banking, GST, contracts, employment) takes longer. Both entities may run in parallel for several months, creating dual compliance obligations during the transition.
Q: Which structure is better if the India operation is not yet revenue-generating? A: Neither. A liaison office is the correct structure for a pre-revenue, market-exploration presence. It permits relationship-building, market research, and preparatory activities without the tax and compliance load of a branch or subsidiary. Once revenue is imminent, a subsidiary is the correct next step. Using a branch office for pre-revenue activities creates disproportionate compliance obligations (AAC, DGP reporting, Form FC-3) relative to the commercial activity being conducted.
Regulatory references:
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 115BAA (concessional tax rate for domestic companies, 22%)
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 115BAB (concessional tax rate for new manufacturing companies, 15%)
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 115JB (Minimum Alternate Tax)
Income Tax Act 1961, Chapter X, Sections 92 to 92F (transfer pricing)
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 92D (transfer pricing documentation)
Income Tax Act 1961, Section 271AA (penalty for failure to maintain TP documentation)
Companies Act 2013, Sections 379 and 380 (foreign company registration)
Companies Act 2013, Chapter XXII (provisions relating to foreign companies)
Foreign Exchange Management Act 1999, Section 13 (penalties for contravention)
Foreign Exchange Management Act 1999, Section 15 (compounding of contraventions)
FEMA (Establishment in India of a Branch Office or Liaison Office or Project Office) Regulations 2016, Notification No. FEMA 22(R)/RB-2016 dated 31/03/2016
RBI Master Direction on Establishment of BO/LO/PO by Foreign Entities (as amended)
GST Act 2017 (registration thresholds and compliance)
Payment of Gratuity Act 1972 (branch employee obligations)
India is no longer a market that global businesses can leave to the “next five-year plan.” Real GDP for FY2025-26 is officially estimated at 7.6%, cumulative FDI inflows have crossed USD 1.145 trillion through December 2025, and UPI alone processed 21.70 billion transactions in January 2026 alone, worth ₹28.33 lakh crore. The opportunity is measurable. The structural complexity is equally real. Entry decisions made in haste, or without accounting for India’s layered regulatory architecture, create problems that are expensive to fix after the fact. This guide walks through every consequential decision: from choosing your legal structure and investment route, to tax planning, FEMA compliance, PLI incentives, and the operational realities that determine whether expansion succeeds.
Why the structure decision cannot wait
The single most consequential decision a foreign business makes when entering India is how it will be present here, legally. This sounds administrative. It is actually a tax, regulatory, and operational decision rolled into one, and reversing it after the fact is both expensive and time-consuming.
A foreign company operating through a branch office in India is treated as a foreign entity for tax purposes. Its general income is taxed at a base rate of 35% (for AY 2026-27, as updated from the earlier 40%), and royalties or fees for technical services attract 50% at the base rate, before surcharge and cess. An identical business operating through a locally incorporated wholly owned subsidiary, and electing the concessional regime under Section 115BAA of the Income Tax Act, 1961, pays an effective rate of 25.17% on all income. That is a deliberate policy signal from the government: India wants permanent, incorporated, job-creating presence, not just revenue extraction through branches.
The legal entity selection also determines which sectors a company can operate in, whether it qualifies for PLI incentives, whether it can issue ESOPs to attract Indian talent, and how repatriation of profits and capital is structured under the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), 1999. None of these factors are modifiable after the fact without a restructuring exercise. Start with structure.
Which legal entity should a foreign company use in India?
There are five principal options under Indian law. The right one depends on the company’s business model, timeline, funding structure, and long-term intent.
Entity comparison table
Entity type
Who it suits
Tax treatment
Key constraint
Wholly owned subsidiary (Pvt. Ltd.)
Most foreign companies with long-term commercial plans
25.17% effective (Section 115BAA)
Most compliant; ROC + RBI filings
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP)
Professional services, joint ventures
30% + surcharge + cess (no 115BAA)
FDI in LLPs limited; no ESOP
Branch office
Project-based, limited-scope operations
~38% effective
Cannot carry on manufacturing; constrained activities
Liaison office
Market research, exploratory presence
No taxable income (no revenue allowed)
Cannot generate revenue
Project office
Specific infrastructure or project contracts
Taxed as foreign entity
Life tied to project duration
Wholly owned subsidiary
A wholly owned subsidiary incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 is the preferred structure for the overwhelming majority of foreign companies entering India. It is recognised as a domestic company for all tax purposes, which means it can access concessional tax regimes that branches cannot. It can hire under Indian employment law, issue ESOPs, enter into contracts, own intellectual property registered in India, and participate in government schemes including PLI. Incorporation via the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) portal typically takes three to four weeks from document submission. Documents from the foreign parent require notarisation and apostille, which can add two to three weeks to the timeline.
Under the automatic route, 100% FDI is permitted in most sectors including IT, manufacturing, e-commerce, and business process outsourcing. The subsidiary structure simplifies transfer pricing documentation since all intergroup transactions are arm’s-length by default, and it facilitates eventual equity-linked incentives for Indian employees.
LLP
A Limited Liability Partnership is occasionally preferred for professional services firms or joint ventures where operational simplicity matters more than tax efficiency. LLPs are taxed at 30% plus applicable surcharge and cess, and they cannot access the concessional regimes under Sections 115BAA or 115BAB. They also cannot issue ESOPs, which is a meaningful talent disadvantage in India’s current hiring environment. FDI into LLPs is permitted only in sectors where 100% FDI is allowed under the automatic route, and LLPs cannot receive FDI in sectors that require government approval. For most growth-stage foreign businesses, the subsidiary structure is the more versatile choice.
Branch office
A branch office requires prior approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) through an Authorised Dealer (AD) bank. It is permitted to carry on specific activities including import and export of goods, professional or consultancy services, and activities that the head office carries on. It cannot undertake manufacturing. The effective tax rate for a branch is approximately 38% on general income, and royalties or technical service fees attract a rate that, after surcharge and cess, can exceed 52% without treaty relief. Branch offices are appropriate for companies that want to test the Indian market before committing to a subsidiary, or for those whose sector-specific engagement is project-based and time-limited.
Liaison office
A liaison office is the lightest-touch option. It allows a foreign company to establish a representative presence in India to understand the market, promote the parent company’s products or services, and facilitate communication between the parent and Indian customers. It cannot generate revenue, earn fees, or sign commercial contracts. All expenses are funded by remittances from the parent. RBI approval through an AD bank is required. Liaison offices must file Annual Activity Certificates with the RBI and comply with Foreign Exchange Management (Establishment in India of a Branch Office or a Liaison Office or a Project Office of a Person Resident outside India) Regulations, 2016. This structure is relevant for companies in a genuine discovery phase, not for those ready to generate Indian revenue.
How does FDI work in India and which route applies to you?
Foreign Direct Investment in India flows through two principal channels: the automatic route and the government route. The distinction determines whether you can move capital into India before or after getting regulatory approval.
Automatic route
Under the automatic route, a foreign investor can invest in an Indian company without seeking prior approval from the Government of India or the RBI. Over 90% of all FDI into India flows through this route. The investor transfers funds through normal banking channels, receives shares or capital instruments from the Indian entity, and files Form FC-GPR (Foreign Currency-Gross Provisional Return) with the RBI through the Single Master Form on the RBI’s FIRMS portal within 30 days of allotment of shares. Late FC-GPR filing attracts penalties of up to three times the transaction amount under FEMA, 1999, read with Master Direction on Reporting under Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999.
Most sectors allow 100% FDI under the automatic route: IT, manufacturing (excluding restricted sub-sectors), business services, retail (single brand up to 49% automatic, 49-100% government), renewable energy, pharmaceuticals (greenfield), and most other commercial activities.
Government route
For sectors where government approval is required before investment, the foreign investor must file an application on the Foreign Investment Facilitation Portal (FIFP) at fifp.gov.in. On 4 May 2026, DPIIT issued a revised Standard Operating Procedure for processing FDI proposals under the government route. Key features of the revised SOP include a completely paperless filing mechanism, a defined 12-week timeline from application submission to final decision, mandatory nodal officers at Joint Secretary level in each ministry, and regular review meetings conducted by the DPIIT Secretary every four to six weeks. In practice, complex proposals or those requiring Ministry of Home Affairs security clearance (telecom, broadcasting, civil aviation, private security agencies) can take six to nine months.
Sectors requiring government approval include defence (above 74% FDI), multi-brand retail, broadcasting content services, satellites, atomic energy-adjacent activities, and select food retail configurations.
FDI route summary table
Sector
FDI cap (automatic)
Government approval above
Manufacturing (most)
100%
Not required
Defence manufacturing
74%
Above 74%
Insurance
74%
Above 74%
Telecom
100%
Prior security clearance required
Multi-brand retail
0%
51% (with conditions)
Single-brand retail
49%
Above 49%
Pharmaceuticals (greenfield)
100%
Not required
Pharmaceuticals (brownfield)
74%
Above 74%
The 2026 FDI policy amendments: what changed for global funds
The most significant FDI policy change of 2026 is the partial relaxation of Press Note 3 (PN3), which since April 2020 had required prior government approval for all investments from countries sharing a land border with India, including China, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, and Afghanistan. Under the March 2026 amendments, investments where the beneficial ownership from land-bordering countries (LBCs) is 10% or below, and where the investment is non-controlling, can now flow through the automatic route provided all other sectoral conditions are satisfied. This is a narrow but material reform. Global private equity and venture capital funds that previously faced blanket approval requirements due to minority LBC exposure in their LP base can now assess whether the 10% threshold brings them within the automatic route.
The reform does not apply to investments from Hong Kong-incorporated entities (treated as sharing a border via China), to structures conferring control regardless of shareholding percentage, or to sensitive sectors. Beneficial ownership assessment under the revised policy requires a fact-specific analysis of the fund structure, LP agreements, and voting or veto rights at each level. Companies should not assume automatic route eligibility without conducting a proper beneficial ownership review against the revised Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 as amended in 2026.
What is the tax cost of different entry structures?
The tax arithmetic in India is predictable, well-documented, and consequential. Getting it wrong at the entry stage creates multi-year cost penalties.
Subsidiary under Section 115BAA
A domestic company incorporated in India (which includes a foreign-owned wholly owned subsidiary) can elect taxation under Section 115BAA of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The base rate is 22%. The surcharge under this regime is fixed at 10% irrespective of income level, and 4% Health and Education Cess applies on top. The effective rate is 25.17%. Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) does not apply to companies under this regime.
The trade-off is forgoing certain deductions and exemptions including most Chapter VI-A deductions and the Section 10AA deduction for Special Economic Zone (SEZ) units. For service businesses, technology subsidiaries, and shared-service centres that do not generate significant exempt income, this trade-off is generally favourable. The election under Section 115BAA is irreversible, so it must be modelled before filing the first return.
New manufacturing companies under Section 115BAB
Foreign investors setting up greenfield manufacturing operations in India should assess eligibility under Section 115BAB. New domestic manufacturing companies incorporated after 1 October 2019 and that commenced production before 31 March 2024 (or a later date as notified) qualify for a base rate of 15%. With the flat 10% surcharge and 4% cess, the effective rate is 17.16%, among the lowest corporate tax rates available in any major economy with India’s treaty network. As of 2026, new manufacturing companies incorporated today are generally ineligible for 115BAB, but the government has indicated it may extend or replace this window. Investors in manufacturing should monitor notifications from the Income Tax Department.
Branch office: the penalty
A branch office of a foreign company is taxed as a foreign entity. The base rate for AY 2026-27 is 35% on general income, down from 40% in prior years. Royalties and fees for technical services are taxed at 50% at the base rate. After applicable surcharge (2% on income between ₹1 crore and ₹10 crore; 5% above ₹10 crore) and 4% cess, the effective rate on general income can reach approximately 38% to 42% depending on income level. On royalties, the effective rate without treaty relief can exceed 52%.
Double Taxation Avoidance Agreements (DTAAs) can reduce withholding tax on payments between the Indian entity and its overseas parent, typically from 20% (domestic rate under Section 195) to 10-15% under most active treaty provisions. India has active DTAAs with over 90 countries. Treaty benefits require a valid Tax Residency Certificate and, in most cases, filing of Form 10F.
Tax rate comparison by structure
Structure
Base rate
Effective rate (approx.)
MAT applicable
WOS under Section 115BAA
22%
25.17%
No
WOS under old regime (turnover below ₹400 crore)
25%
~29.12%
Yes (15% of book profit)
New manufacturing co. (Section 115BAB, eligible)
15%
17.16%
No
Branch office (general income)
35%
~38-42%
Yes
Branch office (royalties / FTS)
50%
~52%+
Yes
Does India’s PLI scheme apply to foreign-owned entities?
Yes. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, which runs across 14 sectors with a total outlay of ₹1.97 lakh crore, is accessible to foreign-owned entities, but with a structural condition: the applicant must be a company registered under the Companies Act, 2013. Foreign companies cannot apply directly. They must participate through an Indian subsidiary or joint venture. This is one of the clearest policy reasons for incorporating a local subsidiary rather than operating through a branch.
PLI incentives are performance-based: companies receive 4% to 18% of incremental sales above a defined base year benchmark for a period of five to six years. The 14 sectors include mobile manufacturing, pharmaceuticals, automobiles and auto components, advanced chemistry cells, high-efficiency solar modules, food processing, textiles, telecom and networking products, white goods, specialty steel, medical devices, drones, IT hardware, and renewable energy equipment. Several large global manufacturers in electronics and consumer goods have received PLI approvals through their Indian incorporated entities, demonstrating that the scheme is accessible to foreign-owned subsidiaries across a range of sectors.
Applying for PLI as a foreign-invested entity
The application is filed through the designated government portal for the relevant sector. Minimum investment thresholds are sector-specific and substantial: pharmaceuticals requires a minimum investment commitment of ₹50 crore to ₹1,000 crore depending on the product category; automobiles requires significantly higher commitments. The claim process is annual: audited sales data and GST returns are submitted to the nodal ministry, verified, and incentives are disbursed directly to the company’s Indian bank account. Delays in disbursement have been a common operational challenge; companies should factor this into cash flow planning.
The PLI scheme strongly favours greenfield investment and incremental production rather than expansion of existing capacity. For a foreign company evaluating India entry in a manufacturing sector, the PLI incentive structure, combined with the Section 115BAA tax rate, can materially change the unit economics of manufacturing in India versus alternative production locations.
What FEMA compliance does an India entry actually require?
The Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 governs all cross-border capital flows involving India. For a foreign company entering India, the primary FEMA compliance obligations arise at three stages: at investment, during operations, and at exit.
At investment
When a foreign investor transfers capital into an Indian company against allotment of equity shares, it must file Form FC-GPR on the RBI’s FIRMS (Foreign Investment Reporting and Management System) portal within 30 days of allotment. This is not a discretionary step. Late filing or non-filing triggers compounding proceedings and penalties of up to three times the amount involved under Regulation 4 of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019. In practice, many first-time India entrants miss this deadline because they treat it as an administrative afterthought. It must be built into the closing timeline before funds move.
The share valuation at which foreign investment occurs must comply with FEMA pricing guidelines. For unlisted companies, shares must be priced at or above the Fair Market Value determined by a Category I SEBI-registered Merchant Banker, a Chartered Accountant under the Discounted Cash Flow method, or another methodology prescribed under the NDI Rules. Issuing shares below FMV to a foreign investor is a FEMA violation.
During operations
Inter-company transactions between the Indian subsidiary and its foreign parent, including payment of royalties, fees for technical services, reimbursement of expenses, and intercompany loans, are regulated under FEMA and transfer pricing rules under Chapter X of the Income Tax Act. Royalty payments to foreign group entities require prior RBI approval if above certain thresholds, or can be remitted freely if within the permitted framework. Intercompany loans from the foreign parent to the Indian subsidiary must comply with External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) guidelines under the RBI’s Master Direction on External Commercial Borrowings, Trade Credit, Borrowing and Lending in Foreign Currency, updated periodically.
Transfer pricing applies to all international transactions exceeding ₹1 crore in aggregate (Section 92B, Income Tax Act, 1961). Companies must maintain Transfer Pricing documentation demonstrating that intercompany transactions are priced at arm’s length, and file Form 3CEB (Accountant’s Report) with their annual return. Transfer Pricing Officers under the Income Tax Department have broad powers to adjust transaction prices, and secondary adjustments (treating excess profits as loans from the foreign parent) can compound the tax cost significantly.
At exit
Repatriation of profits (dividends) is freely permitted without RBI approval. Dividends are subject to TDS at 20% under Section 115A of the Income Tax Act, reduced by applicable DTAA rates (typically 10-15%). Capital gains on exit from an Indian subsidiary are taxable in India. Long-term capital gains (shares held more than 24 months) on unlisted shares are taxed at 10% under Section 112 without indexation benefit, or 20% with indexation. Short-term gains are taxed at 40% for foreign companies. DTAA provisions may reduce or eliminate India-source capital gains tax depending on the residence of the investor.
What is Significant Beneficial Ownership and why does it catch foreign groups off-guard?
Significant Beneficial Ownership (SBO) disclosure is a Companies Act obligation that most foreign companies learn about only after they have already got it wrong. Section 90 of the Companies Act, 2013 requires every Indian company to identify any individual who ultimately holds beneficial interest of 25% or more in its shares, or who exercises significant influence or control over the company through any other means. The individual must be identified regardless of how many layers of holding companies, trusts, or nominee structures sit between them and the Indian entity.
The obligation runs in two directions. The Indian company must maintain a register of significant beneficial owners and file Form BEN-2 with the Registrar of Companies (ROC) within 30 days of the SBO being identified. Any SBO must themselves file a declaration in Form BEN-1 with the Indian company within 90 days of becoming an SBO, and thereafter within 30 days of any change in beneficial interest. Non-compliance by the company attracts a penalty of ₹50,000 per day for each day the default continues, in addition to personal liability for directors who are officers in default under Section 90(10).
For foreign groups, the practical challenge is mapping the SBO correctly. A foreign parent that is itself listed on a recognised stock exchange is generally exempt from the identification exercise for its own shareholders. But a foreign parent that is privately held, PE-backed, or part of a multi-tier holding structure requires a fact-specific analysis of who ultimately controls or benefits. Funds with complex LP structures, founders holding through family trusts, and group companies with cross-ownership are the patterns most frequently flagged in ROC proceedings. The SBO identification and Form BEN-2 filing should be completed before incorporation is finalised, not treated as a post-incorporation formality.
What is the resident director requirement and how do foreign companies handle it?
Section 149(3) of the Companies Act, 2013 requires every Indian company to have at least one director who has stayed in India for at least 182 days during the previous calendar year. For a foreign company incorporating a new subsidiary, this creates an immediate practical problem: the founding directors are almost always offshore.
There are three workable approaches. The first is to appoint a nominee director, a professional who agrees to serve as a statutory director to satisfy the residency requirement while the company is getting established. Nominee directors carry governance implications. They appear on MCA filings, are officers in default for compliance purposes, and must be given sufficient authority to execute documents in India when needed. The nominee arrangement should be documented in a separate side letter clarifying the scope of authority and indemnity. The second is to appoint an Indian employee at the time of or shortly after incorporation, one who qualifies by virtue of their residence, and formalise their directorship. This is the cleaner long-term structure. The third is where a foreign founder or executive has already spent 182 or more days in India in the prior calendar year, which is relatively rare at the point of initial entry.
The residency clock runs on a calendar year, not a financial year. A director appointed in January 2026 has from 01 January 2026 to 31 December 2026 to clock 182 days. If the subsidiary is incorporated mid-year with a fresh director, MCA does not require the 182-day threshold to be met in the year of incorporation, but by the following calendar year. Companies that rely on nominee directors as a permanent solution rather than a transitional one often find that governance disputes, unauthorised document execution, or nominee liability exposure create operational complications within two to three years of incorporation.
How do India’s Labour Codes affect a foreign company’s HR compliance from day one?
India’s central labour law framework is in active transition. The Parliament has passed four Labour Codes that consolidate 44 prior central statutes: the Code on Wages, 2019; the Industrial Relations Code, 2020; the Code on Social Security, 2020; and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020. As of June 2026, the Codes have been passed but the implementing rules have not been uniformly notified across all states, which means that the old legislation technically continues to apply in parallel for most purposes.
For a foreign company hiring in India, the compliance obligations that attach from the first employee include the following. Under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, EPF registration is mandatory once the company employs 20 or more workers. The contribution rate is 12% of basic wages from both employer and employee, remitted monthly. Under the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948, ESI registration is mandatory once the company employs 10 or more workers in most states. The employer contribution is 3.25% of gross wages and the employee contribution is 0.75%. Both EPF and ESIC carry monthly filing obligations and penalties for non-payment or delayed payment.
State-level registrations run in addition to central obligations. Each state has its own Shops and Commercial Establishments Act, which governs working hours, overtime, leave entitlements, and signage requirements for office-based businesses. The registration is typically required within 30 days of commencing operations. Professional Tax, where applicable, is a state-level deduction from employee salaries that the employer is responsible for collecting and remitting. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and several other states levy Professional Tax; others do not.
The risk specific to foreign companies during the Labour Codes transition period is dual-compliance exposure: companies that build their HR framework around the new Codes’ definitions may find legacy obligations under the old Acts still apply at audit time. The safest approach is to maintain compliance under both frameworks until state-level notifications under each Code are formally issued, and to obtain state-specific legal advice before hiring beyond the initial team in any new state of operation.
Why must IP be registered before India operations begin?
India is a first-to-file jurisdiction for trademarks. Under the Trade Marks Act, 1999, the right to register a mark belongs to the party that first files the application at the Trade Marks Registry, not necessarily the party that first used the mark in India or elsewhere. A foreign company that begins operating in India under its global brand without filing a trademark application is legally exposed to a local registrant filing first, acquiring registration, and then holding the brand hostage or pursuing infringement proceedings against the company that originated it.
The filing process under the Trade Marks Act requires an application to the Trade Marks Registry, which maintains offices in Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, and Ahmedabad. A foreign applicant must appoint a registered trademark agent in India. The application is examined and, if accepted, published in the Trade Marks Journal for a four-month opposition period before registration. Priority claims under the Paris Convention are available to applicants who have filed in their home country within six months, which means a foreign company that has filed at home should file in India within that window using the convention priority.
For patents, the Patents Act, 1970 requires that an application be filed with the Indian Patent Office before the invention is publicly disclosed. A foreign company that presents product specifications at a trade show, publishes technical documentation, or begins commercial discussions in India before filing a patent application in India may lose patentability. India allows a 12-month grace period from first disclosure in certain circumstances, but relying on the grace period creates litigation risk. File before disclosure.
For technology companies, the Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDPA), 2023 adds a compliance layer that intersects with operations. The DPDPA applies to any entity that processes the personal data of individuals in India, including foreign companies doing so from outside India. Consent frameworks, Data Fiduciary registration obligations for entities processing significant volumes of data, and restrictions on transferring certain categories of data outside India are being phased in through rules issued under the Act. A foreign company building a product for Indian users, operating a consumer-facing platform, or processing employee data from its Indian subsidiary must assess DPDPA applicability before the product goes live. Retrofitting consent architecture and data handling processes after launch is substantially harder than building them in at the start.
Is GIFT City a viable entry route for financial services businesses?
For financial services companies, fintech businesses, fund managers, and aircraft lessors, Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) is a materially different entry route from a standard Indian subsidiary. GIFT City is India’s first operational International Financial Services Centre (IFSC), regulated by the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) under the IFSCA Act, 2019 rather than through the standard SEBI, RBI, and IRDAI framework that governs domestic financial services.
The tax treatment for IFSC units is structured to compete with Singapore and Dubai. Under Section 80LA of the Income Tax Act, a unit in an IFSC is eligible for a 100% deduction on income for any ten consecutive years out of the first fifteen years of operations. Budget 2026-27 has proposed a post-holiday effective rate of 15% for IFSC units, reduced from the earlier 22%. Transactions within GIFT City are denominated in foreign currency, which eliminates the currency risk and GST implications that apply to domestic rupee-denominated financial transactions. Capital gains on transfers of securities listed on IFSC exchanges are exempt from tax.
Business categories that IFSCA permits within GIFT City include banking (IFSC Banking Units under Reserve Bank of India framework), fund management (AIF, PMS, SEBI-registered funds), insurance and reinsurance (under IRDAI IFSC framework), capital market operations, aircraft and ship leasing, global treasury centres, and fintech businesses that receive IFSCA in-principle approval. For a foreign fund manager, family office, or insurance company evaluating India entry, setting up an IFSCA-regulated entity at GIFT City produces a fundamentally different regulatory, tax, and operational profile compared to a domestic Indian subsidiary under Companies Act.
The GIFT City route is not appropriate for companies whose primary revenue will come from the domestic Indian market, since IFSC units are oriented toward cross-border transactions and foreign currency business. But for companies whose India strategy involves serving global clients from India, managing cross-border capital, or leasing assets, the IFSC framework warrants a direct comparison with the domestic subsidiary route before the entry structure is finalised.
What are the practical steps to incorporate and begin operations?
The process from decision to first invoice typically takes eight to fourteen weeks for a subsidiary, depending on document readiness and sector.
Step-by-step process
1. Director Identification Numbers (DINs) and Digital Signature Certificates (DSCs) All proposed directors must obtain DINs through MCA. Foreign nationals require apostilled passport copies and notarised address proof. DSC applications run concurrently.
2. Name reservation Apply through MCA’s SPICe+ portal for name reservation. The name must be unique, not identical or deceptively similar to an existing company, and must include “Private Limited” or “Limited” as appropriate.
3. Incorporation via SPICe+ form The SPICe+ form files the Memorandum of Association (MOA) and Articles of Association (AOA), applies for PAN, TAN, GST registration (provisional), ESI, and EPFO registration simultaneously. The MCA processes most applications within five to seven working days.
4. Bank account and share capital infusion Open a bank account in the company’s name. The foreign parent then remits share capital from an overseas account. The bank conducts FEMA compliance checks at remittance. Once shares are allotted, FC-GPR is filed within 30 days.
5. Post-incorporation registrations Depending on the sector and business activities: Professional Tax registration (state-level), Shops and Establishments Act registration (state-level), Import Export Code (IEC) from DGFT if the company imports or exports, FSSAI licence for food businesses, RBI approvals for NBFC activities, and sector-specific licences as applicable.
6. GST registration Mandatory if annual turnover exceeds ₹20 lakh (₹10 lakh for certain states). For businesses making inter-state supplies or importing services, GST registration is required regardless of turnover. GST compliance includes monthly or quarterly returns (GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B), annual returns (GSTR-9), and e-invoicing for entities with turnover above ₹5 crore.
Is India a single market or a collection of regional economies?
It is both, and treating it as one is the most common commercial misjudgement that foreign entrants make. Language, consumer behaviour, purchasing power, supplier networks, and regulatory enforcement all vary significantly by state.
Maharashtra and Karnataka receive the highest FDI equity inflows among Indian states (29% and 24% respectively of FDI equity inflows in FY 2022-23 per DPIIT data), primarily driven by financial services, IT, and manufacturing clusters in Mumbai-Pune and Bengaluru. Tamil Nadu and Gujarat are the dominant manufacturing states. Delhi-NCR leads in services, logistics, and retail. Each state also has its own infrastructure policies, land acquisition processes, power tariff structures, labour relations environments, and state-level incentive schemes separate from central government programmes.
For a foreign company entering for the first time, the state selection decision should be driven by three factors: proximity to the relevant talent pool or customer cluster, access to logistics infrastructure (ports, airports, national highways), and the state-level incentive environment. Several states including Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and Gujarat operate dedicated investor facilitation desks and single-window clearance systems that meaningfully reduce time to operational readiness.
Tier-2 cities including Ahmedabad, Coimbatore, Pune, Hyderabad, and Kochi are increasingly relevant for Global Capability Centres (GCCs) and manufacturing operations, driven by lower real estate costs, a growing talent base, and state government policy that actively targets foreign investment.
What high-growth sectors should foreign companies evaluate?
India’s growth is not uniformly distributed. The sectors attracting the highest FDI inflows and offering the clearest policy tailwinds are:
Technology and digital economy: Computer software and hardware attracted 15% of total FDI equity inflows in FY 2022-23 per DPIIT. The digital payments infrastructure (UPI at 81% of retail digital transactions per PIB April 2026) creates structural opportunities for fintech, B2B SaaS, and enterprise software companies.
Manufacturing and PLI sectors: Electronics manufacturing crossed ₹5.25 lakh crore in FY 2025 from ₹2.13 lakh crore in FY 2021, driven substantially by PLI. Semiconductor assembly, EV components, renewable energy equipment, and defence manufacturing are active policy priorities.
Healthcare and pharmaceuticals: India is the world’s largest supplier of generic medicines by volume. The pharma PLI scheme covers biopharmaceuticals, high-value generic medicines, active pharmaceutical ingredients, and complex generics. The medical devices PLI runs to ₹3,420 crore.
Renewable energy: India’s installed renewable capacity target is 500 GW by 2030. Solar PV modules, wind energy components, and green hydrogen are sectors where 100% FDI under the automatic route is permitted and government support is active.
Financial services: Insurance reform has moved toward 100% FDI, though the legislative pathway was still being finalised as of June 2026. Fintech, wealth management, and asset management operate under SEBI and RBI frameworks with evolving licensing conditions.
Common mistakes that cost foreign companies time and money
1. Structuring the branch before confirming tax consequences
Companies that set up a branch office for speed, then discover the tax penalty relative to a subsidiary, face a restructuring exercise that typically takes six months and involves FEMA filings, capital repatriation, fresh incorporation, and transfer of contracts and employees. The cost is not just fees. It is the opportunity cost of delayed operations.
2. Missing the FC-GPR filing deadline
Form FC-GPR must be filed within 30 days of share allotment. Many companies treat the period between capital receipt and return filing as a compliance holiday. Under FEMA, late filing triggers compounding proceedings. The Reserve Bank of India processes compounding applications, and penalties of three times the transaction amount are statutory under FEMA, 1999.
3. Mispricing intercompany transactions
Foreign companies frequently set royalty rates, management fee percentages, or shared-service allocation keys based on their global group framework without validating them against Indian Transfer Pricing rules. The Income Tax Act, 1961 requires arm’s-length pricing for all international transactions above ₹1 crore (Section 92B). Transfer Pricing Officers can adjust prices and raise demands including interest and penalties. The adjustment also triggers secondary adjustment provisions (Section 92CE), treating any excess profit as a deemed loan from the foreign parent, attracting additional interest.
4. Selecting the wrong tax regime and then being unable to reverse it
The election under Section 115BAA is irrevocable. Companies that elect the concessional 22% regime without modelling the impact on specific deductions they were planning to claim (SEZ benefits under Section 10AA, or R&D deductions under Section 35 that are excluded under 115BAA) face a multi-year cost that cannot be corrected without restructuring. Run the deduction scenario analysis before the first return.
5. Treating India as one customer segment
Foreign companies that launch a single product or pricing configuration nationally without adapting to regional demand structures often find that their unit economics fail in mass-market states while they over-invest in premium urban markets. India has 700 million internet users, but purchasing power, language preference, and product adaptation requirements vary significantly between metropolitan and non-metropolitan markets. Segment before entering.
Treelife practitioner note: what we see in live India entry engagements
In the India entry engagements we have run at Treelife, the most consistent pattern is a mismatch between the speed at which a foreign company wants to begin operations and the time required to get the structure right. Founders arrive with a clear commercial conviction about India and a timeline driven by competitive pressure. The instinct is to incorporate quickly and sort compliance later. That sequencing reverses the actual cost of getting it wrong.
What we typically see: a company incorporates a subsidiary in week four after signing the engagement letter, opens a bank account in week eight, and receives the first capital remittance in week ten. By week twelve, FC-GPR has not been filed because the team was focused on operational setup. By week sixteen, the company has appointed a director who is an Indian resident but has not filed the required Annual Return with the MCA reflecting the foreign directorship structure. By month six, they have begun paying management fees to the parent without a Transfer Pricing study or a formal intercompany agreement. Each of these gaps is individually manageable. Together, they compound into a compliance remediation exercise that typically costs more than getting it right upfront.
The other pattern we see consistently is underestimating the importance of the DTAA claim process. India has active tax treaties with over 90 countries, and they can reduce withholding on dividends, royalties, and fees from 20-50% down to 10-15%. But DTAA benefits require a valid Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) in the parent’s jurisdiction and a Form 10F filed with the Indian subsidiary’s tax officer. Companies that skip this step during the first year of operations pay higher withholding, and refund claims for excess TDS deducted on intercompany payments are time-consuming. The TRC and Form 10F should be in place before the first intercompany payment is made.
FAQs on India market entry strategy
Q: Can a foreign company own 100% of an Indian subsidiary? A: Yes, in most sectors. 100% FDI under the automatic route is permitted in IT, manufacturing (most sub-sectors), e-commerce, business services, and others. Certain sectors including multi-brand retail, defence (above 74%), and insurance (above 74%) require government approval or have caps. Confirm sector eligibility against the current Consolidated FDI Policy issued by DPIIT.
Q: How long does it take to incorporate a private limited company in India? A: Three to four weeks from document submission for the MCA process, assuming all documents from the foreign parent are apostilled and notarised in advance. Adding the time for DIN and DSC applications, and for the parent company’s board resolutions, the end-to-end timeline from engagement to certificate of incorporation is typically six to eight weeks.
Q: What is the Form FC-GPR and when must it be filed? A: FC-GPR (Foreign Currency-Gross Provisional Return) is the reporting form filed by the Indian company on RBI’s FIRMS portal within 30 days of allotment of shares to a foreign investor. It discloses the amount received, the price per share, the valuation basis, and the foreign investor’s details. Late filing is a FEMA violation attracting compounding.
Q: Can a foreign company hire employees directly in India without incorporating a subsidiary? A: Technically, a foreign company can engage Indian residents as contractors or employees under certain frameworks, but this creates significant risk: a permanent establishment under the applicable DTAA, potential FEMA violations, and employer PF/ESI non-compliance. The standard approach for any sustained Indian operation is to incorporate a subsidiary and hire through it.
Q: What government fees apply when incorporating an Indian subsidiary? A: Government fees and stamp duty for incorporation are modest, typically ranging from ₹20,000 to ₹1.5 lakh depending on the authorised share capital. State-specific stamp duty applies on the Memorandum and Articles of Association and varies by state of registered office. These are the statutory costs payable to MCA and the state; they are separate from any professional or advisory engagement.
Q: Are there sector-specific licences required beyond basic incorporation? A: Yes, and they vary significantly by sector. Financial services entities (NBFCs, payment aggregators) require RBI licences. Insurance companies need IRDAI approval. Pharmaceutical manufacturers need Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) and state drug authority approvals. Telecom operators need Department of Telecommunications (DoT) licences. Food businesses need FSSAI registration. These licences often have longer timelines than the incorporation itself and should be planned in parallel.
Q: How are profits repatriated from an Indian subsidiary? A: Dividends are freely repatriable without RBI approval. They are subject to TDS at 20% under Section 115A of the Income Tax Act, reduced by applicable DTAA provisions. Capital gains on exit are taxable in India at rates depending on holding period and whether the company qualifies as a foreign entity or domestic entity for tax purposes. Repatriation of capital (return of share capital) requires compliance with Companies Act, 2013 reduction of capital procedures and RBI reporting.
Q: What is transfer pricing and how does it apply to a foreign subsidiary? A: Transfer pricing requires that all transactions between the Indian subsidiary and any related party outside India (the foreign parent, group companies) are priced as if they were conducted between unrelated parties at arm’s length. This applies to any international transaction above ₹1 crore in aggregate under Section 92B of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The company must maintain transfer pricing documentation and file Form 3CEB with its annual return. Failure to maintain documentation attracts a penalty of 2% of the transaction value under Section 271AA.
Q: Does the PLI scheme apply to services businesses or only manufacturing? A: PLI incentives are exclusively for manufacturing businesses. Service companies, technology firms, and shared-service centres are not eligible. For a foreign company in services, the more relevant incentive structures are SEZ units under Section 10AA (income deduction on export income), DPIIT-recognised startup benefits under Section 80-IAC, and GIFT City structures under the IFSCA framework for financial services.
Q: What happens if a company changes its mind and wants to exit India? A: Exit from an Indian subsidiary involves either a merger, share transfer, or liquidation. Share transfers to a foreign buyer require compliance with FDI pricing guidelines (minimum FMV for shares sold to a non-resident). Capital gains are taxable in India and must be reported. Liquidation under the Companies Act, 2013 requires striking off or formal winding up depending on whether the company has liabilities. The process is more complex if the company has taken External Commercial Borrowings or has RBI-reported foreign investment that requires confirmation of exit.
Q: Can a foreign startup raise funding from Indian investors after incorporating? A: Yes. A foreign-incorporated startup cannot directly receive funding from Indian residents in most cases without RBI approvals due to FEMA restrictions on Overseas Direct Investment (ODI) from India. However, if the startup incorporates an Indian subsidiary, the subsidiary can raise funds from Indian investors under the automatic route (assuming the startup sector is permitted). Many foreign startups that want Indian investors choose to flip the holding structure: incorporate an Indian parent or a Singapore/Mauritius holding company that then becomes the entity through which Indian investors invest.
Q: Are there any restrictions on foreign companies operating in e-commerce? A: E-commerce is open to 100% FDI under the automatic route for marketplace model businesses. However, an FDI-backed e-commerce marketplace cannot sell products from companies in which it holds equity, cannot influence pricing, and cannot provide preferential treatment to any vendor. Inventory-model e-commerce, where the foreign company directly holds inventory in India for sale to consumers, is not permitted under the automatic route. These conditions are governed by the Consolidated FDI Policy 2020 and DPIIT Press Notes. Compliance with these conditions is actively monitored, and violations carry enforcement risk.
Q: What is Significant Beneficial Ownership and who must disclose it? A: Under Section 90 of the Companies Act, 2013, any individual who holds 25% or more beneficial interest in an Indian company, or exercises significant influence or control, is a Significant Beneficial Owner (SBO). The individual must file Form BEN-1 with the Indian company within 90 days of becoming an SBO. The company must file Form BEN-2 with the Registrar of Companies within 30 days of receiving the declaration. Non-filing attracts a penalty of ₹50,000 per day of default. Foreign companies with complex group structures, PE-backed parents, or founder trusts should conduct an SBO mapping exercise before incorporation.
Q: Is a resident Indian director mandatory from day one of incorporation? A: Yes. Section 149(3) of the Companies Act, 2013 requires at least one director who has stayed in India for 182 or more days in the previous calendar year. For most new foreign subsidiaries, this means appointing a nominee director or a qualifying Indian employee as a director at the time of incorporation. The residency threshold is measured on a calendar year basis. MCA does not penalise non-compliance in the year of incorporation if the director is appointed before the end of that calendar year, but from the subsequent year the requirement must be met continuously.
Q: When does EPFO registration become mandatory for an Indian subsidiary? A: Employees’ Provident Fund registration under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 is mandatory once the company employs 20 or more workers. The employer contribution is 12% of basic wages. ESI registration under the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948 is mandatory at 10 or more employees in most states, with an employer contribution of 3.25% of gross wages. Both carry monthly payment and return-filing obligations; delays attract interest and penalties.
Q: Must a foreign company register its trademark in India before starting operations? A: Yes, if the brand is commercially important. India is a first-to-file jurisdiction under the Trade Marks Act, 1999. Filing before operations begin protects against a local party registering the same or similar mark first. A Paris Convention priority claim from the home country’s application is valid for six months, so the Indian filing should happen within that window. The registration process takes approximately 18 to 24 months from filing to grant under ordinary examination timelines.
Q: Does the Digital Personal Data Protection Act apply to foreign companies? A: Yes. The DPDPA, 2023 applies to any entity that processes the personal data of individuals in India, including foreign companies processing such data from outside India in connection with offering goods or services to individuals in India. As implementing rules are phased in, obligations include obtaining valid consent, maintaining a lawful basis for processing, honouring data principal rights, and in certain cases registering as a Significant Data Fiduciary. Companies building products for Indian users or processing employee data from an Indian subsidiary should assess DPDPA applicability before operations begin.
Q: What types of businesses are permitted in GIFT City under IFSCA? A: The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) permits a defined set of financial services businesses within GIFT City, including banking (IFSC Banking Units), fund management (AIFs, mutual funds, family investment funds), insurance and reinsurance, capital market intermediaries, aircraft and ship leasing, global in-house centres for financial services groups, and approved fintech entities. The tax treatment for IFSC units is structured around the Section 80LA deduction framework under the Income Tax Act, with a proposed post-holiday effective rate of 15% from Budget 2026-27. Businesses whose primary revenue comes from the Indian domestic market are generally not suited for the IFSC route.
Regulatory references:
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA)
Foreign Exchange Management (Non-debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 (NDI Rules), as amended March 2026
Consolidated FDI Policy, 2020 issued by DPIIT, and amendments thereto
Press Note 3 of 2020 (DPIIT) and March 2026 amendment
DPIIT Standard Operating Procedure for FDI proposals, May 4, 2026
RBI Master Direction on External Commercial Borrowings, Trade Credit, Borrowing and Lending in Foreign Currency
RBI Master Direction on Reporting under Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FC-GPR provisions)
Foreign Exchange Management (Establishment in India of a Branch Office or a Liaison Office or a Project Office of a Person Resident outside India) Regulations, 2016
SEBI (REITs) Regulations, 2014 (relevant for real estate structures)
Production Linked Incentive Scheme notifications under respective nodal ministries (November 2020 onwards)
International Financial Services Centres Authority Act, 2019
Trade Marks Act, 1999
Patents Act, 1970, as amended by Patents (Amendment) Act, 2005
Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023
Code on Wages, 2019
Industrial Relations Code, 2020
Code on Social Security, 2020
Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020
Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952
Setting up a foreign subsidiary in India is not a single process. It is two sequential phases that most guides collapse into one. The first is incorporation through the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) portal, which takes 10 to 15 working days. The second is compliance activation: remitting paid-up capital in the right sequence, filing with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) within statutory deadlines, opening a bank account, structuring the intercompany framework, and understanding exactly how profits come back out. The incorporation phase is faster and simpler than it was five years ago. The compliance activation phase is where foreign subsidiaries in India consistently run into trouble: late FC-GPR filings, denied DTAA benefits, under-documented transfer pricing, and governance structures that do not reflect what the parent company actually needs. This guide covers both phases end to end.
Step 1: Determine your FDI route before you do anything else
The first decision for any foreign subsidiary setup in India is not what to name the entity or who will be a director. It is whether your sector requires prior government approval before investment can enter the subsidiary. Getting this wrong means remitting capital into an entity that technically should not have received it, a contravention under the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) 1999 with penalties under Section 13 that can reach three times the amount involved.
India operates two routes for foreign direct investment (FDI), governed by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) Consolidated FDI Policy and administered by the RBI under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 (NDI Rules 2019).
Under the automatic route, no prior government or RBI approval is required. The overseas parent simply invests, and the subsidiary files post-investment reports with the RBI. Over 90% of FDI inflows into India use this route. Under the government route (also called the approval route), the overseas parent must file an application through the Foreign Investment Facilitation Portal (FIFP) managed by DPIIT before any investment is made. The DPIIT routes the application to the relevant ministry. Indicative timelines are 8 to 12 weeks from application, though complex cases or those requiring Ministry of Home Affairs security clearance can take 6 to 9 months.
2026 policy changes that affect sector classification:
Insurance was raised to 100% FDI under the automatic route, subject to the condition that the full premium income is reinvested in India. Defence manufacturing was raised to 74% automatic route from the earlier 49%. The space sector introduced tiered limits: 49% automatic for launch vehicles and spaceports, 74% automatic for satellite manufacturing and operations, and 100% automatic for satellite components. Telecom is at 100% automatic route following the 2021 liberalisation.
Press Note 3 (2020 Series), which required government approval for all investments from countries sharing a land border with India (China, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar, Bhutan, Afghanistan), was partially amended by Press Note 2 (March 2026 Series). Investments from land-border countries where the beneficial ownership is below 10% and does not confer control can now proceed under the automatic route, subject to sectoral caps. Investments involving control, Hong Kong-incorporated entities, or sensitive sectors still require prior government approval.
Sectors where FDI is entirely prohibited include lottery businesses, gambling and betting, chit funds, Nidhi companies, real estate business (not real estate development), and the manufacture of tobacco products.
Treelife’s FDI in India guide has the full sector-wise cap table. Verify your specific sub-sector before structuring the investment. Many sectors have percentage-based triggers where the route changes depending on how much is being invested, banking allows 49% automatic and 74% under the government route, so the route depends on the ownership percentage.
Step 2: Incorporation: What the process actually involves
Once FDI route clearance is confirmed, the subsidiary is incorporated as a private limited company under the Companies Act 2013. This is the preferred structure for most foreign subsidiaries because it allows up to 100% parent ownership (in sectors that permit it), provides limited liability, is treated as a domestic entity for tax purposes (unlike a branch office), and carries no minimum paid-up capital requirement.
The entity needs at minimum two directors (at least one must be an Indian resident under Section 149(3) of the Companies Act 2013, meaning a person who has stayed in India for at least 182 days in the previous financial year) and two shareholders. The overseas parent can hold 99.99% and nominate a nominee shareholder for the balance.
The incorporation sequence:
A Digital Signature Certificate (DSC, Class 3) must be obtained for all proposed directors from a MeitY-approved certifying authority. All directors who are foreign nationals must have their identity documents apostilled by the competent authority in their home country before the DSC application is processed. This is the step that most commonly delays foreign subsidiary incorporations, because directors are not physically present in India and apostille timelines vary: typically 3 to 10 working days in the US, UK, and EU, and 2 to 4 weeks for non-Hague Convention countries where documents must be attested by the Indian Embassy or Consulate.
A Director Identification Number (DIN) is obtained through the SPICe+ form or via the DIN application route on the MCA portal. Directors who already hold a DIN from a prior Indian directorship do not need a new one.
Name approval is done through the Reserve Unique Name (RUN) service or as part of the SPICe+ integrated form. Two name options can be submitted. Approval typically takes 1 to 3 working days. One practical constraint: the name reservation is valid for only 20 days. If apostilled documents are not ready within that window, the name lapses and the application must be resubmitted.
SPICe+ (Simplified Proforma for Incorporating Company Electronically Plus) is the main incorporation form, integrating company incorporation, PAN and TAN allocation, EPFO registration, ESIC registration, and profession tax registration (in applicable states) into a single filing. The accompanying AGILE-PRO-S form links GST registration and initiates bank account opening.
The Memorandum of Association (MoA) sets out the objects of the subsidiary. The Articles of Association (AoA) govern internal management. For foreign subsidiaries, the AoA is a document that deserves more attention than most advisors give it (covered in detail below).
The Registrar of Companies (RoC) issues the Certificate of Incorporation with a Corporate Identification Number (CIN). PAN and TAN are simultaneously allocated. The first Board meeting must be held within 30 days of incorporation under Section 173(1), and a statutory auditor must be appointed within 30 days under Section 139.
This is the compliance step that produces the most FEMA contraventions for foreign subsidiaries, almost always because the sequence is misunderstood, not because anyone intended to violate the law.
After incorporation, the overseas parent wires the paid-up capital to the Indian subsidiary’s bank account. Two obligations are triggered in sequence.
First, receipt of foreign investment consideration must be reported to the RBI within 30 days of receipt through the advance reporting form on the RBI FIRMS (Foreign Investment Reporting and Management System) portal. Missing this is itself a FEMA contravention, separate from FC-GPR.
Second, once the Board of Directors passes a resolution allotting equity shares to the overseas parent, Form FC-GPR (Foreign Currency Gross Provisional Return) must be filed through the Authorised Dealer (AD) bank via the FIRMS portal within 30 days from the date of allotment.
The critical distinction: the 30-day FC-GPR clock starts from the date of allotment of shares (specifically, from the date the board resolution allotting shares is passed), not from the date the funds hit the bank account. Funds can legitimately sit in a designated share application money account for several weeks while the board resolution and valuation certificate are prepared. But once the board passes the allotment resolution, the window is open and there is no extension mechanism.
Under NDI Rules 2019, the subsidiary must allot capital instruments within 60 days from the date of receipt of the inward remittance. If allotment does not happen within 60 days, the funds must be returned to the remitter.
Documents required for FC-GPR:
Document
Source
Notes
Foreign Inward Remittance Certificate (FIRC)
AD bank
Allow 10 to 15 working days; request immediately on receipt
KYC report of the overseas investor
Remitting bank
Required if remitter and investor are different entities
Valuation certificate
SEBI-registered merchant banker or practising CA
Not required for rights issues to the parent
Board resolution for allotment
Company records
Dates must match all other documents exactly
Return of Allotment (Form PAS-3)
Filed with MCA within 30 days of allotment
Parallel Companies Act obligation
CS certificate
Practising company secretary
Per FIRMS portal requirements
Declaration per RBI user manual
Company
Format specified by RBI
Penalty for late FC-GPR: Late Submission Fee (LSF) is computed under RBI A.P. (DIR Series) Circular No. 16 dated 30 September 2022 using the formula: LSF = ₹7,500 + (0.025% x Amount Involved x Number of Days Delayed). The percentage doubles after 12 months of continued delay. The LSF is capped at 100% of the amount involved. For a ₹5 crore investment filed 517 days late, the LSF alone can exceed ₹80 lakhs, before any compounding proceedings under Section 13 of FEMA.
Start the valuation certificate process before the board meeting that allots shares. The FIRC and valuation certificate together typically take 2 to 3 weeks to arrange.
Step 4: Bank account opening: set realistic expectations
The bank account is the element of the foreign subsidiary setup most consistently underestimated by overseas parents. Indian banks are cautious about accounts for foreign-owned entities due to RBI Anti-Money Laundering (AML) requirements and KYC obligations that require extensive due diligence on the parent’s beneficial ownership structure, source of funds, and business history.
Realistic timeline: 4 to 8 weeks from the date all documents are submitted, even with all paperwork correct. The timeline depends heavily on the bank and the parent’s home jurisdiction.
Banks with stronger track records for foreign-owned subsidiary accounts include HSBC India, DBS India, Standard Chartered India, and Citibank India. DBS is a natural fit for Singapore-parent structures, Citibank for US-parent structures, HSBC for UK and European parents. Domestic banks like HDFC and ICICI can work but tend to apply longer KYC queues for first-time foreign-owned entity accounts.
The bank account must be operational before the overseas parent remits share capital. The sequence is: incorporation completed, bank account application filed, capital remitted once the account is active. The AGILE-PRO-S form linked to SPICe+ nominates a bank and initiates the account opening process during incorporation, treat that as the start of the process, not a guarantee of timeline.
Step 5: Tax and operational registrations
Before the subsidiary can transact, the following registrations need to be in place.
PAN and TAN are automatically allocated at incorporation through SPICe+. Verify these and apply for physical cards separately if required.
GST registration is required under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act 2017 if annual turnover is expected to exceed ₹20 lakhs (₹10 lakhs for special category states), or if the subsidiary will make inter-state supplies, import services, or will be liable to pay GST under the reverse charge mechanism. For most subsidiaries with intercompany service transactions from the overseas parent, GST registration from day one is advisable, delay means loss of input tax credit (ITC) on expenses incurred before registration.
Professional Tax (PT) registration is required in Maharashtra, Karnataka, West Bengal, and certain other states for employers with staff on payroll. State-specific timelines and rates apply.
Import Export Code (IEC) from the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) is required before the subsidiary can import or export goods or services. IEC applications are straightforward, typically processed within 2 to 3 working days.
EPFO and ESIC registrations are triggered at specific headcount thresholds, covered below.
How does a foreign subsidiary repatriate profits to the overseas parent?
This is the question that most guides defer to “consult a CA,” but the architecture of repatriation affects both the subsidiary’s tax liability and the parent’s after-tax cash position from day one of structuring. There are three distinct channels.
Channel 1: Dividends
Dividends are the cleanest repatriation method from a FEMA perspective. They do not require RBI approval (current account transaction, freely permissible under FEMA 1999), they carry no transfer pricing risk (dividends are not an intercompany expense), and they come from distributable after-tax profits with a clear Companies Act procedure.
Since the abolition of Dividend Distribution Tax (DDT) effective 01/04/2020, dividends are taxed in the hands of the recipient under Section 115-O of the Income Tax Act 1961. When the subsidiary pays dividends to a non-resident parent, Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) applies at 20% under Sections 194 and 195 read with Section 115A, plus applicable surcharge and health and education cess (effective rate approximately 21 to 23%).
Where a Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) applies, the overseas parent can claim a reduced withholding rate. Common DTAA dividend rates with India:
Parent jurisdiction
DTAA dividend rate
Condition
Singapore
10% or 15%
10% if parent holds 25%+ equity
Mauritius
5% or 15%
5% if parent holds 25%+ equity
Netherlands
10%
General rate
USA
15% or 25%
15% if parent holds 10%+ equity
UK
10% or 15%
10% if parent holds 10%+ equity
Germany
10% or 15%
10% if parent holds 10%+ equity
Japan
10%
General rate
UAE
10%
General rate
Documents required to claim DTAA rates:
The reduced DTAA rate is not automatic. The overseas parent must provide the subsidiary with a valid Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) from its home country’s tax authority, and must file Form 10F electronically on the Indian Income Tax portal. Without both documents on file before the dividend is declared, the subsidiary’s AD bank and auditors will mandate the domestic 20%+ rate. The subsidiary then deducts TDS, deposits the TDS challan (ITNS 281) within 7 days of month-end, prepares Form 15CB (CA certificate certifying the applicable rate and DTAA provision), and files Form 15CA (online declaration to the Income Tax Department) before remitting the net amount.
Channel 2: Management fees and royalties
Management fees and royalties paid by the subsidiary to the overseas parent are deductible expenses for the subsidiary. They reduce the subsidiary’s Indian corporate tax liability at 25.17% (for entities under the new tax regime with turnover up to ₹400 crores, inclusive of surcharge and cess). This creates a tax arbitrage that makes them attractive as a repatriation channel.
However, they attract transfer pricing scrutiny at a higher intensity than dividends. Management fees are the most challenged category in Indian transfer pricing assessments. The payment must be at arm’s length, governed by a signed intercompany service agreement, benchmarked under one of the prescribed methods (typically the Transactional Net Margin Method (TNMM) for services), and documented in a Form 3CEB filed with the income tax return.
Withholding tax on management fees (classified as Fees for Technical Services) under Section 194J applies at 10% for resident recipients. For non-resident recipients, Section 195 applies at 10% to 25% depending on the applicable DTAA. Most DTAAs cap FTS withholding at 10 to 15%.
Royalty payments to the overseas parent face 10% withholding tax under most DTAAs, subject to a cap of 5% of Indian domestic sales under older RBI guidelines (verify current position with FEMA counsel).
Channel 3: Intercompany loan (ECB) interest
If the overseas parent funds the subsidiary partly through External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) rather than pure equity, the interest paid is deductible for the subsidiary and subject to concessional 5% withholding tax under Section 194LC of the Income Tax Act 1961 (for qualifying ECBs at rates within the all-in-cost ceiling benchmarked to SOFR plus a prescribed spread). ECBs are regulated by the RBI under FEMA. The loan must be reported in Form ECB on the FIRMS portal at drawdown, and repayments are reported in Form ECB-2 monthly.
The double-taxation arithmetic: A subsidiary paying 25.17% corporate tax and then repatriating via dividends at a 10% DTAA rate faces a combined effective rate of approximately 32.7% on pre-tax profits. A branch office pays 40%+ corporate tax but remits after-tax profits freely without a second withholding layer. For subsidiaries with sufficient profits, the subsidiary structure is more tax-efficient, but this depends on the specific DTAA rate and whether the overseas parent can claim a foreign tax credit for the Indian withholding in its home jurisdiction.
The MLI Principal Purpose Test trap
India signed the BEPS Multilateral Instrument (MLI), which inserts a Principal Purpose Test (PPT) into many of India’s DTAAs. Under the PPT, treaty benefits, including reduced dividend withholding rates, can be denied if one of the principal purposes of the investment structure was to obtain those benefits.
The PPT targets treaty shopping: routing investment through a Singapore or Mauritius holding company solely to access the lower dividend withholding rate, when the holding company itself has no genuine substance. If the Indian tax authority determines that the arrangement’s principal purpose was tax benefit, it can deny the reduced DTAA rate and apply the domestic 20%+ rate retrospectively.
To defend against PPT challenges, the overseas parent must demonstrate genuine substance in its holding jurisdiction: real employees, real operational expenses, board meetings conducted physically in that jurisdiction (not all remotely from the parent country), genuine business purpose beyond tax efficiency, and local corporate records maintained. A mailbox entity with a single nominee director and no employees does not survive PPT scrutiny.
This is relevant for subsidiaries of US, European, or other non-treaty-friendly parent structures that route through Singapore or Mauritius specifically for DTAA access. If that description fits your structure, the DTAA position must be assessed and documented before profits accumulate, not when the first dividend is declared.
Transfer pricing: applicable from the first rupee of intercompany transactions
Any transaction between the Indian subsidiary and its overseas parent or any associated enterprise (as defined under Section 92A of the Income Tax Act 1961) is an international transaction governed by India’s transfer pricing rules under Sections 92 to 92F of the Act from the very first rupee.
Associated enterprise includes entities that hold 26% or more of the voting power, or where common ownership or management control exists. For a wholly owned subsidiary, every transaction with the parent is an international transaction subject to arm’s length pricing.
Every year in which the aggregate value of international transactions exceeds ₹1 crore, the subsidiary must maintain a Transfer Pricing Study and file Form 3CEB, certified by a Chartered Accountant, with the income tax return by 31 October of the assessment year. For transactions exceeding ₹50 crores in aggregate with any associated enterprise in a year, Master File requirements apply under Rule 10DA.
Transfer pricing adjustments carry a penalty of 2% of the transaction value under Section 270A of the Income Tax Act 1961, in addition to tax on the adjustment. Get the intercompany service agreement and benchmarking documentation in place before the first invoice is raised, not at year-end.
For high-volume intercompany transactions, an Advance Pricing Agreement (APA) with the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) can secure a binding methodology for up to five future years and four rollback years, eliminating audit risk on those transactions entirely.
Does your subsidiary become a FOCC, and why does it matter?
FOCC stands for Foreign Owned and Controlled Company. When an Indian subsidiary is owned or controlled by a non-resident person (directly or through a chain), it is classified as FOCC under the NDI Rules 2019. This classification has a specific consequence: if the FOCC itself invests in another Indian company, those downstream investments are treated as if made by a foreign entity and must comply with FDI rules, sectoral caps, and government approval requirements applicable to the sector of the downstream investee.
This is the trap that catches subsidiaries that expand organically within India, acquiring a stake in an Indian vendor, an Indian joint venture partner, or an Indian startup, without realising that the FDI rules apply to them as an investor, not just at their own incorporation. Form DI must be filed within 30 days of allotment in the downstream investee entity, through the FIRMS portal.
If the subsidiary’s own downstream investments would breach the FDI caps of the downstream company’s sector (for example, investing in a sector where FDI is capped at 49%), the FOCC cannot make that investment without government approval, even if the downstream company itself is willing.
Map every planned Indian investment by the subsidiary against FDI sectoral caps before executing the transaction, not after.
What labour law triggers activate as the subsidiary grows?
Foreign subsidiaries in India are subject to Indian labour law from the first employee, but several obligations activate at specific headcount thresholds that catch fast-growing teams off guard.
Threshold
Obligation triggered
Governing law
1 employee
EPFO registration (if wages > ₹15,000/month)
Employees’ Provident Funds Act 1952
10 employees
ESIC registration (for eligible employees)
Employees’ State Insurance Act 1948
20 employees (aggregate at any time)
EPFO mandatory registration regardless of wages
Employees’ Provident Funds Act 1952
20 employees
Factories Act compliance (if manufacturing)
Factories Act 1948
50 employees
Contract Labour Act compliance (if contract workers engaged)
Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act 1970
100 employees (manufacturing)
Prior government permission required for retrenchment
Industrial Disputes Act 1947
The Employees’ Provident Fund requires the employer to contribute 12% of basic wages plus dearness allowance, matched by the employee. The ESIC requires employer contribution at 3.25% of gross wages (employees contribute 0.75%). Both contributions are mandatory from the date the threshold is crossed, and arrears for uncaptured employees attract interest and penalties.
For subsidiaries engaging contract staff through third-party vendors, the Contract Labour Act registration and licence requirement must be verified with state-specific rules, as several states have amended the threshold to 20 or 10 workers.
The governance gap a generic AoA leaves open
Most foreign subsidiaries in India are incorporated with a template AoA that satisfies the minimum Companies Act requirements but does not reflect the actual governance relationship between the overseas parent and the Indian entity. The AoA is a publicly filed document and creates binding rules, gaps in it are harder and more expensive to fix after a dispute than before incorporation.
Specific provisions that a well-drafted AoA for a foreign subsidiary should contain, and that a generic template typically omits:
Director nomination rights. The AoA should specify that the overseas parent has the right to nominate and remove directors at its discretion, without requiring a shareholder meeting (the Companies Act default process). This ensures the parent retains practical governance control regardless of any future minority shareholder entry.
Reserved matters requiring parent consent. Material decisions (capital expenditure above a threshold, new business lines, significant contracts, related party transactions, winding up, or issuance of new shares) should require written parent consent or a specific director majority, not just a simple board majority.
Share transfer restrictions. A right of first refusal in favour of the parent on any share transfer prevents a situation where a minority shareholder (including a nominee shareholder) can transfer their stake without parent knowledge or consent.
Information rights. The AoA should obligate the subsidiary to provide quarterly financial information in the format required by the parent’s group consolidation team, not just the statutory filings required by the Companies Act.
Dividend policy. A provision stating the subsidiary will declare dividends when distributable profits are available, subject to the parent’s direction, eliminates ambiguity when profit repatriation is needed.
Fixing these gaps after incorporation requires filing an amended AoA with the RoC, which triggers stamp duty and requires shareholder approval by special resolution. Doing it right at incorporation costs the same as a template.
The annual FEMA compliance calendar for a foreign subsidiary
After operations begin, the subsidiary carries ongoing FEMA obligations that accumulate if ignored.
FC-GPR Part A: filed within 30 days of each allotment of equity instruments to the overseas parent. Triggered by every new share allotment (tranched investments, rights issues, ESOP allotments to non-resident employees).
FC-GPR Part B: annual return filed by the subsidiary covering its updated foreign shareholding position. Filed directly with the RBI through the FIRMS portal.
Foreign Liabilities and Assets (FLA) return: annual filing by every subsidiary that has received FDI, covering foreign liabilities and overseas assets as at 31 March each year. For FY 2025-26, due by 15 July 2026 on the RBI FLAIR portal (flair.rbi.org.in). A Class 3 DSC is mandatory. Must be filed every year from the year of first FDI receipt, even if no new investment was received.
FC-TRS: event-based, filed within 60 days from the date of transfer of capital instruments or receipt of consideration (whichever is earlier), whenever shares of the subsidiary are transferred between a resident and non-resident.
Form DI: filed within 30 days of allotment in any downstream Indian investee company, where the subsidiary (as a FOCC) makes a downstream investment.
Annual Performance Report (APR): note that the APR is filed by the overseas parent, not the Indian subsidiary, if the parent has made an overseas direct investment (ODI). The Indian subsidiary files the FLA return; the parent filing the APR is a separate obligation on the parent’s side.
Compliance
Form
Deadline
Portal
Share allotment to overseas parent
FC-GPR Part A
30 days from allotment
RBI FIRMS
Annual FDI shareholding update
FC-GPR Part B
RBI notified date
RBI FIRMS
Annual foreign liabilities
FLA Return
15 July (FY end 31 March)
RBI FLAIR
Share transfer (resident/non-resident)
FC-TRS
60 days from transfer
RBI FIRMS
Downstream investment by FOCC
Form DI
30 days from allotment
RBI FIRMS
Annual return
MGT-7
60 days from AGM
MCA portal
Financial statements
AOC-4
30 days from AGM
MCA portal
Transfer pricing certification
Form 3CEB
31 October (AY end)
Income Tax portal
Common mistakes that cost foreign subsidiaries time and money
Confusing the FC-GPR deadline with the remittance date. The 30-day clock starts from the date of share allotment, the date the board passes the allotment resolution, not from the date funds arrived. Subsidiaries that let 60 days pass between remittance and allotment, then take another 45 days to file FC-GPR, are already in contravention. Start the valuation certificate process before the board meeting.
Choosing a bank without experience of overseas-owned entities. A domestic bank with no history of handling foreign-owned entity accounts applies maximum KYC scrutiny and takes longer. Budget 10 to 14 weeks for a domestic bank unfamiliar with overseas parent KYC. The AGILE-PRO-S bank nomination during SPICe+ starts the process. It does not guarantee a timeline.
Skipping transfer pricing documentation in year one. The Income Tax Department can assess adjustments for any year international transactions occurred. A subsidiary that operates for two years before engaging a transfer pricing advisor has two years of undocumented intercompany transactions to reconstruct, with no guarantee the reconstructed benchmarking will withstand scrutiny.
Assuming the DTAA rate applies automatically. Reduced dividend withholding rates under a DTAA require the overseas parent to have a valid TRC and a filed Form 10F on record before the dividend is declared. Without these, the subsidiary must deduct at the domestic rate. If the subsidiary has already remitted at the lower rate without documentation, it faces a TDS shortfall plus interest under Section 201 of the Income Tax Act 1961.
Using a generic AoA. Most incorporation firms use a template AoA that satisfies the minimum Companies Act requirements. It will not contain director nomination rights, reserved matters, or dividend policy provisions. The first time these gaps matter is usually during a dispute, an audit, or a secondary investor entry, all situations where fixing them is expensive.
Missing the FLA return in years after incorporation. Many subsidiaries file the FLA return in the year of incorporation and then stop, because no new FDI was received. The FLA return is an annual obligation for every year the subsidiary has an outstanding FDI position. Missing it is a FEMA contravention, and retrospective filing requires RBI engagement through the AD bank, which can delay funding round due diligence clearance.
Not mapping downstream investments against FDI caps as a FOCC. A subsidiary that acquires a stake in an Indian company without checking FDI sectoral caps applicable to that investee’s sector may be in breach of FEMA from the date of the investment. The FOCC classification is automatic. It applies based on the subsidiary’s ownership structure, not by registration.
Treelife practitioner note
In the foreign subsidiary engagements we have run at Treelife, the compliance gap that causes the most downstream damage is not FC-GPR timing (though that is common). It is the deferred-until-it-is-a-problem approach to the DTAA documentation sequence. Subsidiaries incorporate, operate for 12 to 18 months, accumulate distributable profits, and then attempt to declare a dividend. At that point, the overseas parent does not have a valid TRC on the Indian income tax portal, Form 10F has not been filed, and the AD bank will not release the remittance at the reduced DTAA rate without both documents. The result is either a delay while the TRC is obtained and Form 10F is filed electronically, or a remittance at the domestic 20%+ rate with a refund claim process that takes 18 to 24 months.
The second pattern we see frequently: the intercompany service agreement is treated as a formality drafted after the subsidiary has already been raising invoices for several months. In a transfer pricing assessment, the absence of a signed contemporaneous agreement is itself a negative indicator. The CBDT’s transfer pricing officers take the position that if the agreement was not in place at the start of the arrangement, the pricing cannot be considered arm’s length by design. This is a recoverable situation with a thorough benchmarking study, but it adds to the cost and risk of assessment.
One specific 2026 development that affects subsidiary governance: the RBI’s FIRMS portal has been cross-referencing FC-GPR filings against the MCA’s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner) registry more actively from late 2025. Subsidiaries where the UBO declared to the AD bank for FC-GPR purposes does not match the UBO filed with MCA under Section 90 of the Companies Act 2013 are receiving RBI queries that delay UIN allotment. Make sure the UBO declarations are consistent across all filings from day one.
FAQs on Setting Up a Foreign Subsidiary in India
Q: What is the difference between a wholly owned subsidiary and a joint venture subsidiary? A: A wholly owned subsidiary is one where the overseas parent holds 100% of the equity share capital. A joint venture subsidiary is one where the overseas parent holds more than 50% but less than 100%, with the balance held by an Indian partner or other investors. Both are incorporated as Indian private or public limited companies under the Companies Act 2013. The governance, FDI route classification, and FEMA reporting requirements are the same, the difference is in the ownership split, the governance framework needed in the AoA, and the distribution of economic rights.
Q: How long does it take to setup a foreign subsidiary in India end to end? A: Incorporation takes 10 to 15 working days from the date apostilled documents are in hand. Bank account opening takes 4 to 8 weeks. FC-GPR filing should be completed within 30 days of share allotment. Total timeline from initiation to a fully operational subsidiary, including bank account and first capital remittance, is typically 8 to 12 weeks when run in parallel and without document errors.
Q: Is there a minimum capital requirement? A: No minimum paid-up capital is prescribed for a private limited company under the Companies Act 2013. However, the valuation of shares issued to the overseas parent must be certified by a SEBI-registered merchant banker or practising CA. The capital should reflect genuine business needs, token capitalisation without economic substance can attract scrutiny under the General Anti-Avoidance Rule (GAAR) provisions of the Income Tax Act 1961.
Q: Can the overseas parent own 100% of the Indian subsidiary? A: Yes, in most sectors. Under the automatic route, 100% FDI is permitted in manufacturing, IT, e-commerce (marketplace model), professional services, and most other sectors. Sectors with FDI caps or conditions include insurance (100% with reinvestment conditions), defence (74% automatic), private banking (74%), print media (26%), and multi-brand retail (51%). Certain sectors (lottery, gambling, tobacco manufacturing) prohibit FDI entirely.
Q: What documents from the overseas parent must be apostilled? A: Certificate of Incorporation of the parent, MoA and AoA (or equivalent constitutional documents), board resolution authorising the Indian subsidiary setup and appointing the authorised signatory, and identity proof documents of the proposed directors. Documents must be apostilled (not merely notarised) from the competent authority in the parent’s home country. For countries not party to the Hague Apostille Convention (including the UAE and several Gulf countries), documents must be attested by the Indian Embassy or Consulate.
Q: When does the FC-GPR 30-day clock start? A: From the date of allotment of capital instruments, the date the board of directors passes the allotment resolution, not from the date the foreign remittance is received. The subsidiary must also separately report receipt of the foreign inward remittance on the FIRMS portal within 30 days of receipt. Failure to report receipt of funds is a separate FEMA contravention from any FC-GPR delay.
Q: What is the withholding tax on dividends paid to the overseas parent? A: The domestic rate is 20% under Sections 195 and 115A of the Income Tax Act 1961, plus applicable surcharge and cess (effective approximately 21 to 23%). Where a DTAA applies and the parent provides a valid TRC and files Form 10F, the reduced rate (typically 10 to 15%) applies. Forms 15CA and 15CB must be filed for every outward remittance. Since the abolition of Dividend Distribution Tax on 01/04/2020, dividends are taxed in the hands of the recipient, not at the company level.
Q: What is the FLA return and when is it due? A: The Foreign Liabilities and Assets (FLA) return is an annual RBI filing by every Indian entity that has received FDI. It covers the entity’s outstanding foreign liabilities and overseas assets as at 31 March each year. For FY 2025-26, the due date is 15 July 2026, filed through the RBI FLAIR portal (flair.rbi.org.in). It must be filed every year the subsidiary has an outstanding FDI position, regardless of whether any new investment was received in that year.
Q: Does transfer pricing apply from day one? A: Yes. Any transaction between the Indian subsidiary and its overseas parent or any associated enterprise under Section 92A of the Income Tax Act 1961 is an international transaction from the first rupee. Form 3CEB must be filed when aggregate international transactions exceed ₹1 crore in a financial year.
Q: Can the subsidiary repatriate profits freely? A: Yes, through dividends, management fees, royalties, or ECB interest, subject to the applicable withholding tax, DTAA conditions, and FEMA documentation requirements. Dividends do not require RBI approval. They are freely repatriable current account transactions. Management fees and royalties require a signed intercompany agreement, arm’s length pricing documentation, and compliance with withholding tax obligations. ECB interest is subject to RBI’s all-in-cost ceiling and end-use restrictions.
Q: What is the FOCC classification and when does it apply? A: FOCC (Foreign Owned and Controlled Company) is a classification under NDI Rules 2019 that applies to Indian entities owned or controlled by non-residents. When a FOCC makes a downstream investment in another Indian entity, FDI rules apply to that investment, including sectoral caps, approval route requirements, and Form DI filing. A foreign subsidiary is automatically a FOCC from the date of incorporation. Any investment the subsidiary makes in another Indian entity must be checked against FDI sectoral caps applicable to that investee’s sector.
Q: What is the MLI Principal Purpose Test and when is it relevant? A: India signed the BEPS Multilateral Instrument (MLI), which inserts a Principal Purpose Test (PPT) into many of India’s DTAAs. The PPT allows denial of treaty benefits (including reduced withholding rates on dividends) if the arrangement’s principal purpose was to obtain that benefit. This is most relevant for subsidiaries where the overseas parent routes investment through an intermediate holding entity in Singapore, Mauritius, or the Netherlands specifically to access a lower DTAA rate, without that intermediate entity having genuine employees, expenses, or business purpose in its jurisdiction.
Q: Can the subsidiary engage contract staff, and does the Contract Labour Act apply? A: Yes, subsidiaries can engage contract workers through third-party vendors. The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act 1970 applies to establishments employing 50 or more contract workers, requiring registration and a licence. Several states have lowered this threshold to 20 or 10 workers. The principal employer (the subsidiary) must maintain oversight of contractor compliance with PF, ESI, and minimum wage obligations, liability for shortfalls can be attributed to the principal employer under the Act.
Q: Can a startup use convertible notes for initial investment instead of equity shares? A: Yes. Under NDI Rules 2019, a DPIIT-recognised startup can receive investment through convertible notes of ₹25 lakhs or more per tranche. The note must be reported in Form CN within 30 days of issue. On conversion into equity, Form FC-GPR must be filed within 30 days of allotment.
Q: What is the annual cost of maintaining a foreign subsidiary in India? A: Professional fees for ongoing compliance, ROC filings, statutory audit, income tax return, GST filings, FEMA returns (FLA, FC-GPR Part B), and secretarial compliance, typically range from ₹2 to ₹8 lakhs per year for a simple subsidiary with limited India-side operations. Transfer pricing study and Form 3CEB add ₹1 to ₹3 lakhs annually depending on the complexity and volume of intercompany transactions.
Indian founders are setting up foreign subsidiaries at a rate not seen before. EY India estimates that outbound ODI flows crossed USD 17.5 billion in FY 2021-22, and the trend has only accelerated through FY 2025-26 as US VCs, SaaS enterprise buyers, and Southeast Asian distributors increasingly ask for a local legal entity before signing. The question is not whether to incorporate abroad, but where. Singapore, UAE, UK, and US each offer a genuine case, and each carries compliance obligations that follow you back to India regardless of where you register. This article maps the real decision, jurisdiction by jurisdiction, with the India-side regulatory layer that most comparisons skip entirely.
Why Indian startups set up foreign subsidiaries: three real drivers
The decision to set up a foreign subsidiary rarely comes from a single motivation. In practice, it is one of three situations triggering the move.
The first is investor pressure. US and Singapore-based VCs often prefer to invest in a Delaware C-Corp or a Singapore Pte Ltd because their fund documents and LP agreements are structured around those entity types. According to the Hurun Global Unicorn Index 2024, of 109 Indian-origin unicorns incorporated outside India, 95 were in the US. The entity preference is real, not cosmetic.
The second is customer conversion. B2B SaaS founders selling to enterprise buyers in the US, Europe, or Southeast Asia report that contracts close faster, data processing agreements are simpler, and payment terms are easier when the contracting entity is local. An Indian Pvt Ltd billing a US Fortune 500 client under a cross-border services agreement triggers withholding tax, data-residency questions, and procurement friction that a Delaware C-Corp simply avoids.
The third is IP and treasury structuring. Founders building AI tools, vertical SaaS, or consumer products with global distribution often want to hold intellectual property outside India to access better royalty regimes, reduce transfer pricing complexity, or keep future exit options clean.
All three are legitimate. None of them should drive the jurisdiction decision in isolation, and all of them sit inside a regulatory frame set by India’s Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA) and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
What does FEMA actually permit? The ODI framework explained
Before choosing a jurisdiction, a founder needs to understand what India allows. The Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022, the Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Regulations, 2022, and the Master Direction on Overseas Investment govern all outbound investments by Indian entities and resident individuals. This 2022 framework replaced the older FEMA 120/2004 notification entirely.
The core rules every founder must know:
400% net worth cap: The total financial commitment made by an Indian entity across all foreign subsidiaries (equity + loans + guarantees combined) cannot exceed 400% of the entity’s net worth as per the last audited balance sheet. Amounts beyond this require prior RBI approval under the Approval Route (Rule 19 of the OI Rules, 2022).
Two-layer subsidiary rule: Rule 19(3) of the OI Rules prohibits an Indian entity from creating overseas structures that result in more than two layers of subsidiaries. A founder who sets up an India HoldCo, then a Singapore HoldCo, then a Delaware operating entity has three layers and is non-compliant.
No real estate or gambling: Investment in foreign entities engaged in real estate business or gambling is prohibited regardless of size.
Form FC filing: Every ODI transaction must be reported through the Indian entity’s Authorised Dealer (AD) bank via Form FC before the first remittance or at the time the financial commitment is created, whichever is earlier.
Annual Performance Report (APR): Every Indian entity with an active ODI must file an APR with the RBI through its AD bank by 31 December every year. This is mandatory even if the foreign subsidiary is dormant.
FLA return: The Foreign Liabilities and Assets return must be filed by 15 July every year on RBI’s FLAIR portal if the Indian entity has made ODI or received FDI.
Repatriation: Dividends and sale proceeds from foreign subsidiaries must be repatriated to India within 90 days of them becoming due.
Late filings attract a Late Submission Fee of Rs 7,500 plus 0.025% of the amount involved per year of delay. Persistent defaults can result in RBI compounding and restrictions on all future overseas investments.
In March 2026, RBI also issued the Foreign Exchange Management (Borrowing and Lending) (First Amendment) Regulations, 2026, which widened the External Commercial Borrowings (ECB) pool, consolidated rules, and increased eligible borrowing limits. Indian entities with existing ECB structures should review compliance under the revised framework.
Singapore: the Asia-Pacific standard for fundraising and holding structures
Singapore is the default first choice for Indian founders seeking to access Asian venture capital, establish an APAC hub, or build a holding company structure above their Indian entity. The standard vehicle is a Private Limited Company (Pte Ltd), registered through ACRA, the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority of Singapore. Incorporation typically takes one to three working days through the BizFile+ portal.
Why does Singapore work well for Indian founders?
The corporate tax rate is 17% headline, but the Start-Up Tax Exemption scheme reduces it significantly in the first three years. Specifically, 75% of the first SGD 100,000 in chargeable income is exempt and 50% of the next SGD 100,000 is exempt, resulting in an effective rate of approximately 4.25% for qualifying early-stage companies. There is no capital gains tax in Singapore, which matters greatly at exit. Dividends distributed from a Singapore entity to an Indian entity are subject to 10% withholding tax in India under Article 10 of the India-Singapore DTAA (in force since 1994, amended to include OECD Multilateral Instrument provisions in 2019).
The India-Singapore DTAA also covers interest (generally 15% WHT at source, with lower rates for banks), royalties (10%), and fees for technical services (10%). For Indian companies using a Singapore entity to hold IP or receive royalty flows, the DTAA provides meaningful protection against double taxation, provided the entity has real substance.
What does “substance” mean in practice for Singapore?
This is where the headline advantages get complicated. Singapore’s ACRA tightened beneficial ownership disclosure rules in 2025, and tax authorities in Singapore have been actively investigating entities that have no employees, hold board meetings by Zoom from India, and maintain no active Singapore bank account. Under the India-Singapore DTAA and India’s General Anti-Avoidance Rules (GAAR, applicable from AY 2018-19 under the Income-tax Act, 1961, now carried forward under India’s Income-tax Act, 2025), a Singapore entity must demonstrate genuine economic presence. The Tyco Electronics Singapore case before the Delhi ITAT confirmed that a valid Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) is necessary but not sufficient on its own; Indian tax authorities can look through a structure where commercial substance is absent.
Practically, substance means: at least one Singapore-resident director, a physical registered office (not just a mailing address), local employees proportionate to the scale of operations, and board decisions actually made in Singapore. Nominee director arrangements now require disclosure to ACRA. Annual compliance is manageable. An annual return filing costs SGD 60 and audit is required only if revenue exceeds SGD 10 million. Total annual compliance cost is typically SGD 500 to SGD 2,000 including secretarial and filing services.
When Singapore fits: APAC-focused SaaS or fintech, companies seeking Singapore government grants (the Enterprise Development Grant is a real advantage), founders with plans to list on Singapore Exchange, and structures where IP needs to be held in a jurisdiction with a strong patent box equivalent.
When Singapore does not fit: Founders whose primary customers are in the Middle East or Europe, businesses that cannot demonstrate genuine Singapore substance, or founders looking for the absolute lowest corporate tax rate regardless of other factors.
Singapore
Key figures
Entity type
Private Limited (Pte Ltd)
Corporate tax
17% headline; ~4.25% effective (startup exemption, first 3 years)
Capital gains tax
Nil
DTAA with India
Yes (1994, amended 2019)
Dividend WHT to India
10%
Incorporation timeline
1-3 working days
Resident director requirement
Yes (minimum 1)
Annual compliance cost (approx.)
SGD 500-2,000
UAE: the 0% tax promise and what qualifying for it actually requires
The UAE is the fastest-growing jurisdiction choice for Indian founders, and it is also the one most misunderstood. Over 4,500 Indian-owned businesses joined the Dubai Chamber of Commerce in Q1 2025 alone. The pitch is simple: 0% corporate tax, 0% personal income tax, one of the fastest incorporations in the world. The legal reality is more conditional.
How does UAE corporate tax actually work for a free zone entity?
The UAE introduced a federal corporate tax under Federal Decree-Law No. 47 of 2022, effective from June 2023. The standard rate is 9% on taxable income above AED 375,000 (approximately Rs 8.5 lakhs at current exchange). Mainland entities pay this rate. Free zone entities can qualify for a 0% rate on their qualifying income, but only if they achieve Qualifying Free Zone Person (QFZP) status under Article 18 of the Corporate Tax Law, as elaborated in the FTA’s Free Zone Persons Corporate Tax Guide (CTGFZP1, May 2024).
To maintain QFZP status and access the 0% rate, a free zone entity must:
Maintain adequate substance in the free zone, meaning genuine physical office, qualified employees, and operating expenditure proportionate to its activities.
Earn only Qualifying Income as defined in Cabinet Decision 100 of 2023, as amended by Ministerial Decision 229 of August 2025 (which expanded qualifying activities to include chemicals, carbon credits, and renewable energy certificates).
Keep non-qualifying income within the de minimis threshold of 5% of total revenue.
Prepare audited IFRS financial statements annually (mandatory from 2025 onward).
Non-compliance with any single condition causes the entity to lose QFZP status for the entire tax period, and the 9% rate applies to all income. Loss of QFZP status triggers a lock-out period of up to five years. A virtual office arrangement, a shared desk, or mainland revenue above the de minimis threshold are common reasons founders lose QFZP status after incorporation.
The Small Business Relief programme, which allows entities with revenue below AED 3 million to elect zero taxable income, runs until 31 December 2026. It is useful for a first-year entity but should not be factored into any planning beyond that date.
What does the India-UAE DTAA provide?
The India-UAE DTAA has been in force since 1993 and was amended in 2017. It reduces the withholding tax on dividends from an Indian entity paid to a UAE resident to 5% of the gross amount (Article 10). Interest carries a 5% rate for bank loans and 12.5% in other cases (Article 11). Royalties and fees for technical services attract 10%. Critically, the India-UAE DTAA has no dedicated “Fees for Technical Services” article. This means that where a UAE entity provides services to an Indian entity without a PE in India, the payment may not be taxable in India at all, which has been confirmed by Indian judicial precedent including the Supreme Court’s ruling in Hyatt International Southwest Asia Ltd. v. ADIT, decided in 2025.
The Permanent Establishment risk from India
This is the point most founders miss. If a UAE entity is managed from India, meaning its key decisions are made by India-resident directors via email or WhatsApp, Indian tax authorities may treat it as having its Place of Effective Management (POEM) in India, deeming it tax-resident in India under the Income-tax Act, 2025. GAAR, under the same Act, allows authorities to deny DTAA benefits where the predominant purpose of a transaction is to obtain a tax benefit without commercial substance. The UAE structure works when it is genuinely run from the UAE.
When UAE fits: Founders targeting Middle East, Africa, and European markets; businesses in trading, logistics, commodities, or fintech that can generate genuine UAE operations; founders considering personal relocation to UAE; IP holding structures where the founder or key technical team is actually based in the UAE.
When UAE does not fit: SaaS companies with no natural business reason to have UAE operations, founders who will continue to manage the entity from India, and businesses where the primary market and all decision-making remain in India.
UAE
Key figures
Entity types
Free Zone (FZCO, FZE, DMCC etc.) or Mainland LLC
Corporate tax
0% (QFZP, qualifying income) / 9% (mainland, above AED 375,000)
Personal income tax
Nil
DTAA with India
Yes (1993, amended 2017)
Dividend WHT to India
5% (capped under DTAA, Article 10)
VAT
5%
Incorporation timeline
3-7 working days (free zone)
Annual compliance cost (approx.)
AED 5,000-20,000 depending on free zone
UK: the credibility play and the May 2025 FTA opportunity
The UK sits in a different category from Singapore and UAE. Founders who choose the UK are typically doing so for access to European and British enterprise customers, capital from UK institutional investors, or regulatory credibility in regulated sectors like fintech, health tech, or edtech. The standard entity is a Private Limited Company by Shares, registered through Companies House. Basic incorporation takes 24 to 48 hours.
What changed with the India-UK FTA signed in May 2025?
The UK and India signed a landmark Free Trade Agreement in May 2025, estimated to unlock over £25 billion in bilateral trade. The FTA is the most significant bilateral development for Indian companies considering a UK subsidiary. Key provisions include:
Indian companies can now bid directly on UK government IT and digital procurement projects without local establishment requirements.
Intellectual property protections are strengthened, with faster patent review, stronger trade secret enforcement, and 60-year copyright terms applying on both sides.
Social security alignment prevents double payroll taxes for staff rotated between India and UK entities, making intra-group secondment viable.
Digital signatures between the two countries are now mutually recognised, reducing the friction of cross-border contracts.
For SaaS companies, AI tool developers, and professional services firms, the FTA meaningfully reduces the cost and risk of operating across both markets from a UK entity.
What are the UK corporate tax and transfer pricing obligations?
UK corporation tax follows a two-tier model: 19% on annual profits up to £50,000 and 25% on profits above £250,000, with marginal relief on profits between those thresholds. UK companies are taxed on worldwide income. VAT registration is required once UK turnover exceeds £90,000, at a standard rate of 20%.
The UK transfer pricing rules apply to any cross-border related-party transaction regardless of the size of the business. The Diverted Profits Tax regime specifically targets structures where profit is artificially shifted away from the UK. Post-Brexit, EU transfer pricing safe harbours no longer apply to UK entities, so Indian founders running a UK subsidiary billing their Indian entity for services must maintain arm’s length pricing documentation and benchmark it annually.
Companies House introduced mandatory identity verification for all new directors and persons with significant control from autumn 2025. Existing directors had a transition period running through spring 2026, and all Companies House filings must be submitted digitally from April 2027.
The India-UK DTAA reduces dividend withholding tax to 15% (or 10% if the beneficial owner holds more than 25% of the shares), interest to 15%, and royalties to 15%. There is a Fees for Technical Services clause in the India-UK DTAA at 15%, which means Indian entities paying technical services fees to a UK entity will face WHT at that rate.
When UK fits: Regulated fintech or health tech seeking FCA or MHRA-adjacent credibility, founders targeting UK and European enterprise customers, companies building teams in the UK to access technical talent, and businesses that can use the new FTA provisions for government procurement.
When UK does not fit: Founders primarily targeting US or APAC markets with no meaningful UK customer or operation, businesses that would struggle to demonstrate genuine UK substance given HMRC’s increasing enforcement focus.
UK
Key figures
Entity type
Private Limited Company
Corporate tax
19% (up to £50,000 profit) / 25% (above £250,000)
Capital gains tax
Yes (applies on company gains)
DTAA with India
Yes
Dividend WHT to India
10-15% (depending on shareholding)
VAT
20% (threshold £90,000 turnover)
Incorporation timeline
24-48 hours
Annual compliance cost (approx.)
£2,000-5,000
US (Delaware C-Corp): the venture fundraising default and its traps
A Delaware C-Corp is the entity of choice when an Indian founder is raising from US-based venture capital funds. This is not a preference; it is often a structural requirement. US VC fund documents, LP agreements, and QSBS eligibility (Qualified Small Business Stock under Section 1202 of the US Internal Revenue Code) are all built around the C-Corp framework. The 2025 update to QSBS raised the asset eligibility threshold, meaning more growth-stage companies now qualify for capital gains tax exclusions of up to 100% on a qualifying sale, subject to conditions.
Delaware is chosen over other US states because of the Court of Chancery, which provides rapid, expert adjudication of corporate disputes, the General Corporation Law framework that most VC term sheets and SHA templates reference, and the flexibility of Delaware’s authorised share structure amendments. None of this means the company must operate in Delaware; most SaaS companies incorporated in Delaware operate from Bengaluru, Mumbai, or San Francisco.
What are the real tax and compliance obligations?
US federal corporate tax is 21% on taxable income. Delaware also charges a franchise tax, which for startups is typically calculated under the Authorized Shares Method or the Assumed Par Value Capital Method, the latter usually producing a lower figure for early-stage companies. An Indian founder running a Delaware C-Corp from India faces several specific risks:
Double taxation on dividends: A Delaware C-Corp pays 21% US federal tax on profits. If those profits are distributed as dividends to an Indian parent entity, India will apply its domestic rate (20%) with a credit available under the India-US DTAA. This is manageable with planning but requires coordination between US and Indian tax counsel.
Transfer pricing exposure: Every transaction between the Indian entity and the US entity, whether a services agreement, IP licence, or management fee, must be at arm’s length. India’s Safe Harbour Rules under the Income-tax Act were revised in March 2026, consolidating IT services under a single category with rationalised margins, and are now applicable for a block of five consecutive tax years for eligible IT transactions. Indian tax authorities are among the most aggressive transfer pricing enforcers globally, and Indian companies with US subsidiaries are routinely selected for transfer pricing audits.
FEMA implications of share swaps: Many US VCs ask for a share swap when converting an Indian entity to a Delaware C-Corp (commonly called a “flip”). This involves issuing Delaware C-Corp shares to Indian founders in exchange for their Indian entity shares. This is a capital account transaction under FEMA and requires careful valuation, Form FC filing, and compliance with the OI Rules, 2022. The valuation of the Indian entity must be certified by a qualified professional acceptable to the AD bank.
LLC vs C-Corp choice: An LLC offers pass-through taxation and is simpler for smaller setups, but US venture funds almost never invest in LLCs. A Delaware C-Corp is the standard for any fundraise. Many founders start as LLCs and convert later, but conversion is a taxable event in the US.
The Section 83(b) election: a must-do for vesting founders
Indian founders who receive Delaware C-Corp shares subject to vesting must file a Section 83(b) election with the IRS within 30 days of the grant. Without it, the IRS taxes founders as the shares vest (potentially at ordinary income rates on appreciated value). With the election, tax is assessed at the time of grant on the lower initial value, and future appreciation is treated as capital gains.
When US fits: Founders raising US venture capital, companies selling primarily to US enterprise customers where contracting in USD from a US entity matters, and businesses that plan to list on Nasdaq or NYSE.
When US does not fit: Founders whose investors are not US-based VCs, businesses whose customer base is primarily in India or APAC, and founders who cannot properly structure the India-US transfer pricing relationship.
US (Delaware C-Corp)
Key figures
Entity type
C-Corporation
Federal corporate tax
21%
Capital gains tax
Yes
DTAA with India
Yes
Dividend WHT to India
15-25% (domestic rate, with treaty relief)
State of choice
Delaware (franchise tax applicable)
Incorporation timeline
1-5 working days
Annual compliance cost (approx.)
USD 2,000-8,000 (federal + state + agent fees)
Side-by-side: how does each jurisdiction compare on the six criteria that matter most?
Table: Jurisdiction comparison for Indian startups
Criteria
Singapore
UAE (free zone)
UK
US (Delaware)
Corporate tax rate
17% (effective ~4.25% for early-stage)
0% QFZP / 9% standard
19-25%
21% federal
Capital gains tax
Nil
Nil (with conditions)
Yes
Yes
DTAA with India
Yes (1994)
Yes (1993)
Yes
Yes
Dividend WHT to India
10%
5%
10-15%
15-25%
VC investor acceptance
High (APAC VCs)
Low-Medium
Medium
Very High (US VCs)
Substance requirement
Moderate-High
High (QFZP conditions)
Moderate
Low-Moderate
Incorporation speed
1-3 days
3-7 days
1-2 days
1-5 days
India FTA benefit
CECA (2005)
CEPA (2022)
FTA (May 2025)
None
Best fit
APAC hub, holding
MENA market, trading
UK/EU customer access
US VC fundraising
What about the two-layer subsidiary rule and more complex structures?
This is the constraint that causes the most restructuring pain after the fact. Rule 19(3) of the Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022 prohibits an Indian entity from creating more than two layers of overseas subsidiaries. In practice:
Indian Parent HoldCo → Singapore Pte Ltd → US OpCo = two foreign layers, permitted.
Indian Pvt Ltd → Singapore HoldCo → UAE HoldCo → US OpCo = three foreign layers, not permitted.
Founders who plan a holding structure at incorporation that violates this rule face the prospect of winding up one layer, which may trigger tax and capital gains consequences in multiple jurisdictions simultaneously. The structure must be planned before the first remittance, not after.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
Setting up substance-less entities to claim DTAA benefits. GAAR under India’s Income-tax Act, 2025 (replacing the 1961 Act from 1 April 2026) can deny treaty benefits where the predominant purpose is tax avoidance without commercial substance. Both India’s tax authorities and Singapore’s IRAS and UAE’s FTA have increased cross-border information sharing under CRS and FATCA. A shell entity with no employees, no local decisions, and no bank activity will not survive scrutiny. The Singapore ITAT precedent in Tyco Electronics Singapore confirmed this in 2024.
Missing the Form FC filing deadline. The financial commitment is created when the binding obligation is entered into (for instance, when incorporation documents are signed), not when money is remitted. Many founders file Form FC only after the first wire transfer, which means they are technically in contravention from day one. The correct sequence is board resolution, Form FC submission to AD bank, then remittance.
Ignoring APR for dormant subsidiaries. The Annual Performance Report due by 31 December every year has no exemption for dormant or loss-making subsidiaries. An Indian company that incorporated a Delaware entity in 2022 and then stopped using it must still file APR every year until the entity is formally wound up and the ODI is closed.
Choosing jurisdiction based on peer advice rather than investor fit. A founder who sets up a Singapore Pte Ltd because “all SaaS founders use Singapore” and then gets a term sheet from a US fund will have to restructure (at cost and time) to a Delaware C-Corp. The correct sequence is to understand the likely investor universe and build toward it.
Mispricing intercompany transactions. Every services agreement, IP licence, or management fee between the Indian entity and its foreign subsidiary must be at arm’s length and documented before payment. Indian transfer pricing safe harbour margins for IT services (under the revised Safe Harbour Rules issued in March 2026) apply only to outbound transactions where the Indian entity is the service provider. Where the foreign subsidiary provides services to India, the Indian entity is the buyer and the standard transfer pricing analysis applies. An undocumented arrangement discovered in a transfer pricing audit can result in an addition to income, interest, and a penalty of up to 300% of the tax payable on the undisclosed amount.
Assuming the UAE “0% tax” applies automatically. Free zone registration does not automatically confer QFZP status. An entity that earns non-qualifying income above the 5% de minimis threshold, fails a substance audit, or does not maintain audited IFRS financial statements loses QFZP status for the full tax period and pays 9% on all income. The lock-out period is up to five years.
Treelife practitioner note
In the cross-border structuring engagements we have run at Treelife over the past few years, the single most expensive mistake is not the wrong jurisdiction choice. It is the wrong sequence. Founders who incorporate first and structure FEMA compliance later routinely discover that their inter-company pricing has been at a non-arm’s length rate for two or three years, that they missed Form FC at the time of signing the articles of association, and that their foreign entity board meetings have all been held by WhatsApp group calls from Bengaluru.
The jurisdiction question is answerable in two hours with the right information. The compliance architecture has to be built before the first remittance. Under the OI Rules, 2022 and the Master Direction on Overseas Investment, the financial commitment is made at the point of signing, not payment. We have seen AD banks reject Form FC filings because the client had already remitted funds, triggering a compounding application to RBI.
One pattern specific to Singapore that most articles miss: founders who use a Singapore holding company to route US VC investment back into their Indian entity need to be aware of the Limitation of Benefits clause in the India-Singapore DTAA. After the 2017 amendment, capital gains tax benefits under the treaty are no longer automatically available. The entity must satisfy the Limitation of Benefits test, which requires genuine operations and commercial rationale in Singapore beyond merely holding shares.
In UAE structures, we flag one provision that Indian tax authorities have started examining under POEM rules: a UAE free zone company whose only directors are India-based founders signing resolutions on DocuSign from an Indian IP address. The FTA’s economic substance requirements align closely with India’s POEM analysis. If the UAE entity cannot demonstrate that strategic decisions were made in the UAE, RBI and income tax authorities may treat the entity as Indian for tax purposes.
Case study
Situation: Series A B2B SaaS founder based in Pune. US-based VC was leading the round and required a Delaware C-Corp as the contracting entity. Existing Indian Pvt Ltd had been operational for three years with revenue of Rs 4.2 crore.
Challenge: The founder had already signed the Delaware incorporation documents before engaging Treelife. Form FC had not been filed. The intercompany services agreement had not been drafted. The US entity had started billing an Indian client directly, creating a transfer pricing exposure.
What Treelife did: Filed a late Form FC through the AD bank with a compounding application for the delay, mitigating the regulatory exposure. Drafted an intercompany services agreement with arm’s length pricing benchmarked against IT safe harbour margins under the revised rules. Restructured the US billing arrangement so the Indian entity remained the primary contracting party for Indian clients, with the Delaware entity handling US-domiciled contracts only.
Outcome: Compounding penalty resolved at Rs 38,000. Transfer pricing documentation completed before the Indian tax return was filed. The VC round closed on schedule with no structural re-do required.
FAQs on Jurisdiction for Foreign Subsidiary
Q: Can an Indian founder own 100% of a foreign subsidiary? A: Yes. Under the OI Rules, 2022, an Indian entity can hold a Wholly Owned Subsidiary (WOS) abroad, meaning 100% of the equity, subject to the 400% net worth cap and compliance with Form FC, APR, and FLA obligations. The founder personally (as a resident individual) is also permitted under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS), subject to a USD 2,50,000 per financial year ceiling.
Q: What is the fastest jurisdiction to incorporate in? A: UK (24-48 hours) and US Delaware (1-5 days online) are the fastest. Singapore takes 1-3 days. UAE free zones typically take 3-7 working days depending on the zone.
Q: Does setting up a foreign subsidiary remove the Indian company’s tax liability? A: No. The Indian parent entity continues to pay Indian corporate tax on its own profits. Dividends received from the foreign subsidiary are taxable in India, with a credit available for foreign taxes paid under the applicable DTAA. Transfer pricing rules apply to all intercompany transactions.
Q: What is the two-layer subsidiary rule and how does it affect structure planning? A: Rule 19(3) of the OI Rules, 2022 limits overseas structures to two layers of subsidiaries. A three-layer structure (India → Singapore → US) requires the Indian entity to hold the Singapore entity, which then holds the US entity. Adding a third layer (India → Singapore → UAE → US) is not permitted under the Automatic Route and requires prior RBI approval.
Q: Is the UAE 0% corporate tax permanent? A: No. The 0% rate for Qualifying Free Zone Persons applies to qualifying income only, and the QFZP conditions must be met continuously. The Small Business Relief programme, which provides further relief for entities with revenue below AED 3 million, expires on 31 December 2026. OECD Pillar Two rules introduced a 15% Domestic Minimum Top-Up Tax for multinationals with global revenue above EUR 750 million from 1 January 2025.
Q: Do Indian founders who set up a US LLC face the same FEMA obligations as those setting up a C-Corp? A: Yes. Any investment by a resident Indian entity or individual in a foreign entity (whether LLC, C-Corp, Pte Ltd, or free zone company) that meets the ODI definition (10% or more of paid-up equity capital, or control) triggers the ODI compliance framework: Form FC, APR, FLA, and the 400% net worth cap.
Q: What happens to DTAA benefits under GAAR? A: India’s General Anti-Avoidance Rules, now codified in the Income-tax Act, 2025, can override DTAA provisions where the main purpose or one of the main purposes of an arrangement is to obtain a tax benefit, and the arrangement lacks commercial substance. GAAR can be invoked by the Assessing Officer but requires approval from the Principal Commissioner. For small, early-stage foreign entities with genuine operations, GAAR is unlikely to be applied, but the risk increases as the entity grows while its substance remains thin.
Q: How does the India-UK FTA signed in May 2025 affect Indian companies with UK subsidiaries? A: The FTA streamlines procurement access (Indian companies can now bid on UK government IT contracts), strengthens IP protection, reduces payroll friction for intra-group secondments, and mutually recognises digital signatures. It does not change the corporate tax rate or DTAA provisions directly, but it reduces operational costs and opens revenue opportunities that make a UK subsidiary commercially viable for a broader range of Indian companies.
Q: Can a foreign subsidiary hold the Indian startup’s IP? A: Yes, subject to FEMA compliance. An Indian entity can transfer IP to a foreign subsidiary through a valuation-certified assignment agreement. The transfer must be at arm’s length, comply with Form FC reporting, and be reflected in the Indian entity’s books with any resulting capital gain taxed in India. IP held in Singapore attracts Singapore’s IP incentive regime; IP held in the UAE may qualify as Qualifying Intellectual Property under the QFZP rules.
Q: What is the filing deadline for APR? A: The Annual Performance Report must be filed by 31 December every year for the previous financial year, through the Indian entity’s AD bank. It is mandatory for all active ODI, including dormant subsidiaries. Missing the APR deadline is the most common FEMA contravention found in RBI compounding orders.
Q: Can Indian founders who have already made ODI without filing Form FC regularise the position? A: Yes, through RBI’s compounding mechanism. The compounding fee is typically calculated as a percentage of the amount involved plus a base fee, and the process involves filing a compounding application with the RBI through the AD bank. It is advisable to engage a FEMA practitioner for this since the compounding order removes the contravention from the record and allows future ODI on the Automatic Route to proceed cleanly.
Q: Which jurisdiction is best for a SaaS startup raising its first US VC round? A: Delaware C-Corp is the standard for US VC fundraising. Most US funds’ investment documents are drafted for Delaware entities, and QSBS eligibility under Section 1202 of the US Internal Revenue Code requires a C-Corp structure. Founders raising from APAC or multi-geography funds who do not require QSBS treatment often prefer Singapore because the lower effective tax rate and CECA treaty benefits reduce the total tax cost over the holding period.
When an investor sends you a term sheet saying they want CCPS, most founders nod along. The instrument sounds technical, the lawyer approves it, and the round closes. The problems surface two years later, at the next fundraise, at a secondary transaction, or the moment dividends go unpaid for 24 months and the investor’s limited voting rights suddenly expand to full voting rights on every resolution. Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS) and plain equity shares are both ownership instruments under the Companies Act, 2013, but they carry fundamentally different rights, risks, and tax outcomes for founders and investors at every stage of the funding journey.
What CCPS and equity shares are under the Companies Act, 2013
Under Section 43 of the Companies Act, 2013, an Indian company limited by shares can issue two classes of share capital: equity shares and preference shares. CCPS sits inside the preference share class but has an equity destination.
Equity shares are the base ownership instrument. Every equity shareholder has the right to vote on every resolution placed before the company, and voting power on a poll is proportional to the paid-up equity share capital held (Section 47(1), Companies Act 2013). Equity shareholders participate in dividends and in the residual value of the company after all creditors and preference shareholders are paid. There is no cap on upside. There is also no floor on downside.
CCPS are preference shares that must, by their terms, convert into equity shares at a defined future point or on the occurrence of a specified trigger event. Until that conversion, the CCPS holder is a preference shareholder with limited voting rights, dividend priority, and a liquidation preference over ordinary equity shareholders. After conversion, those preference-layer protections fall away and the investor holds plain equity alongside the founders. The mandatory nature of conversion is what separates CCPS from optionally convertible preference shares (OCPS), which are classified as debt instruments under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 and fall under the External Commercial Borrowing framework for foreign investors. CCPS, because conversion is compulsory, is treated as an equity instrument for Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) purposes.
Under Section 55 of the Companies Act, preference shares must be redeemed or converted within 20 years of issuance. In practice, most startup CCPS term sheets set conversion triggers at 5 to 10 years, tied to a qualifying IPO, an acquisition, or a qualifying financing round.
Master comparison table
Parameter
Equity shares
CCPS (pre-conversion)
Voting rights
Full — all resolutions
Limited — only resolutions directly affecting their class
Dividend priority
After CCPS holders
Before equity shareholders
Liquidation priority
Residual — after all creditors and preference holders
Senior to equity; after secured creditors
Capital gains on conversion
Not applicable
Tax-neutral under Section 47(xb), IT Act 1961
FDI classification
Equity instrument
Equity instrument (FEMA NDI Rules, 2019)
FEMA FC-GPR filing
Required within 30 days (foreign investor allotments)
Required within 30 days of allotment (foreign investor allotments)
Maximum tenure
No mandatory conversion
20 years (Section 55, Companies Act 2013)
Anti-dilution protection
Not applicable (unless separately contracted)
Standard — typically broad-based weighted average
Voting right trigger on dividend default
Not applicable
Full voting rights if dividend unpaid 2+ years (Section 47(2))
How CCPS conversion works: the mechanics a founder must understand
The conversion mechanism is the single most consequential thing a founder agrees to when accepting a CCPS term sheet, because the conversion ratio and the trigger events determine the investor’s ultimate equity percentage, the founder’s dilution at exit, and whether the investor’s preference rights are alive or dead at the time of any liquidity event.
Conversion triggers are defined in the Share Subscription Agreement (SSA) and mirrored in the Articles of Association (AoA). Common triggers in Indian startup deals include: a qualifying IPO, a qualifying acquisition (defined as a sale of more than a specified percentage of shares or assets), a subsequent funding round at or above a specified valuation, or a longstop date (the backstop date within the 20-year statutory limit). The trigger event determines when the investor stops being a preference shareholder and becomes an equity shareholder.
Conversion ratio specifies how many equity shares one CCPS converts into. A simple 1:1 ratio means each CCPS converts to one equity share. A formula-based ratio ties conversion to the company’s valuation at a future round, adjusted for anti-dilution mechanics. This is where founders miscalculate: on a flat cap table the 1:1 ratio looks neutral, but if anti-dilution provisions have adjusted the conversion ratio upward (due to a down round), the investor receives more equity shares per CCPS than originally anticipated, diluting founders beyond their model.
What happens on the cap table: At conversion, the CCPS disappear from the preference share register and the corresponding equity shares are created and added to the equity share register. Form PAS-3 must be filed with the Registrar of Companies (ROC) within 15 days of allotment of the converted equity shares. The company’s authorised share capital must accommodate the new equity shares at the time of conversion. Failure to pre-check this is a common oversight that delays conversion closes.
For foreign investors, a fresh Form FC-GPR must be filed within 30 days of the equity share allotment on conversion, because the original FC-GPR at CCPS allotment does not cover the conversion event. If the conversion ratio has changed due to anti-dilution adjustments, the fresh FC-GPR must reflect the adjusted number of equity shares allotted, and the Share Subscription Agreement must reflect the revised ratio before conversion is executed.
What voting rights do CCPS holders actually have?
This is the question founders get wrong most often, and it has a trap embedded in it that very few term sheet reviewers flag.
The baseline rule under Section 47(2) of the Companies Act 2013 is that CCPS holders (as preference shareholders) may only vote on resolutions that directly affect the rights attached to their preference shares. These include resolutions for winding up the company, resolutions for repayment or reduction of equity or preference share capital, and any resolution that proposes to alter their class rights. They cannot vote on routine business resolutions: appointment of directors, annual accounts, dividend declarations for equity shareholders, or major commercial decisions.
The voting rights equity shareholders hold by default (every resolution, proportional to paid-up equity share capital on a poll) are specifically denied to CCPS holders until conversion. This is the structural reason why investors in Indian startups are comfortable holding CCPS rather than equity during the growth phase: they get protective governance rights through the SHA (reserved matters, board seat, information rights) without sitting as voting equity shareholders in every general meeting.
The dividend-default trap under Section 47(2): If dividends on the CCPS remain unpaid for two consecutive years or more, the preference shareholders gain the right to vote on every resolution placed before the company, exactly as equity shareholders can. This provision is mandatory under the Companies Act, and while private companies may exclude Section 47 by express provision in their AoA (as permitted under the MCA notification G.S.R. 464(E) dated 05/06/2015), most startup AoAs do not include this exclusion.
In practice, CCPS dividend rates in startup rounds are typically nominal (0.001% per annum) specifically because investors are not interested in current income; they want capital appreciation on conversion. A nominal dividend rate that is declared but not paid (because the company has no distributable profits and has not declared dividends) does not automatically trigger the Section 47(2) voting right. The trigger is unpaid dividends over two years, and it is more relevant for CCPS with higher stated dividend rates or in situations where a company has declared a dividend but lacks distributable profits. Founders whose companies have declared any dividend obligation on CCPS without paying it should review their position under Section 47(2) urgently.
Post-conversion: On conversion to equity shares, the former CCPS holders become full equity shareholders with voting rights on all resolutions, proportional to their equity shareholding on a poll. The SHA-negotiated reserved matters and board seat remain in force by contract, separate from the statutory voting right.
Why investors choose CCPS over equity in Indian startup rounds
Understanding what the investor gets from CCPS that plain equity cannot give them is essential before accepting or negotiating the structure.
Liquidation preference is the primary reason. As a preference shareholder, the CCPS holder ranks above equity shareholders in a winding up, acquisition, or contractually defined deemed liquidation event. The two most common structures in Indian term sheets are:
1x non-participating: the investor receives back their invested capital (1x) on exit, or converts to equity, whichever gives the higher return. This is the founder-friendly standard.
Participating preferred: the investor receives 1x back first, then participates in remaining proceeds as an equity shareholder (as if fully converted). This can significantly compress founder economics in a lower-than-expected exit.
The critical compliance requirement that most articles omit: for the liquidation preference clause in an SHA to be enforceable among equity shareholders of a private company, the AoA must contain the MCA notification G.S.R. 464(E) exemption from Sections 43 and 47 of the Companies Act 2013. Without the AoA exemption, a contractual liquidation preference that operates among equity shareholders (i.e., after CCPS has converted) could be challenged as inconsistent with the statutory capital structure. Any SHA-based liquidation preference clause must be mirrored in the AoA at the time the round is documented.
Anti-dilution protection is the second major reason. Standard CCPS terms include broad-based weighted-average anti-dilution provisions that adjust the conversion ratio upward if the company raises a subsequent round at a lower valuation per share (a down round). Equity shareholders have no statutory anti-dilution right; it must be separately contracted. CCPS structurally carries it as a standard negotiated feature.
Dividend priority gives CCPS holders the right to receive dividends before equity shareholders. In early-stage startups, dividends are rarely declared. But in a company that has reached profitability before a liquidity event, the dividend priority matters for the investor’s return calculation.
FEMA compliance advantage for foreign investors: CCPS is classified as an equity instrument under Rule 2(g) of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019, which means foreign investment via CCPS qualifies for the FDI automatic route (in sectors where FDI is permitted). Optionally convertible or non-convertible preference shares are classified as debt under these rules and must comply with External Commercial Borrowing guidelines, a significantly more restrictive regime. This is why virtually every foreign VC investment into an Indian startup is structured as CCPS. For a full view of the FEMA compliance obligations this triggers (FC-GPR, FLA, sectoral caps), the dedicated service page maps each filing requirement.
Tax treatment: CCPS conversion and what happens when you sell
At conversion, no capital gains tax is triggered. Section 47(xb) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 explicitly excludes any transfer by way of conversion of preference shares of a company into equity shares of that same company from the definition of “transfer” for capital gains purposes. This means the conversion event itself is not a taxable event, even if the market value of the resulting equity shares is significantly higher than the original CCPS cost. The Income Tax Act, 2025 replaced the 1961 Act with effect from 01/04/2026 (applicable to Tax Year 2026-27 onwards). Income earned up to 31/03/2026 continues to be governed by the 1961 Act and assessed under AY 2026-27. The equivalent exemption for CCPS conversion is preserved in the 2025 Act. For any conversion occurring from 01/04/2026 onwards, the section reference under the 2025 Act applies; for conversions before that date, the 1961 Act governs. Both regimes reach the same outcome: no capital gains at conversion.
Cost of acquisition carryover: The cost of acquisition of the equity shares received on conversion is deemed to be the cost paid for the original CCPS. This is governed by Section 49(2AE) of the Income Tax Act, 1961. An investor who subscribed to CCPS at ₹1,000 per share and holds those CCPS until they convert at a per-share equivalent value of ₹10,000 does not pay capital gains at conversion; the ₹1,000 original cost becomes the cost basis for the resulting equity shares.
Holding period carryover: Under Section 2(42A)(hf) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, the holding period of the preference shares is included in the holding period of the resulting equity shares. So if an investor held CCPS from January 2022 and the conversion occurs in March 2025, the equity shares are treated as held from January 2022 for capital gains classification purposes. If those equity shares are sold after more than 12 months from the original CCPS acquisition date, the gain is Long Term Capital Gain (LTCG) taxable at 12.5% above ₹1.25 lakh (post-Budget 2024 rates, effective FY 2024-25 onwards) rather than Short Term Capital Gain (STCG) rates.
Dividends on CCPS are taxable in the hands of the investor at their applicable income tax slab rate. There is no special rate. For domestic corporate investors holding CCPS in a startup, dividend income from CCPS is included in normal business income.
For the company at issuance: Section 56(2)(viib) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the angel tax provision) was abolished for all share issuances after 01/04/2025 under the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024. CCPS issued at a premium above fair market value no longer triggers tax in the hands of the issuing company for shares issued from April 2025 onwards. This removes a significant friction from high-valuation CCPS issuances.
LTCG rate note for 2026: Following the Finance Act 2024, LTCG on equity shares and equity-oriented instruments is taxed at 12.5% (without indexation benefit) on gains exceeding ₹1.25 lakh per financial year, applicable from FY 2024-25. STCG is taxed at 20%.
If you are structuring a CCPS round and want clarity on the exact tax position at conversion and on exit.Let’s Talk
FEMA compliance obligations when issuing CCPS to foreign investors
A startup issuing CCPS to a foreign investor must follow the FEMA compliance chain in sequence. Missing any step creates a compounding problem that surfaces in the next round’s due diligence.
The steps are:
Pricing and valuation: The conversion price must be determined upfront at issuance and cannot, at the time of conversion, be lower than the fair market value determined at issuance. The valuation must be certified by a SEBI-registered Category I Merchant Banker or a Chartered Accountant with a valid Certificate of Practice, using an internationally accepted methodology (DCF, NAV, or comparable companies approach), under Rule 21 of the NDI Rules, 2019. One practical risk founders miss: the valuation certificate must not be more than 90 days old on the date of allotment. If board meetings slip after the valuation is commissioned and the 90-day window expires, a fresh valuation is required before allotment. There is no extension mechanism.
FC-GPR filing at CCPS allotment: Within 30 days of CCPS allotment to a foreign investor, the company must file Form FC-GPR through the RBI FIRMS portal (Single Master Form). The 30-day clock runs from the date the board passes the allotment resolution, not from the date funds were received. The company must allot the CCPS within 60 days of receiving the foreign remittance. Late filing attracts a Late Submission Fee calculated as Rs.7,500 plus 0.025% of the amount involved per day of delay, capped at the total amount involved.
FC-GPR filing at conversion: A fresh Form FC-GPR must also be filed within 30 days of the allotment of equity shares issued upon conversion of CCPS. Conversion creates a new allotment of a different instrument class (equity shares in place of preference shares), and this triggers a fresh reporting obligation under FEMA. This is a point that routinely catches founders off guard. If the conversion ratio has been adjusted due to anti-dilution, the fresh FC-GPR must reflect the adjusted number of equity shares allotted, consistent with the terms documented in the original SSA.
Annual FLA return: The company must file an Annual Return on Foreign Liabilities and Assets (FLA) through the RBI’s FLAIR portal by 15 July each year (FY 2025-26 deadline: 15 July 2026). This return must reflect outstanding CCPS held by foreign investors during the holding period and equity shares post-conversion.
Sectoral cap compliance: CCPS held by foreign investors counts toward the sectoral FDI cap from the date of allotment, not from the date of conversion. Note: the FEMA NDI Rules were amended in May 2026 to permit up to 100% FDI in the insurance sector under the automatic route (FEMA NDI Second Amendment Rules, 2026, notified 02/05/2026), replacing the earlier 74% cap. Companies in any capped sector should verify current limits directly against the amended Schedule I to the NDI Rules before relying on older sources.
Anti-dilution mechanics and the down-round risk founders underestimate
Anti-dilution provisions in CCPS terms protect the investor’s economic position if the company raises at a lower valuation in a subsequent round. Understanding the mechanics is critical before signing.
Broad-based weighted average (BBWA) is the market standard in Indian VC rounds. Under BBWA, the conversion ratio adjusts upward based on a weighted average formula that takes into account the size and price of the down-round relative to the existing shares outstanding. The adjustment is partial: it does not fully compensate the investor for the full down-round impact, which is why it is considered founder-friendly relative to the alternative.
Full ratchet is the investor-friendly extreme: the conversion ratio adjusts so that the investor’s effective price per share equals the lower round price, regardless of how small the down round was. A full ratchet in a significant down round can result in extreme founder dilution and is rare in Indian markets for Series A and beyond, though it does appear in some angel and seed-stage deals.
Down-round arithmetic example: Suppose a Series A investor puts in ₹10 crores at ₹100 per share for CCPS, acquiring 10 lakh CCPS. The Series A implied ownership is 20%. The company then raises a Series B at ₹70 per share (a down round). Under a BBWA provision, the conversion ratio adjusts upward, and the investor’s 10 lakh CCPS converts into more than 10 lakh equity shares. If the adjusted conversion ratio gives the investor 12 lakh equity shares, the founder’s dilution is greater than the original cap table suggested. This is a live risk that founders who model only the pre-money and post-money ownership without running BBWA sensitivity analysis will not see.
The interaction between CCPS anti-dilution provisions and a founder CCPS issuance (where a founder issues CCPS to themselves to recover diluted equity) is particularly complex. If the founder’s CCPS issuance price is below the Series A issuance price, the BBWA formula may treat the founder’s issuance as a dilutive event and adjust the Series A investor’s conversion ratio. This scenario, which Treelife has seen in multiple pre-Series B cap table restructurings, requires a full fully-diluted cap table model before execution.
Common structuring mistakes that cost founders equity or control
Mistake 1: Not mirroring the liquidation preference in the AoA
The SHA liquidation preference clause is a contract. Its enforceability after CCPS has converted into equity (so both investor and founder hold equity shares) depends on whether the AoA includes the private company exemption from Sections 43 and 47 of the Companies Act 2013. Without the AoA exemption (MCA notification G.S.R. 464(E), 05/06/2015), a contractual liquidation preference operating among equity shareholders can be challenged as contrary to the statutory capital structure. The fix is one line in the AoA at the time the round is documented. Missing it creates an enforcement gap that an investor’s counsel will find during an exit or dispute.
Mistake 2: Treating CCPS conversion as automatic without checking the trigger
CCPS converts on a trigger event, not automatically on the passage of time (unless the SHA specifies a longstop date). Many founders believe CCPS auto-converts at the time of the next funding round or at the close of each round. If the SHA defines the conversion trigger as a “qualifying financing round” with a minimum size or price threshold, and the next round does not meet that threshold, the CCPS remains outstanding. The investor continues to hold preference shares (with their liquidation preference still live) rather than equity. Founders who model dilution on the assumption that CCPS has converted are working from a wrong cap table. Getting the trigger definition right at the term sheet negotiation stage is the most efficient fix.
Mistake 3: Ignoring the dividend-default voting risk
If the SHA specifies a non-nominal dividend rate on CCPS and the company does not pay dividends for two consecutive years, CCPS holders gain voting rights on all resolutions under Section 47(2) of the Companies Act 2013 (subject to the AoA exclusion for private companies). This converts a governance-limited preference shareholder into a full-voting equity-equivalent shareholder without any cap table change. Founders who have accepted CCPS terms with dividend rates above 0% should confirm their AoA contains the Section 47 exclusion.
Mistake 4: Failing to check authorised share capital before conversion
At the time of CCPS conversion, the company must have sufficient authorised equity share capital to accommodate the new equity shares being created. If the conversion ratio has been adjusted upward due to anti-dilution (resulting in more equity shares per CCPS than originally planned), the authorised capital may be insufficient. Form SH-7 (increase in authorised capital) must be filed and approved by the ROC before the conversion allotment board meeting. Missing this delays conversion by 4-8 weeks and creates a compliance gap.
Mistake 5: Pricing CCPS at below-FMV for foreign investors
For CCPS issued to foreign investors, the issue price must be at or above the fair market value determined by a qualified valuer at the time of issuance, under FEMA NDI Rules, 2019. A startup that issues CCPS at a nominal price (₹10 face value) to a foreign investor without a contemporaneous valuation report has a FEMA contravention that will surface in due diligence for the next round. The correct approach is to get a valuation before issuance, even if the round size is small.
Is your conversion trigger and AoA audit-ready? Let’s Talk
Case study
Situation: A Series A B2B SaaS startup based in Bengaluru with one US-based VC fund holding ₹8 crores in CCPS (1x non-participating liquidation preference, conversion trigger defined as qualifying IPO only). Three co-founders held equity.
Challenge: The company received an acquisition offer at ₹30 crores. At that valuation, the VC’s 1x preference (₹8 crores) left ₹22 crores for founders, a reasonable outcome. However, the conversion trigger in the SHA was a qualifying IPO only. The acquisition route did not trigger conversion. The VC remained a preference shareholder and the liquidation preference applied, reducing the founding team’s effective take to ₹22 crores. The founders had modelled a ₹30 crore split assuming the VC would convert to equity pro-rata.
What Treelife did: Renegotiated the SHA to add an acquisition trigger at or above the pre-agreed minimum enterprise value, executed an AoA amendment to include the MCA private company exemption, and modelled the corrected waterfall.
Outcome: Revised structure enabled a clean acquisition close with the VC converting to equity, reducing transaction friction by four weeks and aligning founder and investor proceeds as originally intended.
FAQ’s on CCPS vs Equity Shares in Funding
Q: Is conversion of CCPS to equity shares taxable in India? A: No. Under Section 47(xb) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, conversion of CCPS into equity shares of the same company is not treated as a transfer and does not attract capital gains tax at the time of conversion. The equivalent exemption is preserved under the Income Tax Act, 2025. Tax applies only when the resulting equity shares are eventually sold.
Q: What is the tax rate on equity shares received after CCPS conversion? A: The cost of acquisition is the original CCPS cost. The holding period includes the CCPS holding period. If the total holding period exceeds 12 months from original CCPS acquisition, the sale of resulting equity shares is taxed as LTCG at 12.5% above ₹1.25 lakh (FY 2025-26 onwards, per Finance Act 2024). STCG at 20% applies if held under 12 months.
Q: How are advisory fees for CCPS structuring typically structured? A: Treelife structures CCPS advisory engagements on a fixed-fee basis covering SHA review, AoA amendment, board and shareholder resolutions, MGT-14 filing, and coordination with the IBBI-registered valuer. Scope and fees vary by round complexity and foreign investor involvement.
Q: How long does a CCPS issuance take from term sheet to allotment? A: For a domestic investor round, 3 to 6 weeks from board approval. For a foreign investor round, 4 to 8 weeks to accommodate the IBBI valuation, board meeting, EGM (with 21-day notice), PAS-3 filing, and FC-GPR filing.
Q: What documents are required for a CCPS issuance? A: Board resolution approving terms, valuation report from an IBBI-registered valuer (for preferential allotments) or SEBI-registered Merchant Banker (for FDI rounds), EGM notice with explanatory statement, special resolution text, PAS-4 (offer letter), PAS-5 (record of allotment offers), PAS-3 (return of allotment filed within 15 days), updated Register of Members, share certificates, and amended AoA. For foreign investors: FC-GPR filed within 30 days of allotment through the FIRMS portal.
Q: What FEMA filings are required when issuing CCPS to a foreign investor? A: Two FC-GPR filings are required, not one. The first is filed within 30 days of CCPS allotment, through the RBI FIRMS portal. The second is filed within 30 days of the allotment of equity shares issued upon conversion of the CCPS. Conversion is a new allotment event and triggers a fresh FC-GPR obligation. The Annual FLA return must reflect the outstanding CCPS position during the holding period and the equity position post-conversion. The valuation certificate used for the initial FC-GPR must not be more than 90 days old at the date of allotment.
Q: Do CCPS count toward the FDI sectoral cap? A: Yes. CCPS held by foreign investors counts toward the FDI sectoral cap from the date of allotment, not from the date of conversion to equity. Companies in capped sectors must track this from the first CCPS allotment.
Q: What happens to the CCPS if the startup goes into voluntary liquidation before the conversion trigger? A: If the conversion trigger has not occurred at the time liquidation commences, CCPS holders are preference shareholders and rank under Section 53 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 ahead of equity shareholders but below secured creditors. The founders receive their equity distribution only after the CCPS liquidation preference is paid out in full.
Q: Can an NRI founder receive CCPS in their own company? A: NRI founders holding CCPS in an Indian company are subject to FEMA rules if they are persons resident outside India. The CCPS position must be documented under the FDI framework (FC-GPR, annual FLA). NRI founders who are classified as persons resident in India under FEMA (by virtue of meeting the 182-day test) are treated as resident investors and standard Companies Act procedures apply without FEMA filings.
Q: What is the difference between CCPS and CCD in a startup funding context? A: Both are equity instruments under FEMA NDI Rules, 2019, and both must convert into equity. The key difference is tenure (CCPS maximum 20 years under Section 55, CCD maximum 10 years under RBI guidelines), tax treatment (CCD interest is deductible for the company under Section 36(1)(iii) of the IT Act; CCPS dividends are not deductible), and insolvency treatment (post the Supreme Court’s November 2023 ruling, CCD holders are financial creditors under the IBC until conversion; CCPS holders remain preference shareholders). CCPS is the dominant instrument for institutional VC rounds at Series A and beyond.
Q: Can a DPIIT-recognised startup issue CCPS instead of convertible notes at pre-seed? A: Yes. CCPS can be issued at any stage, including pre-seed. Convertible notes are a DPIIT-specific instrument with a minimum investment of ₹25 lakhs per investor and a maximum tenure of 5 years. CCPS has no minimum investment threshold under company law, though FEMA pricing rules apply for foreign investors. For very early-stage rounds where valuation is uncertain, convertible notes offer simpler documentation; for rounds where investors want preference-layer protections from day one, CCPS is the cleaner instrument even at pre-seed.
Q: What happens if the CCPS holder wants to exit before the conversion trigger? A: CCPS in a private company are not publicly traded. Transfer is subject to board approval, Right of First Refusal (ROFR), and lock-in provisions in the SHA. An investor seeking pre-trigger exit would need to find a buyer willing to acquire CCPS (with its preference-layer rights and future conversion obligation), which is possible but involves a secondary transfer process. The CCPS instruments and the underlying rights transfer to the buyer; no new allotment is made.
Q: If I issue CCPS to a foreign investor and the company’s valuation later drops, can I renegotiate the conversion price A: Renegotiating the conversion price for a foreign investor requires care. FEMA NDI Rules require that the conversion price at conversion not be lower than the FMV determined at issuance. Any amendment to CCPS terms that affects the conversion price must be reviewed under FEMA to confirm it does not create an assured return for the foreign investor (which would reclassify the instrument as debt). Treelife recommends a FEMA-specific opinion before any CCPS amendment involving a non-resident.
Q: What is the voting rights position of CCPS holders at a company AGM? A: CCPS holders may attend the AGM and vote on resolutions that directly affect their class rights. They cannot vote on ordinary business items, directors’ appointments, annual accounts approval, or equity dividend declarations. If dividends on the CCPS have remained unpaid for two consecutive years or more, and the AoA does not exclude Section 47 of the Companies Act 2013, CCPS holders gain full voting rights on all resolutions at the AGM, equivalent to equity shareholders (Section 47(2)).
Q: Should early-stage founders always insist on equity instead of CCPS? A: The choice is not binary and is not always the founder’s to make. Foreign investors must use equity instruments under FEMA, and CCPS gives them structural protections (liquidation preference, anti-dilution) that make early-stage investing viable at uncertain valuations. Refusing CCPS outright is not a realistic position in most institutional rounds. The founder’s leverage is in negotiating the specific terms: non-participating vs participating preference, BBWA vs full-ratchet anti-dilution, the scope of reserved matters, the conversion trigger events, and the AoA exemption structure. Getting these right from the first CCPS issuance matters more than the instrument label.
Regulatory references
Section 43, Companies Act, 2013 — share capital classes
Section 47(1) and (2), Companies Act, 2013 — voting rights of equity and preference shareholders
Section 55, Companies Act, 2013 — redemption and conversion of preference shares (maximum 20 years)
Venture Debt vs Equity Funding is one of the most consequential capital decisions an Indian startup founder will make. Indian startups raised $1.3 billion in venture debt in 2025, more than four times the $300 million deployed in 2018, and that figure is rising even as overall equity deal volumes have moderated. The shift is not accidental. Founders who understand how to use both instruments together are extending their runway by six to twelve months without resetting their cap table, and arriving at the next equity round with stronger metrics and better leverage. This guide breaks down how venture debt and equity funding differ in cost, structure, regulation, and strategic fit, and how to decide which belongs in your capital stack at each stage.
What is venture debt, and how does it differ from equity funding?
Venture debt is a term loan provided to a VC-backed startup, repaid over 18 to 36 months with interest, and almost always accompanied by a warrant covering a small percentage of the loan amount. Equity funding, in contrast, is permanent capital: the investor receives shares, shares the upside as the company grows, and does not expect repayment on a fixed schedule.
The single most important difference is not the interest rate. It is the ownership consequence. When a founder raises a ₹10 crore Series A at a ₹50 crore pre-money valuation, the new investor gets 16.7% of the company on a fully diluted basis. When the same founder takes ₹10 crore in venture debt at 14% interest with 1% warrant coverage, the lender gets a right to buy equity equal to 1% of ₹10 crore (₹10 lakh) at the last round’s price, a fraction of the dilution. The founder will pay back the ₹10 crore in monthly instalments plus interest, but the cap table barely moves.
This asymmetry is why venture debt has moved from a niche instrument to a core component of Indian startup capital stacks. According to the Global Venture Debt Report 2025, venture debt deployment in India reached $1.3 billion in 2025, a 58% compound annual growth rate since 2018, while the number of deals moderated from 238 in 2024 to 187 in 2025, reflecting larger average ticket sizes rather than lower demand.
How is each instrument structured in India?
Equity funding structure
An equity round in an Indian private limited company is structured through either a Shareholders Agreement and Share Subscription Agreement (SHA/SSA) combination, or a convertible instrument (Compulsorily Convertible Debentures, Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares, or a Convertible Note for eligible DPIIT-recognised startups). The company issues new shares or convertible instruments to the investor, and the investor receives an ownership stake, information rights, and typically a board or observer seat.
Key mechanical points a founder must understand:
Share allotment must be completed within 60 days of receiving subscription amount, with Form PAS-3 filed with the Registrar of Companies within 15 days of allotment under the Companies Act, 2013
For foreign investors, Form FC-GPR must be filed with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) through the FIRMS portal within 30 days of share allotment under the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), 1999. Late filing attracts a Late Submission Fee (LSF) calculated as ₹7,500 plus 0.025% of the amount involved per year of delay, capped at 100% of the transaction amount; delays beyond three years require a formal compounding proceeding
Pre-money valuation determines how much you give up; option pool refresh before the close further dilutes founders before the investor even arrives
Venture debt structure
Venture debt in India is structured as a Non-Convertible Debenture (NCD) or a term loan, accompanied by warrants. The standard structure looks like this:
Principal: ₹5 crore to ₹150 crore depending on the fund and stage
Tenor: 18 to 36 months from drawdown
Interest rate: 13% to 15% per annum (some funds quote 12% to 18% depending on credit profile and sector)
Moratorium: 3 to 6 months of interest-only payments before principal repayment begins
Warrant coverage: 0.1% to 2% of the company on a fully diluted basis, exercisable at last-round pricing
Security: Pledge of promoter shares, a charge on current assets, or a corporate guarantee. Weaker than traditional bank security requirements but not zero
Drawdown: Most funds allow tranched drawdown against milestones, reducing the interest clock on undrawn capital
The venture debt provider is typically either a SEBI-registered Alternative Investment Fund (Category II) or an RBI-regulated Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC). These two structures have different implications for the startup, discussed in the regulatory section below.
What does each instrument actually cost?
Table 1: Cost comparison — venture debt vs equity round
Parameter
Venture debt
Equity round
Capital cost
13–15% p.a. interest
0% (no fixed repayment)
Ownership cost
0.1–2% warrant (dilution)
15–25% per round
Timeline to close
4–8 weeks
3–6 months
Repayment obligation
Yes, fixed monthly schedule
No
Board seat / governance
No (lender has covenants, not board rights)
Yes, investor typically takes a seat
Upside sharing
Warrants only (small)
Full participation in exit upside
Failure scenario
Debt claim against company assets
Loss of capital, no recovery right
Tax treatment for company
Interest deductible u/s 36(1)(iii), IT Act 1961
No deduction on equity capital
FEMA classification
Debt instrument (ECB framework if foreign)
Equity / FDI route
Eligibility
Post-VC-backed, typically post-Series A
Open to any stage
The dilution maths on a ₹15 crore raise
Take a founder who needs ₹15 crore and has two options: raise it as equity at a ₹75 crore pre-money valuation, or take ₹15 crore in venture debt with 1.5% warrant coverage.
Equity route: Post-money = ₹90 crore. Investor gets 16.7%. Founder holding (assuming they held 60% pre-round) drops to 50%.
Venture debt route: Warrant coverage = 1.5% of ₹15 crore = ₹22.5 lakh at last round price. At a typical exercise price (last round valuation), this converts to roughly 0.3% to 0.5% dilution on a fully diluted basis. Founder holding: 59.7% to 59.5%.
The founder pays approximately ₹2.1 crore in interest over 24 months at 14%, plus effectively ₹22.5 lakh in warrant value. Total cost: roughly ₹2.3 crore. In exchange, they retain an additional 9% to 10% of the company, worth substantially more at any exit above ₹25 crore total company value.
This is the core maths behind why venture debt works for founders who are confident about their next milestone. The interest cost is real and fixed. The ownership cost of equity is deferred, uncertain, and compounds across every future round.
What is the Indian regulatory framework for venture debt?
Venture debt in India does not have a single unified regulatory home. It sits at the intersection of the Companies Act, 2013, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) regulations, and RBI’s lending framework, and the startup must comply with all three depending on how the deal is structured.
SEBI-regulated AIF (Category II) route
Most of the large venture debt funds in India are registered as Category II Alternative Investment Funds under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012. Category II AIFs can invest in unlisted equity and debt of investee companies. They are not permitted to borrow for the purpose of leverage (except for temporary purposes up to 30 days, as per SEBI’s AIF Master Circular).
What this means for the startup: the lender is SEBI-regulated, the documentation is standardised, and the AIF’s fiduciary obligations to its LPs impose a degree of professionalism on deal terms. The startup, however, must be a private limited company. LLPs cannot issue NCDs and are not eligible for this structure.
RBI-regulated NBFC route
Some venture debt providers operate as registered NBFCs under the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. NBFCs have more product flexibility (they can offer working capital lines, shorter tenors, and multiple structures) and can sometimes lend at the seed stage when AIF-structured funds cannot. However, the startup must comply with the NBFC’s KYC and documentation requirements, and the NBFC itself maintains a 15% capital adequacy ratio requirement which influences its pricing.
FEMA implications for cross-border venture debt
If the venture debt provider is a foreign entity, the instrument is classified as External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) under the Foreign Exchange Management (Borrowing and Lending) (First Amendment) Regulations, 2026, which came into force on 16 February 2026 and now constitute the standalone ECB framework (the earlier 2019 Master Direction on ECBs has been deleted). Key requirements under the revised framework:
The borrower must be a resident entity incorporated or registered under a Central or State Act
Minimum average maturity period (MAMP): standardised at 3 years for all categories of borrowers and end-uses (the earlier multi-tier MAMP structure has been removed)
Cost of borrowing: the all-in-cost ceiling has been removed; pricing is now fully market-determined, subject only to the condition that costs are in line with prevailing market conditions. For ECBs with MAMP below 3 years, trade credit cost ceilings apply
Eligible lenders: significantly expanded; any person resident outside India may now lend, including overseas branches of Indian banks and IFSC-based financial institutions
Form ECB must be filed with the RBI through an Authorised Dealer (Category I) bank to obtain a Loan Registration Number before drawdown; quarterly ECB 2 returns continue to apply
Domestic venture debt from an Indian AIF or NBFC does not trigger ECB compliance. The instrument is governed domestically under the Companies Act and SEBI/RBI frameworks applicable to the lender.
Want to see the post-tax cost of debt vs equity on your actual cap table and burn rate?Let’s Talk
How does India treat venture debt for tax?
Tax treatment is one of the clearest differences between the two instruments, and one that most founders underestimate.
For the startup: venture debt creates a deductible expense
Interest paid on venture debt is deductible under Section 36(1)(iii) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, which allows a deduction for interest paid on capital borrowed for the purposes of business or profession. This is a direct reduction in taxable income in the year the interest is paid or accrued (depending on the method of accounting).
A startup paying ₹1.5 crore in annual interest at 14% on ₹10 crore of venture debt, and taxed at a 25% corporate tax rate under Section 115BAA, saves ₹37.5 lakh per year in taxes. The effective cost of the debt drops from 14% to approximately 10.5%. No equivalent deduction exists for equity capital.
Note on the Income Tax Act, 2025: This Act came into force on 01 April 2026, replacing the Income Tax Act, 1961 for Tax Year 2026-27 onwards. The 1961 Act continues to govern all income earned before 01 April 2026 and all proceedings under it. The interest deductibility principle is preserved under the new Act (the equivalent provision carries forward the Section 36(1)(iii) treatment). Section references in the body of this article use the 1961 Act numbering, which remains relevant for all transactions and assessments relating to periods before 01 April 2026; practitioners should map to the corresponding provisions of the 2025 Act for Tax Year 2026-27 onwards.
TDS on interest payments
The startup paying interest to a resident lender is required to deduct tax at source under Section 194A of the Income Tax Act, 1961, at 10% on interest payments exceeding ₹5,000 per year. For payments to AIFs structured as trusts, TDS obligations may vary; verify with your CA based on the specific lender structure. Failure to deduct TDS and deposit it with the government makes the company an assessee-in-default and the interest paid becomes disallowable as a deduction.
Warrant taxation
Warrants attached to venture debt are treated as equity instruments from a tax perspective. When the lender exercises warrants and acquires shares, the gain on any eventual sale of those shares is treated as capital gains in the hands of the lender. For the startup, no immediate tax event arises on the grant of warrants. The startup issues warrants at a value per Rule 11UA / Rule 11UAA (fair market value). Underpriced warrants can trigger deemed income provisions if the recipient is not paying adequate consideration.
For equity investors: no interest deductibility, but capital gains treatment on exit
Equity investors receive returns through dividends (taxed as ordinary income in the hands of the investor post-2020) or capital gains on exit. Long-term capital gains (holding period above 24 months for unlisted shares under Section 112 of the Income Tax Act, 1961) are taxed at 20% with indexation. Short-term gains are taxed at slab rates. The startup itself cannot deduct equity costs. There is no tax shield on equity capital, which is why the post-tax cost of debt is almost always lower than the post-tax cost of equity once a company reaches profitability.
When should you use venture debt, and when should you use equity?
There is no universal answer to this question, and any article that gives you one is oversimplifying. What exists is a framework.
Venture debt works when:
You have at least one institutional equity round closed and a recognised VC on your cap table. Venture debt funds underwrite against investor quality and runway visibility, not EBITDA or collateral.
You have 12 to 18 months of runway post-close and a clear next milestone that will enable an equity round at a higher valuation. Debt only defers the equity conversation; it does not replace it.
You need capital for a specific, high-certainty use: working capital to fulfil a signed contract, inventory for a seasonal push, or bridge to an imminent equity close.
Your ARR is at least ₹2 crore (some funds) or ₹4 to 5 crore (most growth-stage funds), and you can model the repayment without threatening your operating runway.
You want to avoid a down round. Taking debt while negotiating equity in parallel preserves your ability to wait for a higher valuation without burning through reserves.
Equity works when:
You are pre-revenue or pre-Series A. Venture debt funds will not lend without institutional VC backing. Trying to sequence debt before equity is structurally impossible in most cases.
You need capital for long-horizon bets: R&D, new geographies, product categories with 18-month payback periods. Debt repayment obligations are a cash drag during long investment cycles.
You need a strategic investor: someone who brings customers, distribution, or governance expertise that justifies the dilution.
Your unit economics are still being validated. Taking on debt when gross margins are sub-30% or when CAC payback exceeds 24 months creates a repayment mismatch that can force a distressed raise later.
The hybrid model: how most well-structured rounds work
The most common pattern in well-structured Indian startup financing is this: close the equity round first, then draw down venture debt against the VC backing. A typical Series A of ₹30 crore might be supplemented with ₹8 to 10 crore in venture debt, usually 25% to 30% of the equity raise, drawn in tranches as milestones are hit.
This structure extends runway by six to twelve months without reopening the equity round, avoids additional dilution, and gives the lender confidence that experienced institutional investors have already done their diligence. According to industry data from 2025, more than 70% of Indian founders expect private debt usage to increase over the next two years, a signal that this blended model is becoming standard operating procedure rather than an edge case.
Table 2: Stage-wise capital instrument guide
Stage
Dominant instrument
Venture debt eligible?
Typical ticket
Pre-seed / Angel
Convertible Note, CCPS
No
₹25 lakh–₹2 crore
Seed
CCPS, Convertible Note
No (rare exceptions via NBFC)
₹1–10 crore
Series A
Equity (SHA/SSA)
Yes, as supplement
₹20–80 crore equity + ₹5–20 crore debt
Series B
Equity + venture debt
Yes, core part of stack
₹50–200 crore equity + ₹15–50 crore debt
Growth / late-stage
Equity + growth credit
Yes, large tickets available
₹100 crore+ equity + ₹50 crore+ debt
What is growth credit, and how does it differ from venture debt?
Growth credit is the third layer in the Indian startup capital stack, sitting above venture debt and below pre-IPO equity. It is worth understanding separately because founders who conflate it with venture debt routinely approach the wrong lenders and negotiate against the wrong benchmarks.
Venture debt targets Series A and early Series B companies that have institutional VC backing but are often pre-profitability. It underwrites against investor quality and revenue trajectory, and ticket sizes typically run ₹5 crore to ₹50 crore. Growth credit targets later-stage companies, typically Series C and beyond, with demonstrable revenue, stronger EBITDA visibility, and often private equity backing. Ticket sizes in India reached an average of $52 million per deal in 2025 (industry data, 2026), compared to average venture debt tickets that remain well under $10 million.
The structural differences compound this. Growth credit lenders impose tighter financial covenants, require more granular reporting, and often seek a first charge on revenue streams or receivables rather than a general charge on assets. The pricing is also different: because the borrower is a more mature business with real revenue cover, interest rates on growth credit tend to be lower than venture debt, sometimes approaching structured bank financing rates for the strongest borrowers.
Geographically, growth credit is less concentrated than venture debt. While venture debt deployment in India remains heavily skewed toward Delhi NCR and Bengaluru (which together account for roughly three-quarters of volume), growth credit shows a more distributed footprint across Mumbai, Hyderabad, and Chennai, reflecting the broader industry profile of late-stage recipients.
The practical implication for founders: if you are pre-Series B, growth credit is not available to you. If you are post-Series B with ₹50 crore or more in ARR and strong unit economics, growth credit is worth modelling alongside the next equity round. It offers larger non-dilutive capital than venture debt at a lower cost basis, and lenders in this segment are increasingly active in India.
What are the covenants and term sheet traps to watch?
Venture debt is not patient capital. The lender has a fixed repayment schedule and contractual protections to ensure they are made whole even if the company underperforms. Founders signing their first debt term sheet often underestimate what these protections mean in practice.
Financial covenants
Most venture debt agreements include minimum cash covenants (e.g., the startup must maintain cash above a floor equal to 3 to 6 months of monthly burn), revenue growth thresholds (sometimes structured as quarterly step-ups), and restrictions on new debt without lender consent. Breaching a financial covenant is an event of default, which can trigger acceleration of the entire outstanding balance, precisely the moment when the company is most cash-constrained.
Negative covenants
Founders cannot freely do certain actions during the loan tenure without lender approval: granting new security, transferring material assets, paying dividends, or making material changes to the business model. These restrictions are not uncommon and not necessarily unfair, but they create operational friction that founders coming from equity-only structures are not used to.
Warrant exercise mechanics
Warrants are typically exercisable at any time within 5 to 7 years from grant, at the price per share of the last qualifying equity round. If your next equity round prices well above the warrant strike price, the lender will exercise and receive additional upside. This is not a hidden cost; it is the deal. But founders consistently model the warrant cost at the wrong valuation.
The number to run is not the dilution at exercise price. It is the value transferred to the lender at the point of exit or the next equity round. Here is the same deal at two different exit scenarios:
A ₹15 crore venture debt facility with 1% warrant coverage. The last equity round priced the company at ₹50 crore post-money. The lender’s warrants give them the right to buy shares worth 1% of ₹50 crore = ₹50 lakh at that price.
At a 2x exit (company valued at ₹100 crore): the same warrant block, unchanged in share count, is now worth ₹1 crore. The lender exercises at ₹50 lakh, receives shares worth ₹1 crore, and captures ₹50 lakh in upside. That is the real economic cost to existing shareholders at exit.
At a 3x exit (₹150 crore): the warrant block is worth ₹1.5 crore. The lender’s profit on warrants alone is ₹1 crore, earned in addition to the full interest recovery on ₹15 crore. At this valuation, the “0.3% to 0.5% dilution” framing understates the value transfer. The dilution percentage is unchanged, but the rupee cost has tripled.
This does not make warrants unfair. It is how the lender prices the risk of lending to a pre-profit startup without hard collateral. But the founder who models warrant cost at issuance and not at projected exit is underestimating the all-in cost of the facility. Always run the warrant scenario at your Series B or exit valuation target before signing.
Prepayment penalties
Most venture debt agreements include a prepayment fee of 1% to 3% of the outstanding balance if repaid early. If you raise equity early and want to retire the debt, the prepayment fee is a real cash cost. Negotiate this provision before signing, especially if you expect the equity timeline to compress.
Got a venture debt term sheet? We’ll review the covenants before you sign.Let’s Talk
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
1. Taking on debt without modelling repayment against burn
Venture debt requires monthly cash outflows from day one of the repayment period. A startup with ₹12 crore in the bank and ₹1 crore monthly burn taking ₹10 crore in debt with ₹60 lakh monthly principal-plus-interest obligations is cutting effective runway. The model must show cash position under the repayment schedule, not just standalone runway. Many founders build this model after the term sheet is signed.
2. Confusing the moratorium with interest-free period
The 3 to 6 month moratorium covers principal, not interest. Interest starts accruing from the first day of drawdown. A ₹10 crore draw at 14% starts costing ₹11.67 lakh per month from day one, not month four. Founders who assume the moratorium means no cash outflow get an unpleasant surprise in month one.
3. Treating warrant coverage as zero dilution
Warrants are not zero dilution. 1% warrant coverage on a ₹15 crore loan at the current share price may seem small, but if the company’s valuation triples by exercise date, the effective dilution in value terms is not trivial. Model warrant dilution at your projected next-round valuation, not at the last round’s price.
4. Missing FEMA filing deadlines on the equity portion of a blended round
When venture debt closes alongside or shortly after an equity round involving foreign investors, the Form FC-GPR deadline for the equity component (30 days from share allotment) is often missed in the operational rush. A missed FC-GPR creates a compounding compliance problem: subsequent filings reference the previous round’s allotment date, and the penalty exposure escalates the longer the delay.
5. Not stress-testing covenant compliance at downside scenarios
Lenders model their recovery scenarios conservatively. Founders should do the same. Run the repayment model at 70% of projected revenue. If a covenant breach is possible under that scenario, negotiate headroom before signing. Renegotiating mid-deal is far harder and often requires a fee.
Case study: Series A SaaS founder extending runway without reopening the round
Situation: A B2B SaaS startup based in Bengaluru, post-Series A close of ₹25 crore with a Mumbai-based VC. ARR at ₹3.5 crore, burn at ₹75 lakh per month, and 28 months of runway.
Challenge: The founder wanted to accelerate product development and enter a second vertical over the next 12 months, which would consume 8 to 10 additional months of runway, compressing the window before the next equity raise needed to start. Reopening the equity round was not viable; the valuation had not moved enough to justify a step-up, and the founder did not want a flat round.
What Treelife did: Helped the startup model two scenarios, an equity bridge at a flat valuation versus a ₹8 crore venture debt tranche from a Category II AIF. Reviewed the term sheet, identified a covenant clause requiring ₹1.5 crore minimum cash balance that conflicted with the acceleration plan, and negotiated a revised threshold of ₹80 lakh with a 30-day cure period before event-of-default. Managed the debenture charge registration concurrently with final documentation.
Outcome: The ₹8 crore venture debt tranche extended the runway by 9 months without any additional equity dilution. The founder closed a Series B 14 months later at a 2.4x step-up in valuation, at which point the warrants were exercised at 0.4% dilution, effectively a 9-month runway extension at a total cost of ₹97 lakh in interest (net of tax deduction) and 0.4% of the company.
FAQ’s on Venture Debt vs Equity Funding
Q: Does venture debt replace equity, or does it work alongside it? A: It works alongside equity. Venture debt funds almost always require that the startup has already raised at least one institutional equity round; the VC backing is the underwriting basis, not the company’s assets. Trying to raise venture debt before any equity round is generally not possible from a Category II AIF; some NBFCs will consider seed-stage companies, but eligibility criteria vary.
Q: What interest rate should I expect on venture debt in India? A: The current market range is 13% to 15% per annum for most growth-stage startups with institutional VC backing. The rate varies based on sector, revenue visibility, investor quality, and loan tenor. Some providers quote a “net” rate and add a processing fee and prepayment penalty; read the full economic picture, not just the headline rate, before comparing offers.
Q: How long does venture debt take to close versus an equity round? A: Four to eight weeks from term sheet to drawdown, compared to three to six months for a typical Series A equity close. This speed advantage is real and relevant when you need capital to hit a specific milestone before a board review.
Q: Are there sector restrictions on venture debt in India? A: Most AIF-structured funds focus on fintech, SaaS, consumer, and B2B sectors. Some funds explicitly exclude early-stage biotech and hardware due to longer payback periods. NBFC-structured providers have more flexibility. If your startup is in a capital-intensive sector like EV or renewable energy, specialist lenders exist who structure terms specifically around longer payback windows in those industries.
Q: What FEMA filings does venture debt trigger if the lender is foreign? A: A foreign venture debt lender requires compliance with the ECB framework under the FEMA (External Commercial Borrowings, Trade Credits, Borrowings and Notes) Regulations, 2019. This includes loan registration with the RBI via an Authorised Dealer bank (Form ECB) and ongoing quarterly reporting (Form ECB 2). Domestic venture debt from an Indian AIF or NBFC does not trigger any FEMA filings from the startup’s side.
Q: Is interest on venture debt tax-deductible? A: Yes. Interest paid on borrowed capital used for business purposes is deductible under Section 36(1)(iii) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, subject to TDS compliance. The deduction reduces taxable income in the year of payment, lowering the effective cost of debt. A startup paying ₹1.5 crore in interest per year at a 25% corporate tax rate saves approximately ₹37.5 lakh in taxes, reducing the effective annual interest cost from 14% to around 10.5%.
Q: What happens if my startup cannot repay venture debt? A: A missed repayment triggers the default provisions in the loan agreement. Most agreements provide a 15 to 30-day cure period. If the breach is not cured, the lender can accelerate the entire outstanding balance, enforce the security (typically a charge on current assets or a promoter share pledge), and in extreme cases, file an insolvency application under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, if the default threshold is crossed. This is materially different from equity, where investors lose capital but have no recovery mechanism. Founders should not take on venture debt unless the repayment schedule is stress-tested against a realistic downside scenario.
Q: Can an NRI co-founder or NRI-owned startup raise venture debt? A: Yes, with structuring considerations. If the startup is incorporated in India as a private limited company and has received FDI from foreign investors, the equity compliance is already in place. Venture debt from a domestic AIF is treated as a domestic debt transaction regardless of the NRI/resident status of the founders. For NRI-founded startups raising ECB from an offshore lender, standard ECB eligibility criteria apply and the transaction must route through an Authorised Dealer bank.
Q: How do warrants work at exit or IPO? A: Warrants attached to venture debt give the lender the right to purchase equity at a pre-set price. At exit or IPO, if the share price exceeds the warrant strike price, the lender exercises and receives shares (or a cash settlement in some structures). The resulting dilution is real but quantifiable at term sheet stage. In an IPO scenario, warrants must be addressed in the pre-IPO cap table clean-up; unexercised warrants are typically converted or cash-settled before listing.
Q: Does DPIIT startup recognition affect venture debt eligibility? A: Not directly. DPIIT recognition does not change a startup’s ability to raise venture debt. It does matter for the equity side: recognised startups are eligible for the Section 80-IAC profit tax holiday and were historically eligible for angel tax exemption under Section 56(2)(viib). For venture debt specifically, the lender cares about VC backing and revenue visibility, not DPIIT status.
Q: What documents does a venture debt lender typically require at diligence? A: Standard diligence package includes the last 12 months of audited financials, MIS with monthly P&L and cash flows, cap table (including all convertible instruments and warrants outstanding), SHA/SSA from the last equity round, list of material contracts, and a debt schedule if any prior borrowings exist. Some funds also require a management account for the last quarter. DPIIT certificate and GST registration are requested as basic KYC. Founders with clean financial reporting, real-time MIS, reconciled books, and clear cap table records close significantly faster.
Q: Can a startup raise venture debt and equity simultaneously? A: Yes, and this is common. The typical structure is: equity term sheet signed, due diligence running in parallel for both equity and debt, equity close first, debt drawdown within 30 to 60 days of equity close. Running both processes simultaneously compresses the total timeline and allows the debt lender to rely on the equity investor’s diligence, reducing duplication. The legal workstreams must be separated. Equity documents (SHA/SSA) and debt documents (NCD agreement, debenture trust deed, charge creation) are distinct, and confusing the two creates delays.
Q: How does the 2025 venture debt market compare to equity for Indian startups? A: The Indian equity market saw moderated large-ticket deal volumes in 2025, with investor focus shifting toward early-stage AI startups and capital efficiency. Venture debt deployment grew to $1.3 billion in 2025, while growth credit, larger ticket debt for late-stage companies, reached $1.68 billion (industry data, 2026). The convergence of these two markets is creating a more structured capital stack that mirrors mature ecosystems: early-stage equity, followed by venture debt at growth stage, followed by growth credit or pre-IPO structured instruments. Founders with a two to three year capital plan should model all three layers, not just the next equity round.
Regulatory references
Section 36(1)(iii), Income Tax Act, 1961 — interest deduction on borrowed capital
When an Indian startup sets up a wholly owned subsidiary in Singapore, incorporates a Delaware holding company, or invests in a foreign entity as part of a global expansion, it has made an Overseas Direct Investment (ODI) under the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), 1999. The moment the first outbound remittance or financial commitment is made, a compliance clock starts. Most founders only discover it after an AD bank flags a missing filing or an investor’s due diligence team raises a red flag. This guide walks through every element of the FEMA ODI framework as it stands in 2026: the governing instruments, investment limits, permitted funding modes, reporting obligations, startup-specific restrictions, and the real cost of non-compliance.
What is the FEMA ODI framework and what changed in August 2022?
Overseas Direct Investment from India is governed by a three-instrument framework notified by the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 22 August 2022, replacing the decades-old Foreign Exchange Management (Transfer or Issue of Any Foreign Security) Regulations, 2004 (FEMA 120) and the 2015 immovable property regulations in their entirety.
The three instruments are:
Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022: issued by the Central Government, setting the legal framework, definitions, and outer boundaries of permissible investment.
Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Regulations, 2022: issued by the RBI (FEMA 400/2022-RB dated 22 August 2022), providing operational clarity on eligibility, limits, and conditions.
Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Directions, 2022: issued by the RBI to Authorised Dealer (AD) Category-I banks, prescribing how transactions are processed and reported through the banking system.
The 2022 framework replaced the narrow “Joint Venture/Wholly Owned Subsidiary” terminology with the broader concept of “Foreign Entity,” expanding the scope of permissible investments. It also introduced a unified classification: all outbound investments are now either Overseas Direct Investment (ODI) or Overseas Portfolio Investment (OPI), governed under a single consolidated umbrella rather than separate notification silos.
The key structural improvements the new framework introduced over FEMA 120 include: enhanced definitional clarity, the formal introduction of the concept of “strategic sector” investments, explicit regulation of round-tripping structures (previously handled only through RBI FAQs), dispensing with several categories of prior approval, and introducing a late submission fee mechanism to regularise reporting delays without forcing full compounding.
What counts as ODI?
Under the 2022 Rules, an investment qualifies as ODI in four scenarios:
Acquisition of any unlisted equity capital of a foreign entity.
Subscription to the Memorandum of Association of a foreign entity at the time of incorporation.
Investment of 10% or more of the paid-up equity capital of a foreign entity that is listed on a recognised stock exchange abroad.
Investment of less than 10% of the paid-up equity capital of a listed foreign entity, where the investor has “control” over that entity (meaning the right to appoint majority directors or control management/policy decisions, including through voting agreements of 10% or more).
A common misconception among early-stage founders is that simply incorporating a Delaware LLC or a Singapore Pte Ltd without remitting cash does not trigger ODI. The RBI’s position, consistent with the 2022 framework, is that where an Indian resident has “control” over a foreign entity, even if no cash has been remitted, the transaction constitutes ODI and must be reported through the AD bank via Form FC. A controlled zero-capital Delaware incorporation, for example, would still need to be reported.
ODI versus OPI
Table 1: ODI vs OPI: classification at a glance
Parameter
Overseas Direct Investment (ODI)
Overseas Portfolio Investment (OPI)
Nature of security
Unlisted equity (any %); listed equity (10% or more)
Listed securities only (less than 10%)
Control rights
Investment with control, regardless of percentage held
No control rights permitted
Eligible instruments
Equity, loans, guarantees, other financial commitments
Listed equity/debt, units of AIFs or VCFs
Reporting requirements
Comprehensive (Form FC, APR, FLA)
Simplified reporting obligations
Investment route
Automatic or approval, based on limits
Generally automatic route
For most startup structures involving a wholly owned subsidiary or a controlling stake in a foreign entity, the relevant classification is ODI. OPI applies to passive minority positions in listed foreign companies.
Who can make ODI under FEMA?
Eligible Indian entities for ODI purposes under the 2022 Rules include:
A company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013.
A Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) formed under the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008.
Any other entity recognised by the Central Government for this purpose.
Resident individuals can also make overseas investments, but only through the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) at a limit of USD 2,50,000 per financial year (April to March). Under LRS, individual investors can invest only in operating entities and cannot use LRS funds to invest in financial services businesses or to create step-down subsidiaries.
Registered trusts and societies can make ODI only with prior RBI approval, and only for activities consistent with charitable or religious purposes.
Entities that are wilful defaulters, classified as NPAs, or under active investigation by the Central Bureau of Investigation, Directorate of Enforcement, SEBI, or any other regulatory authority in India are not eligible for the automatic route and will need specific RBI clearance.
What about DPIIT-recognised startups?
Startups with a valid DPIIT recognition certificate are permitted to undertake ODI under the 2022 framework, subject to all applicable conditions. However, they are subject to one critically important restriction that differs from the treatment of established companies, which is discussed in detail in the funding modes section below.
What is the 400% net worth cap and how does it apply to early-stage startups?
The single most important financial constraint in the ODI framework is the financial commitment ceiling. An Indian entity’s total financial commitment across all overseas investments, including equity, loans extended to the foreign entity, and guarantees issued on behalf of the foreign entity, must not exceed 400% of the entity’s net worth as per the last audited balance sheet.
The formula is:
Maximum permissible financial commitment = Net worth (last audited balance sheet, not older than 18 months) × 4
Net worth here means paid-up capital plus free reserves, calculated from the most recently completed audited balance sheet. The RBI requires that the balance sheet used for this calculation be not more than 18 months old at the time of the investment. A startup whose last audit was finalised more than 18 months ago cannot rely on it to calculate the 400% ceiling and must first close and audit its latest financial year. The net worth calculation does not include the net worth of any subsidiary or holding company of the investing entity. This is a key change from the pre-2022 framework.
For a startup that has just completed a seed round and has a paid-up capital of ₹25 lakhs with accumulated losses, the net worth may effectively be negligible or even negative, making the 400% cap extremely tight. A company with a net worth of ₹10 lakhs can make a total financial commitment of only ₹40 lakhs under the automatic route. This is a structural constraint that many early-stage founders underestimate when planning to set up a Singapore or US subsidiary.
What counts towards the ceiling?
Four categories of financial commitment are aggregated:
Equity invested in the foreign entity (100% of the amount).
Loans extended to the foreign entity, whether or not disbursed (100% of the sanctioned amount).
Guarantees issued on behalf of the foreign entity, including contingent guarantees not yet called (100% of the guarantee amount).
Pledges or charges created on the assets of the Indian entity or its subsidiary for the benefit of the foreign entity (100% of the amount secured).
A common mistake is to monitor only equity deployed and ignore guarantees and pledges. If an Indian parent company guarantees a USD 5,00,000 facility for its Singapore subsidiary, that guarantee consumes headroom against the 400% cap from the date of issuance, not from the date of potential invocation. Similarly, pledging Indian assets as security for a foreign entity’s borrowing counts dollar-for-dollar against the ceiling.
Table 2: Illustrative 400% cap scenarios for early-stage Indian startups
Net worth of Indian entity
Maximum ODI headroom (400%)
Practical implication
₹5 lakhs
₹20 lakhs
Only a very small equity contribution to a foreign entity
₹25 lakhs
₹1 crore
Modest subsidiary capitalisation; no headroom for guarantees
₹1 crore
₹4 crore
Moderate; adequate for initial Singapore/UAE setup
₹10 crore
₹40 crore
Substantial headroom for larger operations or multiple entities
₹50 crore
₹200 crore
Full flexibility under automatic route for most structures
Investments beyond the 400% ceiling require the approval route, where the Indian entity must submit a detailed application through its AD bank to the RBI’s Foreign Exchange Department.
Automatic route versus approval route: which applies to your structure?
Most ODI by Indian companies qualifies for the automatic route, meaning no prior RBI approval is required. Under the automatic route, the Indian entity proceeds through its designated AD Category-I bank, which processes the Form FC filing and remittance.
Automatic route conditions (all must be met):
Total financial commitment across all overseas investments does not exceed 400% of net worth.
The investment is not in a prohibited sector (gambling, real estate trading, or activities dealing in financial products linked to the Indian Rupee without specific RBI permission).
The foreign entity is engaged in bona fide business activities.
The Indian entity is not a wilful defaulter, NPA, or under regulatory investigation.
The structure does not result in more than two layers of subsidiaries (Rule 19(3) of the OI Rules, 2022).
For investments in the “strategic sector” (as notified by the Central Government from time to time, currently covering oil and gas, minerals, critical minerals, and certain infrastructure categories), prior government approval may be required regardless of the quantum.
Approval route triggers:
Total financial commitment exceeds 400% of net worth.
The investment is in a restricted activity or restricted jurisdiction.
The investor entity is not otherwise eligible for the automatic route.
The structure requires RBI clearance for specific reasons such as a complex round-tripping question.
Under the approval route, the AD bank prepares a detailed report on the viability and economic rationale of the proposed investment, together with its observations, and forwards the application to the RBI’s Foreign Exchange Department. Processing timelines at the RBI are discretionary and can run from several weeks to several months depending on complexity and completeness of documentation.
What funding modes are permitted under ODI?
The 2022 framework allows the following funding modes for an ODI investment:
Remittance of foreign exchange through the AD bank from the Indian entity’s authorised bank account.
Capitalisation of receivables, including export proceeds and fees due from the foreign entity.
Share swap (swap of shares of the Indian entity for shares in the foreign entity, or vice versa), subject to valuation conditions.
Proceeds from External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs) raised by the Indian entity, subject to the RBI’s ECB framework.
Reinvestment of retained earnings of the foreign entity (for subsequent rounds of investment in the same entity).
Transfer of tangible assets (plant, machinery) or intangible assets (IP, brand) as a capital contribution.
Deferred payment arrangements, where consideration is paid in tranches after the initial investment date. This mode was previously restricted to the approval route; the 2022 framework brought it under the automatic route, which is particularly useful for acquisitions with earn-out clauses or phased payment structures.
The startup-specific restriction on borrowed funds
This is the provision that catches founders most off guard. Rule 19(2) of the Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022 states that ODI in a foreign entity incorporation that is itself a startup (meaning a recently incorporated entity engaged in business activities without an established track record) shall not be made from funds borrowed from others.
In practice, this means: if an Indian startup is making an ODI into another startup abroad, for example acquiring a stake in a foreign early-stage company, the Indian entity must use only internal accruals (its own cash generated from operations or from equity raised by the Indian entity itself). It cannot borrow funds domestically or externally and route them as ODI into a foreign startup.
This restriction applies to the target being a startup, not necessarily to the investing entity. An established Indian company with a three-year profit track record is subject to the same restriction if the target is a foreign startup. The rationale is to prevent borrowed capital from being directed into high-risk, unproven ventures abroad.
For Indian startups setting up a wholly owned subsidiary, which has an established investment relationship with the Indian parent, this restriction is typically less of a concern because the subsidiary is not itself a new “startup investment.” The structure is a controlled subsidiary, not an arm’s-length investment in a third-party startup. However, this interpretation should be confirmed with FEMA counsel on the specific facts.
Valuation requirements
All ODI transactions must be conducted at arm’s length price (ALP). Valuation of the shares of the foreign entity must be conducted using internationally accepted pricing methodologies: discounted cash flow, comparable company multiples, or net asset value, depending on the stage and nature of the entity. The AD bank is responsible for verifying ALP compliance. For acquisitions of foreign companies, a valuation certificate from a Category I Merchant Banker or a registered valuer is required.
What is the two-layer subsidiary rule and why does it matter for flip structures?
Rule 19(3) of the Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022 states:
“No person resident in India shall make financial commitment in a foreign entity that has invested or invests into India, at the time of making such financial commitment or at any time thereafter, resulting in a structure with more than two layers of subsidiaries.”
This provision was introduced to replace the vague, FAQ-based anti-round-tripping prohibition under FEMA 120 with an explicit, measurable rule. The 2022 framework moved from “no round-tripping at all” to “limited round-tripping permitted, but only within two layers.”
What does “two layers” mean in practice?
Consider a typical flip structure used by Indian SaaS founders raising funds from US investors:
Layer 1: Delaware HoldCo (foreign entity; Indian founder controls it via ODI)
Layer 2: Indian Pvt Ltd (which receives FDI from the Delaware HoldCo)
In this structure, the Delaware entity has invested back into India. Rule 19(3) permits this structure, provided it does not result in more than two layers of subsidiaries below the Indian resident’s investment.
Where the rule creates problems is in more complex structures:
Indian Pvt Ltd → Delaware HoldCo (Layer 1) → Singapore OpCo (Layer 2) → India SubsidiaryCo (Layer 3)
Adding a third layer to a structure that already has India as a downstream investment triggers a Rule 19(3) violation.
Important nuance for existing pre-2022 structures
The OI Directions, 2022 clarify that the Revised Framework applies prospectively. Existing structures that already have two or more layers as of August 2022 cannot have any further layer added post-notification. The OI Directions do not grandfather new additions to already non-compliant multi-layer structures.
Round-tripping prohibition: the remaining hard restriction
Even within the two-layer permission, the economic substance of round-tripping remains tightly monitored. An Indian entity cannot invest in a foreign entity that will then route those funds back into the same Indian entity, or into a related Indian entity, as a disguised capital injection. The RBI scrutinises structures where a foreign subsidiary provides loans or makes equity investments into Indian companies that are directly or indirectly connected to the Indian investing entity. Compounding cases from 2016 to 2025 show penalties ranging from ₹1.95 crore to ₹4.5 crore for round-tripping violations.
What are the reporting obligations after making an ODI?
This is where most founders underestimate the ongoing burden. ODI is not a one-time filing. It generates three recurring reporting obligations that run for as long as the overseas investment exists.
Form FC: the foundational filing
Form FC must be filed with the designated AD Category-I bank at the time of making the financial commitment, or at the time of the first outward remittance, whichever is earlier, and in any case within 30 days of the transaction. The RBI’s position (consistent with the Form FC undertaking) is that a financial commitment is made not at the point of remittance, but at the point when a binding legal obligation arises, such as upon signing incorporation documents or an acquisition agreement.
Before the first remittance can be processed, the AD bank must generate a Unique Identification Number (UIN) for the overseas investment. The UIN is a reference number that attaches to the specific foreign entity and must be quoted in all subsequent filings (APRs, event-based reports, and disinvestment filings) for that entity. No remittance to a foreign entity can be processed without a valid UIN being in place. Founders should factor the UIN generation step into their remittance timelines, as the AD bank requires a complete Form FC and supporting documentation before generating it.
Form FC covers six key sections:
Details of the Indian investing entity.
Details of the foreign entity being invested in.
Details of any step-down subsidiaries (if applicable).
Nature and quantum of financial commitment.
Declaration and certificate from statutory auditors confirming the commitment is within the 400% limit.
Details to be reported at the time of restructuring or disinvestment.
The form must be filed through the AD bank, and the AD bank submits it to the RBI. Share certificates or equivalent documentary evidence of investment must be submitted to the AD bank within six months of the remittance.
Subsequent event-based filings
The following events trigger fresh filings within 30 days of the relevant decision or occurrence:
Additional equity investment or fresh loan in the same foreign entity.
Change in shareholding pattern of the foreign entity.
Change in the foreign entity’s name, registered address, directors, or business activity.
Disinvestment or transfer of shares in the foreign entity.
Invocation of a guarantee previously issued on behalf of the foreign entity.
On disinvestment, sale proceeds must be repatriated to India within 90 days of the date of sale. Failure to repatriate on time is a separate FEMA contravention.
Annual Performance Report (APR): due 31 December every year
Every Indian entity with outstanding ODI must file an Annual Performance Report for each foreign entity in which it holds equity, by 31 December of the year following the relevant accounting year. Where the accounting year of the foreign entity itself ends on 31 December, the APR is due by 31 December of the following calendar year.
The APR is filed through the AD bank and must be accompanied by:
Audited financials of the foreign entity for the relevant year. If the audited accounts are not ready, unaudited financials may be submitted, but with a clear disclosure of this in the APR.
A certification from the Indian entity’s statutory auditor confirming that the financial commitment remains within the 400% net worth limit.
There is no exemption for dormant subsidiaries. An Indian startup that incorporated a Delaware LLC two years ago, never conducted operations, and has a zero-balance bank account still needs to file the APR every year until the entity is wound up and disinvestment is reported.
The APR deadline is a calendar year deadline (31 December), not a financial year deadline. This is the most common source of confusion; founders assume the deadline is 31 March.
FLA Return: due 15 July every year
The Foreign Liabilities and Assets (FLA) Return must be filed with the RBI on or before 15 July each year on the RBI’s FLAIR portal (flair.rbi.org.in). The obligation applies to every Indian entity that has outstanding ODI as at the end of the previous financial year (31 March). It also applies to Indian entities with outstanding FDI (foreign investment received into India).
The FLA return captures the Indian entity’s complete cross-border balance sheet position: both what it has invested abroad (assets) and what foreign capital it has received (liabilities). It is a statistical return used by the RBI for balance of payments reporting and is separate from the compliance-oriented Form FC and APR.
Late FLA filing attracts a Late Submission Fee of ₹7,500 plus ₹5,000 per day for continued delay.
Table 3: Complete ODI reporting calendar for an Indian startup with a foreign subsidiary
Form/Return
Filed with
Deadline
Trigger
Form FC
AD Category-I bank
Before first remittance or binding commitment
Initial ODI or subsequent increase
Share certificate submission
AD Category-I bank
Within 6 months of remittance
Post-remittance
APR (Annual Performance Report)
AD bank, forwarded to RBI
31 December every year
Ongoing, per foreign entity
FLA Return
RBI FLAIR portal
15 July every year
Ongoing, if ODI outstanding at 31 March
Event-based reporting
AD Category-I bank
Within 30 days of event
Change in holding, name, activity, disinvestment
Disinvestment repatriation
AD Category-I bank
Within 90 days of sale date
Exit from foreign entity
What are the documentation requirements for an ODI transaction?
Before the AD bank will process the Form FC and remittance, the Indian entity must submit:
Certificate of Incorporation of the Indian entity.
PAN card and KYC documents.
Board resolution authorising the ODI and specifying the amount and entity.
Audited balance sheet for the last completed financial year (to calculate net worth and verify the 400% headroom).
Certificate from the statutory auditor confirming net worth calculation and that the proposed commitment is within the 400% limit.
KYC documents, Certificate of Incorporation, Memorandum of Association, and Articles of Association of the foreign entity.
Valuation certificate (Category I Merchant Banker or registered valuer) for share-based transactions or acquisitions.
Undertaking from the Indian entity confirming FEMA compliance and Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) compliance.
Undertaking that the foreign entity is engaged in bona fide business activities.
Undertaking that the structure does not result in more than two layers of subsidiaries.
For startups making ODI in a foreign startup under Rule 19(2), an additional undertaking confirming that the funds are from internal accruals and not borrowed from third parties is required.
What are the penalties for non-compliance with FEMA ODI rules?
FEMA, unlike its predecessor FERA, is a civil law. Violations result in compounding proceedings, not criminal prosecution. Penalties under Section 13(1) of FEMA, 1999 can go up to three times the amount involved in the contravention, or ₹2 lakhs, whichever is higher, plus a continuing default penalty of ₹5,000 per day for each day the contravention persists.
Late Submission Fee (LSF) for reporting delays
For delays of up to three years from the original due date, the Indian entity can regularise the reporting default by paying a Late Submission Fee. Beyond three years, the entity must apply for compounding.
The LSF formula for transactional reporting delays (such as a delayed Form FC) is:
LSF = ₹7,500 + (0.025% × Amount involved × n)
Where “n” is the number of years of delay (rounded up to the nearest month, expressed to two decimal places) and “Amount” is the value of the delayed reporting.
For periodic reporting delays (such as a delayed APR), the fee is a flat ₹7,500 per delayed return.
Example calculation: delayed Form FC
An Indian company remitted USD 1,00,000 (approximately ₹83 lakhs at current rates) to its Singapore subsidiary but filed Form FC 18 months late (n = 1.5 years).
This is relatively manageable, but for a ₹10 crore investment with a two-year delay, the LSF would be substantially higher.
April 2025 compounding reforms
Following amendments to the FEMA compounding framework in April 2025, two significant changes took effect:
Penalties for miscellaneous non-reporting contraventions (where the violation is a reporting failure without underlying economic harm) are now capped at ₹2,00,000 per contravention.
The 50% penalty increase for reapplications (where an entity has previously sought compounding for the same type of contravention) has been removed.
These changes make proactive regularisation more predictable and significantly cheaper than waiting for enforcement action. The compounding proceedings mechanism under Section 15 of FEMA, 1999 allows the entity to approach the RBI voluntarily, confess the contravention, and pay the compounding amount to close the matter.
The August 2025 RBI directive: the hardest consequence of reporting lapses
In August 2025, the RBI issued a directive requiring that all past ODI reporting violations be fully resolved before an Indian entity can make any new overseas investment. This means: if a startup incorporated a Singapore subsidiary three years ago, never filed the APR, and now wants to set up a second subsidiary in the UAE, it cannot proceed with the UAE ODI until all delinquent APRs for the Singapore entity have been filed (with applicable LSF) or compounded.
This directive has a direct impact on fundraising and expansion timelines. Many founders discover this blockage only when the AD bank refuses to process the new Form FC. Regularising multiple years of missed APRs while simultaneously trying to execute a new overseas transaction creates significant operational pressure.
What are the prohibited activities for Indian ODI?
Indian entities cannot make ODI in the following sectors, even if the target is otherwise a bona fide operating company:
Real estate business (meaning buying and selling of real estate or trading in Transferable Development Rights). The exclusion does not cover development of townships, construction of residential or commercial premises, roads, or bridges for sale or lease.
Gambling, including casinos and betting.
Dealing in financial products linked to the Indian Rupee (such as currency derivatives on the INR) without specific RBI approval.
For entities in the financial services sector (NBFCs, banks, insurance companies), separate and more restrictive RBI guidelines apply and these entities cannot use the standard ODI framework without specific clearances.
Indian entities in non-financial services that want to make ODI in a foreign financial services entity (a foreign NBFC, fintech, or investment management company) must satisfy a condition under the 2022 framework: the investing Indian entity must have a net profit in at least three out of the last five financial years.
Common mistakes that cost Indian startups time and money
Mistake 1: Filing Form FC after the remittance, not before
A large number of compounding applications involve Form FC filed after the fact. The RBI’s position is unambiguous: Form FC must be filed before the financial commitment (or remittance, whichever comes first). Signing a subscription agreement to invest in a foreign entity creates the “financial commitment” even if no money has moved. Founders who sign term sheets and incorporation documents first, then ask their CA to “sort out the FEMA compliance” later, are already in violation by the time the CA is engaged.
Mistake 2: Missing the December 31 APR deadline
The APR deadline is 31 December, not 31 March. This confusion is widespread because most Indian compliance deadlines follow the financial year (April to March). Missing even one APR triggers an LSF, and under the August 2025 RBI directive, a missed APR can block all future ODI until regularised.
Mistake 3: Not tracking guarantees against the 400% cap
Guarantees consume ODI headroom from the date of issuance, not from the date of invocation. A startup that has guaranteed its overseas subsidiary’s bank facility for USD 5,00,000 (approximately ₹4.15 crore) must count that full guarantee amount against its 400% net worth limit, even if the subsidiary has not drawn down the facility.
Mistake 4: Not reporting step-down subsidiaries
If the Indian entity’s foreign subsidiary (Layer 1) then incorporates or acquires its own subsidiary (Layer 2), that step-down subsidiary must also be reported in Form FC and in the APR. Many startups report only the direct subsidiary and ignore the step-down entities, creating a reporting gap that surfaces during due diligence.
Mistake 5: Using borrowed funds for ODI into a foreign startup
As discussed, Rule 19(2) prohibits ODI into a foreign startup from borrowed funds. An Indian startup that raises a venture debt facility from an NBFC and then routes those proceeds as equity into a foreign early-stage company is in direct violation of Rule 19(2). The correct funding source is internal accruals or equity capital raised by the Indian entity from its shareholders.
Treelife practitioner note
In the ODI engagements we handle at Treelife, the most underestimated compliance dimension is the interaction between the APR cycle and the startup’s fundraising calendar.
A typical scenario: a founder incorporates a Singapore entity in September. The financial year of the Singapore entity runs January to December. The first APR for the Singapore entity is therefore due by 31 December of the following year, roughly 15 months after incorporation. Many founders (and their accountants) are unaware of this because, unlike the FLA Return which is due 15 July and aligns with post-year-end reporting, the APR uses a calendar year deadline.
By the time the startup hits Series A and an investor’s legal team runs a FEMA audit, there are typically two missed APRs, a delayed FLA, and sometimes a Form FC that was filed weeks after the first remittance. None of these individually is catastrophic. Together, they trigger the August 2025 RBI blockage rule, which means the startup cannot make any further ODI until all defaults are regularised, including a second tranch of investment into the same Singapore entity that the Series A term sheet may have contemplated.
The correct approach is to set up a compliance calendar at the point of incorporation of the foreign entity, not retrospectively. Under the OI Rules, 2022, the Indian entity is also responsible for ensuring that the foreign entity is engaged in bona fide business activities at all times. This is not a one-time declaration at Form FC stage; it is an ongoing obligation. A dormant subsidiary with no revenue and no activity, kept alive purely for optionality, creates an increasing regulatory question mark with each passing APR cycle.
The one rule that resolves most issues proactively: treat the foreign subsidiary’s compliance obligations as part of the Indian startup’s quarterly compliance review, not as a separate exercise done only when a filing deadline arrives.
What happens at exit or disinvestment?
When an Indian entity divests its stake in a foreign entity, whether through a sale to a third party, a share buyback by the foreign entity, or a winding-up, the following steps are required:
File a disinvestment report with the AD bank within 30 days of the sale or transfer.
Repatriate sale proceeds to India within 90 days of the date of transfer or distribution.
Submit documentary evidence of repatriation to the AD bank.
Confirm that the overseas entity has been operational for at least one full year and that all APRs up to the point of disinvestment have been filed, before the AD bank will process the disinvestment filing.
Proceeds from disinvestment cannot be retained offshore or reinvested in another foreign entity without specific RBI approval. The presumption is repatriation first; any exception requires a clear regulatory basis.
FAQs on FEMA ODI Rules and Regulations
Q: Does every Indian startup that incorporates a foreign entity need to file under FEMA ODI? A: Yes, without exception. Any Indian resident entity that acquires equity in a foreign entity, whether by remitting cash, capitalising receivables, or exercising control without capital contribution, has made an ODI under the 2022 framework and must file Form FC through the AD bank.
Q: Can a startup make ODI if its net worth is negative? A: Technically, a negative net worth makes the 400% cap zero or negative, which means no ODI is permissible under the automatic route. The entity would need to apply through the approval route and demonstrate adequate justification for the investment. In practice, a startup with investor-backed paid-up capital but accumulated losses should carefully calculate net worth (paid-up capital plus free reserves minus accumulated losses) to confirm headroom before making any commitment.
Q: How are transfer pricing norms relevant to ODI structures? A: Once an Indian entity has an overseas subsidiary, all transactions between the two entities, including intercompany loans, service fees, royalty payments, and supply arrangements, must be conducted at arm’s length price under Sections 92 to 92F of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The Income Tax department’s Transfer Pricing Officer can scrutinise these transactions during assessment. The FEMA obligation to price ODI at ALP and the Income Tax obligation to maintain arm’s length in intercompany transactions operate independently but must be satisfied simultaneously.
Q: Can I use my startup’s foreign subsidiary to invest back into India? A: Yes, subject to the two-layer rule under Rule 19(3) of the OI Rules, 2022. The foreign subsidiary can invest into the Indian parent (or a related Indian entity) as FDI, as long as the resulting structure does not produce more than two layers of subsidiaries. Any investment back into India by the foreign entity is subject to FEMA’s FDI framework and applicable sectoral caps.
Q: What is the timeline from starting the FEMA process to completing the first remittance? A: For a straightforward automatic route ODI, for example incorporating a Singapore Pte Ltd, the realistic timeline from engaging the AD bank to completing the remittance is three to six weeks. This includes: preparing documentation (one to two weeks), AD bank review and Form FC submission (five to ten working days), AD bank processing and clearance (three to seven working days), and remittance (one to two working days). Complex structures or those with valuation complications take longer.
Q: Is there a minimum net worth or minimum age requirement for an Indian startup to make ODI? A: No. Any registered private limited company or LLP can make ODI regardless of age or turnover, as long as the 400% net worth limit is satisfied and all other conditions are met. A company incorporated last month with ₹5 lakhs net worth can make ODI of up to ₹20 lakhs under the automatic route.
Q: What happens if the AD bank makes a processing error in the Form FC filing? A: The AD bank bears responsibility for the accuracy of the Form FC submission to the RBI. However, the Indian entity is ultimately responsible for ensuring the information submitted is correct and complete. If an error is discovered post-submission, an amended Form FC should be filed with the AD bank with an explanation. Proactive disclosure of errors is treated more favourably than errors discovered during RBI inspection.
Q: Can a resident individual use LRS funds to invest in a startup abroad? A: Yes, under LRS up to USD 2,50,000 per financial year. However, the target must be an operating entity engaged in bona fide business activities. LRS investments cannot be used to invest in entities in the financial services sector without specific RBI approval, and the individual investor cannot create a step-down subsidiary structure through an LRS investment. LRS investments also do not allow the individual to provide guarantees to or on behalf of the foreign entity.
Q: What is the cost of a typical FEMA ODI compliance setup for a startup? A: Costs vary significantly based on complexity. For a clean straightforward setup (one foreign subsidiary, one jurisdiction, automatic route) the professional fees for the FEMA filings typically range from ₹50,000 to ₹1.5 lakhs for the initial Form FC and documentation, plus ₹25,000 to ₹75,000 per year for ongoing APR and FLA compliance. Regularisation of historical lapses (LSF payments plus professional time) depends entirely on the quantum involved and the length of the delay.
Q: What happens if the foreign entity winds up before the Indian entity files all APRs? A: The Indian entity must still file APRs up to the point of winding up, along with the disinvestment filing (within 30 days of the final distribution by the liquidator) and confirm repatriation of the winding-up proceeds within 90 days. A winding up of the foreign entity does not extinguish the APR obligation for prior years that were missed.
Q: Can I structure my ODI through GIFT City to benefit from relaxed norms? A: Yes. Investments into units operating within IFSC GIFT City are permitted with relaxed norms under the IFSCA framework. This creates planning opportunities for certain fund structures and holding company arrangements. However, GIFT IFSC structures involve their own specific regulatory requirements under the International Financial Services Centres Authority Act, 2019 and applicable IFSCA regulations. The ODI into a GIFT IFSC unit is still required to be reported through the AD bank.
Q: Does FEMA ODI compliance affect the startup’s ability to raise domestic funding? A: FEMA compliance status is a standard item in investor due diligence. Missing APRs, delayed Form FC filings, or unresolved compounding matters are red flags that delay or condition funding rounds. Under the August 2025 RBI directive, unresolved ODI reporting violations also block new outbound investments, which may affect the startup’s ability to expand internationally using fresh capital from the domestic fundraise.
Q: What is the treatment of co-founder equity in a foreign entity? A: Where an Indian resident co-founder holds shares in a foreign entity, whether directly from incorporation or through a transfer, that holding constitutes an ODI by the individual. The co-founder must separately comply with the LRS-ODI framework (up to USD 2,50,000 per year) or arrange for the Indian company to be the investing entity. Indian resident co-founders who have received shares in a foreign holding entity without following the ODI framework are in a common but serious compliance gap that needs regularisation before any fundraising process.
The flip structure is one of the most consequential decisions an Indian founder can make before a funding round, and one of the least understood. When a US-based investor asks you to flip, they are not just asking you to incorporate a Delaware entity. They are asking you to permanently change the tax profile of every founder and investor on your cap table, your annual compliance obligations across two jurisdictions, your ESOP structure, your IP ownership, and your eventual exit mechanics. Done at the right time with proper structuring, a flip opens access to US venture capital, global M&A exits, and a US stock option framework that is deeply familiar to institutional investors. Done too early, too late, or without the right regulatory sequencing, it creates capital gains exposure, FEMA contraventions, and a compliance burden that outlasts the funding round that triggered it.
What is a flip structure?
A flip structure is a corporate reorganisation in which an Indian company creates a new overseas holding entity, most commonly a Delaware C-Corporation for US investors, and restructures shareholding or economic ownership so that the foreign entity sits at the top of the corporate hierarchy. The original Indian company becomes a wholly-owned subsidiary of the new foreign parent. The business continues to operate from India: employees, customers, engineering, and day-to-day operations remain in the Indian entity. Only the legal domicile, shareholding structure, and fundraising layer move overseas.
A US investor then invests into the Delaware parent, which in turn holds 100% of the Indian subsidiary. The Indian subsidiary bills the US parent for services under an intercompany services agreement, and the US parent typically holds intellectual property, brand assets, and customer contracts relevant to the global business.
The term “flip” covers a family of structures. The execution method (gradual migration, direct share swap, or split economics) is not a stylistic choice. It is a risk and tax decision that has real financial consequences at the individual founder level.
Common overseas jurisdictions used by Indian startups
Jurisdiction
Typical investor profile
Key advantage
Key risk
Delaware, USA
US VCs, tier-1 global funds
Preferred C-Corp for preferred stock, ISOs, QSBS
POEM risk, GILTI, US corporate tax at 21%
Singapore Pte Ltd
APAC-focused VCs, Southeast Asia expansion
DTAA benefits, 17% corporate tax, familiar to Indian founders
Less familiar to pure-play US VCs
Cayman Islands
Hedge funds, PE, offshore structures
Tax-neutral holdco, no corporate tax
Increased scrutiny, no commercial substance
GIFT City IFSC
India-based global fundraising
Section 80LA 10-year tax holiday, non-resident for FEMA
Ecosystem still maturing, limited exit liquidity
The three flip structures: which one is right for you?
This is where most articles get it wrong. They describe the share swap as the standard method. In practice, the share swap is used less than founders assume because it is the most approval-heavy and tax-sensitive option. The gradual migration model is what most advisors actually recommend for early-stage companies.
Structure 1: Gradual migration (most preferred, most used in practice)
This is the most commonly recommended and executed method for early-stage Indian startups, particularly at pre-Series A. It avoids the FEMA complexity of a share swap and does not crystallise capital gains at the time of restructuring.
How it works: a new Delaware C-Corporation (F.Co) is incorporated. A new Indian private limited company (New I.Co) is set up as a wholly-owned subsidiary of F.Co. The existing Indian company (Old I.Co) continues to exist independently. Business, employees, IP, contracts, and customers are then gradually migrated from Old I.Co to New I.Co over a planned timeline. Old I.Co is allowed to wind down commercially as operations shift.
Why it is preferred:
No immediate share swap between Indian shareholders and F.Co
Founders do not need to transfer shares of Old I.Co to F.Co, avoiding FEMA ODI complexity at the outset
No forced capital gains event at the shareholder level
Legacy compliance issues, litigation risks, or messy cap table in Old I.Co remain ring-fenced
Gives founders flexibility on migration pace
Who should use this: early-stage startups with a clean but growing revenue base, founders where speed matters more than structural elegance, situations where the cap table in Old I.Co has complexity that is difficult to migrate cleanly.
Key risk: the migration of IP and contracts from Old I.Co to New I.Co must be documented and executed correctly. Transfer of IP is a taxable event under Indian tax law if not structured properly (see the IP transfer section below). Customer contract novation requires counterparty consent. The Old I.Co cannot simply be abandoned with open compliance obligations.
Structure 2: Direct share-swap flip
This is the structure most commonly described in articles and the one founders most often assume they need. In practice, it is used less because it is more approval-heavy and tax-sensitive.
How it works: a new Delaware C-Corporation is incorporated. Each founder (and, where applicable, existing investor) transfers their shares in the Indian company to the Delaware entity in exchange for shares in the Delaware entity at an agreed swap ratio. Following the swap, the Delaware entity holds 100% of the Indian company directly, and founders hold shares of the Delaware entity.
The investor then invests fresh capital into the Delaware entity by subscribing to new preferred shares. The Delaware entity downstream invests the capital into the Indian subsidiary as FDI equity.
Why it is used: it is structurally cleaner for investors who want a single holding entity sitting directly above the Indian subsidiary with no intermediate legacy entity. It is also simpler for ESOP purposes: all equity is in one parent from day one.
Why it is tricky:
Requires FEMA compliance at the shareholder level (Form ODI Part I, valuation certificate)
Share exchange pricing must strictly follow RBI pricing norms under FEMA (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019
Minority shareholders, including Indian AIF investors, may have complications (see below)
Capital gains at the shareholder level if Section 47 exemptions are not available
Higher risk of post-transaction challenges if documentation is not watertight
Best for: companies with a very clean cap table (founders only, or one or two angels), where all shareholders are aligned and able to participate in the flip, and where the valuation is low enough that capital gains exposure is manageable.
Structure 3: Dual-entity or split-economics structure (advanced, late-stage)
Used when the Indian company has accumulated significant value and a full share swap would crystallise a large capital gains liability at the founder or early investor level. The Indian company continues unchanged. A new Delaware entity is incorporated for future value creation. Economic rights are contractually bifurcated: historical value stays with the Indian entity, incremental upside accrues to the Delaware entity.
Who should use this: companies at Series B and beyond, valuations above approximately USD 20 million where the capital gains cost of a full swap is material, or situations where legacy Indian investors cannot migrate to a foreign entity.
This structure requires careful documentation to withstand GAAR scrutiny, the split must reflect genuine commercial substance, not just a tax deferral mechanism.
Summary: three flip structures compared
Structure
Best stage
Tax risk at flip
FEMA complexity
Cap table cleanliness needed
Gradual migration
Pre-revenue to Series A
Low (no immediate swap)
Low to moderate
Moderate
Direct share swap
Seed to Series A
Moderate to high
High
High
Split economics
Series B and beyond
Low (deferred)
Moderate
Moderate
How to flip an Indian startup: Step-by-step execution sequence
A flip is not a single transaction. It is a sequence of coordinated legal, tax, regulatory, and operational steps executed across two jurisdictions. For a straightforward share-swap flip, the typical timeline is 8-14 weeks from kick-off to close. For a gradual migration, it can run 3-6 months depending on the pace of business migration.
Step 1: Pre-structuring assessment (weeks 1-2)
Before any filings, the founding team and advisors must settle three questions: which structure to use (gradual migration, share swap, or split economics), which jurisdiction (Delaware, Singapore, or GIFT City), and whether any cap table complications exist, Indian AIF investors, NRI shareholders with existing FEMA positions, or prior convertible note holders. A Section 47 tax opinion must be prepared at this stage, not after the fact.
Incorporate a Delaware C-Corporation through the Delaware Division of Corporations. The founders are initial shareholders and directors. File for a US Employer Identification Number (EIN) with the Internal Revenue Service, appoint a registered agent in Delaware, and open a US business bank account. Total time: 1-2 weeks. Cost: approximately USD 500-2,000.
Step 3: Valuation (weeks 2-4)
Obtain an independent valuation of the Indian company from a SEBI-registered Category I Merchant Banker or a registered valuer under the Companies Act, 2013. Recognised valuation methodologies include discounted cash flow (DCF), comparable company analysis (CCA), and net asset value (NAV). The valuation serves three purposes: (a) determining the share swap ratio, (b) establishing the FEMA-compliant price for the ODI filing, and (c) forming the basis for capital gains computation under the Income Tax Act. Cost: ₹1.5-4 lakh. Time: 2-4 weeks.
Step 4: Board and shareholder resolutions (weeks 3-5)
Pass board resolutions and shareholder resolutions in the Indian company approving the restructuring. If existing investors hold shares, their consent is required under the shareholders’ agreement and under the Companies Act, 2013. If Indian AIF investors are on the cap table, this is the stage where complications surface (see the AIF section below).
Execute a share swap agreement specifying the shares being exchanged, the swap ratio derived from the valuation, closing conditions, and representations and warranties from each party. Each founder signs individually. Non-resident shareholders require additional documentation for their FEMA position.
Step 6: FEMA ODI filing (weeks 4-6, must precede or accompany the swap)
File Form ODI Part I with the Authorised Dealer (AD) Category-I bank before or at the time of making the financial commitment. The AD bank scrutinises the Form ODI, verifies KYC and eligibility, then forwards to the RBI and issues a Unique Identification Number (UIN) for the investment. Key document checklist: board resolution, KYC of Delaware entity, valuation report, charter documents of Delaware entity, and details of funding source.
Step 7: IP assignment or licensing (weeks 5-8)
This step is critical and consistently under-planned. All intellectual property held by the Indian company (software, patents, trademarks, domain names, trade secrets) must be formally assigned or licensed to the Delaware entity under a written agreement. The valuation and tax implications of this transfer are addressed in detail below. Where pre-flip IP is too valuable to transfer cleanly, an intercompany IP licensing arrangement (where the Indian subsidiary licenses IP to the US parent for a royalty) is often a more tax-efficient alternative.
Step 8: Customer contract migration (weeks 5-10)
Key customer contracts, particularly those with US customers, should be migrated to the Delaware entity or novated to it. Novation requires counterparty consent and can delay the process if contracts have change-of-control clauses. For the gradual migration structure, this happens over months rather than weeks. For the share-swap structure, contracts should be reviewed for assignment clauses before the flip is executed.
Step 9: Downstream FDI into Indian subsidiary (weeks 7-10)
When the US investor’s capital flows into the Delaware entity, it is on-lent or downstream invested into the Indian subsidiary as FDI equity. File Form FC-GPR with the RBI through the AD bank within 30 days of share allotment in the Indian subsidiary. This triggers the Indian subsidiary’s FDI compliance obligations.
Step 10: ROC and post-incorporation filings (weeks 8-12)
Update the Indian company’s records with the Registrar of Companies (ROC): DIR-12 for any director changes, SH-7 if the capital structure changes, and updated shareholder register reflecting the Delaware entity as the sole shareholder. Begin dual-jurisdiction compliance: Indian CA for statutory audit, annual returns, and Form 3CEB; US CPA for Form 1120, Form 5471, and Delaware franchise tax.
Step 11: ESOP migration (weeks 6-12, can run parallel)
If the Indian company had an existing ESOP scheme, options over Indian company shares must be either exchanged for options over Delaware entity shares (using the same swap ratio as founders) or cancelled and reissued under a new US equity incentive plan. This is addressed in detail in the ESOP section below.
What FEMA requires: the compliance architecture
At time of flip
When Indian resident founders acquire shares of the Delaware entity (the outbound investment), this is classified as an Overseas Direct Investment (ODI) under the Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022 (OI Rules 2022). Key obligations:
Form ODI Part I must be filed with the AD Category-I bank before or at the time of making the financial commitment.
Total financial commitment (equity plus loans plus guarantees) to the foreign entity must not exceed 400% of the Indian entity’s net worth as per the last audited balance sheet, under the automatic route. Investments beyond this require RBI approval under the approval route.
Where investment per founder exceeds USD 250,000 per financial year, the ODI route is mandatory; LRS cannot be used. LRS remittances above ₹7 lakh per year attract 20% TCS under Section 206C(1G) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, claimable as credit but a real cash flow impact.
The two-layer restriction under OI Rules 2022 prohibits structures that create more than two layers of foreign subsidiaries. A flip structure (Indian entity beneath the Delaware parent) is one layer and is compliant.
Form FC-GPR within 30 days of share allotment when the US investor’s capital enters the Indian subsidiary as FDI.
The flip must also pass the round-tripping test under Rule 19 of the FEMA compliance (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019. A flip is not round-tripping if the US parent has genuine commercial substance: US customers, independent operations, US-based management, and a documented commercial rationale. Maintaining a commercial rationale memorandum is not optional.
Post-flip annual compliance
Post-flip FEMA compliance calendar
Filing
Deadline
Governing rule
Late fee
Form ODI Part I
At time of commitment
OI Rules 2022
LSF: ₹7,500 + 0.025% p.a. on amount
Form FC-GPR (FDI into Indian sub)
Within 30 days of allotment
NDI Rules 2019
LSF per RBI AP Circular No. 16, 2022
Annual Performance Report (APR)
31 December each year
OI Rules 2022
LSF: ₹7,500 + 0.025% p.a.
FLA Return
15 July each year
RBI FLAIR portal
Up to ₹10,000 per contravention
Form FC-TRS (secondary transfers)
Within 30 days
NDI Rules 2019
LSF formula
The LSF formula, codified under RBI AP (DIR Series) Circular No. 16 of 30 September 2022: LSF = ₹7,500 + (A × 0.025% × n), where A is the amount involved and n is the number of years of delay (rounded up). Late filing of an APR for a USD 500,000 overseas investment for two years generates an LSF of approximately ₹2.9 lakh, in addition to the compounding process.
Is the share swap taxable? The Section 47 analysis
When Indian resident founders transfer shares in the Indian company to the Delaware entity in exchange for Delaware entity shares, this constitutes a “transfer” under Section 2(47) of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Capital gain is computed as the difference between the fair market value of the Delaware shares received and the cost of acquisition of the Indian company shares transferred.
Section 47 exemptions: conditions that must be met
Section 47 of the Income Tax Act lists transfers that are not treated as “transfers” for capital gains purposes. For flip structures, the relevant provisions are:
Section 47(via): Exempts transfer of a capital asset in a scheme of amalgamation of a foreign company with an Indian company. Limited applicability to typical forward flips.
Section 47(viab): Exempts transfer of shares of a foreign company deriving its value from India where the transfer occurs under an amalgamation between two foreign companies, at least 25% of shareholders of the amalgamating company remain shareholders of the amalgamated company, and capital gains are not taxable in the country of the amalgamating company. This can apply to certain flip structures but the conditions are technical.
Section 47(vii): Exempts transfer of shares by shareholders of an amalgamating company where the consideration is entirely in the form of shares in the amalgamated company. Conditions on the amalgamation under Section 2(1B) must be met precisely.
If no exemption applies, the capital gain is taxable as long-term capital gain (LTCG) at 12.5% (for shares held more than 24 months, post Budget 2024) or as short-term capital gain at applicable slab rates.
A written Section 47 tax opinion from a specialist, obtained before the swap is executed, is mandatory. If the exemption conditions are not structurally met, the founders incur a tax liability at the time of restructuring, not at exit. This is the most common preventable error in flip transactions.
GAAR risk
Chapter X-A of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (General Anti-Avoidance Rule) allows the Income Tax Department to deny tax benefits where the primary purpose of an arrangement is tax avoidance and the arrangement lacks genuine commercial substance. A flip executed solely to route capital through a US entity, with no genuine US operations or customer traction, is at risk of a GAAR challenge. Documentation (a commercial rationale memorandum, US customer contracts, evidence of US management substance) provides the primary defence.
What is POEM risk and how do you manage it?
The Place of Effective Management (POEM) test under Section 6(3) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 is the most underappreciated ongoing risk in a flipped company. A foreign company is treated as an Indian tax resident, and therefore subject to Indian corporate tax on its worldwide income, if its place of effective management is in India.
For a flipped startup where the entire founding team, all senior management, and all key decisions are made from India (which is typical for early-stage companies), the Delaware entity carries a genuine POEM risk.
The Income Tax Department examines: whether all board meetings of the US entity are held from India; whether all strategic and commercial decisions are made from India; whether the US entity has no independent management in the US; and whether the US entity has no employees, office, or operational presence in the US.
POEM compliance framework, what to set up from day one
Appoint at least one genuinely US-based director with defined decision authority over specified categories of decision (fundraising, US customer contracts, IP licensing).
Hold at least one board meeting per quarter in the US, or at minimum with meaningful non-India quorum.
Maintain a US office address (a registered agent address is not sufficient, operational presence matters).
Execute US customer contracts from the US entity.
Document contemporaneously, at each board meeting, which decisions are being made at the US entity level. Board minutes must reflect this.
Keep the decision record available for audit at short notice.
POEM is not a one-time setup. It requires annual review as the business grows, management shifts, and US operations (or lack thereof) evolve. The cost of building this correctly from day one is minimal. The cost of addressing it retroactively during an acquisition due diligence is very high.
IP transfer during a flip: valuation, tax, and intercompany agreements
This section is consistently the most under-planned element of a flip, and the most likely to generate a tax liability that was not anticipated.
What IP needs to move?
In a clean share-swap flip, the Delaware entity typically wants to hold the primary intellectual property (software code, patents, trademarks, domain names, and trade secrets) because this is where future value is expected to accumulate and where US investors want IP to sit. In a gradual migration, IP is transferred from Old I.Co to New I.Co (which is owned by the Delaware entity) on a planned schedule.
Option 1: Full IP assignment
The Indian entity assigns ownership of IP to the Delaware entity in exchange for consideration. The valuation of this IP must be at arm’s length, certified by an independent valuer. The capital gains on IP transfer are taxable in India under Section 50B (slump sale, if IP is part of an undertaking) or under ordinary capital gains provisions. If the IP has been developed by the Indian company, the cost of acquisition may be the cost of development, resulting in a significant gain if the IP has appreciated in value.
Pre-flip IP transfer is often tax-costly for mature companies. For early-stage companies with limited IP value, it may be straightforward.
Option 2: IP licensing (often more practical)
The Indian entity retains ownership of existing IP and licenses it to the Delaware entity under a royalty agreement. The Indian entity receives royalty income, which is taxable in India at normal corporate tax rates (22% for existing domestic companies under Section 115BAA, or 25% for newly incorporated entities under Section 115BAB). The royalty paid by the Delaware entity to the Indian subsidiary is subject to Indian withholding tax.
Under the India-US Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA), royalties paid by an Indian resident to a US resident are taxable in India (at source) at a maximum of 15% (Article 12 of the India-US DTAA). The US entity can claim a foreign tax credit for this withholding against its US tax liability.
Intercompany IP licensing requires a written IP licensing agreement specifying the royalty rate, the IP licensed, territorial scope, exclusivity, term, and renewal. The royalty rate must reflect arm’s length pricing under Sections 92 to 92F of the Income Tax Act, supported by a benchmarking study. Form 3CEB must be filed if aggregate international transactions (including the royalty) exceed ₹1 crore.
Option 3: R&D services agreement for future IP
For early-stage companies where the current IP is nascent or will become obsolete as new products are built, a research and development services agreement is often the cleanest option. The Indian subsidiary continues to build the product and is compensated by the Delaware parent on a cost-plus basis. All new IP created from this point forward is assigned to the Delaware entity as work made for hire. The existing IP stays in India (or is wound down).
This approach is widely used by US-backed Indian SaaS companies and is the standard intercompany arrangement recommended by US corporate counsel.
IP transfer options compared
Method
Tax at transfer
Ongoing tax
Best for
Full assignment
Capital gains on FMV minus cost
None (IP now in US)
Early-stage, low-value IP
IP licensing
No immediate gain
Royalty income taxable + 15% WHT
Mid-stage, established IP
R&D services (future IP)
None
Cost-plus income taxable in India
Early-stage, nascent IP
Transfer pricing: the annual compliance obligation that most founders miss
Post-flip, every transaction between the Delaware parent and the Indian subsidiary is an international transaction subject to transfer pricing regulations under Sections 92 to 92F of the Income Tax Act, 1961.
The most common transactions:
Development or engineering services rendered by the Indian subsidiary to the US parent (cost-plus or time-and-materials)
Management fees charged by the US parent to the Indian subsidiary
Royalties for IP licensed by the Indian subsidiary to the US parent (or vice versa)
Intercompany loans
Each transaction must be priced at arm’s length under one of the prescribed methods (comparable uncontrolled price, resale price method, cost-plus method, profit-based methods). The Indian subsidiary must file Form 3CEB certified by a Chartered Accountant if aggregate international transactions exceed ₹1 crore in a financial year. Nearly every operating post-flip structure crosses this threshold within one year.
The penalty under Section 271G for failure to maintain transfer pricing documentation is 2% of the value of the international transactions per year. On a ₹5 crore annual intercompany services arrangement, that is ₹10 lakh per year for each unfiled year.
Under the India-US DTAA, the key withholding rates for intercompany payments are:
These DTAA rates apply only where the US entity has the beneficial ownership of the income and a valid US tax residency certificate (Tax Residency Certificate). The POEM risk discussed above can override treaty benefits if the US entity is reclassified as an Indian tax resident.
ESOP migration: what happens to employee equity during a flip
This section covers a topic that most flip articles mention in a single paragraph. In practice, ESOP migration is one of the longest-lead-time items in a flip and affects every employee on the cap table.
Before the flip: Indian ESOP scheme
If the Indian company had an ESOP scheme (under Section 62(1)(b) of the Companies Act, 2013 and the SEBI Employee Stock Option Scheme Guidelines), employees hold options over Indian company shares. These options must be addressed at the time of the flip.
The mirror grant mechanism
The most common approach is to issue mirror grants. Employees surrender their options in the Indian company and are issued economically equivalent options in the Delaware entity, using the same swap ratio applied to the founders’ share exchange. The Delaware entity’s option plan is typically a Delaware-law Equity Incentive Plan (EIP) or Amended and Restated Stock Plan.
For Indian-resident employees, holding options or shares in a foreign entity (the Delaware parent) is governed by FEMA. Under the OI Rules 2022, Indian residents can receive and hold options in an overseas entity without prior approval, provided the securities are received as part of a genuine employment scheme and the LRS annual limit of USD 250,000 per financial year is not exceeded at the time of exercise.
The LRS limit becomes a practical issue for senior employees (CTOs, VP-level, or early joiners) who hold a significant stake. At exercise, the employee must remit the exercise price from India to the Delaware entity. If the exercise price in USD terms exceeds USD 250,000 in a financial year, the LRS cap is breached. This requires either restructuring the exercise schedule or taking an ODI position.
Tax on ESOP exercise post-flip
When an employee exercises options in the Delaware entity, the perquisite (calculated as fair market value of shares received minus exercise price paid) is taxable as salary income under Section 17(2)(vi) of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The employer (the Indian subsidiary) deducts TDS on this perquisite. For employees of DPIIT-recognised Indian startups, perquisite tax can be deferred to the earlier of five years from exercise, sale of shares, or cessation of employment, under Section 192(1C) of the Income Tax Act.
For US income tax purposes, options in a Delaware C-Corp issued to Indian-resident employees are Non-Qualified Stock Options (NSOs) under the US Internal Revenue Code. Only US employees or residents qualify for Incentive Stock Options (ISOs) under IRC Section 422. ISOs have more favourable US tax treatment, NSOs are taxed as ordinary income at exercise.
For US-resident employees or co-founders, the timing of the 83(b) election is critical. Under IRC Section 83(b), a US taxpayer can elect to recognise income on restricted stock or early-exercise options at the time of grant, rather than at vesting, when the shares are low-value. This election must be filed with the IRS within 30 days of the grant or early exercise. Missing the 83(b) window permanently forecloses this tax benefit. If the company later qualifies as a Qualified Small Business (under Section 1202 of the US Internal Revenue Code), QSBS treatment can exempt up to USD 10 million (or 10 times the adjusted tax basis) in capital gains from US federal tax, but only if the 83(b) election was timely made and other conditions are met.
ESOP treatment: Indian versus US employees
Category
Option type
Perquisite tax
Tax deferral available?
Indian resident, DPIIT startup
NSO in Delaware entity
Section 17(2)(vi) at exercise
Yes, under Section 192(1C)
Indian resident, non-DPIIT startup
NSO in Delaware entity
Section 17(2)(vi) at exercise
No
US resident/employee
ISO (if qualified)
Favourable AMT treatment
IRC 83(b) election timing
US resident/employee
NSO
Ordinary income at exercise
IRC 83(b) if early exercise
AIF investor complications: when a flip gets difficult
This is the cap table issue that most early-stage advisors underestimate. Indian Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) regulated by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) under the SEBI AIF Regulations, 2012 often cannot hold shares of a foreign entity directly, depending on their category and constitution.
Category I AIFs (venture capital funds, social impact funds) and Category II AIFs (private equity funds, debt funds) that have invested in an Indian startup at seed or pre-Series A stage face constraints on converting their Indian company shareholding into foreign entity shareholding. The constraints arise from:
The fund’s investment mandate, as specified in its Private Placement Memorandum (PPM), may restrict investments to Indian entities.
Category II AIFs are prohibited from investing more than 25% of their investable corpus in a single entity, and their overseas investment permissions are subject to SEBI circular conditions.
Individual SEBI approval may be required before a Category I or II AIF can hold equity in a Delaware entity.
The practical consequence: if an Indian AIF holds even a small stake in the Indian company and the founder attempts a share-swap flip, the AIF must evaluate whether it can participate. If it cannot, the cap table post-flip has the Indian AIF sitting at the old Indian entity level while new investors are at the Delaware level, a split structure that creates governance and exit complications.
The cleanest solution is to have this conversation with AIF investors before the flip is attempted, map out which investors can participate in the Delaware entity and which cannot, and design the structure accordingly. For companies where AIF complexity is high, the gradual migration structure (which does not require existing shareholders to migrate) is often the correct answer.
US-side tax obligations for the Delaware entity
Most articles written by Indian advisors cover the Indian tax side well and say little about what the Delaware entity owes in the US. These obligations are real, annual, and professionally costly.
US corporate income tax (Form 1120)
A Delaware C-Corporation is a US taxable entity. It pays US federal corporate income tax at a flat rate of 21% on its taxable income. If the US entity’s only income is intercompany service fees received from the Indian subsidiary (billed back as cost-plus), and it has US operating expenses, its US taxable income may be low or nil in early years. But the Form 1120 must be filed annually with the IRS regardless of income.
GILTI (Global Intangible Low-Taxed Income)
Under the US Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA) of 2017, US shareholders of Controlled Foreign Corporations (CFCs) (which the Indian subsidiary becomes when the Delaware parent holds more than 50%) may be subject to GILTI inclusions. GILTI is a minimum tax mechanism designed to tax income of foreign subsidiaries that does not arise from tangible assets. For an Indian software subsidiary with minimal tangible assets, GILTI exposure can arise once the Indian subsidiary becomes profitable.
GILTI is calculated as the net CFC tested income minus 10% of qualified business asset investment (QBAI). Where the Indian subsidiary earns a profit above the QBAI threshold, the US parent may owe US tax on a portion of that profit even if it has not been repatriated.
For early-stage companies with loss-making Indian subsidiaries, GILTI is typically not a current concern. As the company scales to profitability, it becomes a planning item. US tax counsel should evaluate GILTI annually from the first year of Indian subsidiary profitability.
Form 5471 (Information Return for US Persons with CFCs)
US shareholders who own 10% or more of a Controlled Foreign Corporation must file Form 5471 with their US tax return (Form 1120). For a Delaware C-Corp that is the 100% parent of the Indian subsidiary, Form 5471 is filed every year. This is a disclosure and information form, it does not itself trigger tax, but failure to file attracts penalties of USD 10,000 per form per year.
Indian founders holding shares of the Delaware entity are typically not US persons and do not have a Form 5471 obligation. US co-founders and any US-resident employees with significant equity do.
QSBS under IRC Section 1202
Qualified Small Business Stock treatment allows US taxpayers to exclude up to USD 10 million (or 10x their adjusted cost basis) in gains from the sale of stock in a Qualified Small Business from US federal capital gains tax. Requirements include: the company must be a C-Corporation at the time of the stock acquisition, the company’s gross assets must not exceed USD 50 million at the time of issuance, the stock must have been held for more than 5 years, and the stock must have been acquired at original issue.
For Indian founders who are not US persons, QSBS treatment does not apply. For US co-founders or US-based employees, the 83(b) election and QSBS planning should be addressed at incorporation of the Delaware entity, not retroactively.
When should an Indian startup flip? The decision framework
The four-variable test
1. Where is your target investor based? US-based VCs, tier-1 funds operating from San Francisco or New York, and most global CVCs have a structural preference for Delaware entities. If your next round will be led by a US VC, expect to be asked to flip. If your round will be led by India-focused VCs, they invest directly into Indian entities.
2. Where are your customers? If 70% or more of your revenue comes from Indian customers, a flip adds structural complexity without proportionate benefit. A Delaware entity’s US substance requirements (POEM, GILTI, Form 5471) are hard to satisfy when your market is predominantly Indian.
3. What is your current valuation? The lower the valuation at flip, the lower the capital gains exposure on the share swap. A flip at a seed-stage valuation of ₹5-8 crore involves manageable complexity. Above a post-money valuation of approximately USD 5-10 million, the tax cost of a share-swap flip grows materially and a gradual migration or split-economics structure deserves serious evaluation.
4. What does your cap table look like? Indian AIF investors on the cap table before the flip significantly increase complexity. If multiple Indian fund investors are present, the gradual migration structure may be the only practical option.
Decision matrix: flip or not?
Scenario
Recommendation
Pre-revenue, US VC term sheet confirmed
Flip early using gradual migration: low capital gains, low complexity
ARR below ₹50 lakh, US VC interest confirmed
Share-swap flip viable if cap table is clean
ARR ₹50 lakh-₹2 crore, US VC term sheet
Evaluate structure carefully, valuation-dependent
ARR above ₹2 crore, US investor but Indian customers dominant
Evaluate gradual migration or GIFT City before full flip
ARR above ₹5 crore, Indian VC leading round
Do not flip: Indian entity is sufficient
Post-Series A, large US VC existing, Indian IPO planned in 3-5 years
Begin reverse flip planning
What has changed with angel tax abolition?
The abolition of Section 56(2)(viib) of the Income Tax Act (angel tax), effective April 2025, removes one of the primary frictions that historically drove founders to flip. Before abolition, investments at valuations above fair market value were taxed as deemed income in the hands of the Indian company. With angel tax gone, raising capital in an Indian entity at high valuations no longer carries the same punitive risk. For founders whose primary motivation was avoiding angel tax, a flip is now less compelling. The GIFT City IFSC alternative (Section 80LA, treated as non-resident for FEMA) has become comparably attractive for founders wanting global fundraising access without a full Delaware structure. Founders already holding a US parent who are now reconsidering should read the reverse flip playbook before making that decision.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
Treating the gradual migration structure as a workaround rather than the preferred option. Most founders arrive at the flip conversation having been told by a US investor’s counsel that they need a Delaware entity as the parent. They assume a direct share swap is the standard method. In many early-stage situations, the gradual migration model (new F.Co, new I.Co, business migrated over time) is cleaner, lower risk, and avoids triggering capital gains and FEMA ODI complexity at the outset.
Not addressing AIF investors before announcing the flip. Indian AIF investors who discover that the founder has already executed a flip and has not consulted them can create governance complications. Category II AIFs in particular need time to evaluate whether their mandate permits holding the Delaware entity’s shares. The right sequence is to map all investors, identify potential complications, and design the structure before announcing it to any investor.
Neglecting POEM documentation from month one. A Delaware entity where all management decisions are made from India is at risk of being classified as an Indian tax resident under Section 6(3) of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Building a POEM compliance framework (with a genuinely US-based director, documented decision categories, and contemporaneous board minutes) is a day-one task, not a year-two clean-up exercise.
Missing the 83(b) election window for US co-founders. The 83(b) election must be filed with the IRS within 30 days of the grant or early exercise of restricted stock or stock options. Missing this window is permanent and can cost a US co-founder significant US tax at exit. At the time of Delaware incorporation, every US-resident founder or co-founder should immediately consult US tax counsel on 83(b).
Skipping the Annual Performance Report. APR is mandatory by 31 December each year for every Indian entity with an overseas investment, without exception, even if the US entity is dormant. The most common FEMA contravention by Indian companies with overseas subsidiaries is a missed APR.
Not filing Form 3CEB after the first profitable year. Most post-flip operating structures involve an intercompany services arrangement where the Indian subsidiary bills the US parent for development services. This is a transfer pricing international transaction. Once the aggregate exceeds ₹1 crore (which happens in the first year) Form 3CEB is mandatory. Founders who discover three years of unfiled 3CEBs during a Series B diligence face a compounding process alongside a live deal.
Case study
Situation: B2B SaaS founder based in Bengaluru with a US-based co-founder. Bootstrapped to ₹40 lakh ARR from 8 US enterprise customers. Received a term sheet from a San Francisco seed fund at a USD 4.5 million pre-money valuation, with a standard flip condition. The founding team had an existing Indian ESOP scheme with 12 employees holding options.
Challenge: No prior advisor had flagged the Form ODI requirement. The founder assumed LRS would cover the share swap. The US co-founder had not yet filed an 83(b) election. No valuation report existed. The existing Indian ESOP scheme had to be migrated to a Delaware equity plan without triggering perquisite tax for employees at the time of conversion.
What Treelife did: Structured the flip as a direct share-swap (clean two-founder cap table, low valuation), obtained a SEBI Category I Merchant Banker valuation report, filed Form ODI Part I for both Indian-resident founders before execution, prepared a Section 47 tax opinion confirming the swap qualified for capital gains exemption, set up a POEM compliance framework with the US co-founder as genuinely US-based director with defined decision authority, coordinated with US counsel on the US co-founder’s 83(b) election (filed within 30 days of Delaware incorporation), migrated the Indian ESOP pool to a Delaware EIP through mirror grants with LRS implications mapped per employee, and set up the intercompany services agreement and initial Form 3CEB documentation.
Outcome: Round closed in 11 weeks. Zero FEMA contraventions. Capital gains exemption confirmed in writing pre-swap. US co-founder’s 83(b) filed on time. ESOP migration completed with clear tax briefings for each employee. Founders entered subsequent rounds with a clean compliance record across both jurisdictions.
FAQs on Flip Structuring in India
Q: What is a flip structure for an Indian startup? A: A flip is a corporate reorganisation in which an Indian company creates a new foreign holding entity, most commonly a Delaware C-Corporation, and restructures ownership so that the foreign entity becomes the parent and the Indian company becomes its wholly-owned subsidiary. Operations remain in India; only the legal domicile and shareholding structure move overseas.
Q: Which is the most commonly used flip structure in practice? A: The gradual migration model (incorporating a new Delaware parent and a new Indian subsidiary, then migrating business to the new Indian entity over time) is the most commonly recommended structure for early-stage companies. It avoids the FEMA ODI complexity of a direct share swap and does not immediately crystallise capital gains. The direct share-swap flip is used when the cap table is very clean and founders want a single holding entity from day one.
Q: Is the share swap taxable in India? A: It can be. The swap is a “transfer” under Section 2(47) of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Capital gains exemptions under Section 47(via), 47(viab), or 47(vii) may apply if specific structural conditions are met. A written tax opinion from a specialist, obtained before the swap is executed, is mandatory to determine whether the exemption applies.
Q: What FEMA filings are required when flipping? A: Form ODI Part I with the Authorised Dealer bank before or at the time of the outbound investment. Post-flip: Form FC-GPR within 30 days of any FDI into the Indian subsidiary; APR by 31 December each year; FLA Return by 15 July each year; Form FC-TRS for any secondary transfers.
Q: What is the 400% net worth limit under FEMA? A: Under the Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022, an Indian company’s total financial commitment to overseas entities may not exceed 400% of its net worth under the automatic route. Investment beyond this limit requires RBI approval.
Q: What is POEM and why does it matter for flipped companies? A: Place of Effective Management under Section 6(3) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 is a test that determines the tax residency of a foreign company. If the Delaware parent is managed entirely from India (all key decisions made from India, no US-based management) the Indian tax authorities can treat it as an Indian tax resident, exposing its worldwide income to Indian corporate tax. Genuine US management substance, documented from day one, is the mitigation.
Q: What is GILTI and does it affect Indian flipped companies? A: GILTI (Global Intangible Low-Taxed Income) is a US minimum tax on the income of Controlled Foreign Corporations. When the Indian subsidiary becomes profitable, the Delaware parent may owe US federal tax on a portion of the subsidiary’s income under the GILTI rules, even if that income has not been repatriated. For loss-making early-stage subsidiaries, GILTI is typically not an immediate concern. US tax counsel should review GILTI exposure as the Indian subsidiary approaches profitability.
Q: What is an 83(b) election and when must it be filed? A: Under IRC Section 83(b), a US taxpayer can elect to recognise income on restricted stock or early-exercised options at the time of grant or exercise, rather than at vesting, when the share value is low. This election must be filed with the IRS within 30 days of the grant or exercise, no extensions. Missing this window is permanent. For US co-founders, this is a day-one item at Delaware incorporation. Timely 83(b) filing is also a prerequisite for Qualified Small Business Stock (QSBS) treatment under IRC Section 1202.
Q: What happens to the existing Indian ESOP scheme when a company flips? A: Options under the Indian ESOP scheme (governed by Section 62(1)(b) of the Companies Act, 2013) must be either converted into options over Delaware entity shares through mirror grants, or cancelled and reissued under a US equity incentive plan. Indian-resident employees holding options in the Delaware entity are subject to Section 17(2)(vi) perquisite tax at exercise. Employees of DPIIT-recognised startups can defer this tax under Section 192(1C). The LRS cap of USD 250,000 per year limits exercise consideration that can be remitted offshore.
Q: Why do Indian AIF investors complicate a flip? A: Category I and II AIFs under the SEBI AIF Regulations, 2012 may have investment mandate restrictions that prevent or limit their ability to hold shares of a foreign entity. If an AIF invested in the Indian company cannot participate in the flip, the cap table ends up with investors at two different levels (old Indian entity and new Delaware entity) creating governance and exit complications. The gradual migration structure, which does not require existing shareholders to migrate, is often the better answer when AIF investors are present.
Q: Does angel tax abolition change the flip decision? A: Yes. The abolition of Section 56(2)(viib) from April 2025 removes the risk that investments at high valuations in an Indian entity would be treated as deemed income. For founders whose primary reason for flipping was to avoid angel tax, that rationale is now gone. The GIFT City IFSC structure, offering Section 80LA tax benefits and FEMA non-resident status, has become a more attractive alternative to a full Delaware flip for founders who want global capital access without full US domicile.
Q: Can a DPIIT-recognised startup flip? A: Yes. DPIIT recognition vests in the Indian company and is not affected by the flip. The Indian subsidiary retains its DPIIT recognition and Section 80-IAC eligibility (100% profit deduction for 3 out of 10 years) after the flip. Recognition does not transfer to the Delaware parent.
Q: What are the key India-US DTAA withholding rates that apply post-flip? A: Under the India-US DTAA, royalties and fees for technical services paid by the Indian subsidiary to the US parent are subject to maximum 15% withholding in India (Article 12). Interest on intercompany loans is also capped at 15% (Article 11). Dividends paid by the Indian subsidiary to the US parent are taxed at 15% if the US parent holds at least 10% of the Indian subsidiary (Article 10). These rates apply where the US entity has valid tax residency certification and beneficial ownership of the income.
Q: Can the flip be undone if we decide to list in India later? A: Yes, but unwinding a flip (the reverse flip) is a significant transaction. It requires an NCLT scheme of arrangement or a share swap under the NDI Rules 2019 (as amended in September 2024), with RBI clearance. The tax cost can be significant: one widely reported 2024 US-to-India reverse flip reportedly incurred approximately ₹1,340 crore in tax costs, as disclosed in NCLT filings. If an Indian IPO is a realistic 4-6 year objective, the flip decision today should factor in the eventual cost of reversing it.
Q: What is the two-layer restriction under OI Rules 2022? A: Under the Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022, Indian entities cannot make overseas investments that result in more than two layers of subsidiaries overseas. A standard flip (Indian entity below Delaware parent, no further foreign subsidiaries) is one layer and is compliant. Structures with a Delaware holdco owning a Singapore entity owning the Indian subsidiary would create a layer problem from the Indian regulatory perspective.
Foreign Exchange Management (Borrowing and Lending) (First Amendment) Regulations, 2026
Income Tax Act, 1961 — Section 2(47) (definition of transfer), Section 6(3) (POEM), Section 9(1) (income deemed to accrue in India), Section 47(via), 47(viab), 47(vii), 47(vii) (capital gains exemptions), Section 50B (slump sale), Section 56(2)(viib) as abolished April 2025, Section 80LA (GIFT City IFSC exemption), Section 80-IAC (DPIIT tax holiday), Sections 92 to 92F (transfer pricing), Section 115BAA (domestic company tax rate 22%), Section 115BAB (new domestic company tax rate 25%), Section 192(1C) (ESOP tax deferral for DPIIT startups), Section 206C(1G) (TCS on LRS remittances above ₹7 lakh), Section 271G (penalty for TP documentation failure), Section 17(2)(vi) (ESOP perquisite), Chapter X-A (GAAR)
Companies Act, 2013 — Section 62(1)(b) (ESOP), Section 230-232 (scheme of arrangement), Section 234 (cross-border mergers), Rule 25A of Companies (Compromises, Arrangements and Amalgamations) Rules, 2016 as amended September 2024
SEBI AIF Regulations, 2012
RBI AP (DIR Series) Circular No. 16 of 30 September 2022 (LSF formula)
US Internal Revenue Code — Section 83(b) (property transferred in connection with performance of services), Section 422 (ISOs), Section 1202 (QSBS), Section 951A (GILTI), Form 1120, Form 5471
When a funding round closes in India, three documents sit at the centre of it: the Share Subscription Agreement (SSA), the Share Purchase Agreement (SPA), and the Shareholders’ Agreement (SHA). Each one does a different job, each one carries a different set of risks, and in almost every round, at least one of the three is signed by a founder who has not read it fully. The stakes are higher than they look. The SHA governs your governance rights and exit economics for years after signing. The SSA or SPA determines whether new shares are issued or existing ones change hands, a distinction with direct FEMA and tax consequences. This guide maps the function, structure, negotiation pressure points, and regulatory obligations of all three, so you understand what you are agreeing to before the documents land in your inbox.
What is a Share Subscription Agreement and when is it used?
A Share Subscription Agreement (SSA) is a contract between the company and an investor under which the company agrees to issue fresh shares to the investor in exchange for capital. The company’s paid-up share capital increases. No existing shareholder is selling. The investor receives newly created equity, and the founding team’s ownership percentage dilutes accordingly.
An SSA is the primary investment document for almost every priced equity round in an Indian startup: seed, pre-Series A, Series A, and beyond. The investor subscribes to new shares (almost always Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares, or CCPS, in institutional rounds), the company gets capital, and the SSA records the terms of that transaction. Because new shares are being created, the SSA triggers a board resolution under Section 62(1)(c) of the Companies Act, 2013, which requires shareholder approval through a special resolution for preferential allotment to parties other than existing shareholders.
The core contents of a well-drafted SSA are:
Number, class, and series of shares being subscribed (equity or CCPS, with conversion terms)
Subscription price per share and total investment quantum
Conditions Precedent (CPs): what must be done before funds transfer (DD completion, regulatory approvals, AoA amendment, board composition change)
Representations and warranties by the company and founders (ownership, litigation, IP, FEMA status)
Investor covenants pre-closing
Conditions Subsequent (CSs): what must be done after allotment (FC-GPR filing, MCA filings, ESOP pool creation)
One SSA nuance that frequently surprises first-time founders: when a foreign investor participates in the round, the SSA closing triggers the FC-GPR filing obligation under Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 (NDI Rules). The company has 30 days from the date of share allotment to file Form FC-GPR with its Authorised Dealer bank. Missing this deadline is a compoundable offence under Section 13 of the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) 1999, with penalties that can reach three times the transaction amount, though in practice compounding orders for technical delays are substantially lower.
Closing a round and need your data room in order?Let’s Talk
What is a Share Purchase Agreement and when is it used?
A Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) is executed when one party buys existing shares from another party: a founder sells some of their equity to an incoming investor, or an early investor exits to a later-stage fund. The company is not involved except to record and help complete the share transfer. No new shares are created, paid-up capital does not change, and the only movement is ownership from the seller’s column to the buyer’s column on the cap table.
SPAs appear in two distinct contexts in the Indian startup world. The first is a secondary component of a primary round: when the lead investor at Series A puts ₹30 crore into the company as primary subscription via SSA and simultaneously purchases ₹5 crore worth of founder shares as secondary via SPA. The second is a pure secondary transaction: a founder or early investor selling their full stake to a strategic acquirer, a PE fund, or another investor without any new shares being issued.
From a tax standpoint, the SPA triggers capital gains in the hands of the seller. For unlisted shares held over 24 months, the rate is 12.5% long-term capital gains under Section 112 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (as amended by the Finance Act, 2024, effective 23 July 2024). Shares held 24 months or less attract short-term capital gains taxed at the seller’s applicable slab rate, up to 30%. The valuation used in the SPA must comply with Rule 11UA for domestic transactions. For transactions involving a non-resident buyer, the pricing must also comply with FEMA NDI Rules pricing guidelines, typically DCF or a SEBI-approved method, with a Registered Valuer or Chartered Accountant certificate.
The SPA’s most negotiated clauses are:
Representations and warranties: the seller makes promises about their clean title to shares, no encumbrances, no SHA transfer restrictions triggered
Indemnity cap, basket, and survival period: founders should push for a cap of 10-15% of consideration and 18-24 months survival for general reps, with longer survival only for tax and fundamental reps
Escrow holdback provisions: typically 10-20% of consideration held for 12-18 months
Non-compete undertaking: duration and geography; keep it narrow, as overly broad non-competes carry enforceability risk under Section 27 of the Indian Contract Act, 1872
When a non-resident acquires existing shares from a resident seller, the transaction triggers a Form FC-TRS filing with the AD bank within 60 days of receipt of consideration or transfer of shares, whichever is earlier (NDI Rules, Schedule I, para 9).
What is a Shareholders’ Agreement and what does it actually govern?
The SHA is not a transaction document. It is a governance document. It does not record how shares change hands. It records how shareholders relate to each other and to the company after the transaction closes. The SHA sits alongside the company’s Articles of Association (AoA) as the private contract that governs everything the public constitutional document leaves unspoken.
A typical Indian startup SHA covers:
Board composition: number of seats, investor nomination rights, quorum requirements, observer rights
Reserved matters: the list of actions the company cannot take without investor consent (new issuances, acquisitions, related party transactions above thresholds, change of business)
Anti-dilution rights: the formula (weighted average or full ratchet) and instrument-level triggering events
Pre-emption rights: investors’ right to participate pro-rata in future rounds to maintain their ownership percentage
Right of First Refusal (ROFR) and Right of First Offer (ROFO): restrictions on founders and investors transferring shares without offering them internally first
Tag-along rights: the investor’s right to sell alongside a founder if the founder finds a buyer
Drag-along rights: majority’s right to force minority shareholders to sell when a full exit is negotiated
Liquidation preference: the order in which sale proceeds are distributed (the most economically consequential clause in the document)
Information rights: what financial data the investor receives, at what frequency
Founder vesting and lock-in: the schedule under which founder shares vest (reverse vesting) and the lock-in period post-investment
Exit mechanics: IPO obligations, put and call options, drag timelines
The SHA is negotiated alongside the SSA. They are usually executed on the same day, often as part of a single closing process. In many early-stage transactions, particularly angel rounds and small institutional rounds, the SSA and SHA are combined into a single document referred to as an SSA-SHA or simply as the SHA. Whether to combine or separate them is a drafting choice that affects how future amendments are handled. A combined document requires all parties to amend together even for changes that affect only the subscription mechanics.
The AoA alignment problem. The SHA’s enforceability has an important structural limit in Indian law. The Supreme Court’s ruling in V.B. Rangaraj v. V.B. Gopalakrishnan (1992) 1 SCC 160 established that restrictions on share transfers in a shareholders’ agreement that are not mirrored in the company’s AoA may not be enforceable against third parties. This means that your ROFR, tag-along, drag-along, and transfer restrictions in the SHA need to be reflected in the AoA to bind parties outside the SHA itself. Investors with experienced counsel will require an AoA amendment as a Condition Precedent in the SSA before funds transfer.
When does a deal use all three agreements: SSA, SPA, and SHA?
Most priced startup rounds use two or three documents depending on whether a secondary component exists.
Primary-only round (SSA + SHA): The investor puts capital into the company. The company issues new shares. This is the standard structure for seed, pre-Series A, and many Series A rounds. Two documents: SSA recording the subscription mechanics, SHA recording the governance framework going forward.
Primary and secondary round (SSA + SPA + SHA): The investor subscribes to new shares from the company via SSA and simultaneously purchases existing shares from a founder or early investor via SPA. Three documents. This structure is common at Series A and B where the investor wants a larger stake than new issuance alone provides, or where a founder or seed investor wants partial liquidity at closing. The SSA and SPA are separate documents because they involve different parties (the company is a party to the SSA but typically only a facilitating party on the SPA), different tax consequences (new share issuance is capital event for the company; secondary sale triggers capital gains for the seller), and different regulatory filings (FC-GPR for SSA, FC-TRS for SPA, if foreign investor).
Pure secondary (SPA + SHA amendment): An existing investor exits fully, and their shares are purchased by a new investor with no new equity issued. The SHA must be amended to remove the exiting investor and add the incoming one, or a new SHA is executed. No SSA is required.
Bold caption: Transaction structure matrix
Round type
SSA needed
SPA needed
SHA / SHA amendment
Seed (new shares only)
Yes
No
New SHA
Series A with secondary
Yes
Yes
New SHA or full amendment
Pure secondary exit
No
Yes
SHA amendment to add new investor
Founder buyout of co-founder
No
Yes
SHA amendment
Acqui-hire (asset purchase)
No
No
Not applicable
Full acquisition (share purchase)
No
Yes
SHA may terminate on acquisition
How do SSA, SPA, and SHA interact, and what happens when they conflict?
The three documents work in sequence but are negotiated simultaneously, which creates a specific problem: terms agreed at the SHA level sometimes conflict with the mechanics set out in the SSA, or vice versa. The most common inter-document conflict in Indian venture transactions is between the SSA’s representation that “the company has no pending FEMA violations” and the actual state of the company’s regulatory history, which DD then uncovers. When this happens, the representation is either qualified (with a disclosure schedule) or a CP is added requiring remediation before closing.
A more structural conflict arises around anti-dilution. The SSA often records the instrument being issued (say, Series A CCPS with a weighted average anti-dilution). The SHA then sets out the detailed anti-dilution formula and triggering events. If the two documents use different formulas or define “down round” differently, the SHA formula governs post-investment, but the SSA’s characterisation of the instrument may have already been filed with the MCA on Form PAS-3. Amending the CCPS terms post-allotment requires a special resolution and can be operationally difficult.
The hierarchy rule: where the SSA and SHA are separate documents and contain conflicting provisions, most well-drafted SHA templates include an explicit clause providing that the SHA prevails over the SSA in matters of governance and the SSA prevails over the SHA in matters of the subscription transaction itself. Where the two documents are combined, this distinction collapses and conflicts need to be resolved on a case-by-case basis during drafting.
The SPA interacts with the SHA primarily through the ROFR mechanism. Every SHA that contains a ROFR requires the selling shareholder to offer their shares to existing shareholders before approaching a third-party buyer. If a founder signs an SPA with a third party before obtaining ROFR waivers from existing investors, they are in breach of the SHA. This breach can give the investors grounds to challenge the transfer under the specific performance provisions of the Indian Contract Act, 1872.
What are the stamp duty obligations on SSA, SPA, and SHA?
This is where most founders and even many lawyers are working from outdated information. The stamp duty landscape for share-related documents has two layers: a centralised layer for the transfer or issuance of securities, and a state layer for the underlying agreements.
Post-1 July 2020 centralisation. The Finance Act, 2019 amended the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 to centralise stamp duty on the transfer of securities. For shares transferred in demat form, stamp duty at 0.015% of the consideration is collected by the depository (CDSL or NSDL) and remitted to the state of the seller’s residence. This centralisation applies to the transfer of securities themselves, not to the underlying agreements.
State-level stamp duty on the agreements (SSA, SPA, SHA) continues to apply separately under state stamp acts. This is the layer that most deals get wrong.
SSA: treated as an agreement to subscribe shares. In Maharashtra, SSAs attract stamp duty under Article 25 of the Maharashtra Stamp Act, 1958, typically 0.20% of the subscription amount, subject to caps. In Karnataka, the stamp duty on agreements is generally ₹2,000. In Delhi, Article 5 of the Indian Stamp Act applies; the Delhi High Court has treated SSAs as agreements with monetary consideration, attracting duty at 0.20% of the value.
SPA: treated as a conveyance or agreement to sell. Maharashtra imposes 0.20% on SPAs as instruments creating enforceable monetary rights. Karnataka applies ₹2,000 on agreements unless separately classified as conveyances. Delhi’s treatment has been in flux. A circular from the Delhi State Government in July 2025 clarified stamp duty on share issuance, though the SPA treatment remains governed by existing Article 23 provisions.
SHA: treated as an agreement among parties. In Maharashtra, SHAs attract stamp duty that varies based on the consideration embedded in the agreement (reserved matter triggers, put/call option mechanics, and so on). A simple governance SHA without embedded monetary rights typically attracts ₹500 to ₹1,000. Karnataka caps at ₹2,000. Delhi charges ₹100 on standard agreements.
The practical rule: pay stamp duty based on the substance of each document, not the label. An SSA that also contains put/call option mechanics for ROFR will attract higher duty than a purely mechanics-focused SSA. Incorrect stamping makes a document inadmissible in evidence under Section 35 of the Indian Stamp Act and attracts a penalty of up to 10 times the deficient duty. In Treelife’s transaction work, stamp duty deficiency is flagged in roughly one in four deals reviewed in due diligence.
What FEMA filings does each agreement trigger?
FEMA compliance is not a post-closing formality. It is a condition the agreements themselves create, and the timelines are strict.
SSA with foreign investor (FDI route): The SSA closing triggers the FC-GPR filing. Under the FEMA NDI Rules and RBI Master Direction on Reporting (as updated in 2019 and amended subsequently), the company must file Form FC-GPR with its Authorised Dealer (AD) bank within 30 days of allotment of shares to the non-resident investor. The filing includes the allotment details, the valuation certificate, the FC-GPR form, and the board resolution for allotment. A delay in FC-GPR filing is a compoundable offence under Section 13 of FEMA 1999. Treelife’s experience across 250+ transactions is that FC-GPR delays are the most common post-closing compliance gap, almost always because the CA and the legal counsel each assumed the other was handling it.
SPA with non-resident buyer (secondary sale): The SPA triggers FC-TRS within 60 days of the earlier of the date of transfer of shares or the date of receipt of consideration. FC-TRS is filed with the AD bank and must be accompanied by the SPA, the valuation certificate, and the FIRC (Foreign Inward Remittance Certificate) if consideration has been received. For SPA involving a non-resident seller (existing foreign investor exiting to an Indian buyer), the filing obligation is the same.
SHA: The SHA itself does not trigger a FEMA filing. However, if the SHA’s investor rights (reserved matters, anti-dilution, put/call options) constitute a guarantee or comfort letter from an Indian entity to a foreign shareholder, those provisions need to be structured carefully to avoid triggering external commercial borrowing or derivative instrument rules.
Annual FLA return: Any company that has received FDI (via SSA with a foreign investor) must file the Foreign Liabilities and Assets (FLA) return with the RBI by 15 July of each financial year. Missing the FLA return is an independent FEMA violation, separate from the FC-GPR obligation.
Bold caption: FEMA obligations by agreement type
Agreement
FEMA trigger
Form
Deadline
Penalty for breach
SSA (foreign investor)
FDI receipt via allotment
FC-GPR
30 days from allotment
Up to 3x transaction value (Section 13, FEMA)
SPA (non-resident buyer)
Secondary share transfer
FC-TRS
60 days from transfer/receipt
Up to 3x transaction value (Section 13, FEMA)
SPA (non-resident seller)
Exit by foreign investor
FC-TRS
60 days from transfer/receipt
Up to 3x transaction value (Section 13, FEMA)
SHA
None directly
N/A
N/A
N/A
Any FDI round
Annual reporting
FLA return
15 July each year
Compoundable FEMA violation
Founder negotiation pressure points by document
Most founders negotiate the SHA because it is the document their investors send them (investors draft SHAs in their favour). The SSA and SPA receive less attention because they look more mechanical. This is the wrong allocation of attention. Here is where to push back in each document:
In the SSA
The representations and warranties section is the risk allocation mechanism in the SSA. Founders make representations about the company’s compliance history, ownership structure, IP assignment, and FEMA status. Every representation that is absolute (with no knowledge qualifier) is a potential indemnity trigger if it turns out to be incorrect. Push for knowledge qualifiers on all business-state representations: “to the knowledge of the founders and the company” on anything that is not a verifiable fact from a public register. Fundamental representations (authority to enter the agreement, authorised share capital, absence of injunctions) typically cannot be knowledge-qualified and should not be.
Conditions Precedent deserve careful reading. CPs that require “all approvals” without specifying which approvals can be used to delay closing indefinitely if an investor’s relationship sours between term sheet and signing. Name every required approval explicitly.
In the SPA
Indemnity caps, baskets, and survival periods are the three parameters that determine your actual exposure as a seller. An uncapped indemnity with a 7-year survival period on a secondary sale of ₹10 crore of shares could cost you far more than ₹10 crore in liability if undisclosed issues surface. The market standard in Indian venture transactions: indemnity cap at 10-15% of consideration, basket (de minimis threshold before indemnity kicks in) at 0.5-1% of consideration, general rep survival at 18-24 months, tax rep survival at the relevant limitation period plus a buffer.
Non-compete clauses in SPAs are often written too broadly. An Indian court will not enforce an unreasonably wide non-compete under Section 27 of the Indian Contract Act, 1872. Push back on scope beyond your actual role and geography, and keep duration to 2 years maximum.
In the SHA
The three clauses that have the most material impact on your economics at exit: liquidation preference (1x non-participating versus 1x participating), anti-dilution formula (weighted average versus full ratchet), and drag-along threshold (the percentage that can force a sale). Full ratchet anti-dilution means that in a down round, the investor’s entire position reprices as if they had invested at the lower price. This can leave founders with effectively no economics at exit even in a moderate down scenario. Weighted average anti-dilution is the market standard and significantly more founder-friendly. Document every push-back and track what you concede and why, so that future rounds do not extend concessions you never intended to make permanently.
Reviewing an SHA, SSA, or SPA before you sign?Let’s Talk
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
Mistake 1: Signing an SPA without obtaining the ROFR waiver first. The SHA’s ROFR mechanism requires the selling shareholder to offer their shares to existing shareholders before selling to a third party. Founders who sign an SPA with a buyer, then seek ROFR waivers, are already in breach of the SHA at the moment of signing. The correct sequence is: identify buyer, obtain SHA-compliant ROFR waivers or ROFO exercise periods, then execute the SPA.
Mistake 2: Missing the FC-GPR 30-day deadline after foreign investor closing. The 30-day clock runs from allotment, not from when the money hits the bank. Allotment happens at the board meeting where shares are formally allocated. If that meeting precedes the fund transfer (which it sometimes does when wire timelines are tight), the clock is already running. Set a compliance reminder at the board meeting itself, not at fund receipt.
Mistake 3: Failing to align the SHA with the AoA. Founders and investors execute an SHA with detailed ROFR, tag-along, and drag-along provisions, then continue operating under an AoA that does not reflect those provisions. The V.B. Rangaraj ruling means that transfer restrictions in the SHA that are not in the AoA may not bind third parties. The fix: always amend the AoA simultaneously with executing the SHA, and treat this as a Condition Precedent in the SSA rather than a Condition Subsequent.
Mistake 4: Accepting unlimited or very long indemnity survival periods on representations in the SPA or SSA. Most templates sent by investor counsel have survival periods of 7-10 years for tax representations. Practical compounding under the Income Tax Act, 1961 is typically 6 years from the end of the relevant assessment year, plus one year. A survival period beyond the applicable limitation period creates exposure without a corresponding regulatory rationale. Under the Income Tax Act, 2025 (which replaced the 1961 Act from 1 April 2026), the practical limitation period for most tax assessments is 6 years from the end of the relevant tax year. Push for parity with this period.
Mistake 5: Not reading the SHA’s reserved matters list carefully. Reserved matters require investor consent before the company acts. Lists that are too broad (covering routine decisions like entering into contracts above ₹5 lakhs or hiring anyone above a certain salary) can make the company operationally paralysed. Every item on the reserved matters list should pass the test: is this genuinely a significant enough action that an investor with a minority stake deserves a veto? If not, remove it.
Case study
Situation: Pre-Series A B2B SaaS startup, Bengaluru. Two co-founders. Had raised ₹4 crore from four angel investors, two of whom were US-based NRIs, in FY2022-23.
Challenge: FC-GPR had never been filed for the NRI angels’ investments. SHA had ROFR and tag-along provisions not mirrored in the AoA. Series B term sheet required clean FEMA status as a Condition Precedent.
What Treelife did: Filed two belated FC-GPR applications through the AD bank with LSF calculations. Ran an EGM to pass a special resolution amending the AoA to mirror SHA transfer restrictions. Prepared regulatory opinion confirming remediation for investor’s legal counsel.
Outcome: Both FC-GPR filings cleared in 9 weeks. AoA amendment completed in 3 weeks. Series A closed on schedule. Total regularisation cost: ₹1.8 lakhs in LSF and ROC fees. Investor’s legal counsel accepted Treelife’s compliance confirmation letter without requiring a full secretarial audit.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the difference between an SSA and a subscription agreement? A: They refer to the same document. “Share Subscription Agreement” and “subscription agreement” are used interchangeably in the Indian startup context. In some transactions, particularly those involving convertible instruments or SAFE-like structures, the document may be called a “subscription and conversion agreement” to reflect the two-stage nature of the investment. The function is the same: it records the terms on which the investor subscribes to new shares issued by the company.
Q: Do I need an SHA if I have an SSA? A: Almost always, yes. The SSA covers the mechanics of the investment transaction. It does not cover the ongoing governance of the company post-investment: board rights, reserved matters, anti-dilution, ROFR, tag-along, drag-along, or exit mechanics. Without an SHA, there is no private agreement governing investor-founder relations after the shares are allotted. Some angel-level transactions run with SSAs only and loose letters of intent for governance, but this creates enforcement ambiguity in any future dispute.
Q: Can the SSA and SHA be combined into one document? A: Yes. Many Indian early-stage rounds execute a single combined SSA-SHA document. The advantage is simplicity and a single reference point. The disadvantage is that any future amendment, even to only one of the two components, requires all parties to sign. In rounds with multiple investors, unanimous amendment is harder to achieve than a separate SSA amendment or separate SHA amendment.
Q: What stamp duty should I pay on an SHA in Maharashtra? A: An SHA in Maharashtra attracts stamp duty under Article 25 of the Maharashtra Stamp Act, 1958. For a purely governance SHA with no embedded monetary rights, duty is typically ₹500 to ₹2,000. Where the SHA contains put/call option mechanics, liquidation preferences with quantified floors, or other instruments that create directly enforceable monetary rights, the document is assessed on its substance and can attract duty at 0.20% of the embedded consideration. Pay via e-stamping and retain the stamping receipt as part of the deal file.
Q: What happens if the SSA closes with a foreign investor and I miss the 30-day FC-GPR deadline? A: Missing the FC-GPR deadline is a compoundable FEMA contravention under Section 13 of FEMA 1999. The company must file a belated FC-GPR through its AD bank. The AD bank will calculate a Late Submission Fee (LSF) based on the duration of delay and the transaction amount. In practice, for technical delays on FC-GPR (as opposed to structural FEMA violations), the LSF is manageable, but the process takes 8-10 weeks, which can delay your next fundraise if the existing violation surfaces in DD.
Q: Does a domestic SPA require any regulatory filing? A: A domestic secondary sale (resident seller to resident buyer, private company shares) does not require an RBI or SEBI filing. The company must update its statutory register of members under the Companies Act, 2013, file Form SH-4 (share transfer form) with the relevant stamp duty paid, and update its cap table records. The MCA form PAS-3 is not required for a transfer of existing shares; it is only required on allotment of new shares.
Q: If a co-founder exits and we buy their shares via SPA, does the SHA need to be amended? A: Yes. The exiting co-founder is likely a party to the existing SHA. Their exit from the cap table should be reflected in the SHA by way of a deed of retirement or a formal SHA amendment removing them as a party and confirming that any residual obligations (non-compete, confidentiality, IP assignment) remain in force per the terms of the SPA. Failing to formally retire the exiting co-founder from the SHA creates a risk that they retain technical party status and information rights under the document.
Q: Can a DPIIT-recognised startup use a convertible note instead of an SSA? A: Yes. DPIIT-recognised startups can issue convertible notes to investors under Section 62(3) of the Companies Act, 2013 read with the FEMA NDI Rules, 2019 (for foreign investors). Convertible notes are a debt instrument with the option to convert to equity. The minimum investment per investor is ₹25 lakhs and the maximum tenure is 10 years. The DPIIT Startup India notification of 4 February 2026 raised the turnover threshold for standard startup recognition from ₹100 crore to ₹200 crore (the 10-year recognition period is retained). An SSA is not used for convertible note issuance; the instrument is a Convertible Note Agreement. The SHA, if any, governs the note holder’s rights post-conversion.
Q: What happens to the SHA if the company is acquired? A: Most SHAs contain a drag-along provision that allows a majority (threshold negotiated, typically 75% of all investor-held shares plus founder consent, or some variation) to force remaining shareholders to sell on the same terms as the drag-along sale. On a full acquisition via SPA, the SHA typically terminates on closing. This is often expressed as a survival clause in the SHA itself, listing which provisions survive closing (confidentiality, non-compete, specific indemnities) and which terminate. Founders should verify the survival clause before signing.
Q: Does an NRI founder who is a party to the SHA need to comply with FEMA? A: This depends on the NRI’s FEMA residential status. An NRI (non-resident Indian) holds shares in an Indian company on a repatriation or non-repatriation basis. The SHA itself does not trigger FEMA obligations. If the NRI founder’s shareholding changes (through buyback, secondary sale, or bonus issuance), FEMA pricing and reporting obligations apply depending on the mode of change. An NRI selling shares to a resident Indian triggers FC-TRS just as a foreign investor’s sale would.
Q: What is the correct sequence for executing SSA, SPA, and SHA in a round that has all three? A: The standard sequencing in Indian practice: (1) Conditions Precedent are confirmed complete by both sides, including AoA amendment, ROFR waivers on secondary shares, and due diligence sign-off; (2) SSA, SPA, and SHA are executed simultaneously on the same closing date; (3) share allotment (for SSA) and share transfer (for SPA) are completed by board resolution within 15-30 days of execution; (4) FC-GPR is filed within 30 days of allotment and FC-TRS within 60 days of transfer, if foreign investor; (5) PAS-3 is filed with the MCA within 30 days of allotment for new shares.
Q: What is the difference between tag-along and drag-along in an SHA, and which one protects founders? A: Tag-along is an investor protection. If a founder sells their shares to a buyer, the investor has the right to tag along and sell their own shares to the same buyer at the same price and terms. This protects investors from being left behind in a founder exit. Drag-along is a majority-shareholder mechanism. If the majority (above a negotiated threshold) wants to sell to a buyer, they can force the minority shareholders to sell on the same terms. Drag-along can work in a founder’s favour, allowing a majority sale to proceed without a minority holdout, but it can also be used against a founder if investor-held shares constitute the majority. Founders should negotiate the drag-along threshold carefully: the higher the threshold, the harder it is to use the drag against you.
Q: How long does it take to negotiate and execute SSA, SPA, and SHA from term sheet to closing? A: For a mid-complexity Series A round (domestic investor, no secondary component, straightforward FEMA history), 8-10 weeks from term sheet to closing is realistic. Add 4-6 weeks for a secondary component requiring SPA and ROFR waiver processes. Add 6-12 weeks if there are FEMA remediation items (belated FC-GPR, FLA returns, compounding applications). Pure documentation turnaround on the three agreements (assuming clean due diligence) is 3-4 weeks once the first drafts are exchanged. The timeline is almost always driven by due diligence findings and regulatory remediation, not by drafting speed.
Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 (NDI Rules): Schedule I, para 9 (FC-TRS timelines); FC-GPR 30-day filing requirement
RBI Master Direction on Reporting under FEMA, 2019 (as amended): FC-GPR and FC-TRS reporting obligations
Income Tax Act, 1961 / Income Tax Act, 2025 (effective 1 April 2026, renumbered but substantively unchanged): Section 112 under the 1961 Act (LTCG on unlisted shares at 12.5%, effective 23 July 2024 via Finance Act, 2024); Rule 11UA (valuation for unlisted shares in domestic transactions)
Indian Stamp Act, 1899 (as amended by Finance Act, 2019, centralised stamp duty on securities effective 1 July 2020)
Setting up a Delaware C Corporation is often the first structural decision an Indian founder faces when chasing US venture capital or scaling into American markets. The Delaware piece is, in practice, the simpler half. The India side of the transaction is where most of the compliance risk sits: the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) 1999 filings, the two separate RBI reporting obligations (the Annual Performance Report and the Foreign Liabilities and Assets Return), transfer pricing documentation under the Income-tax Act 2025, and the inbound FDI compliance when the Delaware entity eventually invests back into its Indian subsidiary. Get the Delaware paperwork wrong and you face a USD 25,000 IRS penalty. Get the India paperwork wrong and you face FEMA compounding, restrictions on all future overseas investments, and an open-ended income tax audit exposure. This guide covers both sides in full.
Why Delaware? The honest answer for Indian founders
Delaware is not the only US state you can incorporate in. It is the state that US venture capital firms and institutional lawyers have standardised around for over four decades, which means the legal precedents, term sheet templates, SAFE agreements, and preferred stock mechanics your investors will use are all designed around Delaware’s General Corporation Law (DGCL). Delaware’s Court of Chancery is a specialised business court with no jury, and disputes are resolved faster and more predictably than in general state courts. Over 68% of Fortune 500 companies and the vast majority of US VC-backed startups are incorporated in Delaware (Delaware Division of Corporations data, 2026).
For Indian founders, the practical reasons to choose Delaware are three. First, if a US VC is leading your round, their standard investment documents (Series A Preferred Stock Purchase Agreement, Voting Agreement, Investors’ Rights Agreement) are drafted for a Delaware C Corp. Asking them to modify for a different structure costs time and legal fees. Second, leading US accelerator programmes require Delaware C Corp status for participation. Third, Delaware franchise tax is calculated on authorised shares or assets, not on profits earned outside Delaware, which means a startup with no US revenue does not trigger a large Delaware state tax bill in its early years.
Delaware matters less if you are building a bootstrapped business with no plans for US institutional funding, if your only US business is a sales subsidiary rather than a parent holding entity, or if your investors are exclusively India or Singapore-based funds comfortable with an Indian holding company. Structure the decision around your capital plan, not around what other founders did.
When a Singapore Pte Ltd makes more sense
A common framework used by India-based advisors is: start with a Singapore Pte Ltd as the operating entity for Asia-Pacific customers and operational efficiency, then layer a Delaware C Corp above it as a holding entity when a US VC round is imminent. Singapore offers a 17% corporate tax rate, GDPR-compatible data regime, and neutral jurisdiction recognition across Asia. If you are not raising from a US VC in the next 12 to 18 months, this two-entity approach often makes more operational sense than a Delaware entity sitting dormant. The trade-off is a more complex three-layer structure: Indian entity, Singapore entity, Delaware entity, which triggers the two-layer cap under the OI Rules 2022 and requires careful planning before execution.
Delaware C Corp vs LLC: why the C Corp is the right choice for fundraising
The short answer: a Delaware LLC is structurally incompatible with institutional venture investment.
A Delaware C Corporation can issue multiple classes of shares: common stock for founders and employees, and preferred stock for investors with liquidation preferences, anti-dilution rights, and board seats. SAFEs and convertible notes, the standard early-stage instruments, convert into preferred stock in a C Corp. LLCs cannot issue preferred stock in the same form and do not support these instruments without complex restructuring.
LLCs also use pass-through taxation, meaning profits flow through to the individual owners and are taxed at their personal tax rates. For an Indian founder who is a tax resident of India, this creates a compliance problem: US LLC income taxable in the US on a pass-through basis, with complex foreign tax credit reconciliation in India. A C Corp pays US federal corporate tax at 21% on its US-sourced profits at the entity level. Indian founders receive dividends or salary, not pass-through income, which is a cleaner structure from an India income tax perspective.
Delaware C Corp vs LLC comparison
Feature
Delaware C Corp
Delaware LLC
Preferred stock for VC
Yes (standard)
Not in standard form
SAFE / convertible note
Yes
Structurally complex
Pass-through taxation
No
Yes (problematic for Indian founders)
ESOPs for employees
Yes (standard scheme)
Difficult, rarely used
US federal corporate tax
21% at entity level
Pass-through to owners
Annual franchise tax
USD 400 minimum (Assumed Par Value method)
USD 300 flat
VC investor familiarity
Very high
Low for institutional VC
Suitability for Indian VC-backed startups
Yes
No
For a consultant or service business with US clients and no institutional fundraising plans, a Delaware LLC or Wyoming LLC provides simpler setup and lower annual maintenance costs. It is not appropriate for VC-backed startups.
How to incorporate a Delaware C Corp: step-by-step
Step 1: Decide your share structure before filing
Most VC-backed startups authorise 10 million shares at a par value of USD 0.0001 per share. Delaware’s filing fee is partly a function of authorised shares, and a higher share count means a higher initial filing fee, reaching USD 1,000 or more for 10 million shares. Founders typically receive common stock. Future investors receive preferred stock. An ESOP pool of 10 to 15% of fully diluted shares is reserved at formation.
The decision on share count and ESOP pool size should be made before filing, not after. It is expensive to amend the Certificate of Incorporation.
Step 2: File the Certificate of Incorporation
The Certificate of Incorporation is filed with the Delaware Division of Corporations. It specifies the company name, registered agent’s address in Delaware, authorised shares, and par value. Standard filing takes 1 to 7 business days. State filing fees range from USD 89 for standard processing to USD 1,089 for immediate same-day service. Indian founders do not need to be physically present in the US to incorporate.
Incorporation service comparison
Service
One-time cost
Legal docs
Bank account
Cross-border focus
Form 5472 as ongoing service
Self-service platform A
USD 500
Template-based
Fintech bank partnership
Moderate
No
Legal-document-focused platform
USD 799
Attorney-reviewed
No (guides only)
Low
No
India-US cross-border platform
USD 999
Template-based
Assistance
Strong (India-US)
Yes (USD 100/form)
Low-cost platform
USD 297-597
Template-based
Yes
Moderate
Add-on
Traditional registered agent service
USD 379+
Basic templates
No
Low
No
Pricing from platform websites as of March 2026. State filing fees (USD 89 to USD 1,089 depending on processing speed) are additional for all services. Attorney-reviewed documents justify the premium for founders raising a priced VC round within 12 months, as they are designed to survive investor due diligence. For ongoing India-US cross-border compliance, confirm whether your chosen service bundles Form 5472 filing as a standard offering or charges separately.
Step 3: Apply for an EIN
The Employer Identification Number (EIN) is the US tax identification number for the corporation, equivalent to India’s PAN. Indian founders apply using IRS Form SS-4 without a US Social Security Number, by fax or mail. EIN processing for foreign founders takes 4 to 6 weeks. Without an EIN, you cannot open a US bank account or enter into most commercial contracts.
Step 4: Open a US bank account
Several US fintech banks allow account opening for non-resident founders with no US address or Social Security Number requirement. You need the Certificate of Incorporation, EIN confirmation letter, and a valid passport. The bank conducts KYC checks on all beneficial owners. Some Indian founders experience delays at AML screening for India-incorporated parent entities. Having your FEMA compliance documentation ready before the bank application speeds up approval.
Step 5: Issue founder shares and file the 83(b) election
Immediately after incorporation, founders receive their shares. If shares vest over time (standard four-year vesting with a one-year cliff), the 83(b) election must be filed with the IRS within 30 days of the share grant date. This election locks in the cost basis of restricted stock at the time of grant, when the value is effectively zero, rather than deferring recognition to each vest event. The practical result is that most future share appreciation is taxed at long-term capital gains rates rather than ordinary income rates when shares are eventually sold.
Missing the 30-day window is irreversible. There is no late filing provision. Founders who miss it face potentially large ordinary income tax bills in the US as shares vest and appreciate. This is the single most time-critical step after incorporation and, unlike most other compliance items, cannot be remedied after the deadline passes.
FinCEN BOI update: what changed in March 2025
A common point of confusion for Indian-founded Delaware entities is the Beneficial Ownership Information (BOI) reporting requirement under the Corporate Transparency Act (CTA). The rule changed materially in March 2025 and the current position is straightforward.
On 26 March 2025, FinCEN published an interim final rule that exempted all entities created under the laws of a US state, including Delaware C Corps and LLCs, from the BOI reporting requirement. A Delaware C Corp formed by Indian founders is a domestic US entity and is therefore exempt from CTA reporting regardless of who owns it.
The BOI obligation now applies only to foreign entities that have registered to do business in a US state. If your structure includes a Cayman, BVI, or Mauritius holding company that has registered as a foreign entity to do business in Delaware, that foreign entity must file a BOI report with FinCEN within 30 days of registration. It reports only non-US persons as beneficial owners.
Practical implication: if your structure is simply Indian founders owning a Delaware C Corp directly (or through an Indian entity via ODI), there is no FinCEN BOI obligation on the Delaware entity as of 2026. Verify the current FinCEN position directly at fincen.gov/boi before filing or skipping a BOI report, as the rules changed in March 2025.
The India-side FEMA framework: what changes once you set up the Delaware entity
What triggers ODI and why it applies
Once an Indian company or Indian individual makes an investment in a foreign entity (by subscribing to shares, providing a loan, or issuing a guarantee), that transaction is classified as Overseas Direct Investment (ODI) under the Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022 (“OI Rules 2022”), notified on 22 August 2022. The OI Rules 2022 replaced the older FEMA 120/2004 framework and introduced a consolidated framework covering ODI (investments above 10% of foreign entity’s equity) and Overseas Portfolio Investment or OPI (up to 10%).
For the typical Indian startup setting up a Delaware parent entity, the Indian company or its Indian founders are making an ODI into the Delaware C Corp. This triggers mandatory reporting and compliance obligations.
The 400% net worth cap
The total financial commitment, covering equity investment, loans extended, and guarantees issued by the Indian entity across all overseas investments, cannot exceed 400% of the Indian entity’s net worth as per the last audited balance sheet, not older than 18 months (OI Rules 2022, Rule 10). For early-stage startups with low paid-up capital and accumulated losses, this cap can be binding quickly.
Guarantees issued by the Indian entity to support its overseas subsidiary’s borrowings count toward the same 400% cap. Investments beyond this limit require prior RBI approval under the approval route, involving project reports and financial justifications submitted to the RBI via the AD bank.
What counts toward the 400% cap
Component
Counts toward the cap
Equity investment in overseas entity
Yes
Compulsorily convertible instruments
Yes
Loans to overseas subsidiary or JV
Yes
Guarantees issued by Indian entity
Yes
Overseas Portfolio Investment (OPI, up to 10%)
Separate framework
Reinvested earnings of the overseas subsidiary
No
Dividends received from overseas entity
No
Form FC and the filing sequence
Every financial commitment to a foreign entity must be reported to the RBI via the Authorised Dealer (AD) Category I bank before the remittance of funds. The form is Form FC (which replaced the older Form ODI under the 2022 framework).
The sequence:
Board resolution of the Indian entity authorising the investment, specifying amount, foreign entity details, and nature of commitment (equity or loan).
Valuation certificate from a Category I Merchant Banker or registered valuer for the foreign entity’s shares.
Statutory auditor certificate confirming the financial commitment is within the 400% net worth limit.
KYC documents of the Indian entity: Certificate of Incorporation, PAN, audited financials not older than 18 months.
Undertaking confirming FEMA compliance and PMLA compliance.
Filing of Form FC with the AD bank. The bank generates a Unique Identification Number (UIN) for the overseas investment, which must be quoted in all subsequent reporting.
Funds are remitted only after the AD bank processes the Form FC and allows the transaction.
Annual Performance Report: the December 31 deadline
Once an overseas investment exists, the Indian entity must file an Annual Performance Report (APR) with the RBI by 31 December every year for each foreign entity. This is a calendar-year deadline, not a financial-year deadline. It is the most commonly missed compliance obligation in the entire ODI framework.
The APR must include financial statements of the overseas entity for the relevant year. Audited financials are preferred. If unavailable by December 31, unaudited financials may be used with a disclosure, but if audited figures differ significantly when available, a revised APR must be filed.
Failure to file the APR attracts a Late Submission Fee (LSF) starting at ₹7,500 plus 0.025% of the transaction amount per year of delay. The LSF facility is available only for delays up to 3 years. Delays beyond 3 years require FEMA compounding proceedings before the RBI Enforcement Directorate, with negotiated penalties and reputational scrutiny.
A May 2025 RBI directive stated explicitly that entities with historic ODI reporting lapses must regularise before initiating any new overseas investments, or face restrictions on all future outbound transactions.
Two-layer restriction and round-tripping risk
The OI Rules 2022 prohibit creating more than two layers of overseas subsidiaries without RBI approval. A Delaware C Corp (layer 1) can have one operating subsidiary such as a Singapore entity or a Delaware LLC (layer 2), but adding a third-tier entity requires prior approval.
The RBI scrutinises structures that look like round-tripping: Indian money going out as ODI and returning to India as FDI. A Delaware parent that then invests into the same Indian operating entity creates a circular loop that will face RBI questions and potentially GAAR challenges under the Income Tax Act.
The FLA Return: the second RBI filing that founders routinely overlook
The Annual Performance Report and the Foreign Liabilities and Assets (FLA) Return are two separate RBI filings. The APR gets the most attention in compliance discussions. The FLA Return is equally mandatory under FEMA 1999, notified via AP (DIR Series) Circular No. 45 dated 15 March 2011, yet it is consistently missed in practice.
What it is: The FLA Return is an annual statistical return filed with the RBI by all Indian entities that have outstanding FDI received from abroad or outstanding ODI made abroad, as on 31 March of the reporting year. It captures the stock of foreign liabilities (inward FDI) and foreign assets (outward ODI) on the Indian entity’s balance sheet.
Who must file: Any Indian company, LLP, SEBI-registered AIF, partnership firm, or PPP that has FDI or ODI outstanding on 31 March, even if there were no new transactions during the year. If you set up a Delaware entity three years ago and made no new investments since, you still must file the FLA Return every year until the ODI is fully exited and no longer appears on your balance sheet.
Deadline: 15 July each year, reporting the position as on 31 March. If audited accounts are not ready by 15 July, the return must be filed on unaudited (provisional) figures by 15 July and revised with audited figures by 30 September. Non-filing because your audit is pending is a FEMA violation.
Where to file: The FLAIR (Foreign Liabilities and Assets Information Reporting) portal at flair.rbi.org.in. Email submissions and offline Excel sheet submissions are no longer accepted. First-time filers must register on FLAIR using the entity’s CIN and PAN, and upload a signed Authority Letter and Verification Letter in RBI’s prescribed format, along with a Class 3 DSC.
Penalty for non-filing: Up to 300% of the contravention amount under FEMA Section 13. If unquantifiable, a flat ₹2,00,000 penalty plus ₹5,000 per day for continuing default. The RBI also levies an LSF of ₹7,500 for late submission.
How the FLA differs from the APR:
FLA Return
Annual Performance Report (APR)
Filed with
RBI (FLAIR portal directly)
RBI via AD bank
Triggered by
Outstanding FDI or ODI on balance sheet
Having made ODI (each overseas entity)
Deadline
15 July (position as on 31 March)
31 December (calendar year)
Covers
All FDI received and all ODI made (stock)
Performance of specific overseas JV/WOS
Mandatory even if dormant
Yes
Yes
Penalty regime
Up to 3x amount + ₹5,000/day
LSF ₹7,500 + 0.025% per year of delay
A startup that received FDI from a US angel investor into its Indian entity, and also made ODI into a Delaware entity, must file both: the FLA Return (covering both the FDI and the ODI position) by 15 July, and the APR for the Delaware entity by 31 December. These are not the same filing.
Our FEMA and RBI compliance team manages Form FC, APR, and FLA Return filings under a single annual compliance programme. If you are mid-year and unsure whether your filings are current, reach out to our FEMA advisory team.
FC-GPR: when your Delaware entity invests back into India
This direction of capital flow is where a separate and distinct compliance obligation arises. In a standard flip structure, the Delaware C Corp raises funds from US VCs and then deploys that capital into India, either as equity into the Indian subsidiary, or as an intercompany loan.
When the Delaware entity invests equity into the Indian subsidiary, the Indian subsidiary must file Form FC-GPR (Foreign Currency-Gross Provisional Return) with the RBI through its AD bank within 30 days of receiving the funds and within 60 days of allotting shares to the Delaware entity. Late FC-GPR filing attracts compounding penalties of up to 300% of the transaction amount under FEMA.
The FC-GPR filing requires a valuation certificate from a SEBI-registered Category I Merchant Banker confirming that the issue price of the Indian shares is not lower than the fair market value determined using internationally accepted pricing methodologies (typically the DCF method for unlisted companies). This valuation requirement applies every time the Delaware entity subscribes to new shares in the Indian subsidiary, including at each funding round.
The Indian subsidiary receiving FDI from the Delaware parent must also report this investment in its FLA Return. Both the inbound FDI into the Indian entity and the outbound ODI from the Indian founders into the Delaware entity appear in the same FLA Return, each in different sections.
Transfer pricing: the obligation most founders discover too late
Why it applies from year one
Once you have a Delaware parent and an Indian subsidiary, every transaction between the two (management fees, software development service fees, IP licensing fees, intercompany loans, reimbursements) is an “international transaction” between “associated enterprises” under Chapter X of the Income Tax Act. Under the Income-tax Act 2025 (effective from 01/04/2026), Section 161(1) reproduces the arm’s-length principle: all such transactions must be priced as if they were between unrelated parties.
The Transfer Pricing Officer (TPO) at the Indian Income Tax Department actively reviews intercompany pricing for Indian subsidiaries of foreign-parented entities. Adjustments can result in additional taxable income attributed to the Indian entity, interest on the adjustment amount, and penalty of 2% of the transaction value for failure to maintain TP documentation, with a further penalty of 50% of additional tax where income is under-reported.
What you must prepare every year
The Indian entity must:
Prepare a contemporaneous TP study (the “local file”) documenting functions performed, assets employed, and risks assumed by each party (the FAR analysis), identifying comparable uncontrolled transactions, and benchmarking the intercompany price.
File Form 48 (formerly Form 3CEB, renamed under the Income-tax Act 2025, the CA certificate in respect of international transactions) with the income tax return by 30 November for companies subject to TP audit requirements.
Disclose TP details under Clause 14AA of the tax audit report (Form 3CD).
CBDT Notification No. 157/2025 (dated 06/11/2025) prescribes tolerance bands of 1% for wholesale trading and 3% for all other transactions for AY 2025-26. No corresponding notification had been issued for AY 2026-27 as of the date of this article. Taxpayers should not assume automatic carryforward.
The Income-tax Act 2025 repeat-transaction mechanism
The Finance Act 2025 introduced a “repeat-transaction” mechanism, reflected in the Income-tax Act 2025 (Section 167 equivalent). From AY 2026-27 onwards, a taxpayer may opt to apply the arm’s-length price determined for a particular year to similar transactions in the two immediately following years, subject to TPO validation within one month. This reduces documentation burden for stable recurring intercompany arrangements such as fixed-fee software development contracts. It is particularly valuable for captive development arrangements where the pricing model does not change year on year.
Common intercompany arrangements and how to price them
The most frequent arrangement between a Delaware parent and an Indian subsidiary is a captive service model: the Indian entity provides software development, product management, or business process services to the US parent on a cost-plus basis. Benchmark gross margins for cost-plus captive arrangements in India typically range from 17 to 25% over total costs, depending on functions performed and sector. Margins outside this range attract TPO scrutiny.
If the Delaware entity licenses IP to the Indian subsidiary, the royalty rate must also be benchmarked and supported by a separate functional analysis. Royalties at non-arm’s-length rates are a primary target for Indian TP adjustments.
Safe harbour under the Income-tax Act 2025
Section 167 introduces safe harbour provisions. The CBDT may notify specific pricing guidelines that, if followed, are deemed arm’s-length. CBDT Notification No. 21/2025 (dated 25/03/2025) expanded safe harbour thresholds: the transaction value threshold for eligibility increased from ₹200 crore to ₹300 crore for AY 2025-26 and AY 2026-27. For startups with smaller intercompany transaction volumes, safe harbour routes provide certainty without a full benchmarking exercise, but they require acceptance of fixed margins that may exceed actual profitability, so the commercial trade-off must be assessed.
US tax obligations for the Indian-owned Delaware C Corp
Delaware franchise tax: avoid the default calculation trap
Every Delaware corporation owes an annual franchise tax to the State of Delaware, due by 1 March. There are two calculation methods:
The Authorised Shares Method is Delaware’s default. For a startup that authorised 10 million shares, this method produces a franchise tax bill of USD 85,000 or more because the formula applies a flat rate per 10,000 shares. Most startup incorporations result in an automatic over-billing under this method.
The Assumed Par Value Capital Method produces a far lower bill for most startups. Under this method, the tax is calculated based on the company’s total assets divided by issued shares, multiplied by authorised shares, multiplied by USD 400 per USD 1 million of assumed par value capital. For a startup with USD 500,000 in total assets, this typically produces a franchise tax of USD 400 to USD 500, the minimum.
Founders must actively elect the Assumed Par Value method or instruct their US CPA to calculate using that method. Delaware does not apply it automatically. Every startup running a Delaware C Corp should verify which method is being used. Most early-stage entities should pay the minimum franchise tax, not the default five-figure bill that the Authorised Shares Method generates.
Method
Default?
Typical bill for early-stage startup
Election required
Authorised Shares Method
Yes
USD 85,000+ (for 10M shares)
No (this is default)
Assumed Par Value Method
No
USD 400-500
Yes (must elect or request)
Late franchise tax filing incurs a USD 200 penalty plus 1.5% monthly interest on the unpaid amount.
Form 5472 and Form 1120
A Delaware C Corp must file IRS Form 1120 (US Corporation Income Tax Return) annually, due 15 April for calendar-year entities. Because most Indian-owned Delaware C Corps have Indian founders or an Indian entity owning at least 25% of shares, they must also file Form 5472 attached to Form 1120. Form 5472 reports all “reportable transactions” between the US corporation and its foreign related parties (IRS Sections 6038A and 6038C). Reportable transactions include:
Equity infusion from Indian founders or Indian entity.
Intercompany service fees, licensing fees, or management charges.
Loans between the US and Indian entities.
Any transfer of money or property to/from a foreign related party.
A separate Form 5472 must be filed for each foreign related party. Three Indian founders each owning the Delaware entity directly means three separate Form 5472 filings. The penalty for failure to file a complete and accurate Form 5472 is USD 25,000 per form, per year, with no statutory cap. There is no statute of limitations on the underlying tax return year if Form 5472 was not filed, meaning the IRS can audit that year indefinitely.
Form 5472 cannot be e-filed for foreign-owned disregarded entities (Delaware LLCs). For C Corps, it is filed as part of the standard Form 1120 package.
Delaware registered agent
Every Delaware entity must maintain a registered agent with a physical Delaware address. Registered agent services range from USD 60 per year (some providers bundle this into monthly plans) to USD 300 per year at traditional providers. Failure to maintain a registered agent causes the company to lose “good standing” status, blocking fundraising and banking.
Full cost picture: US side and India side
Cost item
One-time or annual
Estimated amount
Delaware Certificate of Incorporation
One-time
USD 89 to USD 1,089 (state fee, speed-dependent)
Incorporation service fee
One-time
USD 297 to USD 999
EIN application
One-time
Free (IRS)
Registered agent
Annual
USD 60 to USD 300
Delaware franchise tax
Annual
USD 400 minimum (Assumed Par Value method)
Form 1120 (US CPA fee)
Annual
USD 1,500 to USD 3,000
Form 5472 per related party
Annual
USD 100 to USD 500 per form (CPA fee)
Form FC / AD bank charges (India)
Per transaction
₹2,000 to ₹5,000 per transaction
APR filing (India)
Annual
₹75,000 to ₹3,50,000 (includes overseas audit cost)
FLA Return filing (India)
Annual
₹10,000 to ₹30,000 (CA fee)
TP study and Form 48 (India)
Annual
₹1,50,000 to ₹5,00,000
FC-GPR valuation and filing (per round)
Per transaction
₹75,000 to ₹2,00,000
POEM risk: when your Delaware entity may be treated as an Indian tax resident
This risk is often not assessed at the time of entity formation and tends to surface only during a tax audit.
Under Section 6(3) of the Income Tax Act (maintained in the Income-tax Act 2025), a foreign company is deemed to be an Indian tax resident if its Place of Effective Management (POEM) is in India in that year. POEM is defined as the place where key management and commercial decisions necessary for the conduct of the entity’s business as a whole are, in substance, made.
For an Indian-founded Delaware C Corp whose founders are all based in India, who conduct all board meetings from India (even via Zoom), who make all product, investment, and commercial decisions from India, and whose registered Delaware office is occupied only by a registered agent. The POEM analysis points squarely to India. If the Income Tax Department concludes the Delaware entity’s POEM is in India, it becomes an Indian tax resident and must pay Indian corporate tax at 25% (for companies with turnover up to ₹400 crore) on its worldwide income.
The CBDT issued POEM guidelines in 2017 under Circular No. 6/2017. Key factors that indicate India POEM:
Board meetings predominantly held in India.
Key executives (CEO, CTO, CPO) resident in India and making decisions for the Delaware entity.
Core banking decisions, contract approvals, and business strategy determined from India.
Delaware entity has no employees of its own; all human capital sits in the Indian subsidiary.
To mitigate POEM risk, at least some board meetings of the Delaware entity should be held outside India (even in Singapore or the UAE), key corporate decisions should be documented as having been made in Delaware or another foreign jurisdiction, and the Delaware entity should ideally have at least one director who is not an India-resident. These are not cosmetic steps. They require genuine substance and documentation.
India-US DTAA: how it interacts with intercompany flows
India and the US have a Double Tax Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) in force. Key provisions for intercompany flows:
Dividends: The DTAA reduces US withholding tax on dividends paid by the Delaware entity to Indian resident shareholders from the default 30% to 15% (if the recipient holds at least 10% of voting shares) or 25% otherwise. The Indian resident claims credit for the US withholding tax under Section 90 of the Income Tax Act.
Royalties and technical service fees: Payments from the Indian subsidiary to the Delaware parent for IP licensing or technical services are taxed at 15% withholding under the DTAA.
Interest on intercompany loans: Interest is typically taxed at 15% under the DTAA.
MAP: Where the Indian TP authority and the IRS reach different arm’s-length conclusions on the same transaction, the Mutual Agreement Procedure under the DTAA provides a binding resolution mechanism. India has concluded bilateral APAs with the US under this treaty. For founders with large, stable intercompany arrangements, entering an APA provides certainty for five prospective years with a four-year rollback option.
PE risk from the DTAA perspective: Founders working from India for the Delaware entity may inadvertently create a permanent establishment of the Delaware entity in India under Article 5 of the DTAA, subjecting it to Indian corporate tax on attributed profits. This overlaps with but is distinct from the POEM analysis: POEM makes the entire Delaware entity an Indian resident, while a PE creates a deemed India-business of an otherwise non-resident entity.
ESOPs in a flip structure: what Indian employees need to know
If the Delaware C Corp issues stock options to employees of the Indian subsidiary (a forward flip ESOP), the compliance spans three regimes.
FEMA classification at exercise: When an Indian employee exercises options and acquires Delaware shares, the acquisition is classified under the FEMA OI Framework. If the shares acquired represent less than 10% of the Delaware entity’s paid-up equity capital individually, the acquisition is OPI under Rule 7 of the OI Rules 2022. Above 10%, it is ODI under Rule 9. For most employee grants, OPI classification applies. The employee must track OPI limits and file with their AD bank annually.
LRS limit at exercise: The exercise price remittance by the Indian employee to the Delaware entity is treated as an outward remittance under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS). The LRS limit is USD 250,000 per financial year per individual, covering all purposes including travel and education. For high-value grants or accumulated multi-year options, this limit can become binding. The Indian subsidiary acts as TDS deductor under Section 192(1) on the perquisite at exercise.
Perquisite taxation: The difference between the fair market value (FMV) of the Delaware shares on the exercise date and the exercise price paid is a perquisite taxable as salary income in India. FMV for the US parent must be determined by a 409A valuation (annual, or on material events). The 409A valuation is converted to INR at the RBI reference rate on the exercise date.
83(b) election for Indian employees receiving restricted stock: If the Delaware entity grants restricted stock (not options) to an Indian employee, the 83(b) election in the US is the employee’s choice, not just the founder’s. The India-side tax treatment follows separately. Restricted stock grants to Indian tax residents are governed by Section 17(2) of the Income Tax Act, with perquisite value determined at vesting unless the ESOP is an SEBI-compliant scheme.
Common mistakes that cost founders time and money
Remitting funds to Delaware before filing Form FC. Many founders wire money from their Indian company to the newly formed Delaware entity through their regular bank as an “advance for services” or “intercompany transfer” without routing it through an AD bank and without filing Form FC. This is a FEMA violation. Penalties can reach 300% of the transaction amount. Even small amounts must be regularised through the LSF mechanism before any new overseas investment can be made.
Assuming APR and FLA Return are the same filing. They are not. The APR is filed via the AD bank by 31 December and covers the performance of each overseas entity. The FLA Return is filed directly on the FLAIR portal by 15 July and covers the stock of all FDI and ODI outstanding on the Indian entity’s balance sheet. Missing either is a FEMA violation. Missing both in the same year compounds the exposure.
Not filing Form 5472 because the Delaware entity had no revenue. Form 5472 is triggered by reportable transactions, not revenue. Any capital contribution from an Indian founder or entity to the Delaware entity in the year is a reportable transaction. Most early-stage Delaware C Corps receive capital from Indian founders in year one and must file Form 5472 as part of Form 1120. The USD 25,000 penalty applies regardless of entity size or revenue.
Using the Authorised Shares Method for franchise tax by default. The Delaware Secretary of State’s system defaults to the Authorised Shares Method when calculating franchise tax. For a startup with 10 million authorised shares, this produces a bill of USD 85,000 or more. The Assumed Par Value Method typically produces a USD 400 minimum franchise tax for early-stage entities. Most founders who do not have a US CPA reviewing their annual report discover this error only after being billed.
Ignoring TP documentation in year one. The obligation to maintain contemporaneous documentation and file Form 48 applies from the first year any international transaction occurs between the Indian entity and the Delaware entity, including the first software development service agreement or management fee arrangement. There is no revenue threshold. The statute of limitations does not protect against penalties for missing TP documentation in year one.
Missing the FC-GPR on FDI received by the Indian subsidiary. When the Delaware entity (post-fundraising) invests capital into the Indian operating subsidiary, the Indian entity must file Form FC-GPR within 30 days of receiving the funds and 60 days of allotting shares. Many founders focus entirely on the outbound ODI compliance and overlook the inbound FC-GPR obligation when capital flows back into India. Late FC-GPR filing attracts compounding penalties of up to 300% of the transaction amount.
Treelife practitioner note
In the Delaware C Corp engagements we have run at Treelife, the most consistent pattern is a timing disconnect. Founders complete the Delaware incorporation in two to four weeks using a self-service tool and then spend three to six months fixing the India-side structure retroactively.
The most serious version of this we handled was a Bengaluru-based SaaS founder who had wired USD 50,000 from the Indian company to the Delaware entity as “advance for services”, not classified as ODI, no Form FC filed, no AD bank involved. By the time we were engaged, the Delaware entity had entered into a services agreement with the Indian subsidiary with no TP documentation, had issued ESOPs to the Indian team, and had received a small FDI inflow from the US VC into the Indian subsidiary for which no FC-GPR had been filed. Three separate FEMA violations across two entities, a TP documentation gap, and a US Form 5472 that had not been filed. The FLA Return had also not been filed for the two years the structure had been in existence. The regularisation process took four months, involved LSF payments across multiple violations, a revised intercompany services agreement with a fresh benchmarking study, two years of delinquent Form 5472s filed by a US CPA, and FC-GPR late filings compounded by the RBI.
The FEMA provisions engaged were Rule 9 of the OI Rules 2022, Regulation 4 of the Overseas Investment Directions 2022, and Section 6 of FEMA 1999 for the unauthorised outward remittance. The TP obligation rested in Section 92C of the Income Tax Act (Section 161 under the Income-tax Act 2025). None of these are obscure provisions. The structural problem is that US-side incorporation advice and India-side FEMA and TP compliance are almost never handled by the same team, leaving the cross-border layer unowned.
At Treelife, we handle both sides under one engagement. The Form FC, APR, FLA Return, TP study, Form 48, FC-GPR, and US-India DTAA structuring are coordinated, not sequential.
Frequently asked questions on Setting up Delaware Entity
Q: Can a sole proprietor or unregistered Indian entity make an ODI into a Delaware C Corp? A: A sole proprietorship or unregistered partnership can make ODI only if it holds “Status Holder” classification under the Foreign Trade Policy. For most startups, ODI must originate from a registered Indian entity (private limited company, LLP) or from the Indian founders in their individual capacity under the LRS up to USD 250,000 per year per individual.
Q: What is the LRS limit for an individual Indian founder investing personally into a Delaware C Corp? A: USD 250,000 per financial year (April to March). All LRS remittances in that year across all purposes (travel, education, investment, maintenance of close relatives abroad) count toward this combined limit. Amounts above USD 250,000 per founder per year must use the corporate ODI route through the Indian entity.
Q: How is the Delaware C Corp taxed in the US? A: At the US federal corporate tax rate of 21% on net US-sourced income (IRC Section 11). Delaware state does not levy a state income tax on corporations that do not conduct business inside Delaware, which applies to most Indian-founded Delaware holding entities with all operations in India.
Q: What is the timeline from decision to a fully operational Delaware entity with Indian ODI in place? A: Typically 6 to 10 weeks. Delaware incorporation: 1 to 7 business days. EIN for foreign applicants: 4 to 6 weeks. Form FC with the AD bank: 5 to 10 business days once documents are ready. Bank account at a US fintech bank: 1 to 4 weeks. Running these steps in parallel, allow 10 weeks total.
Q: Can the Delaware C Corp hire employees directly in India? A: No. A foreign company cannot hire employees directly in India without a legal entity or a Professional Employer Organisation (PEO) arrangement. The Indian subsidiary handles employment, payroll, and statutory compliance (PF, ESI, TDS) for India-based employees. The Delaware entity contracts with the Indian subsidiary for services.
Q: Do I need to file the FLA Return if my Indian company only made ODI (no FDI received)? A: Yes. The FLA Return covers both foreign liabilities (FDI received) and foreign assets (ODI made). If your Indian company has outstanding ODI on its balance sheet as on 31 March, whether or not any FDI has been received, the FLA Return is mandatory.
Q: Does setting up a Delaware entity create a permanent establishment risk in India? A: Yes, potentially. If Indian-resident founders or employees exercise decision-making authority, habitually conclude agreements, or perform the core commercial functions of the Delaware entity from India, the Delaware entity may have a PE in India under Article 5 of the India-US DTAA. PE determination is fact-specific and requires structuring advice before the entity begins operations.
Q: Can the Indian entity provide a guarantee for borrowings by the Delaware entity? A: Yes, under the OI Rules 2022, but the guarantee counts toward the 400% net worth cap. For startups with low net worth, guarantees can exhaust headroom needed for direct equity investment.
Q: Do ESOPs issued by the Delaware entity to Indian employees require RBI approval? A: No, prior RBI approval is not required. But the acquisition of the Delaware parent’s shares at exercise is governed by the FEMA OI Rules 2022 (classified as OPI if below 10% threshold individually). The Indian subsidiary must deduct TDS on the perquisite at exercise and maintain LRS tracking for each employee.
Q: What happens to the ODI compliance if the Delaware entity is dissolved? A: Dissolution proceeds must be repatriated to India within 60 days of receipt and reported to the RBI through the AD bank. Failure to repatriate disinvestment proceeds is a FEMA violation. The Indian entity must file a disinvestment report confirming no dues are outstanding to the overseas entity. The FLA Return obligation ceases only once the ODI no longer appears as a foreign asset on the Indian balance sheet.
Q: What changed about the FinCEN BOI filing requirement in 2025? A: On 26 March 2025, FinCEN issued an interim final rule exempting all entities created under the laws of a US state, including Delaware C Corps, from the Corporate Transparency Act beneficial ownership reporting requirement. Your domestic Delaware C Corp has no BOI filing obligation with FinCEN regardless of who owns it. The requirement now applies only to foreign entities (Cayman, BVI, Mauritius, etc.) that have registered as foreign entities to do business in a US state.
Q: When should an Indian startup consider a reverse flip? A: A reverse flip (bringing the holding company back to India) is worth considering when US VC participation is no longer the dominant constraint, Indian capital markets or strategic acquirers become the exit path, or the business has enough Indian revenue to justify an Indian holding structure. The reverse flip involves a scheme of arrangement under Sections 230-234 of the Companies Act 2013, NCLT approval, and Section 47 income tax exemption subject to conditions including a no-transfer lock-in period. It is a 12 to 18-month process and should be planned well in advance of any liquidity event.
Q: How does the Income-tax Act 2025 change transfer pricing obligations? A: The Income-tax Act 2025, effective from 01/04/2026, reproduces the arm’s-length principle in Section 161(1). The key change of direct practical benefit is that Section 167 expressly clarifies that the tolerance band (3% for most transactions, 1% for wholesale trading) applies even where only a single comparable exists, resolving a long-standing controversy under the older Section 92C. The repeat-transaction mechanism from AY 2026-27 onwards reduces annual documentation burden for stable intercompany arrangements. Core obligations (Form 48, formerly Form 3CEB, filing, contemporaneous documentation, APA/MAP access) remain unchanged.
Q: Is a Delaware entity the right first step or should we incorporate in India first? A: It depends on where your seed capital is coming from. If your first funding is from an Indian angel or Indian family and friends, incorporating in India first and doing the ODI flip later is simpler and avoids premature FEMA obligations. If your first funding is from a US angel or you are applying to YC or a US accelerator, form the Delaware entity from day one. The structure should follow the money, not the other way around.
When SEBI introduced the Stewardship Code in December 2019, it marked a deliberate shift in how institutional investors, particularly Alternative Investment Funds, were expected to behave as shareholders. No longer was it enough for an AIF to simply collect investor capital, deploy it, and report returns. Stewardship demanded something harder: a documented philosophy on how the fund would monitor, engage with, and exercise governance rights over its investments. For Indian AIF managers, this framework has become non-negotiable, but its scope, implementation, and intersection with conflict-of-interest management remain consistently misunderstood.
This article unpacks the full stewardship obligation framework for AIFs in India, starting from the founding SEBI Stewardship Code (CIR/CFD/CMD1/168/2019, December 24, 2019) through the 2024 Master Circular and the 2025 amendments creating AI-only Funds with carve-outs. We cover what stewardship actually requires, which AIFs must comply, how to build a defensible policy, manage conflicts of interest, and navigate recent regulatory relief.
What stewardship obligations mean under SEBI regulations
Stewardship, in SEBI’s formal definition, refers to the responsible and active management of the pooled capital entrusted to institutional investors. For AIFs, stewardship is not passive monitoring. It is active engagement with investee companies on matters of performance, strategy, governance, and material environmental, social, and governance (ESG) opportunities and risks.
This definition surfaces in Annexure 10 of the SEBI Master Circular for AIFs (SEBI/HO/AFD-1/AFD-1-PoD-2/P/CIR/2026/83, dated 03 June 2026). Under paragraph 13.4 of the Master Circular, all categories of AIFs must follow the Stewardship Code in relation to their investment in listed equities. The Code itself, issued under circular CIR/CFD/CMD1/168/2019, operationalises this duty through seven core principles and a mandatory policy framework.
The reasoning is sound: when an AIF controls a material stake in a listed company (even a single-digit percentage) it wields governance influence. SEBI’s position is that this influence should be exercised in a manner that protects not only the AIF’s own investors but also the broader market and the companies in which the fund invests. Passive shareholding, no matter how profitable, does not satisfy this duty.
Which AIFs must comply with stewardship obligations
The Stewardship Code applies to all categories of AIFs: Category I (venture capital and private equity), Category II (real estate and infrastructure), and Category III (hedge funds and leveraged funds), but only in relation to their investments in listed equities.
This carve-out is significant. A Category II AIF that invests 100% in unlisted equity or real estate need not publish a stewardship policy unless its PPM permits listed equity investments. However, the regulation does not distinguish between the intent to invest and actual investment. An AIF whose PPM states “the fund may invest up to 15% in listed equities” must have a published stewardship policy in place before making any listed equity investment, regardless of whether it ever exercises that power.
Exception: AI-only Funds and Large Value Funds (LVFs) registered under the 2025 Amendment Regulations are exempt from the requirement to publish a stewardship policy, subject to conditions. These funds serve only accredited investors and are granted lighter-touch regulation. They must still comply with all other manager obligations (fit and proper standards, code of conduct, investment concentration limits, reporting to SEBI) but stewardship policy publication is waived.
For traditional Category I, II, and III AIFs, stewardship policy publication is mandatory if the PPM expressly permits or intends listed equity investment.
Core stewardship responsibilities: four pillars
The SEBI Stewardship Code operationalises stewardship through four core responsibilities. An AIF’s stewardship policy must articulate how the manager will discharge each.
1. Monitoring of investee company performance
The first pillar is monitoring. This refers to ongoing surveillance of the investee company’s operational and financial performance, strategy, and governance health.
Monitoring is not a one-time check. It implies a structured, periodic process. In practice, this means:
Regular review of the investee company’s quarterly or annual results and disclosures (if listed).
Tracking of material announcements, corporate actions, and regulatory filings.
Assessment of financial metrics (profitability, cash generation, leverage, return on equity) against fund expectations.
Evaluation of strategic execution: whether the company is hitting milestones, growing as promised, and managing competitive risks.
Board and management changes, particularly if the fund has board representation.
An AIF manager is not expected to conduct deep operational due diligence on every investment every quarter. However, the monitoring should be proportionate to the fund’s stake and the company’s strategic importance to the portfolio.
For unlisted investments (which form the bulk of Category II and some Category I portfolios), monitoring occurs through board/partner representation, investor rights in the investment agreement, and periodic financial reporting. The stewardship policy should clarify how the manager will exercise these monitoring rights and how often.
2. Active engagement on governance, performance, and material ESG matters
Engagement is the action phase. It means the AIF manager will, when monitoring reveals risks or opportunities, initiate dialogue with the investee company’s board or management to address the concern.
Examples of engagement triggers:
Concerns about financial underperformance or margin erosion beyond planned deviations.
Governance risks: weak board independence, concentration of executive power, history of related-party transactions, or lack of disclosure.
Material ESG risks: environmental liability exposure (pollution, waste), labour practices flagged in audits or media, or products facing regulatory scrutiny (tobacco, alcohol, fossil fuels).
Strategic drift: the company moving in a direction misaligned with the fund’s thesis.
Management succession risks: aging leadership without a clear succession plan.
The policy should specify the manager’s approach to engagement. Will the manager write directly to the board? Request a board meeting? Escalate through the audit committee or independent directors? These details matter because they show SEBI that engagement is not ad-hoc but structured.
Engagement also includes the fund’s approach to voting on shareholder proposals and resolutions. If the investee company is listed, the fund has voting power. The stewardship policy should disclose how the manager will vote on matters such as board elections, remuneration, related-party transactions, and shareholder activism proposals. The default assumption is that the manager votes in the economic interest of the fund and its investors, but the policy can disclose wider principles, such as support for independent directors or opposition to excessive executive pay.
3. Monitoring and promoting material ESG opportunities and risks
This pillar, added by SEBI to reflect global best practice in institutional investing, requires AIFs to proactively identify material environmental, social, and governance risks and opportunities in their portfolio and engage accordingly.
Material ESG risks are those that could materially impact the investee company’s financial performance or market valuation. A renewable energy company in a solar fund portfolio carries material environmental opportunity; a manufacturing business facing labor disputes carries material social risk; a company with underdeveloped board independence carries material governance risk.
The stewardship policy should:
Articulate how the manager identifies material ESG risks and opportunities (e.g., through due diligence frameworks, ESG ratings, media monitoring, industry research).
Commit to engaging on material ESG matters, particularly where the manager believes the company’s management is under-appreciating or mishandling the issue.
Disclose the manager’s ESG priorities (e.g., “we prioritize climate risk and board diversity across our portfolio”) and rationale.
Specify how ESG engagement will be documented and reported to investors.
For Category I funds (venture capital and private equity), ESG engagement is often intrinsic to value creation: improving workplace practices, environmental compliance, or governance standards can boost investee company valuation. For Category II (infrastructure, real estate), ESG is regulatory (environmental permits, labor compliance, building standards) and often contractual (lender requirements). For Category III (hedge funds), ESG integration is typically lighter but still required.
A critical point: SEBI does not mandate that the AIF pursue a specific ESG agenda (e.g., divest from fossil fuels) or that it achieve specific outcomes. The mandate is to have a documented approach and to report on implementation.
4. Identification and management of conflicts of interest
The fourth pillar addresses a real and pervasive challenge in Indian AIFs: conflict of interest.
A conflict of interest arises when the fund manager’s interest in a transaction, investee company, or decision diverges from the fund’s interest or the interests of the fund’s investors.
Common scenarios:
The manager or its affiliate (sponsor, employees, or related entities) holds a competing investment in the same investee company. Voting in favour of a related-party transaction benefits the affiliate at the fund’s expense.
The investee company is a subsidiary of the fund sponsor. A governance decision might prioritize the sponsor’s strategic objectives over the fund’s economic returns.
An employee of the manager is simultaneously a board member or investor in the investee company. This creates conflicting loyalties.
The manager is considering a follow-on investment in an existing portfolio company. A stewardship decision (e.g., voting against a management proposal) might jeopardize the follow-on opportunity.
SEBI’s requirement is not to eliminate conflicts (they are often unavoidable) but to identify them, disclose them, manage them through procedural safeguards, and document the process.
The stewardship policy should include:
A clear definition of what constitutes a conflict of interest in the manager’s context (this varies by fund structure and sponsor type).
A list of known conflicts or categories of conflicts (e.g., “investments in subsidiaries of the sponsor”).
Procedures for identifying new conflicts as they arise.
Conflict management mechanisms: abstention from voting, recusal from discussions, independent director approval, or investor consent.
Documentation: minutes of decisions, evidence of disclosure to investors, records of voting decisions on conflicted matters.
Failure to manage conflicts of interest is a frequent SEBI enforcement trigger. The regulator does not punish the mere existence of a conflict but the failure to disclose it and manage it transparently.
Policy disclosure and public availability requirements
The Stewardship Code mandates that AIFs publish their stewardship policy in the same manner as their investment strategy and risk management policy: in the Private Placement Memorandum (PPM) filed with SEBI, and made available to investors and the public.
From the Master Circular, paragraph 13.3: “Each AIF shall place the policy on the discharge of stewardship responsibilities before the investors … The policy should be made public in a manner that ensures its availability to all stakeholders, either through the fund’s website or through SEBI’s website or through any other medium as directed by SEBI.”
This transparency requirement has three implications:
The policy must be substantive, not boilerplate. Vague statements (“we monitor our investments and engage on governance issues”) attract scrutiny.
The policy is filed as part of the PPM with SEBI through a merchant banker. Updates to the stewardship policy (if material) must be communicated to existing investors and, for material changes, may trigger investor consent requirements under Regulation 10 of the AIF Regulations.
The policy is subject to annual audit. Paragraph 11.4 of the Master Circular requires AIFs to conduct an annual audit of PPM compliance, including the stewardship policy. This audit must be carried out by an internal or external auditor or legal professional. The findings must be disclosed to the trustee/sponsor and form part of the Compliance Test Report (CTR) submitted to SEBI within 30 days of the financial year-end.
A defensible stewardship policy typically runs 3-5 pages and includes:
Definition of stewardship and the fund’s approach.
Principles underlying the fund’s stewardship (e.g., economic interest alignment, promotion of good governance, ESG integration).
Monitoring framework: frequency, metrics, and triggers.
Engagement approach: who initiates engagement, escalation procedures, escalation timelines.
Voting policy for listed equity holdings: decision-making framework, considerations, and documentation.
ESG framework: material ESG factors relevant to the fund’s strategy and how the manager integrates them.
Conflict-of-interest identification and management procedures.
Reporting to investors: what information and frequency.
The policy should be written for clarity to investors and potential investors, not to SEBI. A fund that can explain its stewardship approach in plain language is more likely to attract institutional capital and face fewer compliance challenges.
Drafting a stewardship policy that holds up to SEBI scrutiny starts at the PPM stageLet’s Talk
Investor voting records and engagement reporting
Stewardship obligations extend to reporting and transparency with investors.
SEBI’s March 2026 circular (circular no. HO/19/28/(1)2026-AFD-SEC3/I/6176/2026, dated 04 March 2026) revised the AIF reporting framework, replacing the old uniform quarterly filing with a two-tier structure. This directly affects how stewardship reporting is structured.
Under the revised framework:
The Annual Activity Report (AAR) is due within 30 calendar days of the financial year-end (31 March), submitted on the SEBI Intermediary Portal. This is the comprehensive annual submission covering investment strategy, sector allocation, investor composition, fund performance, valuation practices, and compliance status. The first AAR (for FY 2025-26) was due by 31 May 2026. The AAR is also where stewardship reporting for the full year is captured in depth.
The Quarterly Activity Report (QAR) is a lighter filing due within 15 calendar days from the end of each June, September, and December quarter. No QAR is required for the March quarter, as the AAR covers that period fully. The first QAR under the revised framework is due by 15 July 2026, covering the quarter ending 30 June 2026.
Within these filings, the AIF manager’s stewardship reporting should include:
A record of voting activities on matters at investee company shareholder meetings or board approvals where the fund held voting rights.
A narrative of engagement activities: which companies were engaged with on which issues, what the manager raised, what response was received, and what outcome was pursued.
For conflict-of-interest matters, disclosure of any conflicts managed during the period and how they were handled.
A summary of ESG monitoring and engagement activities carried out by the manager.
The AAR captures all four in depth on an annual basis. The QAR captures shorter-interval engagement updates at a lighter level of detail.
A frequent compliance gap: managers document engagement internally but fail to report it to investors on a regular cadence. SEBI’s expectation is that engagement is not merely internal governance but a commitment to investors that the manager will actively exercise influence on their behalf. The new AAR and QAR structure formalises this expectation into a named, auditable reporting obligation.
Conflict-of-interest management: identification, procedure, and documentation
Conflict-of-interest management deserves detail because it is the most commonly mishandled aspect of stewardship compliance and a frequent SEBI investigation trigger.
Identifying conflicts
A conflict of interest is not merely a possibility of divergent interests; it is a situation where the manager, an employee of the manager, or a related entity has an economic or strategic interest that could influence the manager’s stewardship decisions.
Categories of conflicts in Indian AIFs:
Sponsor-related conflicts: The AIF sponsor (e.g., a family office, corporate strategic investor, or financial conglomerate) also holds capital in the same portfolio company or a competing investment. A governance decision that favors the sponsor’s interest at the expense of the fund’s returns is a conflict.
Manager-employee conflicts: A partner or senior employee of the manager is also a board member or investor in an investee company. That person may resist stewardship actions (e.g., removal of a related-party executive) if it affects their own position.
Affiliate conflicts: The manager’s affiliate (e.g., a sister fund, a related asset manager, or a service provider) holds a competing or complementary investment. Voting decisions might advantage the affiliate.
Transaction-related conflicts: The manager is contemplating a follow-on investment in a portfolio company. Engaging with the board on performance issues might jeopardize the follow-on opportunity and the manager’s future fees.
Career conflicts: The manager’s employee is being courted for a senior role at an investee company. The employee might resist stewardship actions that could harm the company’s short-term valuation or the executive’s prospects.
Managing identified conflicts
Once identified, the conflict must be managed. SEBI accepts multiple mechanisms:
Abstention: The manager abstains from voting or participating in the decision. This is the cleanest approach for binary votes (e.g., approval of a related-party transaction) but is not always available (e.g., board composition votes, where abstention means loss of governance influence).
Recusal: For internal discussions, the conflicted individual (e.g., a partner with a personal stake in the investee company) recuses themselves from deliberations about stewardship decisions on that company. The decision is made by non-conflicted managers or employees.
Independent director approval: Where the fund has established an investment committee or independent oversight board, the conflicted matter is escalated to non-conflicted members for approval. This is common in larger fund structures.
Investor consent: Material conflicts are disclosed to investors, and investor consent is sought for the stewardship decision in question. This is the heaviest approach but the most transparent. It is typically reserved for situations where the conflict is material (e.g., a related-party transaction or a decision that could significantly affect fund returns).
Structural firewalls: The manager establishes a Chinese wall between teams. A dedicated stewardship officer, separate from the manager who made the initial investment decision, handles stewardship on conflicted companies. This reduces (but does not eliminate) bias.
Documentation and disclosure
The critical requirement is documentation. SEBI reviews the manager’s conflict-of-interest log, the minutes of decisions on conflicted matters, and evidence of disclosure to investors.
A defensible approach includes:
A conflict register maintained by the compliance officer, updated whenever a new conflict is identified.
For each conflict, a record of: the date identified, the parties and investment affected, the nature of the conflict, and the management mechanism chosen.
Meeting minutes reflecting the discussion of the conflicted matter and the decision taken (e.g., “The committee approved the manager’s engagement with Company X on governance issues despite the manager’s affiliate holding a competing stake in Company X’s parent, on the basis of abstention from voting on any shareholder matter involving Company X”).
Investor communication: when material conflicts are managed through investor consent, evidence of disclosure and investor approval.
Voting records: where the manager abstains on a conflicted matter, the voting record should reflect the abstention and the reason.
A failure to document conflicts is treated by SEBI as equivalent to failure to manage them.
Recent amendments: AI-only Funds and the lighter-touch regime
The November 18, 2025 Amendment to the AIF Regulations introduced a significant carve-out: AI-only Funds (Alternative Investment Funds limited to accredited investors) and LVFs (Large Value Funds) are exempt from the requirement to publish a stewardship policy.
This relief reflects SEBI’s judgment that accredited investors (typically institutional, sophisticated investors with capital of ₹1 crore or above and professional investment experience) do not require the same level of prescriptive stewardship regulation as retail or semi-professional investors.
However, exemption from stewardship policy publication does not mean exemption from stewardship duties. An AI-only Fund manager must still:
Monitor and engage with investee companies on performance and governance (this obligation is implicit in the fiduciary duty to invest prudently).
Manage conflicts of interest and document the process.
Comply with all other governance, reporting, and code-of-conduct obligations under the AIF Regulations.
The distinction is regulatory: traditional AIFs face explicit stewardship obligations backed by a published policy that SEBI can audit and enforce. AI-only Funds face lighter-touch oversight but remain subject to SEBI’s general supervisory authority and can be investigated for breaches of fiduciary duty.
For a Category I, II, or III AIF considering migration to AI-only status (or launching new schemes as AI-only), the regulatory relief is real but the underlying obligations persist. The compliance calendar for stewardship reporting to investors remains discretionary (internal governance rather than mandatory disclosure), but the manager should still maintain documentation of engagement and conflict management for SEBI inquiries.
One further distinction on the CTR: AI-only Funds are exempt from the trustee or sponsor review loop that applies to traditional AIFs. Under the June 2026 Master Circular, an AI-only Fund prepares its CTR and reports any violations directly to SEBI, bypassing the 30-day trustee/sponsor comment window and the 15-day manager response window. This streamlines the compliance cycle for AI-only Funds but also means there is no internal check before a violation reaches SEBI. Compliance Officers of AI-only Funds should treat direct SEBI escalation as the baseline, not a fallback.
Compliance Test Report failures and SEBI enforcement cascade
The Compliance Test Report (CTR) is the primary mechanism through which stewardship violations surface and move from internal non-compliance to formal SEBI enforcement. Understanding this cascade matters because most AIF managers know the CTR exists but do not fully understand what happens when it flags a stewardship deficiency. The timeline for remediation is tighter than most assume.
What the CTR is and who is responsible
Under paragraph 21.2 of the AIF Master Circular (SEBI/HO/AFD-1/AFD-1-PoD-2/P/CIR/2026/83, 03 June 2026), the Compliance Officer of the AIF prepares the CTR at the end of each financial year. The CTR reports compliance or non-compliance with every chapter of the Master Circular, which includes paragraph 13.4 (Stewardship obligations). The CTR must be submitted to the sponsor and trustee within 30 days of the financial year-end, that is, by 30 April of each year.
Responsibility sits with two parties simultaneously:
The Compliance Officer, who must report any non-compliance within 7 days of becoming aware of it (not only at year-end). This is an ongoing obligation, not just an annual one.
The trustee or sponsor, who reviews the CTR and must submit their comments to the manager within 30 days of receipt. If the trustee or sponsor identifies a violation in the CTR, they are required to intimate SEBI as soon as possible.
Exception for AI-only Funds: AI-only Funds are exempt from the trustee or sponsor review loop. The manager of an AI-only Fund prepares the CTR and reports any violations directly to SEBI, without routing through the trustee or sponsor. This shortens the internal cycle but removes the internal check that often catches errors before they reach SEBI.
This dual reporting structure means that stewardship failures identified by the Compliance Officer (for example, an absence of a stewardship policy despite holding listed equities, or a conflict-of-interest not documented) cannot be quietly buried. The trustee or sponsor has an independent obligation to escalate.
The five-stage enforcement cascade
When a stewardship violation appears in (or is omitted from) the CTR, the following sequence typically follows:
Stage 1 — Internal identification (Day 0 to Day 30 of FY-end). The Compliance Officer identifies the stewardship deficiency during CTR preparation. If the deficiency is clear (e.g., no stewardship policy filed despite the PPM permitting listed equity investment), the Compliance Officer must report to SEBI within 7 days of becoming aware. If the deficiency is discovered during annual CTR preparation, it is flagged in the CTR itself.
Stage 2 — Trustee or sponsor review (Day 30 to Day 60 of FY-end). The trustee or sponsor receives the CTR. Under paragraph 21.2 of the Master Circular, they have 30 days to submit comments to the manager. If the violation observed is material (for example, failure to maintain a stewardship policy, undisclosed conflicts of interest, or absence of investor voting records), the trustee or sponsor must intimate SEBI independently, regardless of whether the manager remediated in the interim.
Stage 3 — Manager remediation (Day 60 to Day 75 of FY-end). The manager has 15 days from receipt of trustee/sponsor comments to make necessary changes and provide a response. During this window, the manager should: draft and file the stewardship policy (if missing), disclose conflicts to investors, produce voting records for the past year, and update the PPM.
However, remediation at this stage does not automatically prevent SEBI enforcement. If the violation was material and was not self-reported promptly (i.e., within 7 days of becoming aware), SEBI can still treat it as a regulatory breach and initiate an inquiry.
Stage 4 — SEBI inquiry or inspection. SEBI can initiate an inspection of an AIF at any time under Regulation 30 of the AIF Regulations. If the CTR flagged a stewardship violation, or if SEBI receives an investor complaint related to stewardship (e.g., investor claims the manager voted on a conflicted matter without disclosure), SEBI may issue a show-cause notice under Section 11B of the SEBI Act, 1992.
A show-cause notice requires the manager to respond within 21 days, explaining the violation, the remediation taken, and why a penalty should not be imposed. SEBI reviews the response and determines the appropriate action.
Stage 5 — Adjudication and penalty. If SEBI is satisfied that a violation occurred and was not adequately remediated, the matter is referred to an Adjudicating Officer under Section 15-I of the SEBI Act, 1992. The Adjudicating Officer considers factors including the severity of the breach, the harm to investors, whether the breach was intentional or negligent, and whether the manager remediated promptly. Penalties under Section 15HB range from ₹1 lakh to ₹25 crore or three times the wrongful gain, whichever is higher.
What triggers a lenient outcome
SEBI’s adjudication practice for stewardship violations, where these have been reported in past enforcement orders, reflects leniency when:
The Compliance Officer self-reported the violation promptly (within 7 days of becoming aware).
The manager filed a remediation plan within 30 days of the violation being identified.
No investor suffered quantifiable harm from the violation.
The violation was a policy gap (e.g., no formal stewardship policy) rather than active misconduct (e.g., voting on a conflicted matter for personal gain).
The manager cooperated fully with the SEBI inspection and provided all records requested.
Aggravating factors that lead to higher penalties: concealment of conflicts, failure to disclose violations in the CTR, repeated violations across multiple financial years, evidence that the stewardship policy was published but never implemented, and investor complaints corroborating the violation.
Practical implication: treat the CTR as a risk management tool
Many AIF managers treat CTR preparation as a mechanical annual exercise, a box to check. This is the wrong posture. The CTR is also the manager’s single best opportunity to remediate proactively before a violation becomes a formal enforcement matter.
If, during CTR preparation, your Compliance Officer identifies a stewardship gap (for example, you held a listed equity stake for two years without a documented voting policy), the best course of action is:
Self-report to SEBI within 7 days.
File the remediated stewardship policy immediately (amend the PPM if required).
Prepare a gap disclosure for investors in the next quarterly fact sheet.
Document the remediation chronology in full.
Managers who take this approach consistently receive softer treatment than those whose violations are discovered through investor complaints or SEBI inspections.
Practitioner note
From live engagements with Indian AIF managers, three stewardship failures repeat:
1. Policy-practice gap: The published policy commits to quarterly investor reporting on engagement, but the manager produces annual fact sheets with no stewardship narrative. SEBI views this as material misrepresentation.
2. Conflict invisibility: A manager with a sponsor that also runs a complementary fund fails to document or disclose the conflict. When SEBI discovers it (through an investor complaint or inspection), the absence of documentation is treated as evidence of intentional concealment.
3. Outsourcing without oversight: A fund outsources governance monitoring to a third party, receives minimal reports, and loses track of what is being monitored. When SEBI asks, “What governance risks did you identify in Company X in the past year?”, the manager cannot answer.
Remedy: Treat the stewardship policy not as a compliance checkbox but as a operational manifesto. Draft it with your team, debate the specifics, and then stick to it. Investors who invest capital in a fund that commits to stewardship engagement are entitled to see that engagement documented and reported. The discipline of reporting also improves decision-making: if you must explain to investors why you engaged (or did not engage) with Company X on an ESG matter, you will be more intentional about the decision.
Q: Do I need a stewardship policy if my fund invests only in unlisted securities and has never invested in listed equities?
A: No. The Stewardship Code applies only to investments in listed equities. If your PPM does not permit listed equity investment and you have not made any listed equity investments, you are not required to publish a stewardship policy. However, if your PPM permits listed equity investment (even if you do not currently intend to exercise that permission), SEBI may argue that you are required to have a policy in place before making such an investment. The safest approach is to clarify in your PPM whether listed equity investment is permitted, and if so, establish and publish a stewardship policy before the fund is launched.
Q: What is the difference between stewardship obligations and code of conduct obligations?
A: Stewardship obligations are specific to how the fund monitors and engages with investee companies. The code of conduct, outlined in Schedule III of the AIF Regulations, governs the manager’s conduct more broadly: prohibitions on market manipulation, front-running, insider trading, misrepresentation to investors, and conflicts of interest across all activities. A manager can comply with the code of conduct (by not engaging in fraud or market abuse) while failing to comply with stewardship (by not documenting engagement or not managing conflicts). Both are required.
Q: I have a Category II fund with a single listed equity investment that I made five years ago. Do I retroactively need to publish a stewardship policy?
A: Yes. The Stewardship Code became effective on July 1, 2020, for all AIFs with listed equity investments. If you have held a listed equity investment since before that date without publishing a stewardship policy, your fund is in non-compliance. You should immediately:
Draft and publish a stewardship policy (covering the fund’s approach going forward and, if possible, a retrospective narrative of how you have managed stewardship matters to date).
Amend your PPM to include the policy and file the amendment with SEBI through a merchant banker.
Include a disclosure in your next investor reporting acknowledging the delayed implementation and the steps taken to bring the fund into compliance.
Proactive remediation typically results in lighter SEBI treatment than discovery through an inspection.
Q: My fund sponsor also runs a competing fund that invested in the same company. How do I manage this conflict?
A: This is a material conflict of interest. You must:
Identify and document the conflict in your conflict register.
Establish a procedure: typically, the stewardship decision on Company X is made by a manager or investment committee member who has no role in the competing fund. Voting decisions on Company X are made independently for each fund, based on each fund’s economic interest.
If the stakes or the decision are material, disclose the conflict to your investors (typically in quarterly fact sheets or annual reports) and confirm that separate voting decisions will be made.
Document voting records separately for each fund on Company X shareholder matters.
If the company proposes a transaction that benefits one fund over the other, escalate to investor consent or independent oversight.
The risk is not the existence of the competing investment; it is the appearance that one fund is being favored at the other’s expense. Transparent procedures and documentation mitigate this risk.
Q: I don’t have enough time to attend all investee company board meetings. Can I delegate stewardship to an external governance consultant?
A: Yes, but with caveats. Regulation 21 of the AIF Regulations permits outsourcing of activities, including governance and stewardship responsibilities. If you outsource, you remain responsible for ensuring that the outsourced activities are carried out diligently. Your stewardship policy should specify:
Which stewardship activities are outsourced (e.g., monitoring of financial performance, ESG engagement, voting recommendation analysis).
The qualifications and accountability of the external party.
How you verify that the external party is exercising stewardship diligently (e.g., monthly reports, meeting minutes, voting records).
How conflicts of interest involving the external party are managed.
A frequent misstep: managers outsource stewardship and then lose visibility of what the consultant is doing. SEBI treats this as a failure of the manager’s stewardship duty.
Q: What should I include in my stewardship policy to avoid SEBI enforcement action?
A: A stewardship policy that satisfies SEBI should:
Articulate the fund’s investment strategy and how it relates to stewardship (e.g., “we invest in early-stage technology companies and expect to exercise board representation; stewardship focuses on scaling operations, governance maturity, and ESG integration”).
List the types of companies the fund targets and the anticipated stewardship approach for each (different for listed companies vs. unlisted investees).
Define stewardship responsibilities: monitoring, engagement, ESG integration, and conflict management.
Specify monitoring triggers: what metrics or red flags will prompt engagement?
Describe the engagement process: who initiates, escalation timelines, documentation.
Commit to investor reporting: frequency, content, and mechanisms.
Address conflicts of interest: how they will be identified and managed.
Explain how the policy will be reviewed and updated (typically annually or upon material changes to the fund’s strategy).
The policy should be specific to your fund, not generic. SEBI’s scrutiny tends to focus on whether the manager’s actual practices align with the published policy.
Q: Can I take a sector-specific stewardship approach? For example, we focus on healthcare and will publish a healthcare-specific stewardship policy.
A: Yes. Many specialized funds (healthcare, infrastructure, technology) tailor stewardship to their sector. Your stewardship policy can disclose that you prioritize certain ESG matters relevant to the sector (e.g., clinical trial governance for a pharma fund, environmental impact for a renewable energy fund) and that your engagement approach reflects sector risks. This is not only permitted but encouraged; it shows investors and SEBI that stewardship is thoughtfully integrated into your investment process.
Q: What are the penalties for stewardship non-compliance?
A: Violations of the Stewardship Code fall under Regulation 20 (General Obligations) of the AIF Regulations and attract penalties under Section 15HB of the SEBI Act, 1992. SEBI can impose penalties up to ₹25 crore or three times the wrongful gain derived from the violation, whichever is higher. In practice, penalties for stewardship policy violations are often in the range of ₹10-50 lakh for first-time breaches that are remediated quickly, and higher for repeated or egregious violations (e.g., failure to disclose conflicts, misrepresentation of stewardship practices to investors, or evidence of self-dealing).
Beyond financial penalties, SEBI can also suspend the fund’s registration or issue directions to the manager. For many managers, reputational damage is the costliest outcome: investor confidence erodes, fund raising becomes difficult, and follow-on fund launches may face extended scrutiny.
Q: How often should I review and update my stewardship policy?
A: At minimum, annually. A more rigorous approach is to review the policy:
After any material change to the fund’s investment strategy or sector focus.
Following investor feedback or complaints about stewardship engagement.
After a SEBI inspection or inquiry related to stewardship practices.
Following a significant corporate action at a major portfolio holding (e.g., a shareholder dispute, governance crisis, or change of control) where the manager’s stewardship approach was tested.
Material updates to the policy should be communicated to investors and, where the update represents a material change to the terms of the investment, may trigger investor consent requirements.
Q: I’m launching a new Category II fund. What is the minimum stewardship infrastructure I should put in place?
A: Before fundraising:
Draft a stewardship policy tailored to the fund’s strategy. If the fund targets unlisted real estate with minority stakes in listed REITs, the policy should address both contexts.
Establish a stewardship governance framework: who on your team is responsible for monitoring, engagement, and conflict management? For a small team, one person may wear all hats, but responsibility should be clear.
Create a conflict-of-interest register and a template for documenting stewardship decisions.
Document your monitoring cadence: how often will you review investee company performance? What metrics matter?
Establish investor reporting templates: what will you disclose quarterly or annually?
Include the stewardship policy in your PPM template and file it with SEBI.
Train your team on conflict identification and management.
This groundwork, completed before your first investor capital is deployed, makes ongoing compliance substantially easier and demonstrates to sophisticated investors that stewardship is a core operational discipline, not an afterthought.
Regulatory references
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012 — Regulations 20 (General Obligations), 21 (Outsourcing), 29 (Distribution of Proceeds), 30 (Inspection).
SEBI Circular CIR/CFD/CMD1/168/2019 (December 24, 2019) — Stewardship Code for Mutual Funds and AIFs.
SEBI Master Circular for AIFs (SEBI/HO/AFD-1/AFD-1-PoD-2/P/CIR/2026/83, 03 June 2026, updated 16 June 2026) — Paragraph 13.4 (Stewardship obligations), Paragraph 21.2 (Compliance Test Report — preparation, submission, and violation escalation timelines), Chapter 21 (Reporting and Compliance). This supersedes the May 2024 Master Circular in full.
SEBI Circular HO/19/28/(1)2026-AFD-SEC3/I/6176/2026 (04 March 2026) — Revised AIF reporting framework introducing Annual Activity Report (AAR, due within 30 days of March year-end) and Quarterly Activity Report (QAR, due within 15 days of June, September, and December quarter-ends).
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Amendment) Regulations, 2026 (April 2026) — Reduction of minimum threshold under Regulation 10(c); introduction of Inoperative Fund status under new Regulation 29(10A).
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2025 (November 18, 2025) — AI-only Fund and LVF provisions.
SEBI Circular SEBI/HO/AFD-1/AFD-1-PoD/P/CIR/2024/140 (December 8, 2025) — Operational guidelines for AI-only Funds and LVFs.
Schedule II, SEBI (Intermediaries) Regulations, 2008 — Fit and Proper person criteria.
Schedule III, SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012 — Code of Conduct for AIFs and managers.
Section 11B and Section 15HB, Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 — SEBI’s power to issue directions and penalties for regulatory violations.
Alternative Investment Funds, often abbreviated as AIFs, have become a buzzword among sophisticated investors, especially High Net Worth Individuals (HNIs).
As of March 2026, there are 1,849 registered AIFs in India, up from 732 five years ago, reflecting 135% growth in the last five years alone.1 This domain has witnessed remarkable growth, with total commitments crossing Rs. 15.74 lakh crore (Rs. 15.74 trillion) as of December 2025, with net investments reaching Rs. 6.45 lakh crore in the same period, approximately 127% higher than Rs. 2.84 lakh crore recorded at the end of FY 2021-22.2 This growth translated to a substantial Rs. 7.07 trillion jump within three years. AIFs have shown superior IRRs (Internal Rate of Returns) compared to traditional Asset Management Companies (AMCs). This higher performance has led to a higher valuation premium for AIFs over traditional AMCs. The accredited investor ecosystem has expanded sharply alongside AIF growth. As of April 2026, the number of accredited investors stood at 2,773, up from just 649 a year earlier, a rise of over 300% in twelve months. Accredited investors held AIF units with a par value of approximately Rs. 1.91 lakh crore as of December 2025, accounting for roughly 30% of total AIF investments.
The total assets under management (AUM) of AIFs have grown at a CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) of 28% between June FY19 and June FY24s3. 75% of AIFs have successfully generated positive alpha, compared to a lower alpha generation in equity AMCs, where 51% of large-cap funds and 26% of mid-cap funds were unable to deliver alpha over the past year4.
Equity AIFs have outperformed the BSE Sensex TRI index PME+ for five consecutive years. 80% of registered AIFs fall under Category I & II (venture capital, private equity, debt funds). ~₹4.4Tn invested, with ~70% allocated to unlisted securities. 44% of new schemes (2022–2024) were launched by first-time fund managers, highlighting strong market confidence.5.
The alternatives market in India had a total AUM of approximately USD 136 billion as of December 2024, growing at over 13% CAGR and projected to reach USD 247 billion by 2029. Private credit AUM within this stands at approximately USD 25 billion. AIFs are projected to represent 15% of the total AUM in India’s wealth management industry by 2027.
In light of the burgeoning AIF industry, its regulatory authority, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), hasn’t remained a silent observer. SEBI has proactively been fortifying protocols to guarantee investor safety, heighten transparency, and ensure fair practices within the AIF guidelines.
So, the question arises, what exactly are AIFs? And how do they function within the Indian regulatory landscape?
What are Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs)?
Meaning and Definition
An Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) is a privately pooled and managed investment vehicle established in India structured as a trust, company, Limited Liability Partnership (LLP), or body corporate that gathers funds from sophisticated Indian or foreign investors for investment according to a defined investment policy for their benefit. These funds are explicitly regulated by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012, and focus on non-traditional, less liquid assets such as private equity, venture capital, and real estate. Unlike mutual funds, AIFs are characterized by higher minimum investment requirements, longer lock-in periods, and a focus on specialized investment strategies.
AIFs are becoming a favoured choice for discerning investors, including High Net Worth Individuals (HNIs), Institutional Buyers and Family Offices. With their promise of high returns across diverse asset classes, AIFs are attractive for those aiming to diversify and enhance their portfolios. While these funds often involve complex strategies and higher risk, they provide unique opportunities for capital appreciation and exposure to non-traditional asset classes.
Some key terms used in AIFs
Carry – Carry or carried interest in AIF is akin to performance fees which is paid to the investment manager as a share of the AIF’s profits which the investment manager is entitled to if they exceed a specific threshold return. Carry is typically in the range of 15-20% of the profits earned by the AIF in excess of the specified threshold.
Hurdle / Preferred rate of return – Minimum percentage of returns that an investor earns before the Investment Manager can catch-up and charge carry to investor.
Catch-up – Catch-up allows the investment manager to earn the hurdle rate of return on its investment in the AIF but only after the investors have received their investment along with the hurdle rate of return on such investment.
Distribution waterfall – Provides for an order of specified priority in which the distributions are made by AIF which includes the capital contributions, fees, hurdle, catch up (if any), carry, etc.
Closing – Closing is the date fixed by the Investment Manager as a cut-off date to obtain capital commitment from investors.
Important Characteristics of AIFs
To better understand how AIFs differ from traditional investments, consider these core features:
Lower Liquidity: AIFs often have lower liquidity compared to traditional securities, which can make it challenging to access or sell investments quickly.
Higher Risk Profile: These funds are specifically designed for investors seeking higher returns, though this potential comes with increased risk.
Unique Fee Structures: While AIFs generally have higher management fees and minimum investment requirements than traditional mutual funds or ETFs, they often benefit from lower transaction costs.
Complex Valuation: Due to the unique nature of alternative assets and less standardized reporting, valuing these investments can be a complex process.
Diverse Asset Classes: AIFs provide broad diversification by investing in various assets, including private equity, real estate, commodities, and infrastructure.
Distinct Risk-Return Profiles: These funds exhibit different risk and return characteristics than traditional stocks or bonds, offering the potential for enhanced returns alongside elevated risk.
Regulatory Framework: Every AIF operates within a specific regulatory framework, and its legal structure may vary depending on local regulations and jurisdiction.
Regulatory Framework for AIF in India
In India, AIFs operate under the purview of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
Since their establishment in the late 1980s, Venture Capital Funds (VCFs) have been a significant focus for the government to bolster the growth of specific sectors and early-stage companies. However, the desired outcomes in supporting emerging sectors and startups were not realized, largely due to regulatory uncertainties. Recognizing this challenge, in 2012, the Securities and Exchange Board of India unveiled the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations. This was done to categorize AIFs as a unique asset class, similar to Private Equities (PEs) and VCFs.
Any entity wishing to function as an AIF must seek registration with SEBI. While there are various legal structures under which an AIF can be established – such as a trust, a company, an LLP, or a body corporate – trusts are the most commonly chosen form in India.
A typical AIF structure looks like the following –
The entities are:
Settlor – Person who settles the trust with a nominal initial settlement
Trustee – Person in charge of the overall administration and management of the Trust. In practice, this responsibility is then outsourced to the investment manager.
Contributor – Investor to the Trust (AIF) and makes a capital commitment to the AIF
Sponsor – Face of the AIF i.e. Person who sets up the AIF
Investment Manager – Brain of the AIF i.e. Person who is appointed to manage the investments
Custodian – Safeguards the securities and assets of the AIF and facilitates settlement of transactions.
Merchant Banker – Assists with due diligence certification for PPM.
Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA) – Maintains investor records, processes capital calls and distributions, and handles investor communications and reporting.
It’s noteworthy that the roles of the Sponsor and Investment Manager can be unified, with one entity performing both functions.
SEBI GARUDA Mechanism (May 2026 Update)
In May 2026, SEBI released a consultation paper proposing the GARUDA (Green-Channel: AIF Rollout Upon Document Acknowledgement) mechanism to streamline scheme launches. Under the proposed framework, regular AIF schemes would be permitted to launch within 10 working days of filing the PPM with SEBI through a merchant banker, compared to the current 30-day waiting period. For Accredited Investor-only schemes and Angel Funds, SEBI has proposed eliminating the merchant banker requirement entirely. These schemes would be allowed to launch immediately upon filing, with an undertaking from the AIF manager’s CEO and Compliance Officer replacing the merchant banker due-diligence certificate. SEBI will continue post-launch scrutiny on a sample, risk-based basis. Public comments on the proposal are open until 01 June 2026.
3 Categories of AIFs in India – Types of AIF
Under the SEBI AIF Regulations, AIFs are classified into 3 distinct categories namely Category 1, Category 2 and Category 3 AIFs. Each category serves a unique purpose and is characterized by specific investment conditions and varying degrees of regulatory oversight. Below is an overview of the categories, highlighting their primary purpose and key conditions:
Parameters
Category I AIF
Category II AIF
Category III AIF
Definitions
Funds with strategies to invest in start-up or early stage ventures or social ventures or SMEs or infrastructure or other sectors or areas which the government or regulators consider as socially or economically desirable. Includes: Venture Capital Funds (angel funds are a sub-category of VCFs)SME fundsSocial Impact FundsInfrastructure FundsSpecial Situation Funds
Funds that cannot be categorized as Category I AIFs or Category III AIFs. These funds do not undertake leverage or borrowing other than to meet day-to-day operational requirements and as permitted in the AIF Regulations. Examples – Private Equity or Debt Funds
Funds which employ diverse or complex trading strategies and may employ leverage including through investment in listed or unlisted derivatives. Examples – Hedge funds or funds which trade with a view to make short-term returns
AIF Minimum ticket size
INR 1 crore
INR 1 crore
INR 1 crore
AIF Minimum fund size
INR 20 crore
INR 20 crore
INR 20 crore
Open or close ended AIF
Close-ended fund
Close-ended fund
Can be open or close-ended fund
Tenure
Minimum tenure of 3 years
Minimum tenure of 3 years
NA
Continuing interest of Sponsor / Manager (a.k.a skin in the game)
Lower of:2.5 % of corpusINR 5 crores
Lower of:2.5 % of corpusINR 5 crores
Lower of:5 % of corpusINR 10 crore
Investment outside India
Permissible subject to SEBI approval
Permissible subject to SEBI approval
Permissible subject to SEBI approval
Concentration norms
Cant invest more than 25% in 1 investee company
Cant invest more than 25% in 1 investee company
Cant invest more than 10% in 1 investee company
Borrowing
To not borrow funds except for : (a) temporary funds not more than 30 days (b) less than 4 occasions in a year Borrowing shall be limited to the lower of:i) 10% of investable fundsii) 20% of the proposed investment in the investee companyiii) undrawn commitment from investors other than the defaulting investors
(Same as Category 1 AIF)
Can engage in leverage & borrowing as per prescribed rules
Overall restrictions / compliances
Low
Medium
High
SEBI registration fees
INR 500,000
INR 1,000,000
INR 1,500,000
Per scheme filing fees
INR 100,000
INR 100,000
INR 100,000
Table 1: Categories of AIFs
Apart from the categories mentioned above, any of the three categories of AIFs can be classified as a large-value fund (LVFs), provided that each investor is an “accredited investor” as per the AIF Regulations and invests a minimum of INR 70 crores in the AIF. LVFs have certain investment and compliance related exemptions.
Category I AIFs : Nurturing Growth and Social Impact
Category 1 Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) are investment vehicles designed to promote economic development, entrepreneurship, innovation, and social impact. These funds channel capital into sectors that are considered socially or economically desirable by regulators and the government, and therefore often receive policy support, incentives, or concessions.
Regulated by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), Category I AIFs primarily focus on long-term value creation rather than short-term liquidity.
Investment Focus of Category I AIFs
Category I AIFs invest in areas that contribute directly to nation-building and economic expansion, including:
Startups and early-stage ventures
Venture capital and angel-backed businesses
Social ventures with measurable impact
Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)
Infrastructure projects
Special situation and stressed asset opportunities
These investments are typically unlisted, early-stage, or financially complex, which increases both risk and return potential.
Fund Structure & Tenure of Category I AIFs
Fund Type: Strictly close-ended
Unit Listing: Optional, permitted only after final fund closure
Minimum Tenure:
3 years
Extendable by up to 2 additional years with approval of two-thirds of investors (by value)
This structure aligns investor capital with long-term developmental outcomes.
Leverage, Borrowing & Risk Profileof Category I AIFs
Leverage for Investments: Not permitted
Temporary Borrowing:
Allowed only for operational needs
Limited to 10% of the investable corpus
Maximum duration: 30 days
Key Risk Characteristics:
High growth potential
Low liquidity
Elevated risk due to early-stage, distressed, or impact-oriented investments
Taxation of Category I AIFs
Category I AIFs enjoy pass-through tax status:
Income (excluding business income) is taxed directly in the hands of investors
Taxation applies as per the investor’s applicable income tax slab
The fund itself does not bear tax at the entity level for pass-through income
Sponsor Commitment Requirements
To ensure alignment of interest between fund managers and investors:
Minimum Sponsor Contribution:
2.5% of the fund corpus or ₹5 crore (whichever is lower)
Angel Funds:
2.5% of corpus or ₹50 lakh (whichever is lower)
Custodianship Requirement
Mandatory custodian appointment only if:
Fund corpus exceeds ₹500 crore
Below this threshold, custodianship remains optional
Sub-Categories of Category I AIFs
1. Venture Capital Funds (VCFs)
Venture Capital Funds invest in early-stage and high-growth unlisted companies with scalable business models. These funds play a vital role in:
Promoting innovation and entrepreneurship
Supporting companies until IPO, acquisition, or strategic exit
Generating long-term capital appreciation
VCFs carry higher risk, but also the potential for outsized returns.
2. Angel Funds
Angel Funds are a specialized sub-category of Venture Capital Funds focused on seed-stage and early-stage startups.
Key Characteristics:
Capital pooled from individual or institutional angel investors
Minimum investment per investor: ₹25 lakh
Provide not only funding but also:
Mentorship
Industry expertise
Strategic networking
Angel Funds act as the first institutional capital for many startups. Angel Funds also hold a distinct categorization under the AIF Regulations. These funds are a sub-category of Category I AIFs – VCFs, primarily designed to acknowledge and support the unique role of angel investors in the startup ecosystem. The key characteristics of Angel funds are summarised below:
Parameters
Category 1 AIFs
Conditions
Minimum corpus – None Minimum number of investors – 5 Accredited Investors to declare first closeMaximum investors per scheme – No limit
Continuing interest of Sponsor / Manager(a.k.a skin in the game)
Minimum continuing interest to be maintained in each investment of the Angel Fund at higher of:0.5% of investment amount or INR 50,000
Angel Investor
An Accredited Investor or KMP of an angel fund / manager
Accredited Investor (AIs)
“accredited investor” means any person who is granted a certificate of accreditation by an accreditation agency and who:Individuals, HUFs, Family trusts and sole proprietorship meeting any of the following criteria:Annual income >= INR 2 crore; or Net-worth >= INR 7.5 crore (with >= INR 3.75 crore in financial assets); orAnnual income >= INR 1 crore and net-worth >= INR 5 crore (with >= INR 2.5 crore in financial assets)Partnership firms: Eligible only if each partner meets the above criteriaTrusts (excluding family trusts) and Body-corporates: Net-worth >= INR 50 crores
Investments
Can invest directly in startups (without launching separate schemes)Minimum investment: Rs. 10 lakhs Maximum investment: Rs. 25 croresLock-in: 1 year (Reduced to 6 months if its a third party sale)Can invest 25% of the Fund corpus outside India subject to SEBI approvalCan invest entirely into one startup (with minimum 2 Accredited Investors)
Open or close ended fund
Close-ended
Investor Approval
Manager to obtain prior approval from each angel investor before making investment
SEBI registration fees
INR 200,000
Table 2: Angel Funds
3. Special Situation Funds (SSFs)
Special Situation Funds invest in financially distressed assets, including:
Stressed loans acquired under Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Master Directions
Security Receipts issued by RBI-registered Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs)
Companies undergoing insolvency under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC)
Additional Conditions:
6-month lock-in on acquired security receipts
Investments often linked to resolution plans or restructuring outcomes
These funds aim to unlock value from distressed but viable businesses.
4. Social Venture Funds
Social Venture Funds pursue a dual mandate:
Financial returns
Measurable social or environmental impact
They invest in organizations addressing challenges such as:
Education
Healthcare
Sustainable development
Livelihood generation
Environmental conservation
These funds demonstrate that profitability and social good can coexist.
We help setup AIF in India, navigating complex regulatory requirementsLet’s Talk
Category 2 Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) represent the most widely used AIF category and include all funds that do not fall under Category I or Category III. These funds are designed to provide investors with structured exposure to private markets while operating under defined regulatory constraints. Category II AIFs are funds that neither qualify for incentives under Category I nor engage in leverage or complex trading strategies like Category III. They are not permitted to use leverage for investment purposes, except for temporary borrowing strictly to meet day-to-day operational requirements. These funds typically invest in unlisted entities, real estate, or distressed assets and are structured as close-ended vehicles with a defined tenure.
Investment Focus of Category II AIFs
Category II AIFs primarily invest in:
Private Equity (PE)
Debt Instruments of Unlisted Companies
Real Estate Assets
Distressed or Stressed Assets
This investment approach offers diversification through unlisted private markets and is generally associated with moderate-to-high risk and stable long-term return potential.
Fund Structure and Tenureof Category II AIFs
Structure: Strictly close-ended
Minimum Tenure: 3 years
Extension: Up to 2 additional years with approval
Listing: Optional
The close-ended nature aligns with the long-term investment horizon required for private market value creation.
Leverage and Borrowing:
Investment Leverage: Prohibited
Permitted Borrowing: Allowed only for temporary operational requirements
This restriction ensures lower systemic risk and preserves the long-term investment focus of the fund.
Taxation of Category II AIFs
Tax Status: Pass-through
Capital Gains Taxation (at investor level):
Long-Term Capital Gains (LTCG): 12.5%
Short-Term Capital Gains (STCG): 20%
The pass-through mechanism ensures that income is taxed directly in the hands of investors rather than at the fund level.
Sponsor Commitment
Minimum Contribution: 2.5% of the total fund corpus or ₹5 Crore, whichever is lower
This requirement ensures sponsor alignment with investor interests.
Custodianship
Mandatory: Only if the fund corpus exceeds ₹500 Crore
Custodianship provides an additional layer of asset safety and oversight for large funds.
Key Sub-Types of Category II AIFs
1. Private Equity Funds (PEFs)
Private Equity Funds form a major component of Category II AIFs. These funds invest in mature, unlisted companies with the objective of growth, expansion, acquisitions, or restructuring. Investments are typically made by acquiring controlling or significant minority stakes. Fund managers actively engage with portfolio company management to enhance operational efficiency and value creation.
Typical Lock-in Period: 4 to 7 years
Investment Horizon: Long-term, reflecting private company growth cycles
2. Debt Funds
Debt Funds under Category II focus on investing in debt instruments issued by unlisted companies. These may include structured debt, mezzanine financing, or convertible debt. Such funds provide alternative financing solutions for companies that may not rely solely on traditional bank funding.
Use of Capital: Expansion, working capital, or project-specific needs
Return Profile: Interest income and potential capital appreciation
3. Fund of Funds (FoFs)
Fund of Funds under the AIF framework invest in other AIFs instead of directly investing in companies or assets. This structure enables diversification across multiple strategies and fund managers through a single investment.
Key Advantage: Broader exposure to alternative investment strategies
Investor Benefit: Reduced individual due diligence effort
Category III AIFs: Complex Strategies and Short-Term Returns
Category 3 AIFs are designed to capitalize on short-term and medium-term market opportunities through active trading strategies. Unlike Category I and II AIFs, these funds are permitted to use leverage and sophisticated financial instruments. Their goal is not merely to outperform a benchmark but to achieve positive returns in both rising and falling markets.
Investment Focus of Category III AIFs
Category III AIFs primarily invest in:
Hedge Funds
PIPE Funds (Private Investment in Public Equity)
Derivative-based trading strategies
These funds actively trade across asset classes and market segments to exploit inefficiencies and price movements.
Trading Strategies and Risk Profile of Category III AIFs
Category III AIFs employ diverse and complex trading strategies, including but not limited to:
Long-short equity
Market-neutral strategies
Arbitrage strategies
Global macro strategies
Event-driven strategies
They frequently use leverage (borrowed capital to amplify returns) and derivatives such as futures, options, and swaps for both hedging and speculative purposes. Due to these characteristics, Category III AIFs exhibit high volatility and complex valuation methodologies, making them suitable only for sophisticated investors with higher risk tolerance.
Fund Structure and Tenure of Category III AIFs
Structure: Flexible – Open-ended or Close-ended
Minimum Tenure: No fixed minimum tenure for open-ended schemes
This flexibility allows fund managers to dynamically adjust portfolios based on market conditions.
Leverage and Borrowing
Leverage: Permitted
Purpose: Active trading and hedging
Conditions: Subject to regulatory limits and mandatory disclosures
The ability to employ leverage differentiates Category III AIFs from other AIF categories.
Taxation of Category III AIFs
Tax Treatment: Fund-level taxation (No pass-through status)
Tax Rate: Maximum Marginal Rate (approximately 42.7%)
Impact: Tax is paid by the fund before distributions are made to investors
Sponsor Commitment
Minimum Requirement: 5% of the total corpus or ₹10 Crore, whichever is lower
This higher sponsor contribution reflects the elevated risk and complexity of Category III AIFs.
Custodianship
Requirement: Mandatory for all Category III AIFs
Applicability: Irrespective of the fund corpus size
Custodianship ensures enhanced transparency, asset safety, and regulatory oversight.
Hedge Funds within Category III AIFs
Hedge Funds are the most prominent segment of Category III AIFs. They operate with flexible investment mandates and typically charge higher fees due to their active management style and use of advanced financial instruments. Their primary objective is to generate alpha, or market-beating returns, irrespective of overall market direction.
Key Investment Team of AIFs
The key investment team of the Investment Manager of all AIFs have to comply with certain qualification conditions which are specified below:
Minimum 1 key person with professional qualification in any of the below from a university or an institution recognized by Central Government or any State Government or a foreign university – Finance Accountancy Business management Commerce Economics Capital markets or Banking CFA charter from the CFA institute
Table 3: Criteria for Key Investment Team
The experience and education qualification criteria may be satisfied by the same person.
Category I and II AIFs are granted pass-through status from an income-tax perspective, whereby any income earned by these AIFs (other than profits or gains from business) is not taxed at the AIF level, but directly taxed as income at the hands of the investors as if these investors had directly received this income from the investments.
Unabsorbed losses (other than business losses) of the AIF may be allocated to the investors for them to set off against their respective individual incomes, subject to such investors having held the units in the AIF for at least 12 months.
Further, the distributions from Category I and II AIFs are subject to a withholding tax of 10% in the case of resident investors, and at the rates in force in the case of non-resident investors (after giving due consideration to any benefit available to them under the applicable tax treaty).
The Finance Act, 2025 has introduced a clarificatory amendment to the definition of ‘capital asset’ by expressly including investments made by Category I and II AIFs. This amendment resolves the long-standing ambiguity regarding the characterization of income clarifying that gains from investments made by Category I and II AIF shall be taxable under the head ‘Capital Gains’.
Income Taxed at Investor Level: Capital gains, dividends, and interest income are passed through and taxed in the investor’s hands.
Exception: Business Income: Any income classified as “profits and gains from business or profession” is taxed at the AIF level (at corporate rates for companies/LLPs or the Maximum Marginal Rate (MMR) for trusts).
Unabsorbed Losses: Business losses are retained by the AIF and can be carried forward at the fund level.
Withholding Tax (TDS): AIFs typically deduct 10% TDS on passed-through income for resident investors, while in case of non-resident investors, it is as per DTAA.
Category III AIFs : Non-Pass-Through Status
Category III AIFs have not been granted statutory pass-through status. Typically, they are set up as “determinate and irrevocable trusts.” This means the trusts have identifiable beneficiaries, and their respective beneficial interests can be determined at any given time. In such trusts, the trustee can discharge the tax obligation for the income of the trust on behalf of its beneficiaries (i.e., the investors) in a representative capacity. This is similar to the tax liability an investor would face if they had received the income directly. However, there’s an exception: trusts with any business income must pay tax at the MMR i.e., 39% where the trust pays tax under the new regime. As per income-tax law, tax authorities can recover tax either from the trustee or directly from the beneficiaries. Given this flexibility, a trustee might opt to pay the entire tax amount at the AIF level. Moreover, the law permits the trustee (acting as a representative assessee) to recover from investors any taxes it has paid on their behalf.
Fund Pays Tax: All income (capital gains, interest, dividends, business income) earned by a Category III AIF is taxed at the fund level.
Tax Rate: Often, particularly if structured as a trust, this income is taxed at the Maximum Marginal Rate (MMR) (depending on the nature of income).
Distributions to Investor: Since tax is already paid at the fund level, distributions received by investors from Category III AIFs are generally tax-exempt in their hands. The tax can be collected from the trustee or, in certain circumstances, directly from the investor.
We have not covered tax implications for investment managers and sponsor entities above.
Key Documents
Private Placement Memorandum (PPM):
The PPM provides comprehensive details about the AIF. Contents include information about the manager, key investment team, targeted investors, proposed fees and expenses, scheme tenure, redemption conditions or limits, investment strategy, risk factors and management, conflict of interest procedures, disciplinary history, service terms and conditions by the manager, affiliations with intermediaries, winding up procedures, and any other relevant details helping investors make informed decisions about investing in an AIF scheme.
SEBI has introduced mandatory templates for PPMs (for and) which provides for two parts:
Part A – section for minimum disclosures
Part B – supplementary section to allow full flexibility to the AIF in order to provide any additional information, which it may deem fit.
Angel Funds, LVFs and AIFs in which each investor commits to a minimum capital contribution of INR 70 crores are exempted from following the aforementioned template.
Indenture of Trust / Trust Deed:
This document is an agreement between the settlor and the trustee. It involves the settlor transferring an initial settlement (can be nominal) to the trustee to create the fund’s assets. The Indenture details the roles and responsibilities of the trustee.
Investment Management Agreement:
This agreement is entered between the trustee and the investment manager. Here, the trustee designates the investment manager and transfers most of its management powers regarding the fund to them. However, certain powers retained by the trustee are outlined in the Indenture of Trust.
Contribution Agreement:
This agreement is between the contributor (investor), the trustee, and the investment manager. It mentions the terms of an investor’s participation in the fund, covering areas like beneficial interest computation, distribution mechanism, expense list to be borne by the fund, and the investment committee’s powers. SEBI mandates that the Contribution Agreement’s terms should align with the PPM and shouldn’t exceed its provisions.
Investment Process for AIFs (India)
Check eligibility first. Investors must meet the minimum investment requirement of ₹1 crore and be prepared for a long-term commitment of 3–7 years, as AIFs are largely illiquid.
Choose the right AIF category. Category I focuses on start-ups, venture capital, and infrastructure. Category II covers private equity, private credit, and real assets. Category III uses complex strategies, including leverage, suited for higher-risk appetites.
Evaluate the fund manager. Review the manager’s track record, sector expertise, risk management approach, and alignment of interests. Historical performance helps with assessment but is not a guarantee of future returns.
Complete KYC and banking setup. Investors must submit PAN, identity and address proofs. NRIs additionally require passport details and an operational NRE or NRO account with an Indian bank.
Study the PPM carefully. The Private Placement Memorandum outlines strategy, fees, risks, governance standards, and exit timelines—making it a critical due-diligence document.
Sign agreements and invest. Execute the contribution agreement and transfer capital to the designated AIF account as per the drawdown schedule.
Tenure and Listing of Alternative Investment Funds / Schemes
Understanding the tenure and liquidity aspects of AIFs is crucial for investors, as it dictates the duration of their capital commitment and the ease with which they can exit an investment.
Fund Tenure and Structure
The tenure of an Alternative Investment Fund, or its individual schemes, varies based on its category:
Category I and Category II AIFs: These funds are typically structured as close-ended schemes. This means they have a predetermined lifespan.
Minimum Tenure: The regulations stipulate a minimum tenure of three years from the date of final closing of the scheme.
Extension: The tenure can be extended, generally by a maximum of two years, provided there is investor consent (usually requiring approval from a specified percentage, often two-thirds, of unit holders by value). This extension allows the fund manager more time to achieve investment objectives or liquidate assets optimally.
Category III AIFs: Unlike Categories I and II, Category III AIFs offer more flexibility in their structure. They can be either open-ended or close-ended.
Open-ended Category III AIFs allow investors to enter and exit at various points, subject to the fund’s terms and conditions (e.g., specific redemption windows, lock-in periods).
Close-ended Category III AIFs operate similarly to Category I and II in terms of fixed tenure, often with a minimum of three years if structured as such. The choice between open-ended and close-ended depends on the fund’s investment strategy and the nature of its underlying assets.
Listing of AIF Units on Stock Exchanges
While AIFs are primarily private investment vehicles, SEBI regulations permit the optional listing of AIF units on recognized stock exchanges. This provision aims to offer a potential avenue for liquidity to investors.
Optional Listing: Fund managers may choose to list the units of their AIF schemes on an exchange, but it is not mandatory. This decision is often influenced by investor demand and the fund’s strategy.
Minimum Tradable Lot: For any listed AIF units, the minimum tradable lot is stipulated at ₹1 crore (Rupees One Crore). This ensures that trading remains restricted to sophisticated investors, aligning with the nature of AIFs.
Reality of Limited Liquidity: Despite the option for listing, it’s crucial for investors to understand the reality of limited liquidity for AIF units on stock exchanges.
Thin Trading Volumes: AIF units, even when listed, often experience thin trading volumes compared to mainstream equities or mutual funds. This is due to the nature of their underlying illiquid assets, the limited number of eligible sophisticated buyers and sellers, and the long-term investment horizon of many AIF investors.
Investor Base: The investor base for AIFs primarily consists of HNIs and institutional investors, who typically have a longer investment horizon and are not engaged in frequent trading. This further contributes to lower trading activity.
Impact on Exit: Consequently, while listing provides a theoretical exit route, actually selling units at a fair price and in a timely manner can be challenging. Investors should primarily view AIFs as long-term, illiquid investments and not rely on exchange listing for immediate or easy exit liquidity.
How to get registered with SEBI?
To register an AIF with SEBI, the fund needs to make an application to SEBI on its online portal.
The trust deed i.e. incorporation document of the fund where it is set up as a trust, needs to be registered with the local authorities. Further, the PAN needs to be obtained before making the application to SEBI.
The application to SEBI has the following key documents to be submitted:
Application form in Form A
Private Placement Memorandum (PPM)
Trust Deed
Declarations and KYC documents of the entities involved i.e. investment manager, sponsor, trustee (if the AIF is structured as a trust), and the AIF itself
Further, before submitting the application to SEBI, the AIF must engage a merchant banker who performs due diligence on the PPM and subsequently provides a certification that needs to be filed with SEBI. However, there’s an exemption for LVFs and Angel Funds for this requirement.
Once the application is submitted, SEBI will evaluate the application. Generally, the entire AIF setup and registration process, including SEBI’s assessment, spans around four to six months. As of April 2026, SEBI has also introduced a Fast-Track Mechanism (Phase 1) permitting AIF schemes to begin soliciting investors 30 days after filing their PPM, without waiting for SEBI’s affirmative sign-off, subject to no objection being raised by the regulator.
Broadly, the process flow looks as follows:
AIF Process Flow
Who Can Invest in an AIF?
Beyond HNIs/UHNIs, explicitly state eligibility for Resident Indians, NRIs, and foreign nationals. Include precise minimum investment limits (Rs. 1 crore for investors, Rs. 25 lakh for employees/directors) and the maximum investor cap (1,000, except Angel Funds at 49).
AIFs are “Not for Retail Investors” due to their inherent high risk, substantial costs, and lock-in period constraints.
Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) are designed for high-net-worth individuals (HNWI), institutional investors, and sophisticated investors. These investors typically include:
High-net-worth individuals (HNWI)
Corporate bodies
Foreign investors (including NRIs and foreign nationals)
Venture capital funds, private equity firms, and insurance companies
For a broader audience of investors looking to diversify their portfolios, it is important to understand that AIFs generally require a minimum investment of ₹1 crore (approximately $135,000), a barrier to entry for retail investors. Moreover, certain funds like Category III AIFs, which invest in more volatile assets like hedge funds, require highly experienced investors to take calculated risks.
Factors to Consider Before Investing in AIFs
Investing in Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) requires careful consideration due to their unique nature. Before investing, assess these critical factors:
Risk Appetite and Tolerance: AIFs generally carry higher risk due to illiquid assets, early-stage investments, or complex strategies. Ensure your comfort with potential capital loss and volatility aligns with the AIF’s profile.
Investment Horizon: AIFs typically involve long lock-in periods (often 3-7+ years). Confirm your financial goals allow for this extended capital commitment.
Minimum Investment Requirement: Most AIFs mandate a minimum investment of ₹1 crore (or ₹25 lakh for Angel Funds). Ensure you meet this substantial entry barrier comfortably.
Fund Manager’s Expertise: The fund’s success hinges on the manager’s experience, track record, and specialized knowledge. Thoroughly research their performance, strategy, and team.
Liquidity Constraints: AIFs invest in illiquid assets. Even if listed, the ₹1 crore minimum tradable lot and thin trading volumes mean liquidity is severely limited. Do not rely on quick exits.
Regulatory and Tax Implications: Understand the specific SEBI regulations and the tax treatment (pass-through for Cat I & II, non-pass-through/MMR for Cat III) to gauge post-tax returns and compliance.
Taxation of AIFs in India
Taxation plays a significant role in the decision-making process for potential investors in AIFs. Understanding the structure of taxation on both the fund and the investor level is crucial:
Tax Structure for AIFs
Category I & II AIFs are generally exempt from tax at the fund level. However, taxes are levied at the investor level when returns are distributed.
Category III AIFs face higher tax rates due to the speculative nature of the investments. These funds are taxed at the fund level before returns are distributed.
Taxation on Investors
Investors in AIFs are subject to tax based on the type of income they receive.
Income from AIFs may be classified as capital gains, dividends, or interest income, and the tax rate will depend on the holding period (short-term or long-term).
Long-term capital gains (LTCG) from investments held for over three years are taxed at a reduced rate of 10% without indexation.
Benefits of Investing in AIFs in India
AIFs offer several attractive benefits for high-net-worth individuals and institutional investors looking to diversify their portfolios. The key benefits include:
High Return Potential With their focus on private equity, venture capital, and infrastructure, AIFs present higher growth potential than traditional investment vehicles like mutual funds.
Diversification AIFs allow investors to diversify their portfolios beyond equity markets and debt instruments into alternative asset classes such as real estate, commodities, and startup investments.
Professional Fund Management AIFs are managed by seasoned professionals who have a deep understanding of the market and provide strategic oversight of the investments, leading to better risk management and potentially higher returns.
Lower Correlation with Stock Markets AIFs are often less correlated with equity market movements, providing a hedge against market volatility.
Final Thoughts
With their ability to diversify investment portfolios and provide potential high returns, AIFs undeniably present an attractive avenue for investment in today’s dynamic market scenario.The regulatory framework, set by SEBI, ensures transparency, credibility, and alignment with global best practices, further instilling confidence among stakeholders. However, AIFs can be tricky to understand because of the different types, how they are taxed, and the many documents involved. It’s like trying to put together a puzzle with lots of pieces.
India’s AIF industry continues its strong upward trajectory, driven by rising domestic capital, technology adoption, and regulatory maturity. As of March 2026, registered AIFs stand at 1,849, with cumulative commitments of Rs. 15.74 lakh crore and net investments of Rs. 6.45 lakh crore. The accredited investor base has grown over 300% year on year to 2,773 investors, reflecting deepening participation from sophisticated capital. On the regulatory front, SEBI’s proposed GARUDA mechanism signals a shift from upfront approval to a disclosure-led, risk-based model, cutting scheme launch timelines from 30 days to as few as 10 working days for regular schemes, and to immediate launch for Accredited Investor-only funds.
Fund managers are increasingly leveraging advanced analytics, AI-led risk monitoring, and automated compliance systems, with adoption expanding steadily through 2025. Private credit has solidified its position as a core strategy, contributing roughly 15% of total AIF commitments as of December 2024 (approximately Rs. 1.95 lakh crore), up from 6% five years prior, supported by tighter bank lending and demand for structured yield products. Domestic investors accounted for approximately 55% of funds raised in Category I and II AIFs as of September 2025, with HNIs, family offices, and institutions forming the dominant portion of that base; Total net AIF investments reached Rs. 5.38 lakh crore by March 2025, growing approximately 32% year-on-year from Rs. 4.07 lakh crore in March 2024. On the regulatory front, SEBI continues to strengthen disclosure, valuation, and governance norms while simplifying accreditation frameworks, reinforcing AIFs as a cornerstone of sophisticated portfolio construction in India.
For both potential AIF managers and investors, understanding this intricate ecosystem is crucial. It is recommended to talk to experts who know the details. They can guide you through the process, help you understand the rules, and make sure you’re making the best decisions. As the world of AIFs keeps changing, staying informed and getting the right advice will be key to success.
Need Expert Guidance in Setting up AIF?
At Treelife, we specialize in helping investors and fund managers navigate the complexities of the AIF landscape. Whether it’s AIF setup & registration with SEBI, fund structuring, or regulatory compliance, our team of experts is here to guide you through every step of the process.
Reach out to us today and ensure your AIF investment strategies are aligned with the latest regulations and market trends.
SEBI issued its updated Master Circular for Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) on 03 June 2026, consolidating every circular, clarification, and regulatory change issued under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012 up to 31 May 2026. The document runs 153 pages across 25 chapters and supersedes the previous Master Circular dated 07 May 2024. A mid-month update on 16 June 2026 inserted Chapter 25, covering guidelines for winding up with respect to retention of proceeds and a new “Inoperative Fund” status framework. Together, these represent the most substantive revision to the AIF regulatory architecture in two years, touching fund registration, angel fund structures, co-investment frameworks, overseas investments, winding-up mechanics, and compliance reporting.
What does the June 2026 AIF Master Circular consolidate?
The June 2026 Master Circular is the second comprehensive consolidation SEBI has issued for AIFs, the first being the May 2024 version. It incorporates all circulars and amendments issued between 01 April 2024 and 31 May 2026, including the September 2025 angel fund reform, the co-investment framework circular of September 2025, the borrowing flexibility circular of August 2024, and the angel fund overhaul triggered by the amendment to AIF Regulations notified on 09 September 2025. The June 16 addendum further incorporated the winding-up and retention-of-proceeds framework.
Practically, the circular serves one purpose: every direction, instruction, and clarification that previously existed as a standalone document now lives inside this Master Circular. Once issued, all those underlying circulars stand rescinded to the extent they relate to AIFs (as listed in Annexure 24). Anything done or any liability accrued under those rescinded circulars is preserved. The rescission is forward-looking, not retroactive.
For fund managers, this means the Compliance Test Report (CTR) prepared annually under para 21.2 of the circular must now test compliance against all 25 chapters of this single document, not the scattered set of individual circulars. SEBI has made this explicit in para 6 of the covering letter signed by Deputy General Manager Anshul Goyal.
Table 1: Key circulars absorbed into the June 2026 Master Circular
Topic
Source circular absorbed
Original date
Angel Fund overhaul
SEBI/HO/AFD/AFD-POD-1/P/CIR/2025/128
10 Sep 2025
Co-investment via CIV scheme
SEBI/HO/AFD/AFD-POD-1/P/CIR/2025/126
09 Sep 2025
Borrowing for drawdown shortfall
SEBI/HO/AFD/AFD-POD-1/P/CIR/2024/112
19 Aug 2024
Dissolution period framework
SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD-I/P/CIR/2024/026
26 Apr 2024
Dematerialisation of investments
SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD-1/P/CIR/2025/17
14 Feb 2025
Winding up and inoperative fund
HO/19/34/11(2)2026-AFD-POD1/I/13764/2026
16 Jun 2026
What are the new NISM certification requirements for AIF personnel?
Every SEBI-registered AIF must now have at least one member of the key investment team holding the prescribed NISM certification, and this is an eligibility criterion, not a post-registration obligation. The certification requirement was introduced through a Gazette Notification dated 25 June 2025 (No. SEBI/LAD-NRO/GN/2025/249) and is now codified in Chapter 1 of the Master Circular under para 1.2.
The specific certifications required vary by AIF category:
Category I and Category II AIF managers: at least one key personnel must hold either NISM Series-XIX-C (Alternative Investment Fund Managers) or the newly notified NISM Series-XIX-D (Category I and II Alternative Investment Fund Managers) as per NISM communiqué dated 29 April 2025.
Category III AIF managers: at least one key personnel must hold NISM Series-XIX-C or NISM Series-XIX-E (Category III Alternative Investment Fund Managers) as per NISM communiqué dated 29 April 2025.
This applies to all fresh registration applications and to launch of new schemes. Existing registered AIFs are not exempt from ensuring new scheme launches meet this threshold.
On the compliance officer side, a separate but related change under para 17.1.1 requires that compliance officers obtain the NISM Series-III-C: Securities Intermediaries Compliance (Fund) Certification. The deadline is hard: from 01 January 2027, only certified persons may act as compliance officers for managers of AIFs. Fund managers who have not already identified and initiated their compliance officer certification should treat this as an urgent operational item. The NISM communiqué was dated 20 November 2025.
Thinking about setting up an AIF or launching a new scheme? Treelife’s AIF registration and structuring services cover entity structuring, PPM drafting, and SEBI filing support from day one.
How has the angel fund framework changed after the September 2025 AIF Regulation amendments?
The September 2025 amendments to AIF Regulations completely rewrote the angel fund framework under Chapter III-A, and Chapter 8 of the Master Circular maps the resulting operational obligations. The changes are material and several have near-term compliance deadlines.
Fund raising: transition to accredited investors only
Angel funds registered post 10 September 2025 must raise from accredited investors (AIs) only. Existing angel funds registered on or before 10 September 2025 have a transition window but must comply by 08 September 2026. From that date, they cannot accept contribution for any new investment from non-accredited investors. During the transition period, they are capped at not more than 200 non-accredited investors. Existing investors’ holdings are preserved under the original Private Placement Memorandum terms.
First close deadline
The first close of an angel fund must be declared no later than 12 months from the date the AIF becomes eligible to launch its scheme (per para 2.4.1). Angel funds that had not declared first close as of 10 September 2025 must do so by 08 September 2026. If this deadline is missed, the fund must refile with SEBI and pay the requisite fee.
Investment mechanics: no more term sheet filing
Angel funds no longer need to file a term sheet with SEBI for each investment. Investments are made directly at fund level without launching a scheme. However, managers must maintain internal records of term sheets and investor participation for each investment. The removal of scheme-level filing simplifies operations but increases the internal recordkeeping burden.
Follow-on investments in non-startup investees
Angel funds may now make follow-on investments in existing investee companies that are no longer startups, subject to:
Post-issue shareholding of the angel fund does not exceed pre-issue shareholding percentage.
Total investment per investee company (including follow-ons) does not exceed ₹25 crore.
Follow-on participation is limited to investors who contributed to the original investment, pro-rata to their existing contribution.
Lock-in period
Investments are subject to a one-year lock-in. Where exit is by sale to a third party (excluding buyback by the investee company or purchase by its promoters/associates), the lock-in reduces to six months.
PPM audit threshold
The annual PPM compliance audit, which applies broadly to AIFs, applies to angel funds only if total investments at cost exceed ₹100 crore. Funds below that threshold are exempt from the audit but must still report to performance benchmarking agencies from FY 2025-26 onwards.
Table 2: Angel fund, old vs new framework (post-September 2025)
Parameter
Pre-September 2025
Post-September 2025
Investor eligibility
Any eligible investor
Accredited Investors only (transition deadline: 08 Sep 2026)
Investment route
Via scheme for each investment
Directly at fund level, no scheme required
Term sheet filing with SEBI
Required for each investment
Discontinued
First close deadline
12 months from registration
12 months from eligibility to launch
Follow-on in non-startup investees
Not permitted
Permitted with conditions
Lock-in
1 year (all exits)
1 year; 6 months for third-party sale
PPM audit
All angel funds
Only if total investments exceed ₹100 crore
Category classification
Sub-category under Category I Venture Capital Fund
Standalone Category I AIF, Angel Fund
What is the new co-investment framework via CIV schemes?
SEBI introduced a formal co-investment route through Co-Investment Vehicle (CIV) schemes via a September 2025 circular, which is now consolidated in Chapter 6. Category I and Category II AIFs may offer co-investment to accredited investors by launching a separate CIV scheme within the AIF Regulations. This is in addition to the existing co-investment route through Co-Investment Portfolio Managers under SEBI (Portfolio Managers) Regulations, 2020.
Key operational constraints on CIV schemes:
Managers must file a shelf placement memorandum (template at Annexure 10) covering principal terms, governance structure, and the regulatory framework for co-investments.
Each CIV scheme requires a separate bank account and demat account; assets must be ring-fenced from the main scheme.
An investor’s co-investment across CIV schemes in a particular investee company cannot exceed three times the contribution made by that investor in the main scheme’s investment in the same investee company. This 3x cap does not apply to multilateral or bilateral development financial institutions, state industrial development corporations, or entities owned or controlled by central/state governments or foreign governments (including central banks and sovereign wealth funds).
CIV schemes cannot borrow funds or use any form of leverage.
If an investor was excused, excluded, or defaulted on a main scheme investment, they cannot co-invest in that same investee company through a CIV scheme.
The CIV scheme must not facilitate investments that an investor could not make directly. It cannot be used to route around regulatory restrictions.
Expenses are shared between the main scheme and the CIV scheme proportionately based on the ratio of their investments. Carried interest arrangements with managers or sponsors are permitted but must follow the usual disclosure norms.
The Standard Setting Forum for AIFs (SFA), in consultation with SEBI, will formulate implementation standards to ensure co-investments are made for bona fide purposes. These standards are published on the websites of IVCA, PE VC CFO Association, and Trustee Association of India.
Does the July 2025 dematerialisation deadline still apply?
Yes. Para 11.6 of the Master Circular is explicit: any investment made by an AIF on or after 01 July 2025 must be held in dematerialised form only, irrespective of whether the investment is made directly or acquired from another entity. There is no category-based carve-out.
Investments made before 01 July 2025 are grandfathered, with two exceptions:
The investee company has been mandated under applicable law to facilitate dematerialisation of its securities.
The AIF, alone or jointly with other SEBI-registered intermediaries/entities mandated to hold investments in demat form, exercises control over the investee company (as defined under Regulation 2(1)(f) of AIF Regulations).
This means any new investment closed on or after 01 July 2025 must run through a custodian and be held in demat from day one. For early-stage investments in companies that are not yet eligible for demat issuance, managers should take legal advice on structuring and timing.
What has changed in quarterly and annual reporting obligations?
Chapter 21 of the Master Circular rationalises the reporting obligations and introduces a new quarterly cadence. Fund managers who have not already built a structured compliance calendar will find the new QAR obligation creates an immediate gap.
Quarterly Activity Report (QAR)
AIFs must now submit a limited Quarterly Activity Report (QAR) on the SEBI Intermediary (SI) Portal within 15 calendar days from the end of each quarter. The first report is due for the quarter ending 30 June 2026, meaning AIFs have until 15 July 2026 to file the inaugural QAR. No separate QAR is required for the March quarter of each year, as the Annual Activity Report (AAR) for that quarter captures all QAR data points.
Annual Activity Report (AAR)
The AAR continues to be filed within 30 calendar days from the end of March each year, covering the full financial year.
Compliance Test Report (CTR)
The CTR, prepared by the manager and covering compliance with all provisions of the Master Circular, continues on an annual cycle. It must be submitted to the trustee (in case the AIF is a trust) or sponsor within 30 days of the financial year end. The trustee/sponsor then has 30 days to raise observations, and the manager has a further 15 days to respond. AI-only funds are exempt from the trustee/sponsor review loop. They prepare the CTR and report any violations directly to SEBI.
PPM audit timeline
The annual audit of compliance with terms of PPM must be completed at the end of each financial year, with findings communicated to the trustee/board/designated partners and SEBI within 6 months from year end (i.e., by 30 September for FY-end March 31 AIFs).
Table 3: Reporting calendar for AIFs, key deadlines
Report
Frequency
Deadline
Filed via
Quarterly Activity Report
Quarterly
Within 15 days of quarter end
SI Portal
Annual Activity Report
Annual
Within 30 days of March 31
SI Portal
Compliance Test Report
Annual
Within 30 days of FY end
To Trustee/Sponsor
PPM Audit Report
Annual
Within 6 months of FY end
SI Portal
Performance Benchmarking data (Sep)
Half-yearly
Within 45 days of Sep 30
Benchmarking Agency
Performance Benchmarking data (Mar)
Half-yearly
Within 7 months of Mar 31
Benchmarking Agency
For help building a compliance calendar or running the annual PPM audit, Treelife’s AIF regulatory compliance practice works with managers across Category I, II, and III funds.
How do the winding-up and dissolution period rules work in 2026?
Chapters 23 and 24 consolidate the winding-up architecture that SEBI built through the 2023 and 2024 circulars. The framework provides three routes for dealing with unliquidated investments at end of fund life: in-specie distribution, dissolution period, and mandatory write-off. Each has specific consent thresholds, bid requirements, and performance track record implications. Managers who built these exit pathways into their fund structuring at the outset are better placed to execute cleanly.
Dissolution period
An AIF can opt for a dissolution period after the liquidation period expires, subject to 75% investor consent by value. Before seeking that consent, the manager must arrange a bid for at least 25% of the value of unliquidated investments. If this bid is arranged successfully, dissenting investors get a full exit option from that bid pool. If the manager cannot arrange the minimum 25% bid, the AIF can still enter dissolution period with 75% investor consent, but the unliquidated investments are marked at ₹1 (one rupee) for track record and benchmarking purposes, not at any intrinsic or indicative value.
No management fee can be charged during the dissolution period.
If investments remain unsold at the end of the dissolution period, they must be distributed in-specie mandatorily. No further extension or additional liquidation period is available after dissolution period expires.
In-specie distribution during liquidation period
If the AIF decides to distribute unliquidated investments in-specie during the liquidation period (rather than opting for dissolution), it must again obtain 75% investor consent and arrange a minimum 25% bid. Dissenting investors (those who did not consent) must be offered a full exit out of the bid proceeds. The bid value determines the track record value if the 25% bid is arranged; if not, investments are again marked at ₹1.
Mandatory in-specie distribution
If the AIF fails to obtain 75% consent for either the dissolution period or voluntary in-specie distribution, the unliquidated investments must be mandatorily distributed in-specie, with no consent required. These investments are valued at ₹1 for benchmarking purposes. If any investor refuses to accept the in-specie distribution, those investments are written off entirely.
One-time additional liquidation period
For schemes whose liquidation period had expired or was expiring within three months of the date of notification of the SEBI (AIF) Second Amendment Regulations 2024, a one-time additional liquidation period was granted. For migrated VCF schemes, this window runs until 19 July 2026 (one year from the date of AIF Regulation notification on 20 July 2024). Funds approaching this deadline should immediately assess their unliquidated holdings.
Liquidation schemes: no new launches
No new liquidation scheme can be launched post 25 April 2024. Liquidation schemes launched before that date continue to be governed by Regulation 29A until they are wound up, and must operate under the terms specified in para 23.7 of the Master Circular.
What is the new ‘Inoperative Fund’ status under Chapter 25?
Chapter 25 was added on 16 June 2026 via circular no. HO/19/34/11(2)2026-AFD-POD1/I/13764/2026. It addresses a practical problem that has affected several AIFs: the fund’s investments are fully wound up, but the manager cannot surrender registration because it is waiting on a tax demand, litigation outcome, or the resolution of winding-up expenses. Previously, there was no formal mechanism for this. The fund was technically still live, subject to full regulatory obligations, even if dormant.
Retention of proceeds beyond permissible fund life
AIFs or schemes may now retain liquidation proceeds beyond the liquidation period or dissolution period (collectively, “beyond permissible fund life”) if at least one of the following conditions is met:
A demonstrable litigation notice or demand has been received, including official communications from tax authorities, regulatory bodies, courts, or counterparties. This includes show-cause notices, re-assessment notices, and investigation summons. It is not restricted to crystallised demand notices.
At least 75% of investors by value have consented to retention because of anticipated (but not yet crystallised) liabilities from a possible/probable litigation or tax demand.
Residual winding-up operational expenses are supported by invoices, comparable historical expense records, or other substantiation. The retention period for this reason cannot exceed three years from the end of permissible fund life.
All retained monies must be invested as per Regulation 15(1)(f) of AIF Regulations (i.e., in liquid assets such as money market instruments and government securities). Once liabilities are satisfied and proceeds are distributed, the scheme must be wound up under Regulation 29.
Applying for Inoperative Fund status
An AIF that has one or more schemes with retained proceeds and wishes to surrender registration can apply for “Inoperative Fund” status by emailing the prescribed format (Annexure 21) to inoperativeaif@sebi.gov.in. An AIF whose schemes have not retained proceeds but wants to stay registered solely to await a favourable litigation outcome may also apply.
Once tagged as an Inoperative Fund:
No new schemes can be launched.
No management fees may be charged on any scheme.
Retained monies must be invested in Regulation 15(1)(f) instruments.
Several regulatory requirements are waived (listed in Annexure 22 of the Master Circular), reducing the compliance burden substantially.
An annual status report on retained monies and outstanding liabilities (format at Annexure 23) must be filed on SI Portal within 30 days of March 31 each year.
The fund can apply for surrender of its certificate of registration only after all liabilities are satisfied and all retained monies are distributed to investors across every scheme.
Applicability to VCFs
This framework extends to Venture Capital Funds registered under the erstwhile SEBI (Venture Capital Funds) Regulations, 1996. VCFs tagged as Inoperative Funds follow the same regulatory framework as AIFs in this regard.
This is the most practically useful addition in the entire June 2026 update for fund managers who are stuck in limbo with closed portfolios but open-ended tax disputes.
Are there changes to Category III AIF leverage and operational norms?
Category III AIF norms in Chapter 7 remain structurally unchanged, but a clarification in para 7.2.8 points to the newly issued SEBI Master Circular for Mutual Funds (Circular No. HO/24/13/11(1)2026-IMD-POD-1/I/7602/2026 dated 20 March 2026) for the treatment of offsetting positions for hedging and portfolio rebalancing. Category III AIFs must now align their leverage calculation with the mutual fund circular’s framework when applying permitted offsets.
The leverage cap remains: 2x NAV. The formula stays:
Leverage = Total exposure {Longs + Shorts (after offsetting as permitted)} / NAV
Open-ended Category III AIF schemes with corpus breaching ₹20 crore must continue to follow the breach and rectification timeline under para 7.6: intimate SEBI within 2 working days of redemption request triggering the breach, and restore corpus within 3 months.
What are common compliance mistakes AIF managers should avoid after this circular?
Mistake 1: Treating the circular as a consolidation-only update
Because the June 2026 Master Circular supersedes the 2024 version, managers sometimes assume all the new content is simply a reshuffling of existing rules. Three genuinely new provisions were introduced: the CIV scheme co-investment framework (Chapter 6), the inoperative fund status (Chapter 25), and the quarterly reporting obligation (para 21.1.2). Missing these means operating without awareness of new obligations and new relief mechanisms.
Mistake 2: Assuming the NISM certification requirement is post-registration only
The certification requirement under para 1.2.3 is an eligibility criterion for registration and for scheme launch. If your current key investment team member holding the certification resigns after the first close of a scheme, you must ensure another member obtains it before launching a subsequent scheme. SEBI has made this explicit.
Mistake 3: Failing to track the Angel Fund transition deadline
Existing angel funds have until 08 September 2026 to stop accepting contribution from non-accredited investors. This is not the date by which existing non-accredited investor holdings must be redeemed. Those investors keep their units. But any new contribution call for a new investment made on or after 08 September 2026 can only go to accredited investors. Managers who do not build this gating mechanism into their contribution call process before that date will be in violation from day one.
Mistake 4: Ignoring the quarterly reporting timeline
The first QAR is due by 15 July 2026 for the quarter ending 30 June 2026. Many managers are unaware this obligation exists at all given it was introduced through a March 2026 circular. The reporting format is available on IVCA’s website; managers should pull it now and begin building the data pipeline.
Mistake 5: Entering dissolution period without seeking external bids
Under para 23.1.1, arranging a minimum 25% bid is a prerequisite before seeking investor consent for dissolution period. Managers who jump directly to the consent process without the bid step are non-compliant. The bid must be for units representing the consolidated value of all unliquidated investments, and the manager may use multiple bidders to meet the 25% threshold.
Treelife practitioner note
In the AIF engagements we have run at Treelife, across Category I infrastructure and venture capital funds, Category II PE funds, and Category III long-short funds, the winding-up and retention-of-proceeds framework introduced in Chapter 25 addresses a genuine operational gap we have seen play out repeatedly. A fund completes its final distribution, the last investment is sold, and then a tax reassessment notice arrives three years later claiming short-term capital gains treatment on a secondary transaction that the fund had classified as long-term. The manager cannot surrender registration. The trustee is asking to step down. The compliance officer is still billing. Under the old regime, this was entirely unresolved. The fund simply stayed registered with all its obligations intact.
The new Inoperative Fund mechanism allows the manager to retain the proceeds attributable to the disputed tax amount, invest them in liquid instruments per Regulation 15(1)(f), file annually against a simplified template, and be exempt from the bulk of the compliance requirements that apply to active funds (listed in Annexure 22). This is a material improvement.
Where it still needs attention: the implementation standards for standardising which operational expense heads qualify for the three-year retention window under para 25.2.1(c) are to be formulated by SFA in consultation with SEBI. Until those standards are published on IVCA, PE VC CFO Association, and Trustee Association of India websites, managers have limited certainty on what constitutes acceptable winding-up operational expenses. We are advising our fund clients to document every residual expense category with invoices and comparable historical data from prior winding-up cycles, as a conservative buffer until the standards are formalised.
One more thing that practitioners should watch: the Inoperative Fund tag cannot be obtained if the AIF has an existing investor complaint pending with SEBI/SCORES regarding non-receipt of funds or securities. Clearing investor grievances before applying is non-negotiable. In our experience, long-running funds sometimes have dormant investor complaints that were never formally closed on SCORES.
FAQs
Q: What is the SEBI AIF Master Circular June 2026? A: It is SEBI’s consolidated regulatory framework for all SEBI-registered AIFs, issued on 03 June 2026 (updated 16 June 2026), superseding the May 2024 Master Circular. It covers all 25 chapters of AIF compliance obligations, from registration and PPM filing to winding up and the new Inoperative Fund status, and rescinds all individual circulars listed in Annexure 24 to the extent they relate to AIFs.
Q: Which circulars does the June 2026 Master Circular supersede? A: The full list is in Annexure 24 of the Master Circular. It supersedes all standalone circulars issued up to 31 May 2026 under SEBI (AIF) Regulations, 2012, including the May 2024 Master Circular. The June 16 winding-up circular (HO/19/34/11(2)2026-AFD-POD1/I/13764/2026) was additionally incorporated as Chapter 25.
Q: What is the NISM certification deadline for compliance officers? A: Compliance officers of AIF managers must obtain NISM Series-III-C: Securities Intermediaries Compliance (Fund) Certification. From 01 January 2027, only certified persons may act as compliance officers. The certification requirement for key investment team members is already applicable to all new registration applications and scheme launches.
Q: What is the new Inoperative Fund status for AIFs? A: An AIF that has completed its investment and distribution activities but cannot surrender its registration due to pending tax demands, litigation, or residual winding-up expenses may apply for Inoperative Fund status by emailing Annexure 21 format to inoperativeaif@sebi.gov.in. Once tagged, the fund faces no new scheme launch restriction, no management fee obligation, and a substantially reduced compliance obligation set as per Annexure 22. It must file an annual retention status report within 30 days of March 31 every year.
Q: What is the deadline for the first quarterly activity report? A: The first Quarterly Activity Report must be filed on SI Portal by 15 July 2026, covering the quarter ending 30 June 2026. No QAR is required for the March quarter since the Annual Activity Report covers that period.
Q: Can Category I and II AIFs now borrow to meet investor drawdown shortfalls? A: Yes, under para 14.1.3, Category I and II AIFs may borrow to meet shortfall in drawdown amount from investors, subject to conditions: the intent to borrow must be disclosed in the PPM; borrowing occurs only when an investment opportunity is imminent and a drawdown call has not been honoured; the borrowed amount cannot exceed 20% of the proposed investment, 10% of investable funds, or the uncommitted drawdown balance (whichever is lower); borrowing costs are charged only to the defaulting investor; and a 30-day cooling-off period applies between two borrowing episodes.
Q: What is the co-investment limit for investors in CIV schemes? A: An investor’s co-investment in an investee company through CIV schemes cannot exceed three times the contribution made by that investor in the main AIF scheme’s investment in the same investee company. This cap does not apply to multilateral/bilateral development finance institutions, state industrial development corporations, and government-owned entities (Regulation 17A, AIF Regulations; para 6.1.4 of the Master Circular).
Q: Are angel funds still a sub-category under Category I Venture Capital Funds? A: No. Post the September 2025 amendments, all existing angel funds are reclassified as Category I AIF, Angel Funds, a standalone classification, instead of being a sub-category under Category I AIF, Venture Capital Funds (para 8.9 of the Master Circular).
Q: What happens if the AIF cannot arrange a 25% bid before the dissolution period? A: The AIF can still enter dissolution period, provided it obtains 75% investor consent by value. However, all unliquidated investments are marked at ₹1 (one rupee) for track record and performance benchmarking purposes, not at indicative or book value. This has a permanent negative impact on the manager’s reported performance record.
Q: What are the minimum investment thresholds for Special Situation Funds? A: Each scheme of an SSF must have a minimum corpus of ₹100 crore. Minimum investment per investor is ₹10 crore (or ₹5 crore for an accredited investor). For employees or directors of the SSF or its manager, the minimum is ₹25 lakh (Regulation 19B, AIF Regulations; Chapter 9 of the Master Circular).
Q: How are investments valued when entering the dissolution period? A: At entry into dissolution period, unliquidated investments are valued at bid value if the manager has arranged a minimum 25% bid, or at ₹1 if no such bid was arranged. During the dissolution period, the performance of the manager is tracked separately by performance benchmarking agencies, distinct from the fund’s pre-dissolution track record (para 23.1.7 to 23.1.8 of the Master Circular).
Q: What is the overseas investment limit for AIFs? A: The combined overseas investment limit for AIFs (and erstwhile VCFs registered under the 1996 VCF Regulations) is USD 1,500 million, allocated on a first-come-first-served basis by SEBI. Investments must be in equity and equity-linked instruments of offshore venture capital undertakings (unlisted foreign companies). No more than 25% of investable funds of any scheme can be deployed overseas. The allocation is valid for four months from SEBI approval (para 5.1 to 5.2 of the Master Circular).
Q: Are there any changes to the borrowing limits for Category III AIFs? A: Category III AIFs may not borrow for investments. The 2x NAV leverage cap for Category III AIFs is unchanged. The update in the June 2026 circular is a cross-reference to the SEBI Mutual Fund Master Circular (March 20, 2026) for treatment of offsetting positions in leverage calculation (para 7.2.8). Category I and II AIF borrowing flexibility for drawdown shortfalls was introduced through the August 2024 circular and is now codified in Chapter 14.
Category III Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) sit in a different tax universe from their Category I and II counterparts. Where Category I and II funds pass income through to investors under Section 115UB of the Income Tax Act, a Category III fund has no statutory pass-through. Tax is computed and paid at the fund level before any distribution reaches an LP. The fund vehicle (trust, company, or LLP) determines how that computation works, and getting the vehicle wrong is not a minor inefficiency: it can cost 10 to 15 percentage points of gross return. This article goes deep on Category III taxation specifically. For the broader AIF taxation overview across all three categories, see Treelife’s AIF taxation guide, and for a full comparison of Category I, II, and III structures, see AIFs in India: framework, types, and regulations.
Why Category III sits outside the Section 115UB framework
Section 115UB of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (now renumbered under the Income Tax Act, 2025) established pass-through treatment for AIFs categorised as investment funds within Explanation 1 to the section. Category I and II AIFs are explicitly included. Category III AIFs are not. The legislative intent was to reserve pass-through for funds with policy-oriented mandates: venture capital, SME lending, infrastructure, and private equity. Category III funds, which may use leverage and complex derivatives strategies, were excluded.
The consequence is structural. When a Category I or II AIF earns capital gains, the character passes to the investor: the investor reports and pays tax at the rate applicable to them. When a Category III AIF earns capital gains, the fund entity pays tax first, and the investor receives a post-tax distribution. The investor does not report the underlying income again, but they also cannot use personal exemptions, set off personal losses, or claim a different rate based on their individual profile.
This is not always disadvantageous. An investor in the 39% slab who holds units in a Category III fund taxed at 35.88% on long-term capital gains has a narrow arbitrage in their favour. A corporate investor taxed at 25.17% at the entity level may actually find the fund-level tax is higher than what they would have paid directly. The net return impact depends on income composition, holding period, and investor profile. What matters is computing it before committing capital, not after.
The Finance Act, 2025 made one material change that affects Category I and II but is worth noting in context. It amended Section 2(14) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 to expressly classify securities held by investment funds under Section 115UB as capital assets. This removes any residual ambiguity about whether a Category I or II fund’s trading activity constitutes business income. Category III funds were not included in this amendment because they are not Section 115UB funds. For Category III, the business income vs capital gains question is still resolved by conduct, strategy, and judicial interpretation. That is precisely why income characterisation inside a Category III fund remains a live structuring decision.
How trust taxation applies to Category III AIFs: sections 160–164 explained
Most Category III AIFs are structured as private trusts. A trust is not a separate assessable entity under the Income Tax Act; instead, the trustee is assessed as a representative assessee under Section 160. The trustee pays tax on behalf of the beneficiaries, and the mechanism for that payment (and the rate at which it applies) depends entirely on whether the trust is determinate or indeterminate under Sections 161 and 164.
A determinate trust is one where the beneficiaries and their respective shares are identifiable. For a Category III AIF trust, this means the identity and proportional interest of each investor are ascertainable, even if not named at the time the trust deed is executed. In a determinate trust, income is taxed as if it were received directly by the beneficiaries: the trustee pays at the rate applicable to the relevant beneficiary or, in the case of business income, at the Maximum Marginal Rate under Section 161(1A).
An indeterminate trust is one where the beneficiaries or their shares cannot be ascertained. Under Section 164(1), the trustee is taxed at the MMR on the entire income of the trust. This is where the AIF industry ran into severe tax exposure for nearly a decade.
The structure of the MMR for FY 2026-27
Component
Rate
Base income tax rate on business income
30%
Surcharge (where income exceeds ₹1 crore, highest bracket applicable to trusts)
37% of base
Health and education cess
4% of (tax + surcharge)
Effective MMR (approx.)
~42.74%
Note: surcharge on capital gains income under Sections 111A, 112, and 112A is capped at 15% regardless of quantum. For a determinate Category III trust earning capital gains, the effective rate on LTCG on listed equity (Section 112A) is approximately 14.25% and not 42.74%. Business income and derivative trading income (classified as profits and gains of business or profession, or PGBP) are not subject to the surcharge cap.
The Equity Intelligence ruling and why it changes structuring conversations
For years, CBDT Circular No. 13/2014 created a near-impossible situation for Category III AIF trusts. The Circular required that the names and beneficial interests of all investors be specified in the original trust deed for the trust to qualify as determinate. If they were not named, the trust was treated as indeterminate and taxed at the full MMR across all income, including capital gains.
The problem was that SEBI (AIF) Regulations, 2012 (specifically Regulations 3, 4, 6, and 7) prohibit an entity from accepting any investment or identifying investors before completing SEBI registration. You cannot name investors in a trust deed executed for the purpose of registration because investors can only be admitted after registration. The Circular imposed a condition that SEBI made structurally impossible to satisfy.
In July 2025, a Division Bench of the Delhi High Court addressed this directly in Equity Intelligence AIF Trust v. CBDT & Anr. (2025:DHC:6170-DB). The Court held that a Category III AIF trust does not become indeterminate merely because investor names are absent from the original trust deed, provided the investors are identifiable and their shares are ascertainable through contribution agreements and unit holdings. The Court invoked the doctrine of impossibility (that law cannot compel a person to do what regulation prohibits) and struck down Paragraph 6 of the Circular, which had created jurisdiction-specific enforcement and allowed the tax department to apply conflicting standards depending on geography.
The key test that the Court confirmed is proportionality-based: once benefits are shared in proportion to investment, any person with reasonable prudence can determine the shares. That satisfies the determinacy requirement under Section 164.
What this ruling means operationally:
A Category III AIF trust structured with a contribution agreement that clearly identifies each investor’s proportionate interest qualifies as determinate, even at launch with no investor names in the trust deed
The MMR under Section 161(1A) applies only to business income, not to all income of a determinate trust. Capital gains on investment positions, dividend income, and non-business interest are assessed at the rates applicable to the beneficiaries
CBDT Circular 13/2014 remains on the books but must be read as construed by the Court: the proportionality test, not the literal deed-naming test, governs determinacy
Funds operating in jurisdictions outside the Delhi High Court’s jurisdiction should verify whether their jurisdictional High Court has adopted a similar position
This ruling has direct implications for open-ended Category III funds, structures where investors enter and exit frequently. The concern had been that rolling investor admission would continuously render the trust indeterminate. The Court’s proportionality approach addresses this: as long as each investor’s proportionate share is calculable at any point, the trust is determinate. For an assessment of your current structure against the post-Equity Intelligence framework, see our AIF setup service.
How income is characterised inside a Category III fund: the PGBP vs capital gains question
The most consequential tax decision for a Category III fund manager is how the fund’s investment activity is classified: as trading income (PGBP, taxed at MMR on business income) or as investment income (capital gains, taxed at the applicable capital gains rate). This distinction is not made by SEBI categorisation. It is made by the Income Tax Department based on a facts-and-conduct analysis.
No statutory rule determines classification. The courts and the CBDT have developed a set of indicators over decades:
Indicators pointing toward capital gains (investment income):
Investments held for medium to long periods with the intent of capital appreciation
Low turnover relative to portfolio size
Securities held in an “investment” account (separate from a “trading” account in the books)
High-frequency trading, algorithmic execution, or very short holding periods
Use of leverage beyond operational requirements
Derivatives-heavy strategies (futures, options, swaps) where the primary objective is short-term profit
The fund’s PPM describes the strategy as “active trading” or “market-making”
Infrastructure for trading (dedicated terminals, algorithmic systems) suggests a business characterisation
For funds running mixed strategies (for instance, a long-short equity book alongside a derivatives overlay) the characterisation may split. The Delhi High Court in Equity Intelligence affirmed the T.A.V. Trust principle: Section 161(1A) applies only to the business income component. Capital gains on investment positions are taxed at the capital gains rate applicable to the beneficiaries, not at the MMR. A fund generating ₹10 crore in derivatives PGBP and ₹15 crore in equity LTCG does not pay MMR on the full ₹25 crore; it pays MMR only on the ₹10 crore PGBP and the applicable capital gains rate on the ₹15 crore LTCG.
Tax rates on Category III fund income by income type (FY 2026-27)
Income type
Rate at fund level
Surcharge cap?
PGBP / business income (including F&O, most derivatives)
~42.74% (MMR)
No
STCG on listed equity (Section 111A)
20% + surcharge + cess
Yes, 15% surcharge cap
LTCG on listed equity above ₹1.25 lakh (Section 112A)
12.5% + surcharge + cess
Yes, 15% surcharge cap
LTCG on other assets (Section 112)
20% + surcharge + cess (with indexation where available)
Yes, 15% surcharge cap
Interest income
Slab rate applicable to the fund entity, or MMR for trusts
No
Dividend income
Slab/MMR, depending on trust determinacy
No
Rates as of FY 2026-27. Verify current rates at incometaxindia.gov.in. Post-Equity Intelligence, capital gains rates for a determinate trust apply at the beneficiary-applicable rate, not automatically at MMR.
What fund-level taxation means for the investor experience
Investors in a Category III fund receive distributions after the fund has already paid tax. This changes the investor’s tax experience in three important ways.
First, personal tax losses cannot be offset against income already taxed at the fund level. If an investor holds personal capital losses from another investment, they cannot use those losses to reduce their tax exposure on Category III distributions. The fund has already settled the liability. This is materially different from Category I and II, where the investor can net losses against passed-through gains.
Second, the investor’s personal exemption thresholds do not apply. The ₹1.25 lakh LTCG exemption under Section 112A, the basic exemption limit for individual investors, slab-rate planning: none of these apply at the investor level for income that has already been taxed at the fund.
Third, Form 64C (the annual statement issued by the AIF to investors) still needs to be reviewed carefully. Even where fund-level tax is paid, investors may have ITR reporting obligations depending on their total income and residential status. For NRI investors, the complexity increases: the fund has paid Indian tax, but the investor’s home country may also want to tax the distribution. Whether a foreign tax credit (FTC) is available in the home country for Indian tax paid at the fund level, as opposed to Indian tax paid directly by the investor, depends on the treaty country’s domestic rules and is not universally settled.
How does DTAA work for NRI investors in a Category III fund?
This is where Category III NRI investor tax gets genuinely complex. For NRI investors in Category I and II AIFs, DTAA benefits are relatively straightforward because income passes through to the investor, who then claims the treaty rate reduction on their TDS and files a Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) and Form 10F before distribution.
For Category III, the fund pays tax under its own PAN. The distribution to the NRI LP is a post-tax cash flow, not a direct income item in the NRI’s hands for Indian tax purposes. Whether the NRI can claim FTC in their home country for Indian tax paid at the fund level depends on whether the home country’s tax authority treats the fund as transparent (look-through to the investor) or opaque (the fund is the taxpayer).
In practice, NRI investors from DTAA jurisdictions such as the UAE, Singapore, or Mauritius should obtain a written tax opinion from a qualified advisor in their home jurisdiction before investing, specifically on whether Indian tax paid by the Category III trust will qualify for credit against home country tax on the same distribution. Do not assume it will simply because a DTAA exists. The TRC and Form 10F mechanism is still relevant where the fund makes any taxable payment directly to the investor before fund-level settlement.
Company and LLP structures as Category III vehicles: the trade-offs
A trust is the dominant Category III vehicle in India, but it is not the only option. Funds have been structured as companies and, less commonly, as LLPs. Each has distinct tax consequences.
Category III as a company
A company-structured Category III AIF is taxed under the normal corporate tax regime. Sections 160–164 do not apply; there is no trust-level determinacy analysis and no MMR exposure on that basis. For AY 2026-27, a domestic company can opt for 22% under Section 115BAA (subject to conditions), 25% if eligible under Section 115BA based on turnover thresholds, or 30% otherwise. Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) under Section 115JB applies at 15% of book profits for companies not under the concessional regime.
The structural disadvantage is double taxation. Profits are taxed at the company level. Distributions to investors may then be taxed again in the investor’s hands, depending on the mode: dividends are now taxable in the investor’s hands under Section 115BBDA provisions above the threshold, and buybacks have been restructured under Finance Act, 2026. The combined effective rate can exceed the MMR on a trust in scenarios where the investor is in the top slab. For most institutional fund sponsors, the company structure is not preferred unless there are specific commercial reasons: regulatory familiarity with a corporate vehicle, a foreign co-sponsor requiring a company structure, or specific liability protection needs.
Category III as an LLP
An LLP earns income as a business entity and pays tax on its business income at 30% (plus surcharge and cess). Distributions to partners (investors) are exempt under Section 10(2A). The single-layer taxation is structurally appealing: unlike a company, there is no second layer on distribution. The challenge is LP familiarity: most institutional investors in India and globally are comfortable with trust-based AIF structures. An LLP AIF requires investor and counsel comfort with the LLP Act, 2008, and the fund documentation is different from the standard trust-based AIF structures.
The Corporate Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026 (referred to a Joint Parliamentary Committee as of 23 March 2026) proposes a statutory conversion route for SEBI-registered trust-AIFs to convert to LLPs under a new Section 57A of the LLP Act. This is not yet enacted. Fund managers considering an LLP structure should monitor the Bill’s progress; a conversion route would remove the practical constraint of needing to wind up the trust and relaunch as an LLP.
Vehicle comparison for Category III
Feature
Trust
Company
LLP
MMR exposure on indeterminate income
Yes (mitigated post-Equity Intelligence)
No
No
Double layer of tax on distribution
No
Potential
No
Investor/LP familiarity
High
Medium
Low
Income splitting (PGBP vs capital gains)
Yes, after Equity Intelligence
No (all at corporate rate)
Yes (if income characterised correctly)
Conversion/restructuring flexibility
Limited (statutory route pending)
Standard M&A routes
Statutory route proposed
NISM certification requirement for AMC team
Yes (XIX-C or XIX-E)
Yes
Yes
Common mistakes that cost Category III managers and investors return
1. Treating all Category III income as uniformly subject to MMR
After the Equity Intelligence ruling, this is no longer accurate for determinate trusts. Capital gains on investment positions in a determinate Category III trust are taxed at the applicable capital gains rate, not at MMR. Funds that structured their distributions assuming MMR on all income may have over-withheld tax. Reviewing the actual income composition against the post-Equity Intelligence framework is a worthwhile exercise before the next annual statement.
2. Not aligning the PPM investment strategy with income characterisation
A PPM that describes a “high-frequency active trading strategy” while the fund manager intends to claim capital gains treatment on exits is an inconsistency that the Income Tax Department will exploit in an assessment. The PPM, contribution agreement, investment policy statement, and actual portfolio conduct must be aligned. If the strategy is investment-oriented, say so. If it involves significant F&O activity, build the PGBP tax cost into the fund model from day one.
3. Assuming the Equity Intelligence ruling protects all jurisdictions equally
The Delhi High Court’s ruling is binding within Delhi’s jurisdiction. Other High Courts (including those in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Telangana) have independently settled the issue in similar directions (Karnataka in India Advantage Fund-VII, Madras in TVS Shriram Growth Fund). But Category III funds registered or assessed in jurisdictions without a settled High Court position should obtain a specific legal opinion, not assume the Delhi ruling applies automatically. Paragraph 6 of the Circular, though read down, nominally reserves the department’s right to take a contrary position where a High Court has not ruled.
Because Category III pays tax at the fund level under the trust’s PAN, the fund itself has advance tax obligations under Sections 234B and 234C. Advance tax is payable in four instalments: 15% by 15 June, 45% by 15 September, 75% by 15 December, and 100% by 15 March of the relevant financial year. Funds that pay tax only at year-end are routinely assessed interest on shortfalls. For funds with irregular income timing (driven by portfolio company events, secondary exits, or derivatives settlement) advance tax planning requires quarterly income estimation, not annual.
5. NRI investors assuming the fund’s TDS covers their home country obligation
The fund may pay Indian tax under its PAN, but the NRI investor’s home country does not automatically credit that tax. Whether an FTC claim succeeds depends on the home country’s view of the Category III trust structure. US investors, in particular, face potential PFIC (Passive Foreign Investment Company) classification, which imposes its own regime. Investors from the UK, Canada, and Australia face similar complexity. Each NRI investor should obtain home-country tax advice before committing, not after the first distribution.
What Budget 2026 proposals mean for Category III, and what remains unresolved
The AIF industry’s pre-Budget 2026 submissions to IVCA and the Ministry of Finance included specific proposals on Category III taxation that were not addressed in Finance Act, 2026. These represent the live policy gaps that fund managers should monitor.
The absence of a dedicated Category III framework
Category III funds currently operate under private trust taxation rules that were designed for family trusts, not institutional investment vehicles. There is no Section 115UB equivalent for Category III. The industry has consistently argued for a statutory framework that would tax Category III on a pass-through basis similar to Category I and II, or at minimum provide an election mechanism. This was not addressed in Budget 2026.
Private credit and debt-oriented AIFs: the mutual fund parity argument
Private credit AIFs (many of which are Category II, but some structured as Category III for strategy flexibility) earn interest income taxed at slab or MMR rates of approximately 39–42%. Certain debt-oriented mutual fund schemes that qualify as equity-oriented under technical income composition rules benefit from materially lower capital gains rates. IVCA’s Budget 2026 submission argued this mismatch is economically incoherent and creates a distorted level playing field. The Finance Act, 2026 did not address this.
The income characterisation question for derivatives-heavy funds
F&O income classified as PGBP and taxed at MMR makes certain quantitative and derivatives-based strategies structurally less viable in India compared to offshore structures, particularly GIFT City-based AIFs, which enjoy a concessional rate environment. As GIFT City matures as a fund domicile, the tax gap between a Category III AIF in IFSC and a domestic Category III AIF on F&O income is becoming a structuring consideration that fund managers and their LPs are actively discussing.
The indeterminate trust risk for open-ended funds in non-Delhi jurisdictions
Even after the Equity Intelligence ruling, the statutory provision (Explanation 1 to Section 164) has not been amended. The cure is judicial, not legislative. IVCA has called for a statutory amendment to Section 164 to codify the proportionality test and remove the geographic inconsistency. This was not done in Budget 2026. Open-ended Category III funds registered outside Delhi continue to operate with some residual risk until their jurisdictional High Court settles the point or Parliament amends the provision.
FAQs on Taxability of AIF Category 3 in India
Q: Does a Category III AIF ever get pass-through treatment? A: Not under the Income Tax Act as it currently stands. Section 115UB applies only to Category I and II AIFs. Category III funds pay tax at the fund level. There is no elective pass-through mechanism available.
Q: What is the MMR for a Category III AIF trust in FY 2026-27? A: For an indeterminate trust, approximately 42.74%: 30% base rate, 37% surcharge applied to the tax (applicable where income exceeds ₹1 crore at the trust level), plus 4% cess on tax plus surcharge. For a determinate trust, capital gains income is taxed at the capital gains rate applicable to the beneficiaries, not at MMR.
Q: Does the Equity Intelligence ruling apply to my fund if it is registered in Mumbai? A: The Delhi High Court’s reasoning is persuasive and follows earlier Karnataka and Madras High Court decisions. However, it is technically binding only in Delhi jurisdiction. Funds in Maharashtra should obtain a specific legal opinion, ideally by applying to the relevant ITAT or HC to confirm the position in their jurisdiction.
Q: What is the tax treatment of F&O income inside a Category III fund? A: Income from futures and options is generally classified as PGBP. For a determinate trust, PGBP is taxed at the MMR under Section 161(1A), approximately 42.74% in FY 2026-27. The surcharge cap applicable to capital gains does not apply to PGBP. Separating the investment book from the derivatives/trading book is critical for accurate tax computation.
Q: Can an NRI investor claim DTAA benefits when investing in a Category III fund? A: The fund pays Indian tax under its own PAN. The investor receives a post-tax distribution. Whether the investor can claim a foreign tax credit in their home country for the Indian tax paid at fund level depends on the home country’s domestic rules and treaty positions. This is not automatic. NRI investors should obtain a home-country tax opinion before investing.
Q: What documents does an NRI Category III investor need to maintain? A: PAN (mandatory), Form 64C from the AIF (annual), TRC and Form 10F if making any direct TDS claim, contribution agreement and subscription form, and home-country FTC documentation if claiming credit for Indian tax paid at fund level. FEMA compliance documentation (FEMA declaration, NRE/NRO bank account details) is also required at investment stage.
Q: How is carried interest taxed for a Category III fund manager? A: Budget 2025 clarified that carried interest is treated as capital gains rather than salary or professional income. The rate depends on the holding period and asset type. For a manager receiving carry from a fund whose primary income is PGBP, the character of the underlying income may affect the carry characterisation. This is an area where individual manager tax advice is necessary.
Q: Can a Category III AIF be open-ended after the Equity Intelligence ruling? A: Yes. The ruling directly addressed the concern that rolling investor admission renders a trust indeterminate. The proportionality test (shares calculable based on unit holdings and contribution agreements) satisfies Section 164 regardless of investor churn. Open-ended Category III funds should ensure their contribution agreements explicitly capture the proportionality mechanism.
Q: What is Form 64C and who files it? A: Form 64C is the annual statement issued by the AIF to each investor, detailing income credited or distributed during the financial year, the income head under which it is classified, and TDS details. The AIF manager (or fund administrator) prepares and files Form 64C. Investors use it for their own ITR filings and, where applicable, for FTC claims.
Q: Should I prefer a Category III fund to a PMS for tax reasons? A: It depends on the investor profile and income type. A PMS passes income directly to the investor, who is taxed at their applicable rate. A Category III fund pays tax at fund level, removing the need for individual income reporting on that portion. For investors in the 42.74% slab, a Category III fund earning capital gains at the determinate trust rate may produce a better post-tax outcome than a PMS with the same gross returns. For corporate investors taxed at 22% or 25%, the fund-level tax may be higher. Model the post-tax, post-fee return for your specific investor profile.
Q: What is the Section 194LBB TDS rate for Category III distributions? A: Section 194LBB governs TDS on distributions by investment funds under Section 115UB, which applies to Category I and II, not Category III. Category III distributions are made from post-tax income at the fund level. The applicable TDS provision, if any, at the distribution stage depends on the nature of the payment and the recipient’s residential status. Verify with your fund administrator and tax counsel for each distribution.
Q: What is NISM Series-XIX certification and who needs it for a Category III fund? A: SEBI mandates that at least one key investment personnel (KIP) of every AIF manager hold NISM Series-XIX-C certification (for Category III). The exact requirement (XIX-C for complex strategies, XIX-E for specific sub-categories) should be verified against the current SEBI circular on AIF KIP certification requirements.
Q: Are Category III AIFs eligible for any tax exemptions under IFSCA / GIFT City? A: GIFT IFSC-based AIFs operating under IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations, 2022 and the 2025 amendments enjoy a different tax framework. Income earned from investments outside India may attract a concessional rate of 9% on certain income streams, and the F&O income concern for derivatives strategies is substantially reduced. GIFT City is increasingly the preferred domicile for Category III managers running quantitative, derivatives-based, or offshore investor-facing strategies. A detailed comparison of the GIFT City AIF framework versus onshore Category III structuring is a separate analysis.
Q: What advance tax instalments apply to a Category III trust? A: The standard advance tax schedule under the Income Tax Act: 15% of estimated annual tax liability by 15 June, 45% by 15 September, 75% by 15 December, and 100% by 15 March. Interest under Sections 234B and 234C applies on shortfalls. Category III funds with lumpy income timing (driven by exit events or derivatives settlement cycles) need quarterly income estimates, not annual projections.
Regulatory references:
Income Tax Act, 1961: Sections 10(23FBA), 111A, 112, 112A, 115BAA, 115BAB, 115JB, 115UB, 160, 161, 161(1A), 164, 164(1), Explanation 1 to Section 164, Sections 234B and 234C
Finance Act, 2015: Introduction of Section 115UB (pass-through for Category I and II AIFs)
Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024: Capital gains rate revision effective 23 July 2024 (STCG to 20%, LTCG to 12.5%)
Finance Act, 2025: Amendment to Section 2(14) classifying securities held by Section 115UB investment funds as capital assets; carried interest clarification as capital gains; effective AY 2026-27
Finance Act, 2026: TDS consolidation under the Income Tax Act, 2025; buyback taxation restructuring
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012: Regulations 3, 4, 6, and 7 (registration and investor admission framework); Category III fund eligibility and investment strategy
CBDT Circular No. 13/2014 dated 28 July 2014 (indeterminate trust and AIF, read down by Delhi HC)
Equity Intelligence AIF Trust v. CBDT & Anr. (2025:DHC:6170-DB), Delhi High Court, 29 July 2025
CIT v. India Advantage Fund-VII (2017 SCC OnLine Kar 6857), Karnataka High Court
CIT v. TVS Shriram Growth Fund (2020 SCC OnLine Mad 28112), Madras High Court
CIT v. T.A.V. Trust (264 ITR 52): MMR applies only to business income, not all income of determinate trust
IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations, 2022 and 2025 amendments
Corporate Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026: proposed Section 57A of the LLP Act (trust-to-LLP conversion; referred to JPC, not yet enacted as of 22 June 2026)
Valuing a portfolio of unlisted securities, structured credit instruments, and early-stage equity positions has never been a uniform exercise. Before June 2023, fund managers in India had wide discretion over which methodology to apply, how often to apply it, and what to disclose. Two funds with identical portfolios could report materially different net asset values and both be technically compliant. That changed when the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) issued Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD/CIR/2023/97, mandating a standardised approach to valuation of investment portfolios of Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs). A series of amendments and a depository reporting mandate followed through 2024 and 2026. This article sets out the complete framework as it stands today, what it demands of fund managers, and where the compliance gaps are most likely to surface.
Why SEBI standardised AIF valuation, and why it took until 2023
Before the June 2023 circular, the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012 addressed valuation primarily through disclosure obligations rather than methodology mandates. Regulation 23(1) required Category I and II AIFs to value investments through an independent valuer at intervals no longer than six months. Regulation 23(3) required Category III AIFs to calculate NAV independently of the fund management function and disclose it at quarterly intervals for close-ended funds and monthly for open-ended ones. Regulation 27(1)(b) required managers to maintain records describing valuation policies and practices.
What the regulations did not do was specify how valuations should be conducted. The Private Placement Memorandum (PPM) template issued by SEBI in February 2020 asked Category I and II AIFs to disclose whether they followed the International Private Equity and Venture Capital (IPEV) Guidelines or some other guiding principle. That was a disclosure prompt, not a mandate. Fund managers could, and many did, adopt bespoke frameworks that were not auditable against any external standard.
SEBI’s January 2023 consultation paper identified three specific problems this created. First, fair disclosure to investors was undermined because there was no common benchmark against which a unit holder could assess whether the NAV they received was reasonable. Second, performance comparisons across AIFs were unreliable because identical assets could carry different valuations depending on which fund held them. Third, SEBI’s own regulatory oversight was constrained because it had no standardised data set to detect irregularities or monitor systemic risk across the ₹15.74 lakh crore AIF industry.
The June 2023 circular addressed all three by mandating specific methodologies for the first time.
How the two-track valuation system works
The framework SEBI adopted draws a clear line between two asset classes and applies different methodology sets to each. Understanding why this line was drawn where it was helps fund managers apply the rules correctly rather than mechanically.
Track 1: Listed securities governed by MF Regulations
For securities for which valuation norms are already prescribed under the SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 1996 (MF Regulations), the AIF must carry out valuation in accordance with those norms. This covers liquid, exchange-traded securities where market prices are observable and reliable. The logic is straightforward: if a price exists in the market, use it. Mark-to-market pricing eliminates subjectivity for this category.
Track 2: Unlisted and other securities governed by IPEV Guidelines
For all other securities (unlisted equity, structured debt, thinly traded instruments, convertible instruments below investment grade), the framework requires adherence to the International Private Equity and Venture Capital Valuation Guidelines (IPEV Guidelines), specifically the December 2022 edition, as endorsed by IVCA (Indian Venture and Alternate Capital Association), which qualifies as an eligible AIF industry association under Clause 22.1.2 of the SEBI AIF Master Circular (May 2024) because it represents at least 33% of SEBI-registered AIFs by membership count.
The reason SEBI landed on IPEV for unlisted instruments, rather than simply extending the MF Regulations framework across the board, is rooted in a fundamental difference between how mutual funds and AIFs hold their investments. A mutual fund typically holds its investments on an “available for sale” (AFS) basis. It may exit positions quickly and needs market-consistent pricing at all times. An AIF typically holds on a “hold to maturity” (HTM) basis with a defined investment horizon. Applying AFS-oriented mark-to-market norms to an HTM portfolio creates artificial volatility in reported NAV that does not reflect the fund’s underlying investment thesis. The IPEV Guidelines were designed for exactly this holding pattern.
IPEV valuation techniques
The IPEV Guidelines (December 2022) specify that the valuer should use one or more of the following techniques at each measurement date, selecting whichever best reflects the fair value of the instrument given the nature of the investee company, its stage of development, and the instrument held:
Technique
Best suited for
Key inputs
Price of recent investment
Early-stage / seed rounds
Last transaction price, calibrated for time elapsed
A single investment may warrant two or more techniques applied in parallel, with the valuer exercising judgment on their relative weight. The IPEV Guidelines require that the technique selected be applied consistently from period to period; if the valuer changes techniques, the rationale must be documented and disclosed.
What does the IPEV 2025 update mean for Indian AIF managers?
This is the dimension of the valuation framework that no competitor article has addressed, and it is live now. The IPEV Board published a new edition of its guidelines in December 2025, which supersedes the December 2022 edition. The 2025 guidelines are considered in effect for quarterly reporting periods beginning on or after 1 April 2026, that is, FY 2026-27 onwards, with early adoption encouraged.
SEBI’s AIF Master Circular endorses the IPEV Guidelines as the standard for valuing unlisted and thinly traded securities, but does not pin the mandate to any specific edition. The endorsement runs to “the IPEV Guidelines” as a living framework. Indian AIF managers and their appointed valuers are therefore expected to operate under the 2025 edition for all valuation reports prepared for periods from 1 April 2026.
The 2025 update preserves the established fair value framework and core techniques. It does not change the fundamental approach. What it adds is material clarification in areas that have been sources of dispute between fund managers, valuers, auditors, and LPs in practice:
Calibration: tightened expectations. Calibration (the process of aligning valuation model inputs at entry so that the chosen technique reconciles to the transaction price) was already a core IPEV concept. The 2025 edition expands guidance on how calibration should be maintained at subsequent measurement dates: the valuer must roll forward from calibrated inputs and update only assumptions that have genuinely changed due to company performance, market conditions, or new information. LP advisory committees and statutory auditors in India now have clearer grounds to challenge a valuation where calibration is absent or poorly documented.
Complex capital structures: dedicated new section. Convertible instruments, liquidation preferences, and hybrid instruments have become common in Indian VC and PE rounds. The 2022 edition gave limited guidance on how to handle these in fair value estimation. The 2025 edition introduces a dedicated section on complex capital structures, providing specific direction on when option-pricing models, scenario-based approaches, or hybrid techniques are more appropriate than simpler earnings or revenue multiples. For Indian Category II funds with convertible note or CCPS-heavy portfolios, this is directly relevant.
Hybrid instruments: new dedicated section. Instruments that carry both debt and equity characteristics are now addressed separately. This matters for Indian private credit funds (Category II) holding structured instruments that include equity kickers, warrants, or conversion rights. The guidance requires the valuer to assess whether the instrument is best valued as a whole or decomposed into its debt and equity components.
Artificial intelligence in valuation: explicit guidance. The 2025 edition states plainly that AI tools can augment the valuation process but cannot replace professional judgment. A valuation model that produces outputs from an AI or large language model without human challenge and oversight is not compliant with the guidelines. The valuer remains fully accountable for all inputs, processes, outcomes, and conclusions, including any AI-generated outputs. Fund managers who have been experimenting with AI-assisted valuation models should note this as a documentation and accountability requirement, not just a technology governance comment.
Secondary transactions: expanded discount guidance. Discounts and premia in secondary transactions, where there is often an opaque or thin market for AIF units or portfolio stakes, now receive clearer treatment. Given that the Indian secondary market for AIF interests is growing, this is relevant for both fund-level secondary sales and portfolio company stake transfers.
Valuation frequency: more frequent marks for certain structures. The 2025 edition explicitly notes that a quarterly valuation process may not be sufficient for all structures and investor needs, particularly for evergreen or open-ended structures with more frequent subscriptions or redemptions. For Indian Category III open-ended funds, which already operate under a monthly NAV disclosure requirement, this is directionally aligned. For Category I or II funds contemplating semi-annual valuation as the floor, the 2025 guidance reinforces why institutional LPs increasingly push for quarterly marks.
Does SEBI need to specifically adopt the 2025 edition?
This is a legitimate question for fund managers. SEBI’s Master Circular mandates valuation per “guidelines endorsed by an eligible AIF industry association.” IVCA, as India’s Country Partner for IPEV, has endorsed the IPEV Guidelines framework. IVCA’s endorsement was not edition-specific in the sense of being locked to December 2022. As the authoritative body recognised by SEBI for this purpose, IVCA’s adoption of the 2025 edition, which has already occurred at the international level, effectively brings Indian AIFs under its scope for FY 2026-27.
Fund managers should confirm with their appointed valuers that valuation reports for the first quarter of FY 2026-27 (April to June 2026) reference the December 2025 IPEV edition where relevant, particularly for portfolios with complex capital structures, hybrid instruments, or significant secondary activity. The PPM’s valuation methodology section may also warrant a brief update to reflect the current edition, even if no substantive change in technique is being made. The disclosure obligation under Regulation 27(1)(b) covers valuation policies and the version of guidelines being applied.
What does “independent valuer” mean under SEBI’s framework?
This is where more fund managers run into compliance gaps than anywhere else in the valuation framework. The requirement for an independent valuer is not new, Regulation 23(1) of the AIF Regulations 2012 has required Category I and II AIFs to value investments through an independent valuer at semi-annual intervals since the regulations came into force. What was unclear until the September 2024 circular was who qualifies.
What changed with SEBI’s September 2024 valuation framework modification
SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD-1/P/CIR/2024/123 dated 19 September 2024 updated the eligibility criteria for independent valuers and addressed the practical confusion the industry had raised about entity-level valuers. The prior framework required the independent valuer to be registered with the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) and to hold membership of ICAI, ICSI, ICMAI, or the CFA Institute. This formulation was easy to apply to individual valuers but created ambiguity for valuation firms.
The September 2024 circular resolved this by distinguishing between individual valuers and entity-level valuers:
For an individual acting as independent valuer, the requirement remains: IBBI registration plus ICAI, ICSI, ICMAI, or CFA membership.
For a partnership or company acting as independent valuer, the entity itself must be a “Registered Valuer Entity” registered with IBBI. The individual(s) deputed or authorised by that entity to actually conduct the AIF portfolio valuation must each hold membership of ICAI, ICSI, ICMAI, or the CFA Institute. The entity does not need every partner or director to hold these memberships. Only those actively conducting the valuation work must qualify.
An additional eligibility pathway is available: a holding company or subsidiary of a Credit Rating Agency registered with SEBI also qualifies as an independent valuer. SEBI retains the right to prescribe additional eligibility criteria by notification.
The independence requirement is substantive, not formal. The valuer must have no conflict of interest with the AIF manager, the sponsor, or the investee companies. The practical test: can the valuer’s report and the inputs used withstand external scrutiny without the fund manager having shaped the outcome?
Table: Valuer eligibility by entity type
Valuer type
IBBI registration required
Professional membership required
At entity or individual level?
Individual
Yes (individual registered valuer)
ICAI / ICSI / ICMAI / CFA
Individual
Partnership or company
Yes (Registered Valuer Entity)
ICAI / ICSI / ICMAI / CFA
Deputed / authorised person only
CRA holding/subsidiary
Not separately required
Not separately required
Entity level
Fund manager’s own team
Not permitted
Not applicable
Not applicable (not independent)
What are the valuation frequency requirements by AIF category?
Regulation 23 of the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012 and Chapter 22 of the AIF Master Circular (May 2024) specify minimum frequency requirements. These are floors, not ceilings. Fund managers who value more frequently, as many Category II PE funds do quarterly, are compliant.
Category I and II AIFs (Regulation 23(2)): Investments must be valued at intervals not longer than six months. Independent valuation by an eligible valuer is required. The SEBI Master Circular (June 2026) confirmed this minimum as semi-annual but noted that best practice for most institutional-quality Category II funds is quarterly valuation. For LP reporting purposes, most LPA structures in the Indian market require quarterly valuation to support carry calculations and investor statements.
Category III AIFs (Regulation 23(3)): NAV must be calculated independently from the fund management function and disclosed to investors at intervals not longer than a quarter for close-ended funds and monthly for open-ended funds. For Category III funds investing in unlisted securities, independent valuation of those unlisted positions is now required under the Master Circular framework, even though the core NAV calculation responsibility historically sat with the fund’s internal operations or administrator.
The semi-annual requirement for Category I and II is the regulatory minimum. Fund managers who offer quarterly reporting to investors in their PPM are contractually bound to that frequency regardless of the regulatory floor.
If your AIF’s PPM commits to quarterly valuations and your fund is currently valuing semi-annually citing regulatory sufficiency, you have a PPM compliance gap. Not just a best-practice gap. The AAR now requires disclosure of valuation methodology and frequency, and any mismatch between PPM commitments and actual practice gets flagged during the PPM compliance audit. Read Treelife’s guide to AIF structure and documentation to understand how valuation obligations flow through the trust deed and PPM.
The February 2026 NAV depository reporting mandate
The most recent significant change to the AIF valuation compliance landscape came through SEBI Circular No. HO/19/34/11(8)2025-AFD-POD1/I/4335/2026 dated 06 February 2026. This circular directs all AIFs to report the unit value, that is, the NAV of each scheme’s units, to depositories (NSDL and CDSL) through their Registrar and Transfer Agents (RTAs).
The rationale is operational efficiency and investor accessibility. With AIF units now mandatorily held in dematerialised form (Regulation 10(aa), SEBI AIF Regulations 2012, as amended; all new investments from 01 July 2025 in dematerialised form), the depository infrastructure is already the single point of record for unit holdings. Routing NAV data through the same infrastructure gives investors a consistent, centralised view of the value of their units without having to wait for quarterly investor statements from the fund.
Key operational requirements under the February 2026 circular:
AIFs must upload the most recent NAV for each ISIN to the depository system before 01 May 2026 (the initial upload deadline), or within 30 days of each portfolio valuation date thereafter, whichever is later.
Where valuation is carried out by an independent valuer, the valuation report date is the relevant reference date for calculating the 30-day upload window.
Where internal valuation is used (Category III NAV calculation), the date the valuation is formally recorded in internal systems applies.
AIF managers bear accountability for the accuracy and timeliness of NAV uploads. Trustees or sponsors must confirm compliance with this requirement in their Compliance Test Reports.
Depositories are required to display a standard disclaimer: “Net Asset Value (NAV) being shown is on the basis of valuation methodology and accounting practice followed by your respective AIF. Please refer to your fund documents for more details.”
This is a structural shift. Historically, AIF NAV information was visible only to unit holders through fund-issued statements. Depository-level reporting means the information is now part of a regulated data infrastructure, subject to depository audit and reconciliation processes. Fund managers who have been lax about the precision of their valuation dates, report formats, or RTA coordination processes now face a harder deadline and a more visible accountability trail.
The February 2026 circular connects valuation to the depository infrastructure in a way that makes vague or delayed valuation processes immediately visible.
How valuation interacts with the Annual Activity Report and performance benchmarking
The March 2026 shift to a two-tier AIF reporting framework (Annual Activity Report replacing four quarterly filings, with lighter Quarterly Activity Reports for June, September, and December quarters) has direct implications for how valuation is handled in compliance filings.
The Annual Activity Report, due within 30 calendar days of 31 March each year, requires disclosure of:
The valuation methodology applied to each asset class in the portfolio during the year
Any changes to valuation methodology made during the year, along with the old and new methodologies (both must be disclosed even where the change is not a material change under Clause 22.2.3 of the Master Circular)
Compliance status confirming adherence to PPM obligations, including valuation frequency commitments
Fund performance data including NAV movement across valuation dates
Performance benchmarking adds another layer. Under the AIF Master Circular, AIFs are required to provide audited data on cash flows and valuation of scheme-wise investments to SEBI-registered performance benchmarking agencies. The September 2024 circular extended this timeline from six months to seven months from the end of the financial year. This means an AIF with a March year-end must submit audited valuation data to the benchmarking agency by 31 October of the following year.
The data submitted to benchmarking agencies must be on an audited basis, the investment-level valuations used must have been verified by the statutory auditor. This creates a sequencing constraint: the audit of portfolio valuations must complete before the benchmarking submission can be made.
Timeline: AIF valuation compliance calendar
Deadline
Event
Applicable to
30 days from valuation date
NAV upload to depository via RTA
All AIFs (from Feb 2026)
Not less than semi-annually
Independent portfolio valuation
Category I and II AIFs
Not less than quarterly (close-ended)
NAV calculation and investor disclosure
Category III AIFs
Not less than monthly (open-ended)
NAV calculation and investor disclosure
Category III AIFs
Within 30 days of 31 March
Annual Activity Report filing
All AIFs
Within 7 months of 31 March
Audited valuation data to benchmarking agency
All AIFs
Compliance Test Report
NAV reporting confirmation
Trustees / Sponsors
When does a change in valuation methodology require investor disclosure?
This was one of the most actively debated questions in the AIF industry through 2023 and 2024, and SEBI’s September 2024 circular resolved it with meaningful clarity.
Under the pre-September 2024 framework, a “Material Change” to an AIF’s terms required the fund to offer an exit option to dissenting investors. The AIF industry argued that requiring an exit window for valuation methodology changes, particularly changes made to comply with SEBI’s own mandated IPEV or MF Regulations framework, was unreasonable and operationally disruptive.
The September 2024 circular addressed this in two steps. First, Paragraph 22.2.2 of the AIF Master Circular was revised to specify that a change in valuation methodology made in order to comply with Clause 22.1 (the standardised approach mandate) does not constitute a Material Change. A fund switching from a bespoke DCF framework to IPEV-compliant DCF does not need to offer exits.
Second, Paragraph 22.2.3 was introduced to address intra-methodology changes more broadly. A change in methodology or approach within the IPEV Guidelines or MF Regulations framework (for example, switching from a revenue multiple to an earnings multiple approach for a portfolio company that has become profitable) also does not constitute a Material Change. IPEV Guidelines are a broad framework that permits multiple techniques, and it would be operationally unworkable to treat every technique-level adjustment as a material event.
The obligation that replaces the exit window is a transparency obligation: both the old and new methodologies must be disclosed to investors. This applies even when neither constitutes a Material Change. The disclosure should be in writing, specific to the investee company or asset class affected, and retained in the records as required by Regulation 27(1)(b).
Disclosure does not require investor consent. It requires investor notification.
What are the practical compliance gaps fund managers get wrong?
The valuation framework has been in force long enough that SEBI’s oversight and the AAR’s disclosure requirements are now surfacing consistent problem patterns. These are not theoretical risks. They are the gaps we see in live fund reviews.
1. PPM valuation disclosures that do not match practice
The PPM must specify the valuation methodology, the frequency of valuation, and the identity or category of the appointed valuer. Funds that updated their PPM at launch but have since changed valuers, shifted from semi-annual to quarterly valuation, or adopted IPEV without updating the PPM language carry a documentation mismatch. The AAR’s PPM compliance audit will flag this. Correction requires a PPM amendment. For material changes, this also triggers an investor communication process.
2. Using a valuer who no longer qualifies under the September 2024 criteria
Some funds appointed valuers under the pre-2024 framework where the eligibility criteria were interpreted differently. The September 2024 circular clarified entity-level valuer requirements. Fund managers should confirm that the deputed professional at their valuation firm holds ICAI, ICSI, ICMAI, or CFA credentials, not just that the firm has an IBBI entity registration. If the firm rotates the assigned professional and the replacement does not hold the required credentials, the fund’s next valuation report may not be issued by an “eligible independent valuer” under the current framework.
3. Valuation date vagueness that creates a 30-day upload problem
The February 2026 depository reporting circular triggers a 30-day window from the “portfolio valuation date.” For independent valuations, the valuation report date is the reference. For funds that have loose arrangements where the valuer submits drafts in one month, revisions the next, and a final report after further discussion, pinning down the valuation date is non-trivial. Fund managers must now have documented, unambiguous valuation dates in their engagement letters with the valuer, and the RTA must be notified immediately upon finalisation.
4. Not disclosing valuation changes made within the IPEV framework
The September 2024 clarification that intra-framework methodology changes are not Material Changes created a misconception in some funds: that no disclosure is required for such changes at all. Paragraph 22.2.3 of the Master Circular requires disclosure to investors of both old and new methodologies even when the change is not a Material Change. Skipping this disclosure is a regulatory non-compliance regardless of how minor the methodology adjustment was.
5. Benchmarking agency submissions on unaudited data
The seven-month window for benchmarking data submissions (by 31 October for March year-end funds) is tight. Several funds have submitted investment-level valuation data based on management accounts rather than audited figures, particularly for portfolio companies where statutory audit completion runs late. The framework requires audited data. Submitting on an unaudited basis and correcting later is not a clean solution, benchmarking agencies use the first submission in their datasets and corrections may not propagate to historical records cleanly.
Treelife practitioner note
In the AIF engagements we have run at Treelife, the valuation compliance gap that comes up most frequently is not about which methodology to use. Fund managers generally understand IPEV at a conceptual level. The gap is operational: the valuation process has not been embedded into the fund’s governance calendar in a way that connects to the PPM, the LPA, the RTA, the statutory auditor, and now the depository.
The February 2026 NAV depository reporting mandate made this visible. When we work through a fund’s first depository NAV upload, we almost always find that the fund does not have a documented valuation date definition in its engagement letter with the valuer. The valuer issues a report; the fund manager reviews it; there may be one or two rounds of revision; the final report carries a date that is sometimes two to four weeks after the actual valuation cut-off. That gap between cut-off and report date has now become a compliance variable because the 30-day depository upload window runs from the report date, not the cut-off.
The other pattern is the benchmarking agency submission. Under Regulation 23 and the Master Circular, the requirement has been in place for some time, but the enforcement rigour has sharpened with the AAR’s requirement to disclose valuation methodology and the benchmarking data now being cross-referenced. Funds that have been filing NAV figures to SEBI without simultaneously filing to the benchmarking agency are now exposed to two separate compliance gaps, not one.
A defensible valuation process is one where the methodology is documented in the PPM, the valuer meets September 2024 eligibility criteria, the valuation date is unambiguous, the RTA is on a 30-day upload schedule, the statutory auditor has reviewed the valuations before the October benchmarking deadline, and the AAR disclosure reflects actual practice. Each of these is a separate workstream that needs to be coordinated, not left to converge at the end.
Frequently asked questions on AIF & Valuations
Q: Is the IPEV Guidelines framework mandatory for all AIFs, or only for Category I and II? A: The IPEV Guidelines apply to valuation of unlisted securities across all AIF categories. Category III AIFs investing in unlisted securities must also value those positions under IPEV. The distinction is not by AIF category. It is by asset class: listed securities use MF Regulations norms; unlisted use IPEV.
Q: Does SEBI prescribe which IPEV technique must be used for a given investment? A: No. SEBI mandates adherence to the IPEV Guidelines (December 2022 edition) but does not specify which of the IPEV techniques must be used for any particular investment type. The choice of technique is the valuer’s professional judgment call, applied consistently from period to period and documented in the valuation report.
Q: What is the cost of independent portfolio valuation typically? A: Fees vary significantly based on the number and complexity of portfolio companies, the valuation techniques required, and the credentials of the valuer firm. For a Category II fund with five to eight portfolio companies, independent semi-annual valuation by an IBBI-registered firm typically ranges from ₹3 lakh to ₹10 lakh per cycle. SaaS-heavy or real estate portfolios requiring multiple techniques tend to attract higher fees. Treelife can assist in structuring the valuer engagement and benchmarking fee terms.
Q: How long does the end-to-end AIF valuation process take? A: From the date the valuer requests financial data from portfolio companies to the final signed report typically takes four to eight weeks for a five-to-eight company portfolio. Delays most commonly arise at portfolio company data collection (especially where companies resist sharing financials with a fund’s external valuer) and at the revision cycle between valuer and manager. Building a structured data request process with clear deadlines into the investment monitoring calendar compresses this materially.
Q: What documents must be maintained under Regulation 27(1)(b) for valuation? A: The manager must maintain records describing valuation policies and practices, the methodology applied to each investment at each valuation date, the identity of the valuer (including credentials), the valuation report, and any investor disclosures made in relation to methodology changes. These records must be maintained for a period of eight years from the date of cessation of the fund’s activities (Regulation 29, SEBI AIF Regulations 2012).
Q: Does the depository NAV reporting requirement apply to funds launched before the February 2026 circular? A: Yes. The circular applies to all registered AIFs regardless of when they were launched. The initial upload deadline was 01 May 2026, or within 30 days of the next portfolio valuation date, whichever is later. All existing funds needed to have uploaded at least their most recent available NAV by this point.
Q: What happens if an AIF cannot upload NAV because its RTA is not connected to the depository system? A: AIF managers are responsible for ensuring their RTA is technically capable of uploading NAV data to NSDL and CDSL per the February 2026 circular. If the RTA is not yet configured, the manager must either reconfigure the existing RTA arrangement or appoint a capable RTA before the next valuation date falls due. SEBI has directed depositories to build the necessary infrastructure; the accountability for accuracy and timeliness sits with the AIF manager.
Q: If a foreign investor is in the fund, do FEMA valuation norms also apply to AIF portfolio investments? A: Where a foreign-owned and controlled AIF undertakes secondary purchases or sales of unlisted securities, FEMA 1999 and the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 require that such transactions be executed at fair value. The IPEV-based valuation used for NAV purposes can serve as the fair value basis for FEMA compliance, provided the valuer is independent and the methodology is documented. SEBI and RBI alignment on this point requires careful structuring; funds with cross-border LPs should ensure FEMA compliance is reviewed alongside the valuation framework.
Q: What triggers the requirement to disclose valuation methodology changes to investors? A: Any change in valuation methodology or technique, whether or not it constitutes a Material Change, must be disclosed to investors with both the old and new methodologies specified (Paragraph 22.2.3, AIF Master Circular, May 2024, as amended September 2024). Material Changes additionally require an exit option for dissenting investors, except where the change is made to comply with the SEBI-mandated standardised framework (Paragraph 22.2.2). The Material Change exit window must be completed within three months.
Q: How do valuation norms apply to GIFT City AIFs registered with IFSCA? A: AIFs registered with the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) under the IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations, 2022 operate under a separate regulatory framework. IFSCA has its own valuation norms for fund management entities operating within the GIFT IFSC. SEBI’s AIF valuation framework does not directly apply to IFSCA-registered funds, though many IFSCA-regulated managers adopt IPEV Guidelines as industry standard practice. Cross-border funds with both SEBI and IFSCA registration require jurisdiction-specific compliance analysis.
Q: What are the penalties for non-compliance with AIF valuation norms? A: SEBI can take regulatory action under Section 15HB of the SEBI Act, 1992 for non-compliance with regulations and circulars. Penalties can include monetary sanctions, restrictions on launching new schemes, suspension of registration, or cancellation of AIF registration in severe cases. In practice, SEBI has used show cause notices and settlement proceedings for valuation-related violations. Non-compliance also creates civil liability risk if investors suffer loss attributable to an incorrect NAV, a more acute risk where the fund accepts subscriptions or redemptions at an unsupported NAV.
Q: How does performance benchmarking data submission differ from the SEBI quarterly/annual filings? A: The AAR and QAR are filed with SEBI through the SEBI Intermediary Portal. Performance benchmarking data, specifically audited cash flow and investment-level valuation data, is submitted to SEBI-empanelled performance benchmarking agencies such as IVCA’s benchmarking cell. The two are separate filings with separate deadlines. The AAR is due within 30 days of 31 March. Benchmarking data is due within seven months of 31 March, i.e., by 31 October. Both require audited figures, so the sequencing of the statutory audit relative to both deadlines matters.
Q: Is there a reporting obligation when a portfolio company’s valuation changes significantly between periods? A: The AIF Master Circular requires AIFs to transparently communicate valuations to investors, particularly when there is a change of more than 20% between consecutive valuations or more than 33% within a financial year. These thresholds trigger enhanced disclosure in investor reports. The specific disclosure mechanism should be specified in the fund’s PPM and LPA; most institutional LPAs in the Indian market require the manager to notify investors within a specified period of any valuation movement exceeding these thresholds.
Q: What should a fund manager look for when onboarding a new independent valuer? A: Verify four things before appointment: (1) the entity is a Registered Valuer Entity with IBBI; (2) the individual professional who will be deputed to the engagement holds ICAI, ICSI, ICMAI, or CFA credentials; (3) the firm has no conflict of interest with the fund manager, sponsor, or any portfolio company; and (4) the firm’s engagement letter defines the valuation date unambiguously and commits to a specific report delivery timeline. A fifth consideration for institutional-quality funds: does the valuer have experience with IPEV Guidelines and can they present and defend their methodology to LP advisory committees?
Regulatory references:
Regulation 23(1), 23(2), 23(3): SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012. Valuation frequency requirements by category.
Regulation 27(1)(b): SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012. Record-keeping obligations for valuation policies.
Regulation 10(aa): SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012 (as amended). Dematerialisation requirement for AIF investments.
Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD/CIR/2023/97 dated 21 June 2023. Standardised approach to valuation of investment portfolio of AIFs (subsumed in AIF Master Circular Chapter 22).
SEBI AIF Master Circular dated 07 May 2024. Chapter 22: Standardised approach to valuation; Clause 22.1 (two-track framework); Clause 22.2.2 and 22.2.3 (Material Change carve-outs).
Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD-1/P/CIR/2024/123 dated 19 September 2024. Modification in framework for valuation of investment portfolio of AIFs (independent valuer eligibility reform; reporting timeline extension to seven months).
Circular No. HO/19/34/11(8)2025-AFD-POD1/I/4335/2026 dated 06 February 2026. Reporting of value of units of AIFs to depositories (NAV depository reporting mandate).
SEBI AIF Master Circular dated June 2026. Semi-annual independent valuation mandate confirmed; co-investment limited to accredited investors.
IPEV Guidelines, December 2022 edition. Endorsed by IVCA under Clause 22.1.2 of the AIF Master Circular.
IPEV Guidelines, December 2025 edition. Supersedes December 2022 edition; effective for quarterly reporting periods beginning on or after 01 April 2026; IVCA confirmed as India Country Partner.
Section 15HB, SEBI Act 1992. Penalty provisions for regulatory non-compliance.
Companies (Registered Valuers and Valuation) Rules, 2017. Applicable to IBBI registered valuer eligibility.
Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019. Fair value requirements for secondary transactions involving foreign investors.
Between January 2024 and the end of 2025, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) reshaped how Alternative Investment Funds operate through a dense series of circulars and amendments to the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012. The changes touched almost every part of a fund’s life: how units are held, how investors are treated, how co-investments are routed, and how lightly a fund can be regulated if it admits only accredited investors. For a manager running a live scheme, the difficulty is not understanding any single circular. It is tracking all of them together and knowing which deadline applies to which scheme. This article maps the SEBI AIF circular 2024-2025 key changes in India in the order a compliance team needs them, with circular numbers, the regulation each one amended, and the action each one demands.
What are the main SEBI AIF circular changes in 2024-2025?
The main SEBI AIF circular changes across 2024 and 2025 fall into two groups. The first group tightens investor protection: pro-rata and pari-passu rights (Circular dated 13 December 2024), and the dematerialisation of investments (Circular dated 12 January 2024, relaxed February 2025). The second group eases the regime for sophisticated capital: the co-investment vehicle route under the Second Amendment, 2025, and the accredited-investor-only framework under the Third Amendment, 2025, notified 18 November 2025 with operational detail in the Circular dated 08 December 2025.
Read together, the arc is consistent. SEBI removed the discretion that let large investors negotiate side deals inside a pooled fund, and in exchange gave funds that deal only with truly sophisticated investors a lighter compliance load. A manager who treats these as separate events will miss the trade-off the regulator built in.
The cycle has carried straight into 2026, and a few of those developments change live obligations rather than sitting in the background. The revised regulatory reporting framework (Circular dated 04 March 2026) replaces the old quarterly regime with an Annual Activity Report plus a slimmer quarterly filing, with the first annual report due 31 May 2026 for FY 2025-26. The SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Amendment) Regulations, 2026 introduced an inoperative fund classification and eased a registration threshold, and a Circular dated 06 February 2026 added NAV reporting to depositories. The sections below take each change in turn, including these 2026 items, then close with a single deadline map.
How did the December 2024 circular change pro-rata and pari-passu rights?
The Circular dated 13 December 2024 (Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/AFD-POD-1/P/CIR/2024/175) made equal treatment of investors a hard rule rather than a market convention. It implemented the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Fifth Amendment) Regulations, 2024, notified on 18 November 2024, which inserted sub-regulations 21 and 22 into Regulation 20 of the AIF Regulations. Pro-rata means each investor’s rights in a scheme track the size of their commitment. Pari-passu means investors in the same class are treated equally, with no priority distribution that lets one walk away richer than another in the same deal.
Before this, a large investor could negotiate early payouts or priority exits, and many funds obliged. SEBI had already flagged the priority distribution model in 2022 and barred such schemes from taking fresh commitments. The December 2024 circular closed the gap formally. From here, rights and distribution of proceeds must be proportional to commitment, with a short list of exceptions.
The circular permits departures from strict pro-rata in defined cases: where an investor has been excused or excluded from a particular investment for legal, regulatory or contractual reasons, where an investor has defaulted on a capital call for that investment, and where returns are shared with the investment manager or sponsor in line with the contribution agreement. Outside these, differential rights are not allowed for ordinary schemes. The one structural carve-out sits with Large Value Funds for Accredited Investors (LVFs), which can offer differential rights if the PPM discloses it and each investor signs a specific waiver acknowledging that pari-passu rights may not be maintained.
Pro-rata and pari-passu: what changed and what a manager must do
Item
Position before
Position after 13 December 2024
Manager action
Distribution rights
Negotiable by side letter
Must be pro-rata to commitment
Review all side letters against Regulation 20(21)
Equal treatment in a class
Not mandated
Pari-passu required (Regulation 20(22))
Remove priority distribution terms
Differential rights
Common for large tickets
Permitted only in listed exceptions
Document each exception in writing
LVF flexibility
Same as other AIFs
Exemption available with waiver
Add disclosure and investor waiver in PPM
Existing schemes that had granted differential rights inconsistent with the new standard were required to report them to SEBI and discontinue any rights found adverse to other investors. Where compliance with the circular caused a breach of the investment limits under the AIF Regulations, that breach is not treated as non-compliance, but the manager must record it in the Compliance Test Report under Chapter 15 of the Master Circular for AIFs dated 07 May 2024.
One layer competitors tend to skip: the circular does not stand alone. It works alongside the implementation standards issued by the Standard Setting Forum for AIFs (SFA), the industry body SEBI relies on to translate principle into operating detail. In practice, a manager complies against the SFA standards, not just the bare text of the circular, since the standards set out how to test and document pro-rata treatment scheme by scheme. Reading the circular without the SFA standards is the most common reason a fund thinks it is compliant when its documentation is not.
Why did SEBI mandate dematerialisation of AIF investments?
SEBI mandated dematerialisation to create a clean electronic record of what every AIF actually holds, reducing the room for opacity in unlisted portfolios. The requirement first came through the Circular dated 12 January 2024 (Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD/CIR/2024/5), which amended the AIF Regulations notified on 05 January 2024 and was later folded into Chapter 21 of the Master Circular for AIFs dated 07 May 2024. It is separate from the older mandate to dematerialise units of the fund itself, which ran on corpus-based deadlines through 2023 and April 2024.
The investment-side rule was relaxed in early 2025 to ease compliance. Under the revised position, any investment made by an AIF on or after 01 July 2025 must be held in dematerialised form, whether bought directly in the investee company or acquired from another entity. Investments made before 01 July 2025 are exempt, with two exceptions. The exemption falls away where the investee company is legally required to dematerialise its securities, and where the AIF, alone or with other intermediaries that must hold investments in demat form, controls the investee company within the meaning of Regulation 2(1)(f) of the AIF Regulations. In those two cases, the legacy holdings had to be dematerialised within the timeline SEBI set in the modified Paragraph 21.
For a manager, the practical work is in the diligence. Every new cheque from 01 July 2025 must close into demat, which means the investee company needs a depository connection and an ISIN before money moves. Where the fund sits on a control position in an older portfolio company, the pre-July exemption does not save it. Many teams discovered this only when a secondary buyer asked for demat-ready stock.
A related thread worth noting alongside demat is valuation. SEBI’s valuation norms, updated in 2023, align most AIF portfolio securities with the methodology under the SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 1996, leaving unlisted, non-traded and thinly traded securities to be valued under recognised principles by an independent valuer. The PPM must disclose the valuation methodology, and the manager carries responsibility for fair valuation and for reporting any deviation. This is the standing backdrop against which the demat record is read, since a clean holding record is only useful if the value attached to it is defensible.
What is the co-investment vehicle (CIV) introduced in 2025?
The co-investment vehicle is a dedicated route that lets accredited investors invest directly in an unlisted company alongside an AIF, introduced through the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2025. It follows SEBI’s consultation paper dated 09 May 2025 and answers a long-running demand from LPs who wanted to put extra capital into specific deals beyond their fund commitment without the friction of the older Portfolio Management Services route.
The CIV simplifies what was previously a clumsy structure. Rather than running co-investments through a separate PMS licence, the manager can offer them inside the AIF framework, scheme by scheme, to accredited investors. This matters for venture and growth managers whose anchor LPs increasingly want concentrated exposure to a flagship portfolio company. The detail of ring-fencing, fees and reporting for each CIV needs to be set in the fund documents, since a CIV is deal-specific rather than blind-pool.
A point teams miss: a CIV is not a way to reintroduce the differential economics the December 2024 circular removed from the main fund. It is a parallel, disclosed vehicle for incremental capital, not a side door around pari-passu inside the pooled scheme.
How does the accredited-investor-only (AI-only) AIF framework work?
The AI-only framework, introduced through the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2025 notified on 18 November 2025, creates a separate category of AIF or scheme open exclusively to accredited investors, in return for a lighter-touch regulatory regime. The operational guidelines, including how an existing scheme migrates to AI-only status, came in the Circular dated 08 December 2025. The logic is that investors who clear the accreditation bar need less protective regulation, so the regulator can step back.
An existing AIF or scheme launched before the amendment can convert to an AI-only fund or to an LVF, subject to the conditions in the December 2025 circular and after obtaining approval from all investors. That all-investor consent threshold is the friction point. A single non-accredited or unwilling investor blocks the conversion, so managers planning to migrate need to map their investor base and accreditation status well before they file.
The lighter regime is the draw. AI-only funds and LVFs sit outside several requirements that bind ordinary AIFs, which is why this framework reads as the most consequential structural change of the 2024-2025 cycle for managers raising from sophisticated capital. The benefits overlap heavily with the LVF relaxations covered next.
What relaxations did Large Value Funds receive?
Large Value Funds for Accredited Investors received the most generous treatment in the 2024-2025 cycle. The Third Amendment, 2025 lowered the minimum investment for an LVF from ₹70 crore to ₹25 crore, widening the pool of investors who qualify. LVFs are also exempt from the standard Private Placement Memorandum format and from the mandatory PPM audit that other AIF categories must complete, and, as noted earlier, they can offer differential rights with disclosure and an investor waiver.
Large Value Fund treatment after the Third Amendment, 2025
Requirement
Standard AIF
Large Value Fund
Minimum investor commitment
₹1 crore (Cat I and II)
₹25 crore (reduced from ₹70 crore)
Standard PPM format
Mandatory
Not required
Mandatory PPM audit
Mandatory
Not required
Pari-passu rights
Required
Exemption available with waiver
For a manager, the LVF route is now materially more accessible than it was. Dropping the ticket to ₹25 crore brings family offices and large single LPs into reach that the ₹70 crore floor excluded. The trade-off is that the investor must genuinely qualify as accredited, and the reduced disclosure means the fund documents carry more weight, since there is no standard PPM safety net behind them.
Are your AIF fund documents aligned with the 2024-2025 SEBI circulars? Let’s Talk
What other operational changes came through in 2024-2025?
Beyond the headline reforms, SEBI made several operational changes that reduce day-to-day friction. A dissolution period was introduced through the Second Amendment, 2024 (Circular dated 26 April 2024), allowing an AIF to wind down unliquidated investments in an orderly way after the liquidation period ends, rather than being stuck. SEBI later set out the filing requirements and the conditions for in-specie distribution of unliquidated investments, with such distributions, other than mandatory in-specie distribution, needing approval from at least 75 per cent of investors by value. In August 2024, SEBI allowed Category I and Category II AIFs to borrow for up to 30 days to meet temporary shortfalls and operating needs, subject to a limit on frequency and a cap tied to investible funds.
SEBI also cut compliance cost on PPM changes. Certain amendments to the PPM, including changes to fund size, commitment period, the key investment team, key management personnel, and reductions in fees or costs charged to the fund, no longer need to be routed through a merchant banker and can be filed directly with SEBI. Contact-detail changes for the AIF, sponsor, manager, trustee, custodian, auditor, RTA and legal advisor are similarly exempt from merchant banker filing.
One cross-regulator point belongs here. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) notified the Reserve Bank of India (Investment in AIF) Directions, 2025 on 29 July 2025, superseding its earlier circulars of 19 December 2023 and 27 March 2024. Funds with regulated lenders as investors should read the SEBI changes alongside these RBI Directions, since the two regimes now interact on investor diligence.
What changed for AIFs in early 2026?
The reform cycle did not stop at the end of 2025. The most consequential 2026 change for a compliance team is the revised regulatory reporting framework introduced through the Circular dated 04 March 2026. It replaces the old, data-heavy quarterly reporting regime with a two-part structure: a detailed Annual Activity Report covering investment strategy, sectoral allocation, investor composition, performance, valuation practices, risk management and compliance, plus a slimmer quarterly filing limited to what SEBI needs for ongoing monitoring. The first Annual Activity Report is due by 31 May 2026 for the financial year ending March 2026.
For a manager, this is a real change to the reporting calendar, not a formatting tweak. Teams that built quarterly processes around the old detailed format need to rebuild data capture around the annual report and pare back the quarterly submission. The reconciliation point remains the same: what is reported has to line up with the Compliance Test Report and the holdings record.
Two further 2026 items round out the picture. The SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Amendment) Regulations, 2026 introduced a new sub-regulation 10A allowing a fund to be classified as an inoperative fund subject to conditions, reduced the threshold under Regulation 10(c) from ₹2 lakh to ₹1,000, and modified Regulation 29 to give more flexibility on distribution of proceeds subject to conditions SEBI may specify. Separately, the Circular dated 06 February 2026 added a requirement to report the net asset value of AIF units to depositories, building on the dematerialisation regime so that the depository infrastructure carries valuation data alongside holding records. A fund that already sorted its demat position now has a NAV-reporting step to add.
How does the CSCRF cybersecurity framework apply to AIFs?
The Cybersecurity and Cyber Resilience Framework (CSCRF), issued through the SEBI Circular dated 20 August 2024, brought AIFs into a single, standards-based cybersecurity regime for the first time, replacing the patchwork of earlier sector circulars. It sets out cyber resiliency goals (anticipate, withstand, contain, recover, evolve) and obligations such as constituting an IT committee, obtaining ISO 27001 certification, and running vulnerability assessment and penetration testing. AIFs and VCFs had to implement the framework by 30 June 2025, after the original timeline was extended.
The detail that decides how hard this hits is categorisation, and it is assessed at the manager level, not the individual fund. Under the Clarifications Circular dated 30 April 2025, an AIF or VCF manager’s category is set by the combined corpus of all schemes it manages, fixed at the start of each financial year on the previous year’s data. A manager running several sub-threshold funds whose combined corpus crosses a category line is treated as the higher category for every fund, which surprises managers who assume each fund is judged alone.
The April 2025 clarifications also delivered real relief for smaller managers. Managers classified as self-certification regulated entities with a client base of fewer than 100 are exempt from the mandatory Market-SOC (M-SOC) requirement, the 24×7 security operations centre that is the most expensive part of the framework. They comply through self-certification on a SEBI-prescribed format instead. For a sub-100-client venture or growth manager, this is the difference between a manageable compliance task and a disproportionate cost. The thresholds were further refined through the Circular dated 28 August 2025, so a manager near a category boundary should confirm its current classification each financial year.
What is the NISM certification mandate for AIF key personnel?
SEBI made professional certification a registration condition for AIF managers. Through an amendment to Regulation 4(g)(i) of the AIF Regulations and the SEBI (Certification of Associated Persons in the Securities Markets) Regulations, 2007, at least one key personnel in the manager’s key investment team must hold a valid certification from the National Institute of Securities Markets (NISM). The requirement came into force on 10 May 2024 and applied immediately to all registration applications and scheme launches filed after that date.
The certification options widened in 2025. Originally the route was the NISM Series-XIX-C: Alternative Investment Fund Managers Certification Examination, common to all categories. The gazette notification dated 25 June 2025 added category-specific alternatives: Series-XIX-C or the newer Series-XIX-D for Category I and Category II AIFs, and Series-XIX-C or Series-XIX-E for Category III AIFs. The certificate is valid for three years and must be renewed before expiry to keep the manager compliant.
For existing schemes, the compliance deadline ran to 31 July 2025, extended from 09 May 2025 through the Circular dated 13 May 2025 (SEBI/HO/AFD/AFD-PoD-1/P/CIR/2025/066) and reiterated in the June 2025 notification. The trustee or sponsor is responsible for confirming compliance and recording it in the Compliance Test Report. A manager whose certified key person leaves, or whose certificate lapses without renewal, falls out of compliance even if it cleared the original deadline, so this is a standing obligation rather than a one-time tick.
Common mistakes that cost AIF managers time and money
Managers tend to trip on the same points when absorbing the 2024-2025 changes. Each of these is avoidable with a documented process.
Treating the circulars as separate events. The pro-rata rule and the LVF differential-rights exemption are two halves of one design. Reading them in isolation leads managers to either over-restrict a legitimate LVF or wrongly assume a standard scheme can still offer priority economics. Map them together.
Missing the 01 July 2025 demat trigger on new investments. Teams that planned around the older unit-dematerialisation deadlines assumed the work was done. The investment-side mandate is separate, and a new cheque into a company without an ISIN cannot close in compliant form.
Assuming the pre-July exemption covers control positions. Where the fund controls the investee company under Regulation 2(1)(f), the pre-01 July 2025 exemption does not apply, and legacy holdings had to be dematerialised on SEBI’s timeline. Funds with board control on older portfolio companies are most exposed.
Forgetting all-investor consent for AI-only conversion. Migrating an existing scheme to AI-only or LVF status needs approval from every investor under the Circular dated 08 December 2025. Starting the legal work before checking investor accreditation and willingness wastes a filing cycle.
Routing routine PPM changes through a merchant banker. Several PPM amendments can now be filed directly with SEBI. Continuing to pay for merchant banker filing on exempt changes is a straight cost leakage.
Judging CSCRF category by a single fund. A manager’s cybersecurity category is set by the combined corpus of all schemes it runs, not by each fund alone. A house with several sub-threshold funds can find the combined number pushes it into a higher category, with the M-SOC requirement attached, when each fund on its own looked exempt.
Running 2026 reporting on the old quarterly template. The Circular dated 04 March 2026 moved AIFs to an Annual Activity Report with a slimmer quarterly filing, the first annual report due 31 May 2026 for FY 2025-26. Continuing to capture data on the old detailed quarterly format means rebuilding the process under deadline pressure rather than ahead of it.
Case study
Situation: A Category II growth fund based in Mumbai, mid-deployment, with two anchor LPs holding negotiated priority distribution terms agreed before the December 2024 circular.
Challenge: The legacy side letters breached the new pari-passu rule, an incoming portfolio investment needed demat treatment under the 01 July 2025 trigger, and the manager wanted to explore LVF migration for a future scheme.
What Treelife did: Reviewed every side letter against Regulation 20(21) and 20(22), restructured the priority terms into a compliant model, built a demat check into the diligence template, and mapped investor accreditation to test LVF feasibility at the reduced ₹25 crore floor.
Outcome: The fund closed its pending investment on schedule in demat form, brought existing investor terms into compliance ahead of its next Compliance Test Report, and shortlisted three LPs who qualified for a planned LVF scheme.
Frequently asked questions
Q: Which SEBI circular governs pro-rata rights for AIF investors? A: The Circular dated 13 December 2024, numbered SEBI/HO/AFD/AFD-POD-1/P/CIR/2024/175. It implemented the Fifth Amendment, 2024, which inserted sub-regulations 21 and 22 into Regulation 20 of the AIF Regulations, mandating pro-rata rights and pari-passu treatment with limited exceptions.
Q: When must AIF investments be held in dematerialised form? A: Any investment made by an AIF on or after 01 July 2025 must be held in demat form. Investments made before that date are exempt, except where the investee company is legally required to dematerialise or where the AIF controls the company under Regulation 2(1)(f).
Q: What is the new AIF reporting framework from March 2026? A: The Circular dated 04 March 2026 replaced the old detailed quarterly reporting regime with an Annual Activity Report plus a slimmer quarterly filing. The first Annual Activity Report is due by 31 May 2026 for the financial year ending March 2026, so managers need to rebuild data capture around the annual report rather than the old quarterly format.
Q: How much does AIF compliance advisory typically cost? A: Advisory on these changes is usually scoped as a fixed-fee review of fund documents and side letters, plus an ongoing retainer for the Compliance Test Report and PPM filings. Cost depends on the number of schemes and the volume of legacy side letters to be unwound, not on fund size alone.
Q: What is the minimum investment for a Large Value Fund now? A: The Third Amendment, 2025 reduced the LVF minimum from ₹70 crore to ₹25 crore per accredited investor, widening the set of family offices and large single LPs that qualify.
Q: Can an existing AIF scheme convert to an accredited-investor-only fund? A: Yes, subject to the conditions in the Circular dated 08 December 2025 and approval from all investors in the scheme. The all-investor consent requirement is usually the binding constraint, so investor accreditation should be checked before filing.
Q: What documents need to change after the pro-rata circular? A: Side letters, the contribution agreement and the PPM are the three documents to review. Priority distribution terms must come out for standard schemes, and any permitted exception under Regulation 20(21) must be recorded in writing.
Q: Do these SEBI changes apply to GIFT City AIFs? A: AIFs set up in GIFT City are regulated by the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) rather than directly by these SEBI circulars, so the framework differs. Managers running both domestic and GIFT City vehicles should not assume the SEBI position carries across.
Q: What happens if a fund cannot meet the dematerialisation requirement on a new deal? A: The investment cannot close in compliant form until the investee company’s securities are available in demat. In practice the deal stalls while the company obtains an ISIN, which is why the check belongs at term sheet stage, not closing.
Q: How do the RBI Investment in AIF Directions, 2025 interact with the SEBI changes? A: The RBI Directions notified on 29 July 2025 govern regulated lenders investing in AIFs and supersede the earlier RBI circulars of December 2023 and March 2024. Funds with bank or NBFC investors must read the SEBI investor-rights and diligence changes alongside these Directions.
Q: Which PPM changes can now be filed directly with SEBI? A: Changes to fund size, commitment period, the key investment team, key management personnel, reductions in fees or costs, and contact details of service providers can be filed directly, without routing through a merchant banker.
Q: Does the co-investment vehicle let large LPs negotiate special terms? A: No. The CIV is a disclosed, deal-specific route for accredited investors to add capital alongside the AIF. It is not a way to reintroduce the priority economics the December 2024 circular removed from the pooled scheme.
Q: Which NISM certification must an AIF manager’s key personnel hold? A: At least one key personnel in the manager’s investment team must pass a NISM examination under Regulation 4(g)(i). Category I and II AIFs can use Series-XIX-C or Series-XIX-D, and Category III can use Series-XIX-C or Series-XIX-E, per the notification dated 25 June 2025. The certificate is valid for three years and must be renewed before expiry. For existing schemes the deadline was 31 July 2025.
Q: Does the CSCRF cybersecurity framework apply to my AIF? A: Yes. The CSCRF issued on 20 August 2024 brought AIFs into SEBI’s cybersecurity regime, with implementation due by 30 June 2025. Your category is set by the combined corpus of all schemes your house manages, fixed at the start of the financial year. Managers that are self-certification entities with fewer than 100 clients are exempt from the mandatory Market-SOC requirement.
Q: What is the Compliance Test Report and where does it sit in all this? A: It is the manager’s annual self-assessment of compliance under Chapter 15 of the Master Circular for AIFs dated 07 May 2024. Most of the 2024-2025 changes, from pro-rata breaches to demat status to certification, eventually have to reconcile in this report.
Where the 2024-2025 changes leave AIF managers
The SEBI AIF circular 2024-2025 key changes in India are best understood as a single negotiation between the regulator and the industry. SEBI removed the informal flexibility that let large investors cut side deals inside a pooled fund, and gave funds dealing only with accredited or large investors a lighter regime in return. That cycle has carried into 2026, with the revised reporting framework due for its first Annual Activity Report by 31 May 2026 and the 2026 amendment regulations adding an inoperative fund route. For a manager, the work is operational, not theoretical: review side letters against the pro-rata rule, build the demat check into deal diligence, decide whether an AI-only or LVF structure fits the next raise, rebuild reporting around the annual report, and reconcile all of it in the Compliance Test Report. The funds that absorbed these changes cleanly treated them as one connected system, which is exactly how the regulator built them.
Behind on your AIF compliance calendar for 2026?Let’s Talk
Regulatory references
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012, Regulation 20(21) and 20(22), Regulation 2(1)(f), Regulation 4(g)(i), Regulation 10(aa)
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2024 (Circular dated 26 April 2024, dissolution period)
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Fifth Amendment) Regulations, 2024, notified 18 November 2024 (pro-rata and pari-passu)
SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/AFD-POD-1/P/CIR/2024/175, dated 13 December 2024 (pro-rata and pari-passu rights)
SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD/CIR/2024/5, dated 12 January 2024 (dematerialisation of investments and custodian appointment)
Master Circular for AIFs dated 07 May 2024, Chapter 15 (Compliance Test Report) and Chapter 21 (dematerialisation), as modified February 2025
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2025 (co-investment vehicle)
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2025, notified 18 November 2025 (AI-only funds and LVF relaxations)
SEBI Circular dated 08 December 2025 (operational guidelines for migration to AI-only and LVF)
SEBI (Certification of Associated Persons in the Securities Markets) Regulations, 2007, read with Regulation 4(g)(i) of the AIF Regulations (NISM certification); NISM Series-XIX-C, XIX-D and XIX-E examinations
SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/AFD-PoD-1/P/CIR/2025/066, dated 13 May 2025 (certification timeline extension), gazette notification dated 25 June 2025
SEBI Cybersecurity and Cyber Resilience Framework (CSCRF), Circular dated 20 August 2024, as clarified by Circulars dated 30 April 2025 and 28 August 2025 (AIF implementation by 30 June 2025)
SEBI valuation norms for AIF portfolios (2023), aligning most securities with the SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 1996
Standard Setting Forum for AIFs (SFA) implementation standards on pro-rata and pari-passu rights
Reserve Bank of India (Investment in AIF) Directions, 2025, notified 29 July 2025
SEBI Circular dated 06 February 2026 (reporting of NAV of AIF units to depositories)
SEBI Circular dated 04 March 2026 (revised regulatory reporting framework, first Annual Activity Report due 31 May 2026 for FY 2025-26)
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Amendment) Regulations, 2026 (inoperative fund classification under sub-regulation 10A, Regulation 10(c) threshold reduced to ₹1,000, Regulation 29 on distribution of proceeds)
India’s alternative investment fund industry reached ₹15.74 lakh crore in cumulative commitments as of June 2026, and SEBI has responded by tightening what it expects from the two most accountable parties in every fund: the sponsor and the investment manager. These are not interchangeable roles. The sponsor sets up the fund, bears the founding risk, and holds a continuing financial stake. The investment manager makes the day-to-day decisions, owes fiduciary duties to investors, and carries the compliance and conduct obligations that run for the life of every scheme. Understanding where each obligation sits, and on whom, matters enormously before you structure your fund, appoint your team, or launch your first scheme. This article sets out each obligation in full, mapped to the relevant regulation and master circular provision, so you can build a compliant governance framework from the start.
How does SEBI define the sponsor and investment manager in an AIF?
The sponsor is the entity or person who sets up the AIF. The investment manager is the entity or person who manages the fund’s investments. These definitions come from Regulation 2 of the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012 (the AIF Regulations), and they carry materially different obligation profiles, though the same entity may perform both roles simultaneously.
Under Regulation 2(1)(w), the sponsor means any person or persons who set up the alternative investment fund and includes the promoter in case of a company and the designated partner in case of a limited liability partnership. Under Regulation 2(1)(q), the manager means any person or entity who is appointed by the AIF to manage its investments. The manager may be a body corporate, LLP, or any other person.
The AIF itself is the registered entity (typically a trust, company, LLP, or body corporate) and it holds the SEBI certificate of registration. The sponsor is the settlor of that trust (in trust-form AIFs) or the founding promoter. The investment manager operates under a management agreement with the AIF and draws a management fee against that arrangement.
SEBI permits the sponsor and investment manager to be the same entity. When they are, both sets of documents, eligibility declarations, and net worth evidence are required for that single entity. The trustee, however, must be independent. It cannot be an associate of the sponsor or manager. This independence requirement sits in Regulation 4(b) of the AIF Regulations and is non-negotiable regardless of fund structure.
What is the practical distinction between sponsor and manager duties?
The sponsor’s core obligations are founding obligations: establishing the fund, meeting the continuing interest requirement, and bearing accountability for fund setup. The manager’s obligations are operational and fiduciary: managing investments, exercising skill and care, meeting reporting timelines, maintaining investor confidentiality, and complying with the code of conduct under Schedule III of the AIF Regulations. Where both roles sit in one entity, all obligations run on that entity simultaneously.
What eligibility criteria must the sponsor and investment manager satisfy?
Both the sponsor and the investment manager must satisfy the fit-and-proper person criteria as a condition of registration and on an ongoing basis for the life of the fund. This is prescribed under Regulation 7 of the AIF Regulations read with Schedule II of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Intermediaries) Regulations, 2008.
SEBI’s January 2025 FAQ update extended this requirement: disciplinary history declarations must now cover not just the sponsor or manager entity itself but also any person who directly or indirectly holds 10% or more of the shares or voting rights of the sponsor or manager. In practice, this means that a corporate shareholder of the investment manager holding above 10% (even if that shareholder is itself a subsidiary of a listed company) must be included in the disciplinary history chain. Failing to map this chain correctly is the single most common cause of application delays in new AIF registrations.
For the investment manager specifically, Regulation 4(f) requires that the manager have the necessary infrastructure to effectively manage the fund. SEBI interprets this to include: adequate office premises, systems for risk management and reporting, and qualified manpower. At least one key personnel must hold a professional qualification in finance, accountancy, business management, commerce, economics, capital markets, or banking under Regulation 4(g) of the AIF Regulations.
Net worth requirements for the investment manager are set by SEBI’s Master Circular (SEBI/HO/AFD-1/AFD-1-PoD/P/CIR/2024/39 dated 07/05/2024):
AIF Category
Minimum net worth of investment manager
Category I AIF
₹5 crore
Category II AIF
₹5 crore
Category III AIF
₹10 crore
Angel Fund (sub-category)
₹5 crore
The net worth must be maintained on an ongoing basis. A drop below the threshold requires immediate intimation to SEBI and a remediation plan.
For the sponsor, there is no prescribed minimum net worth in the AIF Regulations. However, the sponsor must demonstrate the continuing interest requirement (discussed below) and must not be in default of any obligation to any securities market regulator in India or abroad.
What does “fit and proper” mean in practice for AIF purposes?
Fit and proper is assessed against Schedule II of the SEBI Intermediaries Regulations 2008, which looks at integrity, track record, financial soundness, and competence. SEBI evaluates whether the applicant, sponsor, or manager has been convicted of any offence involving moral turpitude; whether any regulatory action has been taken against them in India or abroad; whether they have been declared insolvent; and whether they have outstanding dues to any investor. The assessment is prospective. Any adverse development after registration can trigger a review of fit-and-proper status.
What is the continuing interest (skin in the game) obligation?
The continuing interest obligation is the clearest expression of the sponsor-manager accountability framework. Under Regulation 10(d) of the AIF Regulations, either the manager or the sponsor, or both together, must maintain a continuing interest in the AIF of not less than 2.5% of the corpus or ₹5 crore, whichever is lower, in the form of investment in the fund. For Category III AIFs, this threshold is higher: 5% of the corpus or ₹10 crore, whichever is lower.
Three critical mechanics govern this requirement:
First, the continuing interest cannot be funded through the waiver of management fees. SEBI made this explicit because a waiver does not represent real financial exposure. Only a cash investment into the fund corpus counts. Second, the commitment made by the sponsor or manager at the time of declaring the first close cannot be reduced, withdrawn, or transferred after the first close. SEBI’s circular dated 17/11/2022 (Circular I on first close timelines) tightened this to prevent sponsor or manager contributions from being used merely to hit the minimum corpus threshold and then withdrawn. Third, the AIF’s corpus at the time of declaring its first close must not be less than the minimum corpus prescribed for that category.
Continuing interest thresholds by AIF category:
Category
Continuing interest requirement
Form
Category I AIF
2.5% of corpus or ₹5 crore (lower of two)
Cash investment into fund
Category II AIF
2.5% of corpus or ₹5 crore (lower of two)
Cash investment into fund
Category III AIF
5% of corpus or ₹10 crore (lower of two)
Cash investment into fund
Angel Fund
2.5% of corpus or ₹50 lakh (lower of two)
Cash investment into fund
The flexibility to place the continuing interest with either the sponsor or the manager, or split between them, is deliberately preserved in the AIF Regulations. In many funds, particularly those where the investment manager is an asset-light entity, the sponsor holds the continuing interest. SEBI is indifferent to this arrangement as long as the aggregate meets the threshold and the investment is in cash.
A point that practitioners often miss: the continuing interest must be maintained at the scheme level, not at the fund level. If an investment manager runs multiple schemes under one registered AIF, the obligation attaches separately to each scheme.
What fiduciary duties does the investment manager owe under Regulation 21?
The investment manager’s fiduciary obligations are the most substantive in the AIF regulatory framework. Regulation 21(1) of the AIF Regulations sets out the overarching statement: the manager and sponsor shall be responsible for all activities of the AIF and shall ensure compliance with all applicable regulations, as well as with the terms of the fund documents. This is joint responsibility. Both parties carry it.
Regulation 21(3) then places a specific and standalone fiduciary obligation on the manager alone: the manager must act in a fiduciary capacity towards its investors. This is the same duty that applies to trustees in a trust relationship: a duty of loyalty, care, and undivided attention to investor interests. In the context of an AIF, it means the manager cannot subordinate investor returns to its own commercial interests, cannot favour one investor over another without disclosed and agreed grounds, and must make investment decisions on the basis of merit rather than relationships.
The specific fiduciary obligations that flow from Regulation 21 include:
Acting in the best interest of the AIF and its investors in investment decisions
Maintaining an arm’s length relationship with investee companies and avoiding conflicts of interest
Disclosing any personal interest in any transaction entered into by the AIF
Ensuring that the AIF’s assets are managed in accordance with the investment objectives, strategy, and terms disclosed in the Private Placement Memorandum (PPM)
Not engaging in transactions that benefit associates of the manager at the expense of investors
The code of conduct in Schedule III of the AIF Regulations reinforces these obligations. The code applies to the AIF, its manager, trustees, directors, and employees. It prohibits manipulation of the securities market, front-running, use of inside information, and misrepresentation to investors or SEBI. Violations of the code of conduct are treated as violations of the AIF Regulations and attract penalties under Section 15HB of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992.
Structuring your first AIF? Get the governance rightLet’s Talk
What are the investment restrictions the investment manager must enforce?
Investment restrictions are a direct expression of the manager’s obligations and sit in Regulation 15 of the AIF Regulations. Category I and II AIFs cannot invest more than 25% of their investable funds in a single investee company. Category III AIFs cannot invest more than 10% of investable funds in a single investee company. The manager is responsible for enforcing these concentration limits at the time of each investment decision and reporting any breach immediately to SEBI and to investors.
Category I and II AIFs cannot borrow funds or leverage, except for temporary purposes for up to 30 days (not more than four times in a year, and not more than 10% of investable funds). Category III AIFs may use leverage as per the terms of their PPM, subject to SEBI-prescribed limits. The investment manager must maintain a clear record of all leverage positions and report these in half-yearly portfolio reports submitted through the SEBI Intermediary (SI) Portal.
What are the NISM certification requirements for the investment team?
The investment manager must ensure that at least one member of its key investment team holds a valid NISM certification. The requirement was first introduced by a SEBI notification dated 10/05/2024 (SEBI/LAD-NRO/GN/2024/176), which mandated the NISM Series-XIX-C: Alternative Investment Fund Managers Certification Examination for all applications for registration or scheme launch filed after that date.
SEBI issued a revised gazette notification on 25/06/2025, which superseded the May 2024 notification and introduced category-specific certification options:
AIF Category
Acceptable NISM certification
Category I AIF
NISM Series-XIX-C or NISM Series-XIX-D
Category II AIF
NISM Series-XIX-C or NISM Series-XIX-D
Category III AIF
NISM Series-XIX-C or NISM Series-XIX-E
NISM Series-XIX-D (Category I and II AIF Managers) and Series-XIX-E (Category III AIF Managers) were both launched on 01/05/2025. These are purpose-built examinations for each category rather than the generalist Series-XIX-C that applied under the earlier framework. All three certifications are valid for three years and must be renewed before expiry.
The certification must be documented in the Compliance Test Report (CTR) that the manager prepares annually under Para 15.2 of the 2024 Master Circular. The CTR must be submitted to the trustee and sponsor (for trust-form AIFs) or to the sponsor (for other forms) within 30 days from the end of the financial year, that is, by 30 April each year.
For existing schemes as on 25/06/2025, the compliance timeline tracks the updated notification. The obligation applies to all new AIF registrations and scheme launches filed after 25/06/2025. Managers with schemes pending SEBI approval as on that date must satisfy the certification requirement before commencing fund management activities.
What disclosure and transparency obligations apply?
Disclosure is a standalone obligation under Regulation 23 of the AIF Regulations. The manager must ensure transparency and make disclosures to investors as specified in the PPM. These are not discretionary. Failure to disclose any of the items specified in Regulation 23(1) is a regulatory breach, regardless of whether investors suffered financial harm.
Regulation 23(1) requires disclosure of:
Financial, risk management, operational, portfolio, and transactional information regarding fund investments
All fees paid or payable to the manager or sponsor, and any fees charged to the AIF or to any investee company by an associate of the manager or sponsor
Any inquiries or legal actions by regulatory bodies in any jurisdiction against the AIF, manager, or sponsor
Any material liability arising during the fund’s tenure
Any breach of the PPM or investor agreement
Any change in control of the sponsor, manager, or investee company
Any change in the constitution or legal status of the manager, sponsor, or AIF
Any change in the fee structure or charging basis
SEBI has also specified, through Chapter XIII of the 2024 Master Circular, that the AIF must appoint a Compliance Officer. The Compliance Officer must ensure adherence to the SEBI Act, the AIF Regulations, and all applicable circulars. The Compliance Officer must be an employee or director of the manager but cannot be the CEO or equivalent. The roles are required to be separate. Any non-compliance observed by the Compliance Officer must be reported within 7 days from the date of observation (Para 13.1.1 of the 2024 Master Circular). Key personnel of the manager, including the Compliance Officer, must be disclosed in the PPM, and any changes must be communicated to SEBI promptly.
The 2024 Master Circular defines Key Management Personnel (KMP) of the manager to include: members of the key investment team as disclosed in the PPM; employees involved in decision-making including the Managing Director, CEO, CIO, and Whole Time Directors or equivalent; and any other person the AIF or manager declares as KMP (Para 13.1.2 of the 2024 Master Circular). The manager’s obligations under the AIF Regulations are discharged through the KMP, making the composition and conduct of the KMP a direct regulatory concern, not merely an internal governance matter.
The investment manager is also required to constitute an Investment Committee to approve investment decisions and ensure compliance with fund policies. The Investment Committee may include internal members (employees or partners of the manager) and external members with investor approval. One restriction that fund managers regularly miss: non-resident Indian (NRI) citizens are currently not permitted to act as external members of the Investment Committee, pending RBI clarification on their status under exchange control laws (Regulation 20(7) of the AIF Regulations read with Chapter 14 of the 2024 Master Circular). For Large Value Fund (LVF) schemes where each investor commits at least ₹70 crore, investors may waive the Investment Committee requirement by providing an undertaking in the format specified under Annexure 11 of the 2024 Master Circular, confirming they have an independent ability to conduct investment due diligence themselves.
What are the periodic reporting obligations of the investment manager?
SEBI overhauled the AIF reporting framework through circular no. HO/19/28/(1)2026-AFD-SEC3/I/6176/2026 dated 04/03/2026, superseding Clause 15.1 of the 2024 Master Circular. The revised two-tier structure replaced the earlier detailed quarterly regime.
The current reporting obligations are:
Annual Activity Report (AAR): comprehensive submission covering investment strategy, sector allocation, investor composition, fund performance, leverage, valuation practices, and compliance status. Filed online through the SI Portal within 30 calendar days from the end of March each year. The first AAR was due by 31/05/2026 for FY ending March 2026.
Quarterly Activity Report (QAR): a lighter filing submitted within 15 calendar days of the end of each June, September, and December quarter. No QAR is required for the March quarter since the AAR covers that period fully.
Annual report with audited financial statements: within 180 days from the end of the financial year.
NAV reporting to depositories: the investment manager, through the AIF’s Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA), must upload the latest available NAV for each ISIN of AIF units to the depository system within 30 days from the date of valuation. This obligation was introduced by SEBI circular HO/19/34/11(8)2025-AFD-POD1/I/4335/2026 dated 06/02/2026 and must be reflected in the CTR.
Quarterly investor complaint data: within 7 days from quarter-end.
AIF Data Repository (ADR) filing (Category III AIFs): quarterly, within 7 days from quarter-end.
Annual PPM compliance audit: completed within six months of financial year-end.
CTR: submitted to trustee and sponsor by 30 April each year.
The NAV reporting obligation builds directly on the dematerialisation mandate. Since AIF units are now in demat form, SEBI requires their valuation to be reflected within the same depository infrastructure rather than remaining only in fund-level records and investor communications. The AIF manager is personally responsible for ensuring timely and accurate NAV uploads.
What are the manager’s valuation obligations?
The investment manager is responsible for ensuring fair and independent valuation of the AIF’s investment portfolio. SEBI mandated a standardised approach to valuation through Chapter 22 of the 2024 Master Circular, replacing the earlier patchwork of fund-specific methodologies. The core requirements are:
The valuation methodology for each asset class must be disclosed in the PPM before the fund accepts investor commitments
Valuations must be conducted by an independent SEBI-empanelled valuer. The manager cannot self-value.
The manager is responsible for ensuring the valuer meets SEBI’s eligibility criteria and receives all information necessary to value each investment correctly
Any deviation from the stated valuation methodology requires disclosure to investors and must be reported to SEBI
Valuation data must be reported to SEBI-empanelled benchmarking agencies in the format and timelines prescribed
The manager’s obligation extends to monitoring the independence of the appointed valuer. Where the valuer has a relationship with the manager, the investee company, or any investor that could compromise independence, the manager must disclose this and, if the conflict is material, appoint a replacement valuer. This is an area SEBI has flagged specifically in its governance consultation papers as being under-enforced in practice.
What due diligence obligations were introduced in April 2024?
The April 25, 2024 amendment to the AIF Regulations (notified by SEBI through the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Amendment) Regulations, 2024) introduced one of the most consequential additions to the sponsor-manager obligation framework: a general obligation on AIFs, their investment managers, and key management personnel of the manager to exercise specific due diligence with respect to their investors and their investments, to prevent facilitation of circumvention of the laws.
This amendment was driven by SEBI’s January 2024 consultation paper, which found that over ₹30,000 crore in AIF investments were potentially being used to circumvent foreign direct investment restrictions. The mechanism exploited the fact that downstream investment classification under Indian exchange control law was based on the domicile of ownership and control of the AIF’s manager or sponsor, not the ultimate beneficial owner of the fund. Foreign investors were therefore setting up AIFs with domestic managers or sponsors to invest in sectors prohibited for FDI, or to invest beyond permitted FDI sectoral limits.
The resulting obligation in Regulation 21A of the amended AIF Regulations requires the manager and key management personnel to:
Conduct due diligence on each investor to identify beneficial ownership and source of funds
Assess whether any investment, directly or indirectly, facilitates circumvention of applicable laws including FEMA 1999, PMLA 2002, and SEBI regulations
Maintain records of this due diligence and make them available to SEBI on demand
Report any identified circumvention attempt to SEBI without waiting for a specific query
The standard for this due diligence is not prescribed with precision in the amendment itself. SEBI indicated it would specify detailed implementation standards through circulars and through the Standard Setting Forum for AIFs (SFA). Pending such specification, managers are expected to apply a risk-based approach, with enhanced scrutiny for investors from high-risk jurisdictions, investors with opaque ownership structures, and investments in sectors where FDI restrictions apply.
Foreign LP in your fund? Know your obligationsLet’s Talk
What are the custodian and dematerialisation obligations?
The sponsor or manager of an AIF must appoint a SEBI-registered custodian for the safekeeping of the AIF’s securities. This obligation was significantly expanded by SEBI through the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Amendment) Regulations, 2024 notified on 05/01/2024, read with the SEBI circular dated 12/01/2024 (SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD/CIR/2024/5). Prior to this amendment, mandatory custodian appointment applied only to Category III AIFs and to Category I and II AIFs with a corpus exceeding ₹500 crore. The January 2024 amendment extended the requirement to all AIFs regardless of corpus size.
The custodian appointment deadlines under the 2024 circular:
AIF type
Custodian appointment deadline
Category III AIFs (all corpus sizes)
Already applicable before 2024
Category I and II AIFs — corpus above ₹500 crore
Already applicable before 2024
Category I and II AIFs — corpus up to ₹500 crore
By 31/01/2025 for existing schemes
All new AIF schemes launched after 05/01/2024
Before making the first investment
An associate of the sponsor or manager may act as the custodian, but only subject to conditions on independence and conflict management specified in the AIF Regulations and SFA implementation standards. The custodian provides periodic reports to SEBI on the AIF’s investments held under custody, in the format specified by the SFA.
The January 2024 amendment also introduced a mandatory dematerialisation requirement. All investments made by an AIF on or after 01/10/2024 must be held in dematerialised form. For investments made before that date, the requirement applies where: (a) the investee company has been mandated under applicable law to facilitate dematerialisation of its securities; or (b) the AIF, alone or with other SEBI-regulated entities, exercises control over the investee company. Investments covered by either condition that were made before 01/10/2024 were required to be held in demat form by 31/01/2025.
The dematerialisation obligation is operationally significant for Category II funds investing in unlisted private companies, where many investee companies have not yet set up demat infrastructure. The investment manager is responsible for ensuring the investee company obtains ISIN and establishes demat issuance before the AIF’s investment is made or the applicable deadline passes, whichever is earlier.
A change in the sponsor or manager of an AIF, or a change in control of either entity, requires prior SEBI approval, not just intimation. This was tightened by SEBI’s November 2022 circular framework, which introduced a prior approval requirement for both change of sponsor or manager and change in control of those entities. Prior to this, only change in control required prior approval.
The process under Chapter 19 of the 2024 Master Circular:
The AIF must approach SEBI with a detailed application disclosing the proposed change, the identity of the incoming sponsor or manager, the basis on which the incoming entity satisfies fit-and-proper and eligibility criteria, and a confirmation that investor interests will not be adversely affected.
SEBI evaluates the application and, if satisfied, grants in-principle approval. This approval is valid for three months.
If the change involves a scheme of arrangement under the Companies Act, 2013 (such as a merger or demerger of the manager entity), SEBI in-principle approval must be obtained before filing with the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT).
After the NCLT or other approvals are in place, the AIF must inform SEBI of the final change and update all fund documents accordingly.
From a practical standpoint, change in control of the investment manager is the highest-risk event in an AIF’s lifecycle from a regulatory perspective. Investors often have step-in rights triggered by such changes under the LPA, creating a parallel commercial negotiation that must run alongside the SEBI approval process. Managers should build a 4-6 month runway for this process rather than treating it as a 30-day formality.
What are the co-investment and conflict of interest obligations?
The investment manager faces specific restrictions on co-investing alongside the AIF. Under the AIF Regulations and the code of conduct in Schedule III, a manager or sponsor that co-invests in the same investee company as the AIF cannot be offered more favourable terms than the AIF itself receives. This includes pricing, governance rights, information rights, and exit preferences.
SEBI approved a Co-Investment Vehicle (CIV) Scheme framework at its board meeting dated 18/06/2025. Category I and II AIFs may now offer co-investment opportunities to investors through a separate CIV Scheme launched within the AIF structure, without the investment manager requiring a separate Portfolio Management Services (PMS) registration. A distinct CIV Scheme must be launched for each co-investment in an investee company. The co-investment restrictions on pricing and terms continue to apply to CIV Schemes: the AIF and the co-investing participants must receive the same terms, and the manager cannot offer the CIV Scheme investors preferential pricing or governance rights relative to the main fund’s investment.
If the manager or sponsor co-invests, they must disclose this to all investors in the AIF before the investment is made. The disclosure must cover the identity of the co-investor, the terms on which they are investing, and any differential treatment that exists between the AIF’s investment and the co-investment. Undisclosed co-investment on better terms is treated by SEBI as a conflict of interest violation under the code of conduct.
The investment manager must also maintain an arm’s length relationship with companies controlled by or associated with the manager or its personnel. Investments by the AIF in such companies require enhanced disclosure and, in some cases, investor consent as specified in the PPM. The SFA has published implementation standards on conflict of interest management that all managers are expected to follow alongside the Regulations.
Common obligations that sponsors and managers get wrong
1. Treating the sponsor’s continuing interest as a registration formality. The continuing interest obligation is ongoing, not a one-time compliance box to tick at registration. It must be maintained throughout the life of the scheme, at the scheme level, in cash. Managers who allow the sponsor’s co-investment to be redeemed early, or who treat a management fee waiver as equivalent to a cash investment, are in breach of Regulation 10(d). SEBI’s inspection teams check this at every routine inspection.
2. Missing the 10% controller disclosure chain in fit-and-proper declarations. The January 2025 FAQ update extended disciplinary history disclosures to entities holding 10% or more of the manager or sponsor. Many applications still submit declarations only at the immediate entity level. Undisclosed adverse history at the 10%-plus shareholder level is not merely a paperwork gap. It is a misrepresentation in a regulatory filing, with penalties under Section 15HB of the SEBI Act, 1992.
3. Not segmenting NISM certification by AIF category. The June 2025 notification introduced Series-XIX-D for Category I and II, and Series-XIX-E for Category III. A manager running both Category II and Category III schemes must verify that the certifying key personnel holds the appropriate certification for each scheme type. A single Series-XIX-C holder is sufficient for cross-category coverage only until their next renewal cycle, after which category-specific certifications apply.
4. Conflating fund-level and scheme-level continuing interest. An investment manager running three schemes under one registered AIF cannot aggregate the sponsor’s or manager’s investment across all three schemes to satisfy the continuing interest requirement. The 2.5% or 5% threshold applies scheme by scheme. This is a recurring gap in multi-scheme fund structures.
5. Delaying the April 2024 due diligence documentation. The due diligence obligation under Regulation 21A is not prospective. It applies to existing investor relationships as well as new ones. Managers who have not yet conducted and documented beneficial ownership analysis for their existing LP base are carrying live regulatory exposure. SEBI has indicated that this area will be covered in thematic inspections.
6. Missing the custodian appointment and demat obligations. Many Category I and II managers running smaller corpus schemes treated the pre-2024 custodian threshold of ₹500 crore as a permanent exemption. It is not. The January 2024 amendment extended mandatory custodian appointment to all AIFs. For schemes launched after 05/01/2024, the custodian must be appointed before the first investment, not by a calendar deadline. Separately, all investments on or after 01/10/2024 must be held in demat form. Investment managers making equity investments in unlisted companies need to confirm ISIN availability at the investee level before executing the transaction, or the demat holding obligation cannot be satisfied.
Case study
Situation: Series A venture fund manager based in Mumbai, targeting ₹300 crore corpus, Category II AIF, single scheme, mixed domestic and offshore LP base.
Challenge: The proposed sponsor was a holding company with a 15% shareholder that had received a SEBI show-cause notice three years earlier in an unrelated matter. The key investment team had one NISM Series-XIX-C certified member, but SEBI’s June 2025 notification had just superseded the old framework, and no one had checked whether the new Series-XIX-D applied to pending applications. Additionally, two foreign LPs had committed via Mauritius-based entities with opaque ultimate beneficial ownership.
What Treelife did: Restructured the sponsor entity to bring the 15% shareholder below the 10% threshold before filing. Confirmed with NISM that existing Series-XIX-C certification remained valid for the pending application under the grandfathering provisions of the June 2025 notification. Conducted a full beneficial ownership analysis for the two Mauritius LPs and obtained KYC documentation up to the natural person level, documented under Regulation 21A.
Outcome: Clean SEBI registration in 47 days from filing, no SEBI queries on the sponsor disciplinary chain, and a compliant due diligence file that passed the fund’s first LP audit without exception.
FAQ’s on AIF sponsor and investment manager obligations
Q: Can the sponsor and investment manager be the same entity in an AIF? A: Yes. SEBI permits one entity to act as both sponsor and investment manager. When this is the case, the entity must satisfy both sets of eligibility criteria , including separate documentation for the sponsor role and the manager role, and the continuing interest obligation and fiduciary duties both fall on that single entity.
Q: Is there a minimum net worth requirement for the AIF sponsor? A: The AIF Regulations do not prescribe a minimum net worth for the sponsor. The sponsor must satisfy the fit-and-proper criteria and demonstrate the ability to fund the continuing interest requirement. Net worth thresholds are prescribed only for the investment manager: ₹5 crore for Category I and II managers, and ₹10 crore for Category III managers.
Q: What is the penalty for breach of the code of conduct by the investment manager? A: Violations of the code of conduct in Schedule III of the AIF Regulations are treated as violations of the AIF Regulations and attract penalties under Section 15HB of the SEBI Act, 1992. Section 15HB provides for penalties of up to ₹1 crore or three times the profit made from the violation, whichever is higher.
Q: Does the NISM certification obligation apply to the sponsor’s personnel? A: No. The certification obligation under the June 2025 SEBI notification applies to at least one key personnel in the key investment team of the manager, not the sponsor. If the sponsor and manager are the same entity, the obligation applies to the combined entity’s investment team.
Q: How long does SEBI take to approve a change in control of the investment manager? A: SEBI does not publish a fixed timeline, but in practice, in-principle approval takes 60-90 days from the date of a complete application. The in-principle approval is valid for three months. Managers should build a total runway of 4-6 months for the full process including post-approval documentation and fund document amendments.
Q: Can the manager waive its management fee to satisfy the continuing interest requirement? A: No. The AIF Regulations explicitly prohibit the continuing interest from being held through the waiver of management fees. Only a direct cash investment into the fund corpus qualifies. This applies to both the sponsor and the manager.
Q: What must the investment manager disclose if it or an associate charges fees to an investee company? A: Regulation 23(1)(b) requires disclosure of any fees charged to the AIF or to any investee company by an associate of the manager or sponsor. This includes monitoring fees, transaction fees, break-up fees, or any other charges extracted at the investee level. The disclosure must be made to all investors and must be reflected in the PPM.
Q: Does the April 2024 due diligence obligation apply to existing AIFs or only to new registrations? A: The obligation under Regulation 21A applies to all AIFs, both existing and new. SEBI has not prescribed a specific catch-up deadline for existing funds to complete beneficial ownership documentation, but the obligation is live from the date of the amendment (25/04/2024). AIFs that have not yet conducted this analysis should treat it as an urgent compliance action.
Q: What triggers mandatory SEBI approval versus mere intimation for a change in sponsor or manager? A: Following the November 2022 circular framework, both a change in the sponsor or manager and a change in control of the sponsor or manager require prior SEBI approval. Intimation alone is no longer sufficient for either type of change. The only scenario where intimation (rather than approval) applies is a minor internal restructuring that does not alter the controlling persons or the effective management of the fund.
Q: Can an NRI or foreign national act as the investment manager of a domestic SEBI AIF? A: Yes, subject to conditions. The investment manager must be incorporated in India, but it may be foreign-owned or controlled. The classification of downstream investments by the AIF as foreign or domestic under FEMA 1999 will, however, be determined by the ownership and control of the investment manager. A foreign-controlled manager will result in downstream investments being classified as foreign, which triggers FDI sectoral restrictions at the investee level. This is the mechanism that SEBI’s April 2024 amendment was designed to address.
Q: If the investment manager is replaced mid-fund, does the new manager inherit all disclosure and reporting obligations? A: Yes. Regulatory obligations attach to the role, not the entity currently holding it. The incoming manager assumes all outstanding reporting obligations from the date of SEBI approval of the change. In practice, Treelife recommends that the transition agreement between the outgoing and incoming manager include a comprehensive regulatory handover protocol covering all pending SEBI filings, outstanding investor queries, and the CTR for the partial financial year.
Q: What happens if the manager’s net worth falls below the prescribed minimum after registration? A: The manager must immediately intimate SEBI of the shortfall and submit a remediation plan. Continued operation below the minimum net worth threshold is a violation of the AIF Regulations and can result in SEBI directing the fund to appoint a replacement manager. Managers facing a temporary shortfall due to a mark-to-market loss on investments should take legal advice before the financial year-end reporting cycle to assess their position.
Q: Are the co-investment restrictions the same across all AIF categories? A: The core rule is that the manager or sponsor cannot receive more favourable terms than the AIF in a co-investment, and this applies to all categories. Category-specific variations exist in the scope of permitted co-investment vehicles and the disclosure requirements. Large Value Funds (LVF), which are schemes with minimum investment above ₹70 crore per investor, have lighter disclosure norms under the LVF framework, but the arm’s length and no-better-terms restriction applies regardless of category.
Q: Is the Compliance Officer a separate appointment from the investment manager’s key investment team? A: Yes. The Compliance Officer is a distinct role under Chapter XIII of the 2024 Master Circular. The Compliance Officer need not be part of the key investment team, but they must have sufficient seniority and access to fund information to discharge their duties. The Compliance Officer’s name and contact details must be disclosed in the PPM, and any change in the Compliance Officer must be communicated to SEBI.
Q: What are the obligations of the sponsor and manager if the AIF winds up before its stated tenure? A: An early wind-up requires investor consent (typically 75% by value of commitments) and a formal notice to SEBI. The manager remains responsible for executing an orderly wind-up, realising investments at fair value, and distributing proceeds. Under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Amendment) Regulations, 2026 (notified 18/04/2026) and the subsequent SEBI circular dated 16/06/2026, AIFs may now retain liquidation proceeds beyond the permissible fund life in three situations: where there is a demonstrable litigation notice, tax demand, or regulatory claim; where there are anticipated liabilities requiring 75% investor consent by value; and for residual operational expenses for a maximum of three years. Funds retaining proceeds may apply to SEBI for Inoperative Fund status under the new Regulation 10A, which permits them to surrender their registration while retaining residual obligations. Inoperative Funds are prohibited from making new investments, launching new schemes, or charging management fees. They are also exempted from the annual compliance test report, annual and quarterly activity reports, PPM audit, NISM certification requirements, and custodian obligations during the inoperative period.
SEBI Circular on first close timelines and change in control — SEBI/HO/AFD-2/CIR/P/2022/169 dated 17/11/2022 (Circular I) and SEBI/HO/AFD-2/CIR/P/2022/174 dated 23/11/2022 (Circular II)
SEBI (Intermediaries) Regulations, 2008 — Schedule II (fit and proper criteria)
SEBI (Certification of Associated Persons in the Securities Markets) Regulations, 2007 — Regulation 3
Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992 — Section 15HB (penalties)
Standard Setting Forum for AIFs (SFA) — Implementation standards on conflict of interest management, custodian reporting, and valuation
The question an Indian family office principal actually faces is not “what is an AIF?” It is something sharper: my wealth manager is telling me I should put ₹10 crore into a Category II private equity fund. My CA is worried about the lock-in and says I can manage similar exposures directly. My lawyer wants to discuss whether we should set up our own fund. Who is right, and how do I evaluate this without relying on any one of them? This article answers that question from first principles, covering the tax advantage over direct holding vehicles at real rates, how to size an AIF allocation against the family’s liquidity structure, which fund categories suit which family backgrounds, how to read and negotiate LP terms, and what compliance a family office actually inherits when it becomes an AIF investor. This article picks up where family offices use AIFs for investments.
The actual tax maths: AIF vs a private holding company
Most family office principals have been told the AIF pass-through is more tax-efficient than holding investments through a private company. Fewer have seen the numbers at the transaction level. Here is a specific comparison.
A family private limited company holds a stake in an unlisted company, acquired at ₹1 crore and sold after three years at ₹3 crore.
The company pays income tax on the ₹2 crore gain. Long-term capital gains on unlisted equity held in a company’s hands are taxed at 12.5% (Section 112, as amended by Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024). Tax: ₹25 lakhs. Retained in the company post-tax: ₹1.75 crore. When that ₹1.75 crore is distributed as dividend to the family individual, it is taxed again at the individual’s slab rate. For income above ₹5 crore, the effective rate including surcharge and cess is approximately 35.88%. Dividend tax: approximately ₹62.79 lakhs. Net in hand: approximately ₹1.12 crore from the original ₹2 crore gain. Effective combined drag: approximately 44%.
The same transaction through a Category II AIF under Section 115UB, Income-tax Act, 1961 (pass-through): the fund pays no tax on the gain. The ₹2 crore LTCG passes through directly to the investor at 12.5% under Section 112. Tax: ₹25 lakhs. Net in hand: ₹1.75 crore. Effective drag: 12.5%.
The difference on a single transaction is approximately ₹63 lakhs. Across ten exits over a fund’s life, that gap compounds into a structurally different wealth outcome.
Two qualifications matter. First, this advantage only applies to capital gains and dividend income. Interest income passes through at the investor’s slab rate regardless of AIF category, so a Category II private credit fund does not deliver this efficiency on interest distributions. Second, a company can retain and redeploy ₹1.75 crore in the vehicle before distributing, so the comparison shifts if the family intends to reinvest rather than withdraw. The AIF wins decisively when the family plans to take distributions at exit; it is a closer call when capital will stay deployed in the vehicle for many years.
For the full breakdown of AIF tax rates by income type, TDS, Form 64C, and advance tax obligations, see Treelife’s AIF taxation guide.
How to size an AIF allocation across fund cycles without creating a liquidity problem
Sizing an AIF commitment is a cash flow decision as much as an investment decision. Most families get this wrong because they size against wealth, not against deployable liquidity over the drawdown window.
An AIF LP does not hand over capital at subscription. They commit a total amount, then receive drawdown notices over the investment period (typically 24-48 months) as the fund manager deploys into portfolio companies. A ₹10 crore commitment to a five-year fund might look like this:
Month 6: First drawdown, 20% called (₹2 crore)
Month 14: Second drawdown, 25% called (₹2.5 crore)
Month 24: Third drawdown, 30% called (₹3 crore)
Month 36: Fourth drawdown, 15% called (₹1.5 crore)
Month 48: Final drawdown, 10% called (₹1 crore)
Each drawdown notice gives the investor 10-15 business days to transfer funds. A family that commits ₹10 crore without holding that capital in liquid form, or a reliable source for it, faces a default risk at each call. Missing a call is not a minor administrative failure. Under most LPAs, consequences include forfeiture of 25-50% of units already held, reduction in pro-rata distribution rights, and under SEBI’s September 2025 CIV framework (Regulation 17A), explicit disqualification from co-investing in the same portfolio company through a Co-Investment Vehicle.
Table 1: Family office AIF allocation framework by investable wealth
Investable wealth
Recommended AIF allocation
Practical LP commitments
Portfolio approach
₹50-150 crore
10-15% (₹5-22 crore)
1-2 funds, ₹2-5 crore each
LP only; concentrate on Category II equity or credit
₹150-350 crore
15-25% (₹22-87 crore)
3-5 funds, staggered vintages
LP + CIV co-investment when accredited
₹350-600 crore
20-30% (₹70-180 crore)
5-8 funds across categories
LP in third-party funds; evaluate proprietary AIF feasibility
₹600 crore+
25-35%
Multiple categories + proprietary AIF
Full institutional allocation; proprietary fund viable
The staggered vintage approach matters. Committing to three funds in the same vintage year means three drawdown clocks running simultaneously. A family with ₹15 crore in liquid assets that commits ₹5 crore to three funds in Year 1 may face simultaneous first calls totalling ₹3-4 crore in Month 6. Stagger commitments by at least 12-18 months across funds.
Reserve buffer: do not commit more than 70% of liquid capital to outstanding AIF obligations at any point. The remaining 30% absorbs unexpected calls, operating business needs, and personal liquidity requirements.
Which AIF categories suit which family office backgrounds
Treelife’s AIF framework article explains what each category covers. This section addresses a question that article deliberately does not answer: given a specific family’s background and operating business expertise, which category is likely to create a genuine edge versus one that simply adds blind exposure?
The pattern is consistent across the family offices we have worked with.
Manufacturing and industrial families gravitate toward Category II private equity funds with a manufacturing, supply chain, or B2B sector thesis. They invest not because they are told to, but because they can genuinely evaluate deals that their fund manager brings. They understand capacity utilisation, working capital cycles, and vendor concentration risk in ways a generalist PE manager’s team cannot. Several families in this category have moved from passive LP to advisory committee member within two fund cycles because their operational input on specific portfolio companies was valued by the manager. This is the correct trajectory: from LP to trusted co-investor, not from LP to starting their own fund.
Pharma and healthcare families split between Category I (early-stage biotech, diagnostics, and medtech VC, where the family has R&D assessment capability) and Category II (healthcare services PE and structured credit to hospitals). The Category I allocation typically comes from the next generation with domain credentials; the Category II allocation is the principal’s established capital at work.
Real estate and infrastructure families are heavy users of Category II real estate AIFs. They invest not because they lack direct deal access, but because the AIF provides regulatory comfort, third-party valuation, and the ability to bring in external LP capital alongside the family. Several multi-family real estate AIFs in India were seeded by one large family and subsequently opened to other HNI LPs, with the founding family effectively acting as anchor LP and advisory committee chair.
Technology and fintech founders with liquidity events disproportionately allocate to Category I VC funds, particularly in the same sector where they built their business. This gives them genuine pattern recognition on team quality and market timing. The risk is anchoring bias: allocating heavily to a sector they know well at precisely the point that sector may be overvalued following their own exit.
Families without a dominant sector (diversified promoters, trading families, or those whose operating business is unrelated to investable sectors) are pure return-seeking LPs. For them, fund manager selection discipline and a clean due diligence process matter more than sector thesis. Category II, staggered across two or three fund managers with demonstrably different deal origination networks, is the right starting point.
Holding AIF units through a private family trust: what changes
A significant proportion of Indian family offices hold their AIF investments through a private family trust rather than in the name of individual family members directly. This is done for succession planning reasons, as the trust creates continuity of ownership across generations without requiring transfer at each life event. The AIF tax and compliance treatment changes meaningfully depending on whether the LP is an individual, a company, or a trust.
Table 2: Tax profile for different AIF investor entity types
Investor entity
LTCG on equity (Cat II)
Interest income (Cat II credit)
Slab rate reference
Key compliance
Individual (resident)
12.5% above ₹1.25 lakh (Sec 112A/112)
Individual slab (up to ~35.88% incl. surcharge)
Income-tax Act, 1961
ITR-2/3, Form 64C reconciliation
HUF
12.5%
HUF slab
Same slabs as individual
ITR-2, separate PAN
Private limited company
12.5% (Sec 112)
25.168% (Sec 115BAA)
Corporate
ITR-6, dividend distribution creates second tax layer
Discretionary private trust
Trustee slab / MMR on business income
MMR (~42.744% for income above ₹5 crore)
Trust slab
Form 64C to trust; trustee files ITR-5; beneficiary attribution depends on discretionary vs specific trust
Specific trust (beneficiaries identified)
Passes through to identified beneficiaries at their individual rates
Beneficiary slab
Individual
Each beneficiary files separately on attributable income
The most important nuance: a discretionary family trust (where the trustee has discretion over distribution to beneficiaries) is treated as an AOP (Association of Persons) for tax purposes. The AIF’s pass-through income flows to the trust, and the trust pays tax at the applicable slab rate. For a discretionary trust with income above ₹5 crore, that rate hits the Maximum Marginal Rate of approximately 42.744%. This can entirely eliminate the tax advantage that made the AIF attractive in the first place.
A specific trust (where each beneficiary’s share of income is identified and fixed) allows the pass-through income to be taxed in the hands of each beneficiary at their individual slab rate, preserving most of the AIF tax efficiency. Before routing AIF investments through a family trust, the trust deed must be reviewed to confirm the income attribution mechanism. If the trust is currently drafted as discretionary, the AIF investment should either be made in the individual’s name directly or the trust deed should be amended with appropriate legal advice before subscription.
Additionally, a trust investing in an AIF must itself go through AIF KYC, providing PAN of the trust, the trust deed, a list of trustees, and in many cases the beneficial owner declaration where the settlor family is identified. This is frequently underestimated and delays first drawdown when not prepared in advance.
How to read an AIF waterfall, and what to negotiate before committing
The LPA waterfall determines what the LP actually takes home after a fund realises exits. Most family office principals read it once, accept the standard terms, and later discover the economics were different from what they modelled. Here is what to look for.
A standard Category II equity fund waterfall operates in this sequence:
Return of paid-in capital to all investors
Preferred return (hurdle rate): investors receive a compounded annual return (typically 8-12%) before the manager participates in profits
Carry catch-up: once the hurdle is cleared, the manager receives 100% of subsequent distributions until their carry entitlement is fully recovered
Profit sharing: beyond the catch-up, profits split in the standard ratio of 80% investor to 20% manager (the carried interest)
Management fees are deducted from fund NAV separately, commonly 1.5-2.5% per annum on committed capital during the investment period, then on invested or net asset value thereafter. These fees compound against the fund’s gross return and are a significant drag at the lower end of performance.
What to negotiate, and when you have leverage:
Anchor LP position (typically ₹10 crore and above in a ₹100-200 crore fund): you have genuine leverage on fees, information rights, and advisory committee access.
Hurdle rate: 10-12% compounded is standard and reasonable. Accepting 8% on a 10-year fund gives the manager a materially earlier entry into carried interest. Push for 10% minimum.
Catch-up structure: a 100% catch-up means you receive nothing above the hurdle until the manager’s full carry is recovered. A 50/50 catch-up splits the overage. The 100% version benefits the manager; the 50/50 version is more equitable. Both are market-standard; the version you accept signals how carefully you read the document.
Management fee ratchet: insist that fees switch from committed to invested capital at the end of the investment period. Managers who retain committed-capital fees on un-deployed capital during the harvesting phase extract excess economics.
Most-favoured nation (MFN) clause: ensures your economic terms are at least as favourable as any other investor in the scheme. Without this, a later institutional investor may negotiate better fee economics while you remain on original terms.
Side pocket provisions: some funds can carve out illiquid or distressed assets into side pockets where normal redemption or distribution rules do not apply. Understand under what conditions side pockets can be invoked and how they affect your effective return.
Key-man clause: if named investment professionals leave, you should be able to halt further drawdowns and in some cases request redemption. Get this named explicitly, not described generically.
Advisory committee seat: this gives you visibility on related-party transactions and potential conflicts of interest. It is a governance right, not an investment benefit, but it matters over a 10-year fund life.
Reporting cadence: quarterly portfolio updates, monthly NAV, audited annual accounts. Get this in the subscription agreement, not as a verbal commitment.
For smaller commitments (₹1-3 crore in a large fund), most of the above is non-negotiable. The value then shifts to manager selection, vintage diversification, and the CIV co-investment path once accreditation is in place.
The LP due diligence checklist before signing a subscription agreement
This is the step that family office LPs most commonly skip, particularly when the fund manager is a trusted introduction. Due diligence on an AIF is not just reading the PPM. It is verifying the claims in it.
Before committing, confirm the following:
On the manager and fund:
SEBI registration certificate is current and valid (verify directly at sebi.gov.in; do not rely on a document the manager provides)
Fund corpus is at or above the ₹20 crore minimum for the scheme you are entering, and that first close has been declared
Key investment team members are actually employed by the investment manager entity, not advisors or external consultants listed to dress the deck
Track record is audited: ask for the auditor name and the portfolio company valuations from the previous fund’s interim and final reports, not just IRR slides
Carried interest is from the prior fund (if one exists), not just modelled returns on current portfolio at paper valuation
On the fund documents:
PPM is filed with SEBI and the Merchant Banker certification (where required) is attached
Distribution waterfall matches your model; request the fund’s financial model and run your own numbers against it
Default provisions are understood: what happens to your units if you miss a capital call
Side pocket, NAV suspension, and extension provisions are read and acceptable
Conflict of interest disclosures in the PPM identify any related-party transactions between the manager and portfolio companies
On compliance:
Custodian is appointed and named in the fund documents
Demat account for AIF investments is established (mandatory for all investments from 01/07/2025 under SEBI circular SEBI/HO/AFD/PoD/CIR/2024/5 dated 12/01/2024)
The fund has a designated compliance officer and a trustee (for trust-structured funds)
Form 64C was issued to investors in prior fund cycles on time (ask for a sample from the manager’s previous fund)
On your own eligibility:
Minimum ₹1 crore per scheme (Regulation 10(b), AIF Regulations) or ₹25 crore for a Large Value Fund
If co-investment rights matter to you, confirm you hold a valid SEBI accreditation certificate. The certificate must have been formally issued by NSDL or CDSL and is currently valid (annual renewal required)
If investing through a trust, confirm the trust deed has been reviewed for income attribution provisions before submission of KYC documents
The CIV co-investment framework: what accreditation means for a family LP
Becoming an accredited investor requires a formal certificate, not just meeting the criteria internally. Under SEBI’s accreditation framework (Circular dated 13/01/2022), the Accreditation Agencies are NSDL and CDSL. The individual or entity must submit income or net worth documents to the AA, which verifies and issues the certificate. Qualifying criteria:
Individual: annual income exceeding ₹2 crore, OR net worth exceeding ₹7.5 crore (with at least ₹3.75 crore in financial assets)
Individual with a combined threshold: annual income exceeding ₹1 crore AND net worth exceeding ₹5 crore
Body corporate: net worth exceeding ₹50 crore
The certificate is valid for one year and must be renewed annually to maintain eligibility for CIV co-investments. A family whose net worth meets the threshold in one year but whose financial asset allocation shifts in the next year (e.g., because liquid assets were used for a business acquisition) may not qualify on renewal. Build accreditation renewal into the family office compliance calendar.
Once certified, the 3x rule under Regulation 17A of the AIF Regulations, 2012 (inserted by Second Amendment, notification dated 08/09/2025) means: your co-investment in any specific portfolio company through CIV schemes cannot exceed three times your share of that company through the main AIF scheme. If the fund invested ₹5 crore in Company X, and your proportional share of that is ₹50 lakhs, your CIV co-investment cap in Company X is ₹1.5 crore. This cap applies cumulatively across all CIV schemes that participate in the same investment.
The practical use: CIV co-investments allow a family office with operating business insight into a specific sector to increase concentration in portfolio companies where they have genuine conviction, without needing to create their own fund or negotiate a bespoke side letter. For a manufacturing family investing in a Category II PE fund that holds a logistics company, the CIV path allows them to put additional capital into the logistics company specifically, on the same terms as the main fund, exit in lockstep with the fund, and benefit from pass-through taxation on the co-investment.
Note: investors who have defaulted on capital calls, or been excused or excluded from participating in an investment through the main scheme, are explicitly disqualified from CIV participation in the same investee company.
GIFT City: FIF vs GIFT AIF, and what IFSCA’s 2026 position means for family LPs
This section focuses only on the AIF-specific decision: when does a family office use a GIFT-based AIF vs a FIF, and what has IFSCA’s 2026 enforcement position changed?
The appeal of GIFT AIFs for family offices
GIFT City is treated as non-resident territory under FEMA 1999. An Indian entity investing in a GIFT-based AIF makes an Overseas Portfolio Investment (OPI), not an Overseas Direct Investment (ODI). OPI is significantly less regulated than ODI: Indian entities can invest up to 50% of net worth under OPI without RBI approval for each transaction. Individual family members invest up to USD 250,000 per financial year under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme. This framework gave Indian family offices a compliant, administratively clean path to access global private markets, including private equity in the US, structured credit in Europe, and global VC funds, through a GIFT-based AIF structure.
Why IFSCA is drawing limits in 2026
IFSCA has begun requiring GIFT AIF managers to provide formal undertakings confirming that: the fund is not structured exclusively for a single family; investment activities serve multiple investors; and the fund is not functioning as a private offshore investment arm. Families that set up essentially single-family GIFT AIFs (particularly Category III structures used for offshore diversification) are now facing regulatory scrutiny. SEBI made the same position clear for domestic AIFs in October 2025: single families disguising proprietary investing as an AIF is not permissible. IFSCA’s 2026 position extends that principle to GIFT-based structures.
The correct vehicle for single-family offshore wealth management
The Family Investment Fund (FIF) under IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations, 2025 is the only compliant vehicle for a single family wanting a dedicated, self-managed GIFT City structure. It requires 90% family economic interest, a minimum corpus of USD 10 million within three years of registration, and registration as an Authorised Fund Management Entity with IFSCA. The first foreign FIF registration was granted in April 2026. Indian family office FIF applications have faced procedural delays, which is partly what drove the use of GIFT AIFs as a workaround. That workaround is now closing.
For a domestic SEBI AIF investing into GIFT City: Category I and II AIFs can invest up to 25% of investible funds in GIFT FIFs. Category III is capped at 10%. These investments classify as OPI under FEMA (Overseas Investment) Rules, 2022.
How AIFs create institutional continuity across a generational transition
This is the angle no competitor article addresses, and it is the most compelling long-term argument for family offices to formalise AIF usage.
When a family office holds investments directly, whether in the patriarch’s name, through a personal holding company, or through informally pooled accounts, the transition to the next generation requires transferring every underlying asset. Each transfer has a tax event, a documentation requirement, and in many cases, a valuation trigger. Where there are multiple heirs with different views on asset disposition, direct holdings become a source of dispute.
An AIF LP position changes this. The unit holding in the AIF is a single, documented financial instrument. It can be bequeathed through a Will, transferred to a private trust as part of estate planning, or gifted to the next generation without requiring the underlying portfolio companies to be touched. The LP agreement already defines what happens to units on the death or incapacity of an investor. The trustee or nominee steps into the LP position, and the fund continues operating.
For families setting up a proprietary AIF, the investment manager entity is a separately governed company with its own board, investment committee, and compliance officer. When the founding principal reduces their operational role, the institution does not depend on a single individual’s relationships for deal flow or governance decisions. The investment committee structure survives the transition.
Several of the most sophisticated second-generation family principals in India describe the AIF structure as the first genuinely institutional capital deployment mechanism their family has used, not because it delivers higher returns, but because it creates a governance framework that a third generation can inherit without needing to renegotiate every asset from scratch. The LP interest is a standardised, regulated, documented claim on a professionally managed portfolio. That is a different inheritance than a folder of share certificates and term sheets.
Common mistakes and their financial cost
1. Confusing income type with AIF category. A Category II private credit fund distributes interest income that is taxed at the investor’s slab rate, the same rate that applies to a fixed deposit. The AIF pass-through advantage applies to capital gains, not to interest. A family with effective tax rates above 35% that invests in a Category II credit AIF expecting 14% net-of-tax returns will discover their actual net return is closer to 9-9.5% after slab-rate tax on distributions. The headline IRR on the fund card is pre-tax gross.
2. Not modelling the drawdown schedule before committing. A family that commits ₹10 crore across two funds in the same year without matching that against liquid capital availability is not investing. It is making a future promise they may not be able to keep. Model the drawdown schedule in Year 1 through Year 5 against rental income, dividend receipts, and expected business distributions before signing any subscription agreement.
3. Investing through a discretionary trust without reviewing the trust deed. AIF pass-through income flowing into a discretionary trust is taxed at Maximum Marginal Rate, approximately 42.744% for income above ₹5 crore. The tax advantage disappears. A family that has spent 18 months selecting the right Category II fund can eliminate the entire structural benefit by routing the investment through the wrong trust form. Review the trust deed against the income attribution framework before KYC submission.
4. Relying on verbal commitments from the fund manager for reporting and co-investment access. LPAs are negotiated before first close. After first close, the fund manager’s leverage shifts significantly toward the manager. Reporting frequency, co-investment eligibility, and advisory committee access that are not explicitly written into the LPA or a side letter cannot be enforced.
5. Signing without reading the default provisions. Forfeiture of 25-50% of existing units for a missed capital call is a contractual consequence that operates independently of any regulatory sanction. A family that reviews the PPM but not the LPA has missed the document where their actual risk lives.
6. Using a GIFT AIF as a single-family offshore vehicle without multi-investor substance. As covered above, this is IFSCA’s active concern in 2026. Families still operating single-family GIFT AIFs should take legal advice on whether their current fund meets the multi-investor substance requirement, and if not, whether to restructure toward an FIF or onboard genuine third-party LPs.
7. Not getting formally accredited before the CIV window opens. A family that meets accreditation criteria but has not obtained a valid NSDL or CDSL certificate cannot participate in CIV co-investments. The certificate process takes 2-4 weeks under normal circumstances. Families that want co-investment optionality should complete accreditation before their first AIF commitment, not after a specific co-investment opportunity is offered.
Treelife practitioner note
In the AIF engagements we have handled at Treelife, the most frequent conversation is not about which fund to choose. It is about what the family is actually trying to solve, and whether an AIF is the right answer to that problem.
We had an engagement last year with a Pune-based manufacturing family that had received two AIF term sheets and wanted help deciding between them. When we went through the exercise of mapping their liquidity position, their trust deed structure, and their actual portfolio gaps, we found three things. First, the family’s private trust was discretionary, meaning AIF distributions would be taxed at MMR, eliminating the pass-through advantage entirely. Second, both funds being evaluated were Category II private equity funds in the consumer sector, where the family had no operating experience, so they were paying carry to a manager with no informational edge from the family’s side. Third, the family had ₹28 crore committed to an earlier fund from 2022 that still had three uncalled drawdowns of ₹3 crore each, which they had not modelled against their current liquidity.
The advice was to do nothing until the trust deed was amended to specific-trust income attribution, to redirect the sector focus toward manufacturing-adjacent Category II funds where their operating knowledge created genuine value, and to model the outstanding drawdown schedule from Fund 1 before committing to either Fund 2 or 3.
This is not an unusual story. The AIF ecosystem has grown fast enough that family offices are receiving a high volume of pitch decks without necessarily having the internal framework to evaluate them correctly. The framework matters as much as the fund selection. Get the holding structure right first, size the commitment against real liquidity, and let category selection follow from what you actually know.
On the generational transition point: we consistently find that second-generation principals who inherit an AIF LP position from the first generation manage it better than those who inherit a direct portfolio. The LP agreement already tells them what they own, what the governance is, who makes decisions, and what the exit timeline is. The education curve is shorter and the risk of impulsive asset disposal in a difficult period is lower. This is worth more than most families realise when choosing between direct investing and an AIF allocation.
Case study: From a discretionary trust holding to a structured LP position
Situation: Third-generation principal, Chennai-based pharma family, managing ₹230 crore in investable capital. Holdings: listed equity (50%), direct FD and NCDs (25%), real estate (25%). All investments held through a discretionary family trust. One ₹2 crore commitment in a 2021 Category I VC fund (angel-era investment, now largely written down). No Category II or III exposure.
Challenge: The trust deed was discretionary, making any AIF investment subject to MMR taxation. No accreditation certificate existed. The family had been presented with two Category II funds (one private equity consumer-focused, one private credit structured yield), presented by their private bank relationship manager. They had received no analysis of their current trust structure’s interaction with AIF taxation.
What Treelife did: Reviewed the trust deed; identified that the discretionary clause covered all investment income. Advised amending the deed to a specific-trust income attribution model for identified beneficiaries, with legal counsel. Supported NSDL accreditation for two family members. Ran post-tax return modelling: the Category II PE fund delivered 16% gross IRR; at individual LTCG rates (12.5%), the family’s post-tax take was approximately 13.8% net. The Category II credit fund at 13% gross delivered approximately 8.5% net after slab-rate taxation on interest, which was below what direct NCD investments with less lock-in would deliver. Advised entering the PE fund only and deferring the credit fund allocation.
Outcome: Single ₹5 crore commitment to the PE fund, with accreditation in place. First CIV co-investment opportunity in Month 9: ₹1.2 crore into a specialty pharma formulations company where the family had direct operating knowledge of the segment. Post-tax modelling on the co-investment showed a projected net IRR of approximately 18.5% at LTCG rates on exit. Trust deed amendment completed, bringing future AIF distributions into the specific-trust framework. Annual compliance: Form 64C reconciliation, advance tax planning factored into Q2 estimates.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the real after-tax advantage of an AIF over holding investments in a private company? A: On a long-term capital gain from unlisted equity, an AIF delivers approximately 12.5% net tax drag (Section 112, IT Act) at the investor level. The same gain through a private limited company triggers corporate tax at 25.168% (Section 115BAA) followed by dividend distribution tax at the individual’s slab rate, creating a combined effective drag of 40-45% for a high-income family. The gap is ₹60-70 lakhs per ₹2 crore gain at current rates. This advantage disappears for interest income, which passes through at slab rate regardless of AIF category.
Q: How much of a family office’s wealth should go into AIFs? A: There is no universal rule, but a reasonable range for families with ₹150-500 crore in investable capital is 15-25% in AIFs, staggered across 3-5 funds with different vintages and strategies. The binding constraint is not wealth but deployable liquid capital available to meet drawdown calls over a 24-48 month window without disrupting the operating business or personal liquidity.
Q: Does the AIF pass-through advantage apply if we hold units through our family trust? A: It depends entirely on the trust structure. A discretionary trust is taxed at Maximum Marginal Rate on AIF distributions, approximately 42.744% for income above ₹5 crore, which eliminates the advantage. A specific trust with identified beneficiary shares preserves the pass-through and taxes each beneficiary at their individual rate. Review your trust deed before routing any AIF investment through it.
Q: What is the accreditation certificate, and why does a family office need it? A: SEBI’s accreditation certificate (issued by NSDL or CDSL under the January 2022 framework) is the formal credential that qualifies an investor as an Accredited Investor. Without a valid, current certificate, a family cannot participate in CIV co-investments under Regulation 17A of the AIF Regulations, invest in Accredited Investor Only Funds (AIOFs), or access Large Value Funds at the ₹25 crore threshold. The certificate requires annual renewal and takes 2-4 weeks to obtain under standard processing.
Q: How is the AIF co-investment (CIV) cap calculated in practice? A: Under Regulation 17A, AIF Regulations (inserted by SEBI Second Amendment, 08/09/2025), a family office LP’s co-investment in a specific portfolio company across all CIV schemes cannot exceed three times their contribution through the main AIF scheme into that company. If the main fund has invested ₹10 crore in Company X and the family’s pro-rata share is ₹40 lakhs (based on their proportional holding in the fund), the CIV cap for that company is ₹1.2 crore. This cap does not apply to certain institutional investors including sovereign wealth funds and development financial institutions.
Q: What happens to AIF units when the LP investor dies? A: AIF LP units are a documented financial instrument and can be bequeathed through a Will, transferred to a named nominee, or held by a trust as part of estate planning. The specific process depends on the fund’s LPA and the KYC documentation structure. Most funds require the successor to complete AIF KYC in their own name before units are formally transferred. This is significantly simpler than transferring a portfolio of direct investments, which requires per-asset documentation, valuation, and potential stamp duty.
Q: Should a family with an operating business in pharma invest in a pharma-sector Category I AIF? A: Potentially yes, with one risk to manage. Sector-adjacent AIF investment creates genuine informational advantage: the family can evaluate team quality, market dynamics, and competitive positioning better than a generalist LP. The risk is insider trading exposure if the family has material non-public information about specific companies in the fund’s portfolio through their operating business relationships. Before committing to a sector-adjacent fund, confirm with a lawyer that the family’s information access does not create SEBI insider trading obligations under the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
Q: How is a GIFT City AIF different from a FIF for a family wanting offshore exposure? A: A GIFT City AIF is a multi-investor fund open to multiple LPs, regulated by IFSCA as a pooled vehicle. Indian entities can invest up to 50% of net worth via OPI, and individuals up to USD 250,000 via LRS. A Family Investment Fund (FIF) is a single-family vehicle requiring 90% family economic interest, minimum USD 10 million corpus, and IFSCA registration as an Authorised FME. IFSCA is now scrutinising GIFT AIFs that are effectively single-family vehicles, requiring formal multi-investor undertakings. For a family wanting a dedicated offshore structure, the FIF is the correct and essentially the only remaining compliant path.
Q: What does the SEBI December 2025 amendment mean for large family office trusts? A: SEBI’s REIT/InvIT amendment (gazette-notified 09/12/2025) created a new institutional investor category that explicitly includes any family trust (or SEBI-registered intermediary) with net worth exceeding ₹500 crore. This means very large family office trusts are now formally recognised as institutional investors for REIT and InvIT offerings, now eligible to participate in QIB allotments and access primary market offerings that were previously limited to financial institutions. For family offices using AIFs that invest in REITs (which from 01/01/2026 are treated as equity instruments), this recognition matters for fund-level positioning.
Q: What is the key-man provision in an AIF LPA, and why should a family LP insist on it? A: A key-man clause triggers when named investment professionals (usually the partners whose track record justified the LP’s commitment) leave the fund manager entity. Typical trigger provisions allow LPs to halt further capital calls (a drawdown suspension) or in some cases to seek a vote on winding down the fund, until replacement personnel are appointed and approved. Without a key-man clause, a fund where the founding manager has departed can continue calling capital and making investments with a team the LP never agreed to back. Insist on this clause by name, with the triggering individuals named.
Q: How long does an AIF LP commitment typically last? A: For Category II equity funds, the standard closed-ended tenure is five to eight years, with possible extensions of one to two years requiring consent of two-thirds of unit holders. For Category I VC funds, seven to ten years is standard. Extensions beyond the original tenure are common when portfolio companies are not ready for exit, especially in difficult market conditions. Model your liquidity requirement over the maximum extension term, not just the headline fund life, when sizing commitments.
India is in the middle of a generational wealth transition that has no historical precedent in scale or speed. An estimated US$1.5 trillion is expected to change hands across Indian family businesses over the next decade, driven by a wave of business listings, mergers, PE-led exits, and promoter monetisation events that are concentrating liquid wealth faster than the country’s informal advisory infrastructure can handle. More than 13,000 Indian families now hold wealth above US$30 million, a number projected to reach 19,000 by 2028 per global wealth surveys, and India added 200 billionaires to its ranks in 2024 alone, collectively holding close to US$1 trillion in assets. The institutional response to this transition is the family office. India had 45 of them in 2018. By 2024 there were approximately 300, managing over US$30 billion in AUM. The trajectory points clearly to 1,000 before 2030. This guide covers what a family office actually does, the four structural options available in India today, how to set one up, what it costs, and how to decide whether you genuinely need one.
What is a family office and how does it function in India?
A family office is a privately governed institution that manages the investments, tax, legal, succession, and sometimes lifestyle affairs of a wealthy family, using the family’s own capital rather than third-party money. It is not a product, a fund, or a financial service in the regulatory sense. It is an organisational structure built entirely around the family’s financial complexity.
In the Indian context this distinction matters enormously. A private bank earns commissions on products it sells. A CA firm handles compliance but does not manage investment strategy. A SEBI-registered investment adviser manages portfolios but does not handle succession or FEMA structuring. A family office, properly constituted, does all of these under one coordinated roof. The family is the client. No one else is.
The macro forcing function: US$1.5 trillion and 13,000+ families
The family office market in India is not growing because wealthy families have suddenly become more sophisticated. It is growing because the scale and complexity of new liquid wealth now exceeds what any informal arrangement can manage responsibly.
Three forces are converging simultaneously. First, first-generation promoters who built ₹500 crore to ₹5,000 crore businesses over two to three decades are reaching the liquidity stage through public listings, PE buyouts, and partial exits. Second, second-generation family members, many educated abroad, are returning with mandates to professionalise and globalise the portfolio while introducing ESG and impact-oriented thinking. Third, the regulatory environment has matured: the SEBI AIF framework, the IFSCA Family Investment Fund structure, and the FEMA (Overseas Investment) Rules 2022 now support multi-entity family office structures that were not practically achievable a decade ago.
The wealth picture in numbers, drawn from a 2025 joint industry playbook on Indian family offices, industry wealth reports, and global wealth surveys:
India’s ultra-high-net-worth individual (UHNI) population is expected to grow 50.1% by 2028, one of the fastest rates globally
The number of high-net-worth individuals (HNWIs) in India rose 6% in 2024, reaching 85,698, and is expected to reach 93,753 by 2028
India has the third-highest number of centi-millionaires in the world (behind the US and China), with 359 alone in Delhi and Mumbai
India’s 200 billionaires collectively hold close to US$1 trillion in assets
India’s middle class is expected to reach 1 billion people by 2047, with 1% of the adult population potentially becoming millionaires by 2030
This is not demographic context. It is the pipeline of families that will need formalised wealth structures over the next decade. The US$1.5 trillion transfer figure captures what is already in motion.
Why a private banker is not a family office
This is the single most common confusion in the Indian wealth management market. The distinction runs deeper than the organisational chart.
A private banker works for the bank. Their compensation is tied, directly or indirectly, to the products the family purchases: structured notes, PMS mandates, AIF subscriptions, insurance wrappers. A family office head works for the family. They have no product shelf and no distribution income. The conflict-of-interest structure is fundamentally different.
Beyond incentives, the scope is different. A private banker does not draft a family constitution, advise on FEMA compliance for outbound investments, structure a private trust for the third generation, or coordinate the tax treatment of a promoter’s ESOP exercise alongside a PE secondary sale. A fully functional family office does all of these. A private banker is a supplier. A family office is the buyer on the family’s behalf.
What are the types of family offices in India?
Four structural types are available to Indian families today: the single family office, the multi-family office, the virtual family office, and the Family Investment Fund at GIFT City. The right choice depends on the quantum of liquid wealth, the family’s appetite for control, and whether international exposure is a priority.
Single family office (SFO)
A single family office serves one family exclusively. Everything, the team, the entity structure, the investment policy, the governance framework, is built around that family’s specific needs. The SFO offers maximum privacy, maximum customisation, and maximum control, at a price that makes it viable only above approximately ₹300 crore in investable personal wealth, and genuinely cost-efficient only above ₹500 crore.
The SFO is now increasingly being established by promoters of mid-sized businesses after significant liquidity events, not just by established dynasties. The trigger is typically a PE exit, an IPO, or a partial stake sale that creates a large liquid corpus requiring dedicated management.
Multi-family office (MFO)
A multi-family office provides institutional-grade services to a group of unrelated families through shared infrastructure. Each family gets its own portfolio and investment policy, but the operational costs of compliance, technology, and specialist access are distributed across the client base.
The MFO is the fastest-growing segment in India’s wealth management industry precisely because it gives families in the ₹30 crore to ₹300 crore range access to capabilities they could not justify building in-house. Multi-family offices in India are also now establishing their own AIF structures, with select member families participating as limited partners and professional fund managers handling due diligence and investment committee decisions. This new model reduces individual family office risk by interposing a professional intermediary who evaluates investment quality, including founder credentials, business model, and organisational strategy, before capital is deployed.
Virtual family office (VFO)
The virtual family office coordinates outsourced specialists through a lead advisor without any dedicated in-house team. A trusted coordinator assembles investment advisors, FEMA lawyers, tax consultants, and estate planners, each on retainer. Technology handles consolidated reporting across all relationships.
The VFO works for families in the ₹20 crore to ₹100 crore range who need structured oversight but cannot justify a payroll. The main risk is coordination failure: no single team member owns the complete picture, and information gaps between specialists are where expensive mistakes originate. It should be treated as a transitional structure. Families that cross ₹100 crore in liquid wealth typically find that coordination friction costs more than a small in-house team would.
Family Investment Fund (FIF) at GIFT City IFSC
This is the most significant structural development in Indian family office regulation over the last two years and the one most absent from existing guides. The IFSCA introduced the Family Investment Fund framework under the IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations 2022, allowing a single family to establish a self-managed, IFSCA-regulated investment fund within GIFT City’s International Financial Services Centre (IFSC).
The FIF is specifically designed for families seeking global investment access within a regulated, India-based framework that is treated as non-resident for Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) 1999 purposes. Key operational requirements:
The FIF can only pool money from a single family: lineal descendants of a common ancestor, their spouses, and related entities in which the family holds at least 90% economic interest
The FIF must register with IFSCA as an Authorised Fund Management Entity (FME)
A minimum corpus of US$10 million must be achieved within three years of registration
The fund must designate a Principal Officer based in the IFSC with relevant qualifications
Economic interest of up to 20% of the FIF’s profits may be shared with employees, directors, or service providers without constituting a breach of the single-family rule
Indian resident individuals can invest in the FIF under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) at the current limit of US$250,000 per person per financial year
Indian entities (unlisted companies, LLPs, firms) can invest up to 50% of their net worth under Overseas Portfolio Investment (OPI) guidelines
The FIF cannot accept investments from persons or entities outside the single family definition
The FIF is distinct from a GIFT City outbound AIF. An outbound AIF pools capital from professional investors and is managed by a registered fund manager. A FIF is self-managed, exclusively for the family, and carries its own regulatory category under the IFSCA Act 2019. Families exploring GIFT City structures should confirm with advisors whether a FIF or an outbound AIF better fits their situation, as the eligibility criteria, minimum corpus, and compliance obligations are materially different.
One critical clarification: capital gains tax benefits are not available in outbound investment structures at GIFT IFSC. Families should not base the decision to set up a FIF on tax optimisation expectations. The primary benefits are access to international markets beyond the LRS cap, consolidated India-based regulatory oversight, and flexibility for NRI participation. GIFT City’s growing infrastructure, which now includes over 1,034 IFSCA registrations managing cumulative fund commitments of US$32 billion+ as of December 2025, reflects serious institutional momentum.
Table 1: Structural types compared
Feature
SFO
MFO
VFO
FIF (GIFT City)
Regulatory authority
None (self-regulated)
Varies
None
IFSCA
Who it serves
One family only
Multiple families
One family
One family only
Minimum wealth (practical)
₹300–500 crore+
₹30–300 crore
₹20–100 crore
US$10 million corpus within 3 years
Control
100%
Shared
Limited
High (self-managed)
Cost
₹2–5 crore/year
Shared, lower
Minimal
Setup + IFSCA compliance costs
International access
Via LRS/ODI
Via LRS/ODI
Via LRS
Built-in (IFSC treated as non-resident for FEMA)
Privacy
Maximum
Moderate
Varies
High
Best for
UHNIs, complex cross-border structures
HNIs, first-gen wealth creators
Early-stage formalisation
Families wanting global portfolio under India-based IFSCA regulation
The three stages of a family office
Family offices do not start fully formed. Understanding which stage a family is at prevents over-investing in infrastructure too early and under-investing in governance too late.
Table 2: Stages of family office evolution in India
Stage
Characteristics
Primary focus
Initial setup
Single decision-maker, typically patriarch or promoter. Non-core activities outsourced. Basic entity in place.
Family council formed, governance charter drafted, specialised personnel hired, inter-generational structures (trusts, LLPs) established
Family constitution, NextGen onboarding, AIF or PMS relationships
Fully scaled
Majority activities in-house, family council drives decisions, operates like a professional investment firm, primary business may have been exited
Portfolio sophistication, global diversification, succession execution
The transition from expansion to fully scaled requires a deliberate governance event, usually triggered by the first major intergenerational transfer or a second large liquidity event. Families that skip the expansion-phase governance work and attempt to jump directly to fully scaled operations are the ones most exposed to the disputes that silently destroy multi-generational wealth.
Why do Indian families actually set up a family office?
Understanding the real motivations behind family office formation is more useful than the standard definition. A June 2025 joint industry playbook based on a survey of 25+ niche family offices in India asked exactly this question. The answers, ranked by prevalence, cut through the generic narrative:
Preserving the value of assets: 25%
Strengthening the governance system: 13%
Managing wealth consumption: 12%
Improving succession planning: 12%
Preparing the next generation as responsible wealth owners: 11%
Developing a shared family vision: 9%
Managing transitions: 7%
Enhancing philanthropic impact: 6%
Developing future family leaders: 6%
Two things stand out. First, pure investment management is not in the top three. The reasons families actually set up a family office are governance, asset preservation, and managing the politics of how money is consumed across family members. Second, succession appears only fourth on the list, behind consumption management, which suggests that many families acknowledge the succession problem but are more immediately motivated by the day-to-day governance failures they are already experiencing.
A family office built only to manage a portfolio is using about 20% of its capability. The families that get the most out of the structure are the ones that explicitly address all seven motivations in the founding charter.
What does an Indian family office actually manage?
An Indian family office manages six domains simultaneously. They are not sequential tasks. They are concurrent and interdependent: a change in the investment structure has tax consequences, which affect the succession planning, which affects the governance framework. The value of a family office is precisely that it coordinates across all six at once.
Investment and portfolio management
The investment function covers multi-asset allocation across listed equities, unlisted equity (startups and pre-IPO), AIFs, REITs, InvITs, international funds via the LRS, and private credit instruments. It includes consolidated reporting across all accounts and entities, PMS oversight and due diligence, performance attribution, and risk management.
What distinguishes a family office investment function from a private banker relationship is accountability. The family office CIO reports to the family, not to a product manufacturer. Every allocation decision is made against the Investment Policy Statement, which defines asset class limits, risk tolerance, liquidity requirements, and prohibited sectors.
Tax planning and compliance (India-specific)
Tax planning in an Indian family office is a continuous, forward-looking function that coordinates income structuring, capital gains timing, FEMA compliance, and entity-level optimisation across the entire family holding structure.
Key India-specific considerations: the surcharge of 25% to 37% applicable to individuals with income above ₹2 crore makes entity-level structuring essential for large portfolios. LTCG on listed equity is taxed at 12.5% above ₹1.25 lakh per year under Section 112A of the Income Tax Act 1961, as amended by Finance Act 2024 (effective 23 July 2024). LTCG on unlisted shares runs at 12.5% without indexation. Deemed income provisions under Section 56(2)(x) apply to certain share transfers within family structures.
The Budget 2025 change most directly relevant to family office investment strategy: gains on sale of Category I and Category II AIF securities are now taxed as capital gains rather than business income under Finance Act 2025. This directly improves the post-tax return profile of private credit, infrastructure, and impact-focused AIFs that family offices commonly hold.
SEBI has also recently eased investment norms for Category II AIFs, allowing them to invest in listed debt securities with a credit rating of ‘A’ or below. This expands the investable universe for performing credit strategies and is particularly relevant for family offices building private credit sleeves.
Succession and estate planning
Succession planning is the reason most families ultimately set up a family office, even when they enter the conversation thinking about investment management. The structures involved are Private Family Trusts under the Indian Trusts Act 1882, Wills under the Indian Succession Act 1925, LLPs for investment pooling, Family Settlements for business division, and the family constitution as the governance document above all of these. Each is covered in the succession section below.
Legal and regulatory management
This function covers entity structuring, SEBI compliance for promoters of listed companies under the Prohibition of Insider Trading Regulations 2015 and Takeover Regulations (SAST) 2011, FEMA compliance for overseas investments under the FEMA (Overseas Investment) Rules 2022, and AIF registration and compliance if the family pools capital through a structured vehicle.
Prevention of Money Laundering Act 2002 compliance is a baseline obligation for family offices that handle significant cash flows or cross-border transactions. Most established family offices now engage a dedicated compliance officer or retain an external compliance advisor to maintain the required registers and filing obligations.
Philanthropy and impact
Philanthropy is capital given away, typically through a Section 8 Company or Public Charitable Trust under the Companies Act 2013, or through CSR channels for group companies. Impact investing is capital deployed to earn a financial return with a values filter. The two serve different purposes in a family office structure and must be managed through different instruments.
A trend that has accelerated significantly in the last two years: younger UHNI family members are shifting philanthropic focus from traditional causes such as education and healthcare to gender equality, climate change mitigation, and social inequity. This is driving demand for impact AIF structures that can be aligned with both the family’s investment mandate and its values framework.
ESG investing as a portfolio strategy
ESG investing in an Indian family office operates at three levels. Screening excludes certain sectors from the portfolio based on stated family values, and is increasingly written into the Investment Policy Statement as a formal mandate by NextGen-led family offices. ESG-integrated investing applies ESG scores as one input alongside financial metrics when selecting listed equities, PMS mandates, or AIF investments. SEBI’s Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) framework, mandatory for the top 1,000 listed companies from FY2022-23 onwards, provides standardised data that a family office CIO can systematically incorporate into equity selection.
Impact-first investing allocates a defined portfolio sleeve, typically 5% to 15%, to investments where the primary intent is social or environmental return, through impact-focused AIFs, green bonds, or direct equity in companies addressing climate, health, or financial inclusion.
How do you set up a family office in India?
Setting up a family office in India involves five sequential steps. Most guides compress this into a checklist. The first two steps alone take three to four months in practice. A fully operational family office with investment strategy, governance framework, and technology stack takes 12 to 18 months.
Step 1: Wealth audit and goal setting (weeks 1 to 4)
Before any structure is chosen, the family must map the complete picture of where wealth sits: what entities hold what assets, cross-border positions, NRI family member holdings, ESOP tranches from listed companies, real estate titles, and pending liquidity events. The output is a consolidated net worth statement across all family members and entities.
The goal-setting question determines the structure: is the primary objective wealth preservation, growth, succession, philanthropy, global access, or some combination? A family whose primary concern is multi-generational trust protection will choose differently from one whose primary objective is deploying capital into global private equity.
Step 2: Choose your legal structure
Table 3: Legal entity options for Indian family offices
Structure
Best use case
Key tax consideration
Regulatory body
Private Family Trust
Succession, estate planning, asset ring-fencing
No tax on transfer to revocable trust; potential clubbing of income
Income Tax Act 1961, Indian Trusts Act 1882
LLP
Investment pooling, flexible profit-sharing
LLP-level income tax; no dividend distribution complication
MCA under LLP Act 2008
Private Limited Company
Active investment management, staff hiring
Corporate tax + surcharge; more compliance overhead
MCA under Companies Act 2013
AIF (Cat I/II/III)
Pooling from multiple family members or external investors
Capital gains treatment post-Budget 2025 (Cat I and II)
SEBI under SEBI (AIF) Regulations 2012
FIF at GIFT City
Global investing, NRI participation, single-family only
No capital gains benefit; IFSCA regulatory framework
IFSCA under IFSCA Act 2019
Offshore structure
Large international capital base
Jurisdiction-specific tax; FEMA ODI compliance required on India side
RBI, FEMA, jurisdiction laws
Most Indian family offices of meaningful scale use a combination: a Private Family Trust for succession of business and personal assets, an LLP or private company as the investment holding vehicle, and a separately registered AIF or FIF for alternative investing.
Step 3: Team and governance
The single most common failure point in Indian family office setup is hiring based on loyalty rather than competence. A functional office needs: a Family Office Head who coordinates all functions and reports to the family council; a CIO or Investment Head who manages allocation and due diligence; a tax and FEMA specialist; a legal counsel for entity maintenance and trust administration; and a governance liaison responsible for engaging the NextGen and managing the family council process.
One pattern worth noting from a March 2025 industry report on Indian family offices: family offices that previously invested in startups as passive follow-on investors alongside top-tier VCs often found this approach sub-optimal. VCs have distinct investment theses that tolerate losses in individual investments, offsetting them against fund-level wins. Family offices, typically understaffed relative to VCs, are not structured to absorb the same failure rate. The more sustainable model requires building in-house due diligence capability covering financial, commercial, legal, and human resource assessment before committing capital to the startup asset class.
Step 4: Technology, GenAI, and cybersecurity
Modern Indian family offices run on integrated technology: a portfolio management platform with consolidated reporting across all entities and asset classes, a compliance dashboard tracking advance tax, TDS, FEMA deadlines, and filing calendars, an encrypted document vault, and a family governance portal.
A newer dimension worth addressing explicitly: several family offices in India are beginning to use Generative AI (GenAI) tools for investment research, portfolio summarisation, and document review. While adoption is still early, Agentic AI capabilities that enable autonomous execution of research and reporting tasks are beginning to demonstrate real operational value. The risk is that proprietary financial data entered into public large language model interfaces may be retained and used for model training. Any GenAI tool handling family financial data should be evaluated for data retention and privacy policies before deployment.
Cybersecurity remains a structural gap. According to an industry benchmarking study cited in the joint industry playbook (June 2025), only 20% of family offices globally describe their enterprise data cybersecurity as resilient, and 50% believe that a data breach would be at least somewhat costly. Under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 (DPDPA), a breach involving family financial data triggers notification obligations. A cybersecurity audit should precede any technology platform deployment.
Step 5: Investment Policy Statement
The Investment Policy Statement (IPS) is the foundational governance document for the investment function. It defines asset class limits, target allocations, acceptable risk parameters, liquidity requirements, prohibited sectors, performance benchmarks, and the decision-making authority for approvals above defined thresholds.
The IPS for a family office also serves as the objective reference point when family members disagree on an allocation decision. Without one, investment disputes are resolved by whoever argues most persuasively. With one, they are resolved by the document the family itself adopted.
The liquidity event window: 90 to 180 days that matter most
A major liquidity event, an IPO, a PE secondary sale, a promoter buyout, or a full business acquisition, can move a family’s liquid wealth from near-zero to ₹200 crore to ₹1,000 crore in a single transaction. The 90 to 180-day window after the event is the most critical and the most under-managed period in a family’s wealth journey.
In this window, several things need to happen simultaneously: advance tax planning and final settlement on the transaction itself, initial capital deployment decisions, FEMA/ODI compliance if any offshore consideration is involved, entity selection and incorporation, and establishment of basic governance agreements. Families without an advisor embedded in this process typically make large, irreversible decisions under time pressure, including structural choices they later unwind at cost.
The rise of family office activity in Tier II and Tier III cities mirrors this pattern. Promoter families in Surat, Coimbatore, Indore, and Ludhiana have seen significant PE activity and IPO exits over the last five years. The professional infrastructure to support family office operations is now available beyond the four metros, and the demand is growing faster outside Mumbai and Delhi than within them.
How do Indian family offices actually invest in 2026?
The asset allocation of Indian family offices has shifted significantly. The old model of 60% real estate, 30% fixed deposits, and 10% listed equities no longer reflects how serious family offices deploy capital. According to the joint industry playbook on Indian family offices (June 2025), growth assets now attract more than half the portfolio allocation for a large section of family offices, and private equity and venture capital have become standard: 57% of surveyed family offices allocate up to 10% in PE/VC, approximately 25% allocate more than 20%, and 75% have made fresh allocations in the last year. Family offices have nearly doubled their private markets allocation to approximately 40% in recent years.
Table 4: Indicative asset allocation for a ₹500 crore+ Indian family office
Asset class
Typical allocation range
Key instruments
Indian public equities
20–30%
Direct stocks, PMS, equity mutual funds
Alternative investments (AIFs)
15–25%
Category II debt AIFs, Category III long-short funds
Real estate
10–20%
Commercial, warehousing, REITs, InvITs
Startups and VC/PE funds
10–20%
Direct angel, AIF LP, co-investment
International (LRS/FIF)
10–15%
Global equities, US ETFs, offshore funds
Fixed income
5–15%
G-Secs, corporate bonds, structured products
Gold and commodities
2–5%
Sovereign Gold Bonds (SGBs), gold ETFs
The total alternatives and private markets exposure (AIFs, real estate, startups/VC/PE) across a typical family office portfolio now routinely reaches 35% to 55%, with many first-generation entrepreneur-led offices allocating well beyond 50% of their portfolios to these asset classes given their deep sector familiarity and higher risk tolerance.
On the PMS versus AIF versus mutual fund question that many Indian families navigate: equity mutual funds manage over ₹40 lakh crore in equity and hybrid equity assets (AMFI, January 2025) and provide standardised, diversified exposure with regulatory guardrails. PMS and AIFs offer greater flexibility, concentrated strategies, and the potential for higher alpha. Assets managed by India’s alternative investment industry, comprising PMS and AIFs, are expected to cross ₹100 lakh crore by 2030. For a family office portfolio, the right combination is typically mutual funds for core equity exposure alongside PMS or AIF mandates for specialist or concentrated strategies.
Private credit: the fastest-growing alternative in Indian family office portfolios
Private credit, direct lending or structured debt through non-bank AIF vehicles, has moved from niche to mainstream in Indian family office allocation. Globally the private credit market stands at approximately US$2 trillion (IMF, April 2024) and is expected to reach US$3 trillion by 2028 (global ratings agency projections). India’s private credit market remains significantly underpenetrated, accounting for only 1% to 1.5% of total wholesale credit in the country (industry research, 2024), creating a multi-decade deployment opportunity.
The appeal is specific: regular cash flows through quarterly or monthly coupon payments, returns not correlated with listed equity or debt markets, and defined downside protection through security and covenants. US equity markets delivered 8% to 9% CAGR returns over the last decade; median private credit funds delivered 10% CAGR returns over the same period. Indian private credit, being earlier stage and higher-yield, carries higher return potential alongside higher credit risk.
Post the Budget 2025 amendment, Category II AIF gains are now taxed as capital gains rather than business income under Finance Act 2025. Industry survey data from the 2025 playbook reflects the market response: 41% of surveyed family offices have no current allocation to high-yield debt AIFs post the fixed income taxation change, 44% are at less than 20%, and 15% have 20% to 50% of their fixed income allocation in these instruments. The incremental shift from zero to meaningful exposure is now underway.
Three categories operate in the Indian market. Core credit holds portfolios of listed-rated debentures with 6 to 15-month holding periods and moderate returns. Performing credit funds provide secured lending to established companies for growth capital, acquisition finance, or working capital with 3 to 4-year duration and regular coupons. High-yield special situation credit bridges one-time settlements, last-mile financing, and tenure elongation situations, with 4 to 6-year fund life and mid-cap equity-comparable returns, underpinned by collateral that limits mark-to-market volatility.
Long-short funds (Category III AIFs)
Long-short strategies take both long positions in undervalued securities and short positions in overvalued ones. Structured as Category III AIFs under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations 2012 since 2012-13, these funds provide low correlation to both equity and debt indices, making them genuine diversifiers rather than high-risk equity variants. The minimum investment is ₹1 crore per investor; performance fees typically run at 10% to 20% of returns above a defined hurdle rate.
REITs and InvITs: institutional real estate and infrastructure access
REITs and InvITs have become mainstream alternatives. InvIT AUM stood at ₹5.39 lakh crore as of 31 March 2024, a 29% year-on-year increase, with telecom and roads as the two largest sectors (industry data, March 2025). SEBI’s Small and Medium REIT framework (SEBI REIT Amendment Regulations, March 2024) set a minimum asset value threshold of ₹50 crore to ₹500 crore, expanding the market. Tax treatment varies by distribution type; family offices should review the specific distribution waterfall before investing.
PE/VC: growth and late-stage funds outperform on distributions
On the PE/VC question, an important data point from the 2025 joint industry playbook (industry data as of 31 March 2024): PE/VC investment value increased 5% year-on-year in 2024, while deal count grew 54% year-on-year, reflecting a shift toward smaller, higher-volume transactions across sectors including infrastructure, technology, and financial services. Growth and late-stage PE funds show materially better distribution performance than early-stage funds: average DPI (Distributed to Paid-In capital) of 0.77 for growth/late-stage versus 0.46 for early-stage schemes that have made distributions. For family offices focused on capital return timelines, this supports a bias toward growth and late-stage PE over seed-stage exposure, with early-stage allocation made primarily through direct startup investing where the family has genuine sector conviction.
The startup allocation: why Indian family offices are India’s most active angels
According to a startup investment platform’s research on Indian family office portfolios, the private market portfolio of Indian family offices comprises 47% direct startup investments, 32% VC/PE fund exposure, and 11% venture debt funds. Family offices have nearly doubled their private markets allocation to approximately 40% in recent years per industry research. Founders prefer family office capital for three specific reasons: patience (family offices hold for 7 to 10 years without the fund lifecycle exit pressure that VCs operate under), strategic value (network access, credibility, and business introductions rather than board seat demands), and speed (decisions move faster than institutional investment committees).
The sectors receiving the most family office startup capital in 2025-26, drawing from a March 2025 industry report on family office investing and the joint industry playbook:
FinTech: India’s FinTech market is expected to reach US$150 billion by 2025 at a 22% CAGR since 2021 (industry estimates, Economic Times). Digital payments will exceed US$10 trillion by 2026. Family offices have made targeted investments in payment platforms, lending businesses, and InsurTech solutions
HealthTech: rapid transformation through technological change, demographic shifts, and evolving consumer expectations is creating opportunities across pharma, biotech, medical devices, telemedicine, and digital health
Consumer and D2C brands: rising middle class disposable income and the e-commerce shift have pushed family offices to invest in online retail and direct-to-consumer brands using social media-native acquisition strategies
AI and enterprise SaaS: family offices are evaluating AI-enabled platforms extensively, reflecting strong investor confidence in India’s AI capabilities
Climate technology: EVs, solar, sustainable agriculture, and green mobility are attracting allocation from NextGen-influenced family offices aligned to ESG mandates
One important structural point that industry research flags for family offices investing in startups: a formal investment thesis is not optional. The thesis should specify sector focus, theme, deal size and minimum percentage, risk tolerance parameters, control expectations including board seats, stage of monetisation target, minimum return expected, dilution limits, and the criteria for evaluating the founding team. Family offices that deploy startup capital without these parameters set in advance consistently over-concentrate in founders they know personally rather than in businesses that match their portfolio logic.
The NextGen angle is equally important. Some Indian startups have been seeded by second-generation family members through initial funding from the family office, which then raised external VC and PE capital. This model allows the next generation to build entrepreneurial experience without dismantling the core family wealth base, and creates a structured mechanism for the family office ecosystem to support, not just fund, the venture.
What is the regulatory and tax framework for family offices in India?
Indian family offices operate across multiple regulatory jurisdictions simultaneously. There is no single regulator for the family office structure itself. The relevant framework spans SEBI, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and FEMA, the Income Tax Act 1961, the MCA under the Companies Act 2013, and the IFSCA for GIFT City structures.
SEBI: when registration is and is not required
A family office managing only the family’s own capital does not need to register with SEBI as an Investment Adviser under the SEBI (Investment Advisers) Regulations 2013 or as a Portfolio Manager under the SEBI (Portfolio Managers) Regulations 2020. Registration is triggered by charging advisory fees to parties outside the family, or by pooling capital from non-family members.
AIF registration under SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations 2012 is required if the family office structures a pooled vehicle accepting contributions from multiple family members as distinct investors, or from any external investor. The registration category depends on the investment strategy.
SEBI’s insider trading framework applies regardless of registration status. Family members who hold shares in listed companies as promoters, directors, or connected persons are subject to the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations 2015. Trades in those listed company shares by family office entities must comply with the pre-clearance and trading window procedures. The SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations 2011 impose disclosure obligations on trustees holding above-threshold stakes in listed companies through a family trust.
RBI and FEMA: overseas investments
Three routes exist for overseas investment by Indian residents. Under the LRS, individuals can remit up to US$250,000 per financial year per person for overseas investment. Outward remittances under LRS reached US$22.82 billion in the April to December period of FY2024-25, reflecting the scale of Indian residents’ international investment activity (RBI data, December 2024).
Overseas Direct Investment (ODI) under the FEMA (Overseas Investment) Rules 2022 governs investments constituting 10% or more equity in an unlisted foreign entity, or any controlling stake in a listed foreign entity. ODI requires Form ODI filing with the Authorised Dealer bank before investment. Certain sectors and jurisdictions require prior RBI approval. Family offices holding foreign subsidiaries or offshore AIF LP interests must maintain a separate ODI compliance register. Failure to file attracts penalties under FEMA 1999 of up to three times the amount involved.
Overseas Portfolio Investment (OPI) covers investments in listed foreign securities and foreign fund units below the 10% control threshold, permissible without prior RBI approval, subject to LRS limits for individuals and net worth limits for entities.
NRI family members invest in Indian family office structures through NRE/NRO accounts under the FEMA (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019. NRI participation in an Indian AIF requires specific documentation confirming source of funds and applicable investment permissions.
Income Tax Act: key rates and provisions
Table 5: Capital gains rates for family office investments (FY2025-26)
Asset class
LTCG holding period
LTCG rate
STCG rate
Key provision
Listed equity and equity mutual funds
12 months+
12.5% above ₹1.25 lakh/year
20%
Section 112A, Finance Act 2024
Unlisted equity shares
24 months+
12.5% (no indexation)
Slab rates
Section 112
Debt mutual funds (post April 2023)
N/A
Slab rates
Slab rates
Finance Act 2023
REITs and InvIT units
36 months+
12.5%
20%
Section 112
Immovable property
24 months+
12.5% (no indexation post July 2024)
Slab rates
Finance Act 2024
Category I and II AIF units
Per underlying asset
Capital gains (not business income)
Varies
Finance Act 2025
The surcharge on individuals with income above ₹5 crore is 37%, pushing the effective marginal rate on short-term gains past 39%. Entity-level structuring through an LLP, private company, or AIF is essential for large portfolios to avoid this surcharge.
Section 56(2)(x) of the Income Tax Act 1961 treats transfers of shares or property at below-fair-value consideration as income of the recipient, taxed at slab rates. This affects family asset transfers, trust contributions, and restructuring transactions within the family office structure. Transfers to registered trusts and genuine family settlements are carved out, but specific facts and documentation determine whether the carve-out applies.
GIFT City: the Family Investment Fund as a regulated product
As covered in the structural types section, the IFSCA Family Investment Fund is the most significant regulatory development for Indian family offices seeking global diversification beyond the LRS limit. The IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations 2022 provide the legal basis. The IFSCA Act 2019 established IFSCA as unified regulator. The competitive tax regime and growing financial infrastructure make GIFT City an increasingly serious alternative to offshore jurisdictions.
See Treelife’s GIFT City advisory page for a detailed guide on the FIF setup process, IFSCA registration requirements, and ongoing compliance obligations.
Table 6: Global investment routes for Indian family offices
Feature
LRS
GIFT City FIF
Offshore structure
Annual limit
US$250,000/person/year
Beyond LRS (pooled family corpus)
No cap
Regulatory authority
RBI
IFSCA
Jurisdiction-specific
FEMA treatment
Resident
Non-resident for FEMA
ODI compliance required on India side
Capital gains tax
None
None (outbound structures)
Depends on DTAA
Setup cost
Nil
Moderate (IFSCA registration)
High (foreign incorporation, local directors)
Best for
Simple global diversification up to LRS cap
Single-family global portfolio beyond LRS
Large family offices with significant international capital
NRI suitability
Not applicable
IFSCA permits NRI participation
High flexibility
Anti-money laundering and reporting obligations
Compliance with the Prevention of Money Laundering Act 2002 is a baseline obligation for family offices handling significant cash flows or cross-border transactions. Most established family offices retain a dedicated compliance officer or external advisor to maintain registers, conduct know-your-customer (KYC) procedures, and meet mandatory reporting obligations. The 7% of surveyed family offices concerned about changing mandatory reporting disclosures and the 4% concerned about increased complexity of tax compliance across jurisdictions (joint industry survey, June 2025) indicate that many family offices still treat compliance as an afterthought rather than a core governance function.
How does succession planning work in an Indian family office?
Succession planning is the reason most Indian families ultimately set up a family office, even when they enter the conversation thinking about portfolio management. A June 2025 joint industry survey of 25+ family offices found: 59% had made Wills or family agreements relating to their assets, 19% were open to legally transferring business assets to a common vehicle (trust or LLP), 11% had verbally agreed succession, and 11% had not yet discussed it. Nearly a third of formalised family offices are operating without a documented succession plan for business assets.
The four pillars of succession
Effective succession rests on four pillars. Legal succession covers Wills, trusts, and nominations ensuring assets pass to intended beneficiaries without probate delay. Business succession addresses who leads the operating business, how ownership is separated from management, and what the handover timeline looks like. Wealth education prepares the next generation to govern, not just inherit: investment principles, risk management, governance obligations, and the values behind the family’s wealth creation. Governance covers the family council, family constitution, formal dispute resolution, and the communication structure that keeps non-participating family members aligned.
Wealth transfer structures: choosing the right vehicle
Table 7: Succession and wealth transfer vehicles compared
Division of business assets between family branches
LLP
No
Stamp duty on contribution; income tax on capital gains
Moderate
Investment pooling, generational transfer of financial assets
A Will under the Indian Succession Act 1925 gives the testator full control over distribution but requires probate, which is a court-supervised process that can take months to years in contested estates. For promoters of listed companies, a Will that triggers a large inheritance through probate creates market-sensitive disclosure obligations under SEBI’s takeover and insider trading frameworks.
A Private Family Trust under the Indian Trusts Act 1882 avoids probate entirely, separates ownership from management, and allows granular control over when and how beneficiaries receive assets. For succession of listed company shares, the trust deed must address SEBI SAST Regulations 2011 and Insider Trading Regulations 2015 obligations that arise when a trustee holds above-threshold stakes. Drafting without specialist SEBI knowledge at this specific intersection is a common and costly error.
A Family Settlement partitions existing co-ownership without a new transfer. Courts have upheld Family Settlement deeds as valid documents. They are most effective when multiple family branches need to formalise a business division without court-supervised process.
Family constitution: governance above all structures
A family constitution is not, on its own, a legally enforceable contract. Its authority comes from the formal instruments it underpins: the trust deed, shareholder agreement, and LLP partnership deed are all drafted to reflect the principles the family has committed to in the constitution.
A well-drafted family constitution covers governance structures for managing assets and businesses, leadership and management succession, voting rights for family council decisions, share ownership rules including transferability to spouses and children from second marriages, exit provisions for family members, communication protocols, and the mechanism for reviewing the document when family circumstances change.
Family offices can adopt one of four governance management approaches identified in the 2025 joint industry playbook: a trust-based continuity model where the trust deed effectively governs wealth transition; a hands-on approach where family members remain directly involved in investment decisions; an operational delegation model where a CIO manages day-to-day investment decisions while the family retains strategic oversight through the family council; and an institutionalisation model where the family office operates with professional and structural rigour comparable to an institutional investment entity.
The constitution should be reviewed at defined intervals, at least every three to five years or upon a significant family event such as a marriage, death, or major liquidity event. Families that treat the constitution as a one-time drafting exercise rather than a living document typically find it irrelevant within one generation.
The NextGen onboarding question
A formal NextGen programme provides structured exposure to investment decisions, governance, and philanthropy for family members aged 18 to 30. This is not merely education. It is onboarding the next generation as stakeholders rather than beneficiaries. Second-generation members educated abroad are bringing ESG, impact, and startup-first thinking back to family portfolios. The family office is the institutional space where this transition can happen without fracturing the core wealth base.
Some of the most effective NextGen programmes in Indian family offices now include a defined period of working in an external organisation, mentorship from external advisors, gradual involvement in family council meetings as observers before being granted voting rights, and responsibility for managing a defined sleeve of the portfolio, typically a startup or impact allocation, as a learning mechanism.
What does a family office in India cost and is it worth it?
A single family office costs approximately ₹2.5 crore to ₹5 crore per year to operate at a functional level.
Table 8: Single family office annual cost estimate
The ROI case becomes clear above approximately ₹300 crore in investable wealth. A family office managing ₹500 crore at 1% better net-of-cost returns generates ₹5 crore additionally per year, covering its entire operating cost. Add the value of tax savings from entity-level structuring (reducing the effective blended tax rate by 2% to 3% across a ₹500 crore portfolio saves ₹10 crore to ₹15 crore per year at current surcharge rates), litigation prevention through robust succession structures, and global investment access, and the case becomes compelling well before ₹500 crore.
For families below ₹300 crore in investable wealth, the multi-family office or virtual family office delivers comparable governance at a fraction of the cost. A MFO retainer typically ranges from ₹25 lakh to ₹1 crore per year depending on service scope, which is meaningfully below the SFO threshold.
What mistakes do Indian family offices most commonly make?
Table 9: Common mistakes and their consequences
Mistake
What it actually costs
Correct approach
Mixing business and personal wealth in one entity
Tax inefficiency; personal liability for business losses; succession complications
Separate entities from the outset
Setting up a Trust without specialist legal drafting
Assets may not transfer as intended; SEBI compliance gap for listed shares in trust
Use lawyers with listed-company and FEMA experience
Hiring based on loyalty, not competence
Missed opportunities; compliance failures; conflict of interest
Define role requirements before hiring
Investing in startups without an investment thesis
Over-concentration in founders known personally; no exit discipline
Ignoring FEMA OI Rules 2022 for outbound investments
Penalties up to 3x the amount under FEMA 1999; compounding applications; forced restructuring
Maintain ODI compliance register; file Form ODI before deploying overseas capital
No governance framework or family constitution
Family disputes; NextGen exclusion; wealth dissipation within one generation
Draft family constitution before a liquidity event forces the conversation
Over-concentrating in the legacy operating business
Single-point failure; business downturn wipes out family wealth and income simultaneously
Diversification mandate in IPS with a defined maximum concentration
Assuming GIFT City eliminates capital gains tax
Misaligned expectations; structure designed around incorrect tax premise
Evaluate GIFT City on regulatory access and operational advantages only
Skipping a cybersecurity review when going digital
Data breach exposure; DPDPA 2023 notification obligations
Conduct cybersecurity audit before any new platform deployment
Treating ESG as only a philanthropy function
Misses portfolio-level risk management and NextGen mandate alignment
Separate ESG investing (returns with values filter) from philanthropy in the IPS
Do you need a family office? A practical self-assessment
A family office is not for everyone. Here is a realistic framework for the decision.
You likely need a full single family office if your personal investable wealth exceeds ₹300 crore to ₹500 crore, you have complex cross-border assets or NRI family members, you are navigating a major liquidity event (IPO, PE exit, business sale), you have multiple adult children with diverging financial interests, or you are actively investing in startups or alternative assets at significant scale.
A multi-family office is probably right if your personal investable wealth is ₹30 crore to ₹300 crore, you want professional oversight without building internal infrastructure, you are a first-generation wealth creator still active in your primary business, or you want access to institutional-grade investments (AIFs, offshore funds) not available to retail investors.
A GIFT City FIF structure is worth exploring if you have significant international investment ambitions beyond the LRS cap, want global portfolio access within an India-based regulatory framework, have NRI family members who want to co-invest, and can commit to achieving the US$10 million corpus requirement within three years.
You do not need a family office yet if your wealth is primarily locked in one business and not yet liquid, total personal assets are below ₹20 crore to ₹30 crore, or a good CA, SEBI-registered investment adviser, and estate lawyer can still handle your needs without coordination failure.
FAQs on Family office in India
Q: What is a family office in India? A: A family office is a privately governed institution that manages the investments, tax, succession, legal, and sometimes lifestyle affairs of a wealthy family using the family’s own capital. It is not a registered product or financial service in the regulatory sense. A family office managing only its own family’s money does not require SEBI registration as an investment adviser or portfolio manager under Indian law.
Q: How many family offices are there in India? A: Approximately 300 family offices were operating in India as of 2024, up from 45 in 2018, managing combined AUM of over US$30 billion, according to IBEF data. The number is expected to grow towards 1,000 as first-generation liquidity events from PE exits and IPOs continue to accelerate.
Q: What is the minimum wealth required to set up a family office in India? A: There is no legal minimum. In practice, a single family office becomes cost-effective above approximately ₹300 crore to ₹500 crore in investable personal wealth, given operating costs of ₹2.5 crore to ₹5 crore per year. Below that threshold, a multi-family office or virtual family office delivers comparable governance at substantially lower cost.
Q: What is the difference between a single family office and a multi-family office? A: A single family office (SFO) serves one family exclusively with a fully bespoke team and structure. A multi-family office (MFO) provides shared infrastructure and advisory to multiple families. The SFO offers maximum control and privacy; the MFO delivers professional management at lower cost. For families between ₹30 crore and ₹300 crore in investable wealth, the MFO is typically the more rational choice.
Q: What is a Family Investment Fund (FIF) at GIFT City? A: A Family Investment Fund is an IFSCA-regulated, self-managed investment fund established by a single family at GIFT City IFSC under the IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations 2022. The FIF can only pool money from one family (lineal descendants of a common ancestor plus related entities with 90%+ family economic interest), requires a minimum corpus of US$10 million within three years, and must register with the IFSCA as an Authorised Fund Management Entity. It is treated as non-resident under FEMA, providing global investment access beyond the LRS cap.
Q: Does a GIFT City FIF eliminate capital gains tax? A: No. Capital gains tax benefits are not available in outbound investment structures from GIFT IFSC. The FIF’s primary advantages are global investment access beyond the LRS limit, consolidated India-based IFSCA regulatory oversight, and flexibility for NRI participation. Families should not base the decision to set up a FIF on tax optimisation expectations.
Q: What are the FEMA and ODI compliance obligations for overseas investments? A: Under the FEMA (Overseas Investment) Rules 2022, Indian residents and Indian entities making outbound investments constituting ODI (generally 10%+ equity in an unlisted foreign entity or any controlling stake) must file Form ODI with the Authorised Dealer bank before investing. Certain sectors and jurisdictions require prior RBI approval. Penalties for non-compliance run up to three times the amount involved under FEMA 1999. Outward LRS remittances under the US$250,000 individual cap do not require Form ODI filings.
Q: What did Budget 2025 change for family office investments? A: Two changes are directly relevant. First, Finance Act 2025 taxes gains on sale of Category I and Category II AIF securities as capital gains rather than business income, improving post-tax returns for family offices holding private credit and impact-focused AIFs. Second, Finance Act 2024 (effective 23 July 2024) revised the LTCG rate on listed equity from 10% to 12.5% under Section 112A and raised the annual exemption from ₹1 lakh to ₹1.25 lakh. Additionally, SEBI eased Category II AIF norms to permit investment in listed debt rated ‘A’ or below, expanding the performing credit investable universe.
Q: Is SEBI registration required for a family office? A: Not automatically. A family office managing only its own family’s capital is not required to register with SEBI as an Investment Adviser, Portfolio Manager, or AIF. SEBI registration as an AIF is required when the family office structures a pooled vehicle accepting contributions from multiple family members as distinct investors, or from any external investor. Investment Adviser registration is triggered when advisory fees are charged to parties outside the family.
Q: Can family offices in India invest in startups and how? A: Yes. Indian family offices invest in startups through direct equity at seed, Series A, B, or C stage, VC fund LP participation, angel network co-investment, incubator and accelerator partnerships, and corporate venture structures. Family office capital is particularly valued by founders because it is patient (7 to 10-year holding horizons) and comes without the aggressive exit timeline that VC fund structures impose. A formal investment thesis specifying sector focus, deal size, stage, minimum return, dilution tolerance, and exit strategy is essential before deploying startup capital at scale.
Q: How does a family office handle NRI family members? A: NRI family members can participate in Indian family office structures through NRE or NRO accounts under the FEMA (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019. NRI investments in Indian companies and AIF structures require documentation confirming source of funds and applicable investment permissions. GIFT City FIF structures explicitly permit NRI participation. The applicable rules vary depending on whether the NRI is investing or serving as a family council member with decision-making authority.
Q: What succession planning structures are most common in Indian family offices? A: According to a 2025 joint industry survey of Indian family offices, 59% of surveyed family offices have made Wills or family agreements, 19% have transferred business assets to a common vehicle such as a trust or LLP, 11% have verbal arrangements, and 11% have no plan. Private Family Trusts under the Indian Trusts Act 1882 are the most flexible vehicle for multi-generational transfer because they avoid probate, allow granular distribution control, and can accommodate complex family structures.
Q: Is a family constitution legally binding? A: A family constitution on its own is not a legally enforceable contract. Its authority comes from the formal instruments it underpins: the trust deed, shareholder agreement, and LLP partnership deed, which are legally binding. The constitution provides the shared reference point that prevents disputes from arising in the first place.
Q: How long does it take to set up a family office in India? A: A basic structure, entity incorporation plus an initial advisory team, can be established in 3 to 6 months. A fully operational family office with governance framework, technology stack, Investment Policy Statement, and investment strategy in place typically takes 12 to 18 months. The critical path item is usually the governance structure and family constitution, not the entity incorporation.
Q: What happens if a family office structure is set up incorrectly? A: An improperly drafted trust may result in assets not transferring as intended and potential litigation. Missing FEMA ODI filings attract penalties of up to three times the amount involved. A trust holding listed company shares without proper SEBI insider trading and SAST compliance creates regulatory exposure for the trustee. Incorrect entity selection can produce a tax structure that costs more than it saves once surcharge and slab rates are applied. Starting with specialist advisory at the structure design stage is substantially less expensive than correcting these errors later.
Regulatory references:
Income Tax Act 1961: Section 112A (LTCG on listed equity, Finance Act 2024), Section 56(2)(x) (deemed income on transfers), Section 234B (advance tax default interest)
Finance Act 2024: LTCG rate revised to 12.5%, exemption threshold raised to ₹1.25 lakh, effective 23 July 2024
Finance Act 2025: Category I and II AIF gains taxed as capital gains, not business income
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations 2012, as amended (including Category II AIF listed debt easing)
SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations 2015
SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations 2011, Regulation 8
SEBI (Investment Advisers) Regulations 2013
SEBI (Portfolio Managers) Regulations 2020
SEBI (Real Estate Investment Trusts) Amendment Regulations 2024 (Small and Medium REITs)
SEBI (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations 2014
SEBI BRSR (Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting) Framework, mandatory FY2022-23 onwards for top 1,000 listed companies
ESOPs in India are taxed at two distinct stages: as a perquisite when the employee exercises the option, and as capital gains when the shares are sold. Getting either stage wrong costs founders and employees real money. Founders treating ESOP taxation as a year-end compliance tick rather than a planning input that touches hiring, retention, and fundraising is the single biggest reason for ESOP failures.
This guide covers the complete tax and compliance framework, including the post-Budget 2024 capital gains rates that many articles still report incorrectly, the Section 192(1C) deferral mechanism for eligible startups, FMV valuation obligations for unlisted companies, and what investors actually examine during ESOP due diligence.
What is ESOP and how does it work?
An Employee Stock Option Plan (ESOP) gives an employee the right, but not the obligation, to purchase a fixed number of company shares at a predetermined price (the exercise price) after satisfying a vesting schedule. Until the employee exercises the option, no shares are transferred and no tax arises.
The lifecycle has four dates that matter for tax purposes:
Grant date: the company and employee agree on the number of options and the exercise price. No tax at this stage.
Vesting date: the employee earns the right to exercise. Vesting itself creates no tax liability.
Exercise date: the employee pays the exercise price and receives shares. This is the first taxable event.
Sale date: the employee sells the shares. This is the second taxable event.
The exercise price is typically set at or near the Fair Market Value (FMV) at the time of grant, which for an early-stage unlisted startup may be as low as ₹1 to 10 per share. As the company grows and the FMV rises, the spread between exercise price and FMV on the date of exercise creates the perquisite value that gets taxed.
Key terms
Term
Definition
Exercise price
Price at which the employee buys shares
FMV
Fair Market Value of shares on the exercise date
Perquisite value
FMV at exercise minus exercise price
Vesting cliff
Minimum period before any options vest
Exercise period
Window during which vested options can be exercised
Lock-in period
Restricted period after exercise during which shares may not be sold
Forfeiture
Loss of unvested options when an employee leaves before conditions are met
DPIIT recognition
Prerequisite for startup tax deferral benefit
Form 3CA / SH-6
Accounting and secretarial records for ESOP
ESOPs are governed by Section 17(2) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, which classifies the perquisite value as salary income. Rule 3(8) and Rule 3(9) of the Income Tax Rules prescribe how FMV is determined for listed and unlisted companies respectively.
ESOP vs ESPP vs RSU: understanding the differences
ESOP, ESPP, and RSU are three distinct equity compensation instruments. The tax treatment, payment mechanics, and cap table impact differ across all three, and confusing them leads to incorrect TDS deduction and ITR reporting.
An Employee Stock Option Plan (ESOP) gives the employee a right, not an obligation, to buy shares at a fixed exercise price after vesting. The employee pays the exercise price at exercise. Tax arises at exercise as a perquisite and again at sale as capital gains.
An Employee Stock Purchase Plan (ESPP) allows employees to buy shares of the employer at a discounted price. Unlike an ESOP, the employee makes periodic contributions (usually via payroll deductions) over a subscription period and purchases shares at the end of that period, typically at a 10 to 15% discount to market price. The discount at purchase is taxable as a perquisite in the same way as an ESOP perquisite, and subsequent sale triggers capital gains tax. ESPPs are more common in multinational companies offering shares of a foreign listed parent.
A Restricted Stock Unit (RSU) is a promise by the company to deliver shares on vesting, with no exercise price. The employee pays nothing at vesting. The full FMV of the shares on the vesting date is taxable as salary income at vesting. There is no exercise stage. RSUs are the dominant format for employees of listed MNCs and post-IPO companies. For early-stage Indian unlisted startups, RSUs create a larger upfront tax burden since the full FMV is taxed as income at vesting with no cash proceeds from a sale to fund the liability.
Instrument comparison
Instrument
Employee pays at exercise
Tax event 1
Tax event 2
Common use case
ESOP
Exercise price
Exercise: perquisite
Sale: capital gains
Indian startups, pre-IPO
ESPP
Periodic payroll deduction
Purchase: perquisite on discount
Sale: capital gains
MNC subsidiaries
RSU
Nothing
Vesting: full FMV as salary
Sale: capital gains
Listed MNCs, post-IPO
For a detailed comparison of RSUs and ESOPs in the Indian startup context, see Treelife’s RSU vs ESOP guide.
How are ESOPs taxed in India? The two-stage framework
ESOP taxation in India happens at exactly two points. Understanding the calculation at each stage, and the rates that apply in FY 2025-26, prevents the most expensive planning mistakes.
Stage 1: tax at the time of exercise (perquisite income)
When an employee exercises vested options, the perquisite value is computed as:
Perquisite value = (FMV on exercise date – exercise price) x number of shares exercised
This amount is added to the employee’s salary income for that financial year and taxed at the applicable slab rate. For most startup employees, the relevant slab is 30% plus surcharge and cess, which makes the effective rate approximately 31.2% to 42.7% depending on total income.
The employer is responsible for deducting TDS on this perquisite under Section 192 of the Income Tax Act. The TDS must be deducted in the month of exercise and remitted to the government. If the employee’s monthly salary is insufficient to cover the TDS liability, the employer must either collect the shortfall directly or sell a portion of the allotted shares (a sell-to-cover transaction) to fund the payment.
The perquisite value appears in the employee’s Form 16 under salary income, so no separate disclosure is required in the ITR beyond what Form 16 captures, provided the employer has correctly reported it.
Important: the tax is triggered at exercise even if the employee has not sold the shares and has received no cash. This is the liquidity problem that the startup deferral benefit under Section 192(1C) addresses, covered in detail below.
Stage 2: tax at the time of sale (capital gains)
When the employee sells the shares, the gain is computed as:
Capital gain = Sale price – FMV on the exercise date
The FMV at exercise becomes the cost of acquisition. The capital gains tax rate depends on two factors: whether the shares are listed or unlisted, and how long the employee held the shares after exercise.
Capital gains rates for FY 2025-26 (post-Budget 2024 amendments)
Share type
Holding period
Classification
Tax rate
Listed
Up to 12 months
Short-term (STCG)
20%
Listed
More than 12 months
Long-term (LTCG)
12.5% (₹1.25 lakh exempt per FY)
Unlisted
Up to 24 months
Short-term (STCG)
Slab rate
Unlisted
More than 24 months
Long-term (LTCG)
12.5% without indexation
Foreign listed
Up to 24 months
Short-term
Slab rate
Foreign listed
More than 24 months
Long-term
12.5% without indexation
Foreign unlisted
Up to 24 months
Short-term
Slab rate
Foreign unlisted
More than 24 months
Long-term
12.5% without indexation
Note: Budget 2024 increased STCG on listed shares from 15% to 20% and LTCG from 10% to 12.5%, simultaneously raising the LTCG exemption from ₹1 lakh to ₹1.25 lakh. These changes apply from 23 July 2024.
Worked example: ESOP taxation for an unlisted startup employee
Setup:
Grant date: 01/04/2021
Vesting: 25% per year over 4 years (1-year cliff)
Exercise date: 01/04/2025
Options exercised: 1,000
Exercise price: ₹50 per share
FMV at exercise (merchant banker valuation): ₹300 per share
Sale date: 01/12/2026
Sale price: ₹420 per share
Employee’s total annual income (excluding perquisite): ₹25 lakhs
Step 1: Perquisite tax at exercise (01/04/2025)
Perquisite value = (₹300 – ₹50) x 1,000 = ₹2,50,000
This ₹2.5 lakhs is added to the employee’s salary income of ₹25 lakhs, making total taxable salary ₹27.5 lakhs. The employer deducts TDS on this perquisite at the applicable slab rate. At ₹27.5 lakhs total income, the effective rate including cess is approximately 30%+ on the incremental ₹2.5 lakhs, so the tax on the perquisite is approximately ₹75,000.
Step 2: Capital gains at sale (01/12/2026)
Holding period from exercise (01/04/2025) to sale (01/12/2026) = approximately 20 months.
For unlisted shares, the LTCG threshold is 24 months. Since 20 months is less than 24, this is a short-term capital gain.
Capital gain = (₹420 – ₹300) x 1,000 = ₹1,20,000
STCG tax on unlisted shares = slab rate applied to ₹1,20,000. At the 30% slab, this is approximately ₹36,000 before cess.
Total tax across both events: approximately ₹75,000 (perquisite) + ₹36,000 (capital gains) = ₹1,11,000 on a gross gain of ₹3,70,000.
Step 3: Employer’s liability
The perquisite value (₹2,50,000) is a deductible salary cost for the company in FY 2025-26. The company must have deducted and remitted TDS by the due date in the month of exercise. If TDS was not deducted, the company faces disallowance of the deduction and interest under Section 201.
The startup deferral benefit: Section 192(1C) explained
For employees of eligible startups, the perquisite tax does not have to be paid in the year of exercise. Section 192(1C) of the Income Tax Act allows the TDS (and therefore the employee’s tax liability on the perquisite) to be deferred until the earliest of three events:
48 months from the end of the assessment year in which the shares were allotted
The date the employee sells or transfers the shares
The date the employee ceases to be an employee of the company
This matters enormously for employees of unlisted startups, who would otherwise have to pay tax on paper gains in illiquid shares. The deferral converts an upfront cash burden into a tax payment that coincides with an actual liquidity event.
Who qualifies for the Section 192(1C) deferral?
Three conditions must all be satisfied. The company must:
Be recognised as a startup by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)
Meet the conditions under Section 80-IAC: incorporated as a Private Limited Company or LLP, incorporation date between 01/04/2016 and 31/03/2030, and turnover below ₹100 crore in any prior financial year
Have opted into the deferral scheme (this is not automatic)
DPIIT recognition alone is not sufficient. A company that has DPIIT recognition but does not satisfy the Section 80-IAC turnover or date conditions cannot offer the deferral to its employees. Founders should verify eligibility with their tax advisor before communicating the benefit to employees, since incorrect deferral creates compliance exposure for the employer.
Deferral trigger table
Date of allotment
Governing law
Deferral window
Earliest trigger event
Perquisite tax due
01/10/2021
IT Act, 1961 / S.192(1C)
48 months from end of AY
Sale on 01/07/2025
01/07/2025
01/10/2021
IT Act, 1961 / S.192(1C)
48 months from end of AY
Cessation on 01/01/2026
01/01/2026
01/10/2021
IT Act, 1961 / S.192(1C)
48 months from end of AY
48-month expiry: 31/03/2027
31/03/2027
01/06/2026
IT Act, 2025 / S.392(3)
60 months from end of Tax Year
Sale on 01/07/2030
01/07/2030
01/06/2026
IT Act, 2025 / S.392(3)
60 months from end of Tax Year
60-month expiry: 31/03/2032
31/03/2032
Income Tax Act, 2025: what changed for ESOP deferral (effective 01/04/2026)
The Income Tax Act, 1961 stands repealed from 01 April 2026 and is replaced by the Income Tax Act, 2025. The substantive ESOP tax framework is carried forward unchanged, but founders and HR teams need to know three things that are different.
First, the deferral window has been extended. For shares allotted on or after 01/04/2026, the window under Section 392(3) read with Section 289(3) of the IT Act, 2025 is 60 months from the end of the relevant Tax Year of allotment, up from 48 months under Section 192(1C) of the 1961 Act. The trigger events (sale, cessation of employment, expiry of window) remain the same.
Second, the tax rate that applies at the trigger point is the rate in force for the Tax Year of allotment, not the year in which the deferral ends. If an employee exercises in Tax Year 2026-27 at a 30% slab and the trigger occurs in Tax Year 2031-32 when rates may have changed, the original 30% rate applies. This is a planning point: employees who are in a lower slab in the year of allotment lock in that lower rate for the full deferred amount.
Third, section numbers have changed. Section 192 is now Section 392. Form 16 (salary TDS certificate) is now Form 130. Form 24Q (quarterly TDS return) is now Form 138. Any ESOP plan document, grant letter, or board resolution that references the old section numbers should be updated before the next exercise event after 01/04/2026.
IT Act 1961 vs IT Act 2025: ESOP section number mapping
Provision
IT Act, 1961
IT Act, 2025
Definition of perquisite (salary)
Section 17(2)(vi)
Section 17(1)(d)
TDS on salary
Section 192
Section 392(1)
TDS on ESOP perquisite (startup deferral)
Section 192(1C)
Section 392(3) r/w 289(3)
Eligible startup conditions
Section 80-IAC
Section 140
Perquisite valuation rules
Rule 3 (IT Rules, 1962)
Rule 15 (IT Rules, 2026)
LTCG on listed equity
Section 112A
Section 198
STCG on listed equity
Section 111A
Section 196
Quarterly TDS return form
Form 24Q
Form 138
Annual salary TDS certificate
Form 16
Form 130
The 80-IAC IMB Certificate requirement has not changed. Only startups holding both DPIIT recognition and a valid Section 80-IAC (now Section 140 of the IT Act, 2025) certificate from the Inter-Ministerial Board can offer the deferral. As of April 2025, approximately 3,700 out of 1.97 lakh DPIIT-recognised startups hold this certificate. Industry bodies including Nasscom have urged the government to extend eligibility to all DPIIT-recognised startups, but this has not been enacted as of May 2026.
How is FMV determined for ESOP taxation?
The FMV of shares on the exercise date is the foundation of both the perquisite calculation and the employee’s capital gains cost of acquisition. Getting it wrong in either direction creates tax and regulatory exposure.
FMV for listed companies
For shares listed on a recognised stock exchange, Rule 3(9)(i) of the Income Tax Rules specifies that FMV is the average of the opening and closing price of the share on the exercise date. If the shares are listed on multiple exchanges, the exchange with the highest trading volume on that date is used. If there is no trading on the exercise date, the closing price on the nearest preceding date is taken. Some companies use the VWAP (Volume Weighted Average Price); their internal ESOP plan document should specify the method, and it should be consistently applied.
FMV for unlisted companies
For unlisted shares, Rule 3(9)(ii) requires that FMV be determined by a Category I Merchant Banker registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). This is not a discretionary internal calculation.
The 180-day rule: a compliance detail most companies miss
The merchant banker valuation must not be older than 180 days from the date of exercise. This is a hard deadline under the Income Tax Rules. Using a certificate that is older than 180 days on the exercise date is a compliance error. The Income Tax department can challenge the FMV used, which triggers reassessment of the perquisite value, a higher tax demand on the employee, and TDS default exposure for the employer under Section 201.
Founders often ask whether they can use the same valuation report prepared for a fundraise. The answer depends on the date. A valuation prepared within 180 days of the exercise date may be acceptable. A report that is 12+ months old is not, regardless of whether the company’s financial position has changed. Annual valuation reports, ideally within 90 days of fiscal year-end, are the standard practice for companies with an active ESOP programme. Where exercise events are frequent (quarterly or monthly for large pools), some companies commission semi-annual valuations to stay within the 180-day window at all times.
Why understatement of FMV is risky: If the FMV is understated, the perquisite value is lower and the employee pays less tax at exercise. However, this creates a higher capital gain at sale (because the cost of acquisition is the understated FMV). More importantly, if the Income Tax department challenges the FMV and asserts a higher value, the employer may face TDS defaults under Section 201 and the employee faces back-tax plus interest. The IT department has actively scrutinised ESOP valuations of unlisted startups in the past five years. A credible, contemporaneous merchant banker report that is within the 180-day window is the primary defence.
TDS on ESOP: step-by-step calculation
TDS under Section 192 (IT Act, 1961) or Section 392 (IT Act, 2025, applicable from 01/04/2026) on the perquisite value is the employer’s responsibility. Here is how it is calculated.
Determine FMV on the exercise date (exchange price for listed; merchant banker certificate for unlisted, valid within 180 days).
Calculate perquisite value: (FMV – exercise price) x number of shares exercised.
Estimate the employee’s total income for the year, including salary, this perquisite, and any other income the employee has declared to the employer.
Apply the applicable slab rate (including surcharge and health and education cess) to the estimated total income to arrive at effective tax rate.
Calculate TDS: perquisite value x effective tax rate.
Deduct and deposit within standard payroll timelines (7th of the following month for most months; 30 April for March). For exercises from 01/04/2026, the quarterly TDS return is filed in Form 138 (replacing Form 24Q), and the annual salary TDS certificate issued to the employee is Form 130 (replacing Form 16).
Disclose in Form 130 (or Form 16 for pre-April 2026 exercises) under salary perquisites, so the employee can claim the credit when filing the ITR.
For deferred ESOPs under Section 192(1C) (1961 Act) or Section 392(3) (2025 Act), the perquisite value is calculated at the time of exercise but TDS is deposited in the year the deferral trigger occurs. The rate applied is the slab rate that was applicable in the year of allotment, not the trigger year.
TDS compliance checklist for employers
Errors in TDS handling for ESOPs attract interest, penalties, and potential disallowance of the salary deduction. The most common failures and their consequences:
Compliance requirement
Consequence of failure
Correct PAN for each employee
Wrong PAN triggers flat 20% TDS deduction regardless of actual slab; causes Form 26AS mismatches
Perquisite value based on current FMV (within 180 days)
Stale FMV leads to under-deduction; employer liable under Section 201 at 1.5% per month
Timely deposit (7th of following month)
Interest under Section 201(1A) at 1.5% per month from due date to actual deposit date
Quarterly Form 138 filing (Form 24Q pre-01/04/2026)
Mismatches in Form 26AS; penalty under Section 271H up to ₹1 lakh
Form 130 issuance to employee (Form 16 pre-01/04/2026)
Employee cannot claim TDS credit when filing ITR
Surcharge and cess correctly included
Shortfall in TDS creates notices and back-demand
Documentation: FMV certificate, grant letters, board resolutions
Inadequate records fail due diligence and IT assessment
SEBI (Share Based Employee Benefits and Sweat Equity) Regulations, 2021 compliance for listed companies
SEBI enforcement action for listed company ESOP violations
Sell-to-cover transaction: how TDS is funded in practice
Since ESOP exercise is a non-monetary benefit (the employee receives shares, not cash), employers face a practical problem: where does the money for TDS come from? The two mechanisms are direct payment by the employee (bank transfer to the company) or a sell-to-cover transaction.
In a sell-to-cover, the employer sells a portion of the allotted shares on the same day as exercise to generate cash for the TDS payment. The employee receives fewer shares but has no out-of-pocket cash obligation. Here is how the calculation works for a domestic unlisted startup:
Sell-to-cover worked example
Item
Detail
Options exercised
1,000
FMV on exercise date
₹300 per share
Exercise price
₹50 per share
Perquisite value
(₹300 – ₹50) x 1,000 = ₹2,50,000
TDS at effective rate of 31.2%
₹2,50,000 x 31.2% = ₹78,000
Shares to sell for TDS funding
₹78,000 / ₹300 = 260 shares
Net shares delivered to employee
1,000 – 260 = 740 shares
Residual gain/loss on sell-to-cover lot
If sold at ₹300 = same as FMV; no capital gain. If sold at ₹295 = small capital loss of ₹5 x 260 = ₹1,300
Two tax points to note on the sell-to-cover lot. First, the shares sold in the sell-to-cover transaction have a cost of acquisition equal to the FMV at exercise (₹300 in the example above). If sold at exactly FMV, the capital gain is nil. If the execution price is slightly different, a small capital gain or loss arises and must be reported in the employee’s ITR under the capital gains schedule. Second, for unlisted shares, the sell-to-cover is only possible if the company itself or an existing investor is willing to purchase the shares at that moment, since there is no secondary market. For listed companies, the sell-to-cover is straightforward via the stock exchange.
ESOP vs RSU vs Phantom Stock: which should founders choose?
Founders at different stages often ask whether to use ESOPs, RSUs, or Phantom Stock. Each instrument has distinct consequences for tax, dilution, accounting, and investor perception.
The short answer by company stage:
ESOPs are appropriate for most Indian startups from seed to pre-IPO. The low exercise price, high-growth upside, and DPIIT deferral benefit make them the dominant instrument. Investors expect them and the documentation requirements are well understood.
RSUs are typically used by MNCs and post-IPO companies. They are taxed at vesting on the full FMV as salary income. There is no exercise price and no second tax event if shares are sold at the same value. The tax profile is simpler but the upfront tax bill at vesting is larger. At early stage, RSUs raise questions because founders cannot explain why they chose a more complex instrument over the standard.
Phantom Stock creates no equity dilution and no income tax at grant or exercise. The company pays a cash equivalent (and handles TDS as bonus income) at settlement. It is a contractual liability, not equity, and must be classified accordingly on the balance sheet. This distorts leverage ratios and creates mark-to-market accounting volatility as valuation increases. Phantom stock signals founder reluctance to dilute, unless clearly justified and documented, investors treat this as a red flag.
Accounting treatment comparison
Instrument
Cap table impact
Balance sheet
Accounting standard
ESOP
Real dilution, options appear on cap table
Equity (APIC)
Ind AS 102 / ICAI Guidance Note
RSU (share-settled)
Real dilution on vesting
Equity
Ind AS 102
Phantom Stock
Zero dilution
Liability (mark-to-market)
Ind AS 19
For early-stage fundraising, use ESOPs. Tight documentation and transparent communication with employees on tax implications is the differentiator, not instrument choice.
What investors check during ESOP due diligence
Investors treat ESOP due diligence as a governance quality signal. Gaps in documentation translate directly to valuation negotiation leverage against the founder. Here is what a well-prepared due diligence team examines.
Pool size and authorisation
Seed-stage companies: 5 to 8% fully diluted. Series A: 10 to 15%. Series B and beyond: 15 to 20%. Investors flag pools that are undersized (forcing a dilutive top-up at close) or that exceed the share capital authorised in the Articles of Association. Over-allocation is a Companies Act compliance violation requiring shareholder approval and investors will find it.
Vesting documentation
Industry standard is a 4-year vest with a 1-year cliff. Investors pull all grant letters, board resolutions (Form MGT-14), and vesting schedules and check for internal consistency. Informal vesting tracked only in a spreadsheet is a red flag. Inconsistent cliff dates across employees suggest the plan was administered without proper oversight.
ROC compliance
Common deficiencies that delay or kill funding:
Missing Form PAS-3 filings (required within 30 days of every allotment; penalty ₹100 per day of delay)
Missing Form MGT-14 for board resolutions approving ESOP grants
No formal ESOP Plan Document
Cap table inconsistencies with Form MGT-7 (Annual Return)
Deactivated DINs for directors (DIR-3 KYC lapse)
Fix these before the due diligence process begins, not during it. Post-the-issue corrections are possible but time-consuming and raise questions about general governance quality.
FMV defensibility
Investors verify that the FMV used for ESOP exercises is supported by a recent, credible merchant banker report. The 180-day validity rule applies here: any FMV certificate older than 180 days from the relevant exercise date is technically non-compliant. An understated FMV creates a contingent tax liability for the company (TDS default exposure under Section 201) and for employees (back-tax plus interest). If there are past IT queries or audits related to ESOP valuations, disclose them upfront. Investors will find them anyway and prefer founder transparency to discovery.
Exercise price relative to FMV
Where exercise prices are significantly below FMV at grant (which can happen if an older valuation was used to set the price), the perquisite tax liability at exercise is large. Investors calculate this as a retention risk: employees who face a large cash tax liability on illiquid shares may choose to stay unexercised (losing the alignment benefit) or may leave before exercising.
Forfeiture, lock-in periods, and what happens when an employee exits
Three scenarios that arise regularly in startup ESOP management and are rarely covered in grant letters with sufficient specificity.
Forfeiture of unvested options
When an employee leaves the company before their vesting schedule is complete, unvested options are forfeited. No tax arises on forfeited options since the employee never exercised them and no shares were allotted. The company does not need to make any TDS deduction on forfeited grants. The cap table should be updated to reflect the return of those unissued options to the pool.
The ESOP plan document should specify whether the forfeiture is immediate on the date of resignation/termination, or whether there is a notice period grace period. In practice, forfeiture is effective on the last day of employment.
Post-termination exercise window
For already-vested (but unexercised) options, most ESOP plans provide a post-termination exercise window, typically 30 to 90 days after the last day of employment. If the employee does not exercise within this window, the vested options also lapse. No tax arises on lapsed options. The 90-day window is important to communicate to departing employees because the decision to exercise during that window triggers the perquisite tax event. For employees of eligible startups with the deferral benefit active, cessation of employment is itself a deferral trigger, meaning the deferred tax on all previously exercised (but deferred) ESOPs becomes payable within 14 days of the cessation date.
Lock-in periods
Some ESOP plans, particularly those in place before or immediately after an IPO, impose a lock-in period on shares received through exercise. During the lock-in, the employee holds the shares but cannot sell them. No additional tax arises during the lock-in period itself. The capital gains holding period, however, continues to run from the exercise date. An employee who exercises just before a 6-month lock-in ends up holding the shares for at least 6 months before selling, which counts toward the 12-month LTCG threshold for listed shares and the 24-month threshold for unlisted shares.
Buyback of ESOP options before exercise
Distinct from a buyback of shares after exercise, some unlisted startups offer to buy back the option itself before the employee exercises it. This is common where the startup wants to provide liquidity but the shares are not yet liquid through an IPO or secondary market. The proceeds received by the employee from such a pre-exercise buyback are treated as salary income (not capital gains) in the employee’s hands, and the employer deducts TDS under Section 192. The amount is reflected in Form 16 and reported under salary income in the ITR. No capital gains schedule entry is needed because no shares were ever allotted.
Taxation of foreign ESOPs in India
Indian residents working for foreign companies, whether on deputation, in subsidiary roles, or as employees of a foreign parent, frequently receive ESOPs from the overseas entity. These are taxed in India under the same two-stage framework as domestic ESOPs.
At exercise: the perquisite value (FMV of the foreign shares on exercise date minus exercise price, converted to INR at the RBI reference rate on the exercise date) is taxed as salary income. The employer (or the Indian subsidiary, if that is the entity employing the individual) is responsible for TDS under Section 192.
At sale: the gain (sale price minus FMV at exercise, converted to INR) is taxed as capital gains. The holding period and rate classification depends on whether the shares are listed on a recognised stock exchange and for how long they were held after exercise. For foreign listed and foreign unlisted shares, both LTCG and STCG rules mirror the domestic unlisted table: 24-month threshold, slab rate for STCG, 12.5% for LTCG without indexation.
Double taxation relief: India has Double Tax Avoidance Agreements (DTAAs) with the US, UK, Singapore, and other major jurisdictions. Employees who pay tax in the source country on ESOP income can claim a Foreign Tax Credit (FTC) against their Indian tax liability under Section 90/91 of the Income Tax Act. The FTC claim requires filing Form 67 before the ITR due date. This is commonly missed and results in double taxation.
Disclosure obligations: Indian residents holding foreign ESOP shares must disclose them in Schedule FA (Foreign Assets) of their income tax return. Non-disclosure attracts penalties under the Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act, 2015, which are substantially higher than standard income tax penalties. This applies even if the shares have no current sale value.
FEMA compliance: receipt of foreign ESOP shares by an Indian resident is governed by the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), 1999. Shares received from a foreign employer without consideration (as in the case of RSUs) are permissible under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme framework, but the exercise of paid ESOPs by an Indian resident may require compliance with FEMA ODI or LRS provisions depending on the structure. This is an area where regulations have evolved and specific transactions should be reviewed against the current RBI framework.
Setting up ESOP governance after Series A
Series A marks the point where informal ESOP governance becomes a liability. Investors’ term sheets frequently include representations about ESOP pool size and compliance, and post-close audits check these representations. Here is what institutional-grade ESOP governance requires.
Formal ESOP Plan Document
Draft a plan document defining: eligibility criteria, grant authority (typically the board or a compensation committee), vesting schedule (4-year with 1-year cliff as standard; acceleration provisions on change of control), exercise price methodology (FMV at date of grant), deferral election mechanics (if eligible), post-termination exercise windows, forfeiture provisions, clawback provisions, and lock-in period terms if applicable.
Board resolution and ROC filing
Every grant requires a board resolution. The resolution must be filed with the Registrar of Companies (ROC) in Form MGT-14 within 30 days. Every allotment on exercise requires Form PAS-3 filing within 30 days. These are not optional administrative steps. Penalties for delay compound quickly and the filings appear in the due diligence data room.
Cap table software
Migrate from spreadsheets to a cap table management platform. Audit all pre-Series A grants and retroactively file any missing PAS-3 forms. Reconcile the cap table against Form MGT-7 annual filings. A fully diluted share count that always includes unvested and unexercised options is the standard investors expect.
Annual FMV valuation
Commission an independent merchant banker valuation within 90 days of each fiscal year-end. Set ESOP exercise prices at or near the validated FMV. Valuations are typically valid for 12 months for grant-pricing purposes, but remember the 180-day rule for exercise events: if an employee exercises more than 180 days after the valuation date, a fresh certificate is required. Maintain all reports. They are the primary evidence in any IT assessment of the perquisite calculation.
Employee communication
Provide every employee with a grant letter that includes: number of options, exercise price, vesting schedule, applicable deferral election (if the company qualifies), tax implications (in plain language), post-termination provisions, and forfeiture conditions. Host an annual ESOP education session. A founder’s single most underestimated tool for increasing the perceived value of equity compensation is helping employees understand what they actually own.
Where founders make the costliest ESOP mistakes
After reviewing ESOP schemes for 50+ startups at Treelife, the same errors appear repeatedly.
Valuation timing mismatches. A company uses its Series A valuation (done 14 months ago) to set the exercise price for a new grant. By the time the employee exercises, FMV is 4x higher. The perquisite tax on the spread is larger than the employee’s annual salary. The employee declines to exercise. The founder loses both the alignment and the talent.
Missing the deferral opt-in. A DPIIT-recognised company eligible for Section 192(1C) deferral never formally opts in and never includes deferral language in grant letters. Employees pay perquisite tax at exercise on illiquid shares. At Series B, investors ask why the company did not use an available, employee-friendly benefit.
Pool over-allocation. A founder grants options totalling 18% of the company without checking that the Articles of Association authorise the pool. At due diligence, the investor finds the grants exceed authorised share capital. The fix requires an EGM, shareholder approval, and ROC filings, adding weeks to a time-sensitive close.
TDS default on large exercises. A senior employee exercises 50,000 options on an unlisted startup with FMV of ₹200. Perquisite value: ₹1 crore (assuming ₹1 exercise price). The company fails to deduct TDS, treating it as an administrative oversight. Under Section 201, the company is treated as an assessee-in-default, faces interest at 1.5% per month, and may lose the deduction on the perquisite as a salary expense.
Using a stale FMV certificate. A company does its annual merchant banker valuation in April. Employees exercise in January of the following year, 9 months later, well outside the 180-day window. The Income Tax department challenges the exercise-date FMV, asserts a higher value based on subsequent fundraise data, and raises a back-demand on both the employee (additional perquisite tax plus interest) and the employer (TDS default under Section 201). The fix for all of these is the same: treat ESOP as a financial product that requires the same documentation discipline as a loan or a cap table entry, not as an HR benefit that runs on trust.
How to report ESOPs in your income tax return
Employees who have exercised or sold ESOP shares must report both events in their ITR.
At exercise: the perquisite value is already included in the salary figure in Form 16 (Form 130 for exercises from 01/04/2026). If your employer has correctly computed and deducted TDS, no separate disclosure is needed beyond copying Form 16 data into the ITR. If the perquisite is not reflected in Form 16, contact your HR or finance team before filing.
At sale: report the capital gain in the capital gains schedule of your ITR. Enter FMV at exercise as the cost of acquisition. Enter the sale price. Specify the date of allotment (exercise date) and the date of sale. The ITR utility calculates the gain and the applicable tax.
For deferred ESOPs (Section 192(1C)): the perquisite is recognised and reported in Form 16 for the year the deferral trigger occurs, not the year of exercise. However, employees should disclose the perquisite in the ITR for the year of exercise even while no tax is payable at that point. The ITR for the trigger year should reflect the actual tax payment accordingly.
Foreign ESOP disclosure: all foreign shares must be disclosed in Schedule FA. This is mandatory for all resident taxpayers, regardless of whether a tax event occurred in the year.
Sell-to-cover disclosure: if shares were sold as part of a sell-to-cover arrangement, the small capital gain or loss arising on that lot must be reported in the capital gains schedule. The cost of acquisition for those sold shares is the FMV at exercise.
NRI employees and ESOP taxation: what changes
The two-stage taxation framework applies equally to Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) holding ESOPs from Indian companies. The perquisite tax at exercise and capital gains tax at sale are both applicable. However, the practical consequences differ significantly from a resident employee’s position in three areas: the tax obligation depends on residential status at the time of each event, repatriation of sale proceeds is governed by FEMA, and the applicable ITR form changes.
Perquisite tax at exercise for NRIs
The perquisite tax treatment is identical regardless of residential status: the employer deducts TDS on the difference between FMV and exercise price. For an NRI employee, the Indian employer (or Indian subsidiary acting as employer) remains responsible for TDS under Section 392 of the IT Act, 2025 (Section 192 under the 1961 Act).
If the employee was a resident when the ESOP was granted and became an NRI before exercise, the full perquisite is still taxable in India because the shares are in an Indian company. The residential status at the time of exercise determines how the perquisite is reported in the ITR, but it does not reduce the liability.
Capital gains and residential status
For a resident Indian, global capital gains are taxable in India. For an NRI, only India-sourced capital gains are taxable. Shares in an Indian company constitute an India-sourced asset, so capital gains on their sale are taxable in India for NRIs, at the same rates that apply to residents (20% STCG / 12.5% LTCG for listed; slab rate STCG / 12.5% LTCG for unlisted).
NRI repatriation scenarios: exercised as resident vs exercised as NRI
The account used at exercise determines the repatriation rules. Two scenarios cover the majority of cases:
Scenario 1: ESOPs exercised when the employee was a resident Indian
The shares were acquired using resident accounts. Even after the employee becomes an NRI, the sale proceeds from such shares are credited to an NRO (Non-Resident Ordinary) account. Repatriation is limited to USD 1 million per financial year (April to March), cumulative across all NRO accounts, subject to payment of applicable taxes and submission of a Chartered Accountant certificate in Form 15CA/15CB.
Scenario 2: ESOPs exercised after the employee became an NRI
If the employee used an NRE (Non-Resident External) account to fund the exercise, the sale proceeds are fully and freely repatriable without any monetary limit. If the employee used an NRO account to exercise, repatriation is subject to the same USD 1 million annual cap as Scenario 1.
Repatriation summary table
Scenario
Account at exercise
Repatriation limit
Exercised as resident Indian, then became NRI
Resident account (proceeds go to NRO)
USD 1 million per FY from NRO, with CA certificate
Exercised as NRI, used NRE account
NRE account
Fully and freely repatriable
Exercised as NRI, used NRO account
NRO account
USD 1 million per FY from NRO, with CA certificate
Tax Residency Certificate and DTAA claims
For NRIs facing taxes on ESOP income in both India and their country of residence, relief is available through Double Tax Avoidance Agreements (DTAAs). To claim DTAA benefits in India, the NRI must hold a valid Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) issued by the tax authority of their country of residence. The TRC, along with Form 10F and supporting identity documents, must be submitted to the Indian employer or tax authority.
To claim Foreign Tax Credit against Indian tax liability, Form 67 must be filed before the ITR due date. Failing to file Form 67 in time results in loss of the FTC claim for that year. This is a frequent and expensive oversight, particularly for employees working in the US, UK, and Singapore where ESOP income is also taxable at source.
Demat and trading account requirements for NRIs
An NRI cannot use a resident demat account to sell listed ESOP shares after a change of residential status. A separate NRI demat account (with a Portfolio Investment NRI Scheme (PINS)-linked bank account) must be opened. Shares must be transferred from the resident demat to the NRI demat before trading. For unlisted companies, shares can be transferred only in the manner provided in the exit mechanism of the company’s ESOP plan.
Advance tax on ESOP gains: deadlines and how to avoid penalties
An employee who exercises ESOPs and then sells shares in the same financial year may owe advance tax on the capital gains. Advance tax is required when the estimated tax liability for the year (after TDS) exceeds ₹10,000. The instalment schedule for individuals in FY 2026-27 under the IT Act, 2025 is:
Instalment
Due date
Cumulative % of estimated tax
First
15 June 2026
15%
Second
15 September 2026
45%
Third
15 December 2026
75%
Fourth (final)
15 March 2027
100%
How TDS at exercise interacts with advance tax
When the employer deducts TDS at the time of ESOP exercise, that TDS is credited against the employee’s advance tax obligation. If the TDS fully covers the estimated annual tax liability, no advance tax instalment is required. Where the TDS covers only the perquisite portion and the employee earns additional capital gains from selling shares during the year, the employee must pay advance tax on those capital gains through the remaining instalments.
The capital gains relief provision
There is a specific protection for advance tax shortfalls arising from capital gains. If an employee has not estimated the capital gain correctly (because the sale happens after the September or December instalment), no penal interest under Section 234C of the IT Act, 1961 (or the equivalent provision under the IT Act, 2025) is charged on the shortfall attributable to capital gains, provided that the remaining advance tax (calculated after the sale) is deposited in the next instalment or by 15 March. This means an employee who sells shares in October and has not paid adequate advance tax by 15 September will not face the 234C penalty, as long as the full tax is paid by 15 March.
Interest under Section 234B (for failure to pay at least 90% of tax liability by 31 March) continues to apply if the overall year-end position shows underpayment. Employees who exercise large ESOPs and sell in the same year should compute their liability before 15 March rather than waiting for the ITR filing deadline.
Capital loss on ESOP shares: set-off rules and carry forward
An employee who sells ESOP shares at a loss (the sale price is below the FMV at exercise, which is the cost of acquisition) incurs a capital loss. The tax treatment of this loss is subject to specific set-off rules under Indian income tax law.
What capital losses can be set off against
Capital losses can only be set off against capital gains, not against salary income or any other head of income. This is the critical point: if an employee exercised ESOPs (paying perquisite tax on a gain) and then the share price fell, the resulting capital loss at sale cannot reduce the perquisite tax already paid. The two events are taxed under different heads and the loss from the capital gains stage has no bearing on the salary-head tax from the exercise stage.
Specific set-off rules:
A short-term capital loss (STCL) can be set off against both short-term and long-term capital gains in the same year.
A long-term capital loss (LTCL) can only be set off against long-term capital gains.
Unabsorbed capital losses can be carried forward for up to 8 assessment years and set off against capital gains in those future years.
To carry forward capital losses, the ITR must be filed on time (before the due date). A belated return forfeits the right to carry forward.
Practical scenario
An employee exercises 1,000 options at ₹50, FMV at exercise is ₹400. Perquisite of ₹3.5 lakhs is taxed as salary. The share price then falls to ₹250. The employee sells at ₹250. Capital loss = (₹250 – ₹400) x 1,000 = ₹1.5 lakh. This loss can be set off against other capital gains in the same year or carried forward. It does not reduce the ₹3.5 lakh that was already taxed as a perquisite. The employee has paid perquisite tax on value they never realised in cash. This asymmetry is one of the strongest arguments for the ESOP deferral benefit: at least in eligible startups, the perquisite tax is deferred until the employee actually has liquidity.
Unlisted vs listed startups: a comparison
Aspect
Startups (unlisted)
Large corporations (listed)
FMV determination
Merchant banker valuation (180-day validity; some subjectivity)
Exchange price (objective, straightforward)
STCG threshold
24 months
12 months
Liquidity at exercise
Often none, shares illiquid until IPO or secondary sale
Immediate, shares tradeable on exchange
Deferral benefit
Available (if DPIIT-recognised and Section 80-IAC / Section 140 eligible)
Not available
TDS complexity
Employer must manage sell-to-cover or cash collection; 180-day FMV rule adds operational burden
Integrated into payroll systems
Valuation uncertainty
Significant, FMV depends on stage and methodology
Minimal
Frequently asked questions on ESOP taxation in India
Q: Is there any tax when ESOPs are granted? A: No. The grant of ESOPs creates no tax liability. Tax arises only at exercise and at sale.
Q: What is the perquisite tax on ESOP? A: The perquisite is the difference between the FMV of the shares on the exercise date and the exercise price. This amount is added to the employee’s salary income and taxed at the applicable slab rate under Section 17(2) of the Income Tax Act.
Q: Who deducts TDS on ESOP perquisite? A: The employer deducts TDS under Section 192 (IT Act, 1961) or Section 392 (IT Act, 2025, for exercises from 01/04/2026) in the month of exercise. If the employer does not deduct TDS, it is treated as a default and the employer faces interest at 1.5% per month and potential disallowance of the deduction.
Q: Are NRI employees taxed on Indian company ESOPs? A: Yes. Shares in an Indian company are an India-sourced asset and capital gains on their sale are taxable in India regardless of the employee’s residential status. The perquisite at exercise is also taxable in India. An NRI must use a PINS-linked NRI demat account to sell listed ESOP shares and must follow FEMA repatriation rules for moving sale proceeds abroad (up to USD 1 million per year from NRO accounts; unrestricted from NRE accounts). DTAA relief is available where the country of residence also taxes the gain, subject to filing Form 67 and holding a valid TRC before the ITR due date.
Q: Do I need to pay advance tax on ESOP capital gains? A: Yes, if your estimated total tax liability for the year (after TDS) exceeds ₹10,000. TDS deducted at exercise counts toward advance tax. Advance tax on capital gains earned after the September instalment does not attract Section 234C interest provided the remaining tax is paid by 15 March. Section 234B interest still applies if the year-end position shows underpayment.
Q: Can I set off a capital loss on ESOP shares against my salary income? A: No. Capital losses can only be set off against capital gains, not against salary or other heads of income. A short-term capital loss can be set off against both STCG and LTCG in the same year. A long-term capital loss can only be set off against LTCG. Unabsorbed losses carry forward for up to 8 assessment years, but only if the ITR is filed on time.
Q: Can ESOP sale proceeds be reinvested to save capital gains tax under Section 54F? A: Potentially yes. Section 54F of the IT Act allows exemption from long-term capital gains if the net sale consideration is reinvested in a residential house property within specified timelines (purchase within 1 year before or 2 years after sale, or construction within 3 years). The exemption is proportionate to the amount reinvested. The conditions under Section 54F are specific and should be reviewed with your tax advisor before the sale.
Q: What happens to the ESOP deferral when an employee is transferred to a foreign entity? A: Cessation of employment with the Indian eligible startup is a trigger event. If the employee moves to a foreign parent company and their Indian employment ends, the deferred perquisite tax becomes payable within 14 days of the cessation date. Founders structuring deputation arrangements should take specific advice on whether the employment technically continues or ends at the Indian entity level.
Q: What is the capital gains rate on ESOP shares in FY 2025-26? A: For listed shares: 20% on STCG (held up to 12 months) and 12.5% on LTCG (held more than 12 months, with the first ₹1.25 lakh exempt per year). For unlisted shares: slab rate on STCG (held up to 24 months) and 12.5% without indexation on LTCG (held more than 24 months). These rates reflect Budget 2024 amendments effective from 23 July 2024.
Q: Can an employee avoid paying perquisite tax on ESOPs? A: Employees cannot avoid the tax, but those in eligible startups can defer it. Under the IT Act, 1961 (Section 192(1C)), shares allotted before 01/04/2026 carry a 48-month deferral window from the end of the assessment year. Under the IT Act, 2025 (Section 392(3) read with Section 289(3)), shares allotted on or after 01/04/2026 carry a 60-month window from the end of the Tax Year. In both cases the deferred tax becomes payable at the earliest of the window expiry, the sale date, or cessation of employment.
Q: What are the eligibility conditions for the startup ESOP deferral? A: The company must be DPIIT-recognised, satisfy the eligible startup conditions (incorporated as Private Limited or LLP between 01/04/2016 and 31/03/2030, turnover below ₹100 crore) and hold a valid IMB Certificate under Section 80-IAC of the IT Act, 1961 or Section 140 of the IT Act, 2025. All three conditions must be met simultaneously. As of May 2026, approximately 3,700 of 1.97 lakh DPIIT-recognised startups hold the IMB Certificate.
Q: How is FMV determined for an unlisted company’s ESOP? A: Rule 3(9)(ii) of the Income Tax Rules (Rule 15 of the IT Rules, 2026 from 01/04/2026) requires a Category I Merchant Banker valuation. The valuation must be contemporaneous and not older than 180 days from the exercise date. Internal DCF estimates or old funding round valuations are not acceptable substitutes.
Q: Does the employee report ESOP income in the ITR separately? A: The perquisite income flows through Form 16 (Form 130 from 01/04/2026) and appears in the salary head of the ITR. The capital gain on sale must be separately reported in the capital gains schedule with FMV at exercise as the cost of acquisition. Sell-to-cover capital gains or losses must also be reported in the capital gains schedule.
Q: Are foreign ESOPs taxable in India? A: Yes, for Indian residents. The perquisite (at exercise) and capital gains (at sale) are both taxable in India under the same rules as domestic ESOPs. Employees who paid tax in the source country can claim a Foreign Tax Credit by filing Form 67. Foreign ESOP shares must also be disclosed in Schedule FA.
Q: What is the FEMA treatment of foreign ESOPs received by an Indian resident? A: Receipt of foreign ESOP shares is generally permissible, but the structure matters. RSU-type grants (no cash consideration from the employee) are handled differently from exercise of paid options. FEMA compliance should be reviewed for each transaction, particularly if the Indian entity is not the employer of record.
Q: What happens if an employee does not exercise their vested options? A: Unexercised options lapse at the end of the exercise period. No tax arises on lapsed options. The company is not required to make any TDS deduction.
Q: What is the tax on buyback of ESOP options before exercise? A: When a company buys back the option before the employee exercises it (common in unlisted startups as a liquidity mechanism), the proceeds are treated as salary income in the employee’s hands. The employer deducts TDS under Section 192. The amount is shown in Form 16 and reported under salary income in the ITR. No capital gains treatment applies because no shares were allotted.
Q: Can ESOP expenses be claimed as a deduction by the company? A: Yes. The perquisite value is a salary cost and an allowable deduction under the Income Tax Act, claimed in the year of exercise and allotment. The deduction is contingent on the employer having deducted and remitted the applicable TDS.
Q: What documentation does an employee need to maintain for ESOP tax purposes? A: Grant letter, vesting schedule, exercise confirmation, merchant banker FMV certificate (dated within 180 days of exercise, for unlisted shares), Form 16 or Form 130 showing the perquisite, sale contract notes or demat statements for capital gains computation, Form 67 and TRC (for foreign ESOP or DTAA claims), and Schedule FA disclosures for foreign shares.
Q: What is the consequence of a TDS default by the employer on ESOP perquisite? A: Under Section 201, the employer is treated as an assessee-in-default. Interest accrues at 1.5% per month from the date TDS should have been deducted to the date of actual payment. The employer may also lose the deduction on the salary expense if TDS is not deducted and deposited.
Q: How does ESOP taxation apply to promoters? A: Promoters and promoter group members are not eligible to receive ESOPs under Rule 12(1) of the Companies (Share Capital and Debentures) Rules, 2014. The ESOP scheme can only cover permanent employees, directors (excluding promoter directors), and key managerial personnel who are not part of the promoter group.
Q: What is the difference between ESOP and ESPP taxation? A: Both are taxed as perquisites at exercise/purchase (the taxable amount is the discount to FMV) and as capital gains at sale. The difference is the payment mechanism: ESOP requires the employee to actively pay the exercise price at the time of exercise, while ESPP involves periodic payroll contributions over a subscription period, with the purchase made at the end. RSUs have no exercise price; the full FMV at vesting is taxable as salary with no second-stage exercise event.
Regulatory references:
Income Tax Act, 1961 (applicable to allotments before 01/04/2026): Section 17(2)(vi) (perquisite definition), Section 192 (TDS on salary), Section 192(1C) (startup deferral, 48-month window), Section 80-IAC (eligible startup conditions), Section 112A (LTCG on equity), Section 111A (STCG on equity), Section 54F (reinvestment exemption), Section 90/91 (foreign tax credit), Section 234B and 234C (advance tax interest)
Income Tax Act, 2025 (applicable to Tax Year 2026-27 onwards, i.e., allotments from 01/04/2026): Section 17(1)(d) read with Section 17(5)(h) (perquisite definition), Section 392 (TDS on salary, replaces Section 192), Section 392(3) read with Section 289(3) (startup deferral, 60-month window), Section 140 (eligible startup conditions, replaces Section 80-IAC), Section 196 (STCG on listed equity, replaces Section 111A), Section 198 (LTCG on equity, replaces Section 112A)
Income Tax Rules, 1962: Rule 3(8), Rule 3(9)(i) and (ii) (FMV determination for listed and unlisted shares, including 180-day validity requirement for unlisted companies)
Income Tax Rules, 2026: Rule 15 (replaces Rule 3 of IT Rules, 1962, from 01/04/2026)
Companies Act, 2013: Section 62(1)(b) (issue of shares under ESOP)
Companies (Share Capital and Debentures) Rules, 2014: Rule 12 (ESOP eligibility and conditions)
Corporate Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026 (introduced in Lok Sabha on 23/03/2026, not yet enacted): proposes statutory recognition of RSUs and SARs under Companies Act
SEBI (Share Based Employee Benefits and Sweat Equity) Regulations, 2021 (applicable to listed companies)
Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act, 2015 (Schedule FA disclosure obligations)
FEMA (Transfer or Issue of Security by a Person Resident Outside India) Regulations (cross-border ESOP treatment, NRI repatriation)
Ind AS 102 / ICAI Guidance Note on Accounting for Share-Based Payments (2020)
AIF trust, LLP, or company: the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) permits all three as valid legal structures for Alternative Investment Funds under the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012. For over a decade, the private trust won that decision by default: it was faster to set up, operationally flexible, and tax-neutral for Category I and II funds. That default is no longer obvious. The Corporate Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026, tabled in the Lok Sabha on 23 March 2026, introduces a statutory framework for trust-to-LLP conversion and creates a dedicated “Specified IFSC LLP” category for GIFT City funds. The Finance Act, 2026 simultaneously extended pass-through equivalence to LLP-structured funds under Sections 10(23FBA) and 115UB of the Income Tax Act, 1961. For fund managers choosing a structure today, all three options deserve a clean-sheet analysis.
What are the three legal forms an AIF can take in India?
An AIF in India can be a private trust, a limited liability partnership, or a company. The trust is the most widely used form, with the overwhelming majority of SEBI-registered AIFs adopting it. The LLP is a distant second, with some traction in Category III and GIFT City funds. The company form is uncommon and used only in specific institutional contexts.
Under each form, the fund still requires a sponsor, an investment manager, and, in the case of the trust, a trustee. The sponsor is required to maintain a continuing interest equal to 2.5% of the corpus or ₹5 crore, whichever is lower (Regulation 10, SEBI AIF Regulations, 2012). This sponsor commitment requirement applies regardless of legal form.
The key differences between the three forms show up in four places: governance flexibility, tax treatment, LP familiarity, and formation and ongoing compliance cost. Each of these dimensions plays out differently depending on whether the fund is Category I, II, or III, and whether LPs are domestic or cross-border.
Table 1: High-level comparison of AIF legal structures
Dimension
Trust
LLP
Company
Governing statute
Indian Trusts Act, 1882
LLP Act, 2008
Companies Act, 2013
Formation time
2-4 weeks (sub-registrar stamp)
3-6 weeks (MCA ROC filing)
4-8 weeks (MCA + board constitution)
Category I and II pass-through
Yes, under Section 115UB
Yes (Finance Act, 2026 equivalence)
Yes (Section 115UB)
Category III indeterminate trust risk
Applicable
Not applicable
Not applicable
LP liability protection
Contractual via contribution agreement
Statutory under LLP Act
Statutory under Companies Act
Public disclosure of investors
No (no ROC filing for beneficiaries)
Yes (LLP annual return)
Yes (shareholder filings)
Foreign currency accounts (IFSC)
Not applicable
Now permitted for Specified IFSC LLPs
Permitted
Governance bespoke-ability
High (trust deed freedom)
Moderate (LLP agreement)
Low (Companies Act prescriptive)
Dual regulatory reporting
No
Yes (SEBI + MCA)
Yes (SEBI + MCA + NCLT-eligible)
Multi-scheme operations
Clean (sub-trust per scheme, single MCA footprint)
Complex (separate LLP per scheme)
Complex (separate company per scheme)
How does tax pass-through work across all three structures?
For Category I and II AIFs, the tax framework treats income as passing through the fund and being taxed directly in the hands of investors under Section 115UB of the Income Tax Act, 1961. This applies regardless of whether the fund is a trust, LLP, or company. The fund is not the taxable entity for non-business income. Each investor is taxed on their proportionate share as if they had earned the income directly, preserving the income character: long-term capital gains (LTCG) stay LTCG at 12.5% under Section 112A (as revised by Finance Act, 2024), short-term capital gains (STCG) stay STCG at 20% under Section 111A, and interest income is taxed at slab. A full breakdown of how each income type is taxed across fund categories is covered in Treelife’s AIF taxation in India guide.
Business income is the exception. For Category I and II funds, business income is taxed at the fund level at the maximum marginal rate (MMR) of approximately 42.74%. Investors receive this income exempt in their hands. This creates a structural reason to design the fund’s investment activity so it does not get characterised as “business income”, a characterisation the Income Tax department has historically pushed in LLP-structured funds by invoking the term “business” in Sections 2(e) and 11(a) of the LLP Act, 2008.
For Category III AIFs, there is no pass-through at all. The fund pays tax at the fund level on all income (capital gains, business income, dividends, interest) before distribution. Investors receive post-tax distributions, which are exempt in their hands. The effective fund-level tax burden at MMR was a principal driver of the “indeterminate trust” litigation risk unique to trust-structured Category III funds. An LLP or company avoids this specific risk because neither form has the trust-law ambiguity around whether beneficiaries are identifiable.
The Finance Act, 2026 extended pass-through treatment equivalence between trust-AIFs and LLP-AIFs under Sections 10(23FBA) and 115UB. Prior to this, the LLP structure carried residual uncertainty about whether pass-through applied equally. That gap is now closed for Category I and II funds.
Table 2: Tax treatment by structure and AIF category (FY 2026-27)
Income type
Category I / II Trust
Category I / II LLP
Category I / II Company
Category III (any structure)
LTCG (listed equity)
Investor taxed at 12.5% (Section 112A)
Investor taxed at 12.5% (Section 112A)
Investor taxed at 12.5%
Fund taxed at MMR ~42.74%
STCG (listed equity)
Investor taxed at 20% (Section 111A)
Investor taxed at 20%
Investor taxed at 20%
Fund taxed at MMR
Interest income
Investor taxed at slab
Investor taxed at slab
Investor taxed at slab
Fund taxed at MMR
Business income
Fund taxed at MMR
Fund taxed at MMR
Fund taxed at MMR
Fund taxed at MMR
Share buyback proceeds (from 1 April 2026)
Capital gains in investor’s hands
Capital gains in investor’s hands
Capital gains in investor’s hands
Fund-level tax
Withholding tax on distribution (resident)
10% TDS
10% TDS
10% TDS
Exempt (post fund tax)
One change in the Finance Act, 2026 deserves specific attention: share buyback proceeds are now reclassified as capital gains rather than deemed dividends. For funds with portfolio companies that use buyback as an exit mechanism, particularly promoter-driven businesses and family-owned companies pursuing partial liquidity, this reclassification means LTCG pass-through at 12.5% instead of income-character dividend. This benefits LLP-structured Category I and II AIFs particularly because LLP pass-through for capital gains is now unambiguously equivalent to trust pass-through under the updated Section 115UB.
Why has the trust been the default structure for AIFs?
The trust dominated for three practical reasons: formation speed, governance flexibility, and the absence of mandatory public disclosures about beneficiaries.
A trust is formed by executing a trust deed between the settlor (sponsor) and the trustee, stamped and registered before a sub-registrar. No separate regulatory body approves the formation. Unlike a company or LLP, a trust does not require filing charter documents with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). Once the trust deed is executed, the SEBI AIF registration application can be filed immediately. For an LLP or company, MCA incorporation, including name approval, ROC filing, designated partner identification, and digital signature certificates, must precede the SEBI registration. This added 3-6 weeks and created a dependency on MCA processing timelines.
On governance, the Indian Trusts Act, 1882 is permissive rather than prescriptive. The trust deed can be drafted to include any commercial arrangement agreed between the manager (acting as the effective general partner) and the investors, including carried interest mechanics, LP advisory committee rights, investment restrictions, co-investment protocols, and removal-for-cause provisions. The Companies Act, 2013 and LLP Act, 2008 impose statutory defaults that cannot always be contracted out.
On LP privacy, trust beneficiaries are not required to be filed with any public registry. In contrast, partners of an LLP appear in annual returns filed with the ROC, and shareholders of a company appear in publicly accessible filings. For domestic HNI investors or family offices who prefer not to have their fund participation publicly searchable, the trust structure has been a clear preference.
The trust structure also handles multi-scheme fund operations more cleanly than the LLP. SEBI requires ring-fencing across schemes managed by the same investment manager to protect investors in one scheme from cross-scheme liabilities (SEBI AIF Regulations, 2012, Regulation 15). Under a trust framework, separate schemes are typically established as sub-trusts or scheme-level arrangements within the master trust, with ring-fenced corpus and separate contribution agreements per scheme. In an LLP structure, each scheme generally requires a distinct LLP entity with its own MCA registration, LLP agreement, and designated partners, multiplying the formation and annual compliance overhead by the number of schemes. For managers planning to run two or more schemes under a single management entity, the trust’s scheme-level flexibility is a meaningful operational advantage over the LLP.
By the time the structure problem shows up, the SEBI filing is already done. Let’s Talk
What does the Corporate Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026 change?
The Corporate Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026 introduces Section 57A into the LLP Act, 2008, creating for the first time a statutory pathway for SEBI-registered or IFSCA-registered trusts to convert into LLPs. Before this Bill, Section 58 of the LLP Act permitted conversion only from traditional partnership firms or unlisted companies, but trusts were excluded. Fund managers who had originally set up as trusts and later wanted to shift to an LLP structure had no statutory route. They had to wind down and re-incorporate, triggering transfer of assets and a potential taxable event.
The conversion mechanism under the proposed Section 57A operates by statutory vesting: all assets and liabilities of the trust transfer to the newly formed LLP at book value, existing trustees become LLP partners, and the trust is deemed dissolved. No separate transfer deeds or multiple registrations are required. The conversion requires consent from at least 75% of the trust’s investors by value.
Three practical caveats apply, and fund managers should not move before these are resolved. First, the Bill was referred to a Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) on 23 March 2026 and has not yet been enacted into law. The conversion pathway becomes operative only after the Bill passes and the Central Government notifies the relevant rules under Section 57A. Second, the Bill does not yet specify which trust “activities” qualify it as a “specified trust” eligible for conversion, these will be defined in rules to be notified. Third, the tax neutrality of the conversion, specifically whether asset transfer from trust to LLP triggers a taxable event under Section 45 of the Income Tax Act, 1961, has not been definitively resolved. The Finance Act, 2026 extended pass-through equivalence but the conversion-specific tax neutrality provision under Section 47 remains under deliberation before the JPC.
For GIFT City specifically, the Bill creates a dedicated “Specified IFSC LLP” category, enabling IFSC-domiciled LLPs to hold and maintain accounts in permitted foreign currency. Previously, LLP capital contributions were required to be made in INR, which created friction when foreign LPs wanted to contribute directly in USD or other currencies. Specified IFSC LLPs are also carved out of certain routine MCA filing requirements, annual filings for every partner change or agreement amendment, provided the entity is SEBI or IFSCA regulated, reducing dual-reporting friction.
When does the LLP structure make sense for an AIF?
The LLP structure is the right choice in four specific scenarios.
First, Category III funds where indeterminate trust litigation risk is a live concern. Trust-based Category III funds face a specific tax argument from the Income Tax department: where the trust deed does not name all beneficiaries at the time of formation (as is standard for open-ended or continuously-marketed funds), the department has argued the trust is an “indeterminate trust” whose income must be taxed at MMR at the trustee level rather than through the standard Category III mechanism. An LLP, as a separate legal entity under the LLP Act, 2008, is not subject to this trust-law ambiguity. All Category III funds still pay tax at the fund level regardless of structure, but the LLP provides a more legally defensible and litigation-resistant basis for the fund’s tax position.
Second, funds targeting foreign institutional LPs from jurisdictions where the limited partnership is the standard vehicle. Global institutional investors, sovereign wealth funds, endowments, pension funds from the US, UK, Europe, and Southeast Asia, are structurally and operationally familiar with limited partnerships. Their legal teams, investment committees, and compliance frameworks are built around LP documents, general partner structures, and drawdown mechanics. The Indian private trust, governed by the Trusts Act, 1882, is an unfamiliar vehicle for these investors. Onboarding an international LP into a trust requires additional legal opinions, trustee approval workflows, and sometimes amended LPs’ side letters. An LLP removes this friction.
Third, funds being set up in GIFT City IFSC where the Specified IFSC LLP framework (post-enactment of the 2026 Bill) offers foreign currency accounting and relaxed MCA filing requirements. For funds raising international capital under the IFSCA regulatory framework, the LLP’s post-2026 architecture is specifically designed to align with global fund management conventions.
Fourth, where the fund manager’s personal liability ring-fencing from the fund is better achieved through the statutory framework of the LLP Act rather than contractual provisions in a trust deed. In a trust, the manager’s liability is ring-fenced only through the terms of the investment management agreement. It is a contractual protection, not a statutory one. In an LLP, the manager (as a designated partner) has statutory protection under Section 28 of the LLP Act, 2008, subject to the standard fraud and misconduct carve-outs.
The practical downside of the LLP remains dual reporting. Any AIF as an LLP must comply with both SEBI and MCA reporting requirements, filing annual returns with the ROC in addition to SEBI quarterly AIF reporting. The Bill proposes relaxations specifically for SEBI and IFSCA-regulated LLPs, but the Government is yet to notify the details and timelines. Until rules are notified, the full dual compliance burden applies.
Is the company structure ever the right choice?
For most fund managers, the answer is no. The company structure for an AIF is governed by the Companies Act, 2013, which imposes a prescriptive governance framework: board constitution requirements, statutory director duties, mandatory ROC filings (including MGT-7, AOC-4), and shareholder-level compliance. The trust deed’s commercial flexibility (bespoke carried interest, LP committee rights, removal provisions) must be replaced with articles of association, which are both more rigid and more publicly visible.
The structural argument against the company is also tax-mechanical. When a company-AIF earns income and distributes it to investors, the income passes through under Section 115UB for non-business income. But investors receive distributions as “dividend” (if declared from distributable profits), which is taxable in their hands at slab under the post-Finance Act 2020 classical system. The effective tax burden on a high-income investor receiving AIF distributions via a company structure (corporate tax plus slab-rate dividend tax) can reach 48.5% on normal income (corporate tax at 25.17% at fund level, then up to 30% slab for the investor). The trust and LLP both avoid this cascading corporate-tax-plus-income-tax structure for non-business income, because the income passes through and retains its character in the investor’s hands.
The company structure makes sense in one narrow context: where an institutional investor, a bank, or a regulated financial entity is required by its internal investment committee or home-country regulatory framework to invest only in a company counterparty, not a trust or LLP. This arises occasionally with certain categories of foreign institutional investors or with insurance company LPs whose investment mandates specify “investee company” rather than “investee fund.” For these edge cases, the company form removes the counterparty objection at the cost of higher governance overhead.
What compliance obligations attach to each structure?
Understanding ongoing compliance costs is as important as the formation decision. The three structures have meaningfully different annual maintenance burdens.
A trust-AIF’s compliance universe covers: SEBI AIF reporting under the revised framework introduced by SEBI Circular No. HO/19/28/(1)2026-AFD-SEC3/I/6176/2026 dated 04 March 2026 (which superseded Clause 15.1 of the SEBI Master Circular for AIFs dated 07 May 2024). Under this revised framework, AIFs no longer file detailed quarterly reports across all four quarters. Instead, they file a comprehensive Annual Activity Report (AAR) within 30 calendar days of March year-end via the SEBI Intermediary Portal (first AAR for FY ending March 2026 was due 31 May 2026), and a limited Quarterly Activity Report (QAR) within 15 calendar days of each quarter-end for the June, September, and December quarters only. No separate QAR is required for the March quarter, as the AAR covers that period. In addition, all AIF units must be held in dematerialised form (Regulation 10(aa), SEBI AIF Regulations, 2012, as amended); all new investments made on or after 01 July 2025 must also be held in dematerialised form. Independent portfolio valuation is now required at least semi-annually (SEBI 2026 Master Circular, June 2026), up from annual for Category I and II funds. PPM update intimation to SEBI and investors every six months for material changes, trustee fee, investment management agreement maintenance, and annual secretarial review of the trust deed also continue. Investor KYC, AML compliance under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002, and FATCA/CRS reporting for funds with foreign investors apply regardless of structure.
An LLP-AIF carries all of the above SEBI requirements plus MCA annual compliance: filing Form 11 (annual return, due 30 May each year), Form 8 (statement of account and solvency, due 30 October each year), updating designated partner details for any change via Form 4, and filing the LLP agreement for any amendment via Form 3. Designated partners must have valid DINs (Director Identification Numbers). For a trust, there are no equivalent MCA filings. This dual-layer reporting creates an ongoing cost and calendar management overhead that is real, particularly for lean fund management teams in the first two to three years.
A company-AIF adds to the LLP compliance stack: board meeting requirements (minimum four per year), ROC annual filings (MGT-7 for annual return, AOC-4 for financial statements), statutory auditor appointment, and additional board-level governance obligations under the Companies Act, 2013. For a fund focused on investing rather than governing itself, this is unnecessary friction.
One layer that sits alongside the fund vehicle choice is the legal form of the investment manager entity itself. The investment manager can be a private limited company or an LLP, independently of whether the fund is a trust, LLP, or company. In practice, most investment managers are incorporated as private limited companies under the Companies Act, 2013, because SEBI and institutional LPs are both familiar with the governance and disclosure framework that comes with a company. The manager’s legal form affects GST treatment of management fees: management fees charged by the investment manager to the AIF are currently subject to GST at 18%. Where the majority of a fund’s investors are foreign, an industry position under the Alternative Investment Policy Advisory Committee (AIPAC) recommendations has sought either a zero-rating of these fees as export of services, or a refund mechanism. This classification has not yet been resolved by a SEBI or GST Council notification, and fund managers with significant foreign LP bases should obtain a specific legal opinion on the export-of-services treatment before structuring fee flows.
Key compliance dates by structure
Trust-AIF: SEBI Annual Activity Report (within 30 days of March year-end), SEBI limited Quarterly Activity Report (within 15 days of June, September, December quarter-end)
LLP-AIF: Above, plus MCA Form 11 (30 May), Form 8 (30 October), partner change Forms as they arise
Company-AIF: Above, plus MGT-7 (60 days from AGM), AOC-4 (30 days from AGM), four board meetings annually
Structural mistakes that cost fund managers time and money
Picking the trust because it is the default without checking LP requirements. If the fund’s target LP base includes international institutional investors, the trust structure creates onboarding friction at every capital call. Many global LPs require their legal counsel to review and opine on the Indian Trust Act, a step their domestic legal infrastructure is not set up for. Fund managers discover this in due diligence when the first international LP asks for a “limited partnership agreement equivalent” and gets a trust deed that does not map to their legal team’s standard review template. The right fix is to assess the LP mix before formation, not after.
Setting up as a trust-AIF and then trying to convert when the 2026 Bill passes. The conversion pathway under Section 57A is not yet operative. The Bill has been referred to a JPC and enactment timelines are uncertain. Fund managers who assume conversion will be a simple 2026 exercise are taking structural risk. If LLP is the right long-term form, forming as an LLP from inception avoids conversion mechanics entirely. The one caveat: conversion-specific tax neutrality under Section 47 is not yet clarified, meaning the conversion from trust to LLP may trigger a taxable event on asset transfer. This must be verified with a tax advisor once the rules are notified.
Assuming LLP pass-through was not available before the Finance Act, 2026. Category I and II AIFs structured as LLPs had pass-through under Section 115UB even before 2026. The Finance Act, 2026 extended equivalence and closed residual interpretive uncertainty, it did not create pass-through for LLPs from scratch. Fund managers who avoided the LLP on historical tax uncertainty grounds should reassess whether that uncertainty still applies.
Structuring a Category III fund as a trust without considering indeterminate trust risk. The Income Tax department has litigated the “indeterminate trust” characterisation against Category III trust-AIFs where beneficiaries were not specified in the original trust deed. The risk is not theoretical, there are live proceedings. For a Category III fund, the LLP’s structural immunity to this argument is a real advantage, not a theoretical one.
Underestimating the MCA filing overhead for LLP-AIFs. Fund managers who shift to an LLP are often surprised by the MCA calendar. Missing Form 11 or Form 8 deadlines attracts late filing fees under Section 21 of the LLP Act, 2008, and continued non-compliance can result in strike-off. SEBI has no visibility into MCA compliance, and vice versa, so a fund can be fully SEBI-compliant but non-compliant with MCA without either regulator flagging it to the other. Dedicated corporate compliance tracking is essential.
Decision framework: which structure fits your fund?
The right structure depends on four variables: AIF category, LP origin, GIFT City domicile, and sensitivity to LP privacy.
For a Category I or II fund with exclusively domestic LPs (HNIs, family offices, domestic corporates) where LP privacy matters and the fund plans to stay domestic, the trust remains the cleanest choice. Formation is faster, governance is flexible, there is no MCA filing overhead, and beneficiary information stays private.
For a Category I or II fund targeting a mixed LP base with meaningful international allocation, or planning to onboard sovereign wealth funds, endowments, or pension funds in any future close, the LLP is worth forming from inception. The LP familiarity advantage compounds over the fund’s life, reducing legal opinion costs and onboarding friction at every capital call.
For a Category III fund regardless of LP origin, consider the LLP to eliminate indeterminate trust litigation risk and secure a legally defensible tax position.
For a GIFT City (IFSC) fund, the LLP structure post-2026 Bill (once enacted) will be purpose-built for foreign currency operations, reduced MCA filing friction, and global LP onboarding. Formation as a Specified IFSC LLP will be the natural choice for cross-border managers.
For any fund where one or more anchor LPs require a company counterparty, the company structure addresses the specific onboarding requirement, but the fund manager should model the effective tax differential versus a trust before committing.
One additional item for GIFT City fund managers to monitor: the Variable Capital Company (VCC). In the Union Budget 2024 speech, the Finance Minister referenced the introduction of a VCC structure for the IFSC at GIFT City. Policy-level discussions are ongoing. A VCC would function as a corporate vehicle with a flexible capital structure: investors can subscribe and redeem without fixed share capital constraints, which is how most offshore fund vehicles (Cayman Islands exempted companies, Singapore VCCs, Luxembourg SICAVs) operate. If the VCC is introduced for IFSC, it would become a fourth structural option alongside the trust, LLP, and company, and would likely be purpose-built for foreign institutional investors who are accustomed to corporate fund vehicles in offshore jurisdictions. No SEBI or IFSCA regulation has been notified for the VCC as of June 2026. Fund managers setting up GIFT City AIFs today should proceed under the trust or LLP framework without waiting for the VCC, but should build flexibility into fund documents to accommodate a future structural migration if and when the VCC framework is operationalised.
Case study: shifting from trust to LLP-equivalent at GIFT City
Situation: A Mumbai-based fund manager was setting up a Category II debt AIF targeting infrastructure co-investments, with one confirmed European family office LP representing 40% of the planned corpus.
Challenge: The European LP’s legal counsel was unfamiliar with the Indian Trust Act and required a limited partnership agreement equivalent before issuing their investment committee approval. The fund had already begun trust deed drafting.
What Treelife did: Advised a pivot to LLP formation before SEBI registration, drafted the LLP agreement to mirror standard limited partnership commercial terms the LP’s legal team recognised, and mapped the SEBI AIF registration requirements to LLP-specific filings including designated partner DINs and Form 3 LLP agreement.
Outcome: LP investment committee approval was received 18 days faster than initially projected. The fund reached first close at 100% of target corpus with the international LP on board, avoiding a second close that would have delayed deployment by one quarter.
Wrong structure at formation. Wrong LP onboarding process. By the time it surfaces, SEBI registration is filed.Let’s Talk
FAQ’s on AIF Trust vs LLP vs Company Structure
Q: Can all three AIF categories, I, II, and III, be structured as any of the three legal forms? A: Yes. SEBI permits trusts, LLPs, and companies for all three AIF categories. The choice of legal form is independent of AIF category, though the tax treatment differences between Category I/II pass-through and Category III fund-level taxation interact significantly with the legal form choice as explained in this article.
Q: Does a trust-AIF get pass-through tax treatment under the Income Tax Act, 1961? A: Category I and II trust-AIFs get pass-through treatment under Section 115UB, meaning non-business income is taxed in the hands of investors rather than at the fund level. Business income is taxed at MMR at the fund level. Category III trust-AIFs do not get pass-through, the fund pays tax on all income before distribution.
Q: Has the Finance Act, 2026 made the LLP structurally equivalent to the trust for Category I and II AIFs from a tax perspective? A: Yes, for non-business income. The Finance Act, 2026 extended pass-through equivalence to LLP-AIFs under Sections 10(23FBA) and 115UB, closing a residual interpretive gap. The risk of business income characterisation under LLP law (Sections 2(e) and 11(a) of the LLP Act, 2008) remains unresolved and requires careful investment mandate design.
Q: What is the “indeterminate trust” risk for Category III AIFs? A: Where a Category III trust-AIF’s trust deed does not name all beneficiaries at formation, typical for funds marketed on a continuing basis, the Income Tax department has in several cases argued the trust is an “indeterminate trust,” requiring fund-level taxation at MMR even where the standard Category III mechanism would produce a different rate. An LLP or company structure avoids this argument entirely because neither is a “trust” for this purpose.
Q: Can a trust-AIF convert to an LLP today under Indian law? A: Not through a statutory conversion route yet. The Corporate Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026 proposes Section 57A of the LLP Act to allow SEBI-registered trust-AIFs to convert to LLPs via statutory vesting. The Bill has been referred to a JPC as of 23 March 2026 and is not yet enacted. Until the Bill is passed and rules are notified, there is no operative statutory conversion pathway.
Q: What are the MCA compliance obligations for an LLP-AIF? A: An LLP-AIF must file Form 11 (annual return, due 30 May), Form 8 (statement of account and solvency, due 30 October), and Form 3 or Form 4 for any changes to the LLP agreement or partners respectively. These are in addition to all SEBI AIF reporting obligations, creating a dual-compliance calendar.
Q: How does the company structure affect distributions to investors compared to the trust and LLP? A: A company-AIF distributes income to investors as dividend, which is taxable in investor hands at slab rates under the classical system introduced by Finance Act, 2020. For high-income investors, the effective tax on company-AIF distributions (corporate tax at fund level plus slab on dividend) is significantly higher than the pass-through mechanism available to trust and LLP investors on capital gains and interest income.
Q: What happens to a trust-AIF that has foreign LP investors from an FEMA perspective? A: Capital contributions by foreign investors into an Indian AIF are treated as FDI under the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA) and the FDI Policy, subject to applicable sectoral caps and pricing guidelines. The legal form, trust, LLP, or company, does not change the FEMA treatment. An LLP-AIF receiving foreign investment is subject to FDI pricing norms under the FEMA (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019.
Q: Does the sponsor commitment requirement differ across trust, LLP, and company structures? A: No. Regulation 10 of the SEBI AIF Regulations, 2012 requires the sponsor to maintain a continuing interest equivalent to the lower of 2.5% of AUM or ₹5 crore, regardless of legal form. The mechanism for holding this interest differs, units in a trust, LLP partnership interest, or shares in a company, but the quantum obligation is identical.
Q: For a GIFT City AIF, is the trust or LLP preferred? A: Post-enactment of the Corporate Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026, the Specified IFSC LLP will likely be the preferred structure for GIFT City AIFs targeting foreign capital. It enables foreign currency capital contributions, has reduced MCA filing requirements for SEBI/IFSCA-regulated entities, and mirrors the limited partnership frameworks familiar to international LPs. Until the Bill is enacted, funds can assess trust versus LLP on current rules, with the LLP already available under IFSCA regulations.
Q: Is the trust structure faster to set up than an LLP or company? A: Yes. A trust is formed through execution and registration of the trust deed before a sub-registrar, which typically takes 2-4 weeks. An LLP requires MCA incorporation (name approval, Form 2 incorporation document, DIN for designated partners) before SEBI registration can begin, adding 3-6 weeks. A company requires board constitution, MCA incorporation, and shareholder documentation, adding 4-8 weeks.
Q: How is carried interest taxed across the three structures? A: Budget 2025 clarified that carried interest received by the investment manager from an AIF is treated as capital gains rather than salary or professional income. This applies regardless of whether the AIF is structured as a trust, LLP, or company. From AY 2026-27, carried interest is taxable at 10%, 12.5%, or 20% depending on holding period and asset type, not at the higher professional income rates previously applied.
Q: For an NRI fund manager setting up an AIF, does the legal structure change the regulatory approvals required? A: The SEBI AIF registration process and sponsor/manager eligibility criteria apply the same way irrespective of whether the manager is resident or non-resident. However, an NRI or foreign national acting as the investment manager of an Indian AIF must maintain compliance with FEMA 1999 on inward and outward remittances including management fees and carried interest. The legal form, trust, LLP, or company, does not alter this FEMA obligation but it does change the mechanism of profit distribution to the manager.
Q: What is the Variable Capital Company (VCC) and should a GIFT City fund manager wait for it? A: A VCC is a corporate fund vehicle with a flexible capital structure, allowing investor subscriptions and redemptions without fixed share capital constraints, analogous to Cayman Islands exempted companies or Singapore VCCs. The Finance Minister referenced introducing a VCC structure for GIFT City IFSC in the Union Budget 2024 speech, and policy discussions are ongoing. As of June 2026, no SEBI or IFSCA regulation for the VCC has been notified. Fund managers should not delay formation waiting for the VCC framework, set up as a trust or LLP on current rules, and structure fund documents to allow for a future migration if the VCC is introduced.
Q: Does the legal form of the investment manager entity affect GST on management fees? A: The investment manager entity is separate from the AIF fund vehicle and is typically incorporated as a private limited company. Management fees charged by the manager to the AIF attract GST at 18% on the fee amount. Where the majority of the fund’s investors are foreign, there is an unresolved industry position that these fees should qualify as export of services and be zero-rated or refunded. This treatment has been recommended by AIPAC but has not been confirmed by SEBI or the GST Council. Fund managers with significant foreign LP bases should obtain a specific legal opinion before structuring fee flows on an export-of-services basis.
SEBI Circular No. HO/19/28/(1)2026-AFD-SEC3/I/6176/2026 dated 04 March 2026, revised AIF reporting framework; Annual Activity Report due within 30 days of March year-end; limited Quarterly Activity Report due within 15 days of June, September, December quarter-end; supersedes Clause 15.1 of SEBI AIF Master Circular dated 07 May 2024
SEBI Master Circular for AIFs dated June 2026, consolidates all circulars up to May 2026; semi-annual independent valuation mandate; co-investment limited to accredited investors; overseas investment cap at USD 1.5 billion; NISM certification requirement for key investment team
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2025, notified 08 September 2025, angel fund reforms; co-investment scheme (CIV) framework for accredited investors
SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2025, notified 18 November 2025, AI-only fund framework; LVF minimum investment threshold reduced from ₹70 crore to ₹25 crore per accredited investor
SEBI Circular dated 14 February 2025, dematerialisation of AIF investments; all new investments on or after 01 July 2025 must be held in dematerialised form
Income Tax Act, 1961, Section 115UB (pass-through for Category I and II AIFs), Sections 10(23FBA) and 10(23FBC) (IFSC AIF exemptions), Section 111A (STCG on listed equity at 20%), Section 112A (LTCG on listed equity at 12.5%), Section 45 (capital gains on transfer)
Finance Act, 2015, introduced special taxation regime and pass-through for Category I and II AIFs
Finance Act, 2024, revised LTCG to 12.5% and STCG to 20% on listed equity (effective 23 July 2024)
Finance Act, 2026, extended pass-through equivalence to LLP-AIFs under Sections 10(23FBA) and 115UB; reclassified share buyback proceeds as capital gains
Corporate Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2026 (Bill No. 85 of 2026), proposed Section 57A of LLP Act, 2008 (trust-to-LLP conversion); Specified IFSC LLP framework; foreign currency account provisions for IFSC LLPs
If your startup is a private limited company or LLP, incorporated after 01/04/2016, with annual turnover below ₹100 crore and DPIIT recognition in hand, you can pay zero income tax on profits for any 3 consecutive years out of your first 10 years of operation. That is a 100% tax holiday under Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act, and for a startup turning profitable at ₹4 to 5 crore in taxable income, it translates directly to ₹1.2 to 1.5 crore saved per year. The process has two steps most founders conflate into one: get DPIIT recognition first, then separately file Form 1 with the Income Tax Department to obtain the Inter-Ministerial Board (IMB) certificate. Without that second filing, the holiday does not activate, no matter how long you have held the DPIIT certificate. This article walks through every tax exemption available, every eligibility condition, every filing step, and what changed under the Income Tax Act 2025 from 01/04/2026.
How Indian Startups Can Claim 100% Tax Exemption
In 2026, several tax exemptions are available to startups in India, including those under Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act and the Startup India program. These provisions offer startups the opportunity to receive substantial tax benefits, enabling them to reinvest their savings into business development, technology, and talent acquisition. In this article, we explore what tax exemptions are available, how they benefit startups, and why they are so essential for the startup ecosystem in India.
These exemptions are part of the Startup India Action Plan, a government initiative designed to reduce financial burdens on early-stage businesses and foster entrepreneurship, investment, and job creation across India.
DPIIT recognition is the entry point for every benefit. Without it, nothing else applies. Apply via NSWS (nsws.gov.in), not the Startup India portal. It is free, and no agent is authorised to do it for you.
Section 80-IAC gives a 100% income tax holiday for any 3 consecutive years within the first 10 years of incorporation. Only private limited companies and LLPs qualify.
DPIIT recognition alone is not enough. You must separately file Form 1 with the Income Tax Department to obtain the IMB certificate (also called the “eligible business” certificate). This is the document that actually activates the 80-IAC holiday. Most startups miss this step and lose the benefit silently.
Angel tax is gone. Section 56(2)(viib) was abolished from 01/04/2025. All new fundraising rounds are free of this issue. Prior year notices still need to be defended.
Section 54GB lets individual and HUF investors claim capital gains exemption when they invest sale proceeds from long-term assets, including residential property, into eligible startup equity.
Section 54EE allows reinvestment of long-term capital gains into government-notified startup funds, up to ₹50 lakh, with a 3-year lock-in.
Section 79 protects your carried-forward losses through funding rounds. As long as original shareholders retain any stake, losses survive dilution. Plan this before each round closes, not after.
DeepTech startups get extended windows: 20 years of startup life and ₹300 crore turnover threshold for DPIIT recognition.
Manufacturing startups must choose between Section 80-IAC (100% exemption, 3 years) and Section 115BAB (15% rate, permanent). Model both before your first profitable year. The election is largely irrevocable.
What are the tax exemptions available for startups in India?
The Indian government provides startup tax exemptions through the Startup India Action Plan and specific provisions within the Income Tax Act 1961 (now the Income Tax Act 2025 from 01/04/2026). The intent is straightforward: reduce the tax burden in the early years so founders can put cash back into product, hiring, and growth rather than government payments.
The five provisions every startup should know are:
Section 80-IAC: 100% income tax holiday on profits for any 3 consecutive years out of the first 10 years of operation. The single largest cash saving available to an eligible startup.
Section 54GB: Capital gains exemption for individual and HUF investors who reinvest long-term asset sale proceeds into eligible startup equity.
Section 54EE: LTCG exemption on investments of up to ₹50 lakh into Central Government-notified startup funds, with a 3-year lock-in.
Section 56(2)(viib): Angel tax, abolished from 01/04/2025. Equity issued above fair market value is no longer taxable as income in the startup’s hands for rounds from FY 2024-25 onwards.
Section 79: Relaxed carry-forward of losses for eligible startups through dilutive funding rounds, protecting accumulated losses from being wiped out when new investors come in.
Beyond tax, DPIIT recognition also unlocks angel tax exemption history, labour law self-certification, patent fee rebates, and credit guarantee access, all covered in detail below.
Eligibility criteria for startup tax exemptions
To qualify for startup tax exemptions in India, businesses must meet certain criteria outlined under the Startup India program and relevant tax provisions like Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act. These exemptions are designed to support early-stage companies by reducing their tax liabilities, thereby helping them focus on growth, innovation, and development.
Who is eligible for startup tax exemption in India?
The Indian government provides startup tax exemptions under the Startup India initiative. To avail of these exemptions, businesses must fulfil the following eligibility criteria:
1. DPIIT recognition
DPIIT (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade) recognition is a mandatory requirement for startups to claim tax exemptions under the Startup India program.
The startup must apply for DPIIT recognition, which is a certification that validates the business as an eligible startup.
DPIIT recognition is crucial because it allows startups to access various benefits, including tax exemptions, funding opportunities, and other government initiatives aimed at supporting business growth.
2. Business type and nature
Startups must be engaged in innovation, development, or improvement of products or services that provide a scalable business model.
The nature of the business should not include infrastructural activities, real estate, or other excluded sectors.
The business should focus on technology, manufacturing, e-commerce, agriculture, and other sectors that contribute to economic growth.
3. Age of the business
To be recognised as a startup, the business should not be more than 10 years old from its date of incorporation or registration.
This age limit ensures that only newly established companies can avail of the tax exemptions aimed at providing support during their early growth phase.
4. Annual turnover
Startups must have an annual turnover that does not exceed ₹100 crore in any financial year to be eligible for tax exemptions under Section 80-IAC.
For DPIIT recognition purposes (separate from Section 80-IAC), the general turnover threshold is ₹200 crore in any previous financial year.
This condition ensures that exemption benefits are provided to smaller, high-potential companies rather than well-established businesses.
5. Special eligibility for DeepTech startups
The government has created an extended eligibility window specifically for DeepTech startups, recognising that deep technology businesses take longer to commercialise. Under the current DPIIT notification, DeepTech startups benefit from:
A higher turnover threshold of ₹300 crore (vs ₹200 crore for general startups) for DPIIT recognition purposes.
An extended startup life of 20 years from the date of incorporation (vs 10 years for general startups).
DeepTech covers sectors such as artificial intelligence, machine learning, quantum computing, advanced materials, biotech, and space technology. If your startup operates in any of these domains, the extended thresholds mean you remain eligible for recognition and associated benefits for a significantly longer period. The Section 80-IAC eligibility criteria (private limited or LLP, incorporated after 01/04/2016, turnover under ₹100 crore) continue to apply separately for the income tax holiday claim.
6. Excluded sectors and entity types: who does not qualify?
Not every business registered in India qualifies for startup recognition, regardless of age or turnover. DPIIT applies a business nature test at the point of recognition, and the following categories are routinely excluded:
Excluded business activities
Real estate development and construction (not including proptech platforms)
Non-banking financial companies (NBFC) and lending businesses
Trading businesses (import-export, wholesale, retail distribution without value-add)
Agricultural commodity processing without technology differentiation
Businesses in tobacco, liquor, and pan masala
Gambling, lottery, and gaming businesses of a speculative nature
Excluded entity types for Section 80-IAC (even if DPIIT-recognised)
Partnership firms (can obtain DPIIT recognition but cannot claim the 80-IAC tax holiday)
Co-operative societies (same position)
Public limited companies (not included in the private limited and LLP eligibility)
Excluded on structural grounds
Any entity formed by splitting, reconstruction, or demerger of an existing business
Entities where the same business was previously operated under a different legal form and is now re-registered to claim recognition
A startup that has evolved its business model since recognition to include excluded activities (lending, real estate brokerage, trading) should review whether its DPIIT recognition remains valid. A lapsed or revoked recognition certificate eliminates all downstream benefits retroactively for the affected assessment years.
Quick eligibility checklist
Criteria
General startup
DeepTech startup
Entity type
Pvt Ltd or LLP only for 80-IAC
Same
Age from incorporation
Up to 10 years
Up to 20 years
Turnover (DPIIT recognition)
Up to ₹200 crore
Up to ₹300 crore
Turnover (Section 80-IAC)
Up to ₹100 crore
Up to ₹100 crore
Formed by splitting existing business
Not eligible
Not eligible
Sector
Innovation / scalable / employment
Same
DPIIT recognition
Mandatory
Mandatory
IMB certificate
Mandatory for 80-IAC
Mandatory for 80-IAC
Key criteria for Section 80-IAC eligibility
Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act offers significant tax exemptions to eligible startups, allowing them to enjoy a tax holiday for the first three years. To qualify for this exemption, startups must meet the following specific criteria:
1. DPIIT recognition for Section 80-IAC
As mentioned earlier, obtaining DPIIT recognition is a prerequisite for claiming benefits under Section 80-IAC. Without this recognition, a startup cannot claim the tax holiday or other tax exemptions available under the provision.
2. Nature of the business
The startup must be engaged in innovative and scalable businesses that provide solutions to existing problems or gaps in the market.
The business should aim to scale rapidly and contribute to the Indian economy, providing job opportunities, technological advancements, or solutions to societal problems.
3. Age of the business
For Section 80-IAC benefits, startups should be less than 10 years old at the time of claiming the exemption. This ensures that the relief is targeted at young, high-growth businesses.
4. Ownership structure
The startup must be a private limited company or a limited liability partnership (LLP).
The startup must not be formed by splitting up or reconstruction of an existing business.
5. Indian and foreign-funded startups
Section 80-IAC applies to both Indian-funded and foreign-funded startups. Startups can be fully funded by Indian investors or have foreign backing through venture capital, angel investors, or other sources.
As long as the startup meets the core criteria, such as DPIIT recognition and business nature, both Indian and foreign-funded businesses are eligible for the tax exemptions under this section.
How to get DPIIT recognition for your startup
DPIIT recognition is the gateway to every tax exemption and benefit under the Startup India scheme. Without it, Section 80-IAC cannot be claimed, angel tax exemptions do not apply, and other government incentives remain inaccessible. The application is filed through the National Single Window System (NSWS) at nsws.gov.in, not directly on the Startup India portal as was the case earlier.
The Ministry of Commerce and Industry does not charge any fee for the DPIIT Certificate of Recognition. No agency or franchise has been authorised to file on a startup’s behalf, and the application must be submitted using the startup’s own credentials, mobile number, and email address.
Documents required for DPIIT recognition
Before starting the application, keep these ready:
Certificate of incorporation (for private limited company) or registration certificate (for LLP or partnership firm)
PAN of the entity
Details of authorised representative (director, designated partner, or authorised signatory)
Brief description of the business, its products or services, and the innovation or improvement it brings
Website URL or pitch deck (if available)
Any patent, trademark, or IP filing evidence (if applicable, to strengthen the innovation claim)
Step-by-step process to get DPIIT recognition via NSWS
Step 1: Create an account on NSWS Visit nsws.gov.in and register with the entity’s PAN, email, and mobile number. Select the appropriate entity type (company, LLP, or partnership firm).
Step 2: Add the startup registration form Once logged in, search for and add the form titled “Registration as a Startup” from the central government approvals section. This is the DPIIT recognition application.
Step 3: Fill in entity details Enter incorporation date, registered address, entity type, sector, and details of all directors or designated partners. The system pulls some data from the MCA database automatically if the entity is already registered.
Step 4: Describe the innovation This is the most critical section of the form. DPIIT evaluates whether the business is working towards innovation, development, or improvement of products, processes, or services, or whether it operates a scalable business model with high potential for employment generation or wealth creation. Write a clear, specific description of what the product or service does, what problem it solves, and why it is novel or scalable. Vague descriptions like “technology-based solutions” are routinely returned for clarification.
Step 5: Upload supporting documents Upload the incorporation certificate, PAN, and any supporting evidence for the innovation claim. File size and format requirements are specified on the portal.
Step 6: Submit and track Submit the application. DPIIT processes applications and issues the certificate digitally. Approved entities receive the DPIIT Certificate of Recognition, which is the document required to proceed with Section 80-IAC and angel tax exemption applications.
Step 7: Apply for tax exemptions post-recognition After receiving the DPIIT certificate, the startup can apply for:
80-IAC income tax holiday: Through the income tax portal.
Angel tax exemption under Section 56: Through the Startup India portal (now largely moot post-abolition of angel tax from 01/04/2025, but relevant for any assessment years prior to that date).
Common reasons for DPIIT recognition rejection
Innovation description is too generic or mirrors the standard business description without explaining what is new.
Entity is older than 10 years from the date of incorporation at the time of application.
Business falls in an excluded category (real estate development, lending, trading, etc.).
Entity was formed by splitting or reconstructing an existing business.
Documents uploaded are incomplete or in incorrect format.
India offers a range of tax exemptions for startups, designed to ease the financial burden on new businesses, foster innovation, and stimulate economic growth. These exemptions are especially beneficial during the early years of operation, when cash flow is typically tight and businesses face significant expenses. Among the most important tax exemptions for startups are Section 80-IAC, Section 54GB, Section 54EE, and the recently abolished angel tax provisions.
Section 80-IAC: a major tax exemption for startups
Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act offers one of the most significant tax exemptions for eligible startups in India. It provides a tax holiday for startups, offering a reduction or complete exemption of income tax for the first three years of operation. This exemption is available to DPIIT-recognised startups that meet specific criteria.
Key benefits:
Tax exemption on profits: Eligible startups are exempt from paying income tax on their profits during the first three years of operation. This is an essential benefit for startups that need to reinvest earnings to scale their operations.
Encourages growth and expansion: By offering a tax holiday, Section 80-IAC allows startups to focus on growing their business, acquiring customers, and expanding their product or service offerings without worrying about tax obligations during the critical early years.
Eligibility: To qualify, a startup must be recognised by the DPIIT and meet specific criteria, including being less than 10 years old and having an annual turnover of less than ₹100 crore. Only private limited companies and LLPs are eligible for the Section 80-IAC holiday; recognised partnership firms and co-operative societies do not qualify for this specific provision.
Section 54GB: capital gains exemption for startups
Section 54GB of the Income Tax Act offers capital gains exemption to individuals and Hindu Undivided Families (HUFs) who invest their capital gains in equity shares of eligible startups. This section is designed to incentivise individuals to invest in startups by providing tax relief on capital gains.
How Section 54GB helps startups:
Capital gains exemption: If an individual or HUF sells a long-term asset and reinvests the capital gains in eligible startup equity, the capital gains tax is exempted. This is beneficial for startups, as it attracts investment from individual investors.
Encourages investment in equity: Startups can raise funds through equity investment without the fear of capital gains tax burdens on investors, thereby making it an attractive option for raising capital.
Conditions for eligibility: The startup receiving the investment must be registered with DPIIT and meet certain criteria, such as being less than 10 years old and having an annual turnover of less than ₹100 crore. The investor must subscribe to at least 50% equity shares of the startup, and these shares must not be transferred within 5 years. The startup must also use the invested amount to purchase assets and not transfer those assets within 5 years from the date of purchase.
Section 54EE: exemption on long-term capital gains invested in notified funds
Section 54EE is a lesser-known but meaningful provision inserted into the Income Tax Act specifically for the startup ecosystem. It allows any taxpayer (individuals, HUFs, and other eligible persons) to claim exemption on long-term capital gains if the gain or a part of it is invested in a fund notified by the Central Government within 6 months from the date of transfer of the original asset.
Key parameters of Section 54EE:
Maximum investment: The amount invested in the notified long-term specified asset is capped at ₹50 lakh.
Lock-in period: The investment must remain in the notified fund for a minimum of 3 years. If the amount is withdrawn before 3 years, the exemption is revoked in the year of withdrawal and the capital gains become taxable in that year.
Asset type: The original asset transferred must be a long-term capital asset. Short-term capital gains do not qualify.
Fund requirement: The fund must be specifically notified by the Central Government for this purpose. Startups and their advisors should verify which funds are currently notified before directing investments under this section.
Section 54EE complements Section 54GB. Where 54GB applies to individuals reinvesting in startup equity directly, 54EE applies to gains reinvested into government-notified startup funds, broadening the pool of eligible investment vehicles.
Table: overview of key tax exemptions for startups
Tax provision
Exemption offered
Key benefit for startups
Section 80-IAC
Tax holiday for the first 3 years of operation
Provides substantial tax relief, allowing startups to reinvest in growth
Section 54GB
Capital gains exemption for investments in startup equity
Encourages investment by offering tax relief on capital gains
Section 54EE
LTCG exemption on investment in notified funds (cap ₹50 lakh, 3-year lock-in)
Broadens eligible investment vehicles beyond direct equity
Section 56(2)(viib)
Angel tax abolished from 01/04/2025
Removes tax on equity issued above FMV, simplifies fundraising
Section 79
Relaxed carry-forward of losses for eligible startups
Protects tax losses during funding rounds with shareholding changes
Section 115BAB
15% base tax rate for new domestic manufacturing companies
Lower tax rate for manufacturing-focused startups (conditions apply)
What non-tax benefits does Startup India offer beyond tax exemptions?
DPIIT recognition opens more than just the tax filing cabinet. The Startup India scheme attaches a set of regulatory and financial benefits that are independent of any tax provision and that most founders only discover after they have already missed the application window.
Labour law self-certification
DPIIT-recognised startups can self-certify compliance under 9 labour laws and 3 environmental laws for a period of 3 to 5 years from the date of recognition, depending on the specific law. This means no routine government inspections during that window. The 9 labour laws covered include the Building and Other Construction Workers Act 1996, the Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act 1970, the Employees Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952, the Employees State Insurance Act 1948, the Industrial Disputes Act 1947, the Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act 1946, the Inter-State Migrant Workmen Act 1979, the Payment of Gratuity Act 1972, and the Payment of Wages Act 1936. The 3 environmental laws covered are the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1974, the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Cess Act 1977, and the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981.
This benefit matters practically: it removes the compliance overhead of maintaining separate inspection-ready documentation files for each of these laws during the startup’s early scaling phase.
Patent and IP fast-tracking
DPIIT-recognised startups are entitled to an 80% rebate on patent filing fees. Patent applications from startups are also fast-tracked through an expedited examination process, reducing typical examination timelines significantly. For a deep-tech or biotech startup where IP protection is a condition of investor entry, this benefit can reduce the time to a granted patent by 12 to 18 months compared to the standard track.
Public procurement access
DPIIT-recognised startups can participate in government tenders without the usual prior experience or turnover requirements. The government has exempted startups from earnest money deposit requirements and prior experience criteria that typically exclude young companies from public procurement. This opens a significant revenue channel for B2G startups.
Credit guarantee scheme access
The Credit Guarantee Fund for Startups (CGFS), operated by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC), provides collateral-free debt guarantee coverage for DPIIT-recognised startups accessing scheduled commercial bank loans. Cover extends up to ₹10 crore per borrower. This reduces the personal guarantee burden on founders during early-stage debt financing.
Benefit
Governed by
Condition
Labour law self-certification
Startup India Action Plan, 2016
DPIIT recognition
Patent fee rebate (80%)
IPO notification
DPIIT recognition
Patent fast-track examination
IPO notification
DPIIT recognition
Public procurement exemption
DIPP Policy Note, 2016
DPIIT recognition
CGFS debt guarantee
NCGTC scheme
DPIIT recognition + bank linkage
How to apply for startup tax exemption in India
Applying for startup tax exemptions in India involves a clear and structured process. Below is a concise guide to help startups navigate the application process and claim their exemptions.
Step-by-step guide to apply for Section 80-IAC exemption
The 80-IAC exemption offers a tax holiday for startups in India, reducing their tax liability for the first three years of operation. To apply for this exemption, follow these steps:
Step 1: Ensure eligibility
The startup must be DPIIT-recognised.
The business should be less than 10 years old and have an annual turnover of less than ₹100 crore.
It must be involved in innovation, development, or improvement of products and services.
Only private limited companies and LLPs are eligible. Partnership firms recognised by DPIIT do not qualify for Section 80-IAC.
Step 2: Obtain DPIIT recognition
Apply for DPIIT recognition through the NSWS portal (nsws.gov.in).
Submit the required documents, including incorporation certificate, PAN, and a detailed description of the innovation or scalable business model.
See the dedicated section above on the NSWS application process for the full step-by-step.
Step 3: Submit Form 1 to the Income Tax Department
Complete and submit Form 1 under the Income Tax Act.
This form is available on the official Income Tax Department website or through your tax consultant.
Form 1 is the application for the Inter-Ministerial Board (IMB) certificate, which is the approval that actually grants the Section 80-IAC tax holiday. The IMB is a body constituted by the DPIIT and includes representatives from the Departments of Biotechnology, Science and Technology, and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. IMB approval is a separate step from DPIIT recognition and is mandatory for claiming the 80-IAC tax holiday. Missing this step is one of the most common reasons eligible startups fail to claim the benefit.
Step 4: Provide necessary documents
DPIIT recognition certificate
Incorporation certificate (company or LLP)
Proof of innovation (business plan, product descriptions, etc.)
Tax returns (if applicable)
Financial statements
Step 5: Await approval
The Income Tax Department will review your application.
Upon approval, the startup will receive confirmation of the 80-IAC tax holiday.
How to claim the Startup India income tax exemption
To claim tax exemptions under the Startup India program, businesses must complete a few steps to ensure compliance and access available benefits.
Step 1: Register on the Startup India portal
Visit the Startup India website and register your business. Make sure to provide accurate details about your business and its innovative nature.
After registration, you will receive a DPIIT recognition certificate, which is mandatory for claiming tax exemptions.
Step 2: Apply for tax exemption
Once registered, fill out the required forms for income tax exemptions under Section 80-IAC.
Ensure that all documentation supporting your business’s eligibility is included, such as your business plan and turnover details.
Step 3: Submit documents for angel tax exemption
If applicable (for assessment years prior to AY 2025-26), submit necessary documents for angel tax exemption to ensure investors are not taxed on their investments in your startup. From AY 2025-26 onwards, Section 56(2)(viib) has been abolished and this step is no longer relevant for new fundraises.
Step 4: Meet deadlines
Important deadlines for filing applications and claiming exemptions are typically tied to the financial year.
Ensure timely submission of your tax forms and documents before the due dates to avoid any delays.
Step 5: File income tax returns
Once you have submitted all necessary forms, file your Income Tax Returns (ITR) as per the regular tax deadlines to officially claim the exemptions.
Important deadlines and forms
Form 1 (DPIIT registration): To be submitted when applying for DPIIT recognition via NSWS.
Form 1 (80-IAC application): Submitted to the Income Tax Department for IMB approval and the tax holiday certificate.
Form 56: Used for claiming exemptions under Section 80-IAC in the ITR.
Income Tax filing deadlines: Ensure compliance with annual ITR deadlines to avoid penalties.
Startups must be aware of the financial year deadlines and submit their applications and claims on time to benefit from the Startup India tax exemption.
Other key tax benefits for startups in India
The provisions below sit outside the core 80-IAC holiday but are equally worth planning for, depending on the startup’s funding structure, sector, and hiring model.
Angel tax abolished: what the Section 56(2)(viib) removal means for startups in 2026
Angel tax was levied under Section 56(2)(viib) of the Income Tax Act when a closely held company issued shares at a price higher than the fair market value (FMV) of those shares. The excess over FMV was treated as income in the hands of the issuing company and taxed at applicable rates. For early-stage startups, where valuations are inherently speculative and investor confidence drives pricing above any defensible FMV, this created a persistent compliance and litigation risk.
The Finance Act 2024 abolished Section 56(2)(viib) in its entirety, with effect from 01/04/2025 (applicable from Assessment Year 2025-26 onwards). This means:
Any equity issued by a startup at a premium above FMV on or after 01/04/2024 is not taxable as income in the hands of the startup.
DPIIT-recognised startups no longer need to file for angel tax exemption for new fundraising rounds.
Existing assessments and notices for years prior to AY 2025-26 continue under the old law and must be defended on their merits.
This is a structurally significant change for the fundraising environment. Seed and pre-Series A rounds, where pricing was most contentious, are now free of this overhang. Founders who received demand notices in earlier years should work with a tax advisor to assess their position under ongoing scrutiny.
For startups that had previously obtained exemption certificates from DPIIT under the old regime (Form 2 for angel tax exemption), those certificates are now largely academic for new transactions but may still be relevant for defending prior-year assessments.
Section 79: carry forward of losses for funded startups
This is a provision that matters most to startups that have raised external capital and gone through funding rounds involving a change in shareholding. Under the general rule in Section 79 of the Income Tax Act, a closely held company cannot carry forward and set off its losses if there is a change in the beneficial ownership of shares such that shareholders holding at least 51% of the voting power on the last day of the year in which the loss was incurred do not continue to hold those shares on the last day of the year in which the loss is to be set off.
For a startup that raised a Seed round in Year 1 (incurring losses), then raised a Series A in Year 2 with significant dilution, this restriction could eliminate the ability to carry forward those Year 1 losses, increasing future tax liability precisely when the startup begins to become profitable.
The Startup India scheme relaxes this rule for eligible startups under Section 79. The relaxation allows carry-forward of losses for an eligible startup as long as all shareholders who held shares on the last day of the year in which the loss was incurred continue to hold their shares on the last day of the year in which the loss is to be set off. The 51% voting power continuity requirement is not applied in the same strict manner, giving meaningful protection to startups going through dilutive funding rounds.
Key conditions to retain the Section 79 relaxation:
The entity must be a DPIIT-recognised startup.
The loss was incurred in a year when the entity qualified as an eligible startup.
The original shareholders from the loss year continue to hold shares (even if the percentage has reduced due to new investor entry).
The startup has not been formed by splitting or reconstructing an existing business.
This protection is particularly valuable for startups that raised angel or seed capital early, accumulated operating losses, and are now approaching profitability after a Series A or B. Ensuring that the original founding team and early investors retain some shareholding (even a small percentage) is an important structuring consideration.
Section 35: R&D deductions for startups investing in innovation
Startups that invest in scientific research and development can claim deductions under Section 35 of the Income Tax Act. While this is a general provision and not restricted to DPIIT-recognised startups, it is particularly relevant for startups in technology, biotech, pharma, and deep science.
The key variants are:
Section 35(1)(i): 100% deduction for revenue expenditure on scientific research related to the business.
Section 35(1)(ii): 100% deduction for contributions to approved scientific research associations, universities, or institutions.
Section 35(2AB): Weighted deduction for in-house R&D expenditure by companies engaged in the business of bio-technology or in the business of manufacture or production of eligible articles. The weighted deduction rate has been revised over successive budgets; startups should verify the current rate applicable to their assessment year with a tax advisor.
For a deep-tech or biotech startup, combining Section 35 deductions with the Section 80-IAC tax holiday can significantly reduce the overall tax burden during the first decade of operations.
ESOP perquisite tax deferral for startup employees
This is one of the most underused benefits available to DPIIT-recognised startups that hold a valid IMB certificate. Under Section 192(1C) of the Income Tax Act 1961 (renumbered as Section 392(1C) under the Income Tax Act 2025, effective from 01/04/2026), employees of eligible startups can defer the payment of tax on the perquisite value of ESOP shares allotted to them.
Normally, when an employee exercises their ESOP options and shares are allotted, the perquisite (the difference between the fair market value on exercise date and the exercise price) is taxable as salary income in that year, and TDS is required. For an early employee who holds a large ESOP grant, this can create a large, immediate tax bill even before the shares are sold.
The Section 192(1C) deferral works as follows:
The employer does not deduct TDS on the perquisite at the time of allotment.
The deferred tax becomes payable at the earliest of: 48 months from the end of the assessment year in which the shares were allotted (extended to 60 months for allotments from 01/04/2026 under the Income Tax Act 2025); the date on which the employee sells or transfers the shares; or the date on which the employee ceases to be an employee of the startup.
The tax rate applied is the slab rate applicable in the year of allotment, not the year of payment.
Critical requirement: DPIIT recognition alone does not qualify a startup for this deferral. The employer must also hold a valid IMB certificate under Section 80-IAC. This is the same certificate needed for the income tax holiday, and it is the reason why filing Form 1 early matters beyond just the profit exemption years. A startup that obtains the IMB certificate before granting ESOPs protects both its own tax position and its employees’ deferred tax position.
For a startup that expects to issue ESOPs at an early stage and anticipates a liquidity event within 5 years, the financial impact of the deferral is material. An employee exercising options worth ₹50 lakh in perquisite value can defer approximately ₹15 to 16 lakh in tax (at a 30% slab) until the shares are sold, rather than paying it in the year of exercise with no liquidity from the shares.
Section 115BAB: lower corporate tax for new manufacturing startups
Section 115BAB provides a concessional income tax rate of 15% (plus applicable surcharge and cess, resulting in an effective rate of approximately 17.01%) for new domestic manufacturing companies incorporated on or after 01/10/2019 and commencing manufacturing on or before 31/03/2024 (the deadline has been extended in successive budgets; startups should verify the current cut-off date).
This provision is relevant for startups building physical products, hardware, or infrastructure-linked manufacturing operations. Key conditions:
The company must not be formed by splitting up or reconstruction of an existing business.
The company should not use any plant and machinery previously used for any purpose.
The company should not use any building previously used as a hotel or convention centre.
The company opts in under Section 115BAB by filing Form 10-IC before filing the return of income for the relevant year. Once opted, the company cannot revert to the regular tax regime.
A manufacturing startup that qualifies under both Section 80-IAC and Section 115BAB should evaluate which route offers greater benefit given their profit profile, since both cannot be claimed simultaneously. Section 80-IAC offers a 100% exemption for 3 years; Section 115BAB offers a 15% rate for the company’s entire lifetime. The right choice depends on the timing of profitability, the scale of profits expected in the exemption years, and the long-term tax rate trajectory. Treelife routinely models both scenarios for manufacturing-focused founders before making the election.
Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS): what it is and how to access it
The Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS) is a government-backed funding mechanism established by DPIIT in June 2016 with a corpus of ₹10,000 crore. It is managed by the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and does not invest directly in startups. Instead, it provides capital to SEBI-registered Alternate Investment Funds (AIFs), known as daughter funds, which in turn invest in Indian startups through equity and equity-linked instruments.
The FFS is not a tax exemption. It is a capital access mechanism that expands the pool of institutional venture funding available to DPIIT-recognised startups by backstopping AIF managers who might otherwise be unable to raise domestic capital. By the time SIDBI’s last public disclosures were available, committed capital to daughter AIFs had crossed ₹3,100 crore across more than 45 SEBI-registered funds.
How a startup accesses FFS capital:
Direct application to SIDBI is not possible. Startups must be identified and evaluated by one of the daughter AIFs.
DPIIT recognition is a prerequisite for most daughter funds, which use it as a threshold eligibility filter.
Startups should track which AIFs have received FFS capital through SIDBI’s published list and approach those funds directly through their standard investment processes.
The FFS is structurally similar to the government’s anchor LP commitments to venture funds in the US and Israel. Its relevance to a startup’s tax strategy is indirect: it expands the ecosystem of domestic institutional investors who might participate in a fundraising round, which in turn reduces the founder’s reliance on foreign venture capital and simplifies the FEMA compliance position.
What changes under the Income Tax Act 2025 for startup exemptions from FY 2026-27?
The Income Tax Act 2025 replaced the Income Tax Act 1961 with effect from 01/04/2026. For the purposes of startup tax exemptions, the substantive rules remain unchanged. The key change is section renumbering, which affects every tax return filed for Tax Year 2026-27 (Assessment Year 2027-28) onwards.
Section number mapping for startup exemptions
Provision (IT Act 1961)
New section (IT Act 2025)
Status
Section 80-IAC (income tax holiday)
Section 158
Substantively unchanged
Section 56(2)(viib) (angel tax)
Abolished from 01/04/2025
Abolished, not renumbered
Section 54GB (LTCG on startup equity)
Section 82
Substantively unchanged
Section 54EE (LTCG in notified funds)
Section 83
Substantively unchanged
Section 79 (carry forward of losses)
Section 101
Substantively unchanged
Section 35 (R&D deductions)
Section 47
Substantively unchanged
Section 115BAB (15% manufacturing rate)
Section 169
Substantively unchanged
Section 192(1C) (ESOP deferral)
Section 392(1C)
Extended lock-in to 60 months from 01/04/2026
The practical implication: any startup filing ITR for Tax Year 2026-27 and beyond should reference the new section numbers. Any Form 1 application filed before 01/04/2026 under the old Act numbers remains valid; it does not need to be refiled. Accountants and tax consultants who are still using 1961 Act section references in 2026-27 filings are filing inaccurately, and the correction obligation falls on the company.
The one substantive change affecting startups is the ESOP deferral window extension under Section 392(1C): allotments from 01/04/2026 onwards carry a 60-month deferral window instead of 48 months. This is a meaningful improvement for startups where the liquidity event timeline is 4 to 5 years post-exercise.
Combining tax exemptions: a strategic approach for startups
Most startups claim only one or two of the available exemptions, often because they become aware of them sequentially rather than as a planned stack. The smarter approach is to map the full set of applicable exemptions at the time of incorporation and early fundraising, because several of these provisions have time-bound elections or conditions that, once missed, cannot be retroactively triggered.
Here is a practical framework for how a typical funded startup should think about the full stack:
At incorporation:
Decide immediately whether the entity will be a private limited company or LLP, since partnership firms are excluded from Section 80-IAC.
If a manufacturing business, evaluate Section 115BAB vs Section 80-IAC before the first profitable year.
At DPIIT recognition (typically within the first 1-2 years):
Apply for DPIIT recognition through NSWS as early as possible, even before profitability. Recognition does not require the startup to be profitable. Early recognition protects the angel tax position for past and future fundraising rounds, and starts the clock on the 80-IAC eligibility window.
After recognition, file Form 1 with the Income Tax Department for IMB approval under Section 80-IAC. Do not wait until the first profitable year. The application can be filed prospectively.
At the first fundraising round:
Angel tax is no longer a concern for rounds from FY 2024-25 onwards. For any open notices or assessments from prior years, confirm your DPIIT recognition certificate was in place at the time of the relevant share issue.
Advise investors who are individuals or HUFs and are selling long-term assets to explore Section 54GB and Section 54EE as routes to reinvest capital gains into the startup tax-efficiently. This can significantly increase the pool of capital available from high-net-worth individuals.
During loss-making years:
Ensure the shareholding continuity conditions under Section 79 are understood before each new funding round. If the founding team and early investors are likely to dilute below 51%, structuring the cap table thoughtfully can preserve the Section 79 relaxation.
At ESOP grant:
Confirm that the IMB certificate is in place before issuing ESOP grants to employees. The Section 392(1C) deferral (60-month window from 01/04/2026) only applies where both DPIIT recognition and IMB certification are valid at the time of allotment.
At the onset of profitability:
Claim the Section 80-IAC holiday for 3 consecutive years (chosen from the first 10 years). The startup is not required to start the exemption from Year 1 of profitability. It can choose the 3 most profitable years within the first 10, though most advisors recommend starting as early as possible to maximise the quantum of exemption.
For R&D-intensive startups:
Layer Section 35 deductions over the Section 80-IAC exemption years. The deductions reduce taxable profits, while the holiday exempts what remains. In deep-tech businesses, this combination can bring taxable income to near-zero in the early years.
Common mistakes that cost founders the exemption
Most of these errors are silent. The startup files its ITR, assumes the benefit is in place, and discovers the gap only when a demand notice arrives.
Missing IMB approval: DPIIT recognition and IMB approval are two separate applications on two different portals. The 80-IAC holiday cannot be claimed without the IMB certificate, regardless of how long the DPIIT certificate has been held.
Generic innovation description: Vague NSWS descriptions like “technology-based solutions” are returned or rejected. Write a specific, product-level explanation of what the business does and why it is novel.
Wrong entity type: Partnership firms recognised by DPIIT do not qualify for Section 80-IAC. Convert to LLP or private limited company before the exemption years begin.
Late ITR filing: The 80-IAC benefit is denied for any year in which the ITR is filed after the due date. No exceptions.
Evolved business activities: If the startup has added real estate, lending, or trading to its model since recognition, the DPIIT certificate may no longer be valid. Review periodically.
Section 79 not planned before fundraising: Once a round closes and the cap table changes, the window to structure shareholding continuity has passed. The loss carry-forward is gone.
IMB certificate not in place before ESOP allotment: The Section 392(1C) deferral cannot be applied retroactively. Issue ESOPs only after the IMB certificate is obtained.
Prior angel tax notices: The abolition of Section 56(2)(viib) from 01/04/2025 applies prospectively. Demand notices for AY 2024-25 and earlier must be defended on their own merits with a tax advisor.
FAQs on Tax Benefits for startups in India
Q: What is the 80-IAC exemption for startups in India? A: The 80-IAC exemption provides a 100% income tax holiday on profits for eligible startups for any 3 consecutive years out of the first 10 years from incorporation. The startup must be DPIIT-recognised, incorporated as a private limited company or LLP after 01/04/2016, and must have obtained IMB approval before claiming the exemption.
Q: Who can apply for the Startup India tax exemption? A: Any startup recognised by the DPIIT that meets specific conditions a private limited company or LLP, incorporated after 01/04/2016, annual turnover under ₹100 crore, working towards innovation or scalable business models can apply for the Section 80-IAC tax holiday.
Q: What is the tax holiday for startups in India? A: The tax holiday refers to a 100% exemption from paying income tax on profits for startups during any 3 consecutive years within their first 10 years of operation. This is not automatic on DPIIT recognition; it requires a separate Form 1 application and IMB approval from the Income Tax Department.
Q: How do I claim tax exemption under Section 80-IAC? A: The process involves three stages: (1) obtain DPIIT recognition via the NSWS portal, (2) file Form 1 with the Income Tax Department for IMB approval, and (3) claim the exemption in the ITR for the relevant year once the IMB certificate is in hand. Missing the IMB step is the most common filing error.
Q: How does Section 54GB help startups with capital gains exemptions? A: Section 54GB allows individuals and HUFs who sell a long-term capital asset (including residential property) to claim capital gains exemption if the proceeds are invested in at least 50% equity shares of an eligible DPIIT-recognised startup. The shares must be held for at least 5 years and the startup must use the funds to purchase assets held for at least 5 years.
Q: What is Section 54EE and how is it different from Section 54GB? A: Section 54EE allows any taxpayer to invest LTCG of up to ₹50 lakh into a Central Government-notified startup fund within 6 months of the asset transfer and claim exemption on those gains. The investment must stay locked in for 3 years. Section 54GB applies to direct equity investment in eligible startups; Section 54EE applies to investment in notified funds.
Q: Can foreign-funded startups benefit from India’s tax exemptions? A: Yes, Section 80-IAC applies to both Indian-funded and foreign-funded startups, provided they meet the DPIIT recognition criteria and business nature requirements. FEMA compliance for the foreign investment is a separate requirement and must be handled through the applicable RBI route (automatic or approval).
Q: Is angel tax still applicable to startups in India in 2026? A: No. Section 56(2)(viib), which governed angel tax, was abolished by the Finance Act 2024 with effect from 01/04/2025 (AY 2025-26 onwards). Equity issued at a premium above FMV on or after 01/04/2024 is no longer taxable as income in the hands of the issuing company. Prior year assessments continue under the old law.
Q: What is the Section 79 relaxation for startups and why does it matter? A: Section 79 generally prevents a closely held company from carrying forward losses if majority shareholders change. For eligible startups, this rule is relaxed: losses can be carried forward as long as the original shareholders from the loss year continue to hold shares (even a small stake), regardless of the percentage. This matters for any startup that has taken on external funding and diluted the founding team’s stake.
Q: What are the special eligibility rules for DeepTech startups? A: DeepTech startups can be recognised by DPIIT for up to 20 years from incorporation (vs 10 years for general startups) and can have a turnover of up to ₹300 crore in any previous financial year (vs ₹200 crore for general startups). The Section 80-IAC eligibility criteria (private limited or LLP, incorporated after 01/04/2016, turnover under ₹100 crore) remain the same.
Q: What is the fee for DPIIT recognition? A: Nil. The Ministry of Commerce and Industry does not charge any fee for the DPIIT Certificate of Recognition. Applications must be filed by the startup itself on the NSWS portal using its own credentials. No agency or franchise is authorised by DPIIT for this purpose.
Q: Can a partnership firm claim the Section 80-IAC tax holiday? A: No. Partnership firms can obtain DPIIT recognition but are not eligible for the Section 80-IAC income tax holiday. Only private limited companies and LLPs qualify for this specific provision. A partnership firm seeking the 80-IAC benefit would need to convert to an LLP or private limited company before the exemption years begin.
Q: What happens if a startup’s turnover crosses ₹100 crore during the Section 80-IAC exemption period? A: The Section 80-IAC exemption is not available for any financial year in which the startup’s turnover exceeds ₹100 crore. The startup would be taxable at normal rates for that year. If it qualifies again in subsequent years (which would require the turnover to drop back below ₹100 crore), the exemption can be claimed for the remaining years in the 10-year window, subject to the 3-year consecutive rule.
Q: Can a startup claim both Section 80-IAC and Section 115BAB? A: No. A startup cannot simultaneously claim the 100% Section 80-IAC holiday and the 15% Section 115BAB rate. A manufacturing startup must elect one route. The right choice depends on the quantum of profits expected in the exemption years and the long-term tax rate trajectory. Modelling both scenarios before the first profitable year is strongly recommended.
Q: Which sectors are excluded from DPIIT startup recognition? A: Businesses in real estate development, NBFC lending, commodity trading, tobacco, liquor, gambling, and pan masala are routinely excluded. Any entity formed by splitting or reconstructing an existing business is also ineligible regardless of sector. If your business has evolved since recognition to include any of these activities, review whether your recognition remains valid.
Q: What labour law exemptions do DPIIT-recognised startups get? A: DPIIT-recognised startups can self-certify compliance under 9 labour laws and 3 environmental laws for 3 to 5 years, avoiding routine government inspections during that window. The 9 labour laws covered include the Employees Provident Funds Act 1952, the Employees State Insurance Act 1948, the Industrial Disputes Act 1947, the Payment of Gratuity Act 1972, and five others under the Startup India Action Plan 2016.
Q: How does the ESOP perquisite tax deferral work for startup employees? A: Under Section 392(1C) of the Income Tax Act 2025 (previously Section 192(1C)), employees of eligible startups with both DPIIT recognition and a valid IMB certificate can defer TDS on the ESOP perquisite (the FMV gain at exercise) until the earliest of 60 months from allotment, the date of sale, or the date of leaving the company. This deferral requires the IMB certificate to be in place at the time of allotment.
Q: What is the Fund of Funds for Startups and can a startup apply directly? A: The Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS) is a ₹10,000 crore government corpus managed by SIDBI that provides capital to SEBI-registered AIFs (daughter funds), which then invest in DPIIT-recognised startups. Direct applications to SIDBI are not possible. Startups must be selected by a daughter AIF through its standard investment process.
Q: What changes under the Income Tax Act 2025 for startup exemptions? A: The substantive rules for all major startup tax exemptions remain unchanged. What changed from 01/04/2026 is the section numbering. Section 80-IAC is now Section 158, Section 79 is now Section 101, Section 35 is now Section 47, and Section 115BAB is now Section 169. The ESOP deferral window was extended from 48 to 60 months for allotments from 01/04/2026 onwards under the new Act.
Regulatory references:
Section 80-IAC (now Section 158), Income Tax Act 1961 / Income Tax Act 2025
Section 54GB (now Section 82), Income Tax Act 1961 / Income Tax Act 2025
Section 54EE (now Section 83), Income Tax Act 1961 / Income Tax Act 2025
Section 56(2)(viib), Income Tax Act 1961 (abolished by Finance Act 2024, w.e.f. 01/04/2025)
Section 79 (now Section 101), Income Tax Act 1961 / Income Tax Act 2025
Section 35 (now Section 47), Income Tax Act 1961 / Income Tax Act 2025
Section 115BAB (now Section 169), Income Tax Act 1961 / Income Tax Act 2025
Section 192(1C) (now Section 392(1C)), Income Tax Act 1961 / Income Tax Act 2025
G.S.R. notification 108(E), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
Finance Act 2024
Income Tax Act 2025 (effective 01/04/2026)
Startup India Action Plan, 2016
Credit Guarantee Fund for Startups (CGFS), NCGTC scheme
An NRI founder with equity in an Indian startup sits at the intersection of two separate residency frameworks, two tax regimes, and a set of FEMA compliance obligations that most general NRI taxation guides do not adequately cover. The Income Tax Act 2025, which came into force on 01/04/2026, introduced changes to deemed residency thresholds and ESOP deferral windows that materially affect how you structure your salary, your equity, and your time in India. Getting the residency determination wrong does not just create a tax demand. It can alter your FEMA status, restrict your ability to hold shares in your own company, and trigger penalties of up to three times the amount in violation. This article maps every layer of the problem from first principles.
Two separate residency frameworks: why founders must track both
India tax residency for a startup founder is not a single determination. Two laws define it, and they define it differently, for different purposes, with different consequences when you get it wrong.
The Income Tax Act 2025 (IT Act 2025), which replaced the Income Tax Act 1961 from 01/04/2026, determines your residential status for tax purposes, that is, what income India can tax and at what rate. It looks exclusively at physical days spent in India during a financial year (01 April to 31 March), plus a rolling lookback over prior years. It does not care why you were in India or what you intended.
The Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) 1999 determines your status for all foreign exchange transactions, including whether you can hold shares in a foreign entity, whether your Indian company’s share allotment to you triggers an FDI reporting requirement, and what bank accounts you are permitted to operate. FEMA residency is intent-based, not day-count-based. A person becomes a FEMA non-resident from the date they leave India with the intention of remaining outside for an uncertain period, even if their physical days in India have not crossed any threshold yet.
The critical consequence: you can simultaneously be a FEMA non-resident (because you relocated to San Francisco with indefinite intent in August last year) and an income tax resident (because you spent 190 days in India in that same financial year before you left). Under this split status, your global income is taxable in India for that year, but your share transactions are governed by the FEMA rules applicable to a person resident outside India. These two positions create parallel obligations that must be managed independently.
What each law governs
Dimension
Income Tax Act 2025
FEMA 1999
Basis of status
Physical days in India
Intention of stay
Changes when
At year-end assessment
From date of departure/arrival
Governs
Taxable income, applicable rates
FX transactions, share holdings, bank accounts
NRI threshold
Less than 182 days in FY (general rule)
Left India with intent to stay outside for uncertain period
Key consequence
Tax on India-source income only (NRI) or global income (Resident)
Most NRI founders track their income tax for NRI in India reasonably well. FEMA residency is where the compliance gaps appear, particularly around equity.
How the IT Act 2025 determines your tax residency status
Under Section 6 of the IT Act 2025, an individual is a tax resident of India if they satisfy either of two conditions:
Condition 1 (primary rule): Present in India for 182 days or more in the financial year.
Condition 2 (extended lookback rule): Present in India for 60 days or more in the current financial year, and 365 days or more in the four preceding financial years combined.
If neither condition is met, the individual is a non-resident (NRI) for that year. For Indian citizens leaving India for employment, or for crew members of Indian ships, only Condition 1 applies, the 60-day rule does not apply to them. This carve-out does not extend to founders working remotely from abroad on their own company.
What is RNOR status and why does it matter for returning founders?
A resident who meets either condition above is further classified as either Resident and Ordinarily Resident (ROR) or Resident but Not Ordinarily Resident (RNOR). RNOR is the classification that gives returning founders a planning window.
You qualify as RNOR if you meet either of these conditions under the IT Act 2025:
You were a non-resident in 9 out of the 10 preceding financial years, or
You spent 729 days or fewer in India across the 7 years immediately preceding the relevant year
An RNOR is taxed like an NRI in one important respect: only income earned or accrued in India, or income received in India, is taxable. Foreign income is not taxable during the RNOR window. This means a founder who spent a decade in the US or UK, returns to India, and crosses the 182-day threshold will typically qualify as RNOR for two years before crossing into full ROR status, at which point global income becomes taxable. That two-year buffer is material if you hold foreign assets, offshore salary, or vested equity in a foreign entity.
What changed under IT Act 2025 for high-income NRIs
The IT Act 2025 carries forward the deemed residency provision introduced by the Finance Act 2020. Under Section 6(7) of the IT Act 2025 (successor to Section 6(1A) of the 1961 Act), an Indian citizen who earns total income from Indian sources exceeding ₹15 lakh in a financial year will be treated as a deemed resident if they are not liable to pay tax in any other country.
This provision was designed for Indian citizens in zero-tax jurisdictions: UAE, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, and similar countries. If you are an NRI founder based in Dubai, drawing a director’s remuneration or salary from your Indian company of more than ₹15 lakh a year, and the UAE does not impose income tax on you, you are a deemed resident of India under the IT Act 2025. Deemed residents are classified as RNOR, which means only Indian-source income is taxable, but the deemed resident status itself still has compliance implications: ITR filing is mandatory, and income from Indian operations must be fully disclosed.
The IT Act 2025 also modified the RNOR 120-day rule for individuals with high Indian income. Where an individual’s Indian-source income exceeds ₹15 lakh, they become RNOR (not NRI) if they spend 120 days or more in India in the financial year, down from the earlier 182-day threshold. For a founder who visits India for board meetings, investor meetings, and operational reviews, 120 days arrives faster than most people expect, roughly four months of cumulative presence.
How a founder earning above ₹15 lakh hits 120 days without realising it
The table below shows a realistic India visit pattern for a Singapore-based NRI founder drawing ₹20 lakh per annum director’s remuneration from their Indian startup. Each visit has a legitimate business purpose. None of them individually looks like a residency risk.
FY 2026-27 day-count example: Singapore-based founder, Indian income ₹20 lakh
Quarter
Purpose of India visit
Days in India
Cumulative days
Q1 (Apr-Jun 2026)
Board meeting + investor LP update
14 days
14
Q1 (Apr-Jun 2026)
Customer onboarding, Mumbai
10 days
24
Q2 (Jul-Sep 2026)
Series A due diligence, Delhi
18 days
42
Q2 (Jul-Sep 2026)
Family visit, extended
20 days
62
Q3 (Oct-Dec 2026)
Product sprint, Bengaluru
22 days
84
Q3 (Oct-Dec 2026)
Hiring interviews + team offsite
15 days
99
Q4 (Jan-Mar 2027)
Board meeting + regulatory filing review
12 days
111
Q4 (Jan-Mar 2027)
Festive visit, extended family
15 days
126 days
At 126 days and Indian income of ₹20 lakh, this founder crosses the 120-day threshold and is classified as RNOR for FY 2026-27, not NRI. The practical consequences: the founder’s Indian ITR must now disclose all Indian-source income (unchanged), but the founder can no longer file as NRI; Form 26AS mismatches become visible; bank accounts classified as NRI accounts are technically misclassified under FEMA for the period after status change; and any DTAA claim requires updated TRC documentation. None of this is catastrophic, but correcting it mid-year or after filing takes 8-12 weeks. Tracking cumulative days in a shared calendar against the 120-day limit is the simplest preventive measure.
Residency status summary for founders: FY 2026-27 onwards
Status
Days in India (FY)
Indian income threshold
Tax on foreign income
NRI
Less than 182 days (or less than 120 days if Indian income >₹15 lakh)
Any amount
Not taxable in India
RNOR
Qualifies as resident but meets RNOR conditions
Any amount
Not taxable in India
ROR
Qualifies as resident, does not meet RNOR conditions
Any amount
Fully taxable in India
Deemed Resident (RNOR)
Any number of days; not a tax resident elsewhere
>₹15 lakh Indian income
Not taxable in India
How salary from your Indian startup is taxed if you are an NRI
The taxability of a founder’s salary from their own Indian company depends on one question: where are the services rendered?
Under Section 9 of the IT Act 2025 (carrying forward the source rule from Section 9 of the 1961 Act), salary is deemed to arise in India if services are performed in India. If a founder based in Singapore holds the title of Managing Director of an Indian private limited company, draws a monthly salary from the Indian company, but performs the bulk of their work from Singapore, only the portion of salary attributable to services rendered in India is taxable in India. The portion attributable to services rendered in Singapore is not, because the founder is an NRI.
In practice, two complications arise here that founders consistently underestimate.
The physical attendance problem: Every day you attend an office, a board meeting, or a client meeting in India is a day on which services are arguably being rendered in India. If you are visiting frequently and your employment contract does not clearly apportion duties between India and abroad, the Indian tax authority may take the position that the full salary is for Indian services. The safest structure is an employment agreement that explicitly specifies the role’s offshore duties, with the Indian company paying a management fee or consulting fee for India-specific services rather than a single undivided salary.
TDS without apportionment: Your Indian company is required to deduct TDS on salary under Section 392 of the IT Act 2025 (Section 192 under the old Act). If the company deducts TDS on the full salary without applying a DTAA rate or treaty exemption, the founder must file an Indian ITR to claim a refund on the excess TDS. Filing Form 10F and providing a Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) from your country of residence before TDS is deducted allows the company to apply the treaty rate from day one, substantially reducing the cash-flow drag of a large TDS deduction followed by a refund claim that takes 12-18 months to process.
Directors’ remuneration vs salary: NRI founders often hold both director and employee positions simultaneously. Director’s sitting fees and commission are taxed differently from salary. Directors’ remuneration is treated as income from other sources (or business income, depending on structure), not employment income. The source rule still applies, but the characterisation affects which DTAA article governs, Article 15 (dependent personal services) for employment income versus Article 16 (directors’ fees) or Article 21 (other income) depending on the treaty. The India-US DTAA and the India-Singapore DTAA treat directors’ fees differently, and the applicable article changes the withholding rate.
NRI founder equity: what FEMA requires when you hold shares in your own startup
This is where the compliance failures in cross-border startups concentrate. An NRI founder holding equity in their Indian private limited company is not a passive investor. They are a person resident outside India (PROI under FEMA) holding shares in an Indian entity. Every transaction that alters the equity holding has FEMA implications.
Is it FDI or NRI investment?
Under the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019 (NDI Rules), as amended by the FEMA (Non-Debt Instruments) (Third Amendment) Rules, 2026 (notified 12/06/2026), NRIs and Overseas Citizens of India (OCIs) can invest in Indian companies on either a repatriation basis (equivalent to FDI, subject to sectoral caps and automatic/government route conditions) or a non-repatriation basis (treated as domestic investment under Schedule 4 of the NDI Rules). The 2026 amendment expanded Schedule III language from “NRI or OCI” to “individual person resident outside India including NRI or OCI,” widening participation in listed securities. For unlisted startup equity, the NRI/OCI repatriation and non-repatriation framework under Schedule 1 and Schedule 4 remains the operative route and is unchanged. This choice affects whether the investment is counted against sectoral foreign investment limits and whether the eventual sale proceeds can be freely repatriated.
Most NRI founders choose the repatriation basis because they want to eventually take proceeds out of India without restriction. However, this means their shareholding is counted as foreign investment, and any increase in their stake (through new rounds, founder-reserved shares, or ESOP exercise) is subject to FDI pricing guidelines, the shares must be issued at or above Fair Market Value (FMV) as determined under the Discounted Cash Flow method for unlisted companies, per the valuation rules under FEMA.
FC-GPR filing after any allotment
When an NRI founder receives shares in their Indian company, whether at incorporation, at a subsequent round, or through ESOP exercise, the company must file Form FC-GPR through the Reserve Bank of India’s FIRMS portal within 30 days of allotment. This is a mandatory FEMA reporting requirement under Foreign Exchange Management (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-Debt Instruments) Regulations 2019.
Startups routinely miss FC-GPR at the founding stage because they focus on company incorporation and ignore the FEMA layer. A missed or delayed FC-GPR is a FEMA contravention. The penalty under Section 13 of FEMA 1999 is up to three times the amount of the transaction, or ₹2 lakh (whichever is higher), plus a continuing penalty of ₹5,000 per day. Compounding is available through the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), but compounding fees are non-trivial and the process adds 6-12 months to a cap table cleanup exercise during due diligence. For a full breakdown of FEMA compliance in India obligations for foreign-invested companies, including FC-GPR timelines and compounding procedures, see Treelife’s compliance guide.
Convertible notes issued to NRI founders
A DPIIT-recognised startup can issue convertible notes (CNs) to a person resident outside India for an amount of ₹25 lakh or more in a single tranche, under the NDI Rules. CNs must be converted or repaid within 5 years of issuance. This route is occasionally used when a returning NRI founder wants to put in capital before full incorporation formalities are complete, but the FEMA reporting and banking channel requirements still apply: consideration must be received through inward remittance via SWIFT or from NRE/FCNR(B) accounts.
Annual Performance Report: the FEMA obligation most founders miss entirely
FC-GPR covers the inbound leg: reporting shares allotted to the NRI founder. The Annual Performance Report (APR) covers the outbound leg, and it is almost universally missed.
Under the Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules 2022, any person resident in India who holds an investment in a foreign entity (an ODI or OPI position) is required to file an APR with the RBI by 31 December each year for the preceding financial year. The APR is filed through the RBI’s FIRMS portal under the ODI/OPI reporting module.
This obligation is directly relevant to two categories of NRI founders:
First, founders who return to India permanently, become FEMA-resident again, and hold equity in a foreign entity, a Delaware parent company, a Singapore holdco, or a Cayman Islands vehicle set up for an earlier fundraise. From the date of their FEMA residency restoration, those holdings are classified as ODI (if they hold 10% or more with control) or OPI (if below 10% without control). The APR becomes due each year until the foreign holding is divested or reclassified.
Second, founders who, while FEMA-resident in India, made investments in foreign entities through the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS), up to USD 250,000 per financial year, and then relocated abroad. Their FEMA status may have changed to PROI, but if they re-establish FEMA residency, the APR obligation resumes. Gaps in APR filing during FEMA-resident years are contraventions under Section 13 of FEMA 1999 and attract the same penalty structure as other FEMA violations. Treelife’s international tax compliance team handles APR filings and multi-year FEMA compliance reviews for returning founders.
The APR requires the entity to report: name and jurisdiction of the foreign entity, nature of investment, current carrying value, dividends received, and whether the entity is active. For an early-stage startup holding a dormant Delaware C-Corp, this is a straightforward filing, but missing it for two or three years creates a backlog that requires compounding before the founder’s FEMA compliance record can be considered clean. This matters at the point of a secondary transaction, a buyback, or any event that triggers RBI scrutiny of the founder’s overall FEMA position.
How ESOP taxation works for NRI founders under IT Act 2025
India taxes Employee Stock Option Plans (ESOPs) at two distinct events: exercise and sale.
Stage 1: Exercise (perquisite tax)
When an option is exercised, the difference between the Fair Market Value (FMV) of the share on exercise date and the exercise price is a perquisite, it is added to the employee’s salary income for that financial year and taxed at the applicable slab rate under Section 17(2) of the IT Act 2025. For most senior founders and employees at the 30% slab, the effective rate including surcharge and health and education cess runs between 31.2% and 42.7% depending on total income.
The employer (the Indian startup) is required to deduct TDS on this perquisite under Section 392 of the IT Act 2025 in the month of exercise. If the option holder is an NRI at the time of exercise, the Indian startup (or its Indian subsidiary acting as employer) still carries TDS responsibility.
A critical point: if the founder was a resident when the options were granted and became an NRI before exercise, the full perquisite remains taxable in India, because the shares are in an Indian company and the income is sourced in India. Residential status at grant is not the relevant date. What matters is the character of the income (India-sourced) and the nature of the asset (Indian company shares).
Stage 2: Sale (capital gains)
When the exercised shares are sold, capital gains arise. The classification as short-term or long-term depends on the holding period from exercise date (not grant date):
Listed shares: held more than 12 months = long-term, taxed at 12.5% under Section 112A of the IT Act 2025 on gains above ₹1.25 lakh (for FY 2026-27 onwards, as updated by Finance Act 2024). Short-term gains on listed equity are taxed at 20% under Section 111A (effective from 23/07/2024 per Finance Act 2024).
Unlisted shares: held more than 24 months = long-term, taxed at 12.5% without indexation. Short-term gains are taxed at slab rate.
For NRI founders selling shares in their Indian startup, capital gains are always taxable in India regardless of residential status at the time of sale, because the asset (shares in an Indian company) is situated in India. The FIRMS-linked NRI demat account must be used for any listed ESOP share sale, and FEMA repatriation rules apply to the proceeds.
The 60-month perquisite tax deferral: what changed under IT Act 2025
The most significant ESOP change in the IT Act 2025 for startup founders is the extension of the perquisite tax deferral window from 48 months to 60 months, effective for shares allotted on or after 01/04/2026.
Under Section 392(3) read with Section 289(3) of the IT Act 2025, an employee of an eligible startup can defer the perquisite tax at exercise until the earliest of:
60 months from the end of the tax year in which shares were allotted (for shares allotted on or after 01/04/2026)
The date the employee sells the shares
The date the employee ceases to be an employee of the startup
This is material for pre-IPO startups where the liquidity timeline extends past four years. A founder exercising options in 2026 in a startup without near-term secondary or IPO liquidity can now defer the perquisite tax payment for five years, without interest accrual during the deferral period. The tax rate applied is the slab rate in the year of allotment, not the year the deferral trigger occurs, which protects against future rate increases.
Who qualifies for the deferral?
DPIIT recognition alone is not sufficient. The company must also hold a valid Inter-Ministerial Board (IMB) Certificate confirming eligibility under Section 140 of the IT Act 2025 (equivalent to Section 80-IAC eligibility under the old Act). The eligibility conditions for IMB certification include: incorporated as a private limited company or LLP between 01/04/2016 and 31/03/2030; annual turnover in any prior financial year has not exceeded ₹100 crore. Note that the DPIIT 2026 notification (G.S.R. 108(E), dated 04/02/2026) raised the general DPIIT recognition turnover ceiling to ₹200 crore. The ₹100 crore cap here applies specifically to Section 80-IAC/IMB eligibility and remains unchanged. As of October 2025, approximately 4,147 startups out of 1.97 lakh DPIIT-recognised entities hold IMB certification. For founders considering holding company and LLP structures alongside ESOP planning, see Treelife’s guide on startup tax structuring in India.
The Government is considering extending the ESOP perquisite tax deferral to all DPIIT-recognised startups ahead of Union Budget 2026-27. As of 18/06/2026, no such amendment has been notified. Founders should not rely on this expansion being in force until official notification.
For NRI founders accessing the deferral: the deferral mechanism still applies. The TDS deduction is suspended during the deferral window. However, when the deferral trigger occurs (sale, departure from the company, or end of 60-month window), the NRI’s Indian TDS compliance and ITR filing obligations kick in. DTAA relief on any double-taxed gain requires filing Form 67 before the ITR due date, missing Form 67 results in a complete loss of Foreign Tax Credit for that year.
ESOP deferral: shares allotted before vs after 01/04/2026
Allotment date
Applicable deferral window
Governing provision
Before 01/04/2026
48 months
Section 192(1C), IT Act 1961
On or after 01/04/2026
60 months
Section 392(3), IT Act 2025
NRI at time of trigger
Full perquisite taxable in India
Section 9 source rule
Does the RNOR window change your ESOP and salary planning?
Yes, and significantly. A founder who returns to India after years abroad and qualifies as RNOR has a window during which foreign income is not taxable in India, but Indian-source income remains fully taxable. This creates a specific planning question: what income can be deferred into (or pulled into) the RNOR period to reduce the overall tax cost?
The useful moves:
A founder returning to India can, if the ESOP vesting schedule allows, time exercise and sale of foreign company shares (where the gain is foreign-sourced) into the RNOR period. The gain is not taxable in India during RNOR years.
Foreign salary received during RNOR years from a foreign employer for services rendered abroad is not taxable in India.
Indian-source salary, Indian startup equity perquisite on exercise, and capital gains from Indian company shares are all still taxable in India during RNOR, the RNOR shield does not apply to India-sourced income.
The RNOR window typically runs two financial years for most returning founders. If you have been an NRI for 9 of the last 10 years, RNOR kicks in from year 1 of your return. Planning the sequence of income recognition around that two-year window is one of the most consistent tax-planning opportunities we work through with returning founders.
For an overview of ESOP taxation for Indian company employees and founders.Let’s Talk
Common mistakes that cost NRI founders time and money
1. Treating FEMA residency and income tax residency as the same thing
The FEMA definition of a person resident in India is intent-based, it changes from the date you depart with the intent to remain abroad. The income tax definition is day-count-based, it is assessed at the end of the financial year on physical days in India. A founder who relocated to London in October 2025 but spent 200 days in India during FY 2025-26 is an income tax resident for that year, even though they are already a FEMA non-resident from October 2025. Missing this mismatch results in incorrect ITR filing, incorrect bank account classification, and potentially treating share transactions under the wrong FEMA schedule.
2. Not filing FC-GPR at incorporation
If an NRI co-founds an Indian private limited company and receives founder shares at incorporation, Form FC-GPR must be filed within 30 days. The FEMA requirement applies to the allotment of shares to a person resident outside India, which includes NRI founders on repatriation basis. Late FC-GPR filing results in compounding proceedings at the RBI. The penalty can reach three times the transaction amount. Startups discover this omission during Series A due diligence, at which point a retroactive compounding application must be filed before the deal can close, adding cost and delay.
3. Missing the 120-day threshold for founders earning above ₹15 lakh from India
Under the IT Act 2025, an individual earning more than ₹15 lakh from Indian sources (salary, director’s remuneration, interest from NRO accounts, rental income, dividends from Indian companies) becomes RNOR (not NRI) if they spend 120 days or more in India in the financial year. Founders who conduct quarterly India visits for investor and customer meetings can accumulate 120 days faster than expected: four visits of 30 days each. Once the threshold is crossed, foreign income is not taxable (as RNOR), but the ITR filing obligation shifts and the DTAA documentation requirements change. Founders who assume they are NRI and file incorrectly create mismatches in Form 26AS that the income tax department flags.
4. Applying the full salary from the Indian company as non-taxable
An NRI founder drawing a salary from their Indian startup and performing any portion of services while physically in India must apportion that salary. Salary attributable to India-side services is taxable in India. Without clear contractual apportionment and documented time-tracking, the income tax department may assess the full salary as India-sourced. A well-drafted employment agreement distinguishing overseas management services from India-side operations, combined with a management services agreement if appropriate, reduces this exposure.
5. Missing Form 67 when claiming DTAA relief on ESOP gains
NRI founders living in the US, UK, or Singapore who exercise Indian company ESOPs and report the perquisite or capital gain in both India and their country of residence can claim Foreign Tax Credit (FTC) under the applicable DTAA. The FTC claim in India requires filing Form 67 on the Income Tax portal before the due date of the ITR (typically 31/07 or 31/10 for audited entities). Missing Form 67 results in a complete loss of the FTC for that assessment year, a provision the courts have upheld strictly. The credit can be substantial: on a ₹1 crore ESOP perquisite, the Indian tax at 30% plus surcharge can approach ₹35-40 lakh. If the US also taxes the same gain (as it typically does under IRC rules), the FTC eliminates the double-tax exposure, but only if Form 67 is filed on time. For a deeper look at how ESOP scheme design interacts with the capital gains holding period and FMV valuation requirements, see Treelife’s scheme design guide.
6. Not filing the Annual Performance Report after returning to India
A founder who spent years abroad, held equity in a foreign entity (a Delaware parent, Singapore holdco, or Cayman vehicle), and then returned to India becomes FEMA-resident again from the date of their return with intent to stay. From that point, their foreign equity holding is an ODI or OPI position under the FEMA Overseas Investment Rules 2022, and an APR must be filed with the RBI through the FIRMS portal by 31 December every year for the preceding financial year. Missing one year is a contravention. Missing two or three years, which is common because the obligation is not widely known, creates a compounding backlog that must be resolved before any RBI-facing transaction (secondary sale, buyback, new fundraise) can proceed cleanly. The fix is straightforward if caught early; expensive if caught by a counterparty’s counsel during legal due diligence.
Case study
Situation: Pre-Series A B2B SaaS founder based in Dubai for the last 6 years. Indian private limited company, 60% founder stake, drawing ₹18 lakh per annum director’s remuneration. Planning to relocate to Bengaluru to scale the team before the Series A.
Challenge: (1) Founder’s Indian income exceeded ₹15 lakh from remuneration, triggering deemed residency under IT Act 2025 because UAE has no personal income tax. (2) FC-GPR for original founder allotment at incorporation 3 years prior had not been filed. (3) ESOP scheme had been drafted but the company lacked IMB certification, making the 60-month deferral unavailable.
What Treelife did: Filed a compounding application with RBI for the missed FC-GPR; prepared and filed the IMB certification application with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT); restructured director’s remuneration to ₹14.9 lakh per annum pending the relocation decision, staying below the ₹15 lakh deemed residency trigger while the founder remained in Dubai; drafted apportionment language in the employment agreement.
Outcome: Compounding settled in 14 weeks at a fee of ₹1.8 lakh. IMB certification received 8 weeks before the Series A term sheet signing. ESOP scheme activated with 60-month deferral eligibility for grants made from 01/04/2026 onwards.
FAQ’s on India Tax Residency
Q: Am I an NRI under income tax and FEMA at the same time? A: Not necessarily. The two laws use different criteria. Under the Income Tax Act 2025, residency is determined by physical days in India. Under FEMA, it is determined by your intent, you become a FEMA non-resident from the date you leave India with the intention of staying outside for an uncertain period, even if you have not completed the days test yet. In the same financial year, you can be a FEMA non-resident and an income tax resident simultaneously, or vice versa. Each status triggers a separate set of obligations.
Q: What are the tax implications of the deemed residency rule for UAE-based founders? A: If you are an Indian citizen in a zero-tax jurisdiction (UAE, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain) and earn more than ₹15 lakh from Indian sources (salary from your Indian company, NRO interest, dividends, rent from Indian property), you are a deemed resident under Section 6(7) of the IT Act 2025. Deemed residents are classified as RNOR, so foreign income is not taxable in India. But your Indian-source income is fully taxable, ITR filing is mandatory, and your FEMA status as PROI remains unaffected (the income tax deemed residency does not change your FEMA classification). The most practical risk: directors drawing salary just above ₹15 lakh from their Indian company without realising they have triggered the deemed resident provision.
Q: Does my Indian company need to deduct TDS on salary paid to me as an NRI founder? A: Yes. The Indian company is required to deduct TDS on salary under Section 392 of the IT Act 2025 in the month of payment. For NRI employees, TDS applies on the portion of salary attributable to services rendered in India. If a DTAA is applicable (India-US, India-Singapore, India-UK etc.), the company can apply the treaty rate rather than the standard slab rate, but this requires you to submit a Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) from your country of residence and Form 10F to the Indian company before the payment is made.
Q: Can I structure my compensation as a consulting fee instead of salary to reduce Indian tax exposure? A: Yes, but the tax treatment depends on substance. If you are effectively performing employment functions, exclusive engagement, direction and control by the company, fixed monthly payment, the income tax department may recharacterise consulting fees as salary under Section 17 of the IT Act 2025, regardless of how the contract is labelled. Consulting arrangements work best where the founder retains genuine independence, serves multiple clients, and carries commercial risk. A genuine management services agreement with proper apportionment of time and duties is more defensible than a relabelled employment contract.
Q: What is FC-GPR and when does my company need to file it? A: Form FC-GPR (Foreign Currency-Gross Provisional Return) is the RBI reporting form that must be filed by an Indian company within 30 days of allotting shares to a person resident outside India (including NRI founders). It is filed through the RBI’s FIRMS portal. The form documents the transaction: number of shares allotted, consideration received, mode of payment (SWIFT/NRE/FCNR), and valuation certificate. Missing or late FC-GPR is a FEMA contravention attracting a penalty of up to three times the transaction amount or ₹2 lakh, whichever is higher, plus ₹5,000 per day of continuing contravention.
Q: If I exercised ESOPs in India two years ago when I was a resident, and I am now an NRI, do capital gains on those shares get taxed in India? A: Yes. Capital gains from the sale of shares in an Indian company are taxed in India regardless of your residential status at the time of sale, because the asset is situated in India. The gain is classified as long-term or short-term based on the holding period from the exercise date. As an NRI, you can claim DTAA relief if the same gain is taxed in your country of residence, but you must file Form 67 before the ITR due date to preserve the Foreign Tax Credit claim.
Q: What is the 60-month ESOP deferral and does it apply to NRI founders? A: Under Section 392(3) of the IT Act 2025, an employee of an eligible startup (DPIIT-recognised and holding an IMB Certificate) can defer perquisite tax at ESOP exercise for 60 months (for shares allotted on or after 01/04/2026) from the end of the tax year of allotment, or until earlier of sale or departure from the company. The deferral applies equally to NRI employees, the TDS deduction is suspended during the deferral window. When the deferral trigger occurs, the NRI must file an Indian ITR, pay the deferred tax, and file Form 67 if claiming DTAA relief on any double-taxed gain.
Q: Can an NRI founder hold more than 50% equity in an Indian startup? A: Yes, subject to sectoral FDI caps. Under the automatic route for most sectors (technology, SaaS, B2B services, fintech, excluding specifically regulated sectors), there is no ceiling on the percentage of foreign investment, including from NRIs. An NRI holding 100% of an Indian company under the repatriation basis is permissible in automatic-route sectors. For government-route sectors (defence, retail, media, certain financial services), prior government approval is required. The founder’s stake must be valued at FMV or above at every subsequent allotment, and FC-GPR must be filed for each allotment event.
Q: My Indian startup is DPIIT-recognised. Does that automatically unlock the ESOP perquisite tax deferral? A: No. DPIIT recognition is a necessary but insufficient condition. You also need a valid Inter-Ministerial Board (IMB) Certificate, which confirms Section 80-IAC eligibility under the IT Act 2025 (Section 140 of the new Act). As of October 2025, approximately 4,147 of 1.97 lakh DPIIT-recognised startups held this certificate. IMB certification requires that the company be incorporated between 01/04/2016 and 31/03/2030 and have annual turnover not exceeding ₹100 crore in any prior financial year. Note: the DPIIT 2026 notification (04/02/2026) raised the general startup recognition turnover ceiling to ₹200 crore, but the ₹100 crore cap for Section 80-IAC/IMB eligibility is separate and unchanged. The application is made through the Startup India portal.
Q: Does the angel tax exemption still apply to NRI investors putting money into Indian startups? A: Angel tax under Section 56(2)(viib) of the Income Tax Act 1961 was abolished from 01/04/2025 by the Finance Act 2024. It does not exist in the IT Act 2025. NRI investors (and foreign investors) can now invest at any valuation agreed between the parties without risk of the excess over FMV being treated as income of the investee startup. This change significantly reduces the structuring complexity around convertible notes and priced equity rounds involving NRI participants, including founders making follow-on investments.
Q: What bank accounts can I use as an NRI founder to receive salary from my Indian startup? A: Salary from your Indian company for services rendered in India is Indian-source income and must be credited to an NRO (Non-Resident Ordinary) account. NRE accounts can only receive foreign-source income (income earned abroad). Receiving Indian salary in an NRE account is a FEMA violation, the interest on NRE accounts is tax-free only because the account is restricted to foreign income; mixing Indian salary into an NRE account taints the account and triggers a contravention. You may repatriate up to USD 1 million per year from NRO accounts (after tax) subject to Form 15CA/15CB certification from a chartered accountant.
Q: What happens to my RNOR status if I return to India permanently mid-year? A: RNOR status is assessed at the end of each financial year based on total days in India in that year and the prior year lookback conditions. If you return to India mid-year and cross 182 days of presence in the same financial year, you are a resident for that year. Whether you are RNOR or ROR depends on your prior year history. If you have been an NRI for 9 of the last 10 years, you will typically qualify as RNOR in the first two financial years after return, then transition to ROR. During RNOR years, your foreign income is not taxable in India, only Indian-source income is. Timing the sequence of foreign asset disposals and income recognition around this window can result in substantial tax savings.
Q: I am an OCI cardholder based in the UK, not technically an NRI. Does all of this apply to me? A: Yes, for most purposes. OCIs are treated on par with NRIs under FEMA and the IT Act for investment, taxation, and compliance purposes. OCIs can invest in India on repatriation or non-repatriation basis under the NDI Rules, are subject to the same days-based residency test under the IT Act 2025, and must comply with FC-GPR and DTAA filing requirements. The primary difference is immigration, OCIs hold a permanent multiple-entry visa equivalent and are not subject to registration requirements on extended India stays. PIO cards were required to be converted to OCI by 31/12/2025; cards not converted are no longer accepted as valid travel documents at Indian immigration.
Not sure if your FEMA filings, residency status, and ESOP structure are in order?Let’s Talk
Regulatory references
Income Tax Act 2025, Section 6(7), deemed residency for Indian citizens in zero-tax jurisdictions (successor to Section 6(1A), IT Act 1961; applicable from 01/04/2026)
Income Tax Act 2025, Section 6, residential status criteria (successor to Section 6, IT Act 1961)
Income Tax Act 2025, Section 9, income deemed to accrue or arise in India (successor to Section 9, IT Act 1961)
Income Tax Act 2025, Section 17(2), perquisite on ESOP exercise (successor to Section 17(2)(vi), IT Act 1961)
Income Tax Act 2025, Section 392, TDS on salary including ESOP perquisite (successor to Section 192, IT Act 1961)
Income Tax Act 2025, Section 392(3) read with Section 289(3), 60-month ESOP perquisite tax deferral for eligible startups (successor to Section 192(1C), IT Act 1961; 60-month window for shares allotted on or after 01/04/2026)
Income Tax Act 2025, Section 140, Section 80-IAC equivalent; eligibility for IMB certification
Income Tax Act 2025, Section 111A, short-term capital gains on listed equity, 20% (Finance Act 2024 amendment, effective 23/07/2024)
Income Tax Act 2025, Section 112A, long-term capital gains on listed equity, 12.5% above ₹1.25 lakh (Finance Act 2024)
Income Tax Act 2025, Schedule IV, NRE account interest exemption (successor to Section 10(4)(ii), IT Act 1961)
Foreign Exchange Management (Mode of Payment and Reporting of Non-Debt Instruments) Regulations 2019, FC-GPR filing requirement within 30 days of allotment
Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) (Third Amendment) Rules 2026 (S.O. 3030(E), notified 12/06/2026), expanded Schedule III investor category from “NRI or OCI” to “individual person resident outside India including NRI or OCI”; individual listed equity investment limit 10%, aggregate cap 24%
RBI Notification No. FEMA 395(4)/2026-RB, designated repatriable rupee account framework for NRI/OCI/overseas individual investments under revised FEMA Mode of Payment Regulations
FEMA Overseas Investment Rules 2022, ODI and OPI framework for residents investing abroad; LRS ceiling of USD 250,000 per financial year; Annual Performance Report (APR) filing requirement by 31 December each year for FEMA-resident individuals holding foreign entity investments
Rule 12, Companies (Share Capital and Debentures) Rules 2014, ESOP eligibility; 10-year founder exemption for DPIIT-recognised startups
Section 62(1)(b), Companies Act 2013, enabling provision for ESOP issuance
Finance Act 2020, introduction of deemed residency provision (Section 6(1A), IT Act 1961)
Finance Act 2024, abolition of angel tax under Section 56(2)(viib) from 01/04/2025
The Private Placement Memorandum is the most consequential document an Alternative Investment Fund produces. Before a single rupee is raised, before the investment committee meets for the first time, before a contribution agreement is signed, the PPM must be filed with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and taken on record. It governs the relationship between the fund, its investors, and the regulator across the entire life of the scheme, sometimes a decade or more. A poorly drafted PPM does not just create compliance risk at the filing stage; it creates contractual exposure at every subsequent investor meeting, capital call, and exit. Fund managers who treat the PPM as a regulatory checkbox rather than a foundational operating document consistently face problems at the worst possible times.
What is a PPM and how is it different from an offering document in other structures?
A Private Placement Memorandum is the primary statutory disclosure document through which an AIF communicates all material information about the fund to prospective investors, and through which the fund establishes the terms on which it will raise and deploy capital. Under Regulation 11 of the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012, no AIF may raise funds from investors without filing a PPM with SEBI at least 30 days before the launch of any scheme.
The PPM is not a marketing document. It is the definitive contract between the fund and its investor base. Unlike a prospectus filed under the Companies Act 2013 or a public issue document, a PPM is circulated privately and only to investors who meet SEBI’s minimum investment threshold (₹1 crore per investor for most categories, with relaxations for accredited investors). The document is not available to the general public. That private character is precisely why the disclosure burden placed on the PPM is so high: since the regulator cannot rely on public market price discovery to surface information gaps, every material fact must be in the document itself.
In a global fund context, a PPM functions similarly to a Limited Partnership Agreement and Offering Memorandum combined into a single document. In the Indian AIF framework, the PPM works alongside (not instead of) the Trust Deed, Investment Manager Agreement, and Contribution Agreement, each playing a distinct role that the PPM must be consistent with. Inconsistencies between these documents are one of the most common reasons SEBI delays taking a PPM on record.
What is the legal basis for filing a PPM?
The PPM obligation sits primarily in Regulation 11 of the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012, which requires every AIF to file a PPM with SEBI through a SEBI-registered merchant banker (except for Large Value Fund schemes and AI-only fund schemes, as discussed below). The regulation also requires that the PPM contain all necessary information that a prospective investor would reasonably require to make an informed decision.
Regulation 11(2) specifically mandates disclosure of disciplinary history: covering the AIF, its sponsor, manager, trustees, and the directors or partners of those entities, for a period of five years prior to the filing date. Tax disputes exceeding ₹5 lakh must also be disclosed under this provision. This is not a standard boilerplate section. SEBI reads it.
The SEBI Master Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD-1/AFD-1-PoD/P/CIR/2024/39 dated 07/05/2024 (“Master Circular”) is the operative document that consolidates all PPM-related obligations as of 31/03/2024. It supersedes the 2023 Master Circular and is the current benchmark against which every PPM is assessed. The template mandated under Annexure 1 of the Master Circular applies to Category I and Category II AIFs. Category III AIFs have a separate template. The November 2025 and December 2025 amendments introduced modifications specifically for LVF schemes and AI-only funds, covered separately below.
Key legal instruments governing the PPM
Instrument
Relevance to PPM
SEBI (AIF) Regulations, 2012, Regulation 11
Core obligation to file PPM; disclosure of disciplinary history
SEBI (AIF) Regulations, 2012, Regulation 20(13)
Obligation to disclose material changes to SEBI and investors
SEBI (AIF) Regulations, 2012, Regulations 20(21) and 20(22)
Pro-rata and pari passu rights of investors; disclosure of differential rights
SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/AFD-POD-1/P/CIR/2024/175 dated 13/12/2024
Pro-rata and pari passu rights; side letter disclosure requirements; LVF pari passu exemption
SEBI (AIF) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2025 (notified 18/11/2025)
LVF and AI-only fund framework; PPM template exemptions
SEBI Circular dated 08/12/2025
Operational guidelines for AI-only fund migration and LVF PPM exemptions
IFSCA (Fund Management) Regulations, 2025
PPM and scheme launch framework for GIFT City AIF-equivalent structures
What is the SEBI-mandated PPM template structure?
SEBI introduced the mandatory PPM template to address a genuine problem: in the absence of a standard format, the quality of disclosure across AIFs varied widely. Some PPMs ran to 150 pages of dense legal text that disclosed little of practical use. Others omitted entire sections on conflict of interest or risk factors. The template standardises the minimum floor of disclosure.
The template divides the PPM into two parts.
Part A (minimum disclosures) contains sections that every AIF must populate without exception. If a particular provision is not applicable, the fund must state that explicitly and explain why. Blank sections or omissions are not acceptable to SEBI.
Part B (supplementary information) contains additional sections that AIFs are encouraged (but not required) to include. Most well-run funds include Part B in full because it gives investors the context needed to make a genuine investment decision, and because it reduces the volume of due diligence questions during the fundraise.
The two-part structure applies to Category I and Category II AIFs. Category III AIFs have a separate template under Annexure 2 of the Master Circular, given the more complex leverage and derivatives strategies these funds employ.
Section-by-section breakdown: what every PPM must contain
Executive summary and fund overview
The executive summary is the first substantive section investors read. SEBI requires it to provide a clear, high-level overview that allows a sophisticated investor to understand the fund’s category, target corpus, investment focus, and proposed tenure in a single read. The summary must state:
AIF category (I, II, or III) and sub-category where applicable
Target corpus and the green-shoe option, if any
Investment objective in two to three sentences
Target sectors and geographies
Proposed tenure and extension rights
Minimum investment per investor
Do not use the executive summary to reproduce marketing language. SEBI reviewers flag boilerplate such as “seeking to generate superior risk-adjusted returns” without any specificity on what strategy or sector is being pursued.
Investment strategy and mandate
This section is the operational core of the PPM and, from Treelife’s experience, the one most often sent back for revision by SEBI. The strategy section must describe, with precision:
Stage of investment (seed, growth, pre-IPO, distressed debt, structured credit)
Sector focus and exclusions
Geographic concentration (if investments outside India are contemplated, FEMA compliance obligations must be referenced)
Investment size range per portfolio company
Co-investment rights, if applicable
Concentration limits: Regulation 15 of the AIF Regulations prescribes that Category I and II AIFs cannot invest more than 25% of investable funds in a single investee company
Follow-on investment policy
Hedging and derivatives use (primarily relevant for Category III AIFs)
Vague strategy descriptions create two risks. First, they slow SEBI approval because reviewers seek clarifications. Second, after launch, a broad mandate gives the Investment Committee maximum flexibility but gives investors minimum protection, and sophisticated LPs will push back on this during subscription negotiations.
Fund structure and key parties
Table: Key parties in an AIF structure
Party
Role
Minimum requirement
Sponsor
Promotes the AIF; provides skin-in-the-game commitment
2.5% of corpus or ₹5 crore, whichever is lower (Regulation 10)
Trustee
Holds assets in trust; fiduciary to investors
Must not be an associate of the manager in most structures
Investment Manager
Makes investment decisions; runs operations
Net worth of ₹5 crore (Category I/II); ₹10 crore (Category III); key investment team must hold NISM certification
Custodian
Safekeeps assets
Mandatory for AIFs with AUM above ₹500 crore; for dematerialised holdings from 01/10/2024
Administrator / RTA
Handles unit registry and investor records
Not mandatory but market practice for institutional funds
The PPM must identify each party by full legal name, registration number, and address. The Investment Manager’s profile (including the names, qualifications, and experience of every key investment professional) must be disclosed in detail. If a key person leaves after the fund is live and that departure constitutes a material change, the investor consent mechanics under Regulation 20(13) are triggered.
Sponsor commitment and skin-in-the-game
Regulation 10(d) of the AIF Regulations requires the sponsor or manager to hold a continuing interest in the fund of at least 2.5% of the corpus or ₹5 crore, whichever is lower, throughout the tenure of the scheme. The PPM must state the exact amount, the class of units through which the commitment is held, whether it is in cash or in kind, and whether any drawdown schedule applies. SEBI’s requirement is that this figure be recorded identically in both the Trust Deed and the PPM; mismatches between the two documents are a common filing error.
For Category III AIFs, the continuing interest requirement is higher: 5% of the corpus or ₹10 crore, whichever is lower.
Fee structure and distribution waterfall
The fee section is the most commercially negotiated part of any PPM, and SEBI requires a tabular illustration that shows investors exactly how fees are applied across multiple scenarios. The Master Circular explicitly requires a worked numerical example, not just a description of the fee structure in prose.
A typical Category II AIF fee structure includes:
Management fee: Usually 1.5% to 2% per annum on committed capital or deployed capital. The PPM must specify the calculation base, the frequency of charging, and whether it steps down after the investment period.
Setup and organisational costs: One-time fees that are typically charged to the fund (and therefore borne by investors pro rata). The PPM must cap these or state that they are uncapped.
Transaction and monitoring fees: Charged by the manager for deal sourcing and portfolio company oversight. These may or may not be offset against the management fee. The PPM must state the offset policy clearly.
Performance fee / carried interest: Typically 15% to 20% of profits above a hurdle rate. The PPM must disclose the hurdle rate (commonly 8% per annum for most Category II AIFs), the carry percentage, the catch-up provision (if any), the distribution waterfall model (deal-by-deal or whole-fund), and any clawback mechanism.
The distribution waterfall must be described in the PPM and illustrated with a worked numerical example. A standard whole-fund waterfall for a Category II AIF follows this sequence:
Return of contributed capital to all investors
Preferred return to investors at the hurdle rate (e.g., 8% per annum compounded)
Catch-up to the manager (where applicable), until the manager has received its carry percentage of total profits since inception
Carried interest to the manager on remaining profits (e.g., 20%)
Residual profits distributed pro rata to investors
Deal-by-deal waterfalls distribute carry after each realisation rather than at fund level. They are more favourable to managers but require robust clawback provisions to protect investors from overpayment of carry in early deals that may be offset by losses later. SEBI expects the PPM to disclose clearly which model is being used and what protections exist for investors.
The management fee is subject to Goods and Services Tax at 18% under the category of financial and management advisory services. Whether this GST is borne by the fund or charged additionally to investors must be stated explicitly.
Risk factors
Risk factors must be specific to the fund’s strategy, not generic boilerplate. SEBI reviewers are trained to spot copy-pasted risk sections. The PPM must cover:
Regulatory risk (SEBI, RBI, FEMA, sectoral regulators in target industries)
Currency risk (if offshore investments are contemplated)
Tax risk (pass-through tax treatment under Sections 10(23FBA) and 115UB of the Income Tax Act, 1961 applies to Category I and II AIFs, but the tax position on carried interest remains unsettled)
Co-investor and syndication risk
Force majeure and pandemic provisions (market practice since 2020)
The audit of the Risk Factors section under the annual PPM audit is optional under the Master Circular, but the section itself is mandatory in the PPM.
Offshore investments and FEMA limits: what the PPM strategy section must address
This is a drafting dimension that receives little coverage in Indian fund formation literature, yet it is one of the more common triggers for SEBI queries on Category I and II AIF PPMs that contemplate cross-border investing.
The regulatory framework
SEBI permits AIFs to invest in overseas securities and overseas funds, but subject to an aggregate industry-wide limit. As of the current SEBI notification, the combined overseas investment limit is USD 1,500 million for Category I and II AIFs and USD 500 million for Category III AIFs. These limits are periodically revised and are allocated on a first-come-first-served basis through SEBI’s overseas investment window. Individual funds may not invest more than 25% of their investable corpus in overseas securities, regardless of whether the industry-wide window is available.
PPM drafting obligations for funds with offshore mandates
If the PPM strategy section contemplates any form of overseas investment (including investments in offshore funds-of-funds, co-investments alongside global LPs in foreign portfolio companies, or investments in listed overseas securities), the PPM must:
Explicitly state that overseas investments are subject to SEBI’s aggregate industry-wide limit and that the fund may not be able to make overseas investments if the window is exhausted
Reference compliance with the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 and applicable RBI Master Directions for overseas portfolio investments by AIFs
Specify the maximum percentage of investable funds that may be deployed overseas (the regulatory cap is 25%, but the PPM may set a lower fund-specific limit)
Disclose the currency risk arising from overseas investments and the fund’s hedging policy (or lack thereof)
The Foreign Investment Committee complication
Where the Investment Committee of the AIF includes external members who are not resident Indian citizens (which is common in funds with foreign LP bases or global advisory boards), SEBI has noted pending regulatory clarity on the applicability of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019 to investment decisions made by such committees. Until SEBI issues final guidance, applications for registration and new scheme launches are being processed on a case-by-case basis. The PPM should flag this issue in the governance section and in the regulatory risk factors, and the manager should take specific legal advice before seating non-resident members on the Investment Committee.
Funds set up as Indian AIFs but investing entirely outside India
Some managers register an Indian AIF specifically to pool capital from resident Indian investors for deployment into global opportunities. The PPM for such a fund must be drafted with particular attention to the FEMA overseas direct investment framework, RBI approval requirements for remittances above certain thresholds, and the tax treatment of foreign income in the hands of the AIF under Section 115UB of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Pass-through tax treatment applies to Category I and II AIFs, but the characterisation of foreign income (whether as capital gains, dividends, or other income) may vary and must be addressed in the tax section of the PPM.
All AIFs must disclose their valuation methodology in the PPM. From 01/10/2024, AIFs must hold investments in dematerialised form where applicable, and the valuation policy must account for this. The Master Circular requires that:
Unlisted equity investments be valued using a methodology consistent with SEBI-prescribed valuation norms (typically International Private Equity and Venture Capital Valuation Guidelines or equivalent)
An independent registered valuer be appointed for annual valuations
Any deviation from the stated valuation methodology be reported to the trustee and to investors
Managers who draft vague valuation policies (e.g., “as determined by the Investment Manager in good faith”) will face investor pushback during due diligence and SEBI queries during the filing review.
Governance: Investment Committee and LPAC
The PPM must disclose the composition, quorum requirements, and decision-making authority of the Investment Committee. Where an external member sits on the Investment Committee, that member’s identity, qualification, and independence criteria must be disclosed.
Most institutional-quality PPMs also establish a Limited Partner Advisory Committee (LPAC), sometimes called an Investor Advisory Committee. While not mandated by the AIF Regulations, an LPAC is now standard practice for funds raising from family offices, pension funds, and DFIs. The PPM must specify:
LPAC composition and how members are elected
Matters reserved for LPAC approval or consultation (conflicts of interest, related-party transactions, valuations in dispute, key person events)
LPAC’s non-executive, advisory role (the LPAC does not manage the fund)
Key person clause and manager removal: what the PPM must actually say
Most published guides mention “key person risk” as a disclosure item but stop there. The PPM clause itself must be enforceable, which requires considerably more precision. This gap matters because a key person event is one of the most disruptive situations a fund can face mid-lifecycle, and how the PPM handles it determines whether investors have practical recourse or just a disclosure they cannot act on.
What constitutes a key person event
The PPM must name each key person (typically the founding partners or designated fund managers) and specify the exact events that trigger the key person clause. Standard trigger events include:
Departure from the Investment Manager (whether voluntary or involuntary)
Loss of capacity to perform investment management duties for a defined period (typically 90 to 180 days)
Conviction for a criminal offence or regulatory disqualification
Death or permanent incapacity
The PPM should also specify whether a key person event is triggered by the departure of one named individual or requires multiple departures. Some funds tie the key person clause to a minimum number of “eligible” key persons remaining. For example, at least two of three named individuals must be active. Investors in growth equity and VC funds consistently negotiate for tighter thresholds than managers prefer.
What happens when a key person event is triggered
The PPM must describe the consequences of a key person event with precision. Standard market practice in India provides for:
Immediate suspension of new investment activity: the fund may not make new investments or follow-on investments in companies where it has not yet committed capital
A defined remedy period (typically 90 to 180 days) during which the manager must either resolve the key person situation (by replacing the departed individual to the satisfaction of the LPAC or a supermajority of investors) or give investors a formal election right
Investor election: if the remedy period expires without resolution, investors with a defined vote threshold (commonly 66% or 75% by value) may elect to terminate the investment period or trigger manager removal proceedings
Importantly, a key person event is not automatically a material change requiring full investor consent under Regulation 20(13), unless the PPM specifically treats it as one. Managers who do not define the key person consequences precisely in the PPM have no clear contractual framework to invoke when the event occurs.
No-fault removal rights
The PPM should include a no-fault removal right for the Investment Manager: the ability for a supermajority of investors to remove the manager without having to prove cause. This is not required by the SEBI AIF Regulations but is now standard in institutional-quality Indian fund documentation and is expected by family offices, DFIs, and overseas institutional investors.
A typical no-fault removal provision requires:
Approval by investors holding at least 75% (sometimes 80%) of the total commitments to the fund, excluding the manager and sponsor’s commitment
A notice period (typically 90 to 180 days) during which the fund continues to be managed under the existing mandate
Appointment of a replacement manager or winding-up of the fund upon expiry of the notice period
Adjustment to the carried interest entitlement; most PPMs reduce or eliminate the carry for the removed manager on unrealised investments, though vested carry on realised investments is typically preserved
The PPM must specify whether the no-fault removal right extends to the trustee and whether SEBI notification is required before any removal takes effect. The Compliance Test Report must reflect any such removal event.
The PPM must describe the capital call process in detail: how much notice investors receive before a drawdown, how capital calls are proportioned across investors, and what happens if an investor fails to fund a capital call. Default provisions (including interest on defaulted amounts, dilution of defaulted investor’s interest, and the manager’s right to seek specific performance) must be stated clearly. Vague or absent default provisions create collection enforcement problems that are expensive to resolve without contractual clarity.
Pari passu, pro-rata rights, and side letter disclosures
This is one of the most consequential areas of PPM drafting, and one that most published resources in this space treat superficially. The SEBI (AIF) Regulations, 2012 were amended on 18/11/2024 to codify the pro-rata and pari passu principle at the statutory level. SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/AFD/AFD-POD-1/P/CIR/2024/175 dated 13/12/2024 then issued detailed implementation guidelines. Every fund manager filing a PPM today must understand what this circular requires.
What pro-rata means for the PPM
Regulation 20(21) of the AIF Regulations now requires that every investor’s rights in an AIF (both in terms of participating in investments and receiving a share of proceeds) must be in proportion to their commitment to the scheme. An investor who has committed 10% of the fund’s total capital is entitled to 10% of each investment opportunity and 10% of every distribution. The PPM must state this principle explicitly and describe how the fund operationalises it across capital calls, investment participations, and distributions.
What pari passu means for the PPM
Regulation 20(22) codifies the pari passu principle: investors must have equal rights in all respects. Differential rights (whether embedded in separate unit classes or granted through side letters) are permitted only within the implementation standards formulated by the Standard Setting Forum for AIFs (SFA) in consultation with SEBI. The PPM must:
State whether the fund intends to offer any differential rights to any investor class
Disclose the eligibility criteria for differential rights
Confirm that no differential right will result in any investor bearing liability accrued to another investor
Confirm that no differential right will allow any investor to control scheme-level investment decisions beyond what the regulations permit
Side letters and the PPM
Since the SEBI circular of 05/02/2020, AIFs have been required to disclose in their PPM that any differential right offered through a side letter or a separate agreement shall not have an adverse impact on the economic rights or other rights of any other investor. The December 2024 circular and subsequent SFA implementation standards tightened this further. AIFs whose PPMs were filed on or after 01/03/2020 were required to report, by 28/02/2025, all differential rights offered to investors that did not comply with the new SFA standards. Rights found to adversely affect other investors must be terminated immediately.
For managers who draft PPMs today, the practical implication is:
Any MFN (Most Favoured Nation) clause, fee reduction arrangement, co-investment right, or information right granted to a specific investor must be disclosed in the PPM
The PPM must state that the fund does not maintain undisclosed side agreements that grant economic preferences to specific investors
Side letters themselves are not required to be annexed to the PPM, but their existence and the category of rights they grant must be referenced
LVF exemption from pari passu
LVFs can avail an exemption from the pari passu requirement, but only if appropriate disclosure is made in the PPM of the LVF scheme and each investor provides a written waiver at the time of onboarding. The prescribed waiver text requires the investor to acknowledge that the fund may offer differential rights to selected investors, and that this may affect the interests of other investors. For existing LVFs converting from standard structures, each existing investor must individually provide this waiver. PPMs for LVF schemes filed after 13/12/2024 must incorporate these disclosures and the waiver mechanism.
Disciplinary history and litigation
Under Regulation 11(2) of the AIF Regulations, the PPM must disclose the five-year disciplinary history of the AIF, sponsor, manager, all directors and partners of those entities, and trustees. This includes:
Regulatory actions by SEBI, RBI, MCA, or any other regulator
This section cannot be populated with “nil” as a blanket statement without verification. SEBI cross-checks this disclosure against its own enforcement records. First-time managers who have clean records still need to state that explicitly, with appropriate certifications from each individual listed.
Investor grievance mechanism and complaint disclosure
The Master Circular requires a separate chapter in the PPM disclosing the investor grievance mechanism. The AIF must maintain data on investor complaints received against it and against each of its schemes, and must compile this data within seven days of the end of each quarter. Any complaints and their resolution status must be disclosed. For a first-close scheme with no prior complaint history, the section should state that the mechanism is in place and describe the process prospectively.
How is the PPM filed with SEBI?
Who files the PPM?
For most AIFs, the PPM must be filed through a SEBI-registered merchant banker. The merchant banker is not simply a conduit: it is required to perform independent due diligence on the disclosures in the PPM and certify its findings in a Due Diligence Certificate (Annexure 3 of the Master Circular).
The merchant banker’s certificate confirms that the disclosures are accurate to the best of the merchant banker’s knowledge, that the PPM complies with the AIF Regulations and the Master Circular, and that the merchant banker has independently verified key disclosures. The merchant banker cannot be an associate of the AIF, its sponsor, or its manager; this independence requirement is strictly enforced.
Fund managers who appoint a connected merchant banker, or who treat the merchant banker as a filing agent rather than an independent verifier, create a compliance weakness that SEBI typically surfaces during the registration or post-registration audit process.
What is the timeline?
Filing the PPM initiates a 30-day window during which SEBI reviews the document and either takes it on record or raises queries. SEBI’s communication taking the PPM on record starts the 12-month clock within which the AIF must declare its First Close. The First Close corpus must not be less than the minimum corpus specified in the AIF Regulations for the relevant category.
Minimum corpus requirements under the AIF Regulations:
Category I AIF (excluding Angel Funds): ₹20 crore
Angel Fund: ₹10 crore
Category II AIF: ₹20 crore
Category III AIF: ₹20 crore
If the First Close is not declared within 12 months of SEBI’s communication, the PPM lapses and a fresh filing is required.
Filing fees
The application fee for taking a PPM on record varies by AIF category and is paid online through the SEBI Intermediary Portal. As of January 2025, SEBI updated its FAQ guidance to require that the exact fee amount be tendered (including paisa, with no rounding), failing which the system may reject the payment. This is an operational detail that creates avoidable delays for fund managers who round off fee amounts.
GIFT City IFSCA: when the PPM framework changes entirely
SEBI’s SEBI AIF Regulations, 2012 are not the only framework. Fund managers who are considering whether to set up a SEBI-registered domestic AIF or an IFSCA-regulated scheme in GIFT City need to understand that the two regimes have meaningfully different PPM mechanics. Fund managers who are considering whether to set up a SEBI-registered domestic AIF or an IFSCA-regulated scheme in GIFT City need to understand that the two regimes have meaningfully different PPM mechanics. Choosing the wrong structure and then discovering the PPM implications mid-formation is expensive.
What the IFSCA framework is
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) is the unified regulator for all financial services in GIFT City, India’s only operational International Financial Services Centre (IFSC). AIF-equivalent structures in GIFT City are governed by the International Financial Services Centres Authority (Fund Management) Regulations, 2025 (“FM Regulations”), not by the SEBI AIF Regulations, 2012. IFSCA registers Fund Management Entities (FMEs) rather than the AIFs themselves. The FME then launches schemes, which are the GIFT City equivalent of AIF schemes.
Units and entities set up in GIFT City are treated as “persons resident outside India” for FEMA purposes, which means any GIFT City fund investing into Indian assets does so through the Foreign Direct Investment or Foreign Portfolio Investment route, not through the domestic AIF route.
Key PPM differences between SEBI AIF and GIFT City schemes
Table: SEBI AIF vs GIFT City IFSCA scheme: PPM and formation differences
Parameter
SEBI AIF (onshore)
GIFT City IFSCA scheme
Regulator
SEBI
IFSCA
PPM filing requirement
Filed through merchant banker; 30-day review period
Filed with IFSCA; scheme can launch within 21 days if IFSCA observations addressed
PPM template
Mandatory SEBI template (Annexure 1 of May 2024 Master Circular)
No prescribed SEBI template; IFSCA has its own minimum disclosure framework
Currency of fund operations
INR
USD or other foreign currency
Mandatory merchant banker
Yes (for most categories)
Not required under IFSCA FM Regulations
NISM certification
Required for key investment team
Not expressly required under IFSCA framework
Annual PPM audit
Mandatory (subject to LVF/AI-only exemptions)
IFSCA requires annual report and audit; specific PPM audit mechanics differ
Tax regime
Sections 10(23FBA) and 115UB of Income Tax Act, 1961 (pass-through)
GIFT City tax incentives under Special Economic Zones Act, 2005; no STT/CTT/DDT; capital gains exemption for IFSC exchange-traded securities
Investor base
Indian resident and foreign investors (subject to FEMA limits)
Primarily foreign investors and NRIs; resident Indians can invest subject to Liberalised Remittance Scheme limits
Investment into India
Direct, as a domestic AIF
Via FDI/FPI route; treated as foreign investment
When GIFT City makes sense and what the PPM must reflect
A GIFT City AIF structure is the more appropriate choice when the fund manager’s primary investor base is outside India (foreign LPs, NRI family offices, global institutions), when the deployment is primarily outside India or into India via FPI, or when the manager wants to operate in USD without the INR currency constraints of a domestic AIF.
The PPM (or offering document) for a GIFT City scheme must address:
That the FME and scheme are regulated by IFSCA, not SEBI
The foreign currency denomination of commitments and distributions
FATCA, OECD Common Reporting Standard (CRS), and Anti-Money Laundering / Counter-Terrorism Financing compliance, since international investors expect these disclosures explicitly
The capital gains tax exemption on securities traded on IFSC exchanges under the SEZ Act framework
The route through which investments into Indian entities will be made (FDI route for controlling stakes, FPI route for portfolio investments)
Repatriation rights: GIFT City funds have more seamless repatriation mechanics than domestic AIFs, and this must be disclosed as a structural feature
The hybrid model: onshore feeder into GIFT City master
Some managers run a parallel structure: a domestic AIF acting as a feeder that pools capital from Indian resident investors and deploys into a GIFT City master fund, while international investors come in directly at the master level. This structure requires two separate PPMs: one filed with SEBI for the domestic feeder (following the standard AIF template), and one filed with IFSCA for the master scheme. The two documents must be consistent in their description of the investment strategy, fee structure, and governance, but the regulatory disclosure requirements, currency, and investor eligibility criteria will differ. This is a structuring decision with significant PPM drafting implications that managers should take advice on before committing to either template.
What does the annual PPM audit require?
Once the AIF is operational, it must conduct an annual audit of its PPM to verify that the fund is operating in accordance with the terms disclosed to investors. The audit report must be submitted to SEBI and to the Trustee or Sponsor within six months of the end of the financial year.
The audit covers whether the fund’s actual operations (investment decisions, fee calculations, drawdown mechanics, governance procedures) match what the PPM says. Deviations detected during the audit must be reported. Material deviations can result in enforcement action under Regulation 29 of the AIF Regulations, including suspension of the fund’s registration, directions to cure the deviation, or in extreme cases, directions to refund investor contributions.
The following sections of the PPM are mandatory subjects of the annual audit:
Investment strategy and concentration limits
Fee structure and distribution waterfall calculations
Governance procedures and Investment Committee functioning
Drawdown and capital call mechanics
Investor communication and reporting obligations
Investor grievance data and resolution
The following sections are exempt from mandatory audit under the Master Circular:
Risk Factors
Legal, Regulatory and Tax Considerations
Track Record of First Time Managers
These exemptions are on the annual audit, not on the disclosure itself. All three sections must still appear in the PPM in complete form.
What changed in 2025 and 2026: LVF exemptions and AI-only fund framework
The SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2025, notified on 18/11/2025, introduced two significant changes that affect PPM obligations:
Large Value Fund (LVF) exemptions
LVFs (schemes of an AIF where every investor, other than the manager, sponsor, and their employees or directors, is an Accredited Investor with a minimum commitment of ₹25 crore, reduced from ₹70 crore by the November 2025 amendment) are now permanently exempt from:
Using the SEBI-prescribed standard PPM template
Conducting the mandatory annual audit of PPM terms
These exemptions apply automatically, without requiring individual investor waivers. The earlier framework required each investor to separately waive these protections in writing, a cumbersome requirement that the amendment removes.
For LVF managers, the removal of the template requirement does not mean the PPM can be abbreviated. Core provisions on valuation, conflicts of interest, liquidity, fees, investor rights, and side letter disclosures must be retained. SEBI’s broader principles on fairness and investor protection continue to apply even without the template mandate. The freedom from the standard template is an invitation to draft a more investor-specific, commercially nuanced document, not a licence to reduce disclosure.
LVF schemes must carry “LVF” in their scheme name (e.g., “Xyz Capital Growth LVF”).
AI-only fund framework
The November 2025 amendments also formally introduced the concept of “AI-only funds”: AIFs or schemes where every investor (other than the manager, sponsor, and their employees or directors) is an Accredited Investor. LVFs fall within this broader AI-only fund category.
A key distinction from LVFs: AI-only funds (other than LVFs) must still file the PPM through a merchant banker and are still subject to the standard PPM template and annual PPM audit. The merchant banker filing requirement is retained for AI-only funds that are not LVFs.
SEBI’s December 2025 circular clarifies that an investor who qualifies as an Accredited Investor at the time of onboarding retains that status for the full life of the scheme, even if their financial position changes and they would no longer meet accreditation criteria. This provides operational certainty for managers, who no longer need to track ongoing accreditation status of existing investors.
Co-investment vehicle shelf placement memorandum
For Category I and Category II AIFs (except Angel Funds registered on or after 08/09/2025) that wish to offer co-investment opportunities through a Co-Investment Vehicle (CIV) scheme, a separate Shelf Placement Memorandum must be filed with SEBI through a merchant banker, along with a filing fee of ₹1 lakh. The CIV framework allows only accredited investors to participate. The Shelf Placement Memorandum requirement is distinct from the scheme-level PPM.
What happens when material changes occur after the PPM is filed?
Under Regulation 20(13) of the AIF Regulations, AIFs must promptly disclose any material changes in fund structure, investment policy, or governance to both SEBI and existing investors. The Master Circular defines “material changes” as changes in the fundamental attributes of the fund or scheme.
The process for material changes is:
Notice to investors explaining the proposed change and its impact
Offer of an exit option (at NAV without exit load) to investors who do not consent to the change
Implementation of the change only after a defined consent period has elapsed
Material changes that significantly influence an investor’s decision to remain in the fund must follow this full consent process. Administrative changes (updated notice addresses, minor typographical corrections, addition of regulatory disclosures required by new SEBI circulars) can generally be effected through a PPM supplement filed with SEBI, without a full investor consent exercise.
The AIF must also intimate SEBI and investors of changes in PPM terms within one month of the end of the financial year in which the change was made, regardless of whether the change constitutes a material change requiring consent.
Common mistakes that cost fund managers time and money
Misalignment between the PPM and the Trust Deed
The Trust Deed and PPM must be internally consistent. The sponsor commitment figure, fee structure, governing law clause, and dispute resolution mechanism must be identical in both documents. SEBI’s review process surfaces mismatches quickly. Correcting them after SEBI raises a query adds two to four weeks to the filing timeline.
Strategy descriptions that are too broad
A PPM that describes the strategy as “investing in high-growth opportunities across sectors” gives SEBI nothing to assess for category compliance and gives investors nothing to evaluate. Strategy vagueness may also create liability if the fund’s actual investments deviate from investor expectations. SEBI expects sector-specific language, stage-specific language, and concentration limit disclosures that are operationally meaningful.
Missing or vague distribution waterfall examples
The Master Circular explicitly requires a numerical illustration of the fee structure and waterfall. Managers who describe the waterfall in prose without a worked example will receive a query from SEBI. The illustration must show fee application and distribution across multiple return scenarios, not just the best-case outcome.
Treating the merchant banker as a filing agent
The merchant banker is legally responsible for independent due diligence. Managers who hand the merchant banker a finished PPM without engaging in a genuine diligence process create a situation where the merchant banker’s certificate is not based on actual verification. If SEBI later finds material inaccuracies, both the manager and the merchant banker face regulatory exposure. Merchant banker engagement should begin early in the drafting process, not at the end.
Ignoring the annual audit obligation
Fund managers who are unaware that an annual PPM audit is mandatory, or who are aware but do not treat it as a substantive exercise, expose themselves to enforcement risk under Regulation 29. The audit is not a theoretical compliance step. SEBI has taken action against AIFs for operating outside their stated investment mandate, and the annual audit is the primary mechanism through which such deviations are surfaced.
Treelife practitioner note
In the AIF fund formation engagements we have run at Treelife, the PPM section that generates the most friction between the manager, the merchant banker, and SEBI is not the fee section or the risk section: it is the investment strategy. The AIF Regulations require that a fund’s registration category match its actual investment mandate. Category I and Category II AIFs cannot take leverage positions beyond what the regulations permit. Category II AIFs cannot deploy into listed securities in the way a Category III AIF can.
Where we see the most pressure is in the drafting of Category II debt fund PPMs, where managers want the flexibility to invest in both structured credit and equity-linked instruments (convertible notes, optionally convertible debentures, CCDs). The PPM strategy section must clearly articulate how those instruments fit within the Category II mandate under Regulation 2(1)(b) of the AIF Regulations, which covers funds that do not borrow for leverage but may invest in debt or equity of unlisted or listed entities.
We have also seen managers underestimate the disciplinary history section. Under Regulation 11(2), the five-year lookback applies to every director and partner of the manager entity and trustee company, not just the fund-level entities. When a manager has a large founding team with diverse prior professional histories, collecting and verifying this information from every individual takes time. Starting this process two weeks before the PPM is due to be filed consistently creates bottlenecks. Our standard advice is to begin the disciplinary history verification exercise the moment the legal entity formation is complete, well before the PPM drafting begins.
The annual audit, in our experience, is most valuable when it is treated as an internal controls exercise rather than a compliance output. Managers who use the audit process to review whether their capital call procedures, fee calculations, and valuation methodologies match what the PPM says tend to catch operational discrepancies before they become investor disputes. Those who file the audit report without substantive review are building up deferred risk.
Case study
Situation: Pre-Series A stage, first-time fund manager based in Mumbai, setting up a Category II AIF focused on venture debt for B2B SaaS companies. Target corpus ₹200 crore.
Challenge: The manager had drafted the strategy section broadly to preserve deal flexibility, which SEBI flagged in its first query round. The Trust Deed referenced a different hurdle rate than the PPM. The merchant banker had been engaged two weeks before filing and had not independently verified the disciplinary history of three overseas-based directors.
What Treelife did: Redrafted the strategy section with specific instrument types, ticket size ranges, and sectoral exclusions. Reconciled the Trust Deed and PPM. Ran a structured disciplinary history collection exercise across all disclosed individuals. Coordinated a substantive diligence session with the merchant banker covering all three areas of SEBI’s query.
Outcome: PPM taken on record by SEBI within 30 days of the revised filing. First Close declared in month 8 at ₹60 crore against a ₹20 crore minimum. Total time saved against the manager’s original timeline: approximately six weeks.
FAQ on PPM for Alternative Investment Funds in India
Q: Is the PPM a public document that any investor can access? A: No. The PPM is a private document circulated only to prospective investors who meet SEBI’s eligibility criteria. It cannot be distributed publicly or used in general marketing. Any marketing material used for the fund must be consistent with the PPM and cannot make representations that go beyond what the PPM discloses.
Q: What is the filing fee for taking a PPM on record with SEBI? A: Filing fees vary by AIF category and are paid through the SEBI Intermediary Portal. As of January 2025, SEBI requires the exact amount including paisa to be tendered online. Rounding the fee amount can result in system rejection. Fund managers should confirm the current fee schedule on the SEBI Intermediary Portal before filing, as these amounts are subject to revision.
Q: How long does SEBI take to take the PPM on record? A: SEBI has 30 days from the date of filing to raise queries or take the PPM on record. In practice, the timeline varies depending on the completeness of the filing and the query resolution cycle. A clean first filing with no discrepancies can be taken on record within the 30-day window. Filings that require multiple rounds of query responses can take three to five months.
Q: Can a manager amend the PPM after it has been taken on record? A: Yes. The PPM can be amended to reflect material or non-material changes. Material changes require investor notification, an exit option for non-consenting investors, and filing with SEBI. Non-material administrative changes can be effected through a supplement filed with SEBI. All changes in PPM terms must be intimated to SEBI and investors within one month of the financial year end in which the change occurred (SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/IMD/DF6/CIR/P/2021/549 dated 07/04/2021).
Q: Does a Category III AIF use the same PPM template as a Category I or II AIF? A: No. Category III AIFs have a separate template under Annexure 2 of the SEBI Master Circular (May 2024). The Category III template addresses leverage limits (which cannot exceed 2 times NAV), derivatives and hedging strategies, and redemption norms applicable to open-ended schemes, which are not relevant for most Category I and II AIFs.
Q: Can an AIF raise money from foreign investors? Does that affect the PPM? A: Yes, AIFs can accept contributions from foreign investors, provided the foreign investor’s home country regulator is a signatory to IOSCO’s Multilateral Memorandum of Understanding with SEBI. Foreign investment into an AIF is treated as foreign portfolio investment under FEMA and RBI regulations. The PPM must disclose whether foreign investors are being accepted, any FEMA-related restrictions on repatriation, and applicable withholding tax treatment for foreign investor distributions under Section 115UB of the Income Tax Act, 1961. If the AIF intends to invest outside India, separate FEMA compliance for overseas direct investments must also be addressed.
Q: What is the minimum corpus requirement for an AIF at First Close? A: The minimum corpus at First Close is ₹20 crore for most AIFs (Category I, II, and III), except Angel Funds where the minimum is ₹10 crore (Regulation 10 of the SEBI AIF Regulations, 2012). The sponsor or manager’s continuing interest commitment (2.5% of corpus or ₹5 crore, whichever is lower) made to meet the First Close minimum corpus cannot be reduced or withdrawn after First Close.
Q: Are LVF managers exempt from all PPM obligations? A: No. As of the November 2025 amendments, LVF managers are exempt from the standard SEBI PPM template and from the mandatory annual PPM audit. They are not exempt from all disclosure obligations. Core provisions covering valuation methodology, conflicts of interest, fee structure, investor rights, and side letter disclosures must still be included in the fund documents. SEBI’s general principles on fairness and investor protection apply to LVFs regardless of the template exemption.
Q: What happens if an AIF operates outside the terms of its PPM? A: Operating outside PPM terms is a violation of Regulation 29 of the SEBI (AIF) Regulations, 2012. SEBI may impose penalties, suspend or cancel the AIF’s registration, direct the manager to refund investor contributions, or take other enforcement action. The annual PPM audit is designed to surface such deviations. Managers who detect their own deviations and proactively disclose them to SEBI and investors are generally in a stronger position than those who are found to have concealed deviations.
Q: Can the manager charge carry on deals before returning investor capital (deal-by-deal carry)? A: Yes, subject to disclosure in the PPM. Deal-by-deal carry (where the manager takes carry after each portfolio realisation rather than after the fund has returned all invested capital) is permitted but requires a clawback provision protecting investors from overpayment of carry in early deals. The distribution waterfall model, whether deal-by-deal or whole-fund, must be clearly stated in the PPM with a numerical illustration. Both models are used in the Indian market; the whole-fund model is more common in larger PE funds, while deal-by-deal structures appear more frequently in VC and growth equity funds.
Q: What are the NISM certification requirements for the fund’s investment team? A: The key investment team of the Investment Manager must include at least one person with the NISM-Series-XIX-C: Alternative Investment Fund Managers certification. This requirement continues for standard AIFs and for AI-only funds that are not LVF schemes. As of the November 2025 amendments, LVF schemes are exempt from the NISM certification requirement, on the basis that accredited investors are considered capable of independently assessing the manager’s credentials.
Q: What are pro-rata and pari passu rights, and does the PPM need to address them explicitly? A: Yes, and this is no longer optional. Regulations 20(21) and 20(22) of the SEBI AIF Regulations, as amended on 18/11/2024, now codify these rights at the statutory level. Pro-rata means every investor participates in each investment and receives distributions in proportion to their commitment. Pari passu means investors have equal rights in all respects. The PPM must state whether differential rights (through unit classes or side letters) are being offered and disclose the eligibility criteria for such rights. Under the SEBI Circular dated 13/12/2024, AIFs whose PPMs were filed on or after 01/03/2020 were required to report any differential rights not covered by the Standard Setting Forum for AIFs’ implementation standards to SEBI by 28/02/2025. Rights that adversely affect other investors must be immediately terminated.
Q: What should a key person clause in the PPM actually specify? A: A properly drafted key person clause must name the key persons, define the trigger events (departure, incapacity, regulatory disqualification, death), specify what happens immediately upon a trigger (typically, suspension of new investments), set a remedy period (commonly 90 to 180 days), and describe the investor election rights if the remedy period expires without resolution. Managers frequently draft key person clauses that describe the risk but do not create enforceable contractual consequences, which leaves investors with disclosure but no recourse. The PPM should also clarify whether a key person event constitutes a material change requiring full investor consent under Regulation 20(13).
Q: How is a GIFT City IFSCA scheme different from a SEBI-registered AIF, and does the PPM framework change? A: Substantially, yes. A GIFT City scheme is regulated by the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) under the FM Regulations, 2025, not by SEBI. The AIF equivalent scheme in GIFT City can be launched within 21 days of filing the offering document with IFSCA (compared to a 30-day minimum review for SEBI). There is no mandatory SEBI PPM template for IFSCA schemes, and a SEBI-registered merchant banker is not required for filing. IFSCA schemes operate in foreign currency and are treated as non-residents under FEMA, so any Indian investment is made via the FDI or FPI route. Managers considering GIFT City must draft the offering document with IFSCA’s disclosure requirements, FATCA/CRS compliance, and international investor AML standards: a meaningfully different exercise from a domestic SEBI PPM.
Q: If the fund contemplates overseas investments, what must the PPM disclose? A: The PPM strategy section must explicitly state that overseas investments are subject to SEBI’s aggregate industry-wide limit (currently USD 1,500 million for Category I and II AIFs; USD 500 million for Category III AIFs) and that the fund may be unable to make such investments if the window is exhausted. The PPM must also state that the individual fund’s overseas exposure will not exceed 25% of investable funds, reference FEMA 1999 and RBI overseas investment directions, disclose currency risk and the fund’s hedging policy, and address the tax characterisation of foreign income under Section 115UB of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Where the Investment Committee includes non-resident members, the PPM’s governance section must flag the pending regulatory clarity from SEBI on the applicability of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019.
Q: Can a fund manager run both a domestic SEBI AIF and a GIFT City feeder-master structure simultaneously? A: Yes, but this requires two separate PPMs: one filed with SEBI for the domestic feeder AIF under the standard template, and one filed with IFSCA for the GIFT City master scheme. The two documents must be consistent in their description of investment strategy, fees, and governance, but the regulatory disclosure requirements, currency denomination, investor eligibility, and tax disclosures differ substantially. This structure is often used to serve both Indian resident investors (through the domestic feeder) and foreign or NRI investors (through the GIFT City master). Legal and regulatory advice specific to the dual-PPM structure should be obtained before committing to this architecture.
Q: Does the PPM need to address the dematerialisation requirement for AIF investments? A: Yes. As of 01/10/2024, AIFs must hold their investments in dematerialised form where applicable. The PPM’s valuation and operational sections should reflect this requirement, and any exemptions claimed for pre-October 2024 investments should be clearly documented in fund records.
Winding up a wholly owned subsidiary (WOS) in India involves more steps than winding up an ordinary domestic company. The reason is the foreign dimension: alongside the Companies Act 2013 exit route, the parent company triggers a set of Foreign Exchange Management Act 1999 (FEMA) reporting obligations, DTAA-governed withholding tax on the final distribution, and Reserve Bank of India (RBI) filings that most generic closure guides do not cover. Getting these wrong: missing a Form 15CA/15CB, skipping the annual FLA return before closure, or distributing surplus without clearing advance tax, can block repatriation of capital for months and attract compounding penalties under FEMA. This guide maps every legal, tax, and regulatory step a foreign parent (or its Indian advisors) needs to manage when winding up a wholly owned subsidiary in India, with current timelines reflecting the Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) regime that has been operational since May 2023.
What does closing a wholly owned subsidiary in India mean legally?
Winding up a wholly owned subsidiary means the formal cessation of the Indian company’s legal existence: assets are realised or distributed, liabilities are settled, and the company’s name is removed from the register of companies maintained by the Registrar of Companies (RoC) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA). Under Section 2(94A) of the Companies Act 2013, “winding up” covers both the voluntary and tribunal-supervised routes. The term is used interchangeably in practice with “closure” and “dissolution,” though dissolution is technically the final act after the winding-up process is complete.
A wholly owned subsidiary is defined by reference to Section 2(87) of the Companies Act 2013, which defines a subsidiary company as one in which the holding company controls the composition of the Board of Directors or holds more than one-half of the total voting power. A WOS is a subset: the parent holds 100% of the equity share capital. The practical consequence for winding up is that the single shareholder (the foreign parent) holds all the decision-making power and will be the sole recipient of any residual distribution after liabilities are settled. That is what creates the FEMA and withholding tax layer absent in foreign subsidiary compliance in India.
The four available routes, mapped to company profile, are:
Route
Governing law
Company profile
Timeline
Voluntary strike off (Form STK-2)
Section 248, Companies Act 2013
No assets, no liabilities, nil or dormant operations for 2+ years
70-90 days via C-PACE
Summary winding up
Section 361, Companies Act 2013
Book value of assets below ₹1 crore; small company meeting specified thresholds
6-12 months (Regional Director)
Voluntary liquidation
Section 59, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016
Solvent company with assets and liabilities to settle; no payment default
6-12 months (IBBI Insolvency Professional)
Compulsory winding up by NCLT
Sections 271-272, Companies Act 2013
Insolvent or non-compliant company; creditor/ROC petition
12-36 months
For most foreign WOS closures, the choice narrows to strike off (if the entity has been wound down operationally before filing) or voluntary liquidation under IBC (if there are remaining assets, employees, or contracts to settle). This article focuses on those two routes.
Is winding up the only exit? Three alternatives worth considering first
Before committing to a formal wind-up, a foreign parent should evaluate whether one of three alternatives serves the business better. No competitor covering this topic maps these alternatives explicitly against the winding-up decision.
Dormant company status under Section 455, Companies Act 2013. If the parent is pausing India operations rather than permanently exiting, for instance, because the subsidiary holds a registered trademark, a GST number with significant input credit history, or a government licence that would take 12-18 months to re-obtain, converting to dormant status is a rational holding position. A company can apply for dormant status by filing Form MSC-1 with the RoC. Once dormant, annual compliance reduces to a single Form MSC-3 return; detailed financial statements and statutory audit are waived for up to five consecutive years. Reactivation requires only Form MSC-4, filed with the RoC, and the company is operational again within days. The key restriction: a dormant company cannot carry on any business activity. FEMA and RBI reporting obligations (FLA return, FIRMS portal updates) continue during dormancy, so this is not a compliance holiday.
Fast-track inbound merger under Rule 25A(5), Companies (Compromises, Arrangements and Amalgamations) Rules 2016. For a foreign parent that holds 100% of the Indian WOS and wishes to consolidate the Indian entity into its global structure rather than dissolve it, the MCA’s September 2024 amendment introduced a fast-track route for the foreign holding company to merge into its Indian WOS (a reverse flip). Under this route, the foreign parent transfers all assets and liabilities to the Indian WOS, the Indian entity survives and inherits everything including contracts, employees, IP licences, and GST registrations, and the foreign parent is dissolved under its home jurisdiction’s law, without a formal winding up in India. This requires prior RBI approval under Section 230-234 of the Companies Act and compliance with the Foreign Exchange Management (Cross Border Merger) Regulations 2018. The process takes 12-18 months but avoids the loss of the Indian entity’s registration history, credit relationships, and talent base. For MNCs whose India subsidiary has genuine goodwill and operational value, this is a superior exit to liquidation.
Pre-closure divestment. The foreign parent can sell its WOS shares to an Indian buyer, repatriate the sale proceeds under the automatic route with Form 15CA/15CB and FC-TRS compliance, and exit India without winding up anything. The Indian WOS continues under new ownership. This is the right route when the business has ongoing value. It is outside the scope of this article but worth flagging as the first question the parent should answer: is there a buyer?
Route 1: Voluntary strike off under Section 248 of the Companies Act 2013
The strike-off route under Section 248, read with the Companies (Removal of Names of Companies from the Register of Companies) Rules 2016, is the fastest path to winding up a wholly owned subsidiary that has already stopped operations. Since 1 May 2023, all Form STK-2 applications are processed centrally by C-PACE, a dedicated MCA unit established under Section 396 via MCA Notification No. S.O. 1269(E) dated 17 March 2023. The average processing time is now 70-90 days, down from over six months under the old RoC-wise system (MCA Lok Sabha response, November 2024).
What conditions must a WOS meet before filing STK-2?
A company applying for voluntary strike off must satisfy all of the following as of the date of filing:
No business operations or significant accounting transactions in the preceding two financial years (exceptions: statutory filings, bank charges, account fees, and director remuneration paid during wind-down are permitted (MCA Circular 35/2014)
Nil assets and nil liabilities on the balance sheet (surplus must be distributed before filing)
No pending litigation or regulatory proceedings
No outstanding dues to any regulatory body: Income Tax, GST, RBI, EPFO, or ESIC
No change of name, registered office shift, or disposal of property in the preceding three months
A WOS that still has cash on its books cannot file STK-2 until that cash is distributed to the foreign parent as a dividend or returned as capital through a capital reduction under Section 66. Both actions have FEMA and tax implications covered in the sections below.
Step-by-step process for strike off
Step 1: Board resolution. The Board passes a resolution approving the application for strike off and authorising a director to sign Form STK-2. For a WOS with only nominee directors, written consent from the foreign parent is typically obtained as a supporting record even though the Companies Act does not formally require it.
Step 2: Shareholder resolution. A special resolution (or written consent from the sole member where permitted) confirming the decision to wind up. For a wholly owned subsidiary, the foreign parent passes a resolution at its board level authorising the Indian closure and confirming no objection to the strike off.
Step 3: Settle all liabilities. Obtain no-objection certificates or closure confirmations from GST authorities (GSTR-10 final return), Income Tax (file all pending returns, obtain intimation of NIL demand), PF (EPFO closure of establishment code), ESIC, and any sector-specific regulators. Bank accounts must be closed and closure certificates obtained from the authorised dealer (AD) bank.
Step 4: Distribute surplus. If the company has any accumulated profit or paid-up capital balance, distribute it before filing. Accumulated profits distributed to the foreign parent are treated as dividends; withholding tax at the DTAA rate (typically 10-15% depending on treaty, versus 20% domestic rate) applies. Return of paid-up share capital may require a capital reduction order under Section 66 from the NCLT if the Articles do not permit simple cancellation. This is often the step that adds the most time to what looks like a simple strike-off.
Step 5: File Form STK-2 with C-PACE. The form is filed on the MCA21 portal and routed automatically to C-PACE. The government filing fee is ₹10,000. Required attachments include the board resolution, an indemnity bond (Form STK-3), an affidavit by directors (Form STK-4), a statement of accounts (signed by a CA and not older than 30 days from filing), the special resolution, and confirmation of nil outstanding dues. C-PACE publishes a notice in the Official Gazette inviting objections within 30 days.
One timing note relevant as of June 2026: the MCA’s Compliance Clearance for Strike-off (CCFS) 2026 amnesty scheme is running from 15 April to 15 July 2026. Under this scheme, the STK-2 government fee is reduced by 75% (payable at ₹2,500 instead of ₹10,000), and late fees on pending annual returns filed as part of the cleanup are waived by 90%. A WOS that has let its AOC-4 or MGT-7 filings lapse should file under this window before it closes.
Step 6: Gazette publication and dissolution. If no objections are received within 30 days, C-PACE strikes off the company’s name and publishes the dissolution in the Official Gazette under Section 248(5). The company ceases to exist as a legal entity from this date.
Step 7: Post-dissolution FEMA filings. The foreign parent must report the closure to RBI through its AD bank. The specific form depends on the direction of investment: for a foreign parent that brought FDI into India, the bank updates the FIRMS portal (previously FC-GPR portal) to reflect the extinguishment of equity. FEMA compliance is covered in detail below.
Route 2: Voluntary liquidation under Section 59 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016
Where the WOS still has assets, ongoing contracts, employees, or creditors, the strike-off route is not available. Voluntary liquidation under Section 59 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) 2016, read with the IBBI (Voluntary Liquidation Process) Regulations 2017, is the correct route. This is a creditor-friendly, professionally supervised process that ends with NCLT confirming dissolution.
When should a WOS choose voluntary liquidation over strike off?
Choose voluntary liquidation when any of the following apply:
The company has assets with book value above ₹1 crore (which also rules out summary winding up under Section 361)
There are outstanding creditors, vendors, or employee dues that need a formal settlement process
The company has ongoing contracts, IP licences, or leases that must be formally terminated or assigned
The parent wants documented finality that protects directors from future creditor claims
A cross-border dispute or tax assessment is pending and a formally appointed liquidator provides a legal shield
Step-by-step process for voluntary liquidation under IBC
Step 1: Declaration of solvency. A majority of the WOS’s directors (and in a wholly owned subsidiary, this is effectively the full board) must sign a declaration that the company has no debts or can pay its debts in full within 12 months of the commencement of liquidation, supported by a CA-certified statement of assets and liabilities. This declaration is critical: signing it knowingly falsely is a criminal offence under Section 59(2) read with Section 448.
Step 2: Shareholder resolution. The foreign parent, as the 100% shareholder, passes a special resolution at a general meeting (or through written consent) to wind up the company and appoint an Insolvency Professional (IP) registered with the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) as the liquidator.
Step 3: Creditor consent (where applicable). If the company has secured creditors, 2/3rds in value of the creditor class must approve the liquidation within seven days of the shareholder resolution. Most foreign WOS closures involve no secured creditors; if there are unsecured trade payables, the liquidator settles them from realised assets.
Step 4: Public announcement. The liquidator makes a public announcement within five days of appointment in the prescribed format, inviting creditors to submit claims within 30 days.
Step 5: Asset realisation and creditor settlement. The liquidator realises all assets, settles creditors in the waterfall sequence prescribed under Section 53 of the IBC (secured creditors, then workmen dues, then government dues, then unsecured creditors, then preference shareholders, then equity). For a typical WOS closure, this step involves collecting receivables, selling fixed assets, closing vendor contracts, and settling final employee dues including gratuity.
Step 6: Distribution to shareholder. After all creditors are paid, the liquidator distributes the surplus to the foreign parent. This distribution is a liquidation distribution under Section 46 of the Income Tax Act 1961 (mapped to Section 68 of the Income Tax Act 2025 for assessments from FY 2026-27). The tax treatment is covered in detail below.
Step 7: Final report and NCLT dissolution order. The liquidator submits a final report to the NCLT bench having jurisdiction, along with audited liquidation accounts. The NCLT passes a dissolution order, which is filed with the RoC. The company’s name is struck off the register from the date of the order.
FEMA exit compliance: what the foreign parent must do
This is the layer most generic closure guides skip entirely. When a foreign company winds up its Indian wholly owned subsidiary, FEMA 1999 and the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules 2019 (NDI Rules) impose specific reporting obligations that must be completed through the AD bank.
Reporting the closure of FDI-funded Indian WOS
When the foreign parent originally invested in the Indian WOS by way of FDI, it filed Form FC-GPR with RBI via the FIRMS portal to report the share allotment. On closure, the equity ceases to exist and this must be reported. The process depends on how the surplus is extracted:
If the surplus is remitted as a dividend, the AD bank processes the outward remittance under the automatic route, with Form 15CA/15CB compliance. No separate RBI approval is needed for dividend remittance.
If the surplus represents return of paid-up share capital (via capital reduction under Section 66 of the Companies Act 2013), the AD bank reports the transaction in Form FC-TRS (or the relevant FIRMS report for capital account disinvestment). The pricing must comply with Rule 21 of the NDI Rules; the consideration must be at fair market value certified by a registered valuer or CA using a SEBI-recognised methodology.
The FLA (Foreign Liabilities and Assets) annual return filed by the Indian WOS with RBI (due 15 July each year) must be filed for the final financial year before closure, even if it is a partial year. Missing the FLA return before strike-off is a compliance gap that RBI has flagged in compounding proceedings.
Form OFC: for Indian parents with overseas WOS
If the context is reversed, an Indian parent company is winding up its overseas wholly owned subsidiary, the Indian parent must file Form OFC (Overseas Foreign Currency) with its AD bank within 30 days of receiving the winding-up proceeds. This is required under the Foreign Exchange Management (Overseas Investment) Rules 2022. Form OFC reports the disinvestment amount, repatriation details, and any profit or loss on the transaction. The Annual Performance Report (APR) for the overseas WOS must also be filed for the final year of operations.
Tax on liquidation distribution to a foreign shareholder
When a foreign parent receives a distribution from its Indian WOS on winding up, two layers of Indian tax apply: one at the company level (no capital gains, as explained below) and one at the shareholder level (capital gains and potentially deemed dividend).
How does Section 46 of the Income Tax Act 1961 work on liquidation?
Section 46(1) of the Income Tax Act 1961 provides that when a company distributes assets to shareholders on liquidation, such distribution is not a “transfer” by the company for the purposes of Section 45 (the charging section for capital gains). So the Indian WOS itself pays no capital gains tax on distributing its assets. This provision is carried forward without change as Section 68 of the Income Tax Act 2025, which applies to assessments from FY 2026-27 onwards.
At the shareholder level, Section 46(2) of the Income Tax Act 1961 (Section 68(2) under the Income Tax Act 2025) provides that the foreign parent is chargeable to capital gains on the liquidation distribution. The computation is:
Capital gains = [Money received + Market value of assets received on date of distribution] minus [Amount assessed as deemed dividend under Section 2(22)(c)] minus [Cost of acquisition of the shares]
The amount assessed as deemed dividend under Section 2(22)(c) equals the accumulated profits of the company before the liquidation, at fair market value. This deemed dividend component is subject to withholding tax at the DTAA rate (not capital gains tax), so the tax treatment of a single distribution is bifurcated.
Illustrative calculation (₹ in lakhs):
Component
Amount (₹ lakhs)
Tax treatment
Total distribution from WOS
200
–
Accumulated profits (deemed dividend under Section 2(22)(c))
120
Dividend withholding at DTAA rate (e.g. 10% under India-Singapore DTAA) = ₹12 lakhs TDS
Balance (capital component)
80
Capital gains = ₹80 lakhs minus cost of acquisition of shares
Cost of acquisition of shares (FDI amount)
50
–
Taxable capital gain
30
Long-term (if shares held 24+ months): 10% under Section 112A if listed; 20% with indexation if unlisted
The holding period for “long-term” on unlisted shares is 24 months, and the applicable rate for long-term capital gains on unlisted shares for a non-resident is 20% (with indexation benefit under Section 48 proviso, subject to treaty override). Most India DTAAs cap the tax on capital gains from shares at 10-20%, so check the specific treaty rate for the parent’s jurisdiction.
DTAA optimisation on dividend and capital component
The domestic withholding rate on dividends paid to a non-resident company is 20% under Section 196D of the Income Tax Act 1961, plus applicable surcharge and cess (effective rate approximately 21-23%). Under most of India’s tax treaties, the rate drops:
India-Netherlands DTAA: 10% on dividends
India-Singapore DTAA: 10% on dividends
India-USA DTAA: 15% on dividends (25% if payer holds less than 10% voting power)
India-UK DTAA: 10% on dividends
India-Mauritius DTAA: 5-10% depending on conditions
India-UAE DTAA: No withholding on dividends under the 2016 treaty
To claim the DTAA rate, the foreign parent must provide a valid Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) from its home country’s tax authority and file Form 10F with the Indian company before the distribution. Without these, the Indian company must withhold at the 20% domestic rate.
Form 15CA (declaration by remitter) and Form 15CB (CA certificate) are required for any remittance to a non-resident exceeding ₹5 lakhs and chargeable to tax in India, under Rule 37BB of the Income Tax Rules. The AD bank will not process the SWIFT transfer without these forms.
Pre-closure checklist for winding up a WOS
Before filing Form STK-2 or appointing a liquidator, the Indian WOS must clear the following:
Statutory filings:
File all pending income tax returns up to the last financial year before closure
File GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B for all pending periods; file GSTR-10 (final return) within three months of cancellation order or the date on which cancellation order is passed, whichever is earlier
File ROC annual returns (Form MGT-7) and financial statements (Form AOC-4) for all pending years; the RoC will not accept an STK-2 if annual filings are in default
File TDS returns for all quarters up to and including the quarter of closure
RBI and FEMA filings:
File the FLA (Foreign Liabilities and Assets) return for the final year (due 15 July after fiscal year end). RBI compounding proceedings have been initiated against companies that were struck off without filing the last FLA return.
Confirm with the AD bank that all FC-GPR and FC-TRS filings on the FIRMS portal are complete and up to date. Any unreported FDI inflows from earlier years must be regularised via compounding under FEMA before closure.
If the WOS had an External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) from the foreign parent or any non-resident lender, file the ECB-2 closure report with RBI through the AD bank before the strike-off or liquidation is processed. AD banks will withhold the final repatriation remittance until the ECB reporting position is confirmed as closed. This is a specific compliance step commonly skipped by WOS entities that received intercompany loans (rather than equity) from their foreign parent.
Employee-related:
Settle all dues, salary, earned leave, notice pay, gratuity, and PF/ESI withdrawals. Under the Social Security Code 2020, which came into effect on 21 November 2025, gratuity is payable to fixed-term employees who have completed one year of continuous service (down from five years under the old Payment of Gratuity Act 1972); the tax-free ceiling has also risen to ₹25 lakhs. A WOS closing in 2026 with fixed-term employees must recompute its gratuity liability under the new rules, which will typically be higher than pre-November 2025 estimates. All gratuity claims must now be processed through the Shram Suvidha portal.
If the WOS had 100 or more workers, prior government permission is required for retrenchment under Chapter V-B of the Industrial Disputes Act 1947 before the closure can proceed. Failing to obtain this permission gives workers standing to raise an objection during the C-PACE Gazette publication window, which resets the 30-day clock.
Close the EPFO establishment code and ESIC code; obtain closure certificates.
File final Form 24Q (TDS on salary) and issue Form 16 to all employees.
Intellectual property:
Any trademark, patent, copyright, or other intellectual property registered in the WOS’s name must be dealt with before dissolution: either formally assigned to the foreign parent or another entity by executing an assignment deed (registered with the IP India portal for trademarks, recorded with the Patent Office for patents), licensed out, or allowed to lapse. A struck-off company cannot hold or enforce IP rights; registrations tied to a dissolved company create gaps in the IP chain of title that are costly to resolve retrospectively. Execute assignment deeds before filing STK-2, not after.
Banking:
Obtain a No-Objection Certificate (NOC) or closure certificate from the company’s bankers confirming nil balance and closure of all accounts. The AD bank closure certificate is specifically required for FEMA compliance.
GST cancellation:
Apply for GST registration cancellation on the GST portal under Rule 20, CGST Rules 2017, before or simultaneously with the MCA filing. GST cancellation and GSTR-10 (the final return) must be completed; GSTR-10 is due within three months of the effective cancellation date.
Transfer pricing:
If the WOS had related-party transactions with the foreign parent, maintain and preserve transfer pricing documentation (Form 3CEB and master file/local file under Section 92E) for eight years after the last year of operations, as tax assessments can be initiated up to six years back (Section 149, Income Tax Act 1961).
Director disqualification check:
Directors of the WOS who have served on other Indian companies must check that those companies have no pending compliance defaults before the strike-off is processed. A director with a disqualification under Section 164(2) of the Companies Act 2013 cannot sign or certify STK-2 documents.
How long does winding up a wholly owned subsidiary take in India?
The honest answer depends on the route chosen and the state of pre-closure compliance.
Route
Typical timeline
Government fee
All-in professional cost (estimate)
Key variable
Strike off via C-PACE (clean company, nil assets/liabilities)
70-90 days from STK-2 filing
₹10,000 (₹2,500 under CCFS 2026 amnesty until 15 July 2026)
₹12,000-20,000
Completeness of application; no pending government dues
Strike off with prior capital distribution/capital reduction
4-8 months
₹10,000 STK-2 + NCLT fee for capital reduction
₹50,000-1.5 lakhs
NCLT order for capital reduction adds 2-4 months
Voluntary liquidation under IBC (solvent, no disputes)
6-12 months
IBBI Insolvency Professional fee (market rate)
₹2-5 lakhs
Asset realisation; number of creditors; IP availability
Voluntary liquidation with employee disputes or pending tax assessment
12-24 months
Same
₹5-15 lakhs
Tax litigation, labour disputes
Summary winding up (assets below ₹1 crore)
6-12 months
Official Liquidator fee
₹1-3 lakhs
Regional Director’s processing time
The pre-closure work, settling employees, cancelling GST, obtaining NOCs, distributing surplus with correct withholding, often takes longer than the formal MCA process. In Treelife’s experience, a well-prepared strike-off with a clean WOS takes 3-4 months end to end; an unprepared one can take 12-18 months because each incomplete filing creates a fresh 30-60 day loop.
What are the common mistakes that delay or derail the closure of a WOS?
1. Distributing surplus without advance tax and withholding compliance
Companies declare a final dividend or capital reduction to clear the balance sheet, then immediately file STK-2, without settling the TDS liability on the dividend distribution or the capital gains withholding on the capital reduction proceeds. The Income Tax department can raise a demand under Section 201 (failure to deduct TDS) against the company post-dissolution, which creates personal liability for the directors under Section 179 of the Income Tax Act. The correct sequence: deduct and deposit TDS, file TDS return, obtain a Form 16A receipt, then proceed with STK-2.
2. Filing STK-2 with pending GST registration
GST registration cancellation and GSTR-10 filing are prerequisites that C-PACE cannot technically verify at the point of STK-2 acceptance, but GST authorities regularly raise objections during the Gazette publication window. A GST authority objection resets the 30-day clock and can add 2-3 months. Cancel GST first.
3. Skipping the FLA return for the final year
The FLA return is an annual RBI obligation under FEMA 1999 for any Indian company with outstanding FDI. Even if the company is in the process of winding up, the FLA return for the final year (up to the date of operations) must be filed by 15 July. Multiple RBI compounding orders have been issued against companies and their directors for this specific default. The compounding fee under FEMA can be up to 300% of the amount involved.
4. Choosing strike off when the company has unresolved transfer pricing exposure
If the WOS had related-party service arrangements (management fees, royalties, shared services) with the foreign parent, and these were not benchmarked or documented as required under Section 92E of the Income Tax Act 1961, the strike-off does not extinguish the tax liability. Assessments can be opened for up to six years post-dissolution. Directors continue to have personal exposure under Section 179. The correct approach is to complete at least a preliminary transfer pricing review and, where there is significant exposure, consider an Advance Pricing Agreement (APA) or a compounding arrangement before closure.
5. Appointing an IBC liquidator without a declaration of solvency aligned to actual liabilities
Under Section 59(2) of the IBC 2016, the directors signing the declaration of solvency are personally liable if the declaration is knowingly false. Companies with contingent liabilities (pending litigation, disputed tax demands, employee PF shortfall) sometimes sign the declaration without adequately quantifying these. An IBBI-registered IP will flag this and may decline to accept the appointment until the contingencies are resolved or adequately reserved for.
Case study: Winding up a US-parent Indian WOS in 8 months
Situation: Indian technology services WOS of a US-listed software company, Mumbai. The parent had merged the India function into its Singapore subsidiary and needed the Indian entity wound up cleanly.
Challenge: ₹1.8 crores in accumulated profits on the balance sheet; one disputed vendor invoice (₹14 lakhs, subject to arbitration); three years of FLA returns unfiled; and an FC-GPR correction needed for a ₹2 lakh rounding variance from 2019.
What Treelife did: Filed a FEMA compounding application for the FC-GPR variance and the FLA defaults simultaneously; settled the vendor dispute via negotiation at ₹9 lakhs (saving ₹5 lakhs); distributed accumulated profits as a dividend using the India-USA DTAA 15% rate (saving ₹1.08 lakhs vs the domestic 20% rate); filed STK-2 after completing GST cancellation and EPFO closure.
Outcome: Company struck off by C-PACE in 84 days from STK-2 filing. Total end-to-end timeline including FEMA compounding: 8 months. Capital repatriated to the US parent: ₹1.71 crores (net of taxes and settlement).
FAQs on Shutting Down a Wholly Owned Subsidiary in India
Q: What is the difference between winding up and striking off a WOS in India? A: Winding up is the broader process of formally ending a company’s legal existence: realising assets, settling liabilities, distributing surplus, and obtaining dissolution. Striking off under Section 248 is a specific, faster mechanism available only to companies with no assets or liabilities and no recent business activity; it bypasses the appointment of a liquidator. For a WOS with a cash balance, striking off is not available until that cash is first distributed, which itself requires the full tax and FEMA compliance stack.
Q: Can a foreign parent company wind up its Indian WOS without NCLT involvement? A: Yes, for both the strike-off route (Section 248) and the voluntary liquidation route under Section 59 of the IBC. The strike-off goes through C-PACE (an MCA body, not the NCLT). Voluntary liquidation under IBC involves an IBBI-appointed Insolvency Professional and ends with an NCLT dissolution order, but is still “voluntary” in that no creditor or regulatory body has petitioned the Tribunal. NCLT-directed compulsory winding up under Section 271 of the Companies Act is a separate, adversarial process initiated by creditors or the RoC.
Q: What taxes apply when the foreign parent receives the final distribution from the Indian WOS? A: The distribution is bifurcated under Section 46 of the Income Tax Act 1961 (Section 68 of the Income Tax Act 2025 for FY 2026-27 onwards). The portion equivalent to the WOS’s accumulated profits is treated as a deemed dividend under Section 2(22)(c) and subject to withholding tax at the applicable DTAA rate. The balance is treated as capital gains in the hands of the foreign parent: computed as total distribution received minus deemed dividend minus original cost of the shares. Long-term capital gains on unlisted shares held for 24+ months are taxed at 20% (domestic rate, subject to treaty override).
Q: What is the withholding tax rate on dividends paid to a foreign parent on winding up? A: The domestic rate is 20% under Section 196D of the Income Tax Act 1961, plus surcharge and cess (effective ~21-23%). Under most India DTAAs, the rate is 5-15%. To claim the treaty rate, the foreign parent must provide a Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) and Form 10F. The Indian company deducts TDS at the DTAA rate and remits net proceeds through Form 15CA and Form 15CB via the AD bank.
Q: How long does winding up a wholly owned subsidiary in India take end to end? A: For a clean strike off through C-PACE, the MCA processing alone takes 70-90 days. However, the pre-filing work: employee settlement, GST cancellation, income tax return filing, FLA return, and surplus distribution with correct withholding, typically adds 2-5 months. A well-prepared strike-off takes 3-5 months total. Voluntary liquidation under IBC for a solvent WOS with straightforward assets takes 6-12 months. Either route can extend to 18-24 months if there are FEMA compliance corrections, tax disputes, or labour matters.
Q: Is MCA or RBI approval needed to remit the final distribution from a WOS closure to the foreign parent? A: No separate RBI or MCA approval is needed for a dividend remittance, it proceeds under the automatic route with AD bank processing, Form 15CA/15CB, and TDS certificate. Return of capital through capital reduction requires NCLT approval under Section 66 of the Companies Act 2013 and is subject to FEMA pricing guidelines under Rule 21 of the NDI Rules (price must be at or below fair market value as determined by a SEBI-registered valuer or CA). The AD bank remits the proceeds after sighting the NCLT order, registered valuer certificate, and Form 15CA/15CB.
Q: What happens to pending transfer pricing assessments after a WOS is wound up? A: The winding up does not extinguish the Income Tax department’s right to assess the WOS for up to six years (or ten years in search cases) from the relevant year under Section 149 of the Income Tax Act 1961. Directors who were in office during the period of default or underpayment can be assessed personally for the company’s tax liability under Section 179. Transfer pricing documentation (Form 3CEB, local file, master file) must be preserved for eight years after the last year of operations.
Q: Does the WOS need a tax clearance certificate before winding up? A: India does not have a statutory “tax clearance certificate” mandatory for all company closures, unlike some other jurisdictions. However, the company must have filed all pending income tax returns and have no outstanding confirmed demands before an AD bank will process the final capital remittance. A “no-objection” from the Income Tax department is not formally required for STK-2 filing, but GST authorities and RBI both have standing to raise objections during the C-PACE Gazette publication window.
Q: What is the process for cancelling GST registration when winding up a WOS? A: File Form REG-16 on the GST portal under Rule 20 of the CGST Rules 2017 to apply for cancellation. Within 30 days of receiving the cancellation order, the company must file GSTR-10, the final return, reporting the ITC reversal on any stock-in-trade, capital goods, or inputs as on the date of cancellation. Failure to file GSTR-10 within the due date attracts a late fee of ₹200 per day (₹100 CGST + ₹100 SGST) up to a maximum of ₹10,000, plus interest.
Q: Can a WOS be wound up if it has an ESOP trust or outstanding ESOPs? A: Yes, but the ESOP positions must be dealt with before closure. Options that are unvested lapse on the date of dissolution unless the scheme provides for accelerated vesting on a change of control or dissolution event. Vested but unexercised options may either be exercised (shares allotted and then included in the liquidation distribution) or lapsed, depending on the scheme rules. ESOP disclosures under Section 62(1)(b) of the Companies Act 2013 and any pending Form 3922 (for employees filing US taxes) or equivalent must be completed.
Q: Are there any sector-specific approvals needed before winding up a WOS? A: Yes, for certain sectors. An NBFC requires RBI’s prior approval to surrender its registration before closure. A company with SEBI registrations (stock broker, depository participant, PMS, AIF) must surrender those registrations and obtain SEBI’s no-objection. A company with FSSAI food business operator licence must cancel the licence. A company with sector-specific licences under state industries departments, pollution control boards, or drug licensing authorities must cancel each one. Failure to cancel regulatory licences before striking off does not invalidate the strike-off but leaves a compliance tail that can cause problems if the directors later incorporate a new entity in the same sector.
Q: What happens to an ongoing arbitration or litigation if the WOS is wound up? A: A struck-off company cannot be a party to proceedings after dissolution; Section 250 of the Companies Act 2013 provides that on dissolution, all property and rights vest in the Central Government. If there is pending litigation, it is safer to use the voluntary liquidation route under IBC, the liquidator can represent the company in proceedings and any recovery becomes part of the distributable estate. If a company is struck off with pending litigation, the counterparty can apply to the NCLT under Section 252 to restore the company to the register for the purpose of concluding the proceedings. Restoration under Section 252 is available for up to 20 years from the date of strike-off.
Q: What is Form FC-TRS and when is it required on winding up a WOS? A: Form FC-TRS (Foreign Currency Transfer of Shares) under FEMA 1999 is required when equity shares are transferred between residents and non-residents. In the context of winding up a wholly owned subsidiary, FC-TRS is not required when shares are extinguished on dissolution (there is no “transfer”; the shares cease to exist). It is required if, before winding up, the foreign parent transfers its WOS shares to an Indian buyer (a pre-closure divestment route). In that case, FC-TRS must be filed within 60 days of receipt of consideration under Rule 9 of the NDI Rules.
Q: Can a WOS be wound up if the foreign parent is itself under insolvency proceedings in its home country? A: This is an edge case with no settled statutory answer under Indian law. In practice, if the foreign parent has appointed a foreign insolvency representative, that representative can pass a shareholder resolution on behalf of the parent company to initiate winding up of the Indian WOS, provided the representative’s authority is evidenced by a court order from the foreign jurisdiction and apostilled or notarised as required. Cross-border insolvency under the UNCITRAL Model Law is not yet enacted in India (the IBC amendments enabling adoption are pending as of June 2026; verify with RBI and MCA for the latest position). The NCLT has, in some cases, recognised foreign insolvency proceedings on a case-by-case basis under its inherent powers.
Q: Is dormant company status a viable alternative to winding up a WOS? A: Yes, for a parent that is pausing rather than permanently exiting. Under Section 455 of the Companies Act 2013, a company can apply for dormant status by filing Form MSC-1 with the RoC. Dormant companies are exempt from detailed financial statement filings and statutory audit for up to five consecutive years; only Form MSC-3 (Return of Dormant Company) is required annually. The entity retains all its registrations, IP, GST number, and government licences. FEMA obligations (FLA return, FIRMS portal reporting) continue. Reactivation is simple: file Form MSC-4 and the company is operational again. The catch: no business activity is permitted while dormant, and after five years the company must either reactivate or apply for strike-off.
Q: Can the foreign parent merge into the Indian WOS instead of winding up? A: Yes. Since September 2024, a fast-track inbound merger route is available under Rule 25A(5) of the Companies (Compromises, Arrangements and Amalgamations) Rules 2016, read with Section 233 of the Companies Act 2013. The foreign holding company merges into its Indian WOS; the Indian company survives with all assets, liabilities, employees, and contracts; the foreign entity dissolves under its home jurisdiction’s law without a formal winding up in India. This requires prior RBI approval and compliance with the Foreign Exchange Management (Cross Border Merger) Regulations 2018. The process takes 12-18 months. It is appropriate when the Indian entity has operational value: customer relationships, IP, licences, or headcount, that would be destroyed by dissolution. For a shell or dormant WOS, winding up is faster and cheaper.
Q: What happens to the Import-Export Code (IEC) and other licences when a WOS is wound up? A: The IEC (issued by DGFT), Shops and Establishment registration, sector-specific licences (FSSAI, drug licence, pollution control board consent, NBFC CoR), and any SEBI registrations must all be formally surrendered or cancelled before or as part of the closure process. For an NBFC, RBI’s prior approval to surrender the Certificate of Registration (CoR) is mandatory under Section 45-IA(6) of the RBI Act 1934 before the winding up can be completed. For a SEBI-registered entity (stock broker, PMS, AIF), SEBI’s no-objection is similarly required. Leaving these licences uncancelled does not prevent the company from being struck off, but the licences do not automatically lapse on dissolution and can create regulatory complications if the directors or the parent later re-enter the same sector in India.
Regulatory references:
Section 2(87), Companies Act 2013 — definition of subsidiary company
Section 2(94A), Companies Act 2013 — definition of winding up
Section 59, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016 — voluntary liquidation process
Section 66, Companies Act 2013 — reduction of share capital (NCLT-supervised)
Section 149, Income Tax Act 1961 — time limit for reopening assessments
Section 164(2), Companies Act 2013 — director disqualification
Section 179, Income Tax Act 1961 — personal liability of directors for company tax defaults
Section 195, Income Tax Act 1961 — withholding tax on payments to non-residents
Section 196D, Income Tax Act 1961 — TDS on dividends to foreign institutional investors and non-resident companies
The rules on how buyback proceeds are taxed in India have changed twice in eighteen months, and the version currently in force after Finance Act 2026 is neither what founders planned around in 2023 nor what the market was navigating in late 2024. If you are a founder holding more than 10% of your company’s equity and are looking at a buyback as a partial exit route, the tax arithmetic is now materially different from what your cap table model probably assumes.
This article covers the three regimes that have applied since October 2024, explains which one governs your transaction depending on when payment was received, and works through the specific position of founders and promoter-group shareholders under the Finance Act 2026 framework. It also compares buyback against a secondary sale at the same price, covers the ESOP intersection, and sets out the planning decisions that are worth making before a buyback is signed off.
How was share buyback taxed before October 2024?
Before 1 October 2024, the company bore the entire tax burden on a share buyback under Section 115QA of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The company paid buyback distribution tax at 20% on “distributed income,” defined as the buyback price paid to shareholders minus the original issue price received by the company when those shares were allotted. With a 12% surcharge and a 4% health and education cess, the effective company-level rate was 23.296%. The shareholder received the buyback proceeds completely free of income tax under Section 10(34A).
This created a known arbitrage. After dividends became fully taxable in shareholders’ hands following the abolition of Dividend Distribution Tax in FY 2020-21, buybacks became structurally more efficient for high-bracket shareholders: the company paid a flat 23.296% regardless of whether the shareholder would have been taxed at 30%-plus-surcharge on dividend income. For a founder in the highest bracket (effective rate around 42.74%), the company-level buyback tax saved roughly 20 percentage points of tax relative to a dividend.
This advantage was visible to the finance ministry, and it is the direct reason the regime changed.
What did Finance Act 2024 change, and why does it still matter?
The Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024 abolished Section 115QA for buybacks on or after 1 October 2024. The company no longer pays any tax. The entire liability moved to the shareholder through a mechanism that characterised buyback proceeds as deemed dividend.
Section 2(22)(f) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 was amended to include consideration paid on buyback within the definition of dividend. The practical consequences were significant:
The entire buyback proceeds (not just the gain) were taxable in the shareholder’s hands at their applicable income tax slab rate.
No deduction for the cost of acquisition was permitted against this dividend income.
The cost of the shares survived as a capital loss under Section 46A, which the shareholder could carry forward for eight years to set off against other capital gains.
Companies were required to deduct TDS: 10% for resident shareholders where proceeds exceeded ₹5,000, and 20% for non-residents, under Section 194 and Section 195 respectively.
For a founder who received buyback proceeds of ₹5 crore between 1 October 2024 and 31 March 2026, the full ₹5 crore was taxable as income, with TDS already deducted and the balance payable at slab rates. The cost of the shares (say ₹50 lakhs at FMV at the time of original subscription) was lost as a deduction on the dividend income and survived only as a capital loss. This was widely criticised as economically distortive because a buyback is, in legal character, a disposal of shares, not a distribution of profits.
This regime applies to all buybacks where the payment date fell between 1 October 2024 and 31 March 2026. If your company executed a buyback in that window, your tax obligation is assessed under the deemed dividend rules regardless of what Finance Act 2026 subsequently changed.
Table 1: Buyback tax regimes at a glance
Regime period
Tax character
Who bears tax
Governing section
Cost of acquisition deductible?
Until 30 Sep 2024
Buyback distribution tax
Company
Section 115QA
No (company pays on distributed income)
1 Oct 2024 to 31 Mar 2026
Deemed dividend
Shareholder
Section 2(22)(f)
No (treated as capital loss u/s 46A)
From 1 Apr 2026
Capital gains + promoter additional tax
Shareholder
Finance Act 2026, Section 69 of IT Act 2025
Yes (gain = proceeds minus cost of acquisition)
How does Finance Act 2026 change the position?
Finance Act 2026, effective from 1 April 2026, reversed the deemed dividend characterisation and restored capital gains as the correct head of income for buyback proceeds. The shareholder is now taxed on the actual gain: buyback price received minus the cost of acquisition of the shares tendered.
Listed shares
Long-term capital gains (holding period exceeding 12 months): 12.5% above the ₹1.25 lakh annual exemption under Section 112A.
Short-term capital gains (holding period 12 months or less): 20% under Section 111A.
Unlisted shares
For founders in most startups before an IPO, unlisted share treatment applies:
Long-term capital gains (holding period exceeding 24 months): 12.5% without indexation benefit.
Short-term capital gains (holding period 24 months or less): applicable income tax slab rate.
Critically, Finance Act 2026 is not a return to the pre-October 2024 regime. Section 115QA does not revive. The company pays no buyback distribution tax. Tax is assessed in the shareholder’s hands on the gain, not on the distributed amount.
The one significant addition relative to the pre-2024 framework is the promoter penalty: an additional income tax levy imposed on shareholders who meet the definition of “promoter” for the purpose of this provision.
What is the promoter penalty and who does it catch?
The promoter-specific additional tax is contained in Clause 34 of the Finance Bill, 2026, which amended Section 69 of the Income-tax Act, 2025. Where the shareholder is a promoter, the total tax on buyback capital gains consists of two components: the normal capital gains tax payable under the Act, plus an additional income tax computed at prescribed rates. A clarificatory amendment confirmed during the passage of the Finance Bill restricts this additional tax strictly to buybacks undertaken in accordance with Section 68 of the Companies Act, 2013. Buybacks by foreign companies, redemptions of preference shares, and capital return structures outside the Section 68 route are not subject to the additional promoter levy, though capital gains may still apply under general provisions.
The rates under Finance Act 2026 are:
Non-corporate promoters: additional tax at 30% on the buyback capital gains, plus a 12% surcharge applied specifically on this additional tax component (not on the underlying capital gains). The aggregate effective tax rate inclusive of normal capital gains tax, the additional levy, the surcharge on the additional levy, and cess is approximately 42%+ on the buyback gain.
Corporate promoters: effective tax rate of 22% on the buyback capital gains.
Foreign shareholders: effective tax rate capped at 30% overall, making it lower than for Indian non-corporate promoters.
The definition of “promoter” for this purpose tracks SEBI’s and the Companies Act, 2013 definition but extends further. It includes shareholders holding 10% or more of the equity share capital of the company. This extension is the detail that founders need to understand carefully.
Most startup founders hold well above 10%. A founder who holds 40% of an unlisted company and receives buyback proceeds is classified as a promoter under this provision, regardless of whether they have exercised any operational control, been designated as promoter in any filing, or signed any document labelling themselves a promoter. The shareholding quantum alone triggers the classification.
Why does this matter for co-investors and early backers too? Financial investors who hold above 10% often insist on contractual language explicitly stating that they are not promoters for any purpose under the Companies Act or SEBI regulations. That contractual position offers no protection under the Finance Act 2026 additional tax provision, which uses its own statutory definition. A Series A institutional investor holding 12% who participates in a buyback is caught by the promoter penalty whether or not their investment agreement says they are not a promoter.
The statutory test is direct or indirect holding above 10%. “Indirect” in this context means shares held through entities controlled by the shareholder, such as a wholly owned holding company or a trust where the shareholder is the sole beneficiary. It does not automatically extend to shares held by relatives or persons acting in concert, which is a broader concept used in takeover regulations but not adopted here. A founder who holds 6% personally but controls a holding entity that holds a further 7% crosses the 10% threshold on an indirect basis and is caught by the promoter classification.
How does a buyback compare to a secondary sale for a founder?
A secondary sale involves the founder selling shares directly to a buyer (another investor, an employee trust, or an incoming institutional investor) rather than to the company. The tax treatment is capital gains in both cases under the post-April 2026 framework, but the promoter penalty attaches to buybacks and not to secondary sales.
For a founder selling shares in a secondary transaction, the gain is taxed at normal capital gains rates: 12.5% LTCG for unlisted shares held beyond 24 months, or slab rate STCG for shares held under 24 months. The additional promoter levy does not apply. The company is not a party to the tax computation.
This creates a direct comparison for a founder evaluating the two exit routes at the same valuation:
Table 2: Net proceeds comparison on ₹10 crore exit (unlisted shares, held 3+ years, pre-tax cost of acquisition ₹50 lakhs)
Exit route
Buyback (pre-Oct 2024)
Buyback (Oct 2024 to Mar 2026)
Buyback (post-Apr 2026, promoter)
Secondary sale (post-Apr 2026)
Gross proceeds
₹10 cr
₹10 cr
₹10 cr
₹10 cr
Cost of acquisition deductible?
No (company-level tax on distributed income)
No (capital loss separately)
Yes
Yes
Taxable gain
N/A (company pays)
₹10 cr (full proceeds as dividend)
₹9.5 cr
₹9.5 cr
Tax rate applied
23.296% at company
~42.74% slab rate
~42%+ (CG + promoter levy)
12.5% LTCG
Estimated tax outflow (shareholder)
Nil
~₹4.27 cr
~₹3.99 cr
~₹1.19 cr
Estimated net proceeds
₹10 cr
~₹5.73 cr
~₹6.01 cr
~₹8.81 cr
Note: these figures are illustrative. The secondary sale LTCG calculation does not account for the ₹1.25 lakh annual exemption under Section 112A, which marginally reduces the tax outflow in that column. Actual liability depends on total income in the financial year, applicable surcharge slab, and the structure of the company. Verify with a tax adviser before signing term sheets.
The comparison highlights a structural preference for secondary sale over company buyback for founders post-April 2026, on a tax-efficiency basis. The promoter penalty absorbs most of the benefit that was expected from the restoration of capital gains treatment.
Does the holding period for unlisted shares affect your tax rate significantly?
For unlisted shares, the classification between short-term and long-term capital gains depends on a holding period of 24 months from the date of acquisition. Shares held for more than 24 months qualify as long-term assets. This is different from listed shares, where the holding period threshold is 12 months.
For founders who received shares at incorporation or at an early FMV, the 24-month threshold is typically crossed well before any buyback conversation begins. But a founder who received fresh shares as part of an ESOP conversion, an ESOPs-to-equity swap, or a reissuance at a restructuring event may have a more recent acquisition date, particularly if the restructuring happened within the last two financial years.
The holding period clock starts on the date of acquisition of the specific tranche of shares, not the founding date. If a founder holds three tranches acquired at different points, each tranche’s holding period is assessed independently. A buyback that is pro-rata across all tranches will have blended tax treatment.
What happens to ESOP shares in a buyback?
Employees (and this includes co-founders or early team members who received ESOPs rather than promoter-category equity) face a specific double-taxation structure that the Finance Act changes have not resolved cleanly.
When an employee exercises options, the perquisite value (fair market value on the exercise date minus the exercise price) is taxed as salary income under Section 17(2)(vi) of the Income Tax Act. The FMV on the exercise date becomes the cost of acquisition for capital gains purposes when the shares are later sold or tendered in a buyback.
When those exercised shares are then tendered in a buyback, the capital gains are computed on the gain above that FMV cost-of-acquisition. Under the post-April 2026 framework, if the employee holds below 10%, normal capital gains rates apply and there is no promoter penalty. If the employee or co-founder holds above 10% (which is possible for very early-stage option grantees at small companies), the promoter classification would apply.
One edge case worth flagging explicitly: employees who exercised options and then tendered shares in a buyback between 1 October 2024 and 31 March 2026 faced the worst-case double taxation scenario under the deemed dividend framework. They had already paid perquisite tax at slab rates on the full FMV-minus-exercise-price gain at the time of exercise. When those shares were then bought back, the full proceeds (not just the gain above FMV) were taxed again as deemed dividend at slab rates, with no deduction for the FMV cost-of-acquisition. The shares’ cost survived only as a capital loss under Section 46A. This means the same economic gain was effectively subject to tax twice, once as salary income at exercise, and once as dividend income at buyback, with the cost recovery deferred to whenever that capital loss could be utilised. Employees in this window should confirm whether the Section 46A capital loss has been correctly captured in their ITR for the relevant assessment year before it is inadvertently lost.
The key planning point: for employees in DPIIT-recognised startups that also hold Section 80-IAC Inter-Ministerial Board (IMB) certification, the perquisite tax at exercise can be deferred for up to 48 months or until the shares are sold, whichever is earlier. As of April 2026, approximately 3,700 startups out of 1.97 lakh-plus DPIIT-recognised companies hold this certification. For those startups, timing the exercise to coincide with the buyback event collapses the perquisite and the sale into the same financial year, simplifying the tax calendar.
For employees without deferral eligibility, exercising options in a period of high income (such as an IPO year or a large secondary) compounds the effective rate significantly. Founders building liquidity programmes for employees should model the combined perquisite-plus-capital-gains effective rate before pricing the buyback.
What are the common planning mistakes that cost founders on a buyback exit?
Not confirming which regime applies before calculating liability
The date of payment to the shareholder (not the date the board resolution is passed, not the date the buyback offer opens) determines which regime applies. A buyback that opened in March 2026 but pays out in April 2026 is assessed under the Finance Act 2026 capital gains regime, not under the deemed dividend framework. This distinction has significant tax consequences and requires precise documentation.
Assuming the promoter classification can be avoided contractually
Inserting language in the SHA or buyback offer document stating that the founder is “not a promoter for any purpose” has no bearing on the Finance Act 2026 additional tax. The statutory definition applies to this provision independently of any contractual representation.
Not tracking acquisition cost per tranche
Founders who have received shares at different times (at incorporation, through rights issues, through bonus share allotments, or through share splits) have different cost-of-acquisition figures and different holding periods for each tranche. Applying an incorrect blended cost reduces the deductible basis and inflates the taxable gain. The share register and allotment records need to be reconciled against the specific shares being tendered before the buyback offer is accepted.
Tendering shares before the 24-month threshold when proceeds are large
For shares that are four months away from crossing the LTCG threshold, accepting a buyback in the short-term window means paying slab rate on the gain rather than 12.5% LTCG. On a ₹5 crore gain, the incremental tax cost of not waiting can exceed ₹80 lakhs. Founders should compare the present value of the tax saving against the opportunity cost of deferring exit.
Ignoring the capital loss from the October 2024 to March 2026 window
Founders who participated in a buyback between 1 October 2024 and 31 March 2026 have a capital loss equal to the cost of the shares they tendered, arising under Section 46A. This loss can be set off against other capital gains for eight years. If a subsequent buyback or secondary sale is planned, the existing capital loss from the deemed-dividend-era exit can be applied. Many founders have not tracked this correctly in their advance tax calculations.
Did you do a buyback between October 2024 and March 2026? The capital loss you still hold
If you participated in a company buyback with a payment date between 1 October 2024 and 31 March 2026, you were taxed under the deemed dividend framework: the full buyback proceeds were assessed as income at your slab rate, and the cost of your shares was converted into a capital loss under Section 46A of the Income Tax Act, 1961. That capital loss does not expire quickly. It can be carried forward for eight financial years from the year in which the buyback was completed.
This is a live asset that many founders have not cleanly documented. For a founder who tendered shares with a cost of acquisition of ₹80 lakhs in a buyback that paid out in December 2024, the ₹80 lakh capital loss is available for set-off against capital gains on any future transaction: a secondary sale, a subsequent buyback, ESOPs sold post-IPO, or any other capital gain. The character of the loss is determined by the holding period of the shares at the time of the buyback, not by the deemed-dividend treatment. Shares held beyond the relevant threshold (12 months for listed shares, 24 months for unlisted shares) produce a long-term capital loss; shares held below the threshold produce a short-term capital loss. A short-term capital loss can be set off against both short-term and long-term capital gains. A long-term capital loss can only be set off against long-term capital gains. Most founders who have held shares since incorporation will carry a long-term capital loss from that window. Confirm the character before modelling the set-off against any planned exit.
Three things to check if you were in that window:
Confirm the Section 46A capital loss has been reported in Schedule CFL (Carry Forward of Losses) in your ITR for the assessment year in which the buyback payment occurred.
Ensure the ITR was filed before the due date, as capital losses cannot be carried forward if the return was filed late (Section 80 of the Income Tax Act, 1961).
Map the remaining carry-forward balance against any planned exit in the next one to two financial years and factor it into the net-of-tax modelling on the new transaction.
Treelife Practitioner Note
In the buyback engagements we have run at Treelife, the single most consequential issue we see is founder shareholding structure entering a buyback without any advance mapping of which tranches are being tendered, at what cost of acquisition, and whether the 24-month holding period has been satisfied tranche by tranche. In one Series B transaction we advised on, a founder had received shares through three events: original incorporation, a further allotment at Series A, and a bonus issue on a rights round. The third tranche had a cost-of-acquisition of zero (as a bonus issue is a notional allotment), which effectively converted that tranche’s LTCG computation into a near-full-gain scenario. The founder’s total tax liability was 18% higher than the initial estimate because the blended-cost assumption underestimated the zero-cost tranche.
The promoter penalty under Finance Act 2026 has also changed how secondary transactions are being structured. We are seeing term sheets from investors that explicitly route partial founder liquidity through secondary sale rather than company buyback, specifically to sidestep the additional levy. This creates some commercial complexity, as the company is not involved in a secondary sale and there is no TDS obligation at company level, but the net-of-tax outcome for the founder is materially better. The decision turns on whether a buyer is available at the right price, which is a different constraint than a company-led buyback where pricing is set in the offer.
On TDS compliance: under the post-April 2026 framework, TDS obligations on buybacks need to be rethought. The company must now deduct TDS on the gain amount (not the full proceeds) at the applicable rate, including the promoter differential. CBDT is expected to issue a circular clarifying the exact TDS mechanism under the new regime, and companies conducting buybacks in FY 2026-27 should not proceed on the assumption that the October 2024 TDS mechanism (TDS on full proceeds) still applies.
Planning a partial founder exit through buyback?Let’s Talk
Case study: Pre-IPO Buyback, Series B founder, Bengaluru
Situation: SaaS founder, Series B, Bengaluru, holding 22% of the company. Company offered a 5% buyback to provide partial founder liquidity ahead of a planned IPO filing in 18 months.
Challenge: The founder’s shareholding was split across two tranches: one from incorporation (FMV ₹1 per share) and one from a further allotment at Series A pricing (FMV ₹180 per share). The higher-cost tranche had been allotted 14 months earlier, putting it in the short-term capital gains category. The full amount was to be tendered pro-rata.
What Treelife did: Mapped the holding-period status of each tranche separately. Restructured the buyback acceptance to tender only from the incorporation tranche in the current year, deferring the Series A tranche by 10 months until it crossed the 24-month LTCG threshold. Confirmed promoter classification applied, computed the applicable additional levy, and modelled the net-of-tax comparison against a secondary sale at the same price.
Outcome: The restructured acceptance timing reduced the effective tax rate on the gain by approximately 14 percentage points on the deferred tranche. On a ₹3.2 crore gain attributable to that tranche, the saving was approximately ₹45 lakhs. The secondary sale comparison confirmed that the promoter penalty made a partial secondary to an incoming LP a better outcome net of tax on the later tranche.
Running an ESOP buyback programme for employees?Let’s Talk
FAQ’s on Buyback Tax in India for Startups and Founders
Q: Which regime applies if my buyback offer opened in March 2026 but payment was made in April 2026? A: The date of payment to the shareholder determines the applicable regime. If the buyback proceeds were credited or paid on or after 1 April 2026, Finance Act 2026 applies and the gain is taxable as capital gains, with the promoter penalty if applicable. Documentation of the payment date is essential and should be captured in the buyback offer letter and the company’s bank records.
Q: I hold 8% of the company. Does the promoter penalty apply to me? A: No, the 10% threshold for deemed promoter classification under Finance Act 2026 is not crossed at 8%. Your buyback gain is taxable as normal capital gains without the additional levy. However, if family member holdings are aggregated and the combined total exceeds 10%, you should take advice on whether aggregation applies.
Q: I participated in a buyback in December 2024. What was my tax position? A: Buybacks with payment dates between 1 October 2024 and 31 March 2026 were governed by the deemed dividend framework under Section 2(22)(f). The full proceeds were taxable at your income tax slab rate. The cost of your shares was treated as a capital loss under Section 46A, which you can carry forward for eight years to set off against future capital gains. Check whether you have correctly reported this in your ITR for the relevant assessment year.
Q: Can I set off the capital loss from a 2024 buyback against the capital gains on a 2026 buyback? A: Yes. Capital losses arising under Section 46A from the deemed dividend era (1 October 2024 to 31 March 2026) survive as capital losses with an eight-year carry-forward. They can be set off against capital gains arising on subsequent buybacks or secondary sales. The character of the loss (short-term or long-term) determines which gains it can offset: a short-term capital loss can offset both short-term and long-term capital gains, while a long-term capital loss can offset only long-term capital gains.
Q: What is the tax position for a co-founder who holds 3% after dilution through Series A and B rounds? A: Below the 10% threshold, the co-founder is not classified as a promoter under the Finance Act 2026 provision. Buyback gains are taxed as normal capital gains: 12.5% LTCG if unlisted shares held beyond 24 months, or applicable slab rate for short-term gains. No additional levy applies.
Q: Is there a TDS obligation on the company in a post-April 2026 buyback? A: Yes, but the TDS mechanism has changed. Under the deemed dividend regime (October 2024 to March 2026), TDS was applied on the full proceeds. Under the post-April 2026 capital gains framework, TDS should be computed on the gain, not on the full buyback price. CBDT is expected to issue clarificatory guidance on the precise TDS rate matrix, including the promoter differential. Until that circular is issued, companies should take professional advice before determining the TDS deduction, as applying the wrong rate creates deposit shortfall liability with interest under Section 201.
Q: My company is incorporated in Singapore. Does the buyback of its shares attract Indian tax in the hands of an Indian founder? A: The taxability of a foreign company’s buyback in the hands of an Indian resident depends on whether the shares are treated as a capital asset situated in India. Shares of a foreign company whose substantial value is derived from Indian assets are taxable in India under Section 9(1)(i) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, following the indirect transfer provisions introduced in 2012 and amended subsequently. The applicable regime and promoter definitions under Finance Act 2026 may not apply directly to foreign company shares, but tax treaty analysis under the India-Singapore Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement is required. This is not a straightforward determination and requires a specific opinion.
Q: How is the cost of acquisition determined for ESOP shares tendered in a buyback? A: For shares allotted on exercise of ESOPs, the cost of acquisition for capital gains purposes is the FMV on the date of exercise, not the exercise price. The difference between the FMV and the exercise price was already taxed as a perquisite at the time of exercise under Section 17(2)(vi). The capital gain is therefore the buyback price minus the FMV at exercise. This applies regardless of whether the exercise occurred in the current financial year or a prior year.
Q: What is the holding period for ESOP shares: counted from grant, vesting, or exercise? A: The holding period for capital gains purposes starts from the date of allotment of shares, which is the date of exercise (when the employee pays the exercise price and the company allots shares). It does not count from the grant date or the vesting date.
Q: I hold shares through a private limited company rather than personally. How is a buyback taxed at the holding company level? A: The holding company, as a corporate shareholder, is taxed on buyback gains as capital gains. If the holding company is classified as a promoter (holding 10% or more), the additional levy under Finance Act 2026 applies. The corporate additional tax rate is 22%. From a planning standpoint, the effective rate differential between corporate and individual promoter is meaningful: corporates are taxed at 22% additional rate versus 30% for individuals. Whether the holding company structure generates a net benefit depends on the dividend distribution tax position at the time profits are eventually distributed to individual shareholders.
Q: Can an NRI founder claim treaty protection to reduce or eliminate the buyback tax? A: The treaty analysis depends on the shareholder’s country of residence and the applicable Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement with India. Under Finance Act 2026’s capital gains framework, the relevant treaty article is the capital gains article (typically Article 13 in most treaties India has signed). Many treaties give India the right to tax gains from shares of an Indian company. Treaty claims that were more clearly available under the deemed dividend regime (dividend articles) may not apply in the same form under the capital gains characterisation. NRI founders should not assume that a treaty position that applied between October 2024 and March 2026 will apply unchanged post-April 2026.
Q: Does the buyback count against the 25% buyback limit under Section 68 of the Companies Act, 2013? A: Yes. The company cannot buy back shares in excess of 25% of its paid-up share capital and free reserves in any financial year under Section 68(2)(c) of the Companies Act, 2013. A buyback that breaches this limit is legally invalid, and any tax position built on an invalid buyback faces enforcement risk. Board resolution, shareholder approval (by special resolution if the buyback exceeds 10% of paid-up capital and free reserves), and debt-equity ratio confirmation must precede any buyback offer.
Q: Is the buyback gain from unlisted shares eligible for indexation? A: No. Under Finance Act 2026, long-term capital gains on unlisted shares from buybacks are taxed at 12.5% without the benefit of indexation. Indexation was removed as a general benefit for most asset classes, and this applies to unlisted equity as well.
Q: We are a DPIIT-recognised startup. Does that change anything on the buyback tax? A: DPIIT recognition by itself does not change the buyback tax applicable to founders. The DPIIT-startup tax benefit for ESOPs (deferral of perquisite tax under the Income Tax Act for eligible DPIIT and IMB-certified startups) applies to the exercise stage, not to the subsequent buyback of shares. Founders receiving buyback proceeds are assessed at capital gains rates with the promoter levy applicable where shareholding exceeds 10%, regardless of DPIIT status.
Regulatory references
Section 115QA, Income Tax Act, 1961 (abolished for buybacks on or after 1 October 2024)
Section 10(34A), Income Tax Act, 1961 (exemption for shareholders under pre-October 2024 regime; no longer applies)
Section 2(22)(f), Income Tax Act, 1961 (as amended by Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024: deemed dividend characterisation, applicable October 2024 to March 2026)
Section 46A, Income Tax Act, 1961 (capital loss on cost of shares under deemed dividend regime)
Section 112A, Income Tax Act, 1961 (LTCG on listed shares at 12.5%)
Section 111A, Income Tax Act, 1961 (STCG on listed shares at 20%)
Section 17(2)(vi), Income Tax Act, 1961 (ESOP perquisite taxation at exercise)
Section 69, Income-tax Act, 2025 (as amended by Finance Act 2026: promoter additional tax on buyback capital gains; equivalent to Section 46A of the Income Tax Act, 1961 which it replaced effective 1 April 2026)
Clause 34, Finance Bill, 2026 (promoter-specific levy and prescribed rates)
Section 68, Companies Act, 2013 (company’s power to buy back shares, 25% limit, conditions; the additional promoter tax under Finance Act 2026 applies only to buybacks conducted under this section)
SEBI (Buy-Back of Securities) Regulations, 2018 (listed company procedural requirements)
Rule 12, Companies (Share Capital and Debentures) Rules, 2014 (ESOP eligibility: promoters excluded)
Section 9(1)(i), Income Tax Act, 1961 (indirect transfer: foreign company shares deriving value from Indian assets)
Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024 (full text of amendments effective October 2024)
Finance Act, 2026 (restoration of capital gains treatment and promoter additional tax)
Note on section numbering: the Income Tax Act, 2025 replaced the Income Tax Act, 1961 with effect from 1 April 2026. Section numbers changed. Section 46A of the 1961 Act is now Section 69 of the 2025 Act. Where this article cites sections from both statutes, the operative law for transactions from 1 April 2026 onward is the 2025 Act.